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HVAC Systems - Electrical Diagnostics: Overview Dodge Durango II

Automatic HVAC System 187 illustrations ~29645 words

Theory Of Operation

The switch input changes when the switch is pushed down. An active DTC indicates that the switch is stuck in a pushed position. A stored DTC indicates that the switch was stuck in a pushed position for more than two minutes, but has since returned to its normal state.

Note. This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if this DTC is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures.

The switch input changes when the switch is pushed down. An active DTC indicates that the switch is stuck in a pushed position. A stored DTC indicates that the switch was stuck in a pushed position for more than two minutes, but has since returned to its normal state.

Note. This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if this DTC is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures.

The switch input changes when the switch is pushed down. An active DTC indicates that the switch is stuck in a pushed position. A stored DTC indicates that the switch was stuck in a pushed position for more than two minutes, but has since returned to its normal state.

Note. This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if this DTC is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures.

The switch input changes when the switch is pushed down. An active DTC indicates that the switch is stuck in a pushed position. A stored DTC indicates that the switch was stuck in a pushed position for more than two minutes, but has since returned to its normal state.

Note. This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if this DTC is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures.

The switch input changes when the switch is pushed down. An active DTC indicates that the switch is stuck in a pushed position. A stored DTC indicates that the switch was stuck in a pushed position for more than two minutes, but has since returned to its normal state.

Note. This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if this DTC is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures.

The A/C Heater Control monitors the door driver circuits during actuator operation for shorts to ground, shorts to battery, and shorts to other door driver circuits. If detected, the A/C Heater Control reports these types of faults as Control Circuit/Performance DTCs. It is important to note that Control Circuit/Performance DTCs do not indicate where or what type of short is present and that additional system testing is necessary to provide more details about the reported fault.

Note. The DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if the DTC is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures.

The A/C Heater Control drives the Rear Mode Door Actuator via the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. The A/C Heater Control drives the Rear Blend Door Actuator via the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. In addition, the Rear Mode Door Actuator, the Rear Blend Door Actuator, and the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator share a driver inside the A/C Heater Control. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.

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Scheme 1: Diagnostic Test

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  1. CHECK (C53) REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT, (C54) REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT, (C808) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 3 CIRCUIT, (C154) REAR COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT, & (C801) MODE DOOR 2 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 Circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms on any of the circuits? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK (C53) REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S) Measure the resistance between the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit and the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit, the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit, the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit, the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit, the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit, the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit, the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit, and the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms between any of the circuits? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short together. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. CHECK (C54) REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S) Measure the resistance between the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit, the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit, the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit, the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit, the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit, the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit, and the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms between any of the circuits? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short together. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 4
  4. CHECK (C154) REAR COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S) Measure the resistance between the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit and the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit, the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit, the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit, the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit, the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit, the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit, and the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms between any of the circuits? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short together. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 5
  5. CHECK (C808) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 3 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S) Measure the resistance between the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit and the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit, the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit, the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit, the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit, and the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms between any of the circuits? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short together. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 6
  6. CHECK (C801) MODE DOOR 2 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S) Measure the resistance between the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit and the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit, the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit, the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit, the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit, and the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms between any of the circuits? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short together. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 7
  7. CHECK REAR MODE DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Measure the resistance between the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 30 ohms? Yes : Go To 8 No : Go To 9
  8. CHECK (C53) REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C154) REAR COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT Disconnect the Rear Mode Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit for a short to the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the Rear Mode Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  9. CHECK REAR BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Measure the resistance between the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 30 ohms? Yes : Go To 10 No : Go To 11
  10. CHECK (C54) REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C154) REAR COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT Disconnect the Rear Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit for a short to the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the Rear Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  11. CHECK MODE DOOR 2 (FLOOR TO DEFROST) ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Measure the resistance between the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver, circuit and the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 30 ohms? Yes : Go To 12 No : Go To 13
  12. CHECK (C801) MODE DOOR 2 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C808) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 3 CIRCUIT Disconnect the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit and the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit for a short to the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  13. RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and then turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B103B-REAR MODE DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .

Scheme 13

Scheme 13: B103B-REAR MODE DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (MTC)

For the Manual Temperature Control (MTC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).

The A/C Heater Control drives the Rear Mode Door Actuator via the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. Both of the rear door actuators share the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. Inside the A/C Heater Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all share a single common door driver circuit. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.

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Scheme 14: Diagnostic Test

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  1. CHECK (C53) REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK (C154) REAR COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance of the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. CHECK (C53) REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUITS Measure the resistance between the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit and the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit, the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit, the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit, the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit, the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit, and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms between the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit and any of the other door driver circuits? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short to the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 4
  4. CHECK (C154) REAR COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUITS Measure the resistance between the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit and the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit, the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit, the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit, the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit, and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms between the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit and any of the other door driver circuits? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short to the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 5
  5. CHECK REAR MODE DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Measure the resistance between the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 30 ohms? Yes : Go To 6 No : Go To 7
  6. CHECK (C53) REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C154) REAR COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT Disconnect the Rear Mode Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit for a short to the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the Rear Mode Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  7. RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and then turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B103B-REAR MODE DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .

Scheme 20

Scheme 20: B103C-REAR MODE DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (ATC)

For the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).

The A/C Heater Control drives the Rear Mode Door Actuator via the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. The A/C Heater Control drives the Rear Blend Door Actuator via the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. In addition, the Rear Mode Door Actuator, the Rear Blend Door Actuator, and the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator share a driver inside the A/C Heater Control. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.

Scheme 21

Scheme 21: Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK (C53) REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT, (C54) 1 REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT, (C808) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 3 CIRCUIT, (C154) REAR COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT, & (C801) MODE DOOR 2 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit. Measure the voltage of the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit. Measure the voltage of the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 Circuit. Measure the voltage of the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. Measure the voltage of the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit. Is the voltage above 0.2 volts on any of the circuits? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with voltage above 0.2 volts for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B103C-REAR MODE DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .

Scheme 22

Scheme 22: B103C-REAR MODE DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (MTC)

For the Manual Temperature Control (MTC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).

The A/C Heater Control drives the Rear Mode Door Actuator via the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. Both of the rear door actuators share the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. Inside the A/C Heater Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all share a single common door driver circuit. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.

Scheme 23

Scheme 23: Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK (C53) REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit. Is the voltage above 0.2 volts? Yes : Repair the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B103C-REAR MODE DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .

Scheme 24

Scheme 24: B103D-REAR MODE DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN (ATC)

For the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).

The A/C Heater Control drives the Rear Mode Door Actuator via the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. Both of the rear door actuators share the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. In addition, the Rear Mode Door Actuator, the Rear Blend Door Actuator, and the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator share a driver inside the A/C Heater Control. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the location of the open circuit and the direction the actuator is moving when the open is present.

Note. DTC B103D must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if DTC B103D is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures.

Scheme 25

Scheme 25: Diagnostic Test

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Scheme 27
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active: XXXX CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). If present, diagnose and repair all Rear Blend and Rear Mode Door Control Circuit/Performance DTCs first, then all other Control Circuit/Performance DTCs next. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK REAR MODE DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 70 ohms? Yes : Go To 3 No : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  3. CHECK (C53) REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect the Rear Mode Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Rear Mode Door Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  4. CHECK (C154) REAR COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the, Rear Mode Door Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Replace the Rear Mode Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Repair the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER-1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .

Scheme 28

Scheme 28: B103D-REAR MODE DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN (MTC)

For the Manual Temperature Control (MTC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).

The A/C Heater Control drives the Rear Mode Door Actuator via the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. Both of the rear door actuators share the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. Inside the A/C Heater Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all share a single common door driver circuit. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the location of the open circuit and the direction the actuator is moving when the open is present.

Note. DTC B103D must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if DTC B103D is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (MTC) for stored DTC test procedures.

Scheme 29

Scheme 29: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 30

Scheme 30

Scheme 31

Scheme 31
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active: XXXX CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK REAR MODE DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 70 ohms? Yes : Go To 3 No : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  3. CHECK (C53) REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect the Rear Mode Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Rear Mode Door Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  4. CHECK (C154) REAR COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Rear Mode Door Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Replace the Rear Mode Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Repair the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .

The A/C Heater Control calibrates each actuator individually. Automatic calibration occurs upon power up after installing a new A/C Heater Control. Manual calibration occurs by sending a command with the scan tool. The purpose of actuator calibration is to determine the total span of door travel between physical stops. To calibrate the actuator, the A/C Heater Control first moves the door to its soft stop, and then counts the number of pulses it takes to move the door to its other stop. An expected range of span is stored in the control's memory. If the measured calibration value is less than the expected range for this actuator, this DTC will set. Note that the control clears all stored calibration faults at the beginning of the calibration procedure.

The A/C Heater Control calibrates each actuator individually. Automatic calibration occurs upon power up after installing a new A/C Heater Control. Manual calibration occurs by sending a command with the scan tool. The purpose of actuator calibration is to determine the total span of door travel between physical stops. To calibrate the actuator, the A/C Heater Control first moves the door to its soft stop, and then counts the number of pulses it takes to move the door to its other stop. An expected range of span is stored in the control's memory. If the measured calibration value exceeds the expected range for this actuator, this DTC will set. Note that the control clears all stored calibration faults at the beginning of the calibration procedure.

The A/C Heater Control calibrates each actuator individually. Automatic calibration occurs upon power up after installing a new A/C Heater Control. Manual calibration occurs by sending a command with the scan tool. The purpose of actuator calibration is to determine the total span of door travel between physical stops. To calibrate the actuator, the A/C Heater Control first moves the door to its soft stop, and then counts the number of pulses it takes to move the door to its other stop. An expected range of span is stored in the control's memory. If the measured calibration value is less than the expected range for this actuator, this DTC will set. Note that the control clears all stored calibration faults at the beginning of the calibration procedure.

The A/C Heater Control calibrates each actuator individually. Automatic calibration occurs upon power up after installing a new A/C Heater Control. Manual calibration occurs by sending a command with the scan tool. The purpose of actuator calibration is to determine the total span of door travel between physical stops. To calibrate the actuator, the A/C Heater Control first moves the door to its soft stop, and then counts the number of pulses it takes to move the door to its other stop. An expected range of span is stored in the control's memory. If the measured calibration value exceeds the expected range for this actuator, this DTC will set. Note that the control clears all stored calibration faults at the beginning of the calibration procedure.

The A/C Heater Control monitors the door driver circuits during actuator operation for shorts to ground, shorts to battery, and shorts to other door driver circuits.' If detected, the A/C Heater Control reports these types of faults as Control Circuit/Performance DTCs. It is important to, note that Control Circuit/Performance DTCs do not indicate where or what type of short is present and that additional system testing is necessary to provide more details about the reported fault.

Note. The DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if the DTC is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures.

The A/C Heater Control monitors the door driver circuits during actuator operation for shorts to ground, shorts to battery, and shorts to other door driver circuits. If detected, the A/C Heater Control reports these types of faults as Control Circuit/Performance DTCs. It is important to note that Control Circuit/Performance DTCs do not indicate where or what type of short is present and that additional system testing is necessary to provide more details about the reported fault.

Note. The DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if the DTC is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (MTC) for stored DTC test procedures.

The A/C Heater Control drives the Front Blend Door Actuator via the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit. The Front Blend Door Actuator and the Recirculation Door Actuator share the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit and they share a driver inside the A/C Heater Control. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.

Scheme 32

Scheme 32: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 33

Scheme 33

Scheme 34

Scheme 34

Scheme 35

Scheme 35
  1. CHECK (C61) FRONT BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK (C61) FRONT BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUITS Measure the resistance between the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit, the.(C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit, the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit, the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit, the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit, the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit, the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit, and the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms between the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit and any of the other door driver circuits? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short to the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. CHECK FRONT BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Measure the resistance between the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 30 ohms? Yes : Go To 4 No : Go To 5
  4. CHECK (C61) FRONT BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 1 CIRCUIT Disconnect the Front Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver Circuit for a short to the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the Front Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  5. RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and then turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B104D-BLEND DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .

Scheme 36

Scheme 36: B104D-BLEND DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (MTC)

For the Manual Temperature Control (MTC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).

The A/C Heater Control drives the Front Blend Door Actuator via the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. All of the front door actuators share the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. Inside the A/C Heater Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all share a single common door driver circuit. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.

Scheme 37

Scheme 37: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 38

Scheme 38

Scheme 39

Scheme 39

Scheme 40

Scheme 40
  1. CHECK (C61) FRONT BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK (C61) FRONT BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUITS Measure the resistance between the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit, the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit, the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit, and, if equipped, the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit, the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit, and the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms between the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit and any of the other door driver circuits? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short to the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. CHECK FRONT BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Measure the resistance between the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 30 ohms? Yes : Go To 4 No : Go To 5
  4. CHECK (C61) FRONT BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C34) FRONT COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT Disconnect the Front Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit for a short to the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the Front Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  5. RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and then turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B104D-BLEND DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW ? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .

Scheme 41

Scheme 41: B104E-BLEND DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (ATC)

For the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).

The A/C Heater Control drives the Front Blend Door Actuator via the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit. The Front Blend Door Actuator and the Recirculation Door Actuator share the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit and they share a driver inside the A/C Heater Control. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.

Scheme 42

Scheme 42: Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK (C61) FRONT BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit. Is the voltage above 0.2 volts? Yes : Repair the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B104E-BLEND DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .

Scheme 43

Scheme 43: B104E-BLEND DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (MTC)

For the Manual Temperature Control (MTC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).

The A/C Heater Control drives the Front Blend Door Actuator via the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. All of the front door actuators share the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. Inside the A/C Heater Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all share a single common door driver circuit. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.

Scheme 44

Scheme 44: Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK (C61) FRONT BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit. Is the voltage above 0.2 volts? Yes : Repair the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B104E-BLEND DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .

Scheme 45

Scheme 45: B104F-BLEND DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN (ATC)

For the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).

The A/C Heater Control drives the Front Blend Door Actuator via the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit. The Front Blend Door Actuator and the Recirculation Door Actuator share the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit and they share a driver inside the A/C Heater Control. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the location of the open circuit and the direction the actuator is moving when the open is present.

Note. DTC B104F must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if DTC B104F is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures.

Scheme 46

Scheme 46: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 47

Scheme 47

Scheme 48

Scheme 48
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active: XXXX CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). If present, diagnose and repair all Rear Blend and Rear Mode Door Control Circuit/Performance DTCs first, then all other Control Circuit/Performance DTCs next. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK FRONT BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 70 ohms? Yes : Go To 3 No : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  3. CHECK (C61) FRONT BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect the Front Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Front Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  4. CHECK (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Front Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Replace the Front Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Repair the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .

Scheme 49

Scheme 49: B104F-BLEND DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN (MTC)

For the Manual Temperature Control (MTC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).

The A/C Heater Control drives the Front Blend Door Actuator via the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. All of the front door actuators share the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. Inside the A/C Heater Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all share a single common door driver circuit. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the location of the open circuit and the direction the actuator is moving when the open is present.

Note. DTC B104F must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if DTC B104F is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (MTC) for stored DTC test procedures.

Scheme 50

Scheme 50: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 51

Scheme 51

Scheme 52

Scheme 52
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active: XXXX CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK FRONT BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 70 ohms? Yes : Go To 3 No : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  3. CHECK (C61) FRONT BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect the Front Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Front Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  4. CHECK (C34) FRONT COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Front Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Replace the Front Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Repair the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .

Scheme 53

Scheme 53: B105A-RECIRCULATION DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (ATC)

For the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).

The A/C Heater Control drives the Recirculation Door Actuator via the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit. The Recirculation Door Actuator and the Front Blend Door Actuator share the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit and they share a driver inside the A/C Heater Control. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.

Scheme 54

Scheme 54: Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit. Is the voltage above 0.2 volts? Yes : Repair the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B105A-RECIRCULATION DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .

Scheme 55

Scheme 55: B105A-RECIRCULATION DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (MTC)

For the Manual Temperature Control (MTC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).

The A/C Heater Control drives the Recirculation Door Actuator via the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. All of the front door actuators share the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. Inside the A/C Heater Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all share a single common door driver circuit. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.

Scheme 56

Scheme 56: Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit. Is the voltage above 0.2 volts? Yes : Repair the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B105A-RECIRCULATION DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .

Scheme 57

Scheme 57: B105B-RECIRCULATION DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN (ATC)

For the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).

The A/C Heater Control drives the Recirculation Door Actuator via the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit. The Recirculation Door Actuator and the Front Blend Door Actuator share the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit and they share a driver inside the A/C Heater Control. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the location of the open circuit and the direction the actuator is moving when the open is present.

Note. DTC B105B must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if DTC B105B is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures.

Scheme 58

Scheme 58: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 59

Scheme 59

Scheme 60

Scheme 60
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active: XXXX CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). If present, diagnose and repair all Rear Blend and Rear Mode Door Control Circuit/Performance DTCs first, then all other Control Circuit/Performance DTCs next. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 70 ohms? Yes : Go To 3 No : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  3. CHECK (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect the Recirculation Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Recirculation Door Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  4. CHECK (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Recirculation Door Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Replace the Recirculation Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Repair the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .

Scheme 61

Scheme 61: B105B-RECIRCULATION DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN (MTC)

For the Manual Temperature Control (MTC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).

The A/C Heater Control drives the Recirculation Door Actuator via the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. All of the front door actuators share the (C34) Front Common Door Driver. Inside the A/C Heater Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all share a single common door driver circuit. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the location of the open circuit and the direction the actuator is moving when the open is present.

Note. DTC B105B must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if DTC B105B is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (MTC) for stored DTC test procedures.

Scheme 62

Scheme 62: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 63

Scheme 63

Scheme 64

Scheme 64
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active: XXXX CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 70 ohms? Yes : Go To 3 No : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  3. CHECK (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect the Recirculation Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Recirculation Door Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  4. CHECK (C34) FRONT COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Recirculation Door Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Replace the Recirculation Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Repair the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .

The A/C Heater Control calibrates each actuator individually. Automatic calibration occurs upon power up after installing a new A/C Heater Control. Manual calibration occurs by sending a command with the scan tool. The purpose of actuator calibration is to determine the total span of door travel between physical stops. To calibrate the actuator, the A/C Heater Control first moves the door to its soft stop, and then counts the number of pulses it takes to move the door to its other stop. An expected range of span is stored in the control's memory. If the measured calibration value is less than the expected range for this actuator, this DTC will set. Note that the control clears all stored calibration faults at the beginning of the calibration procedure.

The A/C Heater Control calibrates each actuator individually. Automatic calibration occurs upon power up after installing a new A/C Heater Control. Manual calibration occurs by sending a command with the scan tool. The purpose of actuator calibration is to determine the total span of door travel between physical stops. To calibrate the actuator, the A/C Heater Control first moves the door to its soft stop, and then counts the number of pulses it takes to move the door to its other stop. An expected range of span is stored in the control's memory. If the measured calibration value exceeds the expected range for this actuator, this DTC will set. Note that the control clears all stored calibration faults at the beginning of the calibration procedure.

The A/C Heater Control drives the Front Blend Door Actuator via the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit. The A/C Heater Control drives the Recirculation Door Actuator via the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit. The Front Blend Door Actuator and the Recirculation Door Actuator share the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit and they share a driver inside the A/C Heater Control. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.

Scheme 65

Scheme 65: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 66

Scheme 66

Scheme 67

Scheme 67

Scheme 68

Scheme 68

Scheme 69

Scheme 69

Scheme 70

Scheme 70
  1. CHECK (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUITS Measure the resistance between the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit and the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit, the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit, the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit, the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit, the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit, the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit, and the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms between the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit and any of the other door driver circuits? Yes : Repair the circuits with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short to the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. CHECK FRONT BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Measure the resistance between the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 30 ohms? Yes : Go To 4 No : Go To 5
  4. CHECK (C61) FRONT BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 1 CIRCUIT Disconnect the Front Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver Circuit for a short to the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the Front Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  5. CHECK RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Measure the resistance between the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 30 ohms? Yes : Go To 6 No : Go To 7
  6. CHECK (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 1 CIRCUIT Disconnect the Recirculation Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit for a short to the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the Recirculation Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  7. RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B105F-CLIMATE CONTROL MOTOR(S) COMMON 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .

Scheme 71

Scheme 71: B105F-CLIMATE CONTROL MOTOR(S) COMMON 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (MTC)

For the Manual Temperature Control (MTC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).

The A/C Heater Control drives the Front Blend Door Actuator via the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. The A/C Heater Control drives the Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator via the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. The A/C Heater Control drives the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator via the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. The A/C Heater Control drives the Recirculation Door Actuator via the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. All of the front door actuators share the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. Inside the A/C Heater Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all share a single common door driver circuit. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.

Scheme 72

Scheme 72: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 73

Scheme 73

Scheme 74

Scheme 74

Scheme 75

Scheme 75

Scheme 76

Scheme 76

Scheme 77

Scheme 77

Scheme 78

Scheme 78

Scheme 79

Scheme 79

Scheme 80

Scheme 80

Scheme 81

Scheme 81
  1. CHECK (C34) FRONT COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Vehicles With Rear HVAC Go To 2 No, Vehicles Without Rear HVAC Go To 3
  2. CHECK (C34) FRONT COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUITS Measure the resistance between the (C34) Front Common Door Driver 1 circuit and the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit, the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit, and the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms between the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit and any of the other door driver circuits? Yes : Repair the circuits with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short to the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. CHECK FRONT BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Measure the resistance between the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 30 ohms? Yes : Go To 4 No : Go To 5
  4. CHECK (C61) FRONT BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C34) FRONT COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT Disconnect the Front Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver Circuit for a short to the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the Front Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  5. CHECK MODE DOOR 1 (FLOOR TO PANEL) ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Measure the resistance between the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 30 ohms? Yes : Go To 6 No : Go To 7
  6. CHECK (C29) MODE DOOR 1 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C34) FRONT COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT Disconnect the Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver Circuit for a short to the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  7. CHECK MODE DOOR 2 (FLOOR TO DEFROST) ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Measure the resistance between the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 30 ohms? Yes : Go To 8 No : Go To 9
  8. CHECK (C801) MODE DOOR 2 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C34) FRONT COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT Disconnect the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver Circuit for a short to the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  9. CHECK RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Measure the resistance between the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 30 ohms? Yes : Go To 10 No : Go To 11
  10. CHECK (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C34) FRONT COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT Disconnect the Recirculation Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit for a short to the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the Recirculation Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  11. RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B105F-CLIMATE CONTROL MOTOR(S) COMMON 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No DTCs Displayed Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .

Scheme 82

Scheme 82: B107E-AUXILIARY COOLANT PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (ATC)

For the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).

The protected Auxiliary Coolant Pump Driver is set low when turned off and set high when turned on. The Auxiliary Coolant Pump Driver will go low if the driver circuit is shorted to ground.

Note. DTC B107E must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if DTC B107E is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures.

Scheme 83

Scheme 83: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 84

Scheme 84
  1. CHECK FOR DTC B107E-AUXILIARY COOLANT PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW WITH AUXILIARY COOLANT PUMP DISCONNECTED Turn the ignition on. Set the blend control to full cold. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Auxiliary Coolant Pump harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select the following: Actuators, Auxiliary Coolant Pump, Start, and Constant On. Allow the actuator to run for approximately one minute. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1080-AUXILIARY COOLANT PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes : Replace the Auxiliary Coolant Pump in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK (C43) AUXILIARY COOLANT PUMP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C43) Auxiliary Coolant Pump Driver circuit between ground and the Auxiliary Coolant Pump harness connector. Is the resistance below 10K ohms? Yes : Repair the (C43) Auxiliary Coolant Pump Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .

Scheme 85

Scheme 85: B107E-AUXILIARY COOLANT PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (MTC)

For the Manual Temperature Control (MTC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).

The protected Auxiliary Coolant Pump Driver is set low when turned off and set high when turned on. The Auxiliary Coolant Pump Driver will go low if the driver circuit is shorted to ground.

Note. DTC B107E must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if DTC B107E is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (MTC) for stored DTC test procedures.

Scheme 86

Scheme 86: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 87

Scheme 87
  1. CHECK FOR DTC B107E-AUXILIARY COOLANT PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW WITH AUXILIARY COOLANT PUMP DISCONNECTED Set the blend control to the full cold position. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Auxiliary Coolant Pump harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select the following: Actuators, Auxiliary Coolant Pump, Start, and Constant On. Allow the actuator to run for approximately one minute. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1080-AUXILIARY COOLANT PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes : Replace the Auxiliary Coolant Pump in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK (C43) AUXILIARY COOLANT PUMP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C43) Auxiliary Coolant Pump Driver circuit between ground and the Auxiliary Coolant Pump harness connector. Is the resistance below 10K ohms? Yes : Repair the (C43) Auxiliary Coolant Pump Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .

Scheme 88

Scheme 88: B108E-INFRARED TEMPERATURE SENSOR INTERNAL (ATC)

The IR Sensor is hard wired to the CMTC. The CMTC busses the IR Sensor data to the A/C Heater Control over the Controller Area Network (CAN) B Bus. This DTC has a maturing time of 10 seconds and a de-maturing time of 10 seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Note. DTC B108E must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if DTC B108E is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) transmits Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor data to modules wired to the CAN C bus. The Front Control Module (FCM) in turn transmits the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor data to modules wired to the CAN B bus. The FCM also transmits Ambient Temperature Sensor data to modules wired to the CAN B bus. The Compass Temperature Module (EOM) transmits Infrared Sensor data to modules wired to the CAN B bus. The A/C Heater Control requires all of this data in order to provide automatic temperature control operation.

The switch input changes when the switch is pushed down. An active DTC indicates that the switch is stuck in a pushed position. A stored DTC indicates that the switch was stuck in a pushed position for more than two minutes, but has since returned to its normal state.

Note. This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if this DTC is stored. Refer to either HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) or to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (MTC) for stored DTC test procedures.

The switch input changes when the switch is pushed down. An active DTC indicates that the switch is stuck in a pushed position. A stored DTC indicates that the switch was stuck in a pushed position for more than two minutes, but has since returned to its normal state.

Note. This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if this DTC is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures.

The switch input changes when the switch is pushed down. An active DTC indicates that the switch is stuck in a pushed position. A stored DTC indicates that the switch was stuck in a pushed position for more than two minutes, but has since returned to its normal state.

Note. This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if this DTC is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures.

The switch input changes when the switch is pushed down. An active DTC indicates that the switch is stuck in a pushed position. A stored DTC indicates that the switch was stuck in a pushed position for more than two minutes, but has since returned to its normal state.

Note. This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if this DTC is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures.

The switch input changes when the switch is pushed down. An active DTC indicates that the switch is stuck in a pushed position. A stored DTC indicates that the switch was stuck in a pushed position for more than two minutes, but has since returned to its normal state.

Note. This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if this DTC is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures.

The switch input changes when the switch is pushed down. An active DTC indicates that the switch is stuck in a pushed position. A stored DTC indicates that the switch was stuck in a pushed position for more than two minutes, but has since returned to its normal state.

Note. This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if this DTC is stored. Refer to either HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) or HVAC System Test (MTC) for stored DTC test procedures.

The switch input changes when the switch is pushed down. An active DTC indicates that the switch is stuck in a pushed position. A stored DTC indicates that the switch was stuck in a pushed position for more than two minutes, but has since returned to its normal state.

Note. This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if this DTC is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures.

The switch input changes when the switch is pushed down. An active DTC indicates that the switch is stuck in a pushed position. A stored DTC indicates that the switch was stuck in a pushed position for more than two minutes, but has since returned to its normal state.

Note. This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if this DTC is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures.

The switch input changes when the switch is pushed down. An active DTC indicates that the switch is stuck in a pushed position. A stored DTC indicates that the switch was stuck in a pushed position for more than two minutes, but has since returned to its normal state.

Note. This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if this DTC is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures.

The A/C Heater Control requires IR Sensor data to function in an automatic mode. The IR Sensor is hard wired to the Compass Temperature Module (EOM). The EOM broadcasts the IR Sensor data on the Controller Area Network (CAN) B Bus where it is received and then processed by the A/C Heater Control.

The A/C Heater Control requires IR Sensor data to function in an automatic mode. The IR Sensor is hard wired to the Compass Temperature Module (EOM). The EOM broadcasts the IR Sensor data on the Controller Area Network (CAN) B Bus where it is received and then processed by the A/C Heater Control.

The switch input changes when the switch is pushed down. An active DTC indicates that the switch is stuck in a pushed position. A stored DTC indicates that the switch was stuck in a pushed position for more than two minutes, but has since returned to its normal state.

Note. This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if this DTC is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures.

The A/C Heater Control monitors the door driver circuits during actuator operation for shorts to ground, shorts to battery, and shorts to other door driver circuits. If detected, the A/C, Heater Control reports these types of faults as Control Circuit/Performance DTCs. It is important to note that Control Circuit/Performance DTCs do not indicate where or what type of short is present and that additional system testing is necessary to provide more details about the reported fault.

Note. The DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if the DTC is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures.

The A/C Heater Control drives the Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator via the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit and the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit. The Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator does not share the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit or its driver inside the A/C Heater Control with any other actuator.

Scheme 89

Scheme 89: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 90

Scheme 90

Scheme 91

Scheme 91

Scheme 92

Scheme 92
  1. CHECK (C29) MODE DOOR 1 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK (C29) MODE DOOR 1 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUITS Measure the resistance between the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit and the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit, the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit, the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit, the (C34) Common Door 1 Driver circuit, the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit, the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit, the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit, and the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms between the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit and any of the other door driver circuits? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short to the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. CHECK MODE DOOR 1 (FLOOR TO PANEL) ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Measure the resistance between the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit and the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 30 ohms? Yes : Go To 4 No : Go To 5
  4. CHECK (C29) MODE DOOR 1 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C807) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT Disconnect the Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit and the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit for a short to the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  5. RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and then turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B1041-PANEL MODE DOOR 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed : Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed : Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .

Scheme 93

Scheme 93: B1041-PANEL MODE DOOR 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (MTC)

For the Manual Temperature Control (MTC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).

The A/C Heater Control drives the Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator via the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. All of the front door actuators share the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. Inside the A/C Heater Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all share a single common door driver circuit. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.

Scheme 94

Scheme 94: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 95

Scheme 95

Scheme 96

Scheme 96

Scheme 97

Scheme 97
  1. CHECK (C29) MODE DOOR 1 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK (C29) MODE DOOR 1 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUITS Measure the resistance between the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit and the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit, the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit, the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit, and, if equipped, the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit, the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit, and the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms between the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit and any of the other door driver circuits? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short to the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. CHECK MODE DOOR 1 (FLOOR TO PANEL) ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Measure the resistance between the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 30 ohms? Yes : Go To 4 No : Go To 5
  4. CHECK (C29) MODE DOOR 1 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C34) FRONT COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT Disconnect the Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit for a short to the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  5. RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and then turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B1041-PANEL MODE DOOR 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed : Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed : Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .

Scheme 98

Scheme 98: B1042-PANEL MODE DOOR 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (ATC)

For the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).

The A/C Heater Control drives the Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator via the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit and the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit. The Mode- Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator does not share the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit or its driver inside the A/C Heater Control with any other actuator.

Scheme 99

Scheme 99: Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK (C29) MODE DOOR 1 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit. Is the voltage above 0.2 volts? Yes : Repair the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B1042-PANEL MODE DOOR 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed : Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed : Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .

Scheme 100

Scheme 100: B1042-PANEL MODE DOOR 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (MTC)

For the Manual Temperature Control (MTC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).

The A/C Heater Control drives the Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator via the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. All of the front door actuators share the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. Inside the A/C Heater Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all share a single common door driver circuit. Note that due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.

Scheme 101

Scheme 101: Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK (C29) MODE DOOR 1 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit. Is the voltage above 0.2 volts? Yes : Repair the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B1042-PANEL MODE DOOR 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed : Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed : Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .

Scheme 102

Scheme 102: B1043-PANEL MODE DOOR 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN (ATC)

For the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).

The A/C Heater Control drives the Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator via the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit and the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit. The Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator does not share the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit or its driver inside the A/C Heater Control with any other actuator.

Note. DTC B1043 must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if DTC B1043 is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures.

Scheme 103

Scheme 103: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 104

Scheme 104

Scheme 105

Scheme 105
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active: XXXX CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). If present, diagnose and repair all Rear Blend and Rear Mode Door Control Circuit/Performance DTCs first, then all other Control Circuit/Performance DTCs next. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK MODE DOOR 1 (FLOOR TO PANEL) ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit and the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 70 ohms? Yes : Go To 3 No : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  3. CHECK (C29) MODE DOOR 1 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect the Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  4. CHECK (C807) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Replace the Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Repair the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .

Scheme 106

Scheme 106: B1043-PANEL MODE DOOR 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN (MTC)

For the Manual Temperature Control (MTC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).

The A/C Heater Control drives the Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator via the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. All of the front door actuators share the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. Inside the A/C Heater Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all share a single common door driver circuit. Note that due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the location of the open circuit and the direction the actuator is moving when the open is present.

Note. DTC B1043 must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if DTC B1043 is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (MTC) for stored DTC test procedures.

Scheme 107

Scheme 107: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 108

Scheme 108

Scheme 109

Scheme 109
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active: XXXX CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK MODE DOOR 1 (FLOOR TO PANEL) ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 70 ohms? Yes : Go To 3 No : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  3. CHECK (C29) MODE DOOR 1 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect the Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  4. CHECK (C34) FRONT COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Replace the Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Repair the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .

The A/C Heater Control calibrates each actuator individually. Automatic calibration occurs upon power up after installing a new A/C Heater Control. Manual calibration occurs by sending a command with the scan tool. The purpose of actuator calibration is to determine the total span of door travel between physical stops. To calibrate the actuator, the A/C Heater Control first moves the door to its soft stop, and then counts the number of pulses it takes to move the door to its other stop. An expected range of span is stored in the control's memory. If the measured calibration value is less than the expected range for this actuator, this DTC will set. Note that the control clears all stored calibration faults at the beginning of the calibration procedure.

The A/C Heater Control calibrates each actuator individually. Automatic calibration occurs upon power up after installing a new A/C Heater Control. Manual calibration occurs by sending a command with the scan tool. The purpose of actuator calibration is to determine the total span of door travel between physical stops. To calibrate the actuator, the A/C Heater Control first moves the door to its soft stop, and then counts the number of pulses it takes to move the door to its other stop. An expected range of span is stored in the control's memory. If the measured calibration value exceeds the expected range for this actuator, this DTC will set. Note that the control clears all stored calibration faults at the beginning of the calibration procedure.

The A/C Heater Control monitors the door driver circuits during actuator operation for shorts to ground, shorts to battery, and shorts to other door driver circuits. If detected, the A/C Heater Control reports these types of faults as Control Circuit/Performance DTCs. It is important to note that Control Circuit/Performance DTCs do not indicate where or what type of short is present and that additional system testing is necessary to provide more details about the reported fault.

Note. The DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if the DTC is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures.

The A/C Heater Control drives the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator via the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit and the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit. The Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator does not share the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit with any other actuator. However, the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator, the Rear Mode Door Actuator, and the Rear Blend Door Actuator share a driver inside the A/C Heater Control. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.

Scheme 110

Scheme 110: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 111

Scheme 111

Scheme 112

Scheme 112

Scheme 113

Scheme 113
  1. CHECK (C801) MODE DOOR 2 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK (C801) MODE DOOR 2 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUITS Measure the resistance between the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit and the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit, the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit, the (C34) Common Door 1 Driver circuit, the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit, the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit, the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit, the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit, and the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms between the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit and any of the other door driver circuits? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short to the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. CHECK MODE DOOR 2 (FLOOR TO DEFROST) ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Measure the resistance between the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit and the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 30 ohms? Yes : Go To 4 No : Go To 5
  4. CHECK (C801) MODE DOOR 2 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C808) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 3 CIRCUIT Disconnect the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit and the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit for a short to the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  5. RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and then turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B1047-FLOOR/DEFROST MODE DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed : Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed : Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .

Scheme 114

Scheme 114: B1047-FLOOR/DEFROST MODE DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (MTC)

For the Manual Temperature Control (MTC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).

The A/C Heater Control drives the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator via the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. All of the front door actuators share the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. Inside the A/C Heater Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all share a single common door driver circuit. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.

Scheme 115

Scheme 115: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 116

Scheme 116

Scheme 117

Scheme 117

Scheme 118

Scheme 118
  1. CHECK (C801) MODE DOOR 2 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK (C801) MODE DOOR 2 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUITS Measure the resistance between the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit and the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit, the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit, the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit, and, if equipped, the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit, the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit, and the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms between the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit and any of the other door driver circuits? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short to the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. CHECK MODE DOOR 2 (FLOOR TO DEFROST) ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Measure the resistance between the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 30 ohms? Yes : Go To 4 No : Go To 5
  4. CHECK (C801) MODE DOOR 2 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C34) FRONT COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT Disconnect the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit for a short to the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  5. RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and then turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B1047-FLOOR/DEFROST MODE DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed : Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed : Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .

Scheme 119

Scheme 119: B1048-FLOOR/DEFROST MODE DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (ATC)

For the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).

The A/C Heater Control drives the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator via the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit and the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit. The Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator does not share the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit with any other actuator. However, the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator, the Rear Mode Door Actuator, and the Rear Blend Door Actuator share a driver inside the A/C Heater Control. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short: is present.

Scheme 120

Scheme 120: Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK (C801) MODE DOOR 2 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit. Is the voltage above 0.2 volts? Yes : Repair the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B1048-FLOOR/DEFROST MODE DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed : Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed : Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .

Scheme 121

Scheme 121: B1048-FLOOR/DEFROST MODE DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (MTC)

For the Manual Temperature Control (MTC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).

The A/C Heater Control drives the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator via the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. All of the front door actuators share the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. Inside the A/C Heater Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all share a single common door driver circuit. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.

Scheme 122

Scheme 122: Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK (C801) MODE DOOR 2 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit. Is the voltage above 0.2 volts? Yes : Repair the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B1048-FLOOR/DEFROST MODE DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed : Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No DTCs Displayed : Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .

Scheme 123

Scheme 123: B1049-FLOOR/DEFROST MODE DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN (ATC)

For the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).

The A/C Heater Control drives the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator via the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit and the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit. The Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator does not share the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit with any other actuator. However, the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator, the Rear Mode Door Actuator, and the Rear Blend Door Actuator share a driver inside the A/C Heater Control. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the location of the open circuit and the direction the actuator is moving when the open is present.

Note. DTC B1049 must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if DTC B1049 is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures.

Scheme 124

Scheme 124: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 125

Scheme 125

Scheme 126

Scheme 126
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active: XXXX CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). If present, diagnose and repair all Rear Blend and Rear Mode Door Control Circuit/Performance DTCs first, then all other Control Circuit/Performance DTCs next. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK MODE DOOR 2 (FLOOR TO DEFROST) ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit and the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 70 ohms? Yes : Go To 3 No : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  3. CHECK (C801) MODE DOOR 2 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  4. CHECK (C808) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 3 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Replace the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Repair the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .

Scheme 127

Scheme 127: B1049-FLOOR/DEFROST MODE DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN (MTC)

For the Manual Temperature Control (MTC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).

The A/C Heater Control drives the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator via the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. All of the front door actuators share the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. Inside the A/C Heater Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all share a single common door driver circuit. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the location of the open circuit and the direction the actuator is moving when the open is present.

Note. DTC B1049 must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if DTC B1049 is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (MTC) for stored DTC test procedures.

Scheme 128

Scheme 128: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 129

Scheme 129

Scheme 130

Scheme 130
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active: XXXX CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK MODE DOOR 2 (FLOOR TO DEFROST) ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 70 ohms? Yes : Go To 3 No : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  3. CHECK (C801) MODE DOOR 2 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  4. CHECK (C34) FRONT COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Replace the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Repair the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .

The A/C Heater Control calibrates each actuator individually. Automatic calibration occurs upon power up after installing a new A/C Heater Control. Manual calibration occurs by sending a command with the scan tool. The purpose of actuator calibration is to determine the total span of door travel between physical stops. To calibrate the actuator, the A/C Heater Control first moves the door to its soft stop, and then counts the number of pulses it takes to move the door to its other stop. An expected range of span is stored in the control's memory. If the measured calibration value is less than the expected range for this actuator, this DTC will set. Note that the control clears all stored calibration faults at the beginning of the calibration procedure.

The A/C Heater Control calibrates each actuator individually. Automatic calibration occurs upon power up after installing a new A/C Heater Control. Manual calibration occurs by sending a command with the scan tool. The purpose of actuator calibration is to determine the total span of door travel between physical stops. To calibrate the actuator, the A/C Heater Control first moves the door to its soft stop, and then counts the number of pulses it takes to move the door to its other stop. An expected range of span is stored in the control's memory. If the measured calibration value exceeds the expected range for this actuator, this DTC will set. Note that the control clears all stored calibration faults at the beginning of the calibration procedure.

The A/C Heater Control drives the Rear Mode Door Actuator via the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. The A/C Heater Control drives the Rear Blend Door Actuator via the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. In addition, the Rear Mode Door Actuator, the Rear Blend Door Actuator, and the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator share a driver inside the A/C Heater Control. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.

Scheme 131

Scheme 131: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 132

Scheme 132

Scheme 133

Scheme 133

Scheme 134

Scheme 134

Scheme 135

Scheme 135

Scheme 136

Scheme 136

Scheme 137

Scheme 137

Scheme 138

Scheme 138

Scheme 139

Scheme 139

Scheme 140

Scheme 140

Scheme 141

Scheme 141

Scheme 142

Scheme 142
  1. CHECK (C53) REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT, (C54) REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT, (C808) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 3 CIRCUIT, (C154) REAR COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT, & (C801) MODE DOOR 2 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 Circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms on any of the circuits? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK (C53) REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S) Measure the resistance between the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit and the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit, the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit, the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit, the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit, the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit, the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit, the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit, and the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms between any of the circuits? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short together. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. CHECK (C54) REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S) Measure the resistance between the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit, the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit, the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit, the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit, the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit, the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit, and the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms between any of the circuits? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short together. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 4
  4. CHECK (C154) REAR COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S) Measure the resistance between the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit and the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit, the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit, the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit, the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit, the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit, the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit, and the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms between any of the circuits? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short together. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 5
  5. CHECK (C808) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 3 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S) Measure the resistance between the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit and the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit, the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit, the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit, the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit, and the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms between any of the circuits? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short together. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 6
  6. CHECK (C801) MODE DOOR 2 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S) Measure the resistance between the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit and the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit, the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit, the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit, the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit, and the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms between any of the circuits? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short together. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 7
  7. CHECK REAR MODE DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Measure the resistance between the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 30 ohms? Yes : Go To 8 No : Go To 9
  8. CHECK (C53) REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C154) REAR COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT Disconnect the Rear Mode Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit for a short to the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the Rear Mode Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  9. CHECK REAR BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Measure the resistance between the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 30 ohms? Yes : Go To 10 No : Go To 11
  10. CHECK (C54) REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C154) REAR COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT Disconnect the Rear Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit for a short to the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the Rear Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  11. CHECK MODE DOOR 2 (FLOOR TO DEFROST) ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Measure the resistance between the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit and the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 30 ohms? Yes : Go To 12 No : Go To 13
  12. CHECK (C801) MODE DOOR 2 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C808) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 3 CIRCUIT Disconnect the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit and the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit for a short to the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  13. RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and then turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B1053-REAR BLEND DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed : Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed : Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .

Scheme 143

Scheme 143: B1053-REAR BLEND DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (MTC)

For the Manual Temperature Control (MTC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).

The A/C Heater Control drives the Rear Blend Door Actuator via the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. Both of the rear door actuators share the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. Inside the A/C Heater Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all share a single common door driver circuit. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.

Scheme 144

Scheme 144: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 145

Scheme 145

Scheme 146

Scheme 146

Scheme 147

Scheme 147
  1. CHECK (C54) REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK (C54) REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUITS Measure the resistance between (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit, the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit, the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit, the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit, the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit, and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms between the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit and any of the other door driver circuits? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short to the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. CHECK REAR BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Measure the resistance between the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 30 ohms? Yes : Go To 4 No : Go To 5
  4. CHECK (C54) REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C154) REAR COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT Disconnect the Rear Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit for a short to the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the Rear Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  5. RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and then turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B1053-REAR BLEND DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed : Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed : Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .

Scheme 148

Scheme 148: B1054-REAR BLEND DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (ATC)

For the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).

The A/C Heater Control drives the Rear Mode Door Actuator via the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. The A/C Heater Control drives the Rear Blend Door Actuator via the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. In addition, the Rear Mode Door Actuator, the Rear Blend Door Actuator, and the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator share a driver inside the A/C Heater Control. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.

Scheme 149

Scheme 149: Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK (C53) REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT, (C54) REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT, (C808) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 3 CIRCUIT, (C154) REAR COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT, & (C801) MODE DOOR 2 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit. Measure the voltage of the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit. Measure the voltage of the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 Circuit. Measure the voltage of the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. Measure the voltage of the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit. Is the voltage above 0.2 volts on any of the circuits? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with voltage above 0.2 volts for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1054-REAR BLEND DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed : Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed : Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .

Scheme 150

Scheme 150: B1054-REAR BLEND DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (MTC)

For the Manual Temperature Control (MTC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).

The A/C Heater Control drives the Rear Blend Door Actuator via the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. Both of the rear door actuators share the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. Inside the A/C Heater Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all share a single common door driver circuit. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.

Scheme 151

Scheme 151: Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK (C54) REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit. Is the voltage above 0.2 volts? Yes : Repair the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B1054-REAR BLEND DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed : Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed : Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .

Scheme 152

Scheme 152: B1055-REAR BLEND DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN (ATC)

For the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).

The A/C Heater Control drives the Rear Blend Door Actuator via the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. Both of the rear door actuators share the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. In addition, the Rear Blend Door Actuator, the Rear Mode Door Actuator, and the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator share a driver inside the A/C Heater Control. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the location of the open circuit and the direction the actuator is moving when the open is present.)

Note. DTC B1055 must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if DTC B1055 is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures.

Scheme 153

Scheme 153: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 154

Scheme 154

Scheme 155

Scheme 155
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active: XXXX CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). If present, diagnose and repair all Rear Blend and Rear Mode Door Control Circuit/Performance DTCs first, then all other Control Circuit/Performance DTCs next. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK REAR BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 70 ohms? Yes : Go To 3 No : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  3. CHECK (C54) REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect the Rear Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Rear Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  4. CHECK (C154) REAR COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Rear Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Replace the Rear Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Repair the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .

Scheme 156

Scheme 156: B1055-REAR BLEND DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN (MTC)

For the Manual Temperature Control (MTC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).

The A/C Heater Control drives the Rear Blend Door Actuator via the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. Both of the rear door actuators share the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. Inside the A/C Heater Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all share a single common door driver circuit. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the location of the open circuit and the direction the actuator is moving when the open is present.

Note. DTC B1055 must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if DTC B1055 is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (MTC) for stored DTC test procedures.

Scheme 157

Scheme 157: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 158

Scheme 158

Scheme 159

Scheme 159
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active: XXXX CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK REAR BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 70 ohms? Yes : Go To 3 No : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  3. CHECK (C54) REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect the Rear Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Rear Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  4. CHECK (C154) REAR COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Rear Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Replace the Rear Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Repair the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .

The A/C Heater Control calibrates each actuator individually. Automatic calibration occurs upon power up after installing a new A/C Heater Control. Manual calibration occurs by sending a command with the scan tool. The purpose of actuator calibration is to determine the total span of door travel between physical stops. To calibrate the actuator, the A/C Heater Control first moves the door to its soft stop, and then counts the number of pulses it takes to move the door to its other stop. An expected range of span is stored in the control's memory. If the measured calibration value is less than the expected range for this actuator, this DTC will set. Note that the control clears all stored calibration faults at the beginning of the calibration procedure.

The A/C Heater Control calibrates each actuator individually. Automatic calibration occurs upon power up after installing a new A/C Heater Control. Manual calibration occurs by sending a command with the scan tool. The purpose of actuator calibration is to determine the total span of door travel between physical stops. To calibrate the actuator, the A/C Heater Control first moves the door to its soft stop, and then counts the number of pulses it takes to move the door to its other stop. An expected range of span is stored in the control's memory. If the measured calibration value exceeds the expected range for this actuator, this DTC will set. Note that the control clears all stored calibration faults at the beginning of the calibration procedure.

The A/C Heater Control monitors the door driver circuits during actuator operation for shorts to ground, shorts to battery, and shorts to other door driver circuits. If detected, the A/C Heater Control reports these types of faults as Control Circuit/Performance DTCs. It is important to note that Control Circuit/Performance DTCs do not indicate where or what type of short is present and that additional system testing is necessary to provide more details about the reported fault.

Note. The DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if the DTC is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures.

The A/C Heater Control drives the Recirculation Door Actuator via the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit. The Recirculation Door Actuator and the Front Blend Door Actuator share the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit and they share a driver inside the A/C Heater Control. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.

Scheme 160

Scheme 160: Diagnostic Test)

Scheme 161

Scheme 161

Scheme 162

Scheme 162

Scheme 163

Scheme 163
  1. CHECK (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK (C32) RECIRCULATION DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUITS Measure the resistance between the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit, the (C808) Common Door 3 Driver circuit, the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit, the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit, the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit, the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit, the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit, and the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms between the (C32) Recirculation Driver circuit and any of the other door driver circuits? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short to the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. CHECK RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Measure the resistance between the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 30 ohms? Yes : Go To 4 No : Go To 5
  4. CHECK (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 1 CIRCUIT Disconnect the Recirculation Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit for a short to the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the Recirculation Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  5. RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and then turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B1059-RECIRCULATION DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed : Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed : Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .

Scheme 164

Scheme 164: B1059-RECIRCULATION DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (MTC)

For the Manual Temperature Control (MTC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).

The A/C Heater Control drives the Recirculation Door Actuator via the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. All of the front door actuators share the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. Inside the A/C Heater Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all share a single common door driver circuit. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.

Scheme 165

Scheme 165: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 166

Scheme 166

Scheme 167

Scheme 167

Scheme 168

Scheme 168
  1. CHECK (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUITS Measure the resistance between the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit, the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit, the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit, and, if equipped, the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit, the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit, and the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms between the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and any of the other door driver circuits? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short to the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. CHECK RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Measure the resistance between the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 30 ohms? Yes : Go To 4 No : Go To 5
  4. CHECK (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C34) FRONT COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT Disconnect the Recirculation Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit for a short to the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the Recirculation Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  5. RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and then turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B1059-RECIRCULATION DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed : Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed : Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .

Scheme 169

Scheme 169: B1060-CLIMATE CONTROL MOTOR(S) COMMON 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (ATC)

For the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).

The A/C Heater Control drives the Front Blend Door Actuator via the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit. The A/C Heater Control drives the Recirculation Door Actuator via the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit. The Front Blend Door Actuator and the Recirculation Door Actuator share the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit and they share a driver inside the A/C Heater Control. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.

Scheme 170

Scheme 170: Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control CT harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit. Is the voltage above 0.2 volts? Yes : Repair the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B1060-CLIMATE CONTROL MOTOR(S) COMMON 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed : Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed : Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .

Scheme 171

Scheme 171: B1060-CLIMATE CONTROL MOTOR(S) COMMON 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (MTC)

For the Manual Temperature Control (MTC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).

The A/C Heater Control drives the Front Blend Door Actuator via the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. The A/C Heater Control drives the Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator via the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. The A/C Heater Control drives the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator via the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. The A/C Heater Control drives the Recirculation Door Actuator via the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. All of the front door actuators share the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. Inside the A/C Heater Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all share a single common door driver circuit. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.

Scheme 172

Scheme 172: Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK (C34) FRONT COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. Is the voltage above 0.2 volts? Yes : Repair the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B1060-CLIMATE CONTROL MOTOR(S) COMMON 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed : Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed : Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .

Scheme 173

Scheme 173: B1063-CLIMATE CONTROL MOTOR(S) COMMON 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (ATC)

For the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).

The A/C Heater Control drives the Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator via the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit and the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit. The Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator does not share the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit or its driver inside the A/C Heater Control with any other actuator.

Scheme 174

Scheme 174: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 175

Scheme 175

Scheme 176

Scheme 176

Scheme 177

Scheme 177
  1. CHECK (C807) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK (C807) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUITS Measure the resistance between the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit and the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit, the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit, the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit, the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit, the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit, the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit, the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit, and the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms between the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit and any of the other door driver circuits? Yes : Repair the circuits with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short to the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. CHECK MODE DOOR 1 (FLOOR TO PANEL) ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Measure the resistance between the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit and the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 30 ohms? Yes : Go To 4 No : Go To 5
  4. CHECK (C29) MODE DOOR 1 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C807) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT Disconnect the Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit and the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver Circuit for a short to the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  5. RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B1063-CLIMATE CONTROL MOTOR(S) COMMON 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed : Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed : Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .

Scheme 178

Scheme 178: B1064-CLIMATE CONTROL MOTOR(S) COMMON 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (ATC)

For the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).

The A/C Heater Control drives the Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator via the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit and the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit. The Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator does not share the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit or its driver inside the A/C Heater Control with any other actuator.

Scheme 179

Scheme 179: Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK (C807) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit. Is the voltage above 0.2 volts? Yes : Repair the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B1064-CLIMATE CONTROL MOTOR(S) COMMON 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed : Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed : Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .

Scheme 180

Scheme 180: B1067-CLIMATE CONTROL MOTOR(S) COMMON 3 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (ATC)

For the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).

The A/C Heater Control drives the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator via the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit and the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit. The Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator does not share the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit with any other actuator. However, the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator, the Rear Mode Door Actuator, and the Rear Blend Door Actuator share a driver inside the A/C Heater Control. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.

Scheme 181

Scheme 181: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 182

Scheme 182

Scheme 183

Scheme 183

Scheme 184

Scheme 184
  1. CHECK (C808) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 3 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK (C808) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 3 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUITS Measure the resistance between the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit and the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit, the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit, the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit, the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit, the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit, the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit, the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit, and the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms between the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit and any of the other door driver circuits? Yes : Repair the circuits with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short to the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. CHECK MODE DOOR 2 (FLOOR TO DEFROST) ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Measure the resistance between the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit and the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 30 ohms? Yes : Go To 4 No : Go To 5
  4. CHECK (C801) MODE DOOR 2 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C808) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 3 CIRCUIT Disconnect the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit and the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit for a short to the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  5. RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B1067-CLIMATE CONTROL MOTOR(S) COMMON 3 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed : Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed : Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .

Scheme 185

Scheme 185: B1068-CLIMATE CONTROL MOTOR(S) COMMON 3 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (ATC)

For the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).

The A/C Heater Control drives the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator via the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit and the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit. The Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator does not share the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit with any other actuator. However, the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator, the Rear Mode Door Actuator, and the Rear Blend Door Actuator share a driver inside the A/C Heater Control. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.

Scheme 186

Scheme 186: Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK (C808) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 3 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit. Is the voltage above 0.2 volts? Yes : Repair the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B1068-CLIMATE CONTROL MOTOR(S) COMMON 3 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed : Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed : Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .

Scheme 187

Scheme 187: B1070-REAR BLOWER CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (ATC)

For the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).

The Cooldown Test checks A/C system performance based on Evaporator Temperature Sensor input. The main criteria is to lower evaporator temperature 11.11°C (20°F) within one minute. Before starting the test, the evaporator temperature must be above 18.3°C (65°F) and for Manual Temperature Control systems the front blower speed must be set to high speed. When the test is running, A/C Select and A/C Request will be on and the A/C status indicator will flash. When the test is complete, the scan tool will display one or more test status messages to indicate the outcome of the Cooldown Test. A Successful Cooldown - Test Passed status message indicates that the main test criteria was met. A DTC Set During Routine - Test Not Passed status message indicates that the A/C system is unable to lower the evaporator temperature 11.11°C (20°F) within one minute. A Conditions Too Cold - Test Not Run status message indicates that the evaporator temperature was below 18.3°C (65°F) when starting the Cooldown Test. A Blowers Not On High - Test Not Run status message indicates that either the front blower speed was not set to high speed prior to starting the Cooldown Test or the front blower speed was changed from high speed to another setting after starting the Cooldown test. A Refrigerant Temperature Sensor Error status message indicates that a fault occurred with the Evaporator Temperature Sensor/sensor circuits. A No Results Stored/Test Not Complete status message indicates that the power was cycled while the test was running.

The A/C Heater Control monitors the door driver circuits during actuator operation for conditions that prevent proper door operation. If a pulse count error is detected the A/C Heater Control reports the fault as B1090-Actuator Pulse Count Performance. It is important to note that this DTC only indicates that a fault occurred while driving a door actuator and that additional testing is necessary to provide more details about the reported fault.

The switch input changes when the switch is pushed down. An active DTC indicates that the switch is stuck in a pushed position. A stored DTC indicates that the switch was stuck in a pushed position for more than two minutes, but has since returned to its normal state.

Note. This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if this DTC is stored. Refer to either HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) or to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (MTC) for stored DTC test procedures.