Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Communication Devices All sections

Body Control System: Diagnosis Chevrolet Silverado 3500

Communication Devices ~1461 words

Scan Tool Output Controls

Scan Tool Output ControlAdditional Menu Selection(s)Description
Power Down NowIt shuts down all the class 2 modules.

Scan Tool Output Controls

Scan Tool Data List

Scan Tool ParameterData ListUnits DisplayedTypical Data Value
Operating Conditions: ignition ON, engine OFF.
Battery VoltageDataVolts12.5
Ignition AccessoryInputsActive/InactiveActive
Ignition 0InputsOn/OffOn
Ignition 1InputsOn/OffOn
Key in IgnitionInputsYes/NoYes
Module Part NumberID information8 digitsXXXXXXXX
Seed and Key TimerSecurity DataSeconds0 - 2550 (10 Sec resolution)
Software Part NumberID information8 digitsXXXXXXXX

Body Control System Scan Tool Data List

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

DTCDiagnostic ProcedureModule
B1000DTC B1000Audio Amplifier, BCM, DDM, DRR, DSM, FPDM, HVAC, IPC, Radio, RWSCM, SDM, VCIM
B1004DTC B1004VCIM
B1007DTC B1007VCIM
B1009DTC B1009VCIM
B1397DTC B1397BCM
B1422DTC B1422HCM
B1440DTC B1440BCM

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

Circuit Description

The internal fault detection is handled inside the control module. No external circuits are involved.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The module runs the program to detect an internal fault when power up is commanded. The only requirements are voltage and ground. This program runs even if the voltage is out of the valid operating range.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The module has detected an internal malfunction.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The module refuses all additional inputs.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  1. A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
  2. A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.

Diagnostic Aids

  1. This DTC may be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the module. If stored only as a history DTC and not retrieved as a current DTC, do not replace the module.
  2. If this DTC is retrieved as both a current and history DTC, replace the module.
StepActionYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check for the system exhibiting the symptom?Go to Step 2Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System Check
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs. Is the DTC retrieved as a current DTC?Go to Step 3Go to Diagnostic Aids
3IMPORTANT: Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module if required. Replace the control module setting the DTC as current. Refer to Control Module References .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 4
4Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module if required.

DTC B1000

The internal fault detection is handled inside the control module. No external circuits are involved.

The module microprocessor must be active/awake.

This DTC indicates the KAM in the module has been reset. It is a normal occurrence when battery positive voltage or ground is removed from the module, such as a battery disconnect.

The microprocessor reverts back to the base programmed critical operating data until new data is learned and stored in KAM.

  1. A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
  2. A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
  1. This DTC may be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the module. If stored only as a history DTC and not retrieved as a current DTC, do not replace the module.
  2. If this DTC is retrieved as both a current and history DTC, replace the module.
StepActionYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check for the system exhibiting the symptom?Go to Step 2Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System Check
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs. Is the DTC retrieved as a current DTC?Go to Step 3Go to Diagnostic Aids
3IMPORTANT: Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module if required. Replace the control module setting the DTC as current. Refer to Control Module References .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 4
4Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module if required.

DTC B1004

As part of normal data processing, the module performs a data programming check on its writes to the electrically erasable read only memory (EEPROM). The EEPROM write error detection is handled inside the control module. No external circuits are involved.

The module runs the program to detect an EEPROM write error. The only requirements are battery positive voltage and ground. This program runs even if the battery positive voltage is out of the valid operating range.

The module writes information to a data block in the EEPROM. The module then reads the data and compares it to what was sent to the data block. If the data does not match after 3 consecutive attempts, the module sets the DTC.

The module writes to another area of the EEPROM, this becomes the new permanent area to store the data. The data location is allowed to change until all of the available EEPROM is used. If a B1004 DTC is also set, the module reverts to base operation values programmed for those blocks of data that have failed. The blocks of data that have not failed the checksum test are not affected.

  1. A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
  2. A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
  1. This DTC may be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the module. If stored only as a history DTC and not retrieved as a current DTC, do not replace the module.
  2. If this DTC is retrieved as both a current and history DTC, replace the module.
StepActionYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check for the system exhibiting the symptom?Go to Step 2Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System Check
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs. Is the DTC retrieved as a current DTC?Go to Step 3Go to Diagnostic Aids
3IMPORTANT: Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module if required. Replace the control module setting the DTC as current. Refer to Control Module References .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 4
4Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module if required.

DTC B1007

The electrically erasable programmable read-only memory (EEPROM) check sum error detection is handled inside the control module. No external circuits are involved.

The module runs the program to detect an EEPROM checksum error after each wake-up. The only requirements are battery positive voltage and ground. This program runs even if the voltage is out of the valid operating range.

The module retains an inverse copy of the digital value stored in certain blocks of memory in the EEPROM. The module then reads the information from those certain blocks and adds the stored inverse value to the current value. If they do not equal 0, the module sets the DTC.

The module reverts to base operation values programed for those blocks of data that have failed the check sum test. The blocks of data that have not failed the check sum test are not affected.

  1. A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
  2. A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
  1. This DTC may be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the module. If stored only as a history DTC and not retrieved as a current DTC, do not replace the module.
  2. If this DTC is retrieved as both a current and history DTC, replace the module.
StepActionYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check for the system exhibiting the symptom?Go to Step 2Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System Check
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs. Is the DTC retrieved as a current DTC?Go to Step 3Go to Diagnostic Aids
3IMPORTANT: Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module if required. Replace the control module setting the DTC as current. Refer to Control Module References .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 4
4Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module if required.

DTC B1009

The body control module (BCM) provides an internal 12-volt reference for the steering wheel controls supply voltage circuit.

The voltage supplied to the BCM is in the range of 9-16 volts.

The BCM senses a short to ground in the steering wheel controls supply voltage circuit, for more than 1 second.

The BCM will disable the output for the rest of the ignition cycle.

The steering wheel switches will not perform their function.

  1. A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
  2. A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.

An intermittent short to ground in the steering wheel controls supply voltage circuit will set the code. Inspect for loose or poor connections at all related components. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Radio/Audio System Schematics (Base/Uplevel Radio - UQ3/UQ5) Radio/Audio System Schematics (Premium Radio - UQ7 w/o Y91) Radio/Audio System Schematics (Luxury Radio - UQ7 w/Y91) in Entertainment Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems
1Did you perform the diagnostic system check for the system exhibiting the symptom?Go to Step 2Go to Control Module References
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs from body control module (BCM). Is the DTC set as current?Go to Step 3Go to Diagnostic Aids
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the BCM connectors. Test the steering wheel controls supply voltage circuit at the BCM connector 1 for a short to ground. Refer to the following in Wiring Systems: Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 6Go to Step 4
4Inspect for poor connections at the harness connectors of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5IMPORTANT: Perform the module programming after replacement. Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 6
6Reconnect all of the disconnected modules. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Perform the module programming after replacement.

DTC B1397

The hybrid control module (HCM) monitors Ignition 1, Ignition 0 discrete wires from the ignition switch contacts and the Crank state message from powertrain control module (PCM). If HCM detects a mismatch between ignition switch signals and the Crank state message, it will set the DTC. The following table represents correct HCM power mode data

Ignition Switch PositionHCM and BCM inputs and Scan Tool Display
Ignition 0Ignition 1Crank State
OFFOffOffFalse
UNLOCKOnOffFalse
ACCOnOffFalse
ONOnOnFalse
STARTOnOnTrue

Valid States

Either one of the below conditions has to satisfied

  1. Ignition 0 voltage is between 8-16 volts.
  2. Power maintain is true and DC/DC direction is 42 to 14 volts.

The DTC will set if any of the following cases is detected for about 2.5 ms

Ignition 0Ignition 1Crank State
OffOffTrue
OffOnFalse
OffOnTrue
OnOffTrue

Invalid States

The HCM implements default actions when a fault is detected.

  1. A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
  2. A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics (Except HP2) Starting and Charging Schematics (HP2) in Engine Electrical Connector End View Reference: Engine Electrical Connector End Views in Engine Electrical
1Perform the Diagnostic System Check for the system exhibiting the symptom. Refer to Control Module References . Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Control Module References
2Retrieve DTCs from body control module (BCM). Did you record DTC B1440?Go to DTC B1440Go to Step 3
3Install a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition. With a scan tool, monitor the following in HCM and BCM, Data Display: Ignition 0 Ignition 1 Does the scan tool indicate that all inputs are Off?Go to Step 4Go to Step 6
4Install a scan tool. Turn the ignition switch to ACC. With a scan tool, monitor the following in HCM and BCM, Data Display: Ignition 0 Ignition 1 Does the scan tool indicate that the Ignition 0 input is On?Go to Step 5Go to Step 8
5Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, monitor the following in HCM and BCM, Data Display: Ignition 0 Ignition 1 Does the scan tool indicate that the both inputs are On?Go to Step 10Go to Step 8
6Disconnect the ignition switch harness connectors. With a scan tool, monitor the following in HCM and BCM, Data Display: Ignition 0 Ignition 1 Does the scan tool indicate that any of the Ignition 0 or Ignition 1 inputs is On?Go to Step 7Go to Step 9
7Disconnect the HCM harness connectors. Test the suspect ignition switch input circuits for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 11
8Disconnect the ignition switch connectors. Install a 3A fused jumper between the suspect circuits and an ignition switch B+ supply. With a scan tool, monitor the suspect circuits in HCM and BCM, Data Display: Ignition 0 Ignition 1 Does the scan tool indicate that the suspect circuit is now On?Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
9Inspect for poor connections at the ignition switch harness connectors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 12
10IMPORTANT: If this step is performed following step 5, consider ignition 0 circuit of the HCM as suspected circuit. Disconnect the HCM harness connectors. Test the suspect ignition switch input circuits for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 11
11Inspect for poor connections at the HCM harness connectors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
12Replace the ignition switch. Refer to Ignition Switch Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 14
13IMPORTANT: Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module if required. Replace the HCM. Refer to Hybrid Control Module (HCM) Replacement (5.3L Engine w/RPO HP2) in Engine Electrical.Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 14
14Reconnect all components. Use the scan tool in order to clear DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 3System OK
IMPORTANT
If this step is performed following step 5, consider ignition 0 circuit of the HCM as suspected circuit.
IMPORTANT
Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module if required.

DTC B1422

The body control module (BCM) is the power mode master responsible for sending ignition switch position information on the class 2 serial data link. The BCM monitors 3 discrete wires from the ignition switch contacts and the engine run flag (ERF) in order to determine the present power mode. The BCM communicates this power mode information to all class 2 modules on the class 2 serial data link. The following table represents correct BCM power mode data

Ignition Switch PositionBCM Input and Scan Tool Display
Ignition AccessoryIgnition 1Ignition 0
OFFInactiveOffOff
UNLOCKInactiveOffOn
ACCActiveOffOn
ONActiveOnOn
STARTInactiveOnOn

Correct Ignition Switch Inputs

The only requirements are voltage and ground.

One of the 3 monitored ignition switch circuits has malfunctioned. The DTC will set, if one of the following situations is present

BCM Input and Scan Tool DisplayEngine Running
Ignition AccessoryIgnition 1Ignition 0
InactiveOnOffNo
ActiveOffOffNo
ActiveOnOffNo
InactiveOnOffYes
Inactive 1OnOnYes
ActiveOffOffYes
ActiveOffOnYes
ActiveOnOffYes
1 The module sets the DTC 1 minute after it detects the condition.

Incorrect Ignition Switch Inputs

The BCM implements default actions for each ignition switch position when faults are detected.

  1. A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
  2. A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Body Control System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Body Control System Connector End Views
1Perform the Diagnostic System Check for the system exhibiting the symptom. Refer to Control Module References . Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Control Module References
2Install a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition. With a scan tool, monitor the following in Body Control Module, Data Display, Inputs: Ignition 0 Ignition 1 Ignition Accessory Does the scan tool indicate that all inputs are inactive/Off?Go to Step 3Go to Step 6
3Install a scan tool. Turn the ignition switch to ACC. With a scan tool, monitor the following in Body Control Module, Data Display, Inputs: Ignition 0 Ignition 1 Ignition Accessory Does the scan tool indicate that the Ignition 0 and Ignition Accessory inputs are active/On?Go to Step 4Go to Step 8
4Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, monitor the following in Body Control Module, Data Display, Inputs: Ignition 0 Ignition 1 Ignition Accessory Does the scan tool indicate that the all inputs are active/On?Go to Step 5Go to Step 8
5IMPORTANT: The engine may start in this step. Turn the engine OFF immediately after reviewing the input data. Turn the ignition switch to START. With a scan tool, monitor the following in Body Control Module, Data Display, Inputs: Ignition 0 Ignition 1 Ignition Accessory Does the scan tool indicate that the Ignition 0 and Ignition 1 inputs are On and the Ignition Accessory input is inactive?Go to Step 11Go to Step 8
6Disconnect the ignition switch harness connectors. With a scan tool, monitor the following in Body Control Module, Data Display, Inputs: Ignition 0 Ignition 1 Ignition Accessory Does the scan tool indicate that any of the Ignition 0, Ignition 1 or Ignition Accessory inputs is active/On?Go to Step 7Go to Step 9
7Disconnect the body control module (BCM) harness connectors. Test the suspect ignition switch input circuits for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 11
8Disconnect the ignition switch connectors. Install a 3A fused jumper between the suspect circuits and an ignition switch B+ supply. With a scan tool, monitor the suspect circuits in Body Control Module, Data Display, Inputs: Ignition 0 Ignition 1 Ignition Accessory Does the scan tool indicate that the suspect circuits are now active/On?Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
9Inspect for poor connections at the ignition switch harness connectors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 12
10Disconnect the BCM harness connectors. Test the suspect ignition switch input circuits for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 11
11Inspect for poor connections at the BCM harness connectors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
12Replace the ignition switch. Refer to Ignition Switch Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 14
13IMPORTANT: Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module, if required. Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 14
14Reconnect all components. Use the scan tool in order to clear DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
The engine may start in this step. Turn the engine OFF immediately after reviewing the input data.
IMPORTANT
Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module, if required.

DTC B1440

IMPORTANTReview the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to Body Control System Description and Operation .

Visual/Physical Inspection

  1. Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the body control system. Refer to «Checking Aftermarket Accessories»(ref-184114-S31353837752005082200000) in Wiring Systems.
  2. Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which could cause the symptom.

Symptom List

Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom

Power Mode Mismatch

Normal vehicle class 2 communications and module operations will not begin until the system power mode has been identified. Discrete wires from the ignition switch contacts are monitored by the power mode master (PMM) module in order to determine the correct power mode. The PMM communicates the system power mode to all class 2 modules on the class 2 serial data line. Refer to Body Control System Description and Operation to identify which module is the PMM and the applicable power mode look up table.