Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Testing & Diagnostics All sections

Dtcs P2185 to U0168 - Gpec: Other Dodge Journey I

Testing & Diagnostics 45 illustrations ~15208 words

Monitor Conditions

  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

Set Conditions

  1. Set Condition: The PCM detects that the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 2 input voltage is above the maximum acceptable value.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT DTC
(K222) ECT 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K222) ECT 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K915) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure

Scheme 883

Scheme 883: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 884

Scheme 884

Scheme 885

Scheme 885

Scheme 886

Scheme 886
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go to step 2 No Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  2. (K222) ECT 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 2 connector. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (K222) ECT 2 Signal circuit in the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 2 harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (K222) ECT 2 Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Go to step 3
  3. (K222) ECT 2 SIGNAL OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance of the (K222) ECT 2 Signal circuit between the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 2 harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go to step 4 No Repair the (K222) ECT 2 Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  4. (K915) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit between the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 2 harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go to step 5 No Repair the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  5. ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 Turn the ignition off. Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Connect a jumper wire between the (K222) ECT 2 Signal circuit and the (K915) Sensor Ground in the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 2 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 2 signal voltage. Is the voltage below 1.0 volt with the jumper wire in place? Yes Replace the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 2 in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Go to step 6
  6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 2 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)

Scheme 887

Scheme 887: Circuit Schematic
  1. When Monitored: With the engine running, battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts, and the control circuit active.
  1. Set Condition: The PCM detects that the control circuit voltage is below the minimum acceptable value.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT DTC
(F342) FUSED ASD/MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K644) SECONDARY AIR PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K644) SECONDARY AIR PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
SECONDARY AIR PUMP RELAY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure

Scheme 888

Scheme 888: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 889

Scheme 889

Scheme 890

Scheme 890

Scheme 891

Scheme 891
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE WARNING: The normal operating temperature of the exhaust system is very high. Never work around or attempt to service any part of the exhaust system until it has cooled. Special care should be taken when working near any part of the exhaust system. The temperature rises to a high level after a short period of engine operating time. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). With the scan tool, actuate the Secondary Air Pump Relay control to ON or TOGGLE for 5 seconds. With the scan tool, stop the actuation. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go to step 2 No Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  2. (F342) FUSED ASD/MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Remove the Secondary Air Pump Relay. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (F342) Fused ASD/Main Relay Output circuit in the Secondary Air Pump Relay connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go to step 3 No Repair the (F342) Fused ASD/Main Relay Output circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  3. (K644) SECONDARY AIR PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Measure the resistance between ground and the (K644) Secondary Air Pump Control circuit in the Secondary Air Pump Relay connector. Is the resistance below 100 ohms? Yes Repair the (K644) Secondary Air Pump Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Go to step 4
  4. (K644) SECONDARY AIR PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. CAUTION: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact. Measure the resistance of the (K644) Secondary Air Pump Control circuit between the Secondary Air Pump Relay connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go to step 5 No Repair the (K644) Secondary Air Pump Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  5. SECONDARY AIR PUMP RELAY ACTUATION Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, actuate the Secondary Air Pump Relay control to the ON (100%) position. Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K644) Secondary Air Pump Control circuit in the Secondary Air Pump Relay connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. With the scan tool, actuate the Secondary Air Pump Relay control to the OFF (0%) position. Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K644) Secondary Air Pump Control circuit in the Secondary Air Pump Relay harness connector. NOTE: The test light should not be illuminated with the control actuated OFF (0%). Is the test light illuminated and bright when actuated ON and not illuminated when actuated OFF as described above? Yes Go to step 6 No Go to step 7
  6. SECONDARY AIR PUMP RELAY Turn the ignition off. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Secondary Air Pump Relay and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Replace the Secondary Air Pump Relay in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Secondary Air Pump Relay and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  1. When Monitored: With the engine running, battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts, and the control circuit active.
  1. Set Condition: The PCM detects that the control circuit voltage is above the maximum acceptable value.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT DTC
(F342) FUSED ASD/MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K644) SECONDARY AIR PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K644) SECONDARY AIR PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
SECONDARY AIR PUMP RELAY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure

Scheme 892

Scheme 892
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE WARNING: The normal operating temperature of the exhaust system is very high. Never work around or attempt to service any part of the exhaust system until it has cooled. Special care should be taken when working near any part of the exhaust system. The temperature rises to a high level after a short period of engine operating time. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). With the scan tool, actuate the Secondary Air Pump Relay control to ON or TOGGLE for 5 seconds. With the scan tool, stop the actuation. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go to step 2 No Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  2. (F342) FUSED ASD/MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Remove the Secondary Air Pump Relay. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (F342) Fused ASD/Main Relay Output circuit in the Secondary Air Pump Relay connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go to step 3 No Repair the (F342) Fused ASD/Main Relay Output circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  3. (K644) SECONDARY AIR PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (K644) Secondary Air Pump Control circuit in the Secondary Air Pump Relay connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (K644) Secondary Air Pump Control circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Go to step 4
  4. (K644) SECONDARY AIR PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. CAUTION: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact. Measure the resistance of the (K644) Secondary Air Pump Control circuit between the Secondary Air Pump Relay connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go to step 5 No Repair the (K644) Secondary Air Pump Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  5. SECONDARY AIR PUMP RELAY ACTUATION Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, actuate the Secondary Air Pump Relay control to the ON (100%) position. Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K644) Secondary Air Pump Control circuit in the Secondary Air Pump Relay connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. With the scan tool, actuate the Secondary Air Pump Relay control to the OFF (0%) position. Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K644) Secondary Air Pump Control circuit in the Secondary Air Pump Relay harness connector. NOTE: The test light should not be illuminated with the control actuated OFF (0%). Is the test light illuminated and bright when actuated ON and not illuminated when actuated OFF as described above? Yes Go to step 6 No Go to step 7
  6. SECONDARY AIR PUMP RELAY Turn the ignition off. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Secondary Air Pump Relay and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Replace the Secondary Air Pump Relay in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Secondary Air Pump Relay and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)

Scheme 893

Scheme 893: Circuit Schematic
  1. When Monitored: With the engine running, the odometer greater than the minimum mileage allowable for catalyst break-in, and no global or monitor conflicts or disabling conditions present. The test will only run if the monitor has not already run and passed or failed.
  1. Set Condition: The PCM detects that the sensor does not output a voltage greater than a calibrated high voltage value and less than a calibrated low voltage value within a specific time period. If the voltage pass values are not achieved after the total accumulated test time, a pending fault will be set. An active fault is matured on a second trip failure. Three good trips will turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
EXHAUST LEAK
OXYGEN SENSOR WIRING OR CONNECTORS
O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
O2 SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT
1/2 OXYGEN SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .

  1. When Monitored: With the engine running, the odometer greater than the minimum mileage allowable for catalyst break-in, and no global or monitor conflicts or disabling conditions present. The test will only run if the monitor has not already run and passed or failed.
  1. Set Condition: The PCM detects that the sensor does not output a voltage greater than a calibrated high voltage value and less than a calibrated low voltage value within a specific time period. If the voltage pass values are not achieved after the total accumulated test time, a pending fault will be set. An active fault is matured on a second trip failure. Three good trips will turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
EXHAUST LEAK
OXYGEN SENSOR WIRING OR CONNECTORS
O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
O2 SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT
1/2 OXYGEN SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .

  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on and no brake or APPS DTCs present.
  1. Set Condition: The PCM detects that the Brake Switch and the Accelerator Pedal are both pressed for a calculated amount of time. One trip fault and the code will be set within 5 seconds. ETC light will illuminate, the light will only stay illuminated while DTC is active.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT DTC
BRAKE SWITCH AND ACCELERATOR PEDAL PRESSED AT THE SAME TIME
STOP LAMP SWITCH
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure

  1. When Monitored: With the engine running and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
  1. Set Condition: The PCM detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect or not present. One Trip Fault.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT DTC
(F342) FUSED MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K19) COIL 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K19) COIL 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
IGNITION COIL 1
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure

Scheme 894

Scheme 894: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 895

Scheme 895

Scheme 896

Scheme 896

Scheme 897

Scheme 897
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go to step 2 No Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  2. (F342) FUSED MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Ignition Coil 1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (F342) Fused Main Relay Output circuit in the Ignition Coil 1 harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go to step 3 No Repair the (F342) Fused Main Relay Output circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  3. (K19) COIL 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K19) Coil 1 Control circuit in the Ignition Coil 1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 ohms? Yes Repair the (K19) Coil 1 Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Go to step 4
  4. (K19) COIL 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (K19) Coil 1 Control circuit between the Ignition Coil 1 harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go to step 5 No Repair the (K19) Coil 1 Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  5. IGNITION COIL 1 WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K19) Coil 1 Control circuit in the Ignition Coil 1 harness connector. Crank the engine for 5 seconds. NOTE: The test light should blink each time the circuit is activated by the PCM. Does the test light blink each time the circuit is activated by the PCM? Yes Replace the Ignition Coil 1 in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Go to step 6
  6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Ignition Coil 1 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  1. When Monitored: With the engine running and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
  1. Set Condition: The PCM detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect or not present. One Trip Fault.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT DTC
(F342) FUSED MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K17) COIL 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K17) COIL 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
IGNITION COIL 2
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure

Scheme 898

Scheme 898: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 899

Scheme 899

Scheme 900

Scheme 900

Scheme 901

Scheme 901
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go to step 2 No Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  2. (F342) FUSED MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Ignition Coil 2 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (F342) Fused Main Relay Output circuit in the Ignition Coil 2 harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go to step 3 No Repair the (F342) Fused Main Relay Output circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  3. (K17) COIL 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K17) Coil 2 Control circuit in the Ignition Coil 2 harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 ohms? Yes Repair the (K17) Coil 2 Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Go to step 4
  4. (K17) COIL 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (K17) Coil 2 Control circuit between the Ignition Coil 2 harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go to step 5 No Repair the (K17) Coil 2 Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  5. IGNITION COIL 2 WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K17) Coil 2 Control circuit in the Ignition Coil 2 harness connector. Crank the engine for 5 seconds. NOTE: The test light should blink each time the circuit is activated by the PCM. Does the test light blink each time the circuit is activated by the PCM? Yes Replace the Ignition Coil 2 in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Go to step 6
  6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Ignition Coil 2 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  1. When Monitored: With the engine running and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
  1. Set Condition: The PCM detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect or not present. One Trip Fault.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT DTC
(F342) FUSED MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K18) COIL 3 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K18) COIL 3 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
IGNITION COIL 3
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure

Scheme 902

Scheme 902: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 903

Scheme 903

Scheme 904

Scheme 904

Scheme 905

Scheme 905
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go to step 2 No Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  2. (F342) FUSED MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Ignition Coil 3 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (F342) Fused Main Relay Output circuit in the Ignition Coil 3 harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go to step 3 No Repair the (F342) Fused Main Relay Output circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  3. (K18) COIL 3 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K18) Coil 3 Control circuit in the Ignition Coil 3 harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 ohms? Yes Repair the (K18) Coil 3 Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Go to step 4
  4. (K18) COIL 3 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (K18) Coil 3 Control circuit between the Ignition Coil 3 harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go to step 5 No Repair the (K18) Coil 3 Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  5. IGNITION COIL 3 WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K18) Coil 3 Control circuit in the Ignition Coil 3 harness connector. Crank the engine for 5 seconds. NOTE: The test light should blink each time the circuit is activated by the PCM. Does the test light blink each time the circuit is activated by the PCM? Yes Replace the Ignition Coil 3 in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Go to step 6
  6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Ignition Coil 3 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  1. When Monitored: With the engine running and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
  1. Set Condition: The PCM detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect or not present. One Trip Fault.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT DTC
(F342) FUSED MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K15) COIL 4 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K15) COIL 4 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
IGNITION COIL 4
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure

Scheme 906

Scheme 906: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 907

Scheme 907

Scheme 908

Scheme 908

Scheme 909

Scheme 909
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go to step 2 No Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  2. (F342) FUSED MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Ignition Coil 4 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (F342) Fused Main Relay Output circuit in the Ignition Coil 4 harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go to step 3 No Repair the (F342) Fused Main Relay Output circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  3. (K15) COIL 4 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K15) Coil 4 Control circuit in the Ignition Coil 4 harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 ohms? Yes Repair the (K15) Coil 4 Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Go to step 4
  4. (K15) COIL 4 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (K15) Coil 4 Control circuit between the Ignition Coil 4 harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go to step 5 No Repair the (K15) Coil 4 Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  5. IGNITION COIL 4 WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K15) Coil 4 Control circuit in the Ignition Coil 4 harness connector. Crank the engine for 5 seconds. NOTE: The test light should blink each time the circuit is activated by the PCM. Does the test light blink each time the circuit is activated by the PCM? Yes Replace the Ignition Coil 4 in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Go to step 6
  6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Ignition Coil 4 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  1. When Monitored: ECT above 0 C (32 F), ambient air temperature within approximately 2 degrees of ECT, actual air flow is less than or equal to model airflow, and Secondary Air Flow diagnostic counter above 100 (approximately 3 seconds). Secondary Air Pump Control circuit active.
  1. Set Condition: The PCM detects that the measured air flow is below a calculated minimum value, above a calculated maximum value, or there is no difference between the minimum measured air flow value and the maximum measured air flow value during monitoring.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT DTC
(K157) AF SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(K157) AF SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(K157) AF SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(F342) FUSED MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K957) AF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
AIR FLOW SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure

Scheme 910

Scheme 910: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 911

Scheme 911

Scheme 912

Scheme 912

Scheme 913

Scheme 913

Scheme 914

Scheme 914

Scheme 915

Scheme 915
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE WARNING: The normal operating temperature of the exhaust system is very high. Never work around or attempt to service any part of the exhaust system until it has cooled. Special care should be taken when working near any part of the exhaust system. The temperature rises to a high level after a short period of engine operating time. NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or Main Relay circuit DTCs before continuing with this test. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select View DTCs and review the DTC environmental data for this DTC. Is the good trip counter greater than 0? Yes Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Go to step 2
  2. (F342) FUSED MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Air Flow (AF) Sensor connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (F342) Fused Main Relay Output circuit in the AF Sensor harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go to step 3 No Repair the (F342) Fused Main Relay Output circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  3. (K157) AF SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (K157) AF Signal circuit in the AF Sensor harness connector. Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.1 volts? Yes Go to step 4 No Go to step 6
  4. (K957) AF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT TEST Turn the ignition off. Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K957) AF Sensor Ground circuit in the AF Sensor harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go to step 5 No Go to step 9
  5. AF SENSOR Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the AF Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Replace the AF Sensor. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  6. (K157) AF SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (K157) AF Signal circuit in the AF Sensor harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (K157) AF Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Go to step 7
  7. (K157) AF SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K157) AF Signal circuit in the AF Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 100 ohms? Yes Go to step 8 No Repair the (K157) AF Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  8. (K157) AF SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact. Measure the resistance of the (K157) AF Signal circuit between the AF Sensor harness connector and the PCM. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go to step 10 No Repair the (K157) AF Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  9. (K957) AF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact. Measure the resistance of the (K957) AF Sensor Ground circuit between the AF Sensor harness connector and the PCM. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go to step 10 No Repair the (K957) AF Sensor Ground for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  10. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Secondary Air Pump Assembly and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  1. When Monitored: With the engine running and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
  1. Set Condition: The PCM detects that the sensor input voltage is below the minimum acceptable value.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT DTC
(F342) FUSED ASD/MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K157) AF SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K157) AF SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K957) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
(K157) AF SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K957) AF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
AIR FLOW SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure

Scheme 916

Scheme 916
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE WARNING: The normal operating temperature of the exhaust system is very high. Never work around or attempt to service any part of the exhaust system until it has cooled. Special care should be taken when working near any part of the exhaust system. The temperature rises to a high level after a short period of engine operating time. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go to step 2 No Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  2. (F342) FUSED ASD/MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Air Flow (AF) Sensor connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (F342) Fused ASD/Main Relay Output circuit in the AF Sensor harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go to step 3 No Repair the (F342) Fused ASD/Main Relay Output for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  3. (K157) AF SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE Measure the voltage of the (K157) AF Signal circuit in the AF Sensor harness connector. Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts? Yes Go to step 4 No Go to step 5
  4. (K957) AF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT TEST Turn the ignition off. Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K957) AF Sensor Ground circuit in the AF Sensor harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go to step 9 No Go to step 8
  5. (K157) AF SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K157) AF Signal circuit in the AF Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 100 ohms? Yes Go to step 6 No Repair the (K157) AF Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  6. (K157) AF SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K957) AF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between the (K157) AF Signal circuit and the (K957) AF Sensor Ground in the AF Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 ohms? Yes Repair the (K157) AF Signal circuit for a short to the (K957) AF Sensor Ground circuit. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Go to step 7
  7. (K157) AF SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE CAUTION: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact. Measure the resistance of the (K157) AF Signal circuit between the AF Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go to step 10 No Repair the (K157) AF Signal for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  8. (K957) AF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE CAUTION: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact. Measure the resistance of the (K957) AF Sensor Ground circuit between the AF Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go to step 10 No Repair the (K957) AF Sensor Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  9. AF SENSOR Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the AF Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  10. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the AF Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  1. When Monitored: With the engine running and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
  1. Set Condition: The PCM detects that the sensor input voltage is above the maximum acceptable value.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT DTC
(K157) AF SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K157) AF SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F342) FUSED ASD/MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
(K157) AF SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K957) AF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
AIR FLOW SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure

Scheme 917

Scheme 917
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE WARNING: The normal operating temperature of the exhaust system is very high. Never work around or attempt to service any part of the exhaust system until it has cooled. Special care should be taken when working near any part of the exhaust system. The temperature rises to a high level after a short period of engine operating time. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go to step 2 No Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  2. (K157) AF SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Air Flow (AF) Sensor connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (K157) AF Signal circuit in the AF Sensor harness connector. Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts? Yes Go to step 3 No Go to step 4
  3. (K957) AF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT TEST Turn the ignition off. Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K957) AF Sensor Ground circuit in the AF Sensor harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go to step 8 No Go to step 7
  4. (K157) AF SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (K157) AF Signal circuit in the AF Sensor harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (K157) AF Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Go to step 4
  5. (K157) AF SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F342) FUSED ASD/MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between the (K157) AF Signal circuit and the (F342) Fused ASD/Main Relay Output in the AF Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 ohms? Yes Repair the (K157) AF Signal circuit for a short to the (F342) Fused ASD/Main Relay Output circuit. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Go to step 6
  6. (K157) AF SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE CAUTION: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact. Measure the resistance of the (K157) AF Signal circuit between the AF Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go to step 9 No Repair the (K157) AF Signal for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  7. (K957) AF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE CAUTION: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact. Measure the resistance of the (K957) AF Sensor Ground circuit between the AF Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go to step 9 No Repair the (K957) AF Sensor Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  8. AF SENSOR Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the AF Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  9. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the AF Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  1. When Monitored: ECT above 0 C (32 F), intake temperature within approximately 2 degrees of ECT. Measured airflow during pump actuation greater than a calibrated value (approximately 45 kg/h). Monitoring begins six seconds after the air injection pump turns off.
  1. Set Condition: The PCM detects that the difference between minimum and maximum secondary airflow during monitoring (with the pump off) is greater than 6 kg/h.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT DTC
(A161) SECONDARY AIR PUMP MOTOR RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K157) AF SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(K157) AF SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(K157) AF SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(F342) FUSED MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K957) AF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
SECONDARY AIR PUMP RELAY
AIRFLOW SENSOR
SECONDARY AIR CHECK VALVE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure

Scheme 918

Scheme 918: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 919

Scheme 919
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE WARNING: The normal operating temperature of the exhaust system is very high. Never work around or attempt to service any part of the exhaust system until it has cooled. Special care should be taken when working near any part of the exhaust system. The temperature rises to a high level after a short period of engine operating time. NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Secondary Air system sensor signal or relay control circuit DTCs before proceeding with this procedure. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select View DTCs and review the DTC environmental data for this DTC. Is the good trip counter greater than 0? Yes Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Go to step 2
  2. AIR INJECTION SYSTEM COMPONENT INSPECTION WARNING: The normal operating temperature of the exhaust system is very high. Never work around or attempt to service any part of the exhaust system until it has cooled. Special care should be taken when working near any part of the exhaust system. The temperature rises to a high level after a short period of engine operating time. Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Airflow Sensor, the Secondary Air Pump Assembly, the Secondary Air Pump Valve and the connection tubes between them. Look for evidence of heat damage at the Secondary Air Check Valve and at the Secondary Air Pump outlet tube. If the valve is stuck open, hot exhaust gases may melt or deform the pump outlet tube. Engine performance may also be affected. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, inspect the wiring and electrical connectors at the Secondary Air Pump Airflow Sensor, Secondary Air Pump Relay, and the Secondary Air Pump Assembly. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Go to step 3
  3. SECONDARY AIR CHECK VALVE WARNING: The normal operating temperature of the exhaust system is very high. Never work around or attempt to service any part of the exhaust system until it has cooled. Special care should be taken when working near any part of the exhaust system. The temperature rises to a high level after a short period of engine operating time. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the air pump outlet tube (3) from the secondary air check valve (1). Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least one minute. Does exhaust gas leak from the Secondary Air Check valve inlet with the engine running? Yes Replace the Secondary Air Check Valve. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Go to step 4
  4. SECONDARY AIR PUMP MOTOR RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Secondary Air Pump connector. Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least one minute. Measure the voltage of the (A161) Secondary Air Pump Motor Relay Output circuit in the Secondary Air Pump harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Go to step 5 No Go to step 6
  5. (A161) SECONDARY AIR PUMP MOTOR RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Remove the Secondary Air Pump Relay. Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least one minute. Measure the voltage of the (A161) Secondary Air Pump Motor Relay Output circuit in the Secondary Air Pump harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (A161) Secondary Air Pump Motor Relay Output circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Go to step 14
  6. (F342) FUSED MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Airflow Sensor connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (F342) Fused Main Relay Output circuit in the Airflow Sensor harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go to step 7 No Repair the (F342) Fused Main Relay Output circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  7. (K157) AF SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (K157) AF Signal circuit in the Airflow Sensor harness connector. Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.1 volts? Yes Go to step 8 No Go to step 10
  8. (K957) AF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT TEST Turn the ignition off. Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K957) AF Sensor Ground circuit in the Airflow Sensor harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go to step 9 No Go to step 13
  9. AIRFLOW SENSOR Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Airflow Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Replace the Airflow Sensor. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  10. (K157) AF SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (K157) AF Signal circuit in the Airflow Sensor harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (K157) AF Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Go to step 11
  11. (K157) AF SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K157) AF Signal circuit in the Airflow Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 100 ohms? Yes Go to step 12 No Repair the (K157) AF Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  12. (K157) AF SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact. Measure the resistance of the (K157) AF Signal circuit between the Airflow Sensor harness connector and the PCM. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go to step 15 No Repair the (K157) AF Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  13. (K957) AF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact. Measure the resistance of the (K957) AF Sensor Ground circuit between the Airflow Sensor harness connector and the PCM. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go to step 15 No Repair the (K957) AF Sensor Ground for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  14. SECONDARY AIR PUMP RELAY Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Secondary Air Pump Relay and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Replace the Secondary Air Pump Relay. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  15. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Secondary Air Pump Assembly and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  1. When Monitored: After the diagnostics for Airflow Sensor Rationality (P2431) has passed, while the Secondary Air Pump Relay control is active. ECT above 0°C (32°F), ambient air temperature within approximately 2 degrees of ECT, and Secondary Airflow diagnostic counter above 100 (approximately 3.0 seconds).
  1. Set Condition: During monitoring, the measured secondary airflow threshold is less than a calibrated value (approximately 6 kg/h) and the difference between minimum and maximum airflow is greater than a calibrated value (approximately 3.5 kg/h).
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT DTC
OBSTRUCTION OR LEAK IN THE SECONDARY AIR SYSTEM
(A903) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(Z901) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(A161) SECONDARY AIR PUMP CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K157) AF SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(K157) AF SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(K157) AF SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(F342) FUSED MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K957) AF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
SECONDARY AIR PUMP RELAY
AIRFLOW SENSOR
SECONDARY AIR CHECK VALVE
SECONDARY AIR PUMP
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure

Scheme 920

Scheme 920

Scheme 921

Scheme 921

Scheme 922

Scheme 922
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE WARNING: The normal operating temperature of the exhaust system is very high. Never work around or attempt to service any part of the exhaust system until it has cooled. Special care should be taken when working near any part of the exhaust system. The temperature rises to a high level after a short period of engine operating time. NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Secondary Air system sensor signal or relay control circuit DTCs before proceeding with this procedure. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select View DTCs and review the DTC environmental data for this DTC. Is the good trip counter greater than 0? Yes Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Go to step 2
  2. AIR INJECTION SYSTEM COMPONENT INSPECTION WARNING: The normal operating temperature of the exhaust system is very high. Never work around or attempt to service any part of the exhaust system until it has cooled. Special care should be taken when working near any part of the exhaust system. The temperature rises to a high level after a short period of engine operating time. Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Airflow Sensor, the Secondary Air Pump Assembly, the Secondary Air Pump Valve and the connection tubes between them. Look for damage, obstructions, leaks, or any condition that would obstruct or interfere with airflow between the components. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, inspect the wiring and electrical connectors at the Secondary Air Pump Airflow Sensor, Secondary Air Pump Relay, and the Secondary Air Pump Assembly. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Go to step 3
  3. SECONDARY AIR PUMP ACTUATION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, actuate the Secondary Air Pump Relay control to on. With the scan tool, monitor the Secondary Air MAF Sensor value. CAUTION: Do not allow the Air Pump actuation to run for more than 30 seconds at a time. Pump damage may occur. Allow the pump to cool down for at least 10 minutes between actuations. Is the Secondary Air MAF Sensor value greater than 25 kg/h with the pump actuated on? Yes Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Go to step 4
  4. SECONDARY AIR CHECK VALVE WARNING: The normal operating temperature of the exhaust system is very high. Never work around or attempt to service any part of the exhaust system until it has cooled. Special care should be taken when working near any part of the exhaust system. The temperature rises to a high level after a short period of engine operating time. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the air pump outlet tube (3) from the secondary air check valve (1). Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, actuate the Secondary Air Pump Relay control to on. With the scan tool, monitor the Secondary Air MAF Sensor value. CAUTION: Do not allow the Air Pump actuation to run for more than 30 seconds at a time. Pump damage may occur. Allow the pump to cool down for at least 10 minutes between actuations. Is the Secondary Air MAF Sensor value greater than 25 kg/h with the pump actuated on? Yes Replace the Secondary Air Check Valve in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Go to step 5
  5. (Z901) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Secondary Air Pump connector. Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z901) Ground circuit in the Secondary Air Pump harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go to step 6 No Repair the (Z901) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  6. SECONDARY AIR PUMP MOTOR RELAY OUTPUT Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, actuate the Secondary Air Pump Relay control to on. Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (A161) Secondary Air Pump Motor Relay Output circuit in the Secondary Air Pump harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go to step 7 No Go to step 16
  7. (F342) FUSED MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Airflow Sensor connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (F342) Fused Main Relay Output circuit in the Airflow Sensor harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go to step 8 No Repair the (F342) Fused Main Relay Output circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  8. (K157) AF SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (K157) AF Signal circuit in the Airflow Sensor harness connector. Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.1 volts? Yes Go to step 9 No Go to step 12
  9. (K957) AF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT TEST Turn the ignition off. Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K957) AF Sensor Ground circuit in the Airflow Sensor harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go to step 10 No Go to step 14
  10. AIRFLOW SENSOR WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Airflow Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Go to step 11
  11. AIRFLOW SENSOR Turn the ignition off. Replace the Airflow Sensor. Verify that all Secondary Air Pump Assembly wiring, connectors, tubes, and hoses are connected properly. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, actuate the Secondary Air Pump Relay control to on. With the scan tool, monitor the Secondary Air MAF Sensor value. CAUTION: Do not allow the Air Pump actuation to run for more than 30 seconds at a time. Pump damage may occur. Allow the pump to cool down for at least 10 minutes between actuations. Is the Secondary Air MAF Sensor value greater than 25 kg/h with the pump actuated on? Yes Test Complete. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Go to step 19
  12. (K157) AF SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (K157) AF Signal circuit in the Airflow Sensor harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (K157) AF Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Go to step 13
  13. (K157) AF SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K157) AF Signal circuit in the Airflow Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 100 ohms? Yes Go to step 14 No Repair the (K157) AF Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  14. (K157) AF SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact. Measure the resistance of the (K157) AF Signal circuit between the Airflow Sensor harness connector and the PCM. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go to step 20 No Repair the (K157) AF Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  15. (K957) AF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact. Measure the resistance of the (K957) Sensor Ground circuit between the Airflow Sensor harness connector and the PCM. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go to step 20 No Repair the (K957) AF Sensor Ground for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  16. (A161) SECONDARY AIR PUMP MOTOR RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Remove the Secondary Air Pump Relay. Measure the resistance of the (A161) Secondary Air Pump Motor Relay Output circuit between the Secondary Air Pump Relay connector and the Secondary Air Pump harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go to step 17 No Repair the (A161) Secondary Air Pump Motor Relay Output circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  17. (A903) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition on. Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (A903) Fused B+ circuit in the Secondary Air Pump Relay connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Replace the Secondary Air Pump Relay. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Repair the (A903) Fused B+ circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  18. SECONDARY AIR PUMP RELAY Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Secondary Air Pump Relay and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Replace the Secondary Air Pump Relay. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  19. SECONDARY AIR PUMP Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Secondary Air Pump and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Replace the Secondary Air Pump. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  20. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Secondary Air Pump Assembly and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  1. When Monitored: After the diagnostics for Airflow Sensor Rationality (P2431) has passed, while the Secondary Air Pump Relay control is active. ECT above 0°C (32°F), ambient air temperature within approximately 2 degrees of ECT, and Secondary Airflow diagnostic counter above 100 (approximately 3.0 seconds).
  1. Set Condition: During monitoring, the measured secondary airflow threshold is greater than a calibrated value (approximately 6 kg/h) and the difference between minimum and maximum airflow is greater than a calibrated value (approximately 3.5 kg/h).
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT DTC
OBSTRUCTION OR LEAK IN THE SECONDARY AIR SYSTEM
(A903) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(Z901) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(A161) SECONDARY AIR PUMP MOTOR RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K157) AF SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(K157) AF SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(K157) AF SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K957) AF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
SECONDARY AIR PUMP RELAY
AIRFLOW SENSOR
SECONDARY AIR CHECK VALVE
SECONDARY AIR PUMP
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure

  1. When Monitored: After the diagnostics for air injection system stuck closed and off (P2441 and P2445) have passed. ECT above 0°C (32°F), ambient air temperature within approximately 2 degrees of ECT, actual airflow is greater than model airflow, and Secondary Airflow diagnostic counter above 150 (approximately 4.5 seconds).
  1. Set Condition: Actual airflow is greater than model airflow, and the difference between model airflow and actual airflow is greater than 6 kg/h.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT DTC
LEAK IN THE SECONDARY AIR SYSTEM
(F342) FUSED MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K157) AF SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(K157) AF SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(K157) AF SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K957) AF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
AIRFLOW SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure

  1. When Monitored: With the engine speed greater than 1157 RPM.
  1. Set Condition: The PCM detects that battery voltage is 1 volt below charging goal voltage for 13.47 seconds. The PCM compares sensed battery voltage with the field driver on and off. If the voltages are the same, this code will set. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE B(+) CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE GENERATOR AND THE BATTERY
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE BETWEEN THE GENERATOR CASE AND GROUND
(K20) GEN FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K20) GEN FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K20) GEN FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(A804) GEN SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
GENERATOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure

Scheme 923

Scheme 923: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 924

Scheme 924

Scheme 925

Scheme 925

Scheme 926

Scheme 926
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories that may exceed the generator system output. NOTE: Inspect the condition and tension of the generator belt before continuing. NOTE: Inspect the battery before continuing. Ignition on, engine not running. With a scan tool, select View DTCs. Record DTC and Freeze Frame information With a scan tool, clear DTCs. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go to step 2 No Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  2. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE B(+) CIRCUIT WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: Make sure all test equipment and cables are clear of any belts, pulleys, or other moving parts. Monitor the voltage between the generator B(+) output terminal and the battery positive (+) post. Start the engine. Is the voltage above 0.4 volts? Yes Repair the battery positive (+) circuit between the generator and battery for high resistance. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Go to step 3
  3. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE BETWEEN THE GENERATOR CASE AND GROUND WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: Make sure all test equipment and cables are clear of any belts, pulleys, or other moving parts. Monitor the voltage between the generator case and battery ground (-) post. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature. Is the voltage above 0.1 volts? Yes Repair the excessive resistance in the Generator Case Ground. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Go to step 4
  4. (K20) GEN FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Generator harness connector. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (K20) Gen. Field Control circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (K20) Gen. Field Control circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Go to step 5
  5. (K20) GEN FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K20) Gen. Field Control circuit in the Generator harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (K20) Gen. Field Control circuit. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Go to step 6
  6. (K20) GEN FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (K20) Gen. Field Control circuit between the Generator harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go to step 7 No Repair the open in the (K20) Gen. Field Control circuit. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  7. (A804) GEN SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (A804) Gen. Sense between the Generator harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Go to step 8 No Repair the (A804) Gen. Sense circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  8. GENERATOR Turn the ignition off. Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With a scan tool, actuate the Generator Field to toggle on and off. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (K20) Gen. Field Control in the Generator harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright when toggled on. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light toggle on and off correctly during the actuator test? Yes Replace the Generator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Go to step 9
  9. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Generator and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  1. When Monitored: With the engine speed greater than 1157 RPM.
  1. Set Condition: The PCM compares sensed battery voltage with the Generator Sense circuit voltage. If the Generator Sense circuit voltage if greater than sensed battery voltage, this DTC will set. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE B(+) CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE GENERATOR AND THE BATTERY
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE BETWEEN THE GENERATOR CASE AND GROUND
(A804) GEN SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K20) GEN FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
GENERATOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure

Scheme 927

Scheme 927: Diagnostic Test
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories that may exceed the Generator system output. NOTE: Inspect the Generator harness connector and the Generator eyelet for corrosion or damage before continuing. NOTE: Inspect the condition and tension of the Generator belt before continuing. NOTE: Inspect the battery before continuing. Ignition on, engine not running. With a scan tool, select View DTCs. Record DTC and Freeze Frame information With a scan tool, clear DTCs. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go to step 2 No Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  2. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE B(+) CIRCUIT WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: Make sure all test equipment and cables are clear of any belts, pulleys, or other moving parts. Monitor the voltage between the generator B(+) output terminal and the battery positive (+) post. Start the engine. Is the voltage above 0.4 volts? Yes Repair the battery positive (+) circuit between the generator and battery for high resistance. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Go to step 3
  3. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE BETWEEN THE GENERATOR CASE AND GROUND WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: Make sure all test equipment and cables are clear of any belts, pulleys, or other moving parts. Monitor the voltage between the generator case and battery ground (-) post. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature. Is the voltage above 0.1 volts? Yes Repair the excessive resistance in the Generator case ground. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Go to step 4
  4. (A804) GEN SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Generator harness connector. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (A804) Gen. Sense circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (A804) Gen. Sense circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Go to step 5
  5. (K20) GEN FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Generator harness connector. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (K20) Gen. Field Control circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (K20) Gen. Field Control circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Go to step 6
  6. GENERATOR WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Turn the ignition off. Connect the Generator harness connector. Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector. NOTE: Make sure all test equipment and cables are clear of any belts, pulleys, or other moving parts. Measure the voltage between the Generator Eyelet terminal and the (A804) Gen. Sense circuit in the Generator harness connector. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature. Is the voltage above 0.1 volts? Yes Replace the Generator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Go to step 7
  7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Generator and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  1. When Monitored: Continuously.
  1. Set Condition: The PCM has detected an interruption in the supplied battery voltage while the module is powered down. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT DTC
PENDING TEMPERATURE SENSOR DTCS
LOW BATTERY VOLTAGE TO MODULE
(F202) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(A931) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure

  1. When Monitored: Ignition run time is greater than 1 second. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts. Engine run time greater than 3 seconds.
  1. Set Condition: The PCM loses communication over the CAN C Bus circuit. The circuit is continuously monitored.
Possible Causes
CAN C BUS OPEN OR SHORTED CONDITION
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure

Refer to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - 41TE - GPEC for diagnostic procedures and for further possible causes.

  1. When Monitored: Ignition run time is greater than 1 second. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts. Engine run time greater than 3 seconds.
  1. Set Condition: The PCM doesn't receive a Bus Message from the Transmission Control Module for 7 consecutive seconds. The circuit is continuously monitored.
Possible Causes
CAN C BUS OPEN OR SHORTED CONDITION
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Refer to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - 41TE - GPEC for diagnostic procedures and for further possible causes.

  1. When Monitored: Ignition run time is greater than 1 second. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts. Engine run time greater than 3 seconds.
  1. Set Condition: The PCM doesn't receive an ABS message over the CAN C circuit for 7 consecutive seconds. The circuit is continuously monitored.
Possible Causes
CAN C BUS OPEN OR SHORTED CONDITION
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE (ABS) MODULE
FRONT CONTROL MODULE (FCM)
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Refer to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - 41TE - GPEC for diagnostic procedures and for further possible causes.

  1. When Monitored: Ignition run time is greater than 1 second. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.
  1. Set Condition: The PCM doesn't receive a TIPM message over the CAN C bus for 7 consecutive seconds. The circuit is continuously monitored.
Possible Causes
CAN C BUS OPEN OR SHORTED CONDITION
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Refer to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - 41TE - GPEC for diagnostic procedures and for further possible causes.

  1. When Monitored: Ignition run time is greater than 1 second. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.
  1. Set Condition: The PCM doesn't receive a message from the TIPM over the CAN C circuit for 7 consecutive seconds. The circuit is continuously monitored.
Possible Causes
CAN C BUS OPEN OR SHORTED CONDITION
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Refer to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - 41TE - GPEC for diagnostic procedures and for further possible causes.

  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fused installed. Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Vehicle Security Control Module (also known as the Wireless Ignition Node or WIN) for approximately two to five seconds.
Possible Causes
(D51) OR (D65) CAN C BUS(+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D52) OR (D64) CAN C BUS(-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
WIN POWER AND GROUND
WIRELESS IGNITION NODE (WIN)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC