Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Auxiliary Emission Control Systems All sections

Evap System Acura MDX II

Auxiliary Emission Control Systems 50 illustrations ~7687 words

Scheme 20

Scheme 20: Component Location Index

DTC P0443: EVAP Canister Purge Valve Circuit Malfunction

Special Tools Required

Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 21

Scheme 21: DTC P0443: EVAP Canister Purge Valve Circuit Malfunction

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Scheme 26
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0443 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the PCM.
  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and allow the engine to cool below 140°F (60°).
  6. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the purge joint (B) in the engine compartment, and connect a vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the hose.
  7. Start the engine, and let it idle. Is there vacuum? YES - Go to step 8. NO - Go to step 14 .
  8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  9. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector.
  10. Check for continuity between EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 11. NO - Go to step 23 .
  11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  12. Disconnect PCM connector C (49P).
  13. Check for continuity between EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity ? YES - Repair short in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve and the PCM (C40), then go to step 24 . NO - Go to step 30 .
  14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  15. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector.
  16. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  17. Measure voltage between EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 18. NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve and the No. 18 ACG (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 24 .
  18. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  19. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  20. Disconnect PCM connector C (49P).
  21. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C40 and EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 2. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 22. NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve and the PCM (C40), then go to step 24 .
  22. At the valve side, measure resistance between EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Is there about 33 ohms at room temperature? YES - Go to step 30 . NO - Go to step 23.
  23. Replace the EVAP canister purge valve (see «EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
  24. Reconnect all connectors.
  25. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  26. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  27. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  28. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0443 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 29.
  29. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0443 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 28 , go to the indicated «DTCs troubleshooting»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) . NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
  30. Reconnect all connectors.
  31. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  32. Start the engine.
  33. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0443 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 32 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 34.
  34. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0443 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 33 , go to the indicated «DTCs troubleshooting»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) . NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 32 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 32 .

DTC P0451: FTP Sensor Range/Performance Problem

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ). If DTC P2422 is stored at the same time as DTC P0451, troubleshoot DTC P2422 first, then recheck for DTC P0451.

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine, then let it idle.
  4. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0451 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES - Go to step 5. NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 3 and recheck.
  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Replace the FTP sensor (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
  7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  8. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  9. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  10. Start the engine, then let it idle.
  11. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0451 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 12.
  12. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0451 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 11 , go to the indicated «DTCs troubleshooting»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) . NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 10 .

DTC P0452: FTP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 27

Scheme 27: DTC P0452: FTP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

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Scheme 29

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Scheme 30

Scheme 30
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  4. Remove the fuel fill cap.
  5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  6. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about - 7.3 kPa (-2.16 in.Hg, - 55 mmHg), or 0.3 V or less indicated? YES - Go to step 10 . NO - Go to step 7.
  7. Install the fuel fill cap.
  8. Start the engine.
  9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0452 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES - Go to step 10. NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 5 and recheck.
  10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  11. Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector.
  12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  13. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about 7.3 kPa (2.15 in.Hg, 54.7 mmHg), or 4.90 V indicated? YES - Go to step 24 . NO - Go to step 14.
  14. Measure voltage between FTP sensor 3P connector terminal No. land body ground. Is there about 5 V? YES - Go to step 20 . NO - Go to step 15.
  15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  16. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  17. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
  18. Connect FTP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  19. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A25 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 32 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A25) and the FTP sensor, then go to step 26 .
  20. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  21. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  22. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
  23. Check for continuity between FTP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A39) and the FTP sensor, then go to step 26 . NO - Go to step 32 .
  24. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  25. Replace the FTP sensor (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
  26. Reconnect all connectors.
  27. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  28. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  29. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  30. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0452 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 31.
  31. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0452 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 30 , go to the indicated «DTCs troubleshooting»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) . NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
  32. Reconnect all connectors.
  33. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  34. Start the engine.
  35. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0452 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 34 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 36.
  36. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0452 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 35 , go to the indicated «DTCs troubleshooting»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) . NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 34 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.

DTC P0453: FTP Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 31

Scheme 31: DTC P0453: FTP Sensor Circuit High Voltage

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Scheme 36
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  4. Remove the fuel fill cap.
  5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  6. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about 7.3 kPa (2.16 in.Hg, 55 mmHg), or 4.7 V or more indicated? YES - Go to step 10 . NO - Go to step 7.
  7. Install the fuel fill cap.
  8. Start the engine.
  9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0453 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES - Go to step 10. NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 6 and recheck.
  10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  11. Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector.
  12. Connect FTP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3 with a jumper wire.
  13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  14. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about 7.3 kPa (2.16 in.Hg, 55 mmHg), or 4.7 V or more indicated? YES - Go to step 15. NO - Go to step 26 .
  15. Measure voltage between FTP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3. Is there about 5 V? YES - Go to step 21 . NO - Go to step 16.
  16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  17. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  18. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
  19. Connect FTP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  20. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A27 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 34 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A27) and the FTP sensor, then go to step 28 .
  21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  22. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  23. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
  24. Connect FTP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  25. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A39 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 34 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A39) and the FTP sensor, then go to step 28 .
  26. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  27. Replace the FTP sensor (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
  28. Reconnect all connectors.
  29. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  30. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  31. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  32. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0453 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 33.
  33. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0453 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 32 , go to the indicated «DTCs troubleshooting»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) . NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
  34. Reconnect all connectors.
  35. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  36. Start the engine.
  37. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0453 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 36 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 38.
  38. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0453 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 37 , go to the indicated «DTCs troubleshooting»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) . NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 36 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.

Note. The fuel system is designed to allow specified maximum vacuum and pressure conditions. Do not deviate from the vacuum and pressure tests as indicated in these procedures. Excessive pressure/ vacuum would damage the EVAP components or cause eventual fuel tank failure.

Special Tools Required

  1. Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available
  2. Vacuum/pressure gauge, 0-4 in.Hg, 07JAZ-001000B

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ). Fresh fuel has a higher volatility that will create greater pressure/vacuum. The optimum condition for testing is less than a full tank of fresh fuel. If possible, to assist in leak detection, add 1 gallon of fresh fuel to the tank (as long as it will not fill the tank), just before starting these procedures.

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Scheme 40

Scheme 40
  1. Check the fuel fill cap (the cap must say "TIGHTEN TO CLICK"). It should turn 1/4 turn after it's tight, then it clicks. Is the correct fuel fill cap Installed and properly tightened? YES - Go to step 2. NO - Replace or tighten the cap, then go to step 22 .
  2. Check the fuel fill cap seal (A) and the fuel fill pipe mating surface (B). Verify that the fuel fill cap tether cord (C) is not caught under the cap. Is the fuel fill cap seal missing or damaged, is the fuel fill pipe damaged, or is the tether cord caught under the cap? YES - Replace the fuel fill cap or the fuel fill pipe (see «FUEL FILL PIPE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), then go to step 22 . NO - Go to step 3.
  3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  5. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM. NO - Go to step 6.
  6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  7. Check for a poor connection or damage at the fuel tank vapor control valve hose. Is the tube OK? YES - Go to step 8. NO - Replace the fuel tank vapor control valve hose, then go to step 22 . If necessary, replace the fuel tank (see «FUEL TANK REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), then go to step 22 .
  8. Disconnect the fuel tank vapor control valve hose (A) from the EVAP canister (B), and plug the EVAP canister port (C).
  9. Disconnect the vacuum hose (purge line) (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B) in the engine compartment, and connect the vacuum pump/ gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the vacuum hose as shown.
  10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  11. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  12. Apply vacuum to the hose until the FTP reads 1.90 V (-0.59 in.Hg, -15.1 mmHg). NOTE: Be careful not to exceed the vacuum. If you do, the FTP sensor can be damaged.
  13. Monitor the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST for 1 minute with the HDS. Does the voltage increase more than 0.2 V (0.1 in.Hg, 2.5 mmHg)? YES - Go to step 14. NO - Go to step 19 .
  14. Select EVAP CVS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  15. Disconnect the fresh air hose (A) from the EVAP canister vent shut valve (B), and plug the EVAP canister vent shut valve port (C).
  16. Apply vacuum to the EVAP system until the FTP reads 1.90 V (-0.59 in.Hg, -15.1 mmHg). NOTE: Be careful not to exceed the vacuum. If you do, the FTP sensor can be damaged.
  17. Monitor the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST for 1 minute with the HDS. Does the voltage increase more than 0.2 V (0.1 in.Hg, 2.5 mmHg)? YES - Go to step 18. NO - Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve, then go to step 21 .
  18. Check for a loose or damaged EVAP canister purge line between the EVAP canister and the EVAP canister purge valve. Is the line OK? YES - Replace these parts, then go to step 21 . FTP sensor O-ring EVAP canister vent shut valve case and O-ring EVAP canister NO - Reconnect or repair the EVAP canister purge hose, then go to step 21 .
  19. Select EVAP CVS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  20. Check these parts for looseness or damage: Fuel fill pipe Fuel vapor return pipe Are the parts OK? YES - Check the fuel tank unit base gasket (see «FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-tank-unit-removal-and-installation) ), and check the fuel tank, then go to step 21. NO - Repair or replace the damaged parts, then go to step 21.
  21. Reconnect all hoses and connectors.
  22. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  23. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  24. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  25. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM, then go to step 1 .

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 41

Scheme 41: DTC P0457: EVAP System Leak Detected/Fuel Fill Cap Loose or Missing

Scheme 42

Scheme 42
  1. Check the fuel fill cap (the cap must say "TIGHTEN TO CLICK"). It should turn 1/4 turn after it's tight, then it clicks. Is the correct fuel fill cap installed and properly tightened? YES - Go to step 2. NO - Replace or tighten the cap, then go to step 19 .
  2. Check the fuel fill cap seal (A) and the fuel fill pipe mating surface (B). Verify that the fuel fill cap tether cord (C) is not caught under the cap. Is the fuel fill cap seal missing or damaged, is the fuel fill pipe damaged, or is the tether cord caught under the cap? YES - Replace the fuel fill cap or the fuel fill pipe (see «FUEL FILL PIPE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), then go to step 19 . NO - Go to step 3.
  3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  5. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM. NO - Go to step 6.
  6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  7. Remove the EVAP canister vent shut valve from the EVAP canister (see «EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
  8. Connect the 2P connector to the EVAP canister vent shut valve.
  9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  10. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  11. Check the EVAP canister vent shut valve (A) operation. Does the valve operate? YES - Check the routing of the EVAP canister vent tube, then go to step 18 . NO - Go to step 12.
  12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  13. Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (see «EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
  14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  15. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  16. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  17. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM, and check all EVAP line connections, then go to step 1 .
  18. Reinstall the EVAP canister vent shut valve.
  19. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  20. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  21. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  22. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM, and check all EVAP line connections, then go to step 1 .

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM. NO - Go to step 4.
  4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  5. Replace the EVAP canister purge valve (see «EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
  6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  7. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  8. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  9. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM, then go to step 1 .

Special Tools Required

  1. Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available
  2. Vacuum/pressure gauge, 0-4 in.Hg, 07JAZ-001000B

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 43

Scheme 43

Scheme 44

Scheme 44

Scheme 45

Scheme 45

Scheme 46

Scheme 46

Scheme 47

Scheme 47

Scheme 48

Scheme 48
  1. Check the fuel fill cap installation (The cap label must say "Tighten to click.". The cap should tighten 1/4 turn after it is tight.). Is the fuel fill cap installed and properly tightened? YES - Go to step 2. NO - Properly install the fuel fill cap, then go to step 28 .
  2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  4. Select EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM. NO - Go to step 5.
  5. Check for poor connection, blockage, or damage at the EVAP canister purge line between the intake manifold and the EVAP canister. Is the line OK? YES - Go to step 6. NO - Reconnect or repair the EVAP canister purge line, then go to step 28 .
  6. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B).
  7. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the purge line (at the EVAP canister side), and connect a T-fitting (B) from the vacuum gauge and the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the hose as shown.
  8. Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  9. Slowly apply about 2 kPa (0.6 in.Hg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose. Does it hold vacuum? YES - Go to step 10. NO - Go to step 15 .
  10. Select EVAP PCS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  11. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B). Connect a T-fitting (C) from the vacuum gauge and the vacuum pump/ gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the hose (D) as shown.
  12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  13. Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  14. Slowly apply about 2 kPa (0.6 in.Hg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose. Does it hold vacuum? YES - Replace the EVAP canister purge valve (see «EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ), then go to step 28 . NO - Check for blockage in the vacuum hose between the EVAP canister purge valve and the EVAP canister, then go to step 28 .
  15. Connect the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the vacuum hose (A) as shown.
  16. Start the engine, and let it idle. Is there vacuum? YES - Go to step 17. NO - Check for blockage in the vacuum hose between the EVAP canister purge valve and the intake manifold, then go to step 28 .
  17. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  18. Remove the FTP sensor with its connector connected (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
  19. Connect a T-fitting (A) from the vacuum pump/ gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, and the vacuum pump to the FTP sensor (B) as shown.
  20. Check and record the FTP SENSOR reading in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
  21. Slowly apply about 1.3 kPa (0.4 in.Hg, 10 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose. NOTE: Be careful not to exceed the vacuum. If you do, the FTP sensor can be damaged.
  22. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is the difference more than 1.1 kPa (0.31 in.Hg, 8 mmHg) before and after applying vacuum? YES - Go to step 23. NO - Replace the FTP sensor (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ), then go to step 27 .
  23. Reconnect the vacuum hoses to the EVAP canister purge line (EVAP canister side), and reinstall the FTP sensor.
  24. Disconnect the vacuum hose (purge line) (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B) in the engine compartment, and connect a T-fitting (C) from the vacuum gauge and the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the vacuum hose (A) as shown.
  25. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  26. Slowly apply about 2 kPa (0.6 in.Hg, 15 mmHg)of vacuum to the hose. Does the hose hold vacuum? YES - Check for blockage at the EVAP canister port; then go to step 27. NO - Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (see «EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ), then go to step 27.
  27. Reconnect all hoses.
  28. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  29. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  30. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  31. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM, then go to step 1 .

DTC P0498: EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Control Circuit Low Voltage

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 49

Scheme 49: DTC P0498: EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Control Circuit Low Voltage

Scheme 50

Scheme 50

Scheme 51

Scheme 51

Scheme 52

Scheme 52

Scheme 53

Scheme 53
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0498 indicated? YES - Go to step 6 . NO - Go to step 4.
  4. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0498 indicated? YES - Go to step 6. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM.
  6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  7. Disconnect the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector.
  8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  9. Measure voltage between EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 10. NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the under-hood fuse/ relay box (PGM-FI subrelay), then go to step 18 .
  10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  11. At the valve side, measure resistance between EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Is there about 25 - 30 ohms at room temperature? YES - Go to step 12. NO - Go to step 17 .
  12. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  13. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
  14. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A22 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM (A22), then go to step 18 . NO - Go to step 15.
  15. Connect EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  16. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A22 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 24 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM (A22), then go to step 18 .
  17. Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (see «EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
  18. Reconnect all connectors.
  19. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  20. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  21. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  22. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  23. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0498 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated «DTCs troubleshooting»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) .
  24. Reconnect all connectors.
  25. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  26. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  27. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0498 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated «DTCs troubleshooting»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) .

DTC P0499: EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Control Circuit High Voltage

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0499 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM.
  5. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  6. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  7. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0499 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 6 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated «DTCs troubleshooting»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) .

DTC P1454: FTP Sensor Range/Performance Problem; DTC P2422: EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Close Malfunction

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 54

Scheme 54: DTC P1454: FTP Sensor Range/Performance Problem; DTC P2422: EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Close Malf

Scheme 55

Scheme 55

Scheme 56

Scheme 56
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  4. Remove the fuel fill cap, and wait 1 minute.
  5. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is it between - 0.67 and 0.67 kPa (- 0.2 and 0.2 in.Hg, - 5 and 5 mmHg), or 2.4 and 2.6 V? YES - Go to step 6. NO - Go to step 17 .
  6. Install the fuel fill cap.
  7. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  8. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park on neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC PI 454 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES - Go to step 10. NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 8 and recheck.
  10. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  12. Remove the EVAP canister vent shut valve from the EVAP canister (see «EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
  13. Connect the 2P connector to the EVAP canister vent shut valve.
  14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  15. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  16. Check the EVAP canister vent shut valve (A) operation. Does the valve operate? YES - Check for a blockage in the EVAP canister, canister filter, vent hoses, and drain joint, then install the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and go to step 23 . NO - Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (see «EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ), then go to step 23 .
  17. Disconnect the air tube (A) from the FTP sensor (B).
  18. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is it between - 0.67 and 0.67 kPa (- 0.2 and 0.2 in.Hg, - 5 and 5 mmHg), or 2.4 and 2.6 V? YES - Check for a blockage in the FTP sensor air tube or vent, then go to step 23 . NO - Go to step 19.
  19. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  20. Remove the FTP sensor (A) from the EVAP canister with its connector connected (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
  21. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  22. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is it between - 0.67 kPa and 0.67 kPa (- 0.2 and 0.2 in.Hg, - 5 and 5 mmHg), or 2.4 and 2.6 V? YES - Check for debris or clogging at the EVAP canister and the FTP sensor port, then go to step 23. NO - Replace the FTP sensor (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ), then go to step 23.
  23. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  24. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  25. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  26. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park on neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  27. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P1454 and/or P2422 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 28.
  28. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1454 and/or P2422 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 27 , go to the indicated «DTCs troubleshooting»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) . NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ). This DTC is representative of an EVAP system purge flow problem. If DTC P145C is indicated alone, troubleshoot P0496 and P0497 using the freeze data for P145C. If any of the DTCs listed below are indicated at the same time as DTC P145C, troubleshoot those DTC first, then recheck for P145C: P0496, P0497: EVAP system purge flow

Fuel Cap Warning Message System Troubleshooting

Special Tools Required

  1. Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available
  2. Vacuum/pressure gauge, 0-4 in.Hg 07JAZ-001000B

When the fuel fill cap warning message does not go off after fuel fill cap tightened, or the message turned on frequently, do this troubleshooting procedure.

Scheme 57

Scheme 57

Scheme 58

Scheme 58
  1. Check the fuel fill cap (the cap must say "Tighten to click"). It should turn 1/4 after it's tight, then it clicks. Is the correct fuel fill cap installed and properly tightened? YES - Go to step 2. NO - Replace or tighten the cap, then go to step 13 .
  2. Check the fuel fill cap seal (A) and the fuel fill pipe mating surface (B). Verify that the fuel fill cap tether cord (C) is not caught under the cap. Is the fuel fill cap seal missing or damaged, is the fuel fill pipe damaged, or is the tether cord caught under the cap? YES - Replace the fuel fill cap or the fuel fill pipe (see «FUEL FILL PIPE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), then go to step 13 . NO - Go to step 3.
  3. Reinstall and tighten the fuel fill cap.
  4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  5. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle for 1 minute.
  6. Test-drive at 45 mph (72 km/h) 1 minute or more. Does the fuel cap message come on? YES - Go to step 7. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
  7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  8. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B) in the engine compartment. Connect a T-fitting (C) from the vacuum gauge and the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the vacuum hose (D) as shown.
  9. Apply vacuum to the hose about 2 kPa (0.6 in.Hg, 15 mmHg).
  10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  11. Select the EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Release the vacuum immediately? YES - Check for vacuum hose blockage between the EVAP canister purge valve and the EVAP canister, then go to step 12. NO - Replace the EVAP canister purge valve (see «EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ), then go to step 12.
  12. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
  13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  14. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  15. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  16. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle for 1 minute.
  17. Test-drive at 45 mph (72 km/h) for 1 minute or more. Does the fuel fill cap message come on? YES - Go to step 1 and recheck. NO - Troubleshooting is complete.

Scheme 59

Scheme 59: FTP Sensor Replacement

Scheme 60

Scheme 60
  1. Remove the EVAP canister cover (A).
  2. Disconnect the FTP sensor connector (A).
  3. Disconnect the hose (B), remove the retainer (C) and remove the FTP sensor (D).
  4. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring (E).

Scheme 61

Scheme 61: EVAP Canister Purge Valve Replacement

Scheme 62

Scheme 62
  1. Disconnect the hoses (A) and EVAP canister purge valve connector (B).
  2. Remove the EVAP canister purge valve and the bracket (C).
  3. Remove the EVAP canister purge valve (A) from the bracket (B).
  4. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.

Scheme 63

Scheme 63: EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Replacement
  1. Remove the EVAP canister (see «EVAP CANISTER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
  2. Pry the lock tabs outward (A), then remove the EVAP canister vent shut valve (B). NOTE: Be careful not to damage the lock tabs.
  3. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring (C). NOTE: Do not coat the O-ring with oil.

Scheme 64

Scheme 64: EVAP Canister Filter Replacement

Scheme 65

Scheme 65
  1. Disconnect the hoses (A).
  2. Remove the EVAP canister filter and bracket (B).
  3. Remove the EVAP canister filter (A) from the bracket (B).
  4. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.

Scheme 66

Scheme 66: EVAP Canister Replacement

Scheme 67

Scheme 67

Scheme 68

Scheme 68

Scheme 69

Scheme 69
  1. Remove the EVAP canister cover (A). Open the clamps (B).
  2. Remove the hoses (A), the FTP sensor connector (B), and the EVAP canister vent shut valve connector (C).
  3. Remove the bolts (D).
  4. Remove the EVAP canister assembly (E).
  5. Remove the EVAP canister bracket (A).
  6. Pry the lock tabs outward (A), then remove the EVAP canister vent shut valve (B). NOTE: Be careful not to damage the lock tabs.
  7. Install the EVAP canister vent shut valve in the new EVAP canister with a new O-ring (C). NOTE: Do not coat the O-ring with oil.
  8. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.