Home/Buick/Rendezvous/Buick Rendezvous I (2001-2007)/Repair manual/Testing & Diagnostics/Engine Controls Diagnosis - 3.4l (DTC p0140-dtc p0496)
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Engine Controls Diagnosis - 3.4l (DTC p0140-dtc p0496) Buick Rendezvous I

Testing & Diagnostics ~12046 words

Circuit Description

Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content of the exhaust stream. When the vehicle is first started, the powertrain control module (PCM) operates in an Open Loop mode, ignoring the HO2S signal voltage when calculating the air-to-fuel ratio. The PCM supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. The HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage once in Closed Loop. A high HO2S voltage output indicates a rich fuel mixture. A low HO2S voltage output indicates a lean mixture. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature, and to provide an accurate voltage signal. The HO2S 2 is used for post catalyst monitoring. If the PCM detects that the HO2S 2 voltage remains at or near the bias voltage amount, DTC P0140 will set.

The HO2S 2 has the following circuits

  1. A HO2S 2 high signal circuit
  2. A HO2S 2 low signal circuit
  3. A HO2S 2 heater ignition voltage circuit
  4. A HO2S 2 heater ground circuit

Conditions for Running the DTC

  1. DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0128, P0201-P0206, P0401, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0455, P0496 are not set.
  2. The Engine Run Time parameter is longer than 2 minutes.
  3. The system voltage is between 9-18 volts.
  4. The diagnostic runs once per trip.
  5. There is a throttle position (TP) sensor angle change of more than 8 percent at least 3 times during the test period.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PCM detects that the HO2S 2 signal voltage remains between 391-521 mV for more than 100 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle at operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Clear the DTC and record the Freeze/Frame Failure Records. Observe the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Vary the engine speed from idle to 3,000 RPM several times within 5 seconds. Does the HO2S 2 voltage fluctuate above and below the specified range?391-521 mVGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 4Go to Intermittent Conditions
4Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 2 connector. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the HO2S 2 low signal circuit, on the engine harness side, and a good ground. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the HO2S 2 high signal circuit, on the engine harness side, and a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 2 voltage less than the specified value?25 mVGo to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM). Measure the resistance of the following circuits: The HO2S 2 high signal circuit The HO2S 2 low signal circuit Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the resistance within the specified range?0-5 ohmGo to Step 8Go to Step 9
6Inspect for the following that may affect the HO2S operation: NOTE: Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. HO2S for contamination NOTE: Refer to Heated Oxygen and Oxygen Sensor Notice in Cautions and Notices. Chafed, burnt, cut, pinched, or otherwise damaged HO2S wiring The HO2S must have a clean air reference in order to function properly. This clean air reference is obtained by way of the HO2S wires. Obstruction of the air reference and degraded HO2S performance could result from any attempt to repair the above conditions. Exhaust system leaks or restrictions Evaporative Emissions (EVAP) System malfunction-Inspect the EVAP control system. Refer to Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Set Procedure . The fuel pressure-Incorrect fuel pressure can affect HO2S operation. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 7
7Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the HO2S 2. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
8Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
9Repair the signal circuit that has an open or high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 12
10Replace the HO2S 2. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 2 . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 12
11Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 12
12Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 13
13Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK
NOTE
Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices.
NOTE
Refer to Heated Oxygen and Oxygen Sensor Notice in Cautions and Notices.

DTC P0140

Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content of the exhaust stream. When the vehicle is first started, the powertrain control module (PCM) operates in an Open Loop mode, ignoring the HO2S signal voltage when calculating the air-to-fuel ratio. The PCM supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. The HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage once in Closed Loop. A high HO2S voltage output indicates a rich fuel mixture. A low HO2S voltage output indicates a lean mixture. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature, and to provide an accurate voltage signal. The HO2S 2 heater performance diagnostic will only run from a cold start and only once per key cycle. The HO2S 2 heater circuit is energized anytime the ignition key is in the ON position. If the PCM detects that the HO2S 2 heater takes too long to heat, based on the HO2S 2 signal voltage, DTC P0141 will set. The HO2S 2 has the following circuits

  1. A HO2S 2 high signal circuit
  2. A HO2S 2 low signal circuit
  3. A HO2S 2 heater ignition voltage circuit
  4. A HO2S 2 heater ground circuit
  1. DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0128, P0201-P0206, P0401, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0455, P0496 are not set.
  2. The Start-Up IAT parameter is less than 35°C (95°F).
  3. The Start-Up ECT parameter is less than 35°C (95°F).
  4. The intake air temperature (IAT) and engine coolant temperature (ECT) are within 6°C (11°F) of each other at start-up.
  5. The system voltage is between 9-18 volts.
  6. The MAF Sensor parameter is less than 20 g/s.

The PCM detects that the HO2S 2 voltage remains within 74 mV of the bias voltage, about 450 mV, for a longer amount of time than necessary. The amount of time ranges between 100-280 seconds depending on ECT at startup, and the average mass air flow (MAF) since startup.

  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2IMPORTANT: If the engine has just been operating, allow engine to cool until the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 2 voltage is stable, or near the bias voltage before proceeding. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Monitor the HO2S 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Does the HO2S 2 voltage go above or below the previously stabilized voltage by at least as much as the specified value within 2 minutes?100 mVGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 4Go to Intermittent Conditions
4IMPORTANT: Use a known good ground. DO NOT use the HO2S 2 low signal circuit. Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the HO2S 2 connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Connect a test lamp between the HO2S 2 heater ignition voltage circuit, on the engine harness side, of the HO2S connector and a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp between the HO2S 2 heater ignition voltage circuit and the HO2S 2 heater ground circuit on the engine harness side. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 7Go to Step 10
6Test the HO2S 2 heater ignition voltage circuit fuse for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Did you find an open fuse?Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
7Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the HO2S 2. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
8Repair the short to ground in the HO2S 2 heater ignition voltage circuit and replace the fuse. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 12
9Repair the open or high resistance in the HO2S 2 heater ignition voltage circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 12
10Repair the open or high resistance in the HO2S 2 heater ground circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 12
11Replace the HO2S 2. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 2 . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 12
12Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 13
13Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK
IMPORTANT
If the engine has just been operating, allow engine to cool until the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 2 voltage is stable, or near the bias voltage before proceeding.
IMPORTANT
Use a known good ground. DO NOT use the HO2S 2 low signal circuit.

DTC P0141

The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the air/fuel metering system in order to provide the best possible combination of driveability, fuel economy, and emission control. Fuel delivery is controlled differently during Open Loop and Closed Loop. During Open Loop, the PCM determines fuel delivery based on sensor signals, without oxygen sensor (O2S) input. During Closed Loop, the PCM adds oxygen sensor inputs to calculate the short and long term fuel trim, fuel delivery adjustments. If the oxygen sensors indicate a lean condition, the fuel trim values will be above 0 percent. If the oxygen sensors indicate a rich condition, the fuel trim values will be below 0 percent. The short term fuel trim values change rapidly in response to the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) voltage signals. The long term fuel trim makes coarse adjustments in order to maintain an air/fuel ratio of 14.7:1. If the PCM detects an excessively lean condition, diagnostic trouble code (DTC) P0171 sets.

  1. DTCs P0101-P0103, P0107, P0108, P0121- P0123, P0130-P0135, P0137, P0138, P0140, P0141, P0201-P0206, P0300, P0401, P0403-P0405, P0410, P0440, P0442, P0446, P0506, P0507, P1404, or P1441 are not set.
  2. The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between 20-110°C (68-230°F).
  3. The intake air temperature (IAT) is between 18-70°C (64-158°F).
  4. The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) is between 15-105 kPa (2.1-15.2 psi).
  5. The vehicle speed is less than 132 km/h (82 mph).
  6. The engine speed is between 550-4,000 RPM.
  7. The barometric pressure (BARO) is more than 70 kPa (10.1 psi).
  8. The mass airflow (MAF) is between 2.8-150 g/s.
  9. The fuel level is more than 10 percent.
  1. The average long term fuel trim value is above 20 percent.
  2. All of the above conditions are present for 6 seconds.
  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

  1. The system will go lean if an injector is not supplying enough fuel.
  2. A lean condition could be present during high fuel demand due to a fuel pump that does not pump enough fuel.
  3. Fuel contamination, such as water and alcohol will effect the fuel trim.
  4. Use a scan tool in order to review the Failure Records. If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-34l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 5: If the conditions were not corrected, refer to Fuel System Diagnosis for a possible fuel condition.
  2. 6: If the conditions were not corrected, a worn cam, worn intake or exhaust valves, or other engine mechanical failures may be at fault.
StepActionValuesYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2IMPORTANT: If any DTCs are set, other than DTC P0171, refer to those DTCs before continuing. Install a scan tool. Start and idle the engine at the normal operating temperature in Closed Loop. Record the long term fuel trim data. Turn OFF the engine. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Review the Freeze Frame/Failure Records and record the displayed data for this DTC. Does the scan tool indicate that the long term fuel trim is greater than the specified value?23%Go to Step 3Go to Diagnostic Aids
3Operate the engine at idle. Observe the HO2S parameters with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate that the values are within the specified range and fluctuating?200-800 mVGo to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Turn OFF the engine. Visually and physically inspect the following conditions: Splits or kinks in the vacuum hoses Improper connections of the vacuum hoses-Refer to Emission Hose Routing Diagram . Insufficient fuel in the tank-If the fuel pressure is too low, this DTC may set. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Fuel contamination-Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (With Special Tool) or Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (Without Special Tool) . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
5Turn OFF the engine. Inspect for the following conditions: Check the HO2S for proper installation. Ensure that the electrical connectors and the wires are secure and not contacting the exhaust system. Test for continuity between the signal circuit and the low reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 7Go to Fuel System Diagnosis
6Operate the engine at idle. Inspect for the following conditions: Check for missing, loose, or leaking exhaust components forward of the HO2S. Check for vacuum leaks at the intake manifold, the throttle body and the injector O-rings. Check the air induction system and the air intake ducts for leaks. Check the secondary air injection (AIR) system for leaks, improper air delivery, and for the shut-off valve not closing. Check the crankcase ventilation system for leaks. Refer to in Engine Mechanical. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 7Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical
7IMPORTANT: After any of the above repairs, use the scan tool Fuel Trim Reset function in order to reset the long term fuel trim. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 8
8Observe Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK
IMPORTANT
If any DTCs are set, other than DTC P0171, refer to those DTCs before continuing.
IMPORTANT
After any of the above repairs, use the scan tool Fuel Trim Reset function in order to reset the long term fuel trim.

DTC P0171

The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the air/fuel metering system in order to provide the best possible combination of driveability, fuel economy, and emission control. Fuel delivery is controlled differently during Open Loop and Closed Loop. During Open Loop, the PCM determines fuel delivery based on sensor signals, without oxygen sensor input. During Closed Loop, the oxygen sensor inputs are added and used by the PCM to calculate the short and long term fuel trim (fuel delivery adjustments). If the oxygen sensors indicate a lean condition, the fuel trim values will be above 0 percent. If the oxygen sensors indicate a rich condition, the fuel trim values will be below 0 percent. The short term fuel trim values change rapidly in response to the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) voltage signals. The long term fuel trim makes coarse adjustments in order to maintain Air/Fuel Ratio of 14.7:1. The fuel trim diagnostic will conduct a test to determine if a rich failure actually exists or if excessive vapor from the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister is causing a rich condition. If the PCM detects an excessively rich condition, diagnostic trouble code (DTC) P0172 sets.

  1. DTCs P0101-P0103, P0107, P0108, P0121-P0123, P0130-P0135, P0137, P0138, P0140, P0141, P0201-P0206, P0300, P0401, P0403-P0405, P0410, P0412, P0418, P0440, P0442, P0446, P0506, P0507, P1404, or P1441 are not set.
  2. The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between 20-110°C (68-239°F).
  3. The intake air temperature (IAT) is between 18-70°C (64-158°F).
  4. The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) is between 15-105 kPa (2.1-15.2 psi).
  5. The vehicle speed is less than 132 km/h (82 mph).
  6. The engine speed is between 550-4,000 RPM.
  7. The barometric pressure is more than 70 kPa (10.1 psi).
  8. The mass air flow (MAF) is between 2.8-150 g/s.
  9. The fuel level is more than 10 percent.
  1. The average long term fuel trim value is below -13 percent.
  2. All of the above conditions are present for 40 seconds.
  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
  1. Fuel contamination, such as water and alcohol will effect the fuel trim.
  2. A malfunctioning mass air flow (MAF) sensor can cause a rich condition and set this DTC. Refer to «DTC P0101»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-diagnosis-34l-dtc-p0030-dtc-p0138) .
  3. Use a scan tool in order to review the Failure Records. If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-34l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 5: If the conditions were not corrected, refer to Fuel System Diagnosis for a possible fuel condition.
  2. 6: An EVAP canister that is saturated will cause a rich condition. Fuel in the vacuum line to the fuel pressure regulator indicates a leaking regulator. If the conditions were not corrected, a worn cam, worn intake or exhaust valves, or other engine mechanical failure may be at fault.
StepActionValuesYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2IMPORTANT: If any DTCs are set, other than P0172, refer to those DTCs before continuing. Install a scan tool. Start and idle the engine at the normal operating temperature in Closed Loop. Record the Long Term Fuel Trim data. Turn OFF the engine. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Review the Freeze Frame/Failure Records and record the displayed data for this DTC. Does the scan tool indicate that the Long Term Fuel Trim is less than the specified value?13%Go to Step 3Go to Diagnostic Aids
3Operate the engine at idle. Observe the HO2S parameters with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate that the values are within the specified range and fluctuating?200-800 mVGo to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Turn OFF the engine. Visually and physically inspect the following conditions: Blockage of the inlet screen of the MAF sensor Splits or kinks in the vacuum hoses Improper connections of the vacuum hoses-Refer to Emission Hose Routing Diagram . Collapsed or restricted air intake duct Dirty or restricted air filter Objects blocking the throttle body Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
5Turn OFF the engine Check the HO2S for proper installation. Ensure that the electrical connectors and the wires are secure and not contacting the exhaust system. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 7Go to Fuel System Diagnosis
6Inspect for the following conditions: Excessive fuel in the crankcase Evaporative emissions of the control system, refer to Service Bay Test . Proper operations of the fuel pressure regulator-Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Proper operation of the injectors-Refer to Fuel Injector Coil Test . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 7Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical
7IMPORTANT: After any of the above repairs, use the scan tool Fuel Trim Reset function in order to reset the Long Term Fuel Trim. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 8
8Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK
IMPORTANT
If any DTCs are set, other than P0172, refer to those DTCs before continuing.
IMPORTANT
After any of the above repairs, use the scan tool Fuel Trim Reset function in order to reset the Long Term Fuel Trim.

DTC P0172

The powertrain control module (PCM) enables the appropriate fuel injector on the intake stroke for each cylinder. A voltage is supplied directly to the fuel injectors. The PCM controls each fuel injector by grounding the control circuit via a solid state device called a driver. The PCM monitors the status of each driver. If the PCM detects an incorrect voltage for the commanded state of the driver, a fuel injector control diagnostic trouble code (DTC) sets.

  1. The engine is running.
  2. The ignition voltage is between 9-18 volts.
  1. The PCM detects an incorrect voltage on the fuel injector control circuit.
  2. The condition exists for 30 seconds.
  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
  1. Performing the Fuel Injector Coil Test may help isolate an intermittent condition. Refer to «Fuel Injector Coil Test»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-34l-troubleshooting) .
  2. If the condition is intermittent, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-34l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: The misfire current counters may not increment if certain DTCs are set. Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs. Monitoring the misfire current counters isolates which fuel injector is not operating. A cylinder that is misfiring can also cause the misfire current counters to increment for another cylinder. Diagnose the cylinder with the highest level of misfire first.
  2. 4: This step isolates the condition. If the test lamp blinks, the PCM is providing ground to the fuel injector.
  3. 5: This step tests if a ground is constantly being applied to the fuel injector.
  4. 6: This step isolates the circuit between the multi-way connector and the PCM. An open or short to voltage on the fuel injector control circuit will not allow the test lamp to blink.
  5. 8: This step inspects for fuel injector harness damage between the multi-way connector and the upper intake manifold. Careful inspection may isolate the condition before removal of the upper intake manifold.
  6. 10: Perform the continuity test at the multi-way connector. If the DMM displays OL, test the circuits for an open or a poor connection.
  7. 13: This step isolates the circuit between the multi-way connector and the fuel injector. A short to voltage on the fuel injector control circuit will set this DTC.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature. Monitor the misfire current counters with a scan tool. Are any of the misfire current counters incrementing?Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC, or within the observed parameters of the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Does the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 4Go to Diagnostic Aids
4Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the fuel injector harness multi-way connector. Probe the appropriate fuel injector control circuit, powertrain control module (PCM) side, with a test lamp connected to B+. Crank the engine. Does the test lamp blink when cranking the engine?Go to Step 8Go to Step 5
5Does the test lamp remain illuminated at all times?Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Test the control circuit of the fuel injector for a short to voltage or an open between the multi-way connector and the PCM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 14
7Test the control circuit of the fuel injector for a short to ground between the multi-way connector and the PCM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 17
8Inspect the accessible fuel injector jumper harness between the multi-way connector and the plenum for the following conditions: Poor connections at the multi-way connector Damaged or pinched wiring Broken wires inside the insulation Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 9
9Remove the upper intake. Refer to Intake Manifold Replacement - Upper in Engine Mechanical. Probe the appropriate fuel injector control circuit, fuel injector side, at the multi-way connector, with a test lamp connected to B+. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 15Go to Step 10
10With a DMM, test for continuity between the ignition voltage terminal and the appropriate fuel injector control circuit terminal, at the multi-way connector. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems. Does the DMM indicate OL?Go to Step 11Go to Step 13
11Test the control circuit of the fuel injector for an open, or poor connections at the fuel injector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 12
12Test the ignition voltage circuit of the fuel injector for an open between the fuel injector and the splice. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 16
13Test the control circuit of the fuel injector for a short to voltage, or a short to another circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 16
14Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 17
15Repair the short to ground in the fuel injector control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 18
16Replace the appropriate fuel injector. Refer to Fuel Injector Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 18
17Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 18
18Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC run and pass?Go to Step 19Go to Step 2
19With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK

DTC P0201-P0206

The powertrain control module (PCM) provides ignition positive voltage to the coil side of the fuel pump relay. When the ignition switch is first turned ON, the PCM energizes the fuel pump relay, which applies power to the fuel pump. The PCM enables the fuel pump relay as long as the engine is cranking or running, and crankshaft reference pulses are received. If no crankshaft reference pulses are received, the PCM de-energizes the fuel pump relay after 2 seconds. The PCM monitors the voltage on the fuel pump relay control circuit. If the PCM detects an incorrect voltage on the fuel pump relay control circuit, DTC P0230 sets.

  1. The ignition is ON.
  2. The system voltage is between 9-18 volts.
  1. The PCM detects an incorrect voltage on the control circuit of the fuel pump relay.
  2. The condition exists for less than 1 second.
  1. The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
  3. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
  4. The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  1. A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  2. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
  3. Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: Listen for a click when the fuel pump relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
  2. 4: This step verifies that the PCM is providing voltage to the fuel pump relay.
  3. 5: This step tests for an open in the ground circuit to the fuel pump relay.
  4. 6: This step tests if voltage is constantly being applied to the control circuit of the fuel pump relay.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, command the fuel pump ON and OFF. Does the fuel pump relay turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC, or within the observed parameters of the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Does the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 4Go to Intermittent Conditions
4Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the fuel pump relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the control circuit of the fuel pump relay with a test lamp connected to a good ground. With a scan tool, command the fuel pump ON and OFF. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the fuel pump relay and the ground circuit of the relay. With a scan tool, command the fuel pump ON and OFF. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Step 9Go to Step 11
6Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command?Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7Test the control circuit of the fuel pump relay for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 10
8Test the control circuit of the fuel pump relay for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 10
9Inspect for poor connections at the fuel pump relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 12
10Inspect for poor connections at the harness connectors of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
11Repair the ground circuit of the relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 14
12Replace the fuel pump relay. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 14
13Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 14
14Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC run and pass?Go to Step 15Go to Step 2
15With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK

DTC P0230

System Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) uses information from the ignition control (IC) module and the camshaft position (CMP) sensor in order to determine when an engine misfire is occurring. By monitoring variations in the crankshaft rotation speed for each cylinder, the PCM is able to detect individual misfire events. A misfire rate that is high enough can cause the 3-way catalytic converter (TWC) to overheat under certain driving conditions. The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will flash ON and OFF when the conditions for TWC overheating are present. If the PCM detects a misfire rate sufficient to cause emission levels to exceed mandated standards, DTC P0300 will set.

  1. DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0128, P0315, P0336, P0341, P0502, P0503, P1106, P1107, P1114, P1115, P1121, P1122, P1351, P1352, P1361, P1362, P1374 are not set.
  2. The engine speed is between 525-5,900 RPM.
  3. The ignition voltage is between 9-18 volts.
  4. The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between -7 and +125°C (+21 and +255°F).
  5. The fuel level is more than 10 percent.
  6. The throttle position (TP) sensor angle is steady within 1 percent.
  7. The antilock brake system (ABS) and the traction control system are not active.
  8. The transmission is not changing gears.
  9. The A/C clutch is not changing states.
  10. The PCM is not in fuel shut-off or decel fuel cut-off mode.
  11. The PCM is not receiving a rough road signal.

The PCM is detecting a crankshaft rotation speed variation indicating a misfire sufficient to cause emission levels to exceed mandated standards.

  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
  1. Excessive vibration from sources other than the engine could cause DTC P0300 to set. The following are possible sources of vibration: Variable thickness brake rotors-Refer to «Symptoms - Hydraulic Brakes»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/mechanical-hydraulic/#hydraulic-brake-system__symptoms-hydraulic-brakes) in Hydraulic Brakes. Worn or damaged accessory drive belt-Refer to «Symptoms - Engine Mechanical»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-34l-la1) in Engine Mechanical.
  2. Spray water on the secondary ignition components using a spray bottle. Look and listen for arcing or misfiring.

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: If the actual CKP variation values are not within the learned values, the misfire counters may increment.
StepActionValuesYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2IMPORTANT: You must perform the crankshaft position (CKP) system variation learn procedure before proceeding with this diagnostic table. Refer to CKP System Variation Learn Procedure . Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle or operate within the conditions listed in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Monitor all of the Misfire Current counters with the scan tool. Are any of the Misfire Current counters incrementing?Go to Step 3Go to Diagnostic Aids
3Are any DTCs other than P0300 or P0136 set?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListGo to Step 4
4Can any abnormal engine noise be heard?Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine MechanicalGo to Step 5
5Observe the Misfire History Cyl# parameter with a scan tool. Does more than one cylinder indicate a large count value for the Misfire History Cyl# parameter?Go to Step 6Go to Step 8
6Are the Misfire History Cyl# counts indicated for companion cylinders 1/4 or 2/5 or 3/6?Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7Inspect the following components: The vacuum hoses and seals for splits, restrictions, and improper connections-Refer to Emission Hose Routing Diagram . The throttle body and intake manifold for vacuum leaks The crankcase ventilation system for vacuum leaks-Refer to in Engine Mechanical. The exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) system components for vacuum leaks or excessive flow- Refer to Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) System Cleaning . The powertrain control module (PCM) grounds for corrosion and loose connections-Refer to Ground Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems. The exhaust for restrictions-Refer to Restricted Exhaust in Engine Exhaust. The fuel for contamination-Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (With Special Tool) or Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (Without Special Tool) . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 8
8Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the spark plug wire from the spark plug that corresponds to the Misfire Current counters that were incrementing. Refer to Spark Plug Wire Replacement . Install the J 26792 Spark Tester to a good ground. Jumper the spark plug end of the companion cylinder ignition wire to engine ground. The companion cylinder is the cylinder that shares the same ignition coil. Start the engine. Does the spark jump the tester gap, and is the spark consistent?Go to Step 10Go to Step 9
9Remove the spark plug wire for the affected cylinder. Refer to Spark Plug Wire Replacement . Inspect the spark plug wire. Refer to Spark Plug Wire Inspection . Measure the resistance of the spark plug wire with a DMM. Is the spark plug wire resistance less than the specified resistance?700 ohmGo to Electronic Ignition (EI) System DiagnosisGo to Step 19
10Remove the spark plug from the cylinder that indicated a misfire. Inspect the spark plug. Refer to Spark Plug Inspection . Does the spark plug appear to be OK?Go to Step 11Go to Step 12
11Exchange the suspected spark plug with another cylinder that is operating properly. Refer to Spark Plug Replacement . Operate the vehicle under the same conditions that the misfire occurred. Did the misfire move with the spark plug?Go to Step 18Go to Step 15
12Is the spark plug oil or coolant fouled?Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine MechanicalGo to Step 13
13Is the spark plug gas fouled?Go to Step 16Go to Step 14
14Does the spark plug show any signs of being cracked, worn, or improperly gapped?Go to Step 17Go to Step 15
15Perform the fuel injector coil test. Refer to Fuel Injector Coil Test . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical
16Perform the fuel system diagnosis. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical
17Replace or gap the spark plug. Refer to Spark Plug Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 20
18Replace the faulty spark plug. Refer to Spark Plug Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 20
19Replace the faulty spark plug wires. Refer to Spark Plug Wire Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 20
20Was the customer concern the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) flashing?Go to Step 21Go to Step 22
21Operate the vehicle at the specified value for 4 minutes. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC P0420 as specified in the supporting text. Refer to DTC P0420 . Does the DTC run and pass?2,500 RPMGo to Step 22Go to DTC P0420
22Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 23
23Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK
IMPORTANT
You must perform the crankshaft position (CKP) system variation learn procedure before proceeding with this diagnostic table. Refer to CKP System Variation Learn Procedure .

DTC P0300

The crankshaft position (CKP) system variation learn feature is used to calculate reference period errors caused by slight tolerance variations in the crankshaft, and the crankshaft position sensors. The calculated error allows the powertrain control module (PCM) to accurately compensate for reference period variations. This enhances the ability of the PCM to detect misfire events over a wider range of engine speed and load.

The CKP system variation compensating values are stored in PCM memory after a learn procedure has been performed. If the actual CKP variation is not within the CKP system variation compensating values stored in the PCM, DTC P0300 may set.

If the CKP system variation values are not stored in the PCM memory, DTC P0315 sets.

  1. DTCs P0336, P0341, P1374 are not set.
  2. The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 70°C (158°F).

The CKP system variation values are not stored in the PCM memory.

  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
StepActionYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Perform the Crankshaft Position (CKP) System Variation Learn procedure. Refer to CKP System Variation Learn Procedure . Does the scan tool display Learned this ignition?Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Inspect for the following conditions: Worn crankshaft main bearings Debris between the CKP sensor and the reluctor wheel A damaged reluctor wheel Excessive crankshaft runout A damaged Crankshaft Refer to Crankshaft and Bearings Cleaning and Inspection in Engine Mechanical. Electromagnetic interference in the signal circuit of the CKP sensor The ignition switch is in the ON position until the battery has insufficient system voltage. A PCM power disconnect with the ignition ON may erase the stored value and set the DTC P0315. Did you complete the inspection?Go to Step 4
4Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 5
5Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK

DTC P0315

The knock sensor (KS) produces an alternating current voltage at all engine speeds and loads. The powertrain control module (PCM) then adjusts the spark timing based on the amplitude and on the frequency of the KS signal. The PCM uses the KS signal in order to calculate the average voltage and assigns a voltage value. The PCM checks the KS and the related wiring by comparing the actual knock signal to the assigned voltage range. A normal KS signal should remain out of the assigned voltage range. This diagnostic trouble code (DTC) will set if the PCM malfunctions in a manner that will not allow proper diagnosis of the KS system.

  1. DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0336, P0341, P0502, P0503, P1114, P1115, P1121, P1122 are not set.
  2. The engine speed is between 1,000-5,000 RPM.
  3. The throttle angle is more than 15 percent.
  4. The engine load is more than 45 percent.
  5. The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 60°C (140°F).
  6. The maximum spark retard is less than 15 degrees.
  7. The system voltage is more than 9 volts.
  8. The engine run time is more than 30 seconds.
  1. The PCM detects a malfunction in the KS diagnostic circuitry which will not allow proper diagnosis of the KS circuit.
  2. The above condition exists for at least 1 second.
  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC, or within the observed parameters of the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Does the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 3Go to Intermittent Conditions
3Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 4
4Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running in the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Did the DTC run and pass?Go to Step 5Go to Step 2
5With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK

DTC P0325

The knock sensor (KS) system enables the powertrain control module (PCM) to control the ignition timing for the best possible performance while protecting the engine from potentially damaging levels of detonation. The KS is located at the left side of the engine block. The KS produces an AC voltage that varies depending on the vibration level during engine operation. The PCM adjusts the spark timing based on the amplitude and the frequency of the KS signal. The PCM receives the KS signal through a signal circuit. The KS ground is supplied by the engine block through the sensor housing. The PCM uses the KS signal to calculate an average voltage range value. If the system is operating normally, the PCM should monitor the KS voltage varying above and below the voltage range. If the PCM detects the KS signal voltage within the voltage range, or the KS signal is not present, this DTC will set.

  1. DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0336, P0341, P0502, P0503, P1114, P1115, P1121, P1122 are not set.
  2. The engine speed is between 1,000-5,000 RPM.
  3. The engine has been running for a minimum of 30 seconds.
  4. The throttle angle is more than 15 percent.
  5. The engine load is more than 45 percent.
  6. The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 60°C (140°F).
  7. The maximum spark retard is less than 15 degrees.
  8. The system voltage is more than 9 volts.
  1. The PCM detects a KS signal voltage within the average voltage range for at least 10 seconds.
  2. The engine run time is more than 30 seconds.
  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
  1. Inspect the KS for physical damage. A KS that is dropped or damaged may cause a DTC to set.
  2. Inspect the KS for proper installation. A KS that is loose or over torqued may cause a DTC to set. The KS should be free of thread sealant. The KS mounting surface should be free of burrs, casting flash, and foreign material.
  3. For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-34l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3: A fault in the 12-volt reference circuit of the 24X CKP sensor or the CMP sensor can cause this DTC to set.
  2. 6: Tapping on the engine block will simulate an engine knock.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Start the engine. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) information with the scan tool. Does the scan tool display any other DTCs set?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListGo to Step 3
3Monitor the 24X Crank Sensor parameter with the scan tool. Is the 24X Crank Sensor parameter incrementing?Go to Step 4Go to DTC P0336
4IMPORTANT: If an engine mechanical noise can be heard, repair the condition before proceeding with this diagnostic. Refer to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical - 3.4L. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Does the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 5Go to Diagnostic Aids
5Disconnect the knock sensor (KS). Set the DMM to the 400 K-ohm scale. Measure the resistance from the KS signal terminal to a good ground with the DMM. Is the resistance within the specified range?93-107 KohmGo to Step 6Go to Step 10
6With the DMM still connected, set the DMM to the 400 mV AC hertz scale. IMPORTANT: Do not tap on plastic engine components. Tap on the engine block with a nonmetallic object near the KS while observing the signal indicated on the DMM. Is any signal indicated on the DMM while tapping on the engine block near the KS?Go to Step 7Go to Step 10
7Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM). Test the KS circuit for the following conditions: An open A high resistance A short to ground A short to voltage Refer to Testing for Continuity , Testing for Short to Ground , or Testing for a Short to Voltage in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 8
8Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the KS. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
9Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
10Replace the KS. Refer to Knock Sensor (KS) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 12
11Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 12
12Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Does the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 13
13Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK
IMPORTANT
If an engine mechanical noise can be heard, repair the condition before proceeding with this diagnostic. Refer to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical - 3.4L.
IMPORTANT
Do not tap on plastic engine components.

DTC P0327

The circuit uses 2 different types of crankshaft position (CKP) sensors. The CKP sensor B is connected directly to the ignition control (IC) module, and consists of the following circuits

  1. The CKP sensor 1 signal circuit
  2. The low reference circuit

The CKP sensor A connects directly to the powertrain control (PCM) module, and consists of the following circuits

  1. The 12-volt reference circuit
  2. The medium resolution engine speed signal circuit
  3. The low reference circuit

If the PCM detects an incorrect number of CKP pulses, DTC P0336 sets.

The engine is running, and 3 X reference pulses are being received for a minimum of 3 seconds.

The ratio of 24 X reference pulses to 3 X reference pulses received by the PCM is incorrect.

  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

DTC P0336 can be caused by secondary components leaking high voltage into the ignition control (IC) module. Inspect for the following conditions

  1. Incorrect harness routing near secondary ignition components.
  2. Ignition coil arcing to wiring harness or IC module, inspect ignition coils for cracks, carbon tracking, or other signs of damage.
  3. Secondary ignition wires arcing to wiring harness.
  4. If the DTC is determined to be intermittent refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-34l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) in Wiring System.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 4: If sent here from DTC P0327 proceed with DTC P0336 Diagnostic even if P0336 has not failed this ignition.
  2. 8: The 24X RPM on the scan tool should change each time the medium resolution engine speed signal circuit is touched.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Start the engine. Observe the 24 X parameter with a scan tool. Does 24 X RPM vary with engine speed up to approximately 1,600 RPM?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC. Turn OFF the Ignition. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Does the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 4Go to Diagnostic Aids
4IMPORTANT: A short to ground on the cam or crankshaft position sensor 12-volt reference circuit can cause DTC 327 to set. Test this circuit for a short to ground before proceeding with this diagnostic table. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the CKP sensor A connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the 12-volt reference circuit of the CKP sensor A to a good ground with the DMM. Does the voltage measure near the specified value?B+Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Test the 12-volt reference circuit of the CKP sensor A for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 12
6Connect a test lamp to battery positive voltage. Touch the CKP sensor A low reference circuit. Does test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7Test the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor A for an open or high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 12
8Observe the 24X parameter on the scan tool. Connect a 5-amp fused jumper wire to battery positive voltage, momentarily touch the medium resolution engine speed signal circuit 5 times for a duration of 1 second each. Does 24 X RPM change EACH time the signal circuit is touched?Go to Step 13Go to Step 9
9Did the fuse in the jumper wire open?Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
10Test the medium resolution engine speed signal circuit of the CKP sensor A for the following conditions: A short to voltage An open High resistance Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 12
11Test the medium resolution engine speed signal circuit of the CKP sensor A for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 12
12Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Continuity , and Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 14
13Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CKP sensor A. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 15
14Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 16
15Replace CKP sensor A. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement (24X CKP Sensor) or Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement (7X CKP Sensor) . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 16
16Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 17
17Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK
IMPORTANT
A short to ground on the cam or crankshaft position sensor 12-volt reference circuit can cause DTC 327 to set. Test this circuit for a short to ground before proceeding with this diagnostic table. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

DTC P0336

During cranking, the ignition control (IC) module monitors the 7X crankshaft position (CKP) sensor signal. Once the engine starts the IC module determines spark synchronization, by the camshaft position (CMP) sensor pulses. The powertrain control module (PCM) constantly monitors the number of pulses on the CMP signal circuit and compares the number of CMP pulses to the number of 24X reference pulses and the number of 3X reference pulses being received. If the PCM receives an incorrect number of pulses on the CMP signal circuit, DTC P0341 will set.

The engine is running.

The camshaft position (CMP) sensor reference pulse is not detected during every engine revolution.

  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

The following conditions may cause this DTC to set

  1. Incorrect harness routing near secondary ignition components
  2. Ignition coil arcing to wiring harness or IC module - Inspect the ignition coils for cracks, for carbon tracking, or for other signs of damage.
  3. Camshaft reluctor wheel damage
  4. The sensor coming in contact with the reluctor wheel
  5. Foreign material passing between the sensor and the reluctor wheel
  6. Excessive camshaft end-play

If the condition is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Start the engine. Observe the CMP sensor signal present parameter with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate the CMP sensor signal is present?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 4Go to Diagnostic Aids
4Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the power steering pump. Refer to Power Steering Pump Replacement (LA1 ) or Power Steering Pump Replacement (LY7) in Power Steering Systems. Disconnect the CMP sensor connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the 12-volt reference circuit of the CMP sensor harness connector with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 5Go to Step 8
5Turn OFF the ignition. Jumper the CMP circuits from the CMP sensor to the CMP sensor harness connector. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the Voltage Drop from the low reference circuit of the CMP sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage more than the specified value?0.2 VGo to Step 9Go to Step 6
6Remove the jumpers from the CMP circuits. Start the engine. Observe the CMP sensor signal on the scan tool. Momentarily and repeatedly probe the signal circuit of the CMP sensor with a test lamp that is connected to battery voltage. Does the CMP sensor signal change when the test lamp contacts the signal circuit?Go to Step 12Go to Step 7
7Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the signal circuit of the CMP sensor harness connector with a test lamp connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
8Test the CMP 12-volt reference circuit between the CMP sensor and the PCM for an open or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 13
9Test the CMP Low reference circuit between the CMP sensor and the PCM for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 13
10IMPORTANT: Disconnecting the PCM may remove the short from the circuit. Test the CMP signal circuit between the CMP sensor and the PCM for a open or for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 13
11IMPORTANT: Disconnecting the PCM may remove the short from the circuit. Test the CMP signal circuit between the CMP sensor and the PCM for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 13
12Test for an intermittent and for poor connections at the CMP harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 14
13Test for an intermittent and for poor connections at the PCM harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 17
14Remove the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Replacement . Visually inspect the CMP sensor for the following conditions: Physical damage Loose or improper installation Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 15
15Visually inspect the CMP sensor reluctor wheel for damage. If the CMP reluctor wheel is damaged, Refer to Camshaft and Bearings Cleaning and Inspection in Engine Mechanical. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 16
16Replace CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 18
17Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 18
18Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 19
19Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK
IMPORTANT
Disconnecting the PCM may remove the short from the circuit.
IMPORTANT
Disconnecting the PCM may remove the short from the circuit.

DTC P0341

The powertrain control module (PCM) tests the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) system during deceleration. The PCM does this by momentarily commanding the EGR valve to open while monitoring the signal circuit of the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor. When the EGR valve is opened, the PCM will expect to see a predetermined increase in MAP. If the expected increase in MAP is not detected, the PCM records the amount of MAP difference that was detected and adjusts a calibrated fail counter towards a calibrated fail threshold level. The number of EGR flow test counts required to exceed the fail threshold may vary according to the amount of detected EGR flow error.

Normally, the PCM will only allow one EGR flow test during an ignition cycle. To aid in verifying a repair, the PCM will allow up to twelve EGR flow test counts during the first ignition cycle following a code clear event. Between nine and twelve EGR flow test counts should be sufficient for the PCM to determine adequate EGR flow and pass the EGR flow test. If the PCM detects an EGR flow error, DTC P0401 sets.

  1. DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206, P0300, P0336, P0403, P0404, P0405, P0502, P0503, P0506, P0507, P1106, P1107, P1111, P1112, P1114, P1115, P1121, P1122, P1374, P1404 are not set.
  2. The engine run time may need to be more than 3 minutes.
  3. The Ignition 1 signal parameter is between 11-18 volts.
  4. The gear selector is not in PARK or NEUTRAL.
  5. The AC Relay Command parameter does not change.
  6. The Current Gear parameter does not change.
  7. The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor parameter is between 0-100°C (32-212°F).
  8. The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor parameter is more than 75°C (167°F).
  9. The Engine Speed parameter is between 1,050-1,300 RPM.
  10. The Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor parameter is between 15-70 kPa.
  11. The Barometric Pressure (BARO) parameter is more than 74 kPa.
  12. The Throttle Position (TP) sensor parameter is less than 1 percent.
  13. The Vehicle Speed sensor parameter is more than 48 km/h (35 mph) during deceleration.
  14. The power enrichment (PE) mode is not active.
  15. The decel fuel cut off (DFCO) mode is not active.
  16. The Idle Air Control (IAC) Position parameter does not change more than 5 counts while the above conditions are met.
  17. The vehicle will need to be driven more than 80 km/h (50 mph), and then allowed to decelerate. When the vehicle is decelerating, while meeting all of the criteria listed above, the PCM will enable the EGR flow test to run. As the EGR flow test is running, you will see the desired EGR Position parameter and the EGR Position Sensor parameter on the scan tool momentarily change from 0 to a calibrated value above 0. Additionally, the EGR Flow Test Count parameter on the scan tool will increment when each EGR flow test is completed.

The MAP changes monitored by the PCM during the EGR flow tests indicate an insufficient amount of EGR flow.

  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Inspect for the following conditions

  1. A vacuum restriction to the MAP sensor-A skewed MAP sensor reading can cause the PCM to read incorrect MAP changes during the EGR flow test.
  2. An engine that is running poorly due to a mechanical condition such as worn piston rings, worn camshaft, etc.-These types of conditions can cause low engine vacuum and thus can cause a less than expected MAP changes during the flow test.
  3. Excessive back pressure in the exhaust system may cause this DTC to set. This condition can cause low engine vacuum and thus can cause a less than expected MAP changes during the EGR flow test. Possible causes of this could be a restriction in the exhaust system or non original equipment manufacture (OEM) exhaust parts.
  4. Exhaust system leaks can cause an insufficient amount of EGR flow through the EGR valve. This condition can cause a less than expected MAP changes due to insufficient exhaust back pressure. possible causes of this could be a leaking exhaust system, a leaking EGR pipe or non original equipment manufacture (OEM) exhaust parts.
  5. A restriction in the intake manifold such as carbon deposits and casting flash

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: MAP sensor faults must be diagnosed first. A skewed MAP sensor reading could cause this DTC to set.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Is DTC P0107 or P0108 also set?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListGo to Step 3
3Inspect the exhaust system for leaks, restrictions, and for modification of original equipment manufacture (OEM) parts. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 7Go to Step 4
4Inspect for a vacuum leak between the EGR valve and the intake manifold. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 7Go to Step 5
5Remove the EGR valve. Refer to Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Valve Replacement . Inspect the EGR valve pintle and the EGR valve passages for leaks or for restrictions. Refer to Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) System Cleaning or Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Valve Replacement . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Remove the EGR valve inlet pipe from the exhaust manifold. Refer to Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Pipe Replacement . Inspect the exhaust manifold EGR port and the EGR valve pipe for a restriction. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 7Go to Diagnostic Aids
7Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Observe the EGR Flow Test Count parameter on the scan tool. 9-12 EGR Flow Test counts may be necessary to pass this DTC after the DTCs have been cleared. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 8
8Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK

DTC P0401

The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve with a solid state device called a driver. The driver supplies the EGR solenoid with 12 volts that is pulse width modulated (PWM) through the EGR solenoid high control circuit. A ground path is provided by the PCM through the EGR solenoid low control circuit. The driver has the ability to detect an electrical malfunction on the EGR solenoid control circuits. If the PCM determines that the driver has detected an electrical malfunction on one of these circuits, DTC P0403 sets.

  1. The engine is cranking or running.
  2. The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 9-18 volts.
  1. The PCM detects an electrical malfunction in the EGR solenoid high control circuit or the EGR solenoid low control circuit.
  2. The above condition is met for more than 20 seconds.
  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 6: This step tests for voltage that is constantly being applied to the EGR valve.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Command the EGR from 0 percent to 100 percent with a scan tool. Does the EGR Position Sensor parameter remain within 3 percent of the desired EGR Position parameter when commanded with a scan tool?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 4Go to Intermittent Conditions
4Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the EGR solenoid high control circuit with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Command the EGR valve from 0-10 percent and from 10-0 percent with a scan tool. Does the test lamp turn ON at 10 percent and OFF at 0 percent when commanded with a scan tool?Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Connect a test lamp between the EGR solenoid high control circuit and the EGR solenoid low control circuit. Command the EGR valve from 0-10 percent with a scan tool. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 10Go to Step 9
6Does the test lamp remain illuminated when the EGR valve is commanded to 0 percent with a scan tool?Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7Test the EGR solenoid high control circuit for a short to ground or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 11
8Test the EGR solenoid high control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 11
9Test the EGR solenoid low control circuit for an open or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 11
10Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the EGR valve. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 12
11Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
12Replace the EGR valve. Refer to Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Valve Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 14
13Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 14
14Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 15
15Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK

DTC P0403

The exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve position sensor is monitored by the powertrain control module (PCM). The 5-volt reference circuit, low reference circuit and the EGR valve position signal circuit are used by the PCM to determine the EGR valve position. The PCM compares the EGR Position Sensor parameter with the desired EGR Position parameter when the valve is commanded open or closed. If the PCM detects a calibrated difference between the EGR Position Sensor parameter and desired EGR Position parameter for a calibrated amount of time, when the EGR valve is commanded open, DTC P0404 sets.

  1. The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is more than 11 volts.
  2. The EGR command will be disabled if the startup engine coolant temperature (ECT) is less than 5°C (41°F) and will not enable until the ECT is more than 75°C (167°F).
  3. The EGR valve is commanded to open.
  4. The EGR flow test is not active.
  1. The difference between the EGR Position Sensor parameter and the desired EGR Position parameter is more than 15 percent.
  2. The above condition is met for more than 20 seconds
  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
  1. Inspect for excessive deposits on the EGR pintle or seat. Inspect for deposits that may interfere with the EGR valve pintle extending completely or cause the pintle to stick.
  2. If the condition is intermittent, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-34l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Is DTC P0403 or P0405 also set?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListGo to Step 3
3Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Command the EGR valve from 0 percent to 100 percent with a scan tool. Does the EGR Position Sensor parameter remain within 15 percent of the desired EGR Position parameter when commanded with a scan tool?Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 5Go to Diagnostic Aids
5Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the EGR Position Sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the EGR position sensor parameter less than the specified value?1%Go to Step 6Go to Step 11
6Connect a test lamp between the 5-volt reference circuit of the EGR valve and the low reference circuit of the EGR valve. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
7Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the EGR valve and the EGR valve position signal circuit. Observe the EGR Position Sensor parameter on the scan tool. Is the EGR Position Sensor parameter more than the specified value?99%Go to Step 9Go to Step 13
8Connect a test lamp between the 5-volt reference circuit of the EGR valve and a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 12Go to Step 14
9IMPORTANT: If the scan tool output control function times out, re-command the EGR valve to 100 percent before the next electrical measurement is taken. Command the EGR valve to 100 percent with a scan tool. Measure the voltage from the EGR high control circuit to a good ground. Note the results in volts as "supply voltage". Connect a jumper wire between the EGR low control circuit and the corresponding terminal on the EGR valve. Connect a DMM between the EGR high control circuit and the corresponding terminal on the EGR valve. Measure the note and current draw in amps. Remove the DMM from the EGR high control circuit. Connect a jumper wire between the EGR high control circuit and the corresponding terminal on the EGR valve. Connect a DMM in parallel between the EGR high control circuit and a good ground. Measure the voltage drop in volts and note as "load voltage drop". Subtract the load voltage drop from the supply voltage then divide the answer by the current draw. The result is the amount of resistance in the EGR high control circuit. Is the calculated resistance more than the specified value?3 ohmGo to Step 15Go to Step 10
10IMPORTANT: If the scan tool output control function times out, re-command the EGR valve to 100 percent before the next electrical measurement is taken. Connect a DMM in parallel between the EGR low control circuit and a good ground. Measure the voltage drop in volts and not as "low control voltage drop". Divide the low control voltage drop by the current draw. The result is the amount of resistance in the low control circuit. Is the calculated resistance more than the specified value?3 ohmGo to Step 16Go to Step 17
11Test the EGR valve position signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 18
12Test the low reference circuit of the EGR valve for an open or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 18
13Test the EGR valve position signal circuit for the following conditions: An open A short to ground High resistance Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 18
14Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the EGR valve for an open or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 18
15Test the high control circuit of the EGR valve for resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 18
16Test the low control circuit of the EGR valve for resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 18
17Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the EGR valve. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 19
18Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Go to Step 21Go to Step 20
19Replace the EGR valve. Refer to Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Valve Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 21
20Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 21
21Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 22
22Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK
IMPORTANT
If the scan tool output control function times out, re-command the EGR valve to 100 percent before the next electrical measurement is taken.
IMPORTANT
If the scan tool output control function times out, re-command the EGR valve to 100 percent before the next electrical measurement is taken.

DTC P0404

The exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve position sensor is monitored by the powertrain control module (PCM). The 5-volt reference circuit, low reference circuit and the EGR valve position signal circuit are used by the PCM to determine the EGR valve position. If the EGR valve position sensor signal voltage is pulled below a calibrated value, DTC P0405 sets.

  1. The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is more than 11 volts.
  2. The EGR command will be disabled if the startup engine coolant temperature (ECT) is less than 5°C (41°F) and will not enable until the ECT is more than 75°C (167°F).
  1. The EGR Position Sensor parameter is less than 0.35 volts.
  2. The above condition is met for more than 20 seconds.
  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 9: By disconnecting each component one at a time, the component that is pulling the 5-volt reference circuit low will be revealed.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Is DTC P0641 also set?Go to DTC P0641Go to Step 3
3Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the EGR Position Sensor voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the EGR Position Sensor voltage parameter less than the specified value?0.35 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 5Go to Intermittent Conditions
5Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the EGR valve and the EGR valve position signal circuit. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the EGR Position Sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the EGR Position Sensor parameter more then the specified value?4.9 VGo to Step 11Go to Step 6
6Disconnect the 3-amp fused jumper wire. Connect a test lamp between the 5-volt reference circuit of the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve and the low reference circuit of the EGR valve. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 10Go to Step 7
7Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the EGR valve for an open or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 8
8Test all 5-volt reference circuits for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 9
9Connect a DMM between the 5-volt reference circuit of the EGR valve and the low reference circuit of the EGR valve. Observe the voltage while disconnecting all sensors, one at a time, that use a 5-volt reference circuit. A change in voltage indicates the faulty component. Replace that component as necessary. Refer to the appropriate replacement procedure. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 12
10Test the EGR valve position signal circuit for the following conditions: A short to ground An open High resistance Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 12
11Test the EGR valve position signal circuit for a short to the EGR solenoid high control circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 13
12Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 15
13Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the EGR valve. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 14
14Replace the EGR valve. Refer to Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Valve Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 16
15Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 16
16Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 17
17Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK

DTC P0405

A three-way catalytic (TWC) converter controls emissions of hydrocarbons (HC), carbon monoxide (CO), and oxides of nitrogen (NOx). The catalyst within the converter promotes a chemical reaction which oxidizes the HC and the CO that are present in the exhaust gas. This process converts the HC and the CO into water vapor and carbon dioxide (CO2), and reduces the NOx, converting the NOx into nitrogen. The catalytic converter also stores oxygen. The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors this process by using a heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) that is in the exhaust stream after the TWC. This HO2S 2, also referred to as the catalyst monitor sensor, produces an output signal that the PCM uses to calculate the oxygen storage capacity of the catalyst. This indicates the ability of the catalyst to convert the exhaust emissions efficiently. The PCM monitors the efficiency of the catalyst by allowing the catalyst to heat, then wait for a stabilization period while the engine is idling. The PCM then adds and removes fuel while monitoring the HO2S 2. When the catalyst is functioning properly, the HO2S 2 response to the extra fuel is slow compared to the response of the HO2S 1, which is located before the TWC. When the HO2S 2 response is near that of the HO2S 1, the oxygen storage capability and efficiency of the catalyst is considered to be degraded below an acceptable threshold. If the PCM detects the degraded condition, DTC P0420 sets.

  1. DTCs P0030, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0128, P0130, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0135, P0136, P0137, P0138, P0140, P0141, P0171, P0172, P0201-P0206, P0300, P0336, P0341, P0404, P0405, P0442, P0443, P0455, P0496, P0502, P0503, P0506, P0507, P1133, P1134, P1351, P1352, P1361, P1362 are not set.
  2. The engine has been running longer than 10 minutes.
  3. The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between 75-167°C (169-255°F).
  4. The barometric pressure (BARO) is above 74 kPa.
  5. The vehicle is in Closed Loop.
  6. The intake air temperature (IAT) is between -20 to +100°C (-4 to +212°F).
  7. The engine load must be stable.
  8. The engine speed is within 150 RPM above or 127 RPM below the desired idle.
  9. The throttle position (TP) is below 1.5 percent.
  10. The short term fuel trim (FT) is between -1.5 and +1.5 percent.
  11. The battery voltage above 10.7 volts.
  12. The catalyst test will abort if the vehicle falls outside the conditions listed above while the test is running.
  1. Warm up the catalyst. Fully open the hood. The transmission is in Park, automatic, or Neutral, manual. Set the parking brake. Press and hold the service brake. Each time the engine is started, the diagnostic can run up to 18 times if the tests are a combination of passes and failures. If each subsequent test is a pass the diagnostic will run a maximum of 6 times. After the 10 minute run time, and before the diagnostic runs the first time, the engine must run an additional 3 minutes between 1,500-2,500 RPM. For any additional tests on the same key cycle, the engine must be between 1,500-2,500 RPM for 1 minute. In order to activate the diagnostic, return the engine to idle and place the vehicle in drive.
  2. Test the catalyst. The transaxle is in drive. Within 60 seconds the air/fuel ratio will transition rich, below 13.7, for up to 7 seconds. The air/fuel ratio may then transition lean, above 16, for up to 7 seconds. Using the scan tool, check and see if DTC P0420 has passed or failed this key cycle.

The PCM determines that the catalyst's oxygen storage capacity is below a threshold considered acceptable.

  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
  1. These conditions may cause a catalytic converter to degrade. Inspect for the following conditions: An engine misfire High engine oil or high coolant consumption Retarded spark timing A weak or poor spark A lean fuel mixture A rich fuel mixture A damaged oxygen sensor or wiring harness
  2. If an intermittent condition cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame Records can be useful in determining the vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was set.
  3. The catalyst may have been temporarily contaminated with a chemical from a fuel additive or fuel contamination.
  4. More than 6 tests may have to be attempted in order to get 6 completed tests. An aborted test counts as an attempted test.
  5. If 18 tests have been attempted, and a decision has not been made this key cycle, turn the key OFF for 30 seconds, start the vehicle, and perform the Conditions for Running the DTC, including the 10 minute run time.
  6. After returning to an idle, the HO2S 1 signal may stay rich or lean for several seconds, causing the test to be delayed.
  7. DO NOT touch the accelerator pedal, steering wheel, or HVAC controls while a catalyst test is in progress.

If the condition is determined to be intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

StepActionYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Ensure Closed Loop operation is achieved. Increase the engine speed to 1500 RPM for 2 minutes. Return the engine to a stabilized idle. Monitor heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) and HO2S 2 voltage parameters. Is the HO2S 2 voltage parameter as active as the HO2S 1 voltage parameter?Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3IMPORTANT: The test may need to be completed up to 6 times in order to pass or fail. If more than 6 tests have been attempted and the DTC has not passed or failed this ignition cycle, the test may be aborting. Refer to Diagnostic Aids. Observe the Freeze/Frame Records for this DTC. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF all accessories. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running this DTC. Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0420 ran and passed this ignition?Go to Diagnostic AidsGo to Step 4
4IMPORTANT: Verify that the three-way catalytic (TWC) is a high quality part that meets the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) specifications. Visually and physically inspect the catalytic converter for the following conditions: Dents A severe discoloration caused by excessive temperatures Road damage An internal rattle caused by damaged catalyst substrate Restrictions-Refer to Restricted Exhaust in Engine Exhaust. Did you find a condition?Go to Step 8Go to Step 5
5Visually inspect the exhaust system for the following conditions: Leaks-Refer to Exhaust Leakage in Engine Exhaust. Physical damage Loose or missing hardware The heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 2 for proper torque Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 6
6Visually inspect the HO2S 2 for the following conditions: The pigtail and wiring harness contacting the exhaust or a ground Physical damage Did you find a condition?Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
7Replace the HO2S 2 sensor. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 2 . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
8NOTE: In order to avoid damaging the replacement three-way catalytic converter, correct the engine misfire or mechanical fault before replacing the three-way catalytic converter. Replace the catalytic converter. Refer to Catalytic Converter Replacement in Engine Exhaust.Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
9Clear the DTCs with a scan tool Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions For Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 10
10Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK
IMPORTANT
The test may need to be completed up to 6 times in order to pass or fail. If more than 6 tests have been attempted and the DTC has not passed or failed this ignition cycle, the test may be aborting. Refer to Diagnostic Aids.
IMPORTANT
Verify that the three-way catalytic (TWC) is a high quality part that meets the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) specifications.
NOTE
In order to avoid damaging the replacement three-way catalytic converter, correct the engine misfire or mechanical fault before replacing the three-way catalytic converter.

DTC P0420

This DTC tests the evaporative emission (EVAP) system for a small leak. The control module monitors the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor signal to determine the vacuum decay rate. At an appropriate time, the control module turns the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve ON and the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve ON. This allows the engine to draw a vacuum on the EVAP system. At a calibrated time, or vacuum level, the control module turns the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve OFF, sealing the system, and monitors the FTP sensor input in order to determine the EVAP system vacuum decay. If the control module detects a leak larger than a calibrated amount, this DTC sets.

The following table illustrates the relationship between the ON and OFF states, and the OPEN or CLOSED states of the EVAP canister purge and vent solenoid valves.

Control Module CommandEVAP Canister Purge Solenoid ValveEVAP Canister Vent Solenoid Valve
ONOPENCLOSED
OFFCLOSEDOPEN

DTC P0442

  1. DTCs P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0455, P0443, P0449, P0452, P0453, P1106, P1107, P1112, P1114, P1115, P1121, P1122 are not set.
  2. The ignition voltage is between 10-18 volts.
  3. The barometric pressure (BARO) is more than 75 kPa.
  4. The fuel level is between 15-80 percent.
  5. The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between 4-30°C (39-86°F).
  6. The intake air temperature (IAT) is between 4-30°C (39-86°F).
  7. The start up ECT and IAT are within 9°C (16°F) of each other.
  8. The vehicle speed sensor (VSS) is less than 121 km/h (75 mph).

The EVAP system can achieve vacuum, but a vacuum decay is detected during the diagnostic test.

  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
  1. To help locate intermittent leaks, use the J 41413-200 Evaporative Emissions System Tester (EEST) to introduce smoke into the EVAP system. Move all EVAP components while observing smoke with the J 41413-SPT High Intensity White Light.
  2. To improve the visibility of the smoke exiting the EVAP system, observe the suspected leak area from different angles with the J 41413-SPT .
  3. For intermittent conditions refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-34l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
  4. A condition may exist where a leak in the EVAP system only exists under a vacuum condition. By using the scan tool PURGE/SEAL function to create a vacuum, seal the system and observe the FTP parameter for vacuum decay, this type of leak may be detected.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: This step verifies that a failure condition is present.
  2. 4: Introducing smoke in 15 second intervals may allow smaller leak areas to be more noticeable. When the system is less pressurized, the smoke will sometimes escape in a more condensed manner.
  3. 6: This step verifies that repairs are complete and that no other condition is present.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Evaporative Emissions (EVAP) Hose Routing Diagram
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Perform the Service Bay Test. Refer to Service Bay Test . Does the scan tool display Service Bay Test passed?Go to Diagnostic AidsGo to Step 3
3Inspect the evaporative emission (EVAP) system for the following conditions: Loose, missing, or damaged service port dust cap and/or schrader valve Loose, incorrect, missing, or damaged fuel fill cap A damaged EVAP canister purge solenoid valve Raise the vehicle on a hoist. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General Information. Inspect the EVAP system for the following conditions: Disconnected, improperly routed, kinked, or damaged EVAP pipes and hose A damaged EVAP canister vent solenoid valve or EVAP canister Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 6Go to Step 4
4IMPORTANT: Ensure that the vehicle underbody temperature is similar to the ambient temperature and allow the surrounding air to stabilize before starting the diagnostic procedure. System flow will be less with higher temperatures. Turn OFF the ignition. Connect the J 41413-200 Evaporative Emissions System Tester (EEST) power supply clips to a known good 12-volt source. Install the J 41415-40 Fuel Tank Cap Adapter to the fuel fill pipe. Connect the fuel fill cap to the J 41415-40 . Connect the J 41413-200 nitrogen/smoke supply hose to the J 41415-40 . Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Command the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve CLOSED with a scan tool. Turn the nitrogen/smoke valve on the J 41413-200 control panel to SMOKE. Use the remote switch to introduce smoke into the EVAP system. Use the J 41413-VLV EVAP Service Port Vent Fitting to open the EVAP service port. Remove the J 41413-VLV once smoke is observed. Continue to introduce smoke into the EVAP system for an additional 60 seconds. Inspect the entire EVAP system for exiting smoke with the J 41413-SPT High Intensity White Light. Continue to introduce smoke at 15 second intervals until the leak source has been located. Did you locate and repair a leak source?Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Disconnect the J 41415-40 from the fuel fill pipe. Install the fuel fill cap to the fuel fill pipe. Connect the J 41413-200 nitrogen/smoke supply hose to the EVAP service port. Use the remote switch to introduce smoke into the EVAP system. Inspect the entire EVAP system for exiting smoke with the J 41413-SPT . Continue to introduce smoke at 15 second intervals until the leak source has been located. Did you locate and repair a leak source?Go to Step 6Go to Diagnostic Aids
6Perform the Service Bay Test. Refer to Service Bay Test . Does the scan tool indicate that the Service Bay Test passed?Go to Step 7Go to Step 3
7Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK
IMPORTANT
Ensure that the vehicle underbody temperature is similar to the ambient temperature and allow the surrounding air to stabilize before starting the diagnostic procedure. System flow will be less with higher temperatures.

DTC P0442

An ignition voltage is supplied directly to the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge solenoid valve. The EVAP canister purge solenoid valve is pulse width modulated (PWM). The scan tool displays the amount of ON time as a percentage. The control module monitors the status of the driver. The control module controls the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve ON time by grounding the control circuit via an internal switch called a driver. If the control module detects an incorrect voltage for the commanded state of the driver, this DTC sets.

  1. The engine speed is more than 400 RPM.
  2. The system voltage is between 6-18 volts.
  1. The control module detects that the commanded state of the driver and the actual state of the control circuit do NOT match.
  2. The above conditions are present for a minimum of 5 seconds.
  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: This step tests if the concern is active. The EVAP canister purge solenoid valve is PWM. Clicking should be heard or felt when the valve is commanded to 50 percent and should stop when the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve is commanded to 0 percent. The rate at which the valve cycles should increase as the commanded state is increased and decreased as the commanded state is decreased.
  2. 5: This step tests if a ground is constantly being applied to the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve.
  3. 6: This step verifies that the control module is providing ground to the EVAP purge solenoid valve.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Command the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge solenoid valve to 50 percent and then to 0 percent with a scan tool. Do you hear or feel a clicking from the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve when the valve is commanded to 50 percent?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 4Go to Intermittent Conditions
4Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 5Go to Step 11
5Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve and the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve. Command the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve to 0 percent with a scan tool. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Command the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve to 50 percent with a scan tool. Does the test lamp illuminate or pulse when the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve is commanded to 50 percent?Go to Step 9Go to Step 7
7Test the control circuit of the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve for an open or short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 10
8Test the control circuit of the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
9Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 12
10Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
11Repair the open or short to ground in the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the EVAP purge solenoid valve. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 14
12Replace the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve. Refer to Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Purge Solenoid Valve Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 14
13Replace the control module. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 14
14Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 15
15Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK

DTC P0443

This DTC tests the evaporative emission (EVAP) system for a restricted or blocked EVAP vent path. The control module commands the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve OPEN and the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve CLOSED. This allows vacuum to be applied to the EVAP system. Once a calibrated vacuum level has been reached, the control module commands the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve CLOSED and the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve OPEN. The control module monitors the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor for a decrease in vacuum. If the vacuum does not decrease to near 0 inches H2O in a calibrated time, this DTC sets.

The following table illustrates the relationship between the ON and OFF states, and the OPEN or CLOSED states of the EVAP canister purge and vent solenoid valves.

Control Module CommandEVAP Canister Purge Solenoid ValveEVAP Canister Vent Solenoid Valve
ONOPENCLOSED
OFFCLOSEDOPEN

DTC P0446

  1. DTCs P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0455, P0443, P0449, P0452, P0453, P1106, P1107, P1112, P1114, P1115, P1121, P1122 are not set.
  2. The ignition voltage is between 10-18 volts.
  3. The barometric pressure (BARO) is more than 75 kPa.
  4. The fuel level is between 15-80 percent.
  5. The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between 4-30°C (39-86°F).
  6. The intake air temperature (IAT) is between 4-30°C (39-86°F).
  7. The start up ECT and IAT are within 9°C (16°F) of each other.
  8. The vehicle speed sensor (VSS) is less than 121 km/h (75 mph).
  1. The FTP sensor is less than -10 inches H2O.
  2. The condition is present for as long as 30 seconds.
  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
  1. An intermittent condition could be caused by a damaged EVAP vent housing, a temporary blockage at the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve inlet, or a pinched vent hose. A blockage in the vent system will also cause a poor fuel fill problem.
  2. An EVAP canister valve, a vent hose valve, or a vent solenoid valve that has restricted flow may cause this DTC to set. Using the purge solenoid valve command with a scan tool will allow vacuum to be applied to the system instead of pressure. With the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve open and the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve commanded to 100 percent, vacuum should not increase to more then 9 in H2O.
  3. For intermittent conditions refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-34l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 4: This test determines if the failure is present or intermittent.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Evaporative Emissions (EVAP) Hose Routing Diagram
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Perform the Service Bay Test. Refer to Service Bay Test . Does the scan tool indicate that the Service Bay Test passed?Go to Diagnostic AidsGo to Step 3
3Inspect the evaporative emission (EVAP) system for the following conditions: A damaged EVAP canister vent solenoid valve-Refer to Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Vent Solenoid Valve Replacement . A pinched EVAP vent hose. A damaged EVAP canister-Refer to Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Replacement . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 4
4Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the purge line from the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve. Refer to Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Purge Solenoid Valve Replacement . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Is the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor parameter within the specified range?1 to + 1 in H20Go to Step 5Go to Step 9
5IMPORTANT: Do not exceed the specified value in this step. Exceeding the specified value may produce incorrect test results. Turn OFF the ignition. Reconnect the EVAP purge pipe. Connect the J 41413-200 Evaporative Emissions System Tester (EEST) power supply clips to a known good 12-volt source. Install the J 41415-40 Fuel Fill Cap Adapter to the fuel fill pipe. Connect the fuel fill cap to the J 41415-40 . Connect the J 41413-200 nitrogen/smoke supply hose to the J 41415-40 . Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Command the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve CLOSED with a scan tool. Turn the nitrogen/smoke valve on the J 41413-200 control panel to NITROGEN. Use the remote switch to pressurize the EVAP system to the first specified value. Observe the FTP sensor parameter with a scan tool. Command the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve OPEN with a scan tool. Is the FTP sensor parameter less than the second specified value?5 in H2O 1 in H2OGo to Diagnostic AidsGo to Step 6
6Disconnect the EVAP vent hose from the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve. Is the FTP sensor parameter less than the specified value?1 in H2OGo to Step 12Go to Step 7
7Disconnect the EVAP vent hose from the EVAP canister. Is the FTP sensor parameter less than the specified value?1 in H2OGo to Step 8Go to Step 13
8Repair the pinched or restricted EVAP vent hose. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 14
9Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the FTP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 10
10Test the low reference circuit of the FTP sensor for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 11
11Replace the FTP sensor. Refer to Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 14
12Replace the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve. Refer to Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Vent Solenoid Valve Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 14
13Replace the EVAP canister. Refer to Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 14
14Perform the Service Bay Test. Refer to Service Bay Test . Does the scan tool indicate that the Service Bay Test passed?Go to Step 15Go to Step 3
15Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK
IMPORTANT
Do not exceed the specified value in this step. Exceeding the specified value may produce incorrect test results.

DTC P0446

An ignition voltage is supplied to the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister vent solenoid valve. The control module grounds the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve control circuit to close the valve by means of an internal switch called a driver. The scan tool displays the commanded state of the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve as ON or OFF. The control module monitors the status of the driver. If the control module detects an incorrect voltage for the commanded state of the driver, this DTC sets.

The following table illustrates the relationship between the ON and OFF states, and the OPEN or CLOSED states of the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve.

Control Module CommandEVAP Canister Vent Solenoid Valve Position
ONCLOSED
OFFOPEN

DTC P0449

  1. The engine speed is more than 400 RPM.
  2. The system voltage is between 6-18 volts.
  1. The control module detects that the commanded state of the driver and the actual state of the control circuit do NOT match.
  2. The above conditions are present for a minimum of 5 seconds.
  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: Listen or feel for a click when the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve operates. Ensure that both the ON and the OFF states are commanded.
  2. 5: This step verifies that the control module is providing ground to the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve.
  3. 6: This step tests if the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve control circuit is grounded.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Command the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister vent solenoid valve ON and OFF with the scan tool. Do you hear or feel a click from the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve when commanded ON and OFF?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 4Go to Intermittent Conditions
4Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 5Go to Step 11
5Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve and the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve. Command the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve ON and OFF with a scan tool. Does the test lamp turn ON or OFF with each command?Go to Step 9Go to Step 6
6Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command?Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7Test the control circuit of the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve for an open or short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 10
8Test the control circuit of the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 10
9Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 12
10Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
11Repair the open or short to ground in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Replace the fuse if necessary. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 14
12Replace the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve. Refer to Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Vent Solenoid Valve Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 14
13Replace the control module. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 14
14Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 15
15Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK

DTC P0449

The fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor measures the difference between the air pressure or vacuum in the evaporative emission (EVAP) system, and the outside air pressure. The control module supplies a 5-volt reference and a low reference circuit to the FTP sensor. The FTP sensor signal circuit voltage varies depending on EVAP system pressure or vacuum. If the FTP sensor signal voltage goes below a calibrated value, this DTC sets.

The following table illustrates the relationship between the FTP sensor signal voltage and the EVAP system pressure/vacuum.

FTP Sensor Signal VoltageFuel Tank Pressure
High, Approximately 1.5 Volts or MoreNegative Pressure/Vacuum
Low, Approximately 1.5 Volts or LessPositive Pressure

DTC P0452

The key is ON.

  1. The FTP sensor voltage is less than 0.1 volt.
  2. All conditions are present for more than 5 seconds.
  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 5: This step tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the high voltage range.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Idle the engine for 1 minute. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) Information using the scan tool. Did DTC P1635 or P1639 fail this ignition?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListGo to Step 3
3Observe the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor voltage with a scan tool. Is the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor parameter less than the specified value?0.1 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 5Go to Intermittent Conditions
5Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the FTP sensor harness connector. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the FTP sensor and the signal circuit of the FTP sensor. Refer to Using Fused Jumper Wires in Wiring Systems. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor with a scan tool. Is the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor parameter within the specified value?4.8-5.2 VGo to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Test the FTP 5-volt reference circuit for a short to ground, for high resistance, or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 7
7Test the FTP signal circuit for a short to ground, for high resistance, or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
8Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the FTP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
9Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
10Replace the FTP sensor. Refer to Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 12
11Replace the control module. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 12
12Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 13
13Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK

DTC P0452

The fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor measures the difference between the air pressure or vacuum in the evaporative emission (EVAP) system, and the outside air pressure. The control module supplies a 5-volt reference and a low reference circuit to the FTP sensor. The FTP sensor signal circuit voltage varies depending on EVAP system pressure or vacuum. If the FTP sensor signal voltage increases above a calibrated value, this DTC sets.

The following table illustrates the relationship between FTP sensor signal voltage and the EVAP system pressure/vacuum.

FTP Sensor Signal VoltageFuel Tank Pressure
High, Approximately 1.5 Volts or MoreNegative Pressure/Vacuum
Low, Approximately 1.5 Volts or LessPositive Pressure

DTC P0453

The key is ON.

  1. The FTP sensor voltage is more than 4.9 volts.
  2. All conditions are present for more than 5 seconds.
  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: If DTC P1639 set, the 5-volt reference circuit may be shorted to a voltage.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Idle the engine for 1 minute. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information using the scan tool. Did DTC P1635 or P1639 fail this ignition?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListGo to Step 3
3Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor parameter more than the specified value?4.3 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 5Go to Intermittent Conditions
5Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the FTP sensor harness connector. Refer to Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Replacement . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor parameter more than the specified value?4.3 VGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
6Test the FTP signal circuit for a short to voltage or a short to a 5-volt reference circuit. Refer to Testing for a Short to Voltage and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 12
7Probe the low reference circuit of the FTP sensor with a test lamp that is connected to battery voltage. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp in Wiring Systems. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
8Test the low reference circuit of the FTP sensor for an open. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 10
9Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the FTP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 11
10Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 12
11Replace the FTP sensor. Refer to Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 13
12Replace the control module. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 13
13Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 14
14Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK

DTC P0453

The control module tests the evaporative emission (EVAP) system for a large leak. The control module monitors the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor signal to determine the EVAP system vacuum level. When the conditions for running are met, the control module commands the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve OPEN and the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve CLOSED. This allows engine vacuum to enter the EVAP system. At a calibrated time, or vacuum level, the control module commands the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve CLOSED, sealing the system, and monitors the FTP sensor input in order to determine the EVAP system vacuum level. If the system is unable to achieve the calibrated vacuum level, or the vacuum level decreases too rapidly, this DTC sets.

The following table illustrates the relationship between the ON and OFF states, and the OPEN or CLOSED states of the EVAP canister purge and vent solenoid valves.

Control Module CommandEVAP Canister Purge Solenoid ValveEVAP Canister Vent Solenoid Valve
ONOPENCLOSED
OFFCLOSEDOPEN

DTC P0455

  1. DTCs P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0443, P0449, P0452, P0453, P1106, P1107, P1112, P1114, P1115, P1121, P1122 are not set.
  2. The engine is running.
  3. The ignition voltage is between 10-18 volts.
  4. The barometric pressure (BARO) is more than 75 kPa.
  5. The fuel level is between 15-85 percent.
  6. The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between 4-30°C (39-86°F).
  7. The intake air temperature (IAT) is between 4-30°C (39-86°F).
  8. The start up ECT and IAT are within 9°C (16°F) of each other.
  9. The vehicle speed sensor (VSS) is less than 121 km/h (75 mph).

The EVAP system is not able to achieve or maintain vacuum during the diagnostic test.

  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
  1. To help locate intermittent leaks, use the J 41413-200 Evaporative Emissions System Tester (EEST) to introduce smoke into the EVAP system. Move all EVAP components while observing smoke with the J 41413-SPT High Intensity White Light.
  2. A temporary blockage in the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve, purge pipe or EVAP canister could cause an intermittent condition. Inspect and repair any restriction in the EVAP system.
  3. To improve the visibility of the smoke exiting the EVAP system, observe the suspected leak area from different angles with the J 41413-SPT .
  4. Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.
  5. For intermittent conditions, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-34l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: This step verifies that a failure condition is active.
  2. 4: Introducing smoke in 15 second intervals may allow smaller leak areas to be more noticeable. When the system is less pressurized, the smoke will sometimes escape in a more condensed manner.
  3. 6: This step verifies proper operation of the FTP sensor.
  4. 7: A normal operating FTP sensor should increase above 5 inches of H20 and stop between 6 inches of H20 and 7 inches of H20.
  5. 9: This step tests the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve vacuum source between the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve and the intake manifold for restrictions or blockages.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Evaporative Emissions (EVAP) Hose Routing Diagram
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Perform the Service Bay Test. Refer to Service Bay Test . Does the scan tool indicate that the Service Bay Test passed?Go to Diagnostic AidsGo to Step 3
3Inspect the evaporative emission (EVAP) system for the following conditions: Loose, missing, or damaged service port Schrader valve Loose, incorrect, missing, or damaged fuel fill cap A damaged EVAP canister purge solenoid valve Raise the vehicle on a hoist. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General Information. Inspect the EVAP system for the following conditions: Disconnected, improperly routed, kinked, or damaged EVAP pipes and hoses A damaged EVAP canister vent solenoid valve or EVAP canister Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 19Go to Step 4
4IMPORTANT: Ensure that the vehicle underbody temperature is similar to the ambient temperature and allow the surrounding air to stabilize before starting the diagnostic procedure. System flow will be less with higher temperatures. Turn OFF the ignition. Connect the J 41413-200 Evaporative Emissions System Tester (EEST) power supply clips to a known good 12-volt source. Install the J 41415-40 Fuel Tank Cap Adapter to the fuel fill pipe. Connect the fuel fill cap to the J 41415-40 . Connect the J 41413-200 nitrogen/smoke supply hose to the J 41415-40 . Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Command the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve CLOSED with a scan tool. Turn the nitrogen/smoke valve on the J 41413-200 control panel to SMOKE. Use the remote switch to introduce smoke into the EVAP system. Use the J 41413-VLV EVAP Service Port Vent Fitting to open the EVAP service port. Remove the J 41413-VLV once smoke is observed. Continue to introduce smoke into the EVAP system for an additional 60 seconds. Inspect the entire EVAP system for exiting smoke with the J 41413-SPT High Intensity White Light. Continue to introduce smoke at 15 second intervals until the leak source has been located. Did you locate and repair a leak source?Go to Step 19Go to Step 5
5Disconnect the J 41415-40 from the fuel fill pipe. Install the fuel fill cap to the fuel fill pipe. Connect the J 41413-200 nitrogen/smoke supply hose to the EVAP service port. Use the remote switch to introduce smoke into the EVAP system. Inspect the entire EVAP system for exiting smoke with the J 41413-SPT . Continue to introduce smoke at 15 second intervals until the leak source has been located. Did you locate and repair a leak source?Go to Step 19Go to Step 6
6Use the remote switch to stop introducing smoke. Install the J 41415-40 to the fuel fill pipe. Connect the J 41413-200 nitrogen/smoke supply hose to the J 41415-40 . Connect the vehicle fuel fill cap to the J 41415-40 . Command the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve OPEN with a scan tool. Compare the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor parameter, with a scan tool, to the J 41413-200 pressure/vacuum gage. Is the scan tool Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor parameter within the specified value of the J 41413-200 pressure/vacuum gage?1 in H2OGo to Step 7Go to Step 16
7Seal the EVAP system using the EVAP Purge/Seal function with a scan tool. Turn the nitrogen/smoke valve on the J 41413-200 control panel to NITROGEN. Use the J 41413-200 to pressurize the EVAP system to the first specified value. Is the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor parameter more than the second specified value?10 in H2O 5 in H2OGo to Step 8Go to Step 16
8Use the remote switch to stop introducing nitrogen into the EVAP system. Increase the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve to 100 percent. Is the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor parameter less than the specified value?1 in H2OGo to Diagnostic AidsGo to Step 9
9Disconnect the EVAP purge vacuum source from the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve. Is the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor parameter less than the specified value?1 in H2OGo to Step 13Go to Step 10
10Disconnect the EVAP purge pipe from the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve. Is the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor parameter less than the specified value?1 in H2OGo to Step 17Go to Step 11
11Disconnect the EVAP purge pipe at the EVAP canister. Is the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor parameter less than the specified value?1 in H2OGo to Step 15Go to Step 12
12Disconnect the EVAP vapor pipe at the EVAP canister. Is the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor parameter less than the specified value?1 in H2OGo to Step 18Go to Step 14
13Repair the pinched or obstructed EVAP canister purge solenoid valve vacuum source. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 19
14Repair the pinched or obstructed EVAP vapor pipe. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 19
15Repair the restriction in the EVAP purge pipe. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 19
16Replace the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor. Refer to Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 19
17Replace the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve. Refer to Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Purge Solenoid Valve Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 19
18Replace the EVAP canister. Refer to Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 19
19Perform the Service Bay Test. Refer to Service Bay Test . Does the scan tool indicate that the Service Bay Test passed?Go to Step 20Go to Step 3
20Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK
IMPORTANT
Ensure that the vehicle underbody temperature is similar to the ambient temperature and allow the surrounding air to stabilize before starting the diagnostic procedure. System flow will be less with higher temperatures.

DTC P0455

This DTC tests for undesired intake manifold vacuum flow to the evaporative emission (EVAP) system. The control module seals the EVAP system by commanding the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve CLOSED and the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve CLOSED. The control module monitors the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor to determine if a vacuum is being drawn on the EVAP system. If vacuum in the EVAP system is more than a predetermined value within a predetermined time, this DTC sets.

The following table illustrates the relationship between the ON and OFF states, and the OPEN or CLOSED states of the EVAP canister purge solenoid and vent solenoid valves.

Control Module CommandEVAP Canister Purge Solenoid ValveEVAP Canister Vent Solenoid Valve
ONOPENCLOSED
OFFCLOSEDOPEN

DTC P0496

  1. DTCs P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0452, P0453, P0455, P1106, P1107, P1112, P1114, P1115, P1121, P1122 are not set.
  2. The ignition voltage is between 10-18 volts.
  3. The barometric pressure (BARO) is more than 75 kPa.
  4. The fuel level is between 15-85 percent.
  5. The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between 4-30°C (39-86°F).
  6. The intake air temperature (IAT) is between 4-30°C (39-86°F).
  7. The start up ECT and IAT are within 9°C (16°F) of each other.
  8. The vehicle speed sensor (VSS) is less than 121 km/h (75 mph).

The control module detects vacuum during a non purge condition.

  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

The EVAP system tests run when the engine is first started and meets the Conditions for Running the DTC. An intermittent condition could be caused by an improperly installed or damaged EVAP canister purge solenoid valve, or by a temporary blockage in the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve.

For intermittent conditions refer to Intermittent Conditions .

StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Evaporative Emissions (EVAP) Hose Routing Diagram Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Perform the Service Bay Test. Refer to Service Bay Test . Does the scan tool indicate that the Service Bay Test passed?Go to Diagnostic AidsGo to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the purge line from the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge solenoid valve. Refer to Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Purge Solenoid Valve Replacement . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Is the Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) sensor parameter within the specified range?1 to +1 in H2OGo to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Install a hand held vacuum gage to the EVAP purge port. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve harness connector. Monitor vacuum on the vacuum gage. Start the engine and allow the engine to idle. Increase the idle to 1,200-1,500 RPM. Does the vacuum gage indicate an increase in vacuum?Go to Step 7Go to Diagnostic Aids
5Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Replace the FTP sensor. Refer to Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 8
7Replace the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve. Refer to Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Purge Solenoid Valve Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 8
8Perform the Service Bay Test. Refer to Service Bay Test . Does the scan tool indicate that the Service Bay Test passed?Go to Step 9Go to Step 3
9Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK

DTC P0496

See also:
Engine Controls Schematics
Engine Controls Connector End Views
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
Scan Tool Data List
Intermittent Conditions
Circuit Testing
Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice
Heated Oxygen and Oxygen Sensor Notice
Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Set Procedure
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
Connector Repairs
Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs
Wiring Repairs
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (Without Special Tool)
Symptoms - Engine Mechanical
DTC P0101
Testing for Continuity
Symptoms - Hydraulic Brakes
CKP System Variation Learn Procedure
Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) System Cleaning
Restricted Exhaust
Spark Plug Wire Inspection
Spark Plug Inspection
Crankshaft and Bearings Cleaning and Inspection
Testing for Short to Ground
Testing for a Short to Voltage
Power Steering Pump Replacement (LA1 )
Probing Electrical Connectors
Using Connector Test Adapters
DTC P0641
Exhaust Leakage
Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle
DTC P0420