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Electronic Shift Module (Esm) - Electrical Diagnostics: Other Dodge Durango III

Automatic Trans 6 illustrations ~1398 words

WHEN MONITORED

Continuously with the ignition on.

SET CONDITION

When monitored battery voltage drops below 6.0 volts.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
VEHICLE CHARGING SYSTEM
(F1) IGNITION UNLOCK RUN START CIRCUIT
(Z911) GROUND CIRCUIT
SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

Scheme 383

Scheme 383: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 384

Scheme 384
  1. CHECK FOR ENGINE CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs. Are there any Engine Charging System DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX»(ref-466007) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. No Go To 2 .
  2. CHECK (F1) IGNITION UNLOCK RUN START CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F1) Ignition Unlock Run Start circuit in the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 3 . No Repair the (F1) Ignition Unlock Run Start circuit for high resistance. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465984-S14116321142012042300000) and perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST.
  3. CHECK (Z911) GROUND CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z911) Ground circuit in the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (Z911) Ground circuit for high resistance. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465984-S14116321142012042300000) and perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST.
  4. SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY Reconnect all disconnected harness connectors. With the scan tool, erase Shift Lever DTCs. Start the engine and raise the engine speed to 2000 RPM. With the scan tool, read Shift Lever DTCs. Did the P0562-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW DTC reset? Yes Replace the Shift Lever Assembly in accordance with the Service Information Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465984-S14116321142012042300000) and perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. No Test complete.

Continuously with the ignition in the run position.

When the monitored battery voltage rises above 16.0 volts.

Possible Causes
CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS
VEHICLE WAS JUMP STARTED INCORRECTLY
SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH
SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

Continuously with the ignition in the run position.

If the Shift Lever Assembly controller detects an invalid calibration (checksum value).

Possible Causes
SHIFTER LEVER ASSEMBLY

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

Continuously with the ignition on.

The DTC will set if the high side driver detects a short to ground for 10 seconds.

Possible Causes
ENGINE BRAKE DTCS PRESENT
WIRELESS IGNITION NODE (WIN) DTCS PRESENT
K321 BTSI CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
K321 BTSI CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
SHIFTER LEVER ASSEMBLY

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

Scheme 385

Scheme 385: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 386

Scheme 386

Scheme 387

Scheme 387
  1. ENGINE DTCS PRESENT With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs. Are there any Engine brake DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX»(ref-466007) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465984-S14116321142012042300000) and perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 2 .
  2. WIRELESS IGNITION NODE (WIN) DTCS PRESENT With the scan tool, read Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) DTCs. Are there any Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-465979-S41675520802012042300000) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465984-S14116321142012042300000) and perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (K321) BTSI CONTROL CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Shifter Lever Assembly harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool under Wireless Ignition Node (WIN), actuate the BTSI. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (K321) BTSI Control circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly while cycling on and off on all (K321) BTSI Control circuit? Yes Replace the Shifter Lever Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SHIFTER, TRANSMISSION , REMOVAL»(ref-465982-S33736510492012042300000) . Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465984-S14116321142012042300000) and perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 4 .
  4. (K321) BTSI CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K321) BTSI Control circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (K321) BTSI Control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465984-S14116321142012042300000) and perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 5 .
  5. (K321) BTSI CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the (K321) BTSI Control circuit between the Shifter Lever Assembly harness connector and the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (K321) BTSI Control circuit for an open. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465984-S14116321142012042300000) and perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 6 .
  6. SHIFTER LEVER ASSEMBLY Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Repair Replace the Shifter Lever Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SHIFTER, TRANSMISSION , REMOVAL»(ref-465982-S33736510492012042300000) . Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465984-S14116321142012042300000) and perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST.

Continuously with the ignition key on.

The DTC will set if the high side driver detects an open load for 10 seconds.

Possible Causes
ENGINE BRAKE DTCS PRESENT
WIRELESS IGNITION NODE (WIN) DTCS PRESENT
K321 BTSI CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
SHIFTER LEVER ASSEMBLY

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

Scheme 388

Scheme 388: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. ENGINE DTCs PRESENT With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs. Are there any Engine brake DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX»(ref-466007) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465984-S14116321142012042300000) and perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 2 .
  2. WIRELESS IGNITION NODE (WIN) DTCS PRESENT With the scan tool, read Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) DTCs. Are there any Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-465979-S41675520802012042300000) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465984-S14116321142012042300000) and perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 3 .
  3. (K321) BTSI CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Shifter Lever Assembly harness connector. Disconnect the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) harness connector. Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the voltage between ground and the (K321) BTSI Control circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (K321) BTSI Control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465984-S14116321142012042300000) and perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 4 .
  4. SHIFTER LEVER ASSEMBLY Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Repair Replace the Shifter Lever Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SHIFTER, TRANSMISSION , REMOVAL»(ref-465982-S33736510492012042300000) . Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465984-S14116321142012042300000) and perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST.

Continuously with the ignition in the run position.

When the expected switch state is not correctly sensed by the Shift Lever Assembly. If the upshift switch signal is detected as active in gear position other than drive.

Possible Causes
SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

Continuously when the ignition is in the run position.

When the expected switch state is not correctly sensed by the Shifter Lever Assembly (SLA) Electronic Shift Module (ESM). If the Downshift switch signal is detected as active in gear position other than drive.

Possible Causes
SHIFTER LEVER ASSEMBLY

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

Ignition run time is greater than one second.

Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

Engine run time greater than three seconds.

Bus messages not received from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC

Ignition run time is greater than one second.

Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

Engine run time greater than three seconds.

Bus messages not received from the Powertrain Control Module (ECM/PCM) for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (ECM/PCM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC

Ignition run time is greater than one second.

Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

Engine run time greater than three seconds.

Bus messages not received from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
ABS MODULE
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC

Continuously when the ignition is on.

The battery voltage between 10.0 and 16.0 Volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.

Bus messages not received from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC