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Transfer Case - Electrical Diagnostics: Diagnosis Dodge Nitro I

Transfer Case 1 illustration ~1054 words

DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX

DTCDescription
C1404TRANSFER CASE RANGE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW (TIPM)
C1405TRANSFER CASE RANGE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH (TIPM)
C1408TRANSFER CASE BRAKE CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (TIPM)
C146FTRANSFER CASE MOTOR UNABLE TO REACH 2WD (TIPM)
C1470TRANSFER CASE MOTOR UNABLE TO REACH 4WD (TIPM)
P0838FOUR WHEEL DRIVE (4WD) SWITCH CIRUIT LOW (CCN)
P0839FOUR WHEEL DRIVE (4WD) SWITCH CIRUIT HIGH (CCN)

DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX

Scheme 85

Scheme 85: Circuit Schematic

Diagnostic Test

  1. ACTIVE DTC CAUTION: Before removing the TIPM harness connectors, clean the connector and locking cam area of dirt and debris. Failure to do so can result in the connector being jammed or damage to the locking cams on the harness connector or module. Do not force the assist arm when releasing or installing the harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read the TIPM DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 5 .
  2. TRANSFER CASE MOTOR With the scan tool, monitor the T-Case motor in the next step. Shift the T-Case switch from 2WD to 4WD several times. Does the T-Case motor shift correctly? Yes Go To 4 . No Go To 3 .
  3. TRANSFER CASE SWITCH Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the T-Case Switch harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, actuate the T-Case motor. Does the T-Case motor shift correctly? Yes Replace the Transfer Case Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306226-S13542371522008120900000) . No Replace the Transfer Case Motor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306226-S13542371522008120900000) .
  4. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect all wiring and connectors that pertain to this circuit. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306226-S13542371522008120900000) . No Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306226-S13542371522008120900000) .
  5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Using the scan tool, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306226-S13542371522008120900000) . No Test Complete.
  1. ACTIVE DTC CAUTION: Before removing the TIPM harness connectors, clean the connector and locking cam area of dirt and debris. Failure to do so can result in the connector being jammed or damage to the locking cams on the harness connector or module. Do not force the assist arm when releasing or installing the harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read the TIPM DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 5 .
  2. TRANSFER CASE MOTOR With the scan tool, monitor the T-Case motor in the next step. Shift the T-Case switch from 2WD to 4WD several times. Does the T-Case motor shift correctly? Yes Go To 4 . No Go To 3 .
  3. TRANSFER CASE SWITCH Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the T-Case Switch harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, actuate the T-Case motor. Does the T-Case motor shift correctly? Yes Replace the Transfer Case Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306226-S13542371522008120900000) . No Replace the Transfer Case Motor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306226-S13542371522008120900000) .
  4. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect all wiring and connectors that pertain to this circuit. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306226-S13542371522008120900000) . No Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306226-S13542371522008120900000) .
  5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Using the scan tool, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306226-S13542371522008120900000) . No Test Complete.

TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1

Disconnect all jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components and connectors.

With the scan tool, select clear Stored DTCs.

Make sure that all accessories are turned off and that the battery is fully charged.

Test drive the vehicle in each Transfer Case range and verify proper operation in each range.

  1. To select or deselect 2WD, AWD or 4HI mode, vehicle speed must be below 88 Kmh (55 mph) with all wheels at vehicle speed.
  2. Shifts will not take place with a wheel speed difference of greater than 21 Kmh (13 mph) between the front and rear wheels.
  3. To select or deselect 4LO (if equipped), vehicle speed must be below 5 Kmh (3 mph) with the ignition ON and the transmission in neutral (auto trans) or the clutch pedal pressed (man trans).
  4. To select or deselect Transfer Case Neutral, vehicle speed must be 0 Kmh (0 mph) with the ignition ON, engine OFF, the brake pedal applied, and the transmission in neutral (auto trans) or the clutch pedal pressed (man trans). Press the Neutral button (if equipped) on the Transfer Case Selector Switch until the Neutral Indicator is illuminated. WARNING: Apply the parking brake. The vehicle may roll with the Transfer Case in neutral.
  5. To verify that the Transfer Case is in Neutral, shift the automatic transmission into reverse and release the brake pedal for three seconds or shift the manual transmission into gear and slowly release the clutch pedal. There should be no vehicle movement if the Transfer Case is in Neutral.

With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) and in the Instrument Cluster (CCN).

Are there any DTCs present in the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) or in the Instrument Cluster (CCN)?

Yes

  1. Return to the symptom list and perform the appropriate diagnostic test.

No

  1. Repair is complete.