Scheme 1
EPS Indicator
Under normal conditions, the EPS indicator (A) comes on when the ignition switch is turned to ON (II), then goes off after the engine is started. This indicates that the LED and its circuit are operating correctly. If there is a failure in the system after the engine is started, the EPS indicator will stay on, and the power assist is turned off or restricted.
Scheme 2
When the EPS indicator comes on, the control unit stores the DTC. In this case, the control unit may activate the EPS system after the engine starts again, but it keeps the EPS indicator on.
When DTC 51-01,51-02 or 51-06 is stored in the control unit, the EPS indicator will stay on until the DTC is erased. When a problem is detected and the EPS indicator comes on, there are cases when the indicator stays on until the ignition switch is turned to LOCK (0), and cases when the indicator goes off automatically when the system returns to normal. Even though the system is operating normally, the EPS indicator will come on under some conditions with the vehicle stopped and the engine at high speed with constant input from the steering wheel.
To determine the actual cause of the problem, question the client about the conditions during which the problem occurred, taking the above conditions into consideration.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
- If the CPU cannot be activated, or it fails, the EPS indicator comes on, but no EPS DTC is stored.
- The memory can hold any number of DTCs. However, when the same DTC is detected more than once, the most recent DTC is written over the prior DTC, therefore only one occurrence is stored.
- The lowest DTC is indicated first. The DTCs are indicated in ascending order, not in the order that they occurred.
- The DTCs are stored in the EEPROM (non-volatile memory) therefore the stored DTCs cannot be erased by disconnecting the battery. Do the specified procedures to clear the DTCs.
Self-Diagnosis
Self-diagnosis can be classified into three categories
- Initial diagnosis: Done right after the engine starts and until the EPS indicator goes off.
- Regular diagnosis: Done right after the initial diagnosis until the ignition switch is turned to LOCK (0).
- Steering diagnosis: Done during regular diagnosis while turning the steering wheel.
Restriction on Power Assist Operation
Repeated extreme steering force, such as turning the steering wheel continuously back-and-forth with the vehicle stopped, causes an increase in electrical current draw by the EPS motor. The increase of electric current causes the EPS motor to heat up. Because this heat adversely affects the system, the control unit monitors the electric current draw of the EPS motor.
When the control unit detects heat build-up in the EPS motor, it reduces the electric current to the EPS motor gradually to protect the system, and it restricts the power assist operation. The EPS indicator does not come on during this function.
When steering torque is not applied to the steering wheel, or when the ignition is turned to LOCK (0) and the EPS motor cools, the control unit will restore the power assist gradually until it's fully restored (after about 8 minutes).
Torque Sensor Neutral Position
The EPS control unit stores the torque sensor neutral position in the EEPROM. The torque sensor neutral position must be memorized whenever the steering gearbox, the torque sensor, or the EPS control unit is replaced.
Note. The torque sensor neutral position is riot affected when erasing the DTCs.
How to Troubleshoot DTCs
The troubleshooting procedures assume that the cause of the problem is still present and the EPS indicator is still on. Following the procedure when the EPS indicator does not come on can result in incorrect diagnosis.
- Question the client about the conditions when the problem occurred, and try to reproduce the same conditions for troubleshooting. Find out when the EPS indicator came on, such as while turning, after turning, when the vehicle was at a certain speed, etc.
- When the EPS indicator does not come on during the test-drive, but troubleshooting is done based on the DTC, check for loose connectors, poor terminal contact, etc., in the affected circuit before you start troubleshooting.
- After troubleshooting, clear the DTC and test-drive the vehicle. Be sure the EPS indicator does not come on.
How to Use the HDS (Honda Diagnostic System)
Note. Make sure the battery is in good condition and fully charged.
Scheme 3
- If the system indicators stay on, connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the EPS control unit. If it does not, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see «DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system-v6__dlc-circuit-troubleshooting) ).
- Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC) and note it. Then refer to the «INDICATED DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/electronic-steering/#electronic-power-steering-eps-system-v6) , and do the appropriate troubleshooting procedure. NOTE: The HDS reads the DTC, the current data, and other system data. For specific operations, refer to the Help menu that came with the HDS.
How to Retrieve DTCs
- With the ignition switch in LOCK (0), connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the EPS control unit. If it does not, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see «DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system-v6__dlc-circuit-troubleshooting) ).
- Follow the prompts on the HDS to display the DTC(s) on the screen. After determining the DTC, refer to the «DTC TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/electronic-steering/#electronic-power-steering-eps-system-v6) . Do the all systems DTC check, and troubleshoot any powertrain DTCs first.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
How to Clear DTCs
- With the ignition switch in LOCK (0), connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the EPS control unit. If it does not, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see «DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system-v6__dlc-circuit-troubleshooting) ).
- Clear the DTC(s) by following the screen prompts on the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
Memorizing the Torque Sensor Neutral Position
The torque sensor neutral position must be memorized whenever the steering gearbox, the torque sensor, or the EPS control unit is replaced. Note that the torque sensor neutral position is not affected when erasing the DTC.
Note. The torque sensor is temperature sensitive. When memorizing the torque sensor neutral position, the ambient temperature must be above 68°F (20°C).
Scheme 4
- With the ignition switch in LOCK (0), connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the EPS control unit. If it does not, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see «DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system-v6__dlc-circuit-troubleshooting) ).
- From the EPS MENU, select MISCELLANEOUS TEST, then TORQUE SENSOR LEARN, and follow the screen prompts on the HDS. NOTE: See the Help menu for specific instructions.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
DTC Troubleshooting Index
| DTC | Detection Item | Note |
|---|---|---|
| 11-01 | Low/High Id-Terminal Voltage | DTC Troubleshooting (see ) |
| 11-02 | Battery Voltage | DTC Troubleshooting (see ) |
| 12-01 | Motor Power Supply Voltage | DTC Troubleshooting (see |
| 21-01 | Excessive Change of the Vehicle Speed Signal | DTC Troubleshooting (see |
| 21-02 | Comparison between the Vehicle Speed and the Engine Speed Signal | DTC Troubleshooting (see |
| 22-01 | Engine Speed Signal | DTC Troubleshooting (see |
| 31-01 | Torque Sensor Neutral Position Not Written | DTC Troubleshooting (see |
| 32-01 | EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (Current Sensor) | DTC Troubleshooting (see |
| 32-02 | EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (Current Sensor) | DTC Troubleshooting (see |
| 32-07 | EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (Current Sensor) | DTC Troubleshooting (see |
| 32-08 | EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (Current Sensor) | DTC Troubleshooting (see |
| 32-09 | Motor Current Correlation | DTC Troubleshooting (see |
| 33-01 | Lower FET Stuck ON | DTC Troubleshooting (see |
| 33-02 | Upper FET Stuck ON | DTC Troubleshooting (see |
| 33-06 | Lower FET Stuck ON | DTC Troubleshooting (see |
| 33-07 | Upper FET Stuck ON | DTC Troubleshooting (see |
| 34-01 | Power Relay | DTC Troubleshooting (see |
| 34-02 | Fail-Safe Relay | DTC Troubleshooting (see |
| 35-01 | EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (CPU) | DTC Troubleshooting (see |
| 35-02 | EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (EEPROM) | DTC Troubleshooting (see |
| 35-04 | EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (CPU Communication) | DTC Troubleshooting (see |
| 35-05 | EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (A/D Conversion) | DTC Troubleshooting (see |
| 35-07 | EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (INHL/INHR Ports) | DTC Troubleshooting (see |
| 36-02 | EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (INH Output Circuit) | DTC Troubleshooting (see |
| 37-01 | EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (Step-Up Circuit) | DTC Troubleshooting (see |
| 51-01 | Torque Sensor (VT1, VT2 Low/High Voltage) | DTC Troubleshooting (see |
| 51-02 | Torque Sensor (VT3 Differential-Amplification Function) | DTC Troubleshooting (see |
| 51-03 | Torque Sensor (VT1, VT2 Rapid Change) | DTC Troubleshooting (see |
| 51-06 | Torque Sensor (VT1, VT2 Average) | DTC Troubleshooting (see |
| 51-07 | Torque Sensor (VT1, VT2 Check) | DTC Troubleshooting (see |
| 61-04 | Motor Harness Malfunction | DTC Troubleshooting (see |
| 71-01 | Motor Angle Sensor (SIN/COS Signals) | DTC Troubleshooting (see |
| 71-02 | Motor Angle Sensor (Neutral Position Learning of SIN/COS) | DTC Troubleshooting (see |
| 71-03 | Motor Angle Sensor (SIN/COS Signals) | DTC Troubleshooting (see |
| 71-04 | Motor Angle Sensor (Check Signals) | DTC Troubleshooting (see |
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING CHART
Symptom Troubleshooting Index
| Symptom | Diagnostic procedure |
|---|---|
| HDS does not communicate with the EPS control unit or the vehicle | Troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ) |
| EPS indicator does not come on | Symptom Troubleshooting (see EPS INDICATOR DOES NOT COME ON ) |
| EPS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored | Symptom Troubleshooting (see EPS INDICATOR DOES NOT GO OFF, AND NO DTCS ARE STORED ) |
| EPS indicator is not on, no DTCs are stored, but there is no power assist or power assist is reduced | Check the EPS motor power wires between the EPS control unit and the EPS motor for a short to body ground. Repair as needed. If the EPS motor power wires are OK, replace the steering gearbox (short in the EPS motor) (see STEERING GEARBOX REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). Check the power and body ground connections at the EPS control unit. |
SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART
Scheme 5
| Terminal number | Wire color | Terminal sign | Description | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BLK | PG (Power ground) | Ground for the actuator EPS motor | Continuity to ground |
| 2 | WHT | + B (Battery positive) | Power source for the actuator EPS motor | Battery voltage (about 12 V) at all times |
CONNECTOR TERMINAL DESCRIPTION
Scheme 6
| Terminal number | Wire color | Terminal sign | Description | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | WHT | MW | Drives the actuator EPS motor |
CONNECTOR TERMINAL DESCRIPTION
Scheme 7
| Terminal number | Wire color | Terminal sign | Description | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RED | MU | Drives the actuator EPS motor | |
| 2 | BLK | MV | Drives the actuator EPS motor |
CONNECTOR TERMINAL DESCRIPTION
Scheme 8
| Terminal number | Wire color | Terminal sign | Description | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | WHT | F-CAN H (F-CAN HI) | F-CAN communication circuit | With ignition switch ON (II): pulses (2.5-3.5 V) |
| 3 | YEL | NEP (Engine speed pulse) | Detects engine speed signal | With engine running: pulses (0-12 V) |
| 7 | ORN | SCS (Service check signal) | Detects service check connector signal | With service check signal shorted using the HDS: about 0 V |
| With service check signal open: about 5 V | ||||
| 8 | LT GRN | VS2 (Voltage sensor 2) | Detects torque sensor signal | With ignition switch ON (II): pulses (0-5 V) |
| 9 | RED | PVF (Voltage fade) | Drives the torque sensor | With ignition switch ON (II): pulses (0-5 V) |
| 10 | PNK | VS1 (Voltage sensor 1) | Detects torque sensor signal | With ignition switch ON (II): pulses (0-5 V) |
| 12 | PNK | S1 (Signal 1) | Detects EPS motor angle sensor signal | With engine running: pulses (0-5 V) |
| 13 | BLU | R1 (EPS Motor angle sensor 1) | Detects EPS motor angle sensor signal | With engine running: pulses (0-5 V) |
| 14 | BRN | S2 (Signal 2) | Detects EPS motor angle sensor signal | With engine running: pulses (0-5 V) |
| 15 | RED | F-CAN L (F-CAN LO) | F-CAN communication circuit | With ignition switch ON (II): pulses (1.5-2.5 V) |
| 16 | WHT | IG-1 (Ignition 1) | Power source for activating the system | With ignition switch ON (II): battery voltage (about 12 V) |
| 17 | LT BLU | K-LINE (Data link connector) | Communicates with HDS | With ignition switch ON (II) and the HDS disconnected: pulses or battery voltage (about 12 V) |
| 26 | GRN | S3 (Signal 3) | Detects EPS motor angle sensor signal | With engine running: pulses (0-5 V) |
| 27 | PNK | R2 (EPS Motor angle sensor 2) | Detects EPS motor angle sensor signal | With engine running: pulses (0-5 V) |
| 28 | BLU | S4 (Signal 4) | Detects EPS motor angle sensor signal | With engine running: pulses (0-5 V) |
CONNECTOR TERMINAL DESCRIPTION
System Outline
The Acura TSX V6 is equipped with electric power steering (EPS). The driver's steering force is assisted by an electric motor at the steering gearbox. Compared to a hydraulic assist power steering system, the EPS is more efficient because it does not use engine power to drive an oil pump to generate hydraulic pressure.
The system uses an EPS control unit to monitor and control the EPS motor's assisting force to match driving conditions
- Low vehicle speeds: High power assist (for easy handling)
- High speed driving: Low power assist (for stable driving)
- Low speed to high speed driving: Change smoothly from high assist to low assist
System Operation
The steering force from the steering wheel is sent to the pinion shaft. The torque sensor measures the difference between the force applied to the pinion shaft and the resistance to turning the wheels due to road friction. The torque sensor converts steering torque input and its direction into voltage signals that are sent to the EPS control unit. The EPS control unit uses these signals along with the engine and the vehicle speed signals from the PCM to calculate the direction and the amount of assist needed. The EPS control unit then sends out the appropriate command to the EPS motor. The EPS motor transmits its power through a ball screw mechanism to push the steering rack right or left.
Scheme 9
Torque Sensor Operation
When the steering wheel is turned, inductance is changed by the movement of the core within the torque sensor. The amount this voltage changes varies with the amount of movement, and direction of the core, then it is amplified by the interface circuitry of the sensor coil and output to the EPS control unit as a steering signal.
Scheme 10
EPS Control Unit Operation
The EPS control unit controls the EPS motor by these signals
- Vehicle speed signal (from PCM)
- Engine speed signal (from PCM)
- EPS motor angle sensor signal
- Torque sensor signal
At idle or low vehicle speeds, the EPS control unit sends a signal to the PCM to increase the engine idle speed to prevent the engine from stalling.
If the EPS control unit detects a failure in the system, it stores a DTC, and sends a signal to the gauge control module.
Scheme 11
Power Relay (built into the EPS control unit)
When the system is operating normally, the CPU turns the power relay on, and the power is provided to the FET bridge. If the CPU detects a failure in the system which has the demand to shut down the system, the CPU turns the power relay off.
Fail-Safe Relay (built into the EPS control unit)
When the system is operating normally, the CPU turns the fail-safe relay on and the power is provided to the EPS motor. If the CPU detects a failure in the system, the CPU turns the fail-safe relay off at the same time it turns the power relay off.
Current Sensor
An electric current detection circuit monitors the current of each phase circuit to the motor, and sends a signal to the CPU.
EPS Motor Operation
The EPS uses an efficient brushless DC type motor. The EPS motor control circuit is composed of a system control CPU, FET drive circuit, H type FET bridge, power relay, fail-safe relay, electric current sensor, and the EPS motor. From the input sensor signals, the CPU calculates and outputs the appropriate three-phase current for the FET drive circuit.
Scheme 12
Scheme 13
Scheme 14
Scheme 15
Scheme 16
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Start the engine.
- Wait at least 60 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC 11-01 indicated? YES -Go to step 7 . NO -Check for loose terminals or poor connections. If the connections are good, the system is OK at this time.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Wait at least 60 seconds.
- Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 16 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES -Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors and repair if necessary. If no poor connections are found, replace the EPS control unit (see «EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/electronic-steering/#electronic-power-steering-eps-system-v6) ). NO -If there is no voltage, or the voltage is lower than specified, repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the No. 6 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and EPS control unit. If the wire checks OK, check the battery (see «BATTERY TEST»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/body-electrical/#battery-v6__battery-test) ), and troubleshoot the alternator regulator circuit (see «ALTERNATOR AND REGULATOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/charging-system/#charging-system-v6__alternator-and-regulator-circuit-troubleshooting) ).
Scheme 17
Scheme 18
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Check the BATTERY in the EPS DATA LIST with the HDS. Is there battery voltage? YES -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EPS control unit. NO -Go to step 3 .
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Check the No. 2-1 (EPS) (70 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box. Is the fuse blown? YES -Go to step 5 . NO -Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 13 .
- Disconnect EPS control unit connector A (2P).
- Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the EPS control unit and the No. 2-1 (EPS) (70 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box. NO -Install a new No. 2-1 (EPS) (70 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, then go to step 7 .
- Reconnect EPS control unit connector A (2P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Start the engine.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC 12-01 indicated? YES -Replace the EPS control unit (see «EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/electronic-steering/#electronic-power-steering-eps-system-v6) ). NO -Troubleshooting is complete.
- Disconnect EPS control unit connector A (2P).
- Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES -Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor connections are found, replace the EPS control unit (see «EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/electronic-steering/#electronic-power-steering-eps-system-v6) ). NO -Repair an open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the No. 2-1 (EPS) (70 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
DTC 21-01: Excessive Change of the Vehicle Speed Signal; DTC 21-02: Comparison between the Vehicle Speed and the Engine Speed Signal
Note. If the MIL indicator is on, troubleshoot the fuel and emissions systems first. Even though the system is operating normally, the EPS indicator will come on caused by the detecting condition of DTC 21-01 or DTC 21-02 when you raise the engine speed with the vehicle stopped. Clear the DTC related to the ABS or VSA system.
Scheme 19
Scheme 20
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Raise and support the vehicle (see «LIFT AND SUPPORT POINTS»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/oem-general-information/#general-information-v6__lift-and-support-points) ), and allow all wheels to rotate freely.
- Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
- Turn off the VSA function by using the VSA OFF switch.
- Start the engine, then run the vehicle in D position.
- Check the VEHICLE SPEED in the EPS DATA LIST with the HDS. Is the vehicle speed indicated? YES -The system is OK at this time. NO -Go to step 7 .
- Check for DTCs in the A/T system with the HDS. Is DTC P0721, P0722, or P0723 indicated? YES -Troubleshoot the indicated DTC(s). NO -Go to step 8 .
- Start the engine, and check the tachometer. Is the tachometer working correctly? YES -Go to step 10 . NO -Go to step 9 .
- Check for DTCs in the gauge control module with the HDS. Is DTC indicated? YES -Troubleshoot the indicated DTC(s). NO -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system-v6__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems-v6__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 1 and recheck. If the PCM was updated and DTCs are not indicated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted and DTCs are not indicated, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system-v6__pcm-replacement) ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Short the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P) and PCM connector A (49P).
- Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 1 and PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 48. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 14 . NO -Repair an open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the PCM.
- Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 15 and PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 49. Is there continuity? YES -Replace the EPS control unit (see «EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/electronic-steering/#electronic-power-steering-eps-system-v6) ). NO -Repair an open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the PCM.
DTC 22-01: Engine Speed Signal
Note. If the MIL indicator is on, troubleshoot the fuel and emissions systems first.
Scheme 21
Scheme 22
Scheme 23
- Start the engine.
- Check the ENGINE SPEED in the EPS DATA LIST with the HDS. Is there 0 rpm at idle? YES -Go to step 3 . NO -The system is OK at this time.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
- Start the engine.
- Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 3 and body ground. Is there any voltage? YES -Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor connections are found, replace the EPS control unit (see «EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/electronic-steering/#electronic-power-steering-eps-system-v6) ). NO -Go to step 7 .
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Short the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
- Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 3 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the EPS control unit and the PCM. NO -Go to step 11 .
- Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 3 and the PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 33. Is there continuity? YES -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system-v6__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems-v6__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 1 and recheck. If the PCM was updated and DTCs are not indicated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted and DTCs are not indicated, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system-v6__pcm-replacement) ). NO -Repair an open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the PCM.
DTC 31-01: Torque Sensor Neutral Position Not Written
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Do the memorizing of the torque sensor neutral position (see «MEMORIZING THE TORQUE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/electronic-steering/#electronic-power-steering-eps-system-v6__memorizing-the-torque-sensor-neutral-position) ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC 31-01 indicated? YES -Replace the EPS control unit (see «EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/electronic-steering/#electronic-power-steering-eps-system-v6) ). NO -The system is OK at this time.
DTC 32-01: EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (Current Sensor); DTC 32-02: EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (Current Sensor); DTC 35-01: EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (CPU); DTC 35-02: EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (EEPROM); DTC 35-04: EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (CPU Communication); DTC 35-07: EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (INHL/INHR Ports); DTC 36-02: EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (INH Output Circuit); DTC 37-01: EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (Step-Up Circuit)
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Start the engine.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC 32-01, 32-02, 35-01, 35-02, 35-04, 35-07, 36-02, or 37-01 indicated? YES -Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor connections are found, replace the EPS control unit (see «EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/electronic-steering/#electronic-power-steering-eps-system-v6) ). NO -Troubleshoot the indicated DTC. If there are no DTCs, the system is OK at this time.
DTC 32-07: EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (Current Sensor)
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Start the engine.
- Turn the steering wheel to the right or left, and wait 10 seconds or more.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC 32-07 indicated? YES -Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor connections are found, replace the EPS control unit (see «EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/electronic-steering/#electronic-power-steering-eps-system-v6) ). NO -Troubleshoot the indicated DTC. If there are no DTCs, the system is OK at this time.
Scheme 24
Scheme 25
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Start the engine.
- Turn the steering wheel to the right or left, and wait 10 seconds or more.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC 32-08 or 32-09 indicated? YES -Go to step 7 . NO -Troubleshoot the indicated DTC. If there are no DTCs, the system is OK at this time.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect EPS control unit connector B (2P) and connector C (2P).
- Check for continuity between following terminals of EPS control unit connector B (2P) and connector C (2P). Is there continuity? YES -Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors and the EPS motor connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor connections are found, replace the EPS control unit (see «EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/electronic-steering/#electronic-power-steering-eps-system-v6) ). NO -Go to step 10 .
- Disconnect the EPS motor 3P connector.
- On the EPS motor side, check for continuity between EPS motor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2, No. 1 and No. 3, and No. 2 and No. 3 individually. Is there continuity? YES -Repair an open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the EPS motor. NO -Replace the steering gearbox (see «STEERING GEARBOX REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/electronic-steering/#electronic-power-steering-eps-system-v6__steering-gearbox-removal-and-installation) ).
Scheme 26
Scheme 27
Scheme 28
Scheme 29
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Start the engine.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC 33-01 or 33-06 indicated? YES -Go to step 6 . NO -Troubleshoot the indicated DTC. If there are no DTCs, the system is OK at this time.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect EPS control unit connector B (2P) and connector C (2P).
- Check for continuity between body ground and EPS control unit connector B (2P) terminal No. 1, connector C (2P) terminal No. 1, and connector C(2P) terminal No. 2 individually. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 9 . NO -Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor connections are found, replace the EPS control unit (see «EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/electronic-steering/#electronic-power-steering-eps-system-v6) ).
- Disconnect the EPS motor 3P connector.
- Check for continuity between body ground and EPS control unit connector B (2P) terminal No. 1, connector C (2P) terminal No. 1, and connector C (2P) terminal No. 2 individually. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the EPS control unit and the EPS motor. NO -Replace the steering gearbox (see «STEERING GEARBOX REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/electronic-steering/#electronic-power-steering-eps-system-v6__steering-gearbox-removal-and-installation) ).
Scheme 30
Scheme 31
Scheme 32
Scheme 33
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Start the engine.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC 33-02 or 33-07 indicated? YES -Go to step 6 . NO -Troubleshoot the indicated DTC. If there are no DTCs, the system is OK at this time.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect EPS control unit connector B (2P) and connector C(2P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between body ground and EPS control unit connector B (2P) terminal No. 1, connector C (2P) terminal No. 1, and connector C (2P) terminal No. 2 individually. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 10 . NO -Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors and the EPS motor connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor connections are found, replace the EPS control unit (see «EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/electronic-steering/#electronic-power-steering-eps-system-v6) ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the EPS motor 3P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between body ground and EPS control unit connector B (2P) terminal No. 1, connector C (2P) terminal No. 1, and connector C (2P) terminal No. 2 individually. Is there battery voltage? YES -Repair a short to power in the wire between the EPS control unit and the EPS motor. NO -Replace the steering gearbox (see «STEERING GEARBOX REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/electronic-steering/#electronic-power-steering-eps-system-v6__steering-gearbox-removal-and-installation) ).
DTC 34-01: Power Relay
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC 34-01 indicated? YES -Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor connections are found, replace the EPS control unit (see «EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/electronic-steering/#electronic-power-steering-eps-system-v6) ). NO -Troubleshoot the indicated DTC. If there are no DTCs, the system is OK at this time.
Scheme 34
Scheme 35
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC 34-02 indicated? YES -Go to step 5 . NO -Troubleshoot the indicated DTC. If there are no DTCs, the system is OK at this time.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect EPS control unit connector B (2P) and connector C (2P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between body ground and EPS control unit connector B (2P) terminal No. 1, connector C (2P) terminal No. 1, and connector C (2P) terminal No. 2 individually. Is there battery voltage? YES -Repair a short to power in the wire between the EPS control unit and the EPS motor. NO -Replace the EPS control unit (see «EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/electronic-steering/#electronic-power-steering-eps-system-v6) ).
DTC 35-05: EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (A/D Conversion)
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Start the engine.
- Wait 10 seconds or more.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC 35-05 indicated? YES -Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor connections are found, replace the EPS control unit (see «EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/electronic-steering/#electronic-power-steering-eps-system-v6) ). NO -Troubleshoot the indicated DTC. If there are no DTCs, the system is OK at this time.
Scheme 36
Scheme 37
Scheme 38
Scheme 39
Scheme 40
Scheme 41
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Check the ADVT1 in the EPS DATA LIST with the HDS. Is the voltage at 1.45-4.10 V? YES -Go to step 3 . NO -Go to step 4 .
- Check the ADVT2 in the EPS DATA LIST with the HDS. Is the voltage at 1.56-4.28 V? YES -Check for loose terminals or poor connections. If the connections are good, the system is OK at this time. NO -Go to step 4 .
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
- Measure the resistance between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminals No. 9 and No. 10. Is the resistance between 12-15 ohms? YES -Go to step 7 . NO -Go to step 11 .
- Measure the resistance between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminals No. 8 and No. 9. Is the resistance between 12-15 ohms? YES -Go to step 8 . NO -Go to step 13 .
- Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 9 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 9 . NO -Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor connections are found, replace the EPS control unit (see «EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/electronic-steering/#electronic-power-steering-eps-system-v6) ).
- Disconnect the torque sensor 3P connector from the steering gearbox.
- Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 9 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the torque sensor and the EPS control unit. NO -Replace the torque sensor (see «TORQUE SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/electronic-steering/#electronic-power-steering-eps-system-v6__torque-sensor-replacement) ).
- Disconnect the torque sensor 3P connector from the steering gearbox.
- On the sensor side, measure the resistance between torque sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Is the resistance between 12-15 ohms? YES -Repair an open or a short between the PNK and RED wires in the torque sensor circuit between the torque sensor and the EPS control unit. NO -Replace the torque sensor (see «TORQUE SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/electronic-steering/#electronic-power-steering-eps-system-v6__torque-sensor-replacement) ).
- Disconnect the torque sensor 3P connector from the steering gearbox.
- On the sensor side, measure the resistance between torque sensor 3P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3. Is the resistance between 12-15 ohms? YES -Repair an open or a short between the LT GRN and RED wires in the torque sensor circuit between the torque sensor and the EPS control unit. NO -Replace the torque sensor (see «TORQUE SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/electronic-steering/#electronic-power-steering-eps-system-v6__torque-sensor-replacement) ).
Scheme 42
Scheme 43
Scheme 44
Scheme 45
Scheme 46
Scheme 47
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Start the engine.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC 51-02, 51-03, 51-06, or 51-07 indicated? YES -Go to step 6 . NO -Troubleshoot the indicated DTC. If there are no DTCs, the system is OK at this time.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
- Measure the resistance between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminals No. 9 and No. 10. Is the resistance between 12-15 ohms? YES -Go to step 9 . NO -Go to step 13 .
- Measure the resistance between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminals No. 8 and No. 9. Is the resistance between 12-15 ohms? YES -Go to step 10 . NO -Go to step 15 .
- Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 9 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 11 . NO -Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor connections are found, replace the EPS control unit (see «EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/electronic-steering/#electronic-power-steering-eps-system-v6) ).
- Disconnect the torque sensor 3P connector from the steering gearbox.
- Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 9 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the torque sensor and the EPS control unit. NO -Replace the torque sensor (see «TORQUE SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/electronic-steering/#electronic-power-steering-eps-system-v6__torque-sensor-replacement) ).
- Disconnect the torque sensor 3P connector from the steering gearbox.
- On the sensor side, measure the resistance between torque sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Is the resistance between 12-15 ohms? YES -Repair an open or a short between the PNK and RED wires in the torque sensor circuit between the torque sensor and the EPS control unit. NO -Replace the torque sensor (see «TORQUE SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/electronic-steering/#electronic-power-steering-eps-system-v6__torque-sensor-replacement) ).
- Disconnect the torque sensor 3P connector from the steering gearbox.
- On the sensor side, measure the resistance between torque sensor 3P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3. Is the resistance between 12-15 ohms? YES -Repair an open or a short between the LT GRN and RED wires in the torque sensor circuit between the torque sensor and the EPS control unit. NO -Replace the torque sensor (see «TORQUE SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/electronic-steering/#electronic-power-steering-eps-system-v6__torque-sensor-replacement) ).
Scheme 48
Scheme 49
Scheme 50
Scheme 51
Scheme 52
Scheme 53
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Start the engine.
- Turn the steering wheel to the right or left, and wait 10 seconds or more.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC 61-04 indicated? YES -Go to step 7 . NO -Troubleshoot the indicated DTC. If there are no DTCs, the system is OK at this time.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect EPS control unit connector B (2P) and connector C (2P).
- Check for continuity between the following terminals of EPS control unit connector B (2P) and connector C (2P). Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 10 . NO -Go to step 13 .
- Check for continuity between body ground and EPS control unit connector B (2P) terminal No. 1, connector C (2P) terminal No. 1, and connector C (2P) terminal No. 2 individually. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 11 . NO -Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor connections are found, replace the EPS control unit (see «EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/electronic-steering/#electronic-power-steering-eps-system-v6) ).
- Disconnect the EPS motor 3P connector.
- Check for continuity between body ground and EPS control unit connector B (2P) terminal No. 1, connector C (2P) terminal No. 1, and connector C (2P) terminal No. 2 individually. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the EPS control unit and the EPS motor. NO -Replace the steering gearbox (see «STEERING GEARBOX REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/electronic-steering/#electronic-power-steering-eps-system-v6__steering-gearbox-removal-and-installation) ).
- Disconnect the EPS motor 3P connector.
- On the EPS motor side, check for continuity between EPS motor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2, No. 1 and No. 3, and No. 2 and No. 3 individually. Is there continuity? YES -Repair an open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the EPS motor. NO -Replace the steering gearbox (see «STEERING GEARBOX REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/electronic-steering/#electronic-power-steering-eps-system-v6__steering-gearbox-removal-and-installation) ).
Scheme 54
Scheme 55
Scheme 56
Scheme 57
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Start the engine.
- Turn the steering wheel to the right or left, and wait 10 seconds or more.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC 71-01, 71-02, or 71-03 indicated? YES -Go to step 7 . NO -Troubleshoot the indicated DTC. If there are no DTCs, the system is OK at this time.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
- Measure the resistance between the following terminals of EPS control unit connector D (28P). Is the resistance between R1-R2 5-50 ohms, S1-S3 10-100 ohms, and S2-S4 10-100 ohms? YES -Go to step 10 . NO -Go to step 13 .
- Check for continuity between body ground and EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 12, terminal No. 13, terminal No. 14, terminal No. 26, terminal No. 27, and terminal No. 28 individually. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 11 . NO -Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor connections are found, replace the EPS control unit (see «EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/electronic-steering/#electronic-power-steering-eps-system-v6) ).
- Disconnect the EPS motor angle sensor 6P connector.
- On the sensor side, check for continuity between body ground and EPS motor angle sensor 6P connector terminal No. 1, terminal No. 2, terminal No. 3, terminal No. 4, terminal No. 5, and terminal No. 6 individually. Is there continuity? YES -Replace the steering gearbox (see «STEERING GEARBOX REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/electronic-steering/#electronic-power-steering-eps-system-v6__steering-gearbox-removal-and-installation) ). NO -Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the EPS motor angle sensor 6P connector and the EPS control unit.
- Disconnect the EPS motor angle sensor 6P connector.
- On the sensor side, measure the resistance between the following terminals of the EPS motor angle sensor 6P connector. EPS MOTOR ANGLE SENSOR 6P CONNECTOR Is the resistance between R1-R2 5-50 ohms, S1-S3 10-100 ohms, and S2-S4 10-100 ohms? YES -Repair an open or a short to body ground in the wire between the EPS motor angle sensor 6P connector and the EPS control unit. NO -Replace the steering gearbox (see «STEERING GEARBOX REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/electronic-steering/#electronic-power-steering-eps-system-v6__steering-gearbox-removal-and-installation) ).
Scheme 58
Scheme 59
Scheme 60
Scheme 61
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Start the engine.
- Turn the steering wheel to the right or left, and wait 10 seconds or more.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC 71-04 indicated? YES -Go to step 7 . NO -Troubleshoot the indicated DTC. If there are no DTCs, the system is OK at this time.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
- Measure the resistance between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 13 and No. 27. Is the resistance between 5-50 ohms? YES -Go to step 10 . NO -Go to step 13 .
- Check for continuity between body ground and EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 13 and terminal No. 27 individually. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 11 . NO -Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor connections are found, replace the EPS control unit (see «EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/electronic-steering/#electronic-power-steering-eps-system-v6) ).
- Disconnect the EPS motor angle sensor 6P connector.
- On the sensor side, check for continuity between body ground and EPS motor angle sensor 6P connector terminal No. 2 and terminal No. 5 individually. Is there continuity? YES -Replace the steering gearbox (see «STEERING GEARBOX REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/electronic-steering/#electronic-power-steering-eps-system-v6__steering-gearbox-removal-and-installation) ). NO -Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the EPS motor angle sensor 6P connector and the EPS control unit.
- Disconnect the EPS motor angle sensor 6P connector.
- On the sensor side, measure the resistance between EPS motor angle sensor 6P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 5. Is the resistance between 5-50 ohms? YES -Repair an open or a short to body ground in the wire between the EPS motor angle sensor 6P connector and the EPS control unit. NO -Replace the steering gearbox (see «STEERING GEARBOX REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/electronic-steering/#electronic-power-steering-eps-system-v6__steering-gearbox-removal-and-installation) ).
EPS indicator does not come on
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the EPS indicator. Does the EPS indicator come on? YES -The system is OK at this time. NO -Troubleshoot the gauge control module (see «SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges-v6__self-diagnostic-function) ).
Scheme 62
Scheme 63
Scheme 64
Scheme 65
Scheme 66
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Check the No. 6 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. Is the fuse blown? YES -Go to step 3 . NO -Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 11 .
- Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
- Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 16 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the EPS control unit and the No. 6 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. NO -Install a new No. 6 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 5 .
- Reconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the EPS indicator. Does the EPS indicator come on, then go off? YES -The system is OK at this time. NO -Go to step 7 .
- Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector D(28P) terminal No. 16 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 10 . NO -Repair an open in the wire between the EPS control unit and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect EPS control unit connector A (2P).
- Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 13 . NO -Repair an open in the wire between the EPS control unit and body ground (G203).
- Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector and EPS control unit connector D (28P).
- Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 1 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 22. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 15 . NO -Repair an open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the gauge control module.
- Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 15 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 21. Is there continuity? YES -Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor connections are found, replace the EPS control unit (see «EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/electronic-steering/#electronic-power-steering-eps-system-v6) ). NO -Repair an open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the gauge control module.
Steering Gearbox Removal and installation
Special Tools Required
- Ball Joint Thread Protector, 12 mm 07AAF-SDAA100
- Ball Joint Remover, 28 mm 07MAC-SL0A202
- Engine Hanger Balance Bar VSB02C000019
- Engine Support Hanger, A and Reds AAR-T1256
- Ball Joint Thread Protector, 14 mm 07AAE-SJAA100
- Subframe Alignment Pin 070AG-SJAA10S
- Subframe Adapter VSB02C000016* *Available through the Acura Tool and Equipment Program, 888-424-6857.
SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations (see COMPONENT LOCATION INDEX ), and the precautions and procedures (see PRECAUTIONS AND PROCEDURES ) before doing repairs or service.
Note these items during removal
- Use clean solvent and a brush, wash any oil and dirt off the end of the steering gearbox. Avoid any electrical parts. Blow dry with compressed air.
- Be sure to remove the steering wheel before disconnecting the steering joint, or damage to the cable reel can occur.
- Lower the front subframe from the body, and remove the steering gearbox through the gap produced by lowering the front subframe.
Scheme 67
Scheme 68
Scheme 69
Scheme 70
Scheme 71
Scheme 72
Scheme 73
Scheme 74
Scheme 75
Scheme 76
Scheme 77
Scheme 78
Scheme 79
Scheme 80
Scheme 81
Scheme 82
Scheme 83
Scheme 84
Scheme 85
Scheme 86
Scheme 87
Scheme 88
Scheme 89
Scheme 90
Scheme 91
Scheme 92
Scheme 93
- Disconnect the hood support struts from both sides of the pivot ball (bolted to the hood). Secure the hood in a vertical position. Remove the left side pivot ball and install it into the lower threaded hole, then reattach the support strut. NOTE: Do not attempt to close the hood with the support strut in the vertical position, as it will damage the support strut and hood. (Scheme 67): Disconnecting Hood Support Struts
- Remove the strut brace (see «STRUT BRACE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/exterior-body-panels/#frame-v6) ).
- Remove the engine compartment covers and front grille cover (see «ENGINE COMPARTMENT COVER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#exterior-trim-v6__engine-compartment-cover-replacement) ).
- Do the battery terminal disconnection procedure (see «USING THE GR8 BATTERY DIAGNOSTIC STATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/body-electrical/#battery-v6__using-the-gr8-battery-diagnostic-station) ).
- Raise and support the vehicle (see «LIFT AND SUPPORT POINTS»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/oem-general-information/#general-information-v6__lift-and-support-points) ).
- Remove the front wheels.
- Remove the driver's airbag (see «DRIVER'S AIRBAG REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/airbag/#srs-supplemental-restraint-system-v6__drivers-airbag-replacement) ), and the steering wheel (see «STEERING WHEEL REMOVAL»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/manual-power-steering/#steering-v6__steering-wheel-removal) ).
- Remove the steering joint cover (A).
- Loosen the upper steering joint bolt (A), and remove the lower steering joint bolt (B). Disconnect the steering joint (C) by sliding the steering joint into the column shaft (D). Tighten the upper steering joint bolt to hold the steering joint in place. NOTE: Do not disconnect the steering joint from the column shaft.
- Remove the center guide (A) (if equipped) from the top of the pinion shaft (B), and discard it.
- Wrap vinyl tape over the splines on the pinion shaft.
- Remove the cotter pin (A) from the tie-rod end ball joint, then remove the nut (B) on both sides.
- Disconnect the tie-rod end ball joint from the knuckle using the ball joint thread protector (C) and the ball joint remover (D) on both sides (see «BALL JOINT REMOVAL»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/wheel-alignment/#front-and-rear-suspension-v6__ball-joint-removal) ). NOTE: Be careful not to damage the ball joint boot when installing the remover.
- Remove the power steering heat shield (A).
- Disconnect the EPS motor angle sensor 6P connector (A).
- Disconnect the EPS motor 3P connector (B) by pushing the lock (C) and pulling down the lever (D). Wrap the connectors with vinyl tape to avoid contamination from grease or water.
- Disconnect the EPS subharness 6P connector (A). Wrap the connectors with vinyl tape to avoid contamination from grease or water.
- Remove the steering gearbox mounting bolts (A) and washers (B) from the steering gearbox.
- Remove the connector bracket (A) from the front cylinder head; use the bracket bolt hole to attach the engine hanger balance bar front arm.
- Disconnect the vacuum hose (A), then remove the engine mount control solenoid valve bracket (B) from the rear cylinder head; use the bracket bolt hole to attach the engine hanger balance bar rear.
- Lift and support the engine with the engine support hanger (A) and the engine hanger balance bar (B). Attach the front arm (C) to the front cylinder head with a spacer (D) and a 10 x 1.25 mm bolt (E). Attach the rear arm (F) to the rear cylinder head with a spacer (G) and a 8 x 1.25 mm bolt (H).
- Install the engine support hanger onto the vehicle as shown, and attach the hook to the slotted hole in the engine hanger balance bar. Tighten the wing nut (I) by hand, and lift and support the engine/transmission. NOTE: Be careful when working around the windshield. Be careful not to damage the hood opener cable when installing the engine support hanger at the front bulkhead. AAR-T1256 two sets required for stacking two cross section bars.
- Support the engine with a jack and a wood block under the oil pan.
- Remove the rear engine mount stop (A) and the EPS subharness bracket (B), then remove the rear engine mount (C).
- Disconnect the vacuum hose (D).
- Remove the rear engine mount base (A).
- Remove the front engine mount stop (A) and the vacuum hose bracket (B), then remove the front engine mount bolt (C).
- Raise the vehicle.
- Remove the front splash shield (see «FRONT SPLASH SHIELD REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/exterior-body-panels/#fenderwell-v6__front-splash-shield-replacement) ).
- Remove exhaust pipe A (see «EXHAUST PIPE AND MUFFLER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/exhaust/#intake-manifold-and-exhaust-system-v6__exhaust-pipe-and-muffler-replacement) ).
- Remove the cotter pin (A) from the knuckle ball joint, then remove the castle nut (B).
- Disconnect the knuckle ball joint from the lower arm using the ball joint thread protector and the ball joint remover (see «BALL JOINT REMOVAL»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/wheel-alignment/#front-and-rear-suspension-v6__ball-joint-removal) ). NOTE: Be careful not to damage the ball joint boot when installing the remover. Do not force or hammer on the lower arm, or pry between the lower arm and the knuckle. You could damage the ball joint.
- Remove the damper fork mounting nut (A) while holding the mounting bolt (B), then remove the mounting bolt.
- Remove the subframe middle mount (A) on both sides.
- Remove the lower transmission mount nuts (A).
- Attach the front subframe adapter (A) to the subframe (B) by hanging the belt (C) over the front of the subframe, then secure the belt with its stop (D).
- Raise the jack and line up the slots in the front subframe adapter arms with the bolt holes on the jack base, then securely attach them with four bolts.
- Remove the stiffener mounting bolt (A) on both sides.
- Loosen the subframe mounting bolts (B) so they are about 20 mm (0.79 in) from the mounting surface. Do not loosen the subframe mounting bolts more than necessary.
- Remove the stiffener mounting bolts (A) and subframe mounting bolts (B) from the rear stiffeners (C).
- Lower the jack slowly until the subframe has dropped about 70 mm (2.76 in).
- Carefully move the steering gearbox (A) toward the driver's side until the pinion shaft clears the fenderwell opening on the body.
- Remove the steering gearbox (A) through the fenderwell opening on the driver's side.
- Remove the pinion shaft grommet (A) from the top of the torque sensor (B).
- Remove the EPS subharness (A) from the steering gearbox (B).
Scheme 94
Scheme 95
Scheme 96
Scheme 97
Scheme 98
Scheme 99
Scheme 100
Scheme 101
Scheme 102
Scheme 103
Scheme 104
Scheme 105
Scheme 106
Scheme 107
Scheme 108
Scheme 109
Scheme 110
Scheme 111
Scheme 112
Scheme 113
Scheme 114
Scheme 115
Scheme 116
Scheme 117
Scheme 118
- Before installing the steering gearbox, make sure that no grease is on the mating surface of the steering gearbox and the front subframe. To prevent the gearbox mounting bolts from loosening after the installation, remove any grease from the bolt holes.
- Wrap vinyl tape around the splines on the pinion shaft (A).
- Install the EPS subharness (B) to the steering gearbox (C).
- Install the pinion shaft grommet (A). Align the square hole (B) in the pinion shaft grommet with the lug portion (C) on the torque sensor. The grommet must not have a gap at the mating surface of the grommet and torque sensor.
- Turn the lip (A) of the pinion shaft grommet.
- Slide the steering gearbox (B) between the front subframe and the body from the driver's side.
- Carefully move the steering gearbox (A) toward the passenger's side until the pinion shaft clears the wheelwell opening on the body.
- Continue moving the steering gearbox toward the passenger's side until the steering gearbox is in position.
- Install the subframe rear stiffeners (A), and loosely install the new subframe mounting bolts (B), new rear stiffener mounting bolts (C), and front stiffener mounting bolts (D).
- Loosely tighten the subframe mounting bolt (A) in the right rear stiffener until the subframe insulator contacts the body; insert the subframe alignment pin (070AG-SJAA10S) through the positioning slot (B) on the right rear stiffener, through the positioning hole (C) on the subframe, and into the positioning hole (D) on the body.
- Loosely tighten the left rear subframe mounting bolt with the same procedure as the right rear using the subframe alignment pin.
- Loosely tighten the subframe mounting bolt (A) and the stiffener mounting bolt (B) on both sides to the front stiffener.
- Tighten the subframe mounting bolts and stiffener mounting bolts to the specified torque in the sequence shown. NOTE: Tighten (1) and (2) in the same procedure as in step 10 using the subframe alignment pin. Check all of the subframe mounting bolts, and retighten if necessary. Before tightening the stiffener mounting bolts, check that the positioning holes and slot are aligned using the subframe alignment pin.
- Install the lower transmission mount nuts (A), and tighten them to the specified torque.
- Install the subframe middle mount (A) with new mounting bolts, and tighten them to the specified torque on both sides.
- Remove the transmission jack supporting the subframe.
- Install the new damper fork mounting bolt (A) and new mounting nut (B), and loosely tighten the nut while holding the mounting bolt.
- Tighten the new castle nut (A) to the lower torque specification, then tighten it only far enough to align the slot with the ball joint pin hole. Do not align the castle nut by loosening it. NOTE: Insert the new cotter pin (B) into the ball joint pin hole from the front to the rear of the vehicle, and bend its end as shown. Check the ball joint pin hole direction before connecting the ball joint.
- Install exhaust pipe A (see «EXHAUST PIPE AND MUFFLER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/exhaust/#intake-manifold-and-exhaust-system-v6__exhaust-pipe-and-muffler-replacement) ).
- Install the front splash shield (see «FRONT SPLASH SHIELD REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/exterior-body-panels/#fenderwell-v6__front-splash-shield-replacement) ).
- Lower the vehicle.
- Tighten the new front engine mount bolt (A), then install the front engine mount stop (B) and the vacuum hose bracket (C).
- Support the engine with a jack and a wood block under the oil pan.
- Install the rear engine mount base (A) with new mounting bolts, and tighten to the specified torque.
- Connect the vacuum hose (A), then install the rear engine mount (B).
- Tighten the new rear engine mount bolts (C) and (D), then install the EPS subharness bracket (E), and the rear engine mount stop (F).
- Remove the engine support hanger and the engine hanger balance bar.
- Install the engine mount control solenoid valve bracket (A) to the rear cylinder head, and connect the vacuum hose (B).
- Install the connector bracket (A) to the front cylinder head.
- Install the washers (A) and new steering gearbox mounting bolts (B) to the steering gearbox, then loosely tighten them. NOTE: Make sure that the washers are in the correct position.
- Tighten the steering gearbox mounting bolts to the specified torque in the sequence shown. NOTE: Check all of the steering gearbox mounting bolts, and retighten if necessary.
- Connect the EPS subharness 6P connector (A) to the steering gearbox.
- Remove the vinyl tape, then connect the EPS motor angle sensor 6P connector (A) to the steering gearbox.
- Connect the EPS motor 3P connector (B), then pull up the lever (C), and confirm the connector is fully seated.
- Install the power steering heat shield (A) with the flange bolts, and tighten them to the specified torque.
- Wipe off any grease contamination from the ball joint tapered section and threads. Connect the tie-rod end ball joint (A) to the knuckle. Install the nut (B), and tighten it to the specified torque.
- Install a new cotter pin (C), and bend it as shown.
- Place a floor jack under the lower arm, and raise the suspension to load it with the vehicle's weight. Do not place the jack against the ball joint pin of the knuckle.
- Tighten the damper fork mounting nut while holding the mounting bolt to the specified torque.
- Install the front wheels, then set the wheels in the straight ahead position. NOTE: Before installing the wheel, clean the mating surface between the brake disc and the inside of the wheel.
- Remove the vinyl tape around the splines on the pinion shaft.
- Loosen the upper steering joint bolt (A), and slip the lower end of the steering joint (B) onto the pinion shaft (C) taking care to align the gap (D) within the angle. NOTE: Pick up the tabs (E) of the pinion shaft grommet, and turn up the lip of the pinion shaft grommet securely in place. Make sure that light does not enter from the space between the pinion shaft grommet and the body.
- Align the bolt hole (A) on the steering joint with the groove (B) around the pinion shaft, then loosely install the lower steering joint bolt (C). Be sure that the joint bolt is securely in the groove in the pinion shaft.
- Pull on the steering joint to make sure that the steering joint is fully seated, then tighten the lower joint bolt to the specified torque.
- Tighten the upper steering joint bolt (D) to the specified torque.
- Install the steering joint cover (A).
- Install the steering wheel (see «STEERING WHEEL INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/manual-power-steering/#steering-v6__steering-wheel-installation) ), and the driver's airbag (see «DRIVER'S AIRBAG REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/airbag/#srs-supplemental-restraint-system-v6__drivers-airbag-replacement) ).
- With the tires raised off the ground (vehicle on a lift), check for the following symptoms by turning the steering wheel fully to the right and left several times. SYMPTOM CHART Symptom Probable cause Rubbing sound coming from the lower steering column area. Steering column joint is contacting the cover. Grating sound from the lower steering column area, or a rough feeling during steering. Poor engagement of the pinion shaft serrations. Noise from around the steering wheel during steering. Poor engagement of the SRS cable reel with the steering wheel, or a damaged cable reel.
- Do the battery terminal reconnection procedure (see «RECONNECTION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/body-electrical/#battery-v6__reconnection) ), and check these items: Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds, and then goes off. Make sure the horn and turn signal switches work properly. Make sure the steering wheel switches work properly.
- Install the front grill cover and engine compartment covers (see «ENGINE COMPARTMENT COVER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#exterior-trim-v6__engine-compartment-cover-replacement) ).
- Install the strut brace (see «STRUT BRACE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/exterior-body-panels/#frame-v6) ).
- Reinstall the hood support struts to the upper location on both sides of the hood. see scheme 119: Disconnecting Hood Support Struts
- After installation, check these items: Start the engine, allow it to idle, and turn the steering wheel from lock to lock several times. Check that the EPS indicator does not come on. Check the steering wheel spoke angle. If steering spoke angles to the right and left are not equal (steering wheel and rack are not centered), correct the engagement of the joint/pinion shaft serrations. Do the torque sensor neutral position memorization (see «MEMORIZING THE TORQUE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/electronic-steering/#electronic-power-steering-eps-system-v6__memorizing-the-torque-sensor-neutral-position) ). Check the wheel alignment, and adjust it if necessary (see «WHEEL ALIGNMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/wheel-alignment/#front-and-rear-suspension-v6__wheel-alignment) ).
Scheme 119
Note. Do not allow dust, dirt, or other foreign materials to enter the steering gearbox. Refer to the EXPLODED VIEW as needed during the following procedure.
Scheme 120
Scheme 121
Scheme 122
Scheme 123
- Remove the steering gearbox (see «STEERING GEARBOX REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/electronic-steering/#electronic-power-steering-eps-system-v6__steering-gearbox-removal-and-installation) ).
- Remove the tie-rod ends from the rack end.
- Remove the boot bands (A), and discard them. Remove the tie-rod clips (B), and pull the boots away from the ends of the steering gearbox.
- Hold the gearbox housing using a C-clamp (A) and wooden blocks (B) to a work bench as shown. Do not clamp the cylinder part of the gearbox housing in a vise.
- Unbend the lock washers (A).
- Hold the flat surface sections (A) of the steering rack (B) with one wrench, and unscrew both rack ends (C) with another wrench. Be careful not to damage the rack surface with the wrench.
- Remove the lock washer (D) and the rubber stop (E). Repeat steps 5 through 7 for the other side.
Scheme 124
Scheme 125
Scheme 126
Scheme 127
Scheme 128
Scheme 129
Scheme 130
- Hold the gearbox housing using a C-clamp (A) and wooden blocks (B) to a work bench as shown. Do not clamp the cylinder part of the gearbox housing in a vise.
- Install a new rubber stop (A) and a new lock washer (B). Align the lock washer tabs (C) with the slots (D) on the rack end (E) while holding the lock washer in place.
- Hold the flat surface sections of the steering rack with one wrench, and tighten both rack ends with another wrench. Be careful not to damage the rack surface with the wrench.
- Bend the lock washer (A) back against the flat spots (B) on the rack end joint housing.
- Apply multipurpose grease to the circumference of the rack end joint housing (A).
- Apply a light coat of silicone grease to the boot fitting grooves (B) on the rack end. NOTE: Make sure not to get any silicone grease on the terminal part of the connectors and switches, especially if you have silicone grease on your hands or gloves.
- Clean off any grease or contamination from the boot installation grooves (A) around the gearbox housing. Install the boots (B) on the rack ends with the tie-rod clips (C), and fit the boot end in the installation grooves in the housing properly.
- After installing the boots, wipe the grease off the threaded section (D) of the rack end.
- Install the new boot bands by aligning the tabs (A) with the holes (B) of the band.
- Close the ear position (A) of the boot band (B) with pincers Oetiker 1098, commercially available or equivalent (C).
- Slide the steering rack right and left to be certain that the boots are not deformed or twisted.
- Install the tie-rod end to the rack end.
- Install the steering gearbox (see «INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/electronic-steering/#electronic-power-steering-eps-system-v6) ).
Torque Sensor Replacement
Note these items during replacement
- Do not allow dust, dirt, or other foreign materials to enter the gearbox.
- Do not try to disassemble the torque sensor coil and the torque sensor core. If the sensor core is faulty, replace the pinion shaft as an assembly.
- If the torque sensor (pinion shaft assembly) is replaced, the EPS control unit must memorize the torque sensor neutral position (see «MEMORIZING THE TORQUE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/electronic-steering/#electronic-power-steering-eps-system-v6__memorizing-the-torque-sensor-neutral-position) ).
Scheme 131
- Remove the steering gearbox (see «STEERING GEARBOX REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/electronic-steering/#electronic-power-steering-eps-system-v6__steering-gearbox-removal-and-installation) ).
- Center the steering rack within its stroke.
- Remove the rack guide (see «RACK GUIDE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/electronic-steering/#electronic-power-steering-eps-system-v6__rack-guide-removalinstallation) ).
- Remove the torque sensor coil (A).
- Remove the snap ring (B), then remove the torque sensor core/pinion shaft (C) and O-ring (D).
- Coat the new O-ring with grease, and carefully fit it on the gearbox housing.
- Apply multipurpose grease to the needle bearing (E) in the gearbox housing.
- Install the torque sensor core/pinion shaft assembly on the gearbox housing while engaging the gear teeth. Tighten the flange bolts to the specified torque.
- Install the rack guide (see «RACK GUIDE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/electronic-steering/#electronic-power-steering-eps-system-v6__rack-guide-removalinstallation) ).
- Install the steering gearbox (see «INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/electronic-steering/#electronic-power-steering-eps-system-v6) ).
- Adjust the rack guide screw (see «RACK GUIDE ADJUSTMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/manual-power-steering/#steering-v6__rack-guide-adjustment) ). After adjusting, check that the rack moves smoothly by sliding the rack right and left.
Rack Guide Removal/Installation
Note. During removal/installation, do not allow dust, dirt, or other foreign materials to enter the steering gearbox.
Scheme 132
- Loosen the locknut (A), then remove the rack guide screw (B), the spring (C), and the rack guide (D).
- Apply steering grease to the sliding surface and the circumference of the rack guide, and install it onto the gearbox housing. Wipe the grease off the threaded section of the gearbox housing.
- Install the spring onto the gearbox housing.
- Remove the old sealant from the rack guide screw and apply new sealant (Three Bond 1215 or Loctite 5699) to the middle of the threads. Loosely install the rack guide screw on the steering gearbox. NOTE: If more than 5 minutes has passed after applying the sealant, remove the old sealant and residue, and reapply new sealant.
- Loosely install the locknut.
- Adjust the rack guide screw (see «RACK GUIDE ADJUSTMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/manual-power-steering/#steering-v6__rack-guide-adjustment) ). After adjusting, check that the rack moves smoothly by sliding the rack right and left.
Scheme 133
- Do the battery terminal disconnection procedure (see «USING THE GR8 BATTERY DIAGNOSTIC STATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/body-electrical/#battery-v6__using-the-gr8-battery-diagnostic-station) ).
- Remove these items: Passenger's dashboard undercover (see «PASSENGER'S DASHBOARD UNDERCOVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#dashboard-v6__passengers-dashboard-undercover-removalinstallation) ). Passenger's front door sill trim (see «TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim-v6__trim-removalinstallation-door-areas) ). Passenger's kick panel (see «REAR DOOR SILL AREA»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim-v6__rear-door-sill-area) ). Passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box (see «INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box-v6) ). Harness clip (E) from the EPS control unit bracket.
- Disconnect EPS control unit connector A (2P), connector B (2P), connector C (2P), and connector D (28P).
- Remove the bolts (F) from the EPS control unit (G).
- Remove the EPS control unit.
- Install the EPS control unit in the reverse order of removal.
- Do the battery terminal reconnection procedure (see «RECONNECTION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/body-electrical/#battery-v6__reconnection) ).
- Do the torque sensor neutral position memorization (see «MEMORIZING THE TORQUE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/electronic-steering/#electronic-power-steering-eps-system-v6__memorizing-the-torque-sensor-neutral-position) ).
- After installation, start the engine, allow it to idle, and turn the steering wheel from lock to lock several times. Check that the EPS indicator does not come on.
See also:
• DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING
• BATTERY TEST
• ALTERNATOR AND REGULATOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING
• LIFT AND SUPPORT POINTS
• PCM UPDATE
• SUBSTITUTING THE PCM
• PCM REPLACEMENT
• SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
• COMPONENT LOCATION INDEX
• STRUT BRACE REPLACEMENT
• ENGINE COMPARTMENT COVER REPLACEMENT
• USING THE GR8 BATTERY DIAGNOSTIC STATION
• DRIVER'S AIRBAG REPLACEMENT
• STEERING WHEEL REMOVAL
• BALL JOINT REMOVAL
• FRONT SPLASH SHIELD REPLACEMENT
• EXHAUST PIPE AND MUFFLER REPLACEMENT
• STEERING WHEEL INSTALLATION
• RECONNECTION
• WHEEL ALIGNMENT
• RACK GUIDE ADJUSTMENT
• PASSENGER'S DASHBOARD UNDERCOVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
• TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS
• REAR DOOR SILL AREA
• INSTALLATION
• INDICATED DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING
• 21-01
• 22-01
• 31-01
• 32-01
• 32-07
• 34-01
• 35-05
• EPS INDICATOR DOES NOT COME ON
• STEERING GEARBOX REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
• MEMORIZING THE TORQUE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
• TORQUE SENSOR REPLACEMENT
• RACK GUIDE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION