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Driveability - Gas - Non-Dtc Diagnostics: Other Dodge Journey I

Testing & Diagnostics 28 illustrations ~9845 words

CHECKING A NO CRANK CONDITION - NGC

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

CHECKING A NO CRANK CONDITION - GPEC

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Possible Causes
MECHANICAL CONDITION
BATTERY CIRCUIT RESISTANCE TOO HIGH
START ENABLE CIRCUITS
TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR
FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUT (START)
CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
STARTER

Scheme 483

Scheme 483: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 484

Scheme 484

Scheme 485

Scheme 485

Scheme 486

Scheme 486
  1. MECHANICAL CONDITION NOTE: Diagnose and repair DTC B2229-SKREEM Internal - SKIM Immobilizer before continuing. NOTE: Check and diagnose all the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) DTC(s) before continuing. NOTE: Ensure the Gear selector is in Park or Neutral. NOTE: Insect all fuses for opens. NOTE: Verify the battery is fully charged and capable of passing a load test before continuing. WARNING: Make sure the battery is disconnected, then wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to do so may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Turn the engine over by hand to make sure the engine is not seized. Is the engine able to turn over? Yes Go to step 2 No Repair the mechanical condition preventing the starter motor from cranking. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000) .
  2. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE BATTERY CIRCUIT Connect the battery cables. Turn the ignition off. Check the Battery Cables for excessive resistance using the service information procedure. Did either Battery Cable have a voltage drop greater than 0.2 of a volt? Yes Repair the excessive resistance in the Battery circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000) . No Go to step 3
  3. MANUAL TRANSMISSION Is this vehicle equipped with a Manual transmission? Yes Go to step 8 No Go to step 4
  4. START ENABLE OPERATION (ATX) Turn ignition on. Using a scan tool, monitor the Ignition Start Switch Sense. Turn the ignition switch to the crank position. Does the Ignition Start Switch Sense state change from Low to High? Yes Ensure the battery connection is clean and fastened tightly to the Starter. If OK, replace the Starter in accordance with the Service Information. No Go to step 5
  5. START ENABLE CIRCUIT (ATX) Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Start Enable circuit in the PCM harness connector while holding the ignition key in the start position. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Replace the PCM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000) . No Go to step 6
  6. TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR (ATX) Turn the ignition off. Test light still in the above position. Disconnect the Transmission Range Sensor harness connector. Using a jumper wire, connect one end to the Start Enable circuit and the other to the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Start) circuit in the Transmission Range Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition to the crank position. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Replace Transmission Range Sensor harness. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000) . No Go to step 7
  7. FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (START) CIRCUIT (ATX) Turn the ignition off. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Start) circuit in the Transmission Range Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition to the crank position. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Repair the Start Enable circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000) . No Check the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Start) circuit for an open. If OK, replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000) .
  8. START ENABLE OPERATION (MTX) Turn ignition on. Using a scan tool, monitor the Ignition Start Switch Sense. Turn the ignition switch to the crank position. Does the Ignition Start Switch Sense state change from Low to High? Yes Go to step 10 No Go to step 9
  9. STATER ENABLE CIRCUIT (MTX) Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Start Enable circuit in the PCM harness connector while holding the ignition key in the start position. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Replace the PCM in accordance with the Service information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000) . No Check the Start Enable circuit. If OK, replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000) .
  10. CLUTCH INTERLOCK OPERATION (MTX) Turn ignition on. Using a scan tool, monitor the Clutch Switch. Press the Clutch in and out. Does Clutch Switch display Released and then Pressed? Yes Replace the Starter in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000) . No Go to step 11
  11. CLUTCH INTERLOCK OPERATION (MTX) Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the Clutch interlock Signal circuit in the PCM harness connector while pressing the clutch pedal in. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Replace the PCM in accordance with the Service information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000) . No Go to step 12
  12. CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH (MTX) Turn the ignition off. Test light still in the above position. Disconnect the Clutch Interlock Switch harness connector. Using a jumper wire, connect one end to the Clutch Interlock Switch Signal circuit and the other to the Clutch Interlock Switch ground circuit in the Clutch Interlock Switch harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Replace Clutch Interlock Switch. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000) . No Go to step 13
  13. CLUTCH INTERLOCK OPERATION (MTX) Remove the jumper wire. Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the Clutch Interlock Switch ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Repair the Clutch Interlock Switch ground circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000) . No Repair the Clutch Interlock Switch signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000) .

Scheme 487

Scheme 487: CHECKING THE CHARGING SYSTEM OPERATION

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Scheme 488

Scheme 488: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 489

Scheme 489

Scheme 490

Scheme 490
  1. GENERATOR FULL FIELD TEST NOTE: Diagnose and repair any generator sense or field control circuit DTCs before proceeding with this test. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, perform the Generator Full Field test. Follow the instructions displayed on the scan tool. Monitor the system (battery) voltage and the generator sense voltage on the scan tool while performing the test. NOTE: With the engine running, the difference between the system (battery) voltage and the generator sense voltage should be below .2 volts. NOTE: With the generator field fully actuated, the system (battery) voltage should be above 14.0 volts. NOTE: With the generator field actuated off, the system (battery) voltage should be below 13.0 volts, and eventually drop as battery load is increased. Did the system voltage change as described above during the Generator Full Field test? Yes Test complete. No Go to step 2
  2. CHARGING SYSTEM INSPECTION Inspect and test the battery in accordance with the Service Information. Inspect the generator drive belt for proper alignment and adjustment. Inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories that may exceed the generator system output. Inspect the fuses in the TIPM. If an open fuse is found, use the wire diagram/schematics as a guide and inspect the wiring and connectors for a damaged or shorted circuit. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. No Go to step 3
  3. BATTERY POSITIVE (+) CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE NOTE: Make sure all testing equipment and cables are clear of any engine parts before starting the engine. Start the engine. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Measure the voltage between the B (+) Terminal at the Generator and the Battery Positive (+) Post. Is the voltage below 0.4 volts? Yes Go to step 4 No Repair the battery positive (+) circuit between the generator and battery for high resistance. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000)
  4. GENERATOR CASE GROUND HIGH RESISTANCE NOTE: Make sure all testing equipment and cables are clear of any engine parts before starting the engine. Start the engine. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Measure the voltage between the Generator case and the Battery Negative (-) post. Is the voltage below 0.1 volt? Yes Go to step 5 No Repair the Generator Case ground for high resistance. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000)
  5. (A109) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 along with the Adapter 8815-1 to perform the diagnosis. Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test by probing the battery positive (+) terminal and the appropriate terminal(s) of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Start the engine. Is the voltage below 0.5 volts? Yes Go to step 6 No Repair the (A109) Fused B(+) circuit for high resistance. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000)
  6. (A804) GENERATOR SENSE CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 along with the Adapter 8815-1 to perform the diagnosis. Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the (A804) Generator Sense circuit at the Generator harness connector and probing the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Start the engine. Is the voltage below 0.5 volts? Yes Go to step 7 No Repair the (A804) Generator Sense circuit for high resistance. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000)
  7. (K20) GEN FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 along with the Adapter 8815-1 to perform the diagnosis. Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit at the Generator harness connector and probing the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Start the engine. Is the voltage below 0.5 volts? Yes Go to step 8 No Repair the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit for high resistance. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000)
  8. GENERATOR Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Generator harness connector. Connect a 12 volt test light connected between ground and the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit in the Generator harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, actuate the Generator Field Control State to toggle. NOTE: The test light should toggle on and off with the actuation. NOTE: If a DTC is active, the actuation test may not be allowed by the PCM. If may be necessary to clear DTCs before starting the actuation. Does the test light illuminate on and off with the actuation? Yes Replace the Generator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000) No Go to step 9
  9. (K20) GEN FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit in the Generator harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000) No Go to step 10
  10. (K20) GEN FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit in the Generator harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 ohms? Yes Repair the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000) No Go to step 11
  11. (K20) GEN FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit between the Generator harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go to step 12 No Repair the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000)
  12. CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS Perform the diagnostic procedure for «CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS»(ref-353653-S14954918742010011200000) . Were any problems found? Yes Repair the PCM power and ground circuit(s) as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000) No Go to step 13
  13. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Generator and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000) No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000)

Scheme 491

Scheme 491: CHECKING THE COOLING FAN OPERATION

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

CHECKING THE ENGINE MECHANICAL SYSTEM

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

CHECKING THE EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM FOR LEAKS

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Scheme 492

Scheme 492: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 493

Scheme 493

Scheme 494

Scheme 494
  1. EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM INSPECTION Turn the ignition off. Raise the vehicle as necessary in accordance with the Service Information. Visually and physically inspect the entire Evaporative Emission System for any of the following conditions: Holes or cracks Loose seal points Evidence of damaged components Incorrect routing of hoses or tubes Loose or missing fuel filler cap Improper installation of the fuel filler cap Damaged locking tabs on cap and/or fill tube Damaged seal points on cap and/or fill tube Fuel cap gasket seal missing or damaged Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000) . No Go to step 2
  2. VERIFY EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LEAK WARNING: Keep lit cigarettes, sparks, flames, and other ignition sources away from the test area to prevent the ignition of explosive gases. Keep the test area well ventilated. Failure to do so may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Turn the ignition off. To continue testing, you will need Evaporative Emission Leak Detector (EELD) 8404A. NOTE: The fuel tank should have between 20% and 80% of fuel tank capacity to properly test the Evap system. Connect the red power lead of EELD to the battery positive terminal and the black ground lead to battery negative terminal. Block the vent hose of the Evap Canister. Connect shop air to the EELD. Set the smoke/air control switch to AIR. Insert the tester's AIR supply tip (clear hose) into the .040 orifice on the tester's control panel. Press the remote smoke/air start button. Position the red flag on the air flow meter so it is aligned with the indicator ball. When the calibration is complete, release the remote button. The EELD flow meter is now calibrated in liters per minute. Install the service port adapter 8404-14 on the vehicle's service port (if equipped) or install the 8404-ADP into the filter line. Connect the AIR supply hose from the EELD to the service port (if equipped) or to the 8404-ADP adapter. Press the remote button to activate AIR flow. NOTE: Larger volume fuel tanks, lower fuel levels, or vehicles equipped with a Flow Management Valve may indicate high flow and will require four to five minutes to fill. Compare the flow meter indicator ball reading to the red flag. ABOVE the red flag indicates a leak present. BELOW the red flag indicates a sealed system. Is the indicator ball above the red flag? Yes Go to step 3 No Refer to the Freeze Frame data, if applicable. If the Freeze Frame data indicates that the vehicle was in motion when the DTC was set, verify that all hoses are connected properly. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000) .
  3. EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LEAK DETECTION NOTE: A thorough inspection of the Evap system hoses, tubes, and connections may save time in diagnosis. Look for physical damage or signs of wetness at connections. The strong smell of fuel vapors may aid diagnosis also. To continue testing, you will need Evaporative Emissions Leak Detector (EELD) 8404A. Remove the AIR supply hose from the service port (if equipped) or from the adapter 8404-ADP. Connect the SMOKE supply tip (black hose) to the service port (if equipped) or to the adapter 8404-ADP. Set the smoke/air control switch to SMOKE. NOTE: The flow meter indicator ball will not move in the smoke mode. Press the remote smoke/air start button. NOTE: Make sure that smoke has filled the Evap system by continuing to press the remote smoke/air start button, remove the vehicle fuel cap, and wait for the smoke to exit. Once smoke is detected, reinstall the fuel cap. NOTE: For the best results, introduce smoke into the system for an additional 60 seconds and continue introducing smoke at 15 second intervals, as necessary. While still holding the remote smoke/air start button, use the white light 8404-CLL to follow the Evap system path, and look for the source of the leak as indicated by exiting smoke. If a leak is concealed from view (at the top of the fuel tank, for example), release the remote smoke/air start button, and use the ultraviolet (UV) black light 8404-UVL and the UV goggles 8404-20 to look for residual traces of dye that is left behind by the smoke. The exiting smoke deposits a residual fluid that is either bright green or bright yellow when viewed with a UV light. Were any problems found? Yes Repair or replace the leaking component as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000) . No Go To 4
  4. CHECKING THE GAS CAP AND FUEL FILLER TUBE Thoroughly check the gas cap and filler tube area for leaks. Was a leak found at the gas cap or filler tube? Yes Go to step 5 No Go to step 6
  5. GAS CAP OR FUEL FILLER TUBE Remove the SMOKE supply tip (black hose) from the service port (if equipped) or from the 8404-ADP adapter. Install leak check adapter 8382 (1/4 turn cap) or fuel tank adapter 6922 (screw cap) and leak check adapter 8399 (secondary seal depressor) and repeat test 4. Was a leak found at the gas cap adapter? Yes Replace the fuel filler tube assembly. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000) . No Replace the gas cap. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000) .
  6. CHECKING FOR EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM LEAKS IN ZONE 1 NOTE: For testing purposes, the Evap System is divided into three zones. A leak from any of these zones can cause a DTC to set. The lists in the following steps below specify possible leak points in one of the specific zones. Using the list below, check each of the components in Zone 1 of the evaporative system for leaks: 1 Fuel Cap 2 Recirculation Check Valve 3 Vapor Recirculation Line 4 Signal Vapor Line for FVM 5 Flow Management Valve 6 Fuel Tank to Canister Vapor Line 7 Fuel Tank Vent (Check Valve) 8 Vapor Line to Canister 9 Flow Control Orifice 10 Control Valve 11 Liquid Trap 12 Fuel Tank 13 Check Valve 14 Fuel Fill Tube to Tank connector 15 Fuel Fill Tube Damaged or disconnected components Were any problems found? Yes Repair or replace the leaking component as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000) . No Go to step 7
  7. CHECKING FOR EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM LEAKS IN ZONE 2 NOTE: For testing purposes, the Evap System is divided into three zones. A leak from any of these zones can cause a DTC to set. The lists in the following steps below specify possible leak points in one of the specific zones. Using the list below, check each of the components in Zone 2 of the evaporative system for leaks: 1 Filter 2 ESIM Switch 3 Canister Vent Line 4 Evap Canister 5 Chassis Purge Valve 6 Fuel Tank to Canister Vapor Line connection 7 Evap Purge connection Were any problems found? Yes Repair or replace the leaking component as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000) . No Go to step 8
  8. CHECKING FOR EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM LEAKS IN ZONE 3 NOTE: For testing purposes, the Evap System is divided into three zones. A leak from any of these zones can cause a DTC to set. The lists in the following steps below specify possible leak points in one of the specific zones. Using the list below, check each of the components in Zone 3 of the evaporative system for leaks: 1 Evap Purge Vacuum Line 2 Connection to Chassis Line 3 Connection to Canister 4 Chassis Purge Line 5 Evap Purge Vacuum Line 6 Connection to Evap Purge Harness 7 Chassis Evap Purge Line connection to Engine Vacuum 8 Evap Purge Valve 9 Service Port Were any problems found? Yes Repair or replace the leaking component as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000) . No Test complete.

CHECKING THE FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Possible Causes
RESTRICTED FUEL SUPPLY LINE
FUEL PUMP INLET STRAINER PLUGGED
FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT
PLUGGED FUEL PUMP INLET
FUEL PUMP MODULE

Scheme 495

Scheme 495: Diagnostic Test
  1. FUEL PUMP OPERATION Ignition on, engine not running. With a scan tool, actuate the Fuel System test. NOTE: It may be necessary to use a mechanics stethoscope in the next step. Listen for fuel pump operation at the fuel tank. The fuel pump should operate smoothly with no excessive noise. If the pump has excessive noise such as grinding, the pump should be replaced. CAUTION: Stop All Actuations. Does the Fuel Pump sound to be operate normally? Yes Go to step 2 No Go to step 7
  2. FUEL PRESSURE Turn the ignition off. WARNING: The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line, the fuel system pressure must be released. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury. Install a fuel pressure gauge. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, actuate the Fuel Pump and observe the fuel pressure gauge. NOTE: Fuel pressure specification is 407 kPa +/- 34 kPa (59 psi +/- 5 psi). CAUTION: Stop All Actuations. Choose a conclusion that best matches your fuel pressure reading. Below Specification Go to step 3 Within Specification Test Complete. Above Specification Replace the Fuel Pump Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000)
  3. RESTRICTED FUEL SUPPLY LINE Turn the ignition off. WARNING: The fuel system is under a constant pressure even with the engine off. Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line, the fuel system pressure must be released. Raise vehicle on hoist, and disconnect the fuel pressure line at the fuel pump module. Install special tool #6539 (5/16") or #6631(3/8") fuel line adapter and the fuel pressure gauge between the fuel supply line and the fuel pump module. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, actuate the Fuel Pump and observe the fuel pressure gauge. NOTE: Fuel pressure specification is 407 kPa +/- 34 kPa (59 psi +/- 5 psi). CAUTION: Stop All Actuations. Is the fuel pressure within specification now? Yes Repair/replace fuel supply line as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000) No Go to step 4
  4. SADDLE FUEL TANK Is the vehicle equipped with a saddle type fuel tank? Yes Go to step 5 No Go to step 6
  5. CHECKING FUEL TANK SIPHON HOSE AND FUEL LINE Turn the ignition off. WARNING: The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line, the fuel system pressure must be released. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury. Gain access to the Fuel Pump Module and the Fuel Tank Module. Inspect the following fuel components: Fuel line and siphon hose between the Fuel Pump Module and the Fuel Tank Module. Look for disconnected and/or damaged lines or hoses. Fuel Pressure Regulator not properly seated in the module. Were the above items in good working condition? Yes Go to step 6 No Repair or replace as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000)
  6. CHECKING THE FUEL PUMP INLET Turn the ignition off. WARNING: The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line, the fuel system pressure must be released. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury. Remove the Fuel Pump Module and Fuel Tank Module (if equipped), inspect the Fuel Inlet and the bottom of the fuel tank for debris that could cause the fuel pump inlet to be plugged. Is the Fuel Pump Inlet plugged? Yes Repair/Replace as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000) . No Replace the Fuel Pump Module. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000) .
  7. FUEL PUMP MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light to battery voltage, probe the Fuel Pump Motor Ground circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly. Yes Replace the Fuel Pump Module in accordance with the Service information. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000) . No Repair the Fuel Pump Motor Ground circuit. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000) .

Scheme 496

Scheme 496: CHECKING THE IGNITION COIL OPERATION

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

CHECKING THE TEMPERATURE SENSORS

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

CHECKING A NO RESPONSE - NO START CONDITION

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT NO RESPONSE CONDITION
(K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
FUSED B+ CIRCUIT(S) OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUITS OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
PCM GROUND CIRCUIT(S) OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

ENGINE CRANKS BUT DOES NOT START

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Possible Causes
5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
UNDERCHARGED BATTERY
SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT
POWERTRAIN POWER AND GROUND CIRCUIT(S) OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
POWERTRAIN FUSES OPEN
FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM
FUEL CONTAMINATION
INADEQUATE SPARK
ENGINE MECHANICAL PROBLEM

FUEL PRESSURE LEAK DOWN

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Possible Causes
FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM LEAKING OR DAMAGED
FUEL PUMP MODULE
FUEL INJECTOR(S)
WARNINGFollow these safety precautions to reduce the risk of fire and serious possible serious or fatal injury when performing this test procedure. Fuel or fuel vapors are highly flammable. A fire could occur if an ignition source is present. Do not expose the fuel or the test equipment used in this procedure to open flames or sparks. Inhalation of fuel vapors could lead to disorientation and personal injury. Keep the service area well ventilated, or perform this test procedure in an area where there is a building exhaust removal system. Relieve fuel system pressure before servicing fuel system components. Use extreme caution when connecting and disconnecting fuel lines. Considerable fuel leakage may occur when servicing the fuel system. Wear protective eye wear and clothing to protect from fuel splash, and take suitable fuel containment measures. Wrap a shop towel around the fuel pressure gauge connection to absorb fuel leakage that occurs when connecting the test equipment. Place the towel in an approved container when complete. Never store fuel in an open container due to the possibility of fire or explosion. Have a dry chemical (Class B) fire extinguisher nearby.

Scheme 497

Scheme 497
  1. CHECK FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM FOR LEAKS AND DAMAGE WARNING: The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting, or line, the fuel system pressure must be released. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury. Visually and physically inspect the fuel delivery system for external leaks and damage. Is the system leaking or damaged? Yes Repair/replace as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000) . No Go to step 2
  2. INSTALL APPROPRIATE FUEL LINE ADAPTERS/FITTING FROM GAS AND DIESEL FUEL PRESSURE/DECAY TESTER 8978A Turn the ignition off. WARNING: The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting, or line, the fuel system pressure must be released. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury. Disconnect the frame rail fuel supply line connector between the fuel supply line and the fuel rail. Install the appropriate Fuel Line Adapters/Fitting from Gas and Diesel Fuel Pressure/Decay Tester 8978A. Proceed Go to step 3
  3. INSTALL FUEL PRESSURE GAUGE ASSEMBLY WARNING: The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting, or line, the fuel system pressure must be released. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury. Connect Gas and Diesel Fuel Pressure/Decay Tester 8978A, Fuel Inlet Hose (1) and Fuel Outlet Hose (2) to the Fuel Line Adapters/Fitting. Connect Drain Extension Hose 535680 (3) to the Fuel Pressure Gauge Assembly Drain Hose (5). Connect the Reservoir Assembly 534960 (4) to the Drain Extension Hose 535680 (3). WARNING: To reduce the risk of fire and serious possible serious or fatal injury, place Reservoir Assembly 534960 (4) on the floor and out of the way so that it is not a trip hazard. Proceed Go to step 4
  4. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE WARNING: The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting, or line, the fuel system pressure must be released. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury. Perform the following procedure to purge air from the system: Open the Fuel System Isolation Valve (1). Close the Flow Test Valve (2). Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, actuate the fuel pump. Open the Flow Test Valve (1) for 10 seconds, then close the Valve. CAUTION: Stop All Actuations. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect, empty and then reconnect the Reservoir Assembly. Turn the ignition on, wait five seconds, turn the ignition off and then wait 1 minute before proceeding. Read the Fuel Pressure Gauge (3) and record the reading. Non SRT-4 fuel pressure specification is 407 kPa +/- 34 kPa (59 psi +/- 5 psi). SRT-4 fuel pressure specification is 552 kPa +/- 34 kPa (80 psi +/- 5 psi). Is the fuel pressure within specifications? Yes Go to step 5 No Perform the «CHECKING THE FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM»(ref-353653-S15015346202010011200000) diagnostic procedure as directed.
  5. CHECK FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM FOR LEAK DOWN WARNING: The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting, or line, the fuel system pressure must be released. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury. Close the Fuel System Isolation Valve (1) and then wait five minutes before proceeding. Read the Fuel Inlet (2) and Fuel Outlet (3) Pressure Gauges. The pressure should not drop more than 10 psi on either gauge. Does the fuel pressure drop more than 10 psi? Yes - On Fuel Inlet Gauge (1) Replace the appropriate fuel pump module as indicated in the table below. Vehicle Check Valve Location LC Auxiliary fuel pump module (right-side of fuel tank) LX Auxiliary fuel pump module (right-side of fuel tank) JC Primary fuel pump module (left-side of fuel tank) JS Primary fuel pump module (left-side of fuel tank) MK Primary fuel pump module (left-side of fuel tank) PM Primary fuel pump module (left-side of fuel tank) NOTE: The check valve allows residual fuel pressure to remain in the line and not depressurize into the tank when the fuel pump is off. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000) . Yes - On Fuel Outlet Gauge (2) Replace the leaking fuel injector(s). Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000) . No If directed here by another test, return to that test. Otherwise, test complete.

HARD START FUEL SYSTEM

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Possible Causes
FUEL CONTAMINATION
RESTRICTED FUEL SUPPLY LINE
FUEL PUMP INLET STRAINER PLUGGED
FUEL PUMP MODULE
FAULTY FUEL PUMP MODULE
FUEL INJECTOR(S)

NO RESPONSE WITH A NO START CONDITION

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Possible Causes
(A931) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT (PCM)
(F202) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUITS (PCM)
(Z925) PCM GROUND CIRCUITS (PCM)
(K51) MAIN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT
(A14) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT (MAIN RELAY)
(A935) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT (MAIN RELAY)
(K542) MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT (TO TIPM)
(F342/F343/344) MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT (TO PCM)
TIPM
PCM

Scheme 498

Scheme 498: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 499

Scheme 499

Scheme 500

Scheme 500

Scheme 501

Scheme 501

Scheme 502

Scheme 502

Scheme 503

Scheme 503

Scheme 504

Scheme 504

Scheme 505

Scheme 505

Scheme 506

Scheme 506

Scheme 507

Scheme 507

Scheme 508

Scheme 508
  1. (A931) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT (PCM) NOTE: The scan tool and cable must be operating properly for the results of this test to be valid. NOTE: Make sure the ignition switch was on while trying to communicate with the PCM. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connectors. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A931) Fused B+ circuit in the PCM harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 2 No Repair the open or short to ground in the (A931) Fused B+ circuit. Inspect and replace fuses as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000)
  2. (F202) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUITS (PCM) Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit in the PCM harness connector. Turn the ignition to run. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 3 No Repair the (F202) Ignition Switch Output circuits. Inspect and replace fuses as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000)
  3. (Z925) GROUND CIRCUITS (PCM) Turn the ignition off. Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe both the (Z925) PCM ground circuits NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly at both terminals? Yes Go to step 4 No Repair the Ground circuit(s). Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000)
  4. (A14) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT (MAIN RELAY) Turn the ignition off. Remove the Main Relay. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A14) Fused B+ circuit at the Main Relay terminal. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 5 No Repair the (A14) Fused B+ circuit. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000)
  5. (A935) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT (MAIN RELAY) Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A935) Fused B+ circuit at the Main Relay terminal. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 6 No Repair the (A935) Fused B+ circuit. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000)
  6. (F342) MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUITS Turn the ignition on. Using a jumper wire, jumper across the Main Relay from (K542) Main Relay Output circuit and the (A14) Fused B+ circuit. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F342) Main Relay Output circuits in the PCM harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly at both terminals? Yes Go to step 8 No Go to step 7
  7. (K542) MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT Jumper wire still installed. Disconnect the C8 TIPM harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K542) Main Relay Output circuit in the TIPM harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Repair the (K542) Main Relay Output circuit between the TIPM and the Main Relay. Inspect the related fuses. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000) No Repair the (F342) Main Relay Output circuit(s). Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000)
  8. MAIN RELAY OUTPUT Turn the ignition off. Remove one end of the jumper wire. Connect the PCM harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Return the jumper wire across the Main Relay. Using a scan tool, attempt to communication with the PCM. Were you able to communication with the PCM? Yes Go to step 9 No Go to step 11
  9. MAIN RELAY NOTE: To continue the following test, leave the jumper wire in place with the ignition on. Using the scan tool, actuate the Main Relay. Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (K51) Main Relay Control circuit in the Main Relay connector. Does the test light illuminate and flash on and off? Yes Replace the Main Relay. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000) No Go to step 10
  10. (K51) MAIN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connector. Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (K51) Main Relay Control circuit between the PCM harness connector and the Main relay connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (K51) Main Relay Control circuit. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000) No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000)
  11. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM connector and the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go to step 12 No Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000)
  12. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM connector and the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000) No Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000)

START AND STALL CONDITION

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Possible Causes
CURRENT PCM DTCS
CURRENT WIN THEFT DTCS
RESTRICTED EXHAUST
ENGINE MECHANICAL
VACUUM LEAKS
CRACKED SPARK PLUG(S), CARBON TRACKING SPARK PLUG AND COIL
CARBON BUILDUP ON THROTTLE BODY
FUEL CONTAMINATION
FUEL DELIVERY
VALVE TIME OUT OF SPECIFICATION
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
FLEX PLATE (TARGET WHEEL)
CMP AIRGAP
CKP AIRGAP
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Scheme 509

Scheme 509: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 510

Scheme 510
  1. CHECKING DTCS NOTE: Before continuing with this procedure, review the TSBs that may be related to a start and stall condition. It may be helpful to review Secondary Indicators, if a two trip DTC(s) is present, drive the vehicle to try and mature the DTC to Active. Ignition on, engine not running. With a scan tool, read DTCs. Are any DTCs present? Yes Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedures. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000). No Go to step 2
  2. CHECKING VEHICLE THEFT DTCS NOTE: If you are unable to communicate with the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN), refer to «Non-DTC Diagnostics/Communication - Diagnosis and Testing»(ref-353629-S29205595342010011200000). With the scan tool, read the WIN codes. Are there any WIN DTCs? Yes Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/NODE, Wireless Ignition (WIN) - Diagnosis and Testing»(ref-353622-S20360341832010011200000) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. No Go to step 3
  3. CAM/CRANK VERIFICATION Using a scan tool, under OBDII Monitors, read and record the Cam Crank Synchronization Event Monitors. Using this table, determine if any of the values are present in the Cam Crank Synchronization Event Monitor display. CAM EVENT STATUS CM1ULTRH CM1ULTLH CM1TOL1 CM1LOW CM1ULZERO CM1MFS CM1MFR CM1IF CM1ONLY CM2ULTRH CM2ULTLH CM2TOL1 CM2LOW CM2ULZERO CM2MFS CM2MFR CM2IF CM2ONLY CM3ULTRH CM3ULTLH CM3TOL1 CM3LOW CM3ULZERO CM3MFS CM3MFR CM3IF CM3ONLY CM4ULTRH CM4ULTLH CM4TOL1 CM4LOW CM4ULZERO CM4MFS CM4MFR CM4IF CM4ONLY SYULCAM - - - - - CRANK EVENT STATUS CKULTRH CKULTLH CKLOW CKUL60M2 CKMFS CKMFR CK1IF CKULGTRH CKULGTLH CKULGTVR CKULGTVL CKUL220 CKUL40 SYULCRK SYNOCLCK - - - - - - SYNC EVENT STATUS SYULTOL SYTOLF
  4. SPARK PLUG(S) NOTE: Inspect the ignition coil for damage, carbon tracking on the coil or a damaged spark plug insulator boot. If a problem is found, replace the ignition coil. Turn the ignition off. Remove the spark plug. Inspect the spark plug for any of the following conditions: Cracks or damage Carbon tracking Foreign material Gap not within specification Loose or broken electrode NOTE: Lightly tap the bottom of the spark plug on a solid surface. The electrode in the spark plug should not move. Were any problems found? Yes Replace the spark plug. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000). No Go to step 5
  5. POSSIBLE CAUSES OF START AND STALL CONDITION The following items should be checked as a possible cause for a start and stall condition: Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply to the symptom. The exhaust system must be free of any restrictions. The engine compression must be within specifications. The engine valve timing must be within specifications. The engine must be free from vacuum leaks. The throttle body must be free of carbon buildup and dirt. Cracked spark plugs, carbon track on spark plugs, coil and coil boot. Do any of the above conditions exist? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000). No Go to step 6
  6. FUEL PUMP DELIVERY Verify that the Fuel tank is not empty before continuing. Follow the diagnostics for «CHECKING THE FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM»(ref-353653-S15015346202010011200000).. Was the No Start condition solved after following the above diagnostic test? Yes Test Complete. No Check for contamination/water in the fuel. Make sure the fuel being used in this vehicle meets OEM Fuel Requirement. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000).
  7. 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE (CMP) Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Camshaft Position Sensor connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of between the Sensor Ground circuit and the 5-volt Supply circuit in the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector. Is the voltage 5.0 volts? Yes Go to step 8 No Repair the 5-volt Supply. NOTE: A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the Cam Crank Synchronization Events. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000).
  8. SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT TEST Turn the ignition off. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the Sensor Ground circuit in the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go to step 9 No Repair the Ground Circuit. NOTE: A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the Cam Crank Synchronization Events. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000).
  9. CMP SIGNAL Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the CMP Signal circuit in the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector. Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.0 volts? Yes Go to step 13 No Go to step 10
  10. CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the C2 Powertrain Control Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the CMP Signal circuit in the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the CMP Signal circuit for a short to voltage. NOTE: A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the Cam Crank Synchronization Events. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000). No Go to step 11
  11. CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the CMP Signal circuit in the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 100 Ohms? Yes Go to step 12 No Repair the CMP Signal circuit for a short to ground. NOTE: A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the Cam Crank Synchronization Events. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000).
  12. CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the CMP Signal circuit between the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box 8815. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go to step 24 No Repair the CMP Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. NOTE: A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the Cam Crank Synchronization Events. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000).
  13. CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL Turn the ignition off. (Scheme 509) is a depiction of typical scope patterns of the Cam (1) and Crank (2) sensors for 4, 6, and 8 cylinder engines. The square wave patterns are uniform and are identical to one another. The patterns must be evenly spread apart and at the same height. The larger gap pattern (signature) after the shorter wave forms are used for cylinder identification (Crank signal) and the distance between the series of slots (trigger) on the camshaft pulley (cam signal). Any variation of the pattern will indicate an issue with the sensor, wiring, or trigger (target) wheel. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 along with the Adapter 8815-1 to perform the diagnosis. With a lab scope, probe the CMP Signal circuit in the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury. Start and allow the engine to run. Observe the lab scope screen. Compare the scope pattern with the ones in see scheme 2. Pattern indicates a clean (good) square wave form that is identical to what the cam and crank should be. The square wave patterns are uniformed and are identical to one another. Two pulses joined together in the same spot on target. Indicates damage to the target (trigger) on the flex plate or broke tooth, runout in the target or large air gap between the sensor and the target wheel. Wide air gap or intermittent connection. Early signature, predominately at high speed. Large air gap between the sensor and the target wheel. Missed pulse. Possible burr or light damage to target or incorrect lateral position of the crank sensor to target (trigger). NOTE: If any of the above (except pattern 1) is displayed on the lab scope repair as necessary. Was the square wave found to match any of the above except pattern 1? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000). No Replace the Camshaft Position Sensors. NOTE: A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the Cam Crank Synchronization Events. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000).
