MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT
Note. Loose fuel cap will cause MIL to illuminate.
The Electronic Control Module (ECM) is equipped with a self-diagnostic system, which detects system failures or abnormalities. When a malfunction that may affect vehicle emissions is detected during 2 sequential drive cycles, the ECM will illuminate the Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) on the instrument panel and a corresponding Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will be stored in ECM. If a misfire is detected, MIL will illuminate and DTC will be stored in ECM immediately after fault is detected. If misfire is severe enough to cause catalytic converter damaged, MIL will blink. MIL will continuously blink until danger to catalytic converter has passed. To retrieve stored DTC(s), see RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES .
DTC will be erased from ECM memory. If battery is disconnected, all DTCs and freeze frame data will be erased from ECM. As a bulb check, Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) will also illuminate for about 5 seconds when ignition is turned on.
DTCs will be recorded at various operating times and conditions. Some DTCs require operation of sensor or switch for 5 seconds, while other components require operation for 5 minutes or longer at normal operating temperature, vehicle speed, and load. Therefore, when verifying repair, some DTCs may not set in a service bay and may require road testing to duplicate the conditions under which the code will set.
SERVICE PRECAUTIONS
Before proceeding with diagnosis, following precautions must be observed
- Ensure vehicle has a fully charged battery and functional charging system.
- Visually inspect connectors and circuit wiring being worked on.
- DO NOT disconnect battery or Engine Control Module (ECM) unless instructed to do so. Doing so will erase any fault codes stored in ECM. Turn ignition off before disconnecting battery or damage to ECM may result.
- DO NOT cause short circuits when performing electrical tests. DO NOT disconnect sensors with ignition on. Either procedure will set additional fault codes, making diagnosis of original problem more difficult.
- DO NOT use a test light in place of a voltmeter.
- When checking for spark, DO NOT hold coil wire more than 1/4" from ground. Damage to vehicle electronics and/or ECM may result.
- DO NOT prolong testing of fuel injectors. Engine may hydrostatically (liquid) lock.
- The control harness between ECM and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) has a shield grounded to chassis to prevent electromagnetic interference. If shield is damaged, the control harness must be replaced.
AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE
After repair, clear codes. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . Verify repairs by driving vehicle with scan tool connected to OBD-II DLC and monitoring for pending codes.
READINESS DRIVE CYCLE
Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro scan tool to OBD-II connector. Perform Readiness Drive Cycle when directed to from diagnostic tests. Readiness drive cycle provides conditions for EVAP monitor to run, so that repairs for EVAP DTC(s) may be verified.
Procedure
Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Check air cleaner. If air cleaner is dirty, replace air cleaner. If air cleaner is okay, go to next step.
- Check oil cap and oil dipstick installation. If problem exists, repair as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- Check intake tube, breather hose and MAF sensor for air leaks. If problem exists, repair as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step. CAUTION: DO NOT spray carburetor cleaner on or near coils or plug wires. Allow enough time between checking areas for leaks for carburetor spray to dissipate.
- Backprobe and measure voltage between front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) harness connector terminal No. 2 (Tan wire) and ground. see scheme 10 Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. With engine idling, spray short spurts of aerosol carburetor cleaner into following areas while observing voltage changes at Tan wire: Throttle body gasket. Gasket between intake manifold and cylinder head. Gasket between intake manifold and surge tank. Seals between intake manifold and fuel injectors. Seal between surge tank and PCV pipe. A long rise in voltage that corresponds to approximate timing and duration of spray of carburetor cleaner indicates air leak in area sprayed. If leak is indicated, repair as necessary. If leak is not indicated, go to next step.
- Disconnect MAF connector see scheme 15 Check MAF sensor for contamination, deterioration or damage. If MAF sensor is okay, go to next step. If MAF sensor is contaminated, clean with aerosol brake cleaner and let air dry. Check air cleaner and housing for source of leak and repair as necessary. If MAF sensor is damaged or deteriorated, replace MAF sensor.
- Connect MAF harness connector. Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Backprobe and measure voltage between ECM harness connector "D" terminal D14 (M/T) or ECM harness connector "C" terminal C8 (A/T) Blue wire (TP sensor signal) and ground. see scheme 7or see scheme 8. See «IDENTIFYING THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR-TO-ECM CIRCUITS»(ref-121519-S08024150092001091800000) table. Measure voltage at idle and while accelerating engine up to 3000 RPM. At sea level and 50% relative humidity, voltage should be 0.3-0.9 volts at idle and increase linearly to about 1.7 volts at 3000 RPM, at full open 4.0-4.8 volts. See «THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OUTPUT SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-121519-S40284842322001091800000) table. If voltages are as specified, go to next step. If voltages are not as specified, check TP sensor wiring and connector for damage, or loose connection. If problem exists, repair wiring or connector as necessary. If problem does not exist, temporarily install a know good TP sensor. If problem is corrected, replace TP sensor. THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OUTPUT SPECIFICATIONS Engine Speed - RPM (1) TPS Output - Voltage Idle 0.3-0.9 Accelerating Engine 3.0-4.0 (1) Approximate values at sea level and 50 percent relative humidity. Throttle full open approimately 4.0-4.8 volts.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM and TP sensor harness connectors. Measure resistance of all three circuits. Blue, Black/White, and LightBlue/Black wire between TP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector. Resistance should be less than one ohm. See «IDENTIFYING THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR-TO-ECM CIRCUITS»(ref-121519-S08024150092001091800000) table. see scheme 7or see scheme 8 and see scheme 11. If each circuit resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If any resistance is one ohm or more, repair appropriate wire(s) between TP sensor and ECM.
- Connect TP sensor harness connector. Disconnect MAF sensor 5-pin connector. Measure resistance of all three circuits. Brown, Grey and Black/White wire between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector. See «IDENTIFYING MASS AIRFLOW SENSOR-TO-ECM CIRCUITS»(ref-121519-S23575529042001091800000) table. Resistance should be less than one ohm. see scheme 7, see scheme 8 and see scheme 15. If any resistance is one ohm or more, repair appropriate wire(s) between MAF sensor and ECM. If each circuit resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. IDENTIFYING THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR-TO-ECM CIRCUITS Throtle Position Sensor Connector /Terminal No. Wire Color ECM Connector Terminal No. A/T 1 Blue C8 2 LightBlue/Black B6 3 Black/White B17 M/T 1 Blue D14 2 LightBlue/Black D11 3 Black/White D22 IDENTIFYING MASS AIRFLOW SENSOR-TO-ECM CIRCUITS MAF Sensor Connector /Terminal No. Wire Color ECM Connector Terminal No. A/T 1 Tan (1) 2 Pink (3) 3 Black/White B17 4 Gray B6 5 Brown B15 M/T 1 Tan (2) 2 Pink (3) 3 Black/White D22 4 Gray D11 5 Brown D15 (1) Intake air temperature sensor (B24). (2) Intake air temperature sensor (D2). (3) EGR fuse (15-amp).
- Measure voltage between MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (Pink wire) and ground. Is battery voltage present, If voltage is not present, check for open circuit in Pink wire between MAF and EGR fuse (15-amp). Repair power circuit as necessary. Clear codes and retest.
Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Run engine at idle. Backprobe and measure voltage between MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 5 (Brown wire) and ground. Voltage should be 1.4-1.6 volts. see scheme 15 If voltage is as specified, go to step 4. If voltage is not specified, go to next step. MASS AIRFLOW SENSOR OUTPUT SPECIFICATIONS Engine Speed - RPM MAF Output - Voltage Idle 1.4-1.6 Accelerating Engine 3.0-4.0
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor 5-pin connector. Turn ignition on measure voltage at grey wire MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 4 and ground. Voltage should be about 5 volts. If voltage is not as specified, check for open between MAF harness connector and ECM. Repair wire as necessary. If voltage is as specified, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor 5-pin connector, Turn ignition on, measure voltage between terminal No. 3 and terminal No. 4. Voltage should be about 5 volts. If voltage is not as specified, check for open between MAF harness connector and ECM harness connector B17 (A/T) or D22 (M/T) Black/White wire. See «IDENTIFYING MASS AIRFLOW SENSOR-TO-ECM CIRCUITS»(ref-121519-S23575529042001091800000) table. Repair wire as necessary. If voltage is as specified, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor 5-pin connector, Turn ignition on, measure voltage between terminal No. 4 and terminal No. 5. Voltage should be about 5 volts. If voltage is not as specified, check for open between MAF harness connector and ECM harness connector B15 (A/T) or D15 (M/T) Brown wire. See «IDENTIFYING MASS AIRFLOW SENSOR-TO-ECM CIRCUITS»(ref-121519-S23575529042001091800000). Repair wire as necessary. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. see scheme 7, see scheme 8 and see scheme 15. Turn ignition off and check for poor loose or damaged harness connectors or wiring. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Repeat step 1. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If no problem was found with harness, go to next step.
- Temporarily install a known good MAF assembly and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace MAF sensor.
Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAT sensor 2-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IAT sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (Pink wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not specified, repair open or short in Pink wire between IAT sensor and ECM control relay. Check condition of EGR fuse (15-amp). Replace fuse and repair short in wire if necessary.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector "D" (M/T) or ECM harness connector "B" (A/T) harness connector. Measure resistance of Tan wire between IAT sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector "D" terminal D2 (M/T) or ECM harness connector "B" terminal B24 (A/T). see scheme 7or see scheme 8. If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If resistance is one ohm or more, repair open or short in Tan wire between IAT sensor and ECM.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAT sensor 2-pin connector and ECM harness connector "D" (M/T) or ECM harness connector "B" (A/T) harness connector. Check for continuity between ground and IAT sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (Tan wire). Continuity should not exist. If continuity does not exist, clear codes and retest system. If continuity does exist, repair as necessary short to ground in IAT sensor wiring harness (Tan wire).
- Measure resistance between IAT sensor terminals (component side). If IAT sensor resistance is not as specified, replace IAT sensor. If IAT sensor resistance is as specified, check IAT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector for loose, bent or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair as necessary appropriate harness connector. IAT SENSOR RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS Sensor Temperature - °F (°C) Resistance (k-Ohms) 68 (20) 2.22-2.82 176 (80) 0.29-0.36
Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECT sensor 2-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ECT sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 (M/T) or No. 1 (A/T) Green wire. see scheme 6 If voltage is about 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open or short to in Green wire between ECT sensor and ECM harness connector D13 (M/T) or B4 (A/T). see scheme 7or see scheme 8.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Measure resistance of Black/White wire between ECT sensor harness connector terminal No. 4 (M/T) or No. 2 (A/T) and ECM harness connector terminal D22 (M/T) or B17 (A/T). If resistance is less than one ohm, check ECT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair appropriate harness connector. If no problem exist, go to next step. If resistance is one ohm or more, repair open in Black/White wire between ECT sensor and ECM.
- Remove ECT sensor from engine. Measure resistance between ECT sensor terminals (component side) and compare with expected values. See «ECT SENSOR RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-121519-S02910730512001091800000) table. If ECT sensor resistances are as specified, check ECT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair appropriate harness connector. If no problem exist, go to next step. If ECT sensor resistances are not as specified, replace ECT sensor. ECT SENSOR RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS Sensor Temperature - °F (°C) Resistance (k-Ohms) 68 (20) 2.31-2.59 176 (80) 0.31-0.33
- Check ECT sensor for contamination, deterioration or damaged. If possible clean and reinstall sensor. If damaged, replace ECT sensor. If no problem exist, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECT sensor 2-pin connector and ECM harness connector "D" (M/T) or ECM harness connector "B" (A/T) harness connector. Check for continuity between ground and ECT sensor harness connector Green wire. Continuity should not exist. If continuity does not exist, clear codes and retest system. If continuity does exist, repair as necessary short to ground in ECT sensor wiring harness (Green wire). Clear codes and retest system.
Scheme 59
Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect TP sensor 3-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and TP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (LightBlue/Black wire). see scheme 11 Voltage should be about 5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, check for open or short between TP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector terminal B6. Repair as necessary. Clear codes and retest.
- Measure resistance between ground and TP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 (Black/White wire). Resistance should be less than one ohm. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, Check for open or short in wire between TP sensor and ECM. Repair wire as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between TP sensor harness connector terminals No. 1 and 3 (Blue wire and Black/White wire - component side). Note resistance with throttle closed. As throttle is opened, resistance should smoothly increase linearly to about 4 k/ohms at wide open throttle. If resistances changes smoothly, go to next step. If resistances does not changes smoothly, replace TP sensor.
- Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Backprobe and measure voltage between ECM harness connector "D" terminal D14 (M/T) or harness connector "C" terminal C8 (A/T) Blue wire and ground. see scheme 7or see scheme 8. Measure voltage at idle and while accelerating engine up to 3000 RPM. At sea level and 50% relative humidity, voltage should be 0.3-0.9 volts at idle and increase linearly to about 1.7 volts at 3000 RPM, at full open 4.0-4.8 volts. If voltages are as specified, go to next step. If voltages are not as specified, check TP sensor harness connector for poor, loose or damaged terminals. If problem exists, repair wiring or harness connector as necessary. If problem does not exist, temporarily install a know good TP sensor. If problem is corrected, replace TP sensor.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector "D" (M/T) or ECM harness connector "B" (A/T). Check for continuity between ground and ECM harness connector terminal D11 (M/T) or B6 (A/T) LightBlue/Black wire. see scheme 7or see scheme 8. If continuity does not exist, check TP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair appropriate harness connector. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in LightBlue/Black wire between TP sensor and ECM. Clear codes and retest system.
Scheme 60
Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
Let engine cool, remove thermostat and check if stuck open or has deteriorated. If problem is found replace thermostat refill coolant and retest. If no problem exist, proceed with diagnostic test P0116. See DTC P0116: ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR RANGE/PERFORMANCE MALFUNCTION, OR DTC P0125: INSUFFICIENT COOLANT TEMPERATURE FOR CLOSED LOOP FUEL CONTROL .
Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect front HO2S 4-pin connector and ECM harness connector. Turn ignition on. Check for battery voltage between ground and ECM harness connector "C" terminal C1 (A/T) or ECM harness connector "D" terminal D6 (M/T) Tan wire. see scheme 7or see scheme 8. See «IDENTIFYING FRONT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR-TO-ECM CIRCUITS»(ref-121519-S18111648922001091400000) table. If voltage does not exist, go to next step. If voltage exists, repair short to power in Tan wire between front HO2S and ECM. IDENTIFYING FRONT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR-TO-ECM CIRCUITS HO2S Connector /Terminal No. Color of Wire Between HO2S & ECM ECM Connector Terminal No. A/T 1 Black/White B17 2 Tan C1 3 Pink A3 4 Pink (1) M/T 1 Black/White D22 2 Tan D6 3 Pink C10 4 Pink (1) (1) O2 SENSOR fuse (15-amp) located in egine compartment fuse/relay box.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between front HO2S harness connector terminals No. 3 and 4 (Pink wires - component side). If resistance is 4-5 ohms, check front HO2S harness connector and ECM harness connector for loose, damaged and corroded terminals. If no problem was found, go to step 4. If problem exist repair appropriate harness connector. If resistance is not 4-5 ohms, go to next step.
- Temporarily install a know good HO2S. If problem is corrected, replace sensor. When repairs are completed, clear DTCs and verify repair.
- Turn ignition off. Connect front HO2S harness connector and ECM harness connector. Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. With engine idling, backprobe and monitor voltage between front HO2S harness connector terminal No. 2 (Tan wire) and ground. see scheme 10 See «IDENTIFYING FRONT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR-TO-ECM CIRCUITS»(ref-121519-S18111648922001091400000) table. Voltage should switch between about 400 millivolts and 1100 millivolts at least 3 times in 10 seconds. If voltage is not as specified, replace front HO2S. If voltage is as specified, check front HO2S harness connector and ECM harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair appropriate connector.
Note. If any misfire, purge solenoid, MAF sensor or HO2S heater codes are present, repair those first.
Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Check front and rear HO2Ss for reversed connections. If problem exists, switch connectors. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- Perform fuel pressure test, maximum fuel pressure test and fuel pressure hold test. See appropriate tests under FUEL PRESSURE under FUEL SYSTEM in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If all fuel pressure tests are within specifications, go to next step. If any fuel pressure test is not within specifications, repair fuel system as necessary.
- Check for split, disconnected or damaged vacuum hoses. Check PCV valve operation. See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Check Purge Solenoid Valve (PSV) installation and operation. See appropriate test under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If problem exists, replace vacuum hose(s), PCV valve and/or PSV as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. With engine idling, backprobe and monitor voltage between front HO2S harness connector terminal No. 2 (Tan wire) and ground. see scheme 10 See «IDENTIFYING FRONT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR-TO-ECM CIRCUITS»(ref-121519-S18111648922001091400000) table. Voltage should switch between about 400 millivolts and 1100 millivolts at least 3 times in 10 seconds. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, perform checks in step 5. If no intake leaks are indicated in next step, replace front HO2S. If intake leak is indicated in next step, repair leak as necessary. CAUTION: DO NOT spray carburetor cleaner on or near coils or plug wires. Allow enough time between checking areas for leaks for carburetor spray to dissipate.
- With engine idling, spray short bursts of aerosol carburetor cleaner in following areas while observing voltage changes at front HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 (Tan wire): Throttle body gasket. Gasket between intake manifold and cylinder head. Gasket between intake manifold and surge tank. Seals between intake manifold and fuel injectors. Seal between surge tank and PCV pipe. A rise in voltage that lasts about as long as the duration of carburetor cleaner spray indicates an intake leak. If leak is indicated, repair as necessary. If no leak is indicated, go to next step.
- With engine idling, have helper hold wadded rag against tailpipe. Listen for exhaust leaks between main catalytic converter and cylinder head. If exhaust leak is detected, repair as necessary. If exhaust leak is not detected, go to next step.
- Temporarily install a know good HO2S. If problem is corrected, replace sensor. When repairs are completed, clear DTCs and verify repair.
Note. If any misfire, purge solenoid, MAF sensor or HO2S heater codes are present, repair those first.
Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Turn ignition off. Check for continuity of O2 sensor fuse (15-amp). If O2 SENSOR fuse is blown, replace fuse and repair short to ground in Pink wire between front HO2S and engine compartment fuse/relay box. If O2 SENSOR fuse is okay, go to next step.
- Disconnect front HO2S 4-pin connector and ECM harness connector. Measure resistance of Black/White wire between front HO2S harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector "B" terminal B17 (A/T) or ECM harness connector "D" terminal D22 (M/T). see scheme 7, see scheme 8 and see scheme 10. Also, measure resistance of Green/Brown wire between front HO2S harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector "C" terminal C1 (A/T) or ECM harness connector "D" terminal D6 (M/T) Tan wire. See «IDENTIFYING FRONT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR-TO-ECM CIRCUITS»(ref-121519-S18111648922001091400000) table. If each resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If either resistance is one ohm or more, check for open circuit. Repair appropriate wire between front HO2S and ECM.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and front HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. See «IDENTIFYING FRONT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR-TO-ECM CIRCUITS»(ref-121519-S18111648922001091400000) table. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Pink wire between engine compartment fuse/relay box and front HO2S.
- Connect front HO2S connector. Ensure scan tool is connected to OBD-II Data Link Connector (OBD-II DLC). Drive vehicle and using scan tool, monitor front HO2S input voltage. Front HO2S should switch from rich to lean at least 3 times each 10 seconds. If front HO2S is switching as specified, check front HO2S harness connector and ECM harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair appropriate harness connector. If problem does exist, go to next step. If front HO2S is not switching as specified, Temporarily install a know good HO2S. If problem is corrected, replace sensor.
- Check HO2S for Contamination, deterioration or damage. If HO2S is damaged, replace sensor. If no problem exist, go to next step.
- With engine idling, have helper hold wadded rag against tailpipe. Listen for exhaust leaks between main catalytic converter and cylinder head. If exhaust leak is detected, repair as necessary. If exhaust leak is not detected, go to next step.
- Temporarily install a know good HO2S. If problem is corrected, replace sensor. When repairs are completed, clear DTCs and verify repair.
Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Turn ignition off. Check continuity of O2 SENSOR fuse (10-amp). If FRONT O2 fuse is blown, replace fuse and repair short to ground in Pink wire between front HO2S and engine compartment fuse/relay box. If O2 SENSOR fuse is okay, go to next step.
- Disconnect front HO2S 4-pin connector and ECM harness connector. Measure resistance of Pink wire between front HO2S harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector "A" terminal A3 (A/T) or ECM harness connector "C" terminal C10 (M/T). see scheme 7, see scheme 8 and see scheme 10. See «IDENTIFYING FRONT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR-TO-ECM CIRCUITS»(ref-121519-S18111648922001091400000) table. If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If resistance is one ohm or more, repair open in Pink wire between front HO2S and ECM.
- Turn ignition on. Check for battery voltage between ground and ECM harness connector "A" terminal A3 (A/T) or ECM harness connector "C" terminal C10 (M/T) Pink wire. See «IDENTIFYING FRONT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR-TO-ECM CIRCUITS»(ref-121519-S18111648922001091400000) table. If voltage exists, repair short to power in Pink wire between front HO2S harness connector and ECM harness connector. If voltage does not exist, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between front HO2S harness connector terminals No. 3 and 4 (Pink wires - component side). If resistance is 4-5 ohms, check front HO2S harness connector and ECM harness connector for loose, damaged and corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair appropriate harness connector. If resistance is not 4-5 ohms, go to next step.
- Temporarily install a know good HO2S. If problem is corrected, replace sensor. When repairs are completed, clear DTCs and verify repair.
Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect rear HO2S 4-pin connector and ECM harness connector. Turn ignition on. Check for battery voltage between ground and ECM harness connector "C" terminal C3 (A/T) or ECM harness connector "D" terminal D5 (M/T) Tan wire. see scheme 7or see scheme 8. See «IDENTIFYING REAR HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR-TO-ECM CIRCUITS»(ref-121519-S05242982852001091400000) table. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, repair short to power in Tan wire between rear HO2S and ECM. IDENTIFYING REAR HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR-TO-ECM CIRCUITS HO2S Connector /Terminal No. Color of Wire Between HO2S & ECM ECM Connector Terminal No. A/T 1 Black/White B17 2 Tan C3 3 Black A6 4 Pink (1) M/T 1 Black/White D22 2 Tan D5 3 Black C4 4 Pink (1) (1) O2 SENSOR fuse (15-amp) located in egine compartment fuse/relay box.
- Turn ignition off. Check for continuity between rear HO2S harness connector terminals No. 1 and 2 (Black/White wire and Tan wire). see scheme 10 See «IDENTIFYING REAR HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR-TO-ECM CIRCUITS»(ref-121519-S05242982852001091400000) table. If continuity exists, repair short between Black/White wire and Tan wire, or short to ground in Tan wire. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between front HO2S harness connector terminals No. 3 and 4 (Black and Pink wires - component side). If resistance is 4-5 ohms, check rear HO2S harness connector and ECM harness connector for loose, damaged and corroded terminals. If no problem exist, go to step 5. If problem exist repair appropriate harness connector. If resistance is not 4-5 ohms, go to next step.
- Temporarily install a know good HO2S. If problem is corrected, replace sensor. When repairs are completed, clear DTCs and verify repair.
- Connect rear HO2S and ECM harness connectors. Start and idle engine. When engine reaches normal operating temperature, backprobe and monitor voltage between rear HO2S harness connector terminal No. 2 (Tan wire) and ground. Increase engine speed to 2000-2500 RPM for 5-10 seconds, then release throttle. Repeat several times while monitoring rear HO2S voltage. Rear HO2S voltage should rise during sustained high RPM and drop significantly when throttle is snapped shut. If rear HO2S voltage does not change as specified, replace rear HO2S. If rear HO2S voltage changes as specified, check rear HO2S harness connector and ECM harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair appropriate harness connector. If no problem exist, go to next step.
- Check HO2S for Contamination, deterioration or damage. If rear HO2S is damaged, replace sensor. If no problem exist, go to next step.
- Temporarily install a know good HO2S. If problem is corrected, replace sensor. When repairs are completed, clear DTCs and verify repair.
Note. If any misfire, purge solenoid, MAF sensor or HO2S heater codes are present, repair those first.
Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Check front and rear HO2Ss for reversed connections. If problem exists, switch connectors. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- Perform fuel pressure test, maximum fuel pressure test and fuel pressure hold test. See appropriate tests under FUEL PRESSURE under FUEL SYSTEM in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If all fuel pressure tests are within specifications, go to next step. If any fuel pressure test is not within specifications, repair fuel system as necessary.
- Check for split, disconnected or damaged vacuum hoses. Check PCV valve operation. See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Check Purge Solenoid Valve ( PSV) installation and operation. See appropriate test under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If problem exists, replace vacuum hose(s), PCV valve and/or PSV as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. With engine idling, backprobe and monitor voltage between rear HO2S harness connector terminal No. 2 (Tan wire) and ground. see scheme 10 Increase engine speed to 2000-2500 RPM for 5-10 seconds, then release throttle. Repeat several times while monitoring rear HO2S voltage. Rear HO2S voltage should rise during sustained high RPM and drop significantly when throttle is snapped shut. If rear HO2S voltage changes as specified, go to next step. If rear HO2S voltage does not change as specified, perform checks listed in step 5. If intake leak is not indicated in next step, replace rear HO2S. If intake leak is indicated in next step, repair leak as necessary. CAUTION: DO NOT spray carburetor cleaner on or near coils or plug wires. Allow enough time between checking areas for carburetor spray to dissipate.
- With engine idling, spray short bursts of aerosol carburetor cleaner in following areas while observing voltage changes at front HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 (Green/Brown wire): Throttle body gasket. Gasket between intake manifold and cylinder head. Gasket between intake manifold and surge tank. Seals between intake manifold and fuel injectors. Seal between surge tank and PCV pipe. A rise in voltage that lasts about as long as duration of carburetor cleaner spray indicates an intake leak. If leak is indicated, repair as necessary. If no leak is indicated, go to next step.
- With engine idling, have helper hold wadded rag against tailpipe. Listen for exhaust leaks between main catalytic converter and cylinder head. If exhaust leak is detected, repair as necessary. If no exhaust leaks are detected, go to next step.
- Temporarily install a know good HO2S. If problem is corrected, replace sensor. When repairs are completed, clear DTCs and verify repair.
Note. If any misfire, purge solenoid, MAF sensor or HO2S heater codes are present, repair those first.
Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Check continuity of O2 SENSOR fuse (15-amp). If O2 SENSOR fuse is blown, replace fuse and repair short to ground in Pink wire between rear HO2S and engine compartment fuse/relay box. If O2 SENSOR fuse is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect rear HO2S 4-pin connector and ECM harness connector. Measure resistance of Black/White wire between rear HO2S harness connector "B" terminal B17 (A/T) or ECM harness connector "D" terminal D22. see scheme 7, see scheme 8 and see scheme 10. See «IDENTIFYING REAR HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR-TO-ECM CIRCUITS»(ref-121519-S05242982852001091400000) table. Also, measure resistance of Tan wire between rear HO2S harness connector "C" terminal C3 or ECM harness connector "D" terminal D5. If each resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If either resistance is one ohm or more, repair open in appropriate wire between rear HO2S and ECM.
- Connect rear HO2S connector. Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. With engine idling, backprobe and monitor voltage between rear HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 (Green/White wire) and ground. Increase engine speed to 2000-2500 RPM for 5-10 seconds, then release throttle. Repeat several times while monitoring rear HO2S voltage. Rear HO2S voltage should rise during sustained high RPM and drop significantly when throttle is snapped shut. If rear HO2S voltage does not change as specified, replace rear HO2S. If rear HO2S voltage changes as specified, check rear HO2S harness connector and ECM harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair appropriate harness connector.
Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Turn ignition off. Check continuity of O2 SENSOR fuse (15-amp). If O2 SENSOR fuse is blown, replace fuse and repair short to ground in Pink wire between rear HO2S and engine compartment fuse/relay box. If O2 SENSOR fuse is okay, go to next step.
- Disconnect front HO2S 4-pin connector and ECM harness connector. Measure resistance of Pink wire between front HO2S harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector "A" terminal A6 (A/T) or ECM harness connector "C" terminal C4 (M/T). see scheme 7, or see scheme 8 and see scheme 10. See «IDENTIFYING REAR HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR-TO-ECM CIRCUITS»(ref-121519-S05242982852001091400000) table. If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If resistance is one ohm or more, repair open in Black wire between front HO2S and ECM.
- Turn ignition on. Check for voltage between ground and ECM harness connector "A" terminal A6 (A/T) or ECM harness connector "C" terminal C4 (M/T) Black wire. If voltage exists, repair short to power in Black wire between front HO2S harness connector and ECM harness connector. If voltage does not exist, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between front HO2S harness connector terminals No. 3 and 4 (Black and Pink wires - component side). If resistance is 4-5 ohms, check front HO2S harness connector and ECM harness connector for loose, damaged and corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair appropriate harness connector. If resistance is not 4-5 ohms, go to next step.
- Temporarily install a know good HO2S. If problem is corrected, replace sensor. When repairs are completed, clear DTCs and verify repair.
Note. If any fuel injector, HO2S, Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor or Mass Airflow (MAF) sensor codes are present, repair those first. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Drive vehicle with Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro connected to OBD-II Data Link Connector (OBD-II DLC) and monitor for pending codes. If DTC P0171 returns, perform following procedure.
Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- For DTC P0172, check spark plugs, plug wires and ignition coils. See IGNITION CHECKS in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If problem exists, check for engine mechanical failure. Repair as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- Check vacuum hoses for leaks. Check PCV valve operation. Check purge solenoid valve for proper installation and operation. If problem exists, repair as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- Start engine and let idle, disconnect hose between EVAP valve and canister, with valve not operating check for vacuum at EVAP valve. If vacuum is present repair according to DTC P0443. See «DTC P0441: EVAP SYSYEM PURGE CANISTER SOLENOID VALVE STUCK OPEN, OR DTC P0443: EVAP SYSTEM PURGE CONTROL CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION»(ref-121519-S10777829472001091100000).
- Perform fuel pressure test. Perform maximum fuel pressure test. Perform fuel pressure hold test. See appropriate tests under FUEL SYSTEM in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If all tests are within specifications, go to next step. If any test is not within specifications, repair fuel system as necessary.
- Perform fuel injector inspection and volume test. See appropriate test under FUEL SYSTEM in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If problem exists, clean or replace fuel injectors as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step. CAUTION: DO NOT spray carburetor cleaner on or near coils or plug wires. Allow enough time between checking areas for carburetor spray to dissipate.
- Start engine and bring to operating temperature. Backprobe and monitor voltage between front HO2S harness connector terminal No. 2 (Tan wire) and ground. see scheme 10 With engine idling, spray short bursts of aerosol carburetor cleaner in following areas while observing voltage changes: Throttle body gasket. Gasket between intake manifold and cylinder head. Gasket between intake manifold and surge tank. Gasket between intake manifold and cylinder head. Seals between intake manifold and fuel injectors. Seal between surge tank and PCV pipe. A rise in voltage that lasts about as long as duration of carburetor cleaner spray indicates an intake leak. If leak is indicated, repair as necessary. If no leak is indicated, go to next step.
- With engine idling, have helper hold wadded rag against tailpipe. Listen for exhaust leaks between main catalytic converter and cylinder head. If exhaust leak is detected, repair as necessary. If exhaust leak is not detected, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Check Mass Airflow (MAF) sensor for contamination, deterioration or damage. If problem exists, clean or replace MAF sensor as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- Disconnect TP sensor 3-pin connector. Measure resistance between TP sensor harness connector terminals No. 1 and 3 (Blue wire and Black/White wire - component side) with throttle valve closed and while smoothly opening throttle valve. see scheme 11 Note resistance with throttle closed. As throttle is opened, resistance should smoothly increase linearly to over 4 k/ohms at wide open throttle. If resistances changes smoothly, go to next step. If resistances does not changes smoothly, replace TP sensor.
- Start and idle engine. Backprobe and measure signal voltage from MAF harness connector terminal No. 5 (Brown wire) and ground. see scheme 15 At idle voltage should be 1.4-1.6 volts. Open throttle slowly and verify voltage increases with air flow. If voltages are within specifications, go to next step. If voltages are not within specifications, check MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals, also inspect wiring (Brown wire) for damage between MAF sensor and ECM. If problem exists, repair harness connector or wiring as necessary. If problem does not exist, replace MAF sensor with a good known unit. If problem is corrected, replace MAF sensor.
- On automatic transmission, turn ignition off. Disconnect TP sensor 3-pin connector and appropriate ECM harness connector. Measure resistance of Blue wire between TP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector "C" terminal C8. see scheme 7and see scheme 11. Also measure resistance of LightBlue/Black wire between TP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector "B" terminal B6. And measure resistance of Black/White wire between TP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector "B" terminal B17. If each resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If any resistance is one ohm or more, check for open circuit in appropriate wire between TP sensor and ECM. Repair wiring as necessary.
- On manual transmission, turn ignition off. Disconnect TP sensor 3-pin connector and appropriate ECM harness connector. Measure resistance of Blue wire between TP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector "D" terminal D14. Also measure resistance of LightBlue/Black wire between TP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector "D" terminal D11. And measure resistance of Black/White wire between TP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector "D" terminal D22. see scheme 7or see scheme 8. If each resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If any resistance is one ohm or more, check for open circuit in appropriate wire between TP sensor and ECM. Repair wiring as necessary.
- On automatic transmission, disconnect MAF sensor 5-pin connector and appropriate ECM harness connector. Measure resistance of Grey wire between MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 4 and ECM harness connector "B" terminal B6. see scheme 15 Also, measure resistance of Brown wire between MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 5 and ECM harness connector "B" terminal B15. And measure resistance of Black/White wire between MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector "B" terminal B17. see scheme 7or see scheme 8. If each resistance is less than one ohm, check MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair appropriate harness connector. If any resistance is one ohm or more, repair open in appropriate wire between MAF sensor and ECM.
- On manual transmission, disconnect MAF sensor 5-pin connector and the appropriate ECM harness connector. Measure resistance of Grey wire between MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 4 and ECM harness connector "D" terminal D11. see scheme 15 Also, measure resistance of Brown wire between MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 5 and ECM harness connector "D" terminal D15. And measure resistance of Black/White wire between MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector "D" terminal D22. see scheme 7or see scheme 8. If each resistance is less than one ohm, check MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair appropriate harness connector. If any resistance is one ohm or more, repair open in appropriate wire between MAF sensor and ECM.
Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Remove INJ fuse (10-amp) from engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check continuity of fuse. If fuse is okay, install fuse and go to next step. If fuse is blown, replace fuse and retest system.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel injector 2-pin connector from appropriate fuel injector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and appropriate fuel injector harness connector terminal No. 1 (Pink wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Pink wire between INJ fuse (10-amp) in engine compartment fuse/relay box and fuel injector.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector "A". Measure resistance of wire between appropriate fuel injector and corresponding ECM harness connector terminal. See «IDENTIFYING FUEL INJECTOR-TO-ECM CIRCUIT»(ref-121519-S35310462882001083100000) table. see scheme 7or see scheme 8. If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If resistance is one ohm or more, repair open in wire between fuel injector and ECM. IDENTIFYING FUEL INJECTOR-TO-ECM CIRCUIT Application/Injector No. Color of Wire Between Injector & ECM ECM Connector Terminal No. A/T 1 Black A1 2 LightGreen/Black A9 3 Pink/Black A24 4 Gray A2 M/T 1 Black A1 2 LightGreen/Black A14 3 Pink/Black A2 4 Gray A15
- Check for continuity between ground and ECM harness connector terminal used in previous step. If no continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in wire between fuel injector and ECM.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector terminal used in previous step. If no voltage exists, go to next step. If voltage exists, repair short to power in wire between appropriate fuel injector and ECM.
- Measure resistance between fuel injector harness connector terminals (component side). Resistance should be 13-16 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is not as specified, replace fuel injector. If resistance is as specified, check fuel injector harness connector, ECM harness connector and engine compartment fuse/relay box connector terminals for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair appropriate connector.
Note. If any codes, or pending codes, are present, repair those codes first.
Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Check vacuum hoses for leaks. Check PCV valve operation. See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) under EMISSIONS SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Check purge solenoid valve for proper installation and operation. See FUEL EVAPORATION under EMISSIONS SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If problem exists, repair as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- Disconnect CKP sensor 3-pin connector. Measure resistance between CKP sensor harness connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3 (Black wire and Pink wire - component side). see scheme 5 Resistance should be 800-900 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace CKP sensor.
- Remove CKP sensor from transaxle and calculate air gap between sensor and flywheel. Measure distance from transaxle housing to teeth on flywheel (measurement "A"). Measure distance from mounting surface on CKP sensor to CKP sensor tip (measurement "B"). Subtract measurement "B" from measurement "A" to get air gap. Air gap should be.012-.067" (.3-1.7 mm). If air gap is not as specified, repair as necessary. If air gap is as specified, check for loose, damaged or corroded terminals at CKP sensor and ECM. If problem exists, repair appropriate harness connector. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ignition coils harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ignition coils harness connector terminal No. 3 (Pink/Black wires) for each coil. If battery voltage exists at each terminal, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist at either terminal, check condition of IGN COIL fuse. Repair open circuit in appropriate Pink/Black wire(s) between ignition coil and engine compartment fuse/relay box.
- Visually inspect ignition coils and plug wires for cracks or carbon tracing. Check resistance of coil primary and secondary coils. Primary coil resistance should be 660-820 milli-ohms at 68°F (20°C). Secondary coil resistance should be 11.3-15.3 k/ohms at 68°F (20°C). Check resistance of plug wires. Plug wire resistance should be 16 k/ohms per 3.28 ft (meter). If any part does not pass visual inspection or resistance test, replace parts. If all parts pass visual inspection and resistance tests, go to next step.
- Remove spark plugs. Check condition and gap of spark plugs. Spark plug gaps should be.027-.031" (.7-.8 mm). If problem exists, replace spark plugs as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- Perform compression test. Compression should be about 178 psi at 300 RPM with no more than 10 percent variation between highest and lowest cylinders. If compression test is within specifications, go to next step. If compression test is not within specifications, perform leak down test to determine source of low compression and repair as necessary.
- Backprobe and monitor voltage between front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) harness connector terminal No. 2 (Tan wire) and ground. see scheme 10 Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. With engine idling, spray short spurts of aerosol carburetor cleaner into following areas while observing voltage changes: Throttle body gasket. Gasket between intake manifold and cylinder head. Gasket between intake manifold and surge tank. Seals between intake manifold and fuel injectors. Seal between surge tank and PCV pipe. A long rise in voltage that corresponds to approximate timing and duration of spray of carburetor cleaner indicates air leak in area sprayed. If leak is indicated, repair as necessary. If no leak is indicated, go to next step.
- Release fuel pressure. Connect fuel pressure gauge to service port on fuel rail. With engine at normal operating temperature, check fuel pressure at idle. If fuel pressure is 46-51 psi (320-350 kPa) go to step 11. If fuel pressure is less than 46 psi (320 kPa), check fuel filter for restriction. If fuel filter is okay, go to next step.
- Check fuel pump maximum pressure. See MAXIMUM FUEL PRESSURE (Optima & Magentis (Canadian)) test under FUEL PRESSURE under FUEL SYSTEM in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article.
- Perform fuel injector inspection and volume test. See FUEL INJECTORS under FUEL SYSTEM in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If any fuel injector is not operating or dispensing fuel properly, repair as necessary. If fuel injectors are operating and dispensing fuel okay, check all connectors in related circuits for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair appropriate connector.
Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Disconnect IF sensor harness connector and turn ignition on. Measure voltage at IF sensor harness terminal No. 4 (wire color not available). Voltage should be system voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, check for open or short between IF sensor terminal No. 4 and ignition switch. Repair wire as necessary.
- Measure voltage at IF sensor harness terminal No. 3 (wire color not available). Voltage should be system voltage, If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, check for open or short between IF sensor terminal No. 4 and ignition switch. Repair wire as necessary.
- Measure resistance between IF sensor harness terminal No. 1 (wire color not available) and ground. Measured resistance should be less than 1 ohm. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, check for open to ground between IF sensor harness terminal No. 1 (wire color not available) and ground. Repair wire as necessary.
- Reconnect IF sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Backprobe and measure voltage between IF sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (wire color not available) and ground. Voltage should be either 5 volts or 12 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, check for open or short to ground between IF sensor terminal No. 2 and ECM. Repair wire as necessary.
- Turn ignition off, check for continuity between IF sensor harness terminal No. 3 (wire color not available) and ground. If continuity exist, check for short to ground between IF sensor harness terminal No. 3 (wire color not available) and ignition coil. Repair wire as necessary. If continuity does not exist, check for loose, damaged or corroded terminals at IF sensor, repair as necessary. If no problem exist, temporarily install a known good IF sensor. If problem is corrected, replace IF sensor. Clear codes and verify repair.
Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Turn ignition off, disconnect knock sensor harness connector see scheme 13and disconnect corresponding ECM harness connector. Check for continuity between ECM harness connector "D" terminal D8 and knock sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (M/T) or ECM harness connector "C" terminal C20 and knock sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (A/T). Both are Blue wires. see scheme 7or see scheme 8. If continuity does not exist, check for open circuit between knock sensor and ECM. Repair wire as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step. IDENTIFYING KNOCK SENSOR-TO-ECM CIRCUIT Application/Terminal No. Color of Wire Between Knock Sensor & ECM ECM Connector Terminal No. A/T 1 Black/White (1) 2 Blue C20 M/T 1 Blue D8 2 Black/White (1) (1) Ground location center of firewall.
- Measure resistance between knock sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (A/T) and ground, and knock sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (M/T) and ground. Both are Black/White wire. Measured resistance should be less than 1 ohm. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, check for open circuit in Black/White wire between knock sensor harness connector and ground. Repair as necessary.
- Connect ECM harness connector and measure resistance between knock sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (M/T) Blue wire and ground or terminal No. 2 (A/T) Blue wire and ground. Measured resistance should be less than 1 ohm. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, check for short to ground between knock sensor and ECM (Blue wire). Repair wire as necessary.
- Disconnect connector from knock sensor. Measure resistance between knock sensor terminals 1 and 2. Measured resistance should 4.38-5.36 milli-ohms at (68°F). If resistance is as specified, check for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. If resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known good knock sensor. If problem is corrected, replace knock sensor. Clear codes and verify repair.
Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Ignition off, disconnect CKP sensor 3-pin connector. see scheme 5 Turn ignition on, Measure voltage between CKP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground (Pink wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check for open or short circuit between CKP sensor and EGR fuse (15-amp) in fuse/relay box. Repair as necessary.
- Turn ignition off, disconnect ECM harness connector "D" (M/T) or ECM harness connector "B" (A/T). Measure resistance of Yellow between CKP sensor connector terminal No. 1 and corresponding ECM harness connector terminal D15 or B5. see scheme 7or see scheme 8. If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If resistance is one ohm or more, check for open in Yellow wire between CKP sensor and ECM. Repair wire as necessary.
- Measure resistance between CKP sensor harness terminals 1 and 2. Measured resistance should be infinite. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, check for short between Yellow and Black wires of CKP sensor harness. Repair wiring as necessary.
- Measure resistance between CKP sensor harness terminals 2 (Black wire) and ground. If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If resistance is one ohm or more, check for open in Black wire between CKP sensor and chassis ground, Repair wire as necessary.
- Turn ignition on, measure voltage between CKP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Voltage should be 0.5 volts or less. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is higher than specified, check for short to battery between CKP terminal No. 1 and ECM. Repair as necessary.
- Disconnect CKP sensor 3-pin connector. Measure resistance between CKP sensor connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3 (Black wire and Pink wire - component side). see scheme 5 Resistance should be 800-900 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace CKP sensor.
- Remove CKP sensor from transaxle and calculate air gap between sensor and flywheel. Measure distance from transaxle housing to teeth on flywheel (measurement "A"). Measure distance from mounting surface on CKP sensor to CKP sensor tip (measurement "B"). Subtract measurement "B" from measurement "A" to get air gap. Air gap should be.012-.067" (.3-1.70 mm). If air gap is not as specified, repair as necessary. If air gap is as specified, check for loose, damaged or corroded terminals at CKP sensor and ECM. If problem exists, repair appropriate connector. Clear codes and verify repair.
Scheme 61
Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
Scheme 62
- Ignition off, disconnect CMP sensor 3-pin connector. Turn ignition on, Measure voltage between CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground (Pink wire). see scheme 3If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check for open or short circuit between CMP sensor and EGR fuse (15-amp) in fuse/relay box. Repair as necessary.
- Ignition off, disconnect ECM harness connector "D" (M/T) or connector "B" (A/T). Measure resistance between CMP sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire) and ECM harness connector "D" terminal D18 or connector "B" terminal B16. see scheme 7or see scheme 8. If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If resistance is one ohm or more, check for open in Black wire between CMP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector. Repair as necessary.
- Ignition off, measure resistance between ground and CMP sensor connector terminal No. 3 (Black wire). If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If resistance is one ohm or more, repair open in wire between CMP sensor and ground. Repair as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect CMP sensor 3-pin connector and ECM harness connector "D" or "B". Check for continuity between CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire) and harness connector terminal No. 1 (Pink wire). If continuity exists, repair short between Black wire and Pink wire, repair as necessary. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between CMP sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire) and ground. If voltage is less than 0.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is higher than 0.5 volts, check for short to power between CMP sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire) and ECM. Repair as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. disconnect CMP sensor harness connector. Check installation of sensor, if found to be installed improperly, remove necessary components and reinstall correctly. If no problem exist, temporarily install a known good CMP sensor. If problem is corrected, replace CMP sensor. Clear codes and verify repair.
Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Ignition off, disconnect ignition coil connector. Turn ignition on, Measure voltage between ignition coil sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground (Pink/Black wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check for open or short circuit between ignition coils and IGN fuse (20-amp) in fuse/relay box. Repair as necessary.
- Visually inspect ignition coils and plug wires for cracks or carbon tracking. Check resistance of coil primary and secondary coils. Primary coil resistance should be 660-820 milli-ohms at 68°F (20°C). Secondary coil resistance should be 11.3-15.3 k/ohms at 68°F (20°C). Check resistance of plug wires. Plug wire resistance should be 16 k/ohms per 3.28 ft (meter). If any part does not pass visual inspection or resistance test, replace parts. If all parts pass visual inspection and resistance tests, go to next step.
- Measure resistance of White wire between ignition coil No. 1 harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector "A" terminal A11 (A/T) or terminal A10 (M/T). Also, measure resistance of Orange wire between ignition coil No. 2 harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector "A" terminal A12 (A/T) or terminal A23 (M/T). see scheme 7or see scheme 8. If resistance is less than one ohm on both circuits, go to next step. If resistance is one ohm or more on either circuit, repair open in White or Orange wire.
- Ignition off, measure resistance between ground and ignition coil harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire) for both coils. If resistance is less than one ohm, check for poor, loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. If resistance is one ohm or more, repair open in wire between ignition coil harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire) and ground. Repair as necessary. Ground location is at center or firewall.
Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Turn ignition on. Connect scan tool to data link connector and verify DTC P0401 is set. If DTC P0403 is not also present, go to next step. If DTC P0403 is also present, repair DTC P0403 first. See «DTC P0403: EGR SOLENOID MALFUNCTION»(ref-121519-S25364962982001090800000).
- Start engine and allow to idle. Check EGR valve vacuum hoses for leaks and clogs. If no leaks or clogs are found, go to next step. If leaks are clogs are found, repair as necessary. When repairs are completed, clear DTCs and verify DTC P0401 does not reappear.
- Check EGR valve and EGR tube for clogging. If no clogging is found, go to next step. If clogging is found, clean or replace components as necessary. When repairs are completed, clear DTCs and verify DTC P0401 does not reappear.
- Remove MAP sensor, check for contamination, deterioration or damage. If problem is found, make necessary repairs. If repair is not possible do to damage, replace sensor. Also check, port on manifold is not restricted, clean as necessary.
- Measure resistance of the following: Brown wire between MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 4 see scheme 14and ECM harness connector terminal B21 (A/T) or terminal D3 (M/T). see scheme 7or see scheme 8. LightBlue/Black wire between harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector terminal B6 (A/T) or terminal D11 (M/T). Black/White wire between harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector terminal B17 (A/T) or terminal D22 (M/T). If resistance is less than one ohm on all circuits, go to next step. If resistance is one ohm or more on any circuit, repair open in appropriate wire.
- Measure voltage between MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 (LightBlue/Black) and ground. see scheme 14 If voltage is 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 5 volts, check for open or short circuit in wire between MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector. Repair as necessary.
- Return vehicle to running condition. Start engine and allow engine to warm up to operating condition. With engine at idle, backprobe and measure voltage at MAP sensor terminal No. 4 Brown wire. Open throttle suddenly and conform that voltage increases from 0.8 - 2.4 volts at idle. Voltage should increase when throttle is suddenly opened. Verify MAP sensor and ECM harness connectors are clean and tight. If connectors are okay, temporarily install a know good MAP sensor. If problem is corrected, replace sensor When repairs are completed, clear DTCs and verify DTC P0401 does not reappear.
Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR solenoid valve 2-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and EGR solenoid valve harness connector terminal No. 1 (Pink wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open or short to ground in Pink wire between EGR solenoid valve and main relay, check condition of EGR fuse (15-amp) in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Repair as necessary.
- Turn ignition off, measure resistance between EGR solenoid valve connector terminals (component side). Resistance should be 29-35 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is not as specified, replace EGR solenoid. If resistance is as specified, check EGR solenoid harness connector, ECM harness connector "A" terminal A6 (Light Blue wire) and engine compartment fuse/relay box connector terminals for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair appropriate connector.
- Check for continuity between EGR solenoid valve harness connector terminal No. 2 (Light Blue wire) and ECM harness connector "A" terminal A6, both A/T and M/T. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Light Blue wire between EGR solenoid and ECM.
- Check for continuity between ground and EGR solenoid valve harness connector terminal No. 2 (Light Blue wire). If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Light Blue wire between EGR solenoid and ECM.
- Reconnect ECM harness connector and EGR solenoid valve harness connector. Turn ignition on. Backprobe and connect fused jumper wire between EGR solenoid valve harness connector terminal No. 2 (Light Blue wire) and ground. EGR solenoid valve should make clicking sound as it operates. If EGR solenoid valve performs as specified, clear DTCs and verify operation. If EGR solenoid valve does not perform as specified, replace EGR solenoid valve. When repairs are completed, clear DTCs and verify operation.
Note. Indication of a good catalytic converter is front HO2S output voltage switches normally while rear HO2S output remains fairly flat. Indication of a weak catalytic converter is front HO2S output voltage switches normally and rear HO2S output voltage pattern is a lower amplitude imitation of the front HO2S.
Note. If any HO2S, fuel system or Evaporative Emissions (EVAP) system DTCs are present, repair those first.
Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Perform fuel pressure test, maximum fuel pressure test and fuel pressure hold test. See appropriate tests in FUEL PRESSURE under FUEL SYSTEM in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If fuel pressure tests are within specifications, go to next step. If any fuel pressure test is not within specification, repair fuel system as necessary.
- Perform fuel injector inspection and volume test. See FUEL INJECTORS under FUEL SYSTEM in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If all fuel injectors are operating properly, go to next step. If any fuel injector is not operating properly, repair appropriate fuel injector.
- Check vacuum hoses for leaks. Check PCV valve operation. See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) under EMISSIONS SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Check purge solenoid valve for proper installation and operation. See FUEL EVAPORATION under EMISSIONS SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If problem exists, repair as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step. CAUTION: DO NOT spray carburetor cleaner on or near coils or plug wires. Allow enough time between checking areas for carburetor spray to dissipate.
- Backprobe and monitor voltage between front HO2S harness connector terminal No. 2 (Tan wire) and ground. see scheme 10 Start engine and allow it to warm-up to normal operating temperature. With engine idling, spray short spurts of aerosol carburetor cleaner into following areas while observing voltage changes: Throttle body gasket. Gasket between intake manifold and cylinder head. Gasket between intake manifold and surge tank. Seals between intake manifold and fuel injectors. Seal between surge tank and PCV pipe. A long rise in voltage that corresponds to approximate timing and duration of spray of carburetor cleaner indicates air leak in area sprayed. If leak is indicated, repair leak as necessary. If no leak is indicated, go to next step.
- With engine idling, have helper hold wadded rag against tailpipe. Listen for exhaust leaks between main catalytic converter and cylinder head. If exhaust leak is detected, repair as necessary. If no problem exist, let exhaust system cool down remove catalyst and visually inspect for deterioration. If deterioration is found replace catalyst.
Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect 2-pin connector from PSV, measure resistance between PSV connector terminals (component side). Resistance should be 24.5-27.5 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace PSV.
- Turn ignition on, back probe PSV harness connector terminal No. 2 (Pink wire). see scheme 16 If battery voltage exist, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check for open in Pink wire between EGR fuse (15-amp) and PSV harness connector. Repair wire as necessary.
- Turn ignition off, check for continuity between PSV terminal No. 1 (Green/White wire) and ECM harness connector "A" terminal A34 (A/T) or ECM harness connector "A" terminal A9 (M/T). see scheme 7or see scheme 8. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, check for open in wire between ECM harness connector and PSV harness connector. Repair wire as necessary.
- Turn ignition off, check for continuity between PSV terminal No. 1 (Green/White wire) and ground. If continuity is present, check for short to ground. Repair wire as necessary. If continuity is not present, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off, disconnect vacuum hose going from PSV to intake manifold. Apply vacuum to PSV nipple. Vacuum should hold. Go to next step. If vacuum does not hold. Replace PSV.
- Turn ignition on, using a fused jumper wire, connect between PSV terminal No. 1 (Green/White wire) and ground. Apply vacuum to valve, touch jumper wire to ground a clicking sound should be heard. Vacuum should bleed off at this time. Repeat several times, if valve does not work properly, temporarily install a known good PSV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve. When repairs are completed, clear DTCs and verify repair.
Note. If any DTCs related to FTPS, CCV or PSV circuits are present, repair those first. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Drive vehicle with Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro connected to OBD-II Data Link Connector (OBD-II DLC) and monitor for pending codes. If DTC P0442 or P0455 returns, perform following procedure.
Scheme 63
Scheme 64
- Check fuel filler cap for correct installation and presence of good, correctly installed "O" ring. Test fuel filler cap. It should vent at about 2 psi pressure and about 1.5 In. Hg vacuum. If fuel filler cap fails test, replace fuel filler cap. If fuel filler cap passes test, go to next step.
- Check fuel filler pipe for cracks, damage and "O" ring seat deformation. If problem exists, replace fuel filler pipe. If fuel filler pipe is okay, go to next step.
- Check all fuel vapor hoses and hose clamps between: EVAP canister and rollover/ORVR valves. EVAP canister and CCV. EVAP canister and PSV. PSV and intake manifold. Also ensure arrow on PSV is pointing towards intake manifold. If problem exists, repair as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- Remove fuel filler cap to vent tank. Turn ignition on. Backprobe and measure FTPS output voltage at ECM harness connector "C" terminal C22 (A/T) or ECM harness connector "C" terminal C11 (M/T) (Violet wire). see scheme 7or see scheme 8. Voltage should be 2-3 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace FTPS.
- Turn ignition off. Reinstall fuel filler cap and tighten. Remove PSV. PSV should be closed. Blow air into port "A". Air should not escape from port "B". (Scheme 63) Open PSV by jumpering one PSV terminal to battery positive terminal. Jumper other PSV terminal to battery negative terminal. see scheme 4 Blow air into port "A". Air should escape from port "B". Repeat procedure 4-5 times to ensure reliability of results. If PSV is operating reliably as specified, go to next step. If PSV is not operating as specified, or operation is not reliable, replace PSV, then go to next step.
- Restore PSV electrical and vacuum connections. Remove CCV. CCV should be open. Blow air into port "A". Air should escape from port "B". (Scheme 64) Close CCV by jumpering one CCV terminal to battery positive terminal. Jumper other CCV terminal to battery negative terminal. Blow air into port "A". Air should not escape from port "B". Repeat procedure 4-5 times to ensure reliability of results. If CCV is operating reliably as specified, go to next step. If CCV is not operating as specified, or operation is not reliable, replace CCV, then go to next step.
- Restore CCV electrical and vacuum connections. Insert "T" fitting in EVAP hose between PSV and catch tank. Connect hand pressure pump to "T" fitting. Ensure fuel filler cap is installed and tight. Attach a fused jumper wire from chassis ground to CCV terminal No. 2 (White wire). Go to next step.
- Connect negative lead of DVOM to chassis ground and positive lead to ECM harness connector "C" terminal C22 (A/T) or terminal C11 (M/T) Violet wire. see scheme 7or see scheme 8. Turn ignition on. While back probing, using hand pressure/vacuum pump, apply pressure to system until DVOM (FTPS output voltage) reads about 4 volts. If voltage increases to about 4 volts, go to step 10. If voltage does not increase to 4 volts, go to next step.
- Remove small hose from "T" fitting in line between EVAP canister and ORVR. If pressure releases, replace FTPS. If pressure does not release, check lines between PSV and fuel tank for clogging. If clogging is found, repair or replace clogged section of line. If clogging is not found, check for fuel in EVAP canister. If fuel is found in EVAP canister, check for stuck closed CCV, faulty rollover valve or faulty ORVR. If problem exists, repair as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- Clamp off hose between hand pressure pump and "T" fitting. Monitor FTPS output voltage for one minute. After one minute, voltage drop should be 100 millivolts or less. If voltage drop is within specifications, go to step 12. If voltage drop is not within specifications, go to next step.
- Remove clamp from hose between hand pressure pump and "T" fitting. Pressurize system to maximum 2 psi and clamp off hose again. Locate leaks with R-134a leak detector and repair as necessary.
- Remove fused jumper wire from chassis ground to CCV terminal No. 2 (White wire). FTPS output voltage should drop within 15 seconds to base voltage reading of 2-3 volts. If voltage drops as specified, go to next step. If voltage does not drop as specified, recheck EVAP lines, catch tank, CCV and EVAP canister for obstructions. When obstruction is located, repair as necessary and repeat steps 7 - 11.
- Repeating steps 7 - 11 an additional step is required. When instructed to remove jumper wire from chassis ground to CCV terminal No. 2 (White wire). Instead attach an additional fused jumper wire from chassis ground to PSV terminal No. 1 (Green/White wire). Backprobe and measure FTPS output voltage at ECM harness connector "C" terminal C22 (A/T) or ECM harness connector "C" terminal C11 (M/T) (Violet wire). FTPS output voltage should drop ( at a slower rate ) within 30 seconds to base voltage reading of 2-3 volts. If voltage drops as specified, go to next step. If voltage does not drop as specified, recheck PSV operation and check EVAP canister and catch tank for obstructions. Repair as necessary and repeat step 12.
- Return vehicle to original condition, clear all DTC(s). Verify repair by driving vehicle with Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro connected to OBD-II Data Link Connector (OBD-II DLC) and monitor for pending codes. If DTC P0442 returns, repeat procedure.
Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect CCV harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and CCV harness connector terminal No. 1 (A/T) or CCV harness connector terminal No. 2 (M/T) Pink wire. If battery voltage exists, go to step 3. If battery voltage does not exist, check O2 SENSOR fuse (10-amp) in engine compartment fuse/relay box. If fuse is blown, locate and repair short, then replace fuse. If fuse is okay, go to next step.
- Check for voltage at O2 fuse (input side). If voltage does not exist, replace main relay and retest. If voltage exists, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between CCV connector terminals (component side). Resistance should be 23-26 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace CCV.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector. Measure resistance of White wire between CCV harness connector terminal No. 2 (A/T) and ECM harness connector "A" terminal A35 or terminal No. 1 (M/T) and ECM harness connector "C" terminal C5. see scheme 7or see scheme 8. If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If resistance is one ohm or more, Check for open in White wire between CCV harness connector and ECM harness connector, repair wire as necessary.
- Check for continuity to ground in White wire between CCV harness connector terminal No. 2 (A/T) and ECM harness connector "A" terminal A35 or terminal No. 1 (M/T) and ECM harness connector "C" terminal C5. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in White wire between CCV and ECM. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector "A" terminal A35 (A/T) or ECM harness connector "C" terminal C5 (M/T). If voltage exists, repair short to power in White wire between CCV and ECM. If voltage does not exist, check harness connectors for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair appropriate harness connector. If problem does not exist, temporarily install a known good CCV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve. When repairs are completed, clear DTCs and verify repair.
Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Turn ignition off. Remove rear seat. Disconnect ECM harness connector and fuel tank pressure sensor 3-pin connector. Measure resistance of wire between FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector "C" terminal C22 (A/T) or terminal C11 (M/T) Violet wire. see scheme 17or see scheme 7 and see scheme 8. If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If resistance is one ohm or more, repair open in Violet wire between fuel tank unit and ECM.
- Measure resistance of wire between fuel tank unit harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector "B" terminal B17 (A/T) or ECM harness connector "D" terminal D22 (M/T) Black/White wire. see scheme 7, see scheme 8 and see scheme 9. If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If resistance is one ohm or more, repair open in Black/White wire between fuel tank unit and ECM.
- Connect ECM harness connector. Turn ignition on. Backprobe and measure voltage between ground and FTPS harness connector terminal No. 3 (LightBlue/Black wire). Voltage should be 4.8-5.2 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is more than specified, locate and repair short to power in LightBlue/Black wire.
- Reconnect FTPS and ECM harness connectors. Turn ignition on. Backprobe and measure voltage between ECM harness connector "F" terminal F4 (LightBlue/Black wire) and ground. Voltage should be 4.8-5.2 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is more than specified, locate and repair short to power in LightBlue/Black wire. If voltage is less than specifications, locate and repair open or source of high resistance in LightBlue/Black wire between FTPS and ECM. go to next step.
- Start engine. Backprobe and measure voltage between ECM harness connector "C" terminal C22 (A/T) or terminal C11 (M/T) Violet wire and ground. see scheme 7or see scheme 8. Voltage should be 2.2-2.8 volts. If voltage is as specified, check connectors for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair appropriate connector. Go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, temporarily install a known good FTP sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace FTP sensor. When repairs are completed, clear DTCs and verify repair.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect hose between EVAP canister and CCV at EVAP canister end. Blow through hose and check if air escapes from port on back of CCV. Air should escape. Turn ignition on. Backprobe and connect jumper wire between ECM harness connector "B" terminal B17 (A/T) or ECM harness connector "D" terminal D22 (M/T) Black/White wire and ground. Blow through hose and check if air escapes from port on back of CCV. Air should not escape. Repeat test 4-5 times to ensure reliability of results. If CCV reliably operates as specified, check harness connectors between ECM and FTP sensor for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair appropriate harness connector. If CCV does not operate as specified, or operation is not reliable, check hose between EVAP canister and CCV for restriction. If problem exists, repair hose as necessary. If problem does not exist, temporarily install a known good CCV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace CCV. When repairs are completed, clear DTCs and verify repair.
Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Turn ignition off. Check B/U (Back up) Lamp fuse (10-amp). If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, replace fuse and repair short to ground in circuit between fuse and VSS. See appropriate wiring diagram under WIRING DIAGRAMS in appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- Inspect printed circuit board for signs of opens between instrument cluster connector and speedometer. If problem exists, replace printed circuit board. If problem does not exist, replace speedometer, go to next step.
- Disconnect VSS 3-pin connector. Turn ignition on, measure voltage between ground and VSS harness connector terminal No. 3 (Pink wire). see scheme 11 If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Pink wire between B/U Lamp fuse (10-amp) and VSS.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ground and VSS harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black/White wire). If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If resistance is one ohm or more, repair open in Black/White wire between VSS and ground. Ground point is located center of firewall.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between VSS harness connector terminal No. 1 (Brown wire) and ECM harness connector "C" terminal C10 (A/T) or ECM harness connector "D" terminal D16 (M/T). If resistance is less than 1 ohm, go to next step. If resistance is one ohm or more, repair open in Brown wire between VSS and ECM.
- Turn ignition off. Remove instrument cluster, measure continuity between VSS harness connector terminal No. 1 (Brown wire) and instrument cluster harness connector "C" terminal C14. see scheme 12 If continuity exist, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in brown wire between VSS and instrument cluster harness connector.
- With instrument cluster removed, inspect printed circuit board for signs of opens between instrument cluster connector and speedometer. If problem exists, replace printed circuit board. If problem does not exist, temporarily install a known good speedometer and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace speedometer. If problem is not corrected, go to next step.
- Check connectors are free of corrosion or damage. If no problem exist, temporarily install a known good VSS sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace VSS sensor. If problem is not corrected, replace ECM. Road test and verify repair. see scheme 7, see scheme 8.
Scheme 65
Scheme 66
Scheme 67
Scheme 68
Note. If DTCs, or pending codes, related to TPS, MAF sensor, fuel injector or IAC valve are present, repair those first. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Drive vehicle with Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro connected to OBD-II Data Link Connector (OBD-II DLC) and monitor for pending codes. If DTC P0506 returns, perform following procedure.
Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Remove intake hose and inspect throttle plate for excessive carbon deposits. If throttle plate has carbon deposits, clean throttle plate with O2 sensor safe carburetor cleaner. If throttle plate does not have carbon deposits, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAC valve 3-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IAC valve harness connector terminal No. 2 (Pink wire). see scheme 11 If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Pink wire between EGR fuse (15-amp) and IAC valve.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between IAC valve harness connector terminals No. 1 and 2 (Blue wire and Pink wire - component side). Each resistance should be 17-18.2 ohms at 68°F (20°C). Also, measure resistance between IAC valve harness connector terminals No. 2 and 3 (Pink wire and Orange/Black wire - component side). Each resistance should be 15-16 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If each resistance is as specified, go to next step. If either resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known good IAC value into vehicle and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace IAC valve.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector "A". Measure resistance of Blue wire between IAC valve harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector "A" terminal A14 (A/T) or A4 (M/T). see scheme 7, see scheme 8. and see scheme 11. Also, measure resistance of Orange/Black wire between IAC valve harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector "A" terminal A28 (A/T) or A17 (M/T). If each resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If either resistance is one ohm or more, repair open in appropriate wire between IAC valve and ECM.
- Remove IAC valve from throttle body. Check IAC valve for excessive carbon deposits. If problem exists, clean IAC valve as necessary, then go to next step. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- Connect jumper wire between battery positive terminal and IAC valve connector terminal No. 2 (component side). Connect another jumper wire to ground. While observing for IAC valve movement, in turn, momentarily touch grounded jumper wire to IAC valve terminals No. 1 and 3. IAC valve should open when IAC valve harness connector terminal No. 1 is grounded. IAC valve should close when IAC valve harness connector terminal No. 3 is grounded. Repeat test several times to ensure reliability of results. If IAC valve reliably performs as specified, check connectors for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair appropriate harness connector. If IAC valve does not reliably perform as specified, replace IAC valve.
Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Check accelerator free play. Free play should be.040-.128" (1-3 mm). If free play is as specified, go to next step. If free play is not as specified, adjust accelerator cable.
- Check for leaking or disconnected vacuum hoses. Also, check PCV valve and Purge Solenoid Valve ( PSV) for proper installation and operation. See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. See FUEL EVAPORATION under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If problem exists, repair as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- Remove intake hose and inspect throttle plate for excessive carbon deposits. If throttle plate has carbon deposits, clean throttle plate with O2 sensor safe carburetor cleaner. If throttle plate does not have carbon deposits, go to next step.
- Start engine and let idle. Backprobe and measure voltage at Blue wire (TP sensor output voltage) between ECM harness connector "C" terminal C8 (A/T) or ECM harness connector "D" terminal D14 (M/T). and ground. see scheme 7or see scheme 8. Voltage should be 0.3-.9 volts at idle. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, check TP sensor circuit. See «DTC P0121: THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE MALFUNCTION, DTC P0122: THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT, OR DTC P0123: THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT»(ref-121519-S09177325892001083100000).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAC valve 3-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IAC valve harness connector terminal No. 2 (Pink wire). see scheme 11 If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Pink wire between EGR fuse (15-amp) and IAC valve.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector "A". Measure resistance of Blue wire between IAC valve harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector "A" terminal A14 (A/T) or A4 (M/T).. Also, measure resistance of Orange/Black wire between IAC valve harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector "A" terminal A28 (A/T) or A17 (M/T). see scheme 7or see scheme 8. If each resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If either resistance is one ohm or more, repair open in appropriate wire between IAC valve and ECM.
- Remove IAC valve from throttle body. Check IAC valve for excessive carbon deposits. If problem exists, clean IAC valve as necessary, then go to next step. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- Connect jumper wire between battery positive terminal and IAC valve connector terminal No. 2 (component side). Connect another jumper wire to ground. While observing for IAC valve movement, in turn, momentarily touch grounded jumper wire to IAC valve terminals No. 1 and 3. IAC valve should open when IAC valve harness connector terminal No. 1 is grounded. IAC valve should close when IAC valve harness connector terminal No. 3 is grounded. Repeat test several times to ensure reliability of results. If IAC valve reliably performs as specified, check connectors for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair appropriate connector. If IAC valve does not reliably perform as specified, replace IAC valve. CAUTION: DO NOT spray carburetor cleaner on or near coils or plug wires. Allow enough time between checking areas for carburetor spray to dissipate.
- Connect all harness connectors. Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. With engine idling, backprobe and monitor voltage between front HO2S harness connector terminal No. 2 (Tan wire) and ground. With engine idling, spray short bursts of aerosol carburetor cleaner in following areas while observing changes in front HO2S voltage: Throttle body gasket. Gasket between intake manifold and cylinder head. Gasket between intake manifold and surge tank. Seals between intake manifold and fuel injectors. Seal between surge tank and PCV pipe. A rise in voltage that lasts about as long as duration of carburetor cleaner spray indicates an intake leak. If a leak is indicated, repair as necessary.
Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Back probing measure voltage between ECM harness connector "B" terminal B26 (A/T) or ECM harness connector "D" terminal D10 (M/T) Orange wire and ground. see scheme 7or see scheme 8. Voltage should be system voltage. If voltage is as specified, check for poor, loose, damaged and corroded terminals at ECM. Repair as necessary. If voltage is not as specified, check for open circuit in Orange wire, check condition of ECM fuse (10-amp) in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Replace as necessary. If no problem exist, go to next step.
- Temporarily install a known good ECM and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace ECM. When repairs are completed, clear DTCs and verify repair.
Note. If DTCs, or pending codes, related to TPS, MAF, MAP sensor, fuel injector or IAC valve are present, repair those first. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Drive vehicle with Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro connected to OBD-II Data Link Connector (OBD-II DLC).
Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
Diagnostic procedure not given by manufacturer.
Note. If DTCs, or pending codes, related to TPS, MAF, MAP sensor, fuel injector or IAC valve are present, repair those first. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Drive vehicle with Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro connected to OBD-II Data Link Connector (OBD-II DLC) and monitor for pending codes. If DTC P1102 or P1103 returns, perform following procedure.
Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Remove MAP sensor, check for contamination, deterioration or damage. If problