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HVAC Systems - Electrical Diagnostics: Other Dodge Durango II

Automatic HVAC System 77 illustrations ~15920 words

Monitor Conditions

  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.

Set Conditions

  1. Set Condition: If the Recirculation mode switch is stuck in a pushed position for more than two minutes. This DTC has a maturing time of two minutes and a de-maturing time of two seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes

  1. OBJECT HOLDING SWITCH IN A PUSHED POSITION
  2. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If the Floor mode switch is stuck in a pushed position for more than two minutes. This DTC has a maturing time of two minutes and a de-maturing time of two seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes

  1. OBJECT HOLDING SWITCH IN A PUSHED POSITION
  2. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If the Temp mode switch is stuck in a pushed position for more than two minutes. This DTC has a maturing time of two minutes and a de-maturing time of two seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes

  1. OBJECT HOLDING SWITCH IN A PUSHED POSITION
  2. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If the Power mode switch is stuck in a pushed position for more than two minutes. This DTC has a maturing time of two minutes and a de-maturing time of two seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes

  1. OBJECT HOLDING SWITCH IN A PUSHED POSITION
  2. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If the Rear Function mode switch is stuck in a pushed position for more than two minutes. This DTC has a maturing time of two minutes and a de-maturing time of two seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes

  1. OBJECT HOLDING SWITCH IN A PUSHED POSITION
  2. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If the rear blend pot is out of range towards the low voltage threshold. This DTC has a maturing time of 5 seconds and a de-maturing time of 10 seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes

  1. (C800) REAR BLEND SENSE SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND, TO (C931) REAR BLEND SENSE RETURN CIRCUIT, OR OPEN
  2. (C22) REAR BLEND SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND OR TO (C931) REAR BLEND SENSE RETURN CIRCUIT
  3. REAR A/C HEATER CONTROL
  4. A/C HEATER CONTROL

Note. This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if this DTC is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures.

Scheme 202

Scheme 202: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 203

Scheme 203

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Scheme 205

Scheme 206

Scheme 206
  1. CHECK FOR DTC B102E-REAR BLEND REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT LOW WITH REAR A/C HEATER CONTROL DISCONNECTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and then turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B102E-REAR BLEND REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes : Go To 2 No : Replace the Rear A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  2. CHECK (C800) REAR BLEND SENSE SUPPLY CIRCUIT & (C22) REAR BLEND SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C800) Rear Blend Sense Supply circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C22) Rear Blend Sense circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms on either of the circuits? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. CHECK (C800) REAR BLEND SENSE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C931) REAR BLEND SENSE RETURN CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (C800) Rear Blend Sense Supply circuit and the (C931) Rear Blend Sense Return circuit in the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Go To 4 No : Go To 4
  4. CHECK (C22) REAR BLEND SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C931) REAR BLEND SENSE RETURN CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (C22) Rear Blend Sense circuit and the (C931) Rear Blend Sense Return circuit in the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms on either of the circuits tested in Steps 3 & 4 ? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short to the (C931) Rear Blend Sense Return circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 5
  5. CHECK (C800) REAR BLEND SENSE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C800) Rear Blend Sense Supply circuit between the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector and the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Repair the (C800) Rear Blend Sense Supply circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .

Scheme 207

Scheme 207: B102E-REAR BLEND REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT LOW (MTC)

For the Manual Temperature Control (MTC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).

  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If the rear blend pot is out of range towards the low voltage threshold. This DTC has a maturing time of 5 seconds and a de-maturing time of 10 seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes

  1. (C800) REAR BLEND SENSE SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND, TO (C931) REAR BLEND SENSE RETURN CIRCUIT, OR OPEN
  2. (C22) REAR BLEND SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND OR TO (C931) REAR BLEND SENSE RETURN CIRCUIT
  3. REAR A/C HEATER CONTROL
  4. A/C HEATER CONTROL

Note. This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if this DTC is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (MTC) for stored DTC test procedures.

Scheme 208

Scheme 208: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 209

Scheme 209

Scheme 210

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Scheme 212

Scheme 212
  1. CHECK FOR DTC B102E-REAR BLEND REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT LOW WITH REAR A/C HEATER CONTROL DISCONNECTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and then turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B102E-REAR BLEND REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes : Go To 2 No : Replace the Rear A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  2. CHECK (C800) REAR BLEND SENSE SUPPLY CIRCUIT & (C22) REAR BLEND SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C800) Rear Blend Sense Supply circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C22) Rear Blend Sense circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms on either of the circuits? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. CHECK (C800) REAR BLEND SENSE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C931) REAR BLEND SENSE RETURN CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (C800) Rear Blend Sense Supply circuit and the (C931) Rear Blend Sense Return circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Go To 4 No : Go To 4
  4. CHECK (C22) REAR BLEND SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C931) REAR BLEND SENSE RETURN CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (C22) Rear Blend Sense circuit and the (C931) Rear Blend Sense Return circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms on either of the circuits tested in Steps 3 & 4 ? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short to the (C931) Rear Blend Sense Return circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 5
  5. CHECK (C800) REAR BLEND SENSE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C800) Rear Blend Sense Supply circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Repair the (C800) Rear Blend Sense Supply circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .

Scheme 213

Scheme 213: B102F-REAR BLEND REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH (ATC)

For the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).

  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If the rear blend pot is out of range towards the high voltage threshold. This DTC has a maturing time of 5 seconds and a de-maturing time of 10 seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes

  1. (C800) REAR BLEND SENSE SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  2. (C22) REAR BLEND SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  3. (C800) REAR BLEND SENSE SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (F504) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT, TO (C804) REAR BLOWER LOW CIRCUIT, TO (C803) REAR BLOWER MEDIUM CIRCUIT, OR TO (C802) REAR BLOWER HIGH CIRCUIT
  4. (C22) REAR BLEND SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (F504) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT, TO (C804) REAR BLOWER LOW CIRCUIT, TO (C803) REAR BLOWER MEDIUM CIRCUIT, OR TO (C802) REAR BLOWER HIGH CIRCUIT
  5. (C22) REAR BLEND SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
  6. REAR A/C HEATER CONTROL
  7. A/C HEATER CONTROL

Note. This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if this DTC is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures.

