SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
Note. For On-Board Diagnostic System Check see the BASIC TESTING - 3.1L article.
Note. Powertrain Control Module (PCM) may also be referred to as Vehicle Control Module (VCM) in some diagnostic text and illustrations. Terms may be used interchangeably.
PCM/VCM is equipped with a self-diagnostic system, which detects system failures or abnormalities. When a malfunction occurs, PCM/VCM will store a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) and, in most cases, illuminate the Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) located on instrument cluster. Malfunctions are recorded as hard failures or as intermittent failures.
There are 4 types of DTC categories. See the following list
- Type "A" - Emissions related, turns on MIL the first time DTC sets.
- Type "B" - Emissions related, turns on MIL if fault is active for 2 consecutive driving cycles.
- Type "C" - Non-emissions related, does not turn on MIL, but will turn on SERVICE light.
- Type "D" - Non-emissions related, does not turn on MIL or SERVICE light.
DTC INFO MODE
Used to search for a specific type of stored DTC information. There are 7 choices in this mode. Technician may be instructed to test DTC(s) in a certain manner. Follow the affected DTC test procedures. To get complete description of any status, hit ENTER key before pressing the desired F-key.
DTC STATUS
This selection will display any DTC(s) that have not run during the current ignition cycle or have reported a test failure during this ignition up to a maximum of 33 DTCs. DTC test which run and passed will cause that affected DTC to be removed from scan tool screen.
LAST TEST FAIL
This selection will display only DTCs that have failed the last time the test ran. The last test may have ran during the previous ignition cycle, if a type "A" or "B" DTC is displayed. For type "C" DTCs, the last failure must have occurred during the current ignition cycle to be displayed as LAST TEST FAIL.
TEST FAIL SCC
Test Fail Since Code Clear selection will display all active and history DTCs that have reported a test failure since the last time DTCs were cleared. DTCs that last failed over 40 warm-up cycles before this option is selected will not be displayed.
TEST RAN AND PASSED
This message indicates the selected diagnostic test has
- Passed the last test.
- Ran and passed during this ignition cycle.
- Ran and passed since DTCs were last cleared.
- Test has not failed since DTCs were last cleared.
If this message is displayed, repair is done. If FAILED THIS IGN. message is displayed, repair is incomplete and further diagnosis is required.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Diagnosis of computerized engine control system should be performed in following order
- Ensure all engine systems not related to computer system are operating properly. DO NOT proceed with testing unless all other problems have been repaired. ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK must be performed before using specific DTC testing procedure. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article.
- If DTC(s) were displayed, determine whether codes are hard or intermittent trouble codes. Hard codes will cause MIL to illuminate continuously while engine is running. See «HARD OR INTERMITTENT TROUBLE CODE DETERMINATION»(ref-20533-S11708606172001010200000) . For diagnosing hard codes, proceed to appropriate DTC test. For diagnosing intermittent codes, proceed to INTERMITTENTS in the TESTS W/O CODES article.
- If no DTCs are present and a driveability problem exists, refer to SYMPTOMS in the TESTS W/O CODES article. Doing so will help identify proper system or component to check in the SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS article.
- After necessary repairs are made, clear DTCs, verify vehicle will enter "closed loop" operation and ensure DTC does not reset.
READING TROUBLE CODES
Note. Use of Tech 1 or 2 scan tool is required to retrieve DTCs. Refer to user reference manuals supplied with scan tool.
TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS
| Code No. | Circuit Affected |
|---|---|
| P0101 | MAF System Performance |
| P0102 | MAF Sensor Circuit-Low Frequency |
| P0103 | MAF Sensor Circuit-High Frequency |
| P0107 | MAP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage |
| P0108 | MAP Sensor Circuit High Voltage |
| P0112 | IAT Sensor Circuit Low Voltage |
| P0113 | IAT Sensor Signal Voltage High |
| P0117 | ECT Sensor Circuit Low Voltage |
| P0118 | ECT Sensor Signal High Voltage |
| P0121 | TP Sensor System Performance |
| P0122 | TP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage |
| P0123 | TP Sensor Circuit High Voltage |
| P0125 | ECT Excessive Time To Closed Loop |
| P0131 | HO2S Circuit Low Voltage-Sensor 1 |
| P0132 | HO2S Circuit High Voltage-Sensor 1 |
| P0133 | HO2S Slow Response-Sensor 1 |
| P0134 | HO2S Insufficient Activity-Sensor 1 |
| P0135 | HO2S Heater Circuit-Sensor 1 |
| P0137 | HO2S Circuit Voltage Low-Sensor 2 |
| P0138 | HO2S Circuit Voltage High-Sensor 2 |
| P0140 | HO2S Insufficient Activity-Sensor 2 |
| P0141 | HO2S Heater Circuit-Sensor 2 |
| P0171 | Fuel Trim System Lean |
| P0172 | Fuel Trim System Rich |
| P0300 | Engine Misfire Detected |
| P0301 | Engine Misfire Detected |
| P0302 | Engine Misfire Detected |
| P0303 | Engine Misfire Detected |
| P0304 | Engine Misfire Detected |
| P0305 | Engine Misfire Detected |
| P0306 | Engine Misfire Detected |
| P0307 | Engine Misfire Detected |
| P0308 | Engine Misfire Detected |
| P0325 | Knock Sensor Module Circuit |
| P0326 | Knock Sensor High Voltage |
| P0327 | Knock Sensor Low Voltage |
| P0336 | CKP Sensor Circuit |
| P0341 | CMP Sensor Circuit |
| P0401 | EGR System Insufficient Flow |
| P0420 | TWC System Low Efficiency |
| P0440 | EVAP System |
| P0441 | EVAP System No Flow During Purge |
| P0442 | EVAP System Small Leak Detected |
| P0446 | EVAP System Canister Vent Blocked |
| P0506 | IAC System RPM Low |
| P0507 | IAC System RPM High |
| P0530 | A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Circuit |
| P0560 | System Voltage |
| P0601 | PCM Memory |
| P0602 | PCM Not Programmed |
| P0705 | Trans. Range Switch Circuit |
| P0706 | Transaxle Range Switch Performance |
| P1106 | MAP Sensor Circuit Intermittent High Voltage |
| P1107 | MAP Sensor Circuit Intermittently Low Voltage |
| P1111 | IAT Sensor Circuit Intermittent High Voltage |
| P1112 | IAT Sensor Circuit Intermittent Low Voltage |
| P1114 | ECT Sensor Circuit Intermittent Low Voltage |
| P1115 | ECT Sensor Circuit Intermittent High Voltage |
| P1121 | TP Sensor Intermittently High Voltage |
| P1122 | TP Sensor Intermittent Low Voltage |
| P1133 | HO2S Insufficient Switching-Sensor 1 |
| P1134 | HO2S Transition Time Ratio-Bank 1, Sensor 1 |
| P1200 | Injector Control Circuit |
| P1336 | CKP System Variation Not Learned |
| P1350 | Ignition Control Circuit |
| P1361 | IC Circuit Not Toggling |
| P1374 | 3X Reference Circuit |
| P1380 | EBTCM DTC Detected Rough Road Data Unusable |
| P1441 | EVAP Control System Flow During Non-Purge |
| P1554 | Cruise Control Status Circuit |
| P1573 | EBTCM/PCM Serial Data Circuit |
| P1626 | Theft Deterrent System Fuel Enable Circuit |
| P1629 | Theft Deterrent System-Cranking Signal Malfunction |
| P1635 | 5-Volt Reference "A" Circuit |
| P1639 | 5-Volt Reference "B" Circuit |
| P1641 | MIL Control Circuit |
| P1651 | Fan No. 1 Relay Control Circuit |
| P1654 | A/C Relay Control Circuit |
| P1655 | EVAP Purge Solenoid Control Circuit |
| P1662 | Cruise Control Inhibit Control Circuit |
| P1675 | EVAP Vent Solenoid Control Circuit |
TROUBLE CODE DEFINITION
HARD OR INTERMITTENT TROUBLE CODE DETERMINATION
During any diagnostic procedure, determine if DTC(s) are hard failure codes or intermittent failure codes. Diagnostic procedures will not always help analyze intermittent codes. To determine hard codes and intermittent codes
- Enter diagnostic mode. Read and record all stored DTCs. Exit diagnostic mode, and clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC)»(ref-20533-S05709135172001010200000) .
- Apply parking brake, and place transmission in Neutral or Park. Block drive wheels, and start engine. MIL should go out. Operate warm engine at specified RPM for 2 minutes and note MIL.
- If MIL illuminates, enter diagnostic mode. Read and record DTCs. This will reveal hard failure codes. Oxygen sensor related codes may require a road test to reset hard failure after DTCs were cleared.
- If MIL does not illuminate, all stored DTCs were intermittent failures, except as noted above.
Note. DTCs will be recorded at various operating times. Some codes require operation of that sensor or switch for 5 seconds; others require operation for 5 minutes or longer at normal operating temperature, vehicle speed and load. Therefore, some DTCs may not set in a service bay operational mode and may require road testing vehicle in order to duplicate conditions under which code will set.
CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC)
To clear DTCs from memory, either to determine if malfunction will occur again or after making necessary repairs, disconnect power supply to ECM/PCM/VCM for at least 30 seconds or clear codes using a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Diagnostic aids are additional tips used to help diagnose trouble codes when inspected circuit is okay. Diagnostic aids may help lead to a definitive solution to trouble code problem.
SPECIAL TOOLS (DIAGNOSTIC)
Note. A scan tool plugged into DLC is used to read DTCs and check voltages in system on serial data line. A scan tool is REQUIRED to retrieve vehicle information.
Computerized engine control system is most easily diagnosed using scan tool; however, other tools may aid in diagnosing problems. These tools are a tachometer, test light, ohmmeter, digital voltmeter with a 10-megohm input impedance (minimum), vacuum pump, vacuum gauge, fuel injector test lights and 6 jumper wires 6" long (one wire with female connectors at both ends, one wire with male connectors at both ends and 4 wires with male and female connectors at opposite ends). A test light, rather than a voltmeter, must be used when indicated by a diagnostic test. In addition, special jumper harnesses or testers may be required by manufacturer to facilitate diagnosis.
SCAN TOOL USAGE
Note. Before connecting scan tool to vehicle, diagnostic system should be checked to determine if system is operating properly and if information received will be accurate. This is done by performing ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK located in the BASIC TESTING - 3.1L article. If vehicle does not pass OBD system check, information received may be invalid.
Scan tool is a specialized tester which, when plugged into DLC, can be used to diagnose on-board computer control systems by providing instant access to circuit voltage information without need to crawl under dash or hood to backprobe sensors and connectors.
Scan tool cuts down diagnostic time dramatically by furnishing input data (voltage signals) which can be compared to specification parameters. See SCAN DATA . They may also furnish information on output device (solenoids and motors) status. However, status parameters only indicate output signals have been sent to devices by PCM/VCM; they do not indicate whether devices have responded properly to signal. Verify proper response at output device using a voltmeter or test light.
A problem may exist even if DTCs are not present. About 80 percent of driveability problems occur without DTCs. Sensors that are out of calibration will not set a DTC but will cause driveability problems.
Using a scan tool is the easiest method of checking sensor specifications and other data parameters. Scan tool is also useful in finding intermittent wiring problems by wiggling wiring harnesses and connections (key on, engine off) while observing data parameters. See SCAN DATA.
Note. If erroneous voltage signals are suspected, verify tester information using a digital voltmeter and wiring schematic. If non-existent codes are displayed, DO NOT use scan tool for diagnosis. Contact tester manufacturer for additional information.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
Note. Before clearing DTCs, perform On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check. See the BASIC TESTING - 3.1L article. Record FREEZE FRAME and FAILURE RECORDS for reference during testing. Data will be erased when DTCs are cleared. If PCM/VCM is replaced, NEW PCM/VCM must be programmed using special manufacturer's equipment.
Diagnostic Procedures
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. After performing OBD system check, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, check for stored DTCs. If DTC P1374 or P1635 is also set, diagnose that DTC first. If not, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, review FREEZE FRAME data and note parameters. Start engine and operate vehicle as close to conditions recorded in FREEZE FRAME as possible. Select SPECIFIC DTC function then enter DTC P0101. If scan tool indicates FAILED THIS IGN, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate FAILED THIS IGN, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
- DO NOT clear codes. Unplug MAF sensor. Attempt to start engine. If engine starts and continues to run, go to next step. If not, go to step 6).
- Ignition off. Reconnect MAF sensor connector. Start engine. Monitor MAF signal on scan tool. Slowly increase engine speed to 3000 RPM. If MAF sensor signal increases with engine RPM, go to step 7). If not, go to next step.
- Go to «DTC P0108»(ref-20533-S27607236742001010200000) to diagnose MAP sensor circuit. After repairs, go to step 20).
- Turn ignition on. Ensure throttle is closed. Using scan tool, observe THROTTLE AT IDLE display. If scan tool indicates YES, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate YES, go to «DTC P0121»(ref-20533-S25841995202001010200000) to diagnose DTC as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using DVOM, check voltage between ground and signal circuit at MAF harness connector. If voltage is about 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not about 5 volts, go to step 10).
- Connect test light between ignition feed and ground circuit terminals at MAF sensor harness connector. If test light illuminates, go to step 13). If test light does not illuminate, go to step 12).
- If voltage is less than 4.5 volts, go to step 14). If voltage is not less than 4.5 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Using DVOM, check voltage between ground and signal circuit terminal at MAF harness connector. If voltage is near zero volts, go to step 20). If not, go to step 17).
- Connect a test light between ground and ignition feed circuit terminal at MAF sensor harness connector. If test light illuminates, go to step 15). If test light does not illuminate, go to step 16).
- Check for poor connection at MAF sensor connector. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 20). If connector is okay, go to step 18).
- Check MAF sensor signal circuit for excessive resistance between PCM and MAF sensor connectors. Check for excessive resistance in sensor ground circuit. Check for MAF signal circuit shorted to sensor ground circuit. Check for poor connection at PCM. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 20). If circuits are okay, go to step 19).
- Locate and repair open in MAF sensor ground circuit. After repair is completed, go to step 20).
- Locate and repair open or excessive resistance in MAF sensor ignition feed circuit. After repair is completed, go to step 20).
- Locate and repair short to voltage in MAF sensor signal circuit. After repair is completed, go to step 20).
- Replace MAF sensor. After replacing sensor, go to step 20).
- Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, select CLEAR INFO or CLEAR DTCS function to clear DTCs. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, review FREEZE FRAME data and note parameters. Start engine and operate vehicle as close to conditions recorded in FREEZE FRAME as possible. Monitor SPECIFIC DTC info for DTC P0101. If scan tool indicates FAILED THIS IGN, repeat step 3). If scan tool does not indicate FAILED THIS IGN, repair is complete.
Check for sticking throttle plate. Check for carbon build-up on throttle plate and throttle bore. Check TP sensor. See the SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS article. Check for poor connection at PCM. Check for misrouted MAF sensor wiring harness. Ensure harness is not close to high-voltage components.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. After performing OBD system check, go to next step.
- Start engine and allow it to idle. Using scan tool, select ENG 1 data list. Monitor MAF FREQUENCY display. If frequency is less than 1200 Hz, go to step 4). If frequency is not less than 1200 Hz, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, review FREEZE FRAME data and note parameters. Start engine and operate vehicle as close to conditions recorded in FREEZE FRAME as possible. Select SPECIFIC DTC function then enter DTC P0102. If scan tool indicates FAILED THIS IGN, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate FAILED THIS IGN, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
- Check air leaks at MAF sensor, throttle body spacer, intake manifold, PCV, system EGR system, oil dipstick tube and oil filler cap. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 14). If air leak is not found, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using DVOM, check voltage between ground and signal circuit terminal at MAF sensor harness connector. If voltage is about 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage reading is not about 5 volts, go to step 9).
- Connect a test light between ignition feed circuit and ground circuit terminals at MAF sensor harness connector. Observe test light. If test light illuminates, go to step 8). If test light does not illuminate, go to next step.
- Connect a test light between ground and ignition feed circuit terminal at MAF sensor harness connector. If test light illuminates, go to step 10). If test light does not illuminate, go to step 11).
- Check for poor connection at MAF sensor connector. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 14). If connector is okay, go to step 12).
- Check MAF sensor signal circuit between PCM and MAF sensor for an open, short to voltage or short to ground. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 14). If circuit is okay, go to step 13).
- Locate and repair open in MAF sensor ground circuit. After repairs, go to step 14).
- Locate and repair open in MAF ignition feed circuit. After repairs, go to step 14).
- Replace MAF sensor. After replacing sensor, go to step 14).
- Replace and program replacement PCM. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, select CLEAR INFO or CLEAR DTCS function to clear DTCs. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, review FREEZE FRAME data and note parameters. Start engine and operate vehicle as close to conditions recorded in FREEZE FRAME as possible. Monitor SPECIFIC DTC info for DTC P0102. If scan tool indicates FAILED THIS IGN, repeat step 2). If scan tool does not indicate FAILED THIS IGN, repair is complete.
Check for poor connection at PCM. Check for misrouted MAF sensor wiring harness. Ensure harness is not close to high voltage components. Check for damaged wiring harness. Check for plugged intake air duct or filter element.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. After performing OBD system check, go to next step.
- Start engine and allow it to idle. Using scan tool, select ENG 1 data list. Monitor MAF FREQUENCY display. If frequency is less than 11,500 Hz, go to step 4). If frequency is not less than 11,500 Hz, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, review FREEZE FRAME data and note parameters. Start engine and operate vehicle as close to conditions recorded in FREEZE FRAME as possible. Select SPECIFIC DTC function then enter DTC P0103. If scan tool indicates FAILED THIS IGN, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate FAILED THIS IGN, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector. Start engine. Using scan tool, monitor MAF FREQUENCY. If frequency is zero Hz, go to next step. If frequency is not zero Hz, go to step 7).
- Check for poor connection at MAF sensor connector. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 10). If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Replace MAF sensor. After replacing sensor, go to step 10).
- Check for incorrect routing of MAF sensor wiring harness. Ensure harness is not near ignition coils or other high-voltage components. Reroute wiring harness as necessary. After repairs, go to step 10). If wiring harness is routed correctly, go to next step.
- Check MAF signal circuit terminal connections at PCM. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 10). If terminal connections are okay, go to next step.
- Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, select CLEAR INFO or CLEAR DTCS function to clear DTCs. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, review FREEZE FRAME data and note parameters. Start engine and operate vehicle as close to conditions recorded in FREEZE FRAME as possible. Monitor SPECIFIC DTC info for DTC P0103. If scan tool indicates FAILED THIS IGN, repeat step 2). If scan tool does not indicate FAILED THIS IGN, repair is complete.
Check for faulty connections or damaged harness. Ensure harness is not routed too close to high-voltage wires, such as spark plug cables. If connections and harness appear okay, observe scan tool while moving all related harness and connectors. A change in scan tool display indicates fault location.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. Read and record FREEZE FRAME and/or FAIL RECORDS data for each DTC set. After performing OBD system check, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage. If voltage is about zero volts, go to step 5). If voltage is not about zero volts, go to next step.
- With ignition on, engine off, use scan tool to read and record FAIL RECORDS data. Operate vehicle within conditions noted in FAIL RECORDS data. Using scan tool, read SPECIFIC DTC. If scan tool displays DTC P0107 FAILED THIS IGN, go to next step. If scan tool does not display DTC P0107 FAILED THIS IGN, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
- Disconnect MAP sensor harness connector. Connect a jumper wire between MAP sensor harness connector 5-volt reference circuit and signal circuit. If scan tool MAP voltage is about 4.95 volts, go to step 10). If voltage is not about 4.95 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Remove jumper wire. Connect a test light between MAP sensor harness connector signal circuit and battery voltage. Turn ignition on. If voltage is about 4.95 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.95 volts, go to step 8).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Check PCM harness connector 5-volt reference circuit for open or short to ground. If open or short is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 12). If no open or short is found, go to next step.
- Check for faulty connection of 5-volt reference circuit at PCM. If faulty connection is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 12). If connection is okay, go to step 11).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Check PCM harness connector MAP signal circuit for open, short to ground or short to sensor ground. If open or short is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 12). If no open or short is found, go to next step.
- Check for faulty connection of MAP signal circuit at PCM. If faulty connection is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 12). If connection is okay, go to step 11).
- Replace MAP sensor. After replacing sensor, go to step 12).
- Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, read and record FAIL RECORDS DATA, and clear DTCs. Operate vehicle within conditions noted in FAIL RECORDS data. Using scan tool, select SPECIFIC DTC INFO for DTC P0107. If scan tool displays DTC P0107 FAILED THIS IGN, return to step 2). If scan tool does not display DTC P0107 FAILED THIS IGN, repair is complete.
Check for faulty connections or damaged harness. Ensure harness is not routed too close to high-voltage wires, such as spark plug cables. If connections and harness appear okay, observe MAP display on scan tool while moving all related harness and connectors. A change in scan tool display indicates fault location.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. Read and record FREEZE FRAME and/or FAIL RECORDS data for each DTC set. Go to next step.
- Correct any engine idle or vacuum problems before proceeding. Turn engine on and allow it to idle. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage. If voltage is greater than 3.5 volts, go to step 4). If voltage is 3.5 volts or less, go to next step.
- With ignition on, engine off, use scan tool to read and record FAIL RECORDS data. Operate vehicle within conditions noted in FAIL RECORDS data. Using scan tool, read SPECIFIC DTC. If scan tool displays DTC P0108 FAILED THIS IGN, go to next step. If scan tool does not display DTC P0108 FAILED THIS IGN, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. If voltage is zero volts, go to next step. If voltage is not zero volts, go to step 6).
- Connect a test light between MAP sensor harness connector ground circuit and battery voltage. If test light illuminates, go to step 7). If test light does not illuminate, go to step 9).
- Check MAP sensor harness connector signal circuit for short to voltage. If short to voltage is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 16). If short to voltage is not found, go to step 11).
- Check for faulty connection of ground circuit at MAP sensor. If faulty connection is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 16). If connection is okay, go to next step.
- Check for plugged or leaking vacuum supply to MAP sensor. If vacuum supply is okay, go to step 12). If vacuum supply is not okay, go to step 15).
- Check for faulty MAP sensor ground circuit connection at PCM. If faulty connection is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 16). If connection is okay, go to next step.
- Check continuity of MAP sensor ground circuit. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair circuit as necessary. After repairs, go to step 16). If resistance is not 5 ohms or greater, go to next step.
- Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After replacing PCM, go to step 16).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Turn ignition on, engine off. Check PCM harness connector 5-volt reference circuit for short to voltage. If short is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 16). If no short is found, go to next step.
- Check for faulty connection at MAP sensor. If faulty connection is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 16). If connection is okay, go to next step.
- Replace MAP sensor. After replacing sensor, go to step 16).
- Repair faulty vacuum source. After repairs, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, read and record FAIL RECORDS DATA, and clear DTCs. Operate vehicle within conditions noted in FAIL RECORDS data. Using scan tool, select SPECIFIC DTC INFO for DTC P0108. If scan tool displays DTC P0108 FAILED THIS IGN, return to step 2). If scan tool does not display DTC P0108 FAILED THIS IGN, repair is complete.
Check for faulty connections or damaged harness. Ensure harness is not routed too close to high-voltage wires, such as spark plug cables. If connections and harness appear okay, observe MAP display on scan tool while moving all related harness and connectors. A change in scan tool display indicates fault location.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. Read and record FREEZE FRAME and/or FAIL RECORDS data for each DTC set. Go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read INTAKE AIR TEMP. If temperature is greater than 266°F (130°C), go to step 4). If temperature is not as specified, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, read and record FAIL RECORDS data. Operate vehicle within conditions noted in FAIL RECORDS data. Using scan tool, read SPECIFIC DTC. If scan tool displays DTC P0112 FAILED THIS IGN, go to next step. If scan tool does not display DTC P0112 FAILED THIS IGN, go to DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
- Disconnect IAT sensor harness connector. Using scan tool, read INTAKE AIR TEMP. If sensor temperature is less than -38°F (-39°C), go to step 6). If temperature is -38°F (-39°C) or greater, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Check IAT sensor signal circuit for short to ground. If short is found, go to step 7). If no short is found, go to step 8).
- Replace IAT sensor. After replacing sensor, go to step 9).
- Repair IAT sensor signal circuit. After repairs, go to step 9).
- Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After replacing and reprogramming PCM, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, read and record FAIL RECORDS DATA, and clear DTCs. Operate vehicle within conditions noted in FAIL RECORDS data. Using scan tool, select SPECIFIC DTC INFO for DTC P0112. If scan tool displays DTC P0112 FAILED THIS IGN, return to step 2). If scan tool does not display DTC P0112 FAILED THIS IGN, repair is complete.
Check for faulty connections or damaged harness. Ensure harness is not routed too close to high-voltage wires, such as spark plug cables. If connections and harness appear okay, observe IAT display on scan tool while moving all related harness and connectors. A change in scan tool display indicates fault location. Check for skewed IAT sensor. See IAT TEMPERATURE-TO-RESISTANCE VALUES .
| Temperature: °F (°C) | Ohms |
|---|---|
| 212 (100) | 177 |
| 194 (90) | 241 |
| 158 (70) | 467 |
| 122 (50) | 973 |
| 104 (40) | 1459 |
| 86 (30) | 2238 |
| 68 (20) | 3520 |
| 50 (10) | 5670 |
IAT TEMPERATURE-TO-RESISTANCE VALUES
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. Read and record FREEZE FRAME and/or FAIL RECORDS data for each DTC set. Go to next step.
- Using scan tool, read INTAKE AIR TEMP. If temperature is less than -36°F (-38°C), go to step 4). If temperature is not as specified, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, read and record FAIL RECORDS data. Operate vehicle within conditions noted in FAIL RECORDS data. Using scan tool, read SPECIFIC DTC. If scan tool displays DTC P0113 FAILED THIS IGN, go to next step. If scan tool does not display DTC P0113 FAILED THIS IGN, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
- Disconnect IAT sensor harness connector. Connect a jumper wire between IAT sensor harness connector signal and ground circuits. Using scan tool, read INTAKE AIR TEMP. If temperature is 284°F (140°C), go to step 6). If temperature is not as specified, go to next step.
- Connect jumper wire between chassis ground and IAT sensor harness connector signal circuit. Using scan tool, read INTAKE AIR TEMP. If temperature is 284°F (140°C), go to step 7). If temperature is not as specified, go to step 8).
- Check for faulty connection at IAT sensor. If faulty connection is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 12). If connection is okay, go to step 10).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Check IAT sensor ground circuit for an open. If open is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 12). If no open is found, go to step 9).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Check IAT signal circuit for an open. If open is present, repair circuit as necessary. After repairs, go to step 12). If no open is found, go to next step.
- Check for faulty IAT signal or ground circuit connection at PCM. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 12). If no problem is found, go to step 11).
- Replace IAT sensor. After replacing sensor, go to step 12).
- Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, read and record FAIL RECORDS DATA, and clear DTCs. Operate vehicle within conditions noted in FAIL RECORDS data. Using scan tool, select SPECIFIC DTC INFO for DTC P0113. If scan tool displays DTC P0113 FAILED THIS IGN, return to step 2). If scan tool does not display DTC P0113 FAILED THIS IGN, repair is complete.
Check for faulty connections or damaged harness. Ensure harness is not routed too close to high-voltage wires, such as spark plug cables. If connections and harness appear okay, observe IAT display on scan tool while moving all related harness and connectors. A change in scan tool display indicates fault location. Check for skewed IAT sensor. See IAT TEMPERATURE-TO-RESISTANCE VALUES .
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. Read and record FREEZE FRAME and/or FAIL RECORDS data for each DTC set. Go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read ENG COOL TEMP. If temperature is greater than 282°F (139°C), go to step 4). If temperature is not as specified, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, read and record FAIL RECORDS data. Operate vehicle within conditions noted in FAIL RECORDS data. Using scan tool, read SPECIFIC DTC. If scan tool displays DTC P0117 FAILED THIS IGN, go to next step. If scan tool does not display DTC P0117 FAILED THIS IGN, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
- Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector. Using scan tool, read ENG COOL TEMP. If temperature is -38°F (-39°C) or less, go to step 6). If temperature is not as specified, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Check ECT sensor signal circuit for short to ground. If short is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 8). If no short is found, go to step 7).
- Replace ECT sensor. After replacing sensor, go to step 8).
- Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, read and record FAIL RECORDS DATA, and clear DTCs. Operate vehicle within conditions noted in FAIL RECORDS data. Using scan tool, select SPECIFIC DTC INFO for DTC P0117. If scan tool displays DTC P0117 FAILED THIS IGN, return to step 2). If scan tool does not display DTC P0117 FAILED THIS IGN, repair is complete.
Check for faulty connections or damaged harness. Ensure harness is not routed too close to high-voltage wires, such as spark plug cables. If connections and harness appear okay, observe ECT display on scan tool while moving all related harness and connectors. A change in scan tool display indicates fault location.
If DTC P0117 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the FAIL RECORDS data can be useful in determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set. If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently, performing DTC P1114 diagnosis may isolate cause of fault.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. Read and record FREEZE FRAME and/or FAIL RECORDS data for each DTC set. Go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read ENG COOL TEMP. If temperature is less than -22°F (-30°C), go to step 4). If temperature is not as specified, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, read and record FAIL RECORDS data. Operate vehicle within conditions noted in FAIL RECORDS data. Using scan tool, read SPECIFIC DTC. If scan tool displays DTC P0118 FAILED THIS IGN, go to next step. If scan tool does not display DTC P0118 FAILED THIS IGN, go to DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
- Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector. Connect a jumper wire between ECT sensor harness connector signal and ground circuits. Using scan tool, read ENG COOL TEMP. If temperature is 266°F (130°C), go to step 6). If temperature is not as specified, go to next step.
- Connect jumper wire between chassis ground and ECT sensor harness connector signal circuit. Using scan tool, read ENG COOL TEMP. If temperature is 266°F (130°C), go to step 7). If temperature is not as specified, go to step 8).
- Check for faulty connection at ECT sensor. If faulty connection is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 12). If connection is okay, go to step 10).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Check ECT sensor ground circuit for an open. If open is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 12). If no open is found, go to step 9).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Check ECT signal circuit for an open. If open is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 12). If no open is found, go to next step.
- Check for faulty ECT signal or ground circuit connection at PCM. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 12). If no problem is found, go to step 11).
- Replace ECT sensor. After replacing sensor, go to step 12).
- Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, read and record FAIL RECORDS DATA, and clear DTCs. Operate vehicle within conditions noted in FAIL RECORDS data. Using scan tool, select SPECIFIC DTC INFO for DTC P0118. If scan tool displays DTC P0118 FAILED THIS IGN, return to step 2). If scan tool does not display DTC P0118 FAILED THIS IGN, repair is complete.
Check for faulty connections or damaged harness. Ensure harness is not routed too close to high-voltage wires, such as spark plug cables. If connections and harness appear okay, observe ECT display on scan tool while moving all related harness and connectors. A change in scan tool display indicates fault location.
If DTC P0118 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the FAIL RECORDS data can be useful in determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set. If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently, performing DTC P1114 diagnosis may isolate cause of fault.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. Go to next step.
- Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, select ENG 1 data list. Monitor MAP sensor reading. If MAP sensor value is less than 55 kPa, go to next step. If MAP sensor scan tool value is not as specified, go to step 6).
- Disconnect MAP sensor harness connector. Connect a test light between the 5-volt reference circuit and signal circuit terminals at MAP sensor harness connector. If MAP sensor value is less than 95 kPa, go to step 5). If MAP sensor value is not less than 95 kPa, go to next step.
- Check for an open or short to ground in MAP sensor signal circuit. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 13). If circuit is okay, go to step 12).
- Replace MAP sensor. After replacing sensor, go to step 13).
- Observing scan tool, depress accelerator to floor, then slowly release pedal. TP sensor angle value should increase steadily to 100 percent when pedal is depressed and decrease steadily to zero percent when pedal is released. If TP sensor angle value is as specified, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If TP sensor angle value is not as specified, go to next step.
- Disconnect TP sensor connector. Observe TP sensor display on scan tool. If TP sensor voltage is near zero volts, go to next step. If TP sensor voltage is not near zero volts, go to step 9).
- Connect at test light between 5-volt reference circuit and signal circuit terminals at TP sensor harness connector. If scan tool voltage is about 5 volts, go to step 11). If voltage is not about 5 volts, go to step 10).
- Check TP signal circuit for short to voltage. Check TP sensor ground circuit for high resistance between PCM and TP sensor. Check TP sensor ground circuit for poor connection. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 13). If circuits are okay, go to step 12).
- Check TP sensor signal circuit or 5-volt reference circuit for high resistance between PCM and TP sensor. Check TP sensor signal circuit or 5-volt reference circuit for a poor connection. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 13). If circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Replace TP sensor. After replacing sensor, go to step 13).
- Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, select CLEAR INFO or CLEAR DTCS function to clear DTCs. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, review FREEZE FRAME data and note parameters. Start engine and operate vehicle as close to conditions recorded in FREEZE FRAME as possible. Monitor SPECIFIC DTC info for DTC P0121. If scan tool indicates FAILED THIS IGN, repeat step 2). If scan tool does not indicate FAILED THIS IGN, repair is complete.
Check for damages or sticking throttle plate or IAC valve. A throttle valve place or IAC valve that allows too much airflow while throttle should be closed may cause a high idle and DTC P0121 to set.
A skewed MAP signal or faulty MAP sensor or an incorrect MAP signal may cause PCM to incorrectly calculate the predicted TP sensor value during high engine load situations. Check for an unusually low MAP reading. This condition can cause DTC to set.
Check for poor connections at PCM. Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
If DTC cannot be duplicated, the information included in the FAIL RECORDS data can be useful in determining vehicle mileage since DTC was last set. If it is determined that DTC is intermittent, performing DTC P1121 or P1122 diagnosis may isolate cause of fault.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. Read and record FREEZE FRAME and/or FAIL RECORDS data for each DTC set. Go to next step.
- Turn ignition on, engine off. With throttle closed, use scan tool to read TP sensor voltage. If voltage is less than 0.16 volt, go to step 4). If voltage is not less than 0.16 volt, go to next step.
- With ignition still on, engine off, use scan tool to read and record FAIL RECORDS data. Operate vehicle within conditions noted in FAIL RECORDS data. Using scan tool, read SPECIFIC DTC. If scan tool displays DTC P0122 FAILED THIS IGN, go to next step. If scan tool does not display DTC P0122 FAILED THIS IGN, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
- Disconnect TP sensor harness connector. Connect a jumper wire between TP sensor harness connector 5-volt reference and signal circuits. If voltage is 5 volts, go to step 10). If voltage is not 5 volts, go to next step.
- Connect a test light between TP sensor harness connector signal circuit and battery voltage. Observe TP sensor display on scan tool. If voltage is 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 5 volts, go to step 8).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Check PCM harness connector 5-volt reference circuit for open or short to ground. If open or short is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 13). If circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Check for faulty connection of 5-volt reference circuit at PCM. If faulty connection is found, repair connection as necessary. After repairs, go to step 13). If connection is okay, go to step 12).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Check PCM harness connector TP signal circuit for open or short to ground. If open or short is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 13). If circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Check for faulty connection of TP signal circuit at PCM. If faulty connection is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 13). If connection is okay, go to step 12).
- Check for faulty connection of TP signal circuit at TP sensor. If faulty connection is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 13). If connection is okay, go to next step.
- Replace TP sensor. After replacing sensor, go to step 13).
- Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, read and record FAIL RECORDS DATA, and clear DTCs. Operate vehicle within conditions noted in FAIL RECORDS data. Using scan tool, select SPECIFIC DTC INFO for DTC P0122. If scan tool displays DTC P0122 FAILED THIS IGN, return to step 2). If scan tool does not display DTC P0122 FAILED THIS IGN, repair is complete.
Check for faulty connections or damaged harness. Ensure harness is not routed too close to high-voltage wires, such as spark plug cables. If connections and harness appear okay, observe TP SENSOR display on scan tool while moving all related harness and connectors. A change in scan tool display indicates fault location.
If DTC cannot be duplicated, the information included in the FAIL RECORDS data can be useful in determining vehicle mileage since DTC was last set. If it is determined that DTC is intermittent, performing DTC P1122 diagnosis may isolate cause of fault.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. Read and record FREEZE FRAME and/or FAIL RECORDS data for each DTC set. Go to next step.
- Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, read TP sensor voltage. If voltage is greater than 4.71 volts, go to step 4). If voltage is not greater than 4.71 volts, go to next step.
- With ignition still on, engine off, using scan tool, read and record FAIL RECORDS data. Operate vehicle within conditions noted in FAIL RECORDS data. Using scan tool, read SPECIFIC DTC. If scan tool displays DTC P0123 FAILED THIS IGN, go to next step. If scan tool does not display DTC P0123 FAILED THIS IGN, go to DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
- Disconnect TP sensor harness connector. If voltage is about zero volt, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, go to step 6).
- Connect a test light between TP sensor harness connector ground circuit and battery voltage. If test light illuminates, go to step 7). If test light does not illuminate, go to step 8).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Turn ignition on. Check TP sensor harness connector signal circuit for short to voltage. If short to voltage is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 13). If short to voltage is not found, go to step 12).
- Turn ignition on. While monitoring scan tool TP SENSOR display, disconnect each component (one at a time) that shares common 5-volt reference circuit. If display changes, replace component that causes change. After repairs, go to step 13). If display does not change, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Turn ignition on, engine off. Check PCM harness connector 5-volt reference circuit for short to voltage. If short is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 13). If no short is found, go to next step.
- Check for faulty connection at TP sensor. If faulty connection is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 13). If TP sensor connection is okay, go to step 11).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Check for faulty TP sensor ground circuit connection at PCM. If faulty connection is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 13). If PCM connection is okay, go to step 12).
- Replace TP sensor. After replacing sensor, go to step 13).
- Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, read and record FAIL RECORDS DATA, and clear DTCs. Operate vehicle within conditions noted in FAIL RECORDS data. Using scan tool, select SPECIFIC DTC INFO for DTC P0123. If scan tool displays DTC P0123 FAILED THIS IGN, return to step 2). If scan tool does not display DTC P0123 FAILED THIS IGN, repair is complete.
Check for faulty connections or damaged harness. Ensure harness is not routed too close to high-voltage wires, such as spark plug cables. If connections and harness appear okay, observe TP SENSOR display on scan tool while moving all related harness and connectors. A change in scan tool display indicates fault location.
Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool TP SENSOR display, slowly depress accelerator to wide open throttle. If voltage is greater than 4.71 volts at any time, replace TP sensor.
If DTC cannot be duplicated, the information included in the FAIL RECORDS data can be useful in determining vehicle mileage since DTC was last set. If it is determined that DTC is intermittent, performing DTC P1121 diagnosis may isolate cause of fault.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. Read and record FREEZE FRAME and/or FAIL RECORDS data for each DTC set. Go to next step.
- Allow engine to cool completely. Turn engine on and allow it to idle. Using scan tool, monitor ENG COOL TEMP. If temperature increases to 70°F (21°C) within 2 minutes, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If specified temperature is not reached within 2 minutes, go to next step.
- If any ECT related DTCs are set, diagnose affected DTC before proceeding. If no ECT related DTCs are set, go to next step.
- Allow engine to cool. Turn ignition on and observe cooling fans. If cooling fans are off, go to next step. If cooling fans are on, diagnose and repair cooling fan problem.
- Check coolant level. If coolant level is low, go to step 9). If coolant level is okay, go to next step.
- Check thermostat operation. If thermostat is operating correctly, go to next step. If thermostat is not operating correctly, go to step 9).
- Compare actual coolant temperature with scan tool ECT value. If temperatures are within 5°F (3°C) of each other, go to step 9). If temperatures are not within 5°F (3°C) of each other, go to next step.
- Check for high resistance in wiring related to ECT sensor and for poor connections at ECT sensor and PCM. If a problem is found with connections, go to step 10). If no problem is found, go to step 11).
- Repair cooling system as necessary. After repairs, go to step 12).
- Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 12).
- Replace ECT sensor. After replacing sensor, go to next step.
- Allow engine to cool completely. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Turn engine on and allow it to idle. Using scan tool, monitor ENG COOL TEMP. If temperature increases to greater than 70°F (21°C) within 2 minutes, repair is complete. If specified temperature is not reached within 2 minutes, return to step 2).
Check coolant level. Ensure thermostat and cooling fans are operating properly. Check for high resistance in wiring related to ECT sensor. Check for skewed ECT sensor by comparing actual coolant temperature with scan tool display, and replace ECT sensor if temperatures are not close.
Check for faulty connections or damaged harness. If connections and harness appear okay, observe scan tool while moving all related harness and connectors. A change in scan tool display indicates fault location.
If DTC cannot be duplicated, the information included in the FAIL RECORDS data can be useful in determining vehicle mileage since DTC was last set.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. After performing OBD system check, go to next step.
- Start engine and operate vehicle within conditions required for setting this DTC. Using scan tool, observe HO2S 1 voltage. If voltage stays at less than 300 mV, go to step 4). If voltage does not stay at less than 300 mV, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, review FREEZE FRAME data and note parameters. Start engine and operate vehicle within the conditions required for setting this DTC, and as close to conditions recorded in FREEZE FRAME as possible. Monitor SPECIFIC DTC info for DTC P0131 until DTC P0131 test runs. If scan tool indicates FAILED THIS IGN, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate FAILED THIS IGN, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
- Disconnect HO2S 1 connector. Connect a jumper wire between ground and ground circuit terminal at HO2S 1 harness connector. If voltage is about 450 mV, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If voltage is not about 450 mV, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Check for a short to ground or short to sensor ground circuit in HO2S 1 signal circuit. If circuit is shorted, go to next step. If circuit is okay, go to step 7).
- Repair wiring as necessary. After repair is completed, go to step 8).
- Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, select CLEAR INFO or CLEAR DTCS function to clear DTCs. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, review FREEZE FRAME data and note parameters. Start engine and operate vehicle within conditions required for setting this DTC, and as close to conditions recorded in FREEZE FRAME as possible. Monitor SPECIFIC DTC info for DTC P0131 until DTC P0131 test runs. If scan tool indicates FAILED THIS IGN, repeat step 2). If scan tool does not indicate FAILED THIS IGN, repair is complete.
Check oxygen sensor pigtail wire for breaks, contamination or grounding on exhaust manifold. Check for intermittent ground in signal wire between sensor connector and sensor. DO NOT attempt to repair damaged oxygen sensor connector or wiring. If damage is detected, replace oxygen sensor. Check for fuel contamination, improper fuel pressure or exhaust leak, especially near oxygen sensor. Check for vacuum or crankcase leak, causing a lean condition. Check MAF sensor.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. After performing OBD system check, go to next step.
- Start engine and operate vehicle within conditions required for setting this DTC. Using scan tool, observe HO2S 1 voltage. If voltage stays at greater than 950 mV, go to step 5). If voltage does not stay at greater than 950 mV, go to next step.
- Operate vehicle in DECEL FUEL MODE (vehicle speed greater than 25 MPH, TP angle less than 3 percent) while monitoring HO2S 1 on scan tool. If voltage stays at greater than 800 mV, go to step 5). If voltage does not stay at greater than 800 mV, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, review FREEZE FRAME data and note parameters. Start engine and operate vehicle as close to conditions recorded in FREEZE FRAME as possible. Monitor SPECIFIC DTC info for DTC P0132 until DTC P0132 test runs. If scan tool indicates FAILED THIS IGN, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate FAILED THIS IGN, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
- Disconnect HO2S 1 connector. Connect a jumper wire between ground and ground circuit terminal at HO2S 1 harness connector. If voltage is about 450 mV, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If voltage is not about 450 mV, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM measure voltage between ground and signal circuit terminal at HO2S 1 harness connector. If voltage is greater than 600 mV, go to next step. If voltage is not greater than 600 mV, go to step 8).
- Repair short to voltage is HO2S 1 signal circuit. After repairs, go to step 9).
- Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, select CLEAR INFO or CLEAR DTCS function to clear DTCs. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, review FREEZE FRAME data and note parameters. Start engine and operate vehicle within conditions required for setting this DTC, and as close to conditions recorded in FREEZE FRAME as possible. Monitor SPECIFIC DTC info for DTC P0132 until DTC P0132 test runs. If scan tool indicates FAILED THIS IGN, repeat step 2). If scan tool does not indicate, FAILED THIS IGN, repair is complete.
Check fuel pressure. Perform INJECTOR BALANCE TEST. See FUEL SYSTEM in the SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS article. Check for leaking fuel pressure regulator by removing vacuum hose and checking for fuel presence. If fuel is present, replace regulator. Check EVAP canister for fuel saturation. Check MAF sensor. See the SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS article.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. Read and record FREEZE FRAME and/or FAIL RECORDS data for each DTC set. Go to next step.
- If any other HO2S DTCs (except P1133 or P1134) are set, diagnose affected DTCs. Start engine and allow it to reach operating temperature. Operate vehicle within conditions required to set DTC. Using scan tool, read SPECIFIC DTC. If scan tool displays DTC P0133 FAILED THIS IGN, go to next step. If scan tool does not display DTC P0133 FAILED THIS IGN, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
- If scan tool also displays DTC P1133 or P1134 FAILED THIS IGN, go to step 8). If scan tool does not display these DTCs, go to next step.
- Visually inspect exhaust system for leaks near HO2S 1. If leaks are found, repair as necessary. After repairs, return to step 2). If no leaks are found, go to next step.
- Visually inspect HO2S 1 for secure installation or corrosion on terminals. Check terminal tension at HO2S 1 and PCM. Check for damaged wiring. If a problem is found, go to step 9). If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Disconnect HO2S 1 connector. Connect jumper wire between HO2S 1 harness connector ground circuit and chassis ground. Using scan tool, read HO2S 1 voltage. If voltage is about 0.45 volt, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, go to step 10).
- Connect a jumper wire between HO2S 1 harness connector signal and ground circuits, and chassis ground. If voltage is less than 0.3 volt, go to step 12). If voltage is not less than 0.3 volt, go to step 11).
- Repair condition causing fuel, sealant, oil or coolant contamination. Replace affected HO2S. After repairs, go to step 13).
- Repair condition as necessary. After repairs, go to step 13).
- Repair open HO2S 1 ground circuit or HO2S 1 signal circuit shorted to ground. After repairs, go to step 13).
- Repair open HO2S 1 signal circuit or faulty PCM connections as necessary. After repairs, go to step 13).
- Replace HO2S 1. After replacing sensor, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, read and record FAIL RECORDS DATA, and clear DTCs. Operate vehicle within conditions noted in FAIL RECORDS data. Using scan tool, select SPECIFIC DTC INFO for DTC P0133. If scan tool displays DTC P0133 FAILED THIS IGN, return to step 2). If scan tool does not display DTC P0133 FAILED THIS IGN, repair is complete.
Check for faulty connections or damaged harness. If connections and harness appear okay, observe HO2S 1 display on scan tool while moving all related harness and connectors. A change in scan tool display indicates fault location.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. After performing OBD system check, go to next step.
- Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Start engine and increase engine speed to 1200 RPM for 2 minutes. Using scan tool, monitor HO2S 1 voltage. If voltage is varying outside the range of 400-500 mV, go to next step. If voltage is within the 400-500 mV range, go to step 4).
- Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, review FREEZE FRAME data and note parameters. Start engine and operate vehicle within conditions required for setting this DTC, and as close to conditions recorded in FREEZE FRAME as possible. Monitor SPECIFIC DTC info for DTC P0134 until DTC P0134 test runs. If scan tool indicates FAILED THIS IGN, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate FAILED THIS IGN, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
- Turn ignition on, with engine off. Disconnect HO2S 1 connector. Connect a jumper wire between ground and sensor signal circuit terminal at HO2S 1 harness connector. If voltage is less than 150 mV, go to step 8). If voltage is not less than 150 mV, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on, with engine off. Disconnect jumper wire. Using DVOM, measure voltage between heater ground circuit and sensor signal circuit terminals at HO2S 1 harness connector. If voltage is near 450 mV, go to next step. If not, go to step 7).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Check continuity of ground circuit between PCM connector and HO2S 1 harness connector. If resistance is not greater than 5 ohms, go to step 9). If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in ground circuit. After repair is completed, go to step 13).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Check continuity of signal circuit between PCM and HO2S 1 harness connectors. If resistance is not greater than 5 ohms, go to step 10). If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in ground circuit. After repair is completed, go to step 13).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect HO2S 1 connector. Inspect for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 13). If connector is okay, go to step 11).
- Check for poor HO2S 1 ground circuit terminal connection at PCM connector. Repair terminal as necessary. After repairs, go to step 13). If connector is okay, go to step 12).
- Check for poor HO2S 1 signal circuit terminal connection at PCM connector. Repair terminal as necessary. After repairs, go to step 13). If connector is okay, go to step 12).
- Replace oxygen sensor. After replacing sensor, go to step 13).
- Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After replacing sensor, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, select CLEAR INFO or CLEAR DTCS function to clear DTCs. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, review FREEZE FRAME data and note parameters. Start engine and operate vehicle within conditions required for setting this DTC, and as close to conditions recorded in FREEZE FRAME as possible. Monitor SPECIFIC DTC info for DTC P0134 until DTC P0134 test runs. If scan tool indicates FAILED THIS IGN, repeat step 2). If scan tool does not indicate FAILED THIS IGN, repair is complete.
Check for poor connection at PCM. Check for damaged wiring harness. An intermittent problem can be caused by a poor connection, rubbed-through wire insulation or broken wire inside insulation.
Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, monitor HO2S 1 voltage. Voltage should gradually drop to less than 250 mV or rise to greater than 600 mV. If voltage is not as specified, disconnect HO2S 1 connector. Connect a test light between ignition feed circuit and heater ground circuit terminals at HO2S 1 harness connector. If test light does not illuminate, repair open ignition feed circuit. If test light illuminates, replace HO2S 1.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. After performing OBD system check, go to next step.
- Allow engine to completely cool down before proceeding. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, monitor HO2S 1 voltage. If voltage changes from about 300-600 mV, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If voltage does not change as indicated, go to next step.
- Remove and inspect fuse for HO2S 1 ignition feed circuit. If fuse is blown, go to step 15). If fuse is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect HO2S 1 connector. With test light connected to ground, probe ignition feed circuit terminal at HO2S 1 harness connector. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 7). If test light illuminates, go to next step.
- Connect a test light between heater ground circuit and ignition feed circuit terminals at HO2S 1 harness connector. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 8).
- Allow HO2S 1 to cool for a minimum of 10 minutes. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ignition feed circuit and heater ground circuit terminals at HO2S 1 pigtail. If resistance is 3-10 ohms, go to step 9). If resistance is not 3-10 ohms, go to step 14).
- Repair open in HO2S 1 ignition feed circuit. After repairs, go to step 16).
- Repair open in HO2S 1 heater ground circuit. After repairs, go to step 16).
- Check for poor connection at HO2S 1 harness terminals. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 16). If terminals are okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Measure resistance of signal circuit and ground circuit between PCM and HO2S 1 harness connector. If both readings are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If one or both readings are 5 ohms or greater, repair open in appropriate circuit. After repair is completed, go to step 16).
- Check for poor signal circuit or ground circuit terminal connection at HO2S 1 harness connector. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 16). If terminals are okay, go to next step.
- Check for poor HO2S 1 ground circuit terminal at PCM. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 16). If terminal is okay, go to next step.
- Check for poor HO2S 1 signal circuit terminal at PCM. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 16). If terminal is okay, go to next step.
- Replace oxygen sensor. After replacing sensor, go to step 16).
- Locate and repair short to ground in HO2S 1 ignition feed circuit. Replace fuse. After repairs, go to next step.
- Allow engine to completely cool down before proceeding. Using scan tool, select CLEAR INFO or CLEAR DTCS function to clear DTCs. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, monitor HO2S 1 voltage. If voltage changes from about 450 mV to 600 mV or from about 450 mV to 300 mV, repair is complete. If voltage does not change as indicated, repeat step 2).
Check for poor connection at PCM. Check for damaged wiring harness. An intermittent problem can be caused by a poor connection, rubbed-through wire insulation or broken wire inside insulation. Reviewing FAIL RECORDS vehicle mileage since diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often condition that caused DTC to be set occurs.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. Read and record FREEZE FRAME and/or FAIL RECORDS data for each DTC set. Go to next step.
- Start engine and allow it to reach operating temperature. Operate vehicle under conditions required to set DTC. Using scan tool, read HO2S 2 voltage. If voltage stays less than 0.10 volt, go to step 4). If voltage is not specified, go to next step.
- Turn engine off. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, read and record FAIL RECORDS data. Operate vehicle within conditions noted in FAIL RECORDS data. Using scan tool, read SPECIFIC DTC. If scan tool displays DTC P0137 FAILED THIS IGN, go to next step. If scan tool does not display DTC P0137 FAILED THIS IGN, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
- Disconnect HO2S 2 connector. Connect a jumper wire between HO2S 2 harness connector ground circuit and chassis ground. If voltage is about 0.45 volt, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Check HO2S 2 sensor harness connector signal circuit for short to ground. If short is found, go to next step. If no short is found, go to step 7).
- Repair circuit as necessary. After repairs, go to step 8).
- Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, read and record FAIL RECORDS DATA, and clear DTCs. Operate vehicle within conditions noted in FAIL RECORDS data. Using scan tool, select SPECIFIC DTC INFO for DTC P0137. If scan tool displays DTC P0137 FAILED THIS IGN, return to step 2). If scan tool does not display DTC P0137 FAILED THIS IGN, repair is complete.
Ensure HO2S 2 sensor harness is routed correctly and not contacting exhaust system. Check for faulty PCM grounds. Perform FUEL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS under BASIC FUEL SYSTEM CHECKS in the BASIC TESTING - 3.1L article. Perform INJECTOR BALANCE TEST under FUEL SYSTEM in the SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS article.
Check for vacuum leaks at intake manifold, throttle body, EGR system and crankcase ventilation system. Check for exhaust leaks in front of HO2S 2. Disconnect MAF sensor connector and see if lean condition is corrected. If lean condition is corrected, replace MAF sensor. Check for fuel contamination. See FUEL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS under BASIC FUEL SYSTEM CHECKS in the BASIC TESTING - 3.1L article.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. After performing OBD system check, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, observe HO2S 2 voltage. If voltage is greater than 999 mV, go to step 4). If voltage is not greater than 999 mV, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, review FREEZE FRAME data and note parameters. Start engine and operate vehicle within conditions required for setting this DTC, and as close to conditions recorded in FREEZE FRAME as possible. Monitor SPECIFIC DTC info for DTC P0138 until DTC P0138 test runs. If scan tool indicates FAILED THIS IGNITION, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicated FAILED THIS IGNITION, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
- Disconnect HO2S 2 connector. Connect a jumper wire between ground and sensor ground circuit terminal at HO2S 2 harness connector. If voltage is about 450 mV, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If voltage is not about 450 mV, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and HO2S 2 signal circuit terminal at PCM connector. If voltage is greater than 999 mV, go to next step. If voltage is not greater than 999 mV, go to step 7).
- Repair short to voltage in HO2S 2 signal circuit. After repairs, go to step 8).
- Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, select CLEAR INFO or CLEAR DTCS function to clear DTCs. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, review FREEZE FRAME data and note parameters. Start engine and operate vehicle within conditions required for setting this DTC, and as close to conditions recorded in FREEZE FRAME as possible. Monitor SPECIFIC DTC info for DTC P0138 until DTC P0138 test runs. If scan tool indicates FAILED THIS IGN, repeat step 2). If scan tool does not indicate FAILED THIS IGN, repair is complete.
Check if fuel pressure is too high. PCM can compensate for some increase, however, if fuel pressure is too high, DTC will set. Check for leaking injector(s) or faulty fuel pressure regulator. See the SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS article. Check EVAP system for fuel saturation. Check MAF sensor. Check for oxygen sensor silicone contamination. Check TP sensor. See the SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS article.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. Read and record FREEZE FRAME and/or FAIL RECORDS data for each DTC set. Go to next step.
- Start engine and allow it to reach operating temperature. Place gear selector in Park or Neutral, and apply parking brake. Increase engine speed to greater than 1200 RPM for 2 minutes. Using scan tool, read HO2S 2 voltage. If voltage is not switching from greater than 0.475 to less than 0.40-0.50 volts, go to next step. If voltage is switching as specified, go to step 4)
- Turn engine off. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, read and record FAIL RECORDS data. Operate vehicle within conditions noted in FAIL RECORDS data. Using scan tool, read SPECIFIC DTC. If scan tool displays DTC P0140 FAILED THIS IGN, go to next step. If scan tool does not display DTC P0140 FAILED THIS IGN, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
- Disconnect HO2S 2 harness connector. Connect a jumper wire between HO2S 2 harness connector signal and low circuits to ground. If voltage is less than 0.15 volt, go to step 8). If voltage is not less than 0.15 volt, go to next step.
- Remove jumper wire. Using DVOM, check voltage between HO2S 2 harness connector signal and heater ground circuits. If voltage is about 0.45 volt, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, go to step 7).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Check resistance of HO2S 2 harness connector ground circuit. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open or faulty connection. After repairs, go to step 13). If resistance is not greater than 5 ohms, go to step 9).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Check resistance of HO2S 2 harness connector signal circuit. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open or faulty connection. After repairs, go to step 13). If resistance is not greater than 5 ohms, go to step 10).
- Check for faulty connection at HO2S 2. If faulty connection is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 13). If connection is okay, go to step 11).
- Check for faulty connection at PCM. If faulty connection is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 13). If connection is okay, go to step 12).
- Check for faulty connection at PCM. If faulty connection is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 13). If connection is okay, go to step 12).
- Replace HO2S 2. After replacing sensor, go to step 13).
- Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, read and record FAIL RECORDS DATA, and clear DTCs. Operate vehicle within conditions noted in FAIL RECORDS data. Using scan tool, select SPECIFIC DTC INFO for DTC P0140. If scan tool displays DTC P0140 FAILED THIS IGN, return to step 2). If scan tool does not display DTC P0140 FAILED THIS IGN, repair is complete.
Check for faulty connections or damaged harness. If connections and harness appear okay, observe HO2S display on scan tool while moving all related harness and connectors. A change in scan tool display indicates fault location. Check HO2S 2 heater operation.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. Read and record FREEZE FRAME and/or FAIL RECORDS data for each DTC set. Go to next step. NOTE: If engine has been operating, allow engine to cool for about 30 minutes before proceeding with tests.
- Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, read HO2S 2 voltage. If voltage is greater than 0.6 volt or less than 0.3 volt, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
- Inspect HO2S 2 ignition feed fuse. If fuse is open, go to step 15). If fuse is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Raise and support vehicle. Disconnect HO2S 2 harness connector. Connect a test light between chassis ground and HO2S 2 ignition feed circuit. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 7).
- Connect test light between HO2S 2 harness connector ignition feed and heater ground circuits. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 8).
- Allow HO2S 2 to cool for at least 10 minutes. Using DVOM, check resistance between ignition feed and heater ground circuits at HO2S 2. If resistance is 3-10 ohms, go to step 9). If resistance is not as specified, go to step 14).
- Repair open HO2S 2 ignition feed circuit. After repairs, go to step 16).
- Repair open HO2S 2 heater ground circuit. After repairs, go to step 16).
- Check for faulty connection at HO2S 2. If faulty connection is found, repair as necessary and go to step 16). If connection is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Check resistance of HO2S 2 signal and ground circuits. If resistance on either circuit is greater than 5 ohms, repair open or faulty connection as necessary and go to step 16). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step.
- Check for faulty connection at HO2S 2 harness connector. If faulty connection is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 16). If connection is okay, go to next step.
- Check for faulty ground circuit connection at PCM. If faulty connection is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 16). If connection is okay, go to next step.
- Check for faulty HO2S 2 signal circuit connection at PCM. If faulty connection is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 16). If connection is okay, go to next step.
- Replace HO2S 2. After replacing sensor, go to step 16).
- Locate and repair short to ground in HO2S 2 ignition feed circuit, replace fuse. After repairs, go to next step.
- Allow engine to cool completely. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Turn ignition on, engine off. Read HO2S 2 voltage. If voltage is greater than 0.6 volt or less than 0.3 volt, repair is complete. If voltage is not as specified, return to step 2).
Check for faulty connections or damaged harness. If connections and harness appear okay, observe scan tool while moving all related harness and connectors. A change in scan tool display indicates fault location.
Circuit Description
PCM reads HO2S signal voltage and adjusts fuel delivery based on this voltage. A change made to fuel delivery is indicated by Long Term (LT) and Short Term (ST) FUEL TRIM values.
ST FUEL TRIM values change rapidly in response to HO2S signal voltages. These changes fine tune engine fueling. LT FUEL TRIM values change in response to trends in ST fuel trim. LT fuel trim makes coarse adjustments to fueling in order to re-center and restore control to ST fuel trim. LT and ST fuel trim can be read by using a scan tool.
Ideal FUEL TRIM value is about zero. Fuel trim value greater than zero indicates that PCM is adding fuel to compensate for a lean condition. Fuel trim less than zero indicates that PCM is reducing amount of fuel to compensate for rich condition. DTC will set if PCM detects an excessively rich or lean condition.
Conditions required to set DTC are
- No IAC DTCs set at idle.
- No CKP, ECT, EGR, HO2S, IAT, MAF, MAP or TP sensor DTCs set.
- No EVAP DTCs set.
- No misfire or injector circuit DTCs set.
- ECT 68-230°F (20-110°C).
- IAT 68-149°F (20-65°C).
- BARO greater than 10 psi (0.7 kg/cm 2 ).
- Engine speed 500-5000 RPM.
- IAT 0-104°F (-18 to 40°C).
- MAP 2.6-12.8 psi (0.18-0.90 kg/cm 2 )
- TP angle less than 90 percent.
- MAF 3-175 grams per second.
- Long term fuel trim about maximum authority (+16 percent).
- Short term fuel trim about maximum authority (+20 percent).
- Vehicle speed less than 70 MPH.
- Listed conditions met in FUEL TRIM CELLS 3, 6, 7 and/or 8.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. Read and record FREEZE FRAME and/or FAIL RECORDS data for each DTC set. Go to next step.
- If any other DTCs are set, diagnose affected DTCs before proceeding. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
- Operate vehicle in closed loop mode while using scan tool to read LT and ST FUEL TRIM values. If LT FUEL TRIM value is about +16 percent and ST FUEL TRIM value is about +20 percent, go to step 5). If values are not as specified, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, read and record FAIL RECORDS data. Clear DTCs and operate vehicle within conditions noted in FAIL RECORDS data. Using scan tool, read SPECIFIC DTC while operating vehicle. Continue operating vehicle until DTC P0171 test runs. If scan tool displays DTC P0171 FAILED THIS IGN, go to next step. If scan tool does not display DTC P0171 FAILED THIS IGN, go to DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
- Check vacuum hoses for splits, kinks and proper routing. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 22). If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check PCV valve for proper installation. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 22). If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check throttle body inlet screen for blockage or foreign objects which may partially block airflow sample through MAF sensor. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 22). If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Start engine. If high or unsteady idle condition exists, go to next step. If Idle is okay, go to step 11).
- Using scan tool, read IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) value. If value is greater than 5 counts, go to step 11). If value is not greater than 5 counts, go to next step.
- Check throttle body, intake manifold, and EGR valve for vacuum leaks. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 22) If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check IAC valve for proper operation. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 22). If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check for fuel contamination. If fuel is contaminated, repair condition causing contamination. After repairs, go to step 22). If fuel is okay, go to next step.
- Check PCM injector, power and sensor grounds for clean and tight connection, and for proper location. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 22). If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector. Operate vehicle in closed loop mode while monitoring scan tool ST FUEL TRIM. If ST FUEL TRIM decreases to about zero percent, go to step 21). If ST FUEL TRIM does not decrease to about zero percent, go to next step.
- Perform FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE TEST under BASIC FUEL SYSTEM CHECKS in the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 22). If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Perform EVAP SYSTEM CHECK. See FUEL EVAPORATION CONTROL, under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in the SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS article. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 22). If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check intake manifold, injector "O" rings, EGR adapter, EGR valve, and EGR feed pipes for vacuum leaks. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 22). If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check exhaust system for corrosion, loose or missing hardware. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 22). If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Perform INJECTOR BALANCE TEST under FUEL SYSTEM in the SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS article. If a problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step 22). If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Ensure HO2S is installed securely, and connector and harness are not contacting exhaust manifold or ignition wires. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 22). If no problem is found, go to DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
- Replace MAF sensor. After replacing sensor, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, read and record FAIL RECORDS DATA, and clear DTCs. Operate vehicle within conditions noted in FAIL RECORDS data. Using scan tool, select SPECIFIC DTC INFO for DTC P0171. If scan tool displays DTC P0171 FAILED THIS IGN, return to step 2). If scan tool does not display DTC P0171 FAILED THIS IGN, repair is complete.
Ensure HO2S wiring is routed correctly and not contacting exhaust system. Check for faulty PCM-to-engine ground connections. Check fuel pressure. Check fuel injector operation. Check for vacuum and exhaust leaks. Disconnect MAF sensor connector and see if lean condition is corrected. If lean condition is corrected, replace MAF sensor.
Check for fuel contamination. See FUEL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS under BASIC FUEL SYSTEM CHECKS in the BASIC TESTING - 3.1L article. Check for faulty connections or damaged harness. If connections and harness appear okay, observe scan tool HO2S 1 display while moving all related harness and connectors. A change in scan tool display indicates fault location.
PCM monitors oxygen sensor signal voltage and adjusts fuel delivery based on signal voltage. A change made to fuel delivery is indicated by the long and short term fuel trim values. Ideal fuel trim value is about 128 (zero percent).
If HO2S signals are indicating a lean condition, the PCM will add fuel, resulting in fuel trim values greater than zero percent. If a rich condition is detected, fuel trim values will be less than zero percent, indicating that PCM is reducing amount of fuel delivered.
Conditions for setting this DTC are as follows
- No active misfire, fuel injector circuit, TP sensor, EVAP, IAT sensor, MAP sensor, fuel trim, EGR, ECT sensor, MAF sensor or CKP sensor DTCs set.
- ECT is 68-230°F (20-110°C).
- IAT 0-149°F (-18 to 65°C).
- TP sensor angle is less than 90 percent.
- Vehicle speed is less than 75 MPH.
- Engine speed is 550-5000 RPM.
- Long Term (LT) fuel trim is about +16 percent.
- Short Term (ST) fuel trim is about +20 percent.
- BARO is greater than 70 kPa.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. After performing OBD system check, go to next step.
- If any other DTCs are set, diagnose DTCs as necessary before proceeding. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
- Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Ensure system is in closed loop. Using scan tool, select ENG 1 data list. Observe L.T. FUEL TRIM and S.T. FUEL TRIM. If L.T. FUEL TRIM is about -16 percent and S.T. FUEL TRIM is about -11 percent, go to step 5). If fuel trim is not as specified, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, select CLEAR INFO or CLEAR DTCS function to clear DTCs. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, review FREEZE FRAME data and note parameters. Start engine and operate vehicle within conditions required for setting this DTC, and as close to conditions recorded in FREEZE FRAME as possible. Monitor SPECIFIC DTC info for DTC P0171 until DTC P0171 test runs. If scan tool indicates FAILED THIS IGN, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate FAILED THIS IGN, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
- Inspect air filter element. Replace as necessary. After replacing air filter element, go to step 21). If air filter element is okay, go to next step.
- Check for collapsed or restricted air intake duct. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 21). If air duct is okay, go to next step.
- Inspect throttle body inlet screen for damage or blockage. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 21). If inlet screen is okay, go to next step.
- Start engine and check idle quality. If idle is high or rough, go to next step. If idle is okay, go to step 11).
- Allow engine to idle. Using scan tool, observe IDLE AIR CONTROL display. If counts are greater than 100, go to step 11). If counts are not greater than 100, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Inspect throttle body bore, throttle plate and IAC passages for coking and foreign objects. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 22). If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check Idle Air Control (IAC) valve operation. See the SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS article. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 21). If IAC valve is functioning properly, go to step 13).
- Disconnect vacuum hose from fuel pressure regulator and check hose for presence of fuel. If fuel is present, replace fuel pressure regulator. After replacing pressure regulator, go to step 21). If fuel pressure regulator is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Monitor TP angle display on scan tool while slowly depressing accelerator pedal. If TP angle display increase steadily from 0-100 percent (wide-open throttle), go to next step. If TP angle display does not increase as specified, go to step 19).
- Disconnect MAF sensor connector. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure system is in closed loop. Using scan tool, observe ST FUEL TRIM and LT FUEL TRIM display. If both values change to about zero percent, go to step 21). If one or both values do not change to about zero percent, go to next step.
- Perform BASIC FUEL SYSTEM CHECKS in the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. Repair fuel system as necessary. After repairs, go to step 22) If fuel system is okay, go to next step.
- Check fuel evaporation system for proper operation. Ensure canister purge solenoid is functioning properly. See the SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS article. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 21). If fuel evaporation system is functioning properly, go to next step.
- Perform INJECTOR BALANCE TEST. See FUEL SYSTEM in the SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS article. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 21). If no problems were found, go to next step.
- Visually and physically inspect HO2S 1 for silicon contamination (White powdery deposits). If contamination is evident, replace sensor. After replacing sensor, go to step 21). If sensor is okay, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
- Check TP sensor mounting screws. Tighten or replace screws as necessary. If screws are okay, replace TP sensor. After replacing sensor, go to step 21).
- Replace MAF sensor. After replacing sensor, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, select CLEAR INFO or CLEAR DTCS function to clear DTCs. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, review FREEZE FRAME data and note parameters. Start engine and operate vehicle within conditions required for setting this DTC, and as close to conditions recorded in FREEZE FRAME as possible. Monitor SPECIFIC DTC info until DTC P0171 test runs. If scan tool indicates FAILED THIS IGN, repeat step 2). If scan tool does not indicate FAILED THIS IGN, repair is complete.
Check for poor connection at PCM. Check for damaged wiring harness. An intermittent problem can be caused by a poor connection, rubbed-through wire insulation or broken wire inside insulation. Reviewing FAIL RECORDS vehicle mileage since diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often condition that caused DTC to be set occurs.
The PCM has the ability to detect a misfire by monitoring the 3X reference and camshaft position input signals from the Ignition Control Module. The PCM monitors crankshaft speed variations (reference period differences) to determine if a misfire is occurring.
If 2 percent or more of all cylinder firing events are misfires, emission levels may exceed mandated standards. The PCM determines misfire level based on the number of misfire events monitored during a 200 engine revolution test sample. The PCM continuously tracks 16 consecutive 200 revolution test samples. If 11 or more misfires are detected during any 5 of the 16 samples, DTC P0300 will set. If the misfire is large enough to cause possible three-way catalytic converter damage, DTC P0300 may set during the first 200 revolution sample in which the misfire was detected. In the case of a catalyst damaging misfire, the MIL will flash to alert the vehicle operator of the potential of catalyst damage.
Conditions required to set code are
- No VSS, transmission, TP sensor, fuel trim, fuel injector, MAP sensor, EVAP, HO2S, IC/Bypass line monitor, EGR flow, EGR pintle position, ECT sensor, CKP sensor, CMP sensor, or MAF sensor DTC(s) set.
- Engine speed 450-5800 RPM.
- System voltage 9-16 volts.
- ECT 19-248°F (-7 to 120°C).
- Throttle angle steady.
- The PCM is detecting a crankshaft RPM variation indicating a misfire sufficient to cause three-way catalytic converter damage or emissions levels to exceed mandated standard.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. Read and record FREEZE FRAME and/or FAIL RECORDS data for each DTC set. Go to next step.
- Is DTC P1200 also set? If yes, go to «DTC P1200 - INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT»(ref-20533-S03164268712001010200000) . If no, go to next step.
- Start and idle engine. Review and record scan tool Freeze Frame data. Operate vehicle to duplicate the conditions present when the DTC was set (as defined by the Freeze Frame data). Monitor the scan tool Misfire Cur. # display for each cylinder. Does Misfire Cur. # display increment for any cylinder (indicating a misfire currently occurring)? If yes, go to next step. If no, see «DIAGNOSTIC AIDS»(ref-20533-S18748950322001010200000) .
- Does Misfire Hist. # display a very large value for more than one cylinder? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 14 .
- Visually and physically inspect the vacuum hoses for splits, kinks, and improper connections. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 30 . If no problem was found, go to next step.
- Visually and physically inspect the PCV valve for improper installation and for damaged "O" rings. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 30 . If no, problem was found, go to next step.
- Inspect throttle body inlet screen for damage or for presence of foreign objects that may partially block the air flow sample through the MAF sensor. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 30 . If no problem was found, go to next step.
- Check fuel pressure. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 30 . If no problem was found, go to next step.
- Check fuel for excessive water, alcohol, or other contaminants. If a problem was found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 30 . If no problem was found, go to next step.
- Visually and physically inspect the PCM injector grounds, power grounds and sensor grounds to ensure that they are clean, tight, and in their proper locations. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 30 . If no problem was found, go to next step.
- Disconnect the MAF sensor electrical connector. Operate vehicle to duplicate the conditions present when the DTC was set (as defined by the Freeze Frame data). Monitor the scan tool Misfire Cur. #. display for each cylinder. Does Misfire Cur. # display increment for any cylinder (indicating a misfire currently occurring)? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 27 .
- Visually and physically inspect for vacuum leaks in intake manifold, EGR adapter, EGR valve, EGR feed pipes and injector "O" rings. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 30 . If no problem was found, go to next step.
- Remove EGR valve. Visually/physically inspect EGR valve to ensure that pintle is not sticking partially open. Also, inspect EGR valve pintle and seat for carbon deposits or burrs that may interfere with the pintle closing completely. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 30 . If no problem was found, go to next step.
- Check for proper injector operation. Install Injector Harness Load Tester (J 34730-380) using Load Tester Adaptor (J 34730-385) to 10-Way Fuel Injector Harness Connector. While observing Fuel Injector Coil/Balance Tester (J 39021), attempt to start engine. Do all LEDs for cylinders 1-6 flash? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 16 .
- Check for proper fuel injector operation. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 30 . If no, go to step 17 .
- Check affected Injector Driver circuit(s) from PCM for opens, shorted to ground or poor connections. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 30 . If no problem was found, go to step 29 .
- Visually and physically inspect the ignition wires associated with the cylinder(s) which were misfiring to ensure that they are not damaged and are connected to the proper cylinders at the coils and at the spark plugs. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 30 . If no problem was found, go to next step.
- Install Spark Tester (J 26792) at spark plug end of the ignition wire for the cylinder that is indicated by the Misfire Cur Counters or Misfire Hist. Counters as having the most severe misfire (largest number of counts). Jumper spark plug end of the companion cylinder ignition wire to engine ground. The companion cylinder is the cylinder that shares the same ignition coil (i.e., 1/4; 2/5; 3/6). Crank engine while observing spark tester. A crisp, Blue spark should be observed. Is adequate spark present? If yes, go to step 23 . If no, go to next step.
- Remove and visually/physically inspect the ignition coil(s) associated with the cylinders that were indicated as misfiring. Ensure that the coil(s) and coil towers are free of cracks and carbon tracking. If a problem is found, replace damaged ignition coil(s) as necessary. After repairs, go to step 30 . If no problem was found, go to next step.
- Measure the ignition coil secondary resistance. If resistance is outside the specified value of 5000-8000 ohms, replace faulty ignition coil(s) as necessary. After repairs, go to step 30 . If no problem was found, go to next step.
- Remove and visually/physically inspect the ignition wires associated with the cylinders that were indicated as misfiring. Ensure that the wires and boots are free of carbon tracking and the insulation is not damaged. If a problem is found, replace faulty ignition wire(s) as necessary. After repairs, go to step 30 . If no problem was found, go to next step.
- Measure the resistance of the ignition wires associated with the cylinders that were indicated as misfiring. Replace any ignition wire(s) that measure greater than 30,000 ohms. After repairs, go to step 30 . If no problem was found, go to step 28 .
- Remove spark plugs from the cylinders that were indicated as misfiring. Visually inspect spark plug electrodes for excessive fouling. Was a problem found? If yes, diagnose for an engine mechanical problem. If no, go to next step.
- Visually inspect spark plug insulators for cracks, carbon tracking, or other damage. If a problem is found, replace faulty spark plug(s) as necessary. After repairs, go to step 30 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check for an engine mechanical problem. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 30 . If no problem was found, go to next step.
- Check for a transaxle TCC problem. If a problem is found, repair transaxle as necessary. After repairs, go to step 30 . If no problem was found, see «DIAGNOSTIC AIDS»(ref-20533-S18748950322001010200000) .
- Replace MAF sensor. After replacing sensor, go to step 30 .
- Replace ignition control module. After replacing module, go to step 30 .
- Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, read and record FREEZE FRAME data. Clear DTCs. Start engine and allow it to idle. Operate vehicle within conditions noted in FREEZE FRAME data. Using scan tool, read MISFIRE CUR # display for each cylinder. If MISFIRE CUR # is increasing (indicating a misfire currently occurring) for any cylinder, return to step 2 . If MISFIRE CUR # is not increasing, system is okay.
The scan tool provides information that can be useful in identifying the misfiring cylinder. If the DTC P0300 is currently stored as Test failed since code clear, the misfire history counters (Misfire Hist #;1 - #;6) will still contain a value that represents the level of misfire for each cylinder.
The scan tool displayed misfire counter values (Misfire Hist. #; 1 through #;6) can be useful in determining whether the misfire is isolated to a single cylinder or to a cylinder pair (cylinders that share an ignition coil-1/4, 2/5, 3/6.) If the largest amount of activity is isolated to a cylinder pair, check for the following conditions
- Secondary Ignition Wires. Check wires for affected cylinder pair for disconnected ignition wires or for excessive resistance (the wires should measure under 30,000 ohms).
- Damaged Or Faulty Ignition Coil. Check for cracks, carbon tracking or other damage. Also check coil secondary resistance. Secondary resistance should be 5000-8000 ohms.
- Substitute a Known-Good Coil. Swap ignition coils and retest. If misfire follows the coil, replace ignition coil.
If the misfire is random, check for the following conditions
- System Grounds. Ensure all connections are clean and properly tightened.
- Mass Airflow (MAF) sensor. A MAF sensor output that causes the PCM to sense a lower than normal air flow will cause a lean condition.
- Air Induction System. Air leaks into the induction system which bypass the MAF sensor will cause a lean condition. Check for disconnected or damaged vacuum hoses, incorrectly installed or faulty crankcase ventilation valve, or for vacuum leaks at the throttle body, EGR valve, and intake manifold mounting surfaces.
- Fuel Pressure. Perform a fuel system pressure test. A faulty fuel pump, plugged filter, or faulty fuel system pressure regulator will contribute to a lean condition.
- Injector(s). Perform injector coil/balance test to locate faulty injector(s) contributing to a lean or flooding condition. In addition to the previous test, check the condition of the injector "O" rings.
- EGR. Check for leaking valve, adapter, or feed pipes which will contribute to a lean condition or excessive EGR flow.
Reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. Read and record FREEZE FRAME and/or FAIL RECORDS data for each DTC set. Go to next step.
- If engine knock can be heard, repair engine mechanical problem before proceeding with test. Operate vehicle within conditions required to set DTC. Using scan tool, select DTC, SPECIFIC function and enter DTC P0325. If scan tool displays DTC P0325 FAILED THIS IGN, go to step 4). If scan tool does not display DTC P0325 FAILED THIS IGN, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on, engine off. Read and record FAIL RECORDS data for DTC P0325. Operate vehicle within conditions noted in FAIL RECORDS data. Using scan tool, read SPECIFIC DTC. If scan tool displays DTC P0325 FAILED THIS IGN, go to next step. If scan tool does not display DTC P0325 FAILED THIS IGN, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
- Ensure KS harness is not routed too close to high-voltage wires, such as spark plug cables, ignition coils or other high-voltage components. Reroute harness if necessary. After repairs, go to step 8). If harness routing is okay, go to next step.
- Ensure KS module is fully seated and installed properly. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 8). If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Replace KS module. Operate vehicle within conditions required to set DTC. Using scan tool, read SPECIFIC DTC. Monitor scan tool until DTC P0325 test runs. If scan tool displays DTC P0325 FAILED THIS IGN, go to next step. If scan tool does not display DTC P0325 FAILED THIS IGN, go to step 8).
- Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, read and record FAIL RECORDS DATA, and clear DTCs. Operate vehicle within conditions noted in FAIL RECORDS data. Using scan tool, select SPECIFIC DTC INFO for DTC P0325. Monitor scan tool until DTC P0325 test runs. If scan tool displays DTC P0325 FAILED THIS IGN, return to step 2). If scan tool does not display DTC P0325 FAILED THIS IGN, repair is complete.
Check for faulty connection at PCM. Check KS connector for damage. Insure KS is installed properly.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. Read and record FREEZE FRAME and/or FAIL RECORDS data for each DTC set. Go to next step.
- If engine knock can be heard, repair engine mechanical problem before proceeding with test. Operate vehicle within conditions required to set DTC. Using scan tool, select DTC, SPECIFIC function and enter DTC P0326. If scan tool displays DTC P0326 FAILED THIS IGN, go to step 4). If scan tool does not display DTC P0326 FAILED THIS IGN, go to next step.
- Turn engine off. Turn ignition on, engine off. Read and record FAIL RECORDS data for DTC P0326. Operate vehicle within conditions noted in FAIL RECORDS data. Using scan tool, read SPECIFIC DTC. If scan tool displays DTC P0326 FAILED THIS IGN, go to next step. If scan tool does not display DTC P0326 FAILED THIS IGN, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
- Disconnect KS connector. Using a DVOM, check voltage between engine ground and terminal at KS. If voltage is 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, go to step 9).
- Using DVOM in 400K/ohm scale, check resistance between engine ground and terminal at KS. If resistance is about 100K/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, go to step 10).
- Turn ignition off. Using DVOM in 2-volt AC scale, check voltage between engine ground and KS terminal. Start engine and allow it to idle. If any signal is present, go to step 10). If no signal is present, go to next step.
- With DVOM still connected between KS terminal and engine ground, tap on engine while observing DVOM. If any signal is present, go to next step. If no signal is present, go to step 10).
- Check KS harness connector signal circuit for incorrect routing near secondary wires or faulty terminal connection at KS. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 14). If no problem is found, go to step 11).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Turn ignition on and check KS signal circuit between PCM and KS harness connector for open, short to voltage or short to ground. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 14). If no problem is found, go to step 11).
- Replace KS. After replacing sensor, go to step 14).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Check KS signal circuit for proper terminal connection at PCM. Repair or replace terminal as necessary. After repairs, go to step 14). If terminal is okay, go to next step.
- Replace KS module. Operate vehicle within conditions required to set DTC. Using scan tool, read SPECIFIC DTC. Monitor scan tool until DTC P0326 test runs. If scan tool displays DTC P0326 FAILED THIS IGN, go to next step. If scan tool does not display DTC P0326 FAILED THIS IGN, go to step 14).
- Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
- Read and record FAIL RECORDS data for DTC P0326. Operate vehicle within conditions noted in FAIL RECORDS data. Using scan tool, read SPECIFIC DTC. If scan tool displays DTC P0326 FAILED THIS IGN, return to step 2). If scan tool does not display DTC P0326 FAILED THIS IGN, repair is complete.
Check for faulty connection at PCM. Check KS and PCM connectors for damage. Ensure KS harness is not routed too close to high-voltage wires, such as spark plug cables, ignition coils or other high-voltage components. Ensure KS is installed properly.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. Read and record FREEZE FRAME and/or FAIL RECORDS data for each DTC set. Go to next step.
- Operate vehicle within conditions required to set DTC. Using scan tool, select DTC, SPECIFIC function and enter DTC P0327. If scan tool displays DTC P0327 FAILED THIS IGN, go to step 4). If scan tool does not display DTC P0327 FAILED THIS IGN, go to next step.
- Turn engine off. Turn ignition on, engine off. Read and record FAIL RECORDS data for DTC P0327. Operate vehicle within conditions noted in FAIL RECORDS data. Using scan tool, read SPECIFIC DTC. If scan tool displays DTC P0327 FAILED THIS IGN, go to next step. If scan tool does not display DTC P0327 FAILED THIS IGN, go to DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
- Disconnect KS connector. Using a DVOM, check voltage between engine ground and terminal at KS. If voltage is 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, go to step 8).
- Using DVOM in 400K ohm scale, check resistance between engine ground and terminal at KS. If resistance is about 100,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, go to step 12).
- Using DVOM on 2-volt AC scale, measure voltage between knock sensor terminal and ground with engine idling. If any voltage is indicated on DVOM, go to step 10). If not, go to next step.
- With DVOM still connected between KS terminal and engine ground, tap on engine while observing DVOM. If any signal is present, go to next step. If no signal is present, go to step 10).
- Check KS harness connector for faulty terminal connection at KS. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 14). If no problem is found, go to step 11).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Turn ignition on and check KS signal circuit between PCM and KS harness connector for open, short to voltage or short to ground. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 14). If no problem is found, go to step 11).
- Replace KS. After replacing sensor, go to step 14).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Check KS signal circuit for proper terminal connection at PCM. Repair or replace terminal as necessary. After repairs, go to step 14). If terminal is okay, go to next step.
- Replace KS module. Operate vehicle within conditions required to set DTC. Using scan tool, read SPECIFIC DTC. Monitor scan tool until DTC P0327 test runs. If scan tool displays DTC P0327 FAILED THIS IGN, go to next step. If scan tool does not display DTC P0327 FAILED THIS IGN, go to step 14).
- Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
- Read and record FAIL RECORDS data for DTC P0327. Operate vehicle within conditions noted in FAIL RECORDS data. Using scan tool, read SPECIFIC DTC. If scan tool displays DTC P0327 FAILED THIS IGN, return to step 2). If scan tool does not display DTC P0327 FAILED THIS IGN, repair is complete.
Check for faulty connection at PCM. Check KS and PCM connectors for damage. Ensure KS harness is not routed too close to high-voltage wires, such as spark plug cables, ignition coils or other high-voltage components. Insure KS is installed properly.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. Read and record FREEZE FRAME and/or FAIL RECORDS data for each DTC set. Go to next step.
- Attempt to start engine. If engine starts and runs, go to next step. If engine does not start and run, see ENGINE DOES NOT START in the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article.
- Using scan tool, clear DTC P0336. Start engine and allow it to idle for one minute. Read DTCs. If DTC P0336 resets, go to next step. If DTC does not reset, go to DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
- Disconnect CMP sensor connector. Using a DVOM, check voltage at Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor and Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor feed circuit. If DVOM reads battery voltage, go to step 8). If DVOM does not read close to battery voltage, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Turn ignition, with engine off. Using a fused jumper wire connected to battery voltage, connect jumper wire to sensor feed circuit. Check for voltage at reference signal circuit. If DVOM reads battery voltage, go to step 14). If DVOM does not read close to battery voltage, go to next step.
- Check 24X CKP sensor and CMP sensor feed circuits for short to ground. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 15). If no problem is found, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
- Check connections at PCM and replace terminals as necessary. After repairs, go to step 15). If terminals are okay, go to next step.
- Check reference signal circuit connections at CKP sensor. Replace terminals as necessary. After repairs, go to step 15). If terminals are okay, go to next step.
- Check reference signal circuit for open or short to ground. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 15). If circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Disconnect 24X reference circuit to CKP and CMP sensors. Using DVOM, check continuity between CMP sensor harness reference low to CKP harness reference low circuit. Check continuity between CKP harness reference low circuit and PCM. If DVOM reads continuity (zero ohms) on both tests, go to step 12). If continuity does not exists, go to next step.
- Check for open in circuits, or faulty connections at PCM or sensors. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 15).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect 24X CKP sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to battery voltage, probe reference low circuit at harness connector. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 14).
- Replace 24X CKP sensor. After replacing sensor, go to step 14).
- Check connections to PCM. If connections are okay, replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
- Read and record FAIL RECORDS data for DTC P0336. Operate vehicle within conditions noted in FAIL RECORDS data. Using scan tool, read SPECIFIC DTC. If scan tool displays DTC P0336 FAILED THIS IGN, return to step 2). If scan tool does not display DTC P0336 FAILED THIS IGN, repair is complete.
Check for incorrect harness routing near secondary ignition components, ignition coil arcing to wiring harness or ICM. Check ignition coils for cracks, carbon tracking or other signs of damage. Check for secondary ignition wire(s) arcing to wiring harness.
Check for faulty connections or damaged harness. Observe a voltmeter connected to 24X CKP sensor reference circuit at PCM harness connector while moving all related harness and connectors. A change in voltage indicates fault location.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. Read and record FREEZE FRAME and/or FAIL RECORDS data for each DTC set. Go to next step.
- Using scan tool, read and record FAIL RECORDS data for DTC P0341. Operate vehicle within conditions noted in FAIL RECORDS data. Using scan tool, read SPECIFIC DTC. If scan tool displays DTC P0341 FAILED THIS IGN, go to next step. If scan tool does not display DTC P0341 FAILED THIS IGN, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Connect a test light between battery voltage and PCM harness connector sensor feed circuit. If test light illuminates, leave test light connected and go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 6).
- Disconnect CMP sensor connector. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 11).
- Check for short to ground in CMP and 24X CKP sensors feed circuit. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 14). If no problem is found, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between PCM harness connector sensor feed circuit and battery voltage. Using a DVOM, check voltage between engine ground and PCM harness connector CMP signal circuit. If voltage is near battery voltage, leave fused jumper wire connected and go to next step. If voltage is not near battery voltage, go to step 8).
- Check voltage between engine ground and PCM harness connector sensor ground circuit. If voltage is near battery voltage, go to step 12). If voltage is not near battery voltage, go to step 10).
- Check for open CMP sensor feed circuit. If circuit is open, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 14). If circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Check for open or short in CMP sensor signal circuit. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 14). If no problem is found, go to step 11).
- Check for open CMP sensor ground circuit. If open is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 14). If no open is found, go to next step.
- Replace CMP sensor. After replacing sensor, go to step 14).
- Check for faulty connections at PCM. If a faulty connection is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 14). If connections are okay, go to next step.
- Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
- Read and record FAIL RECORDS data for DTC P0336. Operate vehicle within conditions noted in FAIL RECORDS data. Using scan tool, read SPECIFIC DTC. If scan tool displays DTC P0336 FAILED THIS IGN, return to step 2). If scan tool does not display DTC P0336 FAILED THIS IGN, repair is complete.
Check for incorrect harness routing near secondary ignition components, ignition coil arcing to wiring harness or ICM. Check ignition coils for cracks, carbon tracking or other signs of damage. Check for secondary ignition wire(s) arcing to wiring harness.
Check for faulty connections or damaged harness. Observe a voltmeter connected to CMP sensor signal circuit at PCM harness connector while moving all related harness and connectors. A change in voltage indicates fault location.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. Read and record FREEZE FRAME and/or FAIL RECORDS data for each DTC set. Go to next step.
- Inspect exhaust system for modifications or leaks. If a problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step 5). If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Remove EGR valve and check pintle, valve and passages and adapter for excessive deposits or restriction. Check EGR valve gasket and pipes for leaks. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 5). If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Remove EGR inlet and outlet pipes from exhaust and intake manifolds. Inspect manifold EGR ports and pipes for blockage or damage. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to next step. If no problem is found, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
- Read and record FAIL RECORDS data for DTC P0401. Clear DTCs and monitor EGR TEST COUNT while operating vehicle within conditions noted in DIAGNOSTIC AIDS until 9-12 test samples have been taken. Read SPECIFIC DTC. If scan tool displays DTC P0401 TEST RAN AND PASSED, repair is complete. If scan tool does not display DTC P0401 TEST RAN AND PASSED, return to step 2).
PCM will only run EGR flow test during gradual deceleration, a closed throttle condition and with vehicle speed greater than 20 MPH. Accelerate vehicle to greater than 20 MPH, and gradually decelerate 9-13 times.
Check for faulty connections or damaged harness. Inspect PCM harness connector EGR control circuit for backed-out terminal. Observe ACTUAL EGR POSITION display on scan tool while moving all related harness and connectors. A change in scan tool display indicates fault location.
If EGR valve shows signs of excessive heat, check exhaust system for blockage or plugged catalytic converter.
Three-Way Catalyst (TWC) system is used to control emission. PCM uses signal from Heated Oxygen Sensors (HO2S) to read efficiency of TWC. PCM will set DTC P0420 if TWC oxygen storage capacity is less than a predetermined threshold.
Conditions required to set DTC are
- No CKP, ECT, HO2S, IAT, MAF, MAP, or TP sensor DTCs set.
- No EGR pintle position, EVAP purge, fuel trim, injector circuit, misfire or VSS DTCs set.
- Converter warm-up test passed.
- Engine speed 1000-3000 RPM.
- Vehicle speed 30-75 MPH.
- PCM determines TWC oxygen storage capacity less than predetermined threshold.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. Read and record FREEZE FRAME and/or FAIL RECORDS data for each DTC set. Go to next step.
- Diagnose any other DTCs before proceeding. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
- Ensure TWC is an original equipment part. Check TWC for dents or discoloration caused by excessive heat. Ensure no internal damaged catalyst rattle exists. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 6). If no problems are found, go to next step.
- Check exhaust system for leaks, damage, loose or missing hardware. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 7). If no problems are found, go to next step.
- Ensure HO2S 2 is securely installed and that harness is not damaged or contacting exhaust. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 7). If no problems are found, go to next step.
- Replace TWC. Check for possible engine misfire DTC or engine mechanical problem. After repairs, go to next step.
- Read and record FAIL RECORDS data for DTC P0401. Clear DTCs. Start engine and allow it to reach 167°F (75°C). Run engine while monitoring scan tool IAC RPM control function to maintain MAF at 12-15 grams per second for at least 2 minutes. Using scan tool, monitor TWC MONITOR TEST COUNTER while operating vehicle within conditions required to set DTC. Continue operating vehicle until TWC MONITOR TEST COUNTER reaches 49 and returns to zero 2 times. Read SPECIFIC DTC. If scan tool displays DTC P0420 TEST RAN AND PASSED, repair is complete. If scan tool does not display DTC P0420 TEST RAN AND PASSED, return to step 2).
Check for faulty connections or damaged harness. Inspect PCM harness connector EGR control circuit for backed-out terminal. Observe scan tool while moving all related harness and connectors. A change in scan tool display indicates fault location.
Ensure engine has reached operating temperature. Place gear selector in Park. Using scan tool, monitor HO2S 1 and HO2S 2 values while using scan tool IAC RPM function to maintain MAF at 10 grams per second. Compare activity between HO2S 1 and HO2S 2 for 30 seconds. If activity between both HO2S is about equal, a problem exists. Repeat DTC P0420.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. Read and record FREEZE FRAME and/or FAIL RECORDS data for each DTC set. Go to next step.
- Check if «DTC P1655»(ref-20533-S09807674552001010200000) or P1675 is also set. If any of DTC(s) is present, diagnose affected DTC(s). If DTC(s) are not present, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Remove fuel filler cap. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, observe fuel tank pressure. If fuel tank pressure is zero in. H2O, go to next step. If fuel tank pressure in not zero in. H2O, diagnose evaporative system.
- Replace fuel filler cap. Using scan tool, capture FAIL RECORD data for DTC P0440 and clear DTC. Command EVAP vent solenoid on. Connect EVAP Pressure/Purge Diagnostic Station (J 41413) to EVAP service port. Pressurize EVAP system using diagnostic station. Monitor pressure on EVAP pressure gauge on diagnostic station. If pressure is 5 in. H2O, go to next step. If not, go to step 6).
- Maintain EVAP pressure at 5 in. H2O. Observe fuel tank pressure on scan tool. If fuel tank pressure reading on scan tool is 5 in. H2O, go to step 8). If not, go to next step.
- Disconnect fuel tank vapor line and EVAP purge line from EVAP canister. Block canister fitting for fuel tank pressure line. Connect a hand-held vacuum pump to canister fitting for EVAP purge line. Ensure that EVAP vent solenoid is still commanded on. Apply vacuum to EVAP canister. If vacuum can be maintained at 5 in. Hg, go to step 11). If not, go to step 10).
- Check for restriction in fuel tank vapor line or EVAP purge line. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 16). If restriction is not found, diagnose EVAP system.
- Disconnect vacuum source line at EVAP purge solenoid and plug vacuum source fitting on solenoid. Using scan tool's output tests function, select and activate SYSTEM PERF. Pressurize EVAP system to 5 in H2O. Observe EVAP pressure gauge on diagnostic station while removing plug from EVAP purge solenoid vacuum source fitting. If EVAP pressure decreases to zero in. H2O within 15 seconds while system performance is activated, go to next step. If not, go to step 13).
- Install vacuum gauge on EVAP diagnostic station to vacuum source line. Start and operate engine to greater than 2000 RPM. Observe source vacuum level. If vacuum level is greater than 15 in. Hg, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If vacuum level is not greater than 15 in. Hg, go to step 14).
- Check for disconnected or damaged vent hose. Check for damaged EVAP canister. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 16). If no problems were found, go to next step.
- Check for faulty or missing fuel filler cap. Check for disconnected or leaking fuel tank vapor line. Check for disconnected or damaged EVAP purge line. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 16). If no problems were found, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, command EVAP vent solenoid on. Continuously attempt to pressurize the EVAP system by leaving the EVAP diagnostic station control knob in the pressurized position. Using the Ultrasonic Leak Detector (J 41416), locate and repair leak in EVAP system. After repairs, go to step 16).
- Replace EVAP purge solenoid. After replacing solenoid, go to step 16).
- Check for carbon release into the EVAP system. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 16).
- Replace EVAP vent solenoid. After replacing solenoid, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, command EVAP vent solenoid on. Using EVAP diagnostic station, pressurize EVAP system to 15 in. H2O. Move rotary switch in diagnostic station to HOLD and observe EVAP pressure gauge. If EVAP pressure decreases to less than 10 in. Hg within 2 minutes, repeat step 3). If EVAP pressure does not decrease, system is okay.
Check for the following
- Cranked and punctured EVAP canister.
- Damaged or disconnected source vacuum line, EVAP purge line, vent hose, for fuel tank vapor line.
- Poor connection at PCM.
- Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken lock, damaged terminals, or poor wire connection.
- Check for intermittent in circuit.
- Check for kinked, pinched or plugged vacuum lines to EVAP purge or fuel tank vapor line. Also check for restrictions.
- Faulty or damaged evaporative canister.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. Read and record FREEZE FRAME and/or FAIL RECORDS data for each DTC set. Go to next step.
- Turn engine on and allow it to idle. Using scan tool, command EVAP purge solenoid on, while monitoring EVAP VACUUM SW on ENG 2 data list. If scan tool displays PURGE, go to next step. If scan tool does not display PURGE, go to step 4).
- Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, read and record FAIL RECORDS data for DTC P0441. Operate vehicle within conditions noted in FAIL RECORDS data. Using scan tool, read SPECIFIC DTC. If scan tool displays DTC P0441 FAILED THIS IGN, go to next step. If scan tool does not display DTC P0441 FAILED THIS IGN, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
- Plug vacuum line between EVAP purge canister and EVAP vacuum switch. Turn engine on and allow it to idle. Using scan tool, command EVAP purge solenoid on, while monitoring EVAP VACUUM SW on ENG 2 data list. If scan tool displays PURGE, go to next step. If scan tool does not display PURGE, go to step 6).
- Check vacuum line to canister for damage or improper connections. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 20). If no problem is found, go to step 14).
- Turn ignition off. Connect a vacuum gauge between EVAP purge solenoid and vacuum switch. Start engine and allow it to idle. Using scan tool, command EVAP purge solenoid on. If vacuum gauge reads 12 in. Hg, go to next step. If vacuum is not as specified, go to step 8).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect vacuum switch harness connector. Turn ignition on. Observe EVAP VACUUM SW. If scan tool displays PURGE, go to step 15). If scan tool does not display PURGE, go to step 9).
- Turn ignition off. Connect a vacuum gauge to EVAP purge solenoid vacuum source. Start engine and allow it to idle. If vacuum gauge reads 12 in. Hg, go to step 10). If vacuum is not as specified, go to step 16).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Turn ignition on. Check for short to voltage in EVAP vacuum switch input circuit. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 20). If no problem is found, go to step 19).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP purge solenoid harness connector. Connect a test light across EVAP purge solenoid harness connector signal and ground circuits. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, command EVAP solenoid on. If test light illuminates, go to step 17). If test light does not illuminate, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Connect a test light across EVAP purge solenoid harness connector signal and ground circuits. Turn ignition on. Connect a jumper wire between EVAP purge solenoid harness connector driver circuit and PCM harness connector ground circuit. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 13).
- Check for faulty connection at PCM. If connection is faulty, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 20). If connection is okay, go to step 19).
- Repair EVAP purge solenoid ignition feed circuit for open or short to ground, or EVAP purge solenoid driver circuit for open. After repairs, go to step 20).
- Replace EVAP canister. After replacing canister, go to step 20).
- Replace EVAP vacuum switch. After replacing switch, go to step 20).
- Locate and repair cause of no vacuum. After repairs, go to step 20).
- Check for faulty connection at EVAP purge solenoid. If faulty connection is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 20). If connection is okay, go to next step.
- Replace EVAP purge solenoid. After replacing purge solenoid, go to step 20).
- Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
- Read and record FAIL RECORDS data for DTC P0441. Clear DTCs. Operate vehicle within conditions noted in FAIL RECORDS data. Using scan tool, read SPECIFIC DTC. If scan tool displays DTC P0441 FAILED THIS IGN, return to step 2). If scan tool does not display DTC P0441 FAILED THIS IGN, repair is complete.
Check vacuum canister and hoses for damage. Check for faulty connections or damaged harness. Observe EVAP VACUUM SW display on scan tool while moving all related harness and connectors. A change in scan tool display indicates fault location.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. Read and record FREEZE FRAME and/or FAIL RECORDS data for each DTC set. Go to next step.
- Check if «DTC P1655»(ref-20533-S09807674552001010200000) or P1675 is also set. If any of DTC(s) is present, diagnose affected DTC(s). If DTC(s) are not present, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Remove fuel filler cap. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, observe fuel tank pressure. If fuel tank pressure is zero in. H2O, go to next step. If fuel tank pressure in not zero in. H2O, diagnose evaporative system.
- Replace fuel filler cap. Using scan tool, capture FAIL RECORD data for DTC P0440 and clear DTC. Command EVAP vent solenoid on. Connect EVAP Pressure/Purge Diagnostic Station (J 41413) to EVAP service port. Pressurize EVAP system using diagnostic station. Monitor pressure on EVAP pressure gauge on diagnostic station. If pressure is 5 in. H2O, go to next step. If not, go to step 6).
- Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, command EVAP vent solenoid on. Using diagnostic station, pressurize EVAP system to 15 in. H2O and monitor pressure on EVAP pressure gauge on diagnostic station. Move rotary switch on diagnostic station to HOLD position. If EVAP pressure decreases to less than 10 in. H2O within 2 minutes, go to next step. If pressure does not decrease as specified, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
- Disconnect fuel tank vapor line and EVAP purge line from EVAP canister. Block canister fitting for fuel tank pressure line. Connect a hand-held vacuum pump to canister fitting for EVAP purge line. Ensure that EVAP vent solenoid is still commanded on. Apply vacuum to EVAP canister. If vacuum can be maintained at 5 in. Hg, go to step 9). If not, go to next step.
- Check for disconnected or damaged vent hose. Check for damaged EVAP canister. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 11). If no problems were found, go to next step.
- Replace EVAP purge solenoid. After replacing EVAP solenoid, go to step 11).
- Check for faulty or missing fuel filler cap. Check for disconnected or leaking fuel tank vapor line. Check for disconnected or damaged EVAP purge line. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 11). If no problems were found, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, command EVAP vent solenoid on. Continuously attempt to pressurize the EVAP system by leaving the EVAP diagnostic station control knob in the pressurized position. Using the Ultrasonic Leak Detector (J 41416), locate and repair leak in EVAP system. After repairs, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, command EVAP vent solenoid on. Using EVAP diagnostic station, pressurize EVAP system to 15 in. H2O. Move rotary switch in diagnostic station to HOLD and observe EVAP pressure gauge. If EVAP pressure decreases to less than 10 in. Hg within 2 minutes, repeat step 3). If EVAP pressure does not decrease, system is okay.
Check for the following
- Cranked and punctured EVAP canister.
- Damaged or disconnected source vacuum line, EVAP purge line, vent hose, for fuel tank vapor line.
- Poor connection at PCM.
- Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken lock, damaged terminals, or poor wire connection.
- Check for intermittent in circuit.
- Check for kinked, pinched or plugged vacuum lines to EVAP purge or fuel tank vapor line. Also check for restrictions.
- Faulty or damaged evaporative canister.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. Read and record FREEZE FRAME and/or FAIL RECORDS data for each DTC set. Go to next step.
- Check if «DTC P1675»(ref-20533-S14546012442001010200000) is also set. If DTC P1675 is present, diagnose DTC first. If DTC is not present, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, capture FAIL RECORD data for DTC P0446 and clear DTC. Turn ignition off. Remove fuel filler cap. Using scan tool, observe fuel tank pressure on scan tool. If fuel tank pressure is zero in. Hg, go to next step. If fuel tank pressure is not zero in. Hg, diagnose EVAP control system.
- Replace fuel filler cap. Using scan tool, command EVAP vent solenoid on. Connect EVAP Pressure/Purge Diagnostic Station (J 41413) to EVAP service port. Pressurize EVAP system using diagnostic station. Monitor pressure on EVAP pressure gauge on diagnostic station. If pressure is 5 in. H2O, go to next step. If not, diagnose EVAP control system.
- Maintain EVAP pressure at 5 in. H2O. Using scan tool, command EVAP vent solenoid off (open) while observing EVAP pressure gauge on diagnostic station. If EVAP pressure changes to zero in. H2O within 5 seconds, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If pressure does not change, go to next step.
- Disconnect large vent hose (marked AIR) from EVAP canister. Move rotary on diagnostic station to PURGE position. Start and operate engine to normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, command purge solenoid on (open). Monitor vacuum gauge on diagnostic station for 5 seconds while holding engine speed at 2500 RPM. If vacuum remains less than -45 in. H2O, go to next step. If not, go to step 9).
- Check for disconnected, kinked or damaged vent hose between EVAP canister and vent solenoid. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 10). If no problems were found, go to next step.
- Replace EVAP vent solenoid. After replacing solenoid, go to step 10).
- Replace EVAP canister. After replacing canister, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, command EVAP vent solenoid on. Pressurize the EVAP system to 5 in. H2O. Move rotary switch in diagnostic station to HOLD and observe EVAP pressure gauge. Command EVAP vent solenoid off (open). Observe EVAP pressure on gauge. If EVAP pressure decreases to zero in. H2O within 5 seconds, system is okay. If EVAP pressure does not decrease, repeat step 3).
Check for the following
- Poor connection at PCM.
- Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken lock, damaged terminals, or poor wire connection.
- Check for intermittent, open or shorted circuit.
- Check for kinked, pinched or plugged vent hose.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. Read and record FREEZE FRAME and/or FAIL RECORDS data for each DTC set. Go to next step.
- Using scan tool, read DTCs. If any other DTCs are set, diagnose affected DTCs before proceeding. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
- Start engine. Turn all accessories off. Using scan tool, monitor ENGINE SPEED and command engine speed up to 1500 RPM, down to 500 RPM, and up to 1500 RPM. If ENGINE SPEED remains within 50 RPM of desired RPM for each command, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If ENGINE SPEED is not as specified, to next step.
- Disconnect IAC harness connector. Install IAC Node Light (J 37027-A) in IAC harness connector. Monitor node lights while commanding engine speed up to 1500 RPM, down to 500 RPM, and up to 1500 RPM. Both node lights should cycle Green and Red, but not OFF as RPM changes from 500-1500 RPM. If lights flash as specified, go to step 6). If lights do not flash as specified, go to next step.
- Check IAC "A" high and low, and "B" high and low circuits for open, short to voltage or short to ground. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 11). If circuits are okay, go to step 9).
- Ensure throttle stop screw has not been tampered with. Check for stuck IAC valve or throttle linkage. Check for restrictions, collapse or blockage in air intake system, air ducts or air filter. Check throttle body bore and IAC for excessive deposits. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 11). If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check for faulty connection at IAC harness connector. If faulty connection is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 11). If connection is okay, go to next step.
- Replace IAC valve. After replacing IAC valve, go to step 11).
- Check for faulty connection at PCM harness connector. If faulty connection is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 11). If connection is okay, go to next step.
- Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
- Start engine. Turn all accessories off. Using scan tool, monitor ENGINE SPEED and command engine speed up to 1500 RPM, down to 650 RPM, and up to 1500 RPM. If ENGINE SPEED remains within 50 RPM of desired RPM for each command, repair is complete. If ENGINE SPEED is not as specified, return to step 2).
Check for faulty connection at IAC and PCM connectors. Check for damaged harness. Check for restrictions, collapse or blockage in air intake system, air ducts or air filter. Check throttle body bore and IAC for excessive deposits. Check for large vacuum leak, such as incorrectly installed PCV valve or disconnected brake booster hose. Check for restricted air intake system.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. After performing OBD system check, go to next step.
- If any other DTCs are set, diagnose DTCs as necessary. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
- Start engine. Ensure all accessories are off. Using scan tool, command RPM up to 1500, down to 500 and then up to 1500 while monitoring ENGINE SPEED display. If engine speed remains within 50 RPM of desired RPM for each RPM command, no problem is detected at this time. See DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If engine speed does not remain within 50 RPM of desired RPM for each RPM command, go to next step.
- Disconnect IAC valve harness connector. Install IAC Node Light (J 37027-A) to IAC valve harness connector. Using scan tool, command RPM up to 1500, down to 500 and then up to 1500 while monitoring ENGINE SPEED display. If each node light cycles Red and Green but never off, go to step 6). If each node light does not cycle Red and Green, go to next step.
- Check for an open, short to voltage or short to ground in IAC valve related circuits between IAC valve and PCM. Repair as necessary. After repair is completed, go to step 11). If circuits are okay, go to step 9).
- Check for vacuum leaks. Check for binding throttle plate or throttle shaft. Check for misadjusted throttle and cruise control cables. Check PCV system operation. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 11). If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check for poor connection at IAC valve connector. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 11). If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Replace IAC valve. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 11). If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check for poor connection at PCM valve connector. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 11). If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
- Start engine. Ensure all accessories are off. Using scan tool, command RPM up to 1500, down to 500 and then up to 1500 while monitoring ENGINE SPEED display. If engine speed remains within 50 RPM of desired RPM for each RPM command, repair is complete. See DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If engine speed does not remain within 50 RPM of desired RPM for each RPM command, repeat step 2).
Inspect IAC valve connector for proper connection. Inspect throttle linkage for signs of binding or excessive wear.
A slow or unstable idle may be caused by one of the following
- Fuel system too rich or too lean.
- Foreign material in throttle body bore or in air induction system.
- Leaking or restricted intake manifold.
- Excessive engine overloading.
- Too high a viscosity engine oil.
Reviewing FAIL RECORDS vehicle mileage since diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often condition that caused DTC to be set occurs.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. Read and record FREEZE FRAME and/or FAIL RECORDS data for each DTC set. Go to next step.
- Using scan tool, read A/C refrigerant pressure sensor voltage. If voltage is less than 0.1 volt, go to step 5). If voltage is not less than 0.1 volt, go to next step.
- If voltage is greater than 4.8 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not greater than 4.6 volts, go to DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
- While observing scan tool, disconnect A/C refrigerant pressure sensor connector. If voltage is about zero volts, go to step 12). If voltage is not as specified, go to step 11).
- Disconnect A/C refrigerant pressure sensor connector. Connect a fused jumper wire between A/C refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector 5-volt reference and signal circuit. If voltage is about 5 volts, go to step 16). If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
- Using a DVOM, check voltage between A/C pressure sensor harness connector 5-volt reference and ground circuits. If voltage is about 5 volts, go to step 9). If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
- Check for faulty 5-volt reference circuit connection at PCM. If faulty connection is found, go to step 17). If connection is okay, go to next step.
- Check for open or a faulty splice in 5-volt reference circuit. If problem is found, go to step 18). If no problem is found, go to step 13).
- Check A/C refrigerant signal circuit for faulty connection at PCM. If faulty connection is found, go to step 17). If connection is okay, go to next step.
- Check A/C refrigerant pressure signal circuit between A/C refrigerant pressure sensor connector and PCM for open or short to ground. If problem is found, go to step 18). If no problem is found, go to step 20).
- Check A/C refrigerant pressure signal circuit between A/C refrigerant pressure sensor connector and PCM for short to voltage. If problem is found, go to step 18). If no problem is found, go to step 20).
- Check 5-volt reference circuit for short to voltage. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 21). If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check for faulty sensor ground circuit terminal connection at PCM. If faulty connection is found, go to step 17). If connection is okay, go to next step.
- Check for faulty sensor ground circuit terminal connection at A/C refrigerant pressure sensor connector. If faulty connection is found, go to step 17). If connection is okay, go to next step.
- Check for open or faulty splice in sensor ground circuit. If a problem is found, go to step 18). If no problem is found, go to step 19).
- Check for faulty 5-volt reference or A/C refrigerant pressure signal circuit terminal connection at A/C refrigerant pressure sensor. If faulty connection is found, go to next step. If connections are okay, go to step 19).
- Replace faulty harness connector terminal. After repairs, go to step 21).
- Locate and repair open/short circuit in wiring harness as necessary. After repairs, go to step 21).
- Replace A/C refrigerant pressure sensor. After replacing sensor, go to step 21).
- Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Read A/C refrigerant pressure sensor voltage. If voltage is 0.4-4.6 volts, repair is complete. If voltage is not as specified, return to step 2).
Check for faulty connections or damaged harness. Observe A/C PRESSURE display on scan tool while moving all related harness and connectors. A change in scan tool display indicates fault location.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. Read and record FREEZE FRAME and/or FAIL RECORDS data for each DTC set. Go to next step.
- If DTC P1635 is also set, diagnose DTC P1635 before proceeding. If DTC is not set, go to next step.
- Start and run engine at greater than 1000 RPM. Using scan tool, observe IGNITION 1 voltage on ENG. 2 DATA LIST. If voltage is 10-16 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, go to step 5).
- Read and record FAIL RECORDS data for DTC P0560. Clear DTCs. Operate vehicle within conditions noted in FAIL RECORDS data. Using scan tool, read SPECIFIC DTC while operating vehicle. Continue operating vehicle until DTC P0560 test runs. If scan tool displays DTC P0560 FAILED THIS IGN, go to next step. If scan tool does not display DTC P0560 FAILED THIS IGN, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
- Install DVOM between battery terminals. Monitor DVOM while running engine at greater than 1000 RPM. If voltage is 10-16 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, go to step 7).
- Turn headlights on and place A/C switch on high. Monitor DVOM while running engine at greater than 2000 RPM. If voltage is 10-16 volts, go to step 8). If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect generator electrical connector. Turn ignition on. Connect DVOM between generator harness connector control circuit and engine ground. Using scan tool, command GEN L TERM on. If voltage is 10-16 volts, go to step 12). If voltage is not as specified, go to step 10).
- Compare IGNITION 1 voltage display on scan tool with DVOM voltage reading. If both values are close, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If both values are not close, go to next step.
- Check PCM ignition feed circuit for poor connection between ignition switch and PCM. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 14). If no problem is found, go to step 13).
- Check generator control circuit for open or short to ground between generator and PCM. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 14). If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check generator control circuit for faulty connection at PCM. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 14). If no problem is found, go to step 13).
- Check generator control circuit for faulty connection at generator. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 14). If no problem is found, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
- Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
- Clear DTCs. Start and run engine at greater than 1000 RPM. Using scan tool, observe IGNITION 1 voltage on ENG. 2 DATA LIST. If voltage is 10-16 volts, repair is complete. If voltage is not as specified, return to step 2).
Check for faulty connections or damaged harness. Observe IGNITION 1 display on scan tool while moving all related harness and connectors. A change in scan tool display indicates fault location.
PCM uses an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). EEPROM contains program information and calibrations required for engine, transaxle, and powertrain diagnostics operation.
Condition required to set DTC is
- PCM detects an internal program fault (check sum error).
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. Read and record FREEZE FRAME and/or FAIL RECORDS data for each DTC set. Go to next step.
- Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After replacing PCM, repeat OBD system check.
Only possible repair is replacement and programming of PCM.
PCM uses an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). EEPROM contains program information and calibrations required for engine, transaxle, and powertrain diagnostics operation.
Condition required to set DTC
- PCM does not contain correct program(s) required to operate vehicle.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. Read and record FREEZE FRAME and/or FAIL RECORDS data for each DTC set. Go to next step.
- Using special equipment, program PCM with correct software. Using scan tool, retest for DTC P0602. If DTC P0602 sets, go to next step. If DTC does not set, system is okay.
- Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After replacing PCM, repeat OBD system check.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. Read and record FREEZE FRAME and/or FAIL RECORDS data for each DTC set. Go to next step.
- If DTC P0705 is also set, diagnose DTC P0705 before proceeding. If DTC is not set, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Place gear selector in Park. Using scan tool, read TRANS RANGE display. If scan tool displays P-N, go to next step. If scan tool does not display P-N, go to step 5).
- Place gear selector in Neutral. Read scan tool TRANS RANGE display. If scan tool displays P-N, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If scan tool does not display P-N, go to next step.
- Read scan tool TR PABC display. If scan tool displays P=O A=O B=O C=O, go to next step. If display is not as specified, go to step 10).
- Disconnect TRS 4-pin harness connector. If scan tool displays P=O A=O B=O C=O, go to next step. If display is not as specified, go to step 8).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Check TRS input circuit for being pinched or shorted to ground. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 12). If no problem is found, go to step 11).
- Attempt to adjust PNP/TRS switch. Read scan tool TRANS RANGE display with Park and Neutral selected. If scan tool displays P-N, go to step 12). If scan tool does not display P-N, go to next step.
- Ensure wires in TRS 4-pin harness connector are not crossed. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 12). If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Replace TRS. After replacing switch, go to step 12).
- Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
- Clear DTCs. Observe scan tool display while placing gear selector in each gear position. Record TR PABC status for each gear position. Compare scan tool display for each gear position with «TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH VALID INPUT COMBINATIONS»(ref-20533-S38300368632001010200000) table. If scan tool display matches table entries for each gear selected, repair is complete. If scan tool display does not match table entries, return to step 3).
| Gear Selector Position | Scan Tool TR PABC Display |
|---|---|
| Park | P=O A=O B=X C=X |
| Reverse | P=X A=O B=O C=X |
| Neutral | P=O A=X B=O C=X |
| Drive 4 | P=X A=X B=O C=O |
| Drive 3 | P=O A=O B=O C=O |
| Drive 2 | P=X A=O B=X C=O |
| Drive 1 | P=O A=X B=X C=O |
TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH VALID INPUT COMBINATIONS
Adjust PNP switch.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. Read and record FREEZE FRAME and/or FAIL RECORDS data for each DTC set. Go to next step.
- Using scan tool, select LAST TST FAIL. Record any other failed DTCs. If DTC P0108 is also set, diagnose DTC P0108 before proceeding. If DTC is not set, go to next step.
- If DTC P1111, P1115, and/or P1121 is also set, go to step 6). If none of these DTCs are set, go to next step.
- Check for faulty sensor ground circuit terminal at MAP sensor. If problem is found, go to step 9). If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check MAP signal circuit between MAP sensor harness connector and PCM for intermittent short to voltage. If a problem is found, go to step 10). If no problem is found, go to step 8).
- Check for intermittent short to voltage on 5-volt reference circuit between PCM and MAP, EGR and TP sensors. If a problem is found, go to step 10). If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check for faulty ground circuit terminal connection at PCM. If problem is found, go to step 9). If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check for intermittent open or faulty splice in sensor ground circuit. If a problem is found, go to step 10). If no problem is found, go to DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
- Replace faulty connector terminal. After repairs, go to step 11).
- Locate and repair intermittent open/short circuit. After repairs, go to next step.
- Read and record FAIL RECORDS data for DTC P1106. Clear DTCs. Operate vehicle within conditions noted in FAIL RECORDS data. Using scan tool, read SPECIFIC DTC. If scan tool displays DTC P1106 FAILED THIS IGN, return to step 2). If scan tool does not display DTC P1106 FAILED THIS IGN, repair is complete.
Check for faulty connections or damaged harness. Observe MAP display on scan tool while moving all related harness and connectors. A change in scan tool display indicates fault location.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. Read and record FREEZE FRAME and/or FAIL RECORDS data for each DTC set. Go to next step.
- Using scan tool, select LAST TST FAIL. Record any other failed DTCs. If DTC P0107 is also set, diagnose DTC P0107 before proceeding. If DTC is not set, go to next step.
- If DTC P1122 is also set, go to step 6). If DTC is not set, go to next step.
- Check for faulty 5-volt reference or signal circuit connection at MAP sensor. If a problem is found, go to step 9). If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check signal circuit between MAP sensor and PCM for intermittent open or short to ground. If problem is found, go to step 10). If no problem is found, go to step 8).
- Check for intermittent short to ground on 5-volt reference circuit between PCM and EGR valve, MAP and TP sensors. If a problem is found, go to step 10). If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check for faulty 5-volt reference circuit connection at PCM. If faulty connection is found, go to step 9). If connection is okay, go to next step.
- Check for intermittent open or faulty splice in 5-volt reference circuit. If a problem is found, go to step 10). If no problem is found, go to DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
- Replace faulty connector terminal(s). After replacing terminals, go to step 11).
- Repair circuit as necessary. After repairs, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, read and record FAIL RECORDS DATA, and clear DTCs. Operate vehicle within conditions noted in FAIL RECORDS data. Using scan tool, select SPECIFIC DTC INFO for DTC P1107. If scan tool displays DTC P1107 FAILED THIS IGN, return to step 2). If scan tool does not display DTC P1107 FAILED THIS IGN, repair is complete.
Check for faulty connections or damaged harness. Observe MAP display on scan tool MAP while moving all related harness and connectors. A change in scan tool display indicates fault location.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. Read and record FREEZE FRAME and/or FAIL RECORDS data for each DTC set. Go to next step.
- Using scan tool, select LAST TST FAIL. Record any other failed DTCs. If DTC P0113 is also set, diagnose DTC P0113 before proceeding. If DTC is not set, go to next step.
- If DTC P1106, P1115, and/or P1121 is also set, go to step 6). If none of these DTCs are set, go to next step.
- Check for faulty sensor ground circuit terminal at IAT sensor. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 10). If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check for faulty signal circuit connection at IAT sensor. If faulty connection is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 10). If connection is okay, go to next step.
- Check IAT signal circuit between IAT sensor harness connector and PCM for intermittent open. If open is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 10). If no open is found, go to next step.
- Check IAT signal circuit between IAT sensor harness connector and PCM for intermittent short to voltage. If short to voltage is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 10). If no short to voltage is found, go to next step.
- Check for faulty ground circuit terminal connection at PCM. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 10). If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check for intermittent open or faulty splice in sensor ground circuit. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to next step. If no problem is found, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
- Read and record FAIL RECORDS data for DTC P1111. Clear DTCs. Operate vehicle within conditions noted in FAIL RECORDS data. Using scan tool, read SPECIFIC DTC. If scan tool displays DTC P1111 FAILED THIS IGN, return to step 2). If scan tool does not display DTC P1111 FAILED THIS IGN, repair is complete.
Check for faulty connections or damaged harness. Observe IAT display on scan tool while moving all related harness and connectors. A change in scan tool display indicates fault location. Check for skewed IAT sensor. See IAT TEMPERATURE-TO-RESISTANCE VALUES table.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. Read and record FREEZE FRAME and/or FAIL RECORDS data for each DTC set. Go to next step.
- Using scan tool, select LAST TST FAIL. Record any other failed DTCs. If DTC P0112 is also set, diagnose DTC P0112 before proceeding. If DTC is not set, go to next step.
- Check IAT signal circuit between IAT sensor harness connector and PCM for intermittent short to ground. If short to ground is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to next step. If no short to ground is found, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
- Read and record FAIL RECORDS data for DTC P1112. Clear DTCs. Operate vehicle within conditions noted in FAIL RECORDS data. Using scan tool, read SPECIFIC DTC. If scan tool displays DTC P1112 FAILED THIS IGN, return to step 2). If scan tool does not display DTC P1112 FAILED THIS IGN, repair is complete.
Check for faulty connections or damaged harness. Observe IAT display on scan tool while moving all related harness and connectors. A change in scan tool display indicates fault location. Check for skewed IAT sensor. See IAT TEMPERATURE-TO-RESISTANCE VALUES table.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. Read and record FREEZE FRAME and/or FAIL RECORDS data for each DTC set. Go to next step.
- Using scan tool, select LAST TST FAIL. Record any other failed DTCs. If DTC P0117 is also set, diagnose DTC P0117 before proceeding. If DTC is not set, go to next step.
- Check ECT signal circuit between ECT sensor harness connector and PCM for intermittent short to ground. If short to ground is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to next step. If no short to ground is found, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
- Read and record FAIL RECORDS data for DTC P1114. Clear DTCs. Operate vehicle within conditions noted in FAIL RECORDS data. Using scan tool, read SPECIFIC DTC. If scan tool displays DTC P1114 FAILED THIS IGN, return to step 2). If scan tool does not display DTC P1114 FAILED THIS IGN, repair is complete.
Check for faulty connections or damaged harness. Observe ECT display on scan tool while moving all related harness and connectors. A change in scan tool display indicates fault location. Check for skewed ECT sensor. See ECT TEMPERATURE-TO-RESISTANCE VALUES table.
| Temperature: °F (°C) | Ohms |
|---|---|
| 212 (100) | 177 |
| 194 (90) | 241 |
| 158 (70) | 467 |
| 122 (50) | 973 |
| 104 (40) | 1459 |
| 86 (30) | 2238 |
| 68 (20) | 3520 |
| 50 (10) | 5670 |
ECT TEMPERATURE-TO-RESISTANCE VALUES
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. Read and record FREEZE FRAME and/or FAIL RECORDS data for each DTC set. Go to next step.
- Using scan tool, select LAST TST FAIL. Record any other failed DTCs. If DTC P0118 is also set, diagnose DTC P0118 before proceeding. If DTC is not set, go to next step.
- If DTC P1106, P1111, and/or P1121 is also set, go to step 8). If none of these DTCs are set, go to next step.
- Check for faulty sensor ground circuit terminal at ECT sensor. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 10). If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check for faulty signal circuit connection at ECT sensor. If faulty connection is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 10). If connection is okay, go to next step.
- Check ECT signal circuit between ECT sensor harness connector and PCM for intermittent open. If open is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 10). If no open is found, go to next step.
- Check ECT signal circuit between ECT sensor harness connector and PCM for intermittent short to voltage. If short to voltage is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 10). If no short to voltage is found, go to next step.
- Check for faulty ground circuit terminal connection at PCM. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 10). If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check for intermittent open or faulty splice in sensor ground circuit. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to next step. If no problem is found, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
- Read and record FAIL RECORDS data for DTC P1115. Clear DTCs. Operate vehicle within conditions noted in FAIL RECORDS data. Using scan tool, read SPECIFIC DTC. If scan tool displays DTC P1115 FAILED THIS IGN, return to step 2). If scan tool does not display DTC P1115 FAILED THIS IGN, repair is complete.
Check for faulty connections or damaged harness. Observe ECT display on scan tool while moving all related harness and connectors. A change in scan tool display indicates fault location. Check for skewed ECT sensor. See ECT TEMPERATURE-TO-RESISTANCE VALUES .
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. Read and record FREEZE FRAME and/or FAIL RECORDS data for each DTC set. Go to next step.
- Using scan tool, select LAST TST FAIL. Record any other failed DTCs. If DTC P0123 is also set, diagnose DTC P0123 before proceeding. If DTC is not set, go to next step.
- If DTC P1106, P1111, and/or P1115 is also set, go to step 6). If none of these DTCs are set, go to next step.
- Check for faulty sensor ground circuit terminal at TP sensor. If problem is found, go to step 9). If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check TP signal circuit between TP sensor harness connector and PCM for intermittent short to voltage. If a problem in circuit is found, go to step 10). If circuit is okay, go to step 8).
- Check for intermittent short to voltage on 5-volt reference circuit between PCM and MAP, EGR and TP sensors. If a problem is found, go to step 10). If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check for faulty ground circuit terminal connection at PCM. If problem is found, go to step 9). If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check for intermittent open or faulty splice in sensor ground circuit. If a problem is found, go to step 10). If no problem is found, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
- Replace faulty connector terminal. After replacing terminals, go to step 11).
- Locate and repair intermittent open/short circuit. After repairs, go to next step.
- Read and record FAIL RECORDS data for DTC P1121. Clear DTCs. Operate vehicle within conditions noted in FAIL RECORDS data. Using scan tool, read SPECIFIC DTC. If scan tool displays DTC P1121 FAILED THIS IGN, return to step 2). If scan tool does not display DTC P1121 FAILED THIS IGN, repair is complete.
Check for faulty connections or damaged harness. Observe TP SENSOR display on scan tool while moving all related harness and connectors. A change in scan tool display indicates fault location.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. Read and record FREEZE FRAME and/or FAIL RECORDS data for each DTC set. Go to next step.
- Using scan tool, select LAST TST FAIL. Record any other failed DTCs. If DTC P0122 is also set, diagnose DTC P0122 before proceeding. If DTC is not set, go to next step.
- If DTC P1107 is also set, go to step 6). If DTC is not set, go to next step.
- Check for faulty 5-volt reference or signal circuit connection at TP sensor. If a problem is found, go to step 9). If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check signal circuit between TP sensor and PCM for intermittent open or short to ground. If problem is found, go to step 10). If no problem is found, go to step 8).
- Check for intermittent short to ground on 5-volt reference circuit between PCM and EGR valve, MAP and TP sensors. If a problem is found, go to step 10). If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check for faulty 5-volt reference circuit connection at PCM. If faulty connection is found, go to step 9). If connection is okay, go to next step.
- Check for intermittent open or faulty splice in 5-volt reference circuit. If a problem is found, go to step 10). If no problem is found, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
- Replace faulty connector terminal(s). After repairs, go to step 11).
- Repair circuit as necessary. After repairs, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, read and record FAIL RECORDS DATA, and clear DTCs. Operate vehicle within conditions noted in FAIL RECORDS data. Using scan tool, select SPECIFIC DTC INFO for DTC P1122. If scan tool displays DTC P1122 FAILED THIS IGN, return to step 2). If scan tool does not display DTC P1122 FAILED THIS IGN, repair is complete.
Check for faulty connections or damaged harness. Observe TP SENSOR display on scan tool while moving all related harness and connectors. A change in scan tool display indicates fault location.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. Read and record FREEZE FRAME and/or FAIL RECORDS data for each DTC set. Go to next step.
- Using scan tool, select LAST TST FAIL. Record any other failed DTCs. If any DTC other than P1133 or P1134 sets, diagnose affected DTC before proceeding. If no other DTC sets, start engine and allow it to idle. Operate vehicle within conditions required to set DTC. Using scan tool, read SPECIFIC DTC. If scan tool displays DTC P1133 FAILED THIS IGN, go to next step. If scan tool does not display DTC P1133 FAILED THIS IGN, go to DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
- Check exhaust system for leaks. If exhaust leak is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 11). If no exhaust leak is found, go to next step.
- Visually inspect HO2S 1 for secure installation or corrosion on terminals. Check terminal tension at HO2S 1 and PCM. Check for damaged wiring. If a problem is found, go to step 8). If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Disconnect HO2S 1 harness connector. Connect a jumper wire between HO2S 1 harness connector ground circuit and chassis ground. Using scan tool, read HO2S 1 voltage. If voltage is about 0.45 volt, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, go to step 9).
- Connect a jumper wire between HO2S 1 harness connector signal and ground circuits, and chassis ground. If voltage is less than 0.3 volt, go to next step. If not, go to step 10).
- Repair condition causing fuel, sealant, oil or coolant contamination. Replace affected HO2S. After replacing sensor, go to step 11).
- Repair condition as necessary. After repairs, go to step 11).
- Repair open HO2S 1 ground circuit or HO2S 1 signal circuit shorted to ground. After repairs, go to step 11).
- Repair open HO2S 1 signal circuit or faulty PCM connections as necessary. After repairs, go to step 11).
- Using scan tool, read and record FAIL RECORDS DATA, and clear DTCs. Operate vehicle within conditions noted in FAIL RECORDS data. Using scan tool, select SPECIFIC DTC INFO for DTC P1133. If scan tool displays DTC P1133 FAILED THIS IGN, return to step 2). If scan tool does not display DTC P1133 FAILED THIS IGN, repair is complete.
Check HO2S 1 heater circuits for intermittent faults. If HO2S 1 heater circuits are okay, replace HO2S 1.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. Read and record FREEZE FRAME and/or FAIL RECORDS data for each DTC set. Go to next step.
- Using scan tool, select LAST TST FAIL. Record any other failed DTCs. If any DTC other than P1133 or P1134 sets, diagnose affected DTC before proceeding. If no other DTC sets, start engine and allow it to idle. Operate vehicle within conditions required to set DTC. Using scan tool, read SPECIFIC DTC. If scan tool displays DTC P1134 FAILED THIS IGN, go to next step. If scan tool does not display DTC P1134 FAILED THIS IGN, go to DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
- Check exhaust system for leaks. If exhaust leak is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 11). If no exhaust leak is found, go to next step.
- Visually inspect HO2S 1 for secure installation or corrosion on terminals. Check terminal tension at HO2S 1 and PCM. Check for damaged wiring. If a problem is found, go to step 8). If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Disconnect HO2S 1 connector. Connect a jumper wire between HO2S 1 harness connector ground circuit and chassis ground. Using scan tool, read HO2S 1 voltage. If voltage is about 0.45 volt, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, go to step 9).
- Connect a jumper wire between HO2S 1 harness connector signal and ground circuits, and chassis ground. If voltage is less than 0.3 volt, go to step 12). If not, go to step 10).
- Repair condition causing fuel, sealant, oil or coolant contamination. Replace affected HO2S and go to step 11).
- Repair condition as necessary. After repairs, go to step 11).
- Repair open HO2S 1 ground circuit or HO2S 1 signal circuit shorted to ground, and go to step 11).
- Repair open HO2S 1 signal circuit or faulty PCM connections. After repairs, and go to step 11).
- Using scan tool, read and record FAIL RECORDS DATA, and clear DTCs. Operate vehicle within conditions noted in FAIL RECORDS data. Using scan tool, select SPECIFIC DTC INFO for DTC P1134. If scan tool displays DTC P1134 FAILED THIS IGN, return to step 2). If scan tool does not display DTC P1134 FAILED THIS IGN, repair is complete.
Check HO2S 1 heater circuits for intermittent faults. If HO2S 1 heater circuits are okay, replace HO2S 1.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. Read and record FREEZE FRAME and/or FAIL RECORDS data for each DTC set. Go to next step.
- Start engine and allow it to idle. Using scan tool, select SPECIFIC DTC INFO for DTC P1200. If scan tool displays DTC P1200 FAILED THIS IGN, go to step 4). If scan tool does not display DTC P1200 FAILED THIS IGN, go to next step.
- Turn engine off. Turn ignition on, engine off. Read and record FAIL RECORDS DATA, and clear DTCs. Operate vehicle within conditions noted in FAIL RECORDS data. Using scan tool, select SPECIFIC DTC INFO for DTC P1200. If scan tool displays DTC P1200 FAILED THIS IGN, go to next step. If scan tool does not display DTC P1200 FAILED THIS IGN, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Turn ignition on. Using a DVOM, check voltage between each injector driver circuit and engine ground. If voltage is 9-16 volts on each circuit, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified on any circuit, go to step 9).
- Perform INJECTOR BALANCE TEST under FUEL SYSTEM in the SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS article. If injectors are okay, go to next step. If an injector problem is found, go to step 17).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect all injector connectors. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, check voltage between each injector driver circuit at PCM harness connector and engine ground. If voltage is zero volts on each circuit, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, go to step 16).
- Check harness ignition feed circuits between injector fuse and injectors for intermittent open. Check injector driver circuits between PCM and injectors for intermittent open or short to ground. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 19). If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check for faulty connection at injector connectors. Check injector driver circuits for faulty connection at PCM connectors. If a problem is found, go to step 19). If no problem is found, go to step 18).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect affected injector connector(s). Turn ignition on. Check voltage between ignition feed circuit at affected injector connector(s) and engine ground. If voltage is 9-16 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, go to step 14).
- Connect a test light between affected injector connector(s) and battery voltage. If test light illuminates, go to step 15). If test light does not illuminate, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Connect a fused jumper cable between affected injector connector(s) ignition feed and driver circuits. Turn ignition on. Connect test light between affected injector(s) driver circuit at PCM and engine ground. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 13).
- Check for faulty connection at injector connector(s). If faulty connection is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 19). If connection(s) are okay, go to step 17).
- Locate and repair open in affected injector driver circuit(s). After repairs, go to step 19).
- Locate and repair open or short to ground in affected ignition feed circuit(s). After repairs, go to step 19).
- Locate and repair short to ground in affected injector driver circuit(s). After repairs, go to step 19).
- Locate and repair short to voltage in affected injector driver circuit(s). After repairs, go to step 19).
- Replace faulty injector(s). After replacing injector(s), go to step 19).
- Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, read and record FAIL RECORDS DATA, and clear DTCs. Operate vehicle within conditions noted in FAIL RECORDS data. Using scan tool, select SPECIFIC DTC INFO for DTC P1200. If scan tool displays DTC P1200 FAILED THIS IGN, return to step 2). If scan tool does not display DTC P1200 FAILED THIS IGN, repair is complete.
If DTC P0300 is also set, start engine and allow it to idle. Using scan tool, read and record FREEZE FRAME data. Operate vehicle within conditions noted in FREEZE FRAME data. Using scan tool, read MISFIRE CUR # display for each cylinder. An increasing MISFIRE CUR # (indicating a misfire currently occurring) for any cylinder indicates location of faulty circuit or injector.
Check for faulty connections or damaged harness. If connections and harness appear okay, observe scan tool display while moving all related harness and connectors. A change in scan tool display indicates fault location.
Conditions for setting DTC are
- Crankshaft position system variation values are not stored in the PCM memory.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. After performing OBD system check, go to next step.
- Perform crankshaft position system variation learn position.
The crankshaft position system variation compensating values are stored in the PCM's non-volatile memory after a learn procedure has been performed. If actual crankshaft position variation is not within the crankshaft position system variation compensating values stored in the PCM, DTC P0300 may set.
If the crankshaft position system variation learn procedure cannot be performed successfully, check the following conditions and correct as necessary
- ECT less than 158°F (70°C).
- Allow engine to warm-up to greater than 158°F (70°C).
- PCM related DTC(s) set.
- Scan tool crankshaft position system variation learn function will be disabled of any PCM DTCs other than DTC P1336 are stored.
- Camshaft position signal problem detected.
- 3X reference signal problem detected.
- 24X reference signal problem detected.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. Read and record FREEZE FRAME and/or FAIL RECORDS data for each DTC set. Go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Start engine and allow it to idle for 2 minutes. Read DTCs. If DTC P1350 sets, go to next step. If DTC does not set, go to DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Turn ignition on. Using a DVOM, check resistance between PCM harness connector IC and ground circuits. If resistance is 500 ohms or less, go to step 6). If resistance is not 500 ohms or less, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ICM connector. Check IC circuit for open. If open is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 10). If circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Check for faulty IC circuit connection at ICM. If faulty connection is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 10). If connection is okay, go to step 8).
- Check for faulty IC circuit connection at PCM. If faulty connection is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 10). If connection is okay, go to next step.
- Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After replacing PCM, go to step 10).
- Turn ignition on. Check by-pass circuit for short to voltage. If short to voltage is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 10). If circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Replace ICM. After replacing ICM, go to next step.
- Read and record FAIL RECORDS data for DTC P1350. Clear DTCs. Operate vehicle within conditions noted in FAIL RECORDS data. Using scan tool, read SPECIFIC DTC. If scan tool displays DTC P1350 FAILED THIS IGN, return to step 2). If scan tool does not display DTC P1350 FAILED THIS IGN, repair is complete.
Check for faulty connections or damaged harness. Disconnect ICM. Connect a DVOM between ICM harness connector IC circuit and battery voltage. With ignition on, observe DVOM while moving all related harness and connectors. A change in voltage display indicates fault location.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. Read and record FREEZE FRAME and/or FAIL RECORDS data for each DTC set. Go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Start engine and allow it to idle for 2 minutes. Read DTCs. If DTC P1361 sets, go to next step. If DTC does not set, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Turn ignition on. Connect a test light between battery voltage and PCM harness connector by-pass circuit. If test light illuminates, go to step 8). If test light does not illuminate, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. with test light still connected between battery voltage and PCM harness connector by-pass circuit, use a DVOM to check resistance between PCM harness connector IC circuit and reference low circuit. If resistance 6000 ohms or greater, go to step 9). If resistance is not 6000 ohms or greater, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ICM 14-pin connector. Check resistance between ICM 14-pin harness connector IC circuit and engine ground. If resistance is infinite, go to next step. If resistance is not infinite, go to step 10).
- Check by-pass circuit for open. If open is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 15). If circuit is open, go to next step.
- Check by-pass circuit for faulty connection at ICM. If faulty connection is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 15). If connection is okay, go to step 14).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ICM 14-pin connector. Turn ignition on. If test light illuminates, go to step 11). If test light does not illuminate, go to step 14).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ICM connectors. Turn ignition on. Check IC circuit for short to voltage. If short to voltage is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 15). If circuit is okay, go to step 13).
- Locate and repair short to ground in IC circuit. After repairs, go to step 15).
- Locate and repair short to ground in by-pass circuit. After repairs, go to step 15).
- Check by-pass circuit for faulty connection at PCM. If faulty connection is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 15). If connection is okay, go to next step.
- Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After replacing PCM, go to step 15).
- Replace ICM. After replacing ICM, go to next step.
- Read and record FAIL RECORDS data for DTC P1361. Clear DTCs. Operate vehicle within conditions noted in FAIL RECORDS data. Using scan tool, read SPECIFIC DTC. If scan tool displays DTC P1361 FAILED THIS IGN, return to step 2). If scan tool does not display DTC P1361 FAILED THIS IGN, repair is complete.
Check for faulty connections or damaged harness. Disconnect ICM. Connect a DVOM between ICM harness connector IC circuit and battery voltage. With ignition on, observe DVOM while moving all related harness and connectors. A change in voltage display indicates fault location.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. Read and record FREEZE FRAME and/or FAIL RECORDS data for each DTC set. Go to next step.
- Attempt to start engine. If engine starts and runs, go to next step. If engine does not start and run, see ENGINE DOES NOT START in the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article.
- Using scan tool, read and record FAILS RECORD DATA. Operate vehicle within conditions noted in FAILED RECORDS DATA. Read SPECIFIC DTC. If scan tool displays DTC P1374 FAILED THIS IGN, go to next step. If scan tool does not display DTC P1374 FAILED THIS IGN, go to DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
- Install Injector Test Light (J 34730-2A) to any injector harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to ground, repeatedly touch test light lead to 3X reference signal circuit while observing injector test light. If injector test light blinks/flashes, go to step 8). If injector test light does not flash, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Check 3X reference signal circuit for open or short to ground. If a problem is found, go to step 11). If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check for faulty 3X reference signal circuit connection at PCM. If connection is faulty, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 11). If connection is okay, go to next step.
- Check for incorrect harness routing near secondary ignition components, ignition coil arcing to wiring harness or ICM. Check ignition coils for cracks, carbon tracking or other signs of damage. Check for secondary ignition wire(s) arcing to wiring harness. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 11). If no problem is found, go to step 10).
- Check for faulty connections at ICM. If faulty connection is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 11). If connections are okay, go to next step.
- Replace ICM. After replacing ICM, go to step 11).
- Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
- Read and record FAIL RECORDS data for DTC P1374. Operate vehicle within conditions noted in FAIL RECORDS data. Using scan tool, read SPECIFIC DTC. If scan tool displays DTC P1374 FAILED THIS IGN, return to step 2). If scan tool does not display DTC P1374 FAILED THIS IGN, repair is complete.
Check for faulty connections or damaged harness. Observe a voltmeter connected to 3X reference circuit at PCM harness connector while moving all related harness and connectors. A change in voltage indicates fault location.
Check for incorrect harness routing near secondary ignition components, ignition coil arcing to wiring harness or ICM. Check ignition coils for cracks, carbon tracking or other signs of damage. Check for secondary ignition wire(s) arcing to wiring harness.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. After performing OBD system check, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, select DTC INFO and note if this DTC has failed this ignition cycle. If DTC failed, diagnose EBTCM system using the BRAKES SYSTEM - ANTI-LOCK article. If DTC did fail this ignition, go to next step.
If this DTC is set, it indicates that the ABS/TCS system has detected a malfunction which will not allow the EBCM/EBTCM to transmit correct rough data to PCM.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. After performing OBD system check, go to next step.
- Start engine and allow it to idle. Using scan tool, select EGR data list. Observe EGR ACTUAL POS display. If reading is zero percent, go to next step. If reading is not zero percent, go to step 11).
- Turn ignition off. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, select MISC TESTS. Select EGR CONTROL function. Command EGR valve open from 10-100 percent positions while comparing EGR DESIRED POS to EGR ACTUAL POS. If EGR DESIRED POS remain close to EGR ACTUAL POS at all commanded positions, go to next step. If EGR DESIRED POS does not remain close to EGR ACTUAL POS at all commanded positions, go to step 6).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to ground, probe EGR ignition filter circuit at PCM harness connector. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 32).
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect PCM harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, review and record scan tool FAIL RECORDS data. Operate vehicle within the FAIL RECORDS conditions as noted. Using scan tool, monitor SPECIFIC DTC INFO for DTC P1406 until the DTC test runs. If scan tool indicates that DTC P1406 failed this ignition, go to step 22). If scan tool does not indicate that DTC P1406 failed this ignition, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
- Disconnect EGR valve harness connector. Connect DVOM between ignition feed circuit and control circuit terminals at EGR valve harness connector. Observe scan tool and command EGR valve commanded to 100 percent position. If voltage reading is near battery voltage, go to step 17). If voltage reading is not near battery voltage, go to next step.
- With test light connected to ground, probe EGR valve ignition feed circuit terminal at harness connector. If test light illuminates, go to step 9). If test light does not illuminate, go to next step.
- Remove and inspect fuse for EGR valve ignition feed circuit. If fuse is blown, locate and repair short to ground in ignition feed circuit. Replace fuse. After repairs, go to step 33). If fuse is okay, go to step 24).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check for an open in EGR control circuit. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 33). If circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Check EGR control circuit for poor terminal connection at PCM connector. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 33). If connection is okay, go to step 30).
- Disconnect EGR valve harness connector. Using scan tool, observe EGR ACTUAL POS display. If reading is zero percent, go to step 13). If reading is not zero percent, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between ground and EGR pintle position circuit terminal at PCM connector. If voltage is about zero volts, to step 31). If voltage is not about zero volts, go to step 26).
- With test light connected to battery voltage, probe sensor ground circuit terminal at EGR valve harness connector. If test light illuminates, go to step 15). If test light does not illuminate, go to next step.
- Check sensor ground circuit for poor terminal connection at PCM. Repair as necessary. If terminal connection is okay, check for an open in sensor ground circuit between PCM and EGR valve connector. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 33). If connection is okay, go to step 31).
- With test light connected to battery voltage, probe control circuit at EGR valve terminal harness connector. If test light illuminates, go step 16). If test light does not illuminate, go to step 22).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Turn ignition on. With test light connected to battery voltage, probe EGR control circuit terminal at PCM harness connector. If test light illuminates, go to step 28). If test light does not illuminate, go to step 30).
- Connect DVOM between sensor ground circuit and 5-volt reference circuit terminals at EGR valve harness connector. If voltage is 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 5 volts, go to step 23).
- With test light connected to battery voltage, probe EGR pintle position circuit terminal at EGR valve harness connector. If test light illuminates, go to step 21). If test light is off, go to next step.
- Connect a jumper wire between 5-volt reference "A" circuit and pintle position circuit terminals at EGR valve harness connector. Using scan tool, observe EGR ACTUAL POS display. If reading is 100 percent, go to step 22). If reading is not 100 percent, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check pintle position circuit for an open circuit or poor terminal connection at PCM connector. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 33). If circuit is okay, go to step 31).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. With test light connected to battery voltage, probe pintle position circuit terminal at PCM connector. If test light illuminates, go to step 29). If test light does not illuminate, go to step 30).
- Check for poor terminal connections at EGR valve harness connector. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 33). If connections are okay, go to step 27).
- Check for an open or short to ground in 5-volt reference "A" circuit. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 33). If circuit is okay, go to step 25).
- Locate and repair open in ignition feed circuit. After repairs, go to step 33).
- Check EGR 5-volt reference "A" circuit for poor terminal connection at PCM. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 33). If connection is okay, go to step 31).
- Locate and repair short to voltage in EGR pintle position circuit. After repairs, go to step 33).
- Replace EGR valve. After replacing EGR valve, go to step 33).
- Locate and repair short to ground in EGR control circuit. After repairs, go to step 33).
- Locate and repair short to ground in EGR pintle position circuit. After repair is completed, go to step 31).
- Check EGR pintle position circuit or EGR control circuit for short to sensor ground circuit. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 33). If circuit is okay, go to step 31).
- Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After replacing PCM, go to step 33).
- Locate and repair open in EGR ignition filter circuit to PCM. After repairs, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, select CLEAR INFO or CLEAR DTCS function to clear DTCs. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, review FREEZE FRAME data and note parameters. Start engine and operate vehicle within conditions required for setting this DTC, and as close to conditions recorded in FREEZE FRAME as possible. Monitor SPECIFIC DTC info for DTC P1406 until DTC P1406 test runs. If scan tool indicates FAILED THIS IGN, repeat step 3). If scan tool does not indicate FAILED THIS IGN, repair is complete.
Check for deposits that may interfere with EGR valve pintle extending completely or cause pintle to stick. Disconnect and inspect PCM connector. Inspect for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. An intermittent problem can be caused by a poor connection, rubbed-through wire insulation or broken wire inside insulation. Reviewing FAIL RECORDS vehicle mileage since diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often condition that caused DTC to be set occurs.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. Read and record FREEZE FRAME and/or FAIL RECORDS data for each DTC set. Go to next step.
- Check if «DTC P1655»(ref-20533-S09807674552001010200000) is also set. If DTC P1655 is set, diagnose using P1655 tests. If DTC is not set, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Remove fuel filler cap. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, observe fuel tank pressure. If fuel tank pressure is zero in. H2O, go to next step. If fuel tank pressure is not zero in. H2O, diagnose evaporative system.
- Replace fuel filler cap. using scan tool, capture FAIL RECORD data for DTC P1441 and clear DTCs. Install EVAP pressure/purge diagnostic station to EVAP service port. Using scan tool, command EVAP vent solenoid on (closed). Attempt to pressurize EVAP system using diagnostic station. If pressure reading of 5 in. H2O can be achieved, go to next step. If pressure reading of 5 in. H2O cannot be achieved, go to step 6).
- Maintain tank pressure at 5 in. H2O. Observe fuel tank pressure on scan tool. If fuel tank pressure is 5 in. H2O, go to next step. If fuel tank pressure is not 5 in. H2O, go to next step.
- Check EVAP purge and source vacuum line routing and connections at EVAP purge solenoid. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 9). If routing and connections are okay, go to next step.
- Remove engine vacuum source line from EVAP purge solenoid. Connect a hand-held vacuum pump to engine vacuum side of EVAP purge solenoid and apply 15 in. Hg vacuum. If solenoid holds vacuum, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If solenoid does not hold vacuum, go to next step.
- Replace EVAP purge solenoid. After replacing solenoid, go to next step.
- Correct EVAP purge and source vacuum line routing and connections. After repairs, go to next step.
- Start engine. Remove fuel filler cap. Using scan tool's output tests function, select SEAL SYSTEM and activate. Replace fuel filler cap. Turn rotary switch on diagnostic station to PURGE position. Operate engine at idle while monitoring vacuum gauge on diagnostic station for a least 10 seconds. If vacuum holds at zero in. H2O while scan tool SEAL SYSTEM function is activated, system is okay. If vacuum does not hold at zero in. Hg, repeat step 3).
Check for poor connection at PCM, damaged harness, incorrect vacuum line routing, or faulty or damaged evaporative canister.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. After performing OBD system check, go to next step.
- Check if «DTC P1662»(ref-20533-S39861500232001010200000) is also set. If DTC P1662 is set, diagnose DTC first. If DTC P1662 is not set, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect cruise control module. Turn ignition on. Using a DVOM, check cruise control status circuit at cruise control module harness connector and ground. If voltage is greater than 7 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not greater than 7 volts, go to step 5).
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect cruise control module harness connector. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to battery voltage, probe cruise engaged status circuit at PCM harness connector. If test light illuminates, go to step 6). If test light does not illuminate, go to step 7).
- Turn ignition off. disconnect PCM harness connector. Using a test light connected to battery voltage, probe cruise engaged status circuit at PCM harness connector. If test light illuminates, go to step 8). If test light does not illuminate, go to step 7).
- Replace cruise control module. After replacing cruise control module, go to step 9).
- Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After repair is completed, go to step 9).
- Locate and repair short to ground in cruise control status circuit. After repairs, go to next step.
- Clear DTC P1554. Start engine and observe DTC(s). If DTC P1554 resets, repeat step 2). If DTC P1554 is not set, repair is complete.
Disconnect and inspect PCM connector. Inspect for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. An intermittent problem can be caused by a poor connection, rubbed-through wire insulation or broken wire inside insulation. Reviewing FAIL RECORDS vehicle mileage since diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often condition that caused DTC to be set occurs.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. After performing OBD system check, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, attempt to select ABS data. If ABS data is displayed, go to next step. If ABS data cannot be displayed, go to step 4).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM and EBTCM. Check for an open in serial data circuit between EBTCM and PCM. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 8). If circuit is okay, go to step 5).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EBTCM. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and serial data circuit terminal at EBTCM harness connector. If voltage constantly varies from zero to 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage does not constantly vary from zero to 5 volts, check for open or short in serial data circuit. Repair as necessary.
- Check serial data circuit for poor terminal connection at PCM. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 8). If connection is okay, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.
- Check serial data circuit for poor terminal connection at EBTCM. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 8). If connection is okay, go to next step.
- Replace EBTCM. After replacing EBTCM, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, select CLEAR INFO or CLEAR DTCS function to clear DTCs. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, review FREEZE FRAME data and note parameters. Start engine and operate vehicle within conditions required for setting this DTC, and as close to conditions recorded in FREEZE FRAME as possible. Monitor SPECIFIC DTC info for DTC P1573 until DTC P1573 test runs. If scan tool indicates FAILED THIS IGN, repeat step 2). If scan tool does not indicate FAILED THIS IGN, repair is complete.
Disconnect and inspect PCM connector. Inspect for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. An intermittent problem can be caused by a poor connection, rubbed through wire insulation or broken wire inside insulation. If no problems are found, replace PCM. Reviewing FAIL RECORDS vehicle mileage since diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often condition that caused DTC to be set occurs.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. After performing OBD system check, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, check for any IPC or theft deterrent DTCs. If DTCs are set, diagnose affected DTCs. If DTCs are not present, go to next step.
- Check if any of PASS-Lock II(R) System related components just replace. If components were replaced, go to next step. If no components were replaced, go to step 5).
- Perform password learn procedure. Attempt to start engine. If engine starts, go to next step. If engine does not crank, see the STARTERS article in the ELECTRICAL section.
- Check serial data circuit for an open or short to ground. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 7). If circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, CLEAR INFO or CLEAR DTCS function to clear DTC. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Operate vehicle within conditions for setting this DTC. If scan tool indicates that this diagnostic ran and passed, go to next step. If not, repeat step 2).
- Check if any additional DTCs are set. Diagnose affected DTCs. If DTCs are not set, system is okay.
Disconnect and inspect PCM connector. Inspect for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. An intermittent problem can be caused by a poor connection, rubbed-through wire insulation or broken wire inside insulation. Reviewing FAIL RECORDS vehicle mileage since diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often condition that caused DTC to be set occurs.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. After performing OBD system check, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, check for any IPC or theft deterrent DTCs. If DTCs are present, diagnose affected DTC first. If DTCs are not set, go to next step.
- Verify if any PASS-Lock(R) system related components was just replaced. If any components were replaced, go to next step. If no components were replaced, go to step 5).
- Perform password learn procedure. Attempt to start engine. If engine starts and continues to run, go to next step. If engine does not start or starts then stall, diagnose electrical system.
- Check serial data circuit for an open or short to ground. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 7). If circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. Perform password learn procedure. After replacing PCM, go to step 11).
- Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Operate vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified. If scan tool indicates that this diagnostic ran and passed, go to next step. If not, repeat step 2).
- Check if any additional DTCs are set. If any DTCs displayed, diagnose affected DTC(s). If DTCs are not present, system is okay.
An intermittent maybe caused by a poor connection, rubbed through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the insulation.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. After performing OBD system check, go to next step.
- Inspect PCM engine grounds. Ensure grounds are clean and tight. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 12). If grounds are okay, go to next step.
- Check if any other DTCs are set. If any other DTCs are set, diagnose DTCs as necessary. If multiple sensor DTCs are set, check for open or shorts in circuits common to all sensors (5-volt reference and sensor ground circuits). If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, check voltage between sensor ground circuit and 5-volt reference "A" circuit terminals at PCM connector. If voltage is greater than 5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not greater than 5.5 volts, go to step 9).
- Ensure DVOM is still connected between sensor ground circuit and 5-volt reference "A" circuit terminals at PCM connector. Observe DVOM and disconnect EGR valve connector. If voltage is greater than 5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not greater than 5.5 volts, go to step 8).
- Observe DVOM and disconnect TP sensor connector. Again, observe DVOM and disconnect MAP sensor connector. If voltage changes when one of sensors is disconnected, locate and repair short to voltage in suspect sensor signal circuit. After repairs, go to step 12). If voltage does not change when sensors are disconnected, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Turn ignition on. Check 5-volt reference "A" circuit for a short to voltage. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 12). If circuit is okay, go to step 11).
- Replace EGR valve. After replacing EGR valve, go to step 12).
- If voltage is less than 4.5 volts, go to step 10). If voltage is not less than 4.5 volts, go to step 11).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Check for short to ground in 5-volt reference "A" circuit. Repair as necessary. After repair is completed, go to step 12). If circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After repair is completed, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, select CLEAR INFO or CLEAR DTCS function to clear DTCs. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, review FREEZE FRAME data and note parameters. Start engine and operate vehicle within conditions required for setting this DTC, and as close to conditions recorded in FREEZE FRAME as possible. Monitor SPECIFIC DTC info for DTC P1635 until DTC P1635 test runs. If scan tool indicates FAILED THIS IGN, repeat step 2). If scan tool does not indicate FAILED THIS IGN, repair is complete.
Disconnect and inspect PCM connector. Inspect for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. An intermittent problem can be caused by a poor connection, rubbed through wire insulation or broken wire inside insulation. Reviewing FAIL RECORDS vehicle mileage since diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often condition that caused DTC to be set occurs.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. Read and record FREEZE FRAME and/or FAIL RECORDS data for each DTC set. Go to next step.
- Ensure PCM and engine grounds are secure and clean. If a problem is found, go to step 11). If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, select DTC INFO, LAST TST FAIL. If DTC P0530 also set, go to «DTC P0530»(ref-20533-S37966348662001010200000) . If DTC is not set, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Turn ignition on. Using a DVOM, check voltage between PCM harness connector ground and 5-volt reference "B" circuits. If voltage is greater than 5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not greater than 5.5 volts, go to step 8).
- Using DVOM, check voltage between PCM harness connector ground and 5-volt reference "B" circuits. Disconnect A/C refrigerant pressure sensor. If voltage is greater than 5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not greater 5.5 volts, go to step 7).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Turn ignition on. Check 5-volt reference "B" circuit for short to voltage. If short to voltage is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 11). If no short to voltage is found, go to step 10).
- Locate and repair short to voltage in A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal circuit. After repairs, go to step 11).
- If voltage is less than 4.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not less than 4.5 volts, go to step 10).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Turn ignition on. Check 5-volt reference "B" circuit for short to ground. If short to ground is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 11). If no short to ground is found, go to next step.
- Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, read and record FAIL RECORDS DATA, and clear DTCs. Operate vehicle within conditions noted in FAIL RECORDS data. Using scan tool, select SPECIFIC DTC INFO for DTC P1639. If scan tool displays DTC P1639 FAILED THIS IGN, return to step 2). If scan tool does not display DTC P1639 FAILED THIS IGN, repair is complete.
Check for faulty connections or damaged harness. Observe A/C PRESSURE display on scan tool while moving harness and connectors related to A/C refrigerant pressure sensor. A change in scan tool display indicates fault location.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. After performing OBD system check, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, check voltage between ground and MIL driver circuit terminal at PCM connector. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, go to step 6).
- Set amp meter to 10-amp range. Measure current between ground and MIL driver circuit terminal at PCM connector. Monitor reading for a minimum of 2 minutes. If current is .5-1.5 amps, go to step 11). If current is not .5-1.5 amps, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect instrument cluster connector. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and MIL driver circuit terminal at PCM connector. If voltage is zero volts, go to step 10). If voltage is greater than zero volts, go to next step.
- Locate and repair short to voltage in MIL driver circuit. After repairs, go to step 15).
- Remove and inspect fuse for instrument cluster indicators. If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step 8).
- Locate and repair short to ground in ignition feed circuit for instrument cluster indicators. After repairs, go to step 15).
- Disconnect instrument cluster connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ignition feed circuit terminal at instrument cluster harness connector. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, go to step 13).
- Check for an open or short to ground in MIL driver circuit. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 15). If circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Check MIL driver circuit and ignition feed circuit for poor terminal connection at PCM connector. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 15). If connections are okay, check instrument cluster and repair as necessary. See the INSTRUMENT PANEL article in the ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT section.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect PCM connector. Disconnect instrument cluster connector. Turn ignition on. Connect a test light between MIL driver circuit and ignition feed circuit terminals at instrument cluster harness connector. Using scan tool, select OUTPUTS TEST function and cycle MIL on and off. If test light flashes, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If test light does not flash, go to next step.
- Check MIL driver circuit for poor terminal connection at PCM. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 15). If connection is okay, go to step 14).
- Locate and repair open in ignition feed circuit to instrument panel indicators. After repairs, go to step 15).
- Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, select CLEAR INFO or CLEAR DTCS function to clear DTCs. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, review FREEZE FRAME data and note parameters. Start engine and operate vehicle within conditions required for setting this DTC, and as close to conditions recorded in FREEZE FRAME as possible. Monitor SPECIFIC DTC info for DTC P1641 until DTC P1641 test runs. If scan tool indicates FAILED THIS IGN, repeat step 2). If scan tool does not indicate FAILED THIS IGN, repair is complete.
Disconnect and inspect PCM connector. Inspect for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. An intermittent problem can be caused by a poor connection, rubbed-through wire insulation or broken wire inside insulation. Reviewing FAIL RECORDS vehicle mileage since diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often condition that caused DTC to be set occurs.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. Read and record FREEZE FRAME and/or FAIL RECORDS data for each DTC set. Go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Turn ignition on. Using a DVOM, check voltage between engine ground and PCM harness connector fan 1 relay driver circuit. If voltage is near battery voltage, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, go to step 6).
- Using DVOM in 10-amp scale, check current between engine ground and fan 1 relay driver circuit for 2 minutes. If current remains 0.1-1.5 amps go to step 11). If current does not remain as specified, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Disconnect fan 1 relay connector. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, check voltage between engine ground and fan 1 relay driver circuit. If voltage is zero volts, go to step 10). If voltage is not zero volts, go to next step.
- Locate and repair short to voltage in fan 1 relay driver circuit. After repairs, go to step 16).
- Check fan 1 relay ignition feed fuse. If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step 8).
- Locate and repair short to ground in fan 1 relay ignition feed circuit. Replace fuse. After replacing fuse, go to step 16).
- Disconnect fan 1 relay connector. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between engine ground and fan 1 relay ignition feed circuit. If voltage is near battery voltage, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, go to step 13).
- Check fan 1 relay driver circuit for open or short to ground. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 16). If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check fan 1 relay driver and fan 1 relay ignition feed circuits for faulty connection at PCM. If faulty connection is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 16). If connection is okay, go to step 14).
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect PCM connectors. Disconnect fan 1 relay connector. Turn ignition on. Connect a test light between fan 1 relay harness connector fan 1 relay driver and ignition feed circuits. Using scan tool, cycle fan 1 relay on and off. If test light flashes on and off, go to DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If test light does not flash on and off, go to next step.
- Check fan 1 relay driver circuit for faulty connection at PCM. If faulty connection is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 16). If connection is okay, go to step 15).
- Locate and repair open fan 1 relay ignition feed circuit. After repairs, go to step 16).
- Replace fan 1 relay. After repairs, go to step 16).
- Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, read and record FAIL RECORDS DATA, and clear DTCs. Operate vehicle within conditions noted in FAIL RECORDS data. Using scan tool, select SPECIFIC DTC INFO for DTC P1651. If scan tool displays DTC P1651 FAILED THIS IGN, return to step 2). If scan tool does not display DTC P1651 FAILED THIS IGN, repair is complete.
Check for faulty connections or damaged harness. Disconnect PCM connector. Turn ignition on. Connect a DVOM between engine ground and PCM harness connector fan 1 relay driver circuit. Observe DVOM while moving all related harness and connectors. A change in voltage display indicates fault location.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. Read and record FREEZE FRAME and/or FAIL RECORDS data for each DTC set. After performing OBD system check, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Turn ignition on. Using a DVOM, check voltage between engine ground and PCM harness connector A/C relay driver circuit. If voltage reading is near battery voltage, go to next step. If not, go to step 6).
- Using DVOM in 10-amp scale, check current between engine ground and A/C relay driver circuit for 2 minutes. If current remains 0.1-1.5 amps, go to step 11). If current does not remain 0.1-1.5 amps, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Disconnect A/C relay connector. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, check voltage between engine ground and A/C relay driver circuit. If voltage is zero volts, go to step 10). If voltage is not zero volts, go to next step.
- Locate and repair short to voltage in A/C relay driver circuit. After repairs, go to step 16).
- Check A/C relay ignition feed fuse. If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step 8).
- Locate and repair short to ground in A/C relay ignition feed circuit. Replace fuse. After replacing fuse, go to step 16).
- Disconnect A/C relay connector. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between engine ground and A/C relay ignition feed circuit. If voltage reading is near battery voltage, go to next step. If voltage reading is not near battery voltage, go to step 13).
- Check A/C relay driver circuit for open or short to ground. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 16). If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check A/C relay driver and ignition feed circuits for faulty connection at A/C relay and PCM. If faulty connection is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 16). If connection is okay, go to step 14).
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect PCM connectors. Disconnect A/C relay connector. Turn ignition on. Connect a test light between A/C relay harness connector A/C relay driver and ignition feed circuits. Using scan tool, cycle A/C relay on and off. If test light flashes on and off, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If test light does not flash on and off, go to next step.
- Check A/C relay driver circuit for faulty connection at PCM. If faulty connection is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 16). If connection is okay, go to step 15).
- Locate and repair open A/C relay ignition feed circuit. After repairs, go to step 16).
- Replace A/C relay. After replacing relay, go to step 16).
- Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, read and record FAIL RECORDS DATA, and clear DTCs. Operate vehicle within conditions noted in FAIL RECORDS data. Using scan tool, select SPECIFIC DTC INFO for DTC P1654. If scan tool displays DTC P1654 FAILED THIS IGN, return to step 2). If scan tool does not display DTC P1654 FAILED THIS IGN, repair is complete.
Check for faulty connections or damaged harness. Disconnect PCM connector. Turn ignition on. Connect a DVOM between engine ground and PCM harness connector A/C relay driver circuit. Observe DVOM while moving all related harness and connectors. A change in voltage display indicates fault location.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. Read and record FREEZE FRAME and/or FAIL RECORDS data for each DTC set. After performing OBD system check, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using a DVOM, check voltage between engine ground and PCM harness connector EVAP purge solenoid driver circuit. If voltage is near battery voltage, go to next step. If not, go to step 6).
- Using DVOM in 10-amp scale, check current between engine ground and EVAP purge solenoid driver circuit for 2 minutes. If current remains 0.1-1.5 amps, go to step 11). If current does not remain as specified, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. With PCM connectors still disconnected, disconnect EVAP purge solenoid connector. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, check voltage between engine ground and EVAP purge solenoid driver circuit. If voltage reading is zero volts, go to step 10). If voltage reading is not zero volts, go to next step.
- Locate and repair short to voltage in EVAP purge solenoid driver circuit. After repairs, go to step 16).
- Check EVAP purge solenoid ignition feed fuse. If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step 8).
- Locate and repair short to ground in EVAP purge solenoid ignition feed circuit. Replace fuse and go to step 16).
- Disconnect EVAP purge solenoid connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Check voltage between engine ground and EVAP purge solenoid ignition feed circuit. If voltage is near battery voltage, go to next step. If voltage is not near battery voltage, go to step 13).
- Check EVAP purge solenoid driver circuit for open or short to ground. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 16). If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check EVAP purge solenoid driver and ignition feed circuits for faulty connection at EVAP purge solenoid and PCM. If faulty connection is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 16). If connection is okay, go to step 14).
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect PCM connectors. Disconnect EVAP purge solenoid connector. Turn ignition on. Connect a test light between EVAP purge solenoid harness connector EVAP purge solenoid driver and ignition feed circuits. Using scan tool, cycle EVAP purge solenoid on and off. If test light flashes on and off, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If test light does not flash on and off, go to next step.
- Check EVAP purge solenoid driver circuit for faulty connection at PCM. If faulty connection is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 16). If connection is okay, go to step 15).
- Locate and repair open EVAP purge solenoid ignition feed circuit. After repairs, go to step 16).
- Replace EVAP purge solenoid. After replacing EVAP purge solenoid, go to step 16).
- Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, read and record FAIL RECORDS DATA, and clear DTCs. Operate vehicle within conditions noted in FAIL RECORDS data. Using scan tool, select SPECIFIC DTC INFO for DTC P1655. If scan tool displays DTC P1655 FAILED THIS IGN, return to step 2). If scan tool does not display DTC P1655 FAILED THIS IGN, repair is complete.
Check for faulty connections or damaged harness. Disconnect PCM connector. Turn ignition on. Connect a DVOM between engine ground and PCM harness connector EVAP purge solenoid driver circuit. Observe DVOM while moving all related harness and connectors. A change in voltage display indicates fault location.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. After performing OBD system check, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, check voltage between ground and cruise inhibit driver circuit terminal at PCM connector. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, go to step 6).
- Set ammeter to 10-amp range. Check current between ground and cruise inhibit driver circuit terminal at PCM connector. Monitor reading for a minimum of 2 minutes. If current is .5 amp, go to step 11). If current is not .5 amp, go to next step.
- Disconnect Stepper Motor Cruise Control (SMCC) module connector. Using DVOM, check voltage between ground and cruise inhibit driver circuit at cruise inhibit harness connector. If voltage reading is zero volts, go to step 14). If voltage reading is not zero volts, go to next step.
- Locate and repair short to voltage in cruise inhibit driver circuit. After repairs, go to step 16).
- Remove and inspect fuse for SMCC module. If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step 8).
- Locate and repair short to ground in ignition feed circuit for SMCC module. Replace fuse. After repair is completed, go to step 16).
- Disconnect SMCC module. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between ground and ignition feed circuit terminal at SMCC module harness connector. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, go to step 13).
- Check for an open or short to ground in cruise inhibit driver circuit. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 16). If circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Check cruise inhibit driver circuit and ignition feed circuit for poor terminal connection at SMCC module connector and at PCM connector. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 16). If connections are okay, go to step 14).
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect PCM connector. Disconnect SMCC module connector. Turn ignition on. Connect a test light between cruise inhibit driver circuit and ignition feed circuit terminals at SMCC module harness connector. Using scan tool, select OUTPUTS TEST function and cycle cruise inhibit on and off. If test light flashes, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If test light does not flash, go to next step.
- Check cruise inhibit driver circuit for poor terminal connection at PCM. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 16). If connection is okay, go to step 15).
- Locate and repair open in ignition feed circuit to SMCC module. After repairs, go to step 16).
- Replace SMCC module. After replacing module, go to step 16).
- Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, select CLEAR INFO or CLEAR DTCS function to clear DTCs. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, review FREEZE FRAME data and note parameters. Start engine and operate vehicle within conditions required for setting this DTC, and as close to conditions recorded in FREEZE FRAME as possible. Monitor SPECIFIC DTC info for DTC P1655 until DTC P1655 test runs. If scan tool indicates FAILED THIS IGN, repeat step 2). If scan tool does not indicate FAILED THIS IGN, repair is complete.
Disconnect and inspect PCM connector. Inspect for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. An intermittent problem can be caused by a poor connection, rubbed-through wire insulation or broken wire inside insulation. Reviewing FAIL RECORDS vehicle mileage since diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often condition that caused DTC to be set occurs.
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK. See the «BASIC TESTING - 3.1L»(ref-20651) article. After performing OBD system check, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and EVAP vent solenoid driver circuit terminal at PCM connector. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, go to step 6).
- Set ammeter to 10-amp range. Check current between ground and EVAP vent solenoid driver circuit terminal at PCM connector. Monitor reading for a minimum of 2 minutes. If current is 0.1-0.8 amp, go to step 11). If not, go to next step.
- Disconnect EVAP vent solenoid connector. Using DVOM, check voltage between ground and EVAP vent solenoid driver circuit at EVAP vent solenoid harness connector. If voltage reading is zero volts, go to step 14). If voltage reading is not zero volts, go to next step.
- Locate and repair short to voltage in EVAP vent solenoid driver circuit. After repairs, go to step 16).
- Remove and inspect fuse for EVAP vent solenoid. If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step 8).
- Locate and repair short to ground in ignition feed circuit for EVAP vent solenoid. Replace fuse. After repairs, go to step 16).
- Disconnect EVAP vent solenoid connector. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between ground and ignition feed circuit terminal at EVAP vent solenoid harness connector. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, go to step 13).
- Check for an open or short to ground in EVAP vent solenoid driver circuit. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 16). If circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Check EVAP vent solenoid driver circuit and ignition feed circuit for poor terminal connection at EVAP vent solenoid connector and at PCM connector. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 16). If connections are okay, go to step 14).
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect PCM connector. Disconnect EVAP vent solenoid connector. Turn ignition on. Connect a test light between EVAP vent solenoid driver circuit and ignition feed circuit terminals at EVAP vent solenoid harness connector. Using scan tool, select OUTPUTS TEST function and cycle EVAP vent solenoid on and off. If test light flashes, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. If test light does not flash, go to next step.
- Check EVAP vent solenoid driver circuit for poor terminal connection at PCM. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 16). If connection is okay, go to step 15).
- Locate and repair open in ignition feed circuit to EVAP vent solenoid. After repairs, go to step 16).
- Replace defective EVAP vent solenoid. After replacing solenoid, go to step 16).
- Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, select CLEAR INFO or CLEAR DTCS function to clear DTCs. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, review FREEZE FRAME data and note parameters. Start engine and operate vehicle within conditions required for setting this DTC, and as close to conditions recorded in FREEZE FRAME as possible. Monitor SPECIFIC DTC info for DTC P1675 until DTC P1675 test runs. If scan tool indicates FAILED THIS IGN, repeat step 2). If scan tool does not indicate FAILED THIS IGN, repair is complete.
Disconnect and inspect PCM connector. Inspect for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. An intermittent problem can be caused by a poor connection, rubbed-through wire insulation or broken wire inside insulation. Reviewing FAIL RECORDS vehicle mileage since diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often condition that caused DTC to be set occurs.