Computer/Integrating Systems Schematic Icons Icon Icon Definition CAUTION: When performing service on or near the SIR components or the SIR wiring, the SIR system must be disabled. Refer to SIR DISABLING AND ENABLING ZONES . Failure to observe the correct procedure could cause deployment of the SIR components, personal injury or unnecessary SIR system repairs
Scheme 1
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Scheme 8
| Callout | Component Name |
|---|---|
| 1 | Body Control Module (BCM) |
| 2 | G201 |
| 3 | Brake Pedal Position Sensor |
| 4 | Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor |
| 5 | Data Link Connector (DLC) |
| 6 | Body Harness |
| 7 | Park Brake Switch |
| 8 | BCM - C2 |
| 9 | BCM - C1 |
| 10 | BCM - C3 (Steering Column Harness) |
Scheme 9
| Connector Part Information OEM: 15448125 Service: Not Serviced Description: 52-Way F AMP Hybrid (BK) |
|---|
| Terminal Part Information Pins: 1-40 Terminal: 638551-1/Tray 16 Core/Insulation Crimp: Pins 1-16, 21-31, 34-38, 40: J/J Core/Insulation Crimp: Pins 17-20, 33, 39: K/K Release Tool/Test Probe: 15315247/J-35616-64A Pins: 41-52 Terminal: 1326030-6/Tray 17 Core/Insulation Crimp: Pins 41, 42, 47: E/2 Core/Insulation Crimp: Pins 43-46, 48-52: E/C Release Tool/Test Probe: 12094429/J-35616-4A |
Computer/Integrating Systems Connector End Views
| Pin | Wire Color | Circuit No. | Function |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TN | 860 | Front Windshield Wiper Switch High Signal |
| 2 | WH | 1459 | Security System Sensor Supply Voltage |
| 3 | PK | 1439 | Ignition 1 Voltage |
| 4 | TN | 28 | Horn Relay Control |
| 5 | OG | 300 | Run Relay Control |
| 6 | TN | 707 | RAP Relay Coil Control |
| 7 | TN/WH | 1969 | Headlamp High Beam Relay Control |
| 8 | Not Used | ||
| 9 | PK/WH | 1970 | Headlamp Low Beam Relay Control |
| 10 | WH | 1080 | Park Lamp Relay Control |
| 11 | YE | 749 | Security Indicator Control |
| 12 | GY | 91 | Windshield Wiper Switch Signal 2 |
| 13 | YE | 196 | Windshield Wiper Motor Park Switch Signal |
| 14 | TN | 1835 | Low Reference |
| 15 | L-GN/BK | 1137 | DRL Ambient Light Sensor Signal |
| 16 | YE | 5066 | Brake Pedal Position Sensor Signal |
| 17 | BK/WH | 1651 | Ground |
| 18 | Not Used | ||
| 19 | BK/WH | 151 | Ground |
| 20 | BK/WH | 1651 | Ground |
| 21 | YE | 5 | Crank Voltage |
| 22 | PK | 1239 | Ignition 1 Voltage |
| 23 | BN | 1141 | Ignition 3 Voltage |
| 24 | Not Used | ||
| 25 | WH/BK | 644 | 12-Volt Reference |
| 26 | PK/BK | 109 | Hood Ajar Switch Signal |
| 27 | OG | 5688 | 10-Volt Reference |
| 28 | GY/BK | 5689 | Low Reference |
| 29 | BN/WH | 230 | Low Reference |
| 30 | PK | 1444 | I/P Dimming Control |
| 31 | OG/WH | 812 | I/P Dimming Voltage |
| 32 | Not Used | ||
| 33 | BN | 5077 | Low Reference |
| 34 | BN/WH | 1571 | Traction Control Switch Signal |
| 35 | GY/BK | 1598 | Courtesy Lamps Switch Off Signal |
| 36 | PK/BK | 1597 | Courtesy Lamps Switch On Signal |
| 37 | TN/WH | 1455 | Keyless Entry Signal |
| 38 | L-GN | 1037 | Class 2 Serial Data |
| 39 | L-GN | 526 | Stop Lamp Supply Voltage |
| 40 | L-GN | 80 | Key In Ignition Switch Signal |
| 41 | L-BU/WH | 1314 | Left Front Turn Signal Lamp Supply Voltage |
| 42 | D-BU/WH | 1315 | Right Front Turn Signal Lamp Supply Voltage |
| 43 | GY/BK | 690 | Courtesy Lamp High Control |
| 44 | OG | 1732 | Inadvertent Power Courtesy Lamp |
| 45 | Not Used | ||
| 46 | RD/WH | 340 | Battery Positive Voltage |
| 47 | OG | 228 | Windshield Washer Pump Control |
| 48 | GY | 8 | Instrument Panel Lamp Supply Voltage |
| 49 | D-GN/WH | 1135 | A/T Shift Lock Control Solenoid Control (w/o AQW) |
| GN/WH | 1135 | A/T Shift Lock Control Solenoid Control (AQW) | |
| 50 | RD/WH | 240 | Battery Positive Voltage |
| 51 | RD/WH | 2440 | Battery Positive Voltage |
| 52 | RD/WH | 1240 | Battery Positive Voltage |
Body Control Module (BCM) C1
Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 3: If DTC B1001 is set as current, reprogram the module.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve current DTCs with the scan tool. Is DTC B1001 retrieved as current? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 | Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module that set DTC B1001. Refer to Control Module References for the proper procedure. Does DTC 1001 reset? | Go to Step 4 | System OK |
| 4 | IMPORTANT: Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module. Replace the module that set DTC B1001. Refer to Control Module References for the proper procedure.Did you complete the replacement? | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module. |
DTC B1001
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step tests the ignition switch for a short circuit between the 12-volt reference supply circuit and the ignition 1 circuit in the OFF position.
- 4: This step tests the wiring of the ignition 1 circuit for a short to ground or voltage.
- 5: This step tests the ignition switch for a closed circuit between the ignition switch 12-volt reference supply circuit and the ignition 1 circuit in the Run and Crank switch positions. Care must be taken as the engine may crank during this test.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Body Control System Schematics and Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems Connector End View Reference: Computer/Integrating Systems Connector End Views and Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Check for DTCs in the range of DTC B1370-B1385 in the body control module (BCM). Does the scan tool display DTC B1370 to DTC B1385 as current? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 | Disconnect the BCM harness connector that contains the ignition 1 circuit. Place the ignition switch in the OFF position, leaving the key in the ignition. Test for a short to ground and a short to voltage between the ignition 1 circuit and the ignition switch 12-volt reference supply circuit at the BCM harness connector. Refer to Body Control System Schematics and Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Did you find a short between the 2 circuits? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Disconnect the ignition switch harness connector. Test the ignition 1 ignition switch circuit and the ignition switch 12-volt reference supply circuit for a short to ground or voltage at the BCM harness connector. Refer to the following: Body Control System Schematics Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: The engine may crank during this procedure. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position. Test for continuity between the ignition 1 terminal and the ignition switch 12-volt reference supply terminal on the BCM harness connector. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Turn the ignition switch to CRANK. Test for continuity between the ignition 1 terminal and the ignition switch 12-volt reference supply terminal on the BCM harness connector. Can you measure continuity in both Run and Crank? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the ignition 1 and the ignition switch 12-volt reference supply terminals of the ignition switch harness connector, for intermittent or poor connections and an open condition. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Replace the ignition switch. Refer to Ignition Switch Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Reconnect all disconnected connectors. Install the scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTCs, as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 1 | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The engine may crank during this procedure. |
DTC B1370
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step tests the ignition switch for a short circuit between the 12-volt reference supply circuit and the ignition 3 circuit in the OFF position.
- 4: This step tests the wiring of the ignition 3 circuit for a short to ground or voltage.
- 5: This step tests the ignition switch for a closed circuit between the ignition switch 12-volt reference supply circuit and the ignition 3 circuit in the Run and Crank switch positions. Care must be taken as the engine may crank during this test.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Body Control System Schematics and Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems Connector End View Reference: Computer/Integrating Systems Connector End Views and Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Check for DTCs in the range of DTC B1370 to B1385 in the body control module (BCM). Does the scan tool display DTC B1370 to DTC B1385 as current? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 | Disconnect the BCM harness connector that contains the ignition 3 circuit. Place the ignition switch in the OFF position, leaving the key in the ignition. Test for a short to ground and a short to voltage between the ignition 3 circuit and the ignition switch 12-volt reference supply circuit at the BCM harness connector. Refer to Body Control System Schematics and Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Did you find a short between the 2 circuits? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Disconnect the ignition switch harness connector. Test the ignition 3 ignition switch circuit and the ignition switch 12-volt reference supply circuit for a short to ground or voltage at the BCM harness connector. Refer to the following: Body Control System Schematics Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 | Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position. Test for continuity between the ignition 3 terminal and the ignition switch 12-volt reference supply terminal on the BCM harness connector. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Turn the ignition switch to ACCESSORY. Test for continuity between the ignition 3 terminal and the ignition switch 12-volt reference supply terminal on the BCM harness connector. Can you measure continuity in both Run and Accessory? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the ignition 3 and the ignition switch 12-volt reference supply terminals of the ignition switch harness connector, for intermittent or poor connections and an open condition. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Replace the ignition switch. Refer to Ignition Switch Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Reconnect all disconnected connectors. Install the scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTCs, as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 1 | System OK |
DTC B1380
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step tests the ignition switch for a short circuit between the 12-volt reference supply circuit and the crank circuit in the OFF position.
- 4: This step tests the wiring of the crank circuit for a short to ground or voltage.
- 5: This step tests the ignition switch for a closed circuit between the ignition switch 12-volt reference supply circuit and the crank circuit in the Crank switch position. Care must be taken as the engine may crank during this test.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Body Control System Schematics and Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems Connector End View Reference: Computer/Integrating Systems Connector End Views and Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Check for DTCs in the range of DTC B1370 to B1385 in the body control system (BCM). Does the scan tool display DTC B1370 to DTC B1385 as current? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 | Disconnect the BCM harness connector that contains the crank circuit. Place the ignition switch in the OFF position, leaving the key in the ignition. Test for a short to ground and a short to voltage between the crank circuit and the ignition switch 12-volt reference supply circuit at the BCM harness connector. Refer to Body Control System Schematics and Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Did you find a short between the 2 circuits? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Disconnect the ignition switch harness connector. Test the crank ignition switch circuit and the ignition switch 12-volt reference supply circuit for a short to ground or voltage at the BCM harness connector. Refer to the following: Body Control System Schematics Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: The engine may crank during this procedure. Turn the ignition switch to the Crank position. Test for continuity between the crank terminal and the ignition switch 12-volt reference supply terminal on the BCM harness connector. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Can you measure continuity in Crank? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the crank and the ignition switch 12-volt reference supply terminals of the ignition switch harness connector, for intermittent or poor connections and an open condition. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Replace the ignition switch. Refer to Ignition Switch Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Reconnect all disconnected connectors. Install the scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTCs, as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 1 | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The engine may crank during this procedure. |
DTC B1385
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: Listen for an audible click when the IGN 1 relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands, as necessary.
- 3: This step verifies that the BCM is providing voltage to the IGN 1 relay.
- 4: This step tests for an open in the ground circuit to the IGN 1 relay.
- 5: This step tests if voltage is constantly being applied to the IGN 1 relay.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Body Control System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, command the Ignition Power Relay (IGN 1 Relay) ON and OFF. Does the IGN 1 relay turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the IGN 1 relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the control circuit of the IGN 1 relay with a test lamp connected to a good ground. With a scan tool, command the IGN 1 relay ON and OFF. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the IGN 1 relay and the ground circuit of the IGN 1 relay. With a scan tool, command the IGN 1 relay ON and OFF. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 5 | Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Test the control circuit of the IGN 1 relay for a short to B+. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 |
| 7 | Turn OFF the Ignition. Remove the harness connector from the body control module (BCM) that contains the IGN 1 relay control circuit. Test the control circuit of the IGN 1 relay for an open between the relay socket and the BCM harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Turn the ignition OFF. Test the ground of the IGN 1 relay control circuit for an open between the relay socket and a good ground. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the IGN 1 relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connections at the console electrical center connector to the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 | Replace the IGN 1 relay. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
DTC B1428
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: Listen for an audible click when the RUN relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
- 3: This step tests for voltage at the coil side of the RUN relay.
- 4: This step verifies that the BCM is providing ground to the RUN relay.
- 5: This step tests the control circuit side of the RUN relay for faults.
- 10: After replacement of the BCM you must calibrate the new module for proper operation.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Body Control System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, command the RUN relay ON and OFF. Does the RUN relay turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the RUN relay. Turn the engine ON, with the engine OFF. Test the control circuit at the RUN relay socket for voltage and ground as required by the schematic. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Connect a test lamp between the RUN relay control circuit of the RUN relay socket and the battery positive voltage circuit of the RUN relay. With a scan tool, command the RUN relay ON and OFF. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the control circuit of the RUN relay from the body control module (BCM) for the following conditions: A short to ground A short to battery positive voltage An open circuit Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections and terminal damage at the RUN relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Repair the non switched B+ circuit of the RUN relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 11 | |
| 9 | Replace the RUN relay. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
DTC B1433
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: Listen for an audible click when the RAP relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands, as necessary.
- 3: This step tests for voltage at the coil side of the RAP relay. The RAP fuse supplies power to the coil side of the RAP relay.
- 4: This step verifies that the BCM is providing ground to the RAP relay.
- 5: This step tests the control circuit side of the RAP relay for faults that cause both B1475 RAP DTC.
- 10: After replacement of the BCM you must calibrate the new module for proper operation.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, command the retained accessory power (RAP) relay ON and OFF. Does the RAP relay turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the RAP relay. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Test the control circuit of the RAP relay for voltage and ground as required by the schematic. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Connect a test lamp between the RAP relay control circuit at the RAP relay socket and the battery positive voltage circuit of the RAP relay. With a scan tool, command the RAP relay ON and OFF. Does the test lamp turn On and Off? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the control circuit of the RAP relay for the following conditions: A short to ground A short to battery positive voltage An open circuit Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections and terminal damage at the RAP relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Repair the non control circuit of the RAP relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 11 | |
| 9 | Replace the RAP relay. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
DTC B1475
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 1: A Lost Communication with XXX DTC with a history status may indicate the cause of U1000.
- 2: The module that is not communicating is the likely cause of U1000 or U1255 being set.
- 5: The module which was not communicating may have set Lost Communication with XXX DTCs for those modules that it was monitoring.
- 6: The module which was not communicating may have set Lost Communication with XXX DTCs for those modules that it was monitoring.
- 7: The module that was not communicating may have set Lost Communication with XXX DTCs for those modules that the module was monitoring.
- 11: The modules that communicate indicate the module that cannot communicate. You must clear the DTC from the modules in order to avoid future misdiagnosis.
- 13: If all modules are communicating, the module that set U1000 may have done so due to some other condition.
- 14: The module that set U1000 is the likely cause of the malfunction.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems | |||
| 1 | Did you record any DTCs in the range of U1001-U1254 with a history status? | Go to DTC U1001-U1254 | Go to Step 2 |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Attempt to communicate with each module on the class 2 serial data circuit. If using a Tech 2, obtain this information using the class 2 Message Monitor feature. Record all of the modules communicating on the class 2 serial data circuit. Compare the recorded modules to the modules populated on the vehicle. Refer to Control Module References for the vehicle module content. Do any modules on the class 2 serial data circuit not communicate? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 13 |
| 3 | Test the battery positive voltage circuits, the ignition voltage input circuits and ignition voltage output circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Control Module References for the applicable schematic. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Test the ground circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open. Refer to Control Module References , Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for the applicable schematics and procedures. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Disconnect the star connector. Inspect for poor connection at the star connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the class 2 serial data circuit of the module that is not communicating for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the battery positive voltage circuits, the ignition voltage input circuits, the ignition voltage output circuits, the ground circuits and the class 2 serial data circuit of the module that is not communicating. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Replace the module that is not communicating. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 11 | |
| 9 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Select the Display DTCs function for the module that was not communicating. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that do not begin with a "U"? | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Did you complete the action? | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Select the Display DTCs function for the modules which had U1000 or U1255 set as a current DTC. Does the scan tool display DTCs which do not begin with a "U"? | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Did you complete the action? | System OK | |
| 13 | Did you record any other DTCs for the modules which had U1000 or U1255 set as a current DTC? | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 14 |
| 14 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Turn OFF the ignition. Wait at least 5 seconds. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Select the Display DTCs function. Does the scan tool display U1000 or U1255 set as a current DTC? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 15 | Replace to the module that had U1000 or U1255 set as a current DTC. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the repair? | System OK | |
DTC U1000 and U1255
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 1: A module which loses power during an ignition cycle will cause other modules to set Lost Communication DTCs.
- 2: A module which loses ground during an ignition cycle will cause other modules to set Lost Communication DTCs.
- 3: The malfunction is due to an open in the class 2 serial data circuit or an open in the module.
- 7: The module which was not communicating may have set Lost Communication DTCs for those modules that it was monitoring.
- 9: The modules which can communicate indicate the module which cannot communicate. You must clear the DTCs from these modules to avoid future misdiagnosis.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems | |||
| 1 | Test the battery positive voltage and ignition B+ circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open or a short to ground. Refer to the following: Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming for the applicable schematic Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 2 |
| 2 | Turn OFF the ignition. Test the ground circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open. Refer to the following: Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming for the applicable schematic Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Disconnect the star connector. Inspect for poor connections at the star connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Test the class 2 serial data circuit of the module that is not communicating for an open between the module and the star connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Inspect for poor connections at the battery positive voltage circuits, the ignition B+ circuits, the ground circuits and the class 2 serial data circuit of the module that is not communicating. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Replace the module which is not communicating. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming for the appropriate repair instructions. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | |
| 7 | Install a scan tool Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF. Select the Display DTCs function for the module which was not communicating. Does the scan tool display any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"? | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Did you complete the action? | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Select the Display DTCs function for the modules which had the Lost Communication with xxx DTC set. Does the scan tool display any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"? | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Continue diagnosing or clearing the DTCs until all the modules have been diagnosed and all the DTCs have been cleared. Did you complete the action? | System OK | |
DTC U1001-U1254
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 4: If the battery positive voltage and ground circuits of the DLC are functioning properly. The malfunction must be due to the scan tool.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Computer/Integrating Systems Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Test the battery positive voltage circuit of the data link connector (DLC) for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing or Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 2 |
| 2 | Test the ground circuit from pin 4 of the DLC for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing or Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Inspect for poor connections and terminal tension at the DLC. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | The scan tool may be malfunctioning. Refer to the scan tool user guide. Did you obtain a properly operating scan tool? | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
Scan Tool Does Not Power Up
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: A partial loss of communication in the class 2 serial data circuit uses a different procedure than a total loss of communication of the class 2 serial data circuit.
- 4: The following DTCs may be retrieved with a history status. These DTCs are not the cause of the present condition. U1300 U1301 U1305
- 6: A State of Health DTC with a history status may be present along with a U1000 or U1255 with a current status. This indicates that the malfunction occurred when the ignition was ON.
- 10: Normal class 2 serial data communication cannot take place until the power mode master (PMM) module sends the appropriate power mode message. If the PMM does not send a wake-up message, other modules on the class 2 serial data circuit may not communicate.
- 12: This step uses the loss of communications with a class 2 serial data circuit to locate the probable malfunction. On vehicles equipped with a digital radio receiver (DRR), the DRR must be isolated from the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) to evaluate the condition of that class 2 serial data circuit branch. The following modules communicate on the class 2 serial data circuit: Driver information center (DIC) DRR Electronic brake control module (EBCM) Instrument panel cluster (IPC) Head-up display (HUD) HVAC Powertrain control module (PCM) Radio Vehicle communication interface module (VCIM) SDM
- 17: If there are no current DTCs that begin with the letter "U", the communication concern has been repaired.
- 18: The communication concern may have prevented diagnosis of the customer complaint.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems | |||
| 1 | Does the scan tool power up? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Scan Tool Does Not Power Up |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Attempt to communicate with each module on the class 2 serial data circuit. Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the class 2 serial data circuit? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 8 |
| 3 | Select the Display DTCs function for each module. If using a Tech 2, use the Class 2 DTC Check feature in order to determine which modules do have DTCs set. Record all of the displayed DTCs, the DTC status and the module which set the DTC. Did you record any DTCs in the range of U1000-U1305? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 7 |
| 4 | Are history DTCs U1300, U1301 or U1305 retrieved from any module? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions. Test the class 2 serial data circuit for an intermittent short to ground or an intermittent short to voltage. Refer to the following in Wiring Systems: Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Circuit Testing Connector Repairs Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Are U1000 or U1255 the only DTCs displayed in the previously specified range? | Go to DTC U1000 and U1255 | Go to DTC U1001-U1254 |
| 7 | Diagnose the non communicating module by using the DTC U1001-U1254 Lost Communications with XXX procedure for the module which is not communicating. The DTC U1001-U1254 Lost Communications with XXX procedure will determine which module is not communicating. Refer to DTC U1001-U1254 . Did you complete the action? | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 8 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the scan tool from the data link connector (DLC). Inspect for poor connections and terminal tension at the DLC. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Test the signal ground circuits of the DLC for an open or high resistance. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Isolate the power mode master (PMM) module from all other modules on the class 2 serial data circuit. To identify which module is the PMM, refer to Data Link Communications Description and Operation . Disconnect the splice pack which connects the modules to the class 2 serial data circuit, by removing the splice pack comb. Using an appropriate jumper at the splice pack, connect the terminal from the DLC to the terminal containing the PMM class 2 serial data circuit. Attempt to communicate with the PMM. Does the scan tool communicate with the PMM? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | IMPORTANT: This step points to the PMM as being the suspect module. Test the class 2 serial data circuit between the DLC and the PMM for the following conditions. Turn ON the ignition when testing for a short to voltage: High resistance An open Short to ground Short to voltage Test the following circuits of the PMM for an open or high resistance: The battery positive voltage input circuits The battery positive voltage output circuits The ignition voltage input circuits The ignition voltage output circuits The switched battery positive voltage supply circuits The ground circuits Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 |
| 12 | IMPORTANT: The PMM must remain connected to the DLC circuit during this step. Use the appropriate jumper if needed. Turn OFF the ignition. Connect any previously disconnected modules harness connectors. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. If equipped with a digital radio receiver (DRR) disconnect the class 2 harness connector from the module. Using the appropriate jumper, at the splice pack, connect each modules to the class 2 serial data circuit one at a time until communication with the class 2 serial data circuit is lost. If equipped, reconnect the DRR harness connector and monitor for a loss of communication.Did you complete the action? | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Test the class 2 serial data circuits to the suspect module for a short to ground or a short to voltage. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 |
| 14 | Inspect for poor connections and terminal tension at the harness connector of the suspect module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 |
| 15 | Replace the suspect module. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming for the appropriate Repair Instructions for module replacement. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Connect all of the modules. Connect all the connectors. Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF. IMPORTANT: The scan tool may require a power up reset before communication will occur due to a short on the class 2 serial data circuit. Turn off or disconnect the scan tool before you display DTCs. Wait for 10 seconds. Select the display DTCs function for each module. If using a Tech 2, use the Class 2 DTC Check feature in order to determine which modules do have DTCs set. Record all of the displayed DTCs and the DTC status. Did your record any DTCs which begin with a letter "U" and with a current status? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 |
| 17 | Did you record any DTCs which do not begin with a letter "U"? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 19 |
| 18 | Diagnose the DTCs as directed by the diagnostic procedures for the particular module or concern. Did you complete the action? | Go to Step 19 | |
| 19 | Did you diagnose all of the DTCs? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 18 |
| 20 | Clear the DTCs using the scan tool. Did you complete the action? | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| This step points to the PMM as being the suspect module. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The PMM must remain connected to the DLC circuit during this step. Use the appropriate jumper if needed. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The scan tool may require a power up reset before communication will occur due to a short on the class 2 serial data circuit. Turn off or disconnect the scan tool before you display DTCs. |
Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 6: This step tests for battery voltage on the incorrect signal circuits.
- 7: This step tests for no battery voltage on the required signal circuits.