Scheme 214

Scheme 214: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 215

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Scheme 218

Scheme 218
  1. CHECK VOLTAGE OF (C800) REAR BLEND SENSE SUPPLY CIRCUIT & (C22) REAR BLEND SENSE CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (C800) Rear Blend Sense Supply circuit. Measure the voltage of the (C22) Rear Blend Sense circuit. Is the voltage above 0.2 volts on either of the circuits? Yes : Go To 2 No : Go To 5
  2. CHECK (C800) REAR BLEND SENSE SUPPLY CIRCUIT & (C22) REAR BLEND SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Remove Junction Block Fuse 24. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (C800) Rear Blend Sense Supply circuit. Measure the voltage of the (C22) Rear Blend Sense circuit. Is the voltage above 0.2 volts on either of the circuits? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with voltage above 0.2 volts for a short to voltage. No : Go To 3
  3. CHECK (C800) REAR BLEND SENSE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C802) REAR BLOWER HIGH CIRCUIT, (F504) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT, (C804) REAR BLOWER LOW CIRCUIT, & (C803) REAR BLOWER MEDIUM CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C800) Rear Blend Sense Supply circuit and the (C802) Rear Blower High circuit, the (F504) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit, the (C804) Rear Blower Low circuit, and the (C803) Rear Blower Medium circuit in the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms on any of the circuits? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short to the (C800) Rear Blend Sense Supply circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 4
  4. CHECK (C22) REAR BLEND SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C802) REAR BLOWER HIGH CIRCUIT, (F504) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT, (C804) REAR BLOWER LOW CIRCUIT, & (C803) REAR BLOWER MEDIUM CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (C22) Rear Blend Sense circuit and the (C802) Rear Blower High circuit, the (F504) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit, the (C804) Rear Blower Low circuit, and the (C803) Rear Blower Medium circuit in the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms on any of the circuits? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short to the (C22) Rear Blend Sense circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 5
  5. CHECK (C22) REAR BLEND SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN If not done so previously, turn the ignition off. If not done so previously, disconnect the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C22) Rear Blend Sense circuit between the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector and the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Go To 6 No : Repair the (C22) Rear Blend Sense circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  6. CHECK REAR BLEND CONTROL Check the Rear Blend control in the Rear A/C Heater Control as follows: Turn the Rear Blend control on the Rear A/C Heater Control to the full hot position. Measure the resistance between the Rear Blend Supply terminal and the Rear Blend Sense terminal in the Rear A/C Heater Control. The resistance should be approximately 2.5k ohms. Slowly rotate the Rear Blend control from full hot to full cold while observing the DVOM. The reading should change fluidly from approximately 2.5k to 12k ohms. Measure the resistance between the Rear Blend Supply terminal and the Rear Blend Return terminal in the Rear A/C Heater Control. The resistance should be approximately 10k ohms. Slowly rotate the Rear Blend control from full cold to full hot while observing the DVOM. The reading should remain steady at approximately 10k ohms. With the Rear Blend control in full hot, measure the resistance between the Rear Blend Sense terminal and the Rear Blend Return terminal in the Rear A/C Heater Control. The resistance should be approximately 11k ohms. Slowly rotate the Rear Blend control from full hot to full cold while observing the DVOM. The reading should change fluidly from approximately 11k to 2.5k ohms. Are the resistance readings as specified? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the Rear A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .

Scheme 219

Scheme 219: B102F-REAR BLEND REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH (MTC)

For the Manual Temperature Control (MTC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).

  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If the rear blend pot is out of range towards the high voltage threshold. This DTC has a maturing time of 5 seconds and a de-maturing time of 10 seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes

  1. (C800) REAR BLEND SENSE SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE, TO (F504) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT, OR TO (C50) REAR BLOWER CONTROL FEED CIRCUIT
  2. (C22) REAR BLEND SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE, TO (F504) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT, TO (C50) REAR BLOWER CONTROL FEED CIRCUIT, OR OPEN
  3. REAR A/C HEATER CONTROL
  4. A/C HEATER CONTROL

Note. This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if this DTC is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (MTC) for stored DTC test procedures.

Scheme 220

Scheme 220: Diagnostic Test

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Scheme 226
  1. CHECK VOLTAGE OF (C800) REAR BLEND SENSE SUPPLY CIRCUIT & (C22) REAR BLEND SENSE CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (C800) Rear Blend Sense Supply circuit. Measure the voltage of the (C22) Rear Blend Sense circuit. Is the voltage above 0.2 volts on either of the circuits? Yes : Go To 2 No : Go To 7
  2. CHECK (C800) REAR BLEND SENSE SUPPLY CIRCUIT & (C22) REAR BLEND SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Remove Junction Block Fuse 24. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (C800) Rear Blend Sense Supply circuit. Measure the voltage of the (C22) Rear Blend Sense circuit. Is the voltage above 0.2 volts on either of the circuits? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with voltage above 0.2 volts for a short to voltage. No : Go To 3
  3. CHECK (C800) REAR BLEND SENSE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (F504) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between the (C800) Rear Blend Sense Supply circuit and the (F504) Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C800) Rear Blend Sense Supply circuit for a short to the (F504) Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 4
  4. CHECK (C22) REAR BLEND SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (F504) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (C22) Rear Blend Sense circuit and the (F504) Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C22) Rear Blend Sense circuit for a short to the (F504) Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 5
  5. CHECK (C800) REAR BLEND SENSE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C50) REAR BLOWER CONTROL FEED CIRCUIT Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C800) Rear Blend Sense Supply circuit and the (C50) Rear Blower Control Feed circuit in the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C800) Rear Blend Sense Supply circuit for a short to the (C50) Rear Blower Control Feed circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 6
  6. CHECK (C22) REAR BLEND SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C50) REAR BLOWER CONTROL FEED CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (C22) Rear Blend Sense circuit and the (C50) Rear Blower Control Feed circuit in the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C22) Rear Blend Sense circuit for a short to the (C50) Rear Blower Control Feed circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 7
  7. CHECK (C22) REAR BLEND SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN If not done so previously, turn the ignition off. If not done so previously, disconnect the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C22) Rear Blend Sense circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Go To 8 No : Repair the (C22) Rear Blend Sense circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  8. CHECK REAR BLEND CONTROL Check the Rear Blend control in the Rear A/C Heater Control as follows: Turn the Rear Blend control on the Rear A/C Heater Control to the full hot position. Measure the resistance between the Rear Blend Supply terminal and the Rear Blend Sense terminal in the Rear A/C Heater Control. The resistance should be approximately 2.5k ohms. Slowly rotate the Rear Blend control from full hot to full cold while observing the DVOM. The reading should change fluidly from approximately 2.5k to 12k ohms. Measure the resistance between the Rear Blend Supply terminal and the Rear Blend Return terminal in the Rear A/C Heater Control. The resistance should be approximately 10k ohms. Slowly rotate the Rear Blend control from full cold to full hot while observing the DVOM. The reading should remain steady at approximately 10k ohms. With the Rear Blend control in full hot, measure the resistance between the Rear Blend Sense terminal and the Rear Blend Return terminal in the Rear A/C Heater Control. The resistance should be approximately 11k ohms. Slowly rotate the Rear Blend control from full hot to full cold while observing the DVOM. The reading should change fluidly from approximately 11k to 2.5k ohms. Are the resistance readings as specified? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the Rear A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .

B103A-REAR MODE DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE (ATC)

For the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).

  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If the A/C Heater Control detects an excessive current draw on the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit, the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit, the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit, the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit, or the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit while attempting to drive the Rear Mode Door Actuator, the Rear Blend Door Actuator, or the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Panel) Actuator. This DTC has a maturing time of 5 seconds and a de-maturing time of 10 seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored, it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes

  1. DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If the A/C Heater Control detects an excessive current draw on any of the door driver circuits while attempting to drive this actuator. This DTC has a maturing time of 5 seconds and a de-maturing time of 10 seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.
  1. When Monitored: When the Actuator DTC Detection Test is executed.
  1. Set Condition: If the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit, the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit, the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit, the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit, or the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit is shorted to ground.

Possible Causes

  1. (C53) REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND OR TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S)
  2. (C54) REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND OR TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S)
  3. (C801) MODE DOOR 2 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND OR TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S)
  4. (C154) REAR COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND OR TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S)
  5. (C808) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 3 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND OR TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S)
  6. REAR MODE DOOR ACTUATOR
  7. REAR BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
  8. MODE DOOR 2 (FLOOR TO PANEL) ACTUATOR
  9. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: When the Actuator DTC Detection Test is executed.
  1. Set Condition: If the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit is shorted to ground.

Possible Causes

  1. (C53) REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  2. (C154) REAR COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  3. (C53) REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S)
  4. (C154) REAR COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S)
  5. REAR MODE DOOR ACTUATOR
  6. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: When the Actuator DTC Detection Test is executed.
  1. Set Condition: If the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit, the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit, the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit, the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit, or the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit is shorted to voltage.

Possible Causes

  1. (C53) REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  2. (C54) REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  3. (C801) MODE DOOR 2 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  4. (C154) REAR COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  5. (C808) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 3 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: When the Actuator DTC Detection Test is executed.
  1. Set Condition: If the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit is shorted to voltage.

