Monitor Conditions
- When Monitored: The engine running. The engine speed greater than 1157 RPM.
Set Conditions
- Set Condition: The PCM recognizes the alternator output voltage is less than the Battery feed circuit voltage. One trip failure. The Generator light will illuminate. The fault will be checked again on the next key cycle.
Possible Causes
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (A803) GENERATOR SENSE CIRCUIT |
| (A803) GENERATOR SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| GENERATOR |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) |
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
Scheme 288
Scheme 289
Scheme 290
- ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories that may exceed the Generator System output. NOTE: The battery must be fully charged. NOTE: The Generator belt tension and condition must be checked before continuing. Ignition on, engine not running. With a scan tool, select View DTCs. Start the engine. Allow the idle to stabilize. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Refer to the «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-306207-S19641665412008120900000) Diagnostic Procedure.
- EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (A803) GENERATOR SENSE CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Generator harness connector. Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (A803) Generator Sense circuit from the Generator harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To 3 . No Repair the excessive resistance in the (A803) Generator Sense circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- (A803) GENERATOR SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (A803) Generator Sense circuit at the Generator harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (A803) Generator Sense circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 4 .
- GENERATOR OPERATION Connect the C1 PCM harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K125) Generator Field Control circuit in the Generator Field harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. NOTE: The DTC needs to be cleared before actuating the Solenoid, if the DTC is not cleared, the Solenoid may not be allowed to actuate. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright proportional to the maximum duty cycle allowed by the scan tool. For example, if the scan tool allows 100% actuation, the brightness should be as bright as a direct connection to the battery. If the scan tool allows a maximum 25% actuation, the brightness should be 25% as bright as a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate accordingly during the actuation? Yes Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Generator and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Generator. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 5 .
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Generator and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Generator and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
Scheme 291
- When Monitored: Ignition on.
- Set Condition: When the PCM recognizes the Primary 5-volt Supply circuit voltage is too low. One Trip Fault. ETC light is flashing.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (K855) PRIMARY 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO GROUND |
| SENSOR SHORTED TO GROUND |
| 5-VOLT SENSOR |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) |
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
Scheme 292
Scheme 293
- ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Improperly installed aftermarket accessories can cause this DTC to set. Check for any improperly installed aftermarket accessories before continuing with this test. Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 60 seconds. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death. With a scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Refer to the «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-306207-S19641665412008120900000) Diagnostic Procedure.
- (K855) PRIMARY 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector. Disconnect all the Sensors that share the (K855) Primary 5-volt Supply circuit. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K855) Primary 5-volt Supply circuit in the CKP Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (K855) Primary 5-volt Supply circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 3 .
- 5-VOLT SENSOR Turn the ignition off. Reconnect all the previously disconnected Sensors except for the CKP Sensor harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage on the (K855) Primary 5-volt Supply circuit in the CKP Sensor harness connector. Is the voltage below 4.5 volts? Yes Go To 4 . No Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the CKP Sensor. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- 5-VOLT SENSOR SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the voltage on the (K855) Primary 5-volt Supply circuit at the CKP Sensor harness connector. NOTE: You must Turn the Ignition OFF when disconnecting any of the Sensor harness connectors and Turn the Ignition On to check the voltage readings. While monitoring the voltage, disconnect each Sensor harness connector that shares the (K855) Primary 5-volt Supply circuit, one at a time. NOTE: Reconnect all the Sensors and clear all trouble codes before continuing. Does the voltage increase above 4.5 volts when disconnecting any of the remaining Sensors? Yes Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Sensor that causes the (K855) Primary 5-volt Supply circuit voltage to increase when disconnected. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 5 .
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the related Sensors and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- When Monitored: Ignition on.
- Set Condition: When the PCM recognizes the Primary 5-volt Supply circuit voltage is too high. One Trip Fault. ETC light is flashing.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (K855) PRIMARY 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) |
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts. A/C Switch on.
- Set Condition: An open or shorted condition is detected in the A/C clutch control circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (C13) A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (C13) A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (C13) A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) |
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
Scheme 294
Scheme 295
Scheme 296
Scheme 297
- ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). With the scan tool, actuate the A/C Compressor Clutch Relay Control State. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Refer to the «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-306207-S19641665412008120900000) Diagnostic Procedure.
- (C13) A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Stop the A/C Clutch actuation. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector. Disconnect the C1 TIPM harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage on the (C13) A/C Clutch Control circuit at the C1 TIPM harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (C13) A/C Clutch Control circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 3 .
- (C13) A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (C13) A/C Clutch Control circuit from the C1 TIPM harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the open in the (C13) A/C Clutch Control circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- (C13) A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (C13) A/C Clutch Control circuit at the C1 TIPM harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (C13) A/C Clutch Control circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 5 .
- A/C CLUTCH CONTROL OPERATION FROM THE PCM Turn the ignition off. Connect the C3 PCM harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Using the scan tool in the PCM, actuate the A/C Clutch. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (C13) A/C Clutch Control circuit in the C1 TIPM harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright proportional to the maximum duty cycle allowed by the scan tool. For example, if the scan tool allows 100% actuation, the brightness should be as bright as a direct connection to the battery. If the scan tool allows a maximum 25% actuation, the brightness should be 25% as bright as a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate accordingly during the actuation? Yes NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary. If OK, replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information. No Go To 6 .
