Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Starter All sections

Starting: Overview Lexus LS IV

Starter 110 illustrations ~7823 words

Scheme 1

Scheme 1: PARTS LOCATION

Scheme 2

Scheme 2: SYSTEM DIAGRAM

Scheme 3

Scheme 3

DESCRIPTION

This DTC is output when the IG output circuits inside the main body ECU are open or shorted.

DTC CodeDetection ConditionTrouble Area
B2271D-IG1 relay actuation circuit or IG2 relay actuation circuit inside main body ECU is abnormalMain body ECU AM2 fuse Harness or connector

DTC CODE CHART

Scheme 4

Scheme 4: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 5

Scheme 5: INSPECTION PROCEDURE
  1. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle for 1 minute or more. Read DTCs. Result RESULT REFERENCE Display (DTC output) Proceed to B2271 A No DTC output B B: END (SYSTEM IS OK) A: Go to next step.
  2. INSPECT FUSE (AM2) Remove the AM2 fuse from the passenger side junction block. Measure the resistance of the fuse. Standard resistance RESISTANCE REFERENCE Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition AM2 fuse Always Below 1 ohms NG: REPLACE FUSE OK: Go to next step.
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) Disconnect the L12, L13 and DA main body ECU connectors. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L13-6 (AM1) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V L12-1 (AM2) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Standard resistance RESISTANCE REFERENCE Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition DA-40 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU

This DTC is output when a malfunction occurs in the IG1D output circuit, which is between the D-IG1 relay actuation circuit inside the main body ECU and the D-IG1 relay.

DTC CodeDetection ConditionTrouble Area
B2272D-IG1 relay actuation circuit inside main body ECU or other related circuit is malfunctioningMain body ECU Harness or connector

DTC CODE CHART

Scheme 6

Scheme 6: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 7

Scheme 7: INSPECTION PROCEDURE
  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (D-IG1 RELAY MONITOR (OUTSIDE)) Use the Data List to check if the D-IG1 relay is functioning properly. Main Body ITEM RANGE REFERENCE Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note IG1 Relay Monitor (Outside) D-IG1 relay outer relay monitor/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG) OFF: Engine switch off - OK: When the engine switch is turned on (IG), ON is displayed on the Techstream. NG: Go to step 3 OK: Go to next step.
  2. CHECK ENGINE SWITCH (SWITCH CONDITION) Ensure the key is inside the cabin. Check that the power source mode changes as shown below each time the engine switch is pushed. OK: off --> on (ACC) --> on (IG) --> off NG: GO TO «POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE» OK: NORMAL
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - BODY GROUND) Disconnect the L13, DA and DF main body ECU connectors. Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE REFERENCE Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L13-3 (IG1D) - DA-32 Always Below 1 ohms L13-3 (IG1D) or DA-32 - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher DA-40 - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms Standard voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition DF-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU

This DTC is output when a malfunction occurs in the IG2D output circuit, which is between the IG2 relay actuation circuit inside the main body ECU and the IG2 relay.

DTC CodeDetection ConditionTrouble Area
B2273IG2 relay actuation circuit inside main body ECU or other related circuit is malfunctioningMain body ECU IG2 relay Harness or connector

DTC CODE CHART

Scheme 8

Scheme 8: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 9

Scheme 9: INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Scheme 10

Scheme 10
  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (IG2 RELAY MONITOR (INSIDE)) Use the Data List to check if the IG2 relay is functioning properly. Main Body ITEM RANGE REFERENCE Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note IG2 Relay Monitor (Inside) IG2 inner relay monitor/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG) OFF: Engine switch off - OK: When the engine switch is turned on (IG), ON is displayed on the Techstream. NG: Go to step 3 OK: Go to next step.
  2. CHECK ENGINE SWITCH (SWITCH CONDITION) Ensure the key is inside the cabin. Check that the power source mode changes as shown below each time the engine switch is pushed. OK: off --> on (ACC) --> on (IG) --> off NG: GO TO «POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE» OK: NORMAL
  3. INSPECT IGNITION RELAY NO. 2 (IG2) Remove the ignition relay No. 2 from the engine room No. 2 junction block. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE REFERENCE Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 When battery voltage is not applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kohms or higher 3 - 5 When battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 ohms NG: REPLACE IGNITION RELAY NO. 2 (IG2) OK: Go to next step.
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG2 RELAY - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND) Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room No. 2 junction block. Disconnect the L12 main body ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE REFERENCE Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Relay block IG2 relay terminal 1 - L12-11 (IG2D) Always Below 1 ohms Relay block IG2 relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms Relay block IG2 relay terminal 1 or L12-11 (IG2D) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU

This DTC is output when a malfunction occurs in the ACCD output circuit, which is between the D-ACC relay actuation circuit inside the main body ECU and the D-ACC relay.

DTC CodeDetection ConditionTrouble Area
B2274D-ACC relay actuation circuit inside main body ECU or other related circuit is malfunctioningMain body ECU Harness or connector

DTC CODE CHART

Scheme 11

Scheme 11: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 12

Scheme 12: INSPECTION PROCEDURE
  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (D-ACC RELAY MONITOR) Use the Data List to check if the ACC relay is functioning properly. Main Body ITEM RANGE REFERENCE Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note ACC Relay Monitor D-ACC relay monitor/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG) OFF: Engine switch off - OK: When the engine switch is turned on (IG), ON is displayed on the Techstream. NG: Go to step 3 OK: Go to next step.
  2. CHECK ENGINE SWITCH (SWITCH CONDITION) Ensure the key is inside the cabin. Check that the power source mode changes as shown below each time the engine switch is pushed. OK: off --> on (ACC) --> on (IG) --> off NG: GO TO «POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE» OK: NORMAL
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - BODY GROUND) Disconnect the L13, DF and DA main body ECU connectors. Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE REFERENCE Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L13-22 (ACCD) - DA-19 Always Below 1 ohms L13-22 (ACCD) or DA-19 - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher DA-40 - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms Standard voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition DF-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU

This DTC is output when the engine start request signal circuit inside the main body ECU is open or shorted.

DTC CodeDetection ConditionTrouble Area
B2275Engine start request signal circuit inside main body ECU or other related circuit is malfunctioningMain body ECU SFI system Harness or connector

DTC CODE CHART

Scheme 13

Scheme 13: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 14

Scheme 14: INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Scheme 15

Scheme 15
  1. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Depress the brake pedal with the engine switch on (IG), wait at least 15 seconds, and check whether DTC B2275 recurs. Result RESULT REFERENCE Display (DTC output) Proceed to B2275 A No DTC output B B: END (MAIN BODY ECU FAULTY) A: Go to next step.
  2. CHECK MAIN BODY ECU (STSW VOLTAGE) Disconnect the A68 main body ECU connector. With the shift lever in P or N, depress the brake pedal fully. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. HINT: The voltage is generated at terminal STSW for 0.3 seconds when the engine cranks. Standard voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A68-4 (STSW) - Body ground When operating the engine switch to crank the engine. 11 to 14 V OK: Go to step 4 NG: Go to next step.
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - ECM) Disconnect the A68 main body ECU connector. Disconnect the A14 ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE REFERENCE Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A68-4 (STSW) - A14-27 (STSW) Always Below 1 ohms A68-4 (STSW) or A14-27 (STSW) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step.
  4. CHECK MAIN BODY ECU (OPERATION) Temporarily replace the main body ECU with a new or normally functioning one. Check that the engine starts normally. OK: Engine starts normally. NG: GO TO SFI SYSTEM (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(/lexus/ls/iv-2006-2012/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-control-system) ) OK: END (MAIN BODY ECU FAULTY)

This DTC is output when a malfunction is detected in the ACCR signal output by the main body ECU.

DTC CodeDetection ConditionTrouble Area
B2276ACCR output circuit inside main body ECU or other related circuit is malfunctioningMain body ECU SFI system Harness or connector

DTC CODE CHART

Scheme 16

Scheme 16: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 17

Scheme 17: INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Scheme 18

Scheme 18
  1. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Check whether DTC B2276 recurs 50 seconds or more after the engine switch is turned on (IG). Result RESULT REFERENCE Display (DTC output) Proceed to B2276 A No DTC output B B: END (SYSTEM IS OK) A: Go to next step.
  2. CHECK MAIN BODY ECU (ACCR VOLTAGE) Disconnect the L12 main body ECU connector. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L12-3 (ACCR) - Body ground When operating the engine switch to crank the engine. 11 to 14 V OK: Go to step 4 NG: Go to next step.
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - ECM) Disconnect the L12 main body ECU connector. Disconnect the A13 ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE REFERENCE Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L12-3 (ACCR) - A13-19 (ACCR) Always Below 1 ohms L12-3 (ACCR) or A13-19 (ACCR) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step.
  4. CHECK MAIN BODY ECU (OPERATION) Temporarily replace the main body ECU with a new or normally functioning one. Check whether DTC B2276 recurs by repeating the "CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS" procedures above. OK: No DTC is output. NG: GO TO SFI SYSTEM (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(/lexus/ls/iv-2006-2012/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-control-system) ) OK: END (MAIN BODY ECU IS FAULTY)

This DTC is output when the submersion circuit monitor inside the main body ECU detects that the vehicle has been submerged in water.

DTC CodeDetection ConditionTrouble Area
B2277Submersion circuit monitor inside main body ECU detects that vehicle is submerged in waterMain body ECU

DTC CODE CHART

This DTC is output when: 1) a malfunction is detected between the main body ECU and the engine switch; or 2) either of the switches inside the engine switch is malfunctioning.

DTC CodeDetection ConditionTrouble Area
B2278Communication is abnormal between main body ECU and engine switch or engine switch is defectiveMain body ECU Engine switch Harness or connector

DTC CODE CHART

Scheme 19

Scheme 19: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 20

Scheme 20: INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Scheme 21

Scheme 21
  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SWITCH) Use the Data List to check if the engine switch is functioning properly. Main Body ITEM RANGE REFERENCE Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Start Switch 1 Start Switch 1/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG) OFF: Engine switch off - Start Switch 2 Start Switch 2/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG) OFF: Engine switch off - OK: ON appears on the screen. NG: Go to step 3 OK: Go to next step.
  2. CHECK ENGINE SWITCH (SWITCH CONDITION) Ensure the key is inside the cabin. Check that the power source mode changes as shown below each time the engine switch is pushed. OK: off --> on (ACC) --> on (IG) --> off NG: GO TO «POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE» OK: SYSTEM IS OK
  3. INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH Remove the engine switch (see «REMOVAL» ). Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE REFERENCE Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 7 (SS1) - 5 (GND) Pushed Below 1 ohms 2 (SS2) - 5 (GND) Pushed Below 1 ohms 7 (SS1) - 5 (GND) Not pushed 10 kohms or higher 2 (SS2) - 5 (GND) Not pushed 10 kohms or higher NG: REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH (See «REMOVAL» ) OK: Go to next step.
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE SWITCH - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND) Disconnect the L36 engine switch connector. Disconnect the L13 main body ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE REFERENCE Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L36-7 (SS1) - L13-17 (SSW1) Always Below 1 ohms L36-2 (SS2) - L13-16 (SSW2) Always Below 1 ohms L36-5 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms L36-7 (SS1) or L13-17 (SSW1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher L36-2 (SS2) or L13-16 (SSW2) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU

This DTC B2281 is output when there is an abnormal circuit between the main body ECU and the shift lock control ECU.

DTC CodeDetection ConditionTrouble Area
B2281Communication or communication line is abnormal between main body ECU and shift lock control ECUMain body ECU Shift lock control ECU Harness or connector

DTC CODE CHART

Scheme 22

Scheme 22: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 23

Scheme 23: INSPECTION PROCEDURE
  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU) Disconnect the A68 main body ECU connector. Disconnect the L47 shift lock control ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE REFERENCE Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A68-2 (P) - L47-11 (P2) Always Below 1 ohms A68-2 (P) or L47-11 (P2) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step.
  2. CHECK SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU (OPERATION) Temporarily replace the shift lock control ECU with a new or normally functioning one. Check that the engine starts normally. OK: Engine starts normally. NG: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU OK: END (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU IS FAULTY)

The main body ECU and the combination meter are connected with a cable and the CAN communication line. DTC B2282 is output when signals, transmitted through the cable and the communication line, do not match.

DTC CodeDetection ConditionTrouble Area
B2282Following conditions are met: Signals between main body ECU and combination meter are inconsistent Malfunction is detected in circuit between vehicle speed sensor and combination meterMain body ECU Combination meter Harness or connector

DTC CODE CHART

The skid control ECU converts these signals into 4-pulse signals and sends them to the combination meter. After these signals are converted into a more precise rectangular waveform by the waveform shaping circuit inside the combination meter, they are then transmitted to the main body ECU. The main body ECU determines the vehicle speed based on the frequencies of these pulse signals.

DTC CodeDetection ConditionTrouble Area
B2283When both conditions below are met: Vehicle speed decreases significantly Vehicle speed does not correspond with engine speedMain body ECU Combination meter Speed sensor Skid control ECU Harness or connector

DTC CODE CHART

Scheme 24

Scheme 24

Scheme 25

Scheme 25: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 26

Scheme 26: INSPECTION PROCEDURE
  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL) Use the Data List to check if the vehicle speed signal is functioning properly. Main Body ITEM RANGE REFERENCE Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Vehicle Speed Signal Vehicle speed signal/Stop or Run Stop: Vehicle is stopped Run: Vehicle is running - OK: Stop appears on screen. NG: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU OK: Go to next step.
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - COMBINATION METER) Disconnect the L11 main body ECU connector. Disconnect the L10 combination meter connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE REFERENCE Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L11-9 (SPD) - L10-10 (+S) Always Below 1 ohms L11-9 (SPD) or L10-10 (+S) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step.
  3. CHECK MAIN BODY ECU (OPERATION) Temporarily replace the main body ECU with a new or normally functioning one. Check that the engine starts normally. OK: Engine starts normally. NG: GO TO COMBINATION METER SYSTEM (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING» ) OK: END (MAIN BODY ECU IS FAULTY)

This DTC is output when: 1) the brake signal circuit between the main body ECU and the stop light switch is malfunctioning; and 2) the CAN information is inconsistent.

DTC No.Detection ConditionTrouble Area
B2284Communication or communication line is abnormal between main body ECU and stop light switchMain body ECU Stop light switch Lighting system Harness or connector

DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART

Scheme 27

Scheme 27: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 28

Scheme 28: INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Scheme 29

Scheme 29
  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH) Use the Data List to check if the stop light switch is functioning properly. Main Body ITEM RANGE REFERENCE Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Stop Light SW Stop light switch/ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed OFF: Brake pedal released - OK: ON (brake pedal depressed) appears on screen. NG: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU OK: Go to next step.
  2. INSPECT FUSE (STOP) Remove the STOP fuse from the main body ECU. Measure the resistance of the fuse. Standard resistance RESISTANCE REFERENCE Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition STOP fuse Always Below 1 ohms NG: REPLACE FUSE OK: Go to next step.
  3. INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH Remove the stop light switch (see «STOP LIGHT SWITCH» ). Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE REFERENCE Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 Stop light switch pin not pushed Below 1 ohms 3 - 4 Stop light switch pin not pushed 10 kohms or higher 1 - 2 Stop light switch pin pushed 10 kohms or higher 3 - 4 Stop light switch pin pushed Below 1 ohms NG: REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH (See «STOP LIGHT SWITCH» ) OK: Go to next step.
  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (STOP LIGHT SWITCH - MAIN BODY ECU AND BATTERY) Disconnect the A35 stop light switch connector. Disconnect the DH main body ECU connector. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A35-2 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Standard resistance RESISTANCE REFERENCE Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A35-1 - DH-15 (STP) Always Below 1 ohms A35-1 or DH-15 (STP) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step.
  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH) Use the Data List to check if the stop light switch is functioning properly. Body No. 4 ITEM RANGE REFERENCE Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Stop Light Tr. Stop light switch/ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed OFF: Brake pedal released - OK: ON (brake pedal depressed) appears on screen. NG: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU OK: GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING» )

The main body ECU and the steering lock ECU are connected by a cable and the LIN communication line. These DTCs are output when: 1) signals, transmitted through the cable and the communication line, do not match; or 2) a malfunction is detected in the circuit between the main body ECU and the steering lock ECU.

DTC CodeDetection ConditionTrouble Area
B2285Cable and LIN information between main body ECU and steering lock ECU are inconsistentMain body ECU Steering lock ECU Harness or connector
B2288After turning engine switch from off to on (IG), steering wheel does not unlock for certain period of time (ECU unlocks steering wheel only when it receives unlock signal from LIN communication and cable)Main body ECU Steering lock ECU Harness or connector

DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART

Scheme 30

Scheme 30: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 31

Scheme 31: INSPECTION PROCEDURE
  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING LOCK CONDITION) Use the Data List to check if the steering lock condition is functioning properly. Main Body ITEM RANGE REFERENCE Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Steering Unlock Switch Steering lock condition/ON or OFF ON: Steering is unlocked OFF: Steering is locked - OK: ON appears on the screen. NG: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU OK: Go to next step.
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - STEERING LOCK ECU) Disconnect the L13 main body ECU connector. Disconnect the L33 steering lock ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE REFERENCE Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L13-18 (SLP) - L33-4 (SLP1) Always Below 1 ohms L13-18 (SLP) or L33-4 (SLP1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step.
  3. CHECK MAIN BODY ECU (OPERATION) Temporarily replace the main body ECU with a new or normally functioning one. Check that the engine starts normally. OK: Engine starts normally. NG: GO TO STEERING LOCK SYSTEM (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING» ) OK: END (MAIN BODY ECU IS FAULTY)

The main body ECU and the ECM are connected by a cable and the CAN communication line. If the cable information and CAN information are inconsistent, this DTC is output.

DTC CodeDetection ConditionTrouble Area
B2286Cable and CAN information between main body ECU and ECM are inconsistentMain body ECU SFI system Harness or connector

DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART

Scheme 32

Scheme 32: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 33

Scheme 33: INSPECTION PROCEDURE
  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE CONDITION) Use the Data List to check if the engine condition is functioning properly. Main Body ITEM RANGE REFERENCE Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Engine Condition Engine condition/Run or Stop Run: Engine running Stop: Engine stopped - OK: When the engine is running, Run is displayed on the Techstream. NG: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU OK: Go to next step.
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - ECM) Disconnect the L11 main body ECU connector. Disconnect the A14 ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE REFERENCE Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L11-8 (TACH) - A14-15 (TACH) Always Below 1 ohms L11-8 (TACH) or A14-15 (TACH) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step.
  3. CHECK MAIN BODY ECU (OPERATION) Temporarily replace the main body ECU with a new or normally functioning one. Check that the engine starts normally. OK: Engine starts normally. NG: GO TO SFI SYSTEM (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(/lexus/ls/iv-2006-2012/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-control-system) ) OK: END (MAIN BODY ECU IS FAULTY)

This DTC is output when there is a LIN communication problem between the main body ECU and certification ECU or when there is a problem in the engine immobilizer system.

DTC CodeDetection ConditionTrouble Area
B2289Either of following conditions is met: Communication or communication line is abnormal among main body ECU, certification ECU, steering lock ECU and ID code box Immobilizer system malfunctionsMain body ECU Engine immobilizer system Harness or connector Engine switch Entry function Key

DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART

Scheme 34

Scheme 34

Scheme 35

Scheme 35: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 36

Scheme 36: INSPECTION PROCEDURE
  1. CHECK DTC Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Check for DTCs again. OK: DTC is not output. OK: END (SYSTEM OK) NG: Go to next step.
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - CERTIFICATION ECU) Disconnect the DA main body ECU connector. Disconnect the L15 certification ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE REFERENCE Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition DA-52 (LIN1) - L15-10 (LIN) Always Below 1 ohms DA-52 (LIN1) or L15-10 (LIN) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step.
  3. CHECK MAIN BODY ECU (OPERATION) Temporarily replace the main body ECU with a new or normally functioning one. Check for DTCs again. OK: DTC is not output. OK: GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (ROOM OSCILLATOR DOES NOT RECOGNIZE KEY) (See «ROOM OSCILLATOR DOES NOT RECOGNIZE KEY» ) NG: END (MAIN BODY ECU IS FAULTY)

When the certification ECU has detected the key inside the cabin before the brake pedal is depressed, the power source mode can be changed in the following order sequentially by pressing the engine switch: off --> on (ACC) --> on (IG) --> off.

When one of the DTCs shown in the illustration below is detected, troubleshoot the DTC(s) by following the troubleshooting procedure relevant to the DTC(s). If the power source mode still cannot be changed normally, despite troubleshooting, one of the following may have occurred

Scheme 37

Scheme 37: DESCRIPTION
  1. The LIN communication line is malfunctioning.
  2. The certification ECU has determined that no key is inside the cabin.
  3. The engine switch is malfunctioning.
  4. The main body ECU is malfunctioning.

Scheme 38

Scheme 38: WIRING DIAGRAM
  1. ENGINE START SYSTEM OPERATION When the engine switch is pressed with the brake pedal depressed and shift lever in P or N, the main body ECU determines that it is an engine start request. The certification ECU and other ECUs perform key verification via the LIN communication line. The engine switch indicator light illuminates in green. The main body ECU activates the D-ACC, D-IG1 and IG2 relays. The certification ECU outputs a steering UNLOCK signal. The signal is sent to the steering lock ECU via the LIN communication line. The main body ECU sends an engine start request signal to the ECM. The ECM sends an ACC cut request signal to the main body ECU. The ECM and main body ECU activate the ST cut relay. The main body ECU deactivates the D-ACC relay until the ECU detects an engine start. The ECU reactivates the D-ACC relay and turns off the engine switch indicator light. MAIN BODY ECU REFERENCE Symbols of main body ECU Signals SSW1/SSW2 Engine switch on (ACC, IG) signal ACCD D-ACC relay operation signal IG2D IG2 relay operation signal STR2 ST CUT relay operation signal STR Park/neutral position switch signal STP Stop light switch signal TACH Engine start detection signal STSW Starter activation request signal ACCR ACC cut request signal

Scheme 39

Scheme 39

Engine start conditions or system malfunctions can be checked by observing the status of the engine switch indicator light.

Engine switch indicator light condition

Power Source Mode/ConditionIndicator Light Condition
Brake pedal releasedBrake pedal depressed, shift lever in P or N
OffOFFIlluminates (green)
On (ACC, IG)Illuminates (amber)Illuminates (green)
Engine runningOFFOFF
Steering lock not unlockedFlashes (green) for 30 secondsFlashes (green) for 30 seconds
System malfunctionFlashes (amber) for 15 secondsFlashes (amber) for 15 seconds
Stop light switch with shift lever in P or N malfunctionFlashes (green) for 15 secondsFlashes (green) for 15 seconds

POWER SOURCE MODE/CONDITION

Scheme 40

Scheme 40: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 41

Scheme 41: INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Scheme 42

Scheme 42
  1. INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH Remove the engine switch (see «REMOVAL» ). Apply battery voltage between the terminals of the engine switch, and check the illumination condition of the engine switch indicator light. NOTE: If the positive (+) lead and the negative (-) lead are incorrectly connected, the engine switch indicator light will not illuminate. If the voltage is too low, the indicator light will not illuminate. OK TESTER CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Battery terminal (+) --> Terminal 11 (SWIL) - Battery terminal (-) --> Terminal 5 (GND) Always Illuminates Battery terminal (+) --> Terminal 12 (INDS) - Battery terminal (-) --> Terminal 5 (GND) Always Illuminates Battery terminal (+) --> Terminal 13 (INDW) - Battery terminal (-) --> Terminal 5 (GND) Always Illuminates NG: REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH (See «REMOVAL» ) OK: Go to next step.
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE SWITCH - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND) Disconnect the L36 engine switch connector. Disconnect the L13 main body ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE REFERENCE Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L36-11 (SWIL) - L13-25 (SWIL) Always Below 1 ohms L36-12 (INDS) - L13-15 (INDS) Always Below 1 ohms L36-13 (INDW) - L13-14 (INDW) Always Below 1 ohms L36-5 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms L36-11 (SWIL) or L13-25 (SWIL) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher L36-12 (INDS) or L13-15 (INDS) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher L36-13 (INDW) or L13-14 (INDW) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU

Scheme 43

Scheme 43: COMPONENTS

Scheme 44

Scheme 44

Scheme 45

Scheme 45

Scheme 46

Scheme 46

Scheme 47

Scheme 47

Scheme 48

Scheme 48

Scheme 49

Scheme 49: REMOVAL

Scheme 50

Scheme 50

Scheme 51

Scheme 51

Scheme 52

Scheme 52

Scheme 53

Scheme 53

Scheme 54

Scheme 54

Scheme 55

Scheme 55

Scheme 56

Scheme 56
  1. REMOVE COWL TOP VENTILATOR LOUVER RH (See «REMOVAL» )
  2. DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL CAUTION: Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to prevent airbag and seat belt pretensioner activation. NOTE: After the engine switch is turned off, the HDD navigation system requires approximately 6 minutes to record various types of memory and settings. As a result, after turning the engine switch off, wait 6 minutes or more before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
  3. REMOVE GENERATOR ASSEMBLY Remove the generator (see «REMOVAL» ).
  4. REMOVE FRONT EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY Remove the front exhaust pipe (see «REMOVAL» ).
  5. REMOVE ENGINE UNDER COVER REAR LH (See «FRONT STABILIZER BAR (FOR 2WD)» )
  6. REMOVE ENGINE UNDER COVER REAR RH (See «FRONT STABILIZER BAR (FOR 2WD)» )
  7. DISCONNECT FRONT STABILIZER BAR (See «REMOVAL»(/lexus/ls/iv-2006-2012/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-aa80e) )
  8. REMOVE ENGINE UNDER COVER RH Remove the screw, clip and engine under cover.
  9. REMOVE FRONT SUSPENSION MEMBER REINFORCEMENT RH Remove the 4 bolts and front suspension member reinforcement.
  10. REMOVE ENGINE OIL LEVEL DIPSTICK GUIDE (See «REMOVAL» )
  11. REMOVE NO. 1 EXHAUST MANIFOLD HEAT INSULATOR (See «REMOVAL» )
  12. REMOVE EXHAUST MANIFOLD SUB-ASSEMBLY RH (See «REMOVAL» )
  13. REMOVE NO. 3 EXHAUST MANIFOLD HEAT INSULATOR Remove the 3 bolts and heat insulator.
  14. REMOVE STARTER ASSEMBLY Detach the 11 claws and remove the terminal upper cover. Disconnect the starter connector. Remove the nut and disconnect the wire harness. Remove the 2 bolts and starter. Remove the nut and starter terminal lower cover. Remove the flywheel housing side cover.

Scheme 57

Scheme 57: DISASSEMBLY

Scheme 58

Scheme 58

Scheme 59

Scheme 59

Scheme 60

Scheme 60

Scheme 61

Scheme 61

Scheme 62

Scheme 62

Scheme 63

Scheme 63

Scheme 64

Scheme 64
  1. REMOVE STARTER MAGNETIC SWITCH ASSEMBLY Remove the nut and disconnect the lead wire from the magnetic switch. Remove the 2 nuts and starter magnetic switch assembly.
  2. REMOVE STARTER DRIVE HOUSING ASSEMBLY Using a T30 "TORX" socket wrench, remove the 2 bolts. Pull out the starter yoke assembly and the starter commutator end frame assembly together with the armature.
  3. REMOVE STARTER COMMUTATOR END FRAME ASSEMBLY Remove the starter pinion drive lever. Remove the 2 screws and end frame. NOTE: While holding down the lead wire, remove the starter commutator end frame.
  4. REMOVE STARTER ARMATURE ASSEMBLY Using a screwdriver, hold the spring back and disconnect the brush from the brush holder. Disconnect the 4 brushes and remove the brush holder. Remove the starter armature from the yoke.
  5. REMOVE STARTER YOKE ASSEMBLY Remove the starter yoke from the starter center bearing clutch sub-assembly.
  6. REMOVE STARTER ARMATURE PLATE Remove the armature plate from the center bearing clutch sub-assembly.
  7. REMOVE PLANETARY GEAR Remove the 3 planetary gears.

Scheme 65

Scheme 65: INSPECTION

Scheme 66

Scheme 66

Scheme 67

Scheme 67

Scheme 68

Scheme 68

Scheme 69

Scheme 69

Scheme 70

Scheme 70

Scheme 71

Scheme 71

Scheme 72

Scheme 72

Scheme 73

Scheme 73

Scheme 74

Scheme 74

Scheme 75

Scheme 75

Scheme 76

Scheme 76

Scheme 77

Scheme 77

Scheme 78

Scheme 78

Scheme 79

Scheme 79

Scheme 80

Scheme 80

Scheme 81

Scheme 81

Scheme 82

Scheme 82
  1. INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY NOTE: The following tests must be performed for no more than 5 seconds to prevent the coil from burning out. Perform the pull-in test. Disconnect the field coil wire from terminal C. Connect the battery to the magnetic switch as shown in the illustration. Check that the clutch pinion gear moves outward. If the clutch pinion gear does not move outward, replace the starter magnetic switch assembly. Perform the hold-in test. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal lead from terminal C with the condition specified in the pull-in test above being maintained. Check that the pinion gear remains out. If the clutch pinion gear moves inward, replace the starter magnetic switch assembly. Inspect the clutch pinion gear return. Disconnect the negative (-) lead from the starter body. Check that the clutch pinion gear moves inward. If the clutch pinion gear does not move inward, replace the starter magnetic switch assembly. Perform the no-load performance test. Connect the field coil wire to terminal C with the nut. Make sure that the lead is not grounded. Torque: 6.5 N*m (66 kgf*cm, 57 in.*lbf) Clamp the starter in a vise. Connect the battery and an ammeter to the starter as shown in the illustration. Check that the starter rotates smoothly and steadily while the pinion gear is moving out. Then measure the current. Standard current: 190 A or less at 11.5 V If the result is not as specified, replace the starter assembly.
  2. INSPECT STARTER ARMATURE ASSEMBLY Inspect the resistance of the commutator. Measure the resistance between the segments of the commutator. Standard resistance: Below 1 ohms If the result is not as specified, replace the armature assembly. Measure the resistance between the commutator and armature coil core. Standard resistance: 10 kohms or higher If the result is not as specified, replace the armature assembly. Check the surface of the commutator for dirt or burns. If the surface is dirty or burnt, smooth it with 400-grit sandpaper or lathe it. Using a vernier caliper, measure the commutator diameter. Standard diameter: 35.0 mm (1.378 in.) Minimum diameter: 34.0 mm (1.339 in.) If the diameter is less than the minimum, replace the armature assembly. Using a dial indicator, measure the commutator runout. Maximum commutator runout: 0.05 mm (0.0020 in.) If the commutator runout is more than the maximum, correct it using a lathe. Measure the undercut depth of the commutator. Standard undercut depth: 0.7 mm (0.028 in.) Minimum undercut depth: 0.2 mm (0.008 in.) If the undercut depth is less than the minimum, correct it with a hacksaw blade.
  3. INSPECT STARTER YOKE ASSEMBLY Inspect the resistance of the field coil. Measure the resistance between the lead wire and field coil brush lead. Standard resistance: Below 1 ohms If the result is not as specified, repair or replace the yoke assembly. Measure the resistance between the field coil end and field frame. Standard resistance: 10 kohms or higher If the result is not as specified, repair or replace the yoke assembly.
  4. INSPECT BRUSH Using a vernier caliper, measure the brush length. Standard length: 15.0 mm (0.590 in.) Minimum length: 9.0 mm (0.354 in.) If the brush length is less than the minimum, replace the brush holder and yoke assembly.
  5. INSPECT STARTER BRUSH HOLDER ASSEMBLY Inspect the insulation. Measure the resistance between the positive (+) and negative (-) brush holders. Standard resistance: 10 kohms or higher If the result is not as specified, replace the brush holder assembly. Inspect the load of the brush spring. Take the pull scale reading immediately after the brush spring separates from the brush. Standard spring installed load: 21.5 to 27.5 N (2.2 to 2.8 kgf, 4.8 to 6.2 lbf) Minimum spring installed load: 12 N (1 kgf, 2.8 lbf) If the installed load is less than the minimum, replace the starter brush holder assembly.
  6. INSPECT STARTER CENTER BEARING CLUTCH SUB-ASSEMBLY Check the gear teeth of the planetary gear and starter center bearing clutch for wear or damage. If any planetary gear is damaged, replace the planetary gear assembly. If any gear of the starter center bearing clutch is damaged, replace the starter center bearing clutch sub-assembly. Check the movement of the clutch pinion gear. Rotate the clutch pinion gear clockwise, and check that it turns freely. Try to rotate the clutch pinion gear counterclockwise, and check that it locks. If the clutch pinion gear cannot be turned clockwise smoothly, or does not lock in the counterclockwise direction, replace the starter center bearing clutch sub-assembly.
  7. INSPECT STARTER MAGNETIC SWITCH ASSEMBLY Inspect the resistance of the pull-in coil. Measure the resistance between terminals 50 and C. Standard resistance: Below 1.0 ohms If the result is not as specified, replace the starter magnetic switch assembly. Inspect the resistance of the hold-in coil. Measure the resistance between terminal 50 and the switch body. Standard resistance: Below 2.0 ohms If the result is not as specified, replace the starter magnetic switch assembly.

Scheme 83

Scheme 83: REASSEMBLY

Scheme 84

Scheme 84

Scheme 85

Scheme 85

Scheme 86

Scheme 86

Scheme 87

Scheme 87

Scheme 88

Scheme 88

Scheme 89

Scheme 89
  1. INSTALL PLANETARY GEAR Apply high-temperature grease to the planetary gears and pin parts of the planetary shaft, as shown in the illustration. Install the 3 planetary gears.
  2. INSTALL STARTER ARMATURE PLATE Align the tab of the starter armature plate fits over the projection of the starter center bearing clutch. Insert the plate to the center bearing clutch.
  3. INSTALL STARTER ARMATURE ASSEMBLY Install the starter armature to the starter center bearing clutch sub-assembly.
  4. INSTALL STARTER YOKE ASSEMBLY Align the claw of the center bearing clutch with the groove of the starter yoke. Install the starter yoke.
  5. INSTALL STARTER COMMUTATOR END FRAME ASSEMBLY Install the starter brush holder assembly. Using a screwdriver, hold the brush spring back and connect the brush into the brush holder. Connect the 4 brushes. Align the starter commutator end frame rubber with the groove of the starter yoke. Install the starter commutator end frame with the 2 screws. Torque: 3.8 N*m (39 kgf*cm, 33 in.*lbf)
  6. INSTALL STARTER DRIVE HOUSING ASSEMBLY Apply high-temperature grease to the starter pinion drive lever, as shown in the illustration. Install the pinion drive lever to the center bearing clutch. Align the claw of the starter yoke with the groove inside the drive housing. Using a T30 "TORX" socket wrench, install the drive housing with the 2 bolts. Torque: 6.0 N*m (61 kgf*cm, 53 in.*lbf)
  7. INSTALL STARTER MAGNETIC SWITCH ASSEMBLY Temporarily install the magnetic switch by hooking its tip to the upper side of the pinion drive lever. Install the 2 nuts. Torque: 7.5 N*m (76 kgf*cm, 66 in.*lbf) Connect the lead wire to the terminal with the nut. Torque: 6.5 N*m (66 kgf*cm, 57 in.*lbf)

Scheme 90

Scheme 90: INSTALLATION

Scheme 91

Scheme 91

Scheme 92

Scheme 92
  1. INSTALL STARTER ASSEMBLY Install the flywheel housing side cover. Install the terminal lower cover with the nut. Torque: 10 N*m (102 kgf*cm, 7 ft.*lbf) Install the starter with the 2 bolts. Torque: 37 N*m (377 kgf*cm, 27 ft.*lbf) NOTE: Make sure the flywheel housing cover is as shown in the illustration. Install the wire harness with the nut. Torque: 9.8 N*m (100 kgf*cm, 88 in.*lbf) Connect the starter connector. Install the terminal upper cover.
  2. INSTALL NO. 3 EXHAUST MANIFOLD HEAT INSULATOR Install the heat insulator with the 3 bolts. Torque: 10 N*m (102 kgf*cm, 7 ft.*lbf)
  3. INSTALL EXHAUST MANIFOLD SUB-ASSEMBLY RH (See «INSTALLATION» )
  4. INSTALL NO. 1 EXHAUST MANIFOLD HEAT INSULATOR (See «INSTALLATION» )
  5. INSTALL ENGINE OIL LEVEL DIPSTICK GUIDE (See «INSTALLATION» )
  6. INSTALL FRONT SUSPENSION MEMBER REINFORCEMENT RH Install the front suspension member reinforcement with the 4 bolts. Torque: 50 N*m (510 kgf*cm, 39 ft.*lbf)
  7. INSTALL ENGINE UNDER COVER RH Install the engine under cover with the clip and screw.
  8. CONNECT FRONT STABILIZER BAR (See «INSTALLATION»(/lexus/ls/iv-2006-2012/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-aa80e) )
  9. INSTALL ENGINE UNDER COVER REAR RH (See «INSTALLATION» )
  10. INSTALL ENGINE UNDER COVER REAR LH (See «INSTALLATION» )
  11. INSTALL FRONT EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY Install the front exhaust pipe (see «INSTALLATION» ).
  12. INSTALL GENERATOR ASSEMBLY Install the generator (see «INSTALLATION» ).
  13. CONNECT CABLE TO NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL
  14. INSTALL COWL TOP VENTILATOR LOUVER RH (See «INSTALLATION» )
  15. PERFORM INITIALIZATION Perform initialization (see «INITIALIZATION» ). NOTE: Certain systems need to be initialized after disconnecting and reconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

Scheme 93

Scheme 93: COMPONENTS

Scheme 94

Scheme 94

Scheme 95

Scheme 95: REMOVAL

Scheme 96

Scheme 96

Scheme 97

Scheme 97
  1. REMOVE EXHAUST MANIFOLD SUB-ASSEMBLY RH Remove the exhaust manifold RH (See «REMOVAL» ).
  2. REMOVE FRONT NO. 2 ENGINE MOUNTING BRACKET RH (See «REMOVAL» )
  3. REMOVE NO. 3 EXHAUST MANIFOLD HEAT INSULATOR Remove the 3 bolts and heat insulator.
  4. REMOVE STARTER ASSEMBLY Remove the 2 bolts and disconnect the starter. Open the terminal cap. Remove the 2 nut and disconnect the starter wire. Disconnect the starter connector and remove the starter. Remove the flywheel housing side cover.

Scheme 98

Scheme 98: DISASSEMBLY

Scheme 99

Scheme 99

Scheme 100

Scheme 100

Scheme 101

Scheme 101
  1. REMOVE STARTER MAGNETIC SWITCH ASSEMBLY Remove the nut, and disconnect the lead wire from the magnetic switch. Remove the 2 nuts and starter magnetic switch assembly.
  2. REMOVE STARTER DRIVE HOUSING ASSEMBLY Using a T30 "TORX" socket wrench, remove the 2 bolts. Pull out the starter yoke assembly and the starter commutator end frame assembly together with the armature.
  3. REMOVE STARTER COMMUTATOR END FRAME ASSEMBLY Remove the starter pinion drive lever. Remove the 2 screws and end frame. NOTE: While holding down the lead wire, remove the starter commutator end frame.
  4. REMOVE STARTER ARMATURE ASSEMBLY Using a screwdriver, hold the spring back and disconnect the brush from the brush holder. Disconnect the 4 brushes and remove the brush holder. Remove the starter armature from the yoke.
  5. REMOVE STARTER YOKE ASSEMBLY Remove the starter yoke from the starter center bearing clutch sub-assembly.
  6. REMOVE STARTER ARMATURE PLATE Remove the armature plate from the center bearing clutch sub-assembly.
  7. REMOVE PLANETARY GEAR Remove the 3 planetary gears.

Scheme 102

Scheme 102

Scheme 103

Scheme 103

Scheme 104

Scheme 104

Scheme 105

Scheme 105
  1. INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY NOTE: The following tests must be performed for no more than 5 seconds to prevent the coil from burning out. Perform the pull-in test. Disconnect the field coil wire from terminal C. Connect the battery to the magnetic switch as shown in the illustration. Check that the clutch pinion gear moves outward. If the clutch pinion gear does not move outward, replace the starter magnetic switch assembly. Perform the hold-in test. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal lead from terminal C with the condition specified in the pull-in test above being maintained. Check that the pinion gear remains out. If the clutch pinion gear moves inward, replace the starter magnetic switch assembly. Inspect the clutch pinion gear return. Disconnect the negative (-) lead from the starter body. Check that the clutch pinion gear moves inward. If the clutch pinion gear does not move inward, replace the starter magnetic switch assembly. Perform the no-load performance test. Connect the field coil wire to terminal C with the nut. Make sure that the lead is not grounded. Torque: 6.5 N*m (66 kgf*cm, 57 in.*lbf) Clamp the starter in a vise. Connect the battery and an ammeter to the starter as shown in the illustration. Check that the starter rotates smoothly and steadily while the pinion gear is moving out. Then measure the current. Standard current: 190 A or less at 11.5 V If the result is not as specified, replace the starter assembly.
  2. INSPECT STARTER ARMATURE ASSEMBLY Inspect the resistance of the commutator. Measure the resistance between the segments of the commutator. Standard resistance: Below 1 ohms If the result is not as specified, replace the armature assembly. Measure the resistance between the commutator and armature coil core. Standard resistance: 10 kohms or higher If the result is not as specified, replace the armature assembly. Check the surface of the commutator for dirt or burns. If the surface is dirty or burnt, smooth it with 400-grit sandpaper or lathe it. Using a vernier caliper, measure the commutator diameter. Standard diameter: 35.0 mm (1.378 in.) Minimum diameter: 34.0 mm (1.339 in.) If the diameter is less than the minimum, replace the armature assembly. Using a dial indicator, measure the commutator runout. Maximum commutator runout: 0.05 mm (0.0020 in.) If the commutator runout is more than the maximum, correct it using a lathe. Measure the undercut depth of the commutator. Standard undercut depth: 0.7 mm (0.028 in.) Minimum undercut depth: 0.2 mm (0.008 in.) If the undercut depth is less than the minimum, correct it with a hacksaw blade.
  3. INSPECT STARTER YOKE ASSEMBLY Inspect the resistance of the field coil. Measure the resistance between the lead wire and field coil brush lead. Standard resistance: Below 1 ohms If the result is not as specified, repair or replace the yoke assembly. Measure the resistance between the field coil end and field frame. Standard resistance: 10 kohms or higher If the result is not as specified, repair or replace the yoke assembly.
  4. INSPECT BRUSH Using a vernier caliper, measure the brush length. Standard length: 15.0 mm (0.590 in.) Minimum length: 9.0 mm (0.354 in.) If the brush length is less than the minimum, replace the brush holder and yoke assembly.
  5. INSPECT STARTER BRUSH HOLDER ASSEMBLY Inspect the insulation. Measure the resistance between the positive (+) and negative (-) brush holders. Standard resistance: 10 kohms or higher If the result is not as specified, replace the brush holder assembly. Inspect the load of the brush spring. Take the pull scale reading immediately after the brush spring separates from the brush. Standard spring installed load: 21.5 to 27.5 N (2.2 to 2.8 kgf, 4.8 to 6.2 lbf) Minimum spring installed load: 12 N (1 kgf, 2.8 lbf) If the installed load is less than the minimum, replace the starter brush holder assembly.
  6. INSPECT STARTER CENTER BEARING CLUTCH SUB-ASSEMBLY Check the gear teeth of the planetary gear and starter center bearing clutch for wear or damage. If any planetary gear is damaged, replace the planetary gear assembly. If any gear of the starter center bearing clutch is damaged, replace the starter center bearing clutch sub-assembly. Check the movement of the clutch pinion gear. Rotate the clutch pinion gear clockwise, and check that it turns freely. Try to rotate the clutch pinion gear counterclockwise, and check that it locks. If the clutch pinion gear cannot be turned clockwise smoothly, or does not lock in the counterclockwise direction, replace the starter center bearing clutch sub-assembly.
  7. INSPECT STARTER MAGNETIC SWITCH ASSEMBLY Inspect the resistance of the pull-in coil. Measure the resistance between terminals 50 and C. Standard resistance: Below 1.0 ohms If the result is not as specified, replace the starter magnetic switch assembly. Inspect the resistance of the hold-in coil. Measure the resistance between terminal 50 and the switch body. Standard resistance: Below 2.0 ohms If the result is not as specified, replace the starter magnetic switch assembly.

Scheme 106

Scheme 106

Scheme 107

Scheme 107
  1. INSTALL PLANETARY GEAR Apply high-temperature grease to the planetary gears and pin parts of the planetary shaft, as shown in the illustration. Install the 3 planetary gears.
  2. INSTALL STARTER ARMATURE PLATE Align the tab of the starter armature plate fits over the projection of the starter center bearing clutch. Insert the plate to the center bearing clutch.
  3. INSTALL STARTER ARMATURE ASSEMBLY Install the starter armature to the starter center bearing clutch sub-assembly.
  4. INSTALL STARTER YOKE ASSEMBLY Align the claw of the center bearing clutch with the groove of the starter yoke. Install the starter yoke.
  5. INSTALL STARTER COMMUTATOR END FRAME ASSEMBLY Install the starter brush holder assembly. Using a screwdriver, hold the brush spring back and connect the brush into the brush holder. Connect the 4 brushes. Align the starter commutator end frame rubber with the groove of the starter yoke. Install the starter commutator end frame with the 2 screws. Torque: 3.8 N*m (39 kgf*cm, 33 in.*lbf)
  6. INSTALL STARTER DRIVE HOUSING ASSEMBLY Apply high-temperature grease to the starter pinion drive lever, as shown in the illustration. Install the pinion drive lever to the center bearing clutch. Align the claw of the starter yoke with the groove inside the drive housing. Using a T30 "TORX" socket wrench, install the drive housing with the 2 bolts. Torque: 6.0 N*m (61 kgf*cm, 53 in.*lbf)
  7. INSTALL STARTER MAGNETIC SWITCH ASSEMBLY Temporarily install the magnetic switch by hooking its tip to the upper side of the pinion drive lever. Install the 2 nuts. Torque: 7.5 N*m (76 kgf*cm, 66 in.*lbf) Connect the lead wire to the terminal with the nut. Torque: 6.5 N*m (66 kgf*cm, 57 in.*lbf)

Scheme 108

Scheme 108

Scheme 109

Scheme 109
  1. INSTALL STARTER ASSEMBLY Install the flywheel housing side cover. Connect the starter connector. Connect the starter wire with the 2 nuts. Torque: for nut A 10 N*m (102 kgf*cm, 7 ft.*lbf) for nut B 9.8 N*m (100 kgf*cm, 88 in.*lbf) Close the terminal cap. Install the starter with the 2 bolts. Torque: 37 N*m (377 kgf*cm, 27 ft.*lbf) NOTE: Make sure the flywheel housing cover is as shown in the illustration.
  2. INSTALL NO. 3 EXHAUST MANIFOLD HEAT INSULATOR Install the heat insulator with the 3 bolts. Torque: 10 N*m (102 kgf*cm, 7 ft.*lbf)
  3. INSTALL FRONT NO. 2 ENGINE MOUNTING BRACKET RH (See «INSTALLATION» )
  4. INSTALL EXHAUST MANIFOLD SUB-ASSEMBLY RH Install the exhaust manifold RH (See «INSTALLATION» ).

Scheme 110

Scheme 110: ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
  1. DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL CAUTION: Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to prevent airbag and seat belt pretensioner activation. NOTE: After the engine switch is turned off, the HDD navigation system requires approximately 6 minutes to record various types of memory and settings. As a result, after turning the engine switch off, wait 6 minutes or more before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
  2. REMOVE STARTER RELAY (ST) Remove the starter relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
  3. INSPECT STARTER RELAY Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE REFERENCE Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 When battery voltage is not applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kohms or higher 3 - 5 When battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 ohms If the resistance is not as specified, replace the relay.
  4. INSTALL STARTER RELAY
  5. CONNECT CABLE TO NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL
  6. PERFORM INITIALIZATION Perform initialization (see «INITIALIZATION» ). NOTE: Certain systems need to be initialized after disconnecting and reconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.