SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
- SYSTEM CONTROL CONTROL OUTLINE CHART Control Outline Required Outlet Air Temperature Calculation Calculates the required outlet air temperatures for driver side and front passenger side based primarily on inputs of temperature control switches signals (driver and front passenger sides), room temperature signal, ambient temperature signal and solar sensor signal. Retractable Hardtop Open A/C Control Actuates foot servo motor when retractable hardtop is open in order to blow air out of lap-jet. Automatically corrects blower airflow volume in accordance with vehicle speed when retractable hardtop is open. Varies solar correction volume in accordance with ambient temperature when retractable hardtop is open. Automatically cancels room temperature signals and effects automatic air conditioning control when the retractable hardtop is open. Outlet Air Temperature Control Determines outlet air temperature by adding evaporator temperature signal correction to required outlet air temperature, and actuates air mix servo motor. Blower Control Controls airflow volume in multiple steps in accordance with amount of sunlight. Stops blower fan until engine coolant temperature increases to prescribed temperature when air outlet is in FOOT or BI-LEVEL mode and engine coolant temperature is low. Stops blower fan for approximately 4 seconds, turns compressor ON to cool air conditioning unit, then raises blower fan speed in steps to attain target airflow volume, when air outlet is in FACE or BI-LEVEL mode and evaporator temperature is high (30°C minimum). Increases the blower's minimum flow volume if a strong sunlight is indicated by solar sensor signal, and decreases blower's minimum flow volume if a weak sunlight is indicated, when air outlet is in FACE or BI-LEVEL mode. Air Outlet Control Actuates mode servo motor in accordance with mode ratio that is calculated from required outlet air temperature and automatically switches the air outlet modes (FACE, BI-LEVEL, or FOOT). Air Inlet Control Actuates air inlet servo motor in accordance with driver side required outlet air temperature to automatically switch between RECIRCULATION and FRESH air inlet modes. Compressor Control Determines the compressor has locked if slippage rate of drive belt exceeds 80% for 3 seconds or more while magnet clutch is ON, turns OFF magnet clutch, and blinks indicator lamp of A/C control switch. (This control is not effected when engine speed is below 450 rpm.) Detects refrigerant pressure in accordance with signals from A/C pressure switch, and turns OFF magnet clutch if there is a malfunction. Turns magnet clutch OFF and prevents evaporator from frosting when evaporator temperature is below -4°C (25°F). Turns magnet clutch ON / OFF in accordance with ambient temperature, when air inlet is in the FRESH mode. Automatically turns ON magnet clutch when the user sets the air outlet to DEF mode. Outer Temperature Indication Control Based on the signals from ambient temperature sensor, this control calculates outside temperature, which is then corrected in A/C amplifier, and shown in A/C control panel. Automatic Recirculation Control A/C amplifier automatically controls air inlets based on signals from smog ventilation sensor. Self-diagnosis (Panel Diagnosis) Checks sensor in accordance with operation of A/C switches, then LCD on A/C control panel displays a DTC (Diagnosis Trouble Code) to indicate if there is a malfunction or not (sensor check function). Drives actuators through a predetermined sequence in accordance with operation of A/C switches (actuator check function).
DESCRIPTION
This cooler thermistor detects the temperature inside the cabin and sends appropriate signals to the A/C amplifier.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| B1411/11 | Open or short in room temperature sensor circuit | Cooler thermistor (room temperature sensor) Wire harness A/C amplifier (A/C control) |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART
Room Temperature Sensor Circuit - Wiring Diagram. Scheme 1
Scheme 2
Scheme 3
Scheme 4
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (ROOM TEMPERATURE SENSOR) Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the room temperature sensor. A/C amplifier: DATA LIST Item Measurement Item / Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note ROOM TEMP Room temperature sensor / Min.: -6.5°C (20.3°F) Max.: 57.25°C (126.95°F) Actual room temperature is displayed - OK: The display is as specified in the normal condition. Result RESULT CHART Result Proceed to NG A OK (When troubleshooting according to Problem Symptoms Table) B OK (When troubleshooting according to DTC chart) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step.
- CHECK AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY (TR - SG-2 VOLTAGE) Remove the amplifier but do not disconnect the connector. Turn the ignition switch ON. Measure the voltage of the connector. Standard voltage TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A9-6 (TR) - A9-16 (SG-2) 25°C (77°F) 1.8 to 2.2 V A9-6 (TR) - A9-16 (SG-2) 40°C (104°F) 1.2 to 1.6 V (Scheme 2): Identifying Air Conditioning Amplifier Assembly Connector Terminal A9 HINT: As the temperature increases, the voltage decreases. Result RESULT CHART Result Proceed to NG A OK (When troubleshooting according to Problem Symptoms Table) B OK (When troubleshooting according to DTC Chart) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step.
- INSPECT COOLER THERMISTOR (ROOM TEMPERATURE SENSOR) Remove the cooler thermistor. Measure the resistance of the thermistor. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 25°C (77°F) 1.67 to 1.73 kohms 1 - 2 40°C (104°F) 0.8 to 0.45 kohms HINT: As the temperature increases, the resistance decreases. (Scheme 3): Identifying Cooler Thermistor Connector Terminal NG: REPLACE COOLER THERMISTOR (ROOM TEMPERATURE SENSOR) OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (COOLER THERMISTOR - A/C AMPLIFIER) Disconnect the A11 thermistor connector. Disconnect the A9 amplifier connector. (Scheme 4): Identifying A11 Thermistor Connector And A9 Amplifier Connector Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Specified Condition A9-6 (TR) - A11-1 Below 1 ohms A9-16 (SG-2) - A11-2 Below 1 ohms A9-6 (TR) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher A9-16 (SG-2) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY
This sensor detects the temperature outside the cabin and sends appropriate signals to the ECM.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| B1412/12 | Open or short in ambient temperature sensor circuit | Cooler thermistor (ambient temperature sensor) Wire harness ECM Multiplex communication circuit (BEAN Bus) Multiplex communication circuit (CAN Bus) A/C amplifier (A/C control) |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART
Ambient Temperature Sensor Circuit - Wiring Diagram. Scheme 5
Scheme 6
Scheme 7
Scheme 8
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR) Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the ambient temperature sensor. A/C amplifier: DATA LIST Item Measurement Item / Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note AMBI TEMP SENS Ambient temperature sensor / Min.: -23.3°C (-9.94°F) Max.: 65.95°C (150.71°F) Actual ambient temperature is displayed - OK: The display is as specified in the normal condition. Result RESULT CHART Result Proceed to NG A OK (When troubleshooting according to Problem Symptoms Table) B OK (When troubleshooting according to DTC chart) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step.
- CHECK ECM (TAM - E 2 VOLTAGE) Remove the ECM but do not disconnect the connector. Turn the ignition switch ON. Measure the voltage of the connector. Standard voltage TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E6-18 (TAM) - E2-28 (E2) 25°C (77°F) 1.4 to 1.8 V E6-18 (TAM) - E2-28 (E2) 40°C (104°F) 0.9 to 1.3 V HINT: As the temperature increases, the voltage decreases. (Scheme 6): Identifying Connector Terminals Of ECM Result RESULT CHART Result Proceed to NG A OK (When troubleshooting according to Problem Symptoms Table) B OK (When troubleshooting according to DTC Chart) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step.
- INSPECT COOLER THERMISTOR (AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR) Remove the cooler thermistor. Measure the resistance of the thermistor. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 25°C (77°F) 1.62 to 1.79 kohms 1 - 2 40°C (104°F) 0.55 to 0.65 kohms HINT: As the temperature increases, the resistance decreases. (Scheme 7): Identifying Cooler Thermistor Connector Terminal NG: REPLACE COOLER THERMISTOR (AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR) OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (COOLER THERMISTOR (AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR) ECM) Disconnect the A1 thermistor connector. Disconnect the E2 and E6 ECM connectors. (Scheme 8): Identifying A1 Thermistor Connector And E2 And E6 ECM Connectors Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Specified Condition A1-1 - E6-18 (TAM) Below 1 ohms A1-2 - E2-28 (E2) Below 1 ohms A1-1 - Body ground 10 kohms or higher A1-2 - Body ground 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE ECM
This sensor detects the temperature inside the A/C radiator and sends appropriate signals to the A/C amplifier.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| B1413/13 | Open or short in evaporator temperature sensor circuit | No. 1 cooler thermistor (A/C thermistor) Wire harness A/C amplifier (A/C control) |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART
Evaporator Temperature Sensor Circuit - Wiring Diagram. Scheme 9
Scheme 10
Scheme 11
Scheme 12
Scheme 13
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR) Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the evaporator temperature sensor. A/C amplifier: DATA LIST Item Measurement Item / Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note EVAP TEMP Evaporator temperature sensor / Min.: -29.7°C (-9.94°F) Max.: 59.55°C (150.71°F) Actual evaporator temperature is displayed - OK: The display is as specified in the normal condition. Result RESULT CHART Result Proceed to NG A OK (When troubleshooting according to Problem Symptoms Table) B OK (When troubleshooting according to DTC chart) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step.
- CHECK AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY (TE - SG-4 VOLTAGE) Remove the A/C amplifier but do not disconnect the connectors. Turn the ignition switch ON. Measure the voltage of the connectors. Standard voltage TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A9-15 (TE) - A8-12 (SG-4) 0°C (32°F) 2.25 to 2.65 V A9-15 (TE) - A8-12 (SG-4) 15°C (59°F) 1.8 to 2.2 V (Scheme 10): Identifying A/C Amplifier Connector Terminal A9 HINT: As the temperature increases, the voltage decreases. Result RESULT CHART Result Proceed to NG A OK (When troubleshooting according to Problem Symptoms Table) B OK (When troubleshooting according to DTC Chart) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step.
- INSPECT NO. 1 COOLER THERMISTOR (A/C THERMISTOR) Remove the cooler thermistor. Measure the resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of the thermistor at each temperature, as shown in the chart. Check that the resistance is between the table's "maximum permissible value line" and "minimum permissible value line" for each temperature. (Scheme 11): Identifying Cooler Thermistor Connector Terminal (Scheme 12): Temperature Resistance Graph OK: Resistance is between the table's lines for each temperature. NG: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING RADIATOR ASSEMBLY OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (A/C AMPLIFIER - NO. 1 COOLER THERMISTOR Disconnect the A8 and A9 amplifier connectors. (Scheme 13): Identifying A8 And A9 Amplifier Connectors Disconnect the A12 thermistor connector. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Specified Condition A8-12 (SG-4) - A12-2 Below 1 ohms A9-15 (TE) - A12-1 Below 1 ohms A8-12 (SG-4) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher A9-15 (TE) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY
This sensor detects the exhaust gas outside the vehicle and sends appropriate signals to the A/C amplifier.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| B1418/18 | Short in exhaust gas sensor circuit | Cooler sensor (Smog ventilation thermistor) Wire harness A/C amplifier (A/C control) |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART
Exhaust Gas Sensor Circuit - Wiring Diagram. Scheme 14
Scheme 15
Scheme 16
Scheme 17
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (EMISSION GAS SENSOR) Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the emission gas sensor. A/C amplifier: DATA LIST Item Measurement Item / Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note EMISS TEMP SENS Emission gas sensor / Min.: 0 V Max.: 255 V Increases as the gas amount increases - OK: The display is as specified in the normal condition. Result: RESULT CHART Result Proceed to NG A OK (When troubleshooting according to Problem Symptoms Table) B OK (When troubleshooting according to DTC chart) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step.
- CHECK AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY (DGS - SG-1 VOLTAGE) Remove the A/C amplifier but do not disconnect the connector. Turn the ignition switch ON. Measure the voltage of the connector. Standard voltage TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A9-4 (DGS) - A9-13 (SG-1) 10 to 35°C (50 to 95°F) 1.0 to 4.5 V HINT: As the temperature increases, the voltage decreases. (Scheme 15): Identifying A/C Amplifier Connector Terminal A9 Result: RESULT CHART Result Proceed to NG A OK (When troubleshooting according to Problem Symptoms Table) B OK (When troubleshooting according to DTC Chart) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step.
- INSPECT COOLER SENSOR (SMOG VENTILATION THERMISTOR) Remove the cooler sensor. Connect the positive (+) lead from the battery to the terminal 4 (IG) and the negative (-) lead to terminal 1 (GND). Apply battery positive voltage between terminals 1 and 4 for more than 30 seconds. Measure the resistance of the cooler. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (S.G) - 3 (GAS) 10 to 35°C (50 to 95°F) 5 to 100 kohms (Scheme 16): Identifying Cooler Sensor Connector Terminal HINT: When the cooler is exposed to the exhaust gas, the resistance goes down. NG: REPLACE COOLER SENSOR (SMOG VENTILATION THERMISTOR) OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (COOLER SENSOR - A/C AMPLIFIER AND BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) Disconnect the E10 cooler sensor connector. Disconnect the A9 amplifier connector. (Scheme 17): Identifying E10 Cooler Sensor Connector And A9 Amplifier Connector Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connectors. Standard voltage TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E10-4 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Specified Condition E10-1 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 ohms E10-2 (S.G) - A9-13 (SG-1) Below 1 ohms E10-3 (GAS) - A9-4 (DGS) Below 1 ohms NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY
Solar Radiation Graph. Scheme 18
A photo diode in the automatic light control sensor detects solar radiation and sends appropriate signals to the A/C amplifier.
HINT
When DTC B1421/21 is displayed simultaneously with DTC B1244, repair the malfunction indicated by DTC B1244 first.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| B1421/21 | Open or short in solar sensor circuit (Passenger side) (Please note that display of DTC B1421/21 is not abnormal (when the sensor is not receiving solar radiation.) | Automatic light control sensor Wire harness A/C amplifier (A/C control) |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART
Solar Sensor Circuit - Wiring Diagram (Passenger Side). Scheme 19
Scheme 20
Scheme 21
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (SOLAR SENSOR (PASSENGER SIDE)) Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the solar sensor. A/C amplifier: DATA LIST Item Measurement Item / Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note SOLAR SENS-P Solar sensor (Passenger side) / Min.: 0, Max.: 255 Increases as brightness increases - OK: The display is as specified in the normal condition. Result RESULT CHART Result Proceed to NG A OK (When troubleshooting according to Problem Symptoms Table) B OK (When troubleshooting according to DTC chart) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step.
- CHECK AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY (TSPa VOLTAGE) Remove the amplifier but do not disconnect the connector. Turn the ignition switch ON. Measure the voltage of the connector. Standard voltage TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A9-5 (TSPa) - Body ground Sensor is subjected to electric light 0.8 to 4.3 V A9-5 (TSPa) - Body ground Sensor is covered by cloth Below 0.8 V (Scheme 20): Identifying Amplifier Assembly Connector Terminal A9 HINT: Use an incandescent light for the inspection. Bring it within 30 cm (11.8 in.) of the solar sensor. The voltage will increase when the light is moved closer to the sensor. Result RESULT CHART Result Proceed to NG A OK (When troubleshooting according to Problem Symptoms Table) B OK (When troubleshooting according to DTC Chart) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (AUTOMATIC LIGHT CONTROL SENSOR - A/C AMPLIFIER AND BODY GROUND) Disconnect the A26 sensor connector. Disconnect the A9 amplifier connector. (Scheme 21): Identifying A26 Sensor Connector And A9 Amplifier Connector Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Specified Condition A26-2 (TSR) - A9-5 (TSPa) Below 1 ohms A26-2 (TSR) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK FOR DTC Disconnect the A26 sensor connector. Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK / CLEAR» ). Result RESULT CHART Result Proceed to B1421/21 DTC is output A B1421/21 DTC is not output B B: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: REPLACE AUTOMATIC LIGHT CONTROL SENSOR
This sensor sends 4 pulses per engine revolution to the ECM. If the number ratio of the compressor speed divided by the engine speed is smaller than a predetermined value, the ECM turns the compressor OFF. Then the A/C indicator flashes at about 1 second intervals.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| B1422/22 | All conditions below are detected for 3 sec. or more: Engine speed: 450 rpm or more Ratio between engine and compressor speed deviates 20% or more in comparison to normal operation | Cooler compressor Cooler compressor drive belt Magnet clutch (Lock sensor) Wire harness Multiplex communication circuit ECM A/C amplifier (A/C control) |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART
Compressor Lock Sensor Circuit - Wiring Diagram. Scheme 22
Scheme 23
Scheme 24
Scheme 25
- CHECK ECM (LCKI VOLTAGE) Remove the ECM but do not disconnect the connector. Start the engine and push the AUTO switch. Measure the voltage of the connector. Standard voltage TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Specified Condition E2-10 (LCKI) - Body ground 10 to 14 V Result RESULT CHART Result Proceed to NG A OK (When troubleshooting according to Problem Symptoms Table) B OK (When troubleshooting according to DTC Chart) C (Scheme 23): Identifying Connector Terminals Of ECM B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step.
- INSPECT MAGNET CLUTCH ASSEMBLY (LOCK SENSOR) Disconnect the A2 clutch connector. (Scheme 24): Identifying A2 Clutch Connector Measure the resistance of the clutch. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 20°C (68°F) 990 to 1,210 ohms 1 - 2 100°C (212°F) 1,280 to 1,550 ohms NG: REPLACE MAGNET CLUTCH ASSEMBLY (LOCK SENSOR) OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAGNET CLUTCH - ECM AND BODY GROUND) Disconnect the A2 clutch connector. Disconnect the E2 ECM connector. (Scheme 25): Identifying A2 Clutch Connector And E2 ECM Connector Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Specified Condition A2-1 - E2-10 (LCKI) Below 1 ohms A2-2 - Body ground Below 1 ohms NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE ECM
The pressure switch sends appropriate signals to the ECM when the A/C refrigerant pressure drops too low or rises too high. When the ECM receives these signals, it signals to the A/C amplifier to turn the magnet clutch OFF.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| B1423/23 | Open in pressure sensor circuit Abnormal refrigerant pressure: below 196 kPa (2.0 kgf/cm 2 , 28 psi) over 3,140 kPa (32.0 kgf/cm 2 , 455 psi) | Pressure switch Wire harness Multiplex communication circuit Refrigerant pipe line ECM A/C amplifier (A/C control) |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART
Pressure Sensor Circuit - Wiring Diagram. Scheme 26
Scheme 27
Scheme 28
Scheme 29
Scheme 30
Scheme 31
- CHECK ECM (PRE, HP, VOLTAGE) Set the manifold gauge. Turn the ignition switch ON. Measure the voltage of the connector. Standard voltage TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E6-9 (HP) - Body ground Refrigerant pressure is changed (Low and high pressure side) (Refer to ) Output voltage is changed (Low and high pressure side) (Refer to ) (Scheme 27): Identifying Connector Terminals Of ECM TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E5-20 (PR2) - Body ground Refrigerant pressure is changed (Middle pressure side) (Refer to ) Output voltage is changed (Middle pressure side) (Refer to ) (Scheme 28): Resistance Chart Result RESULT CHART Result Proceed to NG A OK (When troubleshooting according to Problem Symptoms Table) B OK (When troubleshooting according to DTC Chart) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step.
- CHECK PRESSURE SWITCH Disconnect the A3 switch connector. Set the manifold gauge. Turn the ignition switch ON. Measure the resistance of the switch. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - 4 Refrigerant pressure is changed (Low and high pressure side) (Refer to ) Resistance is changed (Low and high pressure side) (Refer to ) 2 - 3 Refrigerant pressure is changed (Middle pressure side) (Refer to ) Resistance is changed (Middle pressure side) (Refer to ) (Scheme 29): Identifying A3 Switch Connector (Scheme 30): Resistance Chart NG: REPLACE PRESSURE SWITCH OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (PRESSURE SWITCH - ECM AND BODY GROUND) Disconnect the A3 switch connectors. Disconnect the E5 and E6 ECM connectors. (Scheme 31): Identifying A3 Switch Connectors And E5 And E6 ECM Connectors Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Specified Condition A3-1 - E6-9 (HP) Below 1 ohms A3-3 - E5-20 (PR2) Below 1 ohms A3-4 - Body ground Below 1 ohms A3-2 - Body ground Below 1 ohms NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE ECM
Solar Radiation Graph. Scheme 32
A photo diode in the automatic light control sensor detects solar radiation and sends appropriate signals to the A/C amplifier.
HINT
When DTC B1424/24 is displayed simultaneously with DTC B1244, repair the malfunction indicated by DTC B1244 first.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| B1424/24 | Open or short in solar sensor circuit (Driver side). (Please note that display of DTC B1424/24 is not abnormal when the sensor is not receiving solar radiation.) | Automatic light control sensor Wire harness A/C amplifier (A/C control) |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART
Solar Sensor Circuit - Wiring Diagram. Scheme 33
Scheme 34
Scheme 35
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (DRIVER SIDE SOLAR SENSOR) Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the solar sensor. A/C amplifier: DATA LIST Item Measurement Item / Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note SOLAR SENS-D Solar sensor (Driver side) / Min.: 0, Max.: 255 Increases as brightness increases - OK: The display is as specified in the normal condition. Result RESULT CHART Result Proceed to NG A OK (When troubleshooting according to Problem Symptoms Table) B OK (When troubleshooting according to DTC chart) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step.
- CHECK AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY (TSDr VOLTAGE) Remove the A/C amplifier but do not disconnect the connector. Turn the ignition switch ON. Measure the voltage of the connector. Standard voltage TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A9-14 (TSDr)-Body ground Sensor is subjected to electric light 0.8 to 4.3 V A9-14 (TSDr) - Body ground Sensor is covered by cloth Below 0.8 V (Scheme 34): Identifying A/C Amplifier Connector Terminal A9 HINT: Use an incandescent light for the inspection. Bring it within 30 cm (11.8 in.) of the solar sensor. The voltage will increase when the light is moved closer to the sensor. Result RESULT CHART Result Proceed to NG A OK (When troubleshooting according to Problem Symptoms Table) B OK (When troubleshooting according to DTC Chart) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (AUTOMATIC LIGHT CONTROL SENSOR - A/C AMPLIFIER AND BODY GROUND) Disconnect the A26 sensor connector. Disconnect the A9 amplifier connector. (Scheme 35): Identifying A26 Sensor Connector And A9 Amplifier Connector Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Specified Condition A26-1 (TSL) - A9-14 (TSDr) Below 1 ohms A26-1 (TSL) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK FOR DTC Disconnect the A26 sensor connector. Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK / CLEAR» ). Result RESULT CHART Result Proceed to B1424/24 DTC is output A B1424/24 DTC is not output B B: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: REPLACE AUTOMATIC LIGHT CONTROL SENSOR
Damper Opening Angle Graph. Scheme 36
This sensor detects the position of the air mix damper servo and sends appropriate signals to the A/C amplifier. The position sensor is built into the air mix damper servo.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| B1431/31 | Short to ground or power source circuit in air mix damper position sensor circuit | Air mix damper servo Wire harness A/C amplifier (A/C control) |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART
Air Mix Damper Position Sensor Circuit - Wiring Diagram. Scheme 37
Scheme 38
Scheme 39
Scheme 40
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (AIR MIX DAMPER POSITION SENSOR) Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the air mix damper position sensor. A/C Amplifier: DATA LIST Item Measurement Item / Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note A/M DAMP POS-P Air mix damper position (Passenger side) / Min.: -14% Max.: 113.5% Damper is at Max. COOL: -10.0% Damper is at Max. WARM: 110% - A/M DAMP TARG-P Air mix damper target position (Passenger side) / Min.: -14% Max.: 113.5% Damper is at Max. COOL: -10.0% Damper is at Max. WARM: 110% - OK: The display is as specified in the normal condition. Result RESULT CHART Result Proceed to NG A OK (When troubleshooting according to Problem Symptoms Table) B OK (When troubleshooting according to DTC chart) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step.
- CHECK AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY (TPPa - SG-4 VOLTAGE) Remove the A/C amplifier but do not disconnect the connectors. Turn the ignition switch ON. Measure the voltage of the connectors. Standard voltage TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Air Mix Control Condition Specified Condition A9-9 (TPPa) - A8-12 (SG-4) Max. COOL 3.5 to 4.5 V A9-9 (TPPa) - A8-12 (SG-J) Max. WARM 0.5 to 1.5 V (Scheme 38): Identifying Air Conditioning Amplifier Assembly Connector Terminal HINT: As the temperature increases, the voltage decreases. Result RESULT CHART Result Proceed to NG A OK (When troubleshooting according to Problem Symptoms Table) B OK (When troubleshooting according to DTC Chart) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step.
- INSPECT AIR MIX DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSEMBLY (Scheme 39): Identifying Air Mix Damper Servo Connector Terminal Remove the damper servo. Measure the resistance of the damper servo. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Lever Condition Specified Condition 3 (VZ) - 1 (GND) Always 4.2 to 7.8 kohms 5 (PT) - 1 (GND) Max. COOL position 3.55 to 6.75 kohms 5 (PT) - 1 (GND) Max. WARM position 0.54 to 1.14 kohms HINT: See «DTC B1441/41 Air Mix Damper Control Servo Motor Circuit (Passenger Side)» for operation procedures for the air mix damper servo. As the air mix damper servo moves from the cool side to warm side, the resistance decreases gradually without interruption. NG: REPLACE AIR MIX DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSEMBLY OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (AIR MIX DAMPER SERVO - A/C AMPLIFIER) Disconnect the A18 servo connector. Disconnect the A8 and A9 amplifier connectors. (Scheme 40): Identifying A18 Servo Connector A8 And A9 Amplifier Connectors Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Specified Condition A18-3 (VZ) - A8-2 (S5-1) Below 1 ohms A18-1 (GND) - A8-12 (SG-4) Below 1 ohms A18-5 (PT) - A9-9 (TPPa) Below 1 ohms A18-3 (VZ) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher A18-1 (GND) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher A18-5 (PT) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY
Damper Opening Angle Graph. Scheme 41
This sensor detects the position of the recirculation damper servo and sends appropriate signals to the A/ C amplifier. The position sensor is built into the recirculation damper servo.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| B1432/32 | Short to ground or power source circuit in air inlet damper position sensor circuit | Recirculation damper servo Wire harness A/C amplifier (A/C control) |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART
Air Inlet Damper Position Sensor Circuit - Wiring Diagram. Scheme 42
Scheme 43
Scheme 44
Scheme 45
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (AIR INLET DAMPER POSITION SENSOR) Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the air inlet damper position sensor. A/C amplifier: DATA LIST Item Measurement Item / Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note A/I DAMP POS Air inlet damper position / Min.: -14%, Max.: 113.5% Damper is at RECIRCULATION: 9.5% Damper is at FRESH: 100.0% Damper is at RECIRCULATION / FRESH: 44.0 to 99.5% - A/I DAMP TARG Air inlet damper target position / Min.:-14%, Max.: 113.5% Damper is at RECIRCULATION: 9.5% Damper is at FRESH: 100.0% Damper is at RECIRCULATION / FRESH: 44.0 to 99.5% - OK: The display is as specified in the normal condition. Result RESULT CHART Result Proceed to NG A OK (When troubleshooting according to Problem Symptoms Table) B OK (When troubleshooting according to DTC chart) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step.
- CHECK AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY (TP1 - SG-3 VOLTAGE) Remove the A/C amplifier but do not disconnect the connectors. Turn the ignition switch ON. Measure the voltage of the connectors. Standard voltage TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Air Inlet Control Condition Specified Condition A9-8 (TP1) - A8-17 (SG-3) RECIRCULATION 3.7 V A9-8 (TP1) - A8-17 (SG-3) FRESH 1.0 V (Scheme 43): Identifying A/C Amplifier Connector Terminal HINT: As the temperature increases, the voltage decreases. Result RESULT CHART Result Proceed to NG A OK (When troubleshooting according to Problem Symptoms Table) B OK (When troubleshooting according to DTC Chart) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step.
- INSPECT RECIRCULATION DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSEMBLY (Scheme 44): Identifying Recirculation Damper Servo Sub-Assembly Connector Terminal Remove the damper servo. Measure the resistance of the damper servo. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Lever Condition Specified Condition 1 (VZ) - 3 (GND) Always 4.2 to 7.8 kohms 5 (PT) - 3 (GND) RECIRCULATION position 3.1 to 5.8 kohms 5 (PT) - 3 (GND) FRESH position 0.8 to 1.6 kohms HINT: See «DTC B1442/42 Air Inlet Damper Control Servo Motor Circuit» for operation procedures for the recirculation damper servo. As the recirculation damper servo moves from recirculation to fresh, the resistance decreases gradually without interruption. NG: REPLACE RECIRCULATION DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSEMBLY OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (RECIRCULATION DAMPER SERVO - A/C AMPLIFIER) (Scheme 45): Identifying A/C Amplifier Connector Terminal Disconnect the A16 servo connector. Disconnect the A8 and A9 amplifier connectors. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Specified Condition A16-1 (VZ) - A8-5 (S5-2) Below 1 ohms A16-3 (GND) - A8-17 (SG-3) Below 1 ohms A16-5 (PT) - A9-8 (TP1) Below 1 ohms A16-1 (VZ) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher A16-3 (GND) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher A16-5 (PT) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY
Damper Opening Angle Graph. Scheme 46
This sensor detects the position of the mode damper servo and sends appropriate signals to the A/C amplifier. The position sensor is built into the mode damper servo.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| B1433/33 | Short to ground or power source circuit in air outlet damper position sensor circuit | Mode damper servo Wire harness A/C amplifier (A/C control) |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART
Air Outlet Damper Position Sensor Circuit - Wiring Diagram. Scheme 47
Scheme 48
Scheme 49
Scheme 50
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (AIR OUTLET DAMPER POSITION SENSOR) Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the air outlet damper position sensor. A/C amplifier: DATA LIST Item Measurement Item / Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note A/O DAMP POS Air outlet damper position / Min.: -14%, Max.: 113.5% Damper is at FACE: -10.0% Damper is at BI-LEVEL: 11.0% Damper is at FOOT: 52.0% Damper is at FOOT: 31.0% Damper is at FOOT / DEF: 74.5% Damper is at FOOT / DEF: 110.0% - A/O DAMP TARG Air outlet damper target position / Min.:-14%, Max.: 113.5% Damper is at FACE: -10.0% Damper is at BI-LEVEL: 11.0% Damper is at FOOT: 52% Damper is at FOOT: 31.0% Damper is at FOOT / DEF: 74.5% Damper is at DEF: 110.0% - OK: The display is as specified in the normal condition. Result RESULT CHART Result Proceed to NG A OK (When troubleshooting according to Problem Symptoms Table) B OK (When troubleshooting according to DTC chart) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step.
- CHECK AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY (TPO - SG-4 VOLTAGE) Remove the A/C amplifier but do not disconnect the connectors. Turn the ignition switch ON. Measure the voltage of the connectors. Standard voltage TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Mode Control Condition Specified Condition A9-18 (TPO) - A8-12 (SG-4) FACE 3.8 to 4.8 V A9-18 (TPO) - A8-12 (SG-4) DEF 0.2 to 1.2 V (Scheme 48): Identifying A/C Amplifier Connector Terminal HINT: As the temperature increases, the voltage decreases. Result RESULT CHART Result Proceed to NG A OK (When troubleshooting according to Problem Symptoms Table) B OK (When troubleshooting according to DTC Chart) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step.
- INSPECT MODE DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSEMBLY (Scheme 49): Identifying Damper Control Servo Connector Terminal Remove the damper servo. Measure the resistance of the damper servo. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Plate Condition Specified Condition 3 (VZ) - 1 (GND) Always 4.2 to 7.8 kohms 5 (PT) - 1 (GND) FACE position 3.55 to 6.75 kohms 5 (PT) - 1 (GND) DEF position 0.54 to 1.14 kohms HINT: See «DTC B1443/43 Air Outlet Damper Control Servo Motor Circuit» for operation procedures for the air mix damper servo. As the damper servo moves from the FACE side to DEF side, the resistance decreases gradually without interruption. NG: REPLACE MODE DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSEMBLY OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MODE DAMPER SERVO - A/C AMPLIFIER) Disconnect the A19 servo connector. Disconnect the A8 and A9 amplifier connectors. (Scheme 50): Identifying A19 Servo Connector And A8 And A9 Amplifier Connectors Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Specified Condition A19-3 (VZ) - A8-2 (S5-1) Below 1 ohms A19-1 (GND) - A8-12 (SG-4) Below 1 ohms A19-5 (PT) - A9-18 (TPO) Below 1 ohms A19-3 (VZ) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher A19-1 (GND) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher A19-5 (PT) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY
Damper Opening Angle Graph. Scheme 51
This sensor detects the position of the air mix damper servo and sends appropriate signals to the A/C amplifier. The position sensor is built into the air mix damper servo.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| B1436/36 | Short to ground or power source circuit in air mix damper position sensor circuit | Air mix damper servo Wire harness A/C amplifier (A/C control) |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART
Air Mix Damper Position Sensor Circuit - Wiring Diagram (Driver Side). Scheme 52
Scheme 53
Scheme 54
Scheme 55
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (AIR MIX DAMPER POSITION SENSOR) Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the air mix damper position sensor. A/C amplifier: DATA LIST Item Measurement Item / Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note A/M DAMP POS-D Air mix clamper position (driver side)/ Min.: -14%, Max.: 113.5% Damper is at Max. COOL: -10.0% Damper is at Max. WARM: 110% - A/M DAMP TARG-D Air mix damper target position (driver side) / Min.: -14%, Max.: 113.5% Damper is at Max. COOL: -10.0% Damper is at Max. WARM: 110% - OK: The display is as specified in the normal condition. Result RESULT CHART Result Proceed to NG A OK (When troubleshooting according to Problem Symptoms Table) B OK (When troubleshooting according to DTC chart) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step.
- CHECK AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY (TPDr - SG-4 VOLTAGE) Remove the A/C amplifier but do not disconnect the connectors. Turn the ignition switch ON. Measure the voltage of the connectors. Standard voltage TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Air Mix Control Condition Specified Condition A9-7 (TPDr) - A8-12 (SG-4) Max. COOL 3.8 to 4.8 V A9-7 (TPDr) - A8-12 (SG-4) Max. WARM 0.2 to 1.5 V (Scheme 53): Identifying Air Conditioning Amplifier Assembly Connector Terminal HINT: As the temperature increases, the voltage decreases. Result: RESULT CHART Result Proceed to NG A OK (When troubleshooting according to Problem Symptoms Table) B OK (When troubleshooting according to DTC Chart) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step.
- INSPECT AIR MIX DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSEMBLY (Scheme 54): Identifying Air Mix Damper Servo Sub-Assembly Connector Terminal Remove the damper servo. Measure the resistance of the damper servo. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Lever Condition Specified Condition 3 (VZ) - 1 (GND) Always 4.2 to 7.8 kohms 5 (PT) - 1 (GND) Max. COOL position 3.55 to 6.75 kohms 5 (PT) - 1 (GND) Max. WARM position 0.54 to 1.14 kohms HINT: See «DTC B1446/46 Air Mix Damper Control Servo Motor Circuit (Driver Side)» for operation procedures for the air mix damper servo. As the air mix damper servo moves from the cool side to warm side, the resistance decreases gradually without interruption. NG: REPLACE AIR MIX DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSEMBLY OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (AIR MIX DAMPER SERVO - A/C AMPLIFIER) Disconnect the A17 servo connector. Disconnect the A8 and A9 amplifier connectors. (Scheme 55): Identifying A8 And A9 Amplifier Connectors And A17 Servo Connector Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Specified Condition A17-3 (VZ) - A8-2 (S5-1) Below 1 ohms A17-1 (GND) - A8-12 (SG-4) Below 1 ohms A17-5 (PT) - A9-7 (TPDr) Below 1 ohms A17-3 (VZ) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher A17-1 (GND) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher A17-5 (PT) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY
This air mix damper servo is controlled by the A/C amplifier, and the A/C amplifier moves the air mix damper servo to the desired position.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| B1441/41 | Air mix damper position sensor value does not change even if A/C amplifier operates air mix servo motor | Air mix damper servo Wire harness A/C amplifier (A/C control) |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART
Air Mix Damper Control Servo Motor Circuit - Wiring Diagram. Scheme 56
Scheme 57
Scheme 58
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (AIR MIX DAMPER POSITION) Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the air mix damper position. A/C amplifier: DATA LIST Item Measurement Item / Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note A/M DAMP POS-P Air mix damper position (passenger side) / Min.: -14%, Max.: 113.5% Damper is at Max. COOL: -10.0% Damper is at Max. WARM: 110% - A/M DAMP TARG-P Air mix damper target position (passenger side) / Min.: -14%, Max.: 113.5% Damper is at Max. COOL: -10.0% Damper is at Max. WARM: 110% - OK: The display is as specified in the normal condition. RESULT CHART Result Proceed to NG A OK (When troubleshooting according to Problem Symptoms Table) B OK (When troubleshooting according to DTC chart) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step.
- PERFORM ACTUATOR CHECK (AIR MIX DAMPER OPERATION) Enter actuator check mode (see «ACTUATOR CHECK» ). Press the UP driver temperature switch to change to the step operation. Check the air flow temperature by hand. DISPLAY CODE CHART Display Code Air Mix Damper Operation 0 COOL side (-10% open) 1 COOL side (-10% open) 2 COOL side (-10% open) 3 COOL side (-10% open) 4 COOL / WARM (50% open) 5 COOL / WARM (50% open) 6 WARM side (110% open)) 7 WARM side (110% open) 8 WARM side (110% open) 9 WARM side (110% open) OK: Air flow temperature changes in accordance with each display code. Result RESULT CHART Result Proceed to NG A OK (When troubleshooting according to Problem Symptoms Table) B OK (When troubleshooting according to DTC chart) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step.
- INSPECT AIR MIX DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSEMBLY (Scheme 57): Identifying Air Mix Damper Servo Sub-Assembly Connector Terminal Remove the damper servo. Apply battery voltage to the servo and check that the servo rotates smoothly. OK MEASUREMENT CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Measurement Connection Specified Condition Battery positive (+) --> Terminal 6 (MPOS. 2) Battery negative (-) --> Terminal 7 (MPOS. 1) Lever turns to Max. WARM position Battery positive (+) --> Terminal 7 (MPOS. 1) Battery negative (-) --> Terminal 6 (MPOS. 2) Lever turns to Max. COOL position NG: REPLACE AIR MIX DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSEMBLY OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (AIR MIX DAMPER SERVO - A/C AMPLIFIER) Disconnect the A18 servo connector. Disconnect the A8 amplifier connector. (Scheme 58): Identifying A18 Amplifier Connector And A8 Servo Connector Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Specified Condition A18-6 (MPOS. 2) - A8-10 (AMHPa) Below 1 ohms A18-7 (MPOS. 1) - A8-21 (AMCPa) Below 1 ohms A18-6 (MPOS. 2) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher A18-7 (MPOS. 1) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY
The recirculation damper servo is controlled by the A/C amplifier, and the A/C amplifier moves the recirculation damper servo to the desired position.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| B1442/42 | Air inlet damper position sensor value does not change even if A/C amplifier operates air inlet damper control servo motor | Recirculation damper servo Wire harness A/C amplifier (A/C control) |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART
Air Inlet Damper Control Servo Motor Circuit - Wiring Diagram. Scheme 59
Scheme 60
Scheme 61
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (AIR INLET DAMPER POSITION) Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the air inlet damper position. A/C amplifier: DATA LIST Item Measurement Item / Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note A/I DAMP POS Air inlet damper position / Min.: -14%, Max.: 113.5% Damper is at RECIRCULATION: 9.5% Damper is at FRESH: 100.0% Damper is at RECIRCULATION / FRESH: 44.0 to 99.5% - A/I DAMP TARG Air inlet damper target position / Min.:-14%, Max.: 113.5% Damper is at RECIRCULATION: 9.5% Damper is at FRESH: 100.0% Damper is at RECIRCULATION / FRESH: 44.0 to 99.5% - OK: The display is as specified in the normal condition. Result: RESULT CHART Result Proceed to NG A OK (When troubleshooting according to Problem Symptoms Table) B OK (When troubleshooting according to DTC chart) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step.
- PERFORM ACTUATOR CHECK (RECIRCULATION DAMPER SERVO) Remove the glove box and visually check the recirculation damper servo operation. Enter actuator check mode (see «ACTUATOR CHECK» ). Press the UP driver temperature switch to change to the step operation. Press the UP driver temperature switch to check the recirculation damper servo operation. DISPLAY CODE AIR FLOW CONDITION CHART Display Code Air Flow Condition 0 FRESH 1 FRESH 2 RECIRCULATION / FRESH 3 RECIRCULATION / FRESH 4 RECIRCULATION 5 RECIRCULATION 6 RECIRCULATION 7 RECIRCULATION 8 RECIRCULATION 9 RECIRCULATION OK: Recirculation damper position changes in accordance with each display code. Result: RESULT CHART Result Proceed to NG A OK (When troubleshooting according to Problem Symptoms Table) B OK (When troubleshooting according to DTC chart) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step.
- INSPECT RECIRCULATION DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSEMBLY (Scheme 60): Identifying Recirculation Damper Servo Sub-Assembly Connector Terminal Remove the damper servo. Apply battery voltage to the servo and check that the servo rotates smoothly. OK MEASUREMENT CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Measurement Connection Specified Condition Battery positive (+) --> Terminal 7 (MHOT) Battery negative (-) --> Terminal 6 (MCOOL) Lever turns to FRESH position Battery positive (+) --> Terminal 6 (MCOOL) Battery negative (-) --> Terminal 7 (MHOT) Lever turns to RECIRCULATION position NG: REPLACE RECIRCULATION DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSEMBLY OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (RECIRCULATION DAMPER SERVO - A/C AMPLIFIER) Disconnect the A16 servo connector. Disconnect the A8 amplifier connector. (Scheme 61): Identifying A16 Servo Connector And A8 Amplifier Connector Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Specified Condition A16-6 (MCOOL) - A8-19 (AIR) Below 1 ohms A16-7 (MHOT) - A8-8 (AIF) Below 1 ohms A16-6 (MCOOL) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher A16-7 (MHOT) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY
This circuit turns the servo motor and changes each damper position by the signals from the A/C amplifier. When the AUTO switch is on, the A/C amplifier changes the mode automatically between (FACE), (BI-LEVEL) and (FOOT) according to the temperature setting.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection | Condition Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| B1443/43 | Air outlet damper position sensor valve does not change even if A/C amplifier operates air outlet damper control servo motor | Mode damper servo Wire harness A/C amplifier (A/C control) |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART
Air Outlet Damper Control Servo Motor Circuit - Wiring Diagram. Scheme 62
Scheme 63
Scheme 64
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (AIR OUTLET DAMPER POSITION) Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the air outlet damper position. A/C amplifier: DATA LIST Item Measurement Item / Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note A/O DAMP POS Air outlet damper position / Min.: -14%, Max.: 113.5% Damper is at FACE: -10.0% Damper is at BI-LEVEL: 11.0% Damper is at FOOT: 52.0% Damper is at FACE / DEF: 74.5% Damper is at DEF: 110.0% - A/O DAMP TARG Air outlet damper target position / Min.:-14%, Max.: 113.5% Damper is at FACE: -10.0% Damper is at BI-LEVEL: 11.0% Damper is at FOOT: 52.0% Damper is at FACE / DEF: 74.5% Damper is at DEF: 110.0% - OK: The display is as specified in the normal condition. Result RESULT CHART Result Proceed to NG A OK (When troubleshooting according to Problem Symptoms Table) B OK (When troubleshooting according to DTC Chart) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step.
- PERFORM ACTUATOR CHECK (AIR FLOW POSITION) Warm up the engine. Enter actuator check mode (see «ACTUATOR CHECK» ). Press the DEF switch and change it to step operation Press the DEF switch and check the air flow by hand. DISPLAY CODE CHART Display Code Air Flow Position 0 FACE 1 FACE 2 FACE 3 FACE 4 FACE 5 BI-LEVEL 6 FOOT/DEF 7 FOOT 8 FOOT/DEF 9 DEF OK: Air flow position changes in accordance with each display code. Result: RESULT CHART Result Proceed to NG A OK (When troubleshooting according to Problem Symptoms Table) B OK (When troubleshooting according to DTC Chart) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step.
- INSPECT MODE DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSEMBLY (Scheme 63): Identifying Mode Damper Servo Connector Terminal Remove the damper servo. Apply battery voltage to the servo and check that the servo rotates smoothly. OK MEASUREMENT CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Measurement Connection Specified Condition Battery positive (+) --> Terminal 6 (MPOS. 6) Battery negative (-) --> Terminal 7 (MPOS. 1) Plate turns to FACE position Battery positive (+) --> Terminal 7 (MPOS. 1) Battery negative (-) --> Terminal 6 (MPOS. 6) Plate turns to DEF position NG: REPLACE MODE DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSEMBLY OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MODE DAMPER SERVO - A/C AMPLIFIER) Disconnect the A19 servo connector. Disconnect the A8 amplifier connector. (Scheme 64): Identifying A19 Servo Connector And A8 Amplifier Connector Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Specified Condition A19-6 (MPOS. 6) - A8-20 (AOD) Below 1 ohms A19-7 (MPOS. 1) - A8-9 (AOF) Below 1 ohms A19-6 (MPOS. 6) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher A19-7 (MPOS. 1) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY
This air mix damper servo is controlled by the A/C amplifier, and the A/C amplifier moves the air mix damper servo to the desired position.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| B1446/46 | Air mix damper position sensor value does not change even if A/C amplifier operates air mix servo motor | Air mix damper servo Wire harness A/C amplifier (A/C control) |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART
Air Mix Damper Control Servo Motor Circuit - Wiring Diagram. Scheme 65
Scheme 66
Scheme 67
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (AIR MIX DAMPER POSITION) Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the air outlet damper position. A/C amplifier: DATA LIST Item Measurement Item / Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note A/M DAMP POS-D Air mix damper position (for driver side) / Min.: -14%, Max.: 113.5% Damper is at Max. COOL: -10.0% Damper is at Max. WARM: 110.0% - A/M DAMP TARG-D Air mix damper target position (for driver side) / Min.: -14%, Max.: 113.5% Damper is at Max. COOL: -10.0% Damper is at Max. WARM: 110.0% - OK: The display is as specified in the normal condition. Result RESULT CHART Result Proceed to NG A OK (When troubleshooting according to Problem Symptoms Table) B OK (When troubleshooting according to DTC Chart) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONER AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step.
- PERFORM ACTUATOR CHECK (AIR MIX DAMPER OPERATION) Enter actuator check mode (see «ACTUATOR CHECK» ). Press the UP driver temperature switch to change to the step operation. Check the air flow temperature by hand. DISPLAY CODE CHART Display Code Air Mix Damper Operation 0 COOL side (-10% open) 1 COOL side (-10% open) 2 COOL side (-10% open) 3 COOL side (-10% open) 4 COOL / WARM (50% open) 5 COOL / WARM (50% open) 6 WARM side (110% open) 7 WARM side (110% open) 8 WARM side (110% open) g WARM side (110% open) OK: Airflow position changes in accordance with each display code. Result RESULT CHART Result Proceed to NG A OK (When troubleshooting according to Problem Symptoms Table) B OK (When troubleshooting according to DTC Chart) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONER AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step.
- INSPECT AIR MIX DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSEMBLY (Scheme 66): Identifying Damper Servo Connector Terminal Remove the damper servo. Apply battery voltage to the servo and check that the servo rotates smoothly. OK MEASUREMENT CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Measurement Connection Specified Condition Battery positive (+) --> Terminal 6 (MPOS. 2) Battery negative (-) --> Terminal 7 (MPOS. 1) Lever turns to Max. WARM position Battery positive (+) --> Terminal 7 (MPOS. 1) Battery negative (-) --> Terminal 6 (MPOS. 2) Lever turns to Max. COOL position NG: REPLACE AIR MIX DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSEMBLY OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (AIR MIX DAMPER SERVO - A/C AMPLIFIER) Disconnect the A17 servo connector. Disconnect the A8 amplifier connector. (Scheme 67): Identifying A17 Servo Connector And A8 Amplifier Connector Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Specified Condition A17-6 (MPOS. 2) - A8-11 (AMHDr) Below 1 ohms A17-7 (MPOS. 1) - A8-22 (AMCDr) Below 1 ohms A17-6 (MPOS. 2) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher A17-7 (MPOS. 1) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY
This DTC is displayed when communication fails.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| B1499/99 | Open in multiplex communication circuit | Multiplex communication circuit |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART
Multiplex Communication Circuit - Wiring Diagram. Scheme 68
The damper servo is controlled by the A/C amplifier, and the A/C amplifier moves the damper servo (lap-jet) to the desired position.
Lap-Jet Damper Control Servo Motor Circuit - Wiring Diagram. Scheme 69
Scheme 70
Scheme 71
- PERFORM ACTUATOR CHECK (LAP-JET DAMPER POSITION) Enter actuator check mode (see «ACTUATOR CHECK» ). Press the UP driver temperature switch to change to the step operation. Press the UP driver temperature switch to check the lap-jet damper servo operation. DISPLAY CODE CHART Display Code Lap-jet Damper Position 0 CLOSE 1 CLOSE 2 CLOSE 3 CLOSE 4 CLOSE 5 CLOSE 6 CLOSE 7 OPEN 8 OPEN 9 CLOSE OK: Lap-jet damper position changes in accordance with each display code. OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE NG: Go to next step.
- INSPECT FUSE (HEATER) Remove the HEATER fuse from the driver side junction block. Measure the resistance of the fuse. Standard resistance: Below 1 ohms NG: REPLACE FUSE OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSEMBLY (LAP-JET) (Scheme 70): Identifying Damper Servo Sub-Assembly Connector Terminal (Lap-Jet) Remove the damper servo. Apply battery voltage to the servo and check that the servo rotates smoothly. OK MEASUREMENT CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Measurement Connection Specified Condition Battery positive (+) --> Terminal 3 Battery negative (-) --> Terminal 1 Lever turns to OPEN position Battery positive (+) --> Terminal 3 Battery negative (-) --> Terminal 2 Lever turns to CLOSE position NG: REPLACE DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSEMBLY (LAP-JET) OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DAMPER SERVO - A/C AMPLIFIER AND BATTERY) Disconnect the A15 servo connector. Disconnect the A8 amplifier connector. (Scheme 71): Identifying A15 Servo Connector And A8 Amplifier Connector Measure voltage and resistance of the wire harness connector. Standard voltage TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A15-3 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Specified Condition A15-1 - A8-7 (FT2OP) Below 1 ohms A15-2 - A8-18 (FT2CL) Below 1 ohms A15-1 - Body ground 10 kohms or higher A15-2 - Body ground 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY
Blower Level Graph. Scheme 72
The blower motor is operated by signals from the A/C amplifier. Blower motor speed signals are determined by changes in the duty ratio*. The blower motor control controls the blower motor speed. The blower motor control reads the signal from the A/C amplifier and controls rotation and speed.
HINT
*: The duty ratio is the ratio of the blower motor ON time (A) to the total of the blower motor ON and OFF time (A+B).
Blower Motor Circuit - Wiring Diagram. Scheme 73
Scheme 74
Scheme 75
Scheme 76
Scheme 77
Scheme 78
Scheme 79
- PERFORM ACTUATOR CHECK (BLOWER LEVEL) Enter the actuator check mode (see «ACTUATOR CHECK» ). Press the blower switch to set the step operation. Check the air flow level by hand. DISPLAY CODE CHART Display Code Blower Level 0 0 1 1 2 14 3 14 4 14 5 14 6 14 7 14 8 14 9 31 OK: Blower level changes in accordance with each display code. OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE NG: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL - BATTERY) Disconnect the B6 control connector. (Scheme 74): Identifying B6 Control Connector Turn the ignition switch ON and push the AUTO switch. Measure the voltage of the connector. Standard voltage TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Specified Condition B6-3 (+B) - Body ground 10 to 14 V NG: Go to step 7 OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT BLOWER W/ FAN MOTOR SUB-ASSEMBLY Remove the motor. Apply battery voltage to the motor and check that the motor rotates. (Scheme 75): Applying Battery Voltage To Motor And Checking Motor Rotates OK MEASUREMENT CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Measurement Connection Specified Condition Battery positive (+) --> Terminal 2 Battery negative (-) --> Terminal 1 Motor rotates smoothly NG: REPLACE BLOWER W/ FAN MOTOR SUB-ASSEMBLY OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL - BLOWER W/ FAN MOTOR) Disconnect the B7 control connector. Disconnect the B5 motor connector. (Scheme 76): Identifying B7 Control Connector And B5 Motor Connector Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Specified Condition B7-1 (M+) - B5-1 Below 1 ohms B7-2 (M-) - B5-2 Below 1 ohms NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL - A/C AMPLIFIER AND BODY GROUND) Disconnect the B6 control connector. Disconnect the A10 amplifier connector. (Scheme 77): Identifying A10 Amplifier Connector And B6 Control Connector Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Specified Condition B6-2 (SI) - A10-6 (BLW) Below 1 ohms B6-1 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 ohms B6-2 (SI) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL Check if the malfunction disappears when a functioning blower motor control is installed. OK: Blower motor operates normally. NG: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY OK: REPLACE BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL
- INSPECT FUSE (HEATER) Remove the HEATER M-fuse from the engine room No. 1 junction block. Remove the HEATER fuse from the driver side junction block. Measure the resistance of the fuses. Standard resistance: Below 1 ohms NG: REPLACE FUSE OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT RELAY (Marking: HTR) (Scheme 78): Inspecting Relay (Marking: IG1, HTR) Remove the HTR relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block. Measure the resistance of the relay. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 ohms or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 ohms (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2) NG: REPLACE RELAY OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (PASSENGER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ECU - BATTERY) Disconnect the P6 ECU connector. (Scheme 79): Identifying P6 ECU Connector Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector. Standard voltage TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P8-14 (HR) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE PASSENGER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK (PASSENGER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ECU)
The A/C amplifier outputs the magnet clutch ON signal to the ECM by way of MPX line. The ECM receives this signal, and it sends a signal from terminal ACMG to the magnet clutch relay, turning the magnet clutch ON.
Compressor Circuit - Wiring Diagram. Scheme 80
Scheme 81
Scheme 82
Scheme 83
Scheme 84
- CHECK ECM (ACMG VOLTAGE) Remove ECM but do not disconnect the connector. Start the engine and push the AUTO switch. Measure the voltage of the connector when the magnet clutch is operated by the A/C switch. Standard voltage TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E5-11 (ACMG) - Body ground Magnet clutch: Engaged (A/C switch ON) Below 1 V E5-11 (ACMG) - Body ground Magnet clutch: Not engaged (A/C switch OFF) 10 to 14 V (Scheme 81): Identifying Connector Terminals Of ECM OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE NG: Go to next step.
- INSPECT FUSE (HEATER) Remove the HEATER fuse from the driver side junction block. Measure the resistance of the fuse. Standard resistance: Below 1 ohms NG: REPLACE FUSE OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT RELAY (Marking: A/C COMP) (Scheme 82): Inspecting Relay (Marking: ACC, A/C COMP) Remove the A/C COMP relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block. Measure the resistance of the relay. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kohms or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 ohms (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2) NG: REPLACE RELAY OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT MAGNET CLUTCH ASSEMBLY Disconnect the A2 clutch connector. (Scheme 83): Identifying A2 Clutch Connector Apply battery voltage to the clutch and check operation of the clutch. OK MEASUREMENT CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Measurement Connection Specified Condition Battery positive (+) --> Terminal 3 Battery negative (-) --> Body ground Magnet clutch is engaged NG: REPLACE MAGNET CLUTCH ASSEMBLY OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ENGINE ROOM NO. 2 RELAY BLOCK - MAGNET CLUTCH, ECM AND BATTERY) Remove the A/C COMP relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block. Disconnect the A2 clutch connector. Disconnect the E5 ECM connector. (Scheme 84): Identifying A2 Clutch Connector And E5 ECM Connector Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector. Standard voltage TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition R/B A/C COMP relay terminal 2 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V R/B A/C COMP relay terminal 5 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Specified Condition R/B A/C COMP relay terminal 3 - A2-3 Below 1 ohms R/B A/C COMP relay terminal 1 - E5-11 Below 1 ohms NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE ECM
The circuit supplies a power source to the A/C amplifier, servo motor, etc.
IG Power Source Circuit - Wiring Diagram. Scheme 85
Scheme 86
Scheme 87
- INSPECT FUSE (AM1, MPX-IG) Remove the AM1 and MPX-IG fuses from the driver side junction block. Measure the resistance of the fuses. Standard resistance: Below 1 ohms NG: REPLACE FUSE OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT RELAY (Marking: IG1) (Scheme 86): Inspecting IG1 Relay Remove the IG1 relay from the driver side junction block. Measure the resistance of the relay. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kohms or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 ohms (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2) NG: REPLACE RELAY OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (A/C AMPLIFIER - BODY GROUND) Disconnect the A10 amplifier connector. Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connector. Standard voltage TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A10-1 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Specified Condition A10-14 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 ohms (Scheme 87): Identifying A10 Amplifier Connector NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
This circuit supplies a power source to the A/C amplifier, servo motor, etc.
ACC Power Source Circuit - Wiring Diagram. Scheme 88
Scheme 89
Scheme 90
- INSPECT FUSE (RADIO NO. 2, AM1) Remove the RADIO NO. 2 fuse from the passenger side junction block. Remove the AM 1 fuse from the driver side junction block. Measure the resistance of the fuses. Standard resistance: Below 1 ohms NG: REPLACE FUSE OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT RELAY (Marking: ACC) Remove the ACC relay from the passenger side junction block. Measure the resistance of the relay. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kohms or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 ohms (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2) (Scheme 89): Inspecting Relay (IG2 Relay) NG: REPLACE RELAY (ACC) OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (A/C AMPLIFIER - BATTERY) Disconnect the A10 amplifier connector. (Scheme 90): Identifying A10 Amplifier Connector Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector. Standard voltage TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A10-9 (ACC) - Body ground Ignition switch ACC 10 to 14 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOM TABLE
This circuit supplies a back-up power source for the A/C amplifier. Power is supplied even if the ignition switch is OFF and is used for diagnostic trouble code memory, etc.
Back-Up Power Source Circuit - Wiring Diagram. Scheme 91
Scheme 92
- INSPECT FUSE (A/C) Remove the A/C fuse from the passenger side junction block. Measure the resistance of the fuse. Standard resistance: Below 1 ohms NG: REPLACE FUSE OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (A/C AMPLIFIER - BATTERY) Disconnect the A10 amplifier connector. (Scheme 92): Identifying A10 Amplifier Connector Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector. Standard voltage TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Specified Condition A10-8 (+B) - Body ground 10 to 14 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
Scheme 93
Scheme 94
Scheme 95
Scheme 96
Scheme 97
Scheme 98
Scheme 99
Scheme 100
Scheme 101
Scheme 102
- INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE WITH MANIFOLD GAUGE SET This method uses a manifold gauge set to locate problem areas. Read the manifold gauge pressure when these conditions are established. Test conditions: Temperature at the air inlet is 30 to 35°C (86 to 95°F). Engine is running at 1,500 rpm. All doors are fully open. Blower speed control switch is at HI. A/C switch is ON. Gauge readings (Reference). (Scheme 93): Blower Zone Graph - Pressure Normally functioning refrigeration system Gauge reading PRESSURE SPECIFICATION CHART Pressure side Refrigerant volume Low 0.15 to 0.25 MPa (1.5 to 2.5 kgf/cm 2 ) High 1.37 to 1.57 MPa (14 to 16 kgf/cm 2 ) The A/C system periodically changes between normal and improper function due to moisture in the refrigerant system. (Scheme 94): Identifying Manifold Gauge Set Different Position (1 Of 2) (Scheme 95): Checking Refrigerant Pressure (Moisture In Refrigerant System) SYMPTOM CHART Symptoms Probable Cause Diagnosis Corrective Actions During operation, pressure on low pressure side cycles between normal and vacuum Moisture in refrigeration system freezes at expansion valve orifice, causing temporary stop of cycle. However, when melted, normal state is restored. Drier is overly saturated Moisture in refrigeration system freezes at expansion valve orifice and blocks refrigerant circulation Replace cooler drier Remove moisture from cycle by repeatedly evacuating air Supply appropriate volume of new refrigerant The A/C system does not function effectively due to insufficient cooling. (Scheme 96): Checking Refrigerant Pressure (Insufficient Cooling) SYMPTOM CHART Symptoms Probable Cause Diagnosis Corrective Actions Pressure low on both low and high pressure sides Cooling performance insufficient Gas leakage from refrigeration system Insufficient refrigerant Refrigerant leakage Check for gas leakage and repair if necessary Supply appropriate volume of new refrigerant If indicated pressure value close to 0 when connected to gauge, create vacuum after inspecting and repairing the location of leakage The A/C system does not function effectively due to poor circulation of the refrigerant. (Scheme 97): Checking Refrigerant Pressure (Poor Circulation Of Refrigerant) SYMPTOM CHART Symptoms Probable Cause Diagnosis Corrective Actions Pressure low on both low and high pressure sides Frost exists on piping from condenser to A/C unit Refrigerant flow obstructed by dirt in condenser Condenser clogged Replace condenser The A/C system does not function intermittently because the refrigerant does not circulate. (Scheme 98): Checking Refrigerant Pressure (Refrigerant Not Circulate) SYMPTOM CHART Symptoms Probable Cause Diagnosis Corrective Actions Vacuum indicated on low pressure side, and extremely low pressure indicated on high pressure side Frost or condensation seen on piping on both sides of condenser or expansion valve Refrigerant flow obstructed by moisture or dirt in refrigeration system Refrigerant flow obstructed by gas leakage from expansion valve Refrigerant does not circulate Check expansion valve refrigerant Clean expansion valve by blowing air Replace condenser Evacuate air and charge appropriate volume of new refrigerant For gas leakage from expansion valve, replace expansion valve The A/C system does not function effectively due to overcharged refrigerant or insufficient cooling of the condenser. (Scheme 99): Checking Refrigerant Pressure (Overcharged Refrigerant Or Insufficient Cooling Of Condenser) SYMPTOM CHART Symptoms Probable Cause Diagnosis Corrective Actions Pressure extremely high on both low and high-pressure sides Excessive refrigerant Cooling performance of condenser insufficient Condenser is dirty Condenser fan motor is malfunctioning Excessive refrigerant Clean condenser Check condenser fan motor operation If 1 and 2 normal, check the amount of refrigerant and supply appropriate volume of refrigerant The A/C system does not function due to air in the refrigeration system. CAUTION: The low-pressure piping may be very hot and cause serious burns. (Scheme 100): Identifying Manifold Gauge Set Different Position (2 Of 2) SYMPTOM CHART Symptoms Probable Cause Diagnosis Corrective Actions Pressure extremely high on both low and high-pressure sides Low-pressure piping is too hot to touch Air in refrigeration system Air in refrigeration system Vacuum purging insufficient Check if compressor oil is dirty or insufficient Evacuate air and charge new refrigerant The A/C system does not function effectively due to an expansion valve malfunction. (Scheme 101): Checking Refrigerant Pressure (Expansion Valve Malfunction) SYMPTOM CHART Symptoms Probable Cause Diagnosis Corrective Actions Pressure extremely high on both low and high-pressure sides Frost or condensation on piping on low-pressure side Problem with expansion valve Excessive refrigerant in low pressure piping Expansion valve too wide open Replace expansion valve The A/C system does not function due to a defective compressor. (Scheme 102): Checking Refrigerant Pressure (Defective Compressor) SYMPTOM CHART Symptoms Probable Cause Diagnosis Corrective Actions Pressure extremely high on both low and high-pressure sides Pressure extremely low on high pressure side Internal leakage in compressor Compression failure Leakage from damaged valve or broken sliding parts Repair or replace compressor
Scheme 103
Scheme 104
- DISCHARGE REFRIGERANT FROM REFRIGERATION SYSTEM Start up the engine. Turn the A/C switch ON. Operate the cooler compressor with an engine speed of approximately 1,000 rpm for 5 to 6 minutes to circulate the refrigerant and collect the compressor oil remaining in each component into the cooler compressor. Stop the engine. Using SST, discharge the refrigerant gas. SST 07110-58060 (07117-58060, 07117-58070, 07117-58080, 07117-58090, 07117-78050, 07117-88060, 07117-88070, 07117-88080)
- CHARGE REFRIGERANT Perform vacuum purging using a vacuum pump. Charge refrigerant HFC-134a (R134a). Standard: 430 +- 30 g (15.2 +- 1.1 oz.) SST 07110-58060 (07117-58060, 07117-58070, 07117-58080, 07117-58090, 07117-78050, 07117-88060, 07117-88070, 07117-88080) (Scheme 103): Charge Refrigerant Graph NOTE: Do not operate the cooler compressor before charging refrigerant as the cooler compressor will not work properly without any refrigerant, and will overheat. Approximately 100 g (3.53 oz.) of refrigerant may need to be charged after bubbles disappear. The refrigerant amount should be checked by measuring its quantity, and not with the sight glass.
- WARM UP ENGINE Warm up the engine at less than 1,850 rpm for 2 minutes or more after charging the refrigerant. NOTE: Be sure to warm up the compressor when turning the A/C switch ON after removing and installing the cooler refrigerant lines (including the compressor), to prevent damage to the compressor.
- CHECK FOR LEAKAGE OF REFRIGERANT After recharging the refrigerant gas, check for refrigerant gas leakage using a halogen leak detector. Perform the operation under these conditions: Stop the engine. Secure good ventilation (the gas leak detector may react to volatile gases other than refrigerant, such as evaporated gasoline or exhaust gas). Repeat the test 2 or 3 times. Make sure that some refrigerant remains in the refrigeration system. When compressor is off: approximately 392 to 588 kPa (4 to 6 kgf/cm 2, 57 to 85 psi) Using a gas leak detector, check the refrigerant line for leakage. If a gas leak is not detected on the drain hose, remove the blower motor control (blower resistor) from the cooling unit. Insert the gas leak detector sensor into the unit and perform the test. Disconnect the connector and leave the pressure switch on for approximately 20 minutes. Bring the gas leak detector close to the pressure switch and perform the test. (Scheme 104): Checking Refrigerant Line For Leakage
Identifying Refrigerant Line Components With Torque Specifications. Scheme 105
Scheme 106
Scheme 107
Scheme 108
Scheme 109
Scheme 110
Scheme 111
Scheme 112
Scheme 113
Scheme 114
Scheme 115
- DISCHARGE REFRIGERANT FROM REFRIGERATION SYSTEM (See «REPLACEMENT» )
- DISCONNECT NO. 1 COOLER REFRIGERANT SUCTION PIPE Remove the bolt, slide the plate and disconnect the cooler refrigerant suction pipe. (Scheme 106): Identifying Cooler Refrigerant Suction Pipe Bolt Remove the O-ring. NOTE: Do not use any tools in this procedure. Keep the system free from moisture or foreign matter. HINT: Cover the opening of the connectors immediately after disconnecting. (Scheme 107): Removing O-Ring
- DISCONNECT COOLER REFRIGERANT LIQUID PIPE A HINT: Use the liquid pipe disconnection procedures for the No. 1 suction pipe.
- DISCONNECT HEATER WATER OUTLET HOSE A Move the clip and then disconnect the outlet hose from the heater unit. (Scheme 108): Identifying Outlet Hose Clip
- DISCONNECT HEATER WATER INLET HOSE A Slide the clip, and then disconnect the inlet hose.
- SET RADIO RECEIVER ASSEMBLY TO SHIPMENT MODE
- DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL CAUTION: Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to prevent airbag and seat belt pretensioner activation.
- REMOVE INSTRUMENT PANEL SAFETY PAD SUB-ASSEMBLY Remove the instrument panel safety pad (see «REMOVAL» ).
- REMOVE AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY CENTER Remove the 3 bolts and airbag sensor. (Scheme 109): Identifying Airbag Sensor Bolts
- REMOVE NO. 2 HEATER TO REGISTER DUCT Using a screwdriver, detach the 4 claws and remove the duct. HINT: Tape the screwdriver tip before use. (Scheme 110): Detaching Claws And Duct
- REMOVE AIR CONDITIONER UNIT ASSEMBLY Detach the 2 clamps and disconnect the wire harness. (Scheme 111): Identifying Wire Harness Clamps Remove the 2 screws, 3 nuts, bolt and A/C unit. (Scheme 112): Identifying A/C Unit Screws, Nuts And Bolts
- REMOVE HEATER BRACKET Using a screwdriver, detach the claw and disconnect the connector. HINT: Tape the screwdriver tip before use. Remove the 2 bolts and heater bracket. (Scheme 113): Identifying Heater Bracket Bolts
- REMOVE AIR CONDITIONING RADIATOR ASSEMBLY Disconnect the connector and clamp of the blower. Using a screwdriver, detach the claw and disconnect the connector. HINT: Tape the screwdriver tip before use. (Scheme 114): Detaching Claw And Disconnect Connector Remove the 2 screws, detach the claw and remove the A/C radiator. (Scheme 115): Identifying A/C Radiator Screw And Claw
Scheme 116
Scheme 117
Scheme 118
Scheme 119
Scheme 120
Scheme 121
Scheme 122
Scheme 123
Scheme 124
Scheme 125
Scheme 126
Scheme 127
Scheme 128
Scheme 129
- REMOVE COOLER THERMISTOR HOSE
- REMOVE NO. 1 AIR DUCT Remove the 2 screws and air duct. (Scheme 116): Identifying Air Duct Screws
- REMOVE NO. 2 AIR DUCT Remove the 2 screws and air duct. (Scheme 117): Identifying Air Duct Screws
- REMOVE NO. 3 AIR DUCT Using a screwdriver, detach the claw and remove the air duct. HINT: Tape the screwdriver tip before use. (Scheme 118): Detaching Claw And Remove Air Duct
- REMOVE NO. 4 AIR DUCT Using a screwdriver, detach the claw and remove the air duct. HINT: Tape the screwdriver tip before use. (Scheme 119): Detaching Claw And Remove Air Duct
- REMOVE HEATER RADIATOR UNIT SUB-ASSEMBLY Remove the screw and clamp. Remove the heater radiator unit from the A/C radiator. (Scheme 120): Identifying Heater Radiator Unit From A/C Radiator Screws
- REMOVE NO. 1 COOLER UNIT DRAIN HOSE
- REMOVE BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL Disconnect the 2 connectors. Remove the screw and blower motor control. (Scheme 121): Identifying Blower Motor Control Connector
- REMOVE AIR CONDITIONING WIRING HARNESS SUB-ASSEMBLY Release the 2 claws, and then disconnect the 4 connectors. Remove the A/C wiring harness. (Scheme 122): Identifying A/C Wiring Harness Claws
- REMOVE DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSEMBLY Remove the 3 screws and damper servo. (Scheme 123): Identifying Damper Servo Sub-Assembly Screws
- REMOVE AIRMIX DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSEMBLY Remove the 3 screws and airmix damper servo. (Scheme 124): Identifying Airmix Damper Servo Screws
- REMOVE MODE DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSEMBLY Remove the 2 screws and mode damper servo. (Scheme 125): Identifying Mode Damper Servo Screws
- REMOVE DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSEMBLY Disconnect the rod from the damper servo. Remove the 2 screws and damper servo. (Scheme 126): Identifying Damper Servo Sub-Assembly Screws
- REMOVE AIR CONDITIONING TUBE ASSEMBLY Using a 4 mm hexagon wrench, remove the 2 hexagon bolts and A/C tube. (Scheme 127): Identifying Hexagon Bolts And A/C Tube
- REMOVE COOLER EXPANSION VALVE Using a 4 mm hexagon wrench, remove the 2 bolts, A/C tube & accessory, cooler expansion valve and tube connector. Remove the 4 O-rings. (Scheme 128): Identifying A/C Tube Bolts
- REMOVE NO. 1 COOLER EVAPORATOR SUB-ASSEMBLY Remove the 6 screws and No. 1 cooler cover. Pull out the cooler evaporator. Remove the 2 O-rings from the cooler evaporator. (Scheme 129): Locating No. 1 Cooler Cover Screws
Scheme 130
Scheme 131
Scheme 132
Scheme 133
Scheme 134
- INSPECT AIR MIX DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSEMBLY (for Driver Side) Measure the resistance of the damper servo. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Lever Condition Specified Condition 3 (VZ) - 1 (GND) Always 4.2 to 7.8 kohms 5 (PT) - 1 (GND) Max. COOL position 3.55 to 6.75 kohms 5 (PT) - 1 (GND) Max. WARM position 0.54 to 1.14 kohms HINT: See «DTC B1446/46 Air Mix Damper Control Servo Motor Circuit (Driver Side)» for operation procedures for the air mix damper servo. As the air mix damper servo moves from the cool side to warm side, the resistance decreases gradually without interruption. Apply battery voltage to the servo and check that the servo rotates smoothly. OK MEASUREMENT CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Measurement Connection Specified Condition Battery positive (+) --> Terminal 7 (MPOS. 1) Battery negative (-) --> Terminal 6 (MPOS. 2) Lever turns to Max. COOL position Battery positive (+) --> Terminal 6 (MPOS. 2) Battery negative (-) --> Terminal 7 (MPOS. 1) Lever turns to Max. WARM position (Scheme 130): Identifying Air Mix Damper Servo Sub-Assembly Connector Terminal
- INSPECT AIR MIX DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSEMBLY (for Passenger Side) Measure the resistance of the damper servo. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Lever Condition Specified Condition 3 (VZ) - 1 (GND) Always 4.2 to 7.8 kohms 5 (PT) - 1 (GND) Max. COOL position 3.55 to 6.75 kohms 5 (PT) - 1 (GND) Max. WARM position 0.54 to 1.14 kohms If the result is not as specified, replace the damper servo sub-assembly. HINT: See «DTC B1441/41 Air Mix Damper Control Servo Motor Circuit (Passenger Side)» for operation procedures for the air mix damper servo. As the air mix damper servo moves from the cool side to warm side, the resistance decreases gradually without interruption. Apply battery voltage to the servo and check that the servo rotates smoothly. OK MEASUREMENT CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Measurement Connection Specified Condition Battery positive (+) --> Terminal 7 (MPOS. 1) Battery negative (-) --> Terminal 6 (MPOS. 2) Lever turns to Max. COOL position Battery positive (+) --> Terminal 6 (MPOS. 2) Battery negative (-) --> Terminal 7 (MPOS. 1) Lever turns to Max. WARM position If the result is not as specified, replace the damper servo sub-assembly. (Scheme 131): Identifying Air Mix Damper Servo Assembly Connector Terminal
- INSPECT RECIRCULATION DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSEMBLY Measure the resistance of the damper servo. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Lever Condition Specified Condition 1 (VZ) - 3 (GND) Always 4.2 to 7.8 kohms 5 (PT) - 3 (GND) RECIRCULATION 3.1 to 5.8 kohms 5 (PT) - 3 (GND) FRESH 0.8 to 1.6 kohms If the result is not as specified, replace the damper servo sub-assembly. HINT: See «DTC B1432/32 Air Inlet Damper Position Sensor Circuit» for operation procedures for the recirculation damper servo. As the recirculation damper servo moves from recirculation to fresh, the resistance decreases gradually without interruption. Apply battery voltage to the servo and check that the servo rotates smoothly. OK MEASUREMENT CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Measurement Connection Specified Condition Battery positive (+) --> Terminal 7 (MHOT) Battery negative (-) --> Terminal 6 (MCOOL) Lever turns to FRESH position Battery positive (+) --> Terminal 6 (MCOOL) Battery negative (-) --> Terminal 7 (MHOT) Lever turns to RECIRCULATION position If the result is not as specified, replace the damper servo sub-assembly. (Scheme 132): Identifying Recirculation Damper Servo Assembly Connector Terminal
- INSPECT MODE DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSEMBLY Measure the resistance of the damper servo. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Lever Condition Specified Condition 3 (VZ) - 1 (GND) Always 4.2 to 7.8 kohms 5 (PT) - 1 (GND) FACE 3.55 to 6.75 kohms 5 (PT) - 1 (GND) DEF 0.54 to 1.14 kohms If the result is not as specified, replace the damper servo sub-assembly. HINT: See «DTC B1432/32 Air Inlet Damper Position Sensor Circuit» for operation procedures for the air mix damper servo. As the air mix damper servo moves from the cool side to warm side, the resistance decreases gradually without interruption. Apply battery voltage to the servo and check that the servo rotates smoothly. OK MEASUREMENT CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Measurement Connection Specified Condition Battery positive (+) --> Terminal 7 (MPOS. 1) Battery negative (-) --> Terminal 6 (MPOS. 6) Plate turns to DEF position Battery positive (+) --> Terminal 6 (MPOS. 6) Battery negative (-) --> Terminal 7 (MPOS. 1) Plate turns to FACE position If the result is not as specified, replace the damper servo sub-assembly. (Scheme 133): Identifying Mode Damper Servo Sub-Assembly Connector Terminal
- INSPECT DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSEMBLY (LAP-JET) Apply battery voltage to the servo and check that the servo rotates smoothly. OK MEASUREMENT CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Measurement Connection Specified Condition Battery positive (+) --> Terminal 3 Battery negative (-) --> Terminal 1 Lever turns to CLOSE position Battery positive (+) --> Terminal 6 (MPOS. 6) Battery negative (-) --> Terminal 7 (MPOS. 1) Lever turns to OPEN position If the result is not as specified, replace the damper servo sub-assembly. (Scheme 134): Identifying Damper Servo Sub-Assembly Connector Terminal (Lap-Jet)
Scheme 135
Scheme 136
Scheme 137
Scheme 138
Scheme 139
Scheme 140
Scheme 141
Scheme 142
Scheme 143
Scheme 144
Scheme 145
Scheme 146
Scheme 147
Scheme 148
- INSTALL NO. 1 COOLER EVAPORATOR SUB-ASSEMBLY Sufficiently apply compressor oil to 2 new O-rings and the contact surface of the cooler evaporator. Compressor oil: ND-OIL 8 or equivalent Install the cooler evaporator to the A/C radiator. Install the No. 1 cooler cover with the 6 screws. (Scheme 135): Locating No. 1 Cooler Evaporator Sub-Assembly Screws
- INSTALL COOLER EXPANSION VALVE Sufficiently apply compressor oil to 4 new O-rings and the contact surface of the A/C tube & accessory and tube connector. Compressor oil: ND-OIL 8 or equivalent Using a 4 mm hexagon wrench, install the A/C tube & accessory, cooler expansion valve and tube connector with the 2 bolts. Torque: 4.1 N*m (42 kgf*cm, 36 in.*lbf) (Scheme 136): Identifying Cooler Expansion Valve
- INSTALL AIR CONDITIONING TUBE ASSEMBLY Using a 4 mm hexagon wrench, install the A/C tube & accessory with the 2 bolts. Torque: 4.1 N*m (42 kgf*cm, 36 in.*lbf) Sufficiently apply compressor oil to a new O-ring and the contact surface of the A/C tube. Compressor oil: ND-OIL 8 or equivalent (Scheme 137): Identifying A/C Tube And Accessory With Bolts
- INSTALL DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSEMBLY Install the damper servo with the 2 screws. Connect the rod to the damper servo. (Scheme 138): Identifying Damper Servo With Screws
- INSTALL MODE DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSEMBLY Install the mode damper servo with the 2 screws. (Scheme 139): Identifying Mode Damper Servo With Screws
- INSTALL AIRMIX DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSEMBLY Install the airmix damper servo with the 3 screws. (Scheme 140): Identifying Airmix Damper Servo With Screws
- INSTALL DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSEMBLY Install the damper servo with the 3 screws. (Scheme 141): Identifying Damper Servo With Screws
- INSTALL AIR CONDITIONING WIRING HARNESS SUB-ASSEMBLY Install the A/C wiring harness. Connect the 2 claws and 4 connectors. (Scheme 142): Identifying A/C Wiring Harness Claws And Connectors
- INSTALL BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL Install the blower motor control with the screw. (Scheme 143): Identifying Blower Motor Control With Screw Connect the 2 connectors.
- INSTALL NO. 1 COOLER UNIT DRAIN HOSE
- INSTALL HEATER RADIATOR UNIT SUB-ASSEMBLY Install the heater radiator unit to the A/C radiator. Install the clamp with the screw. (Scheme 144): Identifying Heater Radiator Unit To A/C Radiator Clamp With Screw
- INSTALL NO. 4 AIR DUCT Attach the claws to install the duct. (Scheme 145): Identifying No. 4 Air Duct And Claws
- INSTALL NO. 3 AIR DUCT Attach the claws to install the duct. (Scheme 146): Identifying No. 3 Air Duct Claws
- INSTALL NO. 2 AIR DUCT Install the air duct with the 2 screws. (Scheme 147): Identifying Air Duct With Screws
- REMOVE NO. 1 AIR DUCT Install the air duct with the 2 screws. (Scheme 148): Identifying No. 1 Air Duct With Screws
- INSTALL COOLER THERMISTOR HOSE
Scheme 149
Scheme 150
Scheme 151
- INSTALL AIR CONDITIONING UNIT ASSEMBLY Install the A/C unit with the 2 screws, 3 nuts and bolt. Torque: 9.8 N*m (100 kgf*cm, 87 in.*lbf) (Scheme 149): Identifying A/C Unit Screws, Nuts And Bolts Install the wire harness to the A/C unit with the 2 clamps. (Scheme 150): Identifying Wire Harness Clamps
- INSTALL AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY CENTER Install the airbag sensor with the 3 bolts. (Scheme 151): Identifying Airbag Sensor Bolts Torque: 20 N*m (200 kgf*cm, 14 ft.*lbf)
- INSTALL INSTRUMENT PANEL SAFETY PAD SUB-ASSEMBLY Install the instrument panel safety pad (see «INSTALLATION» ).
- INSTALL COOLER REFRIGERANT LIQUID PIPE A Sufficiently apply compressor oil to a new O-ring and the contact surface of the refrigerant liquid pipe. Compressor oil: ND-OIL 8 or equivalent Install the O-ring to the liquid pipe. Connect the liquid pipe.
- INSTALL NO. 1 COOLER REFRIGERANT SUCTION PIPE
- ADD ENGINE COOLANT (See «COOLANT»(/lexus/sc/ii-2005-2010/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#cooling) )
- CHECK REFRIGERANT (See «REPLACEMENT» )
- CONNECT CABLE TO NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL
- PERFORM INITIALIZATION Perform initialization (see «INITIALIZATION» ). NOTE: Certain systems need to be initialized after disconnecting and reconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- CHECK SRS WARNING LIGHT Check the SRS warning light (see «DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM» ).
- WARM UP ENGINE (See «REPLACEMENT» )
- CHECK FOR LEAKAGE OF REFRIGERANT (See «REPLACEMENT» )
Identifying Blower Unit Components. Scheme 152
Scheme 153
Scheme 154
Scheme 155
- SET RADIO RECEIVER ASSEMBLY TO SHIPMENT MODE
- DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL CAUTION: Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to prevent airbag and seat belt pretensioner activation.
- REMOVE INSTRUMENT PANEL SAFETY PAD SUB-ASSEMBLY Remove the instrument panel safety pad (see «REMOVAL» ).
- REMOVE NO. 2 AIR DUCT Remove the 2 screws and air duct. (Scheme 153): Identifying Air Duct Screws
- REMOVE BLOWER ASSEMBLY Disconnect the connector and clamp from the blower. Using a screwdriver, detach the claw and disconnect the connector. Remove the 3 screws, bolt and nut. Detach the claw and remove the blower. (Scheme 154): Identifying Claw And Connector (Scheme 155): Detaching Claw And Removing Blower
Scheme 156
Scheme 157
- REMOVE AIR REFINER ELEMENT Remove the air filter cover, air refiner element and frame.
- REMOVE RECIRCULATION DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSEMBLY Remove the 3 screws and recirculation damper servo. (Scheme 156): Identifying Recirculation Damper Servo Screws
- REMOVE BLOWER WITH FAN MOTOR SUB-ASSEMBLY Remove the 3 screws and blower w/ fan motor. (Scheme 157): Identifying Blower W/Fan Motor Screws
Scheme 158
- INSPECT BLOWER W/ FAN MOTOR SUB-ASSEMBLY Apply battery voltage to the motor and check that the motor rotates smoothly. OK MEASUREMENT CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Measurement Connection Specified Condition Battery positive (+) --> Terminal 2 Battery negative (-) --> Terminal 1 Motor rotates smoothly If the result is not as specified, replace the motor sub-assembly. (Scheme 158): Applying Battery Voltage To Motor
Scheme 159
Scheme 160
- INSTALL BLOWER WITH FAN MOTOR SUB-ASSEMBLY Install the blower w/ fan motor and the 3 screws. (Scheme 159): Locating Blower W/Fan Motor Screws
- INSTALL RECIRCULATION DAMPER SERVO SUB-ASSEMBLY Install the recirculation damper servo and the 3 screws. (Scheme 160): Identifying Recirculation Damper Servo And Screws
- INSTALL AIR REFINER ELEMENT Install the air filter cover, air refiner element and frame.
Scheme 161
Scheme 162
Scheme 163
- INSTALL BLOWER ASSEMBLY Install the blower and attach the claw. (Scheme 161): Installing Blower Assembly Install the 3 screws, bolt and nut. Attach the claw and connect the connector. Connect the connector and attach the blower to the clamp. (Scheme 162): Connecting Connector And Attach Blower To Clamp
- INSTALL NO. 2 AIR DUCT Install the air duct and 2 screws. (Scheme 163): Identifying Air Duct Screws
- INSTALL INSTRUMENT PANEL SAFETY PAD SUB-ASSEMBLY Install the instrument panel safety pad (see «INSTALLATION» ).
- CONNECT CABLE TO NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL
- RESET RADIO RECEIVER ASSEMBLY TO SHIPMENT MODE
- PERFORM INITIALIZATION Perform initialization (see «INITIALIZATION» ). NOTE: Certain systems need to be initialized after disconnecting and reconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
Identifying Compressor And Magnetic Clutch Components With Torque Specifications. Scheme 164
Scheme 165
- INSPECT MAGNET CLUTCH ASSEMBLY (LOCK SENSOR) Measure the resistance of the clutch. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 20°C (68°F) 990 to 1,210 ohms 1 - 2 100°C (212°F) 1,280 to 1,550 ohms (Scheme 165): Identifying Magnet Clutch Assembly Connector If the result is not as specified, replace the clutch assembly. Apply battery voltage to the clutch and check operation of the clutch. OK MEASUREMENT CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Measurement Connection Specified Condition Battery positive (+) --> Terminal 3 Battery negative (-) --> Body ground Magnet clutch is engaged If the result is not as specified, replace the clutch assembly.
Scheme 166
Scheme 167
Scheme 168
Scheme 169
Scheme 170
Scheme 171
Scheme 172
Scheme 173
Scheme 174
Scheme 175
Scheme 176
Scheme 177
Scheme 178
Scheme 179
Scheme 180
Scheme 181
Scheme 182
Scheme 183
- DISCHARGE REFRIGERANT FROM REFRIGERATION SYSTEM (See «REPLACEMENT» )
- DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL CAUTION: Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to prevent airbag and seat belt pretensioner activation.
- DISCONNECT NO. 1 COOLER REFRIGERANT SUCTION HOSE Remove the nut and disconnect the suction hose from the compressor. Remove the O-ring from the suction hose. NOTE: Keep the system free from moisture or foreign matter. HINT: Cover the openings of the hoses with vinyl tape immediately after disconnecting. (Scheme 166): Identifying Suction Hose Nut
- DISCONNECT NO. 1 COOLER REFRIGERANT DISCHARGE HOSE Remove the nut and disconnect the discharge hose from the compressor. Remove the O-ring from the discharge hose. NOTE: Keep the system free from moisture or foreign matter. HINT: Cover the openings of the hoses with vinyl tape immediately after disconnecting. (Scheme 167): Identifying Discharge Hose With Nut
- REMOVE FAN AND GENERATOR V BELT (See «REMOVAL»(/lexus/sc/ii-2005-2010/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical) )
- REMOVE ENGINE UNDER COVER (See «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION»(/lexus/sc/ii-2005-2010/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#emission-control) )
- REMOVE COMPRESSOR AND MAGNETIC CLUTCH Disconnect the connector. Remove the 3 bolts. (Scheme 168): Identifying Compressor And Magnetic Clutch Connector And Bolts Remove the nut, No. 1 compressor mounting bracket and compressor. (Scheme 169): Identifying No. 1 Compressor Mounting Bracket Nut And Compressor
- REMOVE MAGNETIC CLUTCH ASSEMBLY Place the compressor and magnetic clutch in vise. Remove the 2 screws and bracket. (Scheme 170): Identifying Magnetic Clutch Assembly Screws Using SST, hold the magnetic clutch hub. SST 07112-76060 Remove the bolt, magnetic clutch hub and 3 magnetic clutch washers. HINT: The 3 washers removed in this step will be reused during installation. Keep them together as a set. (Scheme 171): Holding Magnetic Clutch Hub Using a snap ring expander, remove the snap ring and magnetic clutch rotor. Disconnect the connector and remove the screw and ground wire. (Scheme 172): Removing Snap Ring And Magnetic Clutch Rotor Using a snap ring expander, remove the snap ring and magnetic clutch stator. (Scheme 173): Removing Snap Ring And Magnetic Clutch Stator
- REMOVE COOLER COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
- INSTALL MAGNETIC CLUTCH ASSEMBLY Install the magnetic clutch stator by aligning it to the cooler compressor as shown in the illustration. (Scheme 174): Installing Magnetic Clutch Stator Using a snap ring expander, install a new snap ring with the chamfered side facing upward. Install the ground wire with the screw. Connect the connector. (Scheme 175): Installing Snap Ring With Chamfered Side Facing Upward Using a snap ring expander, install the magnetic clutch rotor and a new snap ring with the chamfered side facing upward. Install the 3 magnetic clutch washers and magnetic clutch hub. NOTE: Reuse the 3 washers removed in the "REMOVE MAGNETIC CLUTCH ASSEMBLY" procedures. This is necessary to maintain the clearance between the magnetic clutch hub and magnetic clutch rotor. (Scheme 176): Installing Magnetic Clutch Rotor And Snap Ring Using SST, hold the magnetic clutch hub and install the bolt. SST 07112-76060 Torque: 18 N*m (184 kgf*cm, 13 ft.*lbf) (Scheme 177): Holding Magnetic Clutch Hub Install the bracket with the 2 screws. (Scheme 178): Identifying Bracket With Screws
- INSPECT MAGNETIC CLUTCH CLEARANCE Set the dial indicator to the magnetic clutch hub. Connect the battery's positive (+) lead to terminal 3 of the magnetic clutch connector and the negative (-) lead to the earth wire. Turn on and off the magnetic clutch and measure the clearance. Standard clearance: 0.35 to 0.60 mm (0.014 to 0.024 in.) If the measured value is out of the standard range, remove the magnetic clutch hub and adjust it with magnetic clutch washers. (Scheme 179): Setting Dial Indicator To Magnetic Clutch Hub NOTE: Adjustment should be performed with 3 or less magnetic clutch washers. Remove the compressor from the vise.
- INSPECT COMPRESSOR OIL When replacing the compressor with new one, first gradually discharge the refrigerant gas from the service valve, and then drain the following amount of oil from the new compressor before installation. Standard: (Oil capacity inside new compressor: 120 + 15 cc (4.0 + 0.5 fl. oz.)) - (Remaining oil amount in the removed compressor) = (Oil amount to be removed when replacing) NOTE: When checking the compressor oil level, follow the A/C system precautions When installing a new compressor and magnetic clutch, the specified amount of oil must be removed from the new compressor. If the sum of the new compressor's oil and residual compressor's oil (remaining in the vehicle's pipes) is excessive, refrigerant cycle heat exchange problems will occur and the refrigerant system will not function properly. If the remaining oil in the removed compressor is too low, check for oil leakage. Be sure to use ND-OIL8 compressor oil.
- INSTALL COMPRESSOR AND MAGNETIC CLUTCH Temporarily install the compressor and No. 1 compressor mounting bracket with the nut. (Scheme 180): Identifying No. 1 Compressor Mounting Bracket With Nut Install the 3 bolts to the compressor and magnetic clutch. (Scheme 181): Identifying Compressor And Magnetic Clutch Bolts Torque: 49 N*m (500 kgf*cm, 36 ft.*lbf) Tighten the nut. Torque: 29 N*m (300 kgf*cm, 21 ft.*lbf) Connect the connector.
- INSTALL ENGINE UNDER COVER (See «INSPECTION»(/lexus/sc/ii-2005-2010/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#emission-control) )
- INSTALL FAN AND GENERATOR V BELT (See «INSTALLATION»(/lexus/sc/ii-2005-2010/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical) )
- INSTALL NO. 1 COOLER REFRIGERANT DISCHARGE HOSE Remove the vinyl tape attached to the hose. Sufficiently apply compressor oil to a new O-ring and the contact surface of the discharge hose. Compressor oil: ND-OIL 8 or equivalent Connect the discharge hose to the compressor with the nut. Torque: 9.8 N*m (100 kgf*cm, 7 ft.*lbf) (Scheme 182): Identifying Discharge Hose To Compressor With Nut
- INSTALL NO. 1 COOLER REFRIGERANT SUCTION HOSE Remove the vinyl tape attached to the hose. Sufficiently apply compressor oil to a new O-ring and the contact surface of the suction hose. Compressor oil: ND-OIL 8 or equivalent Connect the suction hose to the compressor with the nut. Torque: 9.8 N*m (100 kgf*cm, 7 ft.*lbf) (Scheme 183): Identifying Suction Hose Nut
- CONNECT CABLE TO NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL
- PERFORM INITIALIZATION Perform initialization (see «INITIALIZATION» ). NOTE: Certain systems need to be initialized after disconnecting and reconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- CHARGE REFRIGERANT (See «REPLACEMENT» )
- WARM UP ENGINE (See «REPLACEMENT» )
- CHECK FOR LEAKAGE OF REFRIGERANT (See «REPLACEMENT» )
Identifying Condenser Components With Torque Specifications. Scheme 184
See also:
• REMOVAL
• COOLANT
• ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION