Monitor Conditions
- When Monitored: With the engine running, ambient temperature between -8° C (17.6° F) and 50° C (122° F), start up coolant temperature less than 50° C (122° F), and average vehicle speed greater than 16 kph (10 mph) until coolant temperature reaches 85° C (185° F).
Set Conditions
- Set Condition: The PCM detects that the actual engine coolant temperature falls too far below the predicted engine coolant temperature and the predicted coolant temperature reaches the predicted target value before the actual coolant temperature reaches the actual coolant temperature target value. Two trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| LOW COOLANT LEVEL |
| THERMOSTAT OPERATION |
| SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| TEMPERATURE SENSOR |
| SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN |
| SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900), (G931) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT |
| OTHER POSSIBLE CAUSES |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) |
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
Scheme 63
Scheme 64
Scheme 65
Scheme 66
Scheme 67
Scheme 68
Scheme 69
Scheme 70
Scheme 71
Scheme 72
Scheme 73
Scheme 74
- ACTIVE DTC NOTE: If any ECT, AAT, CMP or CKP sensor DTCs have set along with P0128, diagnose them before continuing. NOTE: Make sure that the Pinion Factor has been programmed correctly into the PCM. NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - C Communication DTCs before continuing. Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature. With a scan tool, select View DTCs. NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data. Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Refer to the «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-306207-S19641665412008120900000) Diagnostic Procedure.
- LOW COOLANT LEVEL NOTE: If an Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) DTC is set along with this code, diagnose the ECT DTC first. NOTE: Inspect the ECT terminals and related PCM terminals. Make sure the terminals are free from corrosion and damage. NOTE: The best way to diagnose this DTC is to allow the vehicle to sit overnight outside in order to have a totally cold soaked engine. NOTE: Extremely cold outside ambient temperatures may have caused this DTC to set. WARNING: Never open the cooling system when the engine is hot. The system is under pressure. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury including extreme burns, scalding, or death. Allow the engine to cool before opening the cooling system. Check the coolant system to make sure that the coolant is in good condition and at the proper level. Is the coolant level and condition OK? Yes Go To 3 . No Inspect the vehicle for a coolant leak and add the necessary amount of coolant. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- THERMOSTAT OPERATION NOTE: This test works best if performed on a cold engine (cold soak). Ignition on, engine not running. With a scan tool, read the ECT Deg value. If the engine was allowed to sit overnight (cold soak), the temperature value should be a sensible value that is somewhere close to the ambient temperature. NOTE: If engine coolant temperature is above 82° C (180° F), allow the engine to cool until 65° C (150° F) is reached. Start the Engine. During engine warm-up, monitor the ECT Deg value. The temp deg value change should be a smooth transition from start up to normal operating temp 82° C (180° F). Also monitor the actual coolant temperature with a thermometer. NOTE: As the engine warms up to operating temperature, the actual coolant temperature (thermometer reading) and the scan tool, ECT Temperature value should stay relatively close to each other. Using the appropriate service information, determine the proper opening temperature of the thermostat. Did the thermostat open at the proper temperature? Yes Go To 4 . No Replace the thermostat. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- AMBIENT AIR TEMP SENSOR OPERATION Ignition on, engine not running. With a scan tool, read and record the AAT Sensor Temperature value. Using the DRB Temperature Probe #CH7050, or an equivalent temperature measuring tool, measure the ambient air temperature near the AAT Sensor. Is the AAT Sensor value with -15° C (5° F) of the temperature probe reading? Yes Go To 5 . No Go To 7 .
- ECT SENSOR OPERATION WARNING: Make sure the engine cooling system is cool before removing the pressure cap or any hose. The cooling system is pressurized when hot. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury including extreme burns, scalding, or death. With a scan tool, read and record the ECT Sensor Temperature value. Use the DRB Temperature Probe #CH7050, or an equivalent temperature measuring tool, measure the engine coolant temperature. Is the ECT Sensor value with -15° C (5° F) of the temperature probe reading? Yes Go To 6 . No Go To 7 .
- OTHER POSSIBLE CAUSES Inspect the Temperature Sensors for any physical damage. Inspect the engine coolant. Make sure the coolant is at the proper level. Refer to the «COOLING»(ref-306154) . Make sure the Temperature Sensors are properly installed. Make sure the CMP and CKP sensors are installed properly. Check the connectors for any signs of damage. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply. With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the Temperature sensor parameters while wiggling the wire harness. Look for parameter values to change. Visually inspect the related wire harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Inspect and clean all PCM, engine, and chassis grounds. Were any problems found during the above inspections? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Test Complete, the conditions that set this DTC are not present at this time.
- SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE NOTE: Visually inspect both the component and the PCM connectors. Look for damage, partially broken wires and backed out or corroded terminals Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the applicable Temperature Sensor harness connector. Disconnect the C4 TIPM harness connector and the C2 PCM harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage on the (K2) ECT Signal circuit and the (G31) AAT Signal circuit at the appropriate Temperature Sensor harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the Signal circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 8 .
- TEMPERATURE SENSOR Turn the ignition off. Connect the C4 TIPM harness connector and the C2 PCM harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With a scan tool, read the Temperature Sensor voltage. Connect a jumper wire across the ECT and AAT Sensor harness connectors. Does the voltage start at 5.0 volts and drop below 1.0 volt when the jumper wire is installed? Yes Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the appropriate Temperature Sensor. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 9 . NOTE: Disconnect the jumper wire before continuing.
- SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (K2) ECT Sensor Signal circuit from the ECT Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. Measure the resistance of the (G31) AAT Sensor Signal circuit from the AAT Sensor harness connector to the C4 TIPM harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To 10 . No Repair the open in the Sensor Signal circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the appropriate Temperature Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. Measure the resistance of the (G931) Sensor ground circuit from the AAT Sensor harness connector to the C4 TIPM harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To 11 . No Repair the open in the Sensor ground circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the Sensor Signal circuit in the Temperature Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the Signal circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 12 .
- SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OR THE (G931) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor ground circuit in the (K2) ECT Sensor harness connector. Measure the resistance between the Signal circuit and the (G931) Sensor ground circuit in the (G31) AAT Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 ohms? Yes Repair the short between the Sensor ground circuit and the Sensor Signal circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 13 .
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Temperature Sensors and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
Scheme 75
- When Monitored: With engine speed within 64 RPM of target idle, MAP sensor voltage between.04 volts and 4.96 volts, no vehicle speed, and the throttle closed.
- Set Condition: Each time the PCM detects that the MAP sensor value is greater than a calibrated value for BARO, a counter increments. If the counter reaches a calibrated limit, the test fails. One trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (K857) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (K857) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (K857) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT |
| MAP SENSOR |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) |
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
Scheme 76
Scheme 77
Scheme 78
Scheme 79
Scheme 80
Scheme 81
- ACTIVE DTC Ignition on, engine not running. With a scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the DTC Active at this time. Yes Go To 2 . No Refer to the «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-306207-S19641665412008120900000) Diagnostic Procedure.
- (K857) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage on the (K857) 5-volt Supply circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector. Is the voltage between 4.7 to 5.2 volts? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 7 .
- MAP SENSOR With a scan tool, monitor the MAP Sensor voltage with the Sensor harness connector disconnected. Is the voltage above 2.2 volts? Yes Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the MAP Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the MAP Sensor. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 4 .
- (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (K1) MAP Signal circuit from the MAP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To 5 . No Repair the open in the (K1) MAP Signal circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (K900) Sensor ground circuit and the (K1) MAP Signal circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the short between the (K900) Sensor ground circuit and the (K1) MAP Signal circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 6 .
- (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (K1) MAP Signal circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (K1) MAP Signal circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 10 .
- (K857) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage on the (K857) 5-volt Supply circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (K857) 5-volt Supply circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 8 .
- (K857) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (K857) 5-volt Supply circuit from the MAP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To 9 . No Repair the open in the (K857) 5-volt Supply circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- (K857) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (K857) 5-volt Supply circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (K857) 5-volt Supply circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 10 .
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the MAP Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the MAP Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
Scheme 82
- When Monitored: Engine running for less than 30 seconds and the O2 Sensor Heater Temperature is less than 251° C (484° F) with battery voltage greater 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition: The PCM detects that the 1/1 Oxygen Sensor signal voltage is below approximately 1.5 volts for 2.8 seconds after engine startup. The DTC will set as Pending after one trip and Active after two trips. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (K902) O2 RETURN UPSTREAM CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (K41) O2 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (K41) O2 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K902) O2 RETURN UPSTREAM CIRCUIT |
| (K41) O2 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (Z933) O2 1/1 HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT |
| 1/1 O2 SENSOR |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) |
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
Scheme 83
Scheme 84
Scheme 85
Scheme 86
Scheme 87
- ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With a scan tool, select View DTCs. Record DTC and Freeze Frame information. Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 60 seconds. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death. With a scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Refer to the «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-306207-S19641665412008120900000) Diagnostic Procedure.
- (K41) O2 SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the 1/1 O2 Sensor harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With a scan tool, monitor the O2 Sensor voltage. Is the 1/1 O2 Sensor voltage between 4.1 and 5.0 volts? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 5 .
- O2 SENSOR Measure the voltage on the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector. Is the voltage at 2.5 volts? Yes Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Oxygen Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the 1/1 O2 Sensor. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 4 .
- (K902) O2 RETURN UPSTREAM CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 8 .
- (K41) O2 SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the C1 and C2 PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 6 .
- (K41) O2 SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K902) O2 RETURN UPSTREAM CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit and the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 ohms? Yes Repair the short between the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit and the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 7 .
- (K41) O2 SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (Z933) O2 1/1 HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit and the (Z933) O2 1/1 Heater ground circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 ohms? Yes Repair the short between the (Z933) O2 1/1 Heater ground circuit and the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 8 .
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Oxygen Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- When Monitored: Continuously with the engine running, no O2 sensor heater DTCs present, 1/1 Oxygen Sensor heater temperature within a specific range, and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition: The Oxygen Sensor voltage is above 3.99 volts for 40 seconds. The DTC will set as Pending after one trip and Active after two trips. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (K41) O2 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (K902) O2 RETURN UPSTREAM CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (K41) O2 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (K902) O2 RETURN UPSTREAM CIRCUIT OPEN |
| 1/1 O2 SENSOR |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) |
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
Scheme 88
Scheme 89
Scheme 90
Scheme 91
Scheme 92
- ACTIVE DTC NOTE: If an O2 sensor signal circuit is shorted to voltage, all O2 sensor voltage readings displayed on the scan tool will be approximately 5.0 volts. Diagnose the sensor that set the most current DTC. Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 60 seconds. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death. With a scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Refer to the «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-306207-S19641665412008120900000) Diagnostic Procedure.
- (K41) O2 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the C1 and C2 PCM harness connectors. Disconnect the 1/1 O2 Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage on the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit in the 1/1 O2 Sensor harness connector. NOTE: Measure the voltage in reference to ground, not the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 3 .
- (K902) O2 RETURN UPSTREAM CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage on the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit in the 1/1 O2 Sensor harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 4 .
- 1/1 O2 SENSOR Turn the ignition off. Connect the C1 and C2 PCM harness connectors. Ignition on, engine not running. With a scan tool, monitor the 1/1 O2 Sensor voltage. Connect a jumper wire between the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit and the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector. Is the voltage between 2.3 and 2.7 volts with the jumper wire installed? Yes Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Oxygen Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the O2 Sensor. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 5 . NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
- (K41) O2 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the C1 and C2 PCM harness connectors. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit from the 1/1 O2 Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To 6 . No Repair the open in the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- (K902) O2 RETURN UPSTREAM CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit from the O2 Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To 7 . No Repair the open in the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Oxygen Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- When Monitored: With the ECT above 70° C (158° F), engine RPM between 1400 and 2300, vehicle speed between 64 and 96 kph (40 and 60 mph), and engine run time greater than 3 minutes.
- Set Condition: The PCM detects that the oxygen sensor signal does not switch adequately during monitoring. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| EXHAUST LEAK |
| (K41) O2 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT |
| (K902) O2 RETURN UPSTREAM CIRCUIT |
| 1/1 O2 SENSOR |
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously during O2 sensor heater operation with battery voltage between 10.4 and 15.75 volts and no O2 sensor circuit DTCs present.
- Set Condition: The PCM detects no temperature change in the O2 sensor heater element when the heater circuit is active. The heater temperature is obtained by measuring the heater resistance and calculating the heater temperature. Two trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (K99) O2 1/1 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (Z933) O2 1/1 HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN |
| 1/1 O2 SENSOR |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) |
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
Scheme 93
Scheme 94
- O2 SENSOR HEATER OPERATION Turn the ignition off. NOTE: Wait a minimum of 8 minutes to allow the O2 Sensor to cool down before continuing the test. Allow the O2 Sensor voltage to stabilize between 4.6 and 5.0 volts. Ignition on, engine not running. With a scan tool, perform the 1/1 O2 Sensor Heater Test. With the scan tool, monitor 1/1 O2 Sensor voltage for at least 2 minutes. Does the voltage stay above 4.5 volts? Yes Go To 2 . No Refer to the «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-306207-S19641665412008120900000) Diagnostic Procedure.
- O2 SENSOR HEATER ELEMENT Turn the ignition off. NOTE: Allow the O2 sensor to cool down to room temperature. Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector. Measure the resistance of the O2 Heater Element across the 1/1 O2 Sensor connector between the O2 Heater Control terminal and the Heater ground terminal. NOTE: O2 Heater Element resistance values should be measured at 21.1° C (70° F). The resistance value will vary with different temperature values. Is the resistance of the O2 Sensor Heater Element between 2.0 and 30.0 ohms? Yes Go To 3 . No Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Sensor and Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the 1/1 O2 Sensor. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- (K99) O2 1/1 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (K99) O2 1/1 Heater Control circuit from the O2 harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. Is the resistance below 0.5 of an ohm? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the excessive resistance in the (K99) O2 1/1 Heater Control circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- (Z933) O2 1/1 HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the (Z933) Ground circuit in the 1/1 Oxygen Sensor harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go To 5 . No Repair the excessive resistance in the (Z933) O2 1/1 Heater ground circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the 1/1 Oxygen Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the 1/1 O2 Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
Scheme 95
- When Monitored: Engine running for less than 30 seconds and the O2 Sensor Heater Temperature is less than 251° C (484° F) with battery voltage greater 10.99 volts.
- Set Condition: The PCM detects that the 1/2 Oxygen Sensor signal voltage is below approximately 1.5 volts for 2.8 seconds after engine startup. The DTC will set as Pending after one trip and Active after two trips. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (K904) O2 RETURN DOWNSTREAM CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (K141) O2 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (K141) O2 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K904) O2 RETURN DOWNSTREAM CIRCUIT |
| (K141) O2 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (Z933) O2 1/2 HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT |
| 1/2 O2 SENSOR |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) |
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the engine running, no O2 sensor heater DTCs present, 1/2 Oxygen Sensor heater temperature within a specific range, and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition: The PCM detects that the 1/2 Oxygen Sensor voltage is greater than the maximum acceptable value for a specific amount of time, based on O2 sensor heater temperature. The DTC will set as Pending after one trip and Active after two trips. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (K141) O2 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (K904) O2 RETURN DOWNSTREAM CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (K141) O2 1/2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (K904) O2 RETURN DOWNSTREAM CIRCUIT OPEN |
| 1/2 O2 SENSOR |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) |
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
Scheme 96
Scheme 97
- ACTIVE DTC NOTE: If an O2 sensor signal circuit is shorted to voltage, all O2 sensor voltage readings displayed on the scan tool will be approximately 5.0 volts. Diagnose the sensor that set the most current DTC. Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 60 seconds. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death. With a scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 . No Refer to the «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-306207-S19641665412008120900000) Diagnostic Procedure.
- (K141) O2 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the C1 and C2 PCM harness connectors. Disconnect the 1/2 O2 Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage on the (K141) O2 Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector. NOTE: Measure the voltage in reference to ground, not the (K904) O2 Return Downstream circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (K141) O2 Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 3 .
- (K904) O2 RETURN DOWNSTREAM CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage on the (K904) O2 Return Downstream circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (K904) O2 Return Downstream circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 4 .
- O2 SENSOR Turn the ignition off. Connect the C1 and C2 PCM harness connectors. Ignition on, engine not running. With a scan tool, monitor the 1/2 O2 Sensor voltage. Connect a jumper wire between the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit and the (K904) O2 Return Downstream circuit in the 1/2 O2 Sensor harness connector. Is the voltage between 2.3 and 2.7 volts with the jumper wire installed? Yes Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the O2 Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the O2 Sensor. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 5 . NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
- (K141) O2 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the C1 and C2 PCM harness connectors. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit from the O2 Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To 6 . No Repair the open in the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- (K904) O2 RETURN DOWNSTREAM CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (K904) O2 Return Downstream circuit from the O2 Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To 7 . No Repair the open in the (K904) O2 Return Downstream circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the 1/2 O2 Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- When Monitored: With the engine running, vehicle speed between 32 and 88 kph (20 and 55 mph), throttle open for a minimum of 120 seconds, ECT greater than 70° C (158° F), Catalytic Converter Temperature greater than 600° C (1112° F) and EVAP Purge active
- Set Condition: The PCM detects that the oxygen sensor signal switches from lean to rich less than 16 times within 20 seconds during monitoring. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| EXHAUST LEAK |
| (K141) O2 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT |
| (K904) O2 RETURN DOWNSTREAM CIRCUIT |
| 1/2 O2 SENSOR |
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: With the engine running, vehicle speed above 96 kph (60 mph), throttle open for a minimum of 120 seconds, ECT greater than 70° C (158° F), catalytic converter temperature greater than 600° C (1112° F), and downstream oxygen sensor in a rich state. During a decel fuel shutoff event, the downstream oxygen sensor should switch from rich to lean within a specific time.
- Set Condition: The PCM monitors the downstream O2 sensor. If the PCM does not detect a rich to lean switch within a specific time during a decel fuel shutoff event, the monitor will fail. One trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| EXHAUST LEAK |
| (K141) O2 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT |
| (K904) O2 RETURN DOWNSTREAM CIRCUIT |
| 1/2 O2 SENSOR |
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: With the engine running, vehicle speed above 96 kph (60 mph), throttle open for a minimum of 120 seconds, ECT greater than 70° C (158° F), catalytic converter temperature greater than 600° C (1112° F), and downstream oxygen sensor in a rich state. During a decel fuel shutoff event, the downstream oxygen sensor should switch from rich to lean within a specific time.
- Set Condition: The PCM monitors the downstream O2 sensor. If the PCM does not detect a rich to lean switch within a specific time during a decel fuel shutoff event, the monitor will fail. One trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| EXHAUST LEAK |
| (K243) O2 2/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT |
| (K904) O2 RETURN DOWNSTREAM CIRCUIT |
| 2/2 O2 SENSOR |
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously during O2 sensor heater operation with battery voltage between 10.4 and 15.75 volts and no O2 sensor circuit DTCs present.
- Set Condition: The PCM detects no temperature change in the O2 sensor heater element when the heater circuit is active. The heater temperature is obtained by measuring the heater resistance and calculating the heater temperature. Two trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (K299) O2 1/2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (Z933) O2 HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN |
| 1/2 O2 SENSOR |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) |
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
Scheme 98
- O2 SENSOR HEATER OPERATION Turn the ignition off. NOTE: Wait a minimum of 8 minutes to allow the O2 Sensor to cool down before continuing the test. Allow the O2 Sensor voltage to stabilize between 4.6 and 5.0 volts. Ignition on, engine not running. With a scan tool, perform the 1/2 O2 Sensor Heater Test. With the scan tool, monitor 1/2 O2 Sensor voltage for at least 2 minutes. Does the voltage stay above 4.5 volts? Yes Go To 2 . No Refer to the «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-306207-S19641665412008120900000) Diagnostic Procedure.
- O2 SENSOR HEATER ELEMENT Turn the ignition off. NOTE: Allow the O2 sensor to cool down to room temperature. Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector. Measure the resistance of the O2 Heater Element across the O2 Sensor connector between the O2 Heater Control terminal and the Heater ground terminal. NOTE: O2 Heater Element resistance values should be measured at 21.1° C (70° F). The resistance value will vary with different temperature values. Is the resistance of the O2 Sensor Heater Element between 2.0 and 30.0 ohms? Yes Go To 3 . No Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the O2 Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the O2 Sensor. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- (K299) O2 1/2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (K299) O2 1/2 Heater Control circuit from the O2 harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. Is the resistance below 0.5 of an ohm? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the excessive resistance in the (K299) O2 1/2 Heater Control circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- (Z933) O2 1/2 HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z933) Ground circuit in the 1/2 Oxygen Sensor harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go To 5 . No Repair the excessive resistance in the (Z933) O2 1/2 Heater ground circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the O2 Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
Scheme 99
- When Monitored: With the engine running, battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts, and no O2 sensor heater DTCs present.
- Set Condition: The PCM detects that the 2/1 Oxygen Sensor signal voltage is below approximately 1.5 volts for 2.8 seconds after engine startup. The DTC will set as Pending after one trip and Active after two trips. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (K902) O2 RETURN UPSTREAM CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (K43) O2 2/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (K43) O2 2/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K902) O2 RETURN UPSTREAM CIRCUIT |
| (K43) O2 2/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (Z933) HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT |
| 2/1 O2 SENSOR |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) |
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the engine running, no O2 sensor heater DTCs present, 2/1 Oxygen Sensor heater temperature within a specific range, and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition: The PCM detects that the 2/1 Oxygen Sensor voltage is greater than the maximum acceptable value for a specific amount of time, based on O2 sensor heater temperature. The DTC will set as Pending after one trip and Active after two trips. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (K43) O2 2/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (K902) O2 RETURN UPSTREAM CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (K43) O2 2/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (K902) O2 RETURN UPSTREAM CIRCUIT OPEN |
| 2/1 O2 SENSOR |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) |
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
Scheme 100
- ACTIVE DTC NOTE: If an O2 sensor signal circuit is shorted to voltage, all O2 sensor voltage readings displayed on the scan tool will be approximately 5.0 volts. Diagnose the sensor that set the most current DTC. Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 60 seconds. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death. With a scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 . No Refer to the «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-306207-S19641665412008120900000) Diagnostic Procedure.
- (K43) O2 2/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the C1 and C2 PCM harness connectors. Disconnect the 2/1 O2 Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage on the (K43) O2 Sensor 2/1 Signal circuit in the 2/1 O2 Sensor harness connector. NOTE: Measure the voltage in reference to ground, not the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (K43) O2 Sensor 2/1 Signal circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 3 .
- (K902) O2 RETURN UPSTREAM CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage on the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit in the 2/1 O2 Sensor harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 4 .
- O2 SENSOR Turn the ignition off. Connect the C1 and C2 PCM harness connectors. Ignition on, engine not running. With a scan tool, monitor the 2/1 O2 Sensor voltage. Connect a jumper wire between the (K43) O2 2/1 Signal circuit and the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector. Is the voltage between 2.3 and 2.7 volts with the jumper wire in place? Yes Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Sensor and Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the O2 Sensor. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 5 . NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
- (K43) O2 2/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the C1 and C2 PCM harness connectors. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (K43) O2 2/1 Signal circuit from the 2/1 O2 Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To 6 . No Repair the open in the (K43) O2 2/1 Signal circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- (K902) O2 RETURN UPSTREAM CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit from the O2 Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To 7 . No Repair the open in the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Oxygen Sensor 2/1 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Sensor and Control Module connectors. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- When Monitored: With the ECT above 70 °C (158 °F), engine RPM between 1400 and 2300, vehicle speed between 64 and 96 kph (40 and 60 mph), and engine run time greater than 3 minutes.
- Set Condition: The PCM detects that the oxygen sensor signal does not switch adequately during monitoring. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| EXHAUST LEAK |
| (K43) O2 2/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT |
| (K902) O2 RETURN UPSTREAM CIRCUIT |
| 2/1 O2 SENSOR |
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously during O2 sensor heater operation with battery voltage between 10.4 and 15.75 volts and no O2 sensor circuit DTCs present.
- Set Condition: The PCM detects no temperature change in the O2 sensor heater element when the heater circuit is active. The heater temperature is obtained by measuring the heater resistance and calculating the heater temperature. Two trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (K199) O2 2/1 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (Z933) O2 HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN |
| 2/1 O2 SENSOR HEATER |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) |
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
Scheme 101
- O2 SENSOR HEATER OPERATION Turn the ignition off. NOTE: Wait a minimum of 8 minutes to allow the O2 Sensor to cool down before continuing the test. Allow the O2 Sensor voltage to stabilize between 4.6 and 5.0 volts. Ignition on, engine not running. With a scan tool, perform the 2/1 O2 Sensor Heater Test. With the scan tool, monitor 2/1 O2 Sensor voltage for at least 2 minutes. Does the voltage stay above 4.5 volts? Yes Go To 2 . No Refer to the «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-306207-S19641665412008120900000) Diagnostic Procedure.
- O2 SENSOR HEATER ELEMENT Turn the ignition off. NOTE: Allow the O2 sensor to cool down to room temperature. Disconnect the 2/1 O2 Sensor harness connector. Measure the resistance of the O2 Heater Element across the O2 Sensor connector between the O2 Heater Control terminal and the O2 Heater ground terminal. NOTE: O2 Heater Element resistance values should be measured at 21.1° C (70° F). The resistance value will vary with different temperature values. Is the resistance of the O2 Sensor Heater Element between 2.0 and 30.0 ohms? Yes Go To 3 . No Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Oxygen Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the 2/1 O2 Sensor. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- (K199) O2 2/1 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (K199) O2 2/1 Heater Control circuit from the O2 harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. Is the resistance below 0.5 of an ohm? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the excessive resistance in the (K199) O2 2/1 Heater Control circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- (Z933) O2 SENSOR HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z933) Ground circuit in the 2/1 Oxygen Sensor harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go To 5 . No Repair the excessive resistance in the (Z933) O2 Heater ground circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Oxygen Sensor 2/1 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the 2/1 Oxygen Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- When Monitored: With the engine running, battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts, and no O2 sensor heater DTCs present.
- Set Condition: The PCM detects that the 2/2 Oxygen Sensor signal voltage is below approximately 1.5 volts for 2.8 seconds after engine startup. The DTC will set as Pending after one trip and Active after two trips. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (K904) O2 RETURN DOWNSTREAM CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (K243) O2 2/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (K243) O2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K904) O2 RETURN DOWNSTREAM CIRCUIT |
| (K243) O2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (Z933) O2 2/2 HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT |
| 2/2 O2 SENSOR |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) |
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the engine running, no O2 sensor heater DTCs present, 2/2 Oxygen Sensor heater temperature within a specific range, and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition: The PCM detects that the 2/2 Oxygen Sensor voltage is greater than the maximum acceptable value for a specific amount of time, based on O2 sensor heater temperature. The DTC will set as Pending after one trip and Active after two trips. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (K243) O2 2/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE |
| (K904) O2 RETURN DOWNSTREAM CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (K243) O2 2/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (K904) O2 RETURN DOWNSTREAM CIRCUIT OPEN |
| 2/2 O2 SENSOR |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) |
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
Scheme 102
- ACTIVE DTC NOTE: If an O2 sensor signal circuit is shorted to voltage, all O2 sensor voltage readings displayed on the scan tool will be approximately 5.0 volts. Diagnose the sensor that set the most current DTC. Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 60 seconds. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death. With a scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 . No Refer to the «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-306207-S19641665412008120900000) Diagnostic Procedure.
- (K243) O2 2/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector. Disconnect the 2/2 O2 Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage on the (K243) O2 Sensor 2/2 Signal circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector. NOTE: Measure the voltage in reference to ground, not the (K904) O2 Return Downstream circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (K243) O2 Sensor 2/2 Signal circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 3 .
- (K904) O2 RETURN DOWNSTREAM CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage on the (K904) O2 Return Downstream circuit in the 2/2 O2 Sensor harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K904) O2 Return Downstream circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 4 .
- O2 SENSOR Turn the ignition off. Connect the C1 PCM harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With a scan tool, monitor the 2/2 O2 Sensor voltage. Connect a jumper wire between the (K243) O2 2/2 Signal circuit and the (K904) O2 Return Downstream circuit in the 2/2 O2 Sensor harness connector. Is the voltage between 2.3 and 2.7 volts with the jumper wire installed? Yes Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Oxygen Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the 2/2 O2 Sensor. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 5 . NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
- (K243) O2 2/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (K243) O2 2/2 Signal circuit from the O2 Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To 6 . No Repair the open in the (K243) O2 2/2 Signal circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- (K904) O2 RETURN DOWNSTREAM CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (K904) O2 Return Downstream circuit from the O2 Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To 7 . No Repair the open in the (K904) O2 Return Downstream circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Oxygen Sensor 2/2 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Oxygen Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- When Monitored: Vehicle is started and driven between 32 and 88.5 km/h (20 and 55 mph) with the Throttle open for a minimum of 120 seconds. Coolant greater than 70° C (158° F). Catalytic Converter Temp greater than 600° C (1112° F) and EVAP Purge is active.
- Set Condition: The oxygen sensor signal voltage switches less than 16 times from lean to rich within 20 seconds during monitoring. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| EXHAUST LEAK |
| (K243) O2 2/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT |
| (K904) O2 RETURN DOWNSTREAM CIRCUIT |
| 2/2 O2 SENSOR |
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously during O2 sensor heater operation with battery voltage between 10.4 and 15.75 volts and no O2 sensor circuit DTCs present.
- Set Condition: The PCM detects no temperature change in the O2 sensor heater element when the heater circuit is active. The heater temperature is obtained by measuring the heater resistance and calculating the heater temperature. Two trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (K399) O2 2/2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (Z933) O2 2/2 HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN |
| 2/2 O2 SENSOR |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) |
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
Scheme 103
- O2 SENSOR HEATER OPERATION Turn the ignition off. NOTE: Wait a minimum of 8 minutes to allow the O2 Sensor to cool down before continuing the test. Allow the O2 Sensor voltage to stabilize between 4.6 and 5.0 volts. Ignition on, engine not running. With a scan tool, perform the 2/2 O2 Sensor Heater Test. With a scan tool, monitor 2/2 O2 Sensor voltage for at least 2 minutes. Does the voltage stay above 4.5 volts? Yes Go To 2 . No Refer to the «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-306207-S19641665412008120900000) Diagnostic Procedure.
- O2 SENSOR HEATER ELEMENT Turn the ignition off. NOTE: Allow the O2 sensor to cool down to room temperature. Disconnect the 2/2 O2 Sensor harness connector. Measure the resistance of the 2/2 O2 Heater Element, between the O2 Heater Control terminal and the O2 Heater ground terminal in the O2 Sensor connector. NOTE: O2 Heater Element resistance values should be measured at 21.1° C (70° F). The resistance value will vary with different temperature values. Is the resistance of the O2 Sensor Heater Element between 2.0 and 30.0 ohms? Yes Go To 3 . No Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Oxygen Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the 2/2 O2 Sensor. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- (K399) O2 2/2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (K399) O2 2/2 Heater Control circuit from the O2 harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. Is the resistance below 0.5 of an ohm? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the excessive resistance in the (K399) O2 2/2 Heater Control circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- (Z933) O2 2/2 HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z933) Ground circuit in the 2/2 Oxygen Sensor harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go To 5 . No Repair the excessive resistance in the (Z933) O2 2/2 Heater ground circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Oxygen Sensor 2/2 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the 2/2 Oxygen Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- When Monitored: With the engine running in closed loop mode, the ambient/battery temperature above -6.7° C (20° F) and altitude below 2590.8 m (8500 ft).
- Set Condition: If the PCM multiplies short term compensation by long term adaptive and a certain percentage is exceeded for two trips, a freeze frame is stored, the MIL illuminates and a trouble code is stored. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| RESTRICTED FUEL SUPPLY LINE |
| FUEL PUMP INLET STRAINER PLUGGED |
| FUEL PUMP MODULE |
| O2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT |
| O2 RETURN CIRCUIT |
| O2 SENSOR |
| MAP SENSOR |
| ECT SENSOR |
| ENGINE MECHANICAL PROBLEM |
| FUEL FILTER/PRESSURE REGULATOR |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) |
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: With the engine running in closed loop mode, the ambient/battery temperature above -6.7° C (20° F) and altitude below 2590.8 m (8500 ft).
- Set Condition: If the PCM multiplies short term compensation by long term adaptive and a purge fuel multiplier and the result is below a certain value for 30 seconds over two trips, a freeze frame is stored, the MIL illuminates and a trouble code is stored. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| O2 SENSOR HEATER OPERATION |
| EVAP PURGE SOLENOID OPERATION |
| O2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT |
| O2 RETURN CIRCUIT |
| O2 SENSOR |
| MAP SENSOR |
| ECT SENSOR |
| ENGINE MECHANICAL PROBLEM |
| FUEL FILTER/PRESSURE REGULATOR |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) |
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: With the engine running in closed loop mode, the ambient/battery temperature above -6.7° C (20° F) and altitude below 2590.8 m (8500 ft).
- Set Condition: If the PCM multiplies short term compensation by long term adaptive and a certain percentage is exceeded for two trips, a freeze frame is stored, the MIL illuminates and a trouble code is stored. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| RESTRICTED FUEL SUPPLY LINE |
| FUEL PUMP INLET STRAINER PLUGGED |
| FUEL PUMP MODULE |
| EXHAUST LEAK |
| O2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT |
| O2 RETURN CIRCUIT |
| O2 SENSOR |
| MAP SENSOR |
| ECT SENSOR |
| ENGINE MECHANICAL PROBLEM |
| FUEL FILTER/PRESSURE REGULATOR |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) |
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: With the engine running in closed loop mode, the ambient/battery temperature above -6.7° C (20° F) and altitude below 2590.8 m (8500 ft).
- Set Condition: If the PCM multiplies short term compensation by long term adaptive and a purge fuel multiplier and the result is below a certain value for 30 seconds over two trips, a freeze frame is stored, the MIL illuminates and a trouble code is stored. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| O2 SENSOR HEATER OPERATION |
| EVAP PURGE SOLENOID OPERATION |
| O2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT |
| O2 RETURN CIRCUIT |
| O2 SENSOR |
| MAP SENSOR |
| ECT SENSOR |
| ENGINE MECHANICAL PROBLEM |
| FUEL FILTER/PRESSURE REGULATOR |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) |
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 10 volts. Auto Shutdown Relay energized. Engine speed less than 3000 RPM.
- Set Condition: The PCM monitors the continuity of the injector circuits as well as the voltage spike created by the collapse of the magnetic field in the injector coil. Any condition that reduces the maximum current flow or the magnitude of the voltage spike can cause this DTC to set.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (F342) ASD OUTPUT CIRCUIT |
| (K11) INJECTOR 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (K11) INJECTOR 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| FUEL INJECTOR |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) |
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
Scheme 104
Scheme 105
Scheme 106
Scheme 107
- DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Record DTC and Freeze Frame information. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death. NOTE: Review Freeze Frame information. Operate the vehicle under conditions similar to which the DTC was set. With a scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Refer to the «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-306207-S19641665412008120900000) Diagnostic Procedure.
- FUEL INJECTOR 1 CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector. Remove the ASD Relay. NOTE: The resistance of the circuit will vary according to the temperature of the injector coil. Use the table below to determine the resistance range of the injector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the Fuel Injector 1 circuit from the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815 and the ASD Relay connector. Fuel Injector Coil Resistance Based on Engine Temperature Temperature Resistance -20° C (-4° F) 10 ohms (+/-.6 of an ohm) 20° C (68° F) 12 ohms (+/-.6 of an ohm) 60° C (140° F) 14 ohms (+/-.6 of an ohm) 100° C (212° F) 16 ohms (+/-.6 of an ohm) Is the resistance of the injector within the specified range? Yes Go To 7 . No Go To 3 .
- FUEL INJECTOR 1 WIRING AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION Turn the ignition off. Verify that the Fuel Injector 1 is properly connected to the injector. Disconnect the Fuel Injector 1 connector and Inspect the terminals for any condition that would result in a poor connection. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the Fuel Injector 1 wiring and connector. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Injector and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 4 .
- (F342) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT Connect the C2 PCM harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, actuate the Auto Shutdown (ASD) Relay Control State. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F342) ASD Relay Output circuit in the Fuel Injector 1 harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go To 5 . No Repair the excessive resistance or short to ground in the (F342) ASD Relay Output circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- (K11) INJECTOR 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (K11) Injector 1 Control circuit between the Fuel Injector 1 harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To 6 . No Repair the excessive resistance in the (K11) Injector 1 Control circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- FUEL INJECTOR 1 Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Injector 1 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Injector and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Replace the Fuel Injector 1 in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- (K11) INJECTOR 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K11) Injector 1 Control circuit in the Fuel Injector 1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 ohms? Yes Go To 8 . No Repair the (K11) Injector 1 Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Injector 1 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Injector and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
Scheme 108
- When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 10 volts. Auto Shutdown Relay energized. Engine speed less than 3000 RPM.
- Set Condition: The PCM monitors the continuity of the injector circuits as well as the voltage spike created by the collapse of the magnetic field in the injector coil. Any condition that reduces the maximum current flow or the magnitude of the voltage spike can cause this DTC to set.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (F342) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT |
| (K12) INJECTOR 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (K12) INJECTOR 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| FUEL INJECTOR |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) |
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
Scheme 109
Scheme 110
- ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Record DTC and Freeze Frame information. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death. NOTE: Review Freeze Frame information. Operate the vehicle under conditions similar to which the DTC was set. With a scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Refer to the «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-306207-S19641665412008120900000) Diagnostic Procedure.
- FUEL INJECTOR 2 CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector. Remove the ASD Relay. NOTE: The resistance of the circuit will vary according to the temperature of the injector coil. Use the table below to determine the resistance range of the injector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the Fuel Injector 2 circuit from the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815 and the ASD Relay connector. Fuel Injector Coil Resistance Based on Engine Temperature Temperature Resistance -20° C (-4° F) 10 ohms (+/-.6 of an ohm) 20° C (68° F) 12 ohms (+/-.6 of an ohm) 60° C (140° F) 14 ohms (+/-.6 of an ohm) 100° C (212° F) 16 ohms (+/-.6 of an ohm) Is the resistance of the injector within the specified range? Yes Go To 7 . No Go To 3 .
- FUEL INJECTOR 2 WIRING AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION Turn the ignition off. Verify that the Fuel Injector 2 is properly connected to the injector. Disconnect the Fuel Injector 2 connector and Inspect the terminals for any condition that would result in a poor connection. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the Fuel Injector 2 wiring and connector. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Injector and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 4 .
- (F342) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT Connect the C2 PCM harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, actuate the Auto Shutdown (ASD) Relay Control State. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F342) ASD Relay Output circuit in the Fuel Injector 2 harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes. Go To 5 . No. Repair the excessive resistance or short to ground in the (F342) ASD Relay Output circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- (K12) INJECTOR 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (K12) Injector 2 Control circuit from the Fuel Injector harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To 6 . No Repair the open in the (K12) Injector 2 Control circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- FUEL INJECTOR 2 Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Injector 2 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Injector and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Replace the Fuel Injector 2 in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
- (K12) INJECTOR 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K12) Injector 2 Control circuit in the Injector harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (K12) Injector 2 Control circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 8 .
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Injector 2 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Injector and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .