Circuit Description
Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content of the exhaust stream. When the vehicle is first started, the powertrain control module (PCM) operates in an Open Loop mode, ignoring the HO2S signal voltage when calculating the air-to-fuel ratio. The PCM supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. The HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0- 1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage once in Closed Loop. A high HO2S voltage output indicates a rich fuel mixture. A low HO2S voltage output indicates a lean mixture. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature, and then provide an accurate voltage signal. The PCM controls the HO2S 1 heater low control circuit with a low side driver. The HO2S 1 heater diagnostic monitors the current draw through the HO2S 1 low side driver when the engine is running. If the PCM detects that the HO2S 1 heater low control circuit current exceeds a calibrated amount, DTC P0030 will set.
The HO2S 1 has the following circuits
- The HO2S 1 high signal circuit
- The HO2S 1 low reference circuit
- The HO2S 1 heater ignition voltage circuit
- The HO2S 1 heater low control circuit
- The low reference loop circuit
Conditions for Running the DTC
- The engine is running.
- The system voltage is between 9-18 volts.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The PCM detects that the heater control circuit current is out of range for more than 20 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 4: A DTC fail in this step verifies the condition is present with the HO2S 1 disconnected.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle at operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Observe the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 1 Heater Current parameter with a scan tool. Allow the HO2S 1 current parameter to stabilize. Is the amperage within the specified range? | 0.25-0.85 A | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 1 connector. Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle at operating temperature. Observe the DTC Info parameter with a scan tool for at least 30 seconds. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 5 | Test the HO2S 1 heater low control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 6 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the HO2S 1. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Replace the HO2S 1. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 1 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 9 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 10 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
DTC P0030
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is an air flow meter that measures the amount of air entering the engine. The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the MAF sensor signal to provide the correct fuel delivery for all engine speeds and loads. A small quantity of air entering the engine indicates a deceleration or idle condition. A large quantity of air entering the engine indicates an acceleration or high load condition. The MAF sensor has the following circuits
- An ignition 1 voltage circuit
- A ground circuit
- A signal circuit
The PCM applies a voltage to the sensor on the signal circuit. The sensor uses the voltage to produce a frequency based on the inlet air flow through the sensor bore. The frequency varies within a range of near 2,000 Hertz at idle to near 10,000 Hertz at maximum engine load. The PCM uses the following sensor inputs to calculate a predicted MAF value
- The barometric pressure (BARO) at key ON
- The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor
- The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor
- The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor
- The throttle position (TP) sensor
- The engine speed (RPM)
The PCM compares the actual MAF sensor frequency signal to the predicted MAF value. This comparison will determine if the signal is stuck based on a lack of variation, or is too low or too high for a given operating condition. If the PCM detects the actual MAF sensor frequency signal is not within a predetermined range of the calculated MAF value DTC P0101 sets.
- DTCs P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0401, P0403, P0404, P0405, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0455, P0496, P1404 are not set.
- The engine is running.
- The ignition 1 signal is between 9-18 volts.
- The TP sensor angle is less than 25 percent.
- The change in the TP sensor angle is less than 1.5 percent.
- The MAP sensor is less than 63 kPa.
- The change in the MAP sensor is less than 3 kPa.
- The above conditions are met for more than 5 seconds.
The PCM detects that the actual MAF sensor frequency signal is not within a predetermined range of the calculated MAF value for more than 10 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
- Inspect the harness of the MAF sensor to verify that it is not routed too close to the following components: Any aftermarket accessories-Refer to «Checking Aftermarket Accessories»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/body-electrical/#wiring-systems-diagnostic-information-and-procedures__checking-aftermarket-accessories) in Wiring Systems. The secondary ignition wires or coils Any solenoids Any relays Any motors
- A low minimum air rate through the sensor bore at idle or during deceleration may cause this DTC to set. Inspect for the following conditions: Any deposits on the throttle plate or in the throttle bore Any vacuum leak downstream of the MAF sensor
- Inspect for any contamination or debris on the sensing elements of the MAF sensor.
- Inspect the air induction system for any water intrusion. Any water that reaches the MAF sensor will skew the sensor and may cause this DTC to set.
- A wide open throttle acceleration from a stop should cause the MAF sensor parameter on the scan tool to increase rapidly. This increase should be from 3-10 g/s at idle to 150 g/s or more at the time of the 1-2 shift. If the increase is not observed, inspect for a restriction in the induction system or the exhaust system.
- Inspect for a skewed or stuck ECT sensor.
- Inspect for a skewed or stuck TP sensor.
- The barometric pressure that is used to calculate the predicted mass air flow value is initially based on the MAP sensor at key ON. When the engine is running the BARO value is continually updated near wide open throttle. A skewed MAP sensor will cause the calculated mass air flow value to be inaccurate and may result in a no start condition. The value shown for the MAP sensor parameter varies with the altitude. With the ignition ON and the engine OFF, 101 kPa is the approximate value near sea level. This value will decrease by approximately 3 kPa for every 305 meters (1,000 feet) of altitude.
- A high resistance on the low reference circuit of the MAP sensor may cause this DTC to set.
- A high resistance on the signal or the low reference circuit of the ECT sensor may cause this DTC to set.
- If the condition is intermittent, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-34l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 5: This step will determine if the MAP sensor pressure is within the proper range for a given altitude.
- 6: This step will determine if the MAP sensor voltage is within the proper range at idle.
- 7: This step will determine if the MAP sensor responds properly to the change in manifold pressure.
- 8: This step will determine if the TP sensor is operating properly.
- 9: This step will determine if any mechanical faults have caused this DTC to set.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Attempt to start the engine. Does the engine start? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 3 | Observe the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool. Does the scan tool display any other DTCs set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: The Altitude vs. Barometric Pressure table indicates a pressure range for a given altitude under normal weather conditions. Weather conditions consisting of very low or very high pressure and/or temperature may cause a reading to be slightly out of range. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the MAP Sensor kPa parameter with a scan tool. The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor pressure should be within the specified range for your altitude. Refer to Altitude vs Barometric Pressure . Is the MAP sensor pressure within the specified range as indicated on the Altitude vs Barometric Pressure table? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Diagnosis | |
| 6 | Start the engine. Turn OFF all accessories. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Observe the MAP Sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the MAP Sensor parameter within the specified range? | 0.8-2.0 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Diagnosis |
| 7 | Idle the engine. Observe the MAP Sensor parameter with a scan tool. Increase the engine speed slowly to 3,000 RPM and then back to idle. Does the MAP Sensor parameter change smoothly and gradually through the specified range of the test? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Diagnosis | |
| 8 | Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the TP Sensor parameter at closed throttle with a scan tool. Depress the accelerator pedal completely. Observe the TP Sensor parameter at wide open throttle with a scan tool. Does the TP Sensor parameter change from the first value to the second value? | 0-100% | Go to Step 9 | Go to DTC P0121 |
| 9 | Turn OFF the ignition. Inspect for the following conditions: A restricted or collapsed air intake duct A misaligned air intake duct A dirty or deteriorating air filter element Any objects blocking the air inlet screen of the mass air flow (MAF) sensor Any contamination or debris on the sensing elements of the MAF sensor Any water intrusion in the induction system Any vacuum leak downstream of the MAF sensor A skewed or stuck engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor Any type of restriction in the exhaust system-Refer to Restricted Exhaust in Engine Exhaust. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Disconnect the harness connector of the MAF sensor. Measure the battery voltage with a DMM. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor and a good ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Connect a DMM to the probe of the test lamp and a good ground. Refer to Measuring Voltage Drop in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage within 0.50 volts of the specified value? | B+ | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAF sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Repair the high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 13 | Replace the MAF sensor. Refer to Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 14 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The Altitude vs. Barometric Pressure table indicates a pressure range for a given altitude under normal weather conditions. Weather conditions consisting of very low or very high pressure and/or temperature may cause a reading to be slightly out of range. |
DTC P0101
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is an air flow meter that measures the amount of air entering the engine. The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the MAF sensor signal to provide the correct fuel delivery for all engine speeds and loads. A small quantity of air entering the engine indicates a deceleration or idle condition. A large quantity of air entering the engine indicates an acceleration or high load condition. The MAF sensor has the following circuits
- An ignition 1 voltage circuit
- A ground circuit
- A signal circuit
The PCM applies a voltage to the sensor on the signal circuit. The sensor uses the voltage to produce a frequency based on the inlet air flow through the sensor bore. The frequency varies within a range of near 2,000 Hertz at idle to near 10,000 Hertz at maximum engine load. If the PCM detects the frequency signal is less than the possible range of a correctly operating MAF sensor DTC P0102 sets.
- The engine is running.
- The ignition 1 signal is more than 8 volts.
- The idle air control (IAC) position is more than 2 counts.
- The above conditions are met for more than 0.5 second.
The PCM detects that the MAF sensor frequency signal is less than 1,200 Hz.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Inspect the harness of the MAF sensor to verify that it is not routed too close to the following components: The secondary ignition wires or coils Any solenoids Any relays Any motors
- Inspect for any contamination or debris on the sensing elements of the MAF sensor.
- A wide-open throttle acceleration from a stop should cause the MAF sensor parameter on the scan tool to increase rapidly. This increase should be from 3-10 g/s at idle to 150 g/s or more at the time of the 1-2 shift. If the increase is not observed, inspect for a restriction in the induction system or the exhaust system.
- A high resistance of 15 ohms or more on the ground circuit of the MAF sensor may cause this DTC to set. A high resistance may cause a driveability concern before this DTC sets.
- A high resistance of 15 ohms or more on the ignition 1 voltage circuit may cause this DTC to set. A high resistance may cause a driveability concern before this DTC sets.
- If the condition is intermittent, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-34l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 5: This step will determine if any mechanical faults have caused this DTC to set.
- 7: This voltage drop test will determine if high resistance has caused this DTC to set.
- 9: This step verifies the voltage signal from the PCM to the MAF sensor connector.
- 10: This step tests the signal circuit of the MAF sensor for a short to another 5-volt reference circuit.
- 11: This step will determine if the PCM is able to process the frequency signal that it receives from the MAF sensor.
- 14: This step will determine which portion of the circuit or which component is shorted to ground.
- 17: This step verifies that the signal circuit is not shorted to any other PCM circuit.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Observe the MAF Sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the MAF Sensor parameter less than the specified value? | 1,200 Hz | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Observe the MAF Sensor parameter with a scan tool. Move the harness and the connector of the mass air flow (MAF) sensor. Does the movement of the harness or the connector affect the MAF Sensor parameter? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Inspect for the following conditions: A restricted or collapsed air intake duct A misaligned air intake duct A dirty or deteriorating air filter element Any objects blocking the air inlet screen of the MAF sensor Any contamination or debris on the sensing elements of the MAF sensor Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Inspect the fuse in the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor. Is the fuse open? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the battery voltage with a DMM. Disconnect the MAF sensor. Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor and a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems. Connect the DMM to the probe of the test lamp and a good ground. Refer to Measuring Voltage Drop and Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage within 0.50 volts of the specified value? | B+ | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 21 |
| 8 | IMPORTANT: All electrical components and accessories must be turned OFF. Turn OFF the ignition for 60 seconds to allow the control modules to power down. Measure the resistance from the ground circuit of the MAF sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohm | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 22 |
| 9 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the signal circuit of the MAF sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 13 |
| 10 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the MAF sensor and a good ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Start the engine. Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. Do any additional DTCs set? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect the voltage supply and the ground lead of the J 38522 Variable Signal Generator to the vehicle. Connect the red lead of the J 38522 to the signal circuit of the MAF sensor. Connect the black lead to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems. Set the Duty Cycle switch of the J 38522 to Normal. Set the Frequency switch of the J 38522 to 5 K. Set the Signal switch of the J 38522 to 5 V. Start the engine. Observe the MAF Sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the MAF Sensor parameter within the specified range? | 4950-5025 Hz | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 15 |
| 12 | IMPORTANT: An abnormal resistance on the signal circuit will disable the MAF sensor frequency before the voltage starts to drop out of the correct parameter of 4.8-5.2 V. Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM). Test the MAF sensor signal circuit for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 13 | Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 4.8 V | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 16 |
| 14 | IMPORTANT: The ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor is spliced to other components of the vehicle. Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 28 | ||
| 15 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the PCM. Test the signal circuit between the PCM and the MAF sensor for the following conditions: A high resistance An open circuit A short to ground Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 16 | IMPORTANT: Disconnecting the PCM connectors may eliminate the short to voltage if the signal circuit is shorted to another PCM circuit. Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the PCM. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the signal circuit of the MAF sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 0 V | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 17 |
| 17 | Measure the resistance from the signal circuit of the MAF sensor to all other circuits at both PCM connectors with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | Infinity | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 19 |
| 18 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAF sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 26 | |
| 19 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 27 | |
| 20 | Repair the wiring or the connector as needed. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 28 | ||
| 21 | Repair the high resistance or the open in the MAF sensor ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 28 | ||
| 22 | Repair the high resistance or the open in the MAF sensor ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 28 | ||
| 23 | Repair the short to voltage in the MAF sensor signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 28 | ||
| 24 | Repair the short between the MAF sensor signal circuit and the 5-volt reference circuit for which the DTC set. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 28 | ||
| 25 | Repair the circuits that are shorted together. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 28 | ||
| 26 | Replace the MAF sensor. Refer to Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 28 | ||
| 27 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 28 | ||
| 28 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 29 | |
| 29 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| All electrical components and accessories must be turned OFF. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| An abnormal resistance on the signal circuit will disable the MAF sensor frequency before the voltage starts to drop out of the correct parameter of 4.8-5.2 V. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor is spliced to other components of the vehicle. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Disconnecting the PCM connectors may eliminate the short to voltage if the signal circuit is shorted to another PCM circuit. |
DTC P0102
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is an air flow meter that measures the amount of air entering the engine. The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the MAF sensor signal to provide the correct fuel delivery for all engine speeds and loads. A small quantity of air entering the engine indicates a deceleration or idle condition. A large quantity of air entering the engine indicates an acceleration or high load condition. The MAF sensor has the following circuits
- An ignition 1 voltage circuit
- A ground circuit
- A signal circuit
The PCM applies a voltage to the sensor on the signal circuit. The sensor uses the voltage to produce a frequency based on the inlet air flow through the sensor bore. The frequency varies within a range of near 2,000 Hertz at idle to near 10,000 Hertz at maximum engine load. If the PCM detects a frequency signal more than the possible range of a correctly operating MAF sensor DTC P0103 sets.
- The engine is running.
- The ignition 1 signal is more than 8 volts.
- The idle air control (IAC) position is more than 2 counts.
- The above conditions are met for more than 0.5 second.
The PCM detects that the MAF sensor frequency signal is more than 11,500 Hz.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Inspect the air induction system for any water intrusion. The water rapidly cools the hot sensing elements in the sensor causing a false indication of excessive air flow. Any water that reaches the MAF sensor will skew the sensor and may cause this DTC to set.
- A poor connection in the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor may cause this DTC to set.
- If the condition is intermittent, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-34l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step tests for Electromagnetic Interference (EMI) on the signal circuit of the MAF sensor. A frequency reading with the MAF sensor disconnected may indicate an EMI related fault or a poor connection at the PCM. Disconnecting the MAF sensor may set additional related DTCs.
- 4: This step will determine if incorrect harness routing has caused this DTC to set.
- 5: This step will determine if water intrusion has caused this DTC to set.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the MAF sensor. Start the engine. Observe the MAF sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the MAF sensor parameter more than the specified value? | 0 Hz | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Inspect the harness of the MAF sensor for incorrect routing that is too close to the following components: Any aftermarket accessories-Refer to Checking Aftermarket Accessories in Wiring Systems. The secondary ignition wires or the coils Any solenoids Any relays Any motors Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Inspect the air induction system for any water intrusion. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAF sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Replace the MAF sensor. Refer to Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 9 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 10 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
DTC P0103
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds to pressure changes in the intake manifold. The pressure changes occur based on the engine load. The MAP sensor has the following circuits
- 5-volt reference circuit
- Low reference circuit
- MAP sensor signal circuit
The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies 5 volts to the MAP sensor on the 5-volt reference circuit. The PCM also provides a ground on the low reference circuit. The MAP sensor provides a signal to the PCM on the MAP sensor signal circuit which is relative to the pressure changes in the manifold. The PCM should detect a low signal voltage at a low MAP, such as during an idle or a deceleration. The PCM should detect a high signal voltage at a high MAP, such as the ignition is ON, with the engine OFF, or at a wide open throttle (WOT). The MAP sensor is also used in order to determine the barometric pressure (BARO). This occurs when the ignition switch is turned ON, with the engine OFF. The BARO reading may also be updated whenever the engine is operated at WOT. The PCM monitors the MAP sensor signal for voltage outside of the normal range.
If the PCM detects a MAP sensor signal voltage that is excessively low, DTC P0107 will set.
- DTCs P0121, P0122, or P0123 are not set
- The engine is running.
- The throttle angle is more than 0 percent, if the engine speed is less than 1,000 RPM.
The PCM detects that the MAP sensor voltage is less than 0.1 volt for more than 3 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 6: The measurement noted in this step will be used in subsequent steps if the measurement is not less than the specified value.
- 7: This step calculates the resistance in the 5-volt reference circuit.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Monitor the diagnostic trouble code (DTC) information with the scan tool. Is DTC P0641 also set? | Go to DTC P0641 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 0.1 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 5 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector. Turn on the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the MAP sensor to a good ground, with a DMM. Note the measurement as "Supply voltage". Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 4.8 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Connect a test lamp and a DMM in series between the 5-volt reference circuit and the low reference circuit of the MAP sensor at the harness connector. Measure the amperage with the DMM. Note the measurement as "Amperage". Remove the DMM from the circuit. Connect the test lamp between the 5-volt reference circuit and the low reference circuit of the MAP sensor, at the harness connector. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit at the test lamp to a good ground, with the DMM. Note the measurement as "Load voltage drop". IMPORTANT: Before any calculations are performed, ensure that all measurements are converted to like units, for example, volts/amps or millivolts/milliamps. Subtract the "Load voltage drop" from the "Supply voltage". Note the result as "Supply voltage drop". Divide the "Supply voltage drop" by the "Amperage". Is the result more than the specified value? | 5 ohm | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the MAP sensor and the signal circuit of the MAP sensor. Observe the MAP sensor parameter with the scan tool. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 4.9 V | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit between the powertrain control module (PCM) and MAP sensor for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 10 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit between the PCM and the MAP sensor for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Test the MAP sensor signal circuit between the PCM and the MAP sensor for the following conditions: A short to ground An open High resistance Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 14 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 15 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Before any calculations are performed, ensure that all measurements are converted to like units, for example, volts/amps or millivolts/milliamps. |
P0107- MAP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds to pressure changes in the intake manifold. The pressure changes occur based on the engine load. The MAP sensor has the following circuits
- 5-volt reference circuit
- Low reference circuit
- MAP sensor signal circuit
The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies 5 volts to the MAP sensor on the 5-volt reference circuit. The PCM also provides a ground on the low reference circuit. The MAP sensor provides a signal to the PCM on the MAP sensor signal circuit which is relative to the pressure changes in the manifold. The PCM should detect a low signal voltage at a low MAP, such as during an idle or a deceleration. The PCM should detect a high signal voltage at a high MAP, such as the ignition is ON, with the engine OFF, or at a wide open throttle (WOT). The MAP sensor is also used in order to determine the barometric pressure (BARO). This occurs when the ignition switch is turned ON, with the engine OFF. The BARO reading may also be updated whenever the engine is operated at WOT. The PCM monitors the MAP sensor signal for voltage outside of the normal range.
If the PCM detects a MAP sensor signal voltage that is excessively high, DTC P0108 sets.
- DTCs P0121, P0122, P0123 are not set.
- The engine has been running for a length of time that is determined by the startup coolant temperature. The length of time ranges from 2 minutes at less than -30°C (-22°F) to 1 second at more than 30°C (86°F).
- The throttle angle is less than 2 percent when the engine speed is less than 3,000 RPM. OR
- The throttle angle is less than 30 percent when the engine speed is more than 3,000 RPM.
The PCM detects that the MAP sensor voltage is more than 4.3 volts for 3 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step tests for improper throttle position (TP) sensor operation.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Monitor the diagnostic trouble code (DTC) information with the scan tool. Is DTC P0641 also set? | Go to DTC P0641 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the throttle position (TP) sensor parameter with the scan tool. Press the accelerator pedal slowly until the throttle is in the wide open position. Release the accelerator pedal slowly until the throttle is returned to the closed position. Repeat this procedure several times. Does the TP sensor parameter increase steadily to more than the first specified value, and then decrease steadily returning to less than the second specified value? | 98% 1% | Go to Step 4 | Go to DTC P0121 |
| 4 | Start the engine. Observe the MAP sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 4.3 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text or as close to the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data that you observed. Does the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Inspect the MAP sensor and the vacuum source for the following conditions: MAP sensor disconnected from the vacuum source Vacuum line damaged Blocked port Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connections at the MAP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the MAP sensor parameter with the scan tool. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 0.1 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the electrical connector of the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor. Connect a jumper wire between each of the terminals in the MAP sensor harness connector and the corresponding terminal at the MAP sensor. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the low reference circuit of the MAP sensor at the jumper wire terminal to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Measuring Voltage Drop in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 0.2 V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 13 |
| 10 | IMPORTANT: Disconnecting the PCM may eliminate the short during testing. IMPORTANT: The MAP sensor may have been damaged if the circuit was shorted to a voltage source. Test the MAP sensor signal circuit between the PCM and the MAP sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 11 | Test the low reference circuit between the PCM and the MAP sensor for high resistance or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 14 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 15 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Disconnecting the PCM may eliminate the short during testing. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The MAP sensor may have been damaged if the circuit was shorted to a voltage source. |
P0108- MAP Sensor Circuit High Voltage
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a variable resistor. The IAT sensor has a signal circuit and a low reference circuit. The IAT sensor measures the temperature of the air entering the engine. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies 5 volts to the IAT signal circuit and a ground for the IAT low reference circuit. When the IAT sensor is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the air temperature increases, the sensor resistance decreases. With high sensor resistance, the PCM detects a high voltage on the IAT signal circuit. With lower sensor resistance, the PCM detects a lower voltage on the IAT signal circuit. If the PCM detects an excessively low IAT signal voltage, indicating a high temperature, DTC P0112 sets.
- DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0125, P0128, P0502, P0503 are not set.
- The engine run time is more than 10 seconds.
- The vehicle speed sensor (VSS) indicates that vehicle speed is more than 40 km/h (25 mph).
The PCM detects that the IAT sensor parameter is more than 123°C (253°F) for more than 20 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Observe the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the IAT sensor parameter more than the specified value? | 123°C (253°F) | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | Disconnect the IAT sensor. Observe the IAT sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the IAT sensor parameter less than the specified value? | 38°C (-36°F) | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the signal circuit of the IAT sensor for a short to ground or a short to the IAT low reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 6 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the IAT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Replace the IAT sensor. Refer to Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 10 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
DTC P0112
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a variable resistor. The IAT sensor has a signal circuit and a low reference circuit. The IAT sensor measures the temperature of the air entering the engine. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies 5 volts to the IAT signal circuit and a ground for the IAT low reference circuit. When the IAT sensor is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the air temperature increases, the sensor resistance decreases. With high sensor resistance, the PCM detects a high voltage on the IAT signal circuit. With lower sensor resistance, the PCM detects a lower voltage on the IAT signal circuit. If the PCM detects an excessively high IAT signal voltage, indicating a low temperature, DTC P0113 sets.
- DTCs P0116, P0117, P0118, P0125, P0128, P0502, P0503 are not set.
- The engine run time is more than 180 seconds.
- The vehicle speed sensor (VSS) indicates that vehicle speed is less than 56 km/h (35 mph).
- The mass air flow (MAF) is less than 12 g/s.
- The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 60°C (140°F).
The PCM detects that the IAT sensor parameter is less than -38°C (-36°F) for more than 3 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 6: This step tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the low voltage range.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the IAT sensor parameter less than the specified value? | 38°C (-36°F) | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | Disconnect the IAT sensor. Connect a DMM between the signal circuit of the IAT sensor and a good ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 5.2 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test the signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 6 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the IAT sensor and the low reference circuit of the IAT sensor. Refer to Using Fused Jumper Wires in Wiring Systems. Observe the IAT sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the IAT sensor parameter more than the specified value? | 128°C (262°F) | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the IAT sensor and a good ground. Refer to Using Fused Jumper Wires in Wiring Systems. Observe the IAT sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the IAT sensor parameter more than the specified value? | 128°C (262°F) | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Test the signal circuit of the IAT sensor for an open circuit or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 9 | Test the IAT sensor low reference circuit for high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 10 | Test the IAT signal circuit for a short to any 5-volt reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | IMPORTANT: The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the IAT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Replace the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor. Refer to Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 14 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 15 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. |
DTC P0113
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a variable resistor that measures the temperature of the engine coolant. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies 5 volts to the signal circuit and a ground for the ECT low reference circuit. When the engine coolant temperature is low, the sensor resistance is high. When the engine coolant temperature is high, the sensor resistance is low. The PCM uses this High Side Coolant Rationality test to determine if the ECT input is skewed high. The internal clock of the PCM will record the amount of time the ignition is OFF. At restart the PCM will compare the temperature difference between the ECT and the intake air temperature (IAT). Before failing this test, the PCM will perform a calculation to determine the presence of an engine block heater. If the PCM detects that the temperature difference between the ECT and the IAT is not within the calibrated range after the ignition OFF time, DTC P0116 sets.
- The ignition is ON.
- DTCs P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0125, P0128, P0601, P0602, P2610 are not set.
- The vehicle has a minimum ignition OFF time of 8 hours.
- The PCM detects a temperature difference between the ECT sensor and the IAT sensor of more than 100°C (180°F) at start up. OR
- The time spent cranking the engine, without starting is more than 5 seconds with a temperature difference between the ECT sensor and the IAT sensor more than 15°C (27°F). OR
- The PCM detects a temperature difference between the ECT sensor and the IAT sensor of more than 15°C (27°F), then the vehicle must be driven for 5 minutes over 25 km/h (15 mph). If the IAT sensor temperature decreases more than 7°C (12.6°F) then a block heater is detected and the test is aborted. If the IAT sensor temperature does not decrease, than a block heater was not detected and DTC P0116 sets.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 7: A snapshot is the quickest method to capture the data before it changes.
- 8: An IAT sensor that is skewed low can cause this DTC to set.
- 10: This step will determine if high resistance has caused this DTC to set.
- 12: A high resistance short from the signal circuit to the low reference circuit can cause this DTC to set.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: The cooling fans are commanded ON when certain engine coolant temperature (ECT) DTCs are set. Inspect the cooling system coolant level.Is the cooling system coolant low? | Go to Draining and Filling Cooling System in Engine Cooling | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe and record the ambient air temperature of the vehicle environment using an accurate thermometer. Did you complete the action? | Go to Step 4 | ||
| 4 | IMPORTANT: The vehicle needs to have been OFF for at least 8 hours for the ECT and the intake air temperature (IAT) to be at ambient temperature. The vehicle should not have changed environments during this time. Has the engine been OFF for the specified amount of time? | 8 hrs | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Remove the IAT sensor. Refer to Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Replacement . Remove the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement . Place the sensors on a work surface away from any heat source. Allow the sensors to reach the ambient air temperature for 30-60 minutes. Are the sensors at the ambient temperature? | Go to Step 6 | ||
| 6 | Connect the IAT sensor to the electrical connector, but DO NOT install it. Insulate the sensor from any engine heat source. Connect the ECT sensor to the electrical connector, but DO NOT install it. Insulate the sensor from any engine heat source. Are the sensors connected? | Go to Step 7 | ||
| 7 | Turn ON the ignition. Take a snapshot of the Engine Data List with a scan tool. Refer to Scan Tool Snapshot Procedure in Wiring Systems. Review the snapshot data that was taken with the scan tool. Observe the ECT Sensor parameter with a scan tool. Observe the IAT Sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the difference between the ECT Sensor parameter and the IAT Sensor parameter more than the specified value? | 15°C (27°F) | Go to Step 8 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
| 8 | Observe the recorded IAT Sensor parameter. Is the difference between the IAT Sensor parameter and the ambient air temperature less than the specified value? | 8°C (14°F) | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Observe the recorded ECT Sensor parameter. Is the difference between the ECT Sensor parameter and the ambient air temperature less than the specified value? | 8°C (14°F) | Go to Intermittent Conditions | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Disconnect the IAT sensor. Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the IAT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | IMPORTANT: DO NOT hold the IAT sensor by the probe. At the sensor, measure the resistance between the IAT signal and the IAT low reference terminals with a DMM and record the value. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Observe the recorded ambient air temperature. Compare the resistance measurement of the IAT sensor to the ambient air temperature using the Temperature vs. Resistance table. Refer to Temperature vs Resistance . Is the resistance measurement of the IAT sensor within the specified range? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 22 | |
| 12 | Disconnect the ECT sensor. Inspect for the following conditions: An ECT sensor leaking engine coolant internally through the sensor Corrosion on the ECT sensor terminals Corrosion on the ECT harness connector terminals Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | IMPORTANT: DO NOT hold the ECT sensor by the probe. At the sensor, measure the resistance between the ECT signal and the ECT low reference terminals with a DMM and record the value. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Observe the recorded ambient air temperature. Compare the resistance measurement of the ECT sensor to the ambient air temperature using the Temperature vs. Resistance table. Refer to Temperature vs Resistance . Is the resistance measurement of the ECT sensor within the specified range? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 23 | |
| 14 | Measure the voltage from the IAT signal circuit to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 17 |
| 15 | Measure the voltage from the ECT signal circuit to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Intermittent Conditions | Go to Step 19 |
| 16 | IMPORTANT: All electrical components and accessories must be turned OFF. Performing this step will disable the diagnostic for 8 hours. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds to allow the control modules to power down. Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the IAT sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohm | Go to Intermittent Conditions | Go to Step 18 |
| 17 | Test the IAT signal circuit for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 18 | Test the IAT low reference circuit for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 19 | Test the ECT signal circuit for a high resistance short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 21 | |
| 20 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 24 | |
| 21 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems, and Intermittent Conditions . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 24 | |
| 22 | Replace the IAT sensor. Refer to Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 25 | ||
| 23 | Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 25 | ||
| 24 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 25 | ||
| 25 | Reassemble the vehicle as necessary. Did you complete the action? | Go to Step 26 | ||
| 26 | IMPORTANT: This DTC will not run without the ignition being OFF for at least 8 hours. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 8 hours. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running in the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 27 | |
| 27 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The cooling fans are commanded ON when certain engine coolant temperature (ECT) DTCs are set. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The vehicle needs to have been OFF for at least 8 hours for the ECT and the intake air temperature (IAT) to be at ambient temperature. The vehicle should not have changed environments during this time. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| DO NOT hold the IAT sensor by the probe. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| DO NOT hold the ECT sensor by the probe. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| All electrical components and accessories must be turned OFF. Performing this step will disable the diagnostic for 8 hours. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| This DTC will not run without the ignition being OFF for at least 8 hours. |
DTC P0116
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a variable resistor, sometimes called a thermistor, that measures the temperature of the engine coolant. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies 5 volts to the ECT signal circuit and a ground for the ECT low reference circuit. When the ECT is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the ECT increases, the sensor resistance lowers. With high sensor resistance, the PCM detects a high voltage on the ECT signal circuit. With lower sensor resistance, the PCM detects a lower voltage on the ECT signal circuit. If the PCM detects an excessively low ECT signal voltage, which is a high temperature indication, DTC P0117 sets.
The engine is running.
The PCM detects that the ECT sensor parameter is more than 139°C (282°F) for more than 15 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the ECT sensor parameter more than the specified value? | 139°C (282°F) | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the ECT sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the ECT sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the ECT sensor parameter less than the specified value? | 38°C (-36°F) | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the signal circuit of the ECT sensor for a short to ground or a short to the ECT low reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 6 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 10 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
DTC P0117
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a variable resistor, that measures the temperature of the engine coolant. The ECT sensor has a signal circuit and a low reference circuit. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies 5 volts to the ECT signal circuit and a ground for the ECT low reference circuit. When the ECT is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the ECT increases, the sensor resistance decreases. With high sensor resistance, the PCM detects a high voltage on the ECT signal circuit. With lower sensor resistance, the PCM detects a lower voltage on the ECT signal circuit. If the PCM detects an excessively high ECT signal voltage, which is a low temperature indication, DTC P0118 sets.
The engine is running.
The PCM detects that the ECT sensor parameter is less than -38°C (-36°F) for more than 15 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Observe the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the ECT sensor parameter less than the specified value? | 38°C (-36°F) | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for running the DTC. You may also operate he vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | Disconnect the ECT sensor. Measure the voltage from the signal circuit of the ECT sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 5.2 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: If a short to voltage occurs, the ECT sensor may be damaged. Test the ECT signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 6 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper between the signal circuit of the ECT sensor and the low reference circuit. Refer to Using Fused Jumper Wires in Wiring Systems. Observe the ECT sensor parameter with the scan tool. Is the ECT sensor parameter more than the specified value? | 138°C (280°F) | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the ECT sensor and a good ground. Observe the ECT sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the ECT sensor parameter more than the specified value? | 138°C (280°F) | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Test the signal circuit of the ECT sensor for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 9 | Test the ECT sensor low reference circuit for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 10 | Test the ECT signal circuit for a short to any 5-volt reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 14 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 15 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate he vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If a short to voltage occurs, the ECT sensor may be damaged. |
DTC P0118
The throttle position (TP) sensor is used by the powertrain control module (PCM) to determine the throttle plate angle for various engine management systems. The TP sensor is a potentiometer type sensor with three circuits
- A 5-volt reference circuit
- A low reference circuit
- A TP signal circuit
The PCM provides the TP sensor with 5 volts on the 5-volt reference circuit and a ground on the low reference circuit. Rotation of the TP sensor rotor from the closed throttle position to the wide open throttle (WOT) position provides the PCM with a signal voltage from less than 1 volt to greater than 4 volts through the TP sensor signal circuit. When the conditions for running this DTC are met, the PCM will use the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor to determine if the predicted operating range of the TP sensor is correct. If the PCM detects the TP sensor voltage is out of the predicted range, DTC P0121 sets.
- DTC P0107, P0108, P0122, P0123 are not set.
- The engine is running for more than 2 minutes.
- The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 75°C (167°F).
- The MAP reading is less than 50 kPa for a TP sensor skewed high test.
- The MAP reading is more than 70 kPa for a TP sensor skewed low test.
- The MAP is steady for 5 seconds or more.
- The PCM detects that the TP sensor voltage is more than the predicted value when the MAP sensor pressure is less than 50 kPa. OR
- The PCM detects that the TP sensor voltage is less than the predicted value when the MAP sensor pressure is more than 70 kPa.
- The above conditions are met for 5 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 12: This step calculates the resistance in the 5-volt reference circuit.
