Contents Section: Testing & Diagnostics All sections

Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics - 2.4: Other Nissan Altima L30 рестайлинг

Testing & Diagnostics 29 illustrations ~15426 words

Procedure

  1. If malfunction "A" or "C" was duplicated, go to next step. If malfunction "B" or "D" was duplicated, inspect air intake duct and vacuum hoses for disconnection or leaks. Reconnect or repair as necessary and retest system. If no problems are found, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Loosen and retighten engine ground bolts located on intake manifold, near fuel injectors. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector located near air cleaner. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 (White/Red wire) and ground. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open or short circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. see scheme 1 Check continuity of Black/Red wire between MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 48. see scheme 2 Also check circuit for short to voltage. Repair as necessary and retest system. If ground circuit is okay, go to next step.
  4. Check continuity of Brown wire between MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 47. Also check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. Repair as necessary and retest system. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  5. Reconnect all harness connectors. Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Measure voltage between ground and ECM terminal No. 47 by backprobing, with engine at specified speeds. see scheme 2 See «MASS AIRFLOW SENSOR VOLTAGE»(ref-2731-S01698158012000041200000) table.
  6. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, disconnect and reconnect MAF sensor harness connector and repeat step 5. If voltage is still not as specified, replace MAF sensor and retest system. If voltage is now as specified, go to next step.
  7. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article.
ConditionVolts
Key On, Engine OffLess Than 1.0
Engine Idling1.2-1.5
2500 RPM1.9-2.3
Idle To 4000 RPM(1) 1.2-1.5 To About 2.7
(1) Voltage should increase in proportion to engine speed.
(1)Voltage should increase in proportion to engine speed.

MASS AIRFLOW SENSOR VOLTAGE

  1. Turn ignition off. Loosen and retighten engine ground bolts located on intake manifold, near fuel injectors. Disconnect AP sensor harness connector. (Scheme 4) Inspect connector for water. If water exists, repair or replace connector. If water does not exist, turn ignition on. Measure voltage between AP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 (Red wire) and engine ground. If voltage is about 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not about 5 volts, repair open or short in Red wire and retest system.
  2. Turn ignition off. Check continuity between AP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire) and engine ground. Also check circuit for short to voltage. Repair as necessary and retest system. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If ground circuit is okay, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect ECM harness connector. see scheme 1 Check continuity of White wire between ECM harness connector terminal No. 66 and AP sensor harness connector. see scheme 2 Also check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. Repair as necessary and retest system. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  4. Reconnect all harness connectors. Remove AP sensor from its bracket and disconnect vacuum hose. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ECM terminal No. 66 and ground by backprobing. Voltage should be 3.2-4.8 volts. Using a hand vacuum pump, apply 7.87 in. Hg of vacuum to AP sensor. Voltage should be 1.0-1.4 volts less than voltage measured with no vacuum applied. Voltage should decrease as vacuum is applied. (Scheme 5) If voltage is not as specified, replace AP sensor. If voltage is as specified, go to next step.
  5. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article.

Scheme 4

Scheme 4

Scheme 5

Scheme 5
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAT sensor harness connector located on air intake duct, near battery. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between IAT sensor harness connector Red/Yellow wire and ground. If voltage is about 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not about 5 volts, repair open or short in Red/Yellow wire and retest system.
  2. Turn ignition off. Check continuity between IAT sensor harness connector Black wire and ground. Also check circuit for short to voltage. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary and retest system. If ground circuit is okay, go to next step.
  3. Leave IAT sensor disconnected. Measure resistance between IAT sensor terminals, with sensor at specified temperatures. See «IAT SENSOR RESISTANCE»(ref-2731-S10187592182000041200000) table. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace IAT sensor and retest system.
  4. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article.
Temperature - °F (°C)(1) Ohms
68 (20)2100-2900
176 (80)270-380
(1) Resistance should decrease as temperature increases. (Scheme 6)
(1)Resistance should decrease as temperature increases. (Scheme 6)

IAT SENSOR RESISTANCE

Scheme 6

Scheme 6
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector. (Scheme 7) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ECT sensor harness connector Brown/Yellow wire and ground. If voltage is about 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not about 5 volts, repair open or short in Brown/Yellow wire and retest system.
  2. Turn ignition off. Check continuity between ECT sensor harness connector Black wire and ground. Also check circuit for short to voltage. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary and retest system. If ground circuit is okay, go to next step.
  3. Leave ECT sensor disconnected. Measure resistance between ECT sensor terminals, with sensor at specified temperatures. See «ECT SENSOR RESISTANCE»(ref-2731-S07619352372000041200000) table. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace ECT sensor and retest system.
  4. If DTC P0115 is present, go to next step. If DTC P0125 is present, allow engine to cool until coolant temperature is less than 170°F (77°C). Start engine. Grasp lower radiator hose. If coolant is flowing through lower radiator hose, check for stuck open thermostat. If coolant is not flowing through lower radiator hose, go to next step.
  5. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article.
Temperature - °F (°C)(1) Ohms
68 (20)2100-2900
122 (50)680-1000
194 (90)236-260
(1) Resistance should decrease as temperature increases. (Scheme 6)
(1)Resistance should decrease as temperature increases. (Scheme 6)

ECT SENSOR RESISTANCE

Scheme 7

Scheme 7
  1. If malfunction "A" or "B" was duplicated, go to next step. If malfunction "C" was duplicated, adjust TP sensor. See ON-VEHICLE ADJUSTMENTS article. Check air intake duct and vacuum hoses for leaks or disconnection. Reconnect or repair as necessary and retest system. If no problems are found, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Loosen and retighten 2 engine ground bolts located on intake manifold, near fuel injectors. Disconnect TP sensor harness connector. (Scheme 8) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between TP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (Red wire) and ground. If voltage is about 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not about 5 volts, repair open or short in Red wire and retest system.
  3. Turn ignition off. Check continuity of Black wire between TP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. Also check circuit for short to voltage. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary and retest system. If ground circuit is okay, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect ECM harness connector. see scheme 1 Check continuity of Yellow wire between ECM harness connector terminal No. 23 and TP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2. see scheme 2 Also check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. Repair as necessary and retest system. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  5. Reconnect all harness connectors. Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Stop engine and turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ECM terminal No. 23 by backprobing, with throttle in specified positions. See «THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR VOLTAGE»(ref-2731-S14282895592000041200000) table. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, go to step 7.
  6. Adjust closed throttle position switch. See ON-VEHICLE ADJUSTMENTS article. Repeat step 5. If voltage is now as specified, go to next step. If voltage is still not as specified, replace TP sensor and retest system.
  7. If malfunction "A" or "C" was duplicated, go to step 12. If malfunction "B" was duplicated, go to next step.
  8. Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Measure voltage between ground and ECM terminal No. 47 (MAF sensor signal) by backprobing, with engine at specified speeds. See «MASS AIRFLOW SENSOR VOLTAGE»(ref-2731-S01698158012000041200000) table under DTC P0100: MASS AIRFLOW (MAF) SENSOR.
  9. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, disconnect and reconnect MAF sensor harness connector and repeat step 8. If voltage is still not as specified, replace MAF sensor and retest system. If voltage is now as specified, go to next step.
  10. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Measure voltage between ground and ECM terminals No. 40, 41 and 42 (CMP sensor signal) by backprobing, with engine at specified RPM. See PIN VOLTAGE CHARTS article. If voltage or waveforms are as specified, go to next step. If voltage or waveforms are not as specified, replace distributor assembly and retest system.
  11. Check fuel injectors and circuits. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Repair as necessary and retest system. If no problems are found, go to next step.
  12. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article.
Throttle PositionVolts
Fully Closed.15-.85
Partially Open.15-.85 To 3.5-4.7
Fully Open3.5-4.7

THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR VOLTAGE

Scheme 8

Scheme 8
  1. Turn ignition off. Loosen and retighten 2 engine ground bolts located on intake manifold, near fuel injectors. Disconnect front HO2S harness connector and ECM harness connector. see scheme 1 Check continuity of White wire between front HO2S harness connector and ECM harness connector terminal No. 46. see scheme 2 Also check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. Repair as necessary and retest system. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  2. Reconnect all harness connectors. Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Measure voltage between engine ground and ECM terminal No. 46 by backprobing. see scheme 2 Increase engine speed to 2000 RPM. The following conditions should exist: MIL goes on more than 5 times in 10 seconds when ECM is in Diagnostic Test Mode II. Measured voltage should be more than.60 volt at least once. Measured voltage should be less than.35 volt at least once. Measured voltage should not exceed one volt. If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace front HO2S and retest system.
  3. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article.
  1. Turn ignition off. Loosen and retighten front HO2S to 30-37 ft. lbs. (40-50 N.m). Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Mass Airflow (MAF) sensor harness connector located near air cleaner. Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 seconds. Turn ignition off and reconnect MAF sensor harness connector.
  2. Ensure DTC P0100 is set. Clear DTCs. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 minutes. Recheck for DTCs. If DTC P0171 or P0172 is present and engine is hard to start, perform diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. See «DTC P0171 OR P0172: FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION»(ref-2731-S08099438892000041200000). If DTC P0171 or P0172 is not present and engine is not hard to start, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect front HO2S harness connector. Measure resistance between HO2S outer terminals. Resistance should be 2.3-4.3 ohms at 77°F (25°C). Check continuity between both outer HO2S terminals and center terminal. Continuity should not exist. If resistance and continuity are as specified, go to next step. If resistance or continuity is not as specified, replace HO2S and retest system.
  4. Reconnect all harness connectors. Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Measure voltage between engine ground and ECM terminal No. 46 by backprobing. see scheme 2 Increase engine speed to 2000 RPM. The following conditions should exist: MIL goes on more than 5 times in 10 seconds when ECM is in Diagnostic Test Mode II. Measured voltage should be more than.60 volt at least once. Measured voltage should be less than.35 volt at least once. Measured voltage should not exceed one volt. If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace front HO2S and retest system.
  5. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article.
  1. Turn ignition off. Loosen and retighten 2 engine ground bolts located on intake manifold, near fuel injectors. Loosen and retighten front HO2S to 30-37 ft. lbs. (40-50 N.m). Start engine and check for exhaust leak before catalyst. Also check for air intake leak after Mass Airflow (MAF) sensor. Repair as necessary and retest system. If no leaks are found, go to next step.
  2. Start engine and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector located near air cleaner housing. Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 seconds. Turn ignition off and reconnect MAF sensor harness connector.
  3. Ensure DTC P0100 is set. Clear DTCs. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 minutes. Recheck for DTCs. If DTC P0171 or P0172 is present and engine is hard to start, perform diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. See «DTC P0171 OR P0172: FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION»(ref-2731-S08099438892000041200000). If DTC P0171 or P0172 is not present and engine is not hard to start, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect front HO2S and ECM harness connectors. see scheme 1 Check continuity of White wire between front HO2S harness connector and ECM harness connector terminal No. 46. see scheme 2 Also check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. Repair as necessary and retest system. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  5. Measure resistance between HO2S outer terminals. Resistance should be 2.3-4.3 ohms at 77°F (25°C). Check continuity between both outer HO2S terminals and center terminal. Continuity should not exist. If resistance and continuity are as specified, go to next step. If resistance or continuity is not as specified, replace HO2S and retest system.
  6. Reconnect all harness connectors. Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Measure voltage between engine ground and ECM terminal No. 46 by backprobing. see scheme 2 Increase engine speed to 2000 RPM. The following conditions should exist: MIL goes on more than 5 times in 10 seconds when ECM is in Diagnostic Test Mode II. Measured voltage should be more than.6 volt at least once. Measured voltage should be less than.3 volt at least once. Measured voltage should not exceed one volt. If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace front HO2S and retest system.
  7. Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Measure voltage between ground and ECM terminal No. 47 (MAF sensor signal) by backprobing, with engine at specified speeds. See «MASS AIRFLOW SENSOR VOLTAGE»(ref-2731-S01698158012000041200000) table under DTC P0100: MASS AIRFLOW (MAF) SENSOR.
  8. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, disconnect and reconnect MAF sensor harness connector and repeat step 7. If voltage is still not as specified, replace MAF sensor and retest system. If voltage is now as specified, go to next step.
  9. With engine idling, remove PCV valve with vacuum hose connected. A hissing noise should be heard from PCV valve. Strong vacuum should be felt immediately when a finger is placed overvalve inlet. If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace PCV valve and retest system.
  10. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article.
  1. Loosen and retighten front HO2S to 30-37 ft. lbs. (40-50 N.m). Disconnect front HO2S and ECM harness connectors. see scheme 1 Check continuity of White wire between front HO2S harness connector and ECM harness connector terminal No. 46. see scheme 2 Also check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. Repair as necessary and retest system. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  2. Inspect HO2S harness connector for water. Repair or replace, if necessary. If connector is okay, reconnect all harness connectors. Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Measure voltage between engine ground and ECM terminal No. 46 by backprobing. see scheme 2 Increase engine speed to 2000 RPM. The following conditions should exist: MIL goes on more than 5 times in 10 seconds when ECM is in Diagnostic Test Mode II. Measured voltage should be more than.60 volt at least once. Measured voltage should be less than.35 volt at least once. Measured voltage should not exceed one volt. If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace front HO2S and retest system.
  3. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect front HO2S harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between front HO2S harness connector Light Green/Black wire and ground. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open or short circuit and retest system. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. see scheme 1 Check continuity of Orange wire between ECM harness connector terminal No. 115 and front HO2S harness connector. see scheme 2 Also check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. Repair as necessary and retest system. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between HO2S outer terminals. Resistance should be 2.3-4.3 ohms at 77°F (25°C). Check continuity between both outer HO2S terminals and center terminal. Continuity should not exist. If HO2S does not test as specified, replace HO2S and retest system. If HO2S is okay, go to next step.
  4. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article.
  1. Turn ignition off. Loosen and retighten 2 engine ground bolts located on intake manifold, near fuel injectors. If diagnosing for DTC P0140, go to step 3. If diagnosing for DTC P0137, P0138 or P0139, start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector located near air cleaner. Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 seconds. Turn ignition off and reconnect MAF sensor harness connector.
  2. Ensure DTC P0100 is set. Clear DTCs. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 minutes. Recheck for DTCs. If DTC P0171 or P0172 is present and engine is hard to start, perform diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. See «DTC P0171 OR P0172: FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION»(ref-2731-S08099438892000041200000). If DTC P0171 or P0172 is not present and engine is not hard to start, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect rear HO2S and ECM harness connectors. see scheme 1 Check continuity of White wire between ECM harness connector terminal No. 52 and HO2S harness connector terminal No. 1. see scheme 2 Also check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. Repair as necessary and retest system. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  4. Check continuity between engine ground and rear HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 (Black wire). Also check circuit for short to voltage. Repair as necessary and retest system. If ground circuit is okay, go to next step.
  5. Reconnect all harness connectors. Drive vehicle at a speed of more than 43 MPH for 2 consecutive minutes. Stop vehicle and leave engine running. Measure voltage between engine ground and ECM terminal No. 52 by backprobing. While observing voltage, quickly increase engine speed to 4000 RPM at least 10 times. If voltage increases to more than.56 volt at least one time, go to step 7. If voltage does not increase to more than.56 volt, go to next step.
  6. Idle engine for 10 minutes and recheck voltage. If voltage decreases to than.54 volt at least once, go to next step. If voltage does not decrease to less than.43 volt at least once, drive vehicle and coast from 50 MPH with transmission in 3rd gear (M/T) or with overdrive turned off (A/T). If voltage still does not decrease to less than.54 volt at least one time, replace HO2S rear and retest system.
  7. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect rear HO2S harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between rear HO2S harness connector terminal No. 2 (Brown/Yellow wire) and ground. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open or short circuit and retest system. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. see scheme 1 Check continuity of Red/Yellow wire between rear HO2S harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 110. see scheme 2 Also check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. Repair as necessary and retest system. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  3. Measure resistance between rear HO2S terminals No. 2 (Brown/Yellow wire) and No. 3 (Red/Yellow wire). Resistance should be 2.3-4.3 ohms at 77°F (25°C). Continuity should not exist between any other HO2S terminals. If resistance and continuity are as specified, go to next step. If resistance or continuity is not as specified, replace HO2S and retest system.
  4. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article.
  1. Start engine and let it idle. Check for leaks in exhaust system before 3-way catalyst. Check for leaks in intake system after MAF sensor. Repair or replace faulty components as required and retest system. If no leaks are detected, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect front HO2S harness connector and ECM harness connector. see scheme 1 Check continuity of White wire between ECM harness connector terminal No. 46 and front HO2S harness connector. see scheme 2 Also check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. Repair as necessary and retest system. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  3. Reconnect all harness connectors. Check fuel pressure. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If fuel pressure is not okay, check fuel pump, fuel pressure regulator and fuel lines. Repair as necessary. If fuel pressure is okay, go to next step.
  4. Start engine and let it idle. Select MODE 1 with scan tool and check mass airflow. Mass airflow should be about 3.24 g/sec. If scan tool is not available, measure voltage between ground and ECM terminal No. 47 by backprobing. see scheme 2 Voltage should be 1.2-1.5 volts. Increase engine speed to 2500 RPM. Mass airflow should be about 12.2 g/sec. Voltage should be 1.9-2.3 volts. If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, repair MAF sensor or circuit. See «DTC P0100: MASS AIRFLOW (MAF) SENSOR»(ref-2731-S06253852042000041200000).
  5. With engine idling, listen to each injector for clicking noise. If any injector does not click, repair circuit or replace injector. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If all injectors click, turn ignition off and allow engine to cool. Go to next step.
  6. Ensure no fire hazards exist and remove injector assembly with fuel lines and harness connectors connected. Place a suitable cup under each injector to collect fuel. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors. Turn ignition on. Verify fuel is not dripping from injectors. Replace injectors which are leaking. Crank engine for 3 seconds and ensure each injector sprays fuel. If injectors are okay, go to next step.
  7. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect FTT sensor harness connector located behind access cover, under rear seat. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between FTT sensor harness connector Light Green/Red wire and ground. If voltage is about 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not about 5 volts, repair open or short in Light Green/Red wire and retest system.
  2. Turn ignition off. Check continuity between FTT harness connector Black wire and body ground. Also check circuit for short to voltage. Repair as necessary and retest system. If ground circuit is okay, go to next step.
  3. Remove FTT sensor. Measure resistance between Light Green/Red wire terminal and Black wire terminal. At 68°F (20°C), resistance should be 2300-2700 ohms. At 122°F (50°C), resistance should be 790-900 ohms. Resistance should decrease as temperature increases. (Scheme 6) If resistance is not as specified, replace FTT sensor and retest system. If resistance is as specified, go to next step.
  4. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article.
  1. Start engine and let idle. Check for intake leaks. Stop engine and visually inspect exhaust system, 3-way catalyst and muffler for damage. Repair as necessary and retest system. If no problems are detected, go to next step.
  2. Check if EGR valve is stuck open. Perform «DTC CONFIRMATION TEST»(ref-2731-S16693338852000041200000) under DTC P1402: EGR FUNCTION. Repair EGR system as necessary and retest system. If EGR system is okay, go to next step.
  3. Start engine and let idle. Individually, disconnect fuel injector harness connectors. If engine speed momentarily drops, go to step 6. If engine speed does not momentarily drop, listen to each fuel injector. If all injectors click, go to next step. If any injector does not click, repair injector or circuit and retest system. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article.
  4. Disconnect ignition wire from spark plug. Connect a known-good spark plug. Place end of spark plug against a suitable ground and crank engine. If spark is detected, go to next step. If no spark is detected, check ignition wires. Repair as necessary and retest system. If ignition wires are okay, go to next step.
  5. Check distributor rotor, ignition coil, power transistor and related circuits. See «DTC P1320: IGNITION SIGNAL»(ref-2731-S41605585712000041200000). Repair as necessary and retest system. If ignition system is okay, go to next step.
  6. Remove spark plugs. Inspect spark plugs for proper gap, fouling or damage. Replace spark plugs as necessary and retest system. If spark plugs are okay, check cylinder compression. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If compression is not within specification, repair engine as necessary and retest system. If compression is okay, go to next step.
  7. Check fuel pressure. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If fuel pressure is okay, go to next step. If fuel pressure is not within specifications, check fuel pump and related circuits. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Repair as necessary and retest system. If fuel pump and circuit are okay, go to next step.
  8. Check ignition timing. See ON-VEHICLE ADJUSTMENTS article. Adjust, if necessary and retest system. If ignition timing is okay, go to next step.
  9. Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Measure voltage between engine ground and ECM terminal No. 46 (front HO2S signal) by backprobing. see scheme 2 Increase engine speed to 2000 RPM. The following conditions should exist: MIL goes on more than 5 times in 10 seconds when ECM is in Diagnostic Test Mode II. Measured voltage should be more than.60 volt at least once. Measured voltage should be less than.35 volt at least once. Measured voltage should not exceed one volt. If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace front HO2S and retest system.
  10. Start engine and let idle. Select MODE 1 with scan tool and check mass airflow. Mass airflow should be about 3.24 g/sec. If scan tool is not available, measure voltage between ground and ECM terminal No. 47 by backprobing. Voltage should be 1.2-1.5 volts. Increase engine speed to 2500 RPM. Mass airflow should be about 12.2 g/sec. Voltage should be 1.9-2.3 volts. If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, repair MAF sensor or circuit. See «DTC P0100: MASS AIRFLOW (MAF) SENSOR»(ref-2731-S06253852042000041200000).
  11. Check for possible causes of rough idle. See ROUGH IDLE under SYMPTOMS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. Repair as necessary and retest system. Clear any DTCs that may have been set by performing tests. Problem may be intermittent. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. see scheme 1 Measure resistance between ground and ECM harness connector terminal No. 54. see scheme 2 Resistance should be about 500-620 k/ohms with knock sensor at 77°F (25°C). If resistance is as specified, go to step 4. If resistance is not as specified, go to next step.
  2. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector. (Scheme 9) Check continuity of White wire between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector terminal No. 54. Also check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary and retest system. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  3. Measure resistance between knock sensor White wire terminal and ground. Resistance should be about 500-620 k/ohms at 77°F (25°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace knock sensor and retest system.
  4. Loosen and retighten engine ground bolts located on intake manifold, near fuel injectors. Disconnect knock sensor sub-harness connector. (Scheme 9) Check continuity between ground and knock sensor sub-harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire). Also check circuit for short to voltage. Repair as necessary and retest system. If shield circuit is okay, go to next step.
  5. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article.

Scheme 9

Scheme 9
  1. Turn ignition off. Loosen and retighten engine ground bolts located on intake manifold, near fuel injectors. Disconnect CKP sensor and ECM harness connectors. see scheme 1and (Scheme 10). Check continuity of Brown wire between CKP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector terminal No. 53. see scheme 2 Also check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. Repair as necessary and retest system. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  2. Reconnect ECM harness connector. Check continuity between engine ground and CKP sensor harness connector Black/Red wire. Also check circuit for short to voltage. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary and retest system. If ground circuit is okay, go to next step.
  3. If DTC P0335 is present, go to next step. If DTC P1336 is present, loosen and retighten CKP sensor bolt and retest system. If problem still exists, go to next step.
  4. Remove CKP sensor. Inspect CKP sensor for physical damage. Measure resistance between CKP sensor terminals. Resistance should be about 432-528 ohms at 77°F (25°C). Replace CKP sensor, if damaged or if resistance is not as specified. Retest system. If CKP sensor is okay, go to next step.
  5. If DTC P0335 is present, go to next step. If DTC P1336 is present, inspect flywheel or drive plate teeth for damage. Replace, if necessary and retest system. If flywheel or drive plate is okay, go to next step.
  6. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article.

Scheme 10

Scheme 10
  1. Turn ignition off. Loosen and retighten engine ground bolts located on intake manifold, near fuel injectors. Disconnect CMP sensor harness connector (6-pin harness connector on distributor). Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 5 (White/Red wire). (Scheme 11) If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open or short circuit and retest system. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. see scheme 1 Check continuity of the following: Between CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 (Blue wire) and ECM harness connector terminals No. 42 (Blue wire) and No. 41 (Blue/Yellow wire). Black/White wire between CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 4 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 40. see scheme 2and (Scheme 11). Also check circuits for short to ground and short to voltage. Repair as necessary and retest system. If circuits are okay, go to next step.
  3. Check continuity between engine ground and CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 6 (Black wire). Also check circuit for short to voltage. Repair as necessary and retest system. If ground circuit is okay, go to next step.
  4. Reconnect all harness connectors. Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Measure voltage between ground and ECM terminals No. 40, 41 and 42 by backprobing, with engine at specified speeds. See PIN VOLTAGE CHARTS article. If voltage or waveforms are as specified, go to next step. If voltage or waveforms are not as specified, replace distributor assembly and retest system.
  5. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article.

Scheme 11

Scheme 11
  1. Check exhaust system for leaks. Repair as necessary and retest system. If no leaks are found, start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Disconnect vacuum hose from EGR valve. Check for vacuum at hose. Vacuum should not exist when engine is idling. If vacuum exists, repair vacuum hose routing and retest system. If vacuum does not exist, go to next step.
  2. Raise drive wheels, and support vehicle. Shift transmission into 1st gear. Check for vacuum while quickly increasing engine speed to 4000 RPM. Vacuum should exist while increasing engine speed. If vacuum is as specified, go to next step. If vacuum is not as specified, go to step 4.
  3. Remove EGR valve. Using a hand vacuum pump, apply vacuum to EGR valve. EGR valve should open without sticking. If EGR valve operates as specified, test is complete. If EGR valve does not open, clean or replace EGR valve and retest system.
  4. Inspect vacuum hose for blockage, leak or misrouting. Repair as necessary. If vacuum hose is okay, increase engine speed to 2000 RPM. Listen for EGRC solenoid operating sound while disconnecting and connecting EGRC solenoid harness connector. (Scheme 12) If operating sound is heard, go to next step. If operating sound is not heard, check EGR solenoid and circuit. See «DTC P1400: EGR CONTROL (EGRC) SOLENOID»(ref-2731-S14085039442000041200000). Repair as necessary and retest system.
  5. Remove EGRC solenoid. Using jumper wires, apply battery voltage and ground to EGRC solenoid terminals. (Scheme 13) Air should flow between ports "A" and "B". Air should not flow between ports "A" and "C". Remove jumper wires. Air should not flow between ports "A" and "B". Air should flow between ports "A" and "C". EGRC solenoid should switch in one second or less. If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace EGRC solenoid and retest system.
  6. Remove EGRC-BPT. Plug one vacuum port and apply vacuum to other vacuum port. Vacuum should not hold. Apply about 3.94 in. H 2 O (.98 kPa) of pressure to backpressure port. Vacuum should hold. If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace EGRC-BPT and retest system.
  7. Remove EGR temperature sensor located near EGR valve. Measure resistance between EGR temperature sensor terminals with EGR temperature sensor at specified temperatures. See «EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE»(ref-2731-S06585114812000041200000) table. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace EGR temperature sensor and retest system.
  8. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article.
Temperature - °F (°C)K/Ohms
32 (0)680-1110
122 (50)90-120
212 (100)17-24

EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE

Scheme 12

Scheme 12

Scheme 13

Scheme 13
  1. Check the following: EGR system vacuum hoses for blockage, leaks or misrouting. Exhaust system for restriction. Check if orifice is installed in vacuum hose between EGRC-BPT and EGRC solenoid. Repair as necessary and retest system. If no problems are found, go to next step.
  2. Remove EGRC-BPT. Plug one vacuum port and apply vacuum to other vacuum port. Vacuum should not hold. Apply about 3.94 in. H 2 O (.98 kPa) of pressure to backpressure port. Vacuum should hold. If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is as specified, replace EGRC-BPT and retest system.
  3. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Measure voltage between ground and ECM terminals No. 40, 41 and 42 (CMP sensor signal) by backprobing, with engine at specified speeds. See PIN VOLTAGE CHARTS article. If voltage or waveforms are as specified, go to next step. If voltage or waveforms are not as specified, replace distributor assembly and retest system.
  4. Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Measure voltage between ground and ECM terminal No. 47 (MAF sensor signal) by backprobing, with engine at specified speeds. See «MASS AIRFLOW SENSOR VOLTAGE»(ref-2731-S23776167252000041200000) table.
  5. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, disconnect and reconnect MAF sensor harness connector and repeat step 4. If voltage is still not as specified, replace MAF sensor and retest system. If voltage is now as specified, go to next step.
  6. Remove EGRC solenoid. Using jumper wires, apply battery voltage and ground to EGRC solenoid terminals. (Scheme 13) Air should flow between ports "A" and "B". Air should not flow between ports "A" and "C". Remove jumper wires. Air should not flow between ports "A" and "B". Air should flow between ports "A" and "C". EGRC solenoid should switch in one second or less. If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace EGRC solenoid and retest system.
  7. Remove EGR valve. Using a hand vacuum pump, apply vacuum to EGR valve. EGR valve should open without sticking. If EGR valve operates as specified, go to next step. If EGR valve does not open, clean or replace EGR valve and retest system.
  8. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article.
ConditionVolts
Key On, Engine OffLess Than 1.0
Engine Idling1.2-1.5
2500 RPM1.9-2.3
Idle To 4000 RPM(1) 1.2-1.5 To About 2.7
(1) Voltage should increase in proportion to engine speed.
(1)Voltage should increase in proportion to engine speed.

MASS AIRFLOW SENSOR VOLTAGE

  1. Inspect exhaust system for damage and repair as necessary. Start engine and run at idle. Check for exhaust leak in front of 3-way catalyst. Check for intake air leak after MAF sensor. Repair or replace faulty components as required and retest system. If no leaks are detected, go to next step.
  2. Turn engine off and turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ECM terminals No. 102, 104, 107 and 109 by backprobing. see scheme 2 If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair appropriate injector or circuit and retest system. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article.
  3. Disconnect ignition wires from spark plugs individually and connect a known-good spark plug to wire. Place spark plug on good ground. Crank engine and check for spark. If spark exists at every plug wire, go to next step. If spark does not exist every plug wire, repair ignition system as necessary and retest system. See «DTC P1320: IGNITION SIGNAL»(ref-2731-S41605585712000041200000).
  4. Check ignition timing. See ON-VEHICLE ADJUSTMENTS article. Adjust as necessary. If ignition timing is okay, turn ignition off. Remove injector assembly. Keep all associated fuel lines connected. Disconnect CMP sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Verify fuel is not dripping from injectors. Replace injectors which are leaking. If no injectors are faulty, go to next step.
  5. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. If DTC still exists, replace 3-way catalyst (warm-up 3-way catalyst on California models).

Possible Causes

  1. Incorrect fuel tank vacuum relief valve.
  2. Incorrect fuel filler cap.
  3. Fuel filler cap open or leaking.
  4. Foreign matter in fuel filler cap.
  5. Leak in hose between intake manifold and EVAP Canister Purge Volume Control Valve (EVAP-CPVCV).
  6. Foreign matter in EVAP Canister Vent Control Valve (EVAP-CVCV).
  7. Leak in EVAP canister or fuel tank.
  8. Leak or blockage in EVAP purge line.
  9. Leak or blockage in hose to EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor (EVAP-CSPS).
  10. Defective EVAP-CVCV or circuit.
  11. Defective EVAP-CPVCV or circuit.
  12. Defective absolute pressure senor.
  13. Defective fuel tank temperature sensor.
  14. Leak between EVAP canister and EVAP-CVCV.
  15. Defective water separator.
  16. EVAP canister saturated with water.
  17. Defective EVAP-CSPS.
  18. Defective refueling control valve.
  19. Defective fuel level sensor or circuit.
  20. Leak in On Board Refueling Vapor Recovery (ORVR) system.
  1. Ensure fuel cap is original equipment. Attempt to turn fuel cap clockwise. If fuel cap was tightened properly, go to next step. If fuel cap was not tightened properly, clean fuel cap and filler neck with compressed air. Reinstall cap and retest system.
  2. While removing fuel cap, listen for air escaping from fuel tank. If air escaped from fuel tank, go to step 4. If air did not escape from fuel tank, go to next step.
  3. Using a suitable hand vacuum/pressure pump with fuel cap adapter, apply pressure and vacuum to fuel cap. Fuel cap vacuum relief valve should open when pressure reaches 2.32-2.90 psi (16.0-20.0 kPa) and when vacuum reaches.98-1.78 in. Hg (3.3-6.0 kPa). If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace fuel cap and retest system.
  4. Check EVAP system for leaks. See EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Repair as necessary and retest system. If no leaks are found, check EVAP-CVCV and circuit. See «DTC P0446: EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE (EVAP-CVCV)»(ref-2731-S36212278692000041200000). Repair as necessary and retest system. If EVAP-CVCV and circuit are okay, go to next step.
  5. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP-CVCV attached. (Scheme 14) Attempt to drain water from EVAP canister. If water does not drain from EVAP canister, go to step 8. If water drains from EVAP canister, go to next step.
  6. Weigh EVAP canister with EVAP-CVCV attached. If weight is less than 4.0 lbs. (1.8 kg.), go to next step. If weight is more than 4.0 lbs. (1.8 kg.), replace EVAP canister and check hose between water separator and EVAP canister for blockage or leak. Repair as necessary and retest system. If hose is okay, go to next step
  7. Remove water separator and inspect for cracks or blockage. With water separator port "A" plugged, blow air into port "B". (Scheme 15) Air should flow out of port "C". With port "C" plugged, blow air into port "B". Air should flow out of port "A". If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace water separator and retest system.
  8. Reconnect all components. Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Turn ignition off. Disconnect hose between EVAP service port and EVAP-CPVCV from EVAP service port. see scheme 13 Connect vacuum gauge to hose. Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds. Vacuum should exist at hose. If vacuum exists, go to step 10. If vacuum does not exist, go to next step.
  9. Check EVAP-CPVCV hoses for blockage. Repair as necessary and retest system. If hoses are okay, remove EVAP-CPVCV. Using jumper wires, apply battery voltage and ground to EVAP-CPVCV terminals. Air should flow between ports "A" and "B". (Scheme 16) Remove jumper wires. Air should not flow. EVAP-CPVCV should switch in one second or less. If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace EVAP-CPVCV and retest system.
  10. Reconnect all harness connectors. Remove Absolute Pressure (AP) sensor from its bracket and disconnect vacuum hose. (Scheme 4) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ECM terminal No. 66 and ground by backprobing. see scheme 1and see scheme 2. Voltage should be 3.2-4.8 volts. Using a hand vacuum pump, apply 7.87 in. Hg of vacuum to AP sensor. Voltage should be 1.0-1.4 volts less than voltage measured with no vacuum applied. Voltage should decrease as vacuum is applied. (Scheme 5) If voltage is not as specified, replace AP sensor. If voltage is as specified, go to next step.
  11. Remove access cover located under rear seat. Remove Fuel Tank Temperature (FTT) sensor from fuel tank. Measure resistance between FTT sensor Light Green/Red wire terminal and Black wire terminal. At 68°F (20°C), resistance should be 2300-2700 ohms. At 122°F (50°C), resistance should be 790-900 ohms. Resistance should decrease as temperature increases. (Scheme 6) If resistance is not as specified, replace FTT sensor and retest system. If resistance is as specified, go to next step.
  12. Remove EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor (EVAP-CSPS) with its harness connector connected. Turn ignition on. Using a suitable hand vacuum pump, apply 2.76 in. Hg of vacuum to EVAP-CSPS. Measure voltage between ground and ECM terminal No. 67 by backprobing. see scheme 2 Voltage should be.4-.6 volt. Disconnect vacuum pump. Voltage should be 3.0-3.6 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace EVAP-CSPS and retest system.
  13. Check EVAP purge line for leaks. See VACUUM DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary and retest system. If purge line is okay, check On Board Refueling Vapor Recovery (ORVR) system. See EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Repair as necessary and retest system. If ORVR system is okay, go to next step.
  14. Clean purge line with compressed air. Remove fuel level sensor from fuel tank. Measure resistance between fuel level sensor Green/Blue wire terminal and Black wire terminal, with float rod in specified positions. See «FUEL LEVEL SENSOR RESISTANCE»(ref-2731-S12422692622000041200000) table. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace fuel level sensor and retest system.
  15. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article.
Float PositionOhms
Full (1)4-6
1/227-35
Empty (1)78-85
(1) When float rod is in contact with stop.
(1)When float rod is in contact with stop.

FUEL LEVEL SENSOR RESISTANCE

Scheme 14

Scheme 14

Scheme 15

Scheme 15

Scheme 16

Scheme 16
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP-CPVCV harness connector. see scheme 13 Measure voltage between ground and EVAP-CPVCV harness connector White/Red wire. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open or short circuit and retest system. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. see scheme 1 Check continuity of Blue wire between EVAP-CPVCV harness connector and ECM harness connector terminal No. 5. see scheme 2 Also check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. Repair as necessary and retest system. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  3. Remove EVAP-CPVCV. Using jumper wires, apply battery voltage and ground to EVAP-CPVCV terminals. (Scheme 16) Air should flow between ports "A" and "B". Remove jumper wires. Air should not flow. EVAP-CPVCV should switch in one second or less. If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace EVAP-CPVCV and retest system.
  4. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP-CVCV harness connector. (Scheme 14) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between EVAP-CVCV harness connector Brown wire and ground. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open or short circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. see scheme 1 Check continuity of Purple wire between EVAP-CVCV harness connector and ECM harness connector terminal No. 108. see scheme 2 Also check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. Repair as necessary and retest system. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  3. Remove EVAP-CVCV. Using jumper wires, apply battery voltage and ground to EVAP-CVCV terminals. (Scheme 17) Air should not flow between ports "A" and "B". Remove jumper wires. Air should flow. EVAP-CVCV should switch in one second or less and rust should not exist in port "B". If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace EVAP-CVCV and retest system.
  4. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article.

Scheme 17

Scheme 17
  1. Check EVAP-CSPS hose for blockage or leak. (Scheme 14) Repair as necessary and retest system. If hose is okay, loosen and retighten 2 engine ground bolts located on intake manifold, near fuel injectors. Disconnect EVAP-CSPS harness connector. If water exists in connector, repair or replace connector and retest system. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and EVAP-CSPS harness connector Red wire. If voltage is about 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not about 5 volts, repair open or short in Red wire and retest system. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  3. Turn ignition off. Check continuity between ground and EVAP-CSPS harness connector Black wire. Also check circuit for short to voltage. Repair as necessary and retest system. If ground circuit is okay, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect ECM harness connector. see scheme 1 Check continuity of White wire between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector terminal No. 67. see scheme 2 Also check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. Repair as necessary and retest system. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  5. Remove EVAP-CPVCV. see scheme 13 Using jumper wires, apply battery voltage to EVAP-CPVCV terminals. (Scheme 16) Air should flow between ports "A" and "B". Remove jumper wires. Air should not flow. EVAP-CPVCV should switch in one second or less. If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace EVAP-CPVCV and retest system.
  6. Remove EVAP-CVCV. Using jumper wires, apply battery voltage and ground to EVAP-CVCV terminals. (Scheme 17) Air should not flow between ports "A" and "B". Remove jumper wires. Air should flow. EVAP-CVCV should switch in one second or less and rust should not exist in port "B". If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace EVAP-CVCV and retest system.
  7. Remove EVAP EVAP-CSPS with its harness connector connected. Turn ignition on. Using a suitable hand vacuum pump, apply 2.76 in. Hg of vacuum to EVAP-CSPS. Measure voltage between ground and ECM terminal No. 67 by backprobing. see scheme 2 Voltage should be.4-.6 volt. Disconnect vacuum pump. Voltage should be 3.0-3.6 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace EVAP-CSPS and retest system.
  8. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP-CVCV attached. (Scheme 14) Attempt to drain water from EVAP canister. If water does not drain from EVAP canister, go to step 11. If water drains from EVAP canister, go to next step.
  9. Weigh EVAP canister with EVAP-CVCV attached. If weight is less than 4.0 lbs. (1.8 kg.), go to step 11. If weight is more than 4.0 lbs. (1.8 kg.), replace EVAP canister and check hose between water separator and EVAP canister for blockage or leak. Repair as necessary and retest system. If hose is okay, go to next step
  10. Remove water separator and inspect for cracks or blockage. With water separator port "A" plugged, blow air into port "B". (Scheme 15) Air should flow out of port "C". With port "C" plugged, blow air into port "B". Air should flow out of port "A". If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace water separator and retest system.
  11. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article.
  1. Ensure fuel cap is original equipment. Attempt to turn fuel cap clockwise. If fuel cap was tightened properly, go to next step. If fuel cap was not tightened properly, clean fuel cap and filler neck with compressed air. Reinstall cap and retest system.
  2. While removing fuel cap, listen for air escaping from fuel tank. If air escaped from fuel tank, go to step 4. If air did not escape from fuel tank, go to next step.
  3. Using a suitable hand vacuum/pressure pump with fuel cap adapter, apply pressure and vacuum to fuel cap. Fuel cap vacuum relief valve should open when pressure reaches 2.32-2.90 psi (16.0-20.0 kPa) and when vacuum reaches 98-1.78 in. Hg. If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace fuel cap and retest system.
  4. Check EVAP purge line for leaks. See VACUUM DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary and retest system. If purge line is okay, check On Board Refueling Vapor Recovery (ORVR) system. See EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Repair as necessary and retest system. If ORVR system is okay, go to next step.
  5. Check EVAP-CVCV and circuit. See «DTC P0446: EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE (EVAP-CVCV)»(ref-2731-S36212278692000041200000). Repair as necessary and retest system. If EVAP-CVCV and circuit are okay, check EVAP system for leaks. See EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Repair as necessary and retest system. If no leaks are found, go to next step.
  6. Reconnect all components. Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Turn ignition off. Disconnect hose between EVAP service port and EVAP-CPVCV from EVAP service port. see scheme 13 Connect vacuum gauge to hose. Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds. Vacuum should exist at hose. If vacuum exists, go to step 8. If vacuum does not exist, go to next step.
  7. Check EVAP-CPVCV hoses for blockage. Repair as necessary and retest system. If hoses are okay, remove EVAP-CPVCV. Using jumper wires, apply battery voltage and ground to EVAP-CPVCV terminals. Air should flow between ports "A" and "B". (Scheme 16) Remove jumper wires. Air should not flow. EVAP-CPVCV should switch in one second or less. If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace EVAP-CPVCV and retest system.
  8. Reconnect all harness connectors. Remove Absolute Pressure (AP) sensor from its bracket and disconnect vacuum hose. (Scheme 4) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ECM terminal No. 66 and ground by backprobing. see scheme 1and see scheme 2. Voltage should be 3.2-4.8 volts. Using a hand vacuum pump, apply 7.87 in. Hg of vacuum to AP sensor. Voltage should be 1.0-1.4 volts less than voltage measured with no vacuum applied. Voltage should decrease as vacuum is applied. (Scheme 5) If voltage is not as specified, replace AP sensor and retest system. If voltage is as specified, go to next step.
  9. Remove access cover located under rear seat. Remove Fuel Tank Temperature (FTT) sensor from fuel tank. Measure resistance between Light Green/Red wire terminal and Black wire terminal. At 68°F (20°C), resistance should be 2300-2700 ohms. At 122°F (50°C), resistance should be 790-900 ohms. Resistance should decrease as temperature increases. (Scheme 6) If resistance is not as specified, replace FTT sensor and retest system. If resistance is as specified, go to next step.
  10. Remove EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor (EVAP-CSPS) with its harness connector connected. Turn ignition on. Using a suitable hand vacuum pump, apply 2.76 in. Hg of vacuum to EVAP-CSPS. Measure voltage between ground and ECM terminal No. 67 by backprobing. see scheme 2 Voltage should be.4-.6 volt. Disconnect vacuum pump. Voltage should be 3.0-3.6 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace EVAP-CSPS and retest system.
  11. Clean purge line with compressed air. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article.
  1. Turn ignition off. Remove access cover located under rear seat. Disconnect fuel level sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and fuel level sensor harness connector Green/Blue wire. If voltage is about 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not about 5 volts, repair open or short in Green/Blue wire and retest system. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  2. Turn ignition off. Check continuity between engine ground and fuel level sensor harness connector Black wire. Also check circuit for short to voltage. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary and retest system. If ground circuit is okay, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect ECM harness connector. see scheme 1 Check continuity of Black wire between fuel level sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector terminal No. 68. see scheme 2 Also check circuit for short to voltage. Repair as necessary and retest system. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  4. Remove fuel level sensor from fuel tank. Measure resistance between fuel level sensor harness connector terminals No. 2 and 5, with sensor at specified positions. See «FUEL LEVEL SENSOR RESISTANCE»(ref-2731-S29462530072000041200000) table. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace fuel level sensor and retest system.
  5. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article.
Float PositionOhms
Full (1)4-6
1/227-35
Empty (1)78-85
(1) When float rod is in contact with stop.
(1)When float rod is in contact with stop.

FUEL LEVEL SENSOR RESISTANCE

Perform step 4 in PROCEDURE under DTC P0460: FUEL LEVEL SENSOR FUNCTION (SLOSH).

See PROCEDURE under DTC P0460: FUEL LEVEL SENSOR FUNCTION (SLOSH).

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. see scheme 1 Remove instrument cluster and disconnect harness connectors. Check continuity of Purple/Red wire between ECM harness connector terminal No. 26 and instrument cluster Brown, 24-pin harness connector terminal No. 57. see scheme 2and (Scheme 18). Also check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. Repair as necessary and retest system. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  2. Reconnect all harness connectors. Check speedometer operation. If speedometer operates, go to next step. If speedometer does not operate, repair speedometer or circuit. See appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
  3. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article.

Scheme 18

Scheme 18
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IACV-AAC valve harness connector. (Scheme 19) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IACV-AAC valve harness connector Brown wire. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exists, repair open or short circuit and retest system. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. see scheme 1 Check continuity of Light Blue wire between IACV-AAC valve harness connector and ECM harness connector terminal No. 101. see scheme 2 Also check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. Repair as necessary and retest system. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  3. Measure resistance between IACV-AAC valve terminals. Resistance should be about 10 ohms at 68°F (20°C). Check IACV-AAC valve plunger for sticking. Also check for broken IACV-AAC valve spring. Replace IACV-AAC valve, if necessary and retest system. If IACV-AAC valve is okay, go to next step.
  4. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article.

Scheme 19

Scheme 19
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TP switch harness connector. (Scheme 20) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between TP switch harness connector terminal No. 5 (Brown wire) and ground. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open or short circuit and retest system. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. see scheme 1 Check continuity of Yellow wire between ECM harness connector terminal No. 27 and TP switch harness connector terminal No. 6. see scheme 2 Also check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. Repair as necessary and retest system. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  3. Reconnect all harness connectors. Adjust TP switch. See THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR in ON-VEHICLE ADJUSTMENTS article. Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TP switch harness connector. Check continuity between TP switch terminals No. 5 and 6. (Scheme 20) Continuity should exist when accelerator pedal is released. Continuity should not exist when accelerator pedal is depressed. If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace TP sensor and retest system.
  4. Reconnect all harness connectors. Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Stop engine and turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ECM terminal No. 23 by backprobing, with throttle in specified positions. See «THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR VOLTAGE»(ref-2731-S32684148092000041200000) table. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace TP sensor and retest system.
  5. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article.
Throttle PositionVolts
Fully Closed.15-.85
Partially Open.15-.85 To 3.5-4.7
Fully Open3.5-4.7

THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR VOLTAGE

Scheme 20

Scheme 20
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM and TCM harness connectors. see scheme 1and (Scheme 21). Check continuity of the following: Yellow/Black wire between TCM harness connector terminal No. 5 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 24. Yellow/Green wire between TCM harness connector terminal No. 6 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 29. Yellow/Red wire between TCM harness connector terminal No. 7 and ECM harness connector terminal No.30. see scheme 2and (Scheme 22). Also check circuits for short to ground and short to voltage. Repair as necessary and retest system. If circuits are okay, go to next step.
  2. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article.

Scheme 21

Scheme 21

Scheme 22

Scheme 22

Turn ignition on. Erase DTC. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If DTC P0605 is present, replace ECM. If DTC P0605 is not present, test is complete.

Remove ECT sensor. (Scheme 7) Measure resistance between ECT sensor terminals, with sensor at specified temperatures. See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR RESISTANCE table. If resistance is not as specified, replace ECT sensor and retest system. If resistance is as specified, test is complete.

Temperature - °F (°C)(1) Ohms
68 (20)2100-2900
122 (50)680-1000
194 (90)236-260
(1) Resistance should decrease as temperature increases. (Scheme 6)
(1)Resistance should decrease as temperature increases. (Scheme 6)

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR RESISTANCE

  1. Turn ignition off. Loosen and retighten 2 engine ground bolts located on intake manifold, near fuel injectors. Loosen and retighten front HO2S to 30-37 ft. lbs. (40-50 N.m). Go to next step.
  2. Disconnect front HO2S and ECM harness connectors. see scheme 1 Check continuity of White wire between front HO2S harness connector and ECM harness connector terminal No. 46. see scheme 2 Also check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. Repair as necessary and retest system. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  3. Measure resistance between HO2S outer terminals. Resistance should be 2.3-4.3 ohms at 77°F (25°C). Check continuity between both outer HO2S terminals and center terminal. Continuity should not exist. If resistance and continuity are as specified, go to next step. If resistance or continuity is not as specified, replace HO2S and retest system.
  4. Reconnect all harness connectors. Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Measure voltage between engine ground and ECM terminal No. 46 by backprobing. see scheme 2 Increase engine speed to 2000 RPM. The following conditions should exist: MIL goes on more than 5 times in 10 seconds when ECM is in Diagnostic Test Mode II. Measured voltage should be more than.6 volt at least once. Measured voltage should be less than.3 volt at least once. Measured voltage should not exceed one volt. If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace front HO2S and retest system.
  5. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article.
  1. Start engine. If engine starts, go to step 6. If engine does not start, turn ignition off. Disconnect distributor 2-pin harness connector (for ignition coil). Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and distributor 2-pin harness connector Black/Red wire. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open or short circuit and retest system. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect distributor 6-pin harness connector (for power transistor and camshaft position sensor). Check continuity between engine ground and distributor 6-pin harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire). (Scheme 11) Also check circuit for short to voltage. Repair as necessary and retest system. If ground circuit is okay, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect ECM harness connector. see scheme 1 Check continuity of White/Black wire between distributor 6-pin harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 1. see scheme 2 Also check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. Repair as necessary and retest system. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  4. Measure resistance between distributor 2-pin connector terminals (ignition coil). Resistance should be about one ohm at 68°F (20°C). Also measure resistance between ignition coil tower and distributor 2-pin connector terminal No. 7. (Scheme 23) Resistance should be about 10,000 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace distributor assembly and retest system.
  5. Measure resistance between distributor 6-pin connector terminal No. 2 and distributor 2-pin connector terminal No. 8 (power transistor). If resistance is zero ohms, replace distributor assembly and retest system. If resistance is not zero ohms, go to next step.
  6. Turn ignition off. Remove tape from resistor and disconnect harness connector. (Scheme 24) Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check continuity of Green wire between resistor harness connector and distributor 2-pin harness connector terminal No. 8. Also check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. Repair as necessary and retest system. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  7. Check continuity of Orange/Black wire between resistor harness connector and ECM harness connector terminal No. 2. see scheme 2 Also check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. Repair as necessary and retest system. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  8. Measure resistance of resistor. Resistance should be about 2200 ohms at 77°F (25°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace resistor and retest system.
  9. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article.

Scheme 23

Scheme 23

Scheme 24

Scheme 24
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGRC solenoid harness connector. (Scheme 12) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and EGRC solenoid harness connector Red wire. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open or short circuit and retest system. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  2. Disconnect ECM harness connector. see scheme 1 Check continuity of Pink wire between EGRC solenoid harness connector and ECM harness connector terminal No. 103. see scheme 2 Also check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. Repair as necessary and retest system. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  3. Remove EGRC solenoid. Using jumper wires, apply battery voltage to EGRC solenoid terminals. (Scheme 13) Air should flow between ports "A" and "B". Air should not flow between ports "A" and "C". Remove jumper wires. Air should not flow between ports "A" and "B". Air should flow between ports "A" and "C". EGRC solenoid should switch in one second or less. If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace EGRC solenoid and retest system.
  4. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR temperature sensor harness connector located near EGR valve. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between EGR temperature sensor harness connector Blue/Yellow wire and ground. If voltage is about 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not about 5 volts, repair open or short in Blue/Yellow wire and retest system.
  2. Turn ignition off. Check continuity between EGR temperature sensor harness connector Black wire and engine ground. Also check circuit for short to voltage. Repair as necessary and retest system. If ground circuit is okay, go to next step.
  3. Remove EGR temperature sensor. Measure resistance between EGR temperature sensor terminals with EGR temperature sensor at specified temperatures. See «EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE»(ref-2731-S06864615472000041200000) table. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace EGR temperature sensor and retest system.
  4. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article.
Temperature - °F (°C)K/Ohms
32 (0)680-1110
122 (50)90-120
212 (100)17-24

EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE

  1. Inspect vacuum hoses for leaks, blockage or misrouting. See VACUUM DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary and retest system. If vacuum hoses are okay, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. see scheme 1 Turn ignition on. Connect a jumper wire between ECM harness connector terminal No. 103 and ground. see scheme 2 Listen for EGRC solenoid operating sound while connecting and disconnecting jumper wire. If operating sound is heard, go to next step. If operating sound is not heard, repair EGRC solenoid or circuit and retest system. See «DTC P1400: EGR CONTROL (EGRC) SOLENOID»(ref-2731-S14085039442000041200000).
  3. Remove EGRC solenoid. (Scheme 12) Using jumper wires, apply battery voltage and ground to EGRC solenoid terminals. (Scheme 13) Air should flow between ports "A" and "B". Air should not flow between ports "A" and "C". Remove jumper wires. Air should not flow between ports "A" and "B". Air should flow between ports "A" and "C". EGRC solenoid should switch in one second or less. If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace EGRC solenoid and retest system.
  4. Remove EGR valve. Using a hand vacuum pump, apply vacuum to EGR valve. EGR valve should open without sticking. If EGR valve operates as specified, go to next step. If EGR valve does not open, clean or replace EGR valve and retest system.
  5. Remove EGRC-BPT. Plug one vacuum port and apply vacuum to other vacuum port. Vacuum should not hold. Apply 3.94 in. H 2 O (.98 kPa) of pressure to backpressure port. Vacuum should hold. If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace EGRC-BPT and retest system.
  6. Remove EGR temperature sensor located near EGR valve. Measure resistance between EGR temperature sensor terminals with EGR temperature sensor at specified temperatures. See «EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE»(ref-2731-S06864615472000041200000) table under DTC P1401: EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace EGR temperature sensor and retest system.
  7. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP-CPVCV harness connector. see scheme 13 Measure voltage between ground and EVAP-CPVCV harness connector White/Red wire. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open or short circuit and retest system. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. see scheme 1 Check continuity of Blue wire between EVAP-CPVCV harness connector and ECM harness connector terminal No. 5. see scheme 2 Also check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. Repair as necessary and retest system. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  3. Check EVAP-CSPS and circuit. See «DTC P0450: EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR (EVAP-CSPS)»(ref-2731-S15409305532000041200000). Repair as necessary and retest system. If EVAP-CSPS and circuit are okay, go to next step.
  4. Remove EVAP-CPVCV. Using jumper wires, apply battery voltage and ground to EVAP-CPVCV terminals. (Scheme 16) Air should flow between ports "A" and "B". Remove jumper wires. Air should not flow. EVAP-CPVCV should switch in one second or less. If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace EVAP-CPVCV and retest system.
  5. Remove EVAP-CVCV. (Scheme 14) Using jumper wires, apply battery voltage to EVAP-CVCV terminals. (Scheme 17) Air should not flow between ports "A" and "B". Remove jumper wires. Air should flow. EVAP-CVCV should switch in one second or less and rust should not exist in port "B". If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace EVAP-CVCV and retest system.
  6. Remove water separator and inspect for cracks or blockage. Check for blockage in hose between water separator and EVAP canister. With water separator port "A" plugged, blow air into port "B". (Scheme 15) Air should flow out of port "C". With port "C" plugged, blow air into port "B". Air should flow out of port "A". If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace water separator and retest system.
  7. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP-CVCV attached. (Scheme 14) Attempt to drain water from EVAP canister. If water does not drain from EVAP canister, go to step 9. If water drains from EVAP canister, go to next step.
  8. Weigh EVAP canister with EVAP-CVCV attached. If weight is less than 4.0 lbs. (1.8 kg.), go to next step. If weight is more than 4.0 lbs. (1.8 kg.), replace EVAP canister and check hose between water separator and EVAP canister for blockage or leak. Repair as necessary and retest system. If hose is okay, go to next step
  9. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article.
  1. Remove water separator and inspect for cracks or blockage. (Scheme 14) Check for blockage in hose between water separator and EVAP canister. With water separator port "A" plugged, blow air into port "B". (Scheme 15) Air should flow out of port "C". With port "C" plugged, blow air into port "B". Air should flow out of port "A". If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace water separator and retest system.
  2. Remove EVAP-CVCV. Using jumper wires, apply battery voltage and ground to EVAP-CVCV terminals. (Scheme 17) Air should not flow between ports "A" and "B". Remove jumper wires. Air should flow. EVAP-CVCV should switch in one second or less and rust should not exist in port "B". If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace EVAP-CVCV and retest system.
  3. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP-CVCV attached. (Scheme 14) Attempt to drain water from EVAP canister. If water does not drain from EVAP canister, go to step 5. If water drains from EVAP canister, go to next step.
  4. Weigh EVAP canister with EVAP-CVCV attached. If weight is less than 4.0 lbs. (1.8 kg.), go to next step. If weight is more than 4.0 lbs. (1.8 kg.), replace EVAP canister and check hose between water separator and EVAP canister for blockage or leak. Repair as necessary and retest system. If hose is okay, go to next step
  5. Check EVAP-CSPS and circuit. See «DTC P0450: EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR (EVAP-CSPS)»(ref-2731-S15409305532000041200000). Repair as necessary and retest system. If EVAP-CSPS and circuit are okay, go to next step.
  6. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article.
  1. Check EVAP canister for cracks. (Scheme 14) Replace if necessary and retest system. If EVAP canister is not cracked, start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Turn ignition off. Disconnect hose between EVAP service port and EVAP-CPVCV from EVAP service port. see scheme 13 Connect vacuum gauge to hose. Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds. Vacuum should exist at hose. If vacuum exists, go to step 3. If vacuum does not exist, go to next step.
  2. Check EVAP-CPVCV hoses for blockage. Repair as necessary and retest system. If hoses are okay, remove EVAP-CPVCV. Using jumper wires, apply battery voltage and ground to EVAP-CPVCV terminals. Air should flow between ports "A" and "B". (Scheme 16) Remove jumper wires. Air should not flow. EVAP-CPVCV should switch in one second or less. If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace EVAP-CPVCV and retest system.
  3. Check EVAP-CSPS and circuit. See «DTC P0450: EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR (EVAP-CSPS)»(ref-2731-S15409305532000041200000). Repair as necessary and retest system. If EVAP-CSPS and circuit are okay, go to next step.
  4. Remove EVAP-CVCV. Using jumper wires, apply battery voltage and ground to EVAP-CVCV terminals. (Scheme 17) Air should not flow between ports "A" and "B". Remove jumper wires. Air should flow. EVAP-CVCV should switch in one second or less and rust should not exist in port "B". If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace EVAP-CVCV and retest system.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TP switch harness connector. Check continuity between TP switch terminals No. 5 and 6. (Scheme 20) Continuity should exist when accelerator pedal is released. Continuity should not exist when accelerator pedal is depressed. If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace TP sensor and retest system.
  6. Check purge line for leaks. Repair as necessary and retest system. If no leaks are found, clean purge line with compressed air. Test is complete. Problem may be intermittent. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article.
  1. Check EVAP-CVCV hose for proper connection. (Scheme 14) If hose is connected properly, go to next step. If hose is disconnected, clean hose and EVAP-CVCV. Reinstall hose and retest system.
  2. Remove EVAP-CVCV. Using jumper wires, apply battery voltage and ground to EVAP-CVCV terminals. (Scheme 17) Air should not flow between ports "A" and "B". Remove jumper wires. Air should flow. EVAP-CVCV should switch in one second or less and rust should not exist in port "B". If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace EVAP-CVCV and retest system.
  3. Remove vacuum cut valve. (Scheme 14) Plug ports "C" and "D". (Scheme 25) Apply vacuum to port "A". Vacuum should not exist at port "B". Apply vacuum to port "B". Vacuum should exist at port "A". Blow air in port "B". Air should flow out of port "A" with some resistance. Unplug ports "C" and "D". Blow air in port "A". Air should flow freely out of port "C". Blow air in port "B". Air should flow freely out of port "D". If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace vacuum cut valve and retest system.
  4. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP-CVCV attached. (Scheme 14) Attempt to drain water from EVAP canister. If water does not drain from EVAP canister, go to step 6. If water drains from EVAP canister, go to next step.
  5. Weigh EVAP canister with EVAP-CVCV attached. If weight is less than 4.0 lbs. (1.8 kg.), go to next step. If weight is more than 4.0 lbs. (1.8 kg.), replace EVAP canister and check hose between water separator and EVAP canister for blockage or leak. Repair as necessary and retest system. If hose is okay, go to next step
  6. Check EVAP-CSPS and circuit. See «DTC P0450: EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR (EVAP-CSPS)»(ref-2731-S15409305532000041200000). Repair as necessary and retest system. If EVAP-CSPS and circuit are okay, go to next step.
  7. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article.

Scheme 25

Scheme 25
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. see scheme 1 Check continuity between ground and ECM harness connector terminal No. 68. see scheme 2 Also check circuit for short to voltage. Repair as necessary and retest system. If ground circuit is okay, go to next step.
  2. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect vacuum cut valve by-pass valve harness connector. (Scheme 14) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between vacuum cut valve by-pass valve harness connector Brown wire and ground. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open or short circuit and retest system. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. see scheme 1 Check continuity of Purple/Red wire between vacuum cut valve by-pass valve harness connector and ECM harness connector terminal No. 117. see scheme 2 Also check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. Repair as necessary and retest system. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  3. Using jumper wires, apply battery voltage to vacuum cut valve by-pass valve terminals. (Scheme 26) Air should flow between ports "A" and "B". Remove jumper wires. Air should not flow between ports "A" and "B". Vacuum cut valve by-pass valve should switch in one second or less. If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace vacuum cut valve by-pass valve and retest system.
  4. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article.

Scheme 26

Scheme 26
  1. Remove vacuum cut valve with vacuum cut valve by-pass valve connected. (Scheme 14) Apply vacuum to port "A". (Scheme 25) Vacuum should not exist at port "B". Apply vacuum to port "B". Vacuum should exist at port "A". Blow air in port "B". Air should flow out of port "A" with some resistance. Using jumper wires, apply battery voltage to vacuum cut valve by-pass valve terminals. Air should flow freely through ports "A" and "B" in both directions. If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, go to step 3.
  2. Check the following: EVAP purge line between canister and fuel tank for blockage or disconnection. EVAP canister. See EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Purge port of fuel tank for blockage. Repair as necessary and retest system. If no problems are found, go to step 6.
  3. Disconnect by-pass hoses between vacuum cut valve and vacuum cut valve by-pass valve. Check hoses for blockage. Repair as necessary and retest system. If by-pass hoses are okay, plug vacuum cut valve ports "C" and "D". (Scheme 25) Go to next step.
  4. Apply vacuum to port "A". Vacuum should not exist at port "B". Apply vacuum to port "B". Vacuum should exist at port "A". Blow air in port "B". Air should flow out of port "A" with some resistance. Unplug ports "C" and "D". Blow air in port "A". Air should flow freely out of port "C". Blow air in port "B". Air should flow freely out of port "D". If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace vacuum cut valve and retest system.
  5. Using jumper wires, apply battery voltage and ground to vacuum cut valve by-pass valve terminals. (Scheme 26) Air should flow between ports "A" and "B". Remove jumper wires. Air should not flow between ports "A" and "B". Vacuum cut valve by-pass valve should switch in one second or less. If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace vacuum cut valve by-pass valve and retest system.
  6. Check EVAP-CSPS and circuit. See «DTC P0450: EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR (EVAP-CSPS)»(ref-2731-S15409305532000041200000). Repair as necessary and retest system. If EVAP-CSPS and circuit are okay, go to next step.
  7. Remove EVAP-CVCV. Using jumper wires, apply battery voltage and ground to EVAP-CVCV terminals. (Scheme 17) Air should not flow between ports "A" and "B". Remove jumper wires. Air should flow. EVAP-CVCV should switch in one second or less and rust should not exist in port "B". If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace EVAP-CVCV and retest system.
  8. Check refueling control valve. See ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Repair as necessary and retest system. If refueling control valve is okay, go to next step.
  9. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM and TCM harness connectors. see scheme 1and (Scheme 21). Check continuity of Purple wire between TCM harness connector terminal No. 15 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 7. see scheme 2and (Scheme 22). Also check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. Repair as necessary and retest system. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  2. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article.

Procedure (M/T)

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PNP switch harness connector. (Scheme 27) Check continuity between body ground and PNP switch harness connector terminal No. 4 (Black wire). Also check circuit for short to voltage. Repair as necessary and retest system. If ground circuit is okay, go to next step.
  2. Disconnect ECM harness connector. see scheme 1 Check continuity of Green/Orange wire between PNP switch harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 22. see scheme 2 Also check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. Repair as necessary and retest system. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  3. Check continuity between PNP switch terminals No. 2 and 4. (Scheme 28) With transmission in Neutral, continuity should exist. With transmission in any other gear, continuity should not exist. If continuity is as specified, go to next step. If continuity is not as specified, replace PNP switch and retest system.
  4. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article.

Scheme 27

Scheme 27

Scheme 28

Scheme 28

Procedure (A/T)

  1. Disconnect PNP switch harness connector located on left front side of transaxle. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and PNP switch harness connector terminal No. 3 (Yellow wire). (Scheme 29) If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open or short circuit and retest system. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TCM harness connector. (Scheme 21) Check continuity of Gray/Red wire between TCM harness connector terminal No. 36 and PNP switch harness connector terminals No. 7 and 9. (Scheme 22) Also check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. Repair as necessary and retest system. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect ECM harness connector. see scheme 1 Check continuity of Green/Orange wire between TCM harness connector terminal No. 14 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 22. see scheme 2 Also check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. Repair as necessary and retest system. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  4. Check continuity between PNP switch terminals No. 3 and 7. Continuity should exist with transmission in Park. Continuity should not exist with transmission in any other range. Check continuity between PNP switch terminals No. 3 and 9. Continuity should exist with transmission in Neutral. Continuity should not exist with transmission in any other range. If continuity is as specified, go to step 6. If continuity is not as specified, go to next step.
  5. Disconnect gearshift cable and repeat step 4. If continuity is now as specified, adjust gearshift cable and retest system. See AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION article in TRANSMISSION SERVICING. If continuity is still not as specified, remove PNP switch and retest. If continuity is now as specified, adjust PNP switch and retest system. If continuity is still not as specified, replace PNP switch and retest system.
  6. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article.

Scheme 29

Scheme 29

MIL 0208: COOLING FAN CIRCUIT

Note. Using the following diagnostic procedure assumes the presence of a current (hard) DTC or the ability to duplicate the setting of the DTC using DTC confirmation test(s), intermittent recreation procedures or a test drive under conditions stored in freeze frame data. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. If DTC cannot be duplicated, proceed to TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article for diagnosis by symptom.

  1. Turn ignition off. Remove cooling fan relays No. 2 and 3. (Scheme 30) Start engine and let it idle. Turn A/C and blower on. Allow engine to idle for a few minutes. If cooling fans operate at low speed, go to next step. If cooling fans do not operate at low speed, go to step 4.
  2. Turn ignition off. Reinstall cooling fan relays No. 2 and 3. Remove cooling fan relay No. 1. Turn A/C and blower off. Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector. (Scheme 7) Connect a 150-ohm resistor to ECT sensor harness connector terminals. Start engine. If cooling fans operate at high speed, go to next step. If cooling fans do not operate at high speed, go to step 8.
  3. Pressure test cooling system and radiator cap. Check thermostat for proper operation. Repair as necessary and retest system. If no problems are found, check ECT sensor. See «DTC P0115 OR P0125: ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR»(ref-2731-S00369309522000041200000). Replace, if necessary. If ECT sensor is okay, check mechanical condition of engine and cooling system. Repair as necessary.
  4. Turn ignition off. Reinstall cooling fan relays No. 2 and 3. Turn A/C and blower off. Remove cooling fan relay No. 1. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and cooling fan relay No. 1 harness connector terminals No. 1 (White/Blue wire), No. 3 (Green wire) and No. 6 (Green/White wire). (Scheme 31) If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open or short circuit and retest system. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors located on top of fan shrouds. Check continuity of Green/Black wire between cooling fan relay No. 1 harness connector terminal No. 5 and left cooling fan motor harness connector. Also check continuity of Green/Red wire between cooling fan relay No. 1 harness connector terminal No. 7 and right cooling fan motor harness connector. Also check circuits for short to ground and short to voltage. Repair as necessary and retest system. If circuits are okay, go to next step.
  6. Check continuity between body ground and Black wires at both cooling fan motor harness connectors. Also check circuits for short to voltage. Repair as necessary and retest system. If ground circuits are okay, go to next step.
  7. Disconnect ECM harness connector. see scheme 1 Check continuity of Light Green/Red wire between cooling fan relay No. 1 harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 14. see scheme 2 Also check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. Repair as necessary and retest system. If circuit is okay, go to step 11.
  8. Turn ignition off. Reinstall cooling fan relay No. 1. Remove cooling fan relays No. 2 and 3. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and cooling fan relay No. 2 harness connector terminal No. 1 (Brown wire) and No. 3 (Green wire). Also measure voltage between ground and cooling fan relay No. 3 harness connector terminal No. 1 (Brown wire) and No. 3 (Green/White wire). (Scheme 31) If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open or short circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  9. Turn ignition off. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors located on top of fan shrouds. Check continuity of the following: Green/Yellow wire between cooling fan relay No. 2 harness connector terminal No. 5 and left cooling fan motor harness connector. Green/Orange wire between cooling fan relay No. 3 harness connector terminal No. 5 and right cooling fan motor harness connector. Light Green/Black wire between cooling fan relay No. 2 harness connector terminal No. 6 and left cooling fan motor harness connector. Light Green/Red wire between cooling fan relay No. 3 harness connector terminal No. 6 and right cooling fan motor harness connector. Black wires between cooling fan relays No. 2 and 3 harness connectors terminal No. 7 and ground. (Scheme 31) Also check circuits for short to ground and short to voltage. Repair as necessary and retest system. If circuits are okay, go to next step.
  10. Disconnect ECM harness connector. see scheme 1 Check continuity of Light Green wire between cooling fan relays No. 2 and 3 harness connectors terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 13. see scheme 2 Also check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. Repair as necessary and retest system. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  11. Using jumper wires, apply battery voltage and ground to removed cooling fan relay terminals No. 1 and 2. Check continuity between terminals No. 3 and 5. Also check continuity between terminals No. 6 and 7. (Scheme 31) Continuity should exist. Remove jumper wires. Continuity should not exist. If continuity is as specified, go to next step. If continuity is not as specified, replace cooling fan relay and retest system.
  12. Using jumper wires, apply battery positive to cooling fan motor terminal "L+" and ground to terminal "L-". (Scheme 32) Cooling fan should operate at low speed. Using additional jumper wires, apply battery positive to terminal "H+" and ground to terminal "H-". Cooling fan should operate at high speed. If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace cooling fan motor and retest system.
  13. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article.

Scheme 30

Scheme 30

Scheme 31

Scheme 31

Scheme 32

Scheme 32