Theory Of Operation
The switch input changes when the switch is pushed down. An active DTC indicates that the switch is stuck in a pushed position. A stored DTC indicates that the switch was stuck in a pushed position for more than two minutes, but has since returned to its normal state.
Note. This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if this DTC is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures.
The switch input changes when the switch is pushed down. An active DTC indicates that the switch is stuck in a pushed position. A stored DTC indicates that the switch was stuck in a pushed position for more than two minutes, but has since returned to its normal state.
Note. This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if this DTC is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures.
The switch input changes when the switch is pushed down. An active DTC indicates that the switch is stuck in a pushed position. A stored DTC indicates that the switch was stuck in a pushed position for more than two minutes, but has since returned to its normal state.
Note. This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if this DTC is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures.
The switch input changes when the switch is pushed down. An active DTC indicates that the switch is stuck in a pushed position. A stored DTC indicates that the switch was stuck in a pushed position for more than two minutes, but has since returned to its normal state.
Note. This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if this DTC is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures.
The switch input changes when the switch is pushed down. An active DTC indicates that the switch is stuck in a pushed position. A stored DTC indicates that the switch was stuck in a pushed position for more than two minutes, but has since returned to its normal state.
Note. This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if this DTC is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures.
The A/C Heater Control monitors the door driver circuits during actuator operation for shorts to ground, shorts to battery, and shorts to other door driver circuits. If detected, the A/C Heater Control reports these types of faults as Control Circuit/Performance DTCs. It is important to note that Control Circuit/Performance DTCs do not indicate where or what type of short is present and that additional system testing is necessary to provide more details about the reported fault.
Note. The DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if the DTC is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures.
The A/C Heater Control drives the Rear Mode Door Actuator via the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. The A/C Heater Control drives the Rear Blend Door Actuator via the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. In addition, the Rear Mode Door Actuator, the Rear Blend Door Actuator, and the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator share a driver inside the A/C Heater Control. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.
Scheme 1
Scheme 2
Scheme 3
Scheme 4
Scheme 5
Scheme 6
Scheme 7
Scheme 8
Scheme 9
Scheme 10
Scheme 11
Scheme 12
- CHECK (C53) REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT, (C54) REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT, (C808) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 3 CIRCUIT, (C154) REAR COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT, & (C801) MODE DOOR 2 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 Circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms on any of the circuits? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- CHECK (C53) REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S) Measure the resistance between the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit and the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit, the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit, the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit, the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit, the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit, the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit, the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit, and the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms between any of the circuits? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short together. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 3
- CHECK (C54) REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S) Measure the resistance between the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit, the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit, the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit, the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit, the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit, the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit, and the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms between any of the circuits? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short together. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 4
- CHECK (C154) REAR COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S) Measure the resistance between the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit and the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit, the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit, the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit, the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit, the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit, the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit, and the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms between any of the circuits? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short together. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 5
- CHECK (C808) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 3 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S) Measure the resistance between the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit and the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit, the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit, the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit, the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit, and the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms between any of the circuits? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short together. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 6
- CHECK (C801) MODE DOOR 2 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S) Measure the resistance between the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit and the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit, the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit, the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit, the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit, and the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms between any of the circuits? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short together. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 7
- CHECK REAR MODE DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Measure the resistance between the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 30 ohms? Yes : Go To 8 No : Go To 9
- CHECK (C53) REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C154) REAR COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT Disconnect the Rear Mode Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit for a short to the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the Rear Mode Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
- CHECK REAR BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Measure the resistance between the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 30 ohms? Yes : Go To 10 No : Go To 11
- CHECK (C54) REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C154) REAR COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT Disconnect the Rear Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit for a short to the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the Rear Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
- CHECK MODE DOOR 2 (FLOOR TO DEFROST) ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Measure the resistance between the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver, circuit and the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 30 ohms? Yes : Go To 12 No : Go To 13
- CHECK (C801) MODE DOOR 2 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C808) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 3 CIRCUIT Disconnect the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit and the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit for a short to the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
- RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and then turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B103B-REAR MODE DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
Scheme 13
For the Manual Temperature Control (MTC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
The A/C Heater Control drives the Rear Mode Door Actuator via the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. Both of the rear door actuators share the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. Inside the A/C Heater Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all share a single common door driver circuit. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.
Scheme 14
Scheme 15
Scheme 16
Scheme 17
Scheme 18
Scheme 19
- CHECK (C53) REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- CHECK (C154) REAR COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance of the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 3
- CHECK (C53) REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUITS Measure the resistance between the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit and the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit, the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit, the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit, the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit, the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit, and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms between the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit and any of the other door driver circuits? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short to the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 4
- CHECK (C154) REAR COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUITS Measure the resistance between the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit and the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit, the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit, the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit, the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit, and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms between the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit and any of the other door driver circuits? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short to the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 5
- CHECK REAR MODE DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Measure the resistance between the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 30 ohms? Yes : Go To 6 No : Go To 7
- CHECK (C53) REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C154) REAR COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT Disconnect the Rear Mode Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit for a short to the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the Rear Mode Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
- RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and then turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B103B-REAR MODE DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
Scheme 20
For the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
The A/C Heater Control drives the Rear Mode Door Actuator via the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. The A/C Heater Control drives the Rear Blend Door Actuator via the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. In addition, the Rear Mode Door Actuator, the Rear Blend Door Actuator, and the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator share a driver inside the A/C Heater Control. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.
Scheme 21
- CHECK (C53) REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT, (C54) 1 REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT, (C808) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 3 CIRCUIT, (C154) REAR COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT, & (C801) MODE DOOR 2 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit. Measure the voltage of the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit. Measure the voltage of the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 Circuit. Measure the voltage of the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. Measure the voltage of the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit. Is the voltage above 0.2 volts on any of the circuits? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with voltage above 0.2 volts for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B103C-REAR MODE DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
Scheme 22
For the Manual Temperature Control (MTC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
The A/C Heater Control drives the Rear Mode Door Actuator via the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. Both of the rear door actuators share the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. Inside the A/C Heater Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all share a single common door driver circuit. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.
Scheme 23
- CHECK (C53) REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit. Is the voltage above 0.2 volts? Yes : Repair the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B103C-REAR MODE DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
Scheme 24
For the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
The A/C Heater Control drives the Rear Mode Door Actuator via the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. Both of the rear door actuators share the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. In addition, the Rear Mode Door Actuator, the Rear Blend Door Actuator, and the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator share a driver inside the A/C Heater Control. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the location of the open circuit and the direction the actuator is moving when the open is present.
Note. DTC B103D must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if DTC B103D is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures.
