Circuit Description
The barometric pressure (BARO) sensor responds to changes in altitude and atmospheric conditions. This gives the engine control module (ECM) an indication of barometric pressure. The ECM uses this information to calculate fuel delivery. The BARO sensor has a 5-volt reference circuit, a low reference circuit, and a signal circuit. The ECM supplies 5 volts to the BARO sensor on a 5-volt reference circuit, and provides a ground on a low reference circuit. The BARO sensor provides a voltage signal to the ECM on a signal circuit relative to the atmospheric pressure changes. The ECM monitors the BARO sensor signal for a voltage outside of the normal range. If the ECM detects a BARO sensor signal voltage that is too low, this DTC sets.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC.
DTC P2228 Barometric Pressure (BARO) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
Conditions for Running the DTC
- DTCs P0101, P0102, and P0103 are not set.
- The engine is operating.
- DTC P2228 runs continuously once the above conditions are met for 3.0 seconds.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- The ECM detects that the BARO sensor voltage is less than 0.20 volts and the BARO pressure is less than 45 kPa.
- The conditions are met for more than 1 second.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
The following table illustrates the ECM connector locations
| ECM Connector Location | |
|---|---|
| C2 | C1 |
| Front of Vehicle | |
DTC P2228
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-ly7-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if a condition exists.
- 4: This step is testing the signal circuit. The signal circuit is pulled-up to a voltage, so the DMM should display a voltage within the specified range. If the voltage is low, this indicates the signal circuit is grounded.
- 5: The ECM produces a measurable steady-state amperage that provides the 5-volt reference to the BARO sensor. If the amperage on the 5-volt reference circuit is less than the specified value, test the 5-volt reference circuit for an open, a high resistance, or for a short to ground.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Clear the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) with a scan tool. Start the engine. Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Does the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the barometric pressure (BARO) sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage between the signal circuit of the BARO sensor and the engine control module (ECM) housing with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 5.2-6.2 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 | Set-up a DMM to test amperage on the 400 mA scale. Measure the amperage between the 5-volt reference circuit of the BARO sensor and the ECM housing with a DMM. Is the amperage more than the specified value? | 80 mA | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. IMPORTANT: The 5-volt reference circuits are internally connected within the controller. Other sensors that share the 5-volt reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared 5-volt reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors. Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the BARO sensor and all shared 5-volt reference circuits for the following: An open A short to ground High resistance Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 7 | Test the signal circuit of the BARO sensor for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the BARO sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Replace the BARO sensor. Refer to Barometric Pressure (BARO) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 11 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 12 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The 5-volt reference circuits are internally connected within the controller. Other sensors that share the 5-volt reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared 5-volt reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors. |
DTC P2228
The barometric pressure (BARO) sensor responds to changes in altitude and atmospheric conditions. This gives the engine control module (ECM) an indication of barometric pressure. The ECM uses this information to calculate fuel delivery. The BARO sensor has a 5-volt reference circuit, a low reference circuit, and a signal circuit. The ECM supplies 5 volts to the BARO sensor on a 5-volt reference circuit, and provides a ground on a low reference circuit. The BARO sensor provides a voltage signal to the ECM on a signal circuit relative to the atmospheric pressure changes. The ECM monitors the BARO sensor signal for a voltage outside of the normal range. If the ECM detects a BARO sensor signal voltage that is too high, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC.
DTC P2229 Barometric Pressure (BARO) Sensor Circuit High Voltage
- DTCs P0101, P0102, and P0103 are not set.
- The engine is operating.
- DTC P2229 runs continuously once the above conditions are met for 3.0 seconds.
- The ECM detects that the BARO sensor voltage is more than 4.8 volts and the BARO pressure is more than 120 kPa.
- The conditions are met for more than 2.0 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The following table illustrates the ECM connector locations
| ECM Connector Location | |
|---|---|
| C2 | C1 |
| Front of Vehicle | |
DTC P2229
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-ly7-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if a condition is present.
- 4: This step is testing the signal circuit. The signal circuit is pulled-up to a voltage, so the DMM should display a voltage within the specified range. If the voltage is high, this indicates the signal circuit is shorted to a voltage. If the voltage is less than the specified range, test the signal circuit for an open.
- 6: This step tests for high resistance in the low reference circuit of the BARO sensor. The ECM must be completely powered down to obtain an accurate resistance reading. It may take up to 30 minutes for the ECM to power down after the ignition key is removed. Removal of the ECM fuse allows the ECM to power down completely.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: If DTC P0118 also sets, refer to DTC P0118 . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Clear the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) with a scan tool. Start the engine. Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Does the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the barometric sensor (BARO) sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage between the signal circuit of the BARO sensor and the engine control module (ECM) housing with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 5.2-6.2 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 | Measure the voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit of the BARO sensor and the ECM housing with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 9 |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the ECM fuse from the underhood electrical center. NOTE: Do NOT use a test lamp to test the continuity of the circuit. Damage to the control module may occur due to excessive current draw. Measure the resistance between the low reference circuit of the BARO sensor and the ECM housing with a DMM. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohm | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Test the signal circuit of the BARO sensor for an open, or for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 8 | Disconnect the ECM. Test the low reference circuit of the BARO sensor for an open or for a high resistance between the BARO sensor connector and the splice. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 9 | IMPORTANT: The 5-volt reference circuits are internally connected within the controller. Other sensors that share the 5-volt reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared 5-volt reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors. Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the BARO sensor and all shared 5-volt reference circuits for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the BARO sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Replace the BARO sensor. Refer to Barometric Pressure (BARO) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 13 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 14 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If DTC P0118 also sets, refer to DTC P0118 . |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Do NOT use a test lamp to test the continuity of the circuit. Damage to the control module may occur due to excessive current draw. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The 5-volt reference circuits are internally connected within the controller. Other sensors that share the 5-volt reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared 5-volt reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors. |
DTC P2229
The wide band heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) measures the amount of oxygen in the exhaust system and provides more information than the switching style HO2S. The wide band sensor consists of an oxygen sensing cell, an oxygen pumping cell, and a heater. The exhaust gas sample passes through a diffusion gap between the sensing cell and the pumping cell. The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage to the HO2S and uses this voltage as a reference to the amount of oxygen in the exhaust system. An electronic circuit within the ECM controls the pump current through the oxygen pumping cell in order to maintain a constant voltage in the oxygen sensing cell. The ECM monitors the voltage variation in the sensing cell and attempts to keep the voltage constant by increasing or decreasing the amount of current flow, or oxygen ion flow, to the pumping cell. By measuring the amount of current required to maintain the voltage in the sensing cell, the ECM can determine the concentration of oxygen in the exhaust. The HO2S voltage is displayed as a lambda value. A lambda value of 1 is equal to a stoichiometric air fuel ratio of 14.7:1. Under normal operating conditions, the lambda value will remain around 1. When the fuel system is lean, the oxygen level will be high and the lambda signal will be high or more than 1. When the fuel system is rich, the oxygen level will be low, and the lambda signal will be low or less than 1. The ECM uses this information to maintain the correct air/fuel ratio.
DTC Descriptors
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs.
DTC P2231 HO2S Signal Circuit Shorted to Heater Circuit Sensor 1
- Before the ECM can report DTC P2231 failed, DTCs P0030, P0031, P0032, P0053, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0130, and P0135, and P167A must run and pass.
- The HO2S heater control is enabled.
- The HO2S heater duty cycle is more than 5 percent.
- The HO2S heater is at operating temperature for more than 10 seconds.
- The ECM does not detect a misfire condition.
- The fuel injectors are enabled.
- The ignition 1 voltage is between 10.5-18.0 volts.
- The calculated exhaust temperature is less than 800°C (1,472°F).
- The volumetric efficiency is steady within 3 percent of the air flow into the engine for 10 ms.
- DTC P2231 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
- The ECM detects the internal HO2S voltage signal change is more than 300 mV as the heater control switches.
- The above condition occurs 18 times within 10 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The following table illustrates the ECM connector locations
| ECM Connector Location | |
|---|---|
| C2 | C1 |
| Front of Vehicle | |
DTC P2231
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- The front wide band sensor does not toggle or switch like a switching HO2S. The front HO2S signals will be relatively stable for an idling engine.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-ly7-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
- The following table illustrates the typical voltages for the HO2S circuits.
| Ignition ON, Engine OFF HO2S Disconnected | |
|---|---|
| HO2S Circuit | Voltage |
| Heater Control | 4.6-5.0 V |
| Heater Supply Voltage | B+ |
| Reference Voltage | 2.6-3.1 V |
| Low Reference | 2.2-2.7 V |
| Pump Current | Less than 0.5 V |
| Input Pump Current | Less than 0.5 V |
HO2S Voltages
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if the condition exists. If there is a condition with the HO2S circuits, the ECM commands open loop for the applicable sensor.
- 5: This step tests for a bias voltage across the reference voltage circuit and the low reference circuit of the HO2S. The bias voltage that you are measuring, is the voltage difference between the reference voltage circuit and the low reference circuit. If the reference voltage circuit or the low reference circuit of the HO2S is shorted to a voltage, the bias voltage will be more than the specified value, which indicates there is a condition with the circuits.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Observe the Loop Status Sensor 1 parameter with a scan tool. Does the scan tool display Closed Loop? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Is DTC P0131 or P0132 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage between the reference voltage circuit and the low reference circuit of the HO2S with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 350-550 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Measure the voltage between the input pump current circuit and a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 1.0 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) harness connectors. Measure the resistance between the reference voltage circuit and the heater control circuit of the HO2S with a DMM. Is OL displayed on the DMM? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 8 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Measure the resistance between the input pump current circuit and the heater control circuit of the HO2S with a DMM. Is OL displayed on the DMM? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 9 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 10 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 11 | Repair the reference voltage circuit or the input pump current circuit of the HO2S for being shorted to the heater control circuit. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 12 | Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 1 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 13 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 14 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
DTC P2231
The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage near 450 mV between the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) high signal circuit and the low reference circuit. The HO2S varies the voltage over a range from about 1,000 mV when the exhaust is rich, down through about 10 mV when the exhaust is lean.
The ECM monitors and stores the HO2S voltage information. The ECM evaluates the HO2S voltage samples in order to determine the amount of time that the HO2S voltage was out of range. The ECM compares the stored HO2S voltage samples taken within each sample period and determines if the majority of the samples are out of the operating range. If the ECM detects that the HO2S signal voltage switches at the same rate that the ECM is commanding the heater, which indicates the signal circuit is shorted to the heater circuit, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs.
DTC P2232 HO2S Signal Circuit Shorted to Heater Circuit Sensor 2
- The engine is operating.
- The ignition 1 voltage is more than 10.5 volts.
- The HO2S heater is at operating temperature for more than 10 seconds.
- The calculated exhaust temperature is between 250-800°C (482-1,472°F).
- DTC P2232 runs continuously once the above conditions are met for more than 90 seconds.
- The ECM detects that the HO2S signal voltage is switching at the same rate as the heater control.
- The above condition occurs 4 times out of 6 as the heater is turned OFF.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The following table illustrates the ECM connector locations
| ECM Connector Location | |
|---|---|
| C2 | C1 |
| Front of Vehicle | |
DTC P2232
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- The rear HO2S will not go into closed loop when the engine is idling. Once the HO2S are at operating temperature, and the vehicle is moving, the rear HO2S will go into closed loop.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-ly7-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if the condition exists. The HO2S voltage should be between 350-550 mV with the ignition On. If the voltage is more than the specified value, there is a condition with the HO2S circuits.
- 4: This step isolates the condition. If the voltage does not change after disconnecting the HO2S, the condition is between the sensor and the ECM. If the voltage is between 350-550 mV after disconnecting the sensor, the condition is with the HO2S.
- 6: This step inspects the harness connector for water intrusion. Moisture in a connector may cause voltage to bleed to other circuits within the connector.
- 7: This step inspects the harness connector for water intrusion. Moisture in a connector may cause voltage to bleed to other circuits within the connector.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the appropriate HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 1,050 mV | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Disconnect the appropriate heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). Observe the appropriate HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 1,050 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Test the signal circuit of the HO2S for a short to the heater control circuit of the HO2S. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 6 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 2 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 9 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 10 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
DTC P2232
The wide band heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) measures the amount of oxygen in the exhaust system and provides more information than the switching style HO2S. The wide band sensor consists of an oxygen sensing cell, an oxygen pumping cell, and a heater. The exhaust gas sample passes through a diffusion gap between the sensing cell and the pumping cell. The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage to the HO2S and uses this voltage as a reference to the amount of oxygen in the exhaust system. An electronic circuit within the ECM controls the pump current through the oxygen pumping cell in order to maintain a constant voltage in the oxygen sensing cell. The ECM monitors the voltage variation in the sensing cell and attempts to keep the voltage constant by increasing or decreasing the amount of current flow, or oxygen ion flow, to the pumping cell. By measuring the amount of current required to maintain the voltage in the sensing cell, the ECM can determine the concentration of oxygen in the exhaust. The HO2S voltage is displayed as a lambda value. A lambda value of 1 is equal to a stoichiometric air fuel ratio of 14.7:1. Under normal operating conditions, the lambda value will remain around 1. When the fuel system is lean, the oxygen level will be high and the lambda signal will be high or more than 1. When the fuel system is rich, the oxygen level will be low, and the lambda signal will be low or less than 1. The ECM uses this information to maintain the correct air/fuel ratio.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs.
DTC P2237 HO2S Pumping Current Control Circuit Sensor 1
Conditions 1
- Before the ECM can report DTC P2237 failed, DTCs P0101, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, P0223, P0335, P0336, and P0338 must run and pass.
- DTCs P0030, P0031, P0032 are not set.
- The ignition 1 voltage is between 10.7-18 volts
- The engine is operating in closed loop.
- The HO2S heater is at operating temperature.
- The ECM is commanding the lambda more than 1.03 or less than 0.97.
- DTC P2237 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
Conditions 2
- Before the ECM can report DTC P2237 failed, DTCs P0101, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, P0223, P0335, P0336, and P0338 must run and pass.
- The ignition 1 voltage is between 10.7-18 volts
- The engine is operating in closed loop.
- The HO2S heater is at operating temperature.
- The ECM detects the internal HO2S signal voltage is between 1.48-1.52 volts.
- The ECM is commanding the lambda rich and then lean periodically with a change of more than 2 percent.
- DTC P2237 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
Conditions 3
- Before the ECM can report DTC P2237 failed, DTCs P0101, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, P0223, P0335, P0336, and P0338 must run and pass.
- DTCs P0030, P0031, P0032 are not set.
- The ignition 1 voltage is between 10.7-18 volts
- The HO2S heater is at operating temperature.
- DTC P0133 ran and completed.
- DTC P2237 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
Conditions 1
- The ECM detects the internal HO2S signal voltage is between 1.48-1.52 volts.
- The above condition exists and 200 grams of exhaust gas has passed.
Conditions 2
- The ECM stores the fuel trim control values after the above conditions are met. The ECM detects that the stored value and the current fuel trim control value deviates more than 10 percent of the lambda value.
- The above condition exists for more than 1.5 seconds.
Conditions 3
- The ECM detects the internal HO2S signal voltage after a decel fuel shut-off is less than 1.7 volts.
- The above condition exists for less than 2.0 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The following table illustrates the ECM connector locations
| ECM Connector Location | |
|---|---|
| C2 | C1 |
| Front of Vehicle | |
DTC P2237
- The front wide band sensors do not toggle or switch like a switching HO2S. The front HO2S signals will be relatively stable for an idling engine.
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-ly7-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
- The following table illustrates the typical voltages for the HO2S circuits.
| Ignition ON, Engine OFF HO2S Disconnected | |
|---|---|
| HO2S Circuit | Voltage |
| Heater Control | 4.6-5.0 V |
| Heater Supply Voltage | B+ |
| Reference Voltage | 2.6-3.1 V |
| Low Reference | 2.2-2.7 V |
| Pump Current | Less than 0.5 V |
| Input Pump Current | Less than 0.5 V |
HO2S Voltages
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if the condition exists. The HO2S lambda parameter should react immediately to the changes in throttle position when performing this test.
- 4: This step determines if there is a condition with the pumping current circuit. Connecting a jumper wire between the reference voltage and the low reference circuits causes the ECM to command the pumping current and the input pumping current circuits.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Cycle the throttle from idle to wide open throttle 3 times within 5 seconds. Observe the HO2S 1 lambda parameter with a scan tool. Does the HO2S lambda value react immediately to the above action? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the reference voltage circuit and the low reference circuit of the HO2S. Measure the voltage between the input pump current circuit and a good ground. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 1.0 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the input pump current circuit of the HO2S for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 6 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 1 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 9 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 10 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
DTC P2237
The wide band heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) measures the amount of oxygen in the exhaust system and provides more information than the switching style HO2S. The wide band sensor consists of an oxygen sensing cell, an oxygen pumping cell, and a heater. The exhaust gas sample passes through a diffusion gap between the sensing cell and the pumping cell. The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage to the HO2S and uses this voltage as a reference to the amount of oxygen in the exhaust system. An electronic circuit within the ECM controls the pump current through the oxygen pumping cell in order to maintain a constant voltage in the oxygen sensing cell. The ECM monitors the voltage variation in the sensing cell and attempts to keep the voltage constant by increasing or decreasing the amount of current flow, or oxygen ion flow, to the pumping cell. By measuring the amount of current required to maintain the voltage in the sensing cell, the ECM can determine the concentration of oxygen in the exhaust. The HO2S voltage is displayed as a lambda value. A lambda value of 1 is equal to a stoichiometric air fuel ratio of 14.7:1. Under normal operating conditions, the lambda value will remain around 1. When the fuel system is lean, the oxygen level will be high and the lambda signal will be high or more than 1. When the fuel system is rich, the oxygen level will be low, and the lambda signal will be low or less than 1. The ECM uses this information to maintain the correct air/fuel ratio.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs.
DTC P2243 HO2S Reference Voltage Circuit Sensor 1
- Before the ECM can report DTC P2243 failed, DTC P0030, P0031, and P0032 must run and pass.
- The ignition 1 voltage is between 10.7-18 volts
- The internal HO2S sensing element resistance is more than 570 ohms.
- The HO2S heater is at operating temperature for more than 5 seconds.
- DTC P2243 runs continuously once the above conditions are met for more than 1.0 second.
The ECM detects the internal HO2S signal voltage is less than 0.2 volts or more than 4.7 volts for less than 1.0 second.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The following table illustrates the ECM connector locations
| ECM Connector Location | |
|---|---|
| C2 | C1 |
| Front of Vehicle | |
DTC P2243
- The front wide band sensors do not toggle or switch like a switching HO2S. The front HO2S signals will be relatively stable for an idling engine.
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-ly7-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
- The following table illustrates the typical voltages for the HO2S circuits.
| Ignition ON, Engine OFF HO2S Disconnected | |
|---|---|
| HO2S Circuit | Voltage |
| Heater Control | 4.6-5.0 V |
| Heater Supply Voltage | B+ |
| Reference Voltage | 2.6-3.1 V |
| Low Reference | 2.2-2.7 V |
| Pump Current | Less than 0.5 V |
| Input Pump Current | Less than 0.5 V |
HO2S Voltages
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if the condition exists. If there is a condition with the HO2S circuits, the ECM commands open loop for the applicable sensor.
- 5: This step tests for a bias voltage across the reference voltage circuit and the low reference circuit of the HO2S. If the reference voltage circuit of the HO2S is open, the bias voltage will be above 1.5 volts, which indicates there is a condition with the circuit.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Observe the Loop Status Sensor 1 parameter with a scan tool. Does the scan tool display Closed Loop? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Is DTC P0131, P0132, or P2626 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage between the reference voltage circuit and the low reference circuit of the HO2S with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 350-550 mV | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the reference voltage circuit of the HO2S for an open or for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 1 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 10 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 11 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
DTC P2243
The wide band heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) measures the amount of oxygen in the exhaust system and provides more information than the switching style HO2S. The wide band sensor consists of an oxygen sensing cell, an oxygen pumping cell, and a heater. The exhaust gas sample passes through a diffusion gap between the sensing cell and the pumping cell. The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage to the HO2S and uses this voltage as a reference to the amount of oxygen in the exhaust system. An electronic circuit within the ECM controls the pump current through the oxygen pumping cell in order to maintain a constant voltage in the oxygen sensing cell. The ECM monitors the voltage variation in the sensing cell and attempts to keep the voltage constant by increasing or decreasing the amount of current flow, or oxygen ion flow, to the pumping cell. By measuring the amount of current required to maintain the voltage in the sensing cell, the ECM can determine the concentration of oxygen in the exhaust. The HO2S voltage is displayed as a lambda value. A lambda value of 1 is equal to a stoichiometric air fuel ratio of 14.7:1. Under normal operating conditions, the lambda value will remain around 1. When the fuel system is lean, the oxygen level will be high and the lambda signal will be high or more than 1. When the fuel system is rich, the oxygen level will be low, and the lambda signal will be low or less than 1. The ECM uses this information to maintain the correct air/fuel ratio.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs.
DTC P2251 HO2S Reference Ground Circuit Sensor 1
- Before the ECM can report DTC P2251 failed, DTC P0030, P0031, and P0032 must run and pass.
- The ignition 1 voltage is between 10.7-18.0 volts.
- The HO2S heater control is enabled.
- The HO2S heater is at operating temperature for more than 5 seconds.
- The internal HO2S sensing element resistance is more than 570 ohms.
- The calculated exhaust temperature is less than 900°C (1652°F).
- The ECM detects the internal HO2S signal voltage is between 1.47-1.53 volts.
- DTC P2251 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
- The ECM detects the internal HO2S voltage signal change is more than .022 mV as the heater control switches.
- The above condition occurs 4 times within 10 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The following table illustrates the ECM connector locations
| ECM Connector Location | |
|---|---|
| C2 | C1 |
| Front of Vehicle | |
DTC P2251
- The front wide band sensors do not toggle or switch like a switching HO2S. The front HO2S signals will be relatively stable for an idling engine.
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-ly7-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
- The following table illustrates the typical voltages for the HO2S circuits.
| Ignition ON, Engine OFF HO2S Disconnected | |
|---|---|
| HO2S Circuit | Voltage |
| Heater Control | 4.6-5.0 V |
| Heater Supply Voltage | B+ |
| Reference Voltage | 2.6-3.1 V |
| Low Reference | 2.2-2.7 V |
| Pump Current | Less than 0.5 V |
| Input Pump Current | Less than 0.5 V |
HO2S Voltages
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if the condition exists. The HO2S lambda parameter should react immediately to the changes in throttle position when performing this test.
- 5: This step tests for a bias voltage across the reference voltage circuit and the low reference circuit of the HO2S. The bias voltage that you are measuring, is the voltage difference between the reference voltage circuit and the low reference circuit. If there is a condition with the reference voltage circuit or the low reference circuit of the HO2S, the bias voltage will be more than the specified value, which indicates there is a condition with the circuits.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Observe the Loop Status Sensor 1 parameter with a scan tool. Does the scan tool display Closed Loop? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Is DTC P0131, P0132, or P2243 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage between the reference voltage circuit and the low reference circuit of the HO2S with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 350-550 mV | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the low reference circuit of the HO2S for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 1 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 10 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 11 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
DTC P2251
The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage near 450 mV between the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 2 signal circuit and the low reference circuit. The HO2S varies the voltage over a range from about 1,000 mV when the exhaust is rich, down through about 10 mV when the exhaust is lean.
- The ECM monitors the HO2S 2 voltage to determine if the signal voltage goes above a predetermined threshold within a certain amount of time. If the ECM determines that the signal voltage remains below a threshold, the ECM commands a rich condition. If the signal voltage does not go above the threshold within a certain amount of time after commanding the system rich, this DTC sets.
- The ECM monitors the HO2S 2 voltage during power enrichment. If the ECM determines that the signal voltage is less than a predetermined voltage during power enrichment, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC.
DTC P2270 HO2S Signal Stuck Lean Sensor 2
Condition 1
- Before the ECM can report DTC P2270 failed, DTCs P0443, P0458, and P0459 must run and pass.
- DTCs P0036, P0037, P0038, P137, P0138, P0140, P0141, P0301-6, P0341, P0342, P0343, P0346, P0347, P0348, P0366, P0367, P0368, P0391, P0392, P0393, P0455, P0461, P0462, P0463, P0496, P2177, P2178, P2187, and P2188 are not set.
- The engine is operating.
- The rear heated oxygen sensor is at operating temperature for more than 10 seconds.
- The HO2S 2 is in closed loop.
- The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is between 8-33 g/s.
- DTC P2270 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
Condition 2
- Before the ECM can report DTC P2270 failed, DTCs P0443, P0458, and P0459 must run and pass.
- DTCs P0036, P0037, P0038, P137, P0138, P0140, P0141, P0301-6, P0341, P0342, P0343, P0346, P0347, P0348, P0366, P0367, P0368, P0391, P0392, P0393, P0455, P0461, P0462, P0463, P0496, P2177, P2178, P2187, and P2188 are not set.
- The engine is operating.
- The HO2S 2 heating is stable for more than 10 seconds.
- The HO2S 2 is more than a calculated temperature for at least 30 seconds.
- The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is more than 17 g/s.
- DTC P2270 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
- If the ECM detects that the rear HO2S voltage is less than 740 mV for more than 100 seconds, then an intrusive test is performed. The ECM will enrich the fuel mixture up to 30 percent and then wait for 10 seconds at 30 percent. If the ECM detects that the HO2S voltage is still less than 740 mV, this DTC sets. OR
- If the ECM detects that the rear HO2S voltage is less than 499 mV and the Desired HO2S 1 Lambda is less than 0.850 for more than 5 seconds, then an intrusive test is performed. The ECM will enrich the fuel mixture up to 30 percent and then wait for 10 seconds at 30 percent. If the ECM detects that the HO2S 2 voltage is still less than 499 mV, this DTC sets.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The following table illustrates the ECM connector locations
| ECM Connector Location | |
|---|---|
| C2 | C1 |
| Front of Vehicle | |
DTC P2270
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- A fuel delivery condition causes this DTC to set. Thoroughly inspect all items that cause a lean condition.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-ly7-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if a condition exists.
- 5: This step is testing for a rear HO2S sensor circuit condition. A circuit condition sets this DTC.
- 8: This step is testing for an intermittent circuit condition. Thoroughly inspect the HO2S circuits for an intermittent circuit condition.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Operate the vehicle within the parameters specified in Conditions for Running the DTC. Observe the diagnostic trouble code (DTC) information with a scan tool. Did DTC P2270 fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure records data for this DTC. Turn the ignition OFF for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure records data. Does the DTC fail this ignition cycle? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Is DTC P0137, P0138, or P0140 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Operate the engine above 1,200 RPM for 30 seconds. Observe the HO2S 2 voltage with a scan tool. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 60 mV | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 2. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 350-550 mV | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the HO2S 2 signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 8 | Move the related HO2S 2 harnesses between the HO2S harness connector and the engine control module (ECM) while monitoring the HO2S 2 voltage parameter. Does the HO2S parameter change abruptly while moving the related harnesses? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the HO2S 2. Inspect the rear heated oxygen sensor for the following conditions: For damaged wiring between the HO2S and the ECM-An intermittent circuit condition may cause this DTC to set. For terminal corrosion or water intrusion in the HO2S harness connector For the correct terminal tension The HO2S is securely installed. For any exhaust leaks-Refer to Symptoms - Engine Exhaust in Engine Exhaust. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Inspect for the following conditions: Inspect the vacuum hoses for splits, kinks, and proper connection. Refer to Emission Hose Routing Diagram . Inspect the crankcase ventilation valve and system for leaks. Inspect for contaminated fuel. Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (w/o Special Tool) or Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (w/Special Tool) . Inspect the engine control grounds for being clean, tight, and in the correct locations. Inspect the air intake system after the mass air flow (MAF) sensor for vacuum leaks. Inspect for an engine mechanical condition. Refer to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical - 3.6L (LY7). Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | IMPORTANT: When you have completed the fuel system diagnosis, return to this diagnostic. Test the fuel system for operating lean. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis .Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S 2. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 13 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 14 | Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 15 | Replace the HO2S 2. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 2 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 16 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 17 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 18 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| When you have completed the fuel system diagnosis, return to this diagnostic. |
P2270 HO2S Signal Stuck Lean
The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage near 450 mV between the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 2 signal circuit and the low reference circuit. The HO2S varies the voltage over a range from about 1,000 mV when the exhaust is rich, down through about 10 mV when the exhaust is lean.
- The ECM monitors the HO2S voltage to determine if the signal voltage goes below a predetermined threshold within a certain amount of time. If the ECM determines that the signal voltage remains above a threshold, the ECM commands a lean condition. If the signal voltage does not go below the threshold within a certain amount of time after commanding the system lean, this DTC sets.
- The ECM monitors the HO2S voltage during fuel cut-off. If the ECM determines that the signal voltage is more than a predetermined voltage during fuel cut-off, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC.
DTC P2271 HO2S Signal Stuck Rich Sensor 2
- Before the ECM can report DTC P2271 failed, DTCs P0443, P0458, and P0459 must run and pass.
- DTCs P0036, P0037, P0038, P137, P0138, P0140, P0141, P0301-6, P0341, P0342, P0343, P0346, P0347, P0348, P0366, P0367, P0368, P0391, P0392, P0393, P0455, P0461, P0462, P0463, P0496, P2177, P2178, P2187, and P2188 are not set.
- The engine is operating.
- The rear HO2S is at operating temperature for more than 10 seconds.
- The HO2S 2 is in closed loop.
- The HO2S 2 heating is stable for more than 10 seconds.
- The HO2S 2 is more than a calculated temperature for at least 30 seconds.
- The calculated exhaust temperature is more than 350°C (662°F).
- The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is between 8-33 g/s for the intrusive test.
- The measured airflow is more than 15 g during a decel fuel cut-off.
- DTC P2271 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
If the ECM detects that the rear HO2S 2 voltage is more than 740 mV for more than 100 seconds, then an intrusive test is performed. The ECM will lean the fuel mixture up to -7 percent and then wait for 10 seconds at -7 percent. If the ECM detects that the HO2S 2 voltage is still more than 740 mV, the ECM then tests the HO2S 2 at the next decel fuel cut-off. If the ECM detects the HO2S 2 voltage is more than 202 mV after 4 seconds in decel fuel cut-off, this DTC sets.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The following table illustrates the ECM connector locations
| ECM Connector Location | |
|---|---|
| C2 | C1 |
| Front of Vehicle | |
DTC P2271
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- A fuel delivery condition causes this DTC to set. Thoroughly inspect all items that cause a rich condition.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-ly7-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if a condition exists.
- 5: This step is testing for a rear HO2S sensor circuit condition. A circuit condition sets this DTC.
- 8: This step is testing for an intermittent circuit condition. Thoroughly inspect the HO2S 2 circuits for an intermittent circuit condition.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Operate the vehicle within the parameters specified in Conditions for Running the DTC. Observe the diagnostic trouble code (DTC) information with a scan tool. Did DTC P2271 fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure records data for this DTC. Turn the ignition OFF for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure records data. Does the DTC fail this ignition cycle? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Is DTC P0137, P0138, or P0140 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Operate the engine above 1,200 RPM for 30 seconds. Observe the HO2S 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 1,050 mV | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 2. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 350-550 mV | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the HO2S 2 signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 8 | Move the related HO2S 2 harnesses between the HO2S harness connector and the engine control module (ECM) while monitoring the HO2S 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Does the HO2S parameter change abruptly while moving the related harnesses? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the HO2S 2. Inspect the HO2S 2 for the following conditions: For damaged wiring between the HO2S and the ECM-An intermittent circuit condition may cause this DTC to set. For terminal corrosion or water intrusion in the HO2S harness connector For the correct terminal tension The HO2S is securely installed. For any exhaust leaks-Refer to Symptoms - Engine Exhaust in Engine Exhaust. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Inspect for the following conditions: Inspect for a collapsed air intake duct. Inspect for a restricted air filter element. Refer to Air Cleaner Element Replacement . Inspect the mass air flow (MAF) sensor for foreign objects. Refer to Mass Air Flow (MAF)/Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Replacement . Inspect for excessive fuel in the crankcase. Change the oil as necessary. Inspect for contaminated fuel. Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (w/o Special Tool) or Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (w/Special Tool) . Inspect the engine control grounds for being clean, tight, and in the correct locations. Inspect for an engine mechanical condition. Refer to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical - 3.6L (LY7). Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | IMPORTANT: When you have completed the fuel system diagnosis, return to this diagnostic. Test the fuel system for operating rich. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis .Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S 2. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 13 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 14 | Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 15 | Replace the HO2S 2. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 2 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 16 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 17 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 18 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| When you have completed the fuel system diagnosis, return to this diagnostic. |
P2271 HO2S Signal Stuck Rich
The ignition system on this engine uses individual ignition coils and ignition control (IC) circuits for each cylinder. The engine control module (ECM) controls the ignition system operation. The ECM controls each coil using the IC circuits. The ECM commands the IC circuit low when a spark event is requested. Each ignition coil is supplied the following circuits
- The IC circuit
- The ignition 1 voltage circuit
- Two ground circuits
The sequencing and timing are ECM controlled. If the ECM detects the ignition control circuit is shorted to ground, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs.
- DTC P2300 Ignition Coil 1 Control Circuit Low Voltage
- DTC P2303 Ignition Coil 2 Control Circuit Low Voltage
- DTC P2306 Ignition Coil 3 Control Circuit Low Voltage
- DTC P2309 Ignition Coil 4 Control Circuit Low Voltage
- DTC P2312 Ignition Coil 5 Control Circuit Low Voltage
- DTC P2315 Ignition Coil 6 Control Circuit Low Voltage
- The engine is operating.
- The engine speed is between 480-5,000 RPM.
- The ignition voltage is between 10.5-18 volts.
- This DTC runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
- The ECM detects the ignition control circuit is shorted to ground.
- The above condition is present for less than 1 second.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The following table illustrates the ECM connector locations
| ECM Connector Location | |
|---|---|
| C2 | C1 |
| Front of Vehicle | |
DTC P2300, P2303, P2306, P2309, P2312, or P2315
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- Inspect the ignition coils for aftermarket devices. An aftermarket device connected to the ignition coil circuits, may cause this DTC to set.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-ly7-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 4: This step tests that the ECM is commanding the ignition coil ON and OFF via the ignition control circuit. If the frequency is not between 3-20 Hz, test the ignition control circuit for a short to ground.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Observe the DTC Info with a scan tool. Does DTC P2300, P2303, P2306, P2309, P2312, or P2315 fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the engine. Disconnect the appropriate ignition coil electrical connector. Start the engine. Measure the frequency at the ignition control circuit using the DMM set to the DC Hertz scale. Refer to Measuring Frequency in Wiring Systems. Is the frequency within the specified range? | 3-20 Hz | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the appropriate ignition control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 6 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the ignition coil with a test lamp connected to battery ground. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp in Wiring Systems. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 7 | Probe both of the ground circuits of the ignition coil with a test lamp connected to B+. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp in Wiring Systems. Does the test lamp illuminate at both circuits? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ignition coil. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 10 | Repair the open or grounded ignition 1 voltage circuit of the ignition coil. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Replace the fuse if necessary. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 11 | Repair the open in the ground circuits for the ignition coil. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 12 | Replace the ignition coil. Refer to the appropriate procedure: Ignition Coil(s) Replacement - Bank 1 Ignition Coil(s) Replacement - Bank 2 Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 13 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 14 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
P2300, P2303, P2306, P2309, P2312, or P2315 Ignition Coil Control Circuit Low Voltage
The ignition system on this engine uses individual ignition coils and ignition control (IC) circuits for each cylinder. The engine control module (ECM) controls the ignition system operation. The ECM controls each coil using the IC circuits. The ECM commands the IC circuit low when a spark event is requested. Each ignition coil is supplied the following circuits
- The IC circuit
- The ignition 1 voltage circuit
- Two ground circuits
The sequencing and timing are ECM controlled. If the ECM detects the IC circuit is shorted to voltage, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs.
- DTC P2301 Ignition Coil 1 Control Circuit High Voltage
- DTC P2304 Ignition Coil 2 Control Circuit High Voltage
- DTC P2307 Ignition Coil 3 Control Circuit High Voltage
- DTC P2310 Ignition Coil 4 Control Circuit High Voltage
- DTC P2313 Ignition Coil 5 Control Circuit High Voltage
- DTC P2316 Ignition Coil 6 Control Circuit High Voltage
- The engine is operating.
- The engine speed is between 480-5,000 RPM.
- The ignition voltage is between 10.5-18 volts.
- This DTC runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
- The ECM detects the IC circuit is shorted to voltage.
- The above condition is present for less than 1 second.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The following table illustrates the ECM connector locations
| ECM Connector Location | |
|---|---|
| C2 | C1 |
| Front of Vehicle | |
DTC P2301, P2304, P2307, P2310, P2313, or P2316
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- Inspect the ignition coils for aftermarket devices. An aftermarket device connected to the ignition coil circuits, may cause this DTC to set.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-ly7-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 4: This step tests that the ECM is commanding the ignition coil ON and OFF via the IC circuit. If the frequency is not between 3-20 Hz, test the ignition control circuit for a short to voltage.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: A short to voltage on an ignition control (IC) circuit, damages the ignition coil. Do NOT replace the ignition coil until this diagnostic procedure instructs you to replace the ignition coil. Start the engine. Observe the DTC Info with a scan tool. Does DTC P2301, P2304, P2307, P2310, P2313, or P2316 fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the engine. Disconnect the appropriate ignition coil electrical connector. Start the engine. Measure the frequency at the IC circuit using the DMM set to the DC Hertz scale. Refer to Measuring Frequency in Wiring Systems. Is the frequency within the specified range? | 3-20 Hz | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the appropriate IC circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 6 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the ignition coil with a test lamp connected to battery ground. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp in Wiring Systems. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 7 | Probe both of the ground circuits of the ignition coil with a test lamp connected to B+. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp in Wiring Systems. Does the test lamp illuminate at both circuits? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ignition coil. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 10 | Repair the open in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer Wiring Repairs to in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 11 | Repair the open in the ground circuits for the ignition coil. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 12 | Replace the ignition coil. Refer to the appropriate procedure: Ignition Coil(s) Replacement - Bank 1 Ignition Coil(s) Replacement - Bank 2 Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 13 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 14 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| A short to voltage on an ignition control (IC) circuit, damages the ignition coil. Do NOT replace the ignition coil until this diagnostic procedure instructs you to replace the ignition coil. |
P2301, P2304, P2307, P2310, P2313, or P2316 Ignition Coil Control Circuit High Voltage
The wide band heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) measures the amount of oxygen in the exhaust system and provides more information than the switching style HO2S. The wide band sensor consists of an oxygen sensing cell, an oxygen pumping cell, and a heater. The exhaust gas sample passes through a diffusion gap between the sensing cell and the pumping cell. The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage to the HO2S and uses this voltage as a reference to the amount of oxygen in the exhaust system. An electronic circuit within the ECM controls the pump current through the oxygen pumping cell in order to maintain a constant voltage in the oxygen sensing cell. The ECM monitors the voltage variation in the sensing cell and attempts to keep the voltage constant by increasing or decreasing the amount of current flow, or oxygen ion flow, to the pumping cell. By measuring the amount of current required to maintain the voltage in the sensing cell, the ECM can determine the concentration of oxygen in the exhaust. The HO2S voltage is displayed as a lambda value. A lambda value of 1 is equal to a stoichiometric air fuel ratio of 14.7:1. Under normal operating conditions, the lambda value will remain around 1. When the fuel system is lean, the oxygen level will be high and the lambda signal will be high or more than 1. When the fuel system is rich, the oxygen level will be low, and the lambda signal will be low or less than 1. The ECM uses this information to maintain the correct air/fuel ratio.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC.
DTC P2626 HO2S Pumping Current Trim Circuit Sensor 1
- Before the ECM can report DTC P2626 failed, DTCs P0101, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, P0223, P0336, and P0338 must run and pass.
- The engine is operating.
- The ignition 1 voltage is between 10.7-18.0 volts.
- The fuel system is in fuel shut-off for more than 5 seconds.
- The calculated exhaust temperature is less than 750°C (1,382°F).
- The heated oxygen sensors are at operating temperature.
- DTC P2626 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
- The ECM internal HO2S voltage is more than 4.81 volts.
- The condition exists for more than 4 seconds or 600 seconds if the fuel level is less than 15 percent.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The following table illustrates the ECM connector locations
| ECM Connector Location | |
|---|---|
| C2 | C1 |
| Front of Vehicle | |
DTC P2626
- The front wide band sensors do not toggle or switch like a switching HO2S. The front HO2S signals will be relatively stable for an idling engine.
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-36l-ly7-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
- The following table illustrates the typical voltages for the HO2S circuits.
| Ignition ON, Engine OFF HO2S Disconnected | |
|---|---|
| HO2S Circuit | Voltage |
| Heater Control | 4.6-5.0 V |
| Heater Supply Voltage | B+ |
| Reference Voltage | 2.6-3.1 V |
| Low Reference | 2.2-2.7 V |
| Pump Current | Less than 0.5 V |
| Input Pump Current | Less than 0.5 V |
HO2S Voltages
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if the condition exists. The HO2S lambda parameter should react immediately to the changes in throttle position when performing this test.
- 5: This step determines if there is a condition with the pumping current circuit. Connecting a jumper wire between the reference voltage and the low reference circuits causes the ECM to command the pumping current and the input pumping current circuits.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Cycle the throttle from idle to wide open throttle 3 times within 5 seconds. Observe the HO2S 1 lambda parameter with a scan tool. Does the HO2S 1 lambda value react immediately to the above action? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure records data for this DTC. Turn the ignition OFF for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure records data. Does the DTC fail this ignition cycle? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Is DTC P0131 or P0132 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the reference voltage circuit and the low reference circuit of the HO2S. Measure the voltage between the pump current circuit and a good ground. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 1.0 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the pump current circuit of the HO2S for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the appropriate HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 1 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 10 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 11 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System Ok | |
DTC P2228
See also:
• Intermittent Conditions
• Engine Controls Schematics
• Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views
• Engine Controls Connector End Views
• Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
• Circuit Testing
• Wiring Repairs
• Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
• Connector Repairs
• Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
• DTC P0118
• Symptoms - Engine Exhaust
• Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (w/o Special Tool)
• Symptoms - Engine Mechanical
• Measuring Frequency
• Testing for Short to Ground
• Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp