Scheme 1
Scheme 2
Scheme 3
- When the customer reports a vehicle malfunction, check the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) indication and diagnostic trouble code (DTC), then diagnose the malfunction according to the following flowchart: If a DTC exists, diagnose the applicable DTC inspection. (See «DTC TABLE [LF]»(/mazda/mx-5/nc-2008-2015/remont/testing-diagnostics/#on-board-diagnostic-engine-control-system-lf-20l) ). If no DTC exists and the MIL does not illuminate or flash, diagnose the applicable symptom troubleshooting. (See «QUICK DIAGNOSTIC CHART [LF]» ).
Main Relay Operation Inspection
- Verify that the main relay clicks when the ignition switch is turned to ON position and off. If there is no operation sound, inspect the following: Main relay (See «RELAY INSPECTION» ). Harness and connector between battery and main relay terminal E Harness and connector between PCM terminal 1Q and main relay terminal A
Brake override system operation inspection
Note. If the brake override system operates normally after performing the following inspection, the PCM detects DTC P2299.
- Start the engine and idle it.
- Verify that the engine speed is below 1, 100 rpm while the all of the following conditions are met. Neutral (MT) P, or N position (AT) Engine speed is above 1, 150 rpm while not idling. Brake pedal is depressed. If the engine speed is below 1, 100 rpm, clear the PCM DTC using the M-MDS. (System operation is normal). If the engine speed is not below 1, 100 rpm, inspect the following: APP sensor (See «ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR INSPECTION [LF]» ). Neutral switch (MT) (See «NEUTRAL SWITCH INSPECTION [LF]» ). Clutch switch (MT) (See «CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION (CPP) SWITCH INSPECTION [LF]» ). TR switch (AT) (See «TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SWITCH INSPECTION [SJ6A-EL]» ). Brake switch No. 1 (See «BRAKE SWITCH INSPECTION» ). Brake switch No. 2 (See «BRAKE SWITCH INSPECTION» ). Communication between PCM and TCM (AT) (See «FOREWORD [MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM]» ).
Variable Intake Air Control Operation Inspection
- Start the engine.
- Inspect the rod operation. (See «VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SHUTTER VALVE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [LF]» ). If the rod operation is not as specified, inspect as follows: Stop the engine. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2. Verify that DTC P0661 or P0662 is not displayed. If DTC P0661 or P0662 is shown, perform DTC inspection. (See «DTC P0661 [LF]»(/mazda/mx-5/nc-2008-2015/remont/testing-diagnostics/#on-board-diagnostic-engine-control-system-lf-20l) ). (See «DTC P0662 [LF]»(/mazda/mx-5/nc-2008-2015/remont/testing-diagnostics/#on-board-diagnostic-engine-control-system-lf-20l) ). Inspect the variable intake air solenoid valve. (See «VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [LF]» ). If the variable intake air solenoid valve is not normal, replace the variable intake air solenoid valve. (See «INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF]» ). If the variable intake air solenoid valve is normal, inspect the following: Vacuum hose and vacuum chamber for looseness or damage Shutter valve actuator (See «VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SHUTTER VALVE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [LF]» ). Shutter valve stuck open or closed
Variable Tumble Control Operation Inspection
- Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
- Access the ECT PID.
- Verify that the ECT PID is below 60°C {140°F}.
- Start the engine.
- Inspect rod operation under the following conditions: ROD OPERATION Accelerator pedal position Release Depress Shutter valve actuator Operate Not operate If the rod operation is not specified, inspect as follows: Verify that DTC No. P2004, P2006, P2009 or P2010 is not displayed. If DTC No. P2004, P2006, P2009 or P2010 are shown, perform DTC inspection. (See «DTC P2004 [LF]»(/mazda/mx-5/nc-2008-2015/remont/testing-diagnostics/#on-board-diagnostic-engine-control-system-lf-20l) ). (See «DTC P2006 [LF]»(/mazda/mx-5/nc-2008-2015/remont/testing-diagnostics/#on-board-diagnostic-engine-control-system-lf-20l) ). (See «DTC P2009 [LF]»(/mazda/mx-5/nc-2008-2015/remont/testing-diagnostics/#on-board-diagnostic-engine-control-system-lf-20l) ). (See «DTC P2010 [LF]»(/mazda/mx-5/nc-2008-2015/remont/testing-diagnostics/#on-board-diagnostic-engine-control-system-lf-20l) ). Inspect the variable tumble solenoid valve. (See «VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [LF]» ). If the variable tumble solenoid valve is not normal, replace the variable tumble solenoid valve. (See «INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF]» ). If the variable tumble solenoid valve is normal, inspect the following: Vacuum hose and vacuum chamber for looseness or damage Shutter valve actuator (See «VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [LF]» ). Shutter valve stuck open or closed
Fuel Injector Operation Inspection
If simulation function of M-MDS is used
| STEP | INSPECTION | RESULTS | ACTION |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Start the engine and warm it up until normal operating temperature. Select the INJ_1, INJ_2, INJ_3, and INJ_4 PIDs. Turn the fuel injector from on to off using the PIDs for each cylinder. Does the engine speed drop? | Yes | Fuel injector work properly. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 2 | Disconnect the fuel injector that the engine speed does not drop at Step 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON position. Measure the voltage between suspect fuel injector connector terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground. Is the voltage B+ ? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace for open or short circuit between fuel injector connector terminal A and main relay connector terminal C. | ||
| 3 | Inspect for open or short circuit between suspect fuel injector terminal B and following PCM terminals: Fuel injector No. 1 PCM terminal 2BB Fuel injector No. 2 PCM terminal 2BC Fuel injector No. 3 PCM terminal 2BD Fuel injector No. 4 PCM terminal 2AZ Is there any malfunction? | Yes | Repair or replace for open or short circuit. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 4 | Inspect the fuel injector for suspected cylinder. (See «FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION [LF]» ). Is the fuel injector normal? | Yes | Replace the PCM. (See «PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF]» ). |
| No | Replace the fuel injector. (See «FUEL INJECTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF]» ). |
If simulation function of M-MDS is not used
| STEP | INSPECTION | RESULTS | ACTION |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | While cranking the engine, inspect for fuel injector operation sound at each cylinder using a soundscope. Is the operation sound heard? | Yes | Fuel injector operation is normal. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 2 | Disconnect the fuel injector that the fuel injector operation sound does not heard at Step. Turn the ignition switch to ON position. Measure the voltage between suspect fuel injector connector terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground. Is the voltage B+ ? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace for open or short circuit between fuel injector connector terminal A and main relay connector terminal C. | ||
| 3 | Inspect for open or short circuit between suspect fuel injector terminal B and following PCM terminals: Fuel injector No. 1 PCM terminal 2BB Fuel injector No. 2 PCM terminal 2BC Fuel injector No. 3 PCM terminal 2BD Fuel injector No. 4 PCM terminal 2AZ Is there any malfunction? | Yes | Repair or replace for open or short circuit. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 4 | Inspect the fuel injector for suspected cylinder. (See «FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION [LF]» ). Is the fuel injector normal? | Yes | Replace the PCM. (See «PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF]» ). |
| No | Replace the fuel injector. (See «FUEL INJECTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF]» ). |
Fuel Pump Operation Inspection
- Remove the fuel-filler cap.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Turn the fuel pump relay from off to on using the FP PID and inspect if the operation sound is heard. If no operation sounds is heard, proceed to next step.
- Measure voltage at wiring harness side fuel pump connector terminal B. Specification B+ (Ignition switch at on) If the voltage is as specified, inspect the following: Fuel pump continuity Fuel pump ground Wiring harness between fuel pump relay and PCM terminal 1H If not as specified, inspect the following: Fuel pump relay (See «RELAY INSPECTION» ). Wiring harness connector (Main relay-fuel pump relay-fuel pump)
Variable Valve Timing Control System Operation Inspection
If simulation function of M-MDS is used
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
- Start the engine and run it at idle.
- Select the VT DUTY1 PID.
- Increase the OCV duty value and verify that the engine idles roughly or stalls. If as specified, inspect the timing belt component (valve timing deviation). If not as specified, go to the next step.
- Remove the OCV with connector is connected.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Select the VT DUTY1 PID.
- Increase the OCV duty value and verify that the spool valve operates in the advance direction. If as specified, inspect the following hydraulic passage for clogging and/or leakage: Oil pressure switch-OCV OCV-camshaft Camshaft internal passage If not as specified, inspect the following: OCV operation Harness and connectors for open or short (OCV-PCM terminal 2E)
- If they are okay, replace the intake camshaft pulley (with a built-in variable valve timing actuator). (See «VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF]» ).
If simulation function of M-MDS is not used
- Start the engine and run it at idle. If idling cannot be continued, go to Step 2. If idling can be continued, go to Step 7 .
- Remove the OCV and verify that the spool valve is at maximum retard position.
- Connect the OCV.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Verify that the spool valve is at maximum retard position. If the spool valve is stuck in the advance direction, inspect for the following: Short circuit in wiring harnesses or connectors between the OCV and the PCM
- Inspect the variable valve timing actuator. (See «VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR INSPECTION [LF]»
- Disconnect OCV connector.
- Warm up the engine and idle it.
- Apply battery voltage to the OCV and verify that the engine idles roughly or stalls. If the engine idles roughly or stalls, inspect the timing belt component (valve timing deviation). If the engine does not idle roughly or stalls, go to the next step.
- Remove the OCV and perform spool valve operation inspection. (See «OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) INSPECTION [LF]» ). If not as specified, inspect the following: OCV Harnesses and connectors between OCV and PCM open or short If as specified, inspect the following hydraulic passages for clogging or leakage or both: Oil pressure switch-OCV OCV-camshaft Camshaft internal passage
- If they are normal, replace the camshaft pulley (with built-in variable valve timing actuator). (See «VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF]» ).
See also:
• DTC TABLE [LF]
• REFRIGERANT PRESSURE CHECK