NO. 2 MIL ILLUMINATES [LF]
| 2 | MIL ILLUMINATES |
|---|---|
| DESCRIPTION | The MIL is illuminated incorrectly. |
| POSSIBLE CAUSE | The MIL illuminates for emission-related concern (OTC is stored in PCM) Instrument cluster malfunction NOTE: If the MIL blinks at steady rate, misfire condition could possibly exist |
| NOTE |
|---|
| If the MIL blinks at steady rate, misfire condition could possibly exist |
| STEP | INSPECTION | RESULTS | ACTION |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed? | Yes | Go to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF] ). |
| No | Inspect the instrument cluster operation. (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER INSPECTION ). | ||
| 2 | Verify test results. If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [LF] ). If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis. If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed. If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). | ||
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
NO. 3 WILL NOT CRANK [LF]
| 3 | WILL NOT CRANK |
|---|---|
| DESCRIPTION | The starter does not work. |
| POSSIBLE CAUSE | Charging system malfunction Low or dead battery Advanced keyless and start system malfunction Immobilizer system operating properly (Ignition key is not registered) Immobilizer system and/or circuit malfunction Open starter circuit between ignition switch and starter TR switch malfunction (AT) TR switch misadjustment (AT) Starter interlock switch malfunction (MT) Starter malfunction Seized/hydrolocked engine, flywheel (MT) or drive plate (AT) |
| STEP | INSPECTION | RESULTS | ACTION |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inspect the following: Battery connection Battery condition Transaxle is in Park or Neutral (AT) Clutch is fully depressed (MT) Fuses Are all items normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Service if necessary. Repeat Step 1. | ||
| 2 | NOTE: The following test should be performed on the advanced keyless and start system. If not equipped, go to the next step. Start the engine using the mechanical ignition key. Does the engine start? | Yes | Inspect the advanced keyless and start system and repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. (See SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART [KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM] ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 3 | Do the following conditions appear? The engine is not completely started. DTC P1260 is displayed. | Yes | Both conditions appear: Go to Step 5. |
| No | Either or other condition appears: Go to the next step. | ||
| 4 | Is the coil antenna connector securely connected to the coil antenna? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Connect the coil antenna connector securely. Return to Step 2. | ||
| 5 | Does the security light flash? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect and repair or replace the following: Wiring harnesses and connectors from keyless control module terminal 3F and instrument cluster terminal 2F Instrument cluster (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER INSPECTION ). (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). | ||
| 6 | Retrieve the DTC for the immobilizer system. (See DTC INSPECTION [IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM (KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM)] ). (See DTC INSPECTION [ADVANCED KEYLESS AND START SYSTEM] ). Is there any DTC present? | Yes | Go to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF] ). (See DTC INSPECTION [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER] ). (See DTC INSPECTION [IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM (ADVANCED KEYLESS AND START SYSTEM)] ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 7 | Inspect for the following wiring harnesses and connectors: With advanced keyless and start system: Between coil antenna terminal A and keyless control module terminal 3Y Between coil antenna terminal B and keyless control module terminal 3AA Between keyless control module terminal 4A and instrument cluster terminal 2Q Between keyless control module terminal 4C and instrument cluster terminal 2S Without advanced keyless and start system: Between coil antenna terminal A and instrument cluster terminal 2S Between coil antenna terminal B and instrument cluster terminal 2Q Is there any malfunction? | Yes | Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 8 | Inspect for the following wiring harnesses and connectors: Between PCM terminal 1 AM and instrument cluster terminal 1J Between PCM terminal 1AI and instrument cluster terminal 1L Is there any malfunction? | Yes | Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 9 | Is clicking sound heard from starter relay when the ignition switch is turned to START? | Yes | Go to Step 14. |
| No | AT: Go to the next step. MT: Go to Step 11. | ||
| 10 | Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Access the TR PID. Is the TR PID indicated P/N when selecting P or N position. | Yes | Go to Step 12. |
| No | Inspect the TR switch is adjusted properly, inspect for open or short circuit between TR switch and TCM. Repair or replace components as required. Then repeat Step 9. | ||
| 11 | Inspect the starter interlock switch. (See STARTER INTERLOCK SWITCH INSPECTION [LF] ). Is the starter interlock switch normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect the starter interlock switch related wiring harnesses. Repair or replace components as required. Then repeat Step 9. | ||
| 12 | Inspect the starter relay and following harnesses: (See RELAY INSPECTION ). Between starter relay and PCM Between starter relay and ignition switch Is there any malfunction? | Yes | Repair or replace components as required. Then repeat Step 9. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 13 | Inspect ignition switch and related harnesses. (See IGNITION SWITCH INSPECTION ). Is there any malfunction? | Yes | Repair or replace components as required. Then repeat Step 9. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 14 | Inspect the following harnesses: Between starter relay and Battery Between starter relay and Starter Is there any malfunction? | Yes | Repair or replace as required. Then go to next step. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 15 | Inspect the starting system. (See STARTER INSPECTION [LF] ). Is the starting system normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace components as required. | ||
| 16 | Inspect for seized/hydro locked engine or flywheel. Is the engine seized or hydro locked? | Yes | Repair or replace components as required. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 17 | Retrieve any continuous memory DTCs. Are there any continuous memory DTCs displayed? | Yes | DTC is displayed: Go to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF] ). Communication error message is displayed: Inspect for following: Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay and PCM terminal 1 AW or 1 BE Main relay is stuck open Open or short circuit in wiring harness between the DLC-2 and PCM terminals 1AM or 1AI Open or poor GND circuit (PCM terminal 1BD, 1AZ, 1BB or 1BH) Poor connection of vehicle body GND |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 18 | Retrieve any KOEO DTCs using the M-MDS Are there DTCs displayed during KOEO inspection? | Yes | Go to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF] ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 19 | Verify test results. If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [LF] ). If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis. If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed. If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). | ||
| NOTE |
|---|
| The following test should be performed on the advanced keyless and start system. If not equipped, go to the next step. |
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
NO. 4 HARD TO START/LONG CRANK/ERRATIC START/ERRATIC CRANK [LF]
| 4 | HARD TO START/LONG CRANK/ERRATIC START/ERRATIC CRANK |
|---|---|
| DESCRIPTION | The starter cranks the engine at normal speed but the engine requires excessive cranking time before starting. The battery is in normal condition. |
| POSSIBLE CAUSE | Vacuum leakage Poor fuel quality Air leakage from intake-air system Air cleaner restriction Improper air/fuel mixture ratio control Ignition system malfunction Erratic signal to ignition coil Spark plug malfunction Erratic signal from CKP sensor Erratic signal from CMP sensor Improper operation of electronic throttle control system Inadequate fuel pressure Pressure regulator malfunction (built-in fuel pump unit) Purge solenoid valve malfunction MAF sensor contamination Incorrect MAF sensor ground voltage Restriction in exhaust system EGR valve malfunction Starting system malfunction PCV valve malfunction WARNING: The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete " BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] " and " AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] ". CAUTION: Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material. |
| WARNING |
|---|
| The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete " BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] " and " AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] ". |
| CAUTION |
|---|
| Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material. |
| STEP | INSPECTION | RESULTS | ACTION |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inspect for the following: Vacuum leakage Proper fuel quality (such as proper octane, contamination, winter/summer blend) Loose bands on intake-air system Cracks on intake-air system parts Intake-air system restriction (such as air cleaner element, fresh air duct) Are all items normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Service if necessary. Repeat Step 1. | ||
| 2 | Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed? | Yes | Go to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF] ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 3 | Is the engine overheating? | Yes | Go to the symptom troubleshooting "NO. 17 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING". (See NO. 17 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING [LF] ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 4 | Inspect the ignition coil related wiring harness condition (intermittent open or short circuit) for all cylinders. Are wiring harness conditions normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair the wiring harnesses. | ||
| 5 | Perform the Spark Test. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ). Is the strong blue spark visible at each cylinder? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the spark test result. | ||
| 6 | Verify the spark plug conditions when the spark plug removed in Step 5. Is the spark plug wet, covered with carbon or grayish white? | Yes | Spark plug is wet or covered with carbon: Inspect for fuel leakage from fuel injector. Spark plug is grayish white: Inspect the fuel injector for clogging. |
| No | Install the spark plugs on original cylinders, then go to the next step. | ||
| 7 | Visually inspect the CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley. Are the CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Replace the malfunctioning part. | ||
| 8 | Attempt to start the engine at part throttle. Does the engine run smoothly at part throttle? | Yes | Perform the Electronic Throttle Control System Inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 9 | Install the fuel pressure gauge between the fuel pipe and fuel distributor. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Turn to on the fuel pump using the M-MDS simulation function "FP". Is the fuel line pressure correct when the fuel pump is turned to on? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [LF] ). | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Zero or low: Inspect the fuel pump relay and the fuel pump circuit. (See RELAY INSPECTION ). Inspect the fuel line for clogging. If there is no malfunction, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). High: Replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). | ||
| 10 | Is the fuel line pressure held after the ignition switch is turned off? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [LF] ). | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect the fuel injector. (See FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION [LF] ). If the fuel injector is normal, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). | ||
| 11 | Disconnect a vacuum hose from the purge solenoid valve and plug opening end of vacuum hose. Start the engine. Is the starting condition improved? | Yes | Inspect if the purge solenoid valve is stuck open. (See PURGE SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [LF] ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 12 | Inspect the MAF sensor for the following: Contamination MAF sensor terminal B voltage (ground circuit) Is there any contamination? | Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 13 | Visually inspect the exhaust system part. Is there any deformed exhaust system part? | Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 14 | Inspect the engine condition while tapping EGR valve housing. Does the engine condition improve? | Yes | Replace the EGR valve. (See EGR VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 15 | Inspect the starting system. (See STARTER INSPECTION [LF] ). Is the starting system normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part. | ||
| 16 | Inspect the PCV valve. (See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE INSPECTION [LF] ). Is there any malfunction? | Yes | Replace the PCV valve. (See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). |
| No | Inspect for loose connectors or poor terminal contact. If there is no malfunction, remove the EGR valve and visually inspect for mechanically stuck EGR valve. | ||
| 17 | Verify test results. If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [LF] ). If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis. If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed. If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). | ||
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
NO. 5 ENGINE STALLS-AFTER START/AT IDLE [LF]
| 5 | ENGINE STALLS-AFTER START/AT IDLE |
|---|---|
| DESCRIPTION | The engine stops unexpectedly at idle and/or after start or both. |
| POSSIBLE CAUSE | A/C system operation is improper Air leakage from intake-air system parts Purge solenoid valve malfunction Improper operation of electronic throttle control system EGR valve malfunction No signal from CKP sensor due to sensor, related wire or wrong installation Vacuum leakage Engine overheating Low engine compression Erratic signal to ignition coil Poor fuel quality PCV valve malfunction Air cleaner restriction Restriction in exhaust system Electrical connector disconnection Open or short circuit in fuel pump body and related wiring harness No battery power supply to PCM or poor ground Inadequate fuel pressure Fuel pump body mechanical malfunction Fuel leakage from fuel injector Fuel injector clogging Ignition coil malfunction Improper air/fuel mixture ratio control Improper valve timing Improper operation variable valve timing control system Immobilizer system and/or circuit malfunction Immobilizer system operating property. (Ignition key is not registered). Pressure regulator malfunction (built-in fuel pump unit) WARNING: The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete " BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] " and " AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] ". CAUTION: Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material. |
| WARNING |
|---|
| The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete " BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] " and " AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] ". |
| CAUTION |
|---|
| Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material. |
| STEP | INSPECTION | RESULTS | ACTION |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Do the following conditions appear? The engine is not completely started. DTC P1260 is displayed. | Yes | Both conditions appear: Go to Step 3. |
| No | Either or other condition appears: Go to the next step. | ||
| 2 | Does the engine stall after approx. 2 s since the engine is started? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Immobilizer system is normal. Go to Step 8. | ||
| 3 | Is the coil antenna connector securely connected to coil antenna? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Connect the coil antenna connector securely. Return to Step 2. | ||
| 4 | Does the security light flash? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect the following: Wiring harnesses and connectors from keyless control module terminal 3F and instrument cluster terminal 2F Instrument cluster (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER INSPECTION ). Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. | ||
| 5 | Retrieve the DTC for the immobilizer system. (See DTC INSPECTION [IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM (KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM)] ). (See DTC INSPECTION [ADVANCED KEYLESS AND START SYSTEM] ). Is there any DTC present? | Yes | Go to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF] ). (See DTC TABLE [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER] ). (See DTC INSPECTION [IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM (ADVANCED KEYLESS AND START SYSTEM)] ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 6 | Inspect for the following wiring harnesses and connectors: With advanced keyless and start system: Between coil antenna terminal A and keyless control module terminal 3Y Between coil antenna terminal B and keyless control module terminal 3AA Between keyless control module terminal 4A and instrument cluster terminal 2Q Between keyless control module terminal 4C and instrument cluster terminal 2S Without advanced keyless and start system: Between coil antenna terminal A and instrument cluster terminal 2S Between coil antenna terminal B and instrument cluster terminal 2Q Is there any malfunction? | Yes | Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 7 | Inspect for the following wiring harnesses and connectors: Between PCM terminal 1AM and instrument cluster terminal 1J Between PCM terminal 1AI and instrument cluster terminal 1L Is there any malfunction? | Yes | Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 8 | Verify the following: Vacuum connection Air cleaner element No air leakage from intake-air system No restriction of intake-air system Proper sealing of intake manifold and components attached to intake manifold: EGR valve Ignition wiring Fuel quality: proper octane, contamination, winter/summer blend Electrical connections Smooth operation of throttle valve Are all items normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Service if necessary. Repeat Step 8. | ||
| 9 | Access the APP1 and APP2 PIDs. Crank the engine with the accelerator pedal released. Are the APP1 and APP2 PIDs indicating that the accelerator pedal is in the released position? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect for the following: APP sensor (See ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR INSPECTION [LF] ). Wiring harnesses and connectors for following: PCM terminal 1AJ-APP sensor terminal A PCM terminal 1AV-APP sensor terminal B PCM terminal 1AP-APP sensor terminal C PCM terminal 1AL-APP sensor terminal D PCM terminal 1AS-APP sensor terminal E PCM terminal 1AO-APP sensor terminal F | ||
| 10 | Access the TP PID. Crank the engine with the accelerator pedal released. Are the TP PID indicates the closed throttle position? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect for the following: TP sensor (See THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR INSPECTION [LF] ). Wiring harnesses and connectors for following: PCM terminal 2AK-TP sensor terminal F PCM terminal 2AO-TP sensor terminal E PCM terminal 2AP-TP sensor terminal C PCM terminal 2AL-TP sensor terminal D | ||
| 11 | Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed? | Yes | DTC is displayed: Go to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF] ). Communication error message is displayed: Inspect for the following: Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay and PCM terminal 1AW or 1BE Open main relay ground circuit Main relay is stuck open Open or short circuit in wiring harness between DLC-2 and PCM terminals 1AM or 1AI Open or poor ground circuit (PCM terminal 1AZ, 1BB, 1BD, 1BH) Poor connection of vehicle body ground |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 12 | Attempt to start the engine at part throttle. Does the engine run smoothly at part throttle? | Yes | Perform the Electronic Throttle Control System Inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 13 | Access the RPM PID. Is the RPM PID indicating the engine speed during engine cranking? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect for the following: Open or short circuit in CKP sensor Open or short circuit in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2AB Open or short circuit in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2W Open or short circuit in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AQ Open or short circuit in CKP sensor wiring harnesses If the CKP sensor and wiring harness are normal, go to the next step. | ||
| 14 | Visually inspect the CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley. Are the CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. | ||
| 15 | Inspect the ignition coil related wiring harness condition (intermittent open or short circuit) for all cylinders. Are wiring harness conditions normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness. | ||
| 16 | Perform the Spark Test. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ). Is the strong blue spark visible at each cylinder? | Yes | Go to the next step. If the symptoms occurs with the A/C on, go to Step 21. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the spark test result. | ||
| 17 | Verify the spark plug condition when the spark plug removed in Step 16. Is the spark plug wet, covered with carbon or grayish white? | Yes | Spark plug is wet or covered with carbon: Inspect for fuel leakage from injector. Spark plug is grayish white: Inspect the fuel injector for clogging. |
| No | Install the spark plugs on original cylinders. Go to the next step. | ||
| 18 | Visually inspect the exhaust system part. Is there any deformed exhaust system part? | Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 19 | Install the fuel pressure gauge between the fuel pipe and fuel distributor. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Turn to on the fuel pump using the M-MDS simulation function "FP". Is the fuel line pressure correct when the fuel pump is turned to on? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [LF] ). | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Zero or low: Inspect the fuel pump relay and fuel pump circuit. Inspect the fuel line for clogging. If there is no malfunction, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). High: Replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). | ||
| 20 | Visually inspect for fuel leakage at fuel injector O-ring and fuel line. Service if necessary. Is fuel line pressure held after ignition switch is turned off? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [LF] ). | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect the fuel injector. (See FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION [LF] ). If the fuel injector is normal, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). | ||
| 21 | NOTE: The following test is for stall concerns with the A/C on. If other symptoms exist, go to the next step. Connect pressure gauges to A/C low and high pressure side lines.Turn A/C on and measure low side and high side pressures.Are pressures within specifications?(See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE CHECK ). | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | If A/C is always on, go to symptom troubleshooting "No. 24 A/C is always on or A/C compressor runs continuously". (See NO. 24 A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY [LF] ). For other symptoms, inspect the following: Refrigerant charging amount Condenser fan operation | ||
| 22 | Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the intake manifold from purge solenoid side. Plug opening end of vacuum hose. Start the engine. Is the engine stall now eliminated? | Yes | Inspect if purge solenoid valve is stuck open. Inspect EVAP control system. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 23 | Is the air leakage felt or heard at intake-air system components while racing the engine to higher speed? | Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 24 | Inspect the engine condition while tapping EGR valve housing. Does the engine condition improve? | Yes | Replace the EGR valve. (See EGR VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 25 | Perform the Variable Valve Timing Control System Operation Inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ). Does the variable valve timing control function properly? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. | ||
| 26 | Is the engine compression correct? (See COMPRESSION INSPECTION [LF] ). | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect for cause. | ||
| 27 | Inspect the PCV valve. (See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE INSPECTION [LF] ). Is there any malfunction? | Yes | Replace the PCV valve. (See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). |
| No | Inspect the valve timing. (See VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR INSPECTION [LF] ). | ||
| 28 | Verify test results. If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [LF] ). If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis. If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed. If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). | ||
| NOTE |
|---|
| The following test is for stall concerns with the A/C on. If other symptoms exist, go to the next step. |
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
NO. 6 CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START [LF]
| 6 | CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START |
|---|---|
| DESCRIPTION | The starter cranks engine at normal speed but the engine will not run. Refer to symptom troubleshooting "No. 5 Engine stalls" if this symptom appears after engine stall. Fuel is in tank. Battery is in normal condition. |
| POSSIBLE CAUSE | No battery power supply to PCM Air leakage from intake-air system Open PCM ground or vehicle body ground Improper operation of electronic throttle control system EGR valve malfunction No signal from CKP sensor due to sensor, related wire or incorrect installation No signal from CMP sensor due to sensor, related wire or incorrect installation Low engine compression Engine overheating Vacuum leakage Erratic signal to ignition coil Improper air/Fuel mixture ratio control Poor fuel quality PCV valve malfunction Restriction in intake-air system Restriction in exhaust system Disconnected electrical connector Open or short circuit in fuel pump body and related wiring harness Inadequate fuel pressure Fuel pump mechanical malfunction Fuel leakage from injector Fuel injector is clogged. Purge solenoid valve malfunction Spark plug malfunction Ignition coil malfunction Improper variable valve timing control system operation Improper valve timing Immobilizer system and/or circuit malfunction Immobilizer system operating properly. (Ignition key is not registered). Pressure regulator malfunction (built-in fuel pump unit) WARNING: The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete " BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] " and " AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] ". CAUTION: Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material. |
| WARNING |
|---|
| The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete " BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] " and " AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] ". |
| CAUTION |
|---|
| Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material. |
| STEP | INSPECTION | RESULTS | ACTION |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Do any of the following conditions appear? Engine does not completely start. DTC P1260 is displayed. | Yes | Both conditions appear: Go to Step 3. |
| No | Either or other condition appears: Go to the next step. | ||
| 2 | Does the engine stall after approx. 2 s from when it is started? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Immobilizer system is normal. Go to Step 8. | ||
| 3 | Is the coil antenna connector securely connected to the coil antenna? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Connect the coil antenna connector securely. Return to Step 2. | ||
| 4 | Does the security light flash? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect the following: Wiring harnesses and connectors from keyless control module terminal 3F and instrument cluster terminal 2F Instrument cluster (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER INSPECTION ). Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. | ||
| 5 | Retrieve the DTC for the immobilizer system. (See DTC INSPECTION [IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM (KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM)] ). (See DTC INSPECTION [ADVANCED KEYLESS AND START SYSTEM] ). Is there any DTC present? | Yes | Go to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF] ). (See DTC TABLE [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER] ). (See DTC INSPECTION [IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM (ADVANCED KEYLESS AND START SYSTEM)] ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 6 | Inspect for the following wiring harnesses and connectors: With advanced keyless and start system: Between coil antenna terminal A and keyless control module terminal 3Y Between coil antenna terminal B and keyless control module terminal 3AA Between keyless control module terminal 4A and instrument cluster terminal 2Q Between keyless control module terminal 4C and instrument cluster terminal 2S Without advanced keyless and start system: Between coil antenna terminal A and instrument cluster terminal 2S Between coil antenna terminal B and instrument cluster terminal 2Q Is there any malfunction? | Yes | Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 7 | Inspect the following wiring harnesses and connectors: Between PCM terminal 1AM and instrument cluster terminal 1J Between PCM terminal 1 Al and instrument cluster terminal 1L Is there any malfunction? | Yes | Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 8 | Verify the following: Vacuum connection External fuel shut off or accessory (such as kill switch, alarm) Fuel quality: proper octane, contamination, winter/summer blend No air leakage from intake-air system Intake-air system restriction (such as air cleaner element, fresh air duct) Proper sealing of intake manifold and components attached to intake manifold: EGR valve Ignition wiring Electrical connections Fuses Smooth operation of throttle valve Are all items normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Service if necessary. Repeat Step 8. | ||
| 9 | Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed? | Yes | DTC is displayed: Go to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF] ). Communication error message is displayed: Inspect for the following: Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay and PCM terminal 1AW or 1BE Open main relay ground circuit Open or short circuit in wiring harness between DLC and PCM terminal 1AM or 1AI Main relay is stuck open. Open or poor ground circuit (PCM terminal 1AZ, 1BB, 1BD, 1BH) Poor connection of vehicle body ground |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 10 | Access the APP1 and APP2 PIDs. Crank the engine with accelerator pedal released. Are the APP1 and APP2 PIDs indicating that the accelerator pedal is in the released position? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect for the following: APP sensor (See ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR INSPECTION [LF] ). Wiring harnesses and connectors for following: PCM terminal 1AJ-APP sensor terminal A PCM terminal 1AV-APP sensor terminal B PCM terminal 1AP-APP sensor terminal C PCM terminal 1AL-APP sensor terminal D PCM terminal 1AS-APP sensor terminal E PCM terminal 1AO-APP sensor terminal F | ||
| 11 | Access the TP PID. Crank the engine with accelerator pedal released. Are the TP PID indicates the closed throttle position? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect for the following: TP sensor (See THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR INSPECTION [LF] ). Wiring harnesses and connectors for following: PCM terminal 2AK-TP sensor terminal F PCM terminal 2AO-TP sensor terminal E PCM terminal 2AP-TP sensor terminal C PCM terminal 2AL-TP sensor terminal D | ||
| 12 | Does the engine start with the throttle valve closed? | Yes | Go to Step 28. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 13 | Will the engine start and run smoothly at part throttle? | Yes | Perform the Electronic Throttle Control System Inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 14 | Access the RPM PID. Is the RPM PID indicating the engine speed when cranking the engine? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect for the following: Open or short circuit in CKP sensor Open or short circuit in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2AB Open or short circuit in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2W Open or short circuit in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AQ Open or short circuit in CKP sensor wiring harnesses If CKP sensor and wiring harness are normal, go to the next step. | ||
| 15 | Visually inspect the CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley. Are CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. | ||
| 16 | Inspect the ignition coil related wiring harness condition (intermittent open or short circuit) for all cylinders. Are wiring harness conditions normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness. | ||
| 17 | Perform the Spark Test. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ). Is the strong blue spark visible at each cylinder? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to spark test result. | ||
| 18 | Verify the spark plug conditions when the spark plug removed in Step 17. Is the spark plug wet, covered with carbon or grayish white? | Yes | Spark plug is wet or covered with carbon: Inspect for fuel leakage from injector. Spark plug is grayish white: Inspect the fuel injector for clogging. |
| No | Install the spark plugs on original cylinders. Go to the next step. | ||
| 19 | Visually inspect the exhaust system part. Is there any deformed exhaust system part? | Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 20 | Install the fuel pressure gauge between the fuel pipe and the fuel distributor. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Turn to on and off the fuel pump using the M-MDS simulation function "FP". Is the fuel line pressure correct when fuel pump is turned on/off five times? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [LF] ). | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Zero or low: Inspect the fuel pump relay and fuel pump circuit. Inspect the fuel line for clogging. If there is no malfunction, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). High: Replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). | ||
| 21 | Visually inspect the fuel injector O-ring and fuel line for fuel leakage. Service if necessary. Is the fuel line pressure held after the ignition switch is turned off? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [LF] ). | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect the fuel injector. (See FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION [LF] ). If the fuel injector is normal, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). | ||
| 22 | Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the intake manifold from purge solenoid valve side. Plug opening end of vacuum hose. Start the engine. Is starting condition improved? | Yes | Inspect if the purge solenoid valve is stuck open mechanically. Inspect the EVAP control system. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 23 | Is the air leakage felt or heard at intake-air system components while racing engine to higher speed? | Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 24 | Inspect the engine condition while tapping EGR valve housing. Is the engine condition improved? | Yes | Replace the EGR valve. (See EGR VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 25 | Perform the Variable Valve Timing Control System Operation Inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ). Does the variable valve timing control function properly? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. | ||
| 26 | Is the engine compression correct? (See COMPRESSION INSPECTION [LF] ). | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect for causes. | ||
| 27 | Inspect the PCV valve. (See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE INSPECTION [LF] ). Is there any malfunction? | Yes | Replace the PCV valve. (See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). |
| No | Inspect the valve timing. (See VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR INSPECTION [LF] | ||
| 28 | Verify test results. If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [LF] ). If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis. If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed. If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). | ||
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
NO. 7 SLOW RETURN TO IDLE [LF]
| 7 | SLOW RETURN TO IDLE |
|---|---|
| DESCRIPTION | The engine takes more time than normal to return to idle speed. |
| POSSIBLE CAUSE | ECT sensor malfunction Thermostat is stuck open Erratic signal from PSP switch Throttle body malfunction Air leakage from intake-air system |
| STEP | INSPECTION | RESULTS | ACTION |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed? | Yes | Go to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF] ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 2 | Monitor the ECT PID using the M-MDS. Start the engine and warm it up to ECT PID is above 90°C {194°F}. Does the ECT PID increasing dull at the thermostat initial opening temperature? Thermostat initial opening temperature: 80-84 °C {176-183°F} | Yes | Inspect characteristic of the ECT sensor. (See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR INSPECTION [LF] ). |
| No | Thermostat operation is normal. Go to the next step. | ||
| 3 | Access the PSP PID using the M-MDS. Do the PIDs indicate the correct values under trouble condition? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect and repair or replace power steering pressure switch and the related harnesses. If the malfunction remains, perform the intermittent concern troubleshooting procedure. | ||
| 4 | Is the throttle body free of contamination? | Yes | Inspect for air leakage from the intake-air system components while racing the engine to higher speed. |
| No | Clean or replace the throttle body. (See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). | ||
| 5 | Verify test results. If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [LF] ). If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis. If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed. If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). | ||
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
NO. 8 ENGINE RUNS ROUGH/ROLLING IDLE [LF]
| 8 | ENGINE RUNS ROUGH/ROLLING IDLE |
|---|---|
| DESCRIPTION | The engine speed fluctuates between the specified idle speed and lower speed and the engine shakes excessively. Idle speed is too slow and engine shakes excessively. |
| POSSIBLE CAUSE | Air leakage from intake-air system parts A/C system operation is improper Erratic signal to ignition coil Spark plug malfunction Purge solenoid valve malfunction Improper operation of electronic throttle control system Idle learning of electronic throttle control system is not completed EGR valve malfunction Erratic or no signal from CMP sensor Low engine compression Improper valve timing Erratic signal from PSP switch Improper variable valve timing control system operation Erratic signal from CKP sensor Improper air/fuel mixture ratio control operation (abnormal signal form MAF sensor or HO2S) Open or short circuit in PCM ground circuit Poor fuel quality PCV valve malfunction Air cleaner restriction Restriction in exhaust system Disconnected electrical connectors Inadequate fuel pressure Fuel pump body mechanical malfunction Improper load signal input Fuel line restriction or clogging Improper fuel injection control operation Fuel leakage from fuel injector Fuel injector clogging Engine overheating Vacuum leakage Pressure regulator malfunction (built-in fuel pump unit) WARNING: The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete " BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] " and " AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] ". CAUTION: Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material. |
| WARNING |
|---|
| The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete " BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] " and " AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] ". |
| CAUTION |
|---|
| Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material. |
| STEP | INSPECTION | RESULTS | ACTION |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Warm up the engine. Idle the engine for 5 min. Is the symptom disappeared? | Yes | Symptom troubleshooting completed. (Cause of this symptom is that the idle learning of electronic throttle control system is not completed). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 2 | Verify the following: External fuel shut off or accessory (such as kill switch, alarm) Fuel quality (such as proper octane, contamination, winter/summer blend) No air leakage from intake-air system Proper sealing of intake manifold and components attached to intake manifold: EGR valve Ignition wiring Electrical connections Fuses Smooth operation of throttle valve PCM ground circuit (1AZ, 1BB, 1BD, 1BH) Are all items normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Service if necessary. Repeat Step 2. | ||
| 3 | Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed? | Yes | Go to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF] ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 4 | Is the engine overheating? | Yes | Go to the symptom troubleshooting "No. 17 Cooling system concerns - Overheating". (See NO. 17 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING [LF] ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 5 | CAUTION: While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner. When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later. Access the MAF PID.Drive the vehicle with monitoring the MAF PID.Is the MAF PID within the specification? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect for open or short circuit of MAF sensor and related wiring harness. | ||
| 6 | NOTE: The following test is for engine running at rough idle with A/C on. If other symptoms exist, go to the next step. Connect the pressure gauge to A/C low and high pressure side lines.Start the engine and idle it.Turn the A/C switch on.Measure low side and high side pressures.Are pressures within specifications?(See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE CHECK ). | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | If the A/C is always on, go to the symptom troubleshooting "No. 24 A/C is always on or A/C compressor runs continuously". (See NO. 24 A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY [LF] ). For other symptoms, inspect the following: Refrigerant charging amount Condenser fan operation | ||
| 7 | NOTE: The following test is for engine running rough with P/S on. If other symptoms exist, go to the next step. Access the PSP PID.Is the PSP PID normal?(See PCM INSPECTION [LF] ). | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Replace the PSP switch. (See POWER STEERING OIL PUMP REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). | ||
| 8 | Visually inspect the CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley. Are the CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. | ||
| 9 | Inspect the ignition coil related wiring harness condition (intermittent open or short circuit) for all cylinders. Are wiring harness conditions normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness. | ||
| 10 | Inspect the spark plug condition. Is the spark plug wet, covered with carbon or grayish white? | Yes | Spark plug is wet or covered with carbon: Inspect for fuel leakage from injector. Spark plug is grayish white: Inspect the fuel injector for clogging. |
| No | Install the spark plugs on original cylinders. Go to the next step. | ||
| 11 | Perform the Electronic Throttle Control System Inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ). Does the electronic throttle control system function properly? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. | ||
| 12 | Install the fuel pressure gauge between fuel pipe and fuel distributor. Start the engine and run it at idle. Measure the fuel line pressure during idle. Is the fuel line pressure correct during idle? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [LF] ). | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Low: Inspect the fuel line for clogging. If there is no malfunction, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). High: Replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). | ||
| 13 | Visually inspect for fuel leakage at fuel injector, O-ring, and fuel line. Service if necessary. Does the fuel line pressure hold after ignition switch is turned off? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [LF] ). | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect the fuel injector. (See FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION [LF] ). If fuel injector is normal, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). | ||
| 14 | Start the engine and idle it. Access the LONG FT1 PID. Measure the LONG FT1 PID at idle. Is the PID value normal? (See PCM INSPECTION [LF] ). | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | LONG FT1 PID is out of specification. Less than specification (too rich): Inspect the EVAP control system. If system is normal, go to Step 16. Greater than specification (too lean): Inspect for air leakage at intake-air system components. If the system is normal, go to the next step. | ||
| 15 | Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the intake manifold from purge solenoid valve side. Plug opening end of vacuum hose. Start the engine. Does the engine condition improve? | Yes | Check if purge solenoid valve is stuck open mechanically. Inspect the EVAP control system. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 16 | Visually inspect the exhaust system part. Is there any deformed exhaust system part? | Yes | Replace the suspected part. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 17 | Visually inspect the CMP sensor and teeth of camshaft. Are the CMP sensor and teeth of camshaft normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. | ||
| 18 | Inspect the engine condition while tapping EGR valve housing. Does the engine condition improve? | Yes | Replace the EGR valve. (See EGR VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 19 | Perform the Variable Valve Timing Control System Operation Inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ). Does the variable valve timing control function properly? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. | ||
| 20 | Is the engine compression correct? (See COMPRESSION INSPECTION [LF] ). | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect for causes. | ||
| 21 | Inspect the PCV valve. (See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE INSPECTION [LF] ). Is there any malfunction? | Yes | Replace the PCV valve. (See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). |
| No | Inspect the valve timing. (See VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR INSPECTION [LF] | ||
| 22 | Verify test results. If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [LF] ). If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis. If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed. If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). | ||
| CAUTION |
|---|
| While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner. When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| The following test is for engine running at rough idle with A/C on. If other symptoms exist, go to the next step. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| The following test is for engine running rough with P/S on. If other symptoms exist, go to the next step. |
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
NO. 9 FAST IDLE/RUNS ON [LF]
| 9 | FAST IDLE/RUNS ON |
|---|---|
| DESCRIPTION | The engine speed continues at fast idle after warm-up. The engine runs after the ignition switch is turned off. |
| POSSIBLE CAUSE | ECT sensor malfunction Air leakage from intake-air system Throttle body malfunction APP sensor malfunction Cruise control system operation improperly Improper load signal input Improper operation of electronic throttle control system |
| STEP | INSPECTION | RESULTS | ACTION |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Access the ECT PID. Start and warm up the engine to normal operating temperature. Is the ECT PID between 82-112°C {180-234°F}? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | ECT PID is higher than 112°C {234°F} Go to the symptom troubleshooting "No. 17 Cooling system concerns - Overheating". (See NO. 17 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING [LF] ). ECT PID is less than 82°C {180°F}: Go to the symptom troubleshooting "No. 18 Cooling system concerns - Runs cold". (See NO. 18 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-RUNS COLD [LF] ). | ||
| 2 | Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed? | Yes | Go to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF] ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 3 | Access and monitor the AC_REQ, CPP (MT), CPP/PNP (MT), PSP and TR (AT) PIDs. Are the PID values normal? (See PCM INSPECTION [LF] ). | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | If the AC_REQ PID is not normal: Inspect the A/C switch, refrigerant pressure switch, and fan switch, following components and related wiring harnesses for vibration or intermittent open/short circuit. Refrigerant pressure switch Climate control unit (A/C switch, fan switch) (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER] ). (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION (MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER) ). Wiring harness between climate control unit terminal K and CM terminal 1AU Wiring harness between climate control unit terminal H and body ground If the CPP PID is not normal: Inspect CPP switch and related wiring harness for vibration or intermittent open/short circuit. (See CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION (CPP) SWITCH INSPECTION [LF] ). If the CPP/PNP PID is not normal: Inspect the neutral switch and related wiring harness for vibration or intermittent open/short circuit. (See NEUTRAL SWITCH INSPECTION [LF] ). If the PSP PID is not normal: Inspect the PSP switch and related wiring harness foe vibration of intermittent open or short circuit. (See POWER STEERING PRESSURE (PSP) SWITCH INSPECTION [LF] ). If the TR PID is not normal: Inspect the TR switch and related wiring harness for vibration or intermittent open/short circuit. (See TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SWITCH INSPECTION [SJ6A-EL] ). | ||
| 4 | Is there air leakage felt or heard at intake-air system components while racing engine to higher speed? | Yes | Repair or replace the parts if necessary. |
| No | Inspect the following: Electronic throttle control system operation APP sensor | ||
| 5 | Verify test results. If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [LF] ). If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis. If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed. If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). | ||
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
NO. 10 LOW IDLE/STALLS DURING DECELERATION [LF]
| 10 | LOW IDLE/STALLS DURING DECELERATION |
|---|---|
| DESCRIPTION | The engine stops unexpectedly at the beginning of deceleration or recovery from deceleration. |
| POSSIBLE CAUSE | Vacuum leakage Improper operation of electronic throttle control system Air leakage from intake-air system Improper air/fuel mixture ratio control EVAP control system malfunction APP sensor or related circuit malfunction TP sensor or related circuit malfunction MAF sensor or related circuit malfunction Brake switch or related circuit malfunction Neutral/CPP switch or related circuit malfunction (MT) TR switch or related circuit malfunction (AT) Improper A/C magnetic clutch operation |
| STEP | INSPECTION | RESULTS | ACTION |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Does the engine idle roughly? | Yes | Go to the symptom troubleshooting "No. 8 Engine runs rough/rolling idle". (See NO. 8 ENGINE RUNS ROUGH/ROLLING IDLE [LF] ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 2 | Turn off the A/C switch and fan switch. Does the A/C magnetic clutch engage? | Yes | Go to the symptom troubleshooting "No. 24 A/C is always on or A/C compressor runs continuously." (See NO. 24 A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY [LF] ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 3 | Verify the following: Proper routing of and no damage to vacuum lines No air leakage from intake-air system Are ail items normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Service if necessary. Repeat Step 3. | ||
| 4 | Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed? | Yes | Go to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF] ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 5 | Perform the Electronic Throttle Control System Inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ). Does the electronic throttle control system function properly? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to electronic the inspection results. | ||
| 6 | CAUTION: While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the intake manifold from purge solenoid valve side.Plug opening end of vacuum hose.Drive the vehicle.Does the engine condition improve? | Yes | Inspect the EVAP control system. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 7 | CAUTION: While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner. When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later. Access the APP1, APP2, TP, MAF and VSS PIDs.Monitor each PID while driving the vehicle.Are the PIDs values normal?(See PCM INSPECTION [LF] ). | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | APP1, APP2 PIDs are not normal: Inspect the APP sensor. (See ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR INSPECTION [LF] ). TP PID is not normal: Inspect the TP sensor. (See THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR INSPECTION [LF] ). MAF PID is not normal: Inspect the MAF sensor. (See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR INSPECTION [LF] ). VSS PID is not normal: Inspect the ABS/DSC PIDs LF_WPSD, LR_WSPD, RF_WPSD and RR_WSPD using the M-MDS. (See VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) INSPECTION [SJ6A-EL] ). | ||
| 8 | Access and monitor the following PCM and TCM PIDs: PCM: BOO CPP(MT) CPP/PNP(MT) TCM: TR Are the PIDs values normal? (See PCM INSPECTION [LF] ). (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION [SJ6A-EL] ). | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | If the BOO PID is not normal: Inspect the brake switch, and related wiring harness for vibration or intermittent open/short circuit. (See BRAKE SWITCH INSPECTION ). If the CPP PID is not normal: Inspect the CPP switch and related wiring harness for vibration or intermittent open/short circuit. (See CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION (CPP) SWITCH INSPECTION [LF] ). If the CPP/PNP PID is not normal: Inspect the neutral switch and related wiring harness for vibration or intermittent open/short circuit. (See NEUTRAL SWITCH INSPECTION [LF] ). If the TR PID is not normal: Inspect the TR switch and related wiring harness for vibration or intermittent open/short circuit. (See TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SWITCH INSPECTION [SJ6A-EL] ). | ||
| 9 | Verify test results. If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [LF] ). If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis. If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed. If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). | ||
| CAUTION |
|---|
| While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner. |
| CAUTION |
|---|
| While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner. When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later. |
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
NO. 11 ENGINE STALLS/QUITS, ENGINE RUNS ROUGH, MISSES, BUCK/JERK, HESITATION/STUMBLE, SURGES [LF]
| 11 | ENGINE STALLS/QUITS-ACCELERATION/CRUISE ENGINE RUNS ROUGH-ACCELERATION/CRUISE MISSES-ACCELERATION/CRUISE BUCK/JERK-ACCELERATION/CRUISE/DECELERATION HESITATION/STUMBLE-ACCELERATION SURGES-ACCELERATION/CRUISE |
|---|---|
| DESCRIPTION | The engine stops unexpectedly at the beginning of acceleration or during acceleration. The engine stops unexpectedly while cruising. The engine speed fluctuates during acceleration or cruising. The engine misses during acceleration or cruising. The vehicle bucks/jerks during acceleration, cruising, or deceleration. A momentary pause at the beginning of acceleration or during acceleration. A momentary minor irregularity in engine output. |
| POSSIBLE CAUSE | Electronic throttle control system operates with brake override system Improper A/C system operation Erratic signal or no signal from CMP sensor Air leakage from intake-air system parts Purge solenoid valve malfunction Improper operation of electronic throttle control system EGR valve malfunction Erratic signal from CKP sensor Low engine compression Vacuum leakage Poor fuel quality Main relay intermittent malfunction Throttle body malfunction Engine overheating Spark plug malfunction Improper air/fuel mixture ratio control operation Erratic signal to ignition coif Air cleaner restriction PCV valve malfunction Fuel flow into evaporative purge hose Improper valve timing due to jumping out timing belt Restriction in exhaust system Intermittent open or short circuit in fuel body pump circuit inadequate fuel pressure Fuel pump mechanical malfunction Check valve (two-way) malfunction integrated with fuel tank Fuel leakage from fuel injector Fuel injector clogging Fuel line restriction or clogging Pressure regulator malfunction (built-in fuel pump unit) Erratic signal form APP sensor Erratic signal form TP sensor Intermittent open or short circuit of MAF sensor, TP sensor, APP sensor and VSS AT malfunction (AT) Clutch slippage (MT) Improper variable intake air control operation Loose attaching bolts or worn engine mounts WARNING: The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete " BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] " and " AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] ". CAUTION: Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material. |
| WARNING |
|---|
| The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete " BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] " and " AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] ". |
| CAUTION |
|---|
| Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material. |
| STEP | INSPECTION | RESULTS | ACTION |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Retrieve any PCM DTC using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [LF] ). Is the DTC P2299 presented? | Yes | Go to the P2299 troubleshooting procedure.(Drive-by-wire system operates with smart accelerator mode). (See DTC P2299 [LF] ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 2 | Verify the following: Vacuum connection Air cleaner element No air leakage from intake-air system No restriction of intake-air system Proper sealing of intake manifold and components attached to intake manifold: such as EGR valve Ignition wiring Fuel quality (such as proper octane, contamination, winter/summer blend) Electrical connections Smooth operation of throttle valve Are all items normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Service if necessary. Repeat Step 2. | ||
| 3 | Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed? | Yes | Go to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF] ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 4 | Is the engine overheating? | Yes | Go to the symptom troubleshooting "No. 17 Cooling system concerns - Overheating". (See NO. 17 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING [LF] ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 5 | CAUTION: While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner. When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later. Access the APP1, APP2, RPM, VPWR, MAF, TP and VSS PIDs.Drive the vehicle with monitoring the PIDs.Are the PIDs within the specifications?(See PCM INSPECTION [LF] ). | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | APP1, APP2 PIDs are not normal: Inspect if output signal from APP sensor changes smoothly. (See ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR INSPECTION [LF] ). RPM PID is not normal: Inspect the CKP sensor and related wiring harness for vibration or intermittent open/short circuit. (See CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR INSPECTION [LF] ). VPWR PID is not normal: Inspect for open circuit intermittently. MAF PID is not normal: Inspect for open circuit of the MAF sensor and related wiring harness intermittently. (See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR INSPECTION [LF] ). TP PID is not normal: Inspect if output signal from TP sensor changes smoothly. VSS PID is not normal: Inspect the ABS/DSC PIDs LF_WPSD, LR_WSPD, RF_WPSD and RR_WSPD using the M-MDS. (See VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) INSPECTION [SJ6A-EL] ). | ||
| 6 | Visually inspect the CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley. Are the CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. | ||
| 7 | Inspect the spark plug conditions. Is the spark plug wet, covered with carbon or grayish white? | Yes | Spark plug is wet or covered with carbon: Inspect for fuel leakage from fuel injector. Spark plug is grayish white: Inspect the fuel injector for clogging. |
| No | Install the spark plugs on original cylinders. Go to the next step. | ||
| 8 | Perform the Electronic Throttle Control System Inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ). Does the electronic throttle control system function properly? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. | ||
| 9 | Visually inspect deformed exhaust system part. Is there any deformed exhaust system part? | Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 10 | Install the fuel pressure gauge between the fuel pipe and fuel distributor. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Turn to on the fuel pump using the M-MDS simulation function "FP". Is the fuel line pressure correct when the fuel pump is turned to on? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [LF] ). | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Zero or low: Inspect the fuel pump relay and fuel pump circuit. Inspect the fuel line for clogging. If there is no malfunction, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). High: Replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). | ||
| 11 | Visually inspect for fuel leakage at fuel injector O-ring and fuel line. Service if necessary. Is the fuel line pressure held after ignition switch is turned off? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [LF] ). | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect the fuel injector. (See FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION [LF] ). If the fuel injector is normal, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). | ||
| 12 | NOTE: The following test is for engine stall with the A/C on. If other symptom exists, go to the next step. Connect a pressure gauge to A/C low and high pressure side lines.Turn the A/C on and measure low side and high side pressure.Are pressures within specifications?(See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE CHECK ). | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | If the A/C is always on, go to symptom troubleshooting "No. 24 A/C is always on or A/C compressor runs continuously". (See NO. 24 A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY [LF] ). For other symptoms, inspect the following: Refrigerant charging amount Condenser fan operation | ||
| 13 | NOTE: The following test should be performed for symptom with cruise control ON. If other symptoms exist, go to the next step. Inspect the cruise control system.Is the cruise control system normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. | ||
| 14 | Inspect the A/F sensor. (See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR INSPECTION [LF] ). Is the A/F sensor normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Replace the A/F sensor. (See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). | ||
| 15 | Inspect the evaporative purge hose between the fuel tank and the purge valve. Does fuel flow into evaporative purge hose? | Yes | Inspect the check valve (two-way). (See FUEL TANK INSPECTION [LF] ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 16 | CAUTION: While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the intake manifold from the purge solenoid valve side.Plug opening end of vacuum hose.Drive the vehicle.Does the engine condition improve? | Yes | Go to the next step. Inspect if the purge solenoid valve is stuck open mechanically. Inspect the EVAP control system. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 17 | Visually inspect the CMP sensor and projections of camshaft pulley. Are CMP sensor and projections of camshaft pulley normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. | ||
| 18 | Perform EGR control system inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ). Is the EGR system normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. | ||
| 19 | Is the engine compression correct? (See COMPRESSION INSPECTION [LF] ). | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect for cause. | ||
| 20 | Inspect the PCV valve. (See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE INSPECTION [LF] ). Is there any malfunction? | Yes | Replace the PCV valve. (See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). |
| No | Inspect the following: Valve timing Internal transaxle part (AT) Clutch (MT) EGR valve (mechanical stuck) Engine mounts Check valve (two-way) | ||
| 21 | Verify test results. If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [LF] ). If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis. If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed. If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). | ||
| CAUTION |
|---|
| While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner. When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| The following test is for engine stall with the A/C on. If other symptom exists, go to the next step. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| The following test should be performed for symptom with cruise control ON. If other symptoms exist, go to the next step. |
| CAUTION |
|---|
| While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner. |
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
NO. 12 LACK/LOSS OF POWER-ACCELERATION/CRUISE [LF]
| 12 | LACK/LOSS OF POWER-ACCELERATION/CRUISE |
|---|---|
| DESCRIPTION | The performance is poor under load (such as power down when climbing hills). |
| POSSIBLE CAUSE | Electronic throttle control system operates with brake override system Improper A/C system operation Erratic signal or no signal from CMP sensor Air leakage from intake-air system parts Restriction in intake-air system Intake air temperature too hot Improper variable intake air control operation Improper operation of electronic throttle control system Purge control solenoid malfunction Improper EGR valve operation Brake dragging Erratic signal from CKP sensor Low engine compression vacuum leakage Poor fuel quality Erratic signal to ignition coif Engine overheating Throttle body malfunction Spark plug malfunction PCV valve malfunction Improper valve timing due to jumping out of timing belt Improper variable valve timing control operation Restriction in exhaust system Intermittent open or short in fuel pump related circuit inadequate file) pressure Fuel pump mechanical malfunction Fuel line restriction or clogging Fuel leakage from fuel injector Fuel injector clogging Erratic signal from APP sensor Erratic signal from TP sensor Intermittent open or short circuit in MAF sensor, APP sensor, TP sensor, IAT sensor and VSS AT malfunction (AT) Clutch slippage (MT) WARNING: The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete " BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] " and " AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] ". CAUTION: Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material. |
| WARNING |
|---|
| The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete " BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] " and " AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] ". |
| CAUTION |
|---|
| Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material. |
| STEP | INSPECTION | RESULTS | ACTION |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Retrieve any PCM DTC using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [LF] ). Is the DTC P2299 presented? | Yes | Go to the P2299 troubleshooting procedure. (Drive-by-wire system operates with smart accelerator mode). (See DTC P2299 [LF] ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 2 | Verify the following: Vacuum connection Restriction in intake-air system (such as air cleaner element, fresh air duct) No air leakage from intake-air system No restriction of intake-air system Proper sealing of intake manifold and components attached to intake manifold; such as EGR valve Fuel quality (such as proper octane, contamination, winter/summer blend) Are all items normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Service if necessary. Repeat Step 2. | ||
| 3 | Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed? | Yes | Go to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF] ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 4 | Is the engine overheating? | Yes | Go to the symptom troubleshooting "No. 17 Cooling system concerns-Overheating". (See NO. 17 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING [LF] ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 5 | CAUTION: While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner. When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later. Access the following PCM PIDs: PCM: APP1 APP2 RPM MAF TP IAT VSS Drive the vehicle while monitoring the PIDs.Are the PIDs within the specifications?(See PCM INSPECTION [LF] ). | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | APP1, APP2 PIDs are not normal: Inspect if output signal APP sensor changes smoothly. RPM PID is not normal: Inspect the CKP sensor and related wiring harness for vibration or intermittent open/short circuit or both. (See CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR INSPECTION [LF] ). MAF PID is not normal: Inspect for intermittent open circuit of MAF sensor and related wiring harness. (See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR INSPECTION [LF] ). TP PID is not normal: Inspect if output signal TP sensor changes smoothly. IAT PID is not normal: Inspect for air suction in intake-air system. If normal, inspect intermittent short circuit of IAT sensor and related wiring harnesses. (See INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR INSPECTION [LF] ). VSS PID is not normal: Inspect the ABS/DSC PIDs LF_WPSD, LR_WSPD, RF_WPSD and RR_WSPD using the M-MDS. (See VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) INSPECTION [SJ6A-EL] ). | ||
| 6 | Visually inspect the CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley. Are the CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. | ||
| 7 | Inspect the spark plug condition. Is the spark plug wet, covered with carbon or grayish white? | Yes | Spark plug is wet or covered with carbon: Inspect the fuel injector for fuel leakage. Inspect the spark plug and high-tension lead. Spark plug is grayish white: Inspect the fuel injector for clogging. |
| No | Install the spark plugs on original cylinders. Go to the next step. | ||
| 8 | Perform the Electronic Throttle Control System Inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ). Does the electronic throttle control system function properly? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. | ||
| 9 | Visually inspect deformed exhaust system part. Is there any deformed exhaust system part? | Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 10 | Install the fuel pressure gauge between the fuel pipe and the fuel distributor. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Turn to on the fuel pump using the M-MDS simulation function "FP". Is the fuel line pressure correct when the fuel pump is turned to on? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [LF] ). | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Zero or low: Inspect the fuel pump relay and fuel pump circuit. Inspect the fuel line for clogging. If there is no malfunction, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). High: Replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). | ||
| 11 | Perform the Variable Intake air Control Operation Inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ). Does the VIS function property? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. | ||
| 12 | NOTE: The following test is for engine stalling with the A/C on concern. If other symptoms exist, go to the next step. Connect the pressure gauge to the A/C low and high side pressure lines.Turn the A/C on and measure low side and high side pressures.Are the pressures within the specifications?(See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE CHECK ). | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | If the A/C is always on, go to the symptom troubleshooting "No. 24 A/C is always on or A/C compressor runs continuously". (See NO. 24 A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY [LF] ). For other symptoms, inspect the following: Refrigerant charging amount Condenser fan operation | ||
| 13 | CAUTION: While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner. Perform the A/C Cut-off Control System Inspection.(See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ).Does the A/C cut-off function properly? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect the A/C cut-off system components. | ||
| 14 | Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the intake manifold from purge solenoid valve side. Plug opening end of vacuum hose. Drive the vehicle. Does the engine condition improve? | Yes | Inspect if purge solenoid valve is stuck open mechanically. Inspect the EVAP control system. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 15 | Visually inspect the CMP sensor and projections of camshaft pulley. Are the CMP sensor and projections of camshaft pulley normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. | ||
| 16 | Perform EGR control system inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ). Is EGR system normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. | ||
| 17 | Perform the Variable Valve Timing Control System Operation Inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ). Does the variable valve timing control system function properly? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. | ||
| 18 | Is the engine compression correct? (See COMPRESSION INSPECTION [LF] ). | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect for cause. | ||
| 19 | Inspect the PCV valve. (See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE INSPECTION [LF] ). Is there any malfunction? | Yes | Replace the PCV valve. (See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). |
| No | Inspect the following: Valve timing Internal transaxle components (AT) Clutch (MT) Brake system for dragging | ||
| 20 | Verify test results. If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [LF] ). If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis. If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed. If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). | ||
| CAUTION |
|---|
| While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner. When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| The following test is for engine stalling with the A/C on concern. If other symptoms exist, go to the next step. |
| CAUTION |
|---|
| While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner. |
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
NO. 13 KNOCKING/PINGING-ACCELERATION/CRUISE [LF]
| 13 | KNOCKING/PINGING - ACCELERATION/CRUISE |
|---|---|
| DESCRIPTION | Sound is produced when the air/fuel mixture is ignited by something other than the spark plug (such as hot spot in combustion chamber). |
| POSSIBLE CAUSE | Engine overheating due to cooling system malfunction ECT sensor malfunction IAT sensor malfunction MAF sensor malfunction KS malfunction Erratic signal from CMP sensor Inadequate engine compression Inadequate fuel pressure WARNING: The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete " BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] " and " AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] ". CAUTION: Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material. |
| WARNING |
|---|
| The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete " BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] " and " AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] ". |
| CAUTION |
|---|
| Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material. |
| STEP | INSPECTION | RESULTS | ACTION |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Access the ECT PID. Verify the ECT PID is less than 116°C {241°F} during driving. Is the ECT PID less than the specification? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect the cooling system for cause of overheating. | ||
| 2 | Access the IAT and MAF PIDs. Monitor the each PID. Are the PIDs normal? (See PCM INSPECTION [LF] ). | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | IAT PID is not normal: Inspect the IAT sensor. (See INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR INSPECTION [LF] ). MAF PID is not normal: Inspect the MAF sensor. (See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR INSPECTION [LF] ). | ||
| 3 | Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off). Are there any DTCs displayed? | Yes | Go to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF] ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 4 | Is the engine compression correct? (See COMPRESSION INSPECTION [LF] ). | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect for cause. | ||
| 5 | Install the fuel pressure gauge between fuel pipe and fuel distributor. Start the engine and idle it. Measure the fuel line pressure during idle. Is the fuel line pressure correct during idle? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [LF] ). | Yes | Inspect the ignition timing. |
| No | Low: Inspect the fuel pump relay and fuel pump circuit. Inspect the fuel line for clogging. If there is no malfunction, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). High: Replace the fuel pump unit (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). | ||
| 6 | Inspect the KS. (See KNOCK SENSOR (KS) INSPECTION [LF] ). Is the KS normal? | Yes | Inspect the valve timing. (See VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR INSPECTION [LF] |
| No | Replace the KS. (See KNOCK SENSOR (KS) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). | ||
| 7 | Verify test results. If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [LF] ). If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis. If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed. If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). | ||
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
NO. 14 POOR FUEL ECONOMY [LF]
| 14 | POOR FUEL ECONOMY |
|---|---|
| DESCRIPTION | The fuel economy is unsatisfactory. |
| POSSIBLE CAUSE | Contaminated air cleaner element Variable intake air control malfunction Engine cooling system malfunction Improper ATF level (AT) Weak spark Poor fuel quality Erratic or no signal from CMP sensor Clutch slippage (MT) Improper variable valve timing control system operation Improper coolant level Inadequate fuel pressure Spark plug malfunction PCV valve malfunction Brake dragging Improper valve timing due to jumping out of timing belt Contaminated MAF sensor Improper engine compression Exhaust system clogging WARNING: The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read following warnings before servicing fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete " BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] " and " AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] ". CAUTION: Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material. |
| WARNING |
|---|
| The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read following warnings before servicing fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete " BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] " and " AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] ". |
| CAUTION |
|---|
| Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material. |
| STEP | INSPECTION | RESULTS | ACTION |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inspect for the following: Air cleaner element for contamination ATF level (AT) Fuel quality Coolant level Brake dragging Clutch slippage (MT) Are all items normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Service if necessary. Repeat Step 1. | ||
| 2 | Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed? | Yes | Go to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF] ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 3 | CAUTION: While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner. When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later. Access the ECT PID.Drive the vehicle while monitoring the PID.(See PCM INSPECTION [LF] ).Is the PID within specification? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect for coolant leakage, cooling fan and condenser fan operations or thermostat operation. | ||
| 4 | Perform the Spark Test. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ). Is the strong blue spark visible at each cylinder? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to spark test result. | ||
| 5 | Install the fuel pressure gauge between the fuel pipe and the fuel distributor. Start the engine and idle it. Measure the fuel line pressure during idle. Is the fuel line pressure correct during idle? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [LF] ). | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Low: Inspect the fuel pump relay and fuel pump circuit. Inspect the fuel line for clogging. If there is no malfunction, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). High: Replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). | ||
| 6 | Perform the Variable Valve Timing Control System Operation Inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ). Does the variable valve timing control system function properly? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. | ||
| 7 | Perform the Variable Intake air Control Operation Inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ). Does the variable intake air control function properly? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. | ||
| 8 | Visually inspect the exhaust system part. Is there any deformed exhaust system? | Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 9 | Inspect for contaminated MAF sensor. Is there any contamination? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect for cause. | ||
| 10 | Inspect the MAF sensor for contamination. Is there any contamination? | Yes | Replace the MAF/IAT sensor. (See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF)/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 11 | Is the engine compression correct? (See COMPRESSION INSPECTION [LF] ). | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect for cause. | ||
| 12 | Inspect the PCV valve. (See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE INSPECTION [LF] ). Is there any malfunction? | Yes | Replace the PCV valve. (See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). |
| No | Inspect the valve timing. (See VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR INSPECTION [LF] | ||
| 13 | Verify test results. If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [LF] ). If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis. If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed. If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). | ||
| CAUTION |
|---|
| While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner. When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later. |
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
NO. 15 EMISSION COMPLIANCE [LF]
| 15 | EMISSION COMPLIANCE |
|---|---|
| DESCRIPTION | Fails emissions test. |
| POSSIBLE CAUSE | Vacuum lines leakage or blockage Cooling system malfunction Spark plug malfunction Leakage from intake manifold Erratic or no signal from CMP sensor Inadequate fuel pressure PCV valve malfunction or incorrect valve installation EGR valve malfunction Exhaust system clogging Fuel tank ventilation system malfunction Fuel-filler cap malfunction Charcoal canister damage Air cleaner element clogging or restriction Throttle body malfunction Erratic signal to ignition coil Improper air/fuel mixture ratio control operation Bend or open circuit A/F sensor or HO2S wiring harness Catalyst converter malfunction Engine internal parts malfunction Excessive carbon is built up in combustion chamber Improper engine compression Improper valve timing WARNING: The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read following warnings before servicing fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete " BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] " and " AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] ". CAUTION: Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material. |
| WARNING |
|---|
| The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read following warnings before servicing fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete " BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] " and " AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] ". |
| CAUTION |
|---|
| Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material. |
| STEP | INSPECTION | RESULTS | ACTION |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inspect for the following: Vacuum lines for leakage or blockage Electrical connections Proper maintenance schedule followed Intake-air system and air cleaner element concerns: obstructions, leakage or dirtiness Are all items normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Service if necessary. Repeat Step 1. | ||
| 2 | Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed? | Yes | Go to appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF] ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 3 | Is any other driveability concern present? | Yes | Go to the appropriate system symptom troubleshooting article. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 4 | Access the ECT PID. Warm up the engine and idle it. Verify the ECT PID is correct. Is the ECT PID correct? (See PCM INSPECTION [LF] ). | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect for coolant leakage, cooling fan and condenser fan operation or thermostat operation. | ||
| 5 | Inspect the fuel-filler cap. (See FUEL-FILLER CAP INSPECTION [LF] ). Is there any leakage at fuel-filler cap? | Yes | Replace the fuel-filler cap. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 6 | Inspect the A/F sensor. (See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR INSPECTION [LF] ). Is the A/F sensor normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Replace the A/F sensor. (See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). | ||
| 7 | Perform the Spark Test. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ). Is the strong blue spark visible at each cylinder? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to spark test result. | ||
| 8 | Install the fuel pressure gauge between the fuel pipe and the fuel distributor. Start the engine and idle it. Measure the fuel line pressure during idle. Is the fuel line pressure correct during idle? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [LF] ). | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Low: Inspect the fuel line for clogging. If there is no malfunction, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). High: Replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). | ||
| 9 | Inspect for fuel saturation inside charcoal canister. Is the excess amount of liquid fuel present in canister? | Yes | Replace the charcoal canister. |
| No | Inspect the fuel tank vent system, then go to the next step. (See FUEL TANK INSPECTION [LF] ). | ||
| 10 | Visually inspect the exhaust system part. Is there any deformed exhaust system part? | Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 11 | Inspect the three-way catalytic converter. (See EXHAUST SYSTEM INSPECTION [LF] ). Is the three-way catalytic converter normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Replace the three-way catalytic converter. | ||
| 12 | Perform EGR control system inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ). Is EGR system normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. | ||
| 13 | Is the engine compression correct? (See COMPRESSION INSPECTION [LF] ). | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect for cause. | ||
| 14 | Inspect the PCV valve. (See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE INSPECTION [LF] ). Is there any malfunction? | Yes | Replace the PCV valve. (See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). |
| No | Inspect the valve timing. (See VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR INSPECTION [LF] | ||
| 15 | Verify test results. If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [LF] ). If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis. If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed. If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). | ||
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
NO. 16 HIGH OIL CONSUMPTION/LEAKAGE [LF]
| 16 | HIGH OIL CONSUMPTION/LEAKAGE |
|---|---|
| DESCRIPTION | The oil consumption is excessive. |
| POSSIBLE CAUSE | PCV valve malfunction Improper dipstick Improper engine oil viscosity Engine internal parts malfunction |
| STEP | INSPECTION | RESULTS | ACTION |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inspect for the following: External leakage Proper dipstick Proper engine oil viscosity Are all items normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Service if necessary. Repeat Step 1. | ||
| 2 | Inspect the PCV valve. (See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE INSPECTION [LF] ). Is there any malfunction? | Yes | Replace the PCV valve. (See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). |
| No | Inspect the internal engine parts such as valves, valve guides, valve stem seals, cylinder head drain passage, and piston rings. | ||
| 3 | Verify test results. If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [LF] ). If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis. If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed. If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). | ||
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
NO. 17 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING [LF]
| 17 | COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING |
|---|---|
| DESCRIPTION | The engine runs at higher than normal temperature/overheats. |
| POSSIBLE CAUSE | Improper coolant level Blown fuses Coolant leakage A/C system operation is improper Improper water/anti-freeze mixture Fans reverse rotation Poor radiator condition Thermostat malfunction Radiator hoses damage Improper or damaged radiator cap Cooling fan is inoperative Coolant overflow system malfunction Improper tension of drive belt Drive belt damage |
| STEP | INSPECTION | RESULTS | ACTION |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inspect the following: Engine coolant level Coolant leakage Water and anti-freeze mixture Radiator condition Collapsed or restricted radiator hoses Radiator pressure cap Overflow system Fan rotational direction Fuses Are all items normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Service if necessary. Repeat Step 1. | ||
| 2 | Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed? | Yes | Go to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF] ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 3 | Start the engine and idle it. Verify state of the A/C compressor while turing on and off the air conditioner by switching the control panel. Does the A/C compressor engage? | Yes | Go to Step 5. |
| No | If the A/C compressor is not engaged always. Go to the symptom troubleshooting "No. 23 A/C does not work sufficiently". (See NO. 23 A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY [LF] ). If the A/C compressor is engaged always. Go to the symptom troubleshooting "No. 24 A/C is always on or A/C compressor runs continuously". (See NO. 24 A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY [LF] ). | ||
| 4 | Perform the Cooling Fan Control System Inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ). Does the cooling fan control system function properly? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. | ||
| 5 | Is the drive belt normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Replace the drive belt. (See DRIVE BELT REPLACEMENT [LF] ). | ||
| 6 | Is there leakage around the heater unit in passenger compartment? | Yes | Inspect and service heater for leakage. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 7 | Is there leakage at the coolant hoses and/or radiator? | Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 8 | Cool down the engine. Remove the thermostat and inspect the operation. (See THERMOSTAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). (See THERMOSTAT INSPECTION [LF] ). Is the thermostat normal? | Yes | The engine coolant temperature and thermostat are normal, inspect engine block for leakage or blockage. |
| No | Access the ECT PID. Inspect for both ECT PID and temperature gauge readings. If the temperature gauge on instrument cluster indicates normal range but the ECT PID is not same as temperature gauge reading, inspect the ECT sensor. If temperature gauge on instrument cluster indicates overheating but the ECT PID is normal, inspect instrument cluster. | ||
| 9 | Verify test results. If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [LF] ). If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis. If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed. If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). | ||
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
NO. 18 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-RUNS COLD [LF]
| 18 | COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-RUNS COLD |
|---|---|
| DESCRIPTION | The engine takes excessive time to reach normal operating temperature. |
| POSSIBLE CAUSE | A/C and heater system malfunction Thermostat malfunction Cooling fan system malfunction |
| STEP | INSPECTION | RESULTS | ACTION |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Is the customer complaint "Lack of passenger compartment heat" only? | Yes | Inspect the A/C and heater system. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 2 | Does the engine speed continue at fast idle? | Yes | Go to the symptom troubleshooting "No. 9 Fast idle/runs on". (See NO. 9 FAST IDLE/RUNS ON [LF] ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 3 | Perform the Cooling Fan Control System Inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ). Does the cooling fan control system function properly? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. | ||
| 4 | Cool down the engine. Remove the thermostat and inspect the operation. (See THERMOSTAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). (See THERMOSTAT INSPECTION [LF] ). Is the thermostat normal? | Yes | Access the ECT PID. Inspect for both ECT PID and temperature gauge on instrument cluster readings. If the temperature gauge on the instrument cluster indicates normal range but the ECT PID is not the same as temperature gauge reading, inspect the ECT sensor. If the temperature gauge on the instrument cluster indicates cold range but the ECT PID is normal, inspect the instrument cluster. |
| No | Replace the thermostat. (See THERMOSTAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). | ||
| 5 | Verify test results. If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [LF] ). If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis. If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed. If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). | ||
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
NO. 19 EXHAUST SMOKE [LF]
| 19 | EXHAUST SMOKE |
|---|---|
| DESCRIPTION | Blue, black, or white smoke from exhaust system. |
| POSSIBLE CAUSE | Blue smoke (Burning oil): PCV valve malfunction Engine internal oil leakage White smoke (Water in combustion): Cooling system malfunction (coolant loss) Engine internal coolant leakage Black smoke (Rich fuel mixture): Air cleaner restriction Intake-air system is collapsed or restricted Fuel return line is restricted Excessive fuel pressure Improper engine compression Improper fuel injection timing and/or amount Ignition system malfunction CMP sensor malfunction WARNING: The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read following warnings before servicing fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete " BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] " and " AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] ". CAUTION: Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always dean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material. |
| WARNING |
|---|
| The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read following warnings before servicing fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete " BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] " and " AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] ". |
| CAUTION |
|---|
| Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always dean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material. |
| STEP | INSPECTION | RESULTS | ACTION |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | What color is smoke coming from the exhaust system? | Blue | Burning oil is indicated. Go to the next step. |
| White | Water in combustion is indicated. Go to Step 3. | ||
| Black | Rich fuel mixture is indicated. Go to Step 4. | ||
| 2 | Inspect the PCV valve. (See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE INSPECTION [LF] ). Is there any malfunction? | Yes | Replace the PCV valve. (See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). |
| No | Inspect for the following: Damaged valve guide, stems or valve seals Blocked oil drain passage in cylinder head Piston ring is not seated, seized or worn Damaged cylinder bore If other driveability symptoms are present, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. | ||
| 3 | Does the cooling system hold pressure? | Yes | Inspect for the following: Cylinder head gasket leakage Intake manifold gasket leakage Cracked or porous engine block If other driveability symptoms are present, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. |
| No | Inspect for cause. | ||
| 4 | Inspect for the following: Air cleaner restriction Collapsed or restricted intake-air system Restricted fuel return line Are all items normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Service if necessary. Repeat Step 4. | ||
| 5 | Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed? | Yes | Go to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF] ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 6 | Install the fuel pressure gauge between the fuel pipe and the fuel distributor. Start the engine and idle it. Measure the fuel line pressure during idle. Is the fuel line pressure correct during idle? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [LF] ). | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Low: Inspect the fuel line for clogging. If there is no malfunction, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). High: Replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). | ||
| 7 | Perform the Spark Test. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ). Is the strong blue spark visible at each cylinder? | Yes | Inspect the CMP sensor. (See CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR INSPECTION [LF] ). |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to spark test result. | ||
| 8 | Inspect the CMP sensor. (See CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR INSPECTION [LF] ). Is there any malfunction? | Yes | Repair or replace malfunctioning part according to inspection result. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 9 | Is the engine compression correct? (See COMPRESSION INSPECTION [LF] ). | Yes | Inspect the fuel injector. (See FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION [LF] ). |
| No | Inspect for cause. | ||
| 10 | Verify test results. If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [LF] ). If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis. If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed. If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). | ||
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
NO. 20 FUEL ODOR (IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT) [LF]
| 20 | FUEL ODOR (IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT) |
|---|---|
| DESCRIPTION | Gasoline fuel smell or visible leakage. |
| POSSIBLE CAUSE | Excessive fuel pressure Purge solenoid valve malfunction Fuel tank vent system blockage Charcoal canister malfunction PCM DTC stored. Fuel leakage from fuel system WARNING: The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read following warnings before servicing fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete " BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] " and " AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] ". CAUTION: Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material. |
| WARNING |
|---|
| The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read following warnings before servicing fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete " BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] " and " AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] ". |
| CAUTION |
|---|
| Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material. |
| STEP | INSPECTION | RESULTS | ACTION |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Visually inspect for fuel leakage at fuel injector O-ring and fuel line. Service if necessary. Install the fuel pressure gauge between the fuel pipe and the fuel distributor. Start engine and idle it. Measure the fuel line pressure during idle. Is the fuel line pressure correct during idle? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [LF] ). | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). | ||
| 2 | Inspect for blockage/restriction or open circuit in wiring harness between the engine vacuum port and the charcoal canister. Inspect for blockage in fuel tank vent system. Is there any malfunction? | Yes | Replace the vacuum hose. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 3 | Inspect the purge solenoid valve. (See PURGE SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [LF] ). Is the solenoid operating property? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Replace the purge solenoid valve. (See PURGE SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). | ||
| 4 | Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed? | Yes | Go to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF] ). |
| No | Inspect the charcoal canister for fuel saturation. If excess amount of liquid fuel is present, replace the charcoal canister. | ||
| 5 | Verify test results. If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [LF] ). If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis. If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed. If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). | ||
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
NO. 23 A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY [LF]
| 23 | A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY |
|---|---|
| DESCRIPTION | The A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not engage when the A/C switch is turned on. |
| POSSIBLE CAUSE | PCM DTC is stored Refrigerant pressure switch malfunction Improper refrigerant charging amount Seized A/C compressor Evaporator temperature sensor malfunction Open or short circuit in wiring harness between evaporator temperature sensor and climate control unit Climate control unit malfunction (A/C switch malfunction or climate control unit does not determine A/C request or transmit the A/C request signal) Open or short circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit terminal K and PCM terminal 1 AU Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit terminal H and body ground. A/C compressor malfunction Open circuit in wiring harness between A/C compressor terminal A and body ground A/C relay malfunction Open circuit in wiring harness between A/C relay and PCM terminal 1I Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition switch (IG2) and A/C relay Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and A/C relay Open circuit in wiring harness between A/C relay and A/C magnetic clutch |
| STEP | INSPECTION | RESULTS | ACTION |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed? | Yes | Go to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF] ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 2 | Access PCM PID ACCS using the M-MDS. Start the engine and idle it. Turn the PID ACCS to ON from OFF using the M-MDS simulation function. Is the A/C magnetic clutch engaged? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Go to Step 10. | ||
| 3 | Disconnect the refrigerant pressure switch connector. Connect the jumper wire between refrigerant pressure switch wiring harness-side connector terminals A and D. Start the engine and idle it. Access PCM PID AC_REQ using the M-MDS. Monitor the PID AC_REQ while turning on and off by switching the control panel. Does the PID change according to air control panel switching? (See PCM INSPECTION [LF] ). | Yes | Go to Step 5. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 4 | Connect the jumper wire between refrigerant pressure switch wiring harness-side connector terminals A and body ground. Start the engine and idle it. Access PCM PID AC_REQ using the M-MDS. Monitor the PID AC_REQ. Is the PID indicated on? (See PCM INSPECTION [LF] ). | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair for open circuit between refrigerant pressure switch terminal A and PCM terminal 1AU. | ||
| 5 | Inspect refrigerant pressure switch. (See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SWITCH INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER] ). (See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SWITCH INSPECTION (MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER) ). Is the refrigerant pressure switch normal? | Yes | Inspect for following and repair or replace if necessary. Refrigerant charging amount A/C compressor for seizure |
| No | Replace the refrigerant pressure switch. (See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER] ). (See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION (MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER) ). | ||
| 6 | Inspect for open or short circuit between climate control unit terminal K and refrigerant pressure switch terminal D. Is there any malfunction? | Yes | Repair for open or short circuit. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 7 | Turn the ignition to off. Disconnect the climate control unit connector. Verify continuity between climate control unit wiring harness-side connector terminal H and body ground. Is there any continuity? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair for open circuit. | ||
| 8 | Reconnect the climate control unit connector. Measure the voltage at climate control unit terminal M. Is the voltage within the specified? (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER] ). (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION (MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER) ). | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Replace the climate control unit. (A/C switch malfunction or climate control unit does not determine A/C request or transmit the A/C request signal) (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER] ). (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION (MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER) ). | ||
| 9 | Inspect the evaporator temperature sensor. (See EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER] ). (See EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION (MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER) ). Is the evaporator temperature sensor normal? | Yes | Inspect and repair for open or short circuit between evaporator temperature sensor and climate control unit. |
| No | Replace the evaporator temperature sensor. (See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER] ). (See EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION (MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER) ). | ||
| 10 | Start the engine and kite it. Turn the PID ACCS to ON from OFF using the M-MDS simulation function. Measure the voltage between A/C compressor terminal B and body ground. Is the voltage specified? Specification 10.5 V or more | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Go to Step 15. | ||
| 11 | Verify continuity between A/C compressor terminal A and body ground. Is there any continuity? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace for open circuit and/or poor contact ground points. | ||
| 12 | Inspect the A/C relay. (See RELAY INSPECTION ). Is the A/C relay normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Replace the A/C relay. | ||
| 13 | Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C relay and PCM connectors. Verify continuity between A/C relay and PCM terminal 1I at wiring harness-side connector. Is there any continuity? | Yes | Inspect for open circuit in followings: Between ignition switch (IG2) and A/C relay Between battery positive post and A/C relay Between A/C relay and A/C magnetic clutch |
| No | Repair or replace for open circuit. | ||
| 14 | Verify test results. If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [LF] ). If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis. If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed. If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). | ||
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
NO. 24 A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY [LF]
| 24 | A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY |
|---|---|
| DESCRIPTION | The A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not disengage. |
| POSSIBLE CAUSE | A/C compressor magnetic clutch engagement is stuck A/C relay is stuck closed Short to ground in wiring harness between climate control unit and PCM Short to ground in wiring harness between A/C relay and PCM Short circuit to battery power in A/C relay to magnetic clutch |
| STEP | INSPECTION | RESULTS | ACTION |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Retrieve PCM DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed? | Yes | Go to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF] ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 2 | Start the engine and idle it. Turn the A/C switch on. Remove the A/C relay. Does the A/C magnetic clutch disengage? | Yes | Inspect for the following: A/C relay is stuck closed Short to ground in wiring harness between A/C relay and PCM terminal 1I If both items normal, go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect if the circuit between the A/C relay and magnetic clutch shorts to battery power circuit. If the circuit is normal, inspect the magnetic clutch for stuck engagement or clearance. | ||
| 3 | Disconnect the refrigerant pressure switch connector. Start the engine and turn A/C switch on. NOTE: A/C should not work when disconnecting connector. If A/C remains working, short to ground circuit may be present. Does the A/C remain working? | Yes | Inspect for short to ground in wiring harness between refrigerant pressure switch and PCM terminal 1AU. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 4 | Reconnect the refrigerant pressure switch connector. Turn off the A/C switch. NOTE: A/C should not work when turning A/C switch off. If A/C remains working, short to ground circuit may be present. Does the A/C remain working? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect whether the A/C switch is stuck closed. | ||
| 5 | Turn the ignition switch off. Disconnect the climate control unit refrigerant pressure switch connectors. Verify continuity between climate control unit terminal K and body ground. Is there continuity? | Yes | Repair for short to ground circuit. |
| No | Replace the climate control unit. (A/C request signal is always on). (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER] ). (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION (MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER) ). | ||
| 6 | Verify test results. If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [LF] ). If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis. If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed. If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). | ||
| NOTE |
|---|
| A/C should not work when disconnecting connector. If A/C remains working, short to ground circuit may be present. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| A/C should not work when turning A/C switch off. If A/C remains working, short to ground circuit may be present. |
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
NO. 25 A/C IS NOT CUT OFF UNDER WIDE OPEN THROTTLE CONDITIONS [LF]
| 25 | A/C IS NOT CUT OFF UNDER WIDE OPEN THROTTLE CONDITIONS |
|---|---|
| DESCRIPTION | The A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not disengage under wide open throttle. |
| POSSIBLE CAUSE | APP sensor malfunction |
| STEP | INSPECTION | RESULTS | ACTION |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Does the A/C compressor disengage when the A/C switch is turned off? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Go to the symptom troubleshooting "No. 24 A/C is always on or A/C compressor runs continuously". (See NO. 24 A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY [LF] ). | ||
| 2 | Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed? | Yes | Go to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF] ). |
| No | Inspect the APP sensor. (See ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR INSPECTION [LF] ). | ||
| 3 | Verify test results. If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [LF] ). If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis. If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed. If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). | ||
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
NO. 26 EXHAUST SULPHUR SMELL [LF]
| 26 | EXHAUST SULPHUR SMELL |
|---|---|
| DESCRIPTION | Rotten egg smell (sulphur) from exhaust |
| POSSIBLE CAUSE | Electrical connectors are disconnected or connected poorly Charcoal canister malfunction vacuum lines are disconnected or connected improperly PCM DTC is stored. Improper fuel pressure Poor fuel quality WARNING: The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read following warnings before servicing fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete " BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] " and " AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] ". CAUTION: Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material. |
| WARNING |
|---|
| The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read following warnings before servicing fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete " BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] " and " AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] ". |
| CAUTION |
|---|
| Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material. |
| STEP | INSPECTION | RESULTS | ACTION |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Are any driveability or exhaust smoke concerns present? | Yes | Go to the appropriate flow chart. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 2 | Inspect the following: Electrical connections Vacuum lines Fuel quality Are all items normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Service if necessary. Repeat Step 2. | ||
| 3 | Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed? | Yes | Go to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF] ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 4 | Install the fuel pressure gauge between the fuel pipe and the fuel distributor. Start the engine and idle it. Is the fuel line pressure correct at idle? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [LF] ). | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Low: Inspect the fuel pump relay and fuel pump circuit. Inspect the fuel line for clogging. If there is no malfunction, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). High: Replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). | ||
| 5 | Inspect the charcoal canister for fuel saturation. Is excess amount of liquid fuel present in canister? | Yes | Replace the charcoal canister. |
| No | Inspect the fuel tank vent system. If the fuel tank vent system is normal, suggest trying a different brand since sulphur content can vary in different fuels. If the fuel tank vent system is not normal, repair or replace the malfunctioning part. | ||
| 6 | Verify test results. If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [LF] ). If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or ON-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis. If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed. If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). | ||
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
NO. 28 FUEL FILLING SHUT OFF CONCERNS [LF]
| 28 | FUEL FILLING SHUT OFF CONCERNS |
|---|---|
| DESCRIPTION | The fuel does not shut off property. |
| POSSIBLE CAUSE | Clogged EVAP pipes Nonreturn valve malfunction Fuel shut-off valve malfunction Fuel nozzle malfunction Fuel nozzle is not inserted correctly PCM DTC is stored. WARNING: The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete " BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] " and " AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] ". CAUTION: Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material. |
| WARNING |
|---|
| The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete " BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] " and " AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] ". |
| CAUTION |
|---|
| Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material. |
| STEP | INSPECTION | RESULTS | ACTION |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed? | Yes | Go to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF] ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 2 | Remove the fuel-filler pipe. Make sure the nonreturn valve is installed properly. Inspect the nonreturn valve operation. Is the nonreturn valve normal? | Yes | Inspect for the following: Improper use of fuel nozzle. Fuel is not inserted correctly. Inspect fuel shut-off valve. |
| No | Nonreturn valve is installed improperly: Reinstall the nonreturn valve to proper position. Nonreturn valve does not operate properly: Replace the nonreturn valve. | ||
| 3 | Verify test results. If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [LF] ). If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis. If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed. If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). | ||
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
NO. 29 SPARK PLUG CONDITION [LF]
| 29 | SPARK PLUG CONDITION |
|---|---|
| DESCRIPTION | An incorrect spark plug condition. |
| POSSIBLE CAUSE | NOTE: Inspecting spark plugs condition can determine whether problem is related to a specific cylinder or possibly all cylinders. Wet/carbon stuck on specific plug: Spark-Weak, not visible Air/fuel mixture-Excessive fuel injection volume Compression-No compression, low compression Malfunction spark plug Grayish white with specific plug: Air/fuel mixture-Insufficient fuel injection volume Malfunction spark plug Wet/carbon is stuck on all plugs: Spark-Spark weak Air/fuel mixture-Too rich, excessive fuel line pressure Compression-Low compression Clogging in intake/exhaust system Grayish white with all plugs: Air/fuel mixture-Too lean, insufficient fuel line pressure WARNING: The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete " BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] " and " AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] ". CAUTION: Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Inspecting spark plugs condition can determine whether problem is related to a specific cylinder or possibly all cylinders. |
| WARNING |
|---|
| The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete " BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] " and " AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] ". |
| CAUTION |
|---|
| Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material. |
| STEP | INSPECTION | RESULTS | ACTION |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Remove all spark plugs. Inspect the spark plug condition. Is the spark plug condition normal? | Yes | Symptom troubleshooting completed. |
| No | Specific plug is wet or covered with carbon: Go to the next step. Specific plug looks grayish white: Go to Step 7. All plugs are wet or covered with carbon: Go to Step 9. All plugs look grayish white: Go to Step 15. | ||
| 2 | Are the spark plug wet/covered with carbon by the engine oil? | Yes | Inspect all areas related to oil, working up and down. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 3 | Inspect the spark plug for the following: Cracked insulator Heat range Air gap Worn electrode Is the spark plug normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Replace the spark plug. (See SPARK PLUG REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). | ||
| 4 | Inspect the compression pressure at suspected malfunctioning cylinder. Is the compression pressure correct? (See COMPRESSION INSPECTION [LF] ). | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. | ||
| 5 | Install all spark plugs. Perform the Spark Test at suspected malfunctioning cylinder. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ). Is the strong blue spark visible? (Compare with normal cylinder). | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. | ||
| 6 | Install the fuel pressure gauge between fuel fitter and fuel distributor. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Turn to on the fuel pump using the M-MDS simulation function "FP". Is the fuel line pressure correct when the fuel pump is turned to on? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [LF] ). | Yes | Inspect the fuel injector for the following: Open or short circuit in injector Leakage Injection volume |
| No | Zero or low: Inspect the fuel pump relay and fuel pump circuit. Inspect the fuel line for clogging. If there is no malfunction, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). High: Replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). | ||
| 7 | Inspect the spark plug for the following. Heat range Air gap Is the spark plug normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Replace the spark plug. (See SPARK PLUG REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). | ||
| 8 | Perform the Fuel Injector Operation Inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ). Is the strong blue spark visible at each cylinder? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to fuel injector operation inspection result. | ||
| 9 | Is the air cleaner element free of clogging? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Replace the air cleaner element. | ||
| 10 | Perform the Spark Test. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ). Is the strong blue spark visible at each cylinder? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. | ||
| 11 | Install the fuel pressure gauge between the fuel filter and fuel distributor. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Turn to on the fuel pump using the M-MDS simulation function "FP". Is the fuel line pressure correct when the fuel pump is turned to on? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [LF] ). | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Zero or low: Inspect the fuel pump relay and fuel pump circuit. Inspect the fuel line for clogging. If there is no malfunction, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). High: Replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). | ||
| 12 | Inspect the following PIDs: ECT O2S11 (When engine can be started). O2S12 (When engine can be started). MAF Are the PIDs normal? (See PCM INSPECTION [LF] ). | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. | ||
| 13 | Perform the Purge Control System Inspection when engine can be started. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ). Is the purge control correct? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. | ||
| 14 | Perform the compression inspection. (See COMPRESSION INSPECTION [LF] ). Is the compression correct? | Yes | Visually inspect for deformed exhaust system part. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. | ||
| 15 | When the engine cannot be started, inspect the intake-air system for air leakage. When the engine can be started, perform intake manifold vacuum inspection. Is the air sucked in from intake-air system? | Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 16 | Install the fuel pressure gauge between the fuel filter and the fuel distributor. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Turn to on the fuel pump using the M-MDS simulation function "FP". Is the fuel line pressure correct when the fuel pump is turned to on? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [LF] ). | Yes | Inspect the following PIDs: ECT O2S11 O2S12 MAF (See PCM INSPECTION [LF] ). Inspect the PCM ground condition. |
| No | Zero or low: Inspect the fuel pump relay and fuel pump circuit. Inspect the fuel line for clogging. If there is no malfunction, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). High: Replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). | ||
| 17 | Verify test results. If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [LF] ). If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis. If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed. If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). | ||
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Water Sprinkling Method
If malfunction occurs only under high humidity or rainy/snowy weather, perform the following steps
| CAUTION | Indirectly change the temperature and humidity by spraying water onto the front of the radiator. If a vehicle is subject to water leakage, the leakage may damage the control module. When testing a vehicle with a water leakage problem, special caution must be used. |
Scheme 14
- Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 if you are inspecting sensors or switches.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). NOTE: If the engine starts and runs, perform the following steps at idle.
- Access PIDs for sensor or switch if you are inspecting sensors or switches.
- If you are inspecting the switch, turn it on manually.
- Spray water onto the vehicle or run it through a car wash. If PID value is unstable or malfunction occurs, repair or replace part if necessary.
Finding irregular signals
While referring to 01-02-6 ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [LF], use the PID/DATA monitor and record function to inspect the input signal system relating to the problem.
- Start the engine and idle the vehicle. You can assume that any signals that are out of specification by a wide margin are irregular.
- When recreating the problem, any sudden change in monitor input signals that is not intentionally created by the driver can be determined as irregular.
Locating the source of unusual signals
| CAUTION | Compare the M-MDS monitor voltage with the measurement voltage using the digital measurement system function. If you use another tester, misreading may occur. When measuring voltage, attach the tester ground to the ground of the PCM that is being tested, or to the engine itself. If this is not performed, the measured voltage and actual voltage may differ. After connecting the pin to a waterproof coupler, confirming continuity and measuring the voltage, inspect the waterproof connector for cracks. If there are any, use sealant to fix them. Failure to do this may result in deterioration of the wiring harness or terminal from water damage, leading to problems with the vehicle. |