Scheme 25
Scheme 26
Scheme 27
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active: XXXX CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). If present, diagnose and repair all Rear Blend and Rear Mode Door Control Circuit/Performance DTCs first, then all other Control Circuit/Performance DTCs next. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No : Go To 2
- CHECK REAR MODE DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 70 ohms? Yes : Go To 3 No : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
- CHECK (C53) REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect the Rear Mode Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Rear Mode Door Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
- CHECK (C154) REAR COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the, Rear Mode Door Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Replace the Rear Mode Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Repair the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER-1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
Scheme 28
For the Manual Temperature Control (MTC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
The A/C Heater Control drives the Rear Mode Door Actuator via the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. Both of the rear door actuators share the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. Inside the A/C Heater Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all share a single common door driver circuit. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the location of the open circuit and the direction the actuator is moving when the open is present.
Note. DTC B103D must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if DTC B103D is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (MTC) for stored DTC test procedures.
Scheme 29
Scheme 30
Scheme 31
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active: XXXX CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No : Go To 2
- CHECK REAR MODE DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 70 ohms? Yes : Go To 3 No : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
- CHECK (C53) REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect the Rear Mode Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Rear Mode Door Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
- CHECK (C154) REAR COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Rear Mode Door Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Replace the Rear Mode Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Repair the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
The A/C Heater Control calibrates each actuator individually. Automatic calibration occurs upon power up after installing a new A/C Heater Control. Manual calibration occurs by sending a command with the scan tool. The purpose of actuator calibration is to determine the total span of door travel between physical stops. To calibrate the actuator, the A/C Heater Control first moves the door to its soft stop, and then counts the number of pulses it takes to move the door to its other stop. An expected range of span is stored in the control's memory. If the measured calibration value is less than the expected range for this actuator, this DTC will set. Note that the control clears all stored calibration faults at the beginning of the calibration procedure.
The A/C Heater Control calibrates each actuator individually. Automatic calibration occurs upon power up after installing a new A/C Heater Control. Manual calibration occurs by sending a command with the scan tool. The purpose of actuator calibration is to determine the total span of door travel between physical stops. To calibrate the actuator, the A/C Heater Control first moves the door to its soft stop, and then counts the number of pulses it takes to move the door to its other stop. An expected range of span is stored in the control's memory. If the measured calibration value exceeds the expected range for this actuator, this DTC will set. Note that the control clears all stored calibration faults at the beginning of the calibration procedure.
The A/C Heater Control calibrates each actuator individually. Automatic calibration occurs upon power up after installing a new A/C Heater Control. Manual calibration occurs by sending a command with the scan tool. The purpose of actuator calibration is to determine the total span of door travel between physical stops. To calibrate the actuator, the A/C Heater Control first moves the door to its soft stop, and then counts the number of pulses it takes to move the door to its other stop. An expected range of span is stored in the control's memory. If the measured calibration value is less than the expected range for this actuator, this DTC will set. Note that the control clears all stored calibration faults at the beginning of the calibration procedure.
The A/C Heater Control calibrates each actuator individually. Automatic calibration occurs upon power up after installing a new A/C Heater Control. Manual calibration occurs by sending a command with the scan tool. The purpose of actuator calibration is to determine the total span of door travel between physical stops. To calibrate the actuator, the A/C Heater Control first moves the door to its soft stop, and then counts the number of pulses it takes to move the door to its other stop. An expected range of span is stored in the control's memory. If the measured calibration value exceeds the expected range for this actuator, this DTC will set. Note that the control clears all stored calibration faults at the beginning of the calibration procedure.
The A/C Heater Control monitors the door driver circuits during actuator operation for shorts to ground, shorts to battery, and shorts to other door driver circuits.' If detected, the A/C Heater Control reports these types of faults as Control Circuit/Performance DTCs. It is important to, note that Control Circuit/Performance DTCs do not indicate where or what type of short is present and that additional system testing is necessary to provide more details about the reported fault.
Note. The DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if the DTC is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures.
The A/C Heater Control monitors the door driver circuits during actuator operation for shorts to ground, shorts to battery, and shorts to other door driver circuits. If detected, the A/C Heater Control reports these types of faults as Control Circuit/Performance DTCs. It is important to note that Control Circuit/Performance DTCs do not indicate where or what type of short is present and that additional system testing is necessary to provide more details about the reported fault.
Note. The DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if the DTC is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (MTC) for stored DTC test procedures.
The A/C Heater Control drives the Front Blend Door Actuator via the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit. The Front Blend Door Actuator and the Recirculation Door Actuator share the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit and they share a driver inside the A/C Heater Control. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.
Scheme 32
Scheme 33
Scheme 34
Scheme 35
- CHECK (C61) FRONT BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- CHECK (C61) FRONT BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUITS Measure the resistance between the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit, the.(C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit, the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit, the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit, the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit, the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit, the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit, and the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms between the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit and any of the other door driver circuits? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short to the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 3
- CHECK FRONT BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Measure the resistance between the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 30 ohms? Yes : Go To 4 No : Go To 5
- CHECK (C61) FRONT BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 1 CIRCUIT Disconnect the Front Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver Circuit for a short to the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the Front Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
- RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and then turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B104D-BLEND DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
Scheme 36
For the Manual Temperature Control (MTC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
The A/C Heater Control drives the Front Blend Door Actuator via the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. All of the front door actuators share the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. Inside the A/C Heater Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all share a single common door driver circuit. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.
Scheme 37
Scheme 38
Scheme 39
Scheme 40
- CHECK (C61) FRONT BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- CHECK (C61) FRONT BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUITS Measure the resistance between the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit, the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit, the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit, and, if equipped, the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit, the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit, and the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms between the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit and any of the other door driver circuits? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short to the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 3
- CHECK FRONT BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Measure the resistance between the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 30 ohms? Yes : Go To 4 No : Go To 5
- CHECK (C61) FRONT BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C34) FRONT COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT Disconnect the Front Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit for a short to the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the Front Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
- RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and then turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B104D-BLEND DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW ? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
Scheme 41
For the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
The A/C Heater Control drives the Front Blend Door Actuator via the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit. The Front Blend Door Actuator and the Recirculation Door Actuator share the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit and they share a driver inside the A/C Heater Control. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.
Scheme 42
- CHECK (C61) FRONT BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit. Is the voltage above 0.2 volts? Yes : Repair the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B104E-BLEND DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
Scheme 43
For the Manual Temperature Control (MTC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
The A/C Heater Control drives the Front Blend Door Actuator via the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. All of the front door actuators share the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. Inside the A/C Heater Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all share a single common door driver circuit. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.
Scheme 44
- CHECK (C61) FRONT BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit. Is the voltage above 0.2 volts? Yes : Repair the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B104E-BLEND DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
Scheme 45
For the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
The A/C Heater Control drives the Front Blend Door Actuator via the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit. The Front Blend Door Actuator and the Recirculation Door Actuator share the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit and they share a driver inside the A/C Heater Control. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the location of the open circuit and the direction the actuator is moving when the open is present.
Note. DTC B104F must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if DTC B104F is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures.
Scheme 46
Scheme 47
Scheme 48
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active: XXXX CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). If present, diagnose and repair all Rear Blend and Rear Mode Door Control Circuit/Performance DTCs first, then all other Control Circuit/Performance DTCs next. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No : Go To 2
- CHECK FRONT BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 70 ohms? Yes : Go To 3 No : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
- CHECK (C61) FRONT BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect the Front Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Front Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
- CHECK (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Front Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Replace the Front Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Repair the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
Scheme 49
For the Manual Temperature Control (MTC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
The A/C Heater Control drives the Front Blend Door Actuator via the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. All of the front door actuators share the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. Inside the A/C Heater Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all share a single common door driver circuit. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the location of the open circuit and the direction the actuator is moving when the open is present.
Note. DTC B104F must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if DTC B104F is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (MTC) for stored DTC test procedures.
Scheme 50
Scheme 51
Scheme 52
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active: XXXX CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No : Go To 2
- CHECK FRONT BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 70 ohms? Yes : Go To 3 No : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
- CHECK (C61) FRONT BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect the Front Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Front Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
- CHECK (C34) FRONT COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Front Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Replace the Front Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Repair the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
Scheme 53
For the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
The A/C Heater Control drives the Recirculation Door Actuator via the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit. The Recirculation Door Actuator and the Front Blend Door Actuator share the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit and they share a driver inside the A/C Heater Control. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.
Scheme 54
- CHECK (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit. Is the voltage above 0.2 volts? Yes : Repair the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B105A-RECIRCULATION DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
Scheme 55
For the Manual Temperature Control (MTC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
The A/C Heater Control drives the Recirculation Door Actuator via the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. All of the front door actuators share the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. Inside the A/C Heater Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all share a single common door driver circuit. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.
Scheme 56
- CHECK (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit. Is the voltage above 0.2 volts? Yes : Repair the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B105A-RECIRCULATION DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
Scheme 57
For the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
The A/C Heater Control drives the Recirculation Door Actuator via the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit. The Recirculation Door Actuator and the Front Blend Door Actuator share the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit and they share a driver inside the A/C Heater Control. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the location of the open circuit and the direction the actuator is moving when the open is present.
Note. DTC B105B must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if DTC B105B is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures.
Scheme 58
Scheme 59
Scheme 60
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active: XXXX CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). If present, diagnose and repair all Rear Blend and Rear Mode Door Control Circuit/Performance DTCs first, then all other Control Circuit/Performance DTCs next. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No : Go To 2
- CHECK RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 70 ohms? Yes : Go To 3 No : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
- CHECK (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect the Recirculation Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Recirculation Door Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
- CHECK (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Recirculation Door Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Replace the Recirculation Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Repair the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
Scheme 61
For the Manual Temperature Control (MTC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
The A/C Heater Control drives the Recirculation Door Actuator via the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. All of the front door actuators share the (C34) Front Common Door Driver. Inside the A/C Heater Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all share a single common door driver circuit. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the location of the open circuit and the direction the actuator is moving when the open is present.
Note. DTC B105B must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if DTC B105B is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (MTC) for stored DTC test procedures.
Scheme 62
Scheme 63
Scheme 64
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active: XXXX CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No : Go To 2
- CHECK RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 70 ohms? Yes : Go To 3 No : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
- CHECK (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect the Recirculation Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Recirculation Door Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
- CHECK (C34) FRONT COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Recirculation Door Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Replace the Recirculation Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Repair the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
The A/C Heater Control calibrates each actuator individually. Automatic calibration occurs upon power up after installing a new A/C Heater Control. Manual calibration occurs by sending a command with the scan tool. The purpose of actuator calibration is to determine the total span of door travel between physical stops. To calibrate the actuator, the A/C Heater Control first moves the door to its soft stop, and then counts the number of pulses it takes to move the door to its other stop. An expected range of span is stored in the control's memory. If the measured calibration value is less than the expected range for this actuator, this DTC will set. Note that the control clears all stored calibration faults at the beginning of the calibration procedure.
The A/C Heater Control calibrates each actuator individually. Automatic calibration occurs upon power up after installing a new A/C Heater Control. Manual calibration occurs by sending a command with the scan tool. The purpose of actuator calibration is to determine the total span of door travel between physical stops. To calibrate the actuator, the A/C Heater Control first moves the door to its soft stop, and then counts the number of pulses it takes to move the door to its other stop. An expected range of span is stored in the control's memory. If the measured calibration value exceeds the expected range for this actuator, this DTC will set. Note that the control clears all stored calibration faults at the beginning of the calibration procedure.
The A/C Heater Control drives the Front Blend Door Actuator via the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit. The A/C Heater Control drives the Recirculation Door Actuator via the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit. The Front Blend Door Actuator and the Recirculation Door Actuator share the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit and they share a driver inside the A/C Heater Control. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.
Scheme 65
Scheme 66
Scheme 67
Scheme 68
Scheme 69
Scheme 70
- CHECK (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- CHECK (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUITS Measure the resistance between the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit and the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit, the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit, the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit, the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit, the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit, the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit, and the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms between the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit and any of the other door driver circuits? Yes : Repair the circuits with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short to the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 3
- CHECK FRONT BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Measure the resistance between the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 30 ohms? Yes : Go To 4 No : Go To 5
- CHECK (C61) FRONT BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 1 CIRCUIT Disconnect the Front Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver Circuit for a short to the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the Front Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
- CHECK RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Measure the resistance between the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 30 ohms? Yes : Go To 6 No : Go To 7
- CHECK (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 1 CIRCUIT Disconnect the Recirculation Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit for a short to the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the Recirculation Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
- RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B105F-CLIMATE CONTROL MOTOR(S) COMMON 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
Scheme 71
For the Manual Temperature Control (MTC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
The A/C Heater Control drives the Front Blend Door Actuator via the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. The A/C Heater Control drives the Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator via the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. The A/C Heater Control drives the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator via the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. The A/C Heater Control drives the Recirculation Door Actuator via the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. All of the front door actuators share the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. Inside the A/C Heater Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all share a single common door driver circuit. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.
Scheme 72
Scheme 73
Scheme 74
Scheme 75
Scheme 76
Scheme 77
Scheme 78
Scheme 79
Scheme 80
Scheme 81
- CHECK (C34) FRONT COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Vehicles With Rear HVAC Go To 2 No, Vehicles Without Rear HVAC Go To 3
- CHECK (C34) FRONT COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUITS Measure the resistance between the (C34) Front Common Door Driver 1 circuit and the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit, the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit, and the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms between the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit and any of the other door driver circuits? Yes : Repair the circuits with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short to the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 3
- CHECK FRONT BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Measure the resistance between the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 30 ohms? Yes : Go To 4 No : Go To 5
- CHECK (C61) FRONT BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C34) FRONT COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT Disconnect the Front Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver Circuit for a short to the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the Front Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
- CHECK MODE DOOR 1 (FLOOR TO PANEL) ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Measure the resistance between the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 30 ohms? Yes : Go To 6 No : Go To 7
- CHECK (C29) MODE DOOR 1 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C34) FRONT COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT Disconnect the Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver Circuit for a short to the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
- CHECK MODE DOOR 2 (FLOOR TO DEFROST) ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Measure the resistance between the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 30 ohms? Yes : Go To 8 No : Go To 9
- CHECK (C801) MODE DOOR 2 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C34) FRONT COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT Disconnect the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver Circuit for a short to the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
- CHECK RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Measure the resistance between the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 30 ohms? Yes : Go To 10 No : Go To 11
- CHECK (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C34) FRONT COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT Disconnect the Recirculation Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit for a short to the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the Recirculation Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
- RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B105F-CLIMATE CONTROL MOTOR(S) COMMON 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No DTCs Displayed Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
Scheme 82
For the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
The protected Auxiliary Coolant Pump Driver is set low when turned off and set high when turned on. The Auxiliary Coolant Pump Driver will go low if the driver circuit is shorted to ground.
Note. DTC B107E must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if DTC B107E is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures.
Scheme 83
Scheme 84
- CHECK FOR DTC B107E-AUXILIARY COOLANT PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW WITH AUXILIARY COOLANT PUMP DISCONNECTED Turn the ignition on. Set the blend control to full cold. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Auxiliary Coolant Pump harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select the following: Actuators, Auxiliary Coolant Pump, Start, and Constant On. Allow the actuator to run for approximately one minute. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1080-AUXILIARY COOLANT PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes : Replace the Auxiliary Coolant Pump in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- CHECK (C43) AUXILIARY COOLANT PUMP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C43) Auxiliary Coolant Pump Driver circuit between ground and the Auxiliary Coolant Pump harness connector. Is the resistance below 10K ohms? Yes : Repair the (C43) Auxiliary Coolant Pump Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
Scheme 85
For the Manual Temperature Control (MTC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
The protected Auxiliary Coolant Pump Driver is set low when turned off and set high when turned on. The Auxiliary Coolant Pump Driver will go low if the driver circuit is shorted to ground.
Note. DTC B107E must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if DTC B107E is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (MTC) for stored DTC test procedures.
Scheme 86
Scheme 87
- CHECK FOR DTC B107E-AUXILIARY COOLANT PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW WITH AUXILIARY COOLANT PUMP DISCONNECTED Set the blend control to the full cold position. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Auxiliary Coolant Pump harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select the following: Actuators, Auxiliary Coolant Pump, Start, and Constant On. Allow the actuator to run for approximately one minute. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1080-AUXILIARY COOLANT PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes : Replace the Auxiliary Coolant Pump in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- CHECK (C43) AUXILIARY COOLANT PUMP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C43) Auxiliary Coolant Pump Driver circuit between ground and the Auxiliary Coolant Pump harness connector. Is the resistance below 10K ohms? Yes : Repair the (C43) Auxiliary Coolant Pump Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
Scheme 88
The IR Sensor is hard wired to the CMTC. The CMTC busses the IR Sensor data to the A/C Heater Control over the Controller Area Network (CAN) B Bus. This DTC has a maturing time of 10 seconds and a de-maturing time of 10 seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.
Note. DTC B108E must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if DTC B108E is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures.
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) transmits Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor data to modules wired to the CAN C bus. The Front Control Module (FCM) in turn transmits the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor data to modules wired to the CAN B bus. The FCM also transmits Ambient Temperature Sensor data to modules wired to the CAN B bus. The Compass Temperature Module (EOM) transmits Infrared Sensor data to modules wired to the CAN B bus. The A/C Heater Control requires all of this data in order to provide automatic temperature control operation.
The switch input changes when the switch is pushed down. An active DTC indicates that the switch is stuck in a pushed position. A stored DTC indicates that the switch was stuck in a pushed position for more than two minutes, but has since returned to its normal state.
Note. This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if this DTC is stored. Refer to either HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) or to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (MTC) for stored DTC test procedures.
The switch input changes when the switch is pushed down. An active DTC indicates that the switch is stuck in a pushed position. A stored DTC indicates that the switch was stuck in a pushed position for more than two minutes, but has since returned to its normal state.
Note. This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if this DTC is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures.
The switch input changes when the switch is pushed down. An active DTC indicates that the switch is stuck in a pushed position. A stored DTC indicates that the switch was stuck in a pushed position for more than two minutes, but has since returned to its normal state.
Note. This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if this DTC is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures.
The switch input changes when the switch is pushed down. An active DTC indicates that the switch is stuck in a pushed position. A stored DTC indicates that the switch was stuck in a pushed position for more than two minutes, but has since returned to its normal state.
Note. This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if this DTC is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures.
The switch input changes when the switch is pushed down. An active DTC indicates that the switch is stuck in a pushed position. A stored DTC indicates that the switch was stuck in a pushed position for more than two minutes, but has since returned to its normal state.
Note. This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if this DTC is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures.
The switch input changes when the switch is pushed down. An active DTC indicates that the switch is stuck in a pushed position. A stored DTC indicates that the switch was stuck in a pushed position for more than two minutes, but has since returned to its normal state.
Note. This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if this DTC is stored. Refer to either HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) or HVAC System Test (MTC) for stored DTC test procedures.
The switch input changes when the switch is pushed down. An active DTC indicates that the switch is stuck in a pushed position. A stored DTC indicates that the switch was stuck in a pushed position for more than two minutes, but has since returned to its normal state.
Note. This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if this DTC is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures.
The switch input changes when the switch is pushed down. An active DTC indicates that the switch is stuck in a pushed position. A stored DTC indicates that the switch was stuck in a pushed position for more than two minutes, but has since returned to its normal state.
Note. This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if this DTC is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures.
The switch input changes when the switch is pushed down. An active DTC indicates that the switch is stuck in a pushed position. A stored DTC indicates that the switch was stuck in a pushed position for more than two minutes, but has since returned to its normal state.
Note. This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if this DTC is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures.
The A/C Heater Control requires IR Sensor data to function in an automatic mode. The IR Sensor is hard wired to the Compass Temperature Module (EOM). The EOM broadcasts the IR Sensor data on the Controller Area Network (CAN) B Bus where it is received and then processed by the A/C Heater Control.
The A/C Heater Control requires IR Sensor data to function in an automatic mode. The IR Sensor is hard wired to the Compass Temperature Module (EOM). The EOM broadcasts the IR Sensor data on the Controller Area Network (CAN) B Bus where it is received and then processed by the A/C Heater Control.
The switch input changes when the switch is pushed down. An active DTC indicates that the switch is stuck in a pushed position. A stored DTC indicates that the switch was stuck in a pushed position for more than two minutes, but has since returned to its normal state.
Note. This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if this DTC is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures.
The A/C Heater Control monitors the door driver circuits during actuator operation for shorts to ground, shorts to battery, and shorts to other door driver circuits. If detected, the A/C, Heater Control reports these types of faults as Control Circuit/Performance DTCs. It is important to note that Control Circuit/Performance DTCs do not indicate where or what type of short is present and that additional system testing is necessary to provide more details about the reported fault.
Note. The DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if the DTC is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures.
The A/C Heater Control drives the Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator via the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit and the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit. The Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator does not share the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit or its driver inside the A/C Heater Control with any other actuator.
Scheme 89
Scheme 90
Scheme 91
Scheme 92
- CHECK (C29) MODE DOOR 1 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- CHECK (C29) MODE DOOR 1 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUITS Measure the resistance between the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit and the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit, the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit, the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit, the (C34) Common Door 1 Driver circuit, the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit, the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit, the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit, and the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms between the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit and any of the other door driver circuits? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short to the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 3
- CHECK MODE DOOR 1 (FLOOR TO PANEL) ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Measure the resistance between the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit and the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 30 ohms? Yes : Go To 4 No : Go To 5
- CHECK (C29) MODE DOOR 1 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C807) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT Disconnect the Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit and the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit for a short to the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
- RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and then turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B1041-PANEL MODE DOOR 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed : Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed : Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
Scheme 93
For the Manual Temperature Control (MTC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
The A/C Heater Control drives the Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator via the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. All of the front door actuators share the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. Inside the A/C Heater Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all share a single common door driver circuit. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.
Scheme 94
Scheme 95
Scheme 96
Scheme 97
- CHECK (C29) MODE DOOR 1 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- CHECK (C29) MODE DOOR 1 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUITS Measure the resistance between the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit and the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit, the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit, the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit, and, if equipped, the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit, the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit, and the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms between the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit and any of the other door driver circuits? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short to the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 3
- CHECK MODE DOOR 1 (FLOOR TO PANEL) ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Measure the resistance between the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 30 ohms? Yes : Go To 4 No : Go To 5
- CHECK (C29) MODE DOOR 1 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C34) FRONT COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT Disconnect the Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit for a short to the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
- RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and then turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B1041-PANEL MODE DOOR 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed : Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed : Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
Scheme 98
For the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
The A/C Heater Control drives the Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator via the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit and the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit. The Mode- Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator does not share the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit or its driver inside the A/C Heater Control with any other actuator.
Scheme 99
- CHECK (C29) MODE DOOR 1 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit. Is the voltage above 0.2 volts? Yes : Repair the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B1042-PANEL MODE DOOR 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed : Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed : Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
Scheme 100
For the Manual Temperature Control (MTC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
The A/C Heater Control drives the Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator via the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. All of the front door actuators share the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. Inside the A/C Heater Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all share a single common door driver circuit. Note that due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.
Scheme 101
- CHECK (C29) MODE DOOR 1 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit. Is the voltage above 0.2 volts? Yes : Repair the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B1042-PANEL MODE DOOR 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed : Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed : Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
Scheme 102
For the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
The A/C Heater Control drives the Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator via the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit and the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit. The Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator does not share the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit or its driver inside the A/C Heater Control with any other actuator.
Note. DTC B1043 must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if DTC B1043 is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures.
Scheme 103
Scheme 104
Scheme 105
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active: XXXX CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). If present, diagnose and repair all Rear Blend and Rear Mode Door Control Circuit/Performance DTCs first, then all other Control Circuit/Performance DTCs next. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No : Go To 2
- CHECK MODE DOOR 1 (FLOOR TO PANEL) ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit and the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 70 ohms? Yes : Go To 3 No : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
- CHECK (C29) MODE DOOR 1 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect the Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
- CHECK (C807) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Replace the Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Repair the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
Scheme 106
For the Manual Temperature Control (MTC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
The A/C Heater Control drives the Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator via the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. All of the front door actuators share the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. Inside the A/C Heater Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all share a single common door driver circuit. Note that due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the location of the open circuit and the direction the actuator is moving when the open is present.
Note. DTC B1043 must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if DTC B1043 is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (MTC) for stored DTC test procedures.
Scheme 107
Scheme 108
Scheme 109
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active: XXXX CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No : Go To 2
- CHECK MODE DOOR 1 (FLOOR TO PANEL) ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 70 ohms? Yes : Go To 3 No : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
- CHECK (C29) MODE DOOR 1 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect the Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
- CHECK (C34) FRONT COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Replace the Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Repair the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
The A/C Heater Control calibrates each actuator individually. Automatic calibration occurs upon power up after installing a new A/C Heater Control. Manual calibration occurs by sending a command with the scan tool. The purpose of actuator calibration is to determine the total span of door travel between physical stops. To calibrate the actuator, the A/C Heater Control first moves the door to its soft stop, and then counts the number of pulses it takes to move the door to its other stop. An expected range of span is stored in the control's memory. If the measured calibration value is less than the expected range for this actuator, this DTC will set. Note that the control clears all stored calibration faults at the beginning of the calibration procedure.
The A/C Heater Control calibrates each actuator individually. Automatic calibration occurs upon power up after installing a new A/C Heater Control. Manual calibration occurs by sending a command with the scan tool. The purpose of actuator calibration is to determine the total span of door travel between physical stops. To calibrate the actuator, the A/C Heater Control first moves the door to its soft stop, and then counts the number of pulses it takes to move the door to its other stop. An expected range of span is stored in the control's memory. If the measured calibration value exceeds the expected range for this actuator, this DTC will set. Note that the control clears all stored calibration faults at the beginning of the calibration procedure.
The A/C Heater Control monitors the door driver circuits during actuator operation for shorts to ground, shorts to battery, and shorts to other door driver circuits. If detected, the A/C Heater Control reports these types of faults as Control Circuit/Performance DTCs. It is important to note that Control Circuit/Performance DTCs do not indicate where or what type of short is present and that additional system testing is necessary to provide more details about the reported fault.
Note. The DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if the DTC is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures.
The A/C Heater Control drives the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator via the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit and the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit. The Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator does not share the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit with any other actuator. However, the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator, the Rear Mode Door Actuator, and the Rear Blend Door Actuator share a driver inside the A/C Heater Control. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.
Scheme 110
Scheme 111
Scheme 112
Scheme 113
- CHECK (C801) MODE DOOR 2 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- CHECK (C801) MODE DOOR 2 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUITS Measure the resistance between the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit and the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit, the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit, the (C34) Common Door 1 Driver circuit, the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit, the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit, the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit, the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit, and the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms between the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit and any of the other door driver circuits? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short to the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 3
- CHECK MODE DOOR 2 (FLOOR TO DEFROST) ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Measure the resistance between the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit and the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 30 ohms? Yes : Go To 4 No : Go To 5
- CHECK (C801) MODE DOOR 2 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C808) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 3 CIRCUIT Disconnect the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit and the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit for a short to the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
- RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and then turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B1047-FLOOR/DEFROST MODE DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed : Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed : Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
Scheme 114
For the Manual Temperature Control (MTC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
The A/C Heater Control drives the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator via the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. All of the front door actuators share the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. Inside the A/C Heater Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all share a single common door driver circuit. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.
Scheme 115
Scheme 116
Scheme 117
Scheme 118
- CHECK (C801) MODE DOOR 2 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- CHECK (C801) MODE DOOR 2 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUITS Measure the resistance between the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit and the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit, the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit, the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit, and, if equipped, the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit, the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit, and the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms between the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit and any of the other door driver circuits? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short to the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 3
- CHECK MODE DOOR 2 (FLOOR TO DEFROST) ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Measure the resistance between the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 30 ohms? Yes : Go To 4 No : Go To 5
- CHECK (C801) MODE DOOR 2 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C34) FRONT COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT Disconnect the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit for a short to the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
- RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and then turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B1047-FLOOR/DEFROST MODE DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed : Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed : Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
Scheme 119
For the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
The A/C Heater Control drives the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator via the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit and the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit. The Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator does not share the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit with any other actuator. However, the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator, the Rear Mode Door Actuator, and the Rear Blend Door Actuator share a driver inside the A/C Heater Control. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short: is present.
Scheme 120
- CHECK (C801) MODE DOOR 2 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit. Is the voltage above 0.2 volts? Yes : Repair the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B1048-FLOOR/DEFROST MODE DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed : Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed : Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
Scheme 121
For the Manual Temperature Control (MTC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
The A/C Heater Control drives the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator via the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. All of the front door actuators share the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. Inside the A/C Heater Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all share a single common door driver circuit. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.
Scheme 122
- CHECK (C801) MODE DOOR 2 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit. Is the voltage above 0.2 volts? Yes : Repair the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B1048-FLOOR/DEFROST MODE DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed : Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No DTCs Displayed : Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
Scheme 123
For the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
The A/C Heater Control drives the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator via the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit and the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit. The Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator does not share the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit with any other actuator. However, the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator, the Rear Mode Door Actuator, and the Rear Blend Door Actuator share a driver inside the A/C Heater Control. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the location of the open circuit and the direction the actuator is moving when the open is present.
Note. DTC B1049 must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if DTC B1049 is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures.
Scheme 124
Scheme 125
Scheme 126
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active: XXXX CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). If present, diagnose and repair all Rear Blend and Rear Mode Door Control Circuit/Performance DTCs first, then all other Control Circuit/Performance DTCs next. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No : Go To 2
- CHECK MODE DOOR 2 (FLOOR TO DEFROST) ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit and the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 70 ohms? Yes : Go To 3 No : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
- CHECK (C801) MODE DOOR 2 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
- CHECK (C808) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 3 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Replace the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Repair the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
Scheme 127
For the Manual Temperature Control (MTC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
The A/C Heater Control drives the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator via the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. All of the front door actuators share the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. Inside the A/C Heater Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all share a single common door driver circuit. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the location of the open circuit and the direction the actuator is moving when the open is present.
Note. DTC B1049 must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if DTC B1049 is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (MTC) for stored DTC test procedures.
Scheme 128
Scheme 129
Scheme 130
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active: XXXX CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No : Go To 2
- CHECK MODE DOOR 2 (FLOOR TO DEFROST) ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 70 ohms? Yes : Go To 3 No : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
- CHECK (C801) MODE DOOR 2 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
- CHECK (C34) FRONT COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Replace the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Repair the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
The A/C Heater Control calibrates each actuator individually. Automatic calibration occurs upon power up after installing a new A/C Heater Control. Manual calibration occurs by sending a command with the scan tool. The purpose of actuator calibration is to determine the total span of door travel between physical stops. To calibrate the actuator, the A/C Heater Control first moves the door to its soft stop, and then counts the number of pulses it takes to move the door to its other stop. An expected range of span is stored in the control's memory. If the measured calibration value is less than the expected range for this actuator, this DTC will set. Note that the control clears all stored calibration faults at the beginning of the calibration procedure.
The A/C Heater Control calibrates each actuator individually. Automatic calibration occurs upon power up after installing a new A/C Heater Control. Manual calibration occurs by sending a command with the scan tool. The purpose of actuator calibration is to determine the total span of door travel between physical stops. To calibrate the actuator, the A/C Heater Control first moves the door to its soft stop, and then counts the number of pulses it takes to move the door to its other stop. An expected range of span is stored in the control's memory. If the measured calibration value exceeds the expected range for this actuator, this DTC will set. Note that the control clears all stored calibration faults at the beginning of the calibration procedure.
The A/C Heater Control drives the Rear Mode Door Actuator via the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. The A/C Heater Control drives the Rear Blend Door Actuator via the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. In addition, the Rear Mode Door Actuator, the Rear Blend Door Actuator, and the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator share a driver inside the A/C Heater Control. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.
Scheme 131
Scheme 132
Scheme 133
Scheme 134
Scheme 135
Scheme 136
Scheme 137
Scheme 138
Scheme 139
Scheme 140
Scheme 141
Scheme 142
- CHECK (C53) REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT, (C54) REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT, (C808) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 3 CIRCUIT, (C154) REAR COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT, & (C801) MODE DOOR 2 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 Circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms on any of the circuits? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- CHECK (C53) REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S) Measure the resistance between the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit and the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit, the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit, the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit, the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit, the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit, the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit, the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit, and the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms between any of the circuits? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short together. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 3
- CHECK (C54) REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S) Measure the resistance between the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit, the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit, the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit, the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit, the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit, the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit, and the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms between any of the circuits? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short together. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 4
- CHECK (C154) REAR COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S) Measure the resistance between the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit and the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit, the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit, the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit, the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit, the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit, the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit, and the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms between any of the circuits? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short together. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 5
- CHECK (C808) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 3 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S) Measure the resistance between the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit and the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit, the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit, the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit, the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit, and the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms between any of the circuits? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short together. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 6
- CHECK (C801) MODE DOOR 2 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S) Measure the resistance between the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit and the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit, the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit, the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit, the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit, and the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms between any of the circuits? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short together. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 7
- CHECK REAR MODE DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Measure the resistance between the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 30 ohms? Yes : Go To 8 No : Go To 9
- CHECK (C53) REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C154) REAR COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT Disconnect the Rear Mode Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit for a short to the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the Rear Mode Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
- CHECK REAR BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Measure the resistance between the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 30 ohms? Yes : Go To 10 No : Go To 11
- CHECK (C54) REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C154) REAR COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT Disconnect the Rear Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit for a short to the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the Rear Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
- CHECK MODE DOOR 2 (FLOOR TO DEFROST) ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Measure the resistance between the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit and the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 30 ohms? Yes : Go To 12 No : Go To 13
- CHECK (C801) MODE DOOR 2 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C808) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 3 CIRCUIT Disconnect the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit and the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit for a short to the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
- RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and then turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B1053-REAR BLEND DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed : Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed : Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
Scheme 143
For the Manual Temperature Control (MTC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
The A/C Heater Control drives the Rear Blend Door Actuator via the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. Both of the rear door actuators share the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. Inside the A/C Heater Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all share a single common door driver circuit. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.
Scheme 144
Scheme 145
Scheme 146
Scheme 147
- CHECK (C54) REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- CHECK (C54) REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUITS Measure the resistance between (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit, the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit, the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit, the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit, the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit, and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms between the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit and any of the other door driver circuits? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short to the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 3
- CHECK REAR BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Measure the resistance between the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 30 ohms? Yes : Go To 4 No : Go To 5
- CHECK (C54) REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C154) REAR COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT Disconnect the Rear Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit for a short to the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the Rear Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
- RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and then turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B1053-REAR BLEND DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed : Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed : Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
Scheme 148
For the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
The A/C Heater Control drives the Rear Mode Door Actuator via the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. The A/C Heater Control drives the Rear Blend Door Actuator via the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. In addition, the Rear Mode Door Actuator, the Rear Blend Door Actuator, and the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator share a driver inside the A/C Heater Control. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.
Scheme 149
- CHECK (C53) REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT, (C54) REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT, (C808) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 3 CIRCUIT, (C154) REAR COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT, & (C801) MODE DOOR 2 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit. Measure the voltage of the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit. Measure the voltage of the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 Circuit. Measure the voltage of the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. Measure the voltage of the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit. Is the voltage above 0.2 volts on any of the circuits? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with voltage above 0.2 volts for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1054-REAR BLEND DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed : Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed : Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
Scheme 150
For the Manual Temperature Control (MTC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
The A/C Heater Control drives the Rear Blend Door Actuator via the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. Both of the rear door actuators share the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. Inside the A/C Heater Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all share a single common door driver circuit. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.
Scheme 151
- CHECK (C54) REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit. Is the voltage above 0.2 volts? Yes : Repair the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B1054-REAR BLEND DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed : Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed : Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
Scheme 152
For the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
The A/C Heater Control drives the Rear Blend Door Actuator via the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. Both of the rear door actuators share the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. In addition, the Rear Blend Door Actuator, the Rear Mode Door Actuator, and the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator share a driver inside the A/C Heater Control. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the location of the open circuit and the direction the actuator is moving when the open is present.)
Note. DTC B1055 must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if DTC B1055 is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures.
Scheme 153
Scheme 154
Scheme 155
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active: XXXX CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). If present, diagnose and repair all Rear Blend and Rear Mode Door Control Circuit/Performance DTCs first, then all other Control Circuit/Performance DTCs next. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No : Go To 2
- CHECK REAR BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 70 ohms? Yes : Go To 3 No : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
- CHECK (C54) REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect the Rear Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Rear Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
- CHECK (C154) REAR COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Rear Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Replace the Rear Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Repair the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
Scheme 156
For the Manual Temperature Control (MTC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
The A/C Heater Control drives the Rear Blend Door Actuator via the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. Both of the rear door actuators share the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit. Inside the A/C Heater Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all share a single common door driver circuit. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the location of the open circuit and the direction the actuator is moving when the open is present.
Note. DTC B1055 must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if DTC B1055 is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (MTC) for stored DTC test procedures.
Scheme 157
Scheme 158
Scheme 159
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active: XXXX CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No : Go To 2
- CHECK REAR BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 70 ohms? Yes : Go To 3 No : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
- CHECK (C54) REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect the Rear Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Rear Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
- CHECK (C154) REAR COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Rear Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Replace the Rear Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Repair the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
The A/C Heater Control calibrates each actuator individually. Automatic calibration occurs upon power up after installing a new A/C Heater Control. Manual calibration occurs by sending a command with the scan tool. The purpose of actuator calibration is to determine the total span of door travel between physical stops. To calibrate the actuator, the A/C Heater Control first moves the door to its soft stop, and then counts the number of pulses it takes to move the door to its other stop. An expected range of span is stored in the control's memory. If the measured calibration value is less than the expected range for this actuator, this DTC will set. Note that the control clears all stored calibration faults at the beginning of the calibration procedure.
The A/C Heater Control calibrates each actuator individually. Automatic calibration occurs upon power up after installing a new A/C Heater Control. Manual calibration occurs by sending a command with the scan tool. The purpose of actuator calibration is to determine the total span of door travel between physical stops. To calibrate the actuator, the A/C Heater Control first moves the door to its soft stop, and then counts the number of pulses it takes to move the door to its other stop. An expected range of span is stored in the control's memory. If the measured calibration value exceeds the expected range for this actuator, this DTC will set. Note that the control clears all stored calibration faults at the beginning of the calibration procedure.
The A/C Heater Control monitors the door driver circuits during actuator operation for shorts to ground, shorts to battery, and shorts to other door driver circuits. If detected, the A/C Heater Control reports these types of faults as Control Circuit/Performance DTCs. It is important to note that Control Circuit/Performance DTCs do not indicate where or what type of short is present and that additional system testing is necessary to provide more details about the reported fault.
Note. The DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if the DTC is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures.
The A/C Heater Control drives the Recirculation Door Actuator via the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit. The Recirculation Door Actuator and the Front Blend Door Actuator share the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit and they share a driver inside the A/C Heater Control. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.
Scheme 160
Scheme 161
Scheme 162
Scheme 163
- CHECK (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- CHECK (C32) RECIRCULATION DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUITS Measure the resistance between the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit, the (C808) Common Door 3 Driver circuit, the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit, the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit, the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit, the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit, the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit, and the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms between the (C32) Recirculation Driver circuit and any of the other door driver circuits? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short to the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 3
- CHECK RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Measure the resistance between the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 30 ohms? Yes : Go To 4 No : Go To 5
- CHECK (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 1 CIRCUIT Disconnect the Recirculation Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit for a short to the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the Recirculation Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
- RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and then turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B1059-RECIRCULATION DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed : Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed : Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
Scheme 164
For the Manual Temperature Control (MTC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
The A/C Heater Control drives the Recirculation Door Actuator via the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. All of the front door actuators share the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. Inside the A/C Heater Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all share a single common door driver circuit. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.
Scheme 165
Scheme 166
Scheme 167
Scheme 168
- CHECK (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- CHECK (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUITS Measure the resistance between the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit, the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit, the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit, and, if equipped, the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit, the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit, and the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms between the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and any of the other door driver circuits? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short to the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 3
- CHECK RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Measure the resistance between the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 30 ohms? Yes : Go To 4 No : Go To 5
- CHECK (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C34) FRONT COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT Disconnect the Recirculation Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit for a short to the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the Recirculation Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
- RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and then turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B1059-RECIRCULATION DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed : Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed : Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
Scheme 169
For the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
The A/C Heater Control drives the Front Blend Door Actuator via the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit. The A/C Heater Control drives the Recirculation Door Actuator via the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit. The Front Blend Door Actuator and the Recirculation Door Actuator share the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit and they share a driver inside the A/C Heater Control. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.
Scheme 170
- CHECK (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control CT harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit. Is the voltage above 0.2 volts? Yes : Repair the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B1060-CLIMATE CONTROL MOTOR(S) COMMON 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed : Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed : Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
Scheme 171
For the Manual Temperature Control (MTC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
The A/C Heater Control drives the Front Blend Door Actuator via the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. The A/C Heater Control drives the Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator via the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. The A/C Heater Control drives the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator via the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. The A/C Heater Control drives the Recirculation Door Actuator via the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. All of the front door actuators share the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. Inside the A/C Heater Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all share a single common door driver circuit. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.
Scheme 172
- CHECK (C34) FRONT COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit. Is the voltage above 0.2 volts? Yes : Repair the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B1060-CLIMATE CONTROL MOTOR(S) COMMON 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed : Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed : Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
Scheme 173
For the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
The A/C Heater Control drives the Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator via the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit and the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit. The Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator does not share the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit or its driver inside the A/C Heater Control with any other actuator.
Scheme 174
Scheme 175
Scheme 176
Scheme 177
- CHECK (C807) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- CHECK (C807) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUITS Measure the resistance between the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit and the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit, the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit, the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit, the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit, the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit, the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit, the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit, and the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms between the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit and any of the other door driver circuits? Yes : Repair the circuits with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short to the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 3
- CHECK MODE DOOR 1 (FLOOR TO PANEL) ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Measure the resistance between the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit and the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 30 ohms? Yes : Go To 4 No : Go To 5
- CHECK (C29) MODE DOOR 1 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C807) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT Disconnect the Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit and the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver Circuit for a short to the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
- RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B1063-CLIMATE CONTROL MOTOR(S) COMMON 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed : Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed : Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
Scheme 178
For the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
The A/C Heater Control drives the Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator via the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit and the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit. The Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator does not share the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit or its driver inside the A/C Heater Control with any other actuator.
Scheme 179
- CHECK (C807) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit. Is the voltage above 0.2 volts? Yes : Repair the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B1064-CLIMATE CONTROL MOTOR(S) COMMON 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed : Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed : Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
Scheme 180
For the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
The A/C Heater Control drives the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator via the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit and the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit. The Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator does not share the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit with any other actuator. However, the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator, the Rear Mode Door Actuator, and the Rear Blend Door Actuator share a driver inside the A/C Heater Control. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.
Scheme 181
Scheme 182
Scheme 183
Scheme 184
- CHECK (C808) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 3 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- CHECK (C808) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 3 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUITS Measure the resistance between the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit and the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit, the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit, the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit, the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit, the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit, the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit, the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit, and the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms between the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit and any of the other door driver circuits? Yes : Repair the circuits with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short to the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 3
- CHECK MODE DOOR 2 (FLOOR TO DEFROST) ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Measure the resistance between the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit and the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 30 ohms? Yes : Go To 4 No : Go To 5
- CHECK (C801) MODE DOOR 2 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C808) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 3 CIRCUIT Disconnect the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit and the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit for a short to the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
- RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B1067-CLIMATE CONTROL MOTOR(S) COMMON 3 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed : Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed : Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
Scheme 185
For the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
The A/C Heater Control drives the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator via the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit and the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit. The Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator does not share the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit with any other actuator. However, the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator, the Rear Mode Door Actuator, and the Rear Blend Door Actuator share a driver inside the A/C Heater Control. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.
Scheme 186
- CHECK (C808) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 3 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit. Is the voltage above 0.2 volts? Yes : Repair the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool only display: B1068-CLIMATE CONTROL MOTOR(S) COMMON 3 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No, Other DTC(s) Displayed : Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuits, diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212849-S07720664322006072600000) table for a complete list of all HVAC related symptoms. No, And No Other DTCs Displayed : Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an intermittent short. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
Scheme 187
For the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
The Cooldown Test checks A/C system performance based on Evaporator Temperature Sensor input. The main criteria is to lower evaporator temperature 11.11°C (20°F) within one minute. Before starting the test, the evaporator temperature must be above 18.3°C (65°F) and for Manual Temperature Control systems the front blower speed must be set to high speed. When the test is running, A/C Select and A/C Request will be on and the A/C status indicator will flash. When the test is complete, the scan tool will display one or more test status messages to indicate the outcome of the Cooldown Test. A Successful Cooldown - Test Passed status message indicates that the main test criteria was met. A DTC Set During Routine - Test Not Passed status message indicates that the A/C system is unable to lower the evaporator temperature 11.11°C (20°F) within one minute. A Conditions Too Cold - Test Not Run status message indicates that the evaporator temperature was below 18.3°C (65°F) when starting the Cooldown Test. A Blowers Not On High - Test Not Run status message indicates that either the front blower speed was not set to high speed prior to starting the Cooldown Test or the front blower speed was changed from high speed to another setting after starting the Cooldown test. A Refrigerant Temperature Sensor Error status message indicates that a fault occurred with the Evaporator Temperature Sensor/sensor circuits. A No Results Stored/Test Not Complete status message indicates that the power was cycled while the test was running.
The A/C Heater Control monitors the door driver circuits during actuator operation for conditions that prevent proper door operation. If a pulse count error is detected the A/C Heater Control reports the fault as B1090-Actuator Pulse Count Performance. It is important to note that this DTC only indicates that a fault occurred while driving a door actuator and that additional testing is necessary to provide more details about the reported fault.
The switch input changes when the switch is pushed down. An active DTC indicates that the switch is stuck in a pushed position. A stored DTC indicates that the switch was stuck in a pushed position for more than two minutes, but has since returned to its normal state.
Note. This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if this DTC is stored. Refer to either HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) or to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (MTC) for stored DTC test procedures.
See also:
• ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS