Scheme 571
DTC P0010: VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve Malfunction
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
Scheme 572
Scheme 573
Scheme 574
Scheme 575
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 RPM without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- Do the VTC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0010 indicated? YES -Go to step 6. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector.
- At the solenoid valve side, measure the resistance between VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Is there 6.75-8.25 ohms at room temperature? YES -Go to step 9. NO -Go to step 14 .
- Check for continuity between VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 10. NO -Repair open in the wire between the VTC oil control solenoid valve and G101; A/T (see «ENGINE WIRE HARNESS (A/T)»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/body-electrical/#connectors-and-harnesses-4-cyl__engine-wire-harness-at) ), M/T (see «ENGINE WIRE HARNESS (M/T)»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/body-electrical/#connectors-and-harnesses-4-cyl__engine-wire-harness-mt) ), then go to step 15 .
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (49P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C23 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C23) and the VTC oil control solenoid valve, then go to step 15 . NO -Go to step 13.
- Check for continuity between VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and ECM/PCM connector terminal C23. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 22 . NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C23) and the VTC oil control solenoid valve, then go to step 15 .
- Replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve (see «VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/TEST/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/mechanical/#vtecvtc-4-cyl) ).
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system-4-cyl__ecmpcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
- Do the VTC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0010 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . NO -Go to step 21.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0010 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 20 , go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 19 .
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «ECM/PCM UPDATE»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system-4-cyl__ecmpcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems-4-cyl__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ).
- Do the VTC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0010 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems-4-cyl__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then go to step 24 . If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO -Go to step 26.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0010 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system-4-cyl__ecmpcm-replacement) ). If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 25 , go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems-4-cyl__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then go to step 24 . If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 24 .
DTC P0011: VTC System Malfunction
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
Scheme 576
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Start the engine.
- Watch the low oil pressure indicator with the engine running. Is the low oil pressure indicator on? YES -Check the engine oil level. If the level is OK, check the engine oil pressure (see «OIL PRESSURE TEST»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/lubrication-system/#engine-lubrication-4-cyl__oil-pressure-test) ), then go to step 15 . NO -Go to step 5.
- Do the VTC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES -Go to step 6. NO -Go to step 9 .
- Test-drive at a steady speed between 19-38 mph (30-60 km/h) for 10 minutes.
- Check the VTC STATUS in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Does it indicate ON? YES -Go to step 8. NO -Go to step 6 and recheck.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0011 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES -Go to step 9. NO -If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 5 and recheck.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the auto-tensioner (see «CAM CHAIN AUTO-TENSIONER REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/mechanical/#cylinder-head-4-cyl) ).
- Remove the VTC strainer (A), and check it for clogging. Is the strainer OK? YES -Go to step 12. NO -Clean the VTC strainer, replace the engine oil filter and the engine oil, then go to step 14 .
- Test the VTC oil control solenoid valve (see «VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/TEST/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/mechanical/#vtecvtc-4-cyl) ). Is the VTC oil control solenoid valve OK? YES -Go to step 13. NO -Replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve (see «VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/TEST/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/mechanical/#vtecvtc-4-cyl) ), then go to step 14 .
- Inspect the VTC actuator (see «VTC ACTUATOR INSPECTION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/mechanical/#cylinder-head-4-cyl) ). Is the VTC actuator OK? YES -Check the VTC system oil passages, then go to step 14. NO -Replace the VTC actuator (see «VTC ACTUATOR, EXHAUST CAMSHAFT SPROCKET REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/mechanical/#cylinder-head-4-cyl) ), then go to step 14.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system-4-cyl__ecmpcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
- Do the CKP pattern clear/CKP pattern learn procedure (see «CKP PATTERN CLEAR/CKP PATTERN LEARN»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems-4-cyl) ).
- Do the VTC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0011 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . NO -Go to step 20.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0011 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated instep 19 , go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 18 .
DTC P0340: CMP Sensor A No Signal
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
Scheme 577
Scheme 578
Scheme 579
Scheme 580
Scheme 581
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Start the engine.
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0340 indicated? YES -Go to step 5. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at CMP sensor A and the ECM/PCM.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the CMP sensor A 3P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between CMP sensor A 3P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 9. NO -Repair open in the wire between CMP sensor A and the No. 7 ACG (15 A) fuse, then go to step 18 .
- Measure the voltage between CMP sensor A 3P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there about 5 V? YES -Go to step 10. NO -Go to step 11 .
- Measure the voltage between CMP sensor A 3P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 16 . NO -Repair open in the wire between CMP sensor A and G101; A/T (see «ENGINE WIRE HARNESS (A/T)»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/body-electrical/#connectors-and-harnesses-4-cyl__engine-wire-harness-at) ), M/T (see «ENGINE WIRE HARNESS (M/T)»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/body-electrical/#connectors-and-harnesses-4-cyl__engine-wire-harness-mt) ), then go to step 18 .
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (49P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C45 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C45) and CMP sensor A, then go to step 18 . NO -Go to step 15.
- Check for continuity between CMP sensor A 3P connector terminal No. 1 and ECM/PCM connector terminal C45. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 23 . NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C45) and CMP sensor A, then go to step 18 .
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Replace CMP sensor A (see «CMP SENSOR A REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/mechanical/#vtecvtc-4-cyl) ).
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system-4-cyl__ecmpcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0340 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at CMP sensor A and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «ECM/PCM UPDATE»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system-4-cyl__ecmpcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems-4-cyl__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ).
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0340 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at CMP sensor A and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems-4-cyl__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system-4-cyl__ecmpcm-replacement) ). If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
DTC P0341: CMP Sensor A and CKP Sensor Incorrect Phase Detected
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Test-drive at a steady speed between 19-38 mph (30-60 km/h) for 10 minutes.
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0341 indicated? YES -Go to step 9 NO -Go to step 5
- Do the VTC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES -Go to step 6. NO -Go to step 9 .
- Test-drive at a steady speed between 19-38 mph (30-60 km/h) for 10 minutes.
- Check the VTC STATUS in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Does it indicate ON? YES -Go to step 8. NO -Go to step 6 and recheck.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0341 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES -Go to step 9. NO -If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 6 and recheck.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Test the VTC oil control solenoid valve (see «VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/TEST/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/mechanical/#vtecvtc-4-cyl) ). Is the VTC oil control solenoid valve OK? YES -Go to step 11. NO -Replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve (see «VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/TEST/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/mechanical/#vtecvtc-4-cyl) ), then go to step 14 .
- Check the camshaft timing (see step 2 on «VALVE CLEARANCE ADJUSTMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/mechanical/#cylinder-head-4-cyl__valve-clearance-adjustment) ). Is the camshaft timing OK? YES -Go to step 12. NO -Reset the camshaft timing (see step 2 on «VALVE CLEARANCE ADJUSTMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/mechanical/#cylinder-head-4-cyl__valve-clearance-adjustment) ), then go to step 14 .
- Check for damage or stretch at the cam chain (see «CAM CHAIN INSPECTION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/mechanical/#cylinder-head-4-cyl__cam-chain-inspection) ). Is the cam chain damaged or stretched? YES -Replace the cam chain (see «CAM CHAIN REMOVAL»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/mechanical/#cylinder-head-4-cyl__cam-chain-removal) ) and the auto-tensioner (see «CAM CHAIN AUTO-TENSIONER REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/mechanical/#cylinder-head-4-cyl) ), then go to step 14 . NO -Go to step 13.
- Inspect the VTC actuator (see «VTC ACTUATOR INSPECTION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/mechanical/#cylinder-head-4-cyl) ). Is the actuator OK? YES -Go to step 14. NO -Replace the VTC actuator (see «VTC ACTUATOR, EXHAUST CAMSHAFT SPROCKET REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/mechanical/#cylinder-head-4-cyl) ), then go to step 14.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system-4-cyl__ecmpcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
- Do the CKP pattern clear/CKP pattern learn procedure (see «CKP PATTERN CLEAR/CKP PATTERN LEARN»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems-4-cyl) ).
- Test-drive at a steady speed between 19-38 mph (30-60 km/h) for 10 minutes.
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0341 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . NO -Go to step 20.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0341 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 19 , go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 18 .
DTC P0344: CMP Sensor A Circuit Intermittent Interruption
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds.
- Check the CMP A NOISE in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Are 0 counts indicated? YES -Go to step 7 . NO -Go to step 5.
- Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters: ENGINE SPEED VEHICLE SPEED
- Check the CMP A NOISE in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Are 0 counts indicated? YES -Go to step 7. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at CMP sensor A and the ECM/PCM.B
- Check for poor connections or loose terminals at these locations: CMP sensor A ECM/PCM Engine ground Body ground Are the connections and terminals OK? YES -Go to step 8. NO -Repair the connections or terminals, then go to step 11 .
- Check for damage on CMP pulse plate A (see «CMP PULSE PLATE A REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/mechanical/#cylinder-head-4-cyl) ). Is the pulse plate damaged? YES -Replace CMP pulse plate A (see «CMP PULSE PLATE A REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/mechanical/#cylinder-head-4-cyl) ), then go to step 11 . NO -Go to step 9.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Replace CM P sensor A (see «CMP SENSOR A REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/mechanical/#vtecvtc-4-cyl) ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system-4-cyl__ecmpcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
- Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds.
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0344 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at CMP sensor A and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
DTC P1009: VTC Advance Malfunction
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ). If DTC P0341 is stored at the same time as DTC P1009, troubleshoot DTC P1009 first, then recheck for DTC P0341.
Scheme 582
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Start the engine.
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P1009 indicated? YES -Go to step 5. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the auto-tensioner (see «DRIVE BELT AUTO-TENSIONER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/charging-system/#charging-system-4-cyl) ).
- Remove the VTC strainer (A), and check it for clogging. Is the strainer OK? YES -Go to step 8. NO -Clean the VTC strainer, replace the engine oil filter and the engine oil, then go to step 10 .
- Test the VTC oil control solenoid valve (see «VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/TEST/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/mechanical/#vtecvtc-4-cyl) ). Is the valve OK? YES -Go to step 9. NO -Replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve (see «VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/TEST/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/mechanical/#vtecvtc-4-cyl) ), then go to step 10 .
- Inspect the VTC actuator (see «VTC ACTUATOR INSPECTION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/mechanical/#cylinder-head-4-cyl) ). Is the actuator OK? YES -Check the VTC system oil passages, then go to step 10. NO -Replace the VTC actuator (see «VTC ACTUATOR, EXHAUST CAMSHAFT SPROCKET REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/mechanical/#cylinder-head-4-cyl) ), then go to step 10.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system-4-cyl__ecmpcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
- Do the CKP pattern clear/CKP pattern learn procedure (see «CKP PATTERN CLEAR/CKP PATTERN LEARN»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems-4-cyl) ).
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P1009 indicated? YES -Check the oil passages at the VTC system, then go to step 1 . NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
DTC P2646: Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch Circuit Low Voltage
Special Tools Required
- Pressure Gauge Adapter 07NAJ-P07010A
- A/T Low Pressure Gauge w/Panel 07406-0070301
- AT Pressure Test Hose 07AAJ-PY4A100
- A/T Pressure Adapter 07MAJ-PY40120
- Oil Pressure Hose 07ZAJ-S5AA200
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
Scheme 583
Scheme 584
- Check the engine oil level. Is the level OK? YES -Go to step 2. NO -Adjust the engine oil to the proper level, then go to step 20 .
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch, the rocker arm oil control solenoid, and the ECM/PCM. NO -Go to step 5.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the rocker arm oil pressure switch 2P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Check the VTEC PRES SW in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is SWITCH ON indicated? YES -Go to step 15 . NO -Go to step 9.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the rocker arm oil pressure switch (A), and attach the special tools as shown, then attach the rocker arm oil pressure switch to the oil pressure gauge adapter (B).
- Reconnect the rocker arm oil pressure switch 2P connector.
- Start the engine.
- Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check the oil pressure. Does the oil pressure increase to at least 392 kPa (4.0 kgf/cm 2 , 56.9 psi)? YES -Replace the rocker arm oil pressure switch (see «ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/mechanical/#vtecvtc-4-cyl) ), then go to step 19 . NO -Check the engine oil pressure (see «OIL PRESSURE TEST»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/lubrication-system/#engine-lubrication-4-cyl__oil-pressure-test) ). If the pressure is OK, inspect the VTEC system. If it is OK, replace the rocker arm oil control valve (see «ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/mechanical/#vtecvtc-4-cyl) ), then go to step 19 .
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (49P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C22 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C22) and the rocker arm oil pressure switch, then go to step 19. NO -Go to step 25 .
- Reconnect ail connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system-4-cyl__ecmpcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
- Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P2646 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch, the rocker arm oil control solenoid, and the ECM/PCM, then go step 1 . NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «ECM/PCM UPDATE»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system-4-cyl__ecmpcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems-4-cyl__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ).
- Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P2646 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch, the rocker arm oil control solenoid, and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems-4-cyl__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then go to step 27 . If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system-4-cyl__ecmpcm-replacement) ). If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
DTC P2647: Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch Circuit High Voltage
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
Scheme 585
Scheme 586
Scheme 587
- Check the engine oil level. Is the level OK? YES -Go to step 2. NO -Adjust the engine oil to the proper level, then go to step 19 .
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. NOTE: If DTC stored during the VTEC TEST, check for DTCs MENU. If DTC P2647 is indicated, go to step 7 . If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC troubleshooting. Is the result OK? YES -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch, the rocker arm oil control solenoid, and the ECM/PCM. • NO -Go to step 5.
- Check the result of step 4. VTEC Switch Failure VTEC Switch Open VTEC Switch SIG Line Open VTEC Switch GND Line Open Are any of the test results above indicated? YES -Go to step 6. NO -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch. If it is OK, replace the rocker arm oil control valve (see «ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/mechanical/#vtecvtc-4-cyl) ), the go to step 15 .
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the rocker arm oil pressure switch 2P connector.
- At the rocker arm oil pressure switch side, check for continuity between its 2P connector terminals. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 9. NO -Replace the rocker arm oil pressure switch (see «ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/mechanical/#vtecvtc-4-cyl) ), then go to step 16 .
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between rocker arm oil pressure switch 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there about 5 V? YES -Repair open in the wire between the rocker arm oil pressure switch and G101; A/T (see «ENGINE WIRE HARNESS (A/T)»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/body-electrical/#connectors-and-harnesses-4-cyl__engine-wire-harness-at) ), M/T (see «ENGINE WIRE HARNESS (M/T)»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/body-electrical/#connectors-and-harnesses-4-cyl__engine-wire-harness-mt) ), then go to step 15 . NO -Go to step 11.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (49P).
- Check for continuity between rocker arm oil pressure switch 2P connector terminal No. 1 and ECM/PCM connector terminal C22. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 21 . NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C22) and the rocker arm oil pressure switch, then go to step 16 .
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system-4-cyl__ecmpcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P2647 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch, the rocker arm oil control solenoid, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «ECM/PCM UPDATE»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system-4-cyl__ecmpcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems-4-cyl__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ).
- Start the engine, and let it idle.
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P2647 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch, the rocker arm oil control solenoid, and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems-4-cyl__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then go to step 23 . If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system-4-cyl__ecmpcm-replacement) ). If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
DTC P2648: Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid Circuit Low Voltage
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
Scheme 588
Scheme 589
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid and the ECM/PCM. NO -Go to step 4.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the rocker arm oil control solenoid 2P connector.
- At the rocker arm oil control solenoid side, measure the resistance between its 2P connector terminals. Is there 14-30 ohms at room temperature? YES -Go to step 7. NO -Go to step 10 .
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (49P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B35 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B35) and the rocker arm oil control solenoid, then go to step 11 . NO -Go to step 18 .
- Replace the rocker arm oil control valve (see «ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/mechanical/#vtecvtc-4-cyl) ).
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system-4-cyl__ecmpcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
- Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P2648 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . NO -Go to step 17.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2648 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 16 , go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 15 .
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «ECM/PCM UPDATE»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system-4-cyl__ecmpcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems-4-cyl__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ).
- Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P2648 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems-4-cyl__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then go to step 20 . If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO -Go to step 22.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2648 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system-4-cyl__ecmpcm-replacement) ). If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 21 , go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems-4-cyl__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then go to step 20 . If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 20 .
DTC P2649: Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid Circuit High Voltage
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
Scheme 590
Scheme 591
Scheme 592
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 RPM without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P2649 indicated? YES -Go to step 5. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid and the ECM/PCM.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the rocker arm oil control solenoid 2P connector.
- At the rocker arm oil control solenoid side, measure the resistance between its 2P connector. Is there 14-30 ohms at room temperature? YES -Go to step 8. NO -Go to step 12 .
- Check for continuity between rocker arm oil control solenoid 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 9. NO -Repair open in the wire between the rocker arm oil control solenoid and G101; A/T (see «ENGINE WIRE HARNESS (A/T)»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/body-electrical/#connectors-and-harnesses-4-cyl__engine-wire-harness-at) ), M/T (see «ENGINE WIRE HARNESS (M/T)»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/body-electrical/#connectors-and-harnesses-4-cyl__engine-wire-harness-mt) ), then go to step 13 .
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (49P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B35 and rocker arm oil control solenoid 2P connector terminal No. 2. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 19 . NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B35) and the rocker arm oil control solenoid, then go to step 13 .
- Replace the rocker arm oil control valve (see «ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/mechanical/#vtecvtc-4-cyl) ).
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system-4-cyl__ecmpcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P2649 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . NO -Go to step 18.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2649 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 17 , go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «ECM/PCM UPDATE»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system-4-cyl__ecmpcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems-4-cyl__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ).
- Start the engine, and let it idle.
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P2649 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems-4-cyl__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO -Go to step 23.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2649 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES -If the ECM/PCM was updated troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system-4-cyl__ecmpcm-replacement) ). If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 22 , go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems-4-cyl__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
Scheme 593
Scheme 594
Scheme 595
- Disconnect the VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector (A).
- Remove the bolt (B) and the VTC oil control solenoid valve (C).
- Connect VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 to the battery positive terminal with a jumper wire. Connect VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 to the battery negative terminal with a jumper wire.
- Measure the clearance of the valve (A). The clearance should be at least 0.05 in (1.2 mm). If the clearance is as specified, the valve is OK; reinstall it with a new O-ring (B). If the clearance is not as specified, install a new valve and O-ring. NOTE: Before you install the valve, make sure its mating surface to the cylinder head is clean and dry. Coat the O-ring with engine oil before you install it. Do not install the valve while wearing cloth fibrous gloves. Be careful not to contaminate the cylinder head opening.
Scheme 596
- Disconnect the CMP sensor A connector (B).
- Remove CMP sensor A from the intake camshaft side of the cylinder head.
- Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring (C).
Scheme 597
Scheme 598
- Remove the frame brace (see «FRAME BRACE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/exterior-body-panels/#frame-4-cyl) ).
- Disconnect the rocker arm oil control solenoid connector (A) and the rocker arm oil pressure switch connector (B).
- Remove the harness clamps (C) and the bolts (D).
- Remove the rocker arm oil control valve assembly (E) and the rocker arm oil control valve filter (F).
- Remove the engine wire harness brackets (A) from the rocker arm oil control valve (B).
- Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new rocker arm oil control valve filter.
Scheme 599
- Disconnect the rocker arm oil pressure switch connector (A).
- Remove the rocker arm oil pressure switch (B).
- Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring (C).
See also:
• GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
• ENGINE WIRE HARNESS (A/T)
• ENGINE WIRE HARNESS (M/T)
• ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE
• ECM/PCM UPDATE
• SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM
• ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT
• OIL PRESSURE TEST
• CAM CHAIN AUTO-TENSIONER REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
• VALVE CLEARANCE ADJUSTMENT
• CAM CHAIN INSPECTION
• CAM CHAIN REMOVAL
• DRIVE BELT AUTO-TENSIONER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
• FRAME BRACE REPLACEMENT
• VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/TEST/INSTALLATION