- 8: If any ignition switch parameters that should be inactive in the present ignition switch position are active, 2 ignition switch signal circuits may be shorted together.
- 9: This step eliminates open circuits as the cause of the malfunction.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Body Control System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Computer/Integrating Systems Connector End Views and Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems IMPORTANT: Open the driver door and leave it open during this test. This will disable the retained accessory power (RAP) mode and eliminate this power mode from the power mode parameter list. | |||
| 1 | Install a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition. With a scan tool, under the Diagnostic Circuit Check menu observe the Class 2 Power Mode parameter. Does the displayed power mode parameter match the actual ignition switch position? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 6 |
| 2 | Turn the ignition switch to the UNLOCK position. With a scan tool, under the Diagnostic Circuit Check menu observe the Class 2 Power Mode parameter. Does the displayed power mode parameter match the actual ignition switch position? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 6 |
| 3 | Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, under the Diagnostic Circuit Check menu observe the Class 2 Power Mode parameter. Does the displayed power mode parameter match the actual ignition switch position? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 |
| 4 | IMPORTANT: The engine may start during this procedure. Turn the ignition OFF after verifying this power mode. Turn the ignition switch to the CRANK position. With a scan tool, under the Diagnostic Circuit Check menu observe the Class 2 Power Mode parameter. Does the displayed power mode parameter match the actual ignition switch position? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Turn the ignition switch to the ACCY position. With a scan tool, under the Diagnostic Circuit Check menu observe the Class 2 Power Mode parameter. Does the displayed power mode parameter match the actual ignition switch position? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | IMPORTANT: The engine may start during this procedure. Turn the ignition OFF after verifying this power mode. Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the power mode master (PMM). Hold the ignition switch in the position that indicated the incorrect power mode. With a DMM attached to a good ground, test all the PMM ignition switch inputs for positive voltage. Refer to Body Control System Description and Operation for the state of the input circuits at a specified ignition switch position. Is voltage present on only the inputs selected by the ignition switch position? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | IMPORTANT: The engine may start during this procedure. Turn the ignition OFF after verifying this power mode. Hold the ignition switch in the position that indicated the incorrect power mode. With a DMM attached to a good ground, test the PMM ignition switch inputs for voltage. Refer to Body Control System Description and Operation . Is voltage not present on only inputs specified for the ignition switch position? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 11 |
| 8 | Disconnect the ignition switch. Test the PMM ignition switch input circuits for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Test the PMM ignition switch circuits for a short between circuits. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Disconnect the ignition switch. Test the PMM ignition switch input circuits for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connections and terminal tension at the harness connector of the ignition switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 | Inspect for poor connections and terminal tension at the harness connector of the PMM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 12 | Replace the ignition switch. Refer to Ignition Switch Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Replace the PMM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Reconnect all disconnected components. With a scan tool, under the Diagnostic Circuit Check menu observe the Class 2 Power Mode parameter. Cycle the ignition switch through all possible positions one at a time. Does the displayed power mode parameter match the actual ignition switch position? | System OK | Go to Step 1 |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Open the driver door and leave it open during this test. This will disable the retained accessory power (RAP) mode and eliminate this power mode from the power mode parameter list. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The engine may start during this procedure. Turn the ignition OFF after verifying this power mode. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The engine may start during this procedure. Turn the ignition OFF after verifying this power mode. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The engine may start during this procedure. Turn the ignition OFF after verifying this power mode. |
Power Mode Mismatch
Body Control System Description and Operation
The body control system consists of the body control module (BCM) and its associated controls. Battery positive voltage is provided to the BCM from the TURN/HAZ fuse and the CHMSL/BKUP fuse in the fuse block instrument panel (I/P). The module grounds are wired to ground G200, G201 and G301. The BCM is wired to the class 2 serial data communication bus as well as discrete input and output terminals to control the functions of the vehicles body.
Power Mode Description and Operation
Power to many of this vehicle's circuits are controlled by the module that is designated the Power Mode Master (PMM). This vehicle's PMM is the Body Control Module (BCM). The PMM controls which power mode (Run, Accessory, Crank, Retained Accessory Power or Off) is active.
See also:
• Master Electrical Component List