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Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics - 2.5L: Other Kia Optima I

Testing & Diagnostics 6 illustrations ~17719 words

MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT

Note. Loose fuel cap will cause MIL to illuminate.

The Electronic Control Module (ECM) is equipped with a self-diagnostic system, which detects system failures or abnormalities. When a malfunction that may affect vehicle emissions is detected during 2 sequential drive cycles, the ECM will illuminate the Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) on the instrument panel and a corresponding Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will be stored in ECM. If a misfire is detected, MIL will illuminate and DTC will be stored in ECM immediately after fault is detected. If misfire is severe enough to cause catalytic converter damaged, MIL will blink. MIL will continuously blink until danger to catalytic converter has passed. To retrieve stored DTC(s), see RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES .

DTC will be erased from ECM memory. If battery is disconnected, all DTCs and freeze frame data will be erased from ECM. As a bulb check, Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) will also illuminate for about 5 seconds when ignition is turned on.

DTCs will be recorded at various operating times and conditions. Some DTCs require operation of sensor or switch for 5 seconds, while other components require operation for 5 minutes or longer at normal operating temperature, vehicle speed, and load. Therefore, when verifying repair, some DTCs may not set in a service bay and may require road testing to duplicate the conditions under which the code will set.

SERVICE PRECAUTIONS

Before proceeding with diagnosis, following precautions must be observed

  1. Ensure vehicle has a fully charged battery and functional charging system.
  2. Visually inspect connectors and circuit wiring being worked on.
  3. DO NOT disconnect battery or Engine Control Module (ECM) unless instructed to do so. Doing so will erase any fault codes stored in ECM. Turn ignition off before disconnecting battery or damage to ECM may result.
  4. DO NOT cause short circuits when performing electrical tests. DO NOT disconnect sensors with ignition on. Either procedure will set additional fault codes, making diagnosis of original problem more difficult.
  5. DO NOT use a test light in place of a voltmeter.
  6. When checking for spark, DO NOT hold coil wire more than 1/4" from ground. Damage to vehicle electronics and/or ECM may result.
  7. DO NOT prolong testing of fuel injectors. Engine may hydrostatically (liquid) lock.
  8. The control harness between ECM and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) has a shield grounded to chassis to prevent electromagnetic interference. If shield is damaged, the control harness must be replaced.

AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE

After repair, clear DTC(s). See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . Verify repairs by driving vehicle with scan tool connected to OBD-II DLC and monitoring for pending codes.

READINESS DRIVE CYCLE

Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro scan tool to OBD-II connector. Perform Readiness Drive Cycle when directed to from diagnostic tests. Readiness drive cycle provides conditions for EVAP monitor to run, so that repairs for EVAP DTC(s) may be verified.

Procedure

Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.

  1. Start engine, allow engine to reach operating temperature. With engine at idle and throttle in fully closed position, connect DVOM back probe and measure voltage between MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow wire) and ground. see scheme 13and «MASS AIRFLOW SENSOR OUTPUT SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-123297-S08118660362001091900000) table. Voltage should be 0.4-0.9 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to step 4. If voltage is not specified, go to next step. MASS AIRFLOW SENSOR OUTPUT SPECIFICATIONS Engine Speed - RPM MAF Output - Voltage Idle 0.4-0.9 Revving Engine 3.0-4.0
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor 3-pin connector. Turn ignition on measure voltage at Pink wire MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Voltage should be 12 volts. If voltage is not as specified, check for open between MAF harness connector and main relay. Check condition of EGR fuse (15-amp). Repair open circuit as necessary. If voltage is as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition on, MAF sensor 3-pin connector disconnected, measure voltage between terminal No. 1 and terminal No. 3. Voltage should be 12 volts. If voltage is not as specified, check for open between MAF harness connector and ECM harness connector "M" terminal M17 Black/White wire. see scheme 5 See «IDENTIFYING MASS AIRFLOW SENSOR-TO-ECM CIRCUITS»(ref-123297-S20868161782001091800000) table. Repair wire as necessary. If voltage is as specified, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off and check for poor, loose or damaged harness connectors or wiring. If a problem exist, repair as necessary. If no problem was found with harness, go to step 6.
  5. Reconnect MAF harness connector, start engine, allow engine to reach operating temperature. With engine at idle and throttle in fully closed position, back probe and measure voltage between ECM harness connector "M" terminal M1 (Yellow wire) and ground. Voltage should be 0.4-0.9 volts. If voltage is as specified go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open in Yellow wire between MAF harness connector and ECM harness connector. Clear codes and retest.
  6. Temporarily install a known good MAF sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace MAF sensor. After repair, clear DTC(s). See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-123297-S19227633562001091800000). Verify repairs by driving vehicle with scan tool connected to OBD-II DLC and monitoring for pending codes.

Note. If P0100 (MAF) sensor or Throttle Position (TP) sensor codes are present, repair those first. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Drive vehicle with Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro. connected to OBD-II Data Link Connector (OBD-II DLC) and monitor for pending codes. If DTC P0101 returns, perform following procedure.

Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.

  1. Check air cleaner. If air cleaner is dirty, replace air cleaner. If air cleaner is okay, go to next step.
  2. Check oil cap and oil dipstick installation.Check PCV is not plugged. If problem exists, repair as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  3. Check intake tube, breather hose and MAF sensor for air leaks. If problem exists, repair as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step. CAUTION: DO NOT spray carburetor cleaner on or near coils or plug wires. Allow enough time between checking areas for leaks for carburetor spray to dissipate.
  4. Backprobe and measure voltage between both front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) harness connector terminal No. 2 (Violet wire, bank 1 or Yellow wire, bank 2) and ground. see scheme 7 Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. With engine idling, spray short spurts of aerosol carburetor cleaner into following areas while observing voltage changes at Tan wire: Throttle body gasket. Gasket between intake manifold and cylinder head. Gasket between intake manifold and surge tank. Seals between intake manifold and fuel injectors. Seal between surge tank and PCV pipe. A long rise in voltage that corresponds to approximate timing and duration of spray of carburetor cleaner indicates air leak in area sprayed. If leak is indicated, repair as necessary. If leak is not indicated, go to next step.
  5. Disconnect MAF connector see scheme 13 Check MAF sensor for contamination, deterioration or damage. If MAF sensor is okay, go to next step. If MAF sensor is contaminated, clean with aerosol brake cleaner and let air dry. Check air cleaner and housing for source of leak and repair as necessary. If MAF sensor is damaged or deteriorated, replace MAF sensor.
  6. Connect MAF harness connector. Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Backprobe and measure voltage between ECM harness connector "M" terminal M19, Blue wire (TP sensor signal) and ground. see scheme 5 See «IDENTIFYING THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR-TO-ECM CIRCUITS»(ref-123297-S09364736132001091800000) table. Measure voltage at idle and while accelerating engine up to 3000 RPM. At sea level and 50% relative humidity, voltage should be 0.3-0.9 volts at idle and increase linearly to about 1.7 volts at 3000 RPM, at full open 4.0-4.8 volts. See «THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OUTPUT SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-123297-S01482627232001091800000) table. If voltages are as specified, go to next step. If voltages are not as specified, check TP sensor wiring and connector for loose connection.or damage. If problem exists, repair wiring or connector as necessary. If problem does not exist, temporarily install a know good TP sensor. If problem is corrected, replace TP sensor. Clear codes and retest. THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OUTPUT SPECIFICATIONS Engine Speed - RPM (1) TPS Output - Voltage Idle 0.3-0.9 Accelerating Engine 3.0-4.0 (1) Approximate values at sea level and 50 percent relative humidity. Throttle full open approimately 4.0-4.8 volts.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM and TP sensor harness connectors. Measure resistance of all three circuits. Blue, Black/White, and Green/White wires between TP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector. Resistance should be less than one ohm. See «IDENTIFYING THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR-TO-ECM CIRCUITS»(ref-123297-S09364736132001091800000) table. see scheme 5and see scheme 8. If each circuit resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If any resistance is one ohm or more, repair appropriate wire(s) or connector between TP sensor and ECM.
  8. Connect TP sensor harness connector. Disconnect MAF sensor 3-pin connector. Measure resistance of 2 circuits. Yellow wire and Black/White wire between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector. See «IDENTIFYING MASS AIRFLOW SENSOR-TO-ECM CIRCUITS»(ref-123297-S20868161782001091800000) table. Resistance should be less than one ohm. see scheme 5and see scheme 13. If any resistance is one ohm or more, repair appropriate wire(s) or connector between MAF sensor and ECM. If each circuit resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. IDENTIFYING THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR-TO-ECM CIRCUITS Throtle Position Sensor Connector /Terminal No. Wire Color ECM Connector Terminal No. 1 Blue M19 2 Black/White F14 3 Green/White M10 IDENTIFYING MASS AIRFLOW SENSOR-TO-ECM CIRCUITS MAF Sensor Connector /Terminal No. Wire Color ECM Connector Terminal No. 1 Pink (1) 2 Yellow M1 3 Black/White B17 (1) EGR fuse (15-amp).
  9. Measure voltage between MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (Pink wire) and ground. Is battery voltage present, If voltage is not present, check for open circuit in Pink wire between MAF and EGR fuse (15-amp). Check condition of EGR fuse (15-amp). Repair power circuit as necessary. After repair, clear DTC(s). See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-123297-S19227633562001091800000). Verify repairs by driving vehicle with scan tool connected to OBD-II DLC and monitoring for pending codes.

Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAT sensor 2-pin connector and ECM harness connector "M". Measure resistance of Tan wire between IAT sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector "M" terminal M22. Also measure resistance of Black/White wire between IAT sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector "M" terminal M23. see scheme 3and see scheme 5. If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If resistance is one ohm or more, repair open in Tan wire between IAT sensor and ECM.
  2. Check for continuity between ground and IAT sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (Tan wire). Also check for continuity between ground and IAT sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black/White wire). see scheme 3 Continuity should not exist. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity does exist, repair as necessary short to ground in IAT sensor wiring harness.
  3. Measure resistance between IAT sensor terminals (component side). See «IAT SENSOR RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-123297-S27531021142001091900000) table. If IAT sensor resistance is not as specified, replace IAT sensor. If IAT sensor resistance is as specified, check IAT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector for loose, bent or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair as necessary appropriate harness connector. If no problem exist, go to next step. IAT SENSOR RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS Sensor Temperature - °F (°C) Resistance (k-Ohms) 68 (20) 2.22-2.82 176 (80) 0.29-0.36
  4. Remove IAT sensor, check IAT sensor for contamination, deterioration or damage. If possible clean and reinstall sensor. If damaged, replace IAT sensor. If no problem exist, go to next step.
  5. Temporarily install a know good IAT sensor. If problem is corrected, replace sensor. After repair, clear DTC(s). See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-123297-S19227633562001091800000). Verify repairs by driving vehicle with scan tool connected to OBD-II DLC and monitoring for pending codes.

Note. Manufacturer has supplied one diagnostic procedure for multiple codes. In these instances, test components and circuits relevant to DTC retrieved.

Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECT sensor 2-pin connector and ECM harness connector "M". Measure resistance of Green wire between ECT sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector "M" terminal M24. Also measure resistance of Black/White wire between ECT sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector "M" terminal M25. see scheme 3and see scheme 5. If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If resistance is one ohm or more, repair open in Green wire between ECT sensor and ECM.
  2. Check for continuity between ground and ECT sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 (Green wire). Also check for continuity between ground and ECT sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black/White wire). Continuity should not exist. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity does exist, repair as necessary short to ground in ECT sensor wiring harness.
  3. Remove ECT sensor from engine. Measure resistance between ECT sensor terminals (component side) and compare with expected values. See «ECT SENSOR RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-123297-S22288450312001091800000) table. If ECT sensor resistances are as specified, check ECT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair appropriate harness connector. If no problem exist, go to next step. If ECT sensor resistances are not as specified, replace ECT sensor. ECT SENSOR RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS Sensor Temperature - °F (°C) Resistance (k-Ohms) 68 (20) 2.31-2.59 176 (80) 0.31-0.33
  4. Remove ECT sensor, check ECT sensor for contamination, deterioration or damage. If possible clean and reinstall sensor. If damaged, replace ECT sensor. If no problem exist, go to next step.
  5. Temporarily install a know good ECT sensor. If problem is corrected, replace sensor. When repairs are completed, refill coolant. After repair, clear DTC(s). See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-123297-S19227633562001091800000). Verify repairs by driving vehicle with scan tool connected to OBD-II DLC and monitoring for pending codes.

Note. Manufacturer has supplied one diagnostic procedure for multiple codes. In these instances, test components and circuits relevant to DTC retrieved.

Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TP sensor 3-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and TP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 (Green/White wire). see scheme 8 Voltage should be about 5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, check for open or short between TP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector terminal M10. Repair as necessary. Clear codes and retest.
  2. Measure resistance between ground and TP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black/White wire). Resistance should be less than one ohm. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, Check for open or short in wire between TP sensor and ECM. Repair wire as necessary.
  3. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between TP sensor harness connector terminals No. 1 and 2 (Blue wire and Black/White wire - component side). Note resistance with throttle closed. Resistance should be 0.71-1.38 k/ohms, As throttle is opened, resistance should smoothly increase linearly to 2.2-3.4 k/ohms at wide open throttle. If resistances changes smoothly, go to next step. If resistances does not change smoothly, replace TP sensor.
  4. Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Backprobe and measure voltage between ECM harness connector "M" terminal M19 and ground. see scheme 5 Measure voltage at idle and while revving engine up to 3000 RPM. At sea level and 50% relative humidity, see «THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OUTPUT SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-123297-S01482627232001091800000) table. voltage should be 0.3-0.9 volts at idle and increase linearly to about 1.7 volts at 3000 RPM, at full open 4.0-4.8 volts. If voltages are as specified, go to next step. If voltages are not as specified, check TP sensor harness connector for poor, loose or damaged terminals. If problem exists, repair wiring or harness connector as necessary. If problem does not exist, temporarily install a know good TP sensor. If problem is corrected, replace TP sensor.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM and TP sensor harness connectors. Measure resistance of all three circuits. Blue, Black/White, and Green/White wires between TP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector. Resistance should be less than one ohm. See «IDENTIFYING THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR-TO-ECM CIRCUITS»(ref-123297-S09364736132001091800000) table. see scheme 5and see scheme 8. If each circuit resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If any resistance is one ohm or more, repair appropriate wire(s) between TP sensor and ECM. After repair, clear DTC(s). See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-123297-S19227633562001091800000). Verify repairs by driving vehicle with scan tool connected to OBD-II DLC and monitoring for pending codes.

Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.

Let engine cool, remove thermostat and check if stuck open or has deteriorated. If problem is found replace thermostat, refill coolant. If no problem exist, proceed with diagnostic test P0116. See DTC P0116: ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR RANGE/PERFORMANCE MALFUNCTION, OR DTC P0125: INSUFFICIENT COOLANT TEMPERATURE FOR CLOSED LOOP FUEL CONTROL . After repair, clear DTC(s). See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . Verify repairs by driving vehicle with scan tool connected to OBD-II DLC and monitoring for pending codes.

Note. Manufacturer has supplied one diagnostic procedure for multiple codes. In these instances, test components and circuits relevant to DTC retrieved.

Note. For circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect HO2S 4-pin connector and ECM harness connector. Turn ignition on. Check for battery voltage to HO2S 4-pin harness connector between terminal No. 4 (Pink wire) and ground. see scheme 7 Battery voltage should be present. If battery voltage is not present check for open circuit between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 and O2 SENSOR fuse (15-amp) located in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check condition of fuse. Repair open circuit as necessary.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect HO2S 4-pin connector and ECM harness connector. Turn ignition on. Check for battery voltage between ground and appropriate signal return wire to ECM harness connector. see scheme 5 See «IDENTIFYING HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR-TO-ECM CIRCUITS»(ref-123297-S39804952982001091800000) table. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, repair short to power in appropriate wire between HO2S and ECM. For circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article. IDENTIFYING HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR-TO-ECM CIRCUITS HO2S Connector /Terminal No. Color of Wire Between HO2S & ECM ECM Connector Terminal No. Bank 1 Sensor 1 1 Tan (1) P20 2 Violet (2) P14 3 Black (3) P1 4 Pink (4) Bank 1 Sensor 2 1 Violet (2) P16 2 Tan (1) P22 3 Pink (3) P7 4 Pink (4) Bank 2 Sensor 1 1 Tan/White (1) P21 2 Yellow (2) P15 3 Pink (3) P13 4 Pink (4) Bank 2 Sensor 2 1 Tan/White (1) P24 2 Violet/White (2) P18 3 Pink (3) P19 4 Pink (4) (1) Ground circuit (2) Signal return circuit (3) Heater circuit (4) O2 SENSOR fuse (15-amp) located in egine compartment fuse/relay box.
  3. Turn ignition off. Check for continuity between HO2S harness connector terminals No. 3 (Heater circuit / Pink wire). and appropriate ECM harness connector terminal. see scheme 7and «IDENTIFYING HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR-TO-ECM CIRCUITS»(ref-123297-S39804952982001091800000) table. If continuity does not exists, repair open circuit between HO2S harness connector terminals No. 3 (Heater circuit / Pink wire). and appropriate ECM harness connector terminal. If continuity exist, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between HO2S harness connector terminals No. 3 and 4 ( Pink wires - component side). If resistance is 3.9-5.2 ohms, check HO2S harness connector and ECM harness connector for loose, damaged and corroded terminals. If no problem exist, go to step 6. If problem exist repair appropriate harness connector. If resistance is not 3.9-5.2 ohms, go to next step.
  5. Temporarily install a know good HO2S. If problem is corrected, replace sensor. When repairs are completed, clear DTC and verify repair.
  6. Connect HO2S and ECM harness connectors. Start and idle engine. When engine reaches normal operating temperature, backprobe and monitor voltage between appropriate HO2S harness connector terminal (signal return) and ground. see scheme 7and «IDENTIFYING HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR-TO-ECM CIRCUITS»(ref-123297-S39804952982001091800000) table. Increase engine speed to 2000-2500 RPM for 5-10 seconds, then release throttle. Repeat several times while monitoring rear HO2S voltage. HO2S voltage should rise during sustained high RPM and drop significantly when throttle is snapped shut. If rear HO2S voltage does not change as specified, replace HO2S. If HO2S voltage changes as specified, check HO2S harness connector and ECM harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair appropriate harness connector. If HO2S voltage changes to slowly, go to next step.
  7. Check HO2S for Contamination, deterioration or damage. If HO2S is damaged, replace sensor. If no problem exist, go to next step.
  8. Temporarily install a know good HO2S. If problem is corrected, replace sensor. After repair, clear DTC(s). See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-123297-S19227633562001091800000). Verify repairs by driving vehicle with scan tool connected to OBD-II DLC and monitoring for pending codes.

Note. Manufacturer has supplied one diagnostic procedure for multiple codes. In these instances, test components and circuits relevant to DTC retrieved.

Note. If any misfire, purge solenoid, MAF sensor or HO2S heater codes are present, repair those first.

Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.

  1. Check front and rear HO2S sensors for reversed connections. If problem exists, switch connectors. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  2. Check for split, disconnected or damaged vacuum hoses. Check PCV valve operation. See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Check Purge Solenoid Valve (PSV) installation and operation. See appropriate test under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If problem exists, replace vacuum hose(s), PCV valve and/or PSV as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  3. Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. With engine idling, backprobe and monitor voltage between HO2S harness connector terminal (signal return wire) and ground. see scheme 7 See «IDENTIFYING HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR-TO-ECM CIRCUITS»(ref-123297-S39804952982001091800000) table. Voltage should switch between about 400 millivolts and 1100 millivolts at least 3 times in 10 seconds. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, perform checks in step 4. If no intake leaks are indicated in next step, replace front HO2S. If intake leak is indicated in next step, repair leak as necessary. CAUTION: DO NOT spray carburetor cleaner on or near coils or plug wires. Allow enough time between checking areas for leaks for carburetor spray to dissipate.
  4. With engine idling, spray short bursts of aerosol carburetor cleaner in following areas while observing voltage changes at front HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 (Tan wire): Throttle body gasket. Gasket between intake manifold and cylinder head. Gasket between intake manifold and surge tank. Seals between intake manifold and fuel injectors. Seal between surge tank and PCV pipe. A rise in voltage that lasts about as long as the duration of carburetor cleaner spray indicates an intake leak. If leak is indicated, repair as necessary. If no leak is indicated, go to next step.
  5. With engine idling, have helper hold wadded rag against tailpipe. Listen for exhaust leaks between main catalytic converter and cylinder head. If exhaust leak is detected, repair as necessary. If exhaust leak is not detected, go to next step.
  6. Perform fuel pressure test, maximum fuel pressure test and fuel pressure hold test. See appropriate tests under FUEL PRESSURE under FUEL SYSTEM in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. Check fuel filter is not restricted. Also check fuel return line for restriction. If problem exist, repair as necessary. If any fuel pressure test is not within specifications, repair fuel system as necessary. If all fuel pressure tests are within specifications, go to next step.
  7. Temporarily install a know good HO2S. If problem is corrected, replace sensor. After repair, clear DTC(s). See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-123297-S19227633562001091800000). Verify repairs by driving vehicle with scan tool connected to OBD-II DLC and monitoring for pending codes.

Note. Manufacturer has supplied one diagnostic procedure for multiple codes. In these instances, test components and circuits relevant to DTC retrieved.

Note. If any misfire, purge solenoid, MAF sensor or HO2S heater codes are present, repair those first.

Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.

  1. Turn ignition off. Check for continuity of O2 sensor fuse (15-amp). If O2 SENSOR fuse is blown, replace fuse and repair short to ground in Pink wire between HO2S and engine compartment fuse/relay box. If O2 SENSOR fuse is okay, go to next step.
  2. Disconnect HO2S 4-pin harness connector and ECM harness connector "P". Measure resistance of wire between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 1 and appropriate ECM harness connector terminal. Also, measure resistance of wire between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 2 and appropriate ECM harness connector terminal. see scheme 5and see scheme 7. See «IDENTIFYING HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR-TO-ECM CIRCUITS»(ref-123297-S39804952982001091800000) table. If each resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If either resistance is one ohm or more, check for open circuit. Repair appropriate wire between HO2S and ECM.
  3. Reconnect HO2S, start engine allow engine to reach operating temperature. Measure voltage between ground and HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. See «IDENTIFYING HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR-TO-ECM CIRCUITS»(ref-123297-S39804952982001091800000) table. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Pink wire between engine compartment fuse/relay box and HO2S.
  4. Turn ignition off. Check for continuity between HO2S harness connector terminals No. 3 (Heater circuit / Pink wire). and appropriate ECM harness connector terminal. see scheme 7and «IDENTIFYING HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR-TO-ECM CIRCUITS»(ref-123297-S39804952982001091800000) table. If continuity does not exists, repair open circuit between HO2S harness connector terminals No. 3 (Heater circuit / Pink wire). and appropriate ECM harness connector terminal. If continuity exist, go to next step.
  5. Connect front HO2S connector. Ensure scan tool is connected to OBD-II Data Link Connector (OBD-II DLC). Drive vehicle and using scan tool, monitor front HO2S input voltage. Front HO2S should switch from rich to lean at least 3 times each 10 seconds. If front HO2S is switching as specified, check front HO2S harness connector and ECM harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair appropriate harness connector. If problem does exist, go to next step. If front HO2S is not switching as specified, Temporarily install a know good HO2S. If problem is corrected, replace sensor.
  6. Check HO2S for Contamination, deterioration or damage. If HO2S is damaged, replace sensor. If no problem exist, go to next step.
  7. With engine idling, have helper hold wadded rag against tailpipe. Listen for exhaust leaks between main catalytic converter and cylinder head. If exhaust leak is detected, repair as necessary. If exhaust leak is not detected, go to next step.
  8. Temporarily install a know good HO2S. If problem is corrected, replace sensor. After repair, clear DTC(s). See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-123297-S19227633562001091800000). Verify repairs by driving vehicle with scan tool connected to OBD-II DLC and monitoring for pending codes.

Note. Manufacturer has supplied one diagnostic procedure for multiple codes. In these instances, test components and circuits relevant to DTC retrieved.

Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.

  1. Turn ignition off. Check continuity of O2 SENSOR fuse (15-amp). If fuse is blown, replace fuse and repair short to ground in Pink wire between HO2S and engine compartment fuse/relay box. If O2 SENSOR fuse is okay, go to next step.
  2. Disconnect HO2S connector, start engine allow engine to reach operating temperature. Measure voltage between ground and HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4. If battery voltage exists, repair short to power in Pink wire between engine compartment fuse/relay box and HO2S. See «IDENTIFYING HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR-TO-ECM CIRCUITS»(ref-123297-S39804952982001091800000) table. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition on. Check for battery voltage between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. see scheme 5and «IDENTIFYING HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR-TO-ECM CIRCUITS»(ref-123297-S39804952982001091800000) table. If voltage exists, repair short to power in Pink wire between front HO2S harness connector and appropriate ECM harness connector. If voltage does not exist, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect HO2S 4-pin connector and ECM harness connector. Measure resistance of Pink wire between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. see scheme 7 See «IDENTIFYING HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR-TO-ECM CIRCUITS»(ref-123297-S39804952982001091800000) table. If resistance is less than one ohm, repair short to ground in Pink wire between HO2S and ECM. If resistance is one ohm or more, go to next step
  5. Check for continuity between HO2S harness connector terminals No. 3 (Heater circuit / Pink wire). and appropriate ECM harness connector terminal. see scheme 7and «IDENTIFYING HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR-TO-ECM CIRCUITS»(ref-123297-S39804952982001091800000) table. If continuity does not exists, repair open circuit between HO2S harness connector terminals No. 3 (Heater circuit / Pink wire). and appropriate ECM harness connector terminal. If continuity exist, go to next step.
  6. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between HO2S harness connector terminals No. 3 and 4 ( Pink wires - component side). If resistance is 3.9-5.2 ohms, check HO2S harness connector and ECM harness connector for loose, damaged and corroded terminals. If no problem exist, go to step 6. If problem exist repair appropriate harness connector. If resistance is not 3.9-5.2 ohms, go to next step.
  7. Temporarily install a know good HO2S. If problem is corrected, replace sensor. After repair, clear DTC(s). See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-123297-S19227633562001091800000). Verify repairs by driving vehicle with scan tool connected to OBD-II DLC and monitoring for pending codes.

Note. If any fuel injector, HO2S, Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor or Mass Airflow (MAF) sensor codes are present, repair those first. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Drive vehicle with Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro. connected to OBD-II Data Link Connector (OBD-II DLC) and monitor for pending codes. If DTC returns, perform following procedure.

Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.

  1. For DTC P0173, check spark plugs, plug wires and ignition coils. See IGNITION CHECKS in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If problem exists, check for engine mechanical failure. Repair as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  2. Check vacuum hoses for leaks. Check PCV valve operation. Check purge solenoid valve for proper installation and operation. If problem exists, repair as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  3. Start engine and let idle, disconnect hose between EVAP valve and canister, with valve not operating check for vacuum at EVAP valve. If vacuum is present repair according to DTC P0443. See «DTC P0443: EVAP SYSTEM PURGE CONTROL CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION»(ref-123297-S36893939292001091800000).
  4. Perform fuel pressure test. Perform maximum fuel pressure test. Perform fuel pressure hold test. See appropriate tests under FUEL SYSTEM in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If all tests are within specifications, go to next step. If any test is not within specifications, repair fuel system as necessary.
  5. Perform fuel injector inspection and volume test. See appropriate test under FUEL SYSTEM in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If problem exists, clean or replace fuel injectors as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step. CAUTION: DO NOT spray carburetor cleaner on or near coils or plug wires. Allow enough time between checking areas for carburetor spray to dissipate.
  6. Start engine and bring to operating temperature. Backprobe and monitor voltage between front (Bank 1) HO2S harness connector terminal No. 2 (Violet wire) or between front (Bank 2) HO2S harness connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow wire) and ground. see scheme 7 With engine idling, spray short bursts of aerosol carburetor cleaner in following areas while observing voltage changes: Throttle body gasket. Gasket between intake manifold and cylinder head. Gasket between intake manifold and surge tank. Gasket between intake manifold and cylinder head. Seals between intake manifold and fuel injectors. Seal between surge tank and PCV pipe. A rise in voltage that lasts about as long as duration of carburetor cleaner spray indicates an intake leak. If leak is indicated, repair as necessary. If no leak is indicated, go to next step.
  7. With engine idling, have helper hold wadded rag against tailpipe. Listen for exhaust leaks between main catalytic converter and cylinder head. If exhaust leak is detected, repair as necessary. If exhaust leak is not detected, go to next step.
  8. Turn ignition off. Check Mass Airflow (MAF) sensor for contamination, deterioration or damage. If problem exists, clean or replace MAF sensor as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  9. Disconnect TP sensor 3-pin connector. Measure resistance between TP sensor harness connector terminals No. 1 and 3 (Blue wire and Black/White wire - component side) with throttle valve closed and while smoothly opening throttle valve. see scheme 8 Note resistance with throttle closed. As throttle is opened, resistance should smoothly increase linearly to about 4 k/ohms at wide open throttle. If resistances changes smoothly, go to next step. If resistances does not changes smoothly, replace TP sensor.
  10. Start and idle engine. Backprobe and measure signal voltage from MAF harness connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow wire) and ground. see scheme 13 At idle voltage should be.4-.9 volts. Open throttle slowly and verify voltage increases with air flow. If voltages are within specifications, go to next step. If voltages are not within specifications, check MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals, also inspect wiring (Yellow wire) for damage between MAF sensor and ECM. If problem exists, repair harness connector or wiring as necessary. If problem does not exist, replace MAF sensor with a good known unit. If problem is corrected, replace MAF sensor.
  11. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TP sensor 3-pin connector and appropriate ECM harness connector. Measure resistance of Blue wire between TP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector "M" terminal M19. see scheme 5and see scheme 8. Also measure resistance of Black/White wire between TP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector "F" terminal F14. And measure resistance of Green/White wire between TP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector "M" terminal M10. If each resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If any resistance is one ohm or more, check for open circuit in appropriate wire between TP sensor and ECM. Repair wiring as necessary.
  12. Disconnect MAF sensor 3-pin connector and appropriate ECM harness connector. Measure resistance of Yellow wire between MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector "M" terminal M1. see scheme 13 Also, measure resistance of Black/White wire between MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector "M" terminal M17. see scheme 5 If each resistance is less than one ohm, check MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair appropriate harness connector. If any resistance is one ohm or more, repair open in appropriate wire between MAF sensor and ECM. go to next step
  13. MAF disconnected, turn ignition on, measure voltage between MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (Pink wire) and ground. If battery voltage exist, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check for open circuit between MAF sensor harness connector and EGR fuse (15-amp). Repair as necessary.
  14. Turn ignition off, remove spark plugs. Check condition and gap of spark plugs. Spark plug gaps should be.039-.043" (1.0-1.1 mm). If problem exists, replace spark plugs as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  15. Perform compression test. Compression should be about 170 psi at 300 RPM with no more than 10 percent variation between highest and lowest cylinders. If compression test is within specifications, go to next step. If compression test is not within specifications, perform leak down test to determine source of low compression and repair as necessary.
  16. After repair, clear DTC(s). See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-123297-S19227633562001091800000). Verify repairs by driving vehicle with scan tool connected to OBD-II DLC and monitoring for pending codes.

Note. Manufacturer has supplied one diagnostic procedure for multiple codes. In these instances, test components and circuits relevant to DTC retrieved.

Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.

  1. Remove INJ fuse (10-amp) from engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check continuity of fuse. If fuse is okay, install fuse and go to next step. If fuse is blown, replace fuse and retest system.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel injector 2-pin connector from appropriate fuel injector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and appropriate fuel injector harness connector terminal No. 2 (Pink wire or Black/Yellow wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in wire between INJ fuse (10-amp) in engine compartment fuse/relay box and fuel injector.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector "M". Measure resistance of wire between appropriate fuel injector and corresponding ECM harness connector terminal. See «IDENTIFYING FUEL INJECTOR-TO-ECM CIRCUIT»(ref-123297-S00946297492001091800000) table. see scheme 5 If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If resistance is one ohm or more, check for open in wire between fuel injector and ECM. Repair appropriate wire as necessary. NOTE: On fuel injectors 1, 3 and 5, wire color at fuel injector harness connector(s) terminal No. 1 is different than wire color at corresponding ECM harness connector terminals. IDENTIFYING FUEL INJECTOR-TO-ECM CIRCUIT Application/Injector No. Color of Wire Between Injector & ECM ECM Connector Terminal No. Grond Control 1 White/Yellow - Black M33 2 LightGreen/Black M34 3 White/Red - Pink/Black M35 4 Gray M36 5 White/Black - Black/White M37 6 Yellow/White M38
  4. Check for continuity between ground and ECM harness connector terminal used in previous step. If no continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in wire between fuel injector and ECM.
  5. With fuel injector disconnected, turn ignition on. Measure voltage between fuel injector harness connector terminal No. 1 (All) and ground. If voltage is less than.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage exists, repair short to power in wire between appropriate fuel injector and ECM.
  6. Measure resistance between fuel injector harness connector terminals (component side). Resistance should be 13-16 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is not as specified, replace fuel injector. If resistance is as specified, check fuel injector harness connector, ECM harness connector and engine compartment fuse/relay box connector terminals for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair appropriate connector. After repair, clear DTC(s). See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-123297-S19227633562001091800000). Verify repairs by driving vehicle with scan tool connected to OBD-II DLC and monitoring for pending codes.

Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.

  1. Turn ignition on, Measure voltage between ECM harness connector "F" terminal F10 and ground (Green/ White wire). see scheme 5 If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check for open or short circuit between ECM harness connector "F" terminal F10 and FUEL PUMP fuse (20-amp) in fuse/relay box. Repair as necessary.
  2. Check connectors for loose, damaged, corroded or misplaced terminals at FUEL PUMP fuse (20-amp) or ECM harness connector. If problem exists, repair as necessary appropriate connector. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  3. Test fuel pump relay for proper operation, for fuel pump relay diagnosis. See Fuel Pump & Main Relay (Optima & Magentis (Canadian) 2.5L), under Relays & Solenoids in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Or temporarily install a know good fuel pump relay. If problem is corrected, replace relay. After repair, clear DTC(s). See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-123297-S19227633562001091800000). Verify repairs by driving vehicle with scan tool connected to OBD-II DLC and monitoring for pending codes.

Note. If any fuel injector, HO2S, Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor or Mass Airflow (MAF) sensor codes are present, repair those first. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Drive vehicle with Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro. connected to OBD-II Data Link Connector (OBD-II DLC) and monitor for pending codes. If DTC returns, perform following procedure.

Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.

  1. Check vacuum hoses for leaks. Check PCV valve operation. See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) under EMISSIONS SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Check purge solenoid valve for proper installation and operation. See FUEL EVAPORATION under EMISSIONS SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If problem exists, repair as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  2. Disconnect CKP sensor 3-pin connector. Measure resistance between CKP sensor harness connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3 (Black wire and Pink wire - component side). see scheme 8 Resistance should be 800-900 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace CKP sensor.
  3. Remove CKP sensor from transaxle and calculate air gap between sensor and flywheel. Measure distance from transaxle housing to teeth on flywheel (measurement "A"). Measure distance from mounting surface on CKP sensor to CKP sensor tip (measurement "B"). Subtract measurement "B" from measurement "A" to get air gap. Air gap should be.012-.067" (.3-1.7 mm). If air gap is not as specified, repair as necessary. If air gap is as specified, check for loose, damaged or corroded terminals at CKP sensor and ECM. If problem exists, repair appropriate harness connector. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ignition coils harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ignition coils harness connector terminal No. 4 (Pink/Black wire). If battery voltage exists at each terminal, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check condition of IGN COIL fuse (20-amp). Repair open circuit in Pink/Black wire between ignition coil and engine compartment fuse/relay box.
  5. Visually inspect ignition coils and plug wires for cracks or carbon tracing. Check resistance of coil primary and secondary coils. Primary coil resistance should be 660-820 milli-ohms at 68°F (20°C). Secondary coil resistance should be 11.3-15.3 k/ohms at 68°F (20°C). Check resistance of plug wires. Plug wire resistance should be 16 k/ohms per 3.28 ft (meter). If any part does not pass visual inspection or resistance test, replace parts. If all parts pass visual inspection and resistance tests, go to next step.
  6. Remove spark plugs. Check condition and gap of spark plugs. Spark plug gaps should be.027-.031" (.7-.8 mm). If problem exists, replace spark plugs as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  7. Perform compression test. Compression should be about 170 psi at 300 RPM with no more than 10 percent variation between highest and lowest cylinders. If compression test is within specifications, go to next step. If compression test is not within specifications, perform leak down test to determine source of low compression and repair as necessary.
  8. Backprobe and monitor voltage between front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) harness connector terminal No. 2 (Violet wire) and ground. see scheme 7 Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. With engine idling, spray short spurts of aerosol carburetor cleaner into following areas while observing voltage changes: Gasket between intake manifold and cylinder head. Gasket between intake manifold and surge tank. Seals between intake manifold and fuel injectors. Seal between surge tank and PCV pipe. Throttle body gasket. A long rise in voltage that corresponds to approximate timing and duration of spray of carburetor cleaner indicates air leak in area sprayed. If leak is indicated, repair as necessary. If no leak is indicated, go to next step.
  9. Release fuel pressure. Connect fuel pressure gauge to service port on fuel rail. With engine at normal operating temperature, check fuel pressure at idle. If fuel pressure is 46-51 psi (320-350 kPa) go to step 11. If fuel pressure is less than 46 psi (320 kPa), check fuel filter for restriction. If fuel filter is okay, go to next step.
  10. Check fuel pump maximum pressure. See MAXIMUM FUEL PRESSURE (Optima & Magentis (Canadian)) test under FUEL PRESSURE under FUEL SYSTEM in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article.
  11. Perform fuel injector inspection and volume test. See FUEL INJECTORS under FUEL SYSTEM in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If any fuel injector is not operating or dispensing fuel properly, repair as necessary. If fuel injectors are operating and dispensing fuel okay, check all connectors in related circuits for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair appropriate connector. After repair, clear DTC(s). See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-123297-S19227633562001091800000). Verify repairs by driving vehicle with scan tool connected to OBD-II DLC and monitoring for pending codes.

Note. Manufacturer has supplied one diagnostic procedure for multiple codes. In these instances, test components and circuits relevant to DTC retrieved.

Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.

  1. Turn ignition off, disconnect knock sensor harness connector see scheme 10and see scheme 11. Disconnect ECM harness connector "M". Check for continuity in wires between knock sensor harness connector terminal being tested and ECM harness connector "M". See «IDENTIFYING KNOCK SENSOR-TO-ECM CIRCUIT»(ref-123297-S40351551602001092000000) table. see scheme 5 If continuity does not exist, check for open circuit between knock sensor and ECM. Repair appropriate wire as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step. IDENTIFYING KNOCK SENSOR-TO-ECM CIRCUIT Application/Terminal No. Color of Wire Between Knock Sensor & ECM ECM Connector Terminal No. Bank 1 1 Black M48 2 Brown M29 3 Yellow M30 Bank 2 1 Black M48 2 White M31 3 Green M32
  2. Check continuity between each knock sensor harness connector terminal and ground, bank 1 or bank 2. If continuity exist, check for short to ground in appropriate wire between knock sensor harness connector and ground. Repair as necessary.
  3. Disconnect connector from knock sensor. Measure resistance between knock sensor terminals 2 and 3. Measured resistance should 4.38-5.36 milli-ohms at (68°F). If resistance is as specified, check for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. If resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known good knock sensor. If problem is corrected, replace knock sensor. After repair, clear DTC(s). See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-123297-S19227633562001091800000). Verify repairs by driving vehicle with scan tool connected to OBD-II DLC and monitoring for pending codes.

Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.

  1. Ignition off, disconnect CKP sensor 3-pin connector. see scheme 8 Turn ignition on, Measure voltage between CKP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground (Pink wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check for open or short circuit between CKP sensor and EGR fuse (15-amp) in fuse/relay box. Repair as necessary.
  2. Turn ignition off, disconnect ECM harness connector "M". Measure resistance of Yellow between CKP sensor connector terminal No. 2 and corresponding ECM harness connector terminal M8. see scheme 5 If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If resistance is one ohm or more, check for open in Yellow wire between CKP sensor and ECM. Repair wire as necessary.
  3. Measure resistance between CKP sensor harness terminals 1 and 2. Measured resistance should be infinite. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, check for short between Yellow and Black/White wires of CKP sensor harness. Repair wiring as necessary.
  4. Turn ignition on, measure voltage between CKP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Voltage should be.5 volts or less. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is higher than specified, check for short to battery between CKP terminal No. 1 and ECM. Repair as necessary.
  5. Disconnect CKP sensor 3-pin connector. Measure resistance between CKP sensor connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3 (Black/White wire and Pink wire - component side). see scheme 8 Resistance should be 800-900 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace CKP sensor.
  6. Remove CKP sensor from transaxle and calculate air gap between sensor and flywheel. Measure distance from transaxle housing to teeth on flywheel (measurement "A"). Measure distance from mounting surface on CKP sensor to CKP sensor tip (measurement "B"). Subtract measurement "B" from measurement "A" to get air gap. Air gap should be.012-.067" (.3-1.70 mm). If air gap is not as specified, repair as necessary. If air gap is as specified, check for loose, damaged or corroded terminals at CKP sensor and ECM. If problem exists, repair appropriate connector. If no problem exist, Temporarily install a know good CKP sensor. If problem is corrected, replace sensor. After repair, clear DTC(s). See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-123297-S19227633562001091800000). Verify repairs by driving vehicle with scan tool connected to OBD-II DLC and monitoring for pending codes.

Scheme 84

Scheme 84

Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.

Scheme 85

Scheme 85: Procedure
  1. Ignition off, disconnect CMP sensor 3-pin connector. Turn ignition on, Measure voltage between CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground (Pink wire). see scheme 8If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check for open or short circuit between CMP sensor and EGR fuse (15-amp) in fuse/relay box. Repair as necessary.
  2. Ignition off, disconnect ECM harness connector "F". Measure resistance between CMP sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire). see scheme 5 If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If resistance is one ohm or more, check for open in Black wire between CMP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector. Repair as necessary.
  3. Ignition off, measure resistance between CMP sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Black/White wire) and ECM harness connector "F" terminal F8. If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If resistance is one ohm or more, repair open in wire between CMP sensor and ground. Repair as necessary.
  4. Ignition off. Disconnect CMP sensor 3-pin connector and ECM harness connector "D" or "B". Check for continuity between CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire) and harness connector terminal No. 1 (Pink wire). If continuity exists, repair short between Black/White wire and Pink wire, repair as necessary. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between CMP sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Black/White wire) and ground. If voltage is less than.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is higher than.5 volts, check for short to power between CMP sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Black/White wire) and ECM. Repair as necessary.
  6. Turn ignition off. disconnect CMP sensor harness connector. Check installation of sensor, if found to be installed improperly, remove necessary components and reinstall correctly. If no problem exist, temporarily install a known good CMP sensor. If problem is corrected, replace CMP sensor. After repair, clear DTC(s). See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-123297-S19227633562001091800000). Verify repairs by driving vehicle with scan tool connected to OBD-II DLC and monitoring for pending codes.

Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.

  1. Ignition off, disconnect ignition coil connector. Turn ignition on, Measure voltage between ignition coil sensor harness connector terminal No. 4 and ground (Pink/Black wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check for open or short circuit between ignition coils and IGN fuse (20-amp) in fuse/relay box. Repair as necessary.
  2. Visually inspect ignition coils and plug wires for cracks or carbon tracking. Check resistance of coil primary and secondary coils. Primary coil resistance should be 660-820 milli-ohms at 68°F (20°C). Secondary coil resistance should be 11.3-15.3 k/ohms at 68°F (20°C). (Scheme 86) Check resistance of plug wires. Plug wire resistance should be 16 k/ohms per 3.28 ft (meter). If any part does not pass visual inspection or resistance test, replace parts. If all parts pass visual inspection and resistance tests, go to next step.
  3. Ignition off, disconnect ignition coil harness connector and ECM harness connector "Z". Measure resistance of Yellow wire between ignition coil harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector "Z" terminal Z3. Also, measure resistance of White wire between ignition coil harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector "Z" terminal Z2 and the same for ignition coil harness connector terminal No. 3 (Black wire) and ECM harness connector "Z" terminal Z1. see scheme 5 If resistance is less than one ohm on all three circuits, go to next step. If resistance is one ohm or more on any circuit, repair open in Yellow, White or Black wire.
  4. Ignition off, Reconnect ignition coil harness connector and ECM harness connector "Z". Turn ignition on, back probing at ignition coil harness connector, measure voltage between terminals 1, 2 and 3. and ground. Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, check for poor, loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. If voltage is not as specified, repair open or short in wire between ignition coil harness connector and ECM harness connector "Z". Repair appropriate wire as necessary. After repair, clear DTC(s). See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-123297-S19227633562001091800000). Verify repairs by driving vehicle with scan tool connected to OBD-II DLC and monitoring for pending codes.

Scheme 86

Scheme 86

Note. Manufacturer has supplied one diagnostic procedure for multiple codes. In these instances, test components and circuits relevant to DTC retrieved.

Note. If any fuel injector, HO2S, Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor, Mass airflow (MAF) sensor, EVAP and P0170 - P0173 codes are present, repair those first. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Drive vehicle with Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro. connected to OBD-II Data Link Connector (OBD-II DLC) and monitor for pending codes. If DTC returns, perform following procedure.

Note. Indication of a good catalytic converter is front HO2S output voltage switches normally while rear HO2S output remains fairly flat. Indication of a weak catalytic converter is front HO2S output voltage switches normally and rear HO2S output voltage pattern is a lower amplitude imitation of the front HO2S.

Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.

  1. Perform fuel pressure test, maximum fuel pressure test and fuel pressure hold test. See appropriate tests in FUEL PRESSURE under FUEL SYSTEM in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If fuel pressure tests are within specifications, go to next step. If any fuel pressure test is not within specification, repair fuel system as necessary.
  2. Perform fuel injector inspection and volume test. See FUEL INJECTORS under FUEL SYSTEM in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If all fuel injectors are operating properly, go to next step. If any fuel injector is not operating properly, repair appropriate fuel injector.
  3. Check vacuum hoses for leaks. Check PCV valve operation. See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) under EMISSIONS SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Check purge solenoid valve for proper installation and operation. See FUEL EVAPORATION under EMISSIONS SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If problem exists, repair as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step. CAUTION: DO NOT spray carburetor cleaner on or near coils or plug wires. Allow enough time between checking areas for carburetor spray to dissipate.
  4. Backprobe and monitor voltage between both front HO2S harness connector terminal No. 2 (Violet wire bank 1 and Yellow wire bank 2) and ground. see scheme 7 Start engine and allow it to warm-up to normal operating temperature. With engine idling, spray short spurts of aerosol carburetor cleaner into following areas while observing voltage changes: Throttle body gasket. Gasket between intake manifold and cylinder head. Gasket between intake manifold and surge tank. Seals between intake manifold and fuel injectors. Seal between surge tank and PCV pipe. A long rise in voltage that corresponds to approximate timing and duration of spray of carburetor cleaner indicates air leak in area sprayed. If leak is indicated, repair leak as necessary. If no leak is indicated, go to next step.
  5. With engine idling, have helper hold wadded rag against tailpipe. Listen for exhaust leaks between main catalytic converter and cylinder head. If exhaust leak is detected, repair as necessary. If no problem exist, let exhaust system cool down, remove catalyst and visually inspect for deterioration. If deterioration is found replace catalyst. After repair, clear DTC(s). See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-123297-S19227633562001091800000). Verify repairs by driving vehicle with scan tool connected to OBD-II DLC and monitoring for pending codes.

Note. Manufacturer has supplied one diagnostic procedure for multiple codes. In these instances, test components and circuits relevant to DTC retrieved.

Note. If any DTC related to FTPS, CCV or PSV circuits are present, repair those first. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Drive vehicle with Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro. connected to OBD-II Data Link Connector (OBD-II DLC) and monitor for pending codes. If DTC returns, perform following procedure.

Scheme 87

Scheme 87: Procedure

Scheme 88

Scheme 88
  1. Check fuel filler cap for correct installation and presence of good, correctly installed "O" ring. Test fuel filler cap. It should vent at about 2 psi pressure and about 1.5 In. Hg vacuum. If fuel filler cap fails test, replace fuel filler cap. If fuel filler cap passes test, go to next step.
  2. Check fuel filler pipe for cracks, damage and "O" ring seat deformation. If problem exists, replace fuel filler pipe. If fuel filler pipe is okay, go to next step.
  3. Check all fuel vapor hoses and hose clamps between: EVAP canister and rollover/ORVR valves. EVAP canister and CCV. EVAP canister and PSV. PSV and intake manifold. Also ensure arrow on PSV is pointing towards intake manifold. If any problems exist, repair as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  4. Remove fuel filler cap to vent tank. Turn ignition on. Backprobe and measure FTPS output voltage at ECM harness connector "F" terminal F34 (Violet wire). see scheme 5 Voltage should be 2-3 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, check continuity between FTPS harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector "F" terminal F34. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Violet wire between FTPS and ECM. If continuity exist, replace FTPS.
  5. Turn ignition off. Reinstall fuel filler cap and tighten. Remove PSV. PSV should be closed. Blow air into port "A". Air should not escape from port "B". (Scheme 87) Open PSV by jumpering one PSV terminal to battery positive terminal. Jumper other PSV terminal to battery negative terminal. see scheme 3 Blow air into port "A". Air should escape from port "B". Repeat procedure 4-5 times to ensure reliability of results. If PSV is operating reliably as specified, go to next step. If PSV is not operating as specified, or operation is not reliable, replace PSV, then go to next step.
  6. Restore PSV electrical and vacuum connections. Remove Canister Close Valve (CCV). CCV should be open. Blow air into port "A". Air should escape from port "B". (Scheme 88) Close CCV by jumpering one CCV terminal to battery positive terminal. Jumper other CCV terminal to battery negative terminal. Blow air into port "A". Air should not escape from port "B". Repeat procedure 4-5 times to ensure reliability of results. If CCV is operating reliably as specified, go to next step. If CCV is not operating as specified, or operation is not reliable, replace CCV, then go to next step.
  7. Restore CCV electrical and vacuum connections. Insert "T" fitting in EVAP hose between PSV and catch tank. Connect hand pressure pump to "T" fitting. Ensure fuel filler cap is installed and tight. Attach a fused jumper wire from chassis ground to CCV terminal No. 1 (White wire). Go to next step.
  8. Connect negative lead of DVOM to chassis ground and positive lead to ECM harness connector "F" terminal F34. see scheme 5 Turn ignition on. While back probing, using hand pressure/vacuum pump, apply pressure to system until DVOM (FTPS output voltage) reads about 4 volts. If voltage increases to about 4 volts, go to step 10. If voltage does not increase to 4 volts, go to next step.
  9. Remove small hose from "T" fitting in line between EVAP canister and ORVR. If pressure releases, replace FTPS. If pressure does not release, check lines between PSV and fuel tank for clogging. If clogging is found, repair or replace clogged section of line. If clogging is not found, check for fuel in EVAP canister. If fuel is found in EVAP canister, check for stuck closed CCV, faulty rollover valve or faulty ORVR. If problem exists, repair as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  10. Clamp off hose between hand pressure pump and "T" fitting. Monitor FTPS output voltage for one minute. After one minute, voltage drop should be 100 millivolts or less. If voltage drop is within specifications, go to step 12. If voltage drop is not within specifications, go to next step.
  11. Remove clamp from hose between hand pressure pump and "T" fitting. Pressurize system to maximum 2 psi and clamp off hose again. Locate leaks with R-134a leak detector and repair as necessary.
  12. Remove fused jumper wire from chassis ground to CCV terminal No. 1 (White wire). FTPS output voltage should drop within 15 seconds to base voltage reading of 2-3 volts. If voltage drops as specified, go to next step. If voltage does not drop as specified, recheck EVAP lines, catch tank, CCV and EVAP canister for obstructions. When obstruction is located, repair as necessary and repeat steps 7 - 11.
  13. Repeating steps 7 - 11 an additional step is required. When instructed to remove jumper wire from chassis ground to CCV terminal No. 1 (White wire). Instead attach an additional fused jumper wire from chassis ground to PSV terminal No. 1 (Green/White wire). Backprobe and measure FTPS output voltage at ECM harness connector "F" terminal F34 (Violet wire). FTPS output voltage should drop ( at a slower rate ) within 30 seconds to base voltage reading of 2-3 volts. If voltage drops as specified, go to next step. If voltage does not drop as specified, recheck PSV operation and check EVAP canister and catch tank for obstructions. Repair as necessary and repeat step 12.
  14. After repair, clear DTC(s). See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-123297-S19227633562001091800000). Verify repairs by driving vehicle with scan tool connected to OBD-II DLC and monitoring for pending codes.

Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 2-pin connector from Purge canister solenoid (PSV) valve, measure resistance between PSV connector terminals (component side). Resistance should be 24.5-27.5 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace PSV.
  2. Turn ignition on, back probe PSV harness connector terminal No. 2 (Pink wire). see scheme 3 If battery voltage exist, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check for open in Pink wire between EGR fuse (15-amp) and PSV harness connector. Repair wire as necessary.
  3. Turn ignition off, check for continuity between PSV terminal No. 1 (Green/White wire) and ECM harness connector "M" terminal M42. see scheme 5 If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, check for open in wire between PSV harness connector and ECM harness connector. Repair wire as necessary.
  4. Check for continuity between PSV terminal No. 1 (Green/White wire) and ground. If continuity is present, check for short to ground. Repair wire as necessary. If continuity is not present, go to next step.
  5. Disconnect vacuum hose going from PSV to intake manifold. Apply vacuum to PSV nipple. Vacuum should hold. Go to next step. If vacuum does not hold. Replace PSV.
  6. Turn ignition on, using a fused jumper wire, connect between PSV terminal No. 1 (Green/White wire) and ground. Apply vacuum to valve, touch jumper wire to ground a clicking sound should be heard. Vacuum should bleed off at this time. Repeat several times, if valve does not work properly, temporarily install a known good PSV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve. After repair, clear DTC(s). See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-123297-S19227633562001091800000). Verify repairs by driving vehicle with scan tool connected to OBD-II DLC and monitoring for pending codes.

Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Canister Close Valve (CCV) harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and CCV harness connector terminal No. 2 (Pink wire). see scheme 3 If battery voltage exists, go to step 3. If battery voltage does not exist, check O2 SENSOR fuse (10-amp) in engine compartment fuse/relay box. If fuse is blown, locate and repair short, then replace fuse. If fuse is okay, go to next step.
  2. Check for voltage at O2 SENSOR fuse (input side). If voltage does not exist, replace main relay and retest. If voltage exists, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CCV harness connector, Measure resistance between CCV connector terminals (component side). Resistance should be 23-26 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace CCV.
  4. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Measure resistance of White wire between CCV harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector "F" terminal F30. see scheme 5 If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If resistance is one ohm or more, Check for open in White wire between CCV harness connector and ECM harness connector, repair wire as necessary.
  5. Check for continuity to ground in White wire between CCV harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector "F" terminal F30. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in White wire between CCV and ECM. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
  6. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector "F" terminal F30 (White wire). If voltage exists, repair short to power in White wire between CCV and ECM. If voltage does not exist, check harness connectors for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair appropriate harness connector. If problem does not exist, temporarily install a known good CCV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve. After repair, clear DTC(s). See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-123297-S19227633562001091800000). Verify repairs by driving vehicle with scan tool connected to OBD-II DLC and monitoring for pending codes.

Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.

  1. Turn ignition off. Remove rear seat. Disconnect ECM harness connector and Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor (FTPS) 3-pin harness connector. Measure resistance of wire between FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector "F" terminal F34 (Violet wire). see scheme 5and see scheme 14. If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If resistance is one ohm or more, repair open in Violet wire between fuel tank pressure sensor and ECM.
  2. Measure resistance of wire between FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (Violet wire) and ground. If resistance is less than one ohm, repair short to ground in Violet wire between fuel tank pressure sensor and ECM. If resistance is one ohm or more, go to next step.
  3. Measure resistance of wire between FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector "F" terminal F14 (Black/White wire). see scheme 5and see scheme 6. If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If resistance is one ohm or more, repair open in Black/White wire between fuel tank unit and ECM.
  4. Measure resistance of wire between FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black/White wire) and ground. If resistance is less than one ohm, repair short to ground in Black/White wire between fuel tank pressure sensor and ECM. If resistance is one ohm or more, go to next step.
  5. Connect ECM harness connector. Turn ignition on. Backprobe and measure voltage between ground and FTPS harness connector terminal No. 3 (LightBlue/Black wire). Voltage should be 4.8-5.2 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is more than specified, locate and repair short to power in LightBlue/Black wire.
  6. Reconnect FTPS and ECM harness connectors. Turn ignition on. Backprobe and measure voltage between FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (LightBlue/Black wire) and ground. Voltage should be 4.8-5.2 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If each voltage is more than specified, locate and repair short to power in LightBlue/Black wire. If voltage is less than specifications, check for open or source of high resistance in LightBlue/Black wire between FTPS and ECM. Repair wire or connector as necessary. Go to next step.
  7. Start engine. Backprobe and measure voltage between ECM harness connector "F" terminal F34 (Violet wire) and ground. see scheme 5 Voltage should be 2.2-2.8 volts. If voltage is as specified, check connectors for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair appropriate connector. Go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, temporarily install a known good FTP sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace FTP sensor. When repairs are completed, clear DTC and verify repair.
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect hose between EVAP canister and CCV at EVAP canister end. Remove CCV, CCV should be open. Blow air into port "A". Air should escape from port "B". (Scheme 88) Close CCV by jumpering one CCV terminal to battery positive terminal. Jumper other CCV terminal to battery negative terminal. Blow air into port "A". Air should not escape from port "B". Repeat procedure 4-5 times to ensure reliability of results. If CCV is operating reliably as specified, check harness connectors between ECM and FTP sensor for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair appropriate harness connector. If CCV is not operating as specified, or operation is not reliable, check hose between EVAP canister and CCV for restriction. If problem exists, repair hose as necessary. If problem does not exist, temporarily install a known good CCV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace CCV. After repair, clear DTC(s). See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-123297-S19227633562001091800000). Verify repairs by driving vehicle with scan tool connected to OBD-II DLC and monitoring for pending codes.

Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.

  1. Turn ignition off. Remove rear seat. Disconnect ECM harness connector and Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor (FTPS) 3-pin harness connector. Measure resistance of wire between FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector "F" terminal F34 (Violet wire). see scheme 5and see scheme 14. If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If resistance is one ohm or more, repair open in Violet wire between fuel tank pressure sensor and ECM.
  2. Measure resistance of wire between FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (Violet wire) and ground. If resistance is less than one ohm, repair short to ground in Violet wire between fuel tank pressure sensor and ECM. If resistance is one ohm or more, go to next step.
  3. Measure resistance of wire between FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector "F" terminal F14 (Black/White wire). see scheme 5and see scheme 6. If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If resistance is one ohm or more, repair open in Black/White wire between fuel tank unit and ECM.
  4. Measure resistance of wire between FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black/White wire) and ground. If resistance is less than one ohm, repair short to ground in Black/White wire between fuel tank pressure sensor and ECM. If resistance is one ohm or more, go to next step.
  5. Connect ECM harness connector. Turn ignition on. Backprobe and measure voltage between ground and FTPS harness connector terminal No. 3 (LightBlue/Black wire). Voltage should be 4.8-5.2 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is more than specified, locate and repair short to power in LightBlue/Black wire.
  6. Reconnect FTPS and ECM harness connectors. Turn ignition on. Backprobe and measure voltage between FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (LightBlue/Black wire) and ground. Voltage should be 4.8-5.2 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If each voltage is more than specified, locate and repair short to power in LightBlue/Black wire. If voltage is less than specifications, check for open or source of high resistance in LightBlue/Black wire between FTPS and ECM. Repair wire or connector as necessary. Go to next step.
  7. Remove FTPS, inspect FTPS for contamination, deterioration or damage. If contaminated try cleaning sensor, deteriorated or damaged, replace sensor. If no problem was found, reinstall sensor, go to next step.
  8. Start engine, backprobe and measure voltage between ECM harness connector "F" terminal F34 (Violet wire) and ground. see scheme 5 Voltage should be 2.2-2.8 volts. If voltage is as specified, check connectors for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair appropriate connector. Go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, temporarily install a known good FTP sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace FTP sensor. After repair, clear DTC(s). See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-123297-S19227633562001091800000). Verify repairs by driving vehicle with scan tool connected to OBD-II DLC and monitoring for pending codes.

Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.

  1. Turn ignition on, back probing measure voltage at ECM harness connector "F" terminal F17 and ground. With ignition switch in ON position, voltage should be battery voltage. With vehicle being driven, voltage should fluctuate between 0 - 13 volts ( zero - battery voltage - zero). If voltage is not as specified, check for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair appropriate harness connector. If voltage is as specified, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition on, back probing measure voltage at instrument cluster terminal C13 (White wire) and ground. see scheme 9 See appropriate wiring diagram under WIRING DIAGRAMS in appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. With ignition switch in ON position, voltage should be battery voltage. With vehicle being driven, voltage should fluctuate between 0 - 13 volts ( zero - battery voltage). If voltage is as specified, check for loose, damaged or corroded terminals between instrument cluster terminal C13 and ECM harness connector "F" terminal F17. If problem exists, repair appropriate harness connector. If voltage is not as specified, check for open or short between instrument cluster and VSS. Repair as necessary. After repair, clear DTC(s). See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-123297-S19227633562001091800000). Verify repairs by driving vehicle with scan tool connected to OBD-II DLC and monitoring for pending codes.

Note. If DTCs, or pending codes, related to TPS, MAF sensor, fuel injector or IAC valve are present, repair those first. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Drive vehicle with Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro. connected to OBD-II Data Link Connector (OBD-II DLC) and monitor for pending codes. If DTC P0506 returns, perform following procedure.

Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.

  1. Remove intake hose and inspect throttle plate for excessive carbon deposits. If throttle plate has carbon deposits, clean throttle plate with O2 sensor safe carburetor cleaner. If throttle plate does not have carbon deposits, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAC valve 3-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IAC valve harness connector terminal No. 2 (Pink wire). see scheme 8 If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Pink wire between EGR fuse (15-amp) and IAC valve.
  3. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between IAC valve harness connector terminals No. 2 and 3 (Blue wire and Pink wire - component side). Resistance should be 15-16 ohms (Open) at 68°F (20°C). Also, measure resistance between IAC valve harness connector terminals No. 1 and 2 (Pink wire and Orange/Black wire - component side). Resistance should be 17-18.2 ohms (Close) at 68°F (20°C). If each resistance is as specified, go to next step. If either resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known good IAC value into vehicle and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace IAC valve.
  4. Disconnect ECM harness connector "M". Measure resistance of Blue wire between IAC valve harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector "M" terminal M46. see scheme 5 Also, measure resistance of Orange/Black wire between IAC valve harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector "M" terminal M47. If each resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If either resistance is one ohm or more, repair open or source of high resistance in appropriate wire between IAC valve and ECM.
  5. With IAC and ECM harness disconnected, check for continuity between ECM harness connector "M" terminal M46 and ECM harness connector "M" terminal M47 (Blue wire and Orange/Black wire). If continuity exist, repair short between Blue wire and Orange/Black wire, between IAC connector and ECM connector. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
  6. Remove IAC valve from throttle body. Check IAC valve for excessive carbon deposits. If problem exists, clean IAC valve as necessary. Inspect IAC passage in throttle body is not restricted, clean passage as necessary, then go to next step.
  7. Connect jumper wire between battery positive terminal and IAC valve connector terminal No. 2 (component side). Connect another jumper wire to ground. While observing for IAC valve movement, in turn, momentarily touch grounded jumper wire to IAC valve terminals No. 1 and 3. IAC valve should open when IAC valve harness connector terminal No. 3 is grounded. IAC valve should close when IAC valve harness connector terminal No. 1 is grounded. Repeat test several times to ensure reliability of results. If IAC valve reliably performs as specified, check connectors for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair appropriate harness connector. If IAC valve does not reliably perform as specified, temporarily install a known good IAC valve and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace IAC valve. After repair, clear DTC(s). See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-123297-S19227633562001091800000). Verify repairs by driving vehicle with scan tool connected to OBD-II DLC and monitoring for pending codes.

Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.

  1. Check accelerator free play. Free play should be.040-.120" (1-3 mm). If free play is as specified, go to next step. If free play is not as specified, adjust accelerator cable.
  2. Check for leaking or disconnected vacuum hoses. Also, check PCV valve and Purge Solenoid Valve ( PSV) for proper installation and operation. See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. See FUEL EVAPORATION under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If problem exists, repair as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  3. Remove intake hose and inspect throttle plate for excessive carbon deposits. If throttle plate has carbon deposits, clean throttle plate with O2 sensor safe carburetor cleaner. If throttle plate does not have carbon deposits, go to next step.
  4. Start engine and let idle. Backprobe and measure voltage at Blue wire (TP sensor output voltage) between ECM harness connector "M" terminal M19 and ground. see scheme 5 Voltage should be.3-.9 volts at idle. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, check TP sensor circuit. See «DTC P0120: THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION DTC P0121: THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE MALFUNCTION»(ref-123297-S20583865722001091800000).
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAC valve 3-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IAC valve harness connector terminal No. 2 (Pink wire). see scheme 8 If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Pink wire between EGR fuse (15-amp) and IAC valve.
  6. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between IAC valve harness connector terminals No. 2 and 3 (Blue wire and Pink wire - component side). Resistance should be 15-16 ohms (Open) at 68°F (20°C). Also, measure resistance between IAC valve harness connector terminals No. 1 and 2 (Pink wire and Orange/Black wire - component side). Resistance should be 17-18.2 ohms (Close) at 68°F (20°C). If each resistance is as specified, go to next step. If either resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known good IAC value into vehicle and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace IAC valve.
  7. Remove IAC valve from throttle body. Check IAC valve for excessive carbon deposits. If problem exists, clean IAC valve as necessary. Inspect IAC passage in throttle body is not restricted, clean passage as necessary, then go to next step.
  8. Connect jumper wire between battery positive terminal and IAC valve connector terminal No. 2 (component side). Connect another jumper wire to ground. While observing for IAC valve movement, in turn, momentarily touch grounded jumper wire to IAC valve terminals No. 1 and 3. IAC valve should open when IAC valve harness connector terminal No. 1 (Blue wire) is grounded. IAC valve should close when IAC valve harness connector terminal No. 3 (Orange/Black wire) is grounded. Repeat test several times to ensure reliability of results. If IAC valve reliably performs as specified, check connectors for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair appropriate connector. If IAC valve does not reliably perform as specified, replace IAC valve. CAUTION: DO NOT spray carburetor cleaner on or near coils or plug wires. Allow enough time between checking areas for carburetor spray to dissipate.
  9. Connect all harness connectors. Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. With engine idling, backprobe and monitor voltage between front (Bank 1) HO2S harness connector terminal No. 2 (Violet wire) and between front (Bank 2) HO2S harness connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow wire) and ground. With engine idling, spray short bursts of aerosol carburetor cleaner in following areas while observing changes in front HO2S voltage: Gasket between intake manifold and cylinder head. Gasket between intake manifold and surge tank. Seals between intake manifold and fuel injectors. Seal between surge tank and PCV pipe. Throttle body gasket. A rise in voltage that lasts about as long as duration of carburetor cleaner spray indicates an intake leak. If a leak is indicated, repair as necessary. After repair, clear DTC(s). See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-123297-S19227633562001091800000). Verify repairs by driving vehicle with scan tool connected to OBD-II DLC and monitoring for pending codes.

Note. Manufacturer has supplied one diagnostic procedure for multiple codes. In these instances, test components and circuits relevant to DTC retrieved.

Note. If any misfire, purge solenoid, MAF sensor or HO2S heater codes are present, repair those first.

Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.

  1. Turn ignition off. Check for continuity of O2 SENSOR fuse (15-amp). If O2 SENSOR fuse is blown, replace fuse and repair short to ground in Pink wire between HO2S and engine compartment fuse/relay box. If O2 SENSOR fuse is okay, go to next step.
  2. Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. With engine idling, backprobe and monitor voltage between HO2S harness connector terminal (signal return wire) and ground. see scheme 7 See «IDENTIFYING HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR-TO-ECM CIRCUITS»(ref-123297-S39804952982001091800000) table. Voltage should switch between about 400 millivolts and 1100 millivolts at least 3 times in 10 seconds. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, temporarily install a know good HO2S. If problem is corrected, replace sensor. When repairs are completed, clear DTC and verify repair.
  3. Check HO2S for Contamination, deterioration or damage. If HO2S is damaged, replace sensor. If no problem exist, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect HO2S 4-pin harness connector and ECM harness connector "P". Measure resistance of wire between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 1 and appropriate ECM harness connector terminal. Also, measure resistance of wire between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 2 and appropriate ECM harness connector terminal. see scheme 5and see scheme 7. See «IDENTIFYING HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR-TO-ECM CIRCUITS»(ref-123297-S39804952982001091800000) table. If each resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If either resistance is one ohm or more, check for open circuit. Repair appropriate wire between HO2S and ECM.
  5. Reconnect HO2S, start engine allow engine to reach operating temperature. Measure voltage between ground and HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. See «IDENTIFYING HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR-TO-ECM CIRCUITS»(ref-123297-S39804952982001091800000) table. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Pink wire between engine compartment fuse/relay box and HO2S.
  6. Turn ignition off. Check for continuity between HO2S harness connector terminals No. 3 (Heater circuit / Pink wire). and appropriate ECM harness connector terminal. see scheme 7and «IDENTIFYING HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR-TO-ECM CIRCUITS»(ref-123297-S39804952982001091800000) table. If continuity does not exists, repair open circuit between HO2S harness connector terminals No. 3 (Heater circuit / Pink wire). and appropriate ECM harness connector terminal. If continuity exist, and no problem was found, temporarily install a know good HO2S. If problem is corrected, replace sensor. After repair, clear DTC(s). See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-123297-S19227633562001091800000). Verify repairs by driving vehicle with scan tool connected to OBD-II DLC and monitoring for pending codes.

Note. Manufacturer has supplied one diagnostic procedure for multiple codes. In these instances, test components and circuits relevant to DTC retrieved.

Note. If any fuel injector, HO2S, Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor or Mass Airflow (MAF) sensor codes are present, repair those first. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Drive vehicle with Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro. connected to OBD-II Data Link Connector (OBD-II DLC) and monitor for pending codes. If DTC returns, perform following procedure.

Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.

  1. For DTC P0173, check spark plugs, plug wires and ignition coils. See IGNITION CHECKS in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If problem exists, check for engine mechanical failure. Repair as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  2. Check vacuum hoses for leaks and proper installation. Check PCV valve operation. Check brake booster and hoses. Check purge solenoid valve for proper installation and operation. If problem exists, repair as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  3. Start engine and let idle, disconnect hose between EVAP valve and canister, with valve not operating check for vacuum at EVAP valve. If vacuum is present repair according to DTC P0443. See «DTC P0443: EVAP SYSTEM PURGE CONTROL CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION»(ref-123297-S36893939292001091800000).
  4. Perform fuel pressure test. Release fuel pressure. Connect fuel pressure gauge to service port on fuel rail. With engine at normal operating temperature, check fuel pressure at idle. If fuel pressure is 46-51 psi (320-350 kPa) go to step 11. If fuel pressure is less than 46 psi (320 kPa), check fuel filter for restriction. If fuel filter is okay, go to next step.
  5. Perform maximum fuel pressure test. Perform fuel pressure hold test. See appropriate tests under FUEL SYSTEM in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If all tests are within specifications, go to next step. If any test is not within specifications, repair fuel system as necessary.
  6. Perform fuel injector inspection and volume test. See appropriate test under FUEL SYSTEM in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If problem exists, clean or replace fuel injectors as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  7. Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. With engine idling, backprobe and monitor voltage between appropriate front HO2S harness connector terminal (signal return wire) and ground. see scheme 7 See «IDENTIFYING HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR-TO-ECM CIRCUITS»(ref-123297-S39804952982001091800000) table. Voltage should switch between about 400 millivolts and 1100 millivolts at least 3 times in 10 seconds. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, perform checks in step 10. If no intake leaks are indicated in next step, replace appropriate front HO2S. If intake leak is indicated in next step, repair leak as necessary.
  8. Check appropriate bank 1 or bank 2 HO2S for contamination, deterioration or damage. If HO2S is damaged, replace appropriate front or rear HO2S sensor. If no problem exist, go to next step.
  9. Temporarily install a know good HO2S. If problem is corrected, replace sensor. When repairs are completed, clear DTC and verify repair. If problem is not corrected, reinstall original HO2S, go to next. CAUTION: DO NOT spray carburetor cleaner on or near coils or plug wires. Allow enough time between checking areas for carburetor spray to dissipate.
  10. Check for vacuum leaks. Start engine and bring to operating temperature. Backprobe and monitor voltage between front (Bank 1) HO2S harness connector terminal No. 2 (Violet wire) or between front (Bank 2) HO2S harness connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow wire) and ground. see scheme 7 With engine idling, spray short bursts of aerosol carburetor cleaner in following areas while observing voltage changes: Gasket between intake manifold and cylinder head. Gasket between intake manifold and surge tank. Gasket between intake manifold and cylinder head. Seals between intake manifold and fuel injectors. Seal between surge tank and PCV pipe. Throttle body gasket. A rise in voltage that lasts about as long as duration of carburetor cleaner spray indicates an intake leak. If leak is indicated, repair as necessary. If no leak is indicated, go to next step.
  11. Check for leak from exhaust. With engine idling, have helper hold wadded rag against tailpipe. Listen for exhaust leaks between main catalytic converter and cylinder head. If exhaust leak is detected, repair as necessary. If exhaust leak is not detected, go to next step.
  12. Turn ignition off. Check Mass Airflow (MAF) sensor for contamination, deterioration or damage. If problem exists, clean or replace MAF sensor as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  13. Disconnect TP sensor 3-pin connector. Measure resistance between TP sensor harness connector terminals No. 1 and 3 (Blue wire and Black/White wire - component side) with throttle valve closed and while smoothly opening throttle valve. see scheme 8 Note resistance with throttle closed. As throttle is opened, resistance should smoothly increase linearly to about 4 k/ohms at wide open throttle. If resistances changes smoothly, go to next step. If resistances does not changes smoothly, replace TP sensor.
  14. Start and idle engine. Backprobe and measure signal voltage from MAF harness connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow wire) and ground. see scheme 13 At idle voltage should be.4-.9 volts. Open throttle slowly and verify voltage increases with air flow. If voltages are within specifications, go to next step. If voltages are not within specifications, check MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals, also inspect wiring (Yellow wire) for damage between MAF sensor and ECM. If problem exists, repair harness connector or wiring as necessary. If problem does not exist, replace MAF sensor with a good known unit. If problem is corrected, replace MAF sensor.
  15. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TP sensor 3-pin connector and appropriate ECM harness connector. Measure resistance of Blue wire between TP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector "M" terminal M19. see scheme 5and see scheme 8. Also measure resistance of Black/White wire between TP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector "F" terminal F14. And measure resistance of Green/White wire between TP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector "M" terminal M10. If each resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If any resistance is one ohm or more, check for open circuit in appropriate wire between TP sensor and ECM. Repair wiring as necessary.
  16. Disconnect MAF sensor 3-pin connector and appropriate ECM harness connector. Measure resistance of Yellow wire between MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector "M" terminal M1. see scheme 13 Also, measure resistance of Black/White wire between MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector "M" terminal M17. see scheme 5 If each resistance is less than one ohm, check MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair appropriate harness connector. If any resistance is one ohm or more, repair open in appropriate wire between MAF sensor and ECM. go to next step
  17. MAF disconnected, turn ignition on, measure voltage between MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (Pink wire) and ground. If battery voltage exist, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check for open circuit between MAF sensor harness connector and EGR fuse (15-amp). Repair as necessary.
  18. Turn ignition off, remove spark plugs. Inspect color of spark plugs at electrode tip, check if any plug is an abnormal color. Check air gap of spark plugs. Spark plug gaps should be.039-.043" (1.0-1.1 mm). If problem exists, replace spark plugs as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  19. Perform compression test. Compression should be about 170 psi at 300 RPM with no more than 10 percent variation between highest and lowest cylinders. If compression test is within specifications, go to next step. If compression test is not within specifications, perform leak down test to determine source of low compression and repair as necessary.
  20. After repair, clear DTC(s). See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-123297-S19227633562001091800000). Verify repairs by driving vehicle with scan tool connected to OBD-II DLC and monitoring for pending codes.

Note. Manufacturer has supplied one diagnostic procedure for multiple codes. In these instances, test components and circuits relevant to DTC retrieved.

Note. For circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect appropriate rear HO2S 4-pin connector and ECM harness connector. Turn ignition on. Check for battery voltage to HO2S 4-pin harness connector between terminal No. 4 (Pink wire) and ground. see scheme 7 Battery voltage should be present. If battery voltage is not present check for open circuit between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 and O2 SENSOR fuse (15-amp) located in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check condition of fuse. Repair open circuit as necessary.
  2. Check for continuity between HO2S harness connector terminals No. 3 (Heater circuit / Pink wire). and appropriate ECM harness connector terminal. see scheme 7and «IDENTIFYING HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR-TO-ECM CIRCUITS»(ref-123297-S39804952982001091800000) table. If continuity does not exists, repair open circuit between HO2S harness connector terminals No. 3 (Heater circuit / Pink wire). and appropriate ECM harness connector terminal. If continuity exist, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between HO2S harness connector terminals No. 3 and 4 ( Pink wires - component side). If resistance is 3.9-5.2 ohms, check HO2S harness connector and ECM harness connector for loose, damaged and corroded terminals. If no problem exist, go to step 6. If problem exist repair appropriate harness connector. If resistance is not 3.9-5.2 ohms, go to next step.
  4. Check appropriate rear HO2S for Contamination, deterioration or damage. If HO2S is damaged, replace sensor. If no problem exist, go to next step.
  5. Temporarily install a know good HO2S. If problem is corrected, replace sensor. After repair, clear DTC(s). See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-123297-S19227633562001091800000). Verify repairs by driving vehicle with scan tool connected to OBD-II DLC and monitoring for pending codes.

Note. If any DTCs related to TCM or ABS are present, repair those first. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Drive vehicle with Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro. connected to OBD-II Data Link Connector (OBD-II DLC) and monitor for pending codes. If vehicle is not anti-lock brake system equipped, perform following procedure.

Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.

  1. Ignition off, disconnect right Front Wheel Speed (FWS) sensor harness connector. Measure resistance between terminal No. 1 and terminal No. 2 harness connector terminals (component side). Resistance should be 1257-1495 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a know good right front wheel speed sensor. If problem is corrected, replace wheel speed sensor. When repairs are completed, clear DTC and verify repair. If resistance is as specified, go to next step.
  2. Check for following possible problems: Check gap between wheel speed sensor and target wheel. Specification is.0118 -.0433 in. (.3 - 1.1 mm) Check for damage to teeth on target wheel. Check for poor, loose, damaged and corroded terminals at harness connector.
  3. If any problems listed exist, make the appropriate repair as necessary. Go to next step.
  4. Disconnect ECM harness connector "F". see scheme 5 Check for continuity between Front Wheel Speed (FWS) sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector "F" terminal F38 (Yellow wire).. Also check for continuity between FWS sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector "F" terminal F39 (LightBlue wire). If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, check for open circuit in Yellow or LightBlue wire between FWS sensor and ECM. Repair appropriate wire as necessary.
  5. Check for continuity between FWS sensor harness connector terminals No. 1 and terminal No. 2 (to ECM). If continuity is present, check for short circuit between Yellow and LightBlue wire between FWS sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector. Repair wiring as necessary. After repair, clear DTC(s). See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-123297-S19227633562001091800000). Verify repairs by driving vehicle with scan tool connected to OBD-II DLC and monitoring for pending codes.

See DTC P0506: IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM IDLE LOWER THAN EXPECTED

Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.

  1. Check for continuity between Power Steering (PS) switch body and ground. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, check for corrosion. Repair as necessary.
  2. Ignition off, disconnect PS switch harness connector. Check for continuity between PS switch terminal and ground. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, Replace PS switch.
  3. Reconnect PS switch harness connector. Check for continuity between PS switch terminal and ground. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, check for short to ground in Orange/Black wire between PS switch harness connector and ECM harness connector "M" terminal M26. see scheme 5 Repair as necessary.
  4. Turn ignition on, measure voltage between PS switch terminal and ground. Voltage should be about 10 volts. If voltage is not present, check for open in Orange/Black wire between PS switch harness connector and ECM harness connector "M" terminal M26. Repair as necessary. If continuity exist, check for poor, loose, damaged and corroded terminals at ECM and PS switch. Repair as necessary. After repair, clear DTC(s). See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-123297-S19227633562001091800000). Verify repairs by driving vehicle with scan tool connected to OBD-II DLC and monitoring for pending codes.

No diagnostic procedure is given from manufacturer.

Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.

  1. Turn off ignition, Disconnect ECM harness connector "F" and TCM harness connector "C". Check for continuity between ECM harness connector "F" terminal F36 and ground. If continuity is present, check for short to ground in Orange/Black wire between ECM harness connector "F" terminal F36 and TCM harness connector "C" terminal C3. see scheme 5and see scheme 15. Repair as necessary. If continuity is not present, go to next step.
  2. Check for continuity between ECM harness connector "F" terminal F37 and ground. If continuity is present, check for short to ground in Tan/Black wire between ECM harness connector "F" terminal F37 and TCM harness connector "C" terminal C4. see scheme 5and see scheme 15. Repair as necessary. If continuity is not present, go to next step.
  3. Check for continuity between ECM harness connector "F" terminal F37 and ECM harness connector "F" terminal F36. If continuity is present, check for short between ECM harness connector "F" terminal F36 and ECM harness connector "F" terminal F37. Repair wiring as necessary. If continuity is not present, go to next step.
  4. Check for continuity between ECM harness connector "F" terminal F37 and TCM harness connector "C" terminal C4. Also check for continuity between ECM harness connector "F" terminal F36 and TCM harness connector "C" terminal C3. see scheme 5and see scheme 15. If continuity exist, check for poor, loose, damaged and corroded terminals at ECM and TCM. Repair as necessary. If continuity is not present, check for open circuit, repair appropriate wire as necessary. Check both ECM and TCM for DTC, record them, erase DTC and verify repair.
  5. After repair, clear DTC(s). See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-123297-S19227633562001091800000). Verify repairs by driving vehicle with scan tool connected to OBD-II DLC and monitoring for pending codes.

Temporarily install a known good ECM and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace ECM.

Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.

  1. Check continuity of ECM RELAY fuse (30-amp) in engine compartment fuse/relay box. If fuse is blown, locate and repair short to ground in appropriate wire, then replace fuse. If fuse is okay, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition on. Back probing using DVOM, measure voltage between ECM harness connector "P" terminal P23 (Blue wire). see scheme 5 If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open or short in Blue wire between ECM RELAY fuse (30-amp) and ECM harness connector terminal P23.
  3. Check connectors for loose, damaged, corroded or misplaced terminals at ECM RELAY fuse (30-amp) or ECM harness connector. If problem exists, repair as necessary appropriate connector. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  4. Test main relay for proper operation, for Main relay diagnosis. See Fuel Pump & Main Relay (Optima & Magentis (Canadian) 2.5L), under Relays & Solenoids in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Or temporarily install a know good main relay. If problem is corrected, replace main relay. After repair, clear DTC(s). See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-123297-S19227633562001091800000). Verify repairs by driving vehicle with scan tool connected to OBD-II DLC and monitoring for pending codes.
  1. Check continuity of CLUSTER fuse (10-amp) in passenger compartment fuse box. If fuse is blown, locate and repair short to ground in appropriate wire, then replace fuse. If fuse are okay, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM connector "F". Turn ignition on. Using jumper wire, ground ECM harness connector terminal F20 (Brown/White wire). see scheme 5 If MIL illuminates, go to next step. If MIL does not illuminate, remove instrument cluster and check MIL bulb. If bulb is blown, replace bulb. If bulb is okay, repair open in Pink wire between CLUSTER fuse (10-amp) and MIL, or in Brown/White wire between MIL and ECM. see scheme 9
  3. Remove jumper wire from ECM harness connector. If MIL goes out, go to next step. If MIL does not go out, repair short to ground in Brown/White wire between MIL and ECM. Verify MIL operates correctly.
  4. Check MIL in instrument cluster for operation, check connectors for loose, damaged, corroded or misplaced terminals at MIL or ECM. If problem exists, repair as necessary appropriate connector. If MIL does not operate correctly, temporarily install a know good light bulb. If problem is corrected, replace light bulb. After repair, clear DTC(s). See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-123297-S19227633562001091800000). Verify repairs by driving vehicle with scan tool connected to OBD-II DLC and monitoring for pending codes.

Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.

  1. Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove cooling fan low relay from engine compartment relay box.
  2. Check for continuity between fan relay terminals No. 86 and 85. (Scheme 89) Continuity should exist. Check for continuity between terminals No. 87 and 30. Continuity should not exist.
  3. Apply 12 volts to terminal No. 86 and ground terminal No. 85. Check continuity between terminals No. 87 and No. 30. If continuity exist, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace cooling fan low relay.
  4. Reconnect negative battery terminal. Check connectors for loose, damaged, corroded or misplaced terminals at cooling fan low relay. If problem exists, repair as necessary appropriate connector. If no problem exist and if cooling fan low relay does not operate correctly, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition on. Back probing using DVOM, measure voltage between ECM harness connector "F" terminal F18 (Green wire). see scheme 5 If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open or short in Green wire between cooling fan low relay and ECM harness connector terminal F18.
  6. Check connectors for loose, damaged, corroded or misplaced terminals at ECM harness connector and low relay. If problem exists, repair as necessary appropriate connector. If no problem exist, temporarily install know good low relay. If problem is corrected, replace cooling fan low relay. After repair, clear DTC(s). See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-123297-S19227633562001091800000). Verify repairs by driving vehicle with scan tool connected to OBD-II DLC and monitoring for pending codes.

Scheme 89

Scheme 89

Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.

  1. Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove both cooling fan high relays from engine compartment relay box.
  2. Check for continuity between fan relay terminals No. 86 and 85. (Scheme 89) Continuity should exist. Check for continuity between terminals No. 87 and 30. Continuity should not exist.
  3. Apply 12 volts to terminal No. 86 and ground terminal No. 85. Check continuity between terminals No. 87 and No. 30. If continuity exist, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace faulty cooling fan high relay.
  4. Reconnect negative battery terminal. Check connectors for loose, damaged, corroded or misplaced terminals at both No. 1 and No. 2 cooling fan high relays. If problem exists, repair as necessary appropriate connector. If problem does not exist and if cooling fan high relays do not operate correctly, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition on. Back probing using DVOM, measure voltage between ECM harness connector "F" terminal F40 (Yellow wire) and ground. see scheme 5 If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open or short in Yellow wire between cooling fan high relay(s) and ECM harness connector terminal F40.
  6. Check connectors for loose, damaged, corroded or misplaced terminals at ECM harness connector and high relay. If problem exists, repair as necessary appropriate connector. If no problem exist, temporarily install know good high relay(s). If problem is corrected, replace appropriate cooling fan high relay. After repair, clear DTC(s). See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-123297-S19227633562001091800000). Verify repairs by driving vehicle with scan tool connected to OBD-II DLC and monitoring for pending codes.