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Engine Controls - System & Component Testing: Other Lexus ES XV30

Testing & Diagnostics 50 illustrations ~6736 words

Intake Air Control System (ES300)

  1. Using 3-way connector, connect vacuum gauge to actuator hose. (Scheme 61) Connect hand-held tester to DLC3. Start engine. Select ACTIVE TEST mode according to message to hand-held tester. With VSV on, vacuum should be about 7.9 in. Hg (27 kPa). With VSV off, no vacuum should be present.
  2. Shift transmission into Park and operate accelerator pedal. Check data monitor operation. (Scheme 62) Valve shown in illustration is for reference only. Throttle valve may operate differently depending on running condition.

Scheme 61

Scheme 61

Scheme 62

Scheme 62

Intake Air Control Valve (RX300)

  1. Locate ACIS Intake Air Control Valve (IACV) to be tested. No. 1 IACV is located between the air intake chamber and No. 1 and 2 throttle bodies. (Scheme 63) No 2 IACV is located on front of air intake chamber. (Scheme 64) Install a 3-way vacuum "T" fitting in vacuum hose between IACV actuator and ACIS Vacuum Switch Valve (VSV). Connect a vacuum gauge to vacuum "T" fitting. Start engine. With engine idling, ensure vacuum is not present. (Scheme 63)or (Scheme 64).
  2. Snap accelerator to Wide Open Throttle (WOT). Ensure vacuum reading momentarily reads about 7.9 in. Hg and IACV actuator rod moves. If vacuum is not as specified or actuator valve rod fails to move, go to next step.
  3. Remove IACV. See «AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM»(ref-134951-S22054625112002022100000) in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. Apply about 7.9 in. Hg to IACV actuator. If IACV actuator rod does not move, replace IACV actuator. If IACV actuator rod moves, check to see if diaphragm holds vacuum for at least one minute. If diaphragm does not hold vacuum, replace actuator. If diaphragm holds vacuum, check ACIS vacuum tank. See «ACIS VACUUM TANK»(ref-134944-S24214609392002022100000).

Scheme 63

Scheme 63

Scheme 64

Scheme 64

ACIS Vacuum Tank

  1. Disconnect vacuum hoses from vacuum tank. Vacuum tank is located at left side of engine compartment, under battery tray. Apply air pressure to port "B" on vacuum tank. Ensure air flows from port "A". Perform STEP 1. (Scheme 65) Apply air pressure to port "A". Ensure air does not flow from port "B". Perform STEP 2. (Scheme 65) Go to next step.
  2. Plug port "B" on vacuum tank. Using vacuum pump, apply 7.9 in. Hg of vacuum to port "A". Perform STEP 3. (Scheme 65) Ensure vacuum reading will hold for at least one minute. Replace vacuum tank if defective and recheck system operation. If vacuum tank is okay, reconnect vacuum hoses. Check ACIS vacuum switching valve. See «ACIS VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE»(ref-134944-S38399204422002022100000).

Scheme 65

Scheme 65

ACIS Vacuum Switching Valve

  1. Remove engine cover and wire harness cover. Remove emission control valve set. (Scheme 66) Disconnect vacuum hoses and electrical connector from ACIS Vacuum Switching Valve (VSV).
  2. Remove VSV if necessary. Measure resistance between VSV terminals. If resistance is not 33-39 ohms at 68°F (20°C), replace ACIS VSV. If resistance is 33-39 ohms at 68°F (20°C), check for continuity between VSV case and each terminal at VSV connector (this checks for an internal short). If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, replace VSV.
  3. Apply compressed air to VSV port "E". (Scheme 67) Air should flow out of filter, but not out of port "F". Using jumper wires, apply 9-14 volts and ground to VSV terminals. Apply compressed air to VSV port "E". Air should flow out of port "F", but not out of filter. If ACIS VSV does not function as specified, replace ACIS VSV.

Scheme 66

Scheme 66

Scheme 67

Scheme 67

ECM BACK-UP POWER CIRCUIT (BATTERY)

If circuit or components are faulty, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) should set. Retrieve DTCs and perform appropriate diagnostic test. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.

ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (IGNITION KEYED)

CAUTIONIf ECM replacement is instructed during any test procedures, always ensure ECM harness connector and ground circuit are okay. If either are suspect, repair and repeat testing to confirm ECM malfunction. If ECM is replaced, ECM must be programmed with proper ignition key code for engine immobilizer system. For programming procedures, see COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES - IMPORT article in GENERAL INFORMATION.

ES300

  1. Access ECM behind glove box. Turn ignition on. Backprobing connector, connect DVOM negative lead to terminal No. 28 (Brown wire) at ECM E10 connector and positive lead to terminal No. 1 (Black/Red wire) at ECM E6 connector. (Scheme 68) If 9-14 volts are present, ECM power circuit is okay. Diagnose by symptom. See «TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES»(ref-134942) article. If 9-14 volts are not present, go to next step.
  2. Check for an open circuit in Brown wire between ground and terminal No. 28 at ECM E10 connector. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-134952) article. Repair as necessary. If wiring is okay, go to next step.
  3. Measure voltage between terminal No. 28 (Brown wire) at ECM E10 connector and terminal No. 9 (Black/Orange wire) at ECM E6 connector. If 9-14 volts is present, go to step 5. If 9-14 volts is not present, check AM2 fuse in engine compartment junction box.
  4. If fuse is blown, repair cause of blown fuse. If fuse is okay, check ignition switch. See STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Replace ignition switch as necessary and retest. If ignition switch is okay, repair open circuit between battery and ignition switch, or between ignition switch and ECM.
  5. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between terminal No. 28 (Brown wire) at ECM E10 connector and terminal No. 8 (Black/White wire) at ECM E6 connector. If 9-14 volts are not present, replace ECM. If 9-14 volts are present, check EFI fuse located in engine compartment fuse/relay box. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If EFI fuse is blown, repair cause of blown fuse.
  6. Check EFI main relay located in engine compartment fuse/relay box. See «RELAYS»(ref-134944-S12631257442002022100000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS. If EFI main relay is okay, check circuit between terminal No. 28 (Brown wire) at ECM E10 connector and terminal No. 8 (Black/White wire) at ECM E6 connector. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-134952) article. Repair as necessary. If circuit is okay, repair circuit between battery and EFI fuse.