- 13: This step calculates the resistance in the low reference circuit.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Inspect for the following conditions: Any vacuum hoses disconnected, damaged, or incorrectly routed The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor disconnected from the vacuum source Restrictions in the MAP sensor vacuum source Any intake manifold vacuum leaks Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | IMPORTANT: The vehicle used for the comparison is not limited to the same type of vehicle as is being serviced. A vehicle known to provide an accurate reading is acceptable. Do you have access to another vehicle in which the MAP sensor pressure can be observed with a scan tool? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 4 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the MAP sensor pressure with a scan tool. Observe the MAP sensor pressure in the known good vehicle with a scan tool. Compare the values. Is the difference between the values less than the specified value? | 3 kPa | Go to Step 6 | Go to Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Diagnosis |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: The Altitude vs Barometric Pressure table indicates a pressure range for a given altitude under normal weather conditions. Weather conditions consisting of very low or very high pressure and/or very low or very high temperature may cause a reading to be slightly out of range. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the MAP sensor pressure with a scan tool. Refer to Altitude vs Barometric Pressure . The MAP sensor pressure should be within the range specified for your altitude. Does the MAP sensor indicate the correct barometric pressure? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Diagnosis | |
| 6 | Observe the MAP sensor pressure with a scan tool. Start the engine. Does the MAP sensor pressure change? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Diagnosis | |
| 7 | Turn OFF the ignition. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the throttle position (TP) sensor parameter with the scan tool. Is the voltage less than the specified value with the throttle in the closed position? | 0.85 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Observe the TP sensor parameter with the scan tool. Depress the accelerator pedal slowly until the throttle is in the wide open position. Release the accelerator pedal slowly until the throttle is returned to the closed position. Repeat this procedure several times. Does the TP sensor parameter increase steadily to more than the first specified value, and then decrease steadily returning to less than the second specified value? | 98% 1% | Go to Intermittent Conditions | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Inspect the throttle body for the following conditions: A binding or damaged throttle blade A binding or damaged throttle cable Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the TP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Disconnect the TP sensor harness connector. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor to a good ground, with a DMM. Note the measurement as "Supply voltage". Connect a test lamp and a DMM in series between the 5-volt reference circuit and the low reference circuit of the TP sensor at the harness connector. Measure the amperage with the DMM. Note the measurement as "Amperage". Is the amperage equal to the specified value? | 0 mA | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Remove the DMM from the circuit. Connect the test lamp between the 5-volt reference circuit and the low reference circuit of the TP sensor, at the harness connector. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit at the test lamp to a good ground, with the DMM. Note the measurement as "Load voltage drop". IMPORTANT: Before any calculations are performed, ensure that all measurements are converted to like units, for example, volts/amps or millivolts/milliamps. Subtract the "Load voltage drop" from the "Supply voltage". Note the result as "Supply voltage drop". Divide the "Supply voltage drop" by the "Amperage". Is the result more than the specified value? | 5 ohm | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Measure the voltage from the low reference circuit of the TP sensor at the test lamp to a good ground, with the DMM. Note the result as "Low reference voltage drop". IMPORTANT: Before any calculations are performed, ensure that all measurements are converted to like units, for example, volts/amps or millivolts/milliamps. Divide the "Low reference voltage drop" by the "Amperage". Is the result more than the specified value? | 5 ohm | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 18 |
| 14 | Test the low reference circuit between the powertrain control module (PCM) and the TP sensor for an open. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condtion? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 15 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit between the PCM and the TP sensor for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 16 | Test the low reference circuit between the PCM and the TP sensor for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 17 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 18 | Replace the TP sensor. Refer to Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 19 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 20 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 21 | |
| 21 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The vehicle used for the comparison is not limited to the same type of vehicle as is being serviced. A vehicle known to provide an accurate reading is acceptable. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The Altitude vs Barometric Pressure table indicates a pressure range for a given altitude under normal weather conditions. Weather conditions consisting of very low or very high pressure and/or very low or very high temperature may cause a reading to be slightly out of range. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Before any calculations are performed, ensure that all measurements are converted to like units, for example, volts/amps or millivolts/milliamps. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Before any calculations are performed, ensure that all measurements are converted to like units, for example, volts/amps or millivolts/milliamps. |
DTC P0121
The throttle position (TP) sensor is used by the powertrain control module (PCM) to determine the throttle plate angle for various engine management systems. The TP sensor is a potentiometer type sensor with three circuits
- A 5-volt reference circuit
- A low reference circuit
- A TP sensor signal circuit
The PCM provides the TP sensor with 5 volts on the 5-volt reference circuit and a ground on the low reference circuit. Rotation of the TP sensor rotor from the closed throttle position to the wide open throttle (WOT) position provides the PCM with a signal voltage from less than 1.0 volt to greater than 4.0 volts through the TP sensor signal circuit. If the PCM detects an excessively low signal voltage, DTC P0122 sets.
The ignition is ON.
The PCM detects that the TP sensor voltage is less than 0.1 volt for more than 1 second.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Monitor the DTC information with the scan tool. Is DTC P0641 also set? | Go to DTC P0641 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the throttle position (TP) sensor parameter with the scan tool. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 0.1 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to DTC P1122 | |
| 5 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the TP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the TP sensor electrical connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor to a good ground, with a DMM. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 4.8 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor and the signal circuit of the TP sensor. Observe the TP sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 4.9 V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit between the powertrain control module (PCM) and the TP sensor for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Test the TP sensor signal circuit between the PCM and the TP sensor for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Replace the TP sensor. Refer to Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | ||
| 12 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | ||
| 13 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
DTC P0122
The throttle position (TP) sensor is used by the powertrain control module (PCM) to determine the throttle plate angle for various engine management systems. The TP sensor is a potentiometer type sensor with the following three circuits
- A 5-volt reference
- A low reference
- A TP sensor signal
The PCM provides the TP sensor with 5 volts on the 5-volt reference circuit and a ground on the low reference circuit. Rotation of the TP sensor rotor from the closed throttle position to the wide open throttle (WOT) position provides the PCM with a signal voltage from less than 1.0 volt to greater than 4.0 volts through the TP sensor signal circuit. If the PCM detects an excessively high TP sensor signal voltage, DTC P0123 sets.
The ignition is ON.
The PCM detects that the TP sensor voltage is more than 4.9 volts for more than 1 second.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 7: This step allows the sensor to operate and permits access to the low reference circuit for the voltage drop measurement.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Monitor the DTC information with the scan tool. Is DTC P0641 also set? | Go to DTC P0641 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the throttle position (TP) sensor parameter with the scan tool. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 4.9 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to DTC P1121 | |
| 5 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the TP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the TP sensor electrical connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the TP sensor parameter with the scan tool. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 0.1 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a jumper wire between each of the terminals in the TP sensor harness connector and the corresponding terminal at the TP sensor. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the low reference circuit of the TP sensor at the jumper wire terminal to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Measuring Voltage Drop in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 0.2 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 11 |
| 8 | IMPORTANT: Disconnecting the PCM may eliminate the short during testing. Test the TP sensor signal circuit between the powertrain control module (PCM) and the TP sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 9 | Test the low reference circuit between the PCM and the TP sensor for an open or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Replace the TP sensor. Refer to Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | ||
| 12 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | ||
| 13 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Disconnecting the PCM may eliminate the short during testing. |
DTC P0123
An engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor monitors the temperature of the coolant. This input is used by the powertrain control module (PCM) for engine control and as an enabling criteria for some diagnostics.
The air flow into the engine is accumulated and used to determine if the vehicle has been driven within the conditions that would allow the engine coolant to heat up normally to the Closed Loop temperature. If the coolant temperature does not increase normally or does not reach the Closed Loop temperature, the diagnostics that use engine coolant temperature as enabling criteria may not run when expected. This DTC will only run once per ignition cycle within the enabling conditions.
If the PCM detects the calibrated amount of air flow and engine run time has been met and the engine coolant has not met the Closed Loop temperature, DTC P0125 sets.
- The engine run time is between 120-440 seconds.
- DTCs P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118 are not set.
- The minimum intake air temperature is more than -7°C (+19°F).
- The start-up ECT is between -40 to +10°C (-40 to +50°F).
- The accumulated mass air flow (MAF) is between 1252-5670 grams.
- The calibrated amount of engine run time has been met.
- The calibrated amount of air flow has been met.
- The minimum ECT for Closed Loop operation of 15°C (59°F) has not been met.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: The cooling fans are commanded ON when certain engine coolant temperature (ECT) DTCs are set. Is the cooling system coolant low? | Go to Draining and Filling Cooling System in Engine Cooling | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Test and verify the proper operation of the thermostat. Refer to Thermostat Diagnosis in Engine Cooling. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Disconnect the ECT sensor. Inspect for the following conditions: Corrosion on the ECT sensor terminals Improper or corroded terminals at the ECT harness connector Loose terminals in the ECT harness connector-Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Measure the voltage from the signal circuit of the ECT sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Measure the voltage from the signal circuit of the ECT sensor to the low reference circuit of the ECT sensor with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the ECT sensor low reference circuit for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 8 | Test the ECT sensor signal circuit for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 9 | Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement . Place the sensor on a work surface away from any heat source. Allow the sensor to reach the ambient air temperature for 30-60 minutes. Observe and record the ambient air temperature of the vehicle environment using an accurate thermometer. IMPORTANT: DO NOT hold the ECT sensor by the probe. Measure the resistance of the ECT sensor and record the value. Compare the resistance measurement of the ECT sensor to the ambient air temperature on the Temperature vs. Resistance table. Refer to Temperature vs Resistance . Is the resistance measurement of the ECT sensor within the specified range? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 10 | Install the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement . Is the action complete? | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||
| 11 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 13 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 14 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The cooling fans are commanded ON when certain engine coolant temperature (ECT) DTCs are set. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| DO NOT hold the ECT sensor by the probe. |
DTC P0125
An engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor monitors the temperature of the coolant. This input is used by the powertrain control module (PCM) for engine control and as an enabling criteria for some diagnostics.
The air flow coming into the engine is accumulated and used to determine if the vehicle has been driven within the conditions that would allow the engine coolant to heat up normally to the thermostat regulating temperature. If the coolant temperature does not increase normally, or does not reach the regulating temperature of the thermostat, the diagnostics that use ECT as enabling criteria may not run when expected.
This DTC will only run once per ignition cycle within the enabling conditions. If the PCM detects the calibrated amount of air flow and engine run time have been met, and the ECT has not met the minimum thermostat regulating temperature, DTC P0128 sets.
- The engine is running.
- DTCs P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118 are not set.
- The start-up ECT is less than 75°C (167°F).
- The intake air temperature (IAT) is between -7 to +54°C (+19 to +129°F).
- The engine has been running between 30-1,800 seconds.
- The vehicle speed is more than 8 km/h (5 mph) for more than 0.8 km (0.5 mile).
- The mass air flow (MAF) is between 1-35 g/s.
- For RPO CJ3, the MAF is between 1-30 g/s.
The PCM detects the following
- The calibrated amount of engine run time has been met.
- The calibrated amount of engine air flow has been met.
- The calibrated vehicle speed and distance have been met.
- The calibrated ECT of 80°C (176°F) has not been met.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: The cooling fans are commanded ON when certain engine coolant temperature (ECT) DTCs are set. Is the cooling system coolant low? | Go to Draining and Filling Cooling System in Engine Cooling | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Test and verify the proper operation of the thermostat. Refer to Thermostat Diagnosis in Engine Cooling. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Disconnect the ECT sensor. Inspect for the following conditions: Corrosion on the ECT sensor terminals Improper or corroded terminals at the ECT harness connector Loose terminals in the ECT harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Measure the voltage from the signal circuit of the ECT sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Measure the voltage from the signal circuit of the ECT sensor to the low reference circuit of the ECT sensor with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the ECT sensor low reference circuit for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 8 | Test the ECT sensor signal circuit for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 9 | Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement . Place the sensor on a work surface away from any heat source. Allow the sensor to reach the ambient air temperature for 30-60 minutes. Observe and record the ambient air temperature of the vehicle environment using an accurate thermometer. IMPORTANT: DO NOT hold the ECT sensor by the probe. Measure the resistance of the ECT sensor and record the value. Compare the resistance measurement of the ECT sensor to the ambient air temperature on the Temperature vs. Resistance table. Refer to Temperature vs Resistance . Is the resistance measurement of the ECT sensor within the specified range? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 10 | Install the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement . Is the action complete? | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||
| 11 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 13 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 14 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Observe the Capture Info. with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The cooling fans are commanded ON when certain engine coolant temperature (ECT) DTCs are set. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| DO NOT hold the ECT sensor by the probe. |
DTC P0128
Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content of the exhaust stream. When the vehicle is first started, the powertrain control module (PCM) operates in an Open Loop mode, ignoring the HO2S signal voltage when calculating the air-to-fuel ratio. The PCM supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. The HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage once in Closed Loop. A high HO2S voltage output indicates a rich fuel mixture. A low HO2S voltage output indicates a lean mixture. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature, and to provide an accurate voltage signal. If the PCM detects an active HO2S 1 signal of a lower than calibrated minimum amplitude, DTC P0130 will set.
The HO2S 1 has the following circuits
- A HO2S 1 high signal circuit
- A HO2S 1 low reference circuit
- A HO2S 1 heater ignition voltage circuit
- A HO2S 1 heater low control circuit
- A low reference loop circuit
- DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0128, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0135, P1133, P1134 are not set.
- The Engine Run Time parameter is at least 3 minutes.
- The MAF Sensor parameter is between 8-35 g/s.
- The Engine Speed parameter is between 600-3,000 RPM.
- The TP sensor parameter is between 3-35 percent.
- The ECT sensor parameter is more than 65°C (149°F).
- The system voltage is between 9-18 volts.
- The above conditions have been met for at least 3 seconds.
The PCM detects the Loop Status parameter is open for more than 36 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle at operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Clear the DTC and record the Freeze/Frame Failure Records. Observe the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Does the HO2S 1 voltage fluctuate rapidly above and below the specified range? | 350-550 mV | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 1 connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the HO2S 1 high signal circuit, on the engine harness side, to a good ground with a DMM. Is the HO2S 1 voltage within the specified range? | 425-500 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the HO2S 1 high signal circuit and the HO2S 1 low reference circuit on the engine harness side. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 1 voltage less than the specified value? | 25 mV | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect both powertrain control module (PCM) connectors. Measure the resistance of each of the following circuits with a DMM: HO2S 1 high signal circuit between HO2S connector and the PCM connector HO2S 1 low reference circuit between HO2S connector and the PCM connector HO2S 1 low reference loop between pin C1-29 and pin C2-80 of the PCM connectors-Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the resistance of each circuit less than the specified value? | 5 ohm | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 |
| 7 | Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Connect a test lamp between the HO2S 1 ignition voltage circuit and the HO2S 1 heater low control circuit terminals, on the engine harness side. Start the engine. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 4 of DTC P0135 | |
| 8 | Inspect for the following that may affect the HO2S operation: NOTE: Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. HO2S for contamination NOTE: Refer to Heated Oxygen and Oxygen Sensor Notice in Cautions and Notices. Chafed, burnt, cut, pinched, or otherwise damaged HO2S wiring The HO2S must have a clean air reference in order to function properly. This clean air reference is obtained by way of the HO2S wires. Obstruction of the air reference and degraded HO2S performance could result from any attempt to repair the above conditions. Exhaust system leaks or restrictions Evaporative Emissions (EVAP) System malfunction-Inspect the EVAP control system. Refer to Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Set Procedure . The fuel pressure-Incorrect fuel pressure can affect HO2S operation. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the HO2S 1. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 11 | Repair the open or high resistance on the affected circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 12 | Replace the HO2S 1 sensor. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 1 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 13 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 14 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Heated Oxygen and Oxygen Sensor Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
DTC P0130
Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content of the exhaust stream. When the vehicle is first started, the powertrain control module (PCM) operates in an Open Loop mode, ignoring the HO2S signal voltage when calculating the air-to-fuel ratio. The PCM supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. The HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0- 1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage once in Closed Loop. A high HO2S voltage output indicates a rich fuel mixture. A low HO2S voltage output indicates a lean mixture. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature, and to provide an accurate voltage signal. If the PCM detects that the HO2S 1 voltage remains below a calibrated amount for an excessive amount of time, DTC P0131 will set.
The HO2S 1 has the following circuits
- A HO2S 1 high signal circuit
- A HO2S 1 low reference circuit
- A HO2S 1 heater ignition voltage circuit
- A HO2S 1 heater low control circuit
- A low reference loop circuit
- DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0128, P0201-P0206, P0401, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0455, P0496 are not set.
- The Air Fuel Ratio parameter is between 12:1-16.5:1.
- The TP Sensor parameter is between 4-40 percent.
- The system voltage is between 9-18 volts.
- The above conditions have been met for 2 seconds.
The PCM detects that the HO2S 1 voltage is less than 79 mV for more than 51 seconds.
OR
The PCM detects that the HO2S 1 voltage is less than 600 mV during power enrichment (PE) mode for more than 7.5 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle at operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Clear the DTC and record the Freeze/Frame Failure Records. Observe the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 1 voltage less than the specified value? | 175 mV | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 1 connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 1 voltage less than the specified value? | 175 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Test the HO2S 1 high signal circuit for a short to ground, or a short to the HO2S 1 low reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 6 | Inspect for the following that may affect the HO2S operation: NOTE: Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. HO2S for contamination NOTE: Refer to Heated Oxygen and Oxygen Sensor Notice in Cautions and Notices. Chafed, burnt, cut, pinched, or otherwise damaged HO2S wiring The HO2S must have a clean air reference in order to function properly. This clean air reference is obtained by way of the HO2S wires. Obstruction of the air reference and degraded HO2S performance could result from any attempt to repair the above conditions. Exhaust system leaks or restrictions Evaporative Emissions (EVAP) System malfunction-Inspect the EVAP control system. Refer to Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Set Procedure . The fuel pressure-Incorrect fuel pressure can affect HO2S operation. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the HO2S 1. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Replace the HO2S 1 sensor. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 1 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 10 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 11 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Heated Oxygen and Oxygen Sensor Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
DTC P0131
Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content of the exhaust stream. When the vehicle is first started the powertrain control module (PCM) operates in an Open Loop mode, ignoring the HO2S signal voltage when calculating the air-to-fuel ratio. The PCM supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. The HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage once in Closed Loop. A high HO2S voltage output indicates a rich fuel mixture. A low HO2S voltage output indicates a lean mixture. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature, and to provide an accurate voltage signal. If the PCM detects that the HO2S 1 voltage is above a calibrated amount for an excessive amount of time, DTC P0131 will set.
The HO2S 1 has the following circuits
- A HO2S 1 high signal circuit
- A HO2S 1 low reference circuit
- A HO2S 1 heater ignition voltage circuit
- A HO2S 1 heater low control circuit
- A low reference loop circuit
- DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0128, P0201-P0206, P0401, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0455, P0496 are not set.
- The TP Sensor parameter is between 3-40 percent.
- The system voltage is between 9-18 volts.
- The Air Fuel Ratio parameter is between 12:1-16.5:1.
- The above conditions have been met for 3 seconds.
The PCM detects that the HO2S 1 voltage is more than 890 mV for more than 75 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle at operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Clear the DTC and record the Freeze/Frame Failure Records. Observe the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 1 voltage more than the specified value? | 975 mV | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 1 connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 1 voltage more than the specified value? | 975 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Test the HO2S 1 high signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 6 | Inspect for the following that may affect the HO2S operation. NOTE: Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. HO2S for contamination NOTE: Refer to Heated Oxygen and Oxygen Sensor Notice in Cautions and Notices. Chafed, burnt, cut, pinched, or otherwise damaged HO2S wiring The HO2S must have a clean air reference in order to function properly. This clean air reference is obtained by way of the HO2S wires. Obstruction of the air reference and degraded HO2S performance could result from any attempt to repair the above conditions. Exhaust system leaks or restrictions Evaporative Emissions (EVAP) System malfunction-Inspect the EVAP control system. Refer to Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Set Procedure . The fuel pressure-Incorrect fuel pressure can affect HO2S operation. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the HO2S 1. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Replace the HO2S 1 sensor. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 1 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 10 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 11 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Heated Oxygen and Oxygen Sensor Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
DTC P0132
Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content of the exhaust stream. When the vehicle is first started, the powertrain control module (PCM) operates in an Open Loop mode, ignoring the HO2S signal voltage when calculating the air-to-fuel ratio. The PCM supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. The HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0- 1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage once in Closed Loop. A high HO2S voltage output indicates a rich fuel mixture. A low HO2S voltage output indicates a lean mixture. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature, and to provide an accurate voltage signal. If the PCM detects that the HO2S 1 voltage average response time is too slow, DTC P0133 will set.
The HO2S 1 has the following circuits
- A HO2S 1 high signal circuit
- A HO2S 1 low reference circuit
- A HO2S 1 heater ignition 1 voltage circuit
- A HO2S 1 heater low control circuit
- A low reference loop circuit
- DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0128, P0201-P0208, P0401, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0455, P0496 are not set.
- The vehicle is not in Park or Neutral.
- The Engine Run Time parameter is at least 60 seconds.
- The Loop Status parameter is closed.
- The TP Sensor parameter is more than 2 percent.
- The MAF Sensor parameter is between 15-29 g/s.
- The Engine Speed parameter is between 1,300-3,000 RPM.
- The ECT Sensor parameter is more than 65°C (149°F).
- The system voltage is between 9-18 volts.
- The above conditions have been met for 1.5 seconds.
The PCM detects that the HO2S 1 rich-to-lean transition time takes longer than 280 milliseconds.
OR
The PCM detects that the HO2S 1 lean-to-rich transition time takes longer than 210 milliseconds during a 90 second monitoring period.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle at operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Clear the DTC and record the Freeze/Frame Failure Records. Observe the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Does the HO2S 1 voltage fluctuate rapidly above and below the specified range? | 350-550 mV | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 1 connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the HO2S 1 high signal circuit, on the engine harness side, to a good ground with a DMM. Is the HO2S 1 voltage within the specified range? | 425-500 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the HO2S 1 high signal circuit and the HO2S 1 low reference circuit, on the engine harness side. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 1 voltage less than the specified value? | 25 mV | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect both powertrain control module (PCM) connectors. Measure the resistance of each of the following circuits with a DMM: HO2S 1 high signal circuit between HO2S connector and the PCM connector HO2S 1 low reference circuit between HO2S connector and the PCM connector HO2S 1 low reference loop between pin C1-29 and pin C2-80 of the PCM connectors-Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the resistance of each circuit less than the specified value? | 5 ohm | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 |
| 7 | Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Connect a test lamp between the HO2S heater ignition voltage circuit and the HO2S heater low control circuit on the engine harness side. Start the engine. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 4 of DTC P0135 | |
| 8 | Inspect for the following that may affect the HO2S operation: NOTE: Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. HO2S for contamination NOTE: Refer to Heated Oxygen and Oxygen Sensor Notice in Cautions and Notices. Chafed, burnt, cut, pinched, or otherwise damaged HO2S wiring The HO2S must have a clean air reference in order to function properly. This clean air reference is obtained by way of the HO2S wires. Obstruction of the air reference and degraded HO2S performance could result from any attempt to repair the above conditions. Exhaust system leaks or restrictions Evaporative Emissions (EVAP) System malfunction-Inspect the EVAP control system. Refer to Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Set Procedure . The fuel pressure-Incorrect fuel pressure can affect HO2S operation. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the HO2S 1. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 11 | Repair the circuit that measured a high resistance or an open. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 12 | Replace the HO2S 1 sensor. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 1 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 13 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 14 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Heated Oxygen and Oxygen Sensor Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
DTC P0133
Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content of the exhaust stream. When the vehicle is first started, the powertrain control module (PCM) operates in an Open Loop mode, ignoring the HO2S signal voltage when calculating the air-to-fuel ratio. The PCM supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. The HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage once in Closed Loop. A high HO2S voltage output indicates a rich fuel mixture. A low HO2S voltage output indicates a lean mixture. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature, and to provide an accurate voltage signal. If the PCM detects that the HO2S 1 voltage remains at or near the bias voltage amount, DTC P0134 will set.
The HO2S 1 has the following circuits
- A HO2S 1 high signal circuit
- A HO2S 1 low reference circuit
- A HO2S 1 heater ignition voltage circuit
- A HO2S 1 heater low control circuit
- A low reference loop circuit
- DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0128, P0201-P0206, P0401, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0455, P0496 are not set.
- The Engine Run Time parameter is at least 2 minutes.
- The system voltage is between 9-18 volts.
The PCM detects that the HO2S 1 signal voltage remains between 382-525 mV for more than 30 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle at operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Clear the DTC and record the Freeze/Frame Failure Records. Observe the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Does the HO2S 1 voltage fluctuate rapidly above and below the specified range? | 382-525 mV | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 1 connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the HO2S 1 high signal circuit, on the engine harness side, to a good ground with a DMM. Is the HO2S 1 voltage within the specified range? | 425-500 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the HO2S 1 high signal circuit and the HO2S 1 low reference circuit, on the engine harness side. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 1 voltage less than the specified value? | 25 mV | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect both powertrain control module (PCM) connectors. Measure the resistance of each of the following circuits with a DMM: HO2S 1 high signal circuit between HO2S connector and the PCM connector HO2S 1 low reference circuit between HO2S connector and the PCM connector Low reference loop between pin C1-29 and pin C2-80 of the PCM connectors-Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the resistance of each circuit less than the specified value? | 5 ohm | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 |
| 7 | Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Connect a test lamp between the HO2S heater ignition voltage circuit and the HO2S heater low control circuit on the engine harness side. Start the engine. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 4 of DTC P0135 | |
| 8 | Inspect for the following that may affect the HO2S operation: NOTE: Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. HO2S for contamination NOTE: Refer to Heated Oxygen and Oxygen Sensor Notice in Cautions and Notices. Chafed, burnt, cut, pinched, or otherwise damaged HO2S wiring The HO2S must have a clean air reference in order to function properly. This clean air reference is obtained by way of the HO2S wires. Obstruction of the air reference and degraded HO2S performance could result from any attempt to repair the above conditions. Exhaust system leaks or restrictions Evaporative Emissions (EVAP) System malfunction-Inspect the EVAP control system. Refer to Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Set Procedure . The fuel pressure-Incorrect fuel pressure can affect HO2S operation. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the HO2S 1. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 11 | Repair the circuit that measured a high resistance or an open. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 12 | Replace the HO2S 1 sensor. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 1 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 13 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 14 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Heated Oxygen and Oxygen Sensor Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
DTC P0134
Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content of the exhaust stream. When the vehicle is first started, the powertrain control module (PCM) operates in an Open Loop mode, ignoring the HO2S signal voltage when calculating the air-to-fuel ratio. The PCM supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. The HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage once in Closed Loop. A high HO2S voltage output indicates a rich fuel mixture. A low HO2S voltage output indicates a lean mixture. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature, and to provide an accurate voltage signal. The PCM controls the HO2S 1 heater low control circuit with a low side driver. The HO2S 1 heater diagnostic monitors the current draw through the HO2S 1 low side driver when the engine is running. If the PCM detects that the HO2S 1 heater low control circuit current level is not within the calibrated range, DTC P0135 will set.
The HO2S 1 has the following circuits
- A HO2S 1 high signal circuit
- A HO2S 1 low reference circuit
- A HO2S 1 heater ignition voltage circuit
- A HO2S 1 heater low control circuit
- A low reference loop circuit
- DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0128, P0201-P0206, P0401, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0455, P0496 are not set.
- The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 3 minutes.
- The ECT Sensor parameter is more than 65°C (158°F).
- The Engine Speed parameter is between 650-2,500 RPM.
- The MAF Sensor parameter is between 4-30 g/s.
- The system voltage is between 9-18 volts.
The PCM detects that the 02 Heater Current parameter is less than 0.25 A or more than 0.90 A for longer than 3 minutes and 10 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle at operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Observe the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 1 Heater Current parameter with a scan tool. Allow the HO2S 1 Heater Current parameter to stabilize. Is the amperage within the specified range? | 0.25-0.90 A | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | IMPORTANT: Use a known good ground. DO NOT use the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 1 heater low control circuit or the HO2S 1 low reference circuit. Disconnect the HO2S 1 connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the HO2S heater ignition 1 voltage circuit, on the engine harness side, with a test lamp connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Test the HO2S 1 heater ignition 1 voltage fuse for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the fuse open? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp between the HO2S ignition 1 voltage circuit and the HO2S heater low control circuit on the engine harness side connector. Start the engine. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Leave the test lamp connected between the HO2S 1 heater ignition voltage circuit and the HO2S 1 heater low control circuit. Turn OFF the ignition. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 8 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM) connector containing the HO2S 1 heater low control circuit. Measure the resistance from the HO2S heater low control circuit between the PCM harness connector and the HO2S harness connector using a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-5 ohm | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 14 |
| 9 | Test the HO2S 1 heater low control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 10 | Test the HO2S 1 heater ignition voltage circuit for a short to ground and replace the fuse. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Measure the resistance from the HO2S ignition 1 voltage circuit, on the sensor side of the HO2S harness connector, to each of the following circuits: The HO2S low reference circuit Ground Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohm | Go to Step 16 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
| 12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the HO2S 1. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 13 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 14 | Repair the open or high resistance in the HO2S heater low control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 18 | ||
| 15 | Repair the open or high resistance in the HO2S ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 18 | ||
| 16 | Replace the HO2S 1. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 1 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 18 | ||
| 17 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 18 | ||
| 18 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 19 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Use a known good ground. DO NOT use the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 1 heater low control circuit or the HO2S 1 low reference circuit. |
DTC P0135
Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content of the exhaust stream. When the vehicle is started, the control module operates in an Open Loop mode, ignoring the HO2S signal voltage while calculating the air-to-fuel ratio. The control module supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of approximately 450 mV. While the engine runs, the HO2S heats up and begins to generate a voltage within a range of 0-1,100 mV. This voltage will fluctuate above and below the bias voltage. Once sufficient HO2S voltage fluctuation is observed by the control module, Closed Loop is entered. The control module uses the HO2S voltage to determine the air-to-fuel ratio. An HO2S voltage that increases above bias voltage toward 1,100 mV indicates a rich fuel mixture. An HO2S voltage that decreases below bias voltage toward 0 mV indicates a lean fuel mixture.
The heating elements within each HO2S heat the sensor. This allows the system to enter Closed Loop earlier and the control module to calculate air-to-fuel ratio quicker.
The HO2S 2 is used for catalyst monitoring. This diagnostic runs once per ignition cycle. This diagnostic has two phases for running the DTC, a passive test and an intrusive test. If the HO2S 2 voltage transitions below 286 mV and above 703 mV during the passive test, the DTC will pass for this ignition cycle. If the DTC does not pass during the passive test and too much time has elapsed since startup, the intrusive test will begin. The control module will adjust the air-to-fuel ratio during the intrusive test. As the air-to-fuel ratio is adjusted to rich and/or lean, the control module waits for a predicted response from the HO2S 2. If the HO2S 2 voltage transitions below 286 mV and/or above 703 mV, the diagnostic will pass for this ignition cycle. If the control module does not receive the expected response from the HO2S 2, DTC P0136 will set.
DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0128, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0135, P0140, P0141, P0201-P0206, P0300, P0401, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0455, P0496, P1133, P1134 are not set.
Passive Test
- The engine is running.
- The engine run time is more than 6 seconds.
Intrusive Test
- The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 6.5 minutes.
- The system voltage is between 9-18 volts.
- The Engine Speed parameter is between 1,000-3,000 RPM.
- The MAF Sensor parameter is between 13-50 g/s.
- The Vehicle Speed Sensor parameter is between 32-128 km/h (20-80 mph).
- The Short Term Fuel Trim parameter is between 2-5.3 percent.
- The evaporative emission (EVAP) purge is not active.
- The above conditions have been met for at least 2.5 seconds.
- The HO2S 2 is between 286-703 mV during the passive test.
- One of the following tests fail: Lean Intrusive Test The PCM detects that the HO2S 2 is more than 286 mV for 13 seconds. The HO2S 1 is less than 100 mV. OR
Rich Intrusive Test
- The PCM detects that the HO2S 2 is less than 703 mV for more than 13 seconds.
- The HO2S 1 is less than 777 mV.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Is DTC P0138 or DTC P0140 also set? | Go to DTC P0138 or DTC P0140 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Operate the engine at 1,500 RPM for 30 seconds. While observing the HO2S 2 parameter with a scan tool, quickly cycle the throttle from closed throttle to wide open throttle, 3 times. Did the voltage vary above and below the specified range? | 286-703 mV | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 2 connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the HO2S 2 low signal circuit, on the engine harness side, to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the HO2S 2 low signal circuit, on the engine harness side, and a good ground. Measure the voltage between the HO2S 2 high signal circuit, on the engine harness side, and a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 410 mV | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | With the jumper wire from the previous step still connected, observe the HO2S 2 parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 15 mV | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the HO2S 2 high signal circuit, on the engine harness side, and a good ground. Observe the HO2S 2 parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 15 mV | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 9 | Test the HO2S 2 low signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 10 | Test the HO2S 2 low signal circuit for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 11 | Test the HO2S 2 high signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 12 | Test the HO2S 2 high signal circuit for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the HO2S 2. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 14 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 15 | Replace the HO2S 2. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 2 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 16 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 17 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 18 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
DTC P0136
Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content of the exhaust stream. When the vehicle is first started, the powertrain control module (PCM) operates in an Open Loop mode, ignoring the HO2S signal voltage when calculating the air-to-fuel ratio. The PCM supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. The HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage once in Closed Loop. A high HO2S voltage output indicates a rich fuel mixture. A low HO2S voltage output indicates a lean mixture. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature, and to provide an accurate voltage signal. The HO2S 2 is used for post catalyst monitoring. If the PCM detects that the HO2S 2 voltage remains below a calibrated amount for an excessive amount of time, DTC P0137 will set.
The HO2S 2 has the following circuits
- A HO2S 2 high signal circuit
- A HO2S 2 low signal circuit
- A HO2S 2 heater ignition voltage circuit
- A HO2S 2 heater ground circuit
- DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0128, P0201-P0206, P0401, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0455, P0496 are not set.
- The system voltage is between 9-18 volts.
- The Loop Status parameter is closed.
- The Air Fuel Ratio parameter is between 12-16.5.
- The TP Sensor parameter is between 4-40 percent.
The PCM detects that the HO2S 2 signal voltage remains below 78 mV during Closed Loop operation, for more than 2 minutes.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle at operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Clear the DTC and record the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Observe the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Vary the engine speed from idle to 3,000 RPM several times within 5 seconds. Is the HO2S 2 voltage less than the specified value? | 30 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Is the HO2S 2 voltage within the specified range? | 425-475 mV | Go to Step 4 of DTC P0140 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 2 connector. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the HO2S 2 low signal circuit, on the engine harness side, and a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S voltage less than the specified value? | 30 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Test the HO2S 2 high signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 7 | Inspect the following conditions that may affect the HO2S operation: NOTE: Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. HO2S contamination NOTE: Refer to Heated Oxygen and Oxygen Sensor Notice in Cautions and Notices. Chafed, burnt, cut, pinched, or otherwise damaged HO2S wiring The HO2S must have a clean air reference in order to function properly. This clean air reference is obtained by way of the HO2S wires. Obstruction of the air reference and degraded HO2S performance could result from any attempt to repair the above conditions. Exhaust system leaks or restrictions Evaporative Emissions (EVAP) System malfunction-Inspect the EVAP control system. Refer to Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Set Procedure . The fuel pressure-Incorrect fuel pressure can affect HO2S operation. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the HO2S 2 harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM) harness connectors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Replace the HO2S 2. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 2 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 11 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 12 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Heated Oxygen and Oxygen Sensor Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
DTC P0137
Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content of the exhaust stream. When the vehicle is first started, the powertrain control module (PCM) operates in an Open Loop mode, ignoring the HO2S signal voltage when calculating the air-to-fuel ratio. The PCM supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. The HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage once in Closed Loop. A high HO2S voltage output indicates a rich fuel mixture. A low HO2S voltage output indicates a lean mixture. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature, and to provide an accurate voltage signal. The HO2S 2 is used for post catalyst monitoring. If the PCM detects that the HO2S 2 voltage is above a calibrated amount for an excessive amount of time, DTC P0138 will set.
The HO2S 2 has the following circuits
- A HO2S 2 high signal circuit
- A HO2S 2 low signal circuit
- A HO2S 2 heater ignition voltage circuit
- A HO2S 2 heater ground circuit
- DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0128, P0201-P0206, P0401, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0455, P0496 are not set.
- The Air Fuel Ratio parameter is between 12:1-16.5:1.
- The TP Sensor parameter is between 3-40 percent.
- The system voltage is between 9-18 volts.
- The above conditions have been met for 3 seconds.
The PCM detects that the HO2S 2 voltage is more than 910 mV for more than 2 minutes during Closed Loop operation.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Is DTC P0140 also set? | Go to DTC P0140 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle at operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Clear the DTC and record the Freeze/Frame Failure Records. Observe the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Vary the engine speed from idle to 3,000 RPM several times within 5 seconds. Is the HO2S 2 voltage more than the specified value? | 910 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 2 connector. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the HO2S 2 low signal circuit, on the engine harness side, and a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 2 voltage more than the specified value? | 910 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Test the HO2S 2 high signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 7 | Inspect for the following that may affect the HO2S operation: NOTE: Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. HO2S for contamination NOTE: Refer to Heated Oxygen and Oxygen Sensor Notice in Cautions and Notices. Chafed, burnt, cut, pinched, or otherwise damaged HO2S wiring The HO2S must have a clean air reference in order to function properly. This clean air reference is obtained by way of the HO2S wires. Obstruction of the air reference and degraded HO2S performance could result from any attempt to repair the above conditions. Exhaust system leaks or restrictions Evaporative Emissions (EVAP) System malfunction-Inspect the EVAP control system. Refer to Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Set Procedure . The fuel pressure-Incorrect fuel pressure can affect HO2S operation. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the HO2S 2. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Replace the HO2S 2. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 2 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 11 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 12 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Heated Oxygen and Oxygen Sensor Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
DTC P0138
See also:
• Engine Controls Schematics
• Engine Controls Connector End Views
• Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
• Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
• Scan Tool Data List
• Intermittent Conditions
• Circuit Testing
• Wiring Repairs
• Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
• Connector Repairs
• Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs
• Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement
• Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
• Checking Aftermarket Accessories
• Altitude vs Barometric Pressure
• Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Diagnosis
• Restricted Exhaust
• Measuring Voltage Drop
• Probing Electrical Connectors
• Testing for Short to Ground
• DTC P0641
• Using Connector Test Adapters
• Draining and Filling Cooling System
• Scan Tool Snapshot Procedure
• Temperature vs Resistance
• Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice
• Heated Oxygen and Oxygen Sensor Notice
• DTC P0140
• DTC P0121