Scan Tool Output Controls
| Scan Tool Output Control | Additional Menu Selection(s) | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Power Down Now | It shuts down all the class 2 modules. |
Scan Tool Output Controls
Scan Tool Data List
| Scan Tool Parameter | Data List | Units Displayed | Typical Data Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Conditions: ignition ON, engine OFF. | |||
| Battery Voltage | Data | Volts | 12.5 |
| Ignition Accessory | Inputs | Active/Inactive | Active |
| Ignition 0 | Inputs | On/Off | On |
| Ignition 1 | Inputs | On/Off | On |
| Key in Ignition | Inputs | Yes/No | Yes |
| Module Part Number | ID information | 8 digits | XXXXXXXX |
| Seed and Key Timer | Security Data | Seconds | 0 - 2550 (10 Sec resolution) |
| Software Part Number | ID information | 8 digits | XXXXXXXX |
Body Control System Scan Tool Data List
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
| DTC | Diagnostic Procedure | Module |
|---|---|---|
| B1000 | DTC B1000 | Audio Amplifier, BCM, DDM, DRR, DSM, FPDM, HVAC, IPC, Radio, RWSCM, SDM, VCIM |
| B1004 | DTC B1004 | VCIM |
| B1007 | DTC B1007 | VCIM |
| B1009 | DTC B1009 | VCIM |
| B1397 | DTC B1397 | BCM |
| B1422 | DTC B1422 | HCM |
| B1440 | DTC B1440 | BCM |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
Circuit Description
The internal fault detection is handled inside the control module. No external circuits are involved.
Conditions for Running the DTC
The module runs the program to detect an internal fault when power up is commanded. The only requirements are voltage and ground. This program runs even if the voltage is out of the valid operating range.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The module has detected an internal malfunction.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The module refuses all additional inputs.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
Diagnostic Aids
- This DTC may be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the module. If stored only as a history DTC and not retrieved as a current DTC, do not replace the module.
- If this DTC is retrieved as both a current and history DTC, replace the module.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check for the system exhibiting the symptom? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System Check |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs. Is the DTC retrieved as a current DTC? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 | IMPORTANT: Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module if required. Replace the control module setting the DTC as current. Refer to Control Module References .Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module if required. |
DTC B1000
The internal fault detection is handled inside the control module. No external circuits are involved.
The module microprocessor must be active/awake.
This DTC indicates the KAM in the module has been reset. It is a normal occurrence when battery positive voltage or ground is removed from the module, such as a battery disconnect.
The microprocessor reverts back to the base programmed critical operating data until new data is learned and stored in KAM.
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
- This DTC may be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the module. If stored only as a history DTC and not retrieved as a current DTC, do not replace the module.
- If this DTC is retrieved as both a current and history DTC, replace the module.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check for the system exhibiting the symptom? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System Check |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs. Is the DTC retrieved as a current DTC? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 | IMPORTANT: Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module if required. Replace the control module setting the DTC as current. Refer to Control Module References .Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module if required. |
DTC B1004
As part of normal data processing, the module performs a data programming check on its writes to the electrically erasable read only memory (EEPROM). The EEPROM write error detection is handled inside the control module. No external circuits are involved.
The module runs the program to detect an EEPROM write error. The only requirements are battery positive voltage and ground. This program runs even if the battery positive voltage is out of the valid operating range.
The module writes information to a data block in the EEPROM. The module then reads the data and compares it to what was sent to the data block. If the data does not match after 3 consecutive attempts, the module sets the DTC.
The module writes to another area of the EEPROM, this becomes the new permanent area to store the data. The data location is allowed to change until all of the available EEPROM is used. If a B1004 DTC is also set, the module reverts to base operation values programmed for those blocks of data that have failed. The blocks of data that have not failed the checksum test are not affected.
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
- This DTC may be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the module. If stored only as a history DTC and not retrieved as a current DTC, do not replace the module.
- If this DTC is retrieved as both a current and history DTC, replace the module.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check for the system exhibiting the symptom? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System Check |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs. Is the DTC retrieved as a current DTC? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 | IMPORTANT: Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module if required. Replace the control module setting the DTC as current. Refer to Control Module References .Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module if required. |
DTC B1007
The electrically erasable programmable read-only memory (EEPROM) check sum error detection is handled inside the control module. No external circuits are involved.
The module runs the program to detect an EEPROM checksum error after each wake-up. The only requirements are battery positive voltage and ground. This program runs even if the voltage is out of the valid operating range.
The module retains an inverse copy of the digital value stored in certain blocks of memory in the EEPROM. The module then reads the information from those certain blocks and adds the stored inverse value to the current value. If they do not equal 0, the module sets the DTC.
The module reverts to base operation values programed for those blocks of data that have failed the check sum test. The blocks of data that have not failed the check sum test are not affected.
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
- This DTC may be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the module. If stored only as a history DTC and not retrieved as a current DTC, do not replace the module.
- If this DTC is retrieved as both a current and history DTC, replace the module.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check for the system exhibiting the symptom? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System Check |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs. Is the DTC retrieved as a current DTC? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 | IMPORTANT: Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module if required. Replace the control module setting the DTC as current. Refer to Control Module References .Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module if required. |
DTC B1009
The body control module (BCM) provides an internal 12-volt reference for the steering wheel controls supply voltage circuit.
The voltage supplied to the BCM is in the range of 9-16 volts.
The BCM senses a short to ground in the steering wheel controls supply voltage circuit, for more than 1 second.
The BCM will disable the output for the rest of the ignition cycle.
The steering wheel switches will not perform their function.
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
An intermittent short to ground in the steering wheel controls supply voltage circuit will set the code. Inspect for loose or poor connections at all related components. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Radio/Audio System Schematics (Base/Uplevel Radio - UQ3/UQ5) Radio/Audio System Schematics (Premium Radio - UQ7 w/o Y91) Radio/Audio System Schematics (Luxury Radio - UQ7 w/Y91) in Entertainment Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the diagnostic system check for the system exhibiting the symptom? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Control Module References |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs from body control module (BCM). Is the DTC set as current? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the BCM connectors. Test the steering wheel controls supply voltage circuit at the BCM connector 1 for a short to ground. Refer to the following in Wiring Systems: Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connectors of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: Perform the module programming after replacement. Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement .Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Reconnect all of the disconnected modules. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the module programming after replacement. |
DTC B1397
The hybrid control module (HCM) monitors Ignition 1, Ignition 0 discrete wires from the ignition switch contacts and the Crank state message from powertrain control module (PCM). If HCM detects a mismatch between ignition switch signals and the Crank state message, it will set the DTC. The following table represents correct HCM power mode data
| Ignition Switch Position | HCM and BCM inputs and Scan Tool Display | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Ignition 0 | Ignition 1 | Crank State | |
| OFF | Off | Off | False |
| UNLOCK | On | Off | False |
| ACC | On | Off | False |
| ON | On | On | False |
| START | On | On | True |
Valid States
Either one of the below conditions has to satisfied
- Ignition 0 voltage is between 8-16 volts.
- Power maintain is true and DC/DC direction is 42 to 14 volts.
The DTC will set if any of the following cases is detected for about 2.5 ms
| Ignition 0 | Ignition 1 | Crank State |
|---|---|---|
| Off | Off | True |
| Off | On | False |
| Off | On | True |
| On | Off | True |
Invalid States
The HCM implements default actions when a fault is detected.
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics (Except HP2) Starting and Charging Schematics (HP2) in Engine Electrical Connector End View Reference: Engine Electrical Connector End Views in Engine Electrical | |||
| 1 | Perform the Diagnostic System Check for the system exhibiting the symptom. Refer to Control Module References . Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Control Module References |
| 2 | Retrieve DTCs from body control module (BCM). Did you record DTC B1440? | Go to DTC B1440 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Install a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition. With a scan tool, monitor the following in HCM and BCM, Data Display: Ignition 0 Ignition 1 Does the scan tool indicate that all inputs are Off? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 |
| 4 | Install a scan tool. Turn the ignition switch to ACC. With a scan tool, monitor the following in HCM and BCM, Data Display: Ignition 0 Ignition 1 Does the scan tool indicate that the Ignition 0 input is On? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 |
| 5 | Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, monitor the following in HCM and BCM, Data Display: Ignition 0 Ignition 1 Does the scan tool indicate that the both inputs are On? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Disconnect the ignition switch harness connectors. With a scan tool, monitor the following in HCM and BCM, Data Display: Ignition 0 Ignition 1 Does the scan tool indicate that any of the Ignition 0 or Ignition 1 inputs is On? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Disconnect the HCM harness connectors. Test the suspect ignition switch input circuits for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
| 8 | Disconnect the ignition switch connectors. Install a 3A fused jumper between the suspect circuits and an ignition switch B+ supply. With a scan tool, monitor the suspect circuits in HCM and BCM, Data Display: Ignition 0 Ignition 1 Does the scan tool indicate that the suspect circuit is now On? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the ignition switch harness connectors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | IMPORTANT: If this step is performed following step 5, consider ignition 0 circuit of the HCM as suspected circuit. Disconnect the HCM harness connectors. Test the suspect ignition switch input circuits for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Inspect for poor connections at the HCM harness connectors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 12 | Replace the ignition switch. Refer to Ignition Switch Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | IMPORTANT: Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module if required. Replace the HCM. Refer to Hybrid Control Module (HCM) Replacement (5.3L Engine w/RPO HP2) in Engine Electrical.Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Reconnect all components. Use the scan tool in order to clear DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 3 | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If this step is performed following step 5, consider ignition 0 circuit of the HCM as suspected circuit. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module if required. |
DTC B1422
The body control module (BCM) is the power mode master responsible for sending ignition switch position information on the class 2 serial data link. The BCM monitors 3 discrete wires from the ignition switch contacts and the engine run flag (ERF) in order to determine the present power mode. The BCM communicates this power mode information to all class 2 modules on the class 2 serial data link. The following table represents correct BCM power mode data
| Ignition Switch Position | BCM Input and Scan Tool Display | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Ignition Accessory | Ignition 1 | Ignition 0 | |
| OFF | Inactive | Off | Off |
| UNLOCK | Inactive | Off | On |
| ACC | Active | Off | On |
| ON | Active | On | On |
| START | Inactive | On | On |
Correct Ignition Switch Inputs
The only requirements are voltage and ground.
