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Symptom Troubleshooting - Engine - (Lf 2.0L): Diagnosis Mazda MX-5 NC рестайлинг

Testing & Diagnostics 8 illustrations ~4555 words

SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [LF]

  1. Confirm trouble symptom using the following diagnostic index, then go to appropriate troubleshooting chart.
No.TROUBLESHOOTING ITEMDESCRIPTIONPAGE
1Melting of main or other fuses(See NO. 1 MELTING OF MAIN OR OTHER FUSES [LF] ).
2MIL illuminatesThe MIL is illuminated incorrectly.(See NO. 2 MIL ILLUMINATES [LF] ).
3Will not crankThe starter does not work.(See NO. 3 WILL NOT CRANK [LF] ).
4Hard to start/long crank/erratic start/erratic crankThe starter cranks the engine at normal speed but the engine requires excessive cranking time before starting. The battery is in normal condition.(See NO. 4 HARD TO START/LONG CRANK/ERRATIC START/ERRATIC CRANK [LF] ).
5Engine stallsAfter start/at idleThe engine stops unexpectedly at idle and/or after start or both.(See NO. 5 ENGINE STALLS-AFTER START/AT IDLE [LF] ).
6Cranks normally but will not startThe starter cranks engine at normal speed but the engine will not run. Refer to symptom troubleshooting "No. 5 Engine stalls" if this symptom appears after engine stall. Fuel is in tank. Battery is in normal condition.(See NO. 6 CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START [LF] ).
7Slow return to idleThe engine takes more time than normal to return to idle speed.(See NO. 7 SLOW RETURN TO IDLE [LF] ).
8Engine runs rough/rolling idleThe engine speed fluctuates between the specified idle speed and lower speed and the engine shakes excessively. Idle speed is too slow and engine shakes excessively.(See NO. 8 ENGINE RUNS ROUGH/ROLLING IDLE [LF] ).
9Fast idle/runs onThe engine speed continues at fast idle after warm-up. The engine runs after the ignition switch is turned off.(See NO. 9 FAST IDLE/RUNS ON [LF] ).
10Low idle/stalls during decelerationThe engine stops unexpectedly at the beginning of deceleration or recovery from deceleration.(See NO. 10 LOW IDLE/STALLS DURING DECELERATION [LF] ).
11Engine stalls/quitsAcceleration/cruiseThe engine stops unexpectedly at the beginning of acceleration or during acceleration. The engine stops unexpectedly while cruising.(See NO. 11 ENGINE STALLS/QUITS, ENGINE RUNS ROUGH, MISSES, BUCK/JERK, HESITATION/STUMBLE, SURGES [LF] ).
Engine runs roughAcceleration/cruiseThe engine speed fluctuates during acceleration or cruising.
MissesAcceleration/cruiseThe engine misses during acceleration or cruising.
Buck/jerkAcceleration/cruise/decelerationThe vehicle bucks/jerks during acceleration, cruising, or deceleration.
Hesitation/stumbleAccelerationA momentary pause at the beginning of acceleration or during acceleration.
SurgesAcceleration/cruiseA momentary minor irregularity in engine output.
12Lack/loss of powerAcceleration/cruiseThe performance is poor under load (such as power down when climbing hills).(See NO. 12 LACK/LOSS OF POWER-ACCELERATION/CRUISE [LF] ).
13Knocking/pingingAcceleration/cruiseSound is produced when the air/fuel mixture is ignited by something other than the spark plug (such as hot spot in combustion chamber).(See NO. 13 KNOCKING/PINGING-ACCELERATION/CRUISE [LF] ).
14Poor fuel economyThe fuel economy is unsatisfactory.(See NO. 14 POOR FUEL ECONOMY [LF] ).
15Emission complianceFails emissions test.(See NO. 15 EMISSION COMPLIANCE [LF] ).
16High oil consumption/leakageThe oil consumption is excessive.(See NO. 16 HIGH OIL CONSUMPTION/LEAKAGE [LF] ).
17Cooling system concernsOverheatingThe engine runs at higher than normal temperature/overheats.(See NO. 17 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING [LF] ).
18Cooling system concernsRuns coldThe engine takes excessive time to reach normal operating temperature.(See NO. 18 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-RUNS COLD [LF] ).
19Exhaust smokeBlue, black, or white smoke from exhaust system.(See NO. 19 EXHAUST SMOKE [LF] ).
20Fuel odor (in engine compartment)Gasoline fuel smell or visible leakage.(See NO. 20 FUEL ODOR (IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT) [LF] ).
21Engine noiseEngine noise from under hood.(See NO. 21 ENGINE NOISE [LF] ).
22Vibration concerns (engine)Vibration from under hood or driveline.(See NO. 22 VIBRATION CONCERNS (ENGINE) [LF] ).
23A/C does not work sufficientlyThe A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not engage when the A/C switch is turned on.(See NO. 23 A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY [LF] ).
24A/C is always on or A/C compressor runs continuouslyThe A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not disengage.(See NO. 24 A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY [LF] ).
25A/C is not cut off under wide open throttle conditionsThe A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not disengage under wide open throttle.(See NO. 25 A/C IS NOT CUT OFF UNDER WIDE OPEN THROTTLE CONDITIONS [LF] ).
26Exhaust sulphur smellRotten egg smell (sulphur) from exhaust.(See NO. 26 EXHAUST SULPHUR SMELL [LF] ).
27Fuel refill concernsThe fuel tank is not filled smoothly.(See NO. 27 FUEL REFILL CONCERNS [LF] ).
28Fuel filling shut off concernsThe fuel does not shut off properly.(See NO. 28 FUEL FILLING SHUT OFF CONCERNS [LF] ).
29Spark plug conditionAn incorrect spark plug condition.(See NO. 29 SPARK PLUG CONDITION [LF] ).
30AT concernsUpshift/downshift engagementAT concerns not related to engine performance.(See SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING ITEM TABLE [SJ6A-EL] ).

DIAGNOSTIC INDEX

Scheme 4

Scheme 4: QUICK DIAGNOSTIC CHART [LF]

Scheme 5

Scheme 5

Scheme 6

Scheme 6: NO. 1 MELTING OF MAIN OR OTHER FUSES [LF]
Damaged fuseRelated wiring harness
MAINMAIN fuse ROOM fuse IG KEY2 fuse ST fuse FAN fuse (1) Generator
ROOMROOM fuse DLC-2 PCM
IG KEY2IG KEY2 fuse Ignition switch
STST fuse Starter relay
FAN (1)FAN fuse Cooling fan relay No. 1 Cooling fan motor Cooling fan relay No. 2 Cooling fan motor
FAN (1)FAN fuse Cooling fan relay No. 1 PCM Cooling fan relay No. 2 PCM Cooling fan relay No. 3 PCM
FUEL PUMPFUEL PUMP fuse Fuel pump relay Fuel pump
IG KEY1IG KEY1 fuse Ignition switch METER fuse
METERMETER fuse Ignition relay
ETVETV fuse Drive-by-wire relay PCM
EGI COMP1EGI COMP1 fuse OCV Purge solenoid valve Variable intake air solenoid valve EGR valve
EGI COMP2EGI COMP2 fuse Drive-by-wire relay PCM Evaporative system leak detection pump MAF sensor
EGI INJEGI INJ fuse Fuel injector No. 1 Fuel injector No. 2 Fuel injector No. 3 Fuel injector No. 4
(1) Two FAN fuses differs in a current valve
(1)Two FAN fuses differs in a current valve

Inspection Method for Sensors

  1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). NOTE: If the engine starts and runs, perform the following steps during idle.
  3. Access PIDs for the switch you are inspecting.
  4. Vibrate the sensor slightly with your finger. If PID value is unstable or malfunction occurs, check for poor connection or poorly mounted sensor or both.

Scheme 7

Scheme 7: Inspection Method for Actuators or Relays
  1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). NOTE: If the engine starts and runs, perform the following steps during idle.
  3. Prepare the output state control function for actuators or relays that you are inspecting.
  4. Vibrate the actuator or relay with your finger for 3 s after output state control function is activated. If variable click sound is heard, check for poor connection or poorly mounted actuator or both, or the relay. NOTE: Vibrating relays too strongly may result in open relays.

Input Signal System Inspection Procedure

  1. Find an irregular signal.
  2. Locate source.
  3. Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
  4. Confirm that the irregular signal is no longer detected.

Input signal system inspection for variable resistance type 1

  1. When an irregular signal is detected, measure the #1 PCM terminal voltage. If the #1 terminal voltage and the M-MDS monitor voltage are the same, proceed to the next step. If there is a difference of 0.5 V or more , inspect for the following points concerning the PCM connector: Female terminal opening is loose Coupler (pin holder) damage Pin discoloration (blackness) Harness/pin crimp is loose or disconnected
  2. Measure the #2 sensor terminal voltage. If there is a 0.5 V or more difference between the sensor and the M-MDS voltages, inspect the wiring harness for open or short circuits. If the sensor and the M-MDS voltages are the same, inspect for the following points concerning the sensor connector: Female terminal opening is loose Coupler (pin holder) damage Pin discoloration (blackness) If there are no problems, proceed to next investigation below.

Standard power supply system inspection for variable resistance type 1

  1. Confirm that the #3 terminal is at 5 V. If the measured voltage on the #3 terminal is 5 V , inspect the following points on the sensor connector. If there is no problem, inspect for the following: Female terminal opening is loose Coupler (pin holder) damage Pin discoloration (blackness) If the #3 terminal measures other than 5 V , inspect for the following: Open or short circuit in wiring harness Harness/pin crimp is loose or disconnected

Ground system inspection for variable resistance type 1

  1. Confirm that terminal sensor #5 is at 0 V. If it is at 0 V , inspect the sensor. If necessary, replace the sensor. If not, inspect for the following: Open or short circuit in wiring harness Female terminal opening is loose causing an open or short circuit in wiring harness Coupler (pin holder) damage Pin discoloration (blackness) Harness/pin crimp is loose or disconnected

Scheme 8

Scheme 8: Variable resistance type 2 (MAF sensor)

Ground system inspection for variable resistance type 2

  1. Confirm that terminal sensor #4 is at 0 V. If it is at 0 V , inspect the sensor. If necessary, replace the sensor. If not at 0 V , inspect for the following: Open circuit in wiring harness Female terminal opening is loose Coupler (pin holder) damage Pin discoloration (blackness) Harness/pin crimp is loose or disconnected

Input signal system inspection for variable resistance type 2

  1. When an irregular signal is detected, measure the #1 PCM terminal voltage. If the #1 terminal voltage and the M-MDS monitor voltage are the same, proceed to the next step. If there is a difference of 0.5 V or more , inspect for the following points concerning the PCM connector: Female terminal opening is loose Coupler (pin holder) damage Pin discoloration (blackness) Harness/pin crimp is loose or disconnected
  2. Measure the #2 sensor terminal voltage. If there is a 0.5 V or more difference between the sensor and the M-MDS voltages, inspect the wiring harness for open or short circuits. If the sensor and the M-MDS voltages are the same, inspect the following points concerning the sensor connector: Female terminal opening is loose Coupler (pin holder) damage Pin discoloration (blackness) Harness/pin crimp is loose or disconnected If there are no problems, proceed to next investigation below.

Electrical supply system inspection for variable resistance type 2

  1. Confirm that the sensor #3 terminal is B+. If the measured voltage on the #3 terminal is B+ , inspect the following points on the sensor connector. If there is no problem, inspect for the following: Female terminal opening is loose Coupler (pin holder) damage Pin discoloration (blackness) If the #3 terminal measures other than B+ , inspect the following: Open or short circuit in wiring harness Harness/pin crimp is loose or disconnected

Scheme 9

Scheme 9: Thermistor type (IAT sensor and ECT sensor)

Input signal system inspection for thermistor type

  1. When an irregular signal is detected, measure the #1 PCM terminal voltage. If the #1 terminal voltage and the M-MDS monitor voltage are the same, proceed to the next step. If there is a difference of 0.5 V or more , inspect the following points concerning the PCM connector: Female terminal opening loose Coupler (pin holder) damage Pin discoloration (blackness) Harness/pin crimp is loose or disconnected
  2. Measure the #2 sensor terminal voltage. If there is a 0.5 V or more difference between the sensor and the M-MDS voltages, inspect the wiring harness for open or short circuits. If the sensor and the M-MDS voltages are the same, inspect the following points concerning the sensor connector: Female terminal opening is loose Coupler (pin holder) damage Pin discoloration (blackness) Harness/pin crimp is loose or disconnected If there are no problems, proceed to next investigation below.

Ground system inspection for thermistor type

  1. Confirm that terminal sensor #3 is at 0 V. If it is at 0 V , inspect the sensor. If necessary, replace the sensor. If not, inspect for the following: Open circuit in wiring harness Female terminal opening is loose Coupler (pin holder) damage Pin discoloration (blackness) Harness/pin crimp is loose or disconnected

Intake Manifold Vacuum Inspection

  1. Verify that the intake air hoses are installed securely.
  2. Disconnect the vacuum hose connecting the intake manifold and the purge solenoid valve (purge solenoid valve side) and install the vacuum gauge.
  3. Warm up the engine.
  4. Measure the intake manifold vacuum while idling (no load) using the vacuum gauge. (See «INTAKE MANIFOLD VACUUM INSPECTION [LF]»(ref-478572-S00288560502012061100000) ). If not within the specification, perform the following inspections: Compression pressure (See «COMPRESSION INSPECTION [LF]»(ref-430300-S05481664642011101700000) ). Air intake Each hose installation part Throttle body installation part Fuel injector installation part PCV valve installation part Dynamic chamber installation port Intake manifold installation part

Engine coolant temperature compensation inspection

  1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
  2. Access the following PIDs: ECT IAT RPM
  3. Verify that the engine is cold, then start the engine.
  4. Verify that the engine speed decreases as the engine warms up. If the engine speed does not decrease or decreases slowly, inspect the following: ECT sensor and related wiring harness (See «ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR INSPECTION [LF]»(ref-478574-S33531218492012061100000) ). Throttle body and related wiring harness (See «THROTTLE BODY INSPECTION [LF]»(ref-478572-S03866625802012061100000) ).

Load compensation inspection

  1. Start the engine and idle it.
  2. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
  3. Verify that P0506, P0507, or P0511 is not displayed. If P0506, P0507 or P0511 are displayed, perform DTC inspection. (See «DTC TABLE [LF]»(ref-478569-S41761308222012061100000) ).
  4. Access the RPM PID. NOTE: Excludes temporary idle speed drop just after the loads are turned on.
  5. Verify that the engine speed is within the specification under each load condition. (See «ENGINE TUNE-UP [LF]»(ref-430300-S29069390432011101700000) ). If load condition is not as specified, inspect the following: A/C switch and related wiring harness (See «CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION (MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER)»(ref-430349-S34660006222011101700000) ). (See «CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]»(ref-430350-S26083184882011101700000) ). Fan switch and related wiring harness (See «CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION (MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER)»(ref-430349-S34660006222011101700000) ). (See «CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]»(ref-430350-S26083184882011101700000) ).

Throttle position (TP) sweep inspection

  1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  3. Verify that none of the following DTC are displayed: P0122, P0123, P0222, P0223, P0638, P2101, P2107, P2108, P2109, P2112, P2119, P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128, P2135, P2138 If any one DTC is displayed, perform DTC inspection. (See «DTC TABLE [LF]»(ref-478569-S41761308222012061100000) ).
  4. Access the TP REL PID.
  5. Verify that the PID reading is within the CTP value. (See «PCM INSPECTION [LF]»(ref-478574-S29032298632012061100000) ). If the PID reading is out of range, perform the following: Remove the air duct from the throttle body. Verify that the throttle valve opens when the accelerator pedal is depressed. If the throttle valve opens, inspect the TP sensor and related wiring harness. If the throttle valve does not open, inspect the throttle valve actuator control motor and related wiring harness.
  6. Gradually depress the throttle pedal and verify that the PID reading increases accordingly. If the PID reading drops momentarily, inspect the following: TP sensor
  7. Fully depress the throttle pedal and verify that the PID reading is within WOT value. (See «PCM INSPECTION [LF]»(ref-478574-S29032298632012061100000) ). If the PID reading is out of range, perform the followings: Remove the air duct from throttle body. Verify that the throttle valve opens when throttle pedal is depressed. If the throttle valve opens, inspect the TP sensor and related wiring harness. If the throttle valve does not open, inspect the throttle valve actuator control motor and related wiring harness.

Fuel Cut Control System Inspection

Note. This inspection has to perform after the Fuel Injector Operation Inspection.

If simulation function of M-MDS is used

  1. Warm up the engine and idle it.
  2. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
  3. Select the RPM and FUELPW1 PIDs.
  4. Monitor the both PIDs while performing the following steps. Depress the accelerator pedal and increase the RPM PID to 4, 000 rpm. Quickly release the accelerator pedal (brake pedal is not depressed) and verify that the FUELPW1 PID is 0 ms, and 2-5 ms when the RPM PID drops below 1, 200 rpm. If not as specified, inspect the following: ECT sensor and related harness (See «ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR INSPECTION [LF]»(ref-478574-S33531218492012061100000) ). Neutral switch and related harness (See «NEUTRAL SWITCH INSPECTION [LF]»(ref-478574-S23405328852012061100000) ). CPP and related harness (See «CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION (CPP) SWITCH INSPECTION [LF]»(ref-478574-S16952085002012061100000) ).

If simulation function of M-MDS is not used

  1. Warm up the engine and idle it.
  2. Measure the fuel injector control signal wave profile using the oscilloscope while performing the following steps. Depress the accelerator pedal and increase the engine speed to 4, 000 rpm. Quickly release the accelerator pedal (brake pedal is not depressed) and verify that the wave profile constant B+, and appears wave, when the engine speed drops below 2, 200 rpm. (See «PCM INSPECTION [LF]»(ref-478574-S29032298632012061100000) ). If not as specified, inspect the following: ECT sensor and related harness (See «ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR INSPECTION [LF]»(ref-478574-S33531218492012061100000) ). Neutral switch and related harness (See «NEUTRAL SWITCH INSPECTION [LF]»(ref-478574-S23405328852012061100000) ). CPP and related harness (See «CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION (CPP) SWITCH INSPECTION [LF]»(ref-478574-S16952085002012061100000) ). TR switch and related wiring harness (AT) (See «TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SWITCH INSPECTION [SJ6A-EL]»(ref-430333-S33757355622011101700000) ).

Fuel Pump Control System Inspection

  1. Crank the engine and verify that fuel pump relay operation sound is heard.
  2. If operation sound is not heard, inspect the following: Fuel pump relay (See «RELAY INSPECTION»(ref-430320-S19243445262011101700000) ). Wiring harness and connectors (Main relay-fuel pump relay-PCM terminal 1H)

Spark Test

  1. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
  2. Verify that each ignition coil and connector is connected properly.
  3. Inspect the ignition system in the following procedure. WARNING: High voltage in the ignition system can cause strong electrical shock which can result in serious injury. Avoid direct contact to the vehicle body during the following spark test.
STEPINSPECTIONACTION
1Disconnect the ignition coil from spark plugs. Remove the spark plugs. (See SPARK PLUG REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). Verify that the spark plugs do not have carbon deposits. Are the spark plugs normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoPerform no-load racing at 4, 000 rpm for 2 min, 2 times to burn off the carbon deposits. Repeat Step 1.
2Inspect the spark plugs for damage, wear, and proper plug gap. Are the spark plugs normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoReplace spark plugs, then go to the next step. (See SPARK PLUG REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).
3Reconnect the spark plugs to the ignition coil. Ground the spark plugs to the engine. Is a strong blue spark visible at each cylinder while cranking the engine?YesIgnition system is normal.
NoSome cylinders do not spark: Go to the next step. All cylinders do not spark: Go to Step 5.
4Inspect the following wiring harnesses for open or short Ignition coil No. 1 terminal C-PCM terminal 2BA Ignition coil No. 2 terminal C-PCM terminal 2AW Ignition coil No. 3 terminal C-PCM terminal 2AX ignition coil No. 4 terminal C-PCM terminal 2AT Are the wiring harnesses normal?YesInspect and replace the ignition coil. (See IGNITION COIL INSPECTION [LF] ). (See IGNITION COIL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 1.
5Turn the ignition switch to ON. Measure the voltage at terminal A in each ignition coils. Is the voltage B+?YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect the power supply circuit of ignition coils.
6Verify continuity between each ignition coils terminal B and battery negative terminal. Is there any continuity?YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect the ground circuit of ignition coils.
7Does the PCM connector or ignition coil connectors have poor connection?YesRepair or replace the connector, then go to Step 1.
NoGo to the next step.
8Inspect the CKP sensor and crankshaft pulley. Are the CKP sensor and crankshaft pulley normal?YesInspect for open or short circuit in wiring harness and connector of CKP sensor.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 1.

EGR Control System Inspection

If simulation function of M-MDS is used

  1. Crank the engine and verify that EGR valve operation (initial operation) sound is heard. If the operation sound is not heard, connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0403 is shown. Perform the DTC inspection. (See «DTC P0403 [LF]»(ref-478569-S23553446322012061100000) ).
  2. Start the engine run it at idle.
  3. Increase the step value of EGR valve from 0 to 52 using the SEGR PID of simulation function.
  4. Operate the EGR valve and inspect if the engine speed becomes unstable or the engine stalls. If the engine speed will not change, proceed to following. Stop the engine. Remove the EGR valve. (See «EGR VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF]»(ref-430327-S39131309302011101700000) ). Connect the EGR valve connector. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Increase the step value of EGR valve from 0 to 52 using the SEGRP PID. Verify that the EGR valve operates according to the SEGRP_PID. If the EGR valve is operated, clean the EGR valve and EGR gas passage. If the EGR valve will not operate, replace the EGR valve. (See «EGR VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF]»(ref-430327-S39131309302011101700000) ).
  5. Start the engine and warm it up completely.
  6. Access the following PIDs. ECT, RPM, SEGRP, APP1, APP2, TP, VSS
  7. Idle the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value is 0. CAUTION: While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner. When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
  8. Put the vehicle drive.
  9. Depress the accelerator pedal and verify that the SEGRP value is increased. If the SEGRP value will not increase, inspect the VSS, TP and ECT PIDs. (See «PCM INSPECTION [LF]»(ref-478574-S29032298632012061100000) ).
  10. Stop the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value is returned to 0 .

If simulation function of M-MDS is not used

  1. Crank the engine and verify that EGR valve operation (initial operation) sound is heard. If the operation sound is not heard, connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0403 is shown. Perform DTC inspection. (See «DTC P0403 [LF]»(ref-478569-S23553446322012061100000) ).
  2. Start the engine and idle it.
  3. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
  4. Access the following PIDs: ECT, RPM, SEGRP_DSD, APP1, APP2, VSS
  5. Idle the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value is 0.
  6. Put the vehicle in drive.
  7. Depress the accelerator pedal and verify that the SEGRP_DSD value is increased. If the EGR valve increases, inspect the following: EGR valve (stuck open or close) (See «EGR VALVE INSPECTION [LF]»(ref-430327-S10212603952011101700000) ). Wiring harness and connectors (Main relay-EGR valve-PCM) If the SEGRP_DSD value does not increase, inspect the VSS, APP1, APP2, TP and ECT PIDs. (See «PCM INSPECTION [LF]»(ref-478574-S29032298632012061100000) ).
  8. Stop the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value returns to 0 .

Purge Control System Inspection

If simulation function of M-MDS is used

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the charcoal canister.
  3. Put the finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied when the engine is cold. If there is a vacuum, inspect the following: Wiring harness and connectors (Purge solenoid valve-PCM terminal 2C) Purge solenoid vale (stuck open) (See «PURGE SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [LF]»(ref-430327-S08685859722011101700000) ).
  4. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0443 is shown. Perform the DTC inspection. (See «DTC P0443 [LF]»(ref-478569-S24935776422012061100000) ).
  5. Select the EVAPCP PID.
  6. Increase the duty value of the purge valve to 50% and inspect if the operation sound of the valve is heard. If the operation sound is heard, inspect for the loose or damaged vacuum hose. (Intake manifold-purge solenoid valve-charcoal canister) If the operation sound is not heard, perform the purge solenoid valve inspection. (See «PURGE SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [LF]»(ref-430327-S08685859722011101700000) ).
  7. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature. CAUTION: While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner. When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
  8. Monitor the EVAPCP PID using the M-MDS, and drive the vehicle approx. 2, 000 rpm for 30 s or more. If the EVAPCP PID is 0% , inspect the following: MAF, APP1, APP2, TP REL and LOAD PIDs

If simulation function of M-MDS is not used

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the charcoal canister.
  3. Put the finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied when the engine is cold. If there is a vacuum, inspect the following: Wiring harness and connectors (Purge solenoid valve-PCM terminal 2C) Purge solenoid vale (stuck open) (See «PURGE SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [LF]»(ref-430327-S08685859722011101700000) ).
  4. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0443 is shown. Perform the DTC inspection. (See «DTC P0443 [LF]»(ref-478569-S24935776422012061100000) ).
  5. Access the EVAPCP and ECT PIDs.
  6. Verify that the ECT PID is more than 78°C {173°F}. If the ECT PID reading indicates less than 78°C {173°F}, perform the ECT inspection.
  7. Set the vehicle on the dynamometer or chassis roller. WARNING: When the dynamometer or chassis roller is operating, there is a possibility that the operator may come into contact with or be caught up in the rotating parts, leading to serious injuries or death. When performing work while the dynamometer or chassis roller is operating, be careful not to come into contact with or caught up in any of the rotating parts.
  8. Drive the vehicle approx. 2, 000 rpm for 30 s or more. If there is no vacuum, inspect the following: Wiring harness and connector (Main relay-purge solenoid valve-PCM terminal 2C) Purge solenoid valve (See «PURGE SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [LF]»(ref-430327-S08685859722011101700000) ). MAF, APP1, APP2, TP and LOAD PIDs If there is vacuum, inspect the following: Vacuum hose (Purge solenoid valve-charcoal canister)

A/C Cut-off Control System Inspection

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Turn the A/C switch and the fan switch on.
  3. Verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch actuates. If it does not actuate, go to symptom troubleshooting "No. 23 A/C does not work sufficiently". (See «NO. 23 A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY [LF]»(ref-478570-S04954378922012061100000) ).
  4. Fully open the throttle valve and verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not actuate for 2-5 s. If it actuates, inspect as follows: A/C relay Open or short to ground circuit in wiring harness and connectors (Ignition switch-A/C relay-PCM terminal 11) A/C related parts APP1, APP2 PIDs

Cooling Fan Control System Inspection

If simulation function of M-MDS is used

  1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
  2. Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
  3. Verify that the DTC P0480, P0481 or P0482 is not shown and cooling fan operating while the KOER self-test.orm the KOER self-test. (See «KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [LF]»(ref-478569-S41052613312012061100000) ).
  4. Verify that the DTC P0480, P0481 or P0482 is not shown and cooling fan operating while the KOER self-test. If the DTC P0480 is shown, perform the DTC troubleshooting procedure. (See «DTC P0480 [LF]»(ref-478569-S36103569932012061100000) ). (See «DTC P0481 [LF]»(ref-478569-S13271156792012061100000) ). (See «DTC P0482 [LF]»(ref-478569-S40790822322012061100000) ). If the cooling fans do not operate while KOER self-test, proceed the followings: Inspect the cooling fan motor and wiring harness between cooling fan motor and ground. Select the FAN1, FAN2 and FAN3 PIDs. Turn ignition switch off and disconnect the cooling fan motor connector. Verify that each cooling fan relay operating sound is heard, when turn each cooing fan relay to on from off using simulation function of the FAN1, FAN2 and FAN3 PIDs. If the operation sound is not heard, inspect for suspected cooling fan relay is stuck open or close. If the operation sound is heard, inspect wiring harness and connector between all cooling fan relays and cooling fan motor.

If simulation function of M-MDS is not used

  1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
  2. Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
  3. Perform the KOER self-test. (See «KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [LF]»(ref-478569-S41052613312012061100000) ).
  4. Verify that the DTC P0480, P0481 or P0482 is not shown and cooling fan operating while the KOER self-test. If the DTC P0480 is shown, perform the DTC troubleshooting procedure. (See «DTC P0480 [LF]»(ref-478569-S36103569932012061100000) ). (See «DTC P0481 [LF]»(ref-478569-S13271156792012061100000) ). (See «DTC P0482 [LF]»(ref-478569-S40790822322012061100000) ). If the cooling fans do not operate while KOER self-test, proceed the followings: Inspect the cooling fan motor and wiring harness between cooling fan motor and ground. Turn the ignition switch to off. Disconnect ECT sensor connector. Verify that the operation sound heard form all cooling fan relays (No. 1, No. 2 and No. 3), when the ignition switch to ON position. If the operation sound is not heard, inspect for suspected cooling fan relay is stuck open or close. If the operation sound is heard, inspect wiring harness and connector between all cooling fan relays and cooling fan motor. Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the ECT sensor connector. Reconnect the ECT sensor and clear the DTC from PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [LF]»(ref-478569-S08851677142012061100000) ).

Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Leak Inspection

  1. To verify that the problem has been fixed properly after repairs, the run drive cycle or EVAP system leak inspection must be performed.

EVAP system leak inspection using M-MDS

Note. EVAP system test outline The EVAP system test, which can substituted for the run drive cycle as an EVAP control system repair confirmation method, can be done while operating the M-MDS in the KOEO (Key On Engine Off) condition instead of actually driving the vehicle. EVAP system test description The EVAP system test finds gas leaks in the system using the PCM to monitor changes in the air pump load current of the EVAP system leak detection pump. This test starts after sending an on-demand test signal from the M-MDS to the PCM. The PCM controls the air pump and change-over-valve operation and also stores the load current of the air pump as follows: The PCM commands turn the air pump on and retrieve the air pump load current value (LDP_MON PID) as a reference current (LDP_REF PID). After retrieving a reference current value, the PCM commands the change-over-valve to open, then captures the air pump load current value (LDP_MON PID) as idle current (LDP_IDL PID). The EVAP system will be pressurized from this phase. The PCM continues to monitor the air pump load current value (LDP_MON PID) until the end of the test. You can confirm whether any evaporative gas leak occurred or not by reading the test results. EVAP system malfunction judgment The PCM calculates the stored air pump load current value and send the results to the M-MDS as DTCs

DTC No.Condition
P0442Evaporative emission control system leak detected (small leak)
P0446Change over valve (COV) (EVP system leak detection pump) stuck close
P0455Evaporative emission control system leak detected (gross leak)
P0456Evaporative emission system leak detected (very small leak)
P2401EVAP system leak detection pump motor circuit low
P2402EVAP system leak detection pump motor circuit high
P2404EVAP system leak detection pump sense circuit problem
P2405EVAP system leak detection pump sense circuit low input
P2407EVAP system leak detection pump sense circuit intermittent

Evaporative system test procedure

  1. Select the EVAP system test from the Toolbox on the M-MDS display and follow the instructions.
  2. Verify that all of the following PIDs are within the specifications at the pre-test confirmation screen. NOTE: To successfully perform this procedure, all PIDs must be within the following specifications before proceeding to the next step. The PCM will cancel the EVAP system test if the VPWR PID value falls lower than 11.0 V during the test. SPECIFICATION PID PID Range BARO 72.2 kPa {543 mmHg, 21.3 inHg} or more FLI 15-85% IAT 5-45°C{41-113°F} VPWR 11.0V or more
  3. Start the engine. CAUTION: While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
  4. Drive the vehicle or let the engine idle more than 20 min.
  5. Turn ignition switch off, then turn it to the ON position again (Key On Engine Off).
  6. Press the tick icon to start the test.
  7. Verify that no DTCs present after the completion of the test. if any test result is indicated with red, diagnose the problem using the following DTC troubleshooting procedure or component inspection procedure. If any DTCs are detected, diagnose the problem using the appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedure. (See «DTC TABLE [LF]»(ref-478569-S41761308222012061100000) ).

Scheme 10

Scheme 10: EVAP system leak inspection using leak tester

Scheme 11

Scheme 11
  1. Perform the following SST (EVAP System Tester 134-01049A) self-test: NOTE: If the tester does not work correctly during the self-test, refer to the tester operators manual for a more detailed self-test procedure. Verify that the control valve on the panel is in the HOLD position then open the nitrogen bottle valve. Connect the vehicle interface hose (part of the SST ) to the SELF-TEST port located on the control panel. Hand tighten the fitting. (Do not overtighten). Turn the control valve to the TEST position. The gauge should read 331-381 mm {13-15 in} of water. If the gauge is not reading in this range, adjust the pressure by turning the black knob on the low pressure regulator at the nitrogen bottle. Turn the control valve to the HOLD position. Verify that the gauge holds pressure and that the flow meter reads no flow. If there is no drop in pressure and no flow, the tester passes the self-test. If the gauge leaks down, refer to the tester operators manual.
  2. Connect the SST to the vehicle. Verify that the control valve on the panel is in the HOLD position then open the nitrogen bottle valve. Remove the fuel-filler cap from the vehicle. If the fuel-filler cap is not a MAZDA part or equivalent, replace it. Connect the receiver assembly ( SST: AKS441130) to the vehicle cap test hose assembly (part of the SST) and the fuel-filler cap from the vehicle. Connect the cap adaptor ( SST: AKS441131) to the vehicle cap test hose assembly (part of the SST ) and to the fuel-filler neck. Connect the vehicle interface hose (part of the SST ) to the center fitting of the vehicle cap test hose assembly (part of the SST ).
  3. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
  5. Request the PCM on-board device control (Mode 08) using the M-MDS to close the change-over valve (COV) in the EVAP system leak detection pump. NOTE: The COV is closed for 10 min unless the following any actions are done: The engine is started. The ignition switch is turned off position.
  6. Make sure the control valve on the 134-01049A is in the HOLD position and that the valve on the cylinder of nitrogen gas is open.
  7. Turn the control valve to the open position and let the system fill. You should note a drop in the gauge pressure along with the flow meter being pegged at maximum flow for several minutes depending on how full or empty the fuel tank is, and how long it takes to completely fill and pressurize the evaporative emissions system hoses.
  8. If the gauge and the flow meter do not settle to a measurable level after 2-3 min, then refer to the appropriate Service Information to verify that the PURGE SOLENOID VALVE is properly closed.
  9. Verify the pressure gauge and flow meter reading to determine if there is an evaporative emissions leak: NO EVAPORATIVE LEAK: The flow meter registers "zero flow" and the pressure gauge returns to the pre-set pressure of 356 mm {14 in} of water (H2O). EVAPORATIVE LEAK: The pressure does not return to the preset level of 356 mm {14 in} of water (H2O) when measuring the flow. See "SETTING LEAK STANDARD FOR TESTING" (.020 to.040 inch H2O) of the Evaporative Emissions Tester operators manual (134-01067). NOTE: Turn the control valve to the HOLD position then disconnect the SST.