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DTC Troubleshooting
| DTC | Description |
|---|---|
| DTC B1076 | Windshield Wiper Signal Error |
| DTC B1077 | Windshield Wiper (As) Signal Error |
| DTC B1281, B1282, B1283, B1284 | Windshield Wiper Switch MIST Position Circuit Malfunction; Windshield Wiper Switch INT (AUTO) Position Circuit Malfunction; Windshield Wiper Switch LOW Position Circuit Malfunction; Windshield Wiper Switch HIGH Position Circuit Malfunction |
DTC INDEX
DTC B1076: Windshield Wiper Signal Error
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN system diagnosis test mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
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- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Turn the wiper switch to INT, LOW, then HIGH for at least 2 seconds each.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1076 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO -Intermittent failure. The windshield wiper system is OK at this time. Check pinfits and connections.
- With the wiper/washer switch OFF, select Windshield Wipers from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT MENU, and enter the DATA LIST.
- Check the ON/OFF information of the Windshield Wiper Switch (BACK-UP) in the DATA LIST. Is the information indicator OFF? YES - Go to step 7. NO -Go to step 11.
- Turn the wiper switch ON (low or high).
- Check the ON/OFF information of the Windshield Wiper Switch (BACK-UP) in the DATA LIST. Is the information indicator ON? YES - Faulty relay control module; replace the under-hood fuse/relay box. NO -Go to step 9.
- Disconnect the under-hood fuse/relay box connector K (10P) and the wiper/washer switch 8P connector.
- Check for continuity between the No. 5 terminal of the under-hood fuse/relay box connector K (10P) and the No. 5 terminal of the wiper/washer switch (combination switch control unit) 8P connector. Is there continuity? YES - Faulty combination switch control unit; replace the wiper/washer switch. NO -Repair an open in the GRN/WHT wire.
- Disconnect the relay control module 10P connector.
- Check for continuity between the No. 5 terminal of the under-hood fuse/relay box connector K (10P) and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 13. NO -Faulty relay control module; replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Disconnect the wiper/washer switch 8P connector.
- Check for continuity between the No. 5 terminal of the under-hood fuse/relay box connector K (10P) and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair a short in the GRN/WHT wire. NO -Faulty wiper/washer switch; replace it.
DTC B1077: Windshield Wiper (As) Signal Error
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN system diagnosis test mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
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- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Turn the wiper switch to LOW, then HIGH for at least 15 seconds in each position.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1077 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO -Intermittent failure. The windshield wiper system is OK at this time. Check pinfits and connections.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Perform the wiper motor test (see «WIPER MOTOR TEST»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-washer-system) ). Does the wiper motor operate correctly? YES - Go to step 7. NO -Replace the windshield wiper motor and recheck.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Turn the wiper switch to LOW, then HIGH and check wiper operation. Do the wipers operate normally? YES - Go to step 9. NO -Go to step 12.
- Disconnect the under-hood fuse/relay box connector J (5P) and windshield wiper motor 5P connector.
- Check for continuity between the No. 4 terminal of the windshield wiper motor 5P connector and No. 5 terminal of the under-hood fuse/relay box connector J (5P). Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 11. NO -Repair an open in the WHT wire.
- Check for continuity between the No. 5 terminal of the under-hood fuse/relay box connector J (5P) and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair a short in the WHT wire. NO -Faulty relay control module; replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and check the No. 11 (30 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. Is the fuse OK? YES - Go to step 13. NO -Replace the blown fuse and recheck the system. If the fuse blown again, check for a short on the GRN wire between the under-dash fuse/ relay box and the windshield wiper motor.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check for voltage between the No. 2 terminal of the windshield wiper motor 5P connector and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 15. NO -Repair an open in the GRN wire.
- Check for continuity between the No. 3 and No. 5 terminals of the windshield wiper motor 5P connector and the No. 2 and No. 4 terminals of the under-hood fuse/relay box connector J (5P). Is there continuity? YES - Faulty relay control module; replace the under-hood fuse/relay box. NO -Repair an open in the BLU or YEL wire.
DTC B1281, B1282, B1283, B1284: Windshield Wiper Switch MIST Position Circuit Malfunction; Windshield Wiper Switch INT (AUTO) Position Circuit Malfunction; Windshield Wiper Switch LOW Position Circuit Malfunction; Windshield Wiper Switch HIGH Position Circuit Malfunction
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN system diagnosis test mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Turn the windshield wiper switch in MIST and wait for 2 seconds.
- Turn the windshield wiper switch OFF and wait for 2 seconds.
- Turn the windshield wiper switch in INT (AUTO) and wait for 2 seconds.
- Turn the windshield wiper switch in LOW and wait for 2 seconds.
- Turn the windshield wiper switch in HIGH and wait for 2 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1281, B1282, B1283, or B1284 indicated? YES - Replace the windshield wiper/washer switch. NO -Intermittent failure, the windshield wiper/washer switch and the combination switch control unit are OK at this time. Check pinfits and connections.
Wiper/Washer Switch Test/Replacement
Note. The wiper/washer switch is built into the combination switch control unit. For the wiper/washer test, refer to the combination switch control unit input test (see WIPER/WASHER SWITCH (COMBINATION SWITCH CONTROL UNIT) INPUT TEST ).
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- Remove the dashboard lower cover (see «DRIVER'S DASHBOARD LOWER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#dashboard) ).
- Remove the steering column covers (see «STEERING COLUMN REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system__steering-column-removal-and-installation) ).
- Disconnect the combination light switch 12P connector (A) and dashboard wire harness 8P connector (B) from the wiper/washer switch (C).
- Remove the two screws, then slide out the wiper/washer switch.
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- Before troubleshooting the wiper/washer system, troubleshoot the B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see «TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/communication-devices/#multiplex-intergrated-control-system__troubleshooting-b-can-system-diagnosis-test) ).
- Remove the dashboard lower cover (see «DRIVER'S DASHBOARD LOWER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#dashboard) ).
- Remove the steering column covers (see «STEERING COLUMN REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system__steering-column-removal-and-installation) ).
- Disconnect the 8P connector (A) from the wiper/washer switch (B).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact. If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system. If the terminals look OK, go to step 6.
- Reconnect the connector, and make these input tests at the connector. If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7. WIPER/WASHER SWITCH INPUT TEST CHART Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained 3 BLK Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. Poor ground (G503, G601) An open in the wire 8 WHT/RED Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 15 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box Blown No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box An open in the wire 7 YEL Ignition switch ON (II) Check for voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box An open in the wire
- Disconnect the connector from the wiper/washer switch, and make these input tests at the connector. If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If all the input tests prove OK, the combination switch control unit must be faulty, replace the wiper/washer switch WIPER/WASHER SWITCH INPUT TEST CHART Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained 5 GRN/WHT Under all conditions Check for continuity between the No. 5 terminal and under-hood fuse/relay box connector K (10P) No. 5 terminal: There should be continuity. An open in the wire Disconnect the under-hood fuse/relay box connector K(10P) Check for continuity between the No. 5 terminal and body ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the wire 4 LT GRN Under all conditions Check for continuity between the No. 4 terminal and under-dash fuse/relay box connector X (39P) No. 27 terminal: There should be continuity. An open in the wire Disconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connector X (39P) Check for continuity between the No. 4 terminal and body ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the wire 1 WHT Under all conditions Check for continuity between the No. 1 terminal and under-hood fuse/relay box connector K (10P) No. 6 terminal: There should be continuity. An open in the wire Disconnect the under-hood fuse/relay box connector K (10P) Check for continuity between the No. 1 terminal and body ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the wire
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- Open the hood, and remove the wiper arms (see «WIPER MOTOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-washer-system) ). NOTE: Carefully remove the wiper arms, so that they do not touch the hood.
- Remove the hood seal and cowl cover.
- Disconnect the 5P connector (A) from the wiper motor (B).
- Test the motor by connecting battery power to the No. 2 terminal and ground the No. 3 terminal of the wiper motor 5P connector. The motor should run at low speed. If the motor does not run or fails to run smoothly, replace the motor.
- Test the motor by connecting battery power to the No. 2 terminal and ground the No. 5 terminal of the wiper motor 5P connector. The motor should run at high speed. If the motor does not run or fails to run smoothly, replace the motor.
- Connect the battery power to the No. 2 terminal, and ground to the No. 3 and No. 1 terminals of the 5P connector. Then connect an analog voltmeter between the No. 2 (+) terminal and the No. 4 (ground) terminal. When the park switch contacts, the pointer should swing. If not, replace the motor.
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- Remove the right inner fender (see «COMPONENT LOCATION INDEX»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-washer-system) ).
- Disconnect the 2P connector (A) from the washer motor (B).
- Test the motor by connecting battery power to the No. 1 terminal and ground to the No. 2 terminal of the washer motor. The motor should run. If the motor does not run or fails to run smoothly, replace it. If the motor runs smoothly, but little or no washer fluid is pumped, check for a disconnected or blocked washer hose, or a clogged washer motor outlet.
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- Open the hood. Remove the left and right rear engine compartment covers (see «ENGINE REMOVAL»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/mechanical/#engine-removal-and-installation) ).
- Remove the caps, nuts (A), and the windshield wiper arms (B).
- Remove the hood seals (C) and cowl covers (D).
- Disconnect the 5P connector (A) from the wiper motor.
- Remove the four bolts (B) and wiper linkage assembly (C).
- Scribe a line (A) across the link and windshield wiper linkage to show the original adjustment. Separate the windshield wiper linkage (B) from the wiper motor (C).
- Install in the reverse order to removal, and note these items: Apply multipurpose grease to the moving parts. Before reinstalling the wiper arms, turn the wiper switch ON, then OFF to return the wiper shafts to the park position. If necessary, replace any damaged clips. Check the wiper motor operation.
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- Remove the right inner fender (see «FRONT INNER FENDER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/exterior-body-panels/#fenderwell__front-inner-fender-replacement) ).
- Disconnect the washer tube (A) and washer motor 2P connector (B).
- Remove the clip and three bolts (A), then remove the washer reservoir (B).
- Install the reservoir in the reverse order of removal.
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- Remove the right inner fender (see «FRONT INNER FENDER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/exterior-body-panels/#fenderwell__front-inner-fender-replacement) ).
- Disconnect the 2P connector (A) from the washer fluid level switch (B).
- Remove the washer fluid level switch from the reservoir. NOTE: Fluid may flow out of the opening.
- Check for continuity between the No. 1 and No. 2 terminals in each float position (C). There should be continuity when the float is down. There should be no continuity when the float is up.
- If the continuity is not as specified, replace the switch.
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- Remove the right inner fender (see «FRONT INNER FENDER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/exterior-body-panels/#fenderwell__front-inner-fender-replacement) ).
- Remove the windshield washer nozzles and clips, then remove the tube.
- Install in the reverse order of removal. Take care not to pinch the washer tube. Check the windshield washer operation.