One of the 3 monitored ignition switch circuits has malfunctioned. The DTC will set, if one of the following situations is present
| BCM Input and Scan Tool Display | Engine Running | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Ignition Accessory | Ignition 1 | Ignition 0 | |
| Inactive | On | Off | No |
| Active | Off | Off | No |
| Active | On | Off | No |
| Inactive | On | Off | Yes |
| Inactive 1 | On | On | Yes |
| Active | Off | Off | Yes |
| Active | Off | On | Yes |
| Active | On | Off | Yes |
| 1 The module sets the DTC 1 minute after it detects the condition. | |||
Incorrect Ignition Switch Inputs
The BCM implements default actions for each ignition switch position when faults are detected.
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Body Control System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Body Control System Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Perform the Diagnostic System Check for the system exhibiting the symptom. Refer to Control Module References . Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Control Module References |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition. With a scan tool, monitor the following in Body Control Module, Data Display, Inputs: Ignition 0 Ignition 1 Ignition Accessory Does the scan tool indicate that all inputs are inactive/Off? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 6 |
| 3 | Install a scan tool. Turn the ignition switch to ACC. With a scan tool, monitor the following in Body Control Module, Data Display, Inputs: Ignition 0 Ignition 1 Ignition Accessory Does the scan tool indicate that the Ignition 0 and Ignition Accessory inputs are active/On? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 |
| 4 | Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, monitor the following in Body Control Module, Data Display, Inputs: Ignition 0 Ignition 1 Ignition Accessory Does the scan tool indicate that the all inputs are active/On? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: The engine may start in this step. Turn the engine OFF immediately after reviewing the input data. Turn the ignition switch to START. With a scan tool, monitor the following in Body Control Module, Data Display, Inputs: Ignition 0 Ignition 1 Ignition Accessory Does the scan tool indicate that the Ignition 0 and Ignition 1 inputs are On and the Ignition Accessory input is inactive? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Disconnect the ignition switch harness connectors. With a scan tool, monitor the following in Body Control Module, Data Display, Inputs: Ignition 0 Ignition 1 Ignition Accessory Does the scan tool indicate that any of the Ignition 0, Ignition 1 or Ignition Accessory inputs is active/On? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Disconnect the body control module (BCM) harness connectors. Test the suspect ignition switch input circuits for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
| 8 | Disconnect the ignition switch connectors. Install a 3A fused jumper between the suspect circuits and an ignition switch B+ supply. With a scan tool, monitor the suspect circuits in Body Control Module, Data Display, Inputs: Ignition 0 Ignition 1 Ignition Accessory Does the scan tool indicate that the suspect circuits are now active/On? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the ignition switch harness connectors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Disconnect the BCM harness connectors. Test the suspect ignition switch input circuits for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Inspect for poor connections at the BCM harness connectors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 12 | Replace the ignition switch. Refer to Ignition Switch Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | IMPORTANT: Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module, if required. Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement .Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Reconnect all components. Use the scan tool in order to clear DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The engine may start in this step. Turn the engine OFF immediately after reviewing the input data. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module, if required. |
DTC B1440
| IMPORTANT | Review the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to Body Control System Description and Operation . |
Visual/Physical Inspection
- Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the body control system. Refer to «Checking Aftermarket Accessories»(ref-184114-S31353837752005082200000) in Wiring Systems.
- Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which could cause the symptom.
Symptom List
Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom
Power Mode Mismatch
Normal vehicle class 2 communications and module operations will not begin until the system power mode has been identified. Discrete wires from the ignition switch contacts are monitored by the power mode master (PMM) module in order to determine the correct power mode. The PMM communicates the system power mode to all class 2 modules on the class 2 serial data line. Refer to Body Control System Description and Operation to identify which module is the PMM and the applicable power mode look up table.