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Transfer Case - Electrical Diagnostics: Other Dodge Nitro I

Transfer Case 13 illustrations ~2428 words

Monitor Conditions

  1. When Monitored: Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.

Set Conditions

  1. Set Condition: The TIPM detects a short to ground on the Transfer Case Position Sensor Signal circuit for 2.0 seconds.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
(T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (Z904) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
TRANSFER CASE (4WD) SWITCH
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)

Scheme 86

Scheme 86: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 87

Scheme 87

Scheme 88

Scheme 88

Scheme 89

Scheme 89
  1. T-CASE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE BELOW 0.2 VOLTS Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool under TIPM, read the T-Case Position Sensor voltage. Is the voltage below 0.2 volts? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 6 .
  2. (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW 4.9 VOLTS Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit and the (Z904) Sensor Ground at the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Is the voltage below 4.9 volts? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Transfer Case (4WD) Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306226-S13542371522008120900000) .
  3. (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit between the Transfer Case (4WD) Switch harness connector and the TIPM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for an open. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306226-S13542371522008120900000) . No Go To 4 .
  4. (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit at the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306226-S13542371522008120900000) . No Go To 5 .
  5. (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (Z904) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit and the (Z904) Sensor Ground circuit at the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the (Z904) Sensor Ground circuit. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306226-S13542371522008120900000) . No Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306226-S13542371522008120900000) .
  6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306226-S13542371522008120900000) . No Test complete.
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts
  1. Set Condition: The TIPM detects 5.0 volts on the Transfer Case Range Position Sensor Signal circuit for 2.0 seconds when voltage should not be present.
Possible Causes
(T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(Y13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
TRANSFER CASE (4WD) SWITCH
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)

Scheme 90

Scheme 90: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 91

Scheme 91

Scheme 92

Scheme 92
  1. T-CASE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.8 VOLTS Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool under TIPM, read the T-Case Position sensor voltage. Is the voltage above 4.8 volts? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 7 .
  2. (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit and the (Z904) Ground at the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts? Yes Replace the Transfer Case (4WD) Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306226-S13542371522008120900000) . No Go To 3 .
  3. (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit between the Transfer Case (4WD) Switch harness connector and the TIPM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for an open. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306226-S13542371522008120900000) . No Go To 4 .
  4. (Y13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (Y13) Sensor Ground circuit between the Transfer Case (4WD) Switch harness connector and the Instrument Cluster C2 harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (Y13) Sensor Ground circuit for an open. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306226-S13542371522008120900000) . No Go To 5 .
  5. (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit at the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Is the voltage above 0.2 volts? Yes Repair the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306226-S13542371522008120900000) . No Go To 6 .
  6. (Y13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Transfer Case (4WD) Switch harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (Y13) Sensor Ground circuit at the Transfer Case (4WD) Switch harness connector. Is the voltage above 0.2 volts? Yes Repair the (Y13) Sensor Ground circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306226-S13542371522008120900000) . No Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306226-S13542371522008120900000) .
  7. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306226-S13542371522008120900000) . No Test complete.
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.
  1. Set Condition: The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects voltage on the Transfer Case Brake circuit when the output is off.
Possible Causes
(T300) T-CASE BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T300) T-CASE BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO POWER
TRANSFER CASE MOTOR ASSEMBLY
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)

Scheme 93

Scheme 93: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 94

Scheme 94
  1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE Start the engine and allow it to idle. Move the Transfer Case Selector Switch to each position several times. With the scan tool, read the TIPM DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go to 2 . No Go to 5 .
  2. (T300) TRANSFER CASE BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector. Measure the voltage of the (T300) Transfer Case Motor Brake Signal circuit at the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (T300) Transfer Case Motor Brake Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306226-S13542371522008120900000) . No Go to 3 .
  3. (T300) TRANSFER CASE BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F941) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (T300) Transfer Case Brake Signal circuit and the (F941) Fused RUN/START Relay Output circuit at the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T300) Transfer Case Brake Signal circuit for a short. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306226-S13542371522008120900000) . No Go to 4 .
  4. TRANSFER CASE MOTOR BRAKE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Reconnect the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Reconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, clear TIPM DTCs. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Does the DTC P1408-Transfer Case Brake Control Circuit High reset? Yes Replace the Transfer Case Motor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306226-S13542371522008120900000) . No Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306226-S13542371522008120900000) .
  5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306226-S13542371522008120900000) . No Test complete.
  1. When Monitored: The ignition on. T-Case Switch in 2WD position.
  1. Set Condition: The TIPM detects that the T-Case will not switch to 2WD.
Possible Causes
TRANSFER CASE SWITCH
TRANSFER CASE SHIFT MOTOR
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
  1. When Monitored: The ignition on. T-Case Switch in 4WD position.
  1. Set Condition: The TIPM detects that the T-Case will not switch to 4WD.
Possible Causes
TRANSFER CASE SWITCH
TRANSFER CASE SHIFT MOTOR
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage or supply voltage low conditions present.
  1. Set Condition: The Transfer Case Selector Switch Voltage is below a specified value for a calibrated amount of time.
Possible Causes
(K77) TRANSFER CASE POSITION SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K77) TRANSFER CASE POSITION SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
(Y13) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
TRANSFER CASE SELECTOR SWITCH
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (CCN)

Scheme 95

Scheme 95: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 96

Scheme 96

Scheme 97

Scheme 97
  1. P0838 DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: If any other DTCs are present they must be repaired before continuing. Turn the ignition off to the lock position With the scan tool, read DTCs in the CCN. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go to 2 . No Go To 7 .
  2. TRANSFER CASE POSITION SENSOR SWITCH VOLTAGE LESS THAN 0.2 VOLTS NOTE: Repair any system undervoltage or overvoltage DTCs that are set in this module before proceeding. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read the Transfer Case Position Sensor Switch voltage in the CCN. Is the voltage less than 0.2 volts? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 7 .
  3. TRANSFER CASE SELECTOR SWITCH Disconnect the Transfer Case Selector Switch harness connector. Connect a jumper wire between the (K77) Transfer Case Position Sensor Input circuit and the (Y13) Ground circuit in the Transfer Case Selector Switch harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read the Transfer Case Position Sensor Switch voltage. The switch voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts. Does the voltage display as described? Yes Replace the Transfer Case Selector Switch. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 4 .
  4. (K77) TRANSFER CASE POSITION SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the CCN C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K77) Transfer Case Position Sensor Input circuit. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (K77) Transfer Case Position Sensor Input circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 5 .
  5. (K77) TRANSFER CASE POSITION SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (K77) Transfer Case Position Sensor Input circuit between the Transfer Case Selector Switch harness connector and the CCN C3 harness connector. Is the resistance greater than 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (K77) Transfer Case Position Sensor Input circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 6 .
  6. (Y13) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (Y13) Ground circuit between the Transfer Case Selector Switch harness connector and the CCN C2 harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (Y13) Ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Replace the CCN in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  7. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306226-S13542371522008120900000) . No Test complete.
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage or supply voltage low conditions present.
  1. Set Condition: The Transfer Case Selector Switch Voltage is above a specified value for a calibrated amount of time.
Possible Causes
(K77) TRANSFER CASE POSITION SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
TRANSFER CASE SELECTOR SWITCH
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (CCN)

Scheme 98

Scheme 98: Diagnostic Test
  1. P0839 DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: If any other DTCs are present they must be repaired before continuing. Turn the ignition off to the lock position With the scan tool, read DTCs in the CCN. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go to 2 . No Go To 4 .
  2. TRANSFER CASE POSITION SENSOR SWITCH VOLTAGE GREATER THAN 4.5 VOLTS NOTE: Repair any system undervoltage or overvoltage DTCs that are set in this module before proceeding. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read the Transfer Case Position Sensor Switch voltage in the CCN. Is the voltage greater than 4.5 volts? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 4 .
  3. (K77) TRANSFER CASE POSITION SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the Transfer Case Selector Switch harness connector. Disconnect the CCN C3 harness connector. Measure the voltage of the (K77) Transfer Case Position Sensor Input circuit at the Transfer Case Selector Switch harness connector. Is the voltage above 0.2 volts? Yes Repair the (K77) Transfer Case Position Sensor Input circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Replace the Transfer Case Selector Switch. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306226-S13542371522008120900000) . No Test complete.