Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step verifies that the condition that set the DTC is present.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics Connector End View Reference: HVAC Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Select the HVAC control module display DTC function on the scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate that B0159 or B0164 is a current DTC? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the appropriate air temperature sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the signal circuit of the appropriate air temperature sensor to a good ground. Does the voltage measure near the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Measure the voltage from the signal circuit to the low reference circuit of the appropriate air temperature sensor. Does the voltage measure near the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Test the signal circuit of the appropriate air temperature sensor for the following: An open A high resistance A short to ground A short to voltage Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 6 | Test the low reference circuit of the appropriate air temperature sensor for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the appropriate air temperature sensor assembly. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HVAC control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Replace the air temperature sensor assembly. Refer to the appropriate replacement procedure: Ambient Air Temperature Sensor Replacement Inside Air Temperature Sensor Assembly Replacement Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 10 | Replace the HVAC control module. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 11 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK | |
DTC B0159 or B0164
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step verifies that the value displayed is not within the calibrated range.
- 3: This step tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the high voltage range.
- 4: This step tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the low voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens when you perform this test, the signal circuit is shorted to voltage.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics Connector End View Reference: HVAC Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the appropriate Duct Actual parameter in the Heating and Air Conditioning data list. Does the scan tool indicate that the Duct Actual parameter is within the specified range? | 5-250 Counts | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the air temperature sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the appropriate Duct Actual data parameter. Does the scan tool indicate that the Duct Actual data parameter is greater than the specified value? | 250 Counts | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the air temperature sensor and the low reference circuit of the air temperature sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the appropriate Duct Actual data parameter. Does the scan tool indicate that the Duct Actual data parameter is less than the specified value? | 5 Counts | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Test the appropriate signal circuit of the air temperature sensor for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 6 | Test the appropriate signal circuit of the air temperature sensor for a short to voltage, a high resistance, or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Test the appropriate low reference circuit of the air temperature sensor for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the appropriate air temperature sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HVAC control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Replace the air temperature sensor. Refer to the appropriate replacement procedure: Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Upper Right Side Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Upper Left Side Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Lower Left Side Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Lower Right Side Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 11 | Replace the HVAC control module. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 12 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK | |
DTC B0174, B0179, B0510, or B0515
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step verifies that the value displayed is within the specified range.
- 3: This step tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the high voltage range.
- 4: This step tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the low voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens when you perform this test, the signal circuit is shorted to voltage.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics Connector End View Reference: HVAC Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the appropriate Solar Sensor parameter in the body control module (BCM) data list. Does the scan tool indicate that the appropriate Solar Sensor parameter is within the specified range? | 5-250 Counts | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the sunload sensor assembly. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the appropriate Solar Sensor data parameter. Does the scan tool indicate that the appropriate Solar Sensor parameter is greater than the specified value? | 250 Counts | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the sunload sensor assembly and the low reference circuit of the sunload sensor assembly. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the appropriate Solar Sensor parameter. Does the scan tool indicate that the appropriate Solar Sensor parameter is less than the specified value? | 5 Counts | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Test the appropriate solar signal circuit of the sunload sensor assembly for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 6 | Test the appropriate signal circuit of the sunload sensor assembly for a short to voltage, a high resistance, or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Test the low reference circuit of the sunload sensor assembly for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the sunload sensor assembly. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Replace the sunload sensor assembly. Refer to Sun Load Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 11 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 12 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK | |
DTC B0183 or B0188
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the high voltage range. If the jumper fuse opens when you perform this test, the circuit is shorted to ground.
- 7: This step tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the high voltage range. If the jumper fuse opens when you perform this test, the circuit is shorted to ground.
- 8: This step tests for a short to voltage in the 5-volt reference circuit.
- 9: This step tests for a high resistance or for an open in the low reference circuit.
- 10: This step tests for an open on the low reference circuit that is common to all of the actuators. Choose the easiest HVAC door actuator that set a DTC to start the diagnosis.
- 11: Disconnecting each actuator, one at a time, isolates the disconnected actuators signal circuit from the 5-volt reference circuit that is common to all the actuators.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics Connector End View Reference: HVAC Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Is DTC B1375 set as a current DTC? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | With a scan tool, observe the Heating and Air Conditioning DTC list. Does the scan tool indicate that at least 2 of the following DTC B0229, B0414, B0424, B3761 and B3770 are set as current DTC? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With the scan tool, observe the appropriate Door Actual parameter in the Heating and Air Conditioning data list. Does the scan tool indicate that the appropriate Door Actual parameter is within the specified range? | 5-250 counts | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, command the appropriate HVAC door actuator ON and OFF while observing the corresponding Door Actual parameter. Does the scan tool indicate that the value of the appropriate Door Actual parameter changes? | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 19 | |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the appropriate HVAC door actuator. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the appropriate Door Actual parameter. Does the scan tool indicate that the appropriate Door Actual parameter is less than the specified value? | 5 counts | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 17 |
| 7 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper between the 5-volt reference circuit and the appropriate door position signal circuit of the HVAC door actuator. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the appropriate Door Actual parameter. Does the scan tool indicate that the appropriate Door Actual parameter is greater than the specified value? | 230 counts | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 15 |
| 8 | Disconnect the fused jumper. Measure the voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit and the low reference circuit of the HVAC door actuator. Does the voltage measure less than the specified value? | 5.5 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 14 |
| 9 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the negative battery cable. Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the HVAC door actuator to a good ground. Does the resistance measure less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 18 |
| 10 | Disconnect the most accessible affected HVAC door actuator. Probe the low reference circuit of the HVAC door actuator with a test lamp from battery positive voltage. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 11 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the Heating and Air Conditioning DTC list. While observing DTC list, disconnect and connect the electrical connector for each affected HVAC door actuator. Did the scan tool indicate that only one DTC was present when a HVAC door actuator was disconnected? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the appropriate HVAC door actuator for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 23 | |
| 13 | Test the appropriate door position signal circuit of the HVAC door actuator for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 22 | |
| 14 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the appropriate HVAC door actuator for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 23 | |
| 15 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the appropriate HVAC door actuator for a short to ground, for a high resistance, or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Test the appropriate door position signal circuit of the HVAC door actuator for a short to ground, for a high resistance, or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 23 | |
| 17 | Test the appropriate door position signal circuit of the HVAC door actuator for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 22 | |
| 18 | Disconnect the HVAC control module. Test the low reference circuit of the appropriate HVAC door actuator for a high resistance or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 23 | |
| 19 | Observe the appropriate HVAC door actuator drive shaft. Backprobe and monitor the voltage from the signal circuit of the air temperature door actuator to a good ground. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the appropriate door control circuit at the HVAC control module and a good ground. Disconnect the fused jumper wire. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the appropriate door control circuit and the 5-volt reference circuit at the HVAC control module. Does the drive shaft of the appropriate HVAC door actuator rotate? | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 20 | Test the door control circuit of the appropriate HVAC door actuator for a short to voltage, for a short to ground, or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 21 | |
| 21 | Test the ignition 3 voltage circuit of the appropriate HVAC door actuator for an open or a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 22 | |
| 22 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the appropriate HVAC door actuator. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 24 | |
| 23 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HVAC control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 25 | |
| 24 | IMPORTANT: Perform the calibration procedure for HVAC door actuators. Replace the HVAC door actuator. Refer to the appropriate replacement procedure: Recirculation Actuator Replacement Mode Actuator Replacement Defroster Actuator Replacement Air Temperature Actuator Replacement - Right Air Temperature Actuator Replacement - Left Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 26 | ||
| 25 | Replace the HVAC control module. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 26 | ||
| 26 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle according to the Conditions for Running in the DTC, as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC set again? | Go to Step 3 | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the calibration procedure for HVAC door actuators. |
DTC B0229, B0414, B0424, B3761, or B3770
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if the HVAC door actuator is stalled, mode door 1 is the mode door and mode door 2 is the defrost door.
- 5: This step applies control circuit voltages to the input of the HVAC door actuator.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics Connector End View Reference: HVAC Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, command the appropriate HVAC door actuator ON and OFF while observing the corresponding Door Actual parameter. Does the scan tool indicate that the value of the appropriate Door Actual parameter changes? | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Disconnect the appropriate HVAC door actuator. Probe the ignition 3 voltage circuit of the appropriate HVAC door actuator with a test lamp connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 10 |
| 4 | Measure the voltage on the appropriate HVAC door actuator control circuit. Does the voltage measure near 2.5 volts? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 | Connect the HVAC door actuator. Observe the appropriate HVAC door actuator drive shaft. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the appropriate door control circuit and the low reference circuit of the HVAC door actuator. Disconnect the fused jumper wire. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the appropriate door control circuit and the 5-volt reference circuit of the HVAC door actuator. Does the drive shaft of the appropriate HVAC door actuator rotate? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Inspect the appropriate door and the door actuator for the following conditions: A misaligned door actuator. Binding linkages A binding door An obstruction that prevents the HVAC door actuator from operating within the full range of motion Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Test the appropriate HVAC door control circuit for an open, short to ground and a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the appropriate HVAC door actuator. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HVAC control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Repair the ignition 3 voltage circuit of the appropriate HVAC door actuator. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 13 | |
| 11 | IMPORTANT: Perform the calibration procedure for HVAC door actuators. Replace the appropriate HVAC door actuator. Refer to the appropriate replacement procedure: Recirculation Actuator Replacement Mode Actuator Replacement Defroster Actuator Replacement Air Temperature Actuator Replacement - Right Air Temperature Actuator Replacement - Left Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Replace the HVAC control module. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle according to the Conditions for Running in the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC set again? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the calibration procedure for HVAC door actuators. |
DTC B0248, B0263, B0268, B0408, or B0418
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the low voltage range.
- 4: This step tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the high voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens when you perform this test, the signal circuit is shorted to ground.
- 5: This step tests for a short to voltage in the 5-volt reference circuit.
- 6: This step tests for a high resistance or an open in the low reference circuit.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics Connector End View Reference: HVAC Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the Air Conditioning (A/C) High Side Pressure parameter in the Powertrain Engine Data list. Does the scan tool indicate the A/C High Side Pressure parameter is within the specified range? | 0.1-4.9 V | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the A/C High Side Pressure parameter. Does the scan tool indicate that the A/C High Side Pressure parameter is less than the specified value? | 0.09 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 10 |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor and the signal circuit of the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the A/C High Side Pressure parameter. Does the scan tool indicate that the A/C High Side Pressure parameter is greater than the specified value? | 4.9 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Disconnect the fused jumper wire. Measure the voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit of the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor and the low reference circuit of the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor. Does the voltage measure less than the specified value? | 5.1 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the negative battery cable. Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor to a good ground. Does the resistance measure less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 7 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 8 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor for a short to ground, a high resistance, or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Test the signal circuit of the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor for a short to ground, a high resistance, or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 10 | Test the signal circuit of the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 11 | Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM). Test the low reference circuit of the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 14 | Replace the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor. Refer to Air Conditioning (A/C) Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 16 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK | |
DTC P0530
Symptoms - HVAC Systems - Automatic
| IMPORTANT | The following steps must be completed before using the symptom tables. |
- Perform the «Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle»(ref-268112-S10851617502007101800000) before using the Symptom Tables in order to verify that all of the following are true: There are no DTCs set. The control module(s) can communicate via the serial data link.
- Review the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to the following information: «Air Delivery Description and Operation»(ref-268095-S33636383132007101800000) «Air Temperature Description and Operation»(ref-268095-S39077637972007101800000)
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: The A/C compressor output is disabled if the engine is idling at a low unstable RPM.
- 3: The A/C compressor relay output is disabled if engine coolant temperature is above 123°C (253°F). The engine coolant indicator will illuminate at this temperature.
- 4: This step ensures that the HVAC control module is receiving an input from the A/C switch.
- 5: These actions will enable the A/C compressor to operate.
- 6: This test ensures that there is sufficient refrigerant in the A/C system. The specific values come from the A/C System Performance Test.
- 8: The A/C low pressure switch parameter is out of range when the HVAC control module interprets the signal being below 151 kPa (22 psi) or above 275 kPa (40 psi).
- 9: This action will simulate a closed switch condition. If the Pressure Cycle Switch parameter reads Low Pressure than there is a circuit condition or a condition with the HVAC control module.
- 12: The A/C compressor relay output from the powertrain control module (PCM) is disabled if the A/C high side system pressure is interpreted to be higher than 2,413 kPa (350 psi).
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics DEFINITION: The air conditioning (A/C) compressor clutch will not engage when an A/C request has been made and a Powertrain DTC has not been set. | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Set the parking brake. Place the vehicle in drive and allow the engine to idle. Observe the engine RPM. Does the engine idle at a steady RPM? | Go to Step 3 | Rough, Unstable, or Incorrect Idle and Stalling | |
| 3 | Start the engine. Observe the coolant temperature indicator. Is the engine coolant temperature indicator illuminated? | Go to Engine Coolant Indicator | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Using a scan tool, observe the A/C Switch parameter in the Heating and Air Conditioning data list while pressing the A/C request switch. Does the A/C Switch parameter change states when the A/C request switch is pressed? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 26 | |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: For A/C compressor operation, the ambient air temperature display must be above 1°C (35°F). Refer to Ambient Air Temperature Display Updating . Start the engine. Place the blower motor switch in the maximum speed position. Place the A/C request switch in the ON position. Place the left air temperature switch in the coldest position. Does the A/C compressor clutch engage? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Park the vehicle inside or out of direct sunlight. Open the window in order to ventilate the interior of the vehicle. Turn OFF the ignition. If the A/C system was operating, then wait for approximately 2 minutes. Install J 43600 ACR 2000 Air Conditioning Service Center. Record the ambient temperature at the vehicle. Record readings of the low and high side STATIC pressures. Compare the low and the high side pressure values with the allowable limits for the recorded ambient air temperature. Are the low and the high side pressure values within the allowable limits for the recorded ambient air temperature? Are the pressure values within 103 kPa (15 psi) of each other? | Above 16°C (60°F) 345 kPa (50 psi) Above 24°C (75°F) 483 kPa (70 psi) Above 33°C (90°F) 690 kPa (100 psi) | Go to Step 7 | Go to Leak Testing |
| 7 | Start the engine. With a scan tool, observe the A/C Permission parameter in the Heating and Air Conditioning data list. Does the A/C Permission parameter display Granted? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Turn the ignition OFF. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the Pressure Cycle Switch parameter in the Heating and Air Conditioning data list. Does the Pressure Cycle Switch parameter display Normal? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the A/C low pressure switch. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper between the signal circuit and the ground circuit of the A/C low pressure switch. Observe the Pressure Cycle Switch parameter in the Heating and Air Conditioning data list. Does the Pressure Cycle Switch parameter display Normal? | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Test the signal circuit of the A/C low pressure switch for a high resistance or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Test the ground circuit of the A/C low pressure switch for a high resistance or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 26 | |
| 12 | With a scan tool, observe the A/C High Side Pressure parameter in the Powertrain data list. Is the parameter less than the specified value? | 2,413 kPa (350 psi) | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Turn OFF the ignition. If the A/C system was operating, then wait for approximately 2 minutes. Install the J 43600 . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the A/C High Side Pressure Sensor parameter in the Powertrain data list. Compare the A/C high side pressure on the scan tool to the high side pressure on the J 43600 . Are the high side pressure values within 103 kPa (15 psi) of each other? | Go to Air Conditioning (A/C) System Performance Test | Go to Step 24 | |
| 14 | With a scan tool, observe the A/C Compressor Feedback parameter in the Heating and Air Conditioning data list. Does the A/C Compressor Feedback parameter display On? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 15 | Test the ground circuit of the A/C compressor clutch for a high resistance or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 25 | |
| 16 | Start the engine. With a scan tool, command the A/C Permission to Granted and Withheld. Does the relay turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 17 | Turn OFF the ignition. Test the battery positive voltage circuit of the A/C compressor clutch relay for a high resistance or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 18 | Test the supply voltage circuit of the A/C compressor clutch for a high resistance or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 22 | |
| 19 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the A/C compressor clutch relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the ignition 3 voltage circuit of the A/C compressor clutch relay with a test lamp that is connected to ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 28 | |
| 20 | Start the engine. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit and the ignition 3 voltage circuit of the A/C compressor clutch relay. With a scan tool, command the A/C Permission to Granted. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 21 | |
| 21 | Turn OFF the ignition. Test the A/C compressor clutch control circuit of the powertrain control module (PCM) for a high resistance or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 27 | |
| 22 | Turn OFF the ignition. Inspect for poor connections at the A/C compressor clutch relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 29 | |
| 23 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the A/C low pressure switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 30 | |
| 24 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 31 | |
| 25 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the A/C compressor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 32 | |
| 26 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HVAC control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 33 | |
| 27 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 34 | |
| 28 | Repair the ignition 3 voltage circuit of the A/C compressor clutch relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 35 | ||
| 29 | Replace the A/C compressor clutch relay. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 35 | ||
| 30 | Replace the A/C low pressure switch. Refer to Air Conditioning (A/C) Low Pressure Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 35 | ||
| 31 | Replace the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor. Refer to Air Conditioning (A/C) Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 35 | ||
| 32 | Replace the A/C compressor. Refer to Compressor Replacement (LH6) or Compressor Replacement (LL8) . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 35 | ||
| 33 | Replace the HVAC control module. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 35 | ||
| 34 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 35 | ||
| 35 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 5 | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| For A/C compressor operation, the ambient air temperature display must be above 1°C (35°F). |
HVAC Compressor Clutch Does Not Engage
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: These actions will disable the HVAC control module output to powertrain control module (PCM).
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics DEFINITION: The air conditioning (A/C) compressor clutch will not disengage when an A/C request has not been made and a Powertrain DTC has not been set. | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Start the engine. Place the mode switch in the PANEL position. Place the A/C request switch in the OFF position. Does the A/C compressor clutch engage? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the A/C compressor clutch. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the supply voltage circuit of the A/C compressor clutch with a test lamp that is connected to ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 7 |
| 4 | Test the supply voltage circuit of the A/C compressor clutch for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the A/C compressor clutch relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit and the ignition 3 voltage circuit of the A/C compressor clutch relay. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Test the control circuit of the A/C compressor clutch relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
| 7 | Test the status signal circuit of the A/C compressor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the A/C compressor clutch relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the A/C compressor clutch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 11 | Replace the A/C compressor clutch relay. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 12 | Replace the A/C compressor. Refer to Compressor Replacement (LH6) or Compressor Replacement (LL8) . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 3 |
HVAC Compressor Clutch Does Not Disengage
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step verifies that the HVAC control module Fan Up Switch parameter matches the requested state of the blower motor switch.
- 3: This step verifies that the HVAC control module Fan Down Switch parameter matches the requested state of the blower motor switch.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics Connector End View Reference: HVAC Connector End Views DEFINITION: The blower motor operates in at least one speed position. | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the Fan Up Button parameter in the Heating and Air Conditioning data list. Activate the fan up switch. Does the scan tool indicate that the Fan Up Button parameter changes state? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 3 | With a scan tool, observe the Fan Down Button parameter in the Heating and Air Conditioning data list. Activate the fan down switch. Does the scan tool indicate that the Fan Down Button parameter changes state? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 4 | Place the blower motor switch in each speed position. Does the blower motor operate at the desired speeds? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Disconnect the harness connector of the blower motor control processor. Measure the voltage between the battery positive voltage circuit and the ground circuit of the blower motor control processor. Does the voltage measure within the specified range? | 10-14 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Connect the blower motor control processor. Disconnect the harness connector of the HVAC control module. Measure the voltage on the blower motor speed control circuit. Does the voltage measure within the specified range? | 4.5-5.5 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the control circuit of the blower motor control processor for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Test the battery positive voltage circuit of the blower motor control processor for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the blower motor control processor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HVAC control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 11 | Repair a high resistance in the ground circuit of the blower motor control processor. Refer to Circuit Testing . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 12 | Replace the blower motor control processor. Refer to Blower Motor Control Processor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 13 | Replace the HVAC control module. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 14 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 | |
Blower Motor Malfunction
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: The auxiliary system will not operate with the primary system in the DEFROST position.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics DEFINITION: The auxiliary blower motor is inoperative in all blower motor switch positions. | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: The auxiliary blower motor only operates at MEDIUM and HIGH speed. When the auxiliary blower switch is placed in the lowest speed setting, the air flow through the center console to the rear is provided by the primary blower motor. The air speed will vary depending on the front blower motor setting. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Place the primary mode switch on the HVAC control module to the floor position. Place the front blower motor switch in the minimum speed position. Place the auxiliary blower motor switch in the medium speed position and the maximum speed position. Does the auxiliary blower motor operate in either of the speed positions? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Cycle the auxiliary blower switch through all speed positions. Observe the Rear HVAC Fan Speed parameter in the Rear HVAC/rear seat audio (RSA) data list. Does the Rear HVAC Fan Speed parameter change with each command? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 7 |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the auxiliary blower motor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Connect a test lamp between the auxiliary blower motor high speed control circuit and a good ground. Place the auxiliary blower motor switch in the maximum speed position. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 | Test the ground circuit of the auxiliary blower motor for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the auxiliary blower motor. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the auxiliary HVAC control module. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Replace the auxiliary blower motor. Refer to Auxiliary Blower Motor Replacement (Front Auxiliary) . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Replace the auxiliary HVAC control module. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 3 |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The auxiliary blower motor only operates at MEDIUM and HIGH speed. When the auxiliary blower switch is placed in the lowest speed setting, the air flow through the center console to the rear is provided by the primary blower motor. The air speed will vary depending on the front blower motor setting. |
Auxiliary Blower Motor Inoperative
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 6: The ambient air temperature display must be above 5°C (40°F) in order for this air conditioning (A/C) compressor test to be run. Refer to «Ambient Air Temperature Display Updating»(ref-268095-S28776371352007101800000) if the display reads less than 5°C (40°F).
- 8: This step ensures that the lower air temperature sensors operate properly. The LH and RH Heater Duct Actual parameter count values should lower as the air temperature of the ducts get warmer. If there is a high resistance in either of the air temperature sensors circuits or the sensor itself, then the count value of the effected sensor would remain high.
- 9: This step ensures that the upper air temperature sensors operate properly. The LH and RH AC Duct Actual parameter count values should lower as the air temperature of the ducts get warmer. If there is a high resistance in either of the air temperature sensors circuits or the sensor itself then the count value of the effected sensor would remain high.
- 11: This action ensures that the internal fan of the inside air temperature sensor assembly is providing air flow across the internal sensor.
- 14: Use the following table to determine that the recorded scan tool values are within range for the recorded probe temperatures of the J 43600 ACR 2000 Air Conditioning Service Center.
| Temperature °C | Temperature °F | Scan Tool Display |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 32-40 | 206-175 counts |
| 5-9 | 41-49 | 194-161 counts |
| 10-14 | 50-58 | 180-145 counts |
| 15-19 | 59-67 | 166-133 counts |
| 20-24 | 68-76 | 150-119 counts |
| 25-29 | 77-85 | 136-106 counts |
| 30-34 | 86-94 | 121-93 counts |
| 35-39 | 95-103 | 107-81 counts |
| 40-44 | 104-112 | 94-69 counts |
| 45-49 | 113-121 | 83-59 counts |
| 50-54 | 122-130 | 72-51 counts |
| 55-59 | 131-139 | 63-44 counts |
| 60-64 | 140-148 | 55-37 counts |
Too Hot in Vehicle
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics Connector End View Reference: HVAC Connector End Views DEFINITION: Temperature can not be adjusted, or cooling insufficient during air conditioning (A/C) operation. | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: If during this diagnostic procedure the HVAC control module is disconnected, a recalibration of actuators must be performed to avoid misdiagnosis. Recalibrate the actuators. Refer to Re-Calibrating Actuators (Primary) . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle . Does the scan tool display any DTC B0229, B0414, B0424, B3761 or B3770? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Place the blower motor switch in each speed position. Does the blower motor operate in any speed? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Blower Motor Inoperative |
| 4 | Does the blower motor operate in each speed? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Blower Motor Malfunction |
| 5 | Place the mode switch in the PANEL position. Place the recirculation switch in the ON position. Observe the recirculation door. Place the recirculation switch in the OFF position. Does the recirculation door move from the recirculation position to the outside air position? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Air Recirculation Malfunction |
| 6 | Start the engine. Observe the A/C compressor clutch. Place the A/C request switch in the ON position. Does the A/C compressor engage? | Go to Step 7 | Go to HVAC Compressor Clutch Does Not Engage |
| 7 | Perform the refrigerant system performance test. Refer to Air Conditioning (A/C) System Performance Test . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Start the engine. Wait until engine coolant temperature reaches its normal operating temperature. Place the mode switch to the Floor position. Place the driver air temperature switch to the warmest position. With a scan tool, observe the right and left Heater Duct Actual and Heater Duct Desired parameters. Wait 3 minutes to allow the duct air temperature to stabilize. Do both of the Heater Duct Actual parameter values increase within 15 counts of the Heater Duct Desired parameter? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 21 |
| 9 | Place the mode switch to the Panel position. Place the driver air temperature switch to the warmest position. With a scan tool, observe the right and left AC Duct Actual and AC Duct Desired parameters. Wait 3 minutes to allow the duct air temperature to stabilize. Do both of the AC Duct Actual parameter values increase within 15 counts of the AC Duct Desired parameter? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 21 |
| 10 | Check the air temperature sensors for proper installation. Refer to the following procedures: Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Upper Right Side Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Upper Left Side Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Lower Left Side Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Lower Right Side Inside Air Temperature Sensor Assembly Replacement Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Inspect for air flow through the inside air temperature sensor assembly by placing a 5 cm (2 in) square piece of paper over the sensor air inlet. Does the paper stay in place? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 17 |
| 12 | Install a scan tool. With a scan tool, observe the Left Solar Sensor and Right Solar Sensor parameters in the Body Control Module data (BCM) list. Direct a light source at the left and right sides of the sunload sensor assembly. Does the scan tool indicate that the values of the Left Solar Sensor and the Right Solar Sensor parameters change? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 25 |
| 13 | Place the temperature probe of the J 43600 ACR 2000 Air Conditioning Service Center near the inside air temperature sensor assembly. With a scan tool, observe the Inside Air Temp parameter in the Heating and Air Conditioning Data list. Does the scan tool indicate that the sensor temperature is within 3°C (5°F) of the thermometer temperature? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 20 |
| 14 | Start the engine. Place the blower motor switch in the maximum speed position. Place the left and right air temperature switches in the FULL COLD positions. Place the mode switch in the bi-level position. Wait 3 minutes to allow the discharge air temperatures to stabilize. With a scan tool, record the values of the following parameters in the Heating and Air Conditioning data list: LH AC Duct Actual LH Heater Duct Actual RH AC Duct Actual RH Heater Duct Actual With the temperature probes of the J 43600 , record the air temperatures near the following sensors: The left upper air temperature sensor The left lower air temperature sensor The right upper air temperature sensor The right lower air temperature sensor Are the parameter values within the specified range for the recorded air temperatures? | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 15 |
| 15 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the suspect air temperature sensor. Place the temperature probe of the J 43600 near the air temperature sensor. Record the probe temperature. Measure the resistance of the air temperature sensor. Refer to the Sensor Resistance Table . Does the resistance measure within the specified range ? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 24 |
| 16 | Test the signal circuit and the low reference circuit of the suspect air temperature sensor for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 26 |
| 17 | Turn the ignition OFF. Disconnect the inside air temperature sensor assembly. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the fan motor supply voltage circuit of the inside air temperature sensor assembly with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 18 |
| 18 | Test the fan motor supply voltage circuit of the inside air temperature sensor assembly for an open, a high resistance, or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 26 |
| 19 | Test the ground circuit of the inside air temperature sensor for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 23 |
| 20 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the inside air temperature assembly. Place the temperature probe of the J 43600 near the inside air temperature sensor assembly. Record the probe temperature. Measure the resistance of the inside air temperature sensor. Refer to Sensor Resistance Table . Does the resistance measure within the specified range ? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 23 |
| 21 | Test the signal circuit and the low reference circuit of the appropriate air temperature sensor for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 24 |
| 22 | Test the signal circuit and the low reference circuit of the inside air temperature sensor for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 26 |
| 23 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the inside air temperature sensor assembly. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 29 |
| 24 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the appropriate air temperature sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 27 |
| 25 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the sunload sensor assembly. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 28 |
| 26 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HVAC control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 30 |
| 27 | Replace the appropriate air temperature sensor. Refer to one of the following procedures: Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Upper Right Side Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Upper Left Side Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Lower Left Side Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Lower Right Side Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 31 | |
| 28 | Replace the sunload sensor. Refer to Sun Load Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 31 | |
| 29 | Replace the inside air temperature sensor. Refer to Inside Air Temperature Sensor Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 31 | |
| 30 | Replace the HVAC control module. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 31 | |
| 31 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If during this diagnostic procedure the HVAC control module is disconnected, a recalibration of actuators must be performed to avoid misdiagnosis. |
Too Hot in Vehicle
The number below refers to the step number in the diagnostic table.
- 8: This step ensures that the lower air temperature sensors operate properly. The LH and RH Heater Duct Actual parameter count values should lower as the air temperature of the ducts get warmer. If there is a high resistance in either of the air temperature sensors circuits or the sensor itself then the count value of the effected sensor would remain high.
- 9: This step ensures that the upper air temperature sensors operate properly. The LH and RH AC Duct Actual parameter count values should lower as the air temperature of the ducts get warmer. If there is a high resistance in either of the air temperature sensors circuits or the sensor itself then the count value of the effected sensor would remain high.
- 11: This action ensures that the internal fan of the inside air temperature sensor assembly is providing air flow across the internal sensor.
- 15: Use the following table to determine that the recorded scan tool values are within range for the recorded probe temperatures of the J 43600 ACR 2000 Air Conditioning Service Center.
| Temperature °C | Temperature °F | Scan Tool Display |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 32-40 | 206-175 counts |
| 5-9 | 41-49 | 194-161 counts |
| 10-14 | 50-58 | 180-145 counts |
| 15-19 | 59-67 | 166-133 counts |
| 20-24 | 68-76 | 150-119 counts |
| 25-29 | 77-85 | 136-106 counts |
| 30-34 | 86-94 | 121-93 counts |
| 35-39 | 95-103 | 107-81 counts |
| 40-44 | 104-112 | 94-69 counts |
| 45-49 | 113-121 | 83-59 counts |
| 50-54 | 122-130 | 72-51 counts |
| 55-59 | 131-139 | 63-44 counts |
| 60-64 | 140-148 | 55-37 counts |
Too Cold in Vehicle
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics Connector End View Reference: HVAC Connector End Views DEFINITION: The temperature can not be adjusted, or heating is insufficient. | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: If during this diagnostic procedure the HVAC control module is disconnected, a recalibration of actuators must be performed to avoid misdiagnosis. Recalibrate the actuators. Refer to Re-Calibrating Actuators (Primary) . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle . Does the scan tool display any DTC B0229, B0414, B0424, B3761 or B3770? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Turn ON the HVAC control module. Place the mode switch in the PANEL position. Place the blower motor switch in each speed position. Does the blower motor operate in any of the speed positions? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Blower Motor Inoperative | |
| 4 | Does the blower motor operate in all desired speed positions? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Blower Motor Malfunction | |
| 5 | Place the recirculation switch in the ON position. Observe the recirculation door. Place the recirculation switch in the OFF position. Does the recirculation door move from the recirculation position to the outside air position? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Air Recirculation Malfunction | |
| 6 | Start the engine. Place the mode switch in PANEL position. Place the air conditioning (A/C) request switch in the ON position. Observe the A/C compressor clutch. Place the A/C request switch in the OFF position. Does the A/C compressor clutch disengage? | Go to Step 7 | Go to HVAC Compressor Clutch Does Not Disengage | |
| 7 | Perform the Heating Performance Diagnostic. Refer to Heating Performance Diagnostic . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Start the engine. Wait until the engine coolant temperature reaches its normal operating temperature. Place the mode switch to the Floor position. Place the driver air temperature switch to the warmest position. With a scan tool, observe the right and left Heater Duct Actual and Heater Duct Desired parameters. Wait 3 minutes to allow the duct air temperature to stabilize. Do both of the Heater Duct Actual parameter values increase within 15 counts of the Heater Duct Desired parameter? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 9 | Place the mode switch to the Panel position. Place the driver air temperature switch to the warmest position. With a scan tool, observe the right and left A/C Duct Actual and A/C Duct Desired parameters. Wait 3 minutes to allow the duct air temperature to stabilize. Do both of the A/C Duct Actual parameter values increase within 15 counts of the A/C Duct Desired parameter? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 10 | Check the air temperature sensors for proper installation. Refer to the following procedures: Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Upper Right Side Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Upper Left Side Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Lower Left Side Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Lower Right Side Inside Air Temperature Sensor Assembly Replacement Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Inspect for air flow through the inside air temperature sensor assembly by placing a 5 cm (2 in) square piece of paper over inlet of the inside air temperature sensor assembly. Does the paper stay in place? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Turn the ignition OFF. Disconnect the inside air temperature sensor assembly. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the inside air temperature sensor assembly control circuit of the inside air temperature sensor assembly with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 13 | Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Install a scan tool. Cover the sunload sensor. With a scan tool, observe the Left Solar Sensor and Right Solar Sensor parameters in the Body Control Module (BCM) data list. Does the scan tool indicate that the Left Solar Sensor and Right Solar Sensor parameters are greater than the specified value? | 220 Counts | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 23 |
| 14 | Place the temperature probe of the J 43600 ACR 2000 Air Conditioning Service Center near the inside air temperature sensor assembly. With a scan tool, observe the Inside Air Temp parameter in the Heating and Air Conditioning Data list. Does the scan tool indicate that the Inside Air Temp parameter is within 3°C (5°F) of the probe temperature? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 15 | Start the engine. Place the blower motor switch in the minimum speed position. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature. Place the blower motor switch in the maximum speed position. Place the left and right air temperature switches in the FULL HOT positions. Place the mode switch in the bi-level position. Wait 3 minutes to allow the discharge air temperatures to stabilize. With a scan tool, record the values of the following parameters in the Heating and Air Conditioning data list: LH AC Duct Actual LH Heater Duct Actual RH AC Duct Actual RH Heater Duct Actual With the temperature probes of the J 43600 , record the air temperatures near the following sensors: The left upper air temperature sensor The left lower air temperature sensor The right upper air temperature sensor The right lower air temperature sensor Are the parameter values within the specified range for the recorded air temperatures? | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the suspect air temperature sensor. Place the temperature probe of the J 43600 near the air temperature sensor. Record the probe temperature. Measure the resistance of the air temperature sensor. Refer to the Sensor Resistance Table . Does the resistance measure near the specified range? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 17 | Test the inside air temperature sensor assembly control circuit of the inside air temperature sensor assembly for an open, a high resistance, or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 24 | |
| 18 | Test the ground circuit of the inside air temperature sensor assembly for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 22 | |
| 19 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the inside air temperature assembly. Place the temperature probe of the J 43600 near the inside air temperature sensor assembly. Record the probe temperature. Measure the resistance of the inside air temperature sensor. Refer to the Sensor Resistance Table . Does the resistance measure within the specified range ? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 20 | Test the signal circuit of the suspect air temperature sensor for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 21 | |
| 21 | Test the low reference circuit of the suspect air temperature sensor for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 22 | |
| 22 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the suspect air temperature sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 25 | |
| 23 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the sunload sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 26 | |
| 24 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HVAC control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 27 | |
| 25 | Replace the suspect air temperature sensor. Refer to one of the following procedures: Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Upper Right Side Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Upper Left Side Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Lower Left Side Air Temperature Sensor Replacement - Lower Right Side Inside Air Temperature Sensor Assembly Replacement Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 28 | ||
| 26 | Replace the sunload sensor. Refer to Sun Load Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 28 | ||
| 27 | Replace the HVAC control module. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 28 | ||
| 28 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If during this diagnostic procedure the HVAC control module is disconnected, a recalibration of actuators must be performed to avoid misdiagnosis. |
Too Cold in Vehicle
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This test resets HVAC control module and checks for current air temperature actuator DTC.
- 4: This checks for proper airflow for each auxiliary blower motor speed position.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics Connector End View Reference: HVAC Connector End Views DEFINITION: The auxiliary cooling is insufficient. | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Recalibrate actuators. Refer to Re-Calibrating Actuators (Primary) . With a scan tool, observe the Heating and Air Conditioning DTC List. Does DTC B0229, B0414, B0424, B3761 or B3770 set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Place the auxiliary blower motor switch in each speed position. Does the auxiliary blower motor operate in any of the speed positions? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Auxiliary Blower Motor Inoperative |
| 4 | Does the auxiliary blower motor operate at the desired speed? | Go to Too Hot in Vehicle | Go to Auxiliary Blower Motor Malfunction |
Too Hot in Vehicle - Auxiliary (VIN 3)
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This test resets HVAC control module and checks for current air temperature actuator DTC.
- 4: This checks for proper airflow for each auxiliary blower motor speed position.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics Connector End View Reference: HVAC Connector End Views DEFINITION: The auxiliary heating is insufficient. | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Recalibrate actuators. Refer to Re-Calibrating Actuators (Primary) . With a scan tool, observe the Heating and Air Conditioning DTC List. Does DTC B0229, B0414, B0424, B3761 or B3770 set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Place the blower motor switch in each speed position. Does the auxiliary blower motor operate in any of the speed positions? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Auxiliary Blower Motor Inoperative |
| 4 | Does the auxiliary blower motor operate at the desired speed? | Go to Too Cold in Vehicle | Go to Auxiliary Blower Motor Malfunction |
Too Cold in Vehicle - Auxiliary (VIN 3)
Air Delivery Description and Operation
The air delivery description and operation is divided into 7 areas
- HVAC Control Components
- Air Speed
- Auxiliary Air Speed
- Air Delivery
- Auxiliary Air Delivery
- Recirculation Operation
- Automatic Operation
Recirculation Operation
The HVAC control module controls the air intake through the recirculation actuator. The recirculation switch closes the recirculation door in order to circulate the air within the vehicle. The outside air switch opens the recirculation door in order to route outside air into the vehicle. Regardless of the blower motor switch position, recirculation is available only in the panel and bi-level mode switch positions. Including the OFF position. The mode switch must be placed in either the panel or bi-level position before the blower motor switch is placed in the OFF position. In order to reduce windshield fogging, outside air is circulated when the mode switch is in the defrost or defog positions. If the recirculation switch is pressed into the ON position when the mode switch is in an unavailable mode position, then the recirculation switch LED will flash 3 times. If the HVAC control module detects a fault with the recirc door the HVAC control module will try to drive the actuator for a predetermined amount of time, to outside air, which is the defaulted position for the recirculation actuator.
Automatic Operation
In automatic operation, the HVAC control module will maintain the comfort level inside of the vehicle by controlling the A/C compressor clutch, the blower motor, the air temperature actuators, mode actuator and recirculation.
To place the HVAC system in Automatic mode, the following is required
- The Auto switch must be activated
- The air temperature switch must be in any other position other than full hot or full cold position
Once the desired temperature is reached, the blower motor, mode, recirculation and temperature actuators will automatically be adjusted to maintain the temperature selected. The HVAC control module performs the following functions to maintain the desired air temperature
- Monitor the following sensors: Inside air temperature sensor Ambient Air Temperature Sensor Lower Left Air Temperature Sensor Lower Right Air Temperature Sensor Upper Left Air Temperature Sensor Upper Right Air Temperature Sensor
- Regulate blower motor speed
- Position the air temperature actuator
- Position the mode actuator
- Position the recirculation actuator
- Request A/C operation
Air Temperature Description and Operation
The air temperature controls are divided into 7 areas
- HVAC Control Components
- Heating and A/C Operation
- Auxiliary Heating and A/C Operation
- Automatic Operation
- Steering Wheel Controls
- Engine Coolant
- A/C Cycle
Heating and A/C Operation
The purpose of the heating and A/C system is to provide heated and cooled air to the interior of the vehicle. The A/C system will also remove humidity from the interior and reduce windshield fogging. The vehicle operator can determine the passenger compartment temperature by adjusting the air temperature switch. The vehicle passenger can offset the passenger temperature as much as 16.7°C (30°F). Regardless of the temperature setting, the following can effect the rate that the HVAC system can achieve the desired temperature
- Recirculation actuator setting
- Difference between inside and desired temperature
- Difference between ambient and desired temperature
- Blower motor speed setting
- Mode setting
- Auxiliary HVAC settings
The control module makes the following actions when automatic operation is not selected, and an air temperature setting is selected
- When the air temperature switch is placed in the warmest position, the control module commands the air temperature door to divert maximum air past the heater core.
- When the air temperature switch is placed in the coldest position, the control module commands the air temperature door to direct air to bypass the heater core.
- When the air temperature switch is placed between the warmest and coldest positions, the control module monitors the following sensor inputs to determine the air temperature door position that diverts the appropriate amount of air past the heater core in order to achieve the desired temperature: Sunload Duct temperatures Ambient temperature Inside temperature
The A/C system can be engaged by either pressing the A/C switch or during automatic operation. The HVAC control module sends a class 2 message to the powertrain control module (PCM) for A/C compressor engagement. The PCM will provide a ground for the A/C compressor relay enabling it to close its internal contacts to send battery voltage to the A/C compressor clutch coil. The A/C compressor diode will prevent a voltage spike, resulting from the collapse of the magnetic field of the coil, from entering the vehicle electrical system when the compressor is disengaged.
The following conditions must be met in order for the A/C compressor clutch to turn ON
- The ambient air temperature is above 1°C (35°F).
- The A/C low pressure switch signal circuit is grounded.
- The A/C refrigerant pressure sensor parameter is less than 2 413 kPa (350 psi).
- The A/C compressor temperature switch contacts are closed.
- The PCM receives an A/C request from the HVAC control module.
- The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is less than 123°C (253°F).
- The engine RPM is more than 550 RPM.
- The throttle position is less than 100 percent.
The HVAC control module monitors the A/C low pressure switch signal circuit. If the voltage signal on this circuit has no voltage drop, the module will interpret this condition as a low pressure, disabling the A/C request. The A/C low pressure switch will open its internal contacts at 151 kPa (22 psi). Then close the contacts at 275 kPa (40 psi) to resume A/C operation. This switch assists in cycling the A/C compressor and prevents A/C compressor operation if system has a low refrigerant level.
The PCM monitors the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal circuit. The voltage signal on this circuit is proportional to the refrigerant pressure inside the A/C high side pressure line. As the pressure inside the line increases, so does the voltage signal. If the pressure is above 2 413 kPa (350 psi), the A/C compressor output is disabled. When the pressure lowers to 1 578 kPa (229 psi), the PCM enables the compressor to operate.
The sensor information is used by the PCM to determine the following
- The A/C high side pressure
- An A/C system load on the engine
- An excessive A/C high side pressure
- The heat load at the A/C condenser
The A/C compressor has an A/C compressor temperature switch. This switch protects the compressor from over heating. The switch interrupts power to the compressor clutch coil. When the compressor core temperature rises above 135°C (275°F), the switch opens, disabling the compressor clutch coil. When the temperature lowers to 120°C (248°F), the switch closes, enabling the compressor clutch coil. This switch is not a serviceable part, it is integral to the A/C compressor.
Once engaged, the compressor clutch will be disengaged for the following conditions
- The ambient air temperature is less than 1°C (35°F).
- The A/C compressor temperature switch contacts are open.
- The throttle position is 100 percent.
- The A/C low pressure switch is open.
- The A/C high side pressure is more than 2 413 kPa (350 psi).
- The A/C low side pressure is less than 151 kPa (22 psi).
- The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 123°C (253°F).
- The engine speed is more than 5,500 RPM.
- Transmission shift
- The PCM detects excessive torque load.
- The PCM detects insufficient idle quality.
- The PCM detects a hard launch condition.
Auxiliary Heating and A/C Operation
There are 2 separate controls for the auxiliary HVAC system. There is the front auxiliary blower motor switch and the auxiliary HVAC control module. If the front auxiliary blower motor switch is in any other position than OFF or REAR, then the auxiliary air temperature actuator mimics the set passenger temperature. The auxiliary mode will mimic the primary mode. If the front auxiliary blower motor switch is in the REAR position, then the system will only function with inputs to the auxiliary HVAC control module. If the front auxiliary blower motor switch is in the OFF position, then the auxiliary HVAC control module does not respond to input. The auxiliary HVAC control module can not request A/C operation from the powertrain control module (PCM).
Pressing the UP air temperature switch to the warmest position diverts most of the airflow through the heater core, which increases the outlet air temperature. Pressing the DOWN air temperature switch to the coolest position diverts most of the airflow around the heater core, which decreases the outlet air temperature.
The auxiliary air temperature actuator shares a control circuit with the auxiliary mode actuator. If change of position is required for both actuators, then the module positions the auxiliary air temperature actuator first. All control circuits for the auxiliary actuators are at a low voltage potential until a change of position is required. The module then applies a high voltage potential to the appropriate control circuit, which will rotate the actuator.
The coolant bypass valve controls coolant flow to the auxiliary heater core. If a cool air temperature is selected, the auxiliary HVAC control module sends a class 2 message to the HVAC control module to close the valve. When the HVAC control module applies 12 volts to the coolant bypass solenoid control circuit, the solenoid opens. When the solenoid is open, a diaphragm closes the water valve when vacuum is applied. This action restricts coolant flow to the auxiliary heater core. The coolant bypass valve is a normally open valve.
In automatic operation, the HVAC control module will maintain the comfort level inside of the vehicle by controlling the A/C compressor clutch, the blower motor, the air temperature actuators, mode actuator, and recirculation.
To place the HVAC system in Automatic mode, the following is required
- The Auto switch must be activated.
- The air temperature switch must be in any other position other than full hot or full cold position.
Once the desired temperature is reached, the blower motor, mode, recirculation, and temperature actuators will automatically be adjusted to maintain the temperature selected. The HVAC control module performs the following functions to maintain the desired air temperature
- Monitor the following sensors: Inside air temperature sensor Ambient air temperature sensor Lower left air temperature sensor Lower right air temperature sensor Upper left air temperature sensor Upper right air temperature sensor
- Regulate blower motor speed
- Position the air temperature actuator
- Position the mode actuator
- Position the recirculation actuator
- Request A/C operation