Diagnostic Starting Point - Keyless Entry
Begin the system diagnosis with the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information. The Diagnostic System Check will provide the following information
- The identification of the control modules which command the system
- The ability of the control modules to communicate through the serial data circuit
- The identification of any stored diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and their status
The use of the Diagnostic System Check will identify the correct procedure for diagnosing the system and where the procedure is located.
Scan Tool Output Controls
| Scan Tool Output Control | Additional Menu Selection(s) | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Active Antenna | This function allows you to authenticate the console active antenna. | |
| Console Antenna | This function allows you to authenticate the console antenna. | |
| Headliner Antenna | This function allows you to authenticate the headliner antenna. | |
| Left Door Handle Antenna | This function allows you to authenticate the left door handle antenna. | |
| Rear Fascia Antenna | This function allows you to authenticate the rear compartment antenna. | |
| Right Door Handle Antenna | This function allows you to authenticate the right door handle antenna. |
Remote Control Door Lock Receiver (RCDLR) Output Controls
Scan Tool Data List
| Scan Tool Parameter | Data List | Units Displayed | Typical Data Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Conditions: Ignition ON, Engine OFF. | |||
| Door Ajar Switch | Data | Door Closed/Door Ajar | Door Closed |
| Door Cylinder Switch | Data | Idle/Unlock/Lock/Invalid | Idle |
| Driver Door Handle | Data | Active/Inactive | Inactive |
DDM Data List
| Scan Tool Parameter | Data List | Units Displayed | Typical Data Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Conditions: Ignition ON, Engine OFF. | |||
| Remote Start Attempts | Remote Start | Counts | Varies |
| Remote Start Equipped | Remote Start | Enabled/Disabled | Enabled |
| Remote Starts Remaining | Remote Start | Counts | Varies |
| Remote Start Request | Remote Start | Yes/No | No |
IPM Data List
| Scan Tool Parameter | Data List | Units Displayed | Typical Data Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Conditions: Ignition ON, Engine OFF. | |||
| Door Ajar Switch | Data | Door Closed/Door Ajar | Door Closed |
LRDM Data List
| Scan Tool Parameter | Data List | Units Displayed | Typical Data Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Conditions: Ignition ON, Engine OFF. | |||
| Door Ajar Switch | Data | Door Closed/Door Ajar | Door Closed |
| Passenger Door Handle | Data | Active/Inactive | Inactive |
PDM Data List
| Scan Tool Parameter | Data List | Units Displayed | Typical Data Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Conditions: Ignition ON, Engine OFF. | |||
| Active Antenna Authenticated | Antenna Data | Yes/No | Yes |
| Active Antenna - Fob 1 | Antenna Data | Present/Not Present | Varies |
| Active Antenna - Fob 2 | Antenna Data | Present/Not Present | Varies |
| Active Antenna - Fob 3 | Antenna Data | Present/Not Present | Varies |
| Active Antenna - Fob 4 | Antenna Data | Present/Not Present | Varies |
| Auto. Door Unlock Status | Personalization | Disabled/Driver Door/All Door Unlock | Driver Door |
| Auto. Door Unlock Trigger | Personalization | Park/Key Off/Key Out | Park |
| Battery Voltage Signal | Data | Volts | 12.6 |
| Console Antenna Authenticated | Antenna Data | Yes/No | Yes |
| Console Antenna - Fob 1 | Antenna Data | Present/Not Present | Varies |
| Console Antenna - Fob 2 | Antenna Data | Present/Not Present | Varies |
| Console Antenna - Fob 3 | Antenna Data | Present/Not Present | Varies |
| Console Antenna - Fob 4 | Antenna Data | Present/Not Present | Varies |
| Delayed Locking Status | Personalization | Disabled/Enabled | Enabled |
| Ext. Driver Door Handle Switch | Miscellaneous Data | Active/Inactive | Inactive |
| Ext. Psgr. Door Handle Switch | Miscellaneous Data | Active/Inactive | Inactive |
| Ignition Mode Switch | Data | Idle/Crank/Accy/Off | Off |
| Fob 1 Key Pressed | Key FOB Information | No Key Press/Lock/Unlock/Remote Start/Trunk/Panic | Varies |
| Fob 1 Programmed | Key FOB Information | Yes/No | Yes |
| Fob 2 Key Pressed | Key FOB Information | No Key Press/Lock/Unlock/Remote Start/Trunk/Panic | Varies |
| Fob 2 Programmed | Key FOB Information | Yes/No | Yes |
| Fob 3 Key Pressed | Key FOB Information | No Key Press/Lock/Unlock/Remote Start/Trunk/Panic | Varies |
| Fob 3 Programmed | Key FOB Information | Yes/No | Varies |
| Fob 4 Key Pressed | Key FOB Information | No Key Press/Lock/Unlock/Remote Start/Trunk/Panic | Varies |
| Fob 4 Programmed | Key FOB Information | Yes/No | Varies |
| Headliner Antenna Authenticated | Antenna Data | Yes/No | No |
| Headliner Antenna - Fob 1 | Antenna Data | Present/Not Present | Varies |
| Headliner Antenna - Fob 2 | Antenna Data | Present/Not Present | Varies |
| Headliner Antenna - Fob 3 | Antenna Data | Present/Not Present | Varies |
| Headliner Antenna - Fob 4 | Antenna Data | Present/Not Present | Varies |
| Key Fob in Vehicle | Key FOB Information | None/Fob 1/Fob 2/Fob 3/Fob 4 | Varies |
| Key Fob in Veh. Warning | Personalization | On/Off | On |
| Last Key Fob Used | Key FOB Information | None/Fob 1/Fob 2/Fob 3/Fob 4 | Varies |
| Left Door Handle Antenna Authenticated | Antenna Data | Yes/No | Yes |
| Left Door Handle Antenna - Fob 1 | Antenna Data | Present/Not Present | Varies |
| Left Door Handle Antenna - Fob 2 | Antenna Data | Present/Not Present | Varies |
| Left Door Handle Antenna - Fob 3 | Antenna Data | Present/Not Present | Varies |
| Left Door Handle Antenna - Fob 4 | Antenna Data | Present/Not Present | Varies |
| No. of Fob's Programmed | Key FOB Information | 0,1,2,3,4 | 2 |
| Passive Door Lock Status | Personalization | Disabled/Enabled | Enabled |
| Passive Door Unlock Status | Personalization | Disabled/Authenticated Dr./Driver+Passanger/All Door Unlock | Varies |
| Personalization Status | Personalization | Disabled/Enabled | Enabled |
| Rear Fascia Antenna Authenticated | Antenna Data | Yes/No | Yes |
| Rear Fascia Antenna - Fob 1 | Antenna Data | Present/Not Present | Varies |
| Rear Fascia Antenna - Fob 2 | Antenna Data | Present/Not Present | Varies |
| Rear Fascia Antenna - Fob 3 | Antenna Data | Present/Not Present | Varies |
| Rear Fascia Antenna - Fob 4 | Antenna Data | Present/Not Present | Varies |
| Right Door Handle Antenna Authenticated | Antenna Data | Yes/No | Yes |
| Right Door Handle Antenna - Fob 1 | Antenna Data | Present/Not Present | Varies |
| Right Door Handle Antenna - Fob 2 | Antenna Data | Present/Not Present | Varies |
| Right Door Handle Antenna - Fob 3 | Antenna Data | Present/Not Present | Varies |
| Right Door Handle Antenna - Fob 4 | Antenna Data | Present/Not Present | Varies |
| Secure Vehicle Control | Personalization | Disabled/Enabled | Enabled |
| Trunk Release Switch | Miscellaneous Data | Active/Inactive | Inactive |
RCDLR Data List
| Scan Tool Parameter | Data List | Units Displayed | Typical Data Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Conditions: Ignition ON, Engine OFF. | |||
| Hood Closed Switch | Inputs | Active/Inactive | Active |
| Hood Open Switch | Inputs | Active/Inactive | Inactive |
RIM Data List
| Scan Tool Parameter | Data List | Units Displayed | Typical Data Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Conditions: Ignition ON, Engine OFF. | |||
| Door Ajar Switch | Data | Door Closed/Door Ajar | Door Closed |
RRDM Data List
Circuit Description
The keyless entry antenna - left is located in the left hand door pull handle and is used as a short range low frequency (LF) antenna. As a vehicle with locked doors is approached with a valid keyless entry transmitter and the exterior door handle is pulled, the keyless entry antenna broadcasts a challenge to the transmitter in an approximately 1 meter range. If the response from the transmitter via radio frequency (RF) is valid, the locked door will be passively unlocked/unlatched and allow the door to be opened.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B3119 Keyless Entry Antenna 1 Performance
This vehicle has DTCs which include DTC Symptoms. For more information on DTC Symptoms, refer to DTC Symptom Description in Vehicle DTC Information.
| DTC Symptom | DTC Symptom Descriptor |
|---|---|
| 02 | Short to Ground |
| 05 | Short to Battery or Open |
DTC B3119
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR) will set this DTC during antenna authentication if the keyless entry antenna - left is open, shorted to battery positive voltage, or shorted to ground. The RCDLR can only set a DTC when it is the vehicle system voltage is between 9-16 volts.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The RCDLR will set and store DTC B3119 Keyless Entry Antenna 1 Performance.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- The RCDLR no longer detects an open, short to power, or short to ground on the antenna circuit.
- The use of a scan tool
The keyless entry antenna - right is located in the right hand door pull handle and is used as a short range low frequency (LF) antenna. As a vehicle with locked doors is approached with a valid keyless entry transmitter, and the exterior door handle is pulled, the keyless entry antenna broadcasts a challenge to the transmitter in approximately a 1 meter range. If the response from the transmitter via radio frequency (RF) is valid, then the locked door will be passively unlocked/unlatched and allow the door to be opened.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B3120 Keyless Entry Antenna 2 Performance
This vehicle has DTCs which include DTC Symptoms. For more information on DTC Symptoms, refer to DTC Symptom Description in Vehicle DTC Information.
| DTC Symptom | DTC Symptom Descriptor |
|---|---|
| 02 | Short to Ground |
| 05 | Short to Battery or Open |
DTC B3120
The remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR) will set this DTC during antenna authentication if the keyless entry antenna - right is open, shorted to battery positive voltage, or shorted to ground. The RCDLR can only set a DTC when the vehicle system voltage is between 9-16 volts.
The RCDLR will set and store DTC B3120 Keyless Entry Antenna 2 Performance.
- The RCDLR no longer detects an open, short to power, or short to ground on the antenna circuit.
- The use of a scan tool.
The keyless entry antenna - rear compartment is located in the rear compartment area and is used as a short range low frequency (LF) antenna. As a vehicle with a closed rear compartment lid is approached with a keyless entry transmitter and the exterior rear compartment lid release pad is pressed, the keyless entry antenna broadcasts a challenge to the transmitter in an approximate 1 meter range. If the response from the transmitter via radio frequency (RF) is valid, the latched rear compartment will be passively unlatched, allowing the rear compartment lid to be opened.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B3121 Keyless Entry Antenna 3 Performance
This vehicle has DTCs which include DTC Symptoms. For more information on DTC Symptoms, refer to DTC Symptom Description in Vehicle DTC Information.
| DTC Symptom | DTC Symptom Descriptor |
|---|---|
| 02 | Short to Ground |
| 05 | Short to Battery or Open |
DTC B3121
The remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR) will set this DTC during antenna authentication if the keyless entry antenna - rear compartment is open, shorted to battery, or shorted to ground. The RCDLR can only set a DTC when it is the vehicle system voltage is between 9-16 volts.
The RCDLR will set and store a DTC B3121.
- The RCDLR no longer detects a open, short to power, or short to ground on the antenna circuit.
- The use of a scan tool
The console active antenna is located in the center console and is used as a short range low frequency (LF) antenna. The keyless entry console active antenna is only used when a keyless entry transmitter battery is low or there is a interruption with the frequency transmission of the passive antennas located in the console and headliner. When a valid transmitter is placed into the fob pocket, the brake pedal is depressed, and the ignition button is pressed, the console active antenna broadcasts a challenge to the transmitter. This causes a low frequency coupling to occur between the transmitter and the console active antenna. If the response from the transmitter is a valid response, and all of the security requirements are met, the vehicle's engine will start, or be allowed to go into accessory mode.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B3122 Keyless Entry Antenna 4 Performance
This vehicle has DTCs which include DTC Symptoms. For more information on DTC Symptoms, refer to DTC Symptom Description in Vehicle DTC Information.
| DTC Symptom | DTC Symptom Descriptor |
|---|---|
| 04 | Open Circuit |
DTC B3122
The remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR) will set this DTC during antenna activation if the circuits involved with the console active antenna's operation is open, shorted to battery, or shorted to ground. The RCDLR can only set a DTC when the vehicle system voltage is between 9-16 volts.
The RCDLR will set and store a DTC B3122.
- The RCDLR no longer detects an open, a short to power, or a short to ground.
- The use of a scan tool
The headliner and console antennas are located in the rear headliner area and in the center console. They are used as a short range low frequency (LF) antennas. The headliner and console antennas are used to determine transmitter placement within the vehicle. When a valid keyless entry transmitter is within the passenger compartment, the headliner and console antennas broadcast a challenge within the passenger compartment to the transmitter. If the response from the transmitter via radio frequency (RF) is a valid response, the antenna will determine there is a fob within the vehicle. If no response is received, the antenna determines that no fob is in the vehicle.
The headliner and console antennas share a driver within the remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR) and are wired in parallel. The RCDLR has no way to determine which antenna is receiving a valid response from a transmitter, only that a valid response is being received.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B3123 Keyless Entry Antenna 5&6 Performance
This vehicle has DTCs which include DTC Symptoms. For more information on DTC Symptoms, refer to DTC Symptom Description in Vehicle DTC Information.
| DTC Symptom | DTC Symptom Descriptor |
|---|---|
| 02 | Short to Ground |
DTC B3123
The RCDLR will set this DTC during antenna activation if the headliner and console antenna is open, shorted to battery, or shorted to ground. The RCDLR can only set a DTC when the vehicle system voltage is between 9-16 volts.
The RCDLR will set and store a DTC B3123.
- The RCDLR no longer detects an open, a short to power, or a short to ground on the antenna circuit.
- The use of a scan tool
Visual/Physical Inspection
- Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the keyless entry system. Refer to «Checking Aftermarket Accessories»(ref-197533-S03944243902005101200000) in Wiring Systems.
- Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which could cause the symptom.
Symptom List
Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom
- «Keyless Entry System Inoperative (Active)»(ref-197557-S16202093792005101200000) or «Keyless Entry System Inoperative (Passive)»(ref-197557-S09701690392005101200000)
- «Key Fob Not Detected»(ref-197557-S33645300662005101200000)
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Keyless Entry Schematics Connector End View Reference: Keyless Entry Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Press each button of the transmitter one at a time. Does the system operate normally? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Lock and unlock the door locks using the controls inside the vehicle. Do the locks operate properly? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Symptoms - Doors in Doors |
| 4 | Operate the rear compartment release and the fuel door release from the controls inside the vehicle. Do the rear compartment release and the fuel door release operate properly? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Symptoms - Body Rear End in Body Rear End |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: Ensure that the keyless entry transmitter is the correct model for the vehicle remote system. A wrong model transmitter may pass this test, but will not activate the keyless entry system. Turn on the J 43241 Keyless Entry Tester. See Special Tools . Place the transmitter on the J 43241 test pad. See Special Tools . Press each button of the transmitter one at a time. Does a tone sound and the green light illuminate on the J 43241 after each button is pressed?. See Special Tools . | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Do any of the buttons on the transmitter sound the tone and illuminate the green light when pressed? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Replace the transmitter battery. Refer to Transmitter Battery Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Turn ON the J 43241 . See Special Tools . Place the transmitter on the J 43241 test pad. See Special Tools . Press each button of the transmitter one at a time. Does a tone sound and the green light illuminate on the J 43241 after each button is pressed?. See Special Tools . | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Replace the keyless entry transmitter. Refer to Transmitter Programming (Domestic) or Transmitter Programming (Export - Including Canada) . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Perform the programming procedure. Refer to Transmitter Programming (Domestic) or Transmitter Programming (Export - Including Canada) . Did the drivers information center (DIC) beep and display a message ready for next fob? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Replace the remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR). Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 3 |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Ensure that the keyless entry transmitter is the correct model for the vehicle remote system. A wrong model transmitter may pass this test, but will not activate the keyless entry system. |
Keyless Entry System Inoperative (Active)
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Keyless Entry Schematics Connector End View Reference: Keyless Entry Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Approach the vehicle with the keyless entry transmitter and attempt to open each door and the rear compartment. Do all doors and the rear compartment open? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Do any doors or the rear compartment open? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | IMPORTANT: The voltage signal sent by the remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR) to the passive antenna is an AC voltage signal. The DMM must be set on AC voltage setting to record the voltage pulse to the passive antenna. Use a DMM to record the voltage pulse using the MIN MAX setting to capture the AC voltage pulse to the passive antenna. Disconnect the keyless entry antenna at the inoperative door or rear compartment. With the DMM measure/capture for an AC voltage signal between the keyless entry antenna power circuit and the ground circuit. With a scan tool, go to the RCDLR special functions menu. Select and authenticate the affected antenna. Was an AC voltage signal captured on the DMM? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Test the passive portion of the transmitter: Turn on the J 43241 Keyless Entry Tester. See Special Tools . Place the transmitter on the J 43241 test pad. See Special Tools . With the J 43241 in hand, approach the vehicle and attempt to open each door and the rear compartment. See Special Tools . Does the J 43241 beep during each entry attempt?. See Special Tools . | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 |
| 6 | Test the affected antenna's keyless entry antenna signal and low reference circuit for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the affected keyless entry antenna. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the RCDLR. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 9 | Replace the transmitter battery. Refer to Transmitter Battery Replacement . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Replace the keyless entry transmitter. Refer to Transmitter Programming (Domestic) or Transmitter Programming (Export - Including Canada) . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | IMPORTANT: All transmitters which are to be recognized by the RCDLR must be programmed in a single programming sequence. Perform the transmitter programming procedure. Refer to Transmitter Programming (Domestic) or Transmitter Programming (Export - Including Canada) .Did the driver information center (DIC) beep and display a message ready for next fob? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 12 | Replace the affected keyless entry antenna. Refer to Receiver, Antenna Replacement - Remote Control Door Lock and Theft Deterrent . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Replace the RCDLR. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 3 |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The voltage signal sent by the remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR) to the passive antenna is an AC voltage signal. The DMM must be set on AC voltage setting to record the voltage pulse to the passive antenna. Use a DMM to record the voltage pulse using the MIN MAX setting to capture the AC voltage pulse to the passive antenna. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| All transmitters which are to be recognized by the RCDLR must be programmed in a single programming sequence. |
Keyless Entry System Inoperative (Passive)
Circuit Description (RVS)
The remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR) receives a signal from the keyless entry transmitter indicating a remote vehicle start (RVS) request. A message is then sent to the instrument panel module (IPM) which determines if a crank request message will be sent to the engine control module (ECM) to activate RVS. To determine if conditions are correct for an RVS event, the IPM will request information from the rear integration module (RIM). The IPM looks at the following inputs
- All vehicle doors are closed.
- No keyless entry transmitters are inside the vehicle.
- Rear compartment lid is not ajar.
- Valid hood ajar switch closed signal.
- The doors are locked.
- The hazard switch is OFF.
- Battery reconnect has not occurred.
- Vehicle power mode is correct.
When the IPM determines all conditions meet those required for an RVS event, a message is sent via serial data to the IPM. The ECM relies on the RVS message from IPM, to enable RVS when the crank request signal is received. If the ECM does not receive a valid RVS message, it will not ground the control circuit of the crank relay and start the engine. While the ECM is in RVS mode it will cut fuel to the engine if any of the following additional conditions occur
- Vehicle speed is greater than 0.
- Transmission is not in P.
- Excessive engine coolant temperature
- Low oil pressure
- The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) is commanded ON.
- Engine crank time is greater than 30 seconds.
- Excessive engine speed.
- Accelerator pedal position too high.
- Remote start timer equals 0.
- Vehicle Theft Deterrent (VTD) tamper.