  14. 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE (CKP) Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Crankshaft Position Sensor connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the 5-volt Supply circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector. Is the voltage 5.0 volts? Yes Go to step 15 No Repair the 5-volt Supply. NOTE: A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the Cam Crank Synchronization Events. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000).
  15. SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT TEST Turn the ignition off. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the Sensor Ground circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go to step 16 No Repair the Ground Circuit. NOTE: A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the Cam Crank Synchronization Events. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000).
  16. CKP SIGNAL Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the CKP Signal circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector. Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.0 volts? Yes Go to step 20 No Go to step 17
  17. CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the CKP Signal circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the CKP Signal circuit for a short to voltage. NOTE: A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the Cam Crank Synchronization Events. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000). No Go to step 18
  18. CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the CKP Signal circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 100 Ohms? Yes Go to step 19 No Repair the CMP Signal circuit for a short to ground. NOTE: A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the Cam Crank Synchronization Events. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000).
  19. CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the CKP Signal circuit between the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box 8815. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go to step 24 No Repair the CMP Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. NOTE: A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the Cam Crank Synchronization Events. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000).
  20. CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL Turn the ignition off. see scheme 45 is a depiction of typical scope patterns of the Cam (1) and Crank (2) sensors for 4, 6, and 8 cylinder engines. The square wave patterns are uniform and are identical to one another. The patterns must be evenly spread apart and at the same height. The larger gap pattern (signature) after the shorter wave forms are used for cylinder identification (Crank signal) and the distance between the series of slots (trigger) on the camshaft pulley (cam signal). Any variation of the pattern will indicate an issue with the sensor, wiring, and trigger (target) wheel. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 along with the Adapter 8815-1 to perform the diagnosis. With a lab scope, probe the CKP Signal circuit in the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury. Start and allow the engine to run. Observe the lab scope screen. Compare the scope pattern with the ones in see scheme 2. Pattern indicates a clean (good) square wave form that is identical to what the cam and crank should be. The square wave patterns are uniformed and are identical to one another. Two pulses joined together in the same spot on target. Indicates damage to the target (trigger) on the flex plate or broke tooth, runout in the target or large air gap between the sensor and the target wheel. Wide air gap or intermittent connection. Early signature, predominately at high speed. Large air gap between the sensor and the target wheel. Missed pulse. Possible burr or light damage to target or incorrect lateral position of the crank sensor to target (trigger). NOTE: If any of the above (except pattern 1) is displayed on the lab scope repair as necessary. Was the square wave found to match any of the above except pattern 1? Yes Repair as necessary. NOTE: A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the Cam Crank Synchronization Events. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000). No Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor. NOTE: A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the Cam Crank Synchronization Events. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000).
  21. VALVE TIMING Make sure the valve timing is within specification. Refer to the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Was the valve timing within specification? Yes Go to step 22 No Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000).
  22. 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE (CMP/CKP) NOTE: The 5-volt Supply circuit must be present at both CMP and CKP Sensors. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Camshaft Position Sensor connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the 5-volt Supply circuit in the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector. Repeat the above test at the Crankshaft Position Sensor (Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector measure). Is the voltage 5.0 volts at each sensor? Yes Go to step 23 No Repair the 5-volt Supply circuit(s) as necessary. NOTE: A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the Cam Crank Synchronization Events. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000).
  23. SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT NOTE: The Ground circuit must be present at both CMP and CKP Sensors. Turn the ignition off. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the Sensor Ground circuit in the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector. Repeat the above test at the Crankshaft Position Sensor (Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector measure). NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Replace both the Camshaft Position Sensor and Crankshaft Position Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. NOTE: A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the Cam Crank Synchronization Events. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000). No Repair the Ground Circuit(s) as necessary. NOTE: A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the Cam Crank Synchronization Events. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000).
  24. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. NOTE: A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the Cam Crank Synchronization Events. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000). No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure»(ref-353603-S03528494482010011200000).