Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Entertainment Systems All sections

Cellular Communication: Overview Lexus LS IV

Entertainment Systems 35 illustrations ~3429 words

DESCRIPTION

This DTC is output when the LEXUS Link service cannot be received.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
1-1LEXUS Link service cannot be receivedNo problem

DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART

This DTC is output if the mayday ECU has a writing error while downloading information from the LEXUS Link call center.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
1-2Mayday ECU has writing error of information from LEXUS Link call centerMayday ECU

DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART

These DTCs are output when an error occurs in the CPU of the mayday ECU.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
2-1Internal communication error in mayday ECUMayday ECU
2-2Checksum error in mayday ECUMayday ECU

DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART

NOTICE

Current DTCHistoric DTC only
Disconnect and reconnect battery. Check for current DTCs. If DTC returns, replace mayday ECU and mayday battery (backup battery).If this is only a historic DTC, the system has already recovered normally and should be operating normally. Clear historic DTCs.

HISTORIC DTC REFERRENCE CHART

These DTCs are output when a communication error occurs between the CPU and each interface in the mayday ECU.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
2-3DSP interface communication error in mayday ECUMayday ECU
2-4GPS interface communication error in mayday ECUMayday ECU

DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART

NOTICE

Current DTCHistoric DTC only
Disconnect and reconnect battery. Check for current DTCs. If DTC returns, replace mayday ECU and mayday battery (backup battery).If this is only a historic DTC, the system has already recovered normally and should be operating normally. Clear historic DTCs.

HISTORIC DTC REFERRENCE CHART

This DTC is output when a communication error occurs between the CPU and each interface in the mayday ECU.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
2-6Telephone interface communication error in mayday ECUMayday ECU

DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART

NOTICE

Current DTCHistoric DTC only
Disconnect and reconnect battery. Wait 5 minutes with engine switch on (IG). Check DTCs. If DTC is not set, place a test phone call. If DTC 2-6 is set, replace mayday ECU and mayday battery (backup battery).If this is only a historic DTC, the system has already recovered normally and should be operating normally. Place a test call to verify functionality and then clear historic DTCs.

HISTORIC DTC REFERRENCE CHART

This DTC is output when one of the following occurs: 1) the mayday ECU is malfunctioning; or 2) the telephone antenna (GPS antenna) is malfunctioning; or 3) the antenna cord is malfunctioning.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
3-1Communication or communication line is abnormal between mayday ECU and telephone antenna (GPS antenna)Mayday ECU Telephone antenna assembly (GPS antenna) Antenna cord sub-assembly

DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART

Scheme 1

Scheme 1: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 2

Scheme 2: INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Scheme 3

Scheme 3
  1. INSPECT TELEPHONE ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (GPS ANTENNA) AND ANTENNA CORD SUB-ASSEMBLY Disconnect the antenna connector from the ECU. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (SIGNAL) - Body ground Always 50 to 500 ohms OK: Go to step 3 NG: Go to Next Step
  2. INSPECT ANTENNA CORD SUB-ASSEMBLY Disconnect the antenna cord connector from the ECU. Disconnect the antenna cord connector from the telephone antenna. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (SIGNAL) - 1 Always Below 1 ohms Either terminal 1 - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPLACE ANTENNA CORD SUB-ASSEMBLY THEN CLEAR HISTORIC DTC OK: Go to Next Step
  3. CHECK MAYDAY ECU (OPERATION) Temporarily replace the mayday ECU and mayday battery with a new one. Check for the current DTC again (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). OK: System operates normally (red LED off). NG: Current DTC 3-1 exists. NG: REPLACE TELEPHONE ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (GPS ANTENNA) THEN CLEAR HISTORIC DTC OK: END (MAYDAY ECU IS FAULTY; PERFORM REGISTRATION)

This DTC is output when one of the following occurs: 1) the mayday ECU is malfunctioning; 2) the telephone antenna (cellular phone antenna) is malfunctioning; or 3) the antenna cord is malfunctioning.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
3-2Communication or communication line is abnormal between mayday ECU and telephone antenna (cellular phone antenna)Mayday ECU Telephone antenna assembly (Cellular phone antenna) Antenna cord sub-assembly

DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART

Scheme 4

Scheme 4: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 5

Scheme 5: INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Scheme 6

Scheme 6
  1. INSPECT TELEPHONE ANTENNA ASSEMBLY AND ANTENNA CORD SUB-ASSEMBLY Disconnect the antenna connector from the ECU. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (SIGNAL) - Body ground Always 4 to 11 kohms OK: Go to step 3 NG: Go to Next Step
  2. INSPECT ANTENNA CORD SUB-ASSEMBLY Disconnect the antenna cord connector from the ECU. Disconnect the antenna cord connector from the telephone antenna. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (SIGNAL) - 1 Always Below 1 ohms Either terminal 1 - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPLACE ANTENNA CORD SUB-ASSEMBLY THEN CLEAR HISTORIC DTC OK: Go to Next Step
  3. CHECK MAYDAY ECU (OPERATION) Temporarily replace the mayday ECU and mayday battery with a new one. Check for DTC again (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). OK: System operates normally (red LED off). NG: Current DTC 3-2 exists. NG: REPLACE TELEPHONE ANTENNA ASSEMBLY THEN CLEAR HISTORIC DTC OK: END (MAYDAY ECU IS FAULTY; PERFORM REGISTRATION)

This DTC is output when the telephone antenna (GPS antenna) cannot receive information on the current location of the vehicle from the GPS satellite while driving for a short distance.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
3-3Telephone antenna (GPS antenna) cannot receive GPS data for short distanceLocation or service area Telephone antenna assembly (GPS antenna)

DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART

This DTC is output when one of the following occurs: 1) the mayday ECU is malfunctioning; 2) the red LED is malfunctioning; or 3) the wire harness between the mayday ECU and the map light (mayday switch) is open or short.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
4-1Communication or communication line is abnormal between mayday ECU and map (mayday switch)Mayday ECU Map light assembly (Mayday switch) Wire harness

DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART

Scheme 7

Scheme 7: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 8

Scheme 8: INSPECTION PROCEDURE
  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAYDAY ECU - MAP LIGHT (MAYDAY SWITCH)) Disconnect the R23 ECU connector. Disconnect the X6 map light connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition R23-4 (IND1) - X6-4 (IND1) Always Below 1 ohms R23-4 (IND1) or X6-4 (IND1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR THEN CLEAR HISTORIC DTC OK: Go to Next Step
  2. CHECK MAP LIGHT ASSEMBLY (RED LED OPERATION) Temporarily replace the map light with a new or normally functioning one for standard body (see «REMOVAL» ) or long body (see «REMOVAL» ). Check that the system operates normally. OK: Red LED operates normally. NG: REPLACE MAYDAY ECU TOGETHER WITH MAYDAY BATTERY AND THEN PERFORM REGISTRATION OK: END (MAP LIGHT (RED LED) IS FAULTY; CLEAR HISTORIC DTC)

This DTC is output when one of the following occurs: 1) the mayday ECU is malfunctioning; 2) the green LED is malfunctioning; or 3) the wire harness between the mayday ECU and the map light assembly (mayday switch) is open or short.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
4-2Communication or communication line is abnormal between mayday ECU and map light (mayday switch)Mayday ECU Map light assembly (Mayday switch) Wire harness

DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART

Scheme 9

Scheme 9: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 10

Scheme 10: INSPECTION PROCEDURE
  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAYDAY ECU - MAP LIGHT (MAYDAY SWITCH)) Disconnect the R23 ECU connector. Disconnect the X6 map light connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition R23-11 (IND2) - X6-5 (IND2) Always Below 1 ohms R23-11 (IND2) or X6-5 (IND2) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR THEN CLEAR HISTORIC DTC OK: Go to Next Step
  2. CHECK MAP LIGHT ASSEMBLY (GREEN LED OPERATION) Temporarily replace the map light with a new or normally functioning one for standard body (see «REMOVAL» ) or long body (see «REMOVAL» ). Check that the system operates normally. OK: Green LED operates normally. NG: REPLACE MAYDAY ECU TOGETHER WITH MAYDAY BATTERY AND THEN PERFORM REGISTRATION OK: END (MAP LIGHT (GREEN LED) IS FAULTY; CLEAR HISTORIC DTC)

This DTC is output when one of the following occurs: 1) the mayday ECU is malfunctioning; 2) the map light assembly is malfunctioning; 3) the microphone amplifier is malfunctioning; or 4) the wire harness between the mayday ECU and the map light is open or short.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
4-3Communication or communication line is abnormal between mayday ECU and microphone amplifier (located in the map light assembly)Mayday ECU Map light assembly Microphone amplifier assembly Wire harness

DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART

Scheme 11

Scheme 11: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 12

Scheme 12: INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Scheme 13

Scheme 13
  1. CHECK NAVIGATION SYSTEM Start the navigation system and check that the voice recognition microphone function operates normally. Result RESULT CHART Result Proceed to Microphone function is normal A Microphone function is malfunctioning (for DVD) B Microphone function is malfunctioning (for HDD) C B: GO TO NAVIGATION SYSTEM (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(/lexus/ls/iv-2006-2012/remont/navigation-system/#navigation) ) C: GO TO NAVIGATION SYSTEM (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(/lexus/ls/iv-2006-2012/remont/navigation-system/#navigation) ) A: Go to Next Step
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAYDAY ECU - MAP LIGHT) Disconnect the R24 ECU connector. Disconnect the X4 map light connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition R24-7 (TACC) - X4-22 (ACC) Always Below 1 ohms R24-7 (TACC) or X4-22 (ACC) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR THEN CLEAR HISTORIC DTC OK: Go to Next Step
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAP LIGHT - BODY GROUND) Disconnect the X4 map light connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition X4-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR THEN CLEAR HISTORIC DTC OK: Go to Next Step
  4. CHECK MAP LIGHT ASSEMBLY (OPERATION) Temporarily replace the map light with a new or normally functioning one for standard body (see «REMOVAL» ) or long body (see «REMOVAL» ). Check that DTC 4-3 is output. OK: DTC 4-3 is not output. NG: REPLACE MAYDAY ECU TOGETHER WITH MAYDAY BATTERY AND THEN PERFORM REGISTRATION OK: END (MAP LIGHT IS FAULTY; CLEAR HISTORIC DTC)

This DTC is output when either of the following occurs: 1) the mayday ECU is malfunctioning; or 2) the mayday switch on the map light assembly is malfunctioning.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
4-4Communication is abnormal between mayday ECU and map light (mayday switch)Mayday ECU Map light assembly (Mayday switch)

DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART

Scheme 14

Scheme 14: INSPECTION PROCEDURE
  1. CHECK MAP LIGHT ASSEMBLY (MAYDAY SWITCH) Check that the mayday switch is not stuck by pressing the switch several times. Check for DTC again (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). OK: Current DTC 4-4 is not output. NG: Go to step 2 OK: CLEAR HISTORIC DTC (See «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» )
  2. INSPECT MAP LIGHT ASSEMBLY (MAYDAY SWITCH) Remove the map light for standard body (see «REMOVAL» ) or long body (see «REMOVAL» ). Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 31 (SIG2) - 32 (GND3) SERVICES button is pressed 305 to 313 ohms 31 (SIG2) - 32 (GND3) PHONE button is pressed 812 to 831 ohms 31 (SIG2) - 32 (GND3) PTT button is pressed 1811 to 1848 ohms NG: REPLACE MAP LIGHT ASSEMBLY (MAYDAY SWITCH) THEN CLEAR HISTORIC DTC OK: REPLACE MAYDAY ECU TOGETHER WITH MAYDAY BATTERY AND THEN PERFORM REGISTRATION

This DTC is output when either of the following occurs: 1) the mayday ECU is malfunctioning; or 2) the mayday switch on the map light assembly is malfunctioning.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
4-5Communication is abnormal between mayday ECU and map light (mayday switch)Mayday ECU Map light assembly (Mayday switch)

DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART

Scheme 15

Scheme 15: INSPECTION PROCEDURE
  1. CHECK MAP LIGHT ASSEMBLY (MAYDAY SWITCH) Check that the mayday switch is not stuck by pressing the switch several times. Check for DTC again (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). OK: Current DTC 4-5 is not output. NG: Go to step 2 OK: CLEAR HISTORIC DTC (See «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» )
  2. INSPECT MAP LIGHT ASSEMBLY (MAYDAY SWITCH) Remove the map light for standard body (see «REMOVAL» ) or long body (see «REMOVAL» ). Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 30 (SIG1) - 32 (GND3) EMERGENCY button is pressed 305 to 313 ohms 30 (SIG1) - 32 (GND3) VOL+ button is pressed 812 to 831 ohms 30 (SIG1) - 32 (GND3) VOL- button is pressed 1811 to 1848 ohms NG: REPLACE MAP LIGHT ASSEMBLY (MAYDAY SWITCH) THEN CLEAR HISTORIC DTC OK: REPLACE MAYDAY ECU TOGETHER WITH MAYDAY BATTERY AND THEN PERFORM REGISTRATION

This DTC is output when one of the following occurs: 1) the mayday ECU is malfunctioning; 2) the mayday switch on the map light assembly is malfunctioning; or 3) the wire harness between the mayday ECU and the map light is open.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
4-6Communication or communication line is abnormal between mayday ECU and map light (mayday switch)Mayday ECU Map light assembly (Mayday switch) Wire harness

DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART

Scheme 16

Scheme 16: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 17

Scheme 17: INSPECTION PROCEDURE
  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAYDAY ECU - MAP LIGHT (MAYDAY SWITCH)) Disconnect the R23 ECU connector. Disconnect the X4 map light connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition R23-13 (SIG2) - X4-31 (SIG2) Always Below 1 ohms R23-12 (SIG-) - X4-32 (GND3) Always Below 1 ohms NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR THEN CLEAR HISTORIC DTC OK: Go to Next Step
  2. INSPECT MAP LIGHT ASSEMBLY (MAYDAY SWITCH) Remove the map light for standard body (see «REMOVAL» ) or long body (see «REMOVAL» ). Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 31 (SIG2) - 32 (GND3) SERVICES button is pressed 305 to 313 ohms 31 (SIG2) - 32 (GND3) PHONE button is pressed 812 to 831 ohms 31 (SIG2) - 32 (GND3) PTT button is pressed 1811 to 1848 ohms NG: REPLACE MAP LIGHT ASSEMBLY (MAYDAY SWITCH) THEN CLEAR HISTORIC DTC OK: REPLACE MAYDAY ECU TOGETHER WITH MAYDAY BATTERY AND THEN PERFORM REGISTRATION

This DTC is output when one of the following occurs: 1) the mayday ECU is malfunctioning; 2) the mayday switch on the map light assembly is malfunctioning; or 3) the wire harness between the mayday ECU and the map light is open.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
4-7Communication or communication line is abnormal between mayday ECU and map light (mayday switch)Mayday ECU Map light assembly (Mayday switch) Wire harness

DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART

Scheme 18

Scheme 18: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 19

Scheme 19: INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Scheme 20

Scheme 20
  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAYDAY ECU - MAP LIGHT (MAYDAY SWITCH)) Disconnect the R23 ECU connector. Disconnect the X4 map light connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition R23-5 (SIG1) - X4-30 (SIG1) Always Below 1 ohms R23-12 (SIG-) - X4-32 (GND3) Always Below 1 ohms NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR THEN CLEAR HISTORIC DTC OK: Go to Next Step
  2. INSPECT MAP LIGHT ASSEMBLY (MAYDAY SWITCH) Remove the map light for standard body (see «REMOVAL» ) or long body (see «REMOVAL» ). Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 30 (SIG1) - 32 (GND3) EMERGENCY button is pressed 305 to 313 ohms 30 (SIG1) - 32 (GND3) VOL+ button is pressed 812 to 831 ohms 30 (SIG1) - 32 (GND3) VOL- button is pressed 1811 to 1848 ohms NG: REPLACE MAP LIGHT ASSEMBLY (MAYDAY SWITCH) THEN CLEAR HISTORIC DTC OK: REPLACE MAYDAY ECU TOGETHER WITH MAYDAY BATTERY AND THEN PERFORM REGISTRATION

This DTC is output when one of the following occurs: 1) the mayday ECU is malfunctioning; 2) the bus buffer ECU is malfunctioning; 3) the main body ECU is malfunctioning; or 4) the CAN line/wire harness is open or shorted.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
5-1Communication or communication line is abnormal between mayday ECU and other ECUMayday ECU Bus buffer ECU Main body ECU Wire harness CAN communication system Light control switch circuit

DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART

Scheme 21

Scheme 21: WIRING DIAGRAM

This DTC is output when one of the following occurs: 1) the mayday ECU is malfunctioning; 2) the center airbag sensor is malfunctioning; or 3) the communication line is open or shorted.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
5-2Communication or communication line is abnormal between mayday ECU and center airbag sensorMayday ECU Center airbag sensor assembly Wire harness

DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART

Scheme 22

Scheme 22: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 23

Scheme 23: INSPECTION PROCEDURE
  1. CHECK FOR DTC (BLINKING PATTERN) Turn the engine switch from on (IG) to off. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds. Check for the DTC again and wait for 20 seconds (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). OK: DTC 5-2 is not output. NG: Go to step 2 OK: CLEAR HISTORIC DTC (See «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» )
  2. CHECK SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM Check for DTC using the Techstream (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(/lexus/ls/iv-2006-2012/remont/airbag/#supplemental-restraint-system) ). Result RESULT CHART Result Proceed to Related to supplemental restraint system A No DTC B A: GO TO SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(/lexus/ls/iv-2006-2012/remont/airbag/#supplemental-restraint-system) ) B: Go to Next Step
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAYDAY ECU - CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR) NOTE: After the engine switch is turned off, the HDD navigation system requires approximately 6 minutes to record various types of memory and settings. As a result, after turning the engine switch off, wait 6 minutes or more before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal and wait for 90 seconds. Disconnect the R24 ECU connector. Disconnect the L73 airbag sensor connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition R24-16 (GSW) - L73-18 (GSW) Always Below 1 ohms R24-16 (GSW) or L73-18 (GSW) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR THEN CLEAR HISTORIC DTC OK: REPLACE MAYDAY ECU TOGETHER WITH MAYDAY BATTERY AND THEN PERFORM REGISTRATION

This DTC is output when the mayday battery (backup battery) voltage decreases to a specified level.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
6-1Backup battery voltage decreases to specified levelMayday battery (backup battery)

DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART

This DTC is output when the vehicle battery voltage decreases to 9.0 V with the engine switch on (IG).

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
6-2Vehicle battery voltage decreases to 9.0 VVehicle battery ECU power source circuit

DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART

This DTC is output when the mayday battery (backup battery) has been used.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
6-3Mayday battery (backup battery) has been usedNo problem

DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART

After the engine switch is turned on (IG) and 10 seconds or more have passed, if the mayday ECU does not recognize the mayday battery (backup battery), this DTC is output.

HINT

This DTC is only a historic DTC.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
6-4Communication or communication line is abnormal between mayday ECU and mayday batteryMayday ECU Mayday battery (backup battery) Wire harness

DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART

Scheme 24

Scheme 24: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 25

Scheme 25: INSPECTION PROCEDURE
  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAYDAY ECU - MAYDAY BATTERY) Disconnect the R23 ECU connector. Disconnect the S50 battery connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition R23-2 (BBI+) - S50-1 (BBO+) Always Below 1 ohms R23-9 (BBI-) - S50-2 (BBO-) Always Below 1 ohms R23-2 (BBI+) or S50-1 (BBO+) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher R23-9 (BBI-) or S50-2 (BBO-) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR THEN CLEAR HISTORIC DTC OK: Go to Next Step
  2. REPLACE MAYDAY BATTERY (BACKUP BATTERY) Perform registration (see «REGISTRATION» ). Check for DTC again (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). OK: No DTCs output. NG: REPLACE MAYDAY ECU THEN PERFORM REGISTRATION OK: END (MAYDAY BATTERY IS FAULTY; CLEAR HISTORIC DTC)

This DTC is output when communication stops between the mayday ECU and bus buffer ECU.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
U0198No signal from mayday ECU for more than 10 seconds.Mayday ECU Wire harness

DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART

Scheme 26

Scheme 26: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 27

Scheme 27: INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Scheme 28

Scheme 28
  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMMUNICATION LINE) Disconnect the R24 and L93 ECU connectors. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition R24-23 (MPX1) - L93-5 (S1) Always Below 1 ohms NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAYDAY ECU - VEHICLE BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) Disconnect the R24 ECU connector. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard voltage TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition R24-1 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition R24-12 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE MAYDAY ECU TOGETHER WITH MAYDAY BATTERY AND THEN PERFORM REGISTRATION

This circuit supplies power to operate the mayday ECU.

Scheme 29

Scheme 29: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 30

Scheme 30: INSPECTION PROCEDURE
  1. INSPECT FUSE (RADIO NO. 1, P RR-IG2, P-ACC) Remove the RADIO NO. 1, P RR-IG2 and P-ACC fuses from the passenger side junction block. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition RADIO NO. 1 fuse Always Below 1 ohms P RR-IG2 fuse Always Below 1 ohms P-ACC fuse Always Below 1 ohms NG: REPLACE FUSE OK: Go to Next Step
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECU - VEHICLE BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) Disconnect the R24 ECU connector. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard voltage TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition R24-1 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V R24-13 (IG2) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V R24-14 (ACC) - Body ground Engine switch on (ACC) 11 to 14 V Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition R24-12 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE MAYDAY ECU TOGETHER WITH MAYDAY BATTERY AND THEN PERFORM REGISTRATION

Scheme 31

Scheme 31: COMPONENTS

Scheme 32

Scheme 32

Scheme 33

Scheme 33

Scheme 34

Scheme 34: REMOVAL

Scheme 35

Scheme 35
  1. REMOVE COWL TOP VENTILATOR LOUVER RH (See «REMOVAL» )
  2. DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL CAUTION: Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to prevent airbag and seat belt pretensioner activation. NOTE: After the engine switch is turned off, the HDD navigation system requires approximately 6 minutes to record various types of memory and settings. As a result, after turning the engine switch off, wait 6 minutes or more before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
  3. REMOVE NO. 1 COOLER COVER (w/ Rear Cooler) (See «REMOVAL» )
  4. REMOVE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT MAT SUB-ASSEMBLY (See «REMOVAL» )
  5. REMOVE ROPE HOOK ASSEMBLY (See «REMOVAL» )
  6. REMOVE ROPE HOOK (See «REMOVAL» )
  7. REMOVE DECK TRIM SIDE BOARD LH (See «REMOVAL» )
  8. REMOVE DECK TRIM SIDE BOARD RH (See «REMOVAL» )
  9. REMOVE NO. 1 LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LIGHT ASSEMBLY (See «REMOVAL» )
  10. REMOVE NO. 2 LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT TRIM HOOK (w/o Rear Cooler) (See «REMOVAL» )
  11. REMOVE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT TRIM COVER FRONT (See «REMOVAL» )
  12. REMOVE REAR FLOOR FINISH PLATE (See «REMOVAL» )
  13. REMOVE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT TRIM COVER ASSEMBLY LH (See «REMOVAL» )
  14. REMOVE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT TRIM COVER ASSEMBLY RH (See «REMOVAL» )
  15. REMOVE MAYDAY ECU Disconnect the 4 connectors and 2 clamps. Remove the nut and ECU.
  16. REMOVE MOBILE PHONE BRACKET Remove the 4 bolts and 2 mobile phone brackets.