Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Testing & Diagnostics All sections

Dtcs P0571 to P0633: Other Dodge Nitro I

Testing & Diagnostics 27 illustrations ~5725 words

Monitor Conditions

  1. When Monitored: With the gear selector in drive, vehicle speed above a minimum value, and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

Set Conditions

  1. Set Condition: If the output of Brake Switch No.1 to the PCM looks like it is not applied, while Brake Lamp Switch Output circuit is applied the fault will mature in 60ms. One Trip Fault.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
(B15) BRAKE SIGNAL 1 SHORTED TO GROUND
(B16) BRAKE SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT OPEN
(B16) BRAKE SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
STOP LAMP SWITCH
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

Scheme 256

Scheme 256: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 257

Scheme 257

Scheme 258

Scheme 258

Scheme 259

Scheme 259
  1. ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Make sure the Stop Lamp Switch is properly adjusted before continuing. NOTE: Make sure the Stop Lamp Switch is properly wired, such as (B15) Brake Signal 1 and (B16) Brake Signal 2 circuit are not switched at the harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With a scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Refer to the «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-306207-S19641665412008120900000) Diagnostic Procedure.
  2. (B15) BRAKE SIGNAL 1 SHORTED TO GROUND NOTE: Inspect the related Fuse and Relay. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector. Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (B15) Brake Signal 1 circuit in the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (B15) Brake Signal 1 circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 3 .
  3. (B16) BRAKE SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT OPEN CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (B16) Brake Signal 2 circuit from the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the open in the (B16) Brake Signal 2 circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
  4. (B16) BRAKE SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (B16) Brake Signal 2 circuit in the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (B16) Brake Signal 2 circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 5 .
  5. (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z910) Ground circuit in the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To 6 . No Repair the open in the (Z910) Ground circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
  6. STOP LAMP SWITCH Measure the resistance between the (Z910) Ground circuit terminal and the (B15) Brake Signal 1 terminal in the Stop Lamp Switch. Next, measure the resistance between the (F943) Fused Ignition Switch circuit terminal and the (B16) Brake Signal 2 circuit terminal in the Stop Lamp Switch. Apply and release the brake pedal while monitoring the ohmmeter. Does the resistance change from below 5.0 ohms to an open circuit for one or both of the measurements taken? Yes Go To 7 . No Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Switch and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Stop Lamp Switch. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
  7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Stop Lamp Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Switch and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
  1. When Monitored: When vehicle speed cycles from 0 kph to 48 kph (30 mph) at least 10 times.
  1. Set Condition: When the PCM recognizes Brake Switch No.1 is mechanically stuck in the low/on position. Two Trip Fault. Three Global Good Trips to Clear.
Possible Causes
(B15) BRAKE SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(B16) BRAKE SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT OPEN
STOP LAMP SWITCH
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

  1. When Monitored: When vehicle speed cycles from 0 kph to 48 kph (30 mph) at least 10 times.
  1. Set Condition: When the PCM recognizes Brake Switch No.1 is stuck in the high/off position. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
(B15) BRAKE SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT OPEN
(B16) BRAKE SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
STOP LAMP SWITCH
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

Scheme 260

Scheme 260: Diagnostic Test
  1. ACTIVE DTC Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature. With a scan tool, select View DTCs. NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data. Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Refer to the «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-306207-S19641665412008120900000) Diagnostic Procedure.
  2. STOP LAMP SWITCH NOTE: Inspect the related Fuse and Relay. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (Z910) Ground circuit terminal and the (B15) Brake Signal 1 circuit terminal in the Stop Lamp Switch. Apply and release the Stop Lamp Switch while monitoring the ohmmeter. Does the resistance change from below 5.0 ohms to an open circuit? Yes Go To 3 . No Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Switch and Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Stop Lamp Switch. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
  3. (B15) BRAKE SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (B15) Brake Signal 1 circuit from the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the open in the (B15) Brake Signal 1 circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
  4. (B16) BRAKE SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (B16) Brake Signal 2 circuit in the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (B16) Brake Signal 2 circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 5 .
  5. (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance between the (Z910) Ground circuit and ground in the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To 6 . No Repair the open in the (Z910) Ground circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
  6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Stop Lamp Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Switch and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .

Scheme 261

Scheme 261: Circuit Schematic
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition key on.
  1. Set Condition: Cruise switch voltage output is not out of range but it does not equal any of the values for any of the button positions. One trip fault.
Possible Causes
(V71) S/C SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(V71) S/C SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT OPEN
(V937) S/C RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
(V71) S/C SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(V71) S/C SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (V937) S/C RETURN CIRCUIT
SPEED CONTROL SWITCH
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

Scheme 262

Scheme 262: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 263

Scheme 263

Scheme 264

Scheme 264

Scheme 265

Scheme 265

Scheme 266

Scheme 266
  1. ACTIVE DTC Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 60 seconds. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death. NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle and operate the speed control in order for this DTC to set. With a scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Refer to the «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-306207-S19641665412008120900000) Diagnostic Procedure.
  2. SPEED CONTROL SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Remove and disconnect the Speed Control Switch from the steering wheel per Service Information. Measure the resistance across each Speed Control Switch. Monitor the ohmmeter while pressing each function button on the switch. The following resistance specs are taken between terminals (V71) S/C Signal 1 and (V937) S/C Return circuit of the Switch when holding the switch button in the following position Not pressing any switch - 20.5k ohms On/Off - 0.47k ohms Set - 5.49k ohms Coast - 2.94k ohms Cancel - 1.24k ohms Resume/Accel - 15.4k ohms Does the function on the Speed Control Switches have the correct resistance value? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Speed Control Switch that had the incorrect resistance value. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
  3. (V71) S/C SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage on the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit in the S/C Switch harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 4 .
  4. (V71) S/C SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT OPEN CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance of the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit from the Speed Control Switch to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for each measurement? Yes Go To 5 . No Repair the open in the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
  5. (V937) S/C RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (V937) S/C Return circuit from the S/C Switch harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To 6 . No Repair the open in the (V937) S/C Return circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
  6. (V71) S/C SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit in the S/C Switch harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 7 .
  7. (V71) S/C SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (V937) S/C RETURN CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit and the (V937) S/C Return circuit in the S/C Switch harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the short between the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit and the (V937) S/C Return circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 8 .
  8. SPEED CONTROL SWITCH VOLTAGE VALUES CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 and #8815-1 to perform diagnosis. Install Miller Special Tool #8815-1 on the C3 PCM harness connector. Connect the S/C Switch harness connectors. Connect the SCCM harness connectors. Turn the ignition on. With a scan tool, monitor the S/C Switch voltage readings. Using a voltmeter check the voltage on the (V37) S/C Signal 1 circuit and the (V38) S/C Signal 2 circuit at the appropriate terminals of the special tool #8815. Monitor the voltmeter. With a scan tool, monitor the S/C Switch voltage readings. SWITCH POSITION SWITCH No.1 VOLTAGE VALUE SWITCH No.2 VOLTAGE VALUE NO SWITCHES PRESSED 4.31 to 4.78 volts 4.31 to 4.78 volts ON/OFF PRESSED 0.59 to 1.13 volts 3.53 to 3.92 volts RES/ACCEL PRESSED 3.88 to 4.17 volts 2.04 to 2.47 volts SET/DECEL PRESSED 3.16 to 3.56 volts 1.17 to 1.56 volts COAST PRESSED 2.57 to 2.94 volts 0.77 to 1.09 volts CANCEL PRESSED 1.59 to 1.99 volts 2.84 to 3.25 volts Compare the voltage readings on the voltmeter to what the scan tool displayed. Are the voltage readings out of the listed specification and is there less than a 0.2 of a volt difference between the voltmeter switch values and the scan tool switch value? Yes Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Switches and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Speed Control Switch. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 9 .
  9. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Speed Control Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Switch and Control Module connectors. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition key on.
  1. Set Condition: Speed control switch input No.1 is below the minimum acceptable voltage at the PCM. One trip fault.
Possible Causes
(V71) S/C SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (V937) S/C RETURN CIRCUIT
(V71) S/C SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (V71) S/C SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT
SPEED CONTROL SWITCH
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

  1. When Monitored: With the ignition key on.
  1. Set Condition: Speed control switch input above the maximum acceptable voltage at the PCM. One trip fault.
Possible Causes
(V71) S/C SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(V71) S/C SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT OPEN
(V937) S/C RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
SCCM
SPEED CONTROL SWITCH
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

  1. When Monitored: Ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: Cruise Switch inputs are not coherent with each other. Example: PCM is reading Switch No.1 as Accel and Switch No.2 as Coast at the same time. One trip fault.
Possible Causes
S/C SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUITS SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
RESISTANCE IN THE S/C SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUITS
RESISTANCE IN THE (V937) S/C RETURN CIRCUIT
S/C SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUITS SHORTED TO THE (V937) S/C RETURN CIRCUIT
(V71) S/C SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (V72) S/C SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT
S/C SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUITS SHORTED TO GROUND
SPEED CONTROL SWITCH
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

Scheme 267

Scheme 267

Scheme 268

Scheme 268

Scheme 269

Scheme 269

Scheme 270

Scheme 270

Scheme 271

Scheme 271
  1. ACTIVE DTC Ignition on, engine not running. NOTE: This DTC is a two trip fault. If the scan tool indicates a one trip failure, the possible cause may have been the customer pressing the switch in two positions simultaneously. Test drive the vehicle and activate the Speed Control system. If the DTC matures to an active fault a repair is necessary. Ask the customer if it is possible that button was held in two positions at the same time before this DTC set. If this is the case, no repair is necessary. Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death. With a scan tool, select View DTCs. NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data. Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Refer to the «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-306207-S19641665412008120900000) Diagnostic Procedure.
  2. SPEED CONTROL SWITCH With the scan tool, monitor the Speed Control Switch voltage. Disconnect the Speed Control Switch harness connector. NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the connector disconnected. Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above? Yes Replace the Speed Control Switch. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 3 .
  3. SPEED CONTROL SWITCHES Turn the ignition off. Remove and disconnect the Speed Control Switch from the steering wheel per Service Information. Measure the resistance across each Speed Control Switch. Monitor the ohmmeter while pressing each function button on each switch. The following resistance specs are taken between terminals (V72) S/C Signal 2 and (V937) S/C Return circuit of the Switch when holding the switch button in the following position. Not pressing any switch - 20.5k ohms On/Off - 8.87k ohms Set - 0.825k ohms Coast - 0.47k ohms Cancel - 3.92k ohms Resume/Accel - 1.87k ohms The following resistance specs are taken between terminals (V71) S/C Signal 1 and (V937) S/C Return circuits of the Switch when holding the switch button in the following position Not pressing any switch - 20.5k ohms On/Off - 0.47k ohms Set - 5.49k ohms Coast - 2.94k ohms Cancel - 1.24k ohms Resume/Accel - 15.4k ohms Does the function on the Speed Control Switch have the correct resistance value? Yes Go To 4 . No Replace the Speed Control Switch that had the incorrect resistance value. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
  4. S/C SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector. Measure the voltage on the (V71) and (V72) S/C Signal circuits at the Speed Control harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (V71) or (V72) S/C Signal circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 5 .
  5. S/C SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (V71) and (V72) S/C Signal circuits from both Speed Control harness connector to the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for each measurement? Yes Go To 6 . No Repair the excessive resistance in the (V71) or (V72) S/C Signal circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
  6. (V937) S/C RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (V937) S/C Return circuit at the Speed Control harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To 7 . No Repair the excessive resistance in the (V937) S/C Return circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
  7. S/C SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUITS SHORTED TO THE (V937) S/C RETURN CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (V937) S/C Return circuit and both of the (V71) and (V72) S/C Signal circuits in the S/C Switch harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the short between the (V937) S/C Return circuit and the (V71) or (V72) S/C Switch Signal circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 8 .
  8. (V71) S/C SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (V72) S/C SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit and the (V72) S/C Signal 2 circuit at the Speed Control harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 ohms for each circuit? Yes Repair the short between the (V72) S/C Signal 2 circuit and the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 9 .
  9. S/C SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUITS SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (V71) and (V72) S/C Switch Signal circuits at both S/C Switch harness connectors. Is the resistance below 100 ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (V71) or (V72) S/C Signal circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 10 .
  10. SPEED CONTROL SWITCH VOLTAGE VALUES CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 and #8815-1 to perform diagnosis. Install Miller Special Tool #8815-1 on the C3 PCM harness connector. Connect the S/C Switch harness connectors. Connect the SCCM harness connectors. Turn the ignition on. With a scan tool, monitor the S/C Switch voltage readings. Using a voltmeter check the voltage on the (V37) S/C Signal 1 circuit and the (V38) S/C Signal 2 circuit at the appropriate terminals of the special tool #8815. Monitor the voltmeter. With a scan tool, monitor the S/C Switch voltage readings. SWITCH POSITION SWITCH No.1 VOLTAGE VALUE SWITCH No.2 VOLTAGE VALUE NO SWITCHES PRESSED 4.31 to 4.78 volts 4.31 to 4.78 volts ON/OFF PRESSED 0.59 to 1.13 volts 3.53 to 3.92 volts RES/ACCEL PRESSED 3.88 to 4.17 volts 2.04 to 2.47 volts SET PRESSED 3.16 to 3.56 volts 1.17 to 1.56 volts COAST PRESSED 2.57 to 2.94 volts 0.77 to 1.09 volts CANCEL PRESSED 1.59 to 1.99 volts 2.84 to 3.25 volts Compare the voltage readings on the voltmeter to what the scan tool displayed. Are the voltage readings out of the listed specification and is there less than a 0.2 of a volt difference between the voltmeter switch values and the scan tool switch values? Yes Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Switches and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Speed Control Switch. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 11 .
  11. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Speed Control Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Switch and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition key on.
  1. Set Condition: Cruise switch voltage output is not out of range but it does not equal any of the values for any of the button positions. One trip fault.
Possible Causes
(V72) S/C SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT OPEN
(V72) S/C SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(V937) S/C RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
(V72) S/C SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(V72) S/C SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (V937) S/C RETURN CIRCUIT
SPEED CONTROL SWITCH
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

  1. When Monitored: With the ignition key on.
  1. Set Condition: Speed control switch input No.2 is below the minimum acceptable voltage at the PCM. One trip fault.
Possible Causes
(V72) S/C SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(V72) S/C SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (V937) S/C RETURN CIRCUIT
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (V72) S/C SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT
SPEED CONTROL SWITCH
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

  1. When Monitored: With the ignition key on.
  1. Set Condition: Speed control switch input above the maximum acceptable voltage at the PCM. One trip fault.
Possible Causes
(V72) S/C SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(V72) S/C SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT OPEN
(V937) S/C RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
SCCM
SPEED CONTROL SWITCH
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: Internal Bus communication failure between processors. One Trip Fault. Three Global Good Trips to Clear.
Possible Causes
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: Internal checksum for software failed, does not match calculated value. One Trip Fault, Three Good Trips to clear.
Possible Causes
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

  1. When Monitored: With the engine running.
  1. Set Condition: The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an internal error.
Possible Causes
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) SOFTWARE UPDATE
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE PCM POWER OR GROUND CIRCUITS
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

  1. When Monitored: Engine running.
  1. Set Condition: When the PCM recognizes an internal failure to communicate with the ECM or the CMP and CKP Sensor count periods are too short. One trip fault. ETC light is flashing.
Possible Causes
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

  1. When Monitored: When the Throttle Motor is powered.
  1. Set Condition: When A2D reading does not return to ground within a set period of time of test activation, this fault sets. The test typically runs a couple of times per second, and is the reason why APP2 signal spikes to ground a couple of times per second in normal running. Reprogramming the module may not always fix this fault. One trip fault. ETC lamp is illuminated.
Possible Causes
PCM NEEDS TO BE PROGRAMMED
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

  1. When Monitored: Throttle motor is powered and no matured faults related to APP Sensors.
  1. Set Condition: When secondary software determines that APPS 1 and APPS 2 signals do not match for a period of time. One trip fault. ETC lamp will flash
Possible Causes
PCM NEEDS TO BE PROGRAMMED
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

  1. When Monitored: Throttle motor is powered and no matured faults related to TP Sensors.
  1. Set Condition: When secondary software determines that TPS 1 and TPS 2 signals do not match for a period of time. One trip fault. ETC lamp will flash.
Possible Causes
PCM NEEDS TO BE PROGRAMMED
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

  1. When Monitored: Throttle motor is powered and no matured faults related to the Engine Coolant Temp Sensor.
  1. Set Condition: When secondary software determines that the Coolant Temperature is implausible for a period of time. One trip fault. ETC lamp will flash.
Possible Causes
PCM NEEDS TO BE PROGRAMMED
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

  1. When Monitored: Throttle motor is powered.
  1. Set Condition: When secondary software determines that the customer requested output is not being achieved by the engine for a period of time. One trip fault. ETC lamp will flash.
Possible Causes
PCM NEEDS TO BE PROGRAMMED
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

  1. When Monitored: Throttle motor is powered and no camshaft or crankshaft electrical signal related DTCs are set.
  1. Set Condition: When secondary software determines that the engine speed is implausible for a period of time. One trip fault. ETC lamp will flash.
Possible Causes
PCM NEEDS TO BE PROGRAMMED
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

  1. When Monitored: With the engine running, battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts, and the Generator control active.
  1. Set Condition: When the PCM tries to regulate the generator field with no result during monitoring. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
(K125) GEN FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K125) GEN FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K125) GEN FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
GENERATOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

Scheme 272

Scheme 272: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 273

Scheme 273

Scheme 274

Scheme 274

Scheme 275

Scheme 275
  1. ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death. Increase engine speed by pressing the accelerator pedal. Do not exceed 3500 RPM. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Refer to the «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-306207-S19641665412008120900000) Diagnostic Procedure.
  2. GENERATOR OPERATION Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K125) Generator Field Control circuit in the Generator Field harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. NOTE: The DTC needs to be cleared before actuating the Generator Field, if the DTC is not cleared, the Generator Field may not be allowed to actuate. With the scan tool, actuate the Generator Field Control circuit. NOTE: The voltage supplied to the solenoid circuit during the actuation will be less than battery voltage. The test light should be illuminated, but not as bright as a direct connection to the battery. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright proportional to the maximum duty cycle allowed by the scan tool. For example, if the scan tool allows 100% actuation, the brightness should be as bright as a direct connection to the battery. If the scan tool allows a maximum 25% actuation, the brightness should be 25% as bright as a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate accordingly during the actuation? Yes Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Generator and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Generator if no problems were found with the connectors. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 3 .
  3. (K125) GEN FIELD CIRCUIT SHORTED VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage on the (K125) Gen Field Control circuit in the Generator Field harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (K125) Gen Field Control circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 4 .
  4. (K125) GEN FIELD CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (K125) Gen Field Control circuit from the Generator Field harness connector to appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To 5 . No Repair the open in the (K125) Gen Field Control circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
  5. (K125) GEN FIELD CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (K125) Gen Field Control circuit in the Generator Field harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (K125) Gen Field Control circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 6 .
  6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Generator and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Generator and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .

Scheme 276

Scheme 276: Circuit Schematic
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts and the ASD sense switch is on.
  1. Set Condition: Actual Fuel Pump state is not equal to desired state. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
(K31) FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K31) FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K31) FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(N1) FUSED FUEL PUMP OUTPUT OPEN
(N1) FUSED FUEL PUMP OUTPUT SHORTED TO GROUND
FUEL PUMP MODULE
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

Scheme 277

Scheme 277: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 278

Scheme 278

Scheme 279

Scheme 279

Scheme 280

Scheme 280

Scheme 281

Scheme 281

Scheme 282

Scheme 282
  1. ACTIVE DTC Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Refer to the «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-306207-S19641665412008120900000) Diagnostic Procedure.
  2. FUEL PUMP CONTROL OPERATION FROM THE PCM Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the C1 TIPM harness connector. NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary. Ignition on, engine not running. Using a 12-volt test light connected to B+, probe the (K31 Fuel Pump Control circuit in the C1 TIPM harness connector. Using a scan tool actuate the Fuel Pump under the PCM actuations. Does the test light illuminate accordingly during the actuation? Yes Go To 5 . No Go To 3 .
  3. (K31) FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit from the C1 TIPM harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the open in the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
  4. (K31) FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit in the TIPM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 8 .
  5. (N1) FUEL PUMP OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the C5 TIPM harness connector. Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (N1) Fused Fuel Pump Output circuit from the C5 TIPM harness connector and the Fuel Pump Module harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (N1) Fused Fuel Pump Output circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 6 .
  6. (N1) FUEL PUMP OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (N1) Fused Fuel Pump Output circuit at the Fuel Pump Module harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (N1) Fused Fuel Pump Output circuit. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Go To 7 .
  7. FUEL PUMP MODULE/TIPM Connect the C3 PCM harness connector. Connect the C1 and C5 TIPM harness connectors. Turn the ignition on. Using a scan tool actuate the Fuel Pump Module. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (N1) Fused Fuel Pump Output circuit at the Fuel Pump Module harness connector. Does the test light illuminate? Yes Replace the Fuel Pump Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-306144-S17748499802008120900000) . Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-306182-S29914683992008120900000) . Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
  8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Pump Module and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Fuel Pump and Control Module connectors. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
  1. When Monitored: Throttle motor is powered and no vehicle speed related DTCs have matured.
  1. Set Condition: When secondary software determines that the vehicle speed is implausible for a period of time. One trip fault. ETC lamp will flash.
Possible Causes
PCM NEEDS TO BE PROGRAMMED
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

  1. When Monitored: At initialization.
  1. Set Condition: The VIN has not been programmed into the PCM. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
PROGRAMMING VIN INTO PCM
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

  1. When Monitored: Ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: Odometer is not programed into the PCM. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
PROGRAMMING MILEAGE INTO THE PCM
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

  1. When Monitored: Ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: The SKIM Key information has not been programmed into the PCM. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
PROGRAMMING SKIM KEY INTO THE PCM
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.