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Warning System - Collision Avoidance: Diagnosis Lincoln MKT I

Collision/avoidance 4 illustrations ~2396 words

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage. VISUAL INSPECTION TABLE Mechanical Electrical Front bumper cover Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse(s): 26 (10A) 31 (10A) Wiring, terminals or connectors Head Up Display (HUD) module
  3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  4. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC). NOTE: Make sure to use the latest scan tool software release.
  5. If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM : Check the VCM connection to the vehicle. Check the scan tool connection to the VCM . NOTE: The Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) LED prove-out confirms power and ground from the DLC are provided to the VCM . Refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(ref-356606) , No Power To The Scan Tool, to diagnose no power to the scan tool.
  6. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle: Verify the ignition is in the ON position. Verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle. Refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(ref-356606) to diagnose no response from the HUD module or the C-CM .
  7. Carry out the network test. If the scan tool responds with no communication for one or more modules, refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(ref-356606) . If the network test passes, retrieve and record the continuous memory DTCs.
  8. Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the HUD module and the C-CM .
  9. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to «DTC TABLE»(ref-356628-S02003298452010022500000) . For all other DTCs, refer to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(ref-356607) .
  10. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to «SYMPTOM TABLE»(ref-356628-S10441002472010022500000) .

Head Up Display (HUD) Module DTC Table

Note. Refer to Description and Operation, Intelligent Access (IA) with Push Button Start in INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES to review the procedures for achieving the various ignition states (ignition in accessory, ignition on, ignition start, ignition off) on vehicles with this feature.

Note. This module utilizes a 5-character DTC followed by a 2-character failure-type code. The failure-type code provides information about specific fault conditions such as opens, or shorts to ground. Continuous memory DTCs have an additional 2-character DTC status code suffix to assist in determining DTC history.

DTCDescriptionAction
U0104:00Lost Communication With Cruise Control Module: No Sub Type InformationGo To PINPOINT TEST B .
U0155:00Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster ( IPC ) Control Module: No Sub Type InformationGo To PINPOINT TEST C .
U0405:68Invalid Data Received From Cruise Control Module: Event InformationThis DTC sets when the Head Up Display (HUD) module receives invalid network data from the Cruise-Control Module (C-CM) with a faulted signal data input. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network DTCs in the other modules on the network. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES for a list of all DTCs.
U0423:68Invalid Data Received From Instrument Panel Cluster Control Module: Event InformationThis DTC sets when the HUD module receives invalid network data from the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC). RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network DTCs in the other modules on the network. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES for a list of all DTCs.
U210A:16Temperature Sensor: Circuit Voltage Below ThresholdGo To PINPOINT TEST D .
U210A:17Temperature Sensor: Circuit Voltage Above ThresholdGo To PINPOINT TEST D .
U3000:41Control Module: General Checksum FailureCLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC U3000:41 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new HUD module. REFER to HEAD UP DISPLAY (HUD) MODULE . TEST the system for normal operation.
U3003:16Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below ThresholdGo To PINPOINT TEST E .
U3003:1CBattery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Out of RangeGo To PINPOINT TEST F .

HEAD UP DISPLAY MODULE DTC TABLE

Symptom Table

Note. Refer to Description and Operation, Intelligent Access (IA) with Push Button Start in INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES to review the procedures for achieving the various ignition states (ignition in accessory, ignition on, ignition start, ignition off) on vehicles with this feature.

ConditionPossible SourcesAction
No communication with the Head Up Display (HUD) moduleFuse Wiring, terminals or connectors HUD moduleREFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK , The HUD Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.
The forward collision warning system is inoperativeWiring, terminals or connectors Cruise-Control Module (C-CM) HUD module Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC)Go To PINPOINT TEST A .
The Head Up Display (HUD) module is inoperativeHUD module C-CMGo To PINPOINT TEST G .
No audible warning chime from the IPCIPCREFER to INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES .
The forward collision warning system cannot be deactivatedA MyKey™ is usedVERIFY if a MyKey™ is in use. REFER to . If necessary, VERIFY forward collision warning system for normal operation with an Admin Key.

SYMPTOM TABLE

Pinpoint Test A: The Forward Collision Warning System Is Inoperative

Refer to the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article for schematic and connector information.

Note. Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Note. Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .

Scheme 1

Scheme 1: PINPOINT TEST A: THE FORWARD COLLISION WARNING SYSTEM IS INOPERATIVE

Scheme 2

Scheme 2
  1. A1 CHECK THE DTCs FROM THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND HUD MODULE SELF-TESTS Check the HUD module DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests. Are any HUD module DTCs recorded? Yes : REFER to «DTC TABLES»(ref-356628-S02003298452010022500000) . No : GO to A2 .
  2. A2 CHECK THE C-CM DTCs Check the C-CM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests. Are any C-CM DTCs recorded? Yes : REFER to «CRUISE CONTROL»(ref-356654) . REPAIR all C-CM DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. No : GO to A3 .
  3. A3 CHECK THE MESSAGE CENTER FOR CORRECT OPERATION Check the IPC message center for correct operation. Does the message center operate correctly? Yes : GO to A4 . No : REFER to «INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES»(ref-356611) to diagnose the IPC message center.
  4. A4 CHECK THE HUD MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY Ignition OFF. Disconnect: HUD Module C2395. Ignition ON. Measure the voltage between the HUD module C2395-5, circuit SBP26 (YE/RD), harness side and ground; and between the HUD module C2395-4, circuit CBP31 (BU/OG), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes : GO to A5 . No : VERIFY the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 26 (10A) or 31 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit for an open. If not OK, REFER to the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. A5 CHECK THE HUD MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT Ignition OFF. Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable. Measure the resistance between the HUD module C2395-1, circuit GD114 (BK/BU), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to A6 . No : REPAIR the circuit for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
  6. A6 CHECK FOR CORRECT HUD MODULE OPERATION Disconnect the HUD module connector. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect the HUD module connector and make sure it seats correctly. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new HUD module. REFER to «HEAD UP DISPLAY (HUD) MODULE»(ref-356628-S26222646512010022500000) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

PINPOINT TEST B: DTC U0104:00

  1. B1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN Ignition ON. Verify that there is an observable symptom present. Is an observable symptom present? Yes : GO to B2 . No : The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
  2. B2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK Ignition ON. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test. Carry out the network test. Does the C-CM pass the network test? Yes : GO to B3 . No : REFER to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(ref-356606) , The C-CM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.
  3. B3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE HUD MODULE SELF-TEST Check for recorded DTCs from the HUD module self-test. Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:1C recorded? Yes : Go To «PINPOINT TEST E»(ref-356628-S15471533522010022500000) (U3003:16) or Go To «PINPOINT TEST F»(ref-356628-S29753574492010022500000) (U3003:1C). No : GO to B4 .
  4. B4 RECHECK THE HUD MODULE DTCs Clear the DTCs. Repeat the HUD module self-test. Is DTC U0104:00 still present? Yes : INSTALL a new C-CM . REFER to «CRUISE CONTROL»(ref-356654) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the HUD module self-test. If DTC U0104:00 is still present, INSTALL a new HUD module. REFER to «HEAD UP DISPLAY (HUD) MODULE»(ref-356628-S26222646512010022500000) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

PINPOINT TEST C: DTC U0155:00

  1. C1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN Ignition ON. Verify that there is an observable symptom present. Is an observable symptom present? Yes : GO to C2 . No : The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
  2. C2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK Ignition ON. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test. Carry out the network test. Does the IPC pass the network test? Yes : GO to C3 . No : REFER to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(ref-356606) , The IPC Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.
  3. C3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE HUD MODULE SELF-TEST Check for recorded DTCs from the HUD module self-test. Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:1C recorded? Yes : Go To «PINPOINT TEST E»(ref-356628-S15471533522010022500000) (U3003:16) or Go To «PINPOINT TEST F»(ref-356628-S29753574492010022500000) (U3003:1C). No : GO to C4 .
  4. C4 RECHECK THE HUD MODULE DTCs Clear the DTCs. Repeat the HUD module self-test. Is DTC U0155:00 still present? Yes : INSTALL a new IPC . REFER to «INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES»(ref-356611) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the HUD module self-test. If DTC U0155:00 is still present, INSTALL a new HUD module. REFER to «HEAD UP DISPLAY (HUD) MODULE»(ref-356628-S26222646512010022500000) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

PINPOINT TEST D: DTC U210A:16 OR DTC U210A:17

  1. D1 CHECK FOR HUD MODULE DTCs Turn the engine off. Ignition ON. Clear the HUD module continuous memory DTCs. Carry out the HUD module self-test. Is DTC U210A:16 or DTC U210A:17 present? Yes : GO to D2 . No : The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set previously due to an internal intermittent fault with the temperature sensor circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  2. D2 CHECK FOR CORRECT HUD MODULE OPERATION Disconnect the HUD module connector. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect the HUD module connector and make sure it seats correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new HUD module. REFER to «HEAD UP DISPLAY (HUD) MODULE»(ref-356628-S26222646512010022500000) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

Pinpoint Test E: DTC U3003:16

Refer to the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article for schematic and connector information.

Note. Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Note. Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .

Scheme 3

Scheme 3: PINPOINT TEST E: DTC U3003:16
  1. E1 CHECK THE HUD MODULE DTCs Ignition ON. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: HUD Module Self-Test. Clear the DTCs. Repeat the HUD module self-test. Is DTC U3003:16 still present? Yes : GO to E2 . No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.
  2. E2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCs IN THE PCM Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM Self-Test. Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs from the PCM. Is DTC P0620, P0622, P0625, P0626 or P065B set in the PCM? Yes : REFER to «CHARGING SYSTEM»(ref-356594) . No : GO to E3 .
  3. E3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE Check the battery condition and verify that the battery is fully charged. Refer to «BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES»(ref-356626) . Is the battery OK and fully charged? Yes : GO to E4 . No : REFER to «BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES»(ref-356626) .
  4. E4 CHECK THE HUD MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY Ignition OFF. Measure and record the voltage at the battery. Disconnect: HUD Module C2395. Ignition ON. Measure the voltage between the HUD module C2395-4, circuit CBP31 (BU/OG), harness side and ground. Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage? Yes : GO to E5 . No : REPAIR the circuit for high resistance. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. E5 CHECK THE HUD MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT Ignition OFF. Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable. Measure the resistance between the HUD module C2395-1, circuit GD114 (BK/BU), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to E6 . No : REPAIR the circuit for high resistance. TEST the system for normal operation.
  6. E6 CHECK FOR CORRECT HUD MODULE OPERATION Disconnect the HUD module connector. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect the HUD module connector and make sure it seats correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new HUD module. REFER to «HEAD UP DISPLAY (HUD) MODULE»(ref-356628-S26222646512010022500000) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

PINPOINT TEST F: DTC U3003:1C

Note. DTC U3003:1C may be stored in the module memory due to past battery charging or vehicle jump starting events.

  1. F1 CHECK FOR DTC U3003:17, U3003:1C, B1317, B1676 OR P0563 SET IN OTHER MODULES Ignition ON. Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs from all modules. Is DTC U3003:17, U3003:1C, B1317, B1676 or P0563 (PCM) set in more than one module? Yes : REFER to «CHARGING SYSTEM»(ref-356594) to diagnose an overcharging condition. No : GO to F2 .
  2. F2 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE Turn off all the interior/exterior lights and accessories. Start and run the engine at approximately 2,000 rpm for 3 minutes while monitoring the battery voltage. Does the battery voltage rise to 15.5 volts or higher? Yes : REFER to «CHARGING SYSTEM»(ref-356594) to diagnose an overcharging condition. No : GO to F3 .
  3. F3 RECHECK FOR DTC U3003:1C Turn the engine off. Ignition ON. Clear the HUD module continuous memory DTCs. Carry out the HUD module self-test. Is DTC U3003:1C present? Yes : INSTALL a new HUD module. REFER to «HEAD UP DISPLAY (HUD) MODULE»(ref-356628-S26222646512010022500000) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.

PINPOINT TEST G: THE HUD MODULE IS INOPERATIVE

  1. G1 CHECK FOR HUD MODULE LED PROVE OUT TEST NOTE: Make sure to remove the vehicle from the extreme heat source or sunload condition prior to testing the vehicle. Ignition ON. While placing the ignition in RUN, observe the HUD module LEDs. Do the HUD module LEDs illuminate? Yes : The HUD module LEDs are operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by extreme temperatures. TEST the system for normal operation. No : GO to G2 .
  2. G2 CHECK THE DTCs FROM THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND HUD MODULE AND C-CM SELF-TESTS Check the HUD module and C-CM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests. Are any DTCs recorded? Yes : For HUD module DTCs, REFER to «DTC TABLES»(ref-356628-S02003298452010022500000) . For C-CM DTCs, REFER to «CRUISE CONTROL»(ref-356654) . No : INSTALL a new HUD module. REFER to «HEAD UP DISPLAY (HUD) MODULE»(ref-356628-S26222646512010022500000) . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

Scheme 4

Scheme 4: Head Up Display (HUD) Module
ItemPart NumberDescription
119G468Head Up Display (HUD) module
2HUD module electrical connector (part of 14401)

ITEM DESCRIPTION TABLE