Scheme 68

Scheme 68

RX300

  1. Access ECM behind glove box. Turn ignition on. Backprobing connector, connect DVOM negative lead to terminal No. 17 (Brown wire) at ECM E8 connector and positive lead to terminal No. 16 (Black/Red wire) at ECM E5 connector. (Scheme 69) If 9-14 volts is present, ECM power circuit is okay. Diagnose by symptom. See «TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES»(ref-134942) article. If 9-14 volts is not present, go to next step.
  2. Check for an open circuit in Brown wire between ground and terminal 17 at ECM E8 connector. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-134952) article. Repair as necessary. If wiring is okay, go to next step.
  3. Measure voltage between chassis ground and terminal No. 2 (Black/Orange wire) at ECM E5 connector. If 9-14 volts is present, go to step 5. If 9-14 volts is not present, check IGN fuse in instrument panel junction box under left side of instrument panel.
  4. If fuse is blown, repair cause of blown fuse. If fuse is okay, check ignition switch. See STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Replace ignition switch as necessary and retest. If ignition switch is okay, repair open circuit between battery and ignition switch, or between ignition switch and ECM.
  5. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between chassis ground and terminal No. 8 (Black/White wire) at ECM E5 connector. If 9-14 volts is not present, replace ECM. If 9-14 volts is present, check EFI fuse located in engine compartment fuse/relay box at left front of engine compartment. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If EFI fuse is blown, repair cause of blown fuse.
  6. Check EFI main relay located in engine compartment fuse/relay box at left front of engine compartment. See «RELAYS»(ref-134944-S12631257442002022100000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS. If EFI main relay is okay, check circuit between chassis ground and terminal No. 8 at ECM E5 connector. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-134952) article. Repair as necessary. If circuit is okay, repair circuit between battery and EFI fuse.

Scheme 69

Scheme 69

STARTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT

CAUTIONIf ECM replacement is instructed during any test procedures, always ensure ECM harness connector and ground circuit are okay. If either are suspect, repair and repeat testing to confirm ECM malfunction. If ECM is replaced, ECM must be programmed with proper ignition key code for engine immobilizer system. For programming procedures, see COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES - IMPORT article in GENERAL INFORMATION.

AIR/FUEL (A/F) SENSOR HEATER RESISTANCE

Note. Bank No. 1 refers to bank which includes cylinder No. 1. Bank No. 2 refers to bank without cylinder No. 1. A/F sensor refers to sensor No. 1 in exhaust manifold/pipe in front of catalytic converter.

Disconnect A/F sensor connector to be tested. Measure resistance between terminals B+ and HT of A/F sensor connector. (Scheme 70) Resistance should be.8-1.4 ohms at 68°F (20°C) or 1.8-3.2 ohms at 1472°F (800°C). Replace A/F sensor if resistance is not as specified.

Scheme 70

Scheme 70: AIR/FUEL (A/F) SENSOR HEATER RESISTANCE

CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor is also referred to as Variable Valve Timing (VVT) sensor. For VVT sensor testing, see VARIABLE VALVE TIMING SENSOR .

CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

The Crankshaft Position Sensor (CKP) sensor is a pick-up coil and is mounted next to crankshaft pulley. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CKP sensor connector. Measure resistance between CKP sensor terminals. Replace CKP sensor if resistance is not as specified. See CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR RESISTANCE table.

Temperature °F (°C)Ohms
14-122 (-10-50)1630-2740
123-212 (51-100)2065-3225

CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR RESISTANCE

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR

  1. Ensure ignition is off. Note location of ECT sensor. See «ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR LOCATION»(ref-134944-S06378970622002022100000) table. Remove ECT sensor.
  2. Place probe end of ECT sensor and thermometer in container of water. Attach ohmmeter between ECT sensor terminals. Heat water and note that resistance is within specification in relation to temperature. (Scheme 71) Replace ECT sensor if resistance is not within specification.
  3. Using NEW gasket, install ECT sensor. Tighten ECT sensor to 15 ft. lbs. (20 N.m). Fill cooling system.
ModelLocation
ES300On Coolant Housing In Front Of Intake Manifold, At Timing Belt End Of Engine & Contains Dark Gray 2-Pin Connector With Green/Black & Brown Wires
RX300On Coolant Housing In Front Of Intake Manifold, At Timing Belt End Of Engine & Contains Dark Gray 2-Pin Connector With Green/White & Brown Wires

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR LOCATION

Scheme 71

Scheme 71

HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR HEATER RESISTANCE

Note. Bank No. 1 refers to bank that includes cylinder No. 1. Bank No. 2 refers to bank without cylinder No. 1. Air/Fuel sensor refers to sensor closest to engine block. See AIR/FUEL (A/F) SENSOR HEATER RESISTANCE . Heated oxygen sensor refers to sensor furthest away from engine block, behind catalytic converter.

On RX300, bank No. 1 sensor connector is located under driver's seat carpet, next to center counsel. Remove driver's seat to access connector. ON all models, disconnect oxygen sensor connector. Measure resistance between terminals B+ and HT at oxygen sensor connector. (Scheme 70) Replace oxygen sensor if resistance is not 11.0-16.0 ohms at 68°F (20°C) or 23-32 ohms at 1472°F (800°C).

IAT Sensor Resistance

On all models, IAT sensor is part of Mass Airflow (MAF) sensor. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor connector. Measure resistance between MAF sensor terminals THA and E2. (Scheme 72) Replace MAF sensor if resistance is not as specified. See INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR RESISTANCE table.

Ambient Temperature °F (°C)Ohms
4 (-20)13,600-18,400
68 (20)2210-2690
140 (60)493-667

INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR RESISTANCE

Scheme 72

Scheme 72

KNOCK SENSOR

Remove knock sensor. See KNOCK SENSOR under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. Check for continuity between knock sensor terminal and knock sensor body (hex portion). If continuity does not exist, knock sensor is okay. If continuity exists, replace knock sensor.

MAF Sensor Resistance

Disconnect MAF sensor connector. Measure resistance between MAF sensor terminals THA and E2 at MAF sensor. (Scheme 72) Resistance should be as specified. See INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR RESISTANCE table. If resistance is not as specified, replace MAF sensor.

MAF Sensor Voltage

Leave MAF sensor connector attached. Turn ignition on. Backprobing, connect voltmeter positive lead to terminal VG and negative lead to terminal E2G at MAF sensor connector. (Scheme 73) Apply compressed air to MAF sensor. If voltage does not fluctuate while applying compressed air to MAF sensor, replace MAF sensor.

Scheme 73

Scheme 73: MAF Sensor Voltage

PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH

  1. If PNP switch is out of adjustment, voltage signals may not be correctly applied to ECM, causing a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) to set. Before assuming PNP switch is faulty, adjust PNP switch. See «PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH»(ref-134951-S30841245852002022100000) under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article.
  2. After switch adjustment is completed, recheck for codes. If DTC does not reset, PNP switch is okay. If DTC resets, remove PNP switch. Check for continuity between specified terminals of PNP switch. See «PNP SWITCH CONTINUITY»(ref-134944-S21123726342002022100000) table. (Scheme 74) If continuity is not as specified, replace PNP switch. If continuity is as specified, install and adjust PNP switch.
Application & Switch PositionTerminals No.
P1 & 3; 6 & 9
R2 & 3
N3 & 5; 6 & 9
D3 & 7
23 & 4
L3 & 8

PNP SWITCH CONTINUITY

Scheme 74

Scheme 74

PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH CIRCUIT

If circuit or component is faulty, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) should set. Retrieve DTCs and perform appropriate diagnostic test. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Ensure throttle linkage moves smoothly. Ensure throttle lever is adjusted properly. See «THROTTLE BODY LEVER ADJUSTMENT»(ref-134931-S20413293512002022100000) in ON-VEHICLE ADJUSTMENTS article. Disconnect electrical connector from Throttle Position (TP) sensor on throttle body. Disconnect vacuum hose from throttle body. (Scheme 75) Connect a vacuum pump to disconnected vacuum hose and apply vacuum.
  2. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between specified terminals in relation to throttle position. With throttle fully closed, resistance between terminals VTA and E2 should be 200-6300 ohms. (Scheme 75) With throttle fully open, resistance between terminals VTA and E2 should be 2000-10,200 ohms. Resistance between terminals VC and E2 should be 2500-5900 ohms. If resistance is not as specified, replace TP sensor.

Scheme 75

Scheme 75

Disconnect throttle position sensor connector. Measure resistance between terminals VC and E2. Resistance should be 1.2-3.2 k/ohms. (Scheme 76)

Scheme 76

Scheme 76: ES300

VARIABLE VALVE TIMING SENSOR

Note. Variable Valve Timing (VVT) sensor may also be referred to as a Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor.

For Variable Valve Timing (VVT) sensor testing on ES300, see DTC P1346 OR DTC P1351 , DTC P1349 OR DTC P1354 and DTC P1350: VARIABLE VALVE TIMING (VVT) CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION in SELF-DIAGNOSIS - ES300 article. For VVT sensor testing on RX300, see DTC P1345 OR DTC P1350: VARIABLE VALVE TIMING CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION , DTC P1346 OR DTC P1351: VARIABLE VALVE TIMING RANGE PERFORMANCE FAULT and DTC P1349 OR DTC P1354: VARIABLE VALVE TIMING SYSTEM MALFUNCTION in SELF-DIAGNOSIS - RX300 article.

VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS)

If a VSS circuit fault is present, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) should set. Retrieve DTCs and perform appropriate diagnostic test. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.

RELAYS

Note. For cooling fan relay testing, see appropriate article in ENGINE COOLING.

Air/Fuel (A/F) HTR Relay, Circuit Opening Relay, EFI Main Relay Or Starter Relay

  1. Remove relay to be tested. On RX300, circuit opening relay may be located in fuse/relay box on left side of engine compartment or relay box under left side of instrument panel. On ES300, circuit opening relay is located in fuse/relay box on left side of engine compartment. On all models, A/F HTR relay, EFI main relay and starter relay are located in the main fuse/relay box on left side of engine compartment.
  2. Check for continuity between relay terminals No. 1 and 2. (Scheme 77)or (Scheme 78). Continuity should exist. Check for continuity between relay terminals No. 3 and 5. Continuity should not exist.
  3. Using jumper wires, apply battery voltage across relay terminals No. 1 and 2. Check for continuity between relay terminals No. 3 and 5 with relay energized. Continuity should exist. If continuity is not as specified, replace relay.

Scheme 77

Scheme 77

Scheme 78

Scheme 78

See ACOUSTIC CONTROL INDUCTION SYSTEM (ACIS) under AIR INDUCTION SYSTEMS.

Canister Closed Valve Vacuum Switching Valve

See CANISTER CLOSED VALVE VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE under FUEL EVAPORATION SYSTEM.

EVAP Vacuum Switching Valve

See EVAP VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE under FUEL EVAPORATION SYSTEM.

Fuel Injectors

See FUEL CONTROL under FUEL SYSTEM.

Pressure Switching Valve Vacuum Switching Valve

See PRESSURE SWITCHING VALVE VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE under FUEL EVAPORATION SYSTEM.

Fuel Pump Resistance

On ES300, measure resistance between fuel pump 2-pin terminals. On RX300, measure resistance between 5-pin fuel pump terminals No. 4 and 5. (Scheme 79)or (Scheme 80). Replace fuel pump if resistance is not 0.2-3.0 ohms at 68°F (20°C).

Scheme 79

Scheme 79: Fuel Pump Resistance

Scheme 80

Scheme 80

Fuel Pump Control Circuit (RX300)

CAUTIONIf ECM replacement is instructed, always ensure ECM harness connector and ground circuit are okay. If either are suspect, repair as necessary and repeat testing to confirm ECM malfunction.
  1. Check fuel pump operation. See «FUEL SYSTEM»(ref-134934-S01980397212002022100000) under BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES. If fuel pump does not operate, go to next step. If fuel pump operates, check starter signal circuit. See «STARTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT»(ref-134944-S00245964112002022100000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS. Repair as necessary.
  2. Check ECM power source circuit. See «ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (IGNITION KEYED)»(ref-134944-S36643810562002022100000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS. Repair as necessary. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  3. Check circuit opening relay. See «RELAYS»(ref-134944-S12631257442002022100000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS. Replace circuit opening relay as necessary. If relay is okay, access ECM connectors behind glove compartment. Turn ignition on. On ES300, backprobing connector, measure voltage between chassis ground and terminal No. 10 (Green/Red wire) at ECM E6 connector. (Scheme 68) On RX300, backprobing connector, measure voltage between chassis ground and terminal No. 3 (Blue/Yellow wire) at ECM E5 connector. (Scheme 69)
  4. On all models, if battery voltage is not present, check for an open circuit in wiring harness between EFI main relay and circuit opening relay or between opening relay and ECM. See appropriate wiring diagram in «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-134952) article. Replace as necessary. If battery voltage is present, go to next step.
  5. Check fuel pump. See «FUEL PUMP RESISTANCE»(ref-134944-S13604311932002022100000). Replace fuel pump as necessary. If fuel pump is okay, check for an open circuit in wiring harness between circuit opening relay and fuel pump or between fuel pump and ground. See appropriate wiring diagram in «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-134952) article. Repair as necessary. If wiring is okay, replace ECM and retest.

Fuel Pump Pressure

To check fuel pump pressure, see FUEL SYSTEM in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article.

Fuel Pressure Regulator

To fuel pressure regulator, perform FUEL PRESSURE test under FUEL SYSTEM in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article.

Fuel Injector Circuit

If circuit or component is faulty, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) should set. Retrieve DTCs and perform appropriate diagnostic test. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.

Fuel Injector Resistance

Remove engine cover. Turn ignition off. Disconnect appropriate injector connector. Measure resistance between injector terminals. Resistance should be about 13.4-14.2 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is not about 13.4-14.2 ohms at 68°F (20°C), replace injector.

Fuel Injector Volume

  1. Remove fuel injector. See «FUEL SYSTEM»(ref-134951-S16927871712002022100000) under REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. Purchase new No. 1 Fuel Pipe (23801-20150 for ES300; 23801-20120 on RX300) and take out fuel tube connector from its pipe. (Scheme 81) Connect hose and fuel tube connector to fuel pipe. (Scheme 82) Install grommet and "O" ring to injector. Connect union and hose to injector. Hold injector and union with clamp. (Scheme 83)
  2. Place fuel injector into a clean graduated container. Place vinyl tube on end of fuel injector to prevent fuel spillage. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC) No. 3. Turn ignition on. Turn scan tool on. Select ACTIVE TEST MODE on scan tool. Using scan tool manufacturer's instructions, activate fuel pump. NOTE: Fuel pump may also be operated to pressurize fuel system by applying battery voltage to fuel pump connector terminals. (Scheme 79)or (Scheme 80). See «FUEL SYSTEM»(ref-134934-S01980397212002022100000) in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article.
  3. Connect Fuel Injector Tester (09842-30070) to fuel injector for 15 seconds. (Scheme 84) Measure fuel injector volume. Test each fuel injector 2-3 times. Replace fuel injector if fuel injector volume is not within specification. See «FUEL INJECTOR VOLUME SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-134944-S21191209802002022100000) table. Ensure difference between fuel injector volume on all fuel injectors is within specification. Disconnect voltage from fuel injector. Check fuel leakage from injector. Leakage should be one drop or less per 12 minutes. FUEL INJECTOR VOLUME SPECIFICATIONS Application (1) Cu. In. (cc) Volume 3.7-4.5 (60-73) Difference Between Injectors 0.8 (13) (1) Specification listed is for a 15 second period.

Scheme 81

Scheme 81

Scheme 82

Scheme 82

Scheme 83

Scheme 83

Scheme 84

Scheme 84

Fuel Injector Volume (RX300)

  1. Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove fuel injector. See «FUEL SYSTEM»(ref-134951-S16927871712002022100000) in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. Purchase new No. 1 Fuel Pipe (23801-20150) and take out fuel tube connector from its pipe. (Scheme 81)
  2. Remove fuel hose clamp. Disconnect No. 1 fuel pipe (fuel tube connector) from fuel inlet pipe. If there is retained fuel pressure, prevent fuel splash inside engine compartment. (Scheme 85) Install Pressure Gauge and fuel tube connector. Wipe off any splattered gasoline. Reconnect negative battery cable. Connect hand-held tester or OBD-II scan tool to DLC3.
  3. Install delivery hose from Fuel Injector Measuring Kit (SST 09268-41047) with fuel pipe connector on fuel inlet pipe. (Scheme 86) Ensure delivery hose and fuel pipe connector are properly connected on fuel inlet pipe. Check that grommet and "O" ring are installed on top of fuel injector. Using clamp and union from fuel injector measuring kit, connect fuel injector to delivery hose. (Scheme 86)
  4. Place fuel injector into a clean graduated container. Place vinyl tube on end of fuel injector to prevent fuel spillage. Connect scan tool to data link connector No. 3. see scheme 16 Turn ignition on. Turn scan tool on. Select ACTIVE TEST MODE on scan tool. Using scan tool manufacturer's instructions, activate fuel pump. NOTE: Fuel pump may also be operated to pressurize fuel system by applying battery voltage to fuel pump connector terminals. For operating of fuel pump, see «FUEL SYSTEM»(ref-134934-S01980397212002022100000) in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article.
  5. Connect Fuel Injector Tester (09842-30070) to fuel injector for 15 seconds. Measure fuel injector volume. Test each fuel injector 2-3 times. Replace fuel injector if fuel injector volume is not within specification. See «FUEL INJECTOR VOLUME SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-134944-S21191209802002022100000) table. Ensure difference between fuel injector volume on all fuel injectors is within specification.
  6. Disconnect fuel injector tester. Ensure fuel leakage from end of fuel injector does not exceed one drop every 12 minutes. Replace fuel injector if leakage exceeds specification. Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove test equipment. Apply light coat of engine oil on tip of fuel inlet pipe to allow for ease of disconnect fitting and No. 1 fuel pipe installation. CAUTION: DO NOT reuse old retainer when installing No. 1 fuel pipe on fuel inlet pipe. Always use a NEW retainer.
  7. Using NEW retainer, install No. 1 fuel pipe on fuel inlet line until "click" sound is heard. DO NOT reuse old retainer. Pull on No. 1 fuel pipe to ensure fuel pipe connector is properly locked on fuel inlet pipe.
  8. Reinstall fuel pipe clamp until "click" sound is heard. Pull upward on fuel pipe clamp to ensure clamp is securely locked on fuel inlet pipe. Install negative battery cable. Check for fuel leaks by using scan tool to energize fuel pump.

Scheme 85

Scheme 85

Scheme 86

Scheme 86

IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) SYSTEM

Note. For ES300, see AIR INDUCTION SYSTEMS .

AIR ASSIST SYSTEM

  1. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Ensure idle speed is 650-750 RPM, transmission is in Neutral and A/C is off. Connect Jumper Wire (09843-18020) between terminals TE1 and E1 of DLC No. 1. see scheme 34 On ES300, DLC No. 1 is located on front of air intake chamber. On RX300, DLC No. 1 is located on left side of engine compartment, behind fuse box.
  2. On all models, engine speed should increase to about 900-1300 RPM for about 10 seconds, then return to idle (650-750 RPM). Turn ignition off. Disconnect air assist hose from air pipe. (Scheme 87) Plug hose end, and cap off hose pipe fitting.
  3. Start engine. If engine idles at about 500 RPM or less (or if engine stalls), air assist system is okay. If engine speed does not operate as specified, check and repair vacuum leak.

Scheme 87

Scheme 87

IGNITION SYSTEM

Note. For basic ignition checks, see IGNITION CHECKS in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article.

EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS

CAUTIONIf ECM replacement is instructed in following testing, always ensure ECM harness connector and ground circuit are okay. If either are suspect, repair and repeat testing to confirm ECM malfunction. If ECM is replaced, ECM must be programmed with proper ignition key code for engine immobilizer system. For programming procedures, see COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES - IMPORT article in GENERAL INFORMATION.

AIR FUEL RATIO COMPENSATION SYSTEM (ES300)

Measure voltage (backprobe) between ECM connector terminals. (Scheme 88) For voltage specifications, see AIR FUEL RATIO COMPENSATION SYSTEM VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS table. Connect hand-held tester to DLC3. Select DATA MONITOR A/FS B1 S1. A/FS B2 S1 and O2S B1 S2 should display on monitor. Warm up A/F sensor with engine speed at 2500 PRM for about 2 minutes. Keep engine speed at 2500 RPM and confirm displays of A/FS B1 S1 and A/FS B2 S1 are as shown in illustration. Confirm display of O2S B1 S2 changes between 0-1 volt with engine speed at 2500 RPM. (Scheme 89)

Note. Illustration is different from real display. Only hand-held tester displays waveform of A/F sensor.

TerminalConditionVoltage
AFR+ - E1Ignition Switch On3.3
AFR- - E1Ignition Switch On3.0
AFL+ - E1Ignition Switch On3.3
AFL- - E1Ignition Switch On3.0

AIR FUEL RATIO COMPENSATION SYSTEM VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS

Scheme 88

Scheme 88

Scheme 89

Scheme 89

FUEL EVAPORATION SYSTEM

Note. Fuel EVAP system may also referred to as On-Board Refilling Vapor Recovery (ORVR) system.

Scheme 90

Scheme 90: Air Cleaner Cap Sub-Assembly (ES300)

Scheme 91

Scheme 91

Scheme 92

Scheme 92

Scheme 93

Scheme 93
  1. Check VSV for Canister Closed Valve (CCV) with an ohmmeter connected between VSV terminals. (Scheme 90) Resistance should be 25-30 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is to specification, go to next step. If resistance is not to specification, replace VSV.
  2. Using ohmmeter, ensure there is no continuity between each terminal and VSV body. (Scheme 91) If continuity is present, replace VSV. If continuity is not present, check that air flows between ports "A" to "B". (Scheme 92) Apply battery voltage between VSV terminals. Air should not flow between ports "A" to "B". (Scheme 93) If operation is not as specified, replace VSV.

Air Inlet Line (ES300)

Disconnect air inlet line hose from charcoal canister. Ensure there is ventilation in air inlet line. (Scheme 94)

Scheme 94

Scheme 94: Air Inlet Line (ES300)

EVAP System Line (ES300)

  1. Warm up engine to normal operating temperature, then turn engine off. Install EVAP control system vacuum gauge to EVAP service port on purge line. (Scheme 95) If using hand-held tester, connect hand-held tester to DLC3. Start engine. Push hand-held tester main switch on. Use ACTIVE TEST mode on hand-held tester to operate VSV for EVAP, then go to next step. If not using hand-held tester, disconnect VSV connector for EVAP. Connect battery leads to VSV terminals for EVAP. (Scheme 96) Start engine, then go to next step.
  2. Check vacuum at idle. Vacuum should be.368-19.713 in. Hg for over 5 seconds. If vacuum does not change, hose connecting VSV to service port is loose or is blocked, or VSV is malfunctioning. If using hand-held tester, disconnect hand-held tester from DLC3, then go to next step. If not using hand-held tester, stop engine. Disconnect battery leads from VSV terminals. Reconnect VSV connector, then go to next step.
  3. Disconnect vacuum gauge from EVAP service port of purge line. Connect pressure gauge to EVAP service port on purge line. Using hose clipper, close off air drain hose at marked position. (Scheme 97) Add 13.5-15.5 in. Aq. pressure from EVAP service port. Two minutes after pressure is added, gauge should indicate greater than 7.7-8.8 in. Aq. If pressure cannot be added, hose connecting VSV-canister-fuel tank has slipped off or VSV is open. Ensure pressure decreases when fuel tank cap is removed while adding pressure. (Scheme 98) If pressure does not decrease when filler cap is removed, then hose connecting service port to fuel tank is blocked. Disconnect pressure gauge from EVAP service port on purge line.

Scheme 95

Scheme 95

Scheme 96

Scheme 96

Scheme 97

Scheme 97

Scheme 98

Scheme 98

Fuel Cut-Off Valve & Fill Check Valve (ES300)

Disconnect Purge line hose and EVAP line hose from charcoal canister. (Scheme 99) Plug cap to air drain hose. Pressurize.58 psi (4 kPa) to purge port and ensure there is ventilation through EVAP line hose. If ventilation is not present, check if there is a blockage in vent line hose and EVAP line hose. If no blockage is present, replace fuel cut off valve and fill check valve.

Scheme 99

Scheme 99: Fuel Cut-Off Valve & Fill Check Valve (ES300)

Fuel EVAP Control System (ES300)

Start engine and disconnect vacuum hose. (Scheme 100) Ensure vacuum occurs at VSV port when choosing ACTIVE TEST and PURGE VSV on hand-held tester. Finish ACTIVE TEST then connect vacuum hose again. After going to ECM DATA MONITOR on hand-held tester, choose PURGE VSV to check operation of purge VSV. After warming up engine and driving vehicle, ensure VSV turns on from off.

Scheme 100

Scheme 100: Fuel EVAP Control System (ES300)

Fuel Tank & Filler Pipe (ES300)

Disconnect EVAP line hose from charcoal canister side and then pressurize and make internal pressure in fuel tank.58 psi (4 kPa). (Scheme 101) Ensure internal pressure of fuel tank can hold for one minute. If pressure does not hold, check hose connections and installed parts on fuel tank. If hose connections and installed parts on fuel tank are okay, replace fuel tank.

Scheme 101

Scheme 101: Fuel Tank & Filler Pipe (ES300)

Scheme 102

Scheme 102: Fuel EVAP System Test (RX300)

Scheme 103

Scheme 103

Scheme 104

Scheme 104
  1. Fuel EVAP system is also referred to as On-Board Refilling Vapor Recovery (ORVR) system. Inspect all EVAP system lines and connections for sharp bends or damage. (Scheme 102) Fuel inlet pipe may also be referred to as fuel filler pipe. Inspect fuel inlet pipe for cracks, damage or fuel leakage. Inspect fuel tank cap for cracks or deformed gasket. Replace components if defective or damaged.
  2. Start engine and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Shut engine off. Connect vacuum gauge from EVAP system test kit to EVAP service port. EVAP service port is located in engine compartment (under air filter housing), in the purge vacuum hose for EVAP system. (Scheme 102)
  3. EVAP Vacuum Switching Valve (VSV) must be operated. If scan tool is available, go to next step. If scan tool is not available, go to step 5.
  4. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC) No. 3. see scheme 15or see scheme 16. Start engine. Turn scan tool on. Select ACTIVE TEST MODE on scan tool. Using scan tool manufacturer's instructions, activate EVAP VSV. Go to step 6.
  5. Disconnect EVAP VSV connector. EVAP VSV is mounted on air intake chamber and contains a Blue 2-pin electrical connector. (Scheme 66) Using jumper wires, connect battery voltage and ground to EVAP VSV terminals. Start engine. Go to next step.
  6. Check vacuum reading on vacuum gauge with engine idling. Vacuum should be.368-19.713 in. Hg for more than 5 seconds. If vacuum is within specification, go to next step. If vacuum reading is not within specification, check for loose or restricted vacuum hose to EVAP service port, or for malfunctioning EVAP VSV. To check EVAP VSV operation, see «EVAP VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE»(ref-134944-S42739808192002022100000).
  7. Shut engine off. If using scan tool to operate EVAP VSV, stop operation of EVAP VSV. Remove scan tool. Go to next step. If connecting battery voltage to EVAP VSV to operate EVAP VSV, disconnect jumper wires and reconnect electrical connector on EVAP VSV. Go to next step.
  8. Disconnect vacuum gauge from EVAP service port. Connect pressure gauge to EVAP service port. Locate charcoal canister under rear of vehicle, near fuel tank. (Scheme 103) Install hose crimper on charcoal canister air drain hose. Air hose may be marked with a Yellow line indicating area to be crimped at.
  9. Apply 13.5-15.5 in. Aq. of pressure to EVAP service port. After 2 minutes of applying the pressure, the pressure should be 7.7-8.8 in. Aq. If pressure is within specification, remove hose crimper and go to next step. If pressure cannot be maintained, remove hose crimper and check for disconnected vacuum hose between EVAP VSV, charcoal canister and fuel tank. If vacuum hose is properly installed on EVAP VSV, charcoal canister and fuel tank, check for stuck open EVAP VSV. To check EVAP VSV operation, see «EVAP VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE»(ref-134944-S42739808192002022100000).
  10. With pressure still applied at EVAP service port, remove fuel tank cap and note pressure reading. Pressure should decrease when fuel tank cap is removed. If pressure decreases when fuel tank cap is removed, remove pressure gauge and go to next step. If pressure does not decrease when fuel tank cap is removed, remove pressure gauge and check for restricted vacuum hose between EVAP service port, charcoal canister and fuel tank. Repair or replace vacuum hose as necessary.
  11. To check airtightness of fuel tank and fuel inlet pipe, disconnect EVAP line hose from charcoal canister. (Scheme 103) Apply.58 psi (.040 kg/cm 2 ) air pressure to EVAP line hose so pressure inside the fuel tank is.58 psi (.040 kg/cm 2 ). Check that pressure inside fuel tank holds steady for one minute.
  12. If pressure inside fuel tank holds steady for one minute, reinstall EVAP line hose on charcoal canister. Go to next step. If pressure inside fuel tank will not hold steady for one minute, check for leaking hoses or pipes at fuel tank and fuel inlet pipe, or for leaks at fuel tank or installed components on fuel tank. If no leaks exist, replace fuel tank and fuel inlet pipe. Reinstall EVAP line hose on charcoal canister. Go to next step. NOTE: Overfill check valve may also be referred to as fill check valve. Cut-off valve may also be referred to as fuel cut-off valve.
  13. To check overfill check valve and cut-off valve, disconnect purge line hose, air drain hose and EVAP line hose from charcoal canister. Install cap on air drain hose port. (Scheme 103)
  14. Apply.58 psi (.040 kg/cm 2 ) air pressure to purge line hose fitting on charcoal canister. (Scheme 103) Ensure air flows from EVAP line hose when air pressure is applied to purge line hose fitting on charcoal canister. If fuel tank is full of fuel, air may not flow from EVAP line hose, as overfill check valve may be closed. Ensure fuel tank is not full of fuel when checking for airflow at EVAP line hose.
  15. If air flows from EVAP line hose, go to next step. If air does not flow from EVAP line hose, check for restrictions in EVAP line hose and vent line hose. If any hose is restricted, replace hose and recheck operation. If hoses are not restricted, replace overfill check valve and cut-off valve located on top of fuel tank. (Scheme 103)
  16. Reinstall purge line hose, air drain hose and EVAP line hose on charcoal canister. To check air inlet line, disconnect air inlet line hose from charcoal canister. (Scheme 103) Apply air pressure to air inlet line hose. Air should flow through air inlet line hose. If air flows through air inlet line hose, go to next step. If air does not flow through air inlet line hose, check for restricted air inlet line hose or air inlet line.
  17. Disconnect necessary electrical connectors and components for removal of charcoal canister. Disconnect purge line hose, EVAP line hose and air inlet line hose from charcoal canister.
  18. Push connector on vent line hose toward charcoal canister and pinch both sides of retainer on connector, and then disconnect vent line hose with connector from charcoal canister. (Scheme 104)
  19. Remove charcoal canister and vapor pressure sensor retaining bolts. Remove charcoal canister. Inspect charcoal canister for cracks or damage at all hose fittings. If charcoal canister is okay, go to next step. If charcoal canister is defective, replace charcoal canister.
  20. To check charcoal canister, install cap on vent port on charcoal canister. (Scheme 105) Apply.26 psi (.018 kg/cm 2 ) air pressure to EVAP port while holding purge port closed. Ensure air flows freely from air drain port.
  21. Apply.26 psi (.018 kg/cm 2 ) air pressure to EVAP port while holding air drain port and purge port closed. (Scheme 105) Ensure no air flows from air inlet port.
  22. Using vacuum pump, apply 1.01 in. Hg of vacuum to purge port. (Scheme 105) Ensure vacuum does not decrease when air inlet port is closed, and that vacuum decreases when air inlet port is opened.
  23. While holding air inlet port closed, use vacuum pump to apply 1.01 in. Hg of vacuum to EVAP port. (Scheme 105) Ensure air flows into purge port. Remove cap from vent port. Replace charcoal canister if defective.
  24. Reinstall charcoal canister. If fuel EVAP system operates properly, it may be necessary to check operation of EVAP Vacuum Switching Valve (VSV), vapor pressure sensor, pressure switching valve and canister closed valve VSV. See «EVAP VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE»(ref-134944-S42739808192002022100000), «PRESSURE SWITCHING VALVE VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE»(ref-134944-S04000175212002022100000) and «CANISTER CLOSED VALVE VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE»(ref-134944-S23160267222002022100000).

Scheme 105

Scheme 105

Charcoal Canister (RX300)

For testing of charcoal canister, see FUEL EVAP SYSTEM TEST .

EVAP Vacuum Switching Valve (RX300)

  1. Remove engine cover. Remove control valve set and wire harness cover. (Scheme 66) Disconnect electrical connector and vacuum hoses from EVAP Vacuum Switching Valve (VSV). Measure resistance between VSV terminals. If resistance is 27-33 ohms at 68°F (20°C), go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace VSV.
  2. Check for continuity between VSV case and each terminal of VSV connector (this checks for an internal short). If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, replace VSV.
  3. Apply compressed air to port "E". (Scheme 106) Air should not flow from port "F". If VSV function as specified, go to next step. If VSV does not function as specified, replace VSV.
  4. Apply battery voltage across VSV terminals. Apply compressed air to port "E". If air flows out of port "F", VSV is functioning properly. If air does not flow out of port "F", replace VSV.

Scheme 106

Scheme 106

Vapor Pressure Sensor Circuit (RX300)

  1. Disconnect vapor pressure sensor electrical connector. Sensor is mounted on top of fuel tank. (Scheme 107) Manufacturer recommends lowering fuel tank to gain access to vapor pressure sensor. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between terminals VC and E2 at vapor pressure sensor connector terminals. (Scheme 108) If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, check wiring harness between sensor and ECM. See appropriate wiring diagram in «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-134952) article. Repair as necessary. If wiring is okay, replace ECM.
  2. Turn ignition off. Reconnect vapor pressure sensor connector. Access ECM harness connectors behind glove box. Disconnect vapor pressure sensor vacuum hose. Connect vacuum/pressure pump to vapor pressure sensor. (Scheme 108) Turn ignition on.
  3. Backprobing ECM harness connector, measure voltage between terminals No. 18 (Brown wire) at ECM E8 connector and No. 17 (Blue/Orange wire) at ECM E5 connector. (Scheme 69) Voltage reading should be as follows: 3.0-3.6 volts with no vacuum applied. 1.3-2.1 volts with.59 in. Hg (2.0 kPa) of vacuum applied. 4.2-4.8 volts with.22 psi (1.5 kPa) of pressure applied. If voltage is not as specified, replace vapor pressure sensor.

Scheme 107

Scheme 107

Scheme 108

Scheme 108

Pressure Switching Valve Vacuum Switching Valve (RX300)

  1. Remove pressure switching valve Vacuum Switching Valve (VSV). VSV has 2 vacuum ports, a Blue 2-pin connector and is mounted on vapor canister. (Scheme 103) Measure resistance between pressure switching valve VSV terminals. If resistance is 37-44 ohms at 68°F (20°C) or 51-62 ohms at 248°F (120°C), go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace VSV.
  2. Check for continuity between pressure switching valve VSV case and each terminal of VSV connector (this checks for an internal short). If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, replace pressure switching valve VSV.
  3. Apply air pressure to VSV port "E". (Scheme 109) If air does not flow from port "F", go to next step. If air flows from port "F", replace VSV.
  4. Using jumper wires, apply battery voltage and ground across VSV terminals. Apply compressed air to port "E". If air flows out of port "F", VSV is functioning properly. If air does not flow from port "F", replace VSV.

Scheme 109

Scheme 109

Canister Closed Valve Vacuum Switching Valve (RX300)

  1. Remove canister closed valve Vacuum Switching Valve (VSV). VSV has 2 vacuum ports, a Black 2-pin connector and is located on air filter housing. (Scheme 102) Measure resistance between canister closed valve VSV terminals. If resistance is 25-30 ohms at 68°F (20°C) or 33-42 ohms at 248°F (120°C), go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace VSV.
  2. Check for continuity between canister closed valve VSV case and each terminal of VSV connector (this checks for an internal short). If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, replace canister closed valve VSV.
  3. Apply air pressure to VSV port "A" (large port). If air flows from port "B" (small port), go to next step. If air does not flow from port "B", replace VSV.
  4. Using jumper wires, apply battery voltage and ground across VSV terminals. Apply compressed air to port "A". If air does not flow out of port "B", VSV is functioning properly. If air flows from port "B", replace VSV.

PCV Valve

Remove PCV valve from valve cover. Inspect PCV hoses, connections and gaskets for leaks and damage. Apply compressed air to cylinder head side of PCV valve. Air should pass freely through PCV valve. Apply compressed air to intake manifold side of PCV valve. Air should not pass freely through PCV valve. Clean or replace PCV valve if air does not flow as specified.

VARIABLE VALVE TIMING (VVT) SENSOR

For VVT sensor testing, see VARIABLE VALVE TIMING SENSOR under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES.

THROTTLE OPENER

Note. Throttle opener testing for RX300 is not available from manufacturer.

Start engine and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Ensure idle speed is 650-750 RPM. Disconnect and plug vacuum hose at throttle opener near throttle body. (Scheme 110) Note engine speed. Engine speed should be 1100-1700 RPM. If engine speed is not 1100-1700 RPM, replace throttle body. See THROTTLE BODY under FUEL SYSTEM in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article.

Scheme 110

Scheme 110: ES300

MISCELLANEOUS CONTROLS

Note. Although some of the controlled devices listed here are not technically engine performance components, they can affect driveability if they malfunction.

COOLING FAN SYSTEM

For electric cooling fan testing, see SPECIFICATIONS & ELECTRIC COOLING FANS article in ENGINE COOLING.

TRANSMISSION

For transmission diagnostic information, see appropriate ELECTRONIC CONTROLS article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.