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the A/C Clutch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the A/C Clutch and Control Module connectors. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
Scheme 298
- When Monitored: Ignition on.
- Set Condition: When the PCM recognizes the Auxiliary 5-volt Supply circuit voltage is too low. One Trip Fault. ETC light is flashing.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (K857) AUXILIARY 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO GROUND |
| SENSOR SHORTED TO GROUND |
| CAM POSITION SENSOR |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) |
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
Scheme 299
Scheme 300
- ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Improperly installed aftermarket accessories can cause this DTC to set. Check for any improperly installed aftermarket accessories before continuing with this test. Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 60 seconds. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death. With a scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Refer to the «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-306207-S19641665412008120900000) Diagnostic Procedure.
- (K857) AUXILIARY 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector. Disconnect all the Sensors that share the (K857) Auxiliary 5-volt Supply circuit. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K857) Auxiliary 5-volt Supply circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (K857) Auxiliary 5-volt Supply circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 3 .
- CMP SENSOR Turn the ignition off. Reconnect all the previously disconnected Sensors except for the CMP Sensor harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage on the (K857) Auxiliary 5-volt Supply circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector. Is the voltage below 4.5 volts? Yes Go To 4 . No Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the CMP Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Camshaft Position Sensor. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- 5-VOLT SENSOR SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the voltage on the (K857) Auxiliary 5-volt Supply circuit at the CMP Sensor harness connector. NOTE: You must Turn the Ignition OFF when disconnecting any of the Sensor harness connectors and Turn the Ignition On to check the voltage readings. While monitoring the voltage, disconnect each Sensor harness connector that shares the (K857) Auxiliary 5-volt Supply circuit, one at a time. Does the voltage increase above 4.5 volts when disconnecting any of the Sensor harness connectors? Yes Replace the Sensor that causes the (K857) Auxiliary 5-volt Supply circuit voltage to increase when disconnected. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 5 .
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the related Sensors and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- When Monitored: Ignition on.
- Set Condition: When the PCM recognizes the Auxiliary 5-volt Supply circuit voltage is too high. One Trip Fault. ETC light is flashing.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (K857) AUXILIARY 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) |
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: With the engine run time above a calibrated value, battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts, ECT within a specific range, and the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly control active.
- Set Condition: This PCM compares the circuit feedback to a calibrated closed range when the circuit is de-energized or to a calibrated open range when the circuit is energized. If the value is determined to be out of the calibrated range in either the de-energized or energized state for more than a calibrated amount of time, this DTC will set.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (K136) MTV CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (K136) MTV CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (K136) MTV CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| (Z816) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| MANIFOLD TUNE VALVE ASSEMBLY |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) |
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
Scheme 301
Scheme 302
Scheme 303
Scheme 304
Scheme 305
- DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). With the scan tool, actuate the MTV Solenoid Control State. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go to 2 . No Refer to the «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-306207-S19641665412008120900000) Diagnostic Procedure.
- (K136) MTV CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly connector. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (K136) MTV Control circuit in the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (K136) MTV Control circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go to 3 .
- (K136) MTV CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K136) MTV Control circuit in the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 100 ohms? Yes Go to 4 . No Repair the short to ground in the (K136) MTV Control circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- (K136) MTV CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (K136) MTV Control circuit between the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go to 5 . No Repair the open or high resistance in the (K136) MTV Control circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- (Z816) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z816) Ground circuit in the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go to 6 . No Repair the open or high resistance in the (Z816) Ground circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- MANIFOLD TUNE VALVE ASSEMBLY Connect the C2 Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, actuate the MTV Solenoid Control State. Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (K136) MTV Control circuit in the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly harness connector. NOTE: If the DTC is active, the actuation test may not be allowed by the PCM. If may be necessary to clear the DTCs before starting the actuation. NOTE: The voltage supplied to the solenoid circuit during the actuation may be less than battery voltage. The test light should be illuminated, but may not be as bright as a direct connection to the battery. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright proportional to the maximum duty cycle allowed by the scan tool. For example, if the scan tool allows 100% actuation, the brightness should be as bright as a direct connection to the battery. If the scan tool allows a maximum 25% actuation, the brightness should be 25% as bright as a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate accordingly during the actuation? Yes Replace the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go to 7 .
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the MTV Assembly and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
Scheme 306
- When Monitored: With ignition on. Battery voltage above 10 volts.
- Set Condition: The actual ASD state is not equal to the desired ASD state. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (K51) ASD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE |
| (K51) ASD CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (K51) ASD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) |
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
Scheme 307
Scheme 308
Scheme 309
Scheme 310
- ACTIVE DTC Ignition on, engine not running. With a scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Refer to the «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-306207-S19641665412008120900000) Diagnostic Procedure.
- (K51) ASD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Stop the ASD actuation. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector. Disconnect the C2 TIPM harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage on the (K51) ASD Control circuit at the C2 TIPM harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (K51) ASD Control circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 3 .
- (K51) ASD CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (K51) ASD Control circuit from the TIPM harness connector to the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the open in the (K51) ASD Control circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- (K51) ASD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (K51) ASD Control circuit at the C2 TIPM harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (K51) ASD Control circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 5 .
- ASD CONTROL OPERATION FROM THE PCM Connect the C3 PCM harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Using the scan tool in the PCM, actuate the ASD. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K51) ASD Control circuit in the C2 TIPM harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off? Yes NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary. If OK, replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information. No Go To 6 .
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the related TIPM and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the TIPM and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- When Monitored: With ignition key on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
- Set Condition: No voltage sensed at the PCM when the ASD is energized or voltage is sensed when the ASD is not energized. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (F342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (F342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (F342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) |
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
Scheme 311
Scheme 312
Scheme 313
Scheme 314
- VERIFY ASD DTC NOTE: If any O2 SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT HIGH DTCs set along with P0688-AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY SENSE CIRCUIT LOW, all of the O2 Sensor Heater Control circuits need to be checked for a short to battery voltage. NOTE: If any of the following component DTC(s) have set along with P0688, diagnose them first before continuing. Ignition Coil(s) Fuel Injector(s) ASD Control ASD Control Output (TIPM DTC) Turn the ignition on. With a scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the DTC currently Active? Yes Go To 2 . No Refer to the «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-306207-S19641665412008120900000) Diagnostic Procedure.
- EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (F342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector. Disconnect the C5 TIPM harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (F342) ASD Control Output circuit from the C5 TIPM harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To 3 . No Repair the excessive resistance in the (F342) ASD Control Output circuit. Inspect the related inline connectors and splices. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (F342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (F342) ASD Control Output circuit from the C5 TIPM harness connector to the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms at each terminal? Yes Go To 6 . No Repair the open in the (F342) ASD Control Output circuits. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- (F342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (F342) ASD Control Output circuit at the C5 TIPM harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (F342) ASD Control Output circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 5 .
- (F342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Ignition on, engine not running. Using a voltmeter measure the voltage on the (F342) ASD Control Output circuit in the C5 TIPM harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to volage in the (F342) ASD Control Output circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 6 .
- TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) Turn the ignition off. Connect the C1 and C3 PCM harness connectors and the C5 TIPM harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Using the scan tool in the PCM, actuate the ASD. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K51) ASD Control circuit at the C2 TIPM terminal connection. Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on an off during the actuation? Yes NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary. If OK, replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 7 .
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the related TIPM and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the TIPM and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
Scheme 315
- When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
- Set Condition: The PCM is requesting the TIPM to turn on the Cooling Fan On and it is not operating. The TIPM detects an open in the Relay Coil Control circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| LOW SPEED COOLING FAN RELAY |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) |
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
- Set Condition: The PCM is requesting the TIPM to turn on the Cooling Fan On and it is not operating. The TIPM detects a shorted condition in the Relay Coil Control circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| LOW SPEED COOLING FAN RELAY |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) |
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
- Set Condition: The PCM is requesting the TIPM to turn on the Cooling Fan On and it is not operating. The TIPM detects an open or short to ground in the Relay Coil Control circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (K175) HIGH SPEED COOLING FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (K175) HIGH SPEED COOLING FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| HIGH SPEED COOLING FAN RELAY |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) |
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
Scheme 316
Scheme 317
- ACTIVE DTC Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death. NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle in order for this DTC to set. With a scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Refer to the «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-306207-S19641665412008120900000) Diagnostic Procedure.
- HIGH SPEED COOLING FAN RELAY NOTE: Inspect the related Fuse. Turn the ignition off. Verify the High Speed Cooling Fan Relay is installed properly and that the terminals are making a tight fit. Remove the High Speed Cooling Fan Relay and substitute it with a known good Relay. Start the engine. With a scan tool, actuate the High Speed Cooling Fan Relay. Is the Cooling Fan operating? Yes Replace the High Speed Cooling Fan Relay. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 3 .
- (K175) HIGH SPEED COOLING FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the C3 TIPM harness connector. Remove the High Speed Cooling Fan Relay. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K175) High Speed Cooling Fan Relay Control circuit at the relay connection. Is the resistance below 100 ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (K175) High Speed Cooling Fan Relay Control circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 4 .
- (K175) HIGH SPEED COOLING FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (K175) High Speed Cooling Fan Relay Control circuit from the C3 TIPM harness connector to the Relay connection. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (K175) High Speed Cooling Fan Relay Control circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 5 .
- TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Cooling Fan Module, TIPM, and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Cooling Fan Module, TIPM, and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module per Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
- Set Condition: The PCM is requesting the TIPM to turn on the Cooling Fan On and it is not operating. The TIPM detects a short to voltage in the Relay Coil Control circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (K175) HIGH SPEED COOLING FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| HIGH SPEED COOLING FAN RELAY |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) |
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
Scheme 318
- ACTIVE DTC Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death. NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle in order for this DTC to set. With a scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Refer to the «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-306207-S19641665412008120900000) Diagnostic Procedure.
- HIGH SPEED COOLING FAN RELAY NOTE: Inspect the related Fuse. Turn the ignition off. Verify the High Speed Cooling Fan Relay is installed properly and that the terminals are making a tight fit. Remove the High Speed Cooling Fan Relay and substitute it with a known good Relay. Start the engine. With a scan tool, actuate the High Speed Cooling Fan Relay. Is the Cooling Fan operating? Yes Replace the High Speed Cooling Fan Relay. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 3 .
- (K175) HIGH SPEED COOLING FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the C3 TIPM harness connector. Remove the High Speed Cooling Fan Relay. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage on the (K175) High Speed Cooling Fan Relay Control circuit at the relay connection. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (K175) High Speed Cooling Fan Relay Control circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 4 .
- TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Cooling Fan Module, TIPM, and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Cooling Fan Module, TIPM, and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module per Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
- When Monitored: Ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
- Set Condition: An active DTC is stored in the TCM. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| DTC PRESENT IN THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Ignition on.
- Set Condition: When the PCM recognizes Brake Switch No.2 voltage is not equal to the applied value at the PCM when Brake Switch No.1 is applied. This could be a normal condition. If this condition is seen repeatedly by the PCM the fault is set. Cruise will not work for the rest of the key cycle.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (F943) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT |
| (B16) BRAKE SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (B16) BRAKE SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (B16) BRAKE SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (B15) BRAKE SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT OPEN |
| STOP LAMP SWITCH |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) |
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
Scheme 319
Scheme 320
Scheme 321
Scheme 322
Scheme 323
- ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Make sure the Stop Lamp Switch is adjusted properly before continuing. NOTE: Make sure the Stop Lamp Switch is properly wired, such as (B15) Brake Signal 1 and (B16) Brake Signal 2 circuit are not switched at the harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With a scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Refer to the «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-306207-S19641665412008120900000) Diagnostic Procedure.
- (F943) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT NOTE: Inspect the related Fuse. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F943) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit in the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 3 . No Repair the open or short to ground in the (F943) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit. Inspect the related fuse and repair as necessary. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- STOP LAMP SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between the (F943) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit terminal and the (B16) Brake Signal 2 circuit terminal in the Stop Lamp Switch. Measure the resistance between the (Z910) Ground circuit terminal and the (B15) Brake Signal 1 terminal in the Stop Lamp Switch. Apply and release the Stop Lamp Switch while monitoring the ohmmeter. Does the resistance change from below 5.0 ohms to open circuit for each circuit check? Yes Go To 4 . No Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Switch and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Stop Lamp Switch. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- (B16) BRAKE SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector. Measure the voltage on the (B16) Brake Signal 2 circuit in the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (B16) Brake Signal 2 circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 5 .
- (B16) BRAKE SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (B16) Brake Signal 2 circuit from the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To 6 . No Repair the open in the (B16) Brake Signal 2 circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- (B16) BRAKE SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (B16) Brake Signal 2 circuit in the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (B16) Brake Signal 2 circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 7 .
- (B15) BRAKE SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (B15) Brake Signal 1 circuit from the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To 8 . No Repair the open in the (B15) Brake Signal 1 circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Stop Lamp Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Switch and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
Scheme 324
- When Monitored: Continuously with the transmission in Park, Neutral, or Drive and NOT in Limp-in mode.
- Set Condition: This code will set if the PCM detects an irrational Park/Neutral switch state for at least one minute. Two trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| TRS (T41) SENSE (P/N SENSE) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| TRS (T41) SENSE (P/N SENSE) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) |
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
Scheme 325
Scheme 326
- P/N & D/R NOT IN CORRECT POSITION NOTE: Check the TCM for DTCs, if P0706 is set in the TCM diagnose the TCM code before continuing. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read the Park/Neutral Position Switch input state. While moving the gear selector through all gear positions (Park to 1 and back to Park), monitor the scan tool display. Did the scan tool display show P/N and D/R in the correct gear positions? Yes Refer to the «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-306207-S19641665412008120900000) Diagnostic Procedure. No Go To 2 .
- TRS (T41) SENSE (P/N SENSE) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector. Disconnect the Transmission Range Sensor harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the TRS (T41) Sense (P/N Sense) circuit from the TRS harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To 3 . No Repair the open in the TRS (T41) Sense (P/N Sense) circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- TRS (T41) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the TRS (T41) Sense (P/N Sense) circuit at the TRS harness connector. Is the resistance above 100k ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the short to ground in the TRS (T41) Sense (P/N Sense) circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR Measure the resistance between ground and the (T41) TRS Sense (P/N Sense) circuit while moving the gear selector through each gear in the TRS connector. NOTE: The circuit is grounded in Park and Neutral and open in the other positions. Did the resistance change from above 100k ohms (open) to below 10.0 ohms (grounded)? Yes Go To 5 . No Replace the Transmission Range Sensor. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Transmission Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Solenoid and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
Scheme 327
- When Monitored: With the engine run time above a calibrated value, battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts, ECT within a specific range, and the Short Runner Valve Assembly control active.
- Set Condition: This PCM compares the circuit feedback to a calibrated closed range when the circuit is de-energized or to a calibrated open range when the circuit is energized. If the value is determined to be out of the calibrated range in either the de-energized or energized state for more than a calibrated amount of time, this DTC will set.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (F342) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT |
| (K236) SRV CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K236) SRV CONTROL CIRCUIT |
| SHORT RUNNER VALVE ASSEMBLY |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) |
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
Scheme 328
Scheme 329
Scheme 330
Scheme 331
- DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). With the scan tool, actuate the SRV Solenoid Control State. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Refer to the «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-306207-S19641665412008120900000) Diagnostic Procedure.
- EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (F342) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, actuate the Auto Shutdown (ASD) Relay Control State. Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (F342) ASD Relay Output circuit in the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go To 3 . No Repair the excessive resistance in the (F342) ASD Relay Output circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- (K236) SRV CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K236) SRV Control circuit in the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 100 ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the short to ground in the (K236) SRV Control circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K236) SRV CONTROL CIRCUIT CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (K236) SRV Control circuit between the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To 5 . No Repair the excessive resistance in the (K236) SRV Control circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- SHORT RUNNER VALVE ASSEMBLY Connect the C1 PCM harness connector. Connect the Short Runner Valve Assembly connector. Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K236) SRV Control circuit in the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, actuate the SRV Solenoid Control State to toggle. NOTE: If the DTC is active, the actuation test may not be allowed by the PCM. If may be necessary to clear the DTCs before starting the actuation. NOTE: The test light should illuminate on and off with the actuation. Does the test light illuminate on and off with the actuation? Yes Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Short Runner Valve Assembly and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Short Runner Valve Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 6 .
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Short Runner Valve Assembly and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Short Runner Valve Assembly and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- When Monitored: With the engine run time above a calibrated value, battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts, ECT within a specific range, and the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly control active.
- Set Condition: This PCM compares the circuit feedback to a calibrated closed range when the circuit is de-energized or to a calibrated open range when the circuit is energized. If the value is determined to be out of the calibrated range in either the de-energized or energized state for more than a calibrated amount of time, this DTC will set.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (K136) MTV CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (K136) MTV CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K136) MTV CONTROL CIRCUIT |
| EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (Z804) GROUND CIRCUIT |
| MANIFOLD TUNE VALVE ASSEMBLY |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) |
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Engine off time is greater than 480 minutes and the vehicle has been driven for one minute over 35 mph. Ambient temperature is greater than -64° C (-83° F).
- Set Condition: Once the vehicle is soaked for a calibrated engine off time and then driven over calibrated speed and load conditions for some calibrated time, the PCM compares the ambient air, engine coolant, and intake air temperature sensor values. If the values of all the three sensors disagree with one another, a general temperature sensor irrationality is declared. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT |
| EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT |
| SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| TEMPERATURE SENSOR |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) |
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
Scheme 332
Scheme 333
Scheme 334
Scheme 335
Scheme 336
Scheme 337
Scheme 338
Scheme 339
Scheme 340
Scheme 341
Scheme 342
Scheme 343
- ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition off. If possible, allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off for more than 480 minutes in an environment where the temperature is consistent and above -7° C (19.4° F). Test drive the vehicle. The vehicle must exceed 48 km/h (30 mph) during the test drive. Do not cycle the ignition off when the test drive is completed. With a scan tool, select View the DTCs. NOTE: All ECT, Intake Air, and Ambient Air Temperature Sensor codes must be diagnosed and repaired before continuing. NOTE: In cold weather, this DTC could be set by a high powered block heater and no repair would be required. Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Refer to the «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-306207-S19641665412008120900000) Diagnostic Procedure.
- TEMPERATURE SENSOR READINGS Turn the ignition off. Allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off in an environment where the temperature is consistent and above -7° C (19.4° F) until the engine coolant temperature is equal to ambient temperature. Turn the ignition on. With a scan tool, compare the AAT, ECT, and IAT sensor values. Are all of the temperature sensor values within a range of 10° C (18° F)? Yes Refer to the «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-306207-S19641665412008120900000) Diagnostic Procedure. No Go To 3 .
- TEMPERATURE SENSOR Ignition on, engine not running. Disconnect the suspected faulty sensor. Connect a jumper wire between the Sensor Signal circuit and the Sensor ground circuit. With the scan tool, read the voltage of the suspected Sensor. Did the voltage reading start at 4.8 to 5.0 volts and decrease to 0 volts when the jumper wire was installed? Yes Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Sensor if no problems were found in the connectors. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 4 . NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
- EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT NOTE: If the vehicle is equipped with ESP the AAT Sensor Signal circuit is a direct feed to the C2 BCM circuit. The PCM receives AAT Sensor Signal input over the CAN C Bus circuit. If the vehicle is not equipped with ESP, the AAT Sensor is a direct feed to the PCM. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the C1 and C2 PCM harness connectors. Disconnect the C4 TIPM harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the Sensor Signal circuit from the Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815 or the C4 TIPM harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the excessive resistance in the Temperature Sensor Signal circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 5 .
- EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance of the Sensor ground circuit from the Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815 or the C4 TIPM harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the excessive resistance in the Sensor ground circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 6 .
- SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the Sensor Signal circuit at the Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the Sensor Signal circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 7 .
- SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage on the Sensor Signal circuit at the Sensor harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the Sensor Signal circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 8 .
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the related Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- When Monitored: Engine running in closed loop mode.
- Set Condition: Enable conditions are met and the 02 sensor has not been in closed loop control at least once on each of the two consecutive trips, the MIL illuminates and the DTC is set. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| RESTRICTED FUEL SUPPLY LINE |
| FUEL PUMP INLET STRAINER PLUGGED |
| FUEL PUMP MODULE |
| O2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT |
| O2 RETURN CIRCUIT |
| 1/1 O2 SENSOR |
| MAP SENSOR |
| ECT SENSOR |
| ENGINE MECHANICAL PROBLEM |
| FUEL FILTER/PRESSURE REGULATOR |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) |
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
Scheme 344
Scheme 345
- ACTIVE DTC Diagnose all other trouble codes before continuing. Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature. With a scan tool, select View DTCs. NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data. Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Refer to the «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-306207-S19641665412008120900000) Diagnostic Procedure.
- CHECKING FUEL PRESSURE WARNING: The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line, the fuel system pressure must be released. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death. Turn the ignition off. Install a fuel pressure gauge to the fuel rail. Ignition on, engine not running. With a scan tool, actuate the ASD Fuel System test and observe the fuel pressure gauge. NOTE: Fuel pressure specification is 407 kPa +/- 34 kPa (59 psi +/- 5 psi). Turn the ignition off. Choose a conclusion that best matches your fuel pressure reading. Within Specification Go To 3 . Above Specification Replace the fuel filter/pressure regulator. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . Below Specification Go To 12 . CAUTION: Stop All Actuations.
- O2 SENSOR OPERATION Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature. NOTE: If one of the O2 Sensor's Signal or Return circuit is shorted to ground the scan tool will display all O2 Sensor voltage readings low. The O2 Sensor that is shorted to ground will display a voltage reading near or at 0 volts. NOTE: If one of the O2 Sensor Signal or Return circuits are shorted to voltage, the scan tool will display all O2 Sensor voltage readings high. NOTE: After the repairs have been made, verify proper O2 Sensor operation. If all the O2 Sensor voltage readings have not returned to normal, follow the diagnostic procedure for the remaining O2 Sensors. With a scan tool, monitor all of the O2 Sensor voltage readings. Is the voltage switching between 2.5 and 3.4 volts for all the O2 Sensors? Yes Go To 4 . No Go To 8 .
- 1/1 O2 SENSOR HEATER OPERATION Turn the ignition off. NOTE: Wait a minimum of 10 minutes to allow the O2 Sensor to cool down before continuing the test. Allow the O2 Sensor voltage to stabilize at 5.0 volts. Ignition on, engine not running. With a scan tool, actuate the 1/1 O2 Heater Test. With the scan tool, monitor 1/1 O2 Sensor voltage for at least 2 minutes. Does the voltage stay above 4.5 volts? Yes Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the 1/1 O2 Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the 1/1 O2 Sensor. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 5 .
- MAP SENSOR OPERATION Turn the ignition off. Connect a Vacuum Gauge to a Manifold Vacuum source. Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle. NOTE: If engine will not idle, maintain a constant RPM above idle. With the scan tool, read the MAP Sensor vacuum value. Is the scan tool reading within 1 inch of HG on the Vacuum Gauge reading? Yes Go To 6 . No Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the MAP Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the MAP Sensor. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- ECT SENSOR OPERATION NOTE: For this test to be valid, the thermostat must be operating correctly. NOTE: This test works best if performed on a cold engine (cold soak) Ignition on, engine not running. With a scan tool, read the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor value. If the engine was allowed to sit overnight (cold soak), the temperature value should be a sensible value that is somewhere close to the ambient temperature. NOTE: If engine coolant temperature is above 82° C (180° F), allow the engine to cool until 65° C (150° F) is reached. Start the Engine. During engine warm-up, monitor the ECT Sensor value. The temperature value change should be a smooth transition from start up to normal operating temperature 82° C (180° F). The value should reach at least 82° C (180° F). Did the ECT value increase smoothly and did it reach at least 82° C (180° F)? Yes Go To 7 . No Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the ECT Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- ENGINE MECHANICAL PROBLEM Turn the ignition off. Check for any of the following conditions/mechanical problems. AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM - must be free from leaks. ENGINE VACUUM - must be at least 13 inches in neutral ENGINE VALVE TIMING - must be within specifications ENGINE COMPRESSION - must be within specifications ENGINE EXHAUST SYSTEM - must be free of any restrictions or leaks. ENGINE PCV SYSTEM - must flow freely TORQUE CONVERTER STALL SPEED - must be within specifications POWER BRAKE BOOSTER - no internal vacuum leaks FUEL - must be free of contamination FUEL INJECTOR - plugged or restricted injector; control wire not connected to correct injector Are there any engine mechanical problems? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 11 .
- 1/1 O2 SENSOR Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the 1/1 O2 Sensor harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With a scan tool, monitor the 1/1 O2 Sensor voltage. O2 Sensor voltage should read between 4.1 and 5.0 volts on the scan tool with the connector disconnected. Connect a jumper wire between the (K41) Signal circuit and the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector. NOTE: The voltage should drop from between 4.1 and 5.0 volts to 2.5 volts with the jumper wire in place. Did the O2 Sensor voltage change from between 4.1 and 5.0 volts to 2.5 volts with the jumper wire installed? Yes Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the 1/1 O2 Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the 1/1 O2 Sensor. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 9 . NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
- (K41) O2 SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT With a scan tool, monitor the 1/1 O2 Sensor voltage reading with the jumper wire removed. NOTE: The scan tool will display all O2 Sensor voltage readings approximately 5.0 volts when only one O2 Sensor's Signal circuit is shorted to voltage. NOTE: The scan tool will display one O2 Sensor voltage close to zero and the others will read lower than normal when one O2 Sensor Signal circuit contains excessive resistance. Is the voltage between 4.1 and 5.0 volts? Yes Go To 10 . No Check the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit for a short to ground, open, or short to voltage. Inspect the O2 Sensor connector and the PCM harness connector. If OK, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- (K902) O2 RETURN UPSTREAM CIRCUIT Measure the voltage on the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector. Is the voltage at 2.5 volts? Yes Go To 11 . No Check the O2 Return circuit for a short to ground, open, or short to voltage. Inspect the O2 Sensor connector and the PCM harness connector. If OK, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the related Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- RESTRICTED FUEL SUPPLY LINE WARNING: The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line, the fuel system pressure must be released. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death. Raise vehicle on hoist, and disconnect the fuel pressure line at the fuel pump module. Install special 5/16 fuel line adapter tool #6539 between disconnected fuel line and the fuel pump module. Attach a fuel pressure test gauge to the T fitting on tool #6539. Ignition on, engine not running. With a scan tool, actuate the ASD Fuel System test and observe the fuel pressure gauge. NOTE: Fuel pressure specification is 407 kPa +/- 34 kPa (59 psi +/- 5 psi). Is the fuel pressure within specification? Yes Repair or replace fuel supply line as necessary. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 13 . CAUTION: Stop All Actuations.
- FUEL PUMP INLET STRAINER WARNING: The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line, the fuel system pressure must be released. Turn the ignition off. Remove the Fuel Pump Module and inspect the Fuel Inlet Strainer. Is the Fuel Inlet Strainer plugged? Yes Replace the Fuel Pump Inlet Strainer. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 14 .
- FUEL PUMP MODULE If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Fuel Pump Module, Relay, and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Fuel Pump Module. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- When Monitored: Engine running in closed loop mode.
- Set Condition: Enable conditions are met and the 02 sensor has not been in closed loop control at least once on each of the two consecutive trips, the MIL illuminates and the DTC is set. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| RESTRICTED FUEL SUPPLY LINE |
| FUEL PUMP INLET STRAINER PLUGGED |
| FUEL PUMP MODULE |
| O2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT |
| O2 RETURN CIRCUIT |
| 2/1 O2 SENSOR |
| MAP SENSOR |
| ECT SENSOR |
| ENGINE MECHANICAL PROBLEM |
| FUEL FILTER/PRESSURE REGULATOR |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) |
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts. A/C Switch on.
- Set Condition: A shorted high condition has been detected in the A/C Clutch Control output circuit by the TIPM. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (C3) A/C CLUTCH CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (Z904) A/C CLUTCH GROUND CIRCUIT |
| A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) |
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
Scheme 346
Scheme 347
Scheme 348
- A/C CLUTCH OPERATION Ignition on, engine not running. With a scan tool under the PCM Actuators, actuate the A/C Clutch. Is the A/C Clutch actuating? Yes Refer to the «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-306207-S19641665412008120900000) Diagnostic Procedure. No Go To 2 .
- A/C CLUTCH CONTROL OPERATION FROM THE PCM Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the C1 TIPM harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Using the scan tool under the PCM Actuators, actuate the A/C Clutch. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (C13) A/C Clutch Control circuit in the C1 TIPM harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off? Yes Go To 3 . No Perform the Diagnostic Procedure for «P0645-A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT»(ref-306212-S29862756442008120900000) .
- (C3) A/C CLUTCH CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Compressor Clutch harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage on the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit at the A/C Compressor Clutch harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 4 .
- A/C CLUTCH GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Connect the C1 TIPM harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (Z904) A/C Clutch ground circuit at the A/C Compressor Clutch harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 5 . No Repair the excessive resistance in the (Z904) A/C Clutch ground circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH Ignition on, engine not running. Using the scan tool under the TIPM Actuators, actuate the A/C Clutch. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit at the A/C Compressor Clutch harness connector. Does the test light illuminate accordingly during the actuation? Yes Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the A/C Clutch, TIPM, and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the A/C Compressor Clutch per Service Information. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 6 .
- TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the A/C Clutch, TIPM, and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the A/C Clutch, TIPM, and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module per Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts. TIPM requesting A/C Clutch operation.
- Set Condition: An overcurrent condition is detected in the A/C Clutch control output circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| TERMINAL DAMAGE OR CORROSION |
| A/C CLUTCH GROUND HIGH RESISTANCE |
| (C3) A/C CLUTCH CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE |
| (C3) A/C CLUTCH CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) |
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
Scheme 349
Scheme 350
- A/C CLUTCH OPERATION Ignition on, engine not running. With a scan tool in the TIPM Actuators, actuate the A/C Clutch. Is the A/C Clutch actuating? Yes Refer to the «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-306207-S19641665412008120900000) Diagnostic Procedure. No Go To 2 .
- VISUAL AND PHYSICAL CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL INSPECTION Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the C1 TIPM harness connector. Disconnect the A/C Clutch harness connector. Inspect the terminal and connector condition. Check for signs of corrosion build up or damage the would compromise the terminal to controller pin connector. NOTE: Make sure that all inline connectors are inspected for corrosion and/or damage. Visually inspect the wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires hidden in the wire insulation. Were any of the above conditions found? Yes Repair or replace as necessary. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 3 .
- (C3) A/C CLUTCH CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE With a jumper wire, connect one end to the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit in the A/C Clutch harness connector and the other to a clean chassis ground. Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit in the C1 TIPM harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the excessive resistance in the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- (C3) A/C CLUTCH CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit at the A/C Clutch harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 5 .
- A/C CLUTCH GROUND CIRCUIT Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (Z904) A/C Clutch Ground circuit in the A/C Clutch harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 6 . No Repair the excessive resistance in the (Z904) A/C Clutch Ground circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- A/C CLUTCH CONTROL OUTPUT FROM TIPM Reconnect the C1 TIPM harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With a scan tool in the TIPM Actuators, actuate the A/C Clutch. Using the 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit in the A/C Clutch harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Replace the A/C Clutch. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts. Once the inverter switch has been turned on, the CCN sends a request to the TIPM to turn on the Inverter.
- Set Condition: An open or shorted high condition has been detected in the Inverter Control output circuit by the TIPM. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (P805) INVERTER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (P805) INVERTER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| INVERTER MODULE |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) |
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
Scheme 351
Scheme 352
Scheme 353
- ACTIVE DTC Ignition on, engine not running. With a scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Refer to the «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-306207-S19641665412008120900000) Diagnostic Procedure.
- (P805) INVERTER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Inverter Module harness connector. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground probe the (P805) Inverter Control Output circuit at the Inverter Module harness connector. Does the test light illuminate? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (P805) Inverter Control Output circuit. No Go To 3 .
- INVERTER MODULE Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the TIPM harness connector. Using a test light connected to ground, probe the Inverter Enable Switch Signal circuit at the Inverter Module harness connector. Using the scan tool, actuate the Inverter Enable control. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Replace the Inverter Module per Service Information. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 4 .
- (P805) INVERTER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the C7 TIPM harness connector. Disconnect the Inverter Module harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (P805) Inverter Control Output circuit between the TIPM and Inverter Module harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module per Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Repair the open in the (P805) Inverter Control Output circuit.
- When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition: An overcurrent condition is detected in the Inverter Control Output circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| TERMINAL DAMAGE OR CORROSION |
| (P805) INVERTER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| INVERTER MODULE |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) |
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
Scheme 354
- ACTIVE DTC Ignition on, engine not running. NOTE: Low battery voltage can also cause excessive current draw, in very hot and very cold ambient temperatures. Make sure the battery can pass a load test before continuing. With a scan tool, select View DTCs. Look closely at the temperatures at which this DTC set. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Refer to the «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-306207-S19641665412008120900000) Diagnostic Procedure.
- (P805) INVERTER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM harness connector. Disconnect the Inverter Module harness connector. Inspect the wiring connections for corrosion and repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P805) Inverter Control Output circuit at the Inverter Module harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To 3 . No Repair the short to ground in the (P805) Inverter Control Output circuit.
- INVERTER MODULE Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the TIPM harness connector. Using a test light connected to ground, probe the Inverter Enable Switch Signal circuit at the Inverter Module harness connector. Using the scan tool, actuate the Inverter Enable control. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Replace the Inverter Module per Service Information. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module per Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
Scheme 355
- When Monitored: Engine running.
- Set Condition: The EGR flow or valve movement is not what is expected. A rationality error has been detected for the EGR Open Position Performance. Two trip fault.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K857) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT |
| (K35) EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (K34) EGR SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN |
| EGR SOLENOID ASSEMBLY |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) |
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
Scheme 356
Scheme 357
Scheme 358
Scheme 359
- ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Diagnose and repair any EGR signal circuit high or low DTCs before continuing with this procedure. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Record DTC and Freeze Frame information. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose fitting clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal or fatal injury. WARNING: The normal operating temperature of the EGR system is very high. Never work around or attempt to service any part of the EGR system until it has cooled. NOTE: Attempt to operate the vehicle under conditions similar to which the DTC was set. NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle within the DTC monitoring conditions in order for this DTC to set. With a scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Refer to the «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-306207-S19641665412008120900000) Diagnostic Procedure.
- EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K857) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector. Disconnect the C1 and C2 PCM harness connectors. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (K857) 5-volt Supply circuit from the EGR Solenoid harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To 3 . No Repair the excessive resistance in the (K857) 5-volt Supply circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- (K35) EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (K35) EGR Solenoid Control circuit from the EGR Solenoid harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the open in the (K35) EGR Solenoid Control circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- (K34) EGR SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (K34) EGR Sensor Signal circuit in the EGR Solenoid harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (K34) EGR Sensor Signal circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 5 .
- (Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the EGR Valve Assembly harness connector. Using a 12 volt test light connected to the 12 volts, check the (Z904) Ground circuit in the EGR Valve Assembly harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go to 6 . No Repair the (Z904) Ground circuit for an open circuit of high resistance. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- (K35) EGR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Connect the EGR Valve Assembly connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 along with the #8815-1 to perform the diagnosis. Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the (K35) EGR Control circuit at the EGR Valve Assembly harness connector and probing the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death. With the scan tool, perform the EGR System Test. Select OPEN to open the EGR valve. Monitor the circuit voltage on the voltmeter. Is the voltage below 0.5 volts when the valve was opened during the system test? Yes Go to 7 . No Repair the (K35) EGR Control circuit for excessive resistance. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- EGR SOLENOID ASSEMBLY Turn the ignition off. Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, actuate the EGR Valve Solenoid Duty Cycle. Select the Duty Cycle reading of 79.9% Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (K35) EGR Control circuit in the EGR Valve Assembly harness connector. NOTE: If the DTC is active, the actuation test may not be allowed by the PCM. If may be necessary to clear the DTCs before starting the actuation. NOTE: The voltage supplied to the solenoid circuit during the actuation may be less than battery voltage. The test light should be illuminated, but may not be as bright as a direct connection to the battery. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright proportional to the maximum duty cycle allowed by the scan tool. For example, if the scan tool allows 100% actuation, the brightness should be as bright as a direct connection to the battery. If the scan tool allows a maximum 25% actuation, the brightness should be 25% as bright as a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate accordingly during the actuation? Yes Go To 8 . No Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the EGR Solenoid Assembly per Service Information. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the EGR Solenoid Assembly and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .