Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Testing & Diagnostics All sections

Dtcs P000A to P0122 - Gpec: Overview Dodge Journey I

Testing & Diagnostics 5 illustrations ~3239 words

Scheme 337

Scheme 337: Circuit Schematic

Theory Of Operation

Dual Variable Valve Timing (VVT) allows the PCM to monitor and adjust the position of each camshaft, based on desired torque levels and engine operating conditions. The PCM controls two solenoid operated control valves, one for each camshaft, that are used to direct oil pressure to hydraulic actuators mounted between each camshaft and its driving sprocket. The oil pressure alters the angular position or phasing of each camshaft relative to crankshaft rotation. A sensor is used to monitor the position of each camshaft.

Scheme 338

Scheme 338: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 339

Scheme 339
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Diagnose and repair P0010 Bank 1 Camshaft 1 Position Actuator Circuit Open DTC before continuing. NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Crankshaft-Camshaft Timing Misalignment DTCs before continuing with this test. NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Oil Temperature Sensor DTCs before continuing with this test. NOTE: The most likely cause for this DTC to set is high friction in the valvetrain components such as the camshaft and valve springs. NOTE: If this code has set with less than 1000 miles on the odometer the cause of the code may be that the engine assembly is tight and the engine needs time to loosen up. NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test. NOTE: Diagnose and repair any CMP Sensor or CKP Sensor DTCs before continuing with this test. NOTE: Diagnose and repair any oil pressure or Oil Pressure Sensor DTCs before continuing with this test. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, view DTCs and read and record the related Freeze Frame data. With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Test drive the vehicle under the conditions in which the DTC is monitored, as outlined above. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time? Yes Go to step 2 No Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) .
  2. ENGINE OIL DIRTY OR CONTAMINATED Turn the ignition off. Inspect engine oil for signs of contamination, sludge, or foreign material. NOTE: If the engine oil is contaminated, inspect the Intake Camshaft Position Solenoid for contamination, foreign material, or any condition that would restrict movement of the valve. The solenoid must be replaced if it is damaged or if valve movement is restricted due to contamination. Were any problems found? Yes Clean the engine of oil sludge. Once the engine is cleaned of excessive sludge, replace oil and oil filter in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) . No Go to step 3
  3. ENGINE OIL PRESSURE Turn the ignition off. Check the engine oil pressure in accordance with the Service Information. Using the scan tool, compare the engine oil pressure reading you get off of a gauge and compare that reading to what the scan tool displays with the engine running. If the pressure reading on the scan tool is not close to what the gauge displays, perform the diagnostic procedure for P0521-ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR PERFORMANCE. Is the engine oil pressure within the specifications outlined in the Service Information? Yes Go to step 4 No Inspect and repair the cause of the low oil pressure condition. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) .
  4. INCORRECT ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE READING Turn the ignition on. Using a scan tool monitor the engine oil temperature and compare the engine oil temperature to the Engine Coolant Temperature value. Does the Engine Oil Temperature seem excessively high or low as compared to the Engine Coolant Temperature? Yes Perform the diagnostic procedure for P0196-ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR PERFORMANCE for further assistance. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) . No Go to step 5
  5. INCORRECT ENGINE OIL VISCOSITY Review service history to determine if the correct viscosity engine oil was used. Were any problems found? Yes Change the engine oil and filter in accordance with the Service Information and retest. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) . No Go to step 6
  6. INTAKE CAMSHAFT POSITION SOLENOID CONTROL ACTUATION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: The Intake Camshaft Position Solenoid actuates whenever the ignition key is turned on for cleaning purposes. This actuation also take place when the engine stops. So if you are testing the solenoid with a test light it is possible that you will see the solenoid actuate at key on and engine stop. With the scan tool, actuate the Intake Camshaft Position Solenoid control to toggle on and off. Listen for the Intake Camshaft Position Solenoid to click open and closed during the actuation. Does the Intake Camshaft Position Solenoid click open and closed during the actuation? Yes Go to step 10 No Go to step 7
  7. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE OR SHORT TO GROUND IN THE (F344) FUSED ASD/MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off Disconnect the Intake Camshaft Position Solenoid (Variable Valve Timing Solenoid) harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F344) Fused ASD/Main Relay Output circuit in the Intake Camshaft Position Solenoid harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go to step 8 No Repair the excessive resistance or short to ground in the (F344) Fused ASD/Main Relay Output circuit. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) .
  8. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE OR SHORT TO GROUND IN THE (K76) VVT INTAKE CONTROL CIRCUIT Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (K76) VVT Intake Control circuit in the Intake Camshaft Position Solenoid harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be off unless you have a short to ground. With the scan tool, actuate the Intake Camshaft Position Solenoid (VVT Solenoid DC) control to the ON position. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright during the actuation and was it off when required? Yes Go to step 9 No Repair the excessive resistance or short to ground in the (K76) VVT Intake Control circuit. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  9. CAMSHAFT POSITION SOLENOID Turn the ignition off. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Intake Camshaft Position Solenoid (Variable Valve Timing Solenoid), the ASD/Main Relay, and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Camshaft Position Solenoid and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Remove the Intake Camshaft Position Solenoid (VVT Solenoid) in accordance with the Service Information. Inspect the Intake Camshaft Position Solenoid (VVT Solenoid) for contamination, foreign material, or any condition that would restrict movement of the valve. NOTE: The solenoid must be replaced if it is damaged or if valve movement is restricted due to contamination. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) . No Replace the Intake Camshaft Position Solenoid (VVT Solenoid) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) .
  10. INTAKE CAMSHAFT PHASER Turn the ignition off. Remove the Intake Camshaft Phaser in accordance with the Service information. Inspect the Phaser for contamination, foreign material, or any condition that would restrict operation of the Phaser. Inspect the Phaser oil passages for signs of sludge or foreign material. NOTE: The Phaser should not be disassembled. If the Phaser is damaged, it must be replaced. Were any problems found with the Intake Camshaft Phaser? Yes Replace the Intake Camshaft Phaser in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) . No Go to step 11
  11. HIGH FRICTION IN THE VALVETRAIN COMPONENTS Turn the ignition off. Remove the Intake Camshaft in accordance with the Service information. While removing the components to remove the Camshaft inspect the rocker arms, valve springs, caps, and anything that may cause an increase in the torque to rotate the camshaft. Inspect the camshaft and camshaft bearing journals for any signs of excessive wear. Were any problems found with the camshaft or any other valvetrain components? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) . No Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) .

Dual Variable Valve Timing (VVT) allows the PCM to monitor and adjust the position of each camshaft, based on desired torque levels and engine operating conditions. The PCM controls two solenoid operated control valves, one for each camshaft, that are used to direct oil pressure to hydraulic actuators mounted between each camshaft and its driving sprocket. The oil pressure alters the angular position or phasing of each camshaft relative to crankshaft rotation. A sensor is used to monitor the position of each camshaft.

Scheme 340

Scheme 340: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 341

Scheme 341
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Diagnose and repair P0013 Bank 1 Camshaft 2 Position Actuator Circuit Open DTC before continuing. NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Crankshaft-Camshaft Timing Misalignment DTCs before continuing with this test. NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Oil Temperature Sensor DTCs before continuing with this test. NOTE: The most likely cause for this DTC to set is high friction in the valvetrain components such as the camshaft and valve springs. NOTE: If this code has set with less than 1000 miles on the odometer the cause of the code may be that the engine assembly is tight and the engine needs time to loosen up. NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test. NOTE: Diagnose and repair any CMP Sensor or CKP Sensor DTCs before continuing with this test. NOTE: Diagnose and repair any oil pressure or Oil Pressure Sensor DTCs before continuing with this test. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, view DTCs and read and record the related Freeze Frame data. With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Test drive the vehicle under the conditions in which the DTC is monitored, as outlined above. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time? Yes Go to step 2 No Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000)
  2. ENGINE OIL DIRTY OR CONTAMINATED Turn the ignition off. Inspect engine oil for signs of contamination, sludge, or foreign material. NOTE: If the engine oil is contaminated, inspect the Exhaust Camshaft Position Solenoid for contamination, foreign material, or any condition that would restrict movement of the valve. The solenoid must be replaced if it is damaged or if valve movement is restricted due to contamination. Were any problems found? Yes Clean the engine of oil sludge. Once the engine is cleaned of excessive sludge, replace oil and oil filter in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) . No Go to step 3
  3. ENGINE OIL PRESSURE Turn the ignition off. Check the engine oil pressure in accordance with the Service Information. Using the scan tool, compare the engine oil pressure reading you get off of a gauge and compare that reading to what the scan tool displays with the engine running. If the pressure reading on the scan tool is not close to what the gauge displays, perform the diagnostic procedure for P0521-ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR PERFORMANCE. Is the engine oil pressure within the specifications outlined in the Service Information? Yes Go to step 4 No Inspect and repair the cause of the low oil pressure condition. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) .
  4. INCORRECT ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE READING Turn the ignition on. Using a scan tool monitor the engine oil temperature and compare the engine oil temperature to the Engine Coolant Temperature value. Does the Engine Oil Temperature seem excessively high or low as compared to the Engine Coolant Temperature? Yes Refer to the diagnostic procedure P0196-ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR PERFORMANCE for further assistance. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) . No Go to step 5
  5. INCORRECT ENGINE OIL VISCOSITY Review service history to determine if the correct viscosity engine oil was used. Were any problems found? Yes Change the engine oil in accordance with the Service Information and retest. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) . No Go to step 6
  6. EXHAUST CAMSHAFT POSITION SOLENOID CONTROL ACTUATION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: The Exhaust Camshaft Position Solenoid actuates whenever the ignition key is turned on for cleaning purposes. This actuation also take place when the engine stops. So if you are testing the solenoid with a test light it is possible that you will see the solenoid actuate at key on and engine stop. With the scan tool, actuate the Exhaust Camshaft Position Solenoid control to toggle on and off. Listen for the Exhaust Camshaft Position Solenoid to click open and closed during the actuation. Does the Exhaust Camshaft Position Solenoid click open and closed during the actuation? Yes Go to step 10 No Go to step 7
  7. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE OR SHORT TO GROUND IN THE (F344) FUSED ASD/MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off Disconnect the Exhaust Camshaft Position Solenoid (Variable Valve Timing Solenoid) harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F344) Fused ASD/Main Relay Output circuit in the Exhaust Camshaft Position Solenoid harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go to step 8 No Repair the excessive resistance or short to ground in the (F344) Fused ASD/Main Relay Output circuit. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) .
  8. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE OR SHORT TO GROUND IN THE (K276) VVT EXHAUST CONTROL CIRCUIT Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (K276) VVT Exhaust Control circuit in the Exhaust Camshaft Position Solenoid harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be off unless you have a short to ground. With the scan tool, actuate the Exhaust Camshaft Position Solenoid (VVT Solenoid DC) control to the ON position. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright during the actuation and was it off when required? Yes Go to step 9 No Repair the excessive resistance or short to ground in the (K276) VVT Exhaust Control circuit. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) .
  9. EXHAUST CAMSHAFT POSITION SOLENOID Turn the ignition off. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Exhaust Camshaft Position Solenoid (Variable Valve Timing Solenoid), the ASD/Main Relay, and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Exhaust Camshaft Position Solenoid and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Remove the Exhaust Camshaft Position Solenoid (VVT Solenoid) in accordance with the Service Information. Inspect the Exhaust Camshaft Position Solenoid (VVT Solenoid) for contamination, foreign material, or any condition that would restrict movement of the valve. NOTE: The solenoid must be replaced if it is damaged or if valve movement is restricted due to contamination. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) . No Replace the Exhaust Camshaft Position Solenoid (VVT Solenoid) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) .
  10. EXHAUST CAMSHAFT PHASER Turn the ignition off. Remove the Exhaust Camshaft Phaser in accordance with the Service information. Inspect the Phaser for contamination, foreign material, or any condition that would restrict operation of the Phaser. Inspect the Phaser oil passages for signs of sludge or foreign material. NOTE: The Phaser should not be disassembled. If the Phaser is damaged, it must be replaced. Were any problems found with the Exhaust Camshaft Phaser? Yes Replace the Exhaust Camshaft Phaser in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) . No Go to step 11
  11. HIGH FRICTION IN THE VALVETRAIN COMPONENTS Turn the ignition off. Remove the Exhaust Camshaft in accordance with the Service information. While removing the components to remove the Camshaft inspect the rocker arms, valve springs, caps, and anything that may cause an increase in the torque to rotate the camshaft. Inspect the camshaft and camshaft bearing journals for any signs of excessive wear. Were any problems found with the camshaft or any other valvetrain components? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) . No Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the PCM Verification Test. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353651-S22414240032010011200000) .

Dual Variable Valve Timing (VVT) allows the PCM to monitor and adjust the position of each camshaft, based on desired torque levels and engine operating conditions. The PCM controls two solenoid operated control valves, one for each camshaft, that are used to direct oil pressure to hydraulic actuators mounted between each camshaft and its driving sprocket. The oil pressure alters the angular position or phasing of each camshaft relative to crankshaft rotation. A sensor is used to monitor the position of each camshaft.

Dual Variable Valve Timing (VVT) allows the PCM to monitor and adjust the position of each camshaft, based on desired torque levels and engine operating conditions. The PCM controls two solenoid operated control valves, one for each camshaft, that are used to direct oil pressure to hydraulic actuators mounted between each camshaft and its driving sprocket. The oil pressure alters the angular position or phasing of each camshaft relative to crankshaft rotation. A sensor is used to monitor the position of each camshaft.