Home/Buick/Rendezvous/Buick Rendezvous I (2001-2007)/Repair manual/Testing & Diagnostics/Engine Controls Diagnosis - 3.4l (DTC p1650 - DTC p1670)
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Engine Controls Diagnosis - 3.4l (DTC p1650 - DTC p1670) Buick Rendezvous I

Circuit Description

Output driver modules (ODMs) are chips that are inside the powertrain control module (PCM). The ODMs provide grounded outputs that control devices. Each output has an internal feedback circuit that connects to the PCM microprocessor. The ODM 2 determines if the voltage or the current may cause damage to the PCM. The PCM monitors voltage through the battery input. Any incorrect current that is on a circuit to the ODM will cause the ODM to report this DTC.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

  1. The ODM has detected a voltage greater than 33 volts. or
  2. Excessive current is detected on any circuit to the ODM.
  3. The conditions are present for 30 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  1. The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
  3. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
  4. The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  1. A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  2. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
  3. Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

An over charging condition may set this DTC. Refer to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical in Engine Electrical.

Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint. Repair the circuits as necessary. Refer to Intermittent Conditions .

StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Is DTC P0560 set?Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical in Engine ElectricalGo to Step 3
3With a scan tool select the Output Driver Data list. Observe the parameters on the scan tool. Do any parameters indicate a fault present?Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Test for a short to voltage on the control circuit of the component that indicated a fault. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 6
6Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle until the engine reaches normal operating temperature. Select DTC and the Specific DTC function. Enter the DTC number which was set. Operate the vehicle, with the Conditions for Setting the DTC, until the scan tool indicates the diagnostic ran. Does the scan tool indicate that the diagnostic passed?Go to Step 7Go to Step 2
7Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK

DTC P1650

Output driver modules (ODMs) are chips that are inside the powertrain control module (PCM). The ODMs provide grounded outputs that control devices. Each output has an internal feedback circuit that connects to the PCM microprocessor. The ODM 3 determines if the voltage or the current may cause damage to the PCM. The PCM monitors voltage through the ignition 1 input. Any incorrect current that is on a circuit to the ODM will cause the ODM to report this DTC.

The ignition is ON.

  1. The ODM has detected a voltage greater than 33 volts. or
  2. Excessive current is detected on any circuit to the ODM.
  3. The conditions are present for 30 seconds.
  1. The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
  3. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
  4. The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.
  1. A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  2. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
  3. Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

An over charging condition may set this DTC. Refer to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical in Engine Electrical.

Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint. Repair the circuits as necessary. Refer to Intermittent Conditions .

StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Is DTC P0560 set?Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical in Engine ElectricalGo to Step 3
3With a scan tool select the Output Driver Data list. Observe the parameters on the scan tool. Do any parameters indicate a fault present?Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Test for a short to voltage on the control circuit of the component that indicated a fault. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 6
6Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle until the engine reaches normal operating temperature. Select DTC and the Specific DTC function. Enter the DTC number which was set. Operate the vehicle, with the Conditions for Setting the DTC, until the scan tool indicates the diagnostic ran. Does the scan tool indicate that the diagnostic passed?Go to Step 7Go to Step 2
7With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK

DTC P1660

Output driver modules (ODM) are chips that are inside the powertrain control module (PCM). The ODMs provide grounded outputs that control devices. Each output has an internal feedback circuit that connects to the PCM microprocessor. The ODM 4 determines if the voltage or the current may cause damage to the PCM. The PCM monitors voltage through the ignition 1 input. Any incorrect current that is on a circuit to the ODM will cause the ODM to report this DTC.

The ignition is ON.

  1. The ODM has detected a voltage greater than 33 volts. or
  2. Excessive current is detected on any circuit to the ODM.
  3. The condition is present for 30 seconds.
  1. The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
  3. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
  4. The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.
  1. A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  2. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
  3. Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

An over charging condition may set this DTC. Refer to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical in Engine Electrical.

Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint. Repair the circuits as necessary. Refer to Intermittent Conditions .

StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2Is DTC P0560 set?Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical in Engine ElectricalGo to Step 3
3With a scan tool select the Output Driver Data list. Observe the parameters on the scan tool. Do any parameters indicate a fault present?Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Test for a short to voltage on the circuit to the component that indicated a fault. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 6
6Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle until the engine reaches normal operating temperature. Select DTC and the Specific DTC function. Enter the DTC number which was set. Operate the vehicle, with the Conditions for Setting the DTC, until the scan tool indicates the diagnostic ran. Does the scan tool indicate that the diagnostic passed?Go to Step 7Go to Step 2
7With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListSystem OK

DTC P1670