Contents Section: Testing & Diagnostics All sections

Symptom Troubleshooting - Engine - (Lf 2.0L): Other Mazda MX-5 NC рестайлинг

Testing & Diagnostics 2 illustrations ~427 words

NO. 2 MIL ILLUMINATES [LF]

2MIL ILLUMINATES
DESCRIPTIONThe MIL is illuminated incorrectly.
POSSIBLE CAUSEThe MIL illuminates for emission-related concern (OTC is stored in PCM) Instrument cluster malfunction NOTE: If the MIL blinks at steady rate, misfire condition could possibly exist
NOTE
If the MIL blinks at steady rate, misfire condition could possibly exist
STEPINSPECTIONRESULTSACTION
1Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed?YesGo to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF] ).
NoInspect the instrument cluster operation. (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER INSPECTION ).
2Verify test results. If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [LF] ). If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis. If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed. If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

NO. 3 WILL NOT CRANK [LF]

3WILL NOT CRANK
DESCRIPTIONThe starter does not work.
POSSIBLE CAUSECharging system malfunction Low or dead battery Advanced keyless and start system malfunction Immobilizer system operating properly (Ignition key is not registered) Immobilizer system and/or circuit malfunction Open starter circuit between ignition switch and starter TR switch malfunction (AT) TR switch misadjustment (AT) Starter interlock switch malfunction (MT) Starter malfunction Seized/hydrolocked engine, flywheel (MT) or drive plate (AT)
STEPINSPECTIONRESULTSACTION
1Inspect the following: Battery connection Battery condition Transaxle is in Park or Neutral (AT) Clutch is fully depressed (MT) Fuses Are all items normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoService if necessary. Repeat Step 1.
2NOTE: The following test should be performed on the advanced keyless and start system. If not equipped, go to the next step. Start the engine using the mechanical ignition key. Does the engine start?YesInspect the advanced keyless and start system and repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. (See SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART [KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM] ).
NoGo to the next step.
3Do the following conditions appear? The engine is not completely started. DTC P1260 is displayed.YesBoth conditions appear: Go to Step 5.
NoEither or other condition appears: Go to the next step.
4Is the coil antenna connector securely connected to the coil antenna?YesGo to the next step.
NoConnect the coil antenna connector securely. Return to Step 2.
5Does the security light flash?YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect and repair or replace the following: Wiring harnesses and connectors from keyless control module terminal 3F and instrument cluster terminal 2F Instrument cluster (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER INSPECTION ). (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
6Retrieve the DTC for the immobilizer system. (See DTC INSPECTION [IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM (KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM)] ). (See DTC INSPECTION [ADVANCED KEYLESS AND START SYSTEM] ). Is there any DTC present?YesGo to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF] ). (See DTC INSPECTION [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER] ). (See DTC INSPECTION [IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM (ADVANCED KEYLESS AND START SYSTEM)] ).
NoGo to the next step.
7Inspect for the following wiring harnesses and connectors: With advanced keyless and start system: Between coil antenna terminal A and keyless control module terminal 3Y Between coil antenna terminal B and keyless control module terminal 3AA Between keyless control module terminal 4A and instrument cluster terminal 2Q Between keyless control module terminal 4C and instrument cluster terminal 2S Without advanced keyless and start system: Between coil antenna terminal A and instrument cluster terminal 2S Between coil antenna terminal B and instrument cluster terminal 2Q Is there any malfunction?YesRepair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
NoGo to the next step.
8Inspect for the following wiring harnesses and connectors: Between PCM terminal 1 AM and instrument cluster terminal 1J Between PCM terminal 1AI and instrument cluster terminal 1L Is there any malfunction?YesRepair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
NoGo to the next step.
9Is clicking sound heard from starter relay when the ignition switch is turned to START?YesGo to Step 14.
NoAT: Go to the next step. MT: Go to Step 11.
10Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Access the TR PID. Is the TR PID indicated P/N when selecting P or N position.YesGo to Step 12.
NoInspect the TR switch is adjusted properly, inspect for open or short circuit between TR switch and TCM. Repair or replace components as required. Then repeat Step 9.
11Inspect the starter interlock switch. (See STARTER INTERLOCK SWITCH INSPECTION [LF] ). Is the starter interlock switch normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect the starter interlock switch related wiring harnesses. Repair or replace components as required. Then repeat Step 9.
12Inspect the starter relay and following harnesses: (See RELAY INSPECTION ). Between starter relay and PCM Between starter relay and ignition switch Is there any malfunction?YesRepair or replace components as required. Then repeat Step 9.
NoGo to the next step.
13Inspect ignition switch and related harnesses. (See IGNITION SWITCH INSPECTION ). Is there any malfunction?YesRepair or replace components as required. Then repeat Step 9.
NoGo to the next step.
14Inspect the following harnesses: Between starter relay and Battery Between starter relay and Starter Is there any malfunction?YesRepair or replace as required. Then go to next step.
NoGo to the next step.
15Inspect the starting system. (See STARTER INSPECTION [LF] ). Is the starting system normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace components as required.
16Inspect for seized/hydro locked engine or flywheel. Is the engine seized or hydro locked?YesRepair or replace components as required.
NoGo to the next step.
17Retrieve any continuous memory DTCs. Are there any continuous memory DTCs displayed?YesDTC is displayed: Go to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF] ). Communication error message is displayed: Inspect for following: Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay and PCM terminal 1 AW or 1 BE Main relay is stuck open Open or short circuit in wiring harness between the DLC-2 and PCM terminals 1AM or 1AI Open or poor GND circuit (PCM terminal 1BD, 1AZ, 1BB or 1BH) Poor connection of vehicle body GND
NoGo to the next step.
18Retrieve any KOEO DTCs using the M-MDS Are there DTCs displayed during KOEO inspection?YesGo to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF] ).
NoGo to the next step.
19Verify test results. If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [LF] ). If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis. If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed. If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).
NOTE
The following test should be performed on the advanced keyless and start system. If not equipped, go to the next step.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

NO. 4 HARD TO START/LONG CRANK/ERRATIC START/ERRATIC CRANK [LF]

4HARD TO START/LONG CRANK/ERRATIC START/ERRATIC CRANK
DESCRIPTIONThe starter cranks the engine at normal speed but the engine requires excessive cranking time before starting. The battery is in normal condition.
POSSIBLE CAUSEVacuum leakage Poor fuel quality Air leakage from intake-air system Air cleaner restriction Improper air/fuel mixture ratio control Ignition system malfunction Erratic signal to ignition coil Spark plug malfunction Erratic signal from CKP sensor Erratic signal from CMP sensor Improper operation of electronic throttle control system Inadequate fuel pressure Pressure regulator malfunction (built-in fuel pump unit) Purge solenoid valve malfunction MAF sensor contamination Incorrect MAF sensor ground voltage Restriction in exhaust system EGR valve malfunction Starting system malfunction PCV valve malfunction WARNING: The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete " BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] " and " AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] ". CAUTION: Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.
WARNING
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete " BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] " and " AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] ".
CAUTION
Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.
STEPINSPECTIONRESULTSACTION
1Inspect for the following: Vacuum leakage Proper fuel quality (such as proper octane, contamination, winter/summer blend) Loose bands on intake-air system Cracks on intake-air system parts Intake-air system restriction (such as air cleaner element, fresh air duct) Are all items normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoService if necessary. Repeat Step 1.
2Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed?YesGo to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF] ).
NoGo to the next step.
3Is the engine overheating?YesGo to the symptom troubleshooting "NO. 17 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING". (See NO. 17 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING [LF] ).
NoGo to the next step.
4Inspect the ignition coil related wiring harness condition (intermittent open or short circuit) for all cylinders. Are wiring harness conditions normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair the wiring harnesses.
5Perform the Spark Test. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ). Is the strong blue spark visible at each cylinder?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the spark test result.
6Verify the spark plug conditions when the spark plug removed in Step 5. Is the spark plug wet, covered with carbon or grayish white?YesSpark plug is wet or covered with carbon: Inspect for fuel leakage from fuel injector. Spark plug is grayish white: Inspect the fuel injector for clogging.
NoInstall the spark plugs on original cylinders, then go to the next step.
7Visually inspect the CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley. Are the CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoReplace the malfunctioning part.
8Attempt to start the engine at part throttle. Does the engine run smoothly at part throttle?YesPerform the Electronic Throttle Control System Inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ).
NoGo to the next step.
9Install the fuel pressure gauge between the fuel pipe and fuel distributor. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Turn to on the fuel pump using the M-MDS simulation function "FP". Is the fuel line pressure correct when the fuel pump is turned to on? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [LF] ).YesGo to the next step.
NoZero or low: Inspect the fuel pump relay and the fuel pump circuit. (See RELAY INSPECTION ). Inspect the fuel line for clogging. If there is no malfunction, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). High: Replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).
10Is the fuel line pressure held after the ignition switch is turned off? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [LF] ).YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect the fuel injector. (See FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION [LF] ). If the fuel injector is normal, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).
11Disconnect a vacuum hose from the purge solenoid valve and plug opening end of vacuum hose. Start the engine. Is the starting condition improved?YesInspect if the purge solenoid valve is stuck open. (See PURGE SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [LF] ).
NoGo to the next step.
12Inspect the MAF sensor for the following: Contamination MAF sensor terminal B voltage (ground circuit) Is there any contamination?YesRepair or replace the malfunctioning part.
NoGo to the next step.
13Visually inspect the exhaust system part. Is there any deformed exhaust system part?YesRepair or replace the malfunctioning part.
NoGo to the next step.
14Inspect the engine condition while tapping EGR valve housing. Does the engine condition improve?YesReplace the EGR valve. (See EGR VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).
NoGo to the next step.
15Inspect the starting system. (See STARTER INSPECTION [LF] ). Is the starting system normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part.
16Inspect the PCV valve. (See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE INSPECTION [LF] ). Is there any malfunction?YesReplace the PCV valve. (See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).
NoInspect for loose connectors or poor terminal contact. If there is no malfunction, remove the EGR valve and visually inspect for mechanically stuck EGR valve.
17Verify test results. If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [LF] ). If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis. If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed. If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

NO. 5 ENGINE STALLS-AFTER START/AT IDLE [LF]

5ENGINE STALLS-AFTER START/AT IDLE
DESCRIPTIONThe engine stops unexpectedly at idle and/or after start or both.
POSSIBLE CAUSEA/C system operation is improper Air leakage from intake-air system parts Purge solenoid valve malfunction Improper operation of electronic throttle control system EGR valve malfunction No signal from CKP sensor due to sensor, related wire or wrong installation Vacuum leakage Engine overheating Low engine compression Erratic signal to ignition coil Poor fuel quality PCV valve malfunction Air cleaner restriction Restriction in exhaust system Electrical connector disconnection Open or short circuit in fuel pump body and related wiring harness No battery power supply to PCM or poor ground Inadequate fuel pressure Fuel pump body mechanical malfunction Fuel leakage from fuel injector Fuel injector clogging Ignition coil malfunction Improper air/fuel mixture ratio control Improper valve timing Improper operation variable valve timing control system Immobilizer system and/or circuit malfunction Immobilizer system operating property. (Ignition key is not registered). Pressure regulator malfunction (built-in fuel pump unit) WARNING: The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete " BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] " and " AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] ". CAUTION: Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.
WARNING
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete " BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] " and " AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] ".
CAUTION
Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.
STEPINSPECTIONRESULTSACTION
1Do the following conditions appear? The engine is not completely started. DTC P1260 is displayed.YesBoth conditions appear: Go to Step 3.
NoEither or other condition appears: Go to the next step.
2Does the engine stall after approx. 2 s since the engine is started?YesGo to the next step.
NoImmobilizer system is normal. Go to Step 8.
3Is the coil antenna connector securely connected to coil antenna?YesGo to the next step.
NoConnect the coil antenna connector securely. Return to Step 2.
4Does the security light flash?YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect the following: Wiring harnesses and connectors from keyless control module terminal 3F and instrument cluster terminal 2F Instrument cluster (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER INSPECTION ). Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
5Retrieve the DTC for the immobilizer system. (See DTC INSPECTION [IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM (KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM)] ). (See DTC INSPECTION [ADVANCED KEYLESS AND START SYSTEM] ). Is there any DTC present?YesGo to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF] ). (See DTC TABLE [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER] ). (See DTC INSPECTION [IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM (ADVANCED KEYLESS AND START SYSTEM)] ).
NoGo to the next step.
6Inspect for the following wiring harnesses and connectors: With advanced keyless and start system: Between coil antenna terminal A and keyless control module terminal 3Y Between coil antenna terminal B and keyless control module terminal 3AA Between keyless control module terminal 4A and instrument cluster terminal 2Q Between keyless control module terminal 4C and instrument cluster terminal 2S Without advanced keyless and start system: Between coil antenna terminal A and instrument cluster terminal 2S Between coil antenna terminal B and instrument cluster terminal 2Q Is there any malfunction?YesRepair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
NoGo to the next step.
7Inspect for the following wiring harnesses and connectors: Between PCM terminal 1AM and instrument cluster terminal 1J Between PCM terminal 1AI and instrument cluster terminal 1L Is there any malfunction?YesRepair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
NoGo to the next step.
8Verify the following: Vacuum connection Air cleaner element No air leakage from intake-air system No restriction of intake-air system Proper sealing of intake manifold and components attached to intake manifold: EGR valve Ignition wiring Fuel quality: proper octane, contamination, winter/summer blend Electrical connections Smooth operation of throttle valve Are all items normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoService if necessary. Repeat Step 8.
9Access the APP1 and APP2 PIDs. Crank the engine with the accelerator pedal released. Are the APP1 and APP2 PIDs indicating that the accelerator pedal is in the released position?YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect for the following: APP sensor (See ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR INSPECTION [LF] ). Wiring harnesses and connectors for following: PCM terminal 1AJ-APP sensor terminal A PCM terminal 1AV-APP sensor terminal B PCM terminal 1AP-APP sensor terminal C PCM terminal 1AL-APP sensor terminal D PCM terminal 1AS-APP sensor terminal E PCM terminal 1AO-APP sensor terminal F
10Access the TP PID. Crank the engine with the accelerator pedal released. Are the TP PID indicates the closed throttle position?YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect for the following: TP sensor (See THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR INSPECTION [LF] ). Wiring harnesses and connectors for following: PCM terminal 2AK-TP sensor terminal F PCM terminal 2AO-TP sensor terminal E PCM terminal 2AP-TP sensor terminal C PCM terminal 2AL-TP sensor terminal D
11Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed?YesDTC is displayed: Go to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF] ). Communication error message is displayed: Inspect for the following: Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay and PCM terminal 1AW or 1BE Open main relay ground circuit Main relay is stuck open Open or short circuit in wiring harness between DLC-2 and PCM terminals 1AM or 1AI Open or poor ground circuit (PCM terminal 1AZ, 1BB, 1BD, 1BH) Poor connection of vehicle body ground
NoGo to the next step.
12Attempt to start the engine at part throttle. Does the engine run smoothly at part throttle?YesPerform the Electronic Throttle Control System Inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ).
NoGo to the next step.
13Access the RPM PID. Is the RPM PID indicating the engine speed during engine cranking?YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect for the following: Open or short circuit in CKP sensor Open or short circuit in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2AB Open or short circuit in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2W Open or short circuit in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AQ Open or short circuit in CKP sensor wiring harnesses If the CKP sensor and wiring harness are normal, go to the next step.
14Visually inspect the CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley. Are the CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
15Inspect the ignition coil related wiring harness condition (intermittent open or short circuit) for all cylinders. Are wiring harness conditions normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the suspected wiring harness.
16Perform the Spark Test. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ). Is the strong blue spark visible at each cylinder?YesGo to the next step. If the symptoms occurs with the A/C on, go to Step 21.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the spark test result.
17Verify the spark plug condition when the spark plug removed in Step 16. Is the spark plug wet, covered with carbon or grayish white?YesSpark plug is wet or covered with carbon: Inspect for fuel leakage from injector. Spark plug is grayish white: Inspect the fuel injector for clogging.
NoInstall the spark plugs on original cylinders. Go to the next step.
18Visually inspect the exhaust system part. Is there any deformed exhaust system part?YesRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
NoGo to the next step.
19Install the fuel pressure gauge between the fuel pipe and fuel distributor. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Turn to on the fuel pump using the M-MDS simulation function "FP". Is the fuel line pressure correct when the fuel pump is turned to on? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [LF] ).YesGo to the next step.
NoZero or low: Inspect the fuel pump relay and fuel pump circuit. Inspect the fuel line for clogging. If there is no malfunction, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). High: Replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).
20Visually inspect for fuel leakage at fuel injector O-ring and fuel line. Service if necessary. Is fuel line pressure held after ignition switch is turned off? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [LF] ).YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect the fuel injector. (See FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION [LF] ). If the fuel injector is normal, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).
21NOTE: The following test is for stall concerns with the A/C on. If other symptoms exist, go to the next step. Connect pressure gauges to A/C low and high pressure side lines.Turn A/C on and measure low side and high side pressures.Are pressures within specifications?(See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE CHECK ).YesGo to the next step.
NoIf A/C is always on, go to symptom troubleshooting "No. 24 A/C is always on or A/C compressor runs continuously". (See NO. 24 A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY [LF] ). For other symptoms, inspect the following: Refrigerant charging amount Condenser fan operation
22Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the intake manifold from purge solenoid side. Plug opening end of vacuum hose. Start the engine. Is the engine stall now eliminated?YesInspect if purge solenoid valve is stuck open. Inspect EVAP control system.
NoGo to the next step.
23Is the air leakage felt or heard at intake-air system components while racing the engine to higher speed?YesRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
NoGo to the next step.
24Inspect the engine condition while tapping EGR valve housing. Does the engine condition improve?YesReplace the EGR valve. (See EGR VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).
NoGo to the next step.
25Perform the Variable Valve Timing Control System Operation Inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ). Does the variable valve timing control function properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
26Is the engine compression correct? (See COMPRESSION INSPECTION [LF] ).YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect for cause.
27Inspect the PCV valve. (See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE INSPECTION [LF] ). Is there any malfunction?YesReplace the PCV valve. (See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).
NoInspect the valve timing. (See VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR INSPECTION [LF] ).
28Verify test results. If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [LF] ). If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis. If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed. If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).
NOTE
The following test is for stall concerns with the A/C on. If other symptoms exist, go to the next step.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

NO. 6 CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START [LF]

6CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START
DESCRIPTIONThe starter cranks engine at normal speed but the engine will not run. Refer to symptom troubleshooting "No. 5 Engine stalls" if this symptom appears after engine stall. Fuel is in tank. Battery is in normal condition.
POSSIBLE CAUSENo battery power supply to PCM Air leakage from intake-air system Open PCM ground or vehicle body ground Improper operation of electronic throttle control system EGR valve malfunction No signal from CKP sensor due to sensor, related wire or incorrect installation No signal from CMP sensor due to sensor, related wire or incorrect installation Low engine compression Engine overheating Vacuum leakage Erratic signal to ignition coil Improper air/Fuel mixture ratio control Poor fuel quality PCV valve malfunction Restriction in intake-air system Restriction in exhaust system Disconnected electrical connector Open or short circuit in fuel pump body and related wiring harness Inadequate fuel pressure Fuel pump mechanical malfunction Fuel leakage from injector Fuel injector is clogged. Purge solenoid valve malfunction Spark plug malfunction Ignition coil malfunction Improper variable valve timing control system operation Improper valve timing Immobilizer system and/or circuit malfunction Immobilizer system operating properly. (Ignition key is not registered). Pressure regulator malfunction (built-in fuel pump unit) WARNING: The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete " BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] " and " AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] ". CAUTION: Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.
WARNING
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete " BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] " and " AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] ".
CAUTION
Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.
STEPINSPECTIONRESULTSACTION
1Do any of the following conditions appear? Engine does not completely start. DTC P1260 is displayed.YesBoth conditions appear: Go to Step 3.
NoEither or other condition appears: Go to the next step.
2Does the engine stall after approx. 2 s from when it is started?YesGo to the next step.
NoImmobilizer system is normal. Go to Step 8.
3Is the coil antenna connector securely connected to the coil antenna?YesGo to the next step.
NoConnect the coil antenna connector securely. Return to Step 2.
4Does the security light flash?YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect the following: Wiring harnesses and connectors from keyless control module terminal 3F and instrument cluster terminal 2F Instrument cluster (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER INSPECTION ). Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
5Retrieve the DTC for the immobilizer system. (See DTC INSPECTION [IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM (KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM)] ). (See DTC INSPECTION [ADVANCED KEYLESS AND START SYSTEM] ). Is there any DTC present?YesGo to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF] ). (See DTC TABLE [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER] ). (See DTC INSPECTION [IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM (ADVANCED KEYLESS AND START SYSTEM)] ).
NoGo to the next step.
6Inspect for the following wiring harnesses and connectors: With advanced keyless and start system: Between coil antenna terminal A and keyless control module terminal 3Y Between coil antenna terminal B and keyless control module terminal 3AA Between keyless control module terminal 4A and instrument cluster terminal 2Q Between keyless control module terminal 4C and instrument cluster terminal 2S Without advanced keyless and start system: Between coil antenna terminal A and instrument cluster terminal 2S Between coil antenna terminal B and instrument cluster terminal 2Q Is there any malfunction?YesRepair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
NoGo to the next step.
7Inspect the following wiring harnesses and connectors: Between PCM terminal 1AM and instrument cluster terminal 1J Between PCM terminal 1 Al and instrument cluster terminal 1L Is there any malfunction?YesRepair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
NoGo to the next step.
8Verify the following: Vacuum connection External fuel shut off or accessory (such as kill switch, alarm) Fuel quality: proper octane, contamination, winter/summer blend No air leakage from intake-air system Intake-air system restriction (such as air cleaner element, fresh air duct) Proper sealing of intake manifold and components attached to intake manifold: EGR valve Ignition wiring Electrical connections Fuses Smooth operation of throttle valve Are all items normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoService if necessary. Repeat Step 8.
9Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed?YesDTC is displayed: Go to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF] ). Communication error message is displayed: Inspect for the following: Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay and PCM terminal 1AW or 1BE Open main relay ground circuit Open or short circuit in wiring harness between DLC and PCM terminal 1AM or 1AI Main relay is stuck open. Open or poor ground circuit (PCM terminal 1AZ, 1BB, 1BD, 1BH) Poor connection of vehicle body ground
NoGo to the next step.
10Access the APP1 and APP2 PIDs. Crank the engine with accelerator pedal released. Are the APP1 and APP2 PIDs indicating that the accelerator pedal is in the released position?YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect for the following: APP sensor (See ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR INSPECTION [LF] ). Wiring harnesses and connectors for following: PCM terminal 1AJ-APP sensor terminal A PCM terminal 1AV-APP sensor terminal B PCM terminal 1AP-APP sensor terminal C PCM terminal 1AL-APP sensor terminal D PCM terminal 1AS-APP sensor terminal E PCM terminal 1AO-APP sensor terminal F
11Access the TP PID. Crank the engine with accelerator pedal released. Are the TP PID indicates the closed throttle position?YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect for the following: TP sensor (See THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR INSPECTION [LF] ). Wiring harnesses and connectors for following: PCM terminal 2AK-TP sensor terminal F PCM terminal 2AO-TP sensor terminal E PCM terminal 2AP-TP sensor terminal C PCM terminal 2AL-TP sensor terminal D
12Does the engine start with the throttle valve closed?YesGo to Step 28.
NoGo to the next step.
13Will the engine start and run smoothly at part throttle?YesPerform the Electronic Throttle Control System Inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ).
NoGo to the next step.
14Access the RPM PID. Is the RPM PID indicating the engine speed when cranking the engine?YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect for the following: Open or short circuit in CKP sensor Open or short circuit in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2AB Open or short circuit in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2W Open or short circuit in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AQ Open or short circuit in CKP sensor wiring harnesses If CKP sensor and wiring harness are normal, go to the next step.
15Visually inspect the CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley. Are CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
16Inspect the ignition coil related wiring harness condition (intermittent open or short circuit) for all cylinders. Are wiring harness conditions normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the suspected wiring harness.
17Perform the Spark Test. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ). Is the strong blue spark visible at each cylinder?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to spark test result.
18Verify the spark plug conditions when the spark plug removed in Step 17. Is the spark plug wet, covered with carbon or grayish white?YesSpark plug is wet or covered with carbon: Inspect for fuel leakage from injector. Spark plug is grayish white: Inspect the fuel injector for clogging.
NoInstall the spark plugs on original cylinders. Go to the next step.
19Visually inspect the exhaust system part. Is there any deformed exhaust system part?YesRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
NoGo to the next step.
20Install the fuel pressure gauge between the fuel pipe and the fuel distributor. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Turn to on and off the fuel pump using the M-MDS simulation function "FP". Is the fuel line pressure correct when fuel pump is turned on/off five times? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [LF] ).YesGo to the next step.
NoZero or low: Inspect the fuel pump relay and fuel pump circuit. Inspect the fuel line for clogging. If there is no malfunction, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). High: Replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).
21Visually inspect the fuel injector O-ring and fuel line for fuel leakage. Service if necessary. Is the fuel line pressure held after the ignition switch is turned off? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [LF] ).YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect the fuel injector. (See FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION [LF] ). If the fuel injector is normal, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).
22Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the intake manifold from purge solenoid valve side. Plug opening end of vacuum hose. Start the engine. Is starting condition improved?YesInspect if the purge solenoid valve is stuck open mechanically. Inspect the EVAP control system.
NoGo to the next step.
23Is the air leakage felt or heard at intake-air system components while racing engine to higher speed?YesRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
NoGo to the next step.
24Inspect the engine condition while tapping EGR valve housing. Is the engine condition improved?YesReplace the EGR valve. (See EGR VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).
NoGo to the next step.
25Perform the Variable Valve Timing Control System Operation Inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ). Does the variable valve timing control function properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
26Is the engine compression correct? (See COMPRESSION INSPECTION [LF] ).YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect for causes.
27Inspect the PCV valve. (See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE INSPECTION [LF] ). Is there any malfunction?YesReplace the PCV valve. (See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).
NoInspect the valve timing. (See VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR INSPECTION [LF]
28Verify test results. If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [LF] ). If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis. If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed. If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

NO. 7 SLOW RETURN TO IDLE [LF]

7SLOW RETURN TO IDLE
DESCRIPTIONThe engine takes more time than normal to return to idle speed.
POSSIBLE CAUSEECT sensor malfunction Thermostat is stuck open Erratic signal from PSP switch Throttle body malfunction Air leakage from intake-air system
STEPINSPECTIONRESULTSACTION
1Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed?YesGo to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF] ).
NoGo to the next step.
2Monitor the ECT PID using the M-MDS. Start the engine and warm it up to ECT PID is above 90°C {194°F}. Does the ECT PID increasing dull at the thermostat initial opening temperature? Thermostat initial opening temperature: 80-84 °C {176-183°F}YesInspect characteristic of the ECT sensor. (See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR INSPECTION [LF] ).
NoThermostat operation is normal. Go to the next step.
3Access the PSP PID using the M-MDS. Do the PIDs indicate the correct values under trouble condition?YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect and repair or replace power steering pressure switch and the related harnesses. If the malfunction remains, perform the intermittent concern troubleshooting procedure.
4Is the throttle body free of contamination?YesInspect for air leakage from the intake-air system components while racing the engine to higher speed.
NoClean or replace the throttle body. (See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).
5Verify test results. If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [LF] ). If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis. If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed. If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

NO. 8 ENGINE RUNS ROUGH/ROLLING IDLE [LF]

8ENGINE RUNS ROUGH/ROLLING IDLE
DESCRIPTIONThe engine speed fluctuates between the specified idle speed and lower speed and the engine shakes excessively. Idle speed is too slow and engine shakes excessively.
POSSIBLE CAUSEAir leakage from intake-air system parts A/C system operation is improper Erratic signal to ignition coil Spark plug malfunction Purge solenoid valve malfunction Improper operation of electronic throttle control system Idle learning of electronic throttle control system is not completed EGR valve malfunction Erratic or no signal from CMP sensor Low engine compression Improper valve timing Erratic signal from PSP switch Improper variable valve timing control system operation Erratic signal from CKP sensor Improper air/fuel mixture ratio control operation (abnormal signal form MAF sensor or HO2S) Open or short circuit in PCM ground circuit Poor fuel quality PCV valve malfunction Air cleaner restriction Restriction in exhaust system Disconnected electrical connectors Inadequate fuel pressure Fuel pump body mechanical malfunction Improper load signal input Fuel line restriction or clogging Improper fuel injection control operation Fuel leakage from fuel injector Fuel injector clogging Engine overheating Vacuum leakage Pressure regulator malfunction (built-in fuel pump unit) WARNING: The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete " BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] " and " AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] ". CAUTION: Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.
WARNING
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete " BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] " and " AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] ".
CAUTION
Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.
STEPINSPECTIONRESULTSACTION
1Warm up the engine. Idle the engine for 5 min. Is the symptom disappeared?YesSymptom troubleshooting completed. (Cause of this symptom is that the idle learning of electronic throttle control system is not completed).
NoGo to the next step.
2Verify the following: External fuel shut off or accessory (such as kill switch, alarm) Fuel quality (such as proper octane, contamination, winter/summer blend) No air leakage from intake-air system Proper sealing of intake manifold and components attached to intake manifold: EGR valve Ignition wiring Electrical connections Fuses Smooth operation of throttle valve PCM ground circuit (1AZ, 1BB, 1BD, 1BH) Are all items normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoService if necessary. Repeat Step 2.
3Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed?YesGo to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF] ).
NoGo to the next step.
4Is the engine overheating?YesGo to the symptom troubleshooting "No. 17 Cooling system concerns - Overheating". (See NO. 17 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING [LF] ).
NoGo to the next step.
5CAUTION: While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner. When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later. Access the MAF PID.Drive the vehicle with monitoring the MAF PID.Is the MAF PID within the specification?YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect for open or short circuit of MAF sensor and related wiring harness.
6NOTE: The following test is for engine running at rough idle with A/C on. If other symptoms exist, go to the next step. Connect the pressure gauge to A/C low and high pressure side lines.Start the engine and idle it.Turn the A/C switch on.Measure low side and high side pressures.Are pressures within specifications?(See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE CHECK ).YesGo to the next step.
NoIf the A/C is always on, go to the symptom troubleshooting "No. 24 A/C is always on or A/C compressor runs continuously". (See NO. 24 A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY [LF] ). For other symptoms, inspect the following: Refrigerant charging amount Condenser fan operation
7NOTE: The following test is for engine running rough with P/S on. If other symptoms exist, go to the next step. Access the PSP PID.Is the PSP PID normal?(See PCM INSPECTION [LF] ).YesGo to the next step.
NoReplace the PSP switch. (See POWER STEERING OIL PUMP REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
8Visually inspect the CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley. Are the CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
9Inspect the ignition coil related wiring harness condition (intermittent open or short circuit) for all cylinders. Are wiring harness conditions normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the suspected wiring harness.
10Inspect the spark plug condition. Is the spark plug wet, covered with carbon or grayish white?YesSpark plug is wet or covered with carbon: Inspect for fuel leakage from injector. Spark plug is grayish white: Inspect the fuel injector for clogging.
NoInstall the spark plugs on original cylinders. Go to the next step.
11Perform the Electronic Throttle Control System Inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ). Does the electronic throttle control system function properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
12Install the fuel pressure gauge between fuel pipe and fuel distributor. Start the engine and run it at idle. Measure the fuel line pressure during idle. Is the fuel line pressure correct during idle? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [LF] ).YesGo to the next step.
NoLow: Inspect the fuel line for clogging. If there is no malfunction, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). High: Replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).
13Visually inspect for fuel leakage at fuel injector, O-ring, and fuel line. Service if necessary. Does the fuel line pressure hold after ignition switch is turned off? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [LF] ).YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect the fuel injector. (See FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION [LF] ). If fuel injector is normal, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).
14Start the engine and idle it. Access the LONG FT1 PID. Measure the LONG FT1 PID at idle. Is the PID value normal? (See PCM INSPECTION [LF] ).YesGo to the next step.
NoLONG FT1 PID is out of specification. Less than specification (too rich): Inspect the EVAP control system. If system is normal, go to Step 16. Greater than specification (too lean): Inspect for air leakage at intake-air system components. If the system is normal, go to the next step.
15Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the intake manifold from purge solenoid valve side. Plug opening end of vacuum hose. Start the engine. Does the engine condition improve?YesCheck if purge solenoid valve is stuck open mechanically. Inspect the EVAP control system.
NoGo to the next step.
16Visually inspect the exhaust system part. Is there any deformed exhaust system part?YesReplace the suspected part.
NoGo to the next step.
17Visually inspect the CMP sensor and teeth of camshaft. Are the CMP sensor and teeth of camshaft normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
18Inspect the engine condition while tapping EGR valve housing. Does the engine condition improve?YesReplace the EGR valve. (See EGR VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).
NoGo to the next step.
19Perform the Variable Valve Timing Control System Operation Inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ). Does the variable valve timing control function properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
20Is the engine compression correct? (See COMPRESSION INSPECTION [LF] ).YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect for causes.
21Inspect the PCV valve. (See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE INSPECTION [LF] ). Is there any malfunction?YesReplace the PCV valve. (See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).
NoInspect the valve timing. (See VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR INSPECTION [LF]
22Verify test results. If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [LF] ). If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis. If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed. If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).
CAUTION
While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner. When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
NOTE
The following test is for engine running at rough idle with A/C on. If other symptoms exist, go to the next step.
NOTE
The following test is for engine running rough with P/S on. If other symptoms exist, go to the next step.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

NO. 9 FAST IDLE/RUNS ON [LF]

9FAST IDLE/RUNS ON
DESCRIPTIONThe engine speed continues at fast idle after warm-up. The engine runs after the ignition switch is turned off.
POSSIBLE CAUSEECT sensor malfunction Air leakage from intake-air system Throttle body malfunction APP sensor malfunction Cruise control system operation improperly Improper load signal input Improper operation of electronic throttle control system
STEPINSPECTIONRESULTSACTION
1Access the ECT PID. Start and warm up the engine to normal operating temperature. Is the ECT PID between 82-112°C {180-234°F}?YesGo to the next step.
NoECT PID is higher than 112°C {234°F} Go to the symptom troubleshooting "No. 17 Cooling system concerns - Overheating". (See NO. 17 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING [LF] ). ECT PID is less than 82°C {180°F}: Go to the symptom troubleshooting "No. 18 Cooling system concerns - Runs cold". (See NO. 18 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-RUNS COLD [LF] ).
2Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed?YesGo to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF] ).
NoGo to the next step.
3Access and monitor the AC_REQ, CPP (MT), CPP/PNP (MT), PSP and TR (AT) PIDs. Are the PID values normal? (See PCM INSPECTION [LF] ).YesGo to the next step.
NoIf the AC_REQ PID is not normal: Inspect the A/C switch, refrigerant pressure switch, and fan switch, following components and related wiring harnesses for vibration or intermittent open/short circuit. Refrigerant pressure switch Climate control unit (A/C switch, fan switch) (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER] ). (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION (MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER) ). Wiring harness between climate control unit terminal K and CM terminal 1AU Wiring harness between climate control unit terminal H and body ground If the CPP PID is not normal: Inspect CPP switch and related wiring harness for vibration or intermittent open/short circuit. (See CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION (CPP) SWITCH INSPECTION [LF] ). If the CPP/PNP PID is not normal: Inspect the neutral switch and related wiring harness for vibration or intermittent open/short circuit. (See NEUTRAL SWITCH INSPECTION [LF] ). If the PSP PID is not normal: Inspect the PSP switch and related wiring harness foe vibration of intermittent open or short circuit. (See POWER STEERING PRESSURE (PSP) SWITCH INSPECTION [LF] ). If the TR PID is not normal: Inspect the TR switch and related wiring harness for vibration or intermittent open/short circuit. (See TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SWITCH INSPECTION [SJ6A-EL] ).
4Is there air leakage felt or heard at intake-air system components while racing engine to higher speed?YesRepair or replace the parts if necessary.
NoInspect the following: Electronic throttle control system operation APP sensor
5Verify test results. If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [LF] ). If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis. If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed. If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

NO. 10 LOW IDLE/STALLS DURING DECELERATION [LF]

10LOW IDLE/STALLS DURING DECELERATION
DESCRIPTIONThe engine stops unexpectedly at the beginning of deceleration or recovery from deceleration.
POSSIBLE CAUSEVacuum leakage Improper operation of electronic throttle control system Air leakage from intake-air system Improper air/fuel mixture ratio control EVAP control system malfunction APP sensor or related circuit malfunction TP sensor or related circuit malfunction MAF sensor or related circuit malfunction Brake switch or related circuit malfunction Neutral/CPP switch or related circuit malfunction (MT) TR switch or related circuit malfunction (AT) Improper A/C magnetic clutch operation
STEPINSPECTIONRESULTSACTION
1Does the engine idle roughly?YesGo to the symptom troubleshooting "No. 8 Engine runs rough/rolling idle". (See NO. 8 ENGINE RUNS ROUGH/ROLLING IDLE [LF] ).
NoGo to the next step.
2Turn off the A/C switch and fan switch. Does the A/C magnetic clutch engage?YesGo to the symptom troubleshooting "No. 24 A/C is always on or A/C compressor runs continuously." (See NO. 24 A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY [LF] ).
NoGo to the next step.
3Verify the following: Proper routing of and no damage to vacuum lines No air leakage from intake-air system Are ail items normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoService if necessary. Repeat Step 3.
4Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed?YesGo to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF] ).
NoGo to the next step.
5Perform the Electronic Throttle Control System Inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ). Does the electronic throttle control system function properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to electronic the inspection results.
6CAUTION: While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the intake manifold from purge solenoid valve side.Plug opening end of vacuum hose.Drive the vehicle.Does the engine condition improve?YesInspect the EVAP control system.
NoGo to the next step.
7CAUTION: While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner. When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later. Access the APP1, APP2, TP, MAF and VSS PIDs.Monitor each PID while driving the vehicle.Are the PIDs values normal?(See PCM INSPECTION [LF] ).YesGo to the next step.
NoAPP1, APP2 PIDs are not normal: Inspect the APP sensor. (See ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR INSPECTION [LF] ). TP PID is not normal: Inspect the TP sensor. (See THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR INSPECTION [LF] ). MAF PID is not normal: Inspect the MAF sensor. (See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR INSPECTION [LF] ). VSS PID is not normal: Inspect the ABS/DSC PIDs LF_WPSD, LR_WSPD, RF_WPSD and RR_WSPD using the M-MDS. (See VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) INSPECTION [SJ6A-EL] ).
8Access and monitor the following PCM and TCM PIDs: PCM: BOO CPP(MT) CPP/PNP(MT) TCM: TR Are the PIDs values normal? (See PCM INSPECTION [LF] ). (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION [SJ6A-EL] ).YesGo to the next step.
NoIf the BOO PID is not normal: Inspect the brake switch, and related wiring harness for vibration or intermittent open/short circuit. (See BRAKE SWITCH INSPECTION ). If the CPP PID is not normal: Inspect the CPP switch and related wiring harness for vibration or intermittent open/short circuit. (See CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION (CPP) SWITCH INSPECTION [LF] ). If the CPP/PNP PID is not normal: Inspect the neutral switch and related wiring harness for vibration or intermittent open/short circuit. (See NEUTRAL SWITCH INSPECTION [LF] ). If the TR PID is not normal: Inspect the TR switch and related wiring harness for vibration or intermittent open/short circuit. (See TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SWITCH INSPECTION [SJ6A-EL] ).
9Verify test results. If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [LF] ). If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis. If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed. If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).
CAUTION
While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
CAUTION
While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner. When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

NO. 11 ENGINE STALLS/QUITS, ENGINE RUNS ROUGH, MISSES, BUCK/JERK, HESITATION/STUMBLE, SURGES [LF]

11ENGINE STALLS/QUITS-ACCELERATION/CRUISE ENGINE RUNS ROUGH-ACCELERATION/CRUISE MISSES-ACCELERATION/CRUISE BUCK/JERK-ACCELERATION/CRUISE/DECELERATION HESITATION/STUMBLE-ACCELERATION SURGES-ACCELERATION/CRUISE
DESCRIPTIONThe engine stops unexpectedly at the beginning of acceleration or during acceleration. The engine stops unexpectedly while cruising. The engine speed fluctuates during acceleration or cruising. The engine misses during acceleration or cruising. The vehicle bucks/jerks during acceleration, cruising, or deceleration. A momentary pause at the beginning of acceleration or during acceleration. A momentary minor irregularity in engine output.
POSSIBLE CAUSEElectronic throttle control system operates with brake override system Improper A/C system operation Erratic signal or no signal from CMP sensor Air leakage from intake-air system parts Purge solenoid valve malfunction Improper operation of electronic throttle control system EGR valve malfunction Erratic signal from CKP sensor Low engine compression Vacuum leakage Poor fuel quality Main relay intermittent malfunction Throttle body malfunction Engine overheating Spark plug malfunction Improper air/fuel mixture ratio control operation Erratic signal to ignition coif Air cleaner restriction PCV valve malfunction Fuel flow into evaporative purge hose Improper valve timing due to jumping out timing belt Restriction in exhaust system Intermittent open or short circuit in fuel body pump circuit inadequate fuel pressure Fuel pump mechanical malfunction Check valve (two-way) malfunction integrated with fuel tank Fuel leakage from fuel injector Fuel injector clogging Fuel line restriction or clogging Pressure regulator malfunction (built-in fuel pump unit) Erratic signal form APP sensor Erratic signal form TP sensor Intermittent open or short circuit of MAF sensor, TP sensor, APP sensor and VSS AT malfunction (AT) Clutch slippage (MT) Improper variable intake air control operation Loose attaching bolts or worn engine mounts WARNING: The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete " BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] " and " AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] ". CAUTION: Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.
WARNING
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete " BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] " and " AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] ".
CAUTION
Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.
STEPINSPECTIONRESULTSACTION
1Retrieve any PCM DTC using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [LF] ). Is the DTC P2299 presented?YesGo to the P2299 troubleshooting procedure.(Drive-by-wire system operates with smart accelerator mode). (See DTC P2299 [LF] ).
NoGo to the next step.
2Verify the following: Vacuum connection Air cleaner element No air leakage from intake-air system No restriction of intake-air system Proper sealing of intake manifold and components attached to intake manifold: such as EGR valve Ignition wiring Fuel quality (such as proper octane, contamination, winter/summer blend) Electrical connections Smooth operation of throttle valve Are all items normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoService if necessary. Repeat Step 2.
3Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed?YesGo to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF] ).
NoGo to the next step.
4Is the engine overheating?YesGo to the symptom troubleshooting "No. 17 Cooling system concerns - Overheating". (See NO. 17 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING [LF] ).
NoGo to the next step.
5CAUTION: While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner. When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later. Access the APP1, APP2, RPM, VPWR, MAF, TP and VSS PIDs.Drive the vehicle with monitoring the PIDs.Are the PIDs within the specifications?(See PCM INSPECTION [LF] ).YesGo to the next step.
NoAPP1, APP2 PIDs are not normal: Inspect if output signal from APP sensor changes smoothly. (See ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR INSPECTION [LF] ). RPM PID is not normal: Inspect the CKP sensor and related wiring harness for vibration or intermittent open/short circuit. (See CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR INSPECTION [LF] ). VPWR PID is not normal: Inspect for open circuit intermittently. MAF PID is not normal: Inspect for open circuit of the MAF sensor and related wiring harness intermittently. (See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR INSPECTION [LF] ). TP PID is not normal: Inspect if output signal from TP sensor changes smoothly. VSS PID is not normal: Inspect the ABS/DSC PIDs LF_WPSD, LR_WSPD, RF_WPSD and RR_WSPD using the M-MDS. (See VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) INSPECTION [SJ6A-EL] ).
6Visually inspect the CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley. Are the CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
7Inspect the spark plug conditions. Is the spark plug wet, covered with carbon or grayish white?YesSpark plug is wet or covered with carbon: Inspect for fuel leakage from fuel injector. Spark plug is grayish white: Inspect the fuel injector for clogging.
NoInstall the spark plugs on original cylinders. Go to the next step.
8Perform the Electronic Throttle Control System Inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ). Does the electronic throttle control system function properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
9Visually inspect deformed exhaust system part. Is there any deformed exhaust system part?YesRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
NoGo to the next step.
10Install the fuel pressure gauge between the fuel pipe and fuel distributor. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Turn to on the fuel pump using the M-MDS simulation function "FP". Is the fuel line pressure correct when the fuel pump is turned to on? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [LF] ).YesGo to the next step.
NoZero or low: Inspect the fuel pump relay and fuel pump circuit. Inspect the fuel line for clogging. If there is no malfunction, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). High: Replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).
11Visually inspect for fuel leakage at fuel injector O-ring and fuel line. Service if necessary. Is the fuel line pressure held after ignition switch is turned off? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [LF] ).YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect the fuel injector. (See FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION [LF] ). If the fuel injector is normal, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).
12NOTE: The following test is for engine stall with the A/C on. If other symptom exists, go to the next step. Connect a pressure gauge to A/C low and high pressure side lines.Turn the A/C on and measure low side and high side pressure.Are pressures within specifications?(See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE CHECK ).YesGo to the next step.
NoIf the A/C is always on, go to symptom troubleshooting "No. 24 A/C is always on or A/C compressor runs continuously". (See NO. 24 A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY [LF] ). For other symptoms, inspect the following: Refrigerant charging amount Condenser fan operation
13NOTE: The following test should be performed for symptom with cruise control ON. If other symptoms exist, go to the next step. Inspect the cruise control system.Is the cruise control system normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
14Inspect the A/F sensor. (See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR INSPECTION [LF] ). Is the A/F sensor normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoReplace the A/F sensor. (See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).
15Inspect the evaporative purge hose between the fuel tank and the purge valve. Does fuel flow into evaporative purge hose?YesInspect the check valve (two-way). (See FUEL TANK INSPECTION [LF] ).
NoGo to the next step.
16CAUTION: While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the intake manifold from the purge solenoid valve side.Plug opening end of vacuum hose.Drive the vehicle.Does the engine condition improve?YesGo to the next step. Inspect if the purge solenoid valve is stuck open mechanically. Inspect the EVAP control system.
NoGo to the next step.
17Visually inspect the CMP sensor and projections of camshaft pulley. Are CMP sensor and projections of camshaft pulley normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
18Perform EGR control system inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ). Is the EGR system normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
19Is the engine compression correct? (See COMPRESSION INSPECTION [LF] ).YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect for cause.
20Inspect the PCV valve. (See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE INSPECTION [LF] ). Is there any malfunction?YesReplace the PCV valve. (See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).
NoInspect the following: Valve timing Internal transaxle part (AT) Clutch (MT) EGR valve (mechanical stuck) Engine mounts Check valve (two-way)
21Verify test results. If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [LF] ). If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis. If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed. If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).
CAUTION
While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner. When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
NOTE
The following test is for engine stall with the A/C on. If other symptom exists, go to the next step.
NOTE
The following test should be performed for symptom with cruise control ON. If other symptoms exist, go to the next step.
CAUTION
While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

NO. 12 LACK/LOSS OF POWER-ACCELERATION/CRUISE [LF]

12LACK/LOSS OF POWER-ACCELERATION/CRUISE
DESCRIPTIONThe performance is poor under load (such as power down when climbing hills).
POSSIBLE CAUSEElectronic throttle control system operates with brake override system Improper A/C system operation Erratic signal or no signal from CMP sensor Air leakage from intake-air system parts Restriction in intake-air system Intake air temperature too hot Improper variable intake air control operation Improper operation of electronic throttle control system Purge control solenoid malfunction Improper EGR valve operation Brake dragging Erratic signal from CKP sensor Low engine compression vacuum leakage Poor fuel quality Erratic signal to ignition coif Engine overheating Throttle body malfunction Spark plug malfunction PCV valve malfunction Improper valve timing due to jumping out of timing belt Improper variable valve timing control operation Restriction in exhaust system Intermittent open or short in fuel pump related circuit inadequate file) pressure Fuel pump mechanical malfunction Fuel line restriction or clogging Fuel leakage from fuel injector Fuel injector clogging Erratic signal from APP sensor Erratic signal from TP sensor Intermittent open or short circuit in MAF sensor, APP sensor, TP sensor, IAT sensor and VSS AT malfunction (AT) Clutch slippage (MT) WARNING: The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete " BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] " and " AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] ". CAUTION: Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.
WARNING
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete " BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] " and " AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] ".
CAUTION
Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.
STEPINSPECTIONRESULTSACTION
1Retrieve any PCM DTC using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [LF] ). Is the DTC P2299 presented?YesGo to the P2299 troubleshooting procedure. (Drive-by-wire system operates with smart accelerator mode). (See DTC P2299 [LF] ).
NoGo to the next step.
2Verify the following: Vacuum connection Restriction in intake-air system (such as air cleaner element, fresh air duct) No air leakage from intake-air system No restriction of intake-air system Proper sealing of intake manifold and components attached to intake manifold; such as EGR valve Fuel quality (such as proper octane, contamination, winter/summer blend) Are all items normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoService if necessary. Repeat Step 2.
3Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed?YesGo to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF] ).
NoGo to the next step.
4Is the engine overheating?YesGo to the symptom troubleshooting "No. 17 Cooling system concerns-Overheating". (See NO. 17 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING [LF] ).
NoGo to the next step.
5CAUTION: While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner. When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later. Access the following PCM PIDs: PCM: APP1 APP2 RPM MAF TP IAT VSS Drive the vehicle while monitoring the PIDs.Are the PIDs within the specifications?(See PCM INSPECTION [LF] ).YesGo to the next step.
NoAPP1, APP2 PIDs are not normal: Inspect if output signal APP sensor changes smoothly. RPM PID is not normal: Inspect the CKP sensor and related wiring harness for vibration or intermittent open/short circuit or both. (See CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR INSPECTION [LF] ). MAF PID is not normal: Inspect for intermittent open circuit of MAF sensor and related wiring harness. (See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR INSPECTION [LF] ). TP PID is not normal: Inspect if output signal TP sensor changes smoothly. IAT PID is not normal: Inspect for air suction in intake-air system. If normal, inspect intermittent short circuit of IAT sensor and related wiring harnesses. (See INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR INSPECTION [LF] ). VSS PID is not normal: Inspect the ABS/DSC PIDs LF_WPSD, LR_WSPD, RF_WPSD and RR_WSPD using the M-MDS. (See VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) INSPECTION [SJ6A-EL] ).
6Visually inspect the CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley. Are the CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
7Inspect the spark plug condition. Is the spark plug wet, covered with carbon or grayish white?YesSpark plug is wet or covered with carbon: Inspect the fuel injector for fuel leakage. Inspect the spark plug and high-tension lead. Spark plug is grayish white: Inspect the fuel injector for clogging.
NoInstall the spark plugs on original cylinders. Go to the next step.
8Perform the Electronic Throttle Control System Inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ). Does the electronic throttle control system function properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
9Visually inspect deformed exhaust system part. Is there any deformed exhaust system part?YesRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
NoGo to the next step.
10Install the fuel pressure gauge between the fuel pipe and the fuel distributor. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Turn to on the fuel pump using the M-MDS simulation function "FP". Is the fuel line pressure correct when the fuel pump is turned to on? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [LF] ).YesGo to the next step.
NoZero or low: Inspect the fuel pump relay and fuel pump circuit. Inspect the fuel line for clogging. If there is no malfunction, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). High: Replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).
11Perform the Variable Intake air Control Operation Inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ). Does the VIS function property?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
12NOTE: The following test is for engine stalling with the A/C on concern. If other symptoms exist, go to the next step. Connect the pressure gauge to the A/C low and high side pressure lines.Turn the A/C on and measure low side and high side pressures.Are the pressures within the specifications?(See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE CHECK ).YesGo to the next step.
NoIf the A/C is always on, go to the symptom troubleshooting "No. 24 A/C is always on or A/C compressor runs continuously". (See NO. 24 A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY [LF] ). For other symptoms, inspect the following: Refrigerant charging amount Condenser fan operation
13CAUTION: While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner. Perform the A/C Cut-off Control System Inspection.(See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ).Does the A/C cut-off function properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect the A/C cut-off system components.
14Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the intake manifold from purge solenoid valve side. Plug opening end of vacuum hose. Drive the vehicle. Does the engine condition improve?YesInspect if purge solenoid valve is stuck open mechanically. Inspect the EVAP control system. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ).
NoGo to the next step.
15Visually inspect the CMP sensor and projections of camshaft pulley. Are the CMP sensor and projections of camshaft pulley normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
16Perform EGR control system inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ). Is EGR system normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
17Perform the Variable Valve Timing Control System Operation Inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ). Does the variable valve timing control system function properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
18Is the engine compression correct? (See COMPRESSION INSPECTION [LF] ).YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect for cause.
19Inspect the PCV valve. (See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE INSPECTION [LF] ). Is there any malfunction?YesReplace the PCV valve. (See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).
NoInspect the following: Valve timing Internal transaxle components (AT) Clutch (MT) Brake system for dragging
20Verify test results. If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [LF] ). If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis. If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed. If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).
CAUTION
While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner. When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
NOTE
The following test is for engine stalling with the A/C on concern. If other symptoms exist, go to the next step.
CAUTION
While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

NO. 13 KNOCKING/PINGING-ACCELERATION/CRUISE [LF]

13KNOCKING/PINGING - ACCELERATION/CRUISE
DESCRIPTIONSound is produced when the air/fuel mixture is ignited by something other than the spark plug (such as hot spot in combustion chamber).
POSSIBLE CAUSEEngine overheating due to cooling system malfunction ECT sensor malfunction IAT sensor malfunction MAF sensor malfunction KS malfunction Erratic signal from CMP sensor Inadequate engine compression Inadequate fuel pressure WARNING: The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete " BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] " and " AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] ". CAUTION: Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.
WARNING
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete " BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] " and " AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] ".
CAUTION
Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.
STEPINSPECTIONRESULTSACTION
1Access the ECT PID. Verify the ECT PID is less than 116°C {241°F} during driving. Is the ECT PID less than the specification?YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect the cooling system for cause of overheating.
2Access the IAT and MAF PIDs. Monitor the each PID. Are the PIDs normal? (See PCM INSPECTION [LF] ).YesGo to the next step.
NoIAT PID is not normal: Inspect the IAT sensor. (See INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR INSPECTION [LF] ). MAF PID is not normal: Inspect the MAF sensor. (See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR INSPECTION [LF] ).
3Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off). Are there any DTCs displayed?YesGo to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF] ).
NoGo to the next step.
4Is the engine compression correct? (See COMPRESSION INSPECTION [LF] ).YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect for cause.
5Install the fuel pressure gauge between fuel pipe and fuel distributor. Start the engine and idle it. Measure the fuel line pressure during idle. Is the fuel line pressure correct during idle? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [LF] ).YesInspect the ignition timing.
NoLow: Inspect the fuel pump relay and fuel pump circuit. Inspect the fuel line for clogging. If there is no malfunction, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). High: Replace the fuel pump unit (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).
6Inspect the KS. (See KNOCK SENSOR (KS) INSPECTION [LF] ). Is the KS normal?YesInspect the valve timing. (See VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR INSPECTION [LF]
NoReplace the KS. (See KNOCK SENSOR (KS) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).
7Verify test results. If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [LF] ). If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis. If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed. If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

NO. 14 POOR FUEL ECONOMY [LF]

14POOR FUEL ECONOMY
DESCRIPTIONThe fuel economy is unsatisfactory.
POSSIBLE CAUSEContaminated air cleaner element Variable intake air control malfunction Engine cooling system malfunction Improper ATF level (AT) Weak spark Poor fuel quality Erratic or no signal from CMP sensor Clutch slippage (MT) Improper variable valve timing control system operation Improper coolant level Inadequate fuel pressure Spark plug malfunction PCV valve malfunction Brake dragging Improper valve timing due to jumping out of timing belt Contaminated MAF sensor Improper engine compression Exhaust system clogging WARNING: The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read following warnings before servicing fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete " BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] " and " AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] ". CAUTION: Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.
WARNING
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read following warnings before servicing fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete " BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] " and " AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] ".
CAUTION
Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.
STEPINSPECTIONRESULTSACTION
1Inspect for the following: Air cleaner element for contamination ATF level (AT) Fuel quality Coolant level Brake dragging Clutch slippage (MT) Are all items normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoService if necessary. Repeat Step 1.
2Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed?YesGo to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF] ).
NoGo to the next step.
3CAUTION: While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner. When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later. Access the ECT PID.Drive the vehicle while monitoring the PID.(See PCM INSPECTION [LF] ).Is the PID within specification?YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect for coolant leakage, cooling fan and condenser fan operations or thermostat operation.
4Perform the Spark Test. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ). Is the strong blue spark visible at each cylinder?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to spark test result.
5Install the fuel pressure gauge between the fuel pipe and the fuel distributor. Start the engine and idle it. Measure the fuel line pressure during idle. Is the fuel line pressure correct during idle? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [LF] ).YesGo to the next step.
NoLow: Inspect the fuel pump relay and fuel pump circuit. Inspect the fuel line for clogging. If there is no malfunction, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). High: Replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).
6Perform the Variable Valve Timing Control System Operation Inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ). Does the variable valve timing control system function properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
7Perform the Variable Intake air Control Operation Inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ). Does the variable intake air control function properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
8Visually inspect the exhaust system part. Is there any deformed exhaust system?YesRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
NoGo to the next step.
9Inspect for contaminated MAF sensor. Is there any contamination?YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect for cause.
10Inspect the MAF sensor for contamination. Is there any contamination?YesReplace the MAF/IAT sensor. (See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF)/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).
NoGo to the next step.
11Is the engine compression correct? (See COMPRESSION INSPECTION [LF] ).YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect for cause.
12Inspect the PCV valve. (See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE INSPECTION [LF] ). Is there any malfunction?YesReplace the PCV valve. (See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).
NoInspect the valve timing. (See VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR INSPECTION [LF]
13Verify test results. If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [LF] ). If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis. If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed. If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).
CAUTION
While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner. When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

NO. 15 EMISSION COMPLIANCE [LF]

15EMISSION COMPLIANCE
DESCRIPTIONFails emissions test.
POSSIBLE CAUSEVacuum lines leakage or blockage Cooling system malfunction Spark plug malfunction Leakage from intake manifold Erratic or no signal from CMP sensor Inadequate fuel pressure PCV valve malfunction or incorrect valve installation EGR valve malfunction Exhaust system clogging Fuel tank ventilation system malfunction Fuel-filler cap malfunction Charcoal canister damage Air cleaner element clogging or restriction Throttle body malfunction Erratic signal to ignition coil Improper air/fuel mixture ratio control operation Bend or open circuit A/F sensor or HO2S wiring harness Catalyst converter malfunction Engine internal parts malfunction Excessive carbon is built up in combustion chamber Improper engine compression Improper valve timing WARNING: The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read following warnings before servicing fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete " BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] " and " AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] ". CAUTION: Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.
WARNING
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read following warnings before servicing fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete " BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] " and " AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] ".
CAUTION
Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.
STEPINSPECTIONRESULTSACTION
1Inspect for the following: Vacuum lines for leakage or blockage Electrical connections Proper maintenance schedule followed Intake-air system and air cleaner element concerns: obstructions, leakage or dirtiness Are all items normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoService if necessary. Repeat Step 1.
2Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed?YesGo to appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF] ).
NoGo to the next step.
3Is any other driveability concern present?YesGo to the appropriate system symptom troubleshooting article.
NoGo to the next step.
4Access the ECT PID. Warm up the engine and idle it. Verify the ECT PID is correct. Is the ECT PID correct? (See PCM INSPECTION [LF] ).YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect for coolant leakage, cooling fan and condenser fan operation or thermostat operation.
5Inspect the fuel-filler cap. (See FUEL-FILLER CAP INSPECTION [LF] ). Is there any leakage at fuel-filler cap?YesReplace the fuel-filler cap.
NoGo to the next step.
6Inspect the A/F sensor. (See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR INSPECTION [LF] ). Is the A/F sensor normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoReplace the A/F sensor. (See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).
7Perform the Spark Test. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ). Is the strong blue spark visible at each cylinder?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to spark test result.
8Install the fuel pressure gauge between the fuel pipe and the fuel distributor. Start the engine and idle it. Measure the fuel line pressure during idle. Is the fuel line pressure correct during idle? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [LF] ).YesGo to the next step.
NoLow: Inspect the fuel line for clogging. If there is no malfunction, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). High: Replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).
9Inspect for fuel saturation inside charcoal canister. Is the excess amount of liquid fuel present in canister?YesReplace the charcoal canister.
NoInspect the fuel tank vent system, then go to the next step. (See FUEL TANK INSPECTION [LF] ).
10Visually inspect the exhaust system part. Is there any deformed exhaust system part?YesRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
NoGo to the next step.
11Inspect the three-way catalytic converter. (See EXHAUST SYSTEM INSPECTION [LF] ). Is the three-way catalytic converter normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoReplace the three-way catalytic converter.
12Perform EGR control system inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ). Is EGR system normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
13Is the engine compression correct? (See COMPRESSION INSPECTION [LF] ).YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect for cause.
14Inspect the PCV valve. (See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE INSPECTION [LF] ). Is there any malfunction?YesReplace the PCV valve. (See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).
NoInspect the valve timing. (See VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR INSPECTION [LF]
15Verify test results. If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [LF] ). If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis. If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed. If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

NO. 16 HIGH OIL CONSUMPTION/LEAKAGE [LF]

16HIGH OIL CONSUMPTION/LEAKAGE
DESCRIPTIONThe oil consumption is excessive.
POSSIBLE CAUSEPCV valve malfunction Improper dipstick Improper engine oil viscosity Engine internal parts malfunction
STEPINSPECTIONRESULTSACTION
1Inspect for the following: External leakage Proper dipstick Proper engine oil viscosity Are all items normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoService if necessary. Repeat Step 1.
2Inspect the PCV valve. (See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE INSPECTION [LF] ). Is there any malfunction?YesReplace the PCV valve. (See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).
NoInspect the internal engine parts such as valves, valve guides, valve stem seals, cylinder head drain passage, and piston rings.
3Verify test results. If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [LF] ). If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis. If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed. If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

NO. 17 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING [LF]

17COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING
DESCRIPTIONThe engine runs at higher than normal temperature/overheats.
POSSIBLE CAUSEImproper coolant level Blown fuses Coolant leakage A/C system operation is improper Improper water/anti-freeze mixture Fans reverse rotation Poor radiator condition Thermostat malfunction Radiator hoses damage Improper or damaged radiator cap Cooling fan is inoperative Coolant overflow system malfunction Improper tension of drive belt Drive belt damage
STEPINSPECTIONRESULTSACTION
1Inspect the following: Engine coolant level Coolant leakage Water and anti-freeze mixture Radiator condition Collapsed or restricted radiator hoses Radiator pressure cap Overflow system Fan rotational direction Fuses Are all items normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoService if necessary. Repeat Step 1.
2Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed?YesGo to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF] ).
NoGo to the next step.
3Start the engine and idle it. Verify state of the A/C compressor while turing on and off the air conditioner by switching the control panel. Does the A/C compressor engage?YesGo to Step 5.
NoIf the A/C compressor is not engaged always. Go to the symptom troubleshooting "No. 23 A/C does not work sufficiently". (See NO. 23 A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY [LF] ). If the A/C compressor is engaged always. Go to the symptom troubleshooting "No. 24 A/C is always on or A/C compressor runs continuously". (See NO. 24 A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY [LF] ).
4Perform the Cooling Fan Control System Inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ). Does the cooling fan control system function properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
5Is the drive belt normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoReplace the drive belt. (See DRIVE BELT REPLACEMENT [LF] ).
6Is there leakage around the heater unit in passenger compartment?YesInspect and service heater for leakage.
NoGo to the next step.
7Is there leakage at the coolant hoses and/or radiator?YesRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
NoGo to the next step.
8Cool down the engine. Remove the thermostat and inspect the operation. (See THERMOSTAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). (See THERMOSTAT INSPECTION [LF] ). Is the thermostat normal?YesThe engine coolant temperature and thermostat are normal, inspect engine block for leakage or blockage.
NoAccess the ECT PID. Inspect for both ECT PID and temperature gauge readings. If the temperature gauge on instrument cluster indicates normal range but the ECT PID is not same as temperature gauge reading, inspect the ECT sensor. If temperature gauge on instrument cluster indicates overheating but the ECT PID is normal, inspect instrument cluster.
9Verify test results. If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [LF] ). If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis. If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed. If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

NO. 18 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-RUNS COLD [LF]

18COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-RUNS COLD
DESCRIPTIONThe engine takes excessive time to reach normal operating temperature.
POSSIBLE CAUSEA/C and heater system malfunction Thermostat malfunction Cooling fan system malfunction
STEPINSPECTIONRESULTSACTION
1Is the customer complaint "Lack of passenger compartment heat" only?YesInspect the A/C and heater system.
NoGo to the next step.
2Does the engine speed continue at fast idle?YesGo to the symptom troubleshooting "No. 9 Fast idle/runs on". (See NO. 9 FAST IDLE/RUNS ON [LF] ).
NoGo to the next step.
3Perform the Cooling Fan Control System Inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ). Does the cooling fan control system function properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
4Cool down the engine. Remove the thermostat and inspect the operation. (See THERMOSTAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). (See THERMOSTAT INSPECTION [LF] ). Is the thermostat normal?YesAccess the ECT PID. Inspect for both ECT PID and temperature gauge on instrument cluster readings. If the temperature gauge on the instrument cluster indicates normal range but the ECT PID is not the same as temperature gauge reading, inspect the ECT sensor. If the temperature gauge on the instrument cluster indicates cold range but the ECT PID is normal, inspect the instrument cluster.
NoReplace the thermostat. (See THERMOSTAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).
5Verify test results. If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [LF] ). If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis. If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed. If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

NO. 19 EXHAUST SMOKE [LF]

19EXHAUST SMOKE
DESCRIPTIONBlue, black, or white smoke from exhaust system.
POSSIBLE CAUSEBlue smoke (Burning oil): PCV valve malfunction Engine internal oil leakage White smoke (Water in combustion): Cooling system malfunction (coolant loss) Engine internal coolant leakage Black smoke (Rich fuel mixture): Air cleaner restriction Intake-air system is collapsed or restricted Fuel return line is restricted Excessive fuel pressure Improper engine compression Improper fuel injection timing and/or amount Ignition system malfunction CMP sensor malfunction WARNING: The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read following warnings before servicing fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete " BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] " and " AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] ". CAUTION: Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always dean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.
WARNING
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read following warnings before servicing fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete " BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] " and " AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] ".
CAUTION
Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always dean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.
STEPINSPECTIONRESULTSACTION
1What color is smoke coming from the exhaust system?BlueBurning oil is indicated. Go to the next step.
WhiteWater in combustion is indicated. Go to Step 3.
BlackRich fuel mixture is indicated. Go to Step 4.
2Inspect the PCV valve. (See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE INSPECTION [LF] ). Is there any malfunction?YesReplace the PCV valve. (See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).
NoInspect for the following: Damaged valve guide, stems or valve seals Blocked oil drain passage in cylinder head Piston ring is not seated, seized or worn Damaged cylinder bore If other driveability symptoms are present, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
3Does the cooling system hold pressure?YesInspect for the following: Cylinder head gasket leakage Intake manifold gasket leakage Cracked or porous engine block If other driveability symptoms are present, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
NoInspect for cause.
4Inspect for the following: Air cleaner restriction Collapsed or restricted intake-air system Restricted fuel return line Are all items normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoService if necessary. Repeat Step 4.
5Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed?YesGo to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF] ).
NoGo to the next step.
6Install the fuel pressure gauge between the fuel pipe and the fuel distributor. Start the engine and idle it. Measure the fuel line pressure during idle. Is the fuel line pressure correct during idle? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [LF] ).YesGo to the next step.
NoLow: Inspect the fuel line for clogging. If there is no malfunction, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). High: Replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).
7Perform the Spark Test. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ). Is the strong blue spark visible at each cylinder?YesInspect the CMP sensor. (See CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR INSPECTION [LF] ).
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to spark test result.
8Inspect the CMP sensor. (See CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR INSPECTION [LF] ). Is there any malfunction?YesRepair or replace malfunctioning part according to inspection result.
NoGo to the next step.
9Is the engine compression correct? (See COMPRESSION INSPECTION [LF] ).YesInspect the fuel injector. (See FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION [LF] ).
NoInspect for cause.
10Verify test results. If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [LF] ). If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis. If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed. If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

NO. 20 FUEL ODOR (IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT) [LF]

20FUEL ODOR (IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT)
DESCRIPTIONGasoline fuel smell or visible leakage.
POSSIBLE CAUSEExcessive fuel pressure Purge solenoid valve malfunction Fuel tank vent system blockage Charcoal canister malfunction PCM DTC stored. Fuel leakage from fuel system WARNING: The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read following warnings before servicing fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete " BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] " and " AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] ". CAUTION: Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.
WARNING
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read following warnings before servicing fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete " BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] " and " AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] ".
CAUTION
Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.
STEPINSPECTIONRESULTSACTION
1Visually inspect for fuel leakage at fuel injector O-ring and fuel line. Service if necessary. Install the fuel pressure gauge between the fuel pipe and the fuel distributor. Start engine and idle it. Measure the fuel line pressure during idle. Is the fuel line pressure correct during idle? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [LF] ).YesGo to the next step.
NoReplace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).
2Inspect for blockage/restriction or open circuit in wiring harness between the engine vacuum port and the charcoal canister. Inspect for blockage in fuel tank vent system. Is there any malfunction?YesReplace the vacuum hose.
NoGo to the next step.
3Inspect the purge solenoid valve. (See PURGE SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [LF] ). Is the solenoid operating property?YesGo to the next step.
NoReplace the purge solenoid valve. (See PURGE SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).
4Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed?YesGo to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF] ).
NoInspect the charcoal canister for fuel saturation. If excess amount of liquid fuel is present, replace the charcoal canister.
5Verify test results. If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [LF] ). If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis. If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed. If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

NO. 23 A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY [LF]

23A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY
DESCRIPTIONThe A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not engage when the A/C switch is turned on.
POSSIBLE CAUSEPCM DTC is stored Refrigerant pressure switch malfunction Improper refrigerant charging amount Seized A/C compressor Evaporator temperature sensor malfunction Open or short circuit in wiring harness between evaporator temperature sensor and climate control unit Climate control unit malfunction (A/C switch malfunction or climate control unit does not determine A/C request or transmit the A/C request signal) Open or short circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit terminal K and PCM terminal 1 AU Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit terminal H and body ground. A/C compressor malfunction Open circuit in wiring harness between A/C compressor terminal A and body ground A/C relay malfunction Open circuit in wiring harness between A/C relay and PCM terminal 1I Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition switch (IG2) and A/C relay Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and A/C relay Open circuit in wiring harness between A/C relay and A/C magnetic clutch
STEPINSPECTIONRESULTSACTION
1Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed?YesGo to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF] ).
NoGo to the next step.
2Access PCM PID ACCS using the M-MDS. Start the engine and idle it. Turn the PID ACCS to ON from OFF using the M-MDS simulation function. Is the A/C magnetic clutch engaged?YesGo to the next step.
NoGo to Step 10.
3Disconnect the refrigerant pressure switch connector. Connect the jumper wire between refrigerant pressure switch wiring harness-side connector terminals A and D. Start the engine and idle it. Access PCM PID AC_REQ using the M-MDS. Monitor the PID AC_REQ while turning on and off by switching the control panel. Does the PID change according to air control panel switching? (See PCM INSPECTION [LF] ).YesGo to Step 5.
NoGo to the next step.
4Connect the jumper wire between refrigerant pressure switch wiring harness-side connector terminals A and body ground. Start the engine and idle it. Access PCM PID AC_REQ using the M-MDS. Monitor the PID AC_REQ. Is the PID indicated on? (See PCM INSPECTION [LF] ).YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair for open circuit between refrigerant pressure switch terminal A and PCM terminal 1AU.
5Inspect refrigerant pressure switch. (See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SWITCH INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER] ). (See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SWITCH INSPECTION (MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER) ). Is the refrigerant pressure switch normal?YesInspect for following and repair or replace if necessary. Refrigerant charging amount A/C compressor for seizure
NoReplace the refrigerant pressure switch. (See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER] ). (See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION (MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER) ).
6Inspect for open or short circuit between climate control unit terminal K and refrigerant pressure switch terminal D. Is there any malfunction?YesRepair for open or short circuit.
NoGo to the next step.
7Turn the ignition to off. Disconnect the climate control unit connector. Verify continuity between climate control unit wiring harness-side connector terminal H and body ground. Is there any continuity?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair for open circuit.
8Reconnect the climate control unit connector. Measure the voltage at climate control unit terminal M. Is the voltage within the specified? (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER] ). (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION (MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER) ).YesGo to the next step.
NoReplace the climate control unit. (A/C switch malfunction or climate control unit does not determine A/C request or transmit the A/C request signal) (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER] ). (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION (MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER) ).
9Inspect the evaporator temperature sensor. (See EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER] ). (See EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION (MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER) ). Is the evaporator temperature sensor normal?YesInspect and repair for open or short circuit between evaporator temperature sensor and climate control unit.
NoReplace the evaporator temperature sensor. (See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER] ). (See EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION (MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER) ).
10Start the engine and kite it. Turn the PID ACCS to ON from OFF using the M-MDS simulation function. Measure the voltage between A/C compressor terminal B and body ground. Is the voltage specified? Specification 10.5 V or moreYesGo to the next step.
NoGo to Step 15.
11Verify continuity between A/C compressor terminal A and body ground. Is there any continuity?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace for open circuit and/or poor contact ground points.
12Inspect the A/C relay. (See RELAY INSPECTION ). Is the A/C relay normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoReplace the A/C relay.
13Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C relay and PCM connectors. Verify continuity between A/C relay and PCM terminal 1I at wiring harness-side connector. Is there any continuity?YesInspect for open circuit in followings: Between ignition switch (IG2) and A/C relay Between battery positive post and A/C relay Between A/C relay and A/C magnetic clutch
NoRepair or replace for open circuit.
14Verify test results. If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [LF] ). If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis. If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed. If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

NO. 24 A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY [LF]

24A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY
DESCRIPTIONThe A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not disengage.
POSSIBLE CAUSEA/C compressor magnetic clutch engagement is stuck A/C relay is stuck closed Short to ground in wiring harness between climate control unit and PCM Short to ground in wiring harness between A/C relay and PCM Short circuit to battery power in A/C relay to magnetic clutch
STEPINSPECTIONRESULTSACTION
1Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Retrieve PCM DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed?YesGo to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF] ).
NoGo to the next step.
2Start the engine and idle it. Turn the A/C switch on. Remove the A/C relay. Does the A/C magnetic clutch disengage?YesInspect for the following: A/C relay is stuck closed Short to ground in wiring harness between A/C relay and PCM terminal 1I If both items normal, go to the next step.
NoInspect if the circuit between the A/C relay and magnetic clutch shorts to battery power circuit. If the circuit is normal, inspect the magnetic clutch for stuck engagement or clearance.
3Disconnect the refrigerant pressure switch connector. Start the engine and turn A/C switch on. NOTE: A/C should not work when disconnecting connector. If A/C remains working, short to ground circuit may be present. Does the A/C remain working?YesInspect for short to ground in wiring harness between refrigerant pressure switch and PCM terminal 1AU.
NoGo to the next step.
4Reconnect the refrigerant pressure switch connector. Turn off the A/C switch. NOTE: A/C should not work when turning A/C switch off. If A/C remains working, short to ground circuit may be present. Does the A/C remain working?YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect whether the A/C switch is stuck closed.
5Turn the ignition switch off. Disconnect the climate control unit refrigerant pressure switch connectors. Verify continuity between climate control unit terminal K and body ground. Is there continuity?YesRepair for short to ground circuit.
NoReplace the climate control unit. (A/C request signal is always on). (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER] ). (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION (MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER) ).
6Verify test results. If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [LF] ). If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis. If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed. If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).
NOTE
A/C should not work when disconnecting connector. If A/C remains working, short to ground circuit may be present.
NOTE
A/C should not work when turning A/C switch off. If A/C remains working, short to ground circuit may be present.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

NO. 25 A/C IS NOT CUT OFF UNDER WIDE OPEN THROTTLE CONDITIONS [LF]

25A/C IS NOT CUT OFF UNDER WIDE OPEN THROTTLE CONDITIONS
DESCRIPTIONThe A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not disengage under wide open throttle.
POSSIBLE CAUSEAPP sensor malfunction
STEPINSPECTIONRESULTSACTION
1Does the A/C compressor disengage when the A/C switch is turned off?YesGo to the next step.
NoGo to the symptom troubleshooting "No. 24 A/C is always on or A/C compressor runs continuously". (See NO. 24 A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY [LF] ).
2Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed?YesGo to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF] ).
NoInspect the APP sensor. (See ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR INSPECTION [LF] ).
3Verify test results. If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [LF] ). If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis. If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed. If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

NO. 26 EXHAUST SULPHUR SMELL [LF]

26EXHAUST SULPHUR SMELL
DESCRIPTIONRotten egg smell (sulphur) from exhaust
POSSIBLE CAUSEElectrical connectors are disconnected or connected poorly Charcoal canister malfunction vacuum lines are disconnected or connected improperly PCM DTC is stored. Improper fuel pressure Poor fuel quality WARNING: The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read following warnings before servicing fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete " BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] " and " AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] ". CAUTION: Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.
WARNING
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read following warnings before servicing fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete " BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] " and " AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] ".
CAUTION
Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.
STEPINSPECTIONRESULTSACTION
1Are any driveability or exhaust smoke concerns present?YesGo to the appropriate flow chart.
NoGo to the next step.
2Inspect the following: Electrical connections Vacuum lines Fuel quality Are all items normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoService if necessary. Repeat Step 2.
3Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed?YesGo to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF] ).
NoGo to the next step.
4Install the fuel pressure gauge between the fuel pipe and the fuel distributor. Start the engine and idle it. Is the fuel line pressure correct at idle? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [LF] ).YesGo to the next step.
NoLow: Inspect the fuel pump relay and fuel pump circuit. Inspect the fuel line for clogging. If there is no malfunction, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). High: Replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).
5Inspect the charcoal canister for fuel saturation. Is excess amount of liquid fuel present in canister?YesReplace the charcoal canister.
NoInspect the fuel tank vent system. If the fuel tank vent system is normal, suggest trying a different brand since sulphur content can vary in different fuels. If the fuel tank vent system is not normal, repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
6Verify test results. If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [LF] ). If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or ON-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis. If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed. If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

NO. 28 FUEL FILLING SHUT OFF CONCERNS [LF]

28FUEL FILLING SHUT OFF CONCERNS
DESCRIPTIONThe fuel does not shut off property.
POSSIBLE CAUSEClogged EVAP pipes Nonreturn valve malfunction Fuel shut-off valve malfunction Fuel nozzle malfunction Fuel nozzle is not inserted correctly PCM DTC is stored. WARNING: The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete " BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] " and " AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] ". CAUTION: Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.
WARNING
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete " BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] " and " AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] ".
CAUTION
Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.
STEPINSPECTIONRESULTSACTION
1Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed?YesGo to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [LF] ).
NoGo to the next step.
2Remove the fuel-filler pipe. Make sure the nonreturn valve is installed properly. Inspect the nonreturn valve operation. Is the nonreturn valve normal?YesInspect for the following: Improper use of fuel nozzle. Fuel is not inserted correctly. Inspect fuel shut-off valve.
NoNonreturn valve is installed improperly: Reinstall the nonreturn valve to proper position. Nonreturn valve does not operate properly: Replace the nonreturn valve.
3Verify test results. If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [LF] ). If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis. If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed. If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

NO. 29 SPARK PLUG CONDITION [LF]

29SPARK PLUG CONDITION
DESCRIPTIONAn incorrect spark plug condition.
POSSIBLE CAUSENOTE: Inspecting spark plugs condition can determine whether problem is related to a specific cylinder or possibly all cylinders. Wet/carbon stuck on specific plug: Spark-Weak, not visible Air/fuel mixture-Excessive fuel injection volume Compression-No compression, low compression Malfunction spark plug Grayish white with specific plug: Air/fuel mixture-Insufficient fuel injection volume Malfunction spark plug Wet/carbon is stuck on all plugs: Spark-Spark weak Air/fuel mixture-Too rich, excessive fuel line pressure Compression-Low compression Clogging in intake/exhaust system Grayish white with all plugs: Air/fuel mixture-Too lean, insufficient fuel line pressure WARNING: The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete " BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] " and " AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] ". CAUTION: Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.
NOTE
Inspecting spark plugs condition can determine whether problem is related to a specific cylinder or possibly all cylinders.
WARNING
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete " BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] " and " AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [LF] ".
CAUTION
Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.
STEPINSPECTIONRESULTSACTION
1Remove all spark plugs. Inspect the spark plug condition. Is the spark plug condition normal?YesSymptom troubleshooting completed.
NoSpecific plug is wet or covered with carbon: Go to the next step. Specific plug looks grayish white: Go to Step 7. All plugs are wet or covered with carbon: Go to Step 9. All plugs look grayish white: Go to Step 15.
2Are the spark plug wet/covered with carbon by the engine oil?YesInspect all areas related to oil, working up and down.
NoGo to the next step.
3Inspect the spark plug for the following: Cracked insulator Heat range Air gap Worn electrode Is the spark plug normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoReplace the spark plug. (See SPARK PLUG REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).
4Inspect the compression pressure at suspected malfunctioning cylinder. Is the compression pressure correct? (See COMPRESSION INSPECTION [LF] ).YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
5Install all spark plugs. Perform the Spark Test at suspected malfunctioning cylinder. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ). Is the strong blue spark visible? (Compare with normal cylinder).YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
6Install the fuel pressure gauge between fuel fitter and fuel distributor. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Turn to on the fuel pump using the M-MDS simulation function "FP". Is the fuel line pressure correct when the fuel pump is turned to on? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [LF] ).YesInspect the fuel injector for the following: Open or short circuit in injector Leakage Injection volume
NoZero or low: Inspect the fuel pump relay and fuel pump circuit. Inspect the fuel line for clogging. If there is no malfunction, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). High: Replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).
7Inspect the spark plug for the following. Heat range Air gap Is the spark plug normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoReplace the spark plug. (See SPARK PLUG REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).
8Perform the Fuel Injector Operation Inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ). Is the strong blue spark visible at each cylinder?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to fuel injector operation inspection result.
9Is the air cleaner element free of clogging?YesGo to the next step.
NoReplace the air cleaner element.
10Perform the Spark Test. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ). Is the strong blue spark visible at each cylinder?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
11Install the fuel pressure gauge between the fuel filter and fuel distributor. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Turn to on the fuel pump using the M-MDS simulation function "FP". Is the fuel line pressure correct when the fuel pump is turned to on? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [LF] ).YesGo to the next step.
NoZero or low: Inspect the fuel pump relay and fuel pump circuit. Inspect the fuel line for clogging. If there is no malfunction, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). High: Replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).
12Inspect the following PIDs: ECT O2S11 (When engine can be started). O2S12 (When engine can be started). MAF Are the PIDs normal? (See PCM INSPECTION [LF] ).YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
13Perform the Purge Control System Inspection when engine can be started. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF] ). Is the purge control correct?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
14Perform the compression inspection. (See COMPRESSION INSPECTION [LF] ). Is the compression correct?YesVisually inspect for deformed exhaust system part.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
15When the engine cannot be started, inspect the intake-air system for air leakage. When the engine can be started, perform intake manifold vacuum inspection. Is the air sucked in from intake-air system?YesRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
NoGo to the next step.
16Install the fuel pressure gauge between the fuel filter and the fuel distributor. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Turn to on the fuel pump using the M-MDS simulation function "FP". Is the fuel line pressure correct when the fuel pump is turned to on? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [LF] ).YesInspect the following PIDs: ECT O2S11 O2S12 MAF (See PCM INSPECTION [LF] ). Inspect the PCM ground condition.
NoZero or low: Inspect the fuel pump relay and fuel pump circuit. Inspect the fuel line for clogging. If there is no malfunction, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ). High: Replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).
17Verify test results. If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [LF] ). If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis. If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed. If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF] ).

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Water Sprinkling Method

If malfunction occurs only under high humidity or rainy/snowy weather, perform the following steps

CAUTIONIndirectly change the temperature and humidity by spraying water onto the front of the radiator. If a vehicle is subject to water leakage, the leakage may damage the control module. When testing a vehicle with a water leakage problem, special caution must be used.

Scheme 14

Scheme 14
  1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 if you are inspecting sensors or switches.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). NOTE: If the engine starts and runs, perform the following steps at idle.
  3. Access PIDs for sensor or switch if you are inspecting sensors or switches.
  4. If you are inspecting the switch, turn it on manually.
  5. Spray water onto the vehicle or run it through a car wash. If PID value is unstable or malfunction occurs, repair or replace part if necessary.

Finding irregular signals

While referring to 01-02-6 ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [LF], use the PID/DATA monitor and record function to inspect the input signal system relating to the problem.

  1. Start the engine and idle the vehicle. You can assume that any signals that are out of specification by a wide margin are irregular.
  2. When recreating the problem, any sudden change in monitor input signals that is not intentionally created by the driver can be determined as irregular.

Locating the source of unusual signals

CAUTIONCompare the M-MDS monitor voltage with the measurement voltage using the digital measurement system function. If you use another tester, misreading may occur. When measuring voltage, attach the tester ground to the ground of the PCM that is being tested, or to the engine itself. If this is not performed, the measured voltage and actual voltage may differ. After connecting the pin to a waterproof coupler, confirming continuity and measuring the voltage, inspect the waterproof connector for cracks. If there are any, use sealant to fix them. Failure to do this may result in deterioration of the wiring harness or terminal from water damage, leading to problems with the vehicle.

Scheme 15

Scheme 15: Variable resistance type t (TP sensor and APP sensor)