Possible Causes

  1. (C53) REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  2. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If the Rear Mode Door Actuator's electrical circuit is open. This DTC has a maturing time of 5 seconds and a de-maturing time of 10 seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes

  1. (C53) REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
  2. (C154) REAR COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
  3. REAR MODE DOOR ACTUATOR
  4. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If the Rear Mode Door Actuator's electrical circuit is open. This DTC has a maturing time of 5 seconds and a de-maturing time of 10 seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes

  1. (C53) REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
  2. (C154) REAR COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
  3. REAR MODE DOOR ACTUATOR
  4. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: During actuator calibration.
  1. Set Condition: If the total span of the Rear Mode Door is less than the low range limit.

Possible Causes

  1. DOOR DRIVER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT(S)
  2. REAR MODE DOOR SEIZED, BINDING, OBSTRUCTED
  3. REAR MODE DOOR ACTUATOR
  4. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: During actuator calibration.
  1. Set Condition: If the total span of the Rear Mode Door exceeds the high range limit.

Possible Causes

  1. DOOR DRIVER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT(S)
  2. REAR MODE DOOR OR REAR A/C HEATER HOUSING COMPONENTS WARPED, WORN, DAMAGED, MISSING, BROKEN
  3. REAR MODE DOOR ACTUATOR
  4. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: During actuator calibration.
  1. Set Condition: If the total span of the Mode 2 (Floor to Defrost) Door is less than the low range limit.

Possible Causes

  1. DOOR DRIVER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT(S)
  2. MODE 2 (FLOOR TO DEFROST) DOOR SEIZED, BINDING, OBSTRUCTED
  3. MODE DOOR 2 (FLOOR TO DEFROST) ACTUATOR
  4. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: During actuator calibration.
  1. Set Condition: If the total span of the Mode 2 (Floor to Defrost) Door exceeds the high range limit.

Possible Causes

  1. DOOR DRIVER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT(S)
  2. MODE 2 (FLOOR TO DEFROST) DOOR OR A/C HEATER HOUSING COMPONENTS WARPED, WORN, DAMAGED, MISSING, BROKEN
  3. MODE DOOR 2 (FLOOR TO DEFROST) ACTUATOR
  4. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If the A/C Heater Control detects an excessive current draw on the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit, the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit, or the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit while attempting to drive this actuator. This DTC has a maturing time of 5 seconds and a de-maturing time of 10 seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes

  1. DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If the A/C Heater Control detects an excessive current draw on any of the door driver circuits while attempting to drive this actuator. This DTC has a maturing time of 5 seconds and a de-maturing time of 10 seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored, it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes

  1. DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED
  1. When Monitored: When the Actuator DTC Detection Test is executed.
  1. Set Condition: If the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit is shorted to ground.

Possible Causes

  1. (C61) FRONT BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  2. (C61) FRONT BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S)
  3. FRONT BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
  4. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: When the Actuator DTC Detection Test is executed.
  1. Set Condition: If the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit is shorted to ground.

Possible Causes

  1. (C61) FRONT BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  2. (C61) FRONT BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S)
  3. FRONT BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
  4. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: When the Actuator DTC Detection Test is executed.
  1. Set Condition: If the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit is shorted to voltage.

Possible Causes

  1. (C61) FRONT BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  2. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: When the Actuator DTC Detection Test is executed.
  1. Set Condition: If the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit is shorted to voltage.

Possible Causes

  1. (C61) FRONT BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  2. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If the Front Blend Door Actuator's electrical circuit is open. This DTC has a maturing time of 5 seconds and a de-maturing time of 10 seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes

  1. (C61) FRONT BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
  2. (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 1 CIRCUIT OPEN
  3. FRONT BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
  4. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If Front Blend Door Actuator's electrical circuit is open. This DTC has a maturing time of 5 seconds and a de-maturing time of 10 seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes

  1. (C61) FRONT BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
  2. (C34) FRONT COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
  3. FRONT BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
  4. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: When the Actuator DTC Detection Test is executed.
  1. Set Condition: If the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit is shorted to voltage.

Possible Causes

  1. (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  2. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: When the Actuator DTC Detection Test is executed.
  1. Set Condition: If the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit is shorted to voltage.

Possible Causes

  1. (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  2. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If the Recirculation Door Actuator's electrical circuit is open. This DTC has a maturing time of 5 seconds and a de-maturing time of 10 seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes

  1. (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
  2. (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 1 CIRCUIT OPEN
  3. RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR
  4. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If Recirculation Door Actuator's electrical circuit is open. This DTC has a maturing time of 5 seconds and a de-maturing time of 10 seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes

  1. (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
  2. (C34) FRONT COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
  3. RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR
  4. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: During actuator calibration.
  1. Set Condition: If the total span of the Recirculation Door is less than the low range limit.

Possible Causes

  1. DOOR DRIVER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT(S)
  2. RECIRCULATION DOOR SEIZED, BINDING, OBSTRUCTED
  3. RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR
  4. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: During actuator calibration.
  1. Set Condition: If the total span of the Recirculation Door exceeds the high range limit.

Possible Causes

  1. DOOR DRIVER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT(S)
  2. RECIRCULATION DOOR OR A/C HEATER HOUSING COMPONENTS WARPED, WORN, DAMAGED, MISSING, BROKEN
  3. RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR
  4. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: When the Actuator DTC Detection Test is executed.
  1. Set Condition: If the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit is shorted to ground.

Possible Causes

  1. (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  2. (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S)
  3. FRONT BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
  4. RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR
  5. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: When the Actuator DTC Detection Test is executed.
  1. Set Condition: If the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit is shorted to ground.

Possible Causes

  1. (C34) FRONT COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  2. (C34) FRONT COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S)
  3. FRONT BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
  4. MODE DOOR 1 (FLOOR TO PANEL) ACTUATOR
  5. MODE DOOR 2 (FLOOR TO DEFROST) ACTUATOR
  6. RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR
  7. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: When Auxiliary Coolant Pump operation is requested.
  1. Set Condition: If the (C43) Auxiliary Coolant Pump Driver circuit is shorted to ground. This DTC has a maturing time of 10 seconds and a de-maturing time of 10 seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes

  1. (C43) AUXILIARY COOLANT PUMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  2. AUXILIARY COOLANT PUMP
  3. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: When Auxiliary Coolant Pump operation is requested.
  1. Set Condition: If the (C43) Auxiliary Coolant Pump Driver circuit is shorted to ground. This DTC has a maturing time of 10 seconds and a de-maturing time of 10 seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes

  1. (C43) AUXILIARY COOLANT PUMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  2. AUXILIARY COOLANT PUMP
  3. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition in run.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC will set if any of the following occur: If the total combined Infrared (IR) Sensor signal on and off time is "LESS THAN EQUALS TO" 88.79 ms or "GREATER THAN EQUALS TO" 116.01 ms. If the IR Sensor duty cycle is "LESS THAN EQUALS TO" or equal to 9.5%. If the IR Sensor duty cycle is in the range of 65.5% up to and including 65.8%. If the IR Sensor duty cycle is in the range of 71.8% up to and including 72%. If the IR Sensor duty cycle is in the range of 78% up to and including 78.3%. If the IR Sensor duty cycle is in the range of 78.3% up to and including 84.3% (this indicates and IR EEPROM fatal error). If the IR Sensor duty cycle is in the range of 84-3% up to and including 100%.

Possible Causes

  1. IR SENSOR CIRCUIT(S)
  2. IR SENSOR
  3. COMPASS MINI-TRIP COMPUTER (CMTC)

B108F-AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL SYSTEM PERFORMANCE (ATC)

For the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).

  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If the A/C Heater Control either fails to receive Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor data, Ambient Temperature Sensor data, or Infrared Sensor data, or if the data from any of these sensors is out of range. This DTC has a maturing time of 5 seconds and a de-maturing time of 10 seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes

  1. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM), FRONT CONTROL MODULE (FCM), OR COMPASS TEMPERATURE MODULE (EOM) NOT ACTIVE ON THE BUS
  2. CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED, CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED, AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS, ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS, OR INFRARED SENSOR CIRCUITS SHORTED OR OPEN
  3. AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR, ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR, OR INFRARED SENSOR INOPERATIVE
  4. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM), FRONT CONTROL MODULE (FCM), OR COMPASS TEMPERATURE MODULE (EOM) FAILING TO TRANSMIT DATA ON THE BUS
  5. A/C HEATER CONTROL MODULE FAILING TO RECEIVE TRANSMITTED DATA FROM THE BUS
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If the A/C mode switch is stuck in a pushed position for more than two minutes. This DTC has a maturing time of two minutes and a de-maturing time of two seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes

  1. OBJECT HOLDING SWITCH IN A PUSHED POSITION
  2. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If the Panel mode switch is stuck in a pushed position for more than two minutes. This DTC has a maturing time of two minutes and a de-maturing time of two seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes

  1. OBJECT HOLDING SWITCH IN A PUSHED POSITION
  2. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If the Bi-Level mode switch is stuck in a pushed position for more than two minutes. This DTC has a maturing time of two minutes and a de-maturing time of two seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes

  1. OBJECT HOLDING SWITCH IN A PUSHED POSITION
  2. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If the Mix mode switch is stuck in a pushed position for more than two minutes. This DTC has a maturing time of two minutes and a de-maturing time of two seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes

  1. OBJECT HOLDING SWITCH IN A PUSHED POSITION
  2. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If the Front Defrost mode switch is stuck in a pushed position for more than two minutes. This DTC has a maturing time of two minutes and a de-maturing time of two seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes

  1. OBJECT HOLDING SWITCH IN A PUSHED POSITION
  2. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If the Rear Defrost mode switch is stuck in a pushed position for more than two minutes. This DTC has a maturing time of two minutes and a de-maturing time of two seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes

  1. OBJECT HOLDING SWITCH IN A PUSHED POSITION
  2. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If the Temp mode switch is stuck in a pushed position for more than two minutes. This DTC has a maturing time of two minutes and a de-maturing time of two seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes

  1. OBJECT HOLDING SWITCH IN A PUSHED POSITION
  2. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If the Blower mode switch is stuck in a pushed position for more than two minutes. This DTC has a maturing time of two minutes and a de-maturing time of two seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes

  1. OBJECT HOLDING SWITCH IN A PUSHED POSITION
  2. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If the Blower mode switch is stuck in a pushed position for more than two minutes. This DTC has a maturing time of two minutes and a de-maturing time of two seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes

  1. OBJECT HOLDING SWITCH IN A PUSHED POSITION
  2. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If low and high rear blower speeds are requested simultaneously. This DTC has a maturing time of 5 seconds and a de-maturing time of 10 seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes

  1. (C804) REAR BLOWER LOW CIRCUIT, (C803) REAR BLOWER MEDIUM CIRCUIT, (C802) REAR BLOWER HIGH CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  2. (C804) REAR BLOWER LOW CIRCUIT, (C803) REAR BLOWER MEDIUM CIRCUIT, (C802) REAR BLOWER HIGH CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (F504) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT
  3. (C804) REAR BLOWER LOW CIRCUIT, (C803) REAR BLOWER MEDIUM CIRCUIT, (C802) REAR BLOWER HIGH CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER
  4. REAR A/C HEATER CONTROL
  5. A/C HEATER CONTROL

Note. This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if this DTC is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures.

Scheme 227

Scheme 227: Diagnostic Test)

Scheme 228

Scheme 228

Scheme 229

Scheme 229

Scheme 230

Scheme 230

Scheme 231

Scheme 231

Scheme 232

Scheme 232

Scheme 233

Scheme 233

Scheme 234

Scheme 234
  1. CHECK VOLTAGE OF (C804) REAR BLOWER LOW CIRCUIT, (C803) REAR BLOWER MEDIUM CIRCUIT, & (C802) REAR BLOWER HIGH CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (C804) Rear Blower Low circuit. Measure the voltage of the (C803) Rear Blower Medium circuit. Measure the voltage of the (C802) Rear Blower High circuit. Is the voltage above 0.2 volts on any of the circuits? Yes : Go To 2 No : Go To 6
  2. CHECK (C804) REAR BLOWER LOW CIRCUIT, (C803) REAR BLOWER MEDIUM CIRCUIT, & (C802) REAR BLOWER HIGH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Remove Junction Block Fuse 24. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (C804) Rear Blower Low circuit. Measure the voltage of the (C803) Rear Blower Medium circuit. Measure the voltage of the (C802) Rear Blower High circuit. Is the voltage above 0.2 volts on any of the circuits? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with voltage above 0.2 volts for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. CHECK (C804) REAR BLOWER LOW CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (F504) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C804) Rear Blower Low circuit and the (F504) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit in the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Go To 4 No : Go To 4
  4. CHECK (C803) REAR BLOWER MEDIUM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (F504) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (C803) Rear Blower Medium circuit and the (F504) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit in the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Go To 5 No : Go To 5
  5. CHECK (C802) REAR BLOWER HIGH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (F504) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (C802) Rear Blower High circuit and the (F504) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit in the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms on any of the circuits tested in Steps 3 , 4 , & 5 ? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short to the (F504) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 6
  6. CHECK (C804) REAR BLOWER LOW CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C803) REAR BLOWER MEDIUM CIRCUIT If not done so previously, turn the ignition off. If not done so previously, disconnect the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C804) Rear Blower Low circuit and the (C803) Rear Blower Medium circuit in the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Go To 7 No : Go To 7
  7. CHECK (C804) REAR BLOWER LOW CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C802) REAR BLOWER HIGH CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (C804) Rear Blower Low circuit and the (C802) Rear Blower High circuit in the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Go To 8 No : Go To 8
  8. CHECK (C803) REAR BLOWER MEDIUM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C802) REAR BLOWER HIGH CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (C803) Rear Blower Medium circuit and the (C802) Rear Blower High circuit in the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms on any of the circuits tested in Steps 6 , 7 , & 8 ? Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short to the other rear blower circuit(s). Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 9
  9. CHECK FOR DTC B1027-REAR BLOWER CONTROL REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE WITH REAR A/C HEATER CONTROL DISCONNECTED NOTE: Make sure that the Rear A/C Heater Control is disconnected. Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector. If removed, reinstall Junction Block Fuse 24. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and then turn the ignition on. Set the Rear Function mode switch to Control In Rear. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1027-REAR BLOWER CONTROL REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the Rear A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .

Scheme 235

Scheme 235: B1031-EVAPORATOR FIN TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW (ATC)

For the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).

  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If the Evaporator Temperature Sensor input is out of range toward the low voltage threshold, (A/D counts reach low threshold of 16). This DTC has a maturing time of 5 seconds and a de-maturing time of 10 seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes

  1. (C21) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  2. (C21) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (C121) SENSOR GROUND
  3. EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
  4. A/C HEATER CONTROL

Note. DTC B1031 must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if DTC B1031 is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures.

Scheme 236

Scheme 236: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 237

Scheme 237

Scheme 238

Scheme 238

Scheme 239

Scheme 239

Scheme 240

Scheme 240
  1. CHECK FOR DTC B1031-EVAPORATOR FIN TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW WITH IN-LINE C202 HARNESS CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the in-line C202 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1031-EVAPORATOR FIN TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW? Yes : Go To 2 No : Go To 4
  2. CHECK (C21) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground between the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector and the in-line C202 (IP SIDE) harness connector. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. CHECK (C21) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C121) SENSOR GROUND Measure the resistance between the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit and the (C121) Sensor Ground circuit in the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the (C121) Sensor Ground circuit between the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector and the in-line C202 (IP SIDE) harness connector. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  4. CHECK (C21) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit between ground and the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground between the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness connector and the in-line C202 (HVAC SIDE) harness connector. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 5
  5. CHECK (C21) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C121) SENSOR GROUND Measure the resistance between the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit and the (C121) Sensor Ground circuit in the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the (C121) Sensor Ground circuit between the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness connector and the in-line C202 (HVAC SIDE) harness connector. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the Evaporator Temperature Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .

Scheme 241

Scheme 241: B1031-EVAPORATOR FIN TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW (MTC)

For the Manual Temperature Control (MTC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).

  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If the Evaporator Temperature Sensor input is out of range toward the low voltage threshold, (A/D counts reach low threshold of 16). This DTC has a maturing time of 5 seconds and a de-maturing time of 10 seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes

  1. (C21) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  2. (C21) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (C121) SENSOR GROUND
  3. EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
  4. A/C HEATER CONTROL

Note. DTC B1031 must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if DTC B1031 is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (MTC) for stored DTC test procedures.

Scheme 242

Scheme 242: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 243

Scheme 243

Scheme 244

Scheme 244

Scheme 245

Scheme 245

Scheme 246

Scheme 246
  1. CHECK FOR DTC B1031-EVAPORATOR FIN TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW WITH IN-LINE C202 HARNESS CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the in-line C202 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1031-EVAPORATOR FIN TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW? Yes : Go To 2 No : Go To 4
  2. CHECK (C21) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the in-line C202 (IP SIDE) harness connector. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. CHECK (C21) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C121) SENSOR GROUND Measure the resistance between the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit and the (C121) Sensor Ground circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the (C121) Sensor Ground circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the in-line C202 (IP SIDE) harness connector. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  4. CHECK (C21) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit between ground and the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground between the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness connector and the in-line C202 (HVAC SIDE) harness connector. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 5
  5. CHECK (C21) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C121) SENSOR GROUND Measure the resistance between the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit and the (C121) Sensor Ground circuit in the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes : Repair the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the (C121) Sensor Ground circuit between the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness connector and the in-line C202 (HVAC SIDE) harness connector. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the Evaporator Temperature Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .

Scheme 247

Scheme 247: B1032-EVAPORATOR FIN TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH (ATC)

For the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).

  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If the Evaporator Temperature Sensor input is out of range toward the high voltage threshold, (A/D counts reach high threshold of 240). This DTC has a maturing time of 5 seconds and a de-maturing time of 10 seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes

  1. (C21) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  2. (C21) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
  3. (C121) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
  4. EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
  5. A/C HEATER CONTROL

Note. This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if this DTC is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures.

Scheme 248

Scheme 248: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 249

Scheme 249

Scheme 250

Scheme 250

Scheme 251

Scheme 251

Scheme 252

Scheme 252

Scheme 253

Scheme 253
  1. CHECK (C21) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit. Is the voltage above 0.2 volts? Yes : Repair the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK (C21) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT, (C121) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT, & EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit and the (C121) Sensor Ground circuit in the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector. The approximate circuit resistance should be as follows: 2925 ohms @ 38°C (100°F) 4050 ohms @ 30°C (86°F) 4985 ohms @ 25°C (77°F) 6498 ohms @ 19°C (66°F) 8989 ohms @ 12°C (54°F) 13307 ohms @ 4°C (39°F) 14860 ohms @ 2°C (36°F) Is the resistance within the specifications? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. CHECK (C21) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect the in-line C202 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit between the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector and the in-line C202 (IP SIDE) harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for an open between the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector and the in-line C202 (IP SIDE) harness connector. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  4. CHECK (C121) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C121) Sensor Ground circuit between the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector and the in-line C202 (IP SIDE) harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Go To 5 No : Repair the (C121) Sensor Ground circuit for an open between the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector and the in-line C202 (IP SIDE) harness connector. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  5. CHECK (C21) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit between the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness connector and the in-line C202 (HVAC SIDE) harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Go To 6 No : Repair the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for an open between the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness connector and the in-line C202 (HVAC SIDE) harness connector. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  6. CHECK (C121) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C121) Sensor Ground circuit between the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness connector and the in-line C202 (HVAC SIDE) harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Replace the Evaporator Temperature Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Repair the (C121) Sensor Ground circuit for an open between the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness connector and the in-line C202 (HVAC SIDE) harness connector. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .

Scheme 254

Scheme 254: B1032-EVAPORATOR FIN TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH (MTC)

For the Manual Temperature Control (MTC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).

  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If the Evaporator Temperature Sensor input is out of range toward the high voltage threshold, (A/D counts reach high threshold of 240). This DTC has a maturing time of 5 seconds and a de-maturing time of 10 seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes

  1. (C21) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  2. (C21) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
  3. (C121) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
  4. EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
  5. A/C HEATER CONTROL

Note. This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if this DTC is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (MTC) for stored DTC test procedures.

Scheme 255

Scheme 255: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 256

Scheme 256

Scheme 257

Scheme 257

Scheme 258

Scheme 258

Scheme 259

Scheme 259

Scheme 260

Scheme 260
  1. CHECK (C21) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit. Is the voltage above 0.2 volts? Yes : Repair the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2.
  2. CHECK (C21) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT, (C121) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT, & EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit and the (C121) Sensor Ground circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. The approximate circuit resistance should be as follows: 2925 ohms @ 38°C (100°F) 4050 ohms @ 30°C (86°F) 4985 ohms @ 25°C (77°F) 6498 ohms @ 19°C (66°F) 8989 ohms @ 12°C (54°F) 13307 ohms @ 4°C (39°F) 14860 ohms @ 2°C (36°F) Is the resistance within the specifications? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. CHECK (C21) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect the in-line C202 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the in-line C202 (IP SIDE) harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for an open between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the in-line C202 (IP SIDE) harness connector. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  4. CHECK (C121) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C121) Sensor Ground circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the in-line C202 (IP SIDE) harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Go To 5 No : Repair the (C121) Sensor Ground circuit for an open between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the in-line C202 (IP SIDE) harness connector. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  5. CHECK (C21) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit between the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness connector and the in-line C202 (HVAC SIDE) harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Go To 6 No : Repair the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for an open between the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness connector and the in-line C202 (HVAC SIDE) harness connector. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  6. CHECK (C121) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C121) Sensor Ground circuit between the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness connector and the in-line C202 (HVAC SIDE) harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Replace the Evaporator Temperature Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Repair the (C121) Sensor Ground circuit for an open between the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness connector and the in-line C202 (HVAC SIDE) harness connector. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If the Compass Temperature Module (EOM) detects a short to ground on the (C38) Infrared Sensor Signal circuit.

Possible Causes

  1. (C83) INFRARED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  2. INFRARED TEMPERATURE SENSOR
  3. COMPASS TEMPERATURE MODULE (EOM)
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If the Compass Temperature Module (EOM) detects a short high or open on the (C83) Infrared Sensor Signal circuit.

Possible Causes

  1. (C83) INFRARED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  2. (Z957) INFRARED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
  3. (C83) INFRARED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
  4. INFRARED TEMPERATURE SENSOR
  5. COMPASS TEMPERATURE MODULE (EOM)
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If the Auto mode switch is stuck in a pushed position for more than two minutes. This DTC has a maturing time of two minutes and a de-maturing time of two seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes

  1. OBJECT HOLDING SWITCH IN A PUSHED POSITION
  2. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If the A/C Heater Control detects an excessive current draw on the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit or the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit while attempting to drive this actuator. This DTC has a maturing time of 5 seconds and a de-maturing time of 10 seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes

  1. DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If the A/C Heater Control detects an excessive current draw on any of the door driver circuits while attempting to drive this actuator. This DTC has a maturing time of 5 seconds and a de-maturing time of 10 seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.
  1. When Monitored: When the Actuator DTC Detection Test is executed.
  1. Set Condition: If the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit is shorted to ground.

Possible Causes

  1. (C29) MODE DOOR 1 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  2. (C29) MODE DOOR 1 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S)
  3. MODE DOOR 1 (FLOOR TO PANEL) ACTUATOR
  4. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: When the Actuator DTC Detection Test is executed.
  1. Set Condition: If the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit is shorted to ground.

Possible Causes

  1. (C29) MODE DOOR 1 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  2. (C29) MODE DOOR 1 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S)
  3. MODE DOOR 1 (FLOOR TO PANEL) ACTUATOR
  4. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: When the Actuator DTC Detection Test is executed.
  1. Set Condition: If the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit is shorted to voltage.

Possible Causes

  1. (C29) MODE DOOR 1 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  2. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: When the Actuator DTC Detection Test is executed.
  1. Set Condition: If the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit is shorted to voltage.

Possible Causes

  1. (C29) MODE DOOR 1 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  2. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator's electrical circuit is open. This DTC has a maturing time of 5 seconds and a de-maturing time of 10 seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes

  1. (C29) MODE DOOR 1 DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
  2. (C807) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT OPEN
  3. MODE DOOR 1 (FLOOR TO PANEL) ACTUATOR
  4. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If the Mode Door 1 (Floor to Panel) Actuator's electrical circuit is open. This DTC has a maturing time of 5 seconds and a de-maturing time of 10 seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes

  1. (C29) MODE DOOR 1 DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
  2. (C34) FRONT COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
  3. MODE DOOR 1 (FLOOR TO PANEL) ACTUATOR
  4. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: During actuator calibration.
  1. Set Condition: If the total span of the Mode 1 (Floor to Panel) Door is less than the low range limit.

Possible Causes

  1. DOOR DRIVER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT(S)
  2. MODE 1 (FLOOR TO PANEL) DOOR SEIZED, BINDING, OBSTRUCTED
  3. MODE DOOR 1 (FLOOR TO PANEL) ACTUATOR
  4. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: During actuator calibration.
  1. Set Condition: If the total span of the Mode 1 (Floor to Panel) Door exceeds the high range limit.

Possible Causes

  1. DOOR DRIVER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT(S)
  2. MODE 1 (FLOOR TO PANEL) DOOR OR A/C HEATER HOUSING COMPONENTS WARPED, WORN, DAMAGED, MISSING, BROKEN
  3. MODE DOOR 1 (FLOOR TO PANEL) ACTUATOR
  4. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If the A/C Heater Control detects an excessive current draw on the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit, the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit, the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit, the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit, or the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit while attempting to drive the Rear Mode Door Actuator, the Rear Blend Door Actuator, or the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Panel) Actuator. This DTC has a maturing time of 5 seconds and a de-maturing time of 10 seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored, it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes

  1. DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If the A/C Heater Control detects an excessive current draw on any of the door driver circuits while attempting to drive this actuator. This DTC has a maturing time of 5 seconds and a de-maturing time of 10 seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.
  1. When Monitored: When the Actuator DTC Detection Test is executed.
  1. Set Condition: If the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit is shorted to ground.

Possible Causes

  1. (C801) MODE DOOR 2 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  2. (C801) MODE DOOR 2 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S)
  3. MODE DOOR 2 (FLOOR TO DEFROST) ACTUATOR
  4. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: When the Actuator DTC Detection Test is executed.
  1. Set Condition: If the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit is shorted to ground.

Possible Causes

  1. (C801) MODE DOOR 2 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  2. (C801) MODE DOOR 2 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S)
  3. MODE DOOR 2 (FLOOR TO DEFROST) ACTUATOR
  4. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: When the Actuator DTC Detection Test is executed.
  1. Set Condition: If the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit is shorted to voltage.

Possible Causes

  1. (C801) MODE DOOR 2 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  2. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: When the Actuator DTC Detection Test is executed.
  1. Set Condition: If the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit is shorted to voltage.

Possible Causes

  1. (C801) MODE DOOR 2 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  2. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator's electrical circuit is open. This DTC has a maturing time of 5 seconds and a de-maturing time of 10 seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes

  1. (C801) MODE DOOR 2 DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
  2. (C808) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 3 CIRCUIT OPEN
  3. MODE DOOR 2 (FLOOR TO DEFROST) ACTUATOR
  4. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Defrost) Actuator's electrical circuit is open. This DTC has a maturing time of 5 seconds and a de-maturing time of 10 seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes

  1. (C801) MODE DOOR 2 DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
  2. (C34) FRONT COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
  3. MODE DOOR 2 (FLOOR TO DEFROST) ACTUATOR
  4. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: During actuator calibration.
  1. Set Condition: If the total span of the Front Blend Door is less than the low range limit.

Possible Causes

  1. DOOR DRIVER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT(S)
  2. FRONT BLEND DOOR SEIZED, BINDING, OBSTRUCTED
  3. FRONT BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
  4. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: During actuator calibration.
  1. Set Condition: If the total span of the Front Blend Door exceeds the high range limit.

Possible Causes

  1. DOOR DRIVER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT(S)
  2. FRONT BLEND DOOR OR A/C HEATER HOUSING COMPONENTS WARPED, WORN, DAMAGED, MISSING, BROKEN
  3. FRONT BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
  4. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If the A/C Heater Control detects an excessive current draw on the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit, the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit, the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit, the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit, or the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit while attempting to drive the Rear Mode Door Actuator, the Rear Blend Door Actuator, or the Mode Door 2 (Floor to Panel) Actuator. This DTC has a maturing time of 5 seconds and a de-maturing time of 10 seconds. If the DTCs status changes from active to stored, it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If the A/C Heater Control detects an excessive current draw on any of the door driver circuits while attempting to drive this actuator. This DTC has a maturing time of 5 seconds and a de-maturing time of 10 seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.
  1. When Monitored: When the Actuator DTC Detection Test is executed.
  1. Set Condition: If the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit, the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit, the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit, the (G154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit, or the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit is shorted to ground.

Possible Causes

  1. (C53) REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND OR TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S)
  2. (C54) REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND OR TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S)
  3. (C801) MODE DOOR 2 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND OR TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S)
  4. (C154) REAR COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND OR TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S)
  5. (C808) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 3 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND OR TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S)
  6. REAR MODE DOOR ACTUATOR
  7. REAR BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
  8. MODE DOOR 2 (FLOOR TO PANEL) ACTUATOR
  9. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: When the Actuator DTC Detection Test is executed.
  1. Set Condition: If the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit is shorted to ground.

Possible Causes

  1. (C54) REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  2. (C54) REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S)
  3. REAR BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
  4. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: When the Actuator DTC Detection Test is executed.
  1. Set Condition: If the (C53) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit, the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit, the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit, the (C154) Rear Common Door Driver circuit, or the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit is shorted to voltage.

Possible Causes

  1. (C53) REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  2. (C54) REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  3. (C801) MODE DOOR 2 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  4. (C154) REAR COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  5. (C808) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 3 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  6. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: When the Actuator DTC Detection Test is executed.
  1. Set Condition: If the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit is shorted to voltage.

Possible Causes

  1. (C54) REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  2. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If the Rear Blend Door Actuator's electrical circuit is open. This DTC has a maturing time of 5 seconds and a de-maturing time of 10 seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes

  1. (C54) REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
  2. (C154) REAR COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
  3. REAR BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
  4. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If the Rear Blend Door Actuator's electrical circuit is open. This DTC has a maturing time of 5 seconds and a de-maturing time of 10 seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes

  1. (C54) REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
  2. (C154) REAR COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
  3. REAR BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
  4. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: During actuator calibration.
  1. Set Condition: If the total span of the Rear Blend Door is less than the low range limit.

Possible Causes

  1. DOOR DRIVER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT(S)
  2. REAR BLEND DOOR SEIZED, BINDING, OBSTRUCTED
  3. REAR BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
  4. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: During actuator calibration.
  1. Set Condition: If the total span of the Rear Blend Door exceeds the high range limit.

Possible Causes

  1. DOOR DRIVER ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT(S)
  2. REAR BLEND DOOR OR REAR A/C HEATER HOUSING COMPONENTS WARPED, WORN, DAMAGED, BROKEN
  3. REAR BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
  4. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If the A/C Heater Control detects an excessive current draw on the (C61) Front Blend Door Driver circuit, the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit, or the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit while attempting to drive this actuator. This DTC has a maturing time of 5 seconds and a de-maturing time of 10 seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes

  1. DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If the A/C Heater Control detects an excessive current draw on any of the door driver circuits while attempting to drive this actuator. This DTC has a maturing time of 5 seconds and a de-maturing time of 10 seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.
  1. When Monitored: When the Actuator DTC Detection Test is executed.
  1. Set Condition: If the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit is shorted to ground.

Possible Causes

  1. (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  2. (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S)
  3. RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR
  4. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: When the Actuator DTC Detection Test is executed.
  1. Set Condition: If the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit is shorted to ground.

Possible Causes

  1. (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  2. C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S)
  3. RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR
  4. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: When the Actuator DTC Detection Test is executed.
  1. Set Condition: If the (C34) Common Door Driver 1 circuit is shorted to voltage.

Possible Causes

  1. (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  2. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: When the Actuator DTC Detection Test is executed.
  1. Set Condition: If the (C34) Front Common Door Driver circuit is shorted to voltage.

Possible Causes

  1. (C34) FRONT COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  2. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: When the Actuator DTC Detection Test is executed.
  1. Set Condition: If the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit is shorted to ground.

Possible Causes

  1. (C807) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  2. (C807) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S)
  3. MODE DOOR 1 (FLOOR TO PANEL) ACTUATOR
  4. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: When the Actuator DTC Detection Test is executed.
  1. Set Condition: If the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit is shorted to voltage.

Possible Causes

  1. (C807) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  2. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: When the Actuator DTC Detection Test is executed.
  1. Set Condition: If the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit is shorted to ground.

Possible Causes

  1. (C808) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 3 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  2. (C808) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 3 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S)
  3. MODE DOOR 2 (FLOOR TO DEFROST) ACTUATOR
  4. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: When the Actuator DTC Detection Test is executed.
  1. Set Condition: If the (C808) Common Door Driver 3 circuit is shorted to voltage.

Possible Causes

  1. (C808) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 3 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  2. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: When rear blower speed is set to Low, M1, or High with the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If the ATC detects an excessive draw on any of the rear blower outputs.

Possible Causes

  1. HIGH RESISTANCE ON (Z928) GROUND CIRCUIT
  2. (C151) REAR BLOWER LOW SPEED CIRCUIT, (C152) REAR BLOWER MEDIUM SPEED CIRCUIT, OR (C153) REAR BLOWER HIGH SPEED CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  3. BLOCKAGE STALLING REAR BLOWER MOTOR
  4. REAR BLOWER MOTOR RESISTOR BLOCK
  5. REAR BLOWER MOTOR
  6. A/C HEATER CONTROL

Note. This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if this DTC is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures.

Scheme 261

Scheme 261: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 262

Scheme 262

Scheme 263

Scheme 263

Scheme 264

Scheme 264
  1. CHECK (Z928) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (Z928) Ground circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C3 harness connector. Is resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Go To 2 No : Repair the (Z928) Ground circuit for high resistance. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  2. CHECK (C151) REAR BLOWER LOW SPEED CIRCUIT, (C152) REAR BLOWER MEDIUM SPEED CIRCUIT, & (153) REAR BLOWER HIGH SPEED CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect the Rear Blower Motor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (C151) Rear Blower Low Speed circuit in the A/C Heater Control C3 harness connector. Measure the voltage of the (C152) Rear Blower Medium Speed circuit in the A/C Heater Control C3 harness connector. Measure the voltage of the (C153) Rear Blower High Speed circuit in the A/C Heater Control C3 harness connector. Is voltage above 0.2 volts on any of the circuits. Yes : Repair the circuit(s) with voltage above 0.2 volts for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. CHECK FOR BLOCKAGE PREVENTING REAR BLOWER MOTOR OPERATION Turn the ignition off. Remove the Rear Blower Motor from the Rear A/C Heater Housing in accordance with the Service Information. Look for anything on the Rear Blower Motor and in the Rear A/C Heater Housing that is physically preventing rear blower operation. Is anything physically preventing rear blower operation? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 4
  4. CHECK REAR BLOWER MOTOR FOR CAUSE OF HIGH AMPERAGE DRAW Reinstall the Rear Blower Motor in the Rear A/C Heater Housing in accordance with the Service Information. Reconnect the Rear Blower Motor harness connector. Disconnect the Rear Blower Motor Resistor Block harness connector. Connect a 20 amp fused jumper wire between ground and the (C153) Rear Blower High Speed circuit in the Rear Blower Motor Harness connector. Start the engine. The rear blower motor should run with out blowing the fuse. Does the rear blower motor run with out blowing the fuse? Yes : Go To 5 No : Replace the Rear Blower Motor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  5. CHECK REAR BLOWER MOTOR RESISTOR BLOCK FOR CAUSE OF HIGH AMPERAGE DRAW Turn the ignition off. Remove the 20 amp fused jumper wire from the (C153) Rear Blower High Speed circuit in the Rear Blower Motor Harness connector. Reconnect the Rear Blower Motor Resistor Block harness connector. Connect a 10 amp fused jumper wire between ground and the (C152) Rear Blower Medium Speed circuit in the Rear Blower Motor Resistor Block harness connector. Start the engine. The rear blower motor should run with out blowing the fuse. Turn the ignition off. Remove the 10 amp fused jumper wire from the (C152) Rear Blower Medium Speed circuit in the Rear Blower Motor Resistor Block harness connector. Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between ground and the (C151) Rear Blower Low Speed circuit in the Rear Blower Motor Resistor Block harness connector. Start the engine. The rear blower motor should run with out blowing the fuse. Does the rear blower motor run with out blowing either of the fuses? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Replace the Rear Blower Motor Resistor Block in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  1. When Monitored: When the Cooldown Test is executed.
  1. Set Condition: If the A/C system is unable to lower the evaporator temperature 11.11°C (20°F) within one minute.

Possible Causes

  1. EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS
  2. EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
  3. OTHER HVAC SYSTEM FAULTS PRESENT
  4. POWERTRAIN SYSTEM FAULTS PRESENT
  1. When Monitored: When Auxiliary Coolant Pump operation is requested.
  1. Set Condition: If the (C43) Auxiliary Coolant Pump Driver circuit is open or shorted to voltage. This DTC has a maturing time of 10 seconds and a de-maturing time of 10 seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes

  1. (C43) AUXILIARY COOLANT PUMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  2. (C43) AUXILIARY COOLANT PUMP DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
  3. (Z931) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
  4. AUXILIARY COOLANT PUMP
  5. A/C HEATER CONTROL

Note. This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if this DTC is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) for stored DTC test procedures.

Scheme 265

Scheme 265: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 266

Scheme 266

Scheme 267

Scheme 267

Scheme 268

Scheme 268
  1. CHECK (C43) AUXILIARY COOLANT PUMP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (C43) Auxiliary Coolant Pump Driver circuit. Is the voltage above 0.2 volts? Yes : Repair the (C43) Auxiliary Coolant Pump Driver circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK (C43) AUXILIARY COOLANT PUMP DRIVER CIRCUIT OPERATION Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Set the blend control to full cold. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Auxiliary Coolant Pump harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, back probe the (C43) Auxiliary Coolant Pump Driver circuit. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select the following: Actuators; Auxiliary Coolant Pump, Start, and Constant On. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 3 No : Go To 4
  3. CHECK (Z931) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance of the (Z931) Ground circuit between ground and the Auxiliary Coolant Pump harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Replace the Auxiliary Coolant Pump in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Repair the (Z931) Ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  4. CHECK (C43) AUXILIARY COOLANT PUMP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C43) Auxiliary Coolant Pump Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Auxiliary Coolant Pump harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Repair the (C43) Auxiliary Coolant Pump Driver circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .

Scheme 269

Scheme 269: B1080-AUXILIARY COOLANT PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN (MTC)

For the Manual Temperature Control (MTC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).

  1. When Monitored: When Auxiliary Coolant Pump operation is requested.
  1. Set Condition: If the (C43) Auxiliary Coolant Pump Driver circuit is open or shorted to voltage. This DTC has a maturing time of 10 seconds and a de-maturing time of 10 seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes

  1. (C43) AUXILIARY COOLANT PUMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  2. (C43) AUXILIARY COOLANT PUMP DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
  3. (Z931) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
  4. AUXILIARY COOLANT PUMP
  5. A/C HEATER CONTROL

Note. This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if this DTC is stored. Refer to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (MTC) for stored DTC test procedures.

Scheme 270

Scheme 270: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 271

Scheme 271

Scheme 272

Scheme 272

Scheme 273

Scheme 273
  1. CHECK (C43) AUXILIARY COOLANT PUMP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (C43) Auxiliary Coolant Pump Driver circuit. Is the voltage above 0.2 volts? Yes : Repair the (C43) Auxiliary Coolant Pump Driver circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK (C43) AUXILIARY COOLANT PUMP DRIVER CIRCUIT OPERATION Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Set the blend control to the full cold position. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Auxiliary Coolant Pump harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, back probe the (C43) Auxiliary Coolant Pump Driver circuit. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select the following: Actuators, Auxiliary Coolant Pump, Start, and Constant On. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 3 No : Go To 4
  3. CHECK (Z931) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance of the (Z931) Ground circuit between ground and the Auxiliary Coolant Pump harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Replace the Auxiliary Coolant Pump in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Repair the (Z931) Ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  4. CHECK (C43) AUXILIARY COOLANT PUMP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C43) Auxiliary Coolant Pump Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Auxiliary Coolant Pump harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Repair the (C43) Auxiliary Coolant Pump Driver circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If the A/C Heater Control detects a pulse count error while attempting to drive a door actuator. This DTC has a maturing time of 5 seconds and a de-maturing time of 10 seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored, it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes

  1. DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED HIGH, SHORTED LOW, SHORTED TOGETHER, OPEN
  2. DOOR ACTUATOR(S) BINDING, BROKEN
  3. DOOR ACTUATOR(S) LINKAGE BINDING, DISCONNECTED, MISSING, BROKEN
  4. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If the A/C Heater Control has an internal fault. This DTC has a maturing time of 5 seconds and a de-maturing time of 10 seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes

  1. A/C HEATER CONTROL

Note. This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if this DTC is stored. Refer to either HVAC SYSTEM TEST (ATC) or to HVAC SYSTEM TEST (MTC) for stored DTC test procedures.

  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If the Rear Washer mode switch is stuck in a pushed position for more than two minutes. This DTC has a maturing time of two minutes and a de-maturing time of two seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes

  1. OBJECT HOLDING SWITCH IN A PUSHED POSITION
  2. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  1. When Monitored: Continuously
  1. Set Condition: If the CAN B Bus (+) or CAN B Bus (-) circuit is open, shorted to voltage, or shorted to ground.

Possible Causes

  1. ACTIVE U0019 CAN B BUS DTC IN FRONT CONTROL MODULE
  2. (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
  3. (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
  4. A/C HEATER CONTROL

Scheme 274

Scheme 274: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 275

Scheme 275
  1. VERIFY DTC U0019-CAN B BUS IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: U0019-CAN B BUS? Yes : Go To 2 No : If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chaffed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  2. CHECK FOR ACTIVE CAN B BUS RELATED DTCS IN THE FRONT CONTROL MODULE (FCM) With the scan tool, read Front Control Module (FCM) DTCs Does the scan tool display any active CAN B BUS related DTCs? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). (Refer to «ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS»(ref-212762) ) No : Go To 3
  3. CHECK (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the negative battery cable. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Front Control Module (FCM) C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit between the Front Control Module C1 harness connector and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  4. CHECK (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit between the Front Control Module C1 connector and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .

Scheme 276

Scheme 276: U0019-CAN B BUS (MTC)

For the Manual Temperature Control (MTC) circuit diagram (Refer to SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).

  1. When Monitored: Continuously
  1. Set Condition: If the CAN B Bus (+) or CAN B Bus (-) circuit is open, shorted to voltage, or shorted to ground.

Possible Causes

  1. ACTIVE U0019 CAN B BUS DTC IN FRONT CONTROL MODULE
  2. (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
  3. (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
  4. A/C HEATER CONTROL

Scheme 277

Scheme 277: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 278

Scheme 278
  1. Set Condition: If the A/C Heater Control looses communication with the Front Control Module (FCM). This DTC has a maturing time of 30 seconds and a de-maturing time of 10 seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.
  2. VERIFY DTC U0019-CAN B BUS IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: U0019-CAN B BUS? Yes : Go To 2 No : If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chaffed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  3. CHECK FOR ACTIVE CAN B BUS RELATED DTCS IN THE FRONT CONTROL MODULE (FCM) With the scan tool, read Front Control Module (FCM) DTCs Does the scan tool display any active CAN B BUS related DTCs? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). (Refer to «ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS»(ref-212762) ) No : Go To 3
  4. CHECK (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the negative battery cable. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Front Control Module (FCM) C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit between the Front Control Module C1 harness connector and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) .
  5. CHECK (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit between the Front Control Module C1 connector and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . No : Repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212849-S18360529192005122700000) . For the Automatic or Manual Temperature Control (ATC) circuit diagram (Refer to «SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS»(ref-212849-S10368368272005122700000) ). For a complete wiring diagram Refer to «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-163740) . When Monitored: With the ignition on. (Refer to «ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS»(ref-212762) ) for the diagnostic test procedure.
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If the A/C Heater Control looses communication with the Cluster (CCN). This DTC has a maturing time of 30 seconds and a de-maturing time of 10 seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If the A/C Heater Control looses communication with the Compass Temperature Module (EOM). This DTC has a maturing time of 30 seconds and a de-maturing time of 10 seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.
  1. When Monitored: When the Cooldown Test is executed.
  1. Set Condition: If the A/C system is unable to lower the evaporator temperature 11.11°C (20°F) within one minute.
  1. When Monitored: When the Cooldown Test is executed.
  1. Set Condition: If either the front blower speed was not set to high speed prior to starting the Cooldown Test or the front blower speed was changed from high speed to another setting after starting the Cooldown test.
  1. When Monitored: When the Cooldown Test is executed.
  1. Set Condition: If a fault occurred with the Evaporator Temperature Sensor/sensor circuits.