Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Communication Devices All sections

Data Link Communication System: Overview Chevrolet Silverado 3500

Communication Devices 9 illustrations ~932 words

Data Link Communications Schematic Icons Icon Icon Definition CAUTION: When performing service on or near the SIR components or the SIR wiring, the SIR system must be disabled. Refer to SIR Disabling and Enabling Zones. Failure to observe the correct procedure could cause deployment of the SIR components, personal injury, or unnecessary SIR system repairs

Scheme 1: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics
Scheme 2
Scheme 3
Scheme 4
Scheme 5
Scheme 6
Scheme 7: Data Link Communications Component Views
CalloutComponent Name
1I/P Harness Connector
2Body Control Module (BCM) Connectors
3Splice Pack SP205
4Fuse Block - Left I/P
5Data Link Connector (DLC)
6I/P Courtesy Lamp - Left
7I/P Courtesy Lamp Connector - Left
8Instrument Panel
9Left Windshield Pillar
Scheme 8
CalloutComponent Name
1I/P Harness Connector
2I/P Harness
3Splice Pack - SP205
4I/P Courtesy Lamp - Left
5Fuse Block - Left I/P
Scheme 9
CalloutComponent Name
1Splice Pack SP207
2Relay Block - I/P
3I/P Extension Harness

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 1: A total loss of communication on CAN serial data link should be diagnosed first.
  2. 8: The modules which can communicate indicate the module which cannot communicate. You must clear the DTC from these modules to avoid future misdiagnosis.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems
1Install a scan tool. Start the engine. Retrieve DTCs from the engine control module (ECM). Is DTC U0073 set as current?Go to DTC U0073Go to Step 2
2IMPORTANT: Use the DTC list from DTC Descriptors in order to determine which module is not communicating on the controller area network (CAN) serial data bus. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Test the following circuits of the module that is not communicating on the CAN serial data bus for an open or a short to ground: The battery positive voltage input circuits The battery positive voltage output circuits The ignition voltage input circuits The ignition voltage output circuits The switched battery positive voltage circuits Refer to the following procedures: Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable schematic Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 7Go to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition. Test the ground circuits of the module that is not communicating on the CAN serial data bus for an open. Refer to the following procedures: Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable Schematic Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 7Go to Step 4
4Test the CAN serial data circuits of the module that is not communicating on the CAN serial data bus for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 7Go to Step 5
5Inspect the harness connectors of the module that is not communicating on the CAN serial data bus for poor connections and terminal tension at the following circuits: The battery positive voltage input circuits The battery positive voltage output circuits The ignition voltage input circuits The ignition voltage output circuits The switched battery positive voltage supply circuits The ground circuits The CAN serial data circuits Refer to the following procedures: Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable schematic Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems Connector Repairs in Wiring SystemsGo to Step 7Go to Step 6
6IMPORTANT: Perform the programming or set up procedure for the module, if required. Replace the module that is not communicating on the CAN serial data bus. Refer to Control Module References for the applicable replacement procedure.Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 7
7Select the Display DTCs function for the modules which had the Loss of Communications DTC set. Does the scan tool display any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"?Go to Control Module References in Body Control SystemGo to Step 8
8Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Continue diagnosing or clearing the DTCs until all the modules have been diagnosed and all the DTCs have been cleared. Did you complete the action?Go to Control Module References in Body Control System
IMPORTANT
Use the DTC list from DTC Descriptors in order to determine which module is not communicating on the controller area network (CAN) serial data bus.
IMPORTANT
Perform the programming or set up procedure for the module, if required.

DTC U0100-U0299 (Diesel Engine)

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 12: The module which was not communicating may have set Loss of Communication DTCs for those modules that it was monitoring.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List and Inline Harness Connector End Views in Wiring Systems
1Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Install the scan tool with the CANdi module attached to it. Attempt to communicate with the following modules: The energy storage control module (ESCM) The starter/generator control module (SGCM) The elctro-hydraulic power steering (EHPS) module Does the scan tool communicate with any of the listed modules?Go to Step 7Go to Step 2
2IMPORTANT: Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions. Test the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits at the data link connector (DLC) for the following conditions: A short to ground A short to voltage A short between high speed GMLAN (+) and GMLAN (-) circuits Refer to the following in Wiring Systems: Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Circuit Testing Did you find any of the above conditions?Go to Step 3Go to Step 7
3Repeat the following steps on high speed GMLAN serial data circuits until the short found in the previous step at the DLC connector disappears, or until all modules are disconnected. Disconnect the high speed GMLAN modules, one at a time, in the following order: The powertrain control module (PCM) The hybrid control module (HCM) The EHPS The SGCM The ESCM Test the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits at the DLC connector for the short found at step 2. Does the short found at step 2 at the DLC sill exist?Go to Step 6Go to Step 4
4IMPORTANT: If only the PCM was disconnected on step 3, answer No at this step. Test the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits between the last 2 disconnected modules for the short found at step 2.Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 5
5Consider the last disconnected module as the non communicating module for the following steps.Go to Step 10
6Repair the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits between the DLC and the ESCM/SGCM for the short found in step 2. Refer to the following in Wiring Systems: Connector Repairs Wiring Repairs Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 12
7IMPORTANT: Use the DTC Descriptors list in order to determine which module is not communicating. If multiple DTCs were set, consider the closest module to the PCM as the non-communicating module. Test the following circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open or a short to ground: The battery positive voltage input circuits The battery positive voltage output circuits The ignition voltage input circuits The ignition voltage output circuits The switched battery positive voltage circuits Refer to the following procedures: Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable schematic Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 8
8Turn OFF the ignition. Test the ground circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open. Refer to the following procedures: Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable schematic Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
9Test the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
10Inspect the harness connectors of the module that is not communicating for poor connections and terminal tension at the following circuits: The battery positive voltage input circuits The battery positive voltage output circuits The ignition voltage input circuits The ignition voltage output circuits The switched battery positive voltage supply circuits The ground circuits The high speed GMLAN serial data circuits Refer to the following procedures: Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable schematic Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
11IMPORTANT: Perform the programming or set up procedure for the module, if required. Replace the module that is not communicating. Refer to Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable replacement procedure.Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 12
12Reconnect all disconnected components, if applicable. Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Select the Display DTCs function for the module which was not communicating. Does the scan tool display any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"?Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System CheckGo to Step 13
13Select the Display DTCs function for the modules which had the Loss of Communications DTC set. Does the scan tool display any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"?Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System CheckGo to Step 14
14Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Continue diagnosing or clearing the DTCs until all the modules have been diagnosed and all the DTCs have been cleared. Did you complete the action?Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System Check
IMPORTANT
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions.
IMPORTANT
If only the PCM was disconnected on step 3, answer No at this step.
IMPORTANT
Use the DTC Descriptors list in order to determine which module is not communicating. If multiple DTCs were set, consider the closest module to the PCM as the non-communicating module.
IMPORTANT
Perform the programming or set up procedure for the module, if required.

DTC U0100-U0299 (HP2)

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 1: A DTC U1001-U1254 Lost Communications with XXX with a history status may indicate the cause of U1000.
  2. 2: The modules not communicating are the likely cause of U1000. The modules that are available on the class 2 serial data circuit are listed in the Circuit Description.
  3. 6: The module which was not communicating due to a poor connection to the class 2 serial data circuit may have set DTC U1001-U1254 Lost Communications with XXX for those modules that it was monitoring.
  4. 9: The modules which can communicate indicate the module which cannot communicate. You must clear the serial data communication DTCs from these modules to avoid future misdiagnosis.
  5. 12: If all modules are communicating, the module which set U1000 may have done so due to some other condition.
  6. 14: The module which set U1000 is the likely cause of the malfunction.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List and Inline Harness Connector End Views in Wiring Systems
1Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Record the DTCs set in by each module. If using a Tech 2, use the Class 2 DTC Check feature to determine which modules have DTCs set. Did you record any DTCs in the range of U1001-U1254 with a history status?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListGo to Step 2
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Attempt to communicate with each module on the class 2 serial data circuit. If using a Tech 2, obtain this information using the class 2 Message Monitor feature. Record all of the modules communicating on the class 2 serial data circuit. Compare the list of modules which are communicating to the list given in Circuit Description. Does any module on the class 2 serial data circuit not communicate?Go to Step 3Go to Step 12
3Test the following circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open or short to ground: The battery positive voltage supply circuits The switched battery positive supply circuits The battery positive voltage output circuits The ignition voltage input circuits The ignition voltage output circuits Refer to the following: Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable schematic Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 8Go to Step 4
4Turn OFF the ignition. Test the ground circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open. Refer to the following: Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable schematic Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 8Go to Step 5
5IMPORTANT: Inspect all connectors in the serial data communications circuit. Refer to the following: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems Turn OFF the ignition. Test the class 2 serial data circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open. Refer to the following: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Inspect the harness connector of the module that is not communicating for poor connections and terminal tension at the following circuits: The battery positive voltage input circuits The switched battery positive voltage supply The battery positive voltage output circuits The ignition voltage input circuits The ignition voltage output circuits The ground circuits The class 2 serial data circuits Refer to the following: Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable schematic Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7IMPORTANT: Perform the module programming or setup procedure if required. Replace the module that is not communicating. Refer to Control Module References in Body Control System for the appropriate Repair Instructions for the module replacement.Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 10
8Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Select the Display DTCs function for the module which was not communicating. Does the scan tool display any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"?Go to Control Module References in Body Control System for applicable Diagnostic System CheckGo to Step 9
9Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Did you complete the action?Go to Step 10
10Select the Display DTCs function for the modules which had U1000 set as a current DTC. Does the scan tool display DTCs which do not begin with a "U"?Go to Control Module References in Body Control System for applicable Diagnostic System CheckGo to Step 11
11Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Did you complete the action?System OK
12Did you record any other DTCs for the modules which had U1000 set as a current DTC?Go to Control Module References in Body Control System for applicable Diagnostic System CheckGo to Step 13
13Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Turn OFF the ignition for at least 5 seconds. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Select the Display DTCs function. Does the scan tool display U1000 set as a current DTC?Go to Step 14Go to Diagnostic Aids
14IMPORTANT: Perform the module programming or setup procedure if required. Replace the module which had U1000 set as a current DTC. Refer to Control Module References in Body Control System for the appropriate Repair Instructions for the module replacement.Did you complete the replacement?System OK
IMPORTANT
Inspect all connectors in the serial data communications circuit. Refer to the following: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems
IMPORTANT
Perform the module programming or setup procedure if required.
IMPORTANT
Perform the module programming or setup procedure if required.

DTC U1000

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 6: The module which was not communicating on the class 2 serial data circuit may have set Loss of Communication DTCs for those modules that it was monitoring.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List and Inline Harness Connector End Views in Wiring Systems
1IMPORTANT: Use the control module ID number list in order to determine which module is not communicating. Test the following circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open or a short to ground: The battery positive voltage input circuits The battery positive voltage output circuits The ignition voltage input circuits The ignition voltage output circuits The switched battery positive voltage circuits Refer to the following: Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable schematic Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 6Go to Step 2
2Turn OFF the ignition. Test the ground circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open. Refer to the following: Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable Schematic Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 6Go to Step 3
3Test the class 2 serial data circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 6Go to Step 4
4Inspect the harness connectors of the module that is not communicating for poor connections and terminal tension at the following circuits: The battery positive voltage input circuits The battery positive voltage output circuits The ignition voltage input circuits The ignition voltage output circuits The switched battery positive voltage supply circuits The ground circuits The class 2 serial data circuits Refer to the following: Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable schematic Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5IMPORTANT: Perform the programming or set up procedure for the module, if required. Replace the module that is not communicating. Refer to Control Module References for the applicable replacement procedure.Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 6
6Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Select the Display DTCs function for the module which was not communicating. Does the scan tool display any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"?Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System CheckGo to Step 7
7Select the Display DTCs function for the modules which had the Loss of Communications DTC set. Does the scan tool display any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"?Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System CheckGo to Step 8
8Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Continue diagnosing or clearing the DTCs until all the modules have been diagnosed and all the DTCs have been cleared. Did you complete the action?Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System Check
IMPORTANT
Use the control module ID number list in order to determine which module is not communicating.
IMPORTANT
Perform the programming or set up procedure for the module, if required.

DTC U1001-U1254

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 1: A total loss of communication on the CAN serial data link should be diagnosed first.
  2. 8: The modules which can communicate indicate the module which cannot communicate. You must clear the DTC from these modules to avoid future misdiagnosis.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems
1Install a scan tool. Start the engine. Retrieve DTCs from the engine control module (ECM). Is DTC U2104 set as current?Go to DTC U2104Go to Step 2
2IMPORTANT: Use the control module ID number list in order to determine which module is not communicating on the controller area network (CAN) serial data bus. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Test the following circuits of the module that is not communicating on the CAN serial data bus for an open or a short to ground: The battery positive voltage input circuits The battery positive voltage output circuits The ignition voltage input circuits The ignition voltage output circuits The switched battery positive voltage circuits Refer to the following procedures: Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable schematic Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 7Go to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition. Test the ground circuits of the module that is not communicating on the CAN serial data bus for an open. Refer to the following procedures: Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable Schematic Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 7Go to Step 4
4Test the CAN serial data circuits of the module that is not communicating on the CAN serial data bus for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 7Go to Step 5
5Inspect the harness connectors of the module that is not communicating on the CAN serial data bus for poor connections and terminal tension at the following circuits: The battery positive voltage input circuits The battery positive voltage output circuits The ignition voltage input circuits The ignition voltage output circuits The switched battery positive voltage supply circuits The ground circuits The CAN serial data circuits Refer to the following procedures: Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable schematic Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6IMPORTANT: Perform the programming or set up procedure for the module, if required. Replace the module that is not communicating on the CAN serial data bus. Refer to Control Module References for the applicable replacement procedure.Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 7
7Select the Display DTCs function for the modules which had the Loss of Communications DTC set. Does the scan tool display any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"?Go to Control Module References in Body Control SystemGo to Step 8
8Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Continue diagnosing or clearing the DTCs until all the modules have been diagnosed and all the DTCs have been cleared. Did you complete the action?Go to Control Module References in Body Control System
IMPORTANT
Use the control module ID number list in order to determine which module is not communicating on the controller area network (CAN) serial data bus.
IMPORTANT
Perform the programming or set up procedure for the module, if required.

DTC U1800, U2105, U2106, or U2108

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 8: The module which was not communicating may have set Loss of Communication DTCs for those modules that it was monitoring.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List and Inline Harness Connector End Views in Wiring Systems
1Was any DTC in the range U1001-U1254 recorded?Go to DTC U1001-U1254Go to Step 2
2Was any DTC in the range U0100-U0299 recorded?Go to DTC U0100-U0299 (Diesel Engine) DTC U0100-U0299 (HP2)Go to Step 3
3IMPORTANT: Use the DTC Descriptors list in order to determine which module is not communicating. If multiple DTCs were set, consider the closest module to the powertrain control module (PCM) as the non-communicating module. A loss of voltage to the electric-hydraulic power steering (EHPS) hydraulic motor as well as to the module may cause a loss of communication. Test the following circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open or a short to ground: The battery positive voltage input circuits The battery positive voltage output circuits The ignition voltage input circuits The ignition voltage output circuits The switched battery positive voltage circuits Refer to the following: Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable schematic Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 8Go to Step 4
4IMPORTANT: A loss of ground to the EHPS hydraulic motor as well as to the module may cause a loss of communication. Turn OFF the ignition. Test the ground circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open. Refer to the following: Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable Schematic Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 8Go to Step 5
5Test the class 2 or/and high speed GMLAN serial data circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Inspect the harness connectors of the module that is not communicating for poor connections and terminal tension at the following circuits: The battery positive voltage input circuits The battery positive voltage output circuits The ignition voltage input circuits The ignition voltage output circuits The switched battery positive voltage supply circuits The ground circuits The class 2 or/and high speed GMLAN serial data circuits Refer to the following: Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable schematic Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7IMPORTANT: Perform the programming or set up procedure for the module, if required. Replace the module that is not communicating. Refer to Control Module References for the applicable replacement procedure.Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 8
8Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Select the Display DTCs function for the module which was not communicating. Does the scan tool display any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"?Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System CheckGo to Step 9
9Select the Display DTCs function for the modules which had the Loss of Communications DTC set. Does the scan tool display any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"?Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System CheckGo to Step 10
10Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Continue diagnosing or clearing the DTCs until all the modules have been diagnosed and all the DTCs have been cleared. Did you complete the action?Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System Check
IMPORTANT
Use the DTC Descriptors list in order to determine which module is not communicating. If multiple DTCs were set, consider the closest module to the powertrain control module (PCM) as the non-communicating module. A loss of voltage to the electric-hydraulic power steering (EHPS) hydraulic motor as well as to the module may cause a loss of communication.
IMPORTANT
A loss of ground to the EHPS hydraulic motor as well as to the module may cause a loss of communication.
IMPORTANT
Perform the programming or set up procedure for the module, if required.

DTC U1881-U1899

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 4: If the battery positive voltage and ground circuits of the DLC are functioning properly. The malfunction must be due to the scan tool.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Data Link Communications Connector End Views
1Test the battery positive voltage circuit of the data link connector (DLC) for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing or Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable Diagnostic System CheckGo to Step 2
2Test the ground circuit from pin 4 of the DLC for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing or Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable Diagnostic System CheckGo to Step 3
3Inspect for poor connections and terminal tension at the DLC. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable Diagnostic System CheckGo to Step 4
4The scan tool may be malfunctioning. Refer to the scan tool user guide. Did you obtain a properly operating scan tool?Go to Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable Diagnostic System Check

Scan Tool Does Not Power Up

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: A partial malfunction in the class 2 serial data circuit uses a different procedure from a total malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit. The following modules communicate on the class 2 serial data circuit: The audio amplifier (AMP) - early production-Refer to «Radio/Audio System Description and Operation»(ref-184119-S42084544172005082200000) in Entertainment for more information. The body control module (BCM) The CD changer (CDX) The driver door module (DDM) The digital radio receiver (DRR) The driver seat module (DSM) The electronic brake control module (EBCM) The front passenger door module (FPDM) HVAC Control Module The hybrid control module (HCM), for PHT The instrument panel cluster (IPC) The powertrain control module (PCM) Radio The rear seat audio (RSA) controller The rear seat entertainment (RSE) assembly The rear wheel steering control module (RWSCM) The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) The transmission control module (TCM) The transfer case shift control module (TCSCM) The vehicle communication interface module (VCIM)
  2. 3: The following DTCs may be retrieved with a history status, but are not the cause of the present condition. U1300 U1301 U1305
  3. 6: A state of health DTC with a history status may be present along with a U1000 or U1255 code having a current status. This indicates that the malfunction occurred when the ignition was ON.
  4. 7: Data link connector terminals 2 and 5 provide the connection to the class 2 serial data circuit and the signal ground circuit respectively.
  5. 10: A poor connection at DLC terminal of the splice pack SP205 would cause this condition but will not set a DTC.
  6. 11: An open or a short in the class 2 serial data circuit between the DLC and splice pack SP205 will prevent the scan tool from communicating with any module. This condition will not set a DTC.
  7. 13: This test isolates the BCM class 2 serial data circuits.
  8. 16: The BCM detects that the ignition is ON and sends the appropriate power mode message to the other modules. Therefore, the BCM must remain connected to the DLC for any other module to communicate with the scan tool. This test isolates the splice pack SP207 serial data circuits.
  9. 21: This test isolates the rest of the splice pack SP205 serial data circuits.
  10. 25: If there are no current DTCs that begin with a "U", the communication malfunction has been repaired.
  11. 26: The communication malfunction may have prevented diagnosis of the customer complaint.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems
1Does the scan tool power up?Go to Step 2Go to Scan Tool Does Not Power Up
2Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF. Attempt to communicate with each module on the class 2 serial data circuit. If using a Tech 2, obtain this information using the Class 2 Message Monitor feature. Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the class 2 serial data circuit?Go to Step 3Go to Step 8
3Select the Display DTCs function for each module. If using a Tech 2, use the Class 2 DTC Check feature in order to determine which modules do have DTCs set. Record all of the displayed DTCs, the DTC status and the module which set the DTC. Did you record any DTCs in the range of U1000 to U1305?Go to Step 4Go to Step 7
4Are the history DTCs U1300, U1301 or U1305 retrieved from any module?Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5IMPORTANT: Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions. Test the class 2 serial data circuit for an intermittent short to ground or an intermittent short to voltage. Refer to the following in Wiring Systems: Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Circuit Testing Connector Repairs Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 6
6Is U1000 the only DTC displayed in the previously specified range?Go to DTC U1000Go to DTC U1001-U1254
7Diagnose the non-communicating module by using the DTC U1001-U1254 procedure for the module which is not communicating. Refer to DTC U1001-U1254 . Did you complete the action?Go to Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable Diagnostic System Check
8Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the scan tool from the data link connector (DLC). Inspect for poor connections at the DLC terminals 2 and 5. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable Diagnostic System CheckGo to Step 9
9Test the DLC ground circuit at terminal 5 for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable Diagnostic System CheckGo to Step 10
10Disconnect the splice pack SP205. Inspect for poor connections at the splice pack SP205. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable Diagnostic System CheckGo to Step 11
11Test the class 2 serial data circuits between the splice pack SP205 and DLC for an open, a short to ground, or a short to voltage. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF when testing for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 12
12Using the correct terminal adapter, connect a jumper wire to the DLC terminal of the splice pack SP205. Connect the other end of the jumper wire, using correct terminal adapter, to the body control module BCM terminal of the splice pack SP205. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF. Attempt to communicate with the BCM. Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM?Go to Step 16Go to Step 13
13Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM). Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF. Attempt to communicate with the BCM. Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM?Go to Step 14Go to Step 15
14Turn OFF the ignition. Test the class 2 serial data circuit between the splice pack SP205 and the PCM for an open, a short to ground, or a short to voltage. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF when testing for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 23
15Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the BCM. Test both class 2 serial data circuits of the BCM for an open, a short to ground or a short to voltage. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF when testing for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 23
16Leave the jumper wire connected to the DLC terminal and to the BCM terminal of the splice pack SP205. Connect another jumper wire from the jumper wire connected to the DLC terminal of the splice pack SP205. Connect the other end of the jumper wire, using correct terminal adapter, to the splice pack SP207 terminal of the splice pack SP205. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF. Attempt to communicate with the BCM. Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM?Go to Step 21Go to Step 17
17Disconnect the splice pack SP207. Inspect for poor connections at the splice pack SP207. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Attempt to communicate with the BCM. Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM?Go to Step 19Go to Step 18
18Repair the class 2 serial data circuit for a short to ground or a short to voltage between the splice pack SP205 and the splice pack SP207. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF when testing for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25
19Repeat the following steps on the class 2 serial data circuits connected to the splice pack SP207 until the concern is located: Connect another jumper wire to the splice pack SP205 terminal of the splice pack SP207. Connect the other end of the jumper wire, using correct terminal adapter, to the terminal for the devices connected to splice pack SP207. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF. Attempt to communicate with the BCM. Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM?Go to Step 25Go to Step 20
20Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the module that caused the no communication condition. Test the class 2 serial data circuit between the splice pack SP207 and the respective module for a short to ground or a short to voltage. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF when testing for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 23
21Repeat the following steps on the class 2 serial data circuits connected to the splice pack SP205 until the concern is located: Disconnect the jumper wire from the splice pack SP207 terminal of the splice pack SP205. Connect the jumper wire, using correct terminal adapter, to the terminal for the rest of devices connected to splice pack SP205, one by one. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF. Attempt to communicate with the BCM. Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM?Go to Step 25Go to Step 22
22Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the module that caused the no communication condition. Test the class 2 serial data circuit between the splice pack SP205 and the respective module for a short to ground or a short to voltage. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF when testing for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 23
23Inspect for poor connections at the class 2 serial data circuit of the last disconnected module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 24
24IMPORTANT: Perform the module setup procedure if required. Replace the last disconnected module. Refer to Control Module References in Body Control System for the appropriate repair instructions.Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 25
25Reconnect all of the disconnected modules. Reconnect any other disconnected connectors. Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF. Wait for 10 seconds. The scan tool may require a power up reset before communication will occur due to a short on the class 2 serial data circuit. Turn OFF the scan tool prior to performing this test. Select the Display DTCs function for each module. If using a Tech 2, use the Class 2 DTC Check feature in order to determine which modules do have DTCs set. Record all of the displayed DTCs and the DTC status. Did you record any DTCs which begin with a "U" and with a current status?Go to Step 27Go to Step 26
26Did you record any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"?Go to Step 27Go to Step 29
27Diagnose the DTCs as directed by the diagnostic procedures for the particular module or malfunction. Refer to Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable Diagnostic System Check. Did you complete the action?Go to Step 28
28Did you diagnose all of the DTCs?Go to Step 29Go to Step 27
29Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Did you complete the action?System OK
IMPORTANT
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions.
IMPORTANT
Perform the module setup procedure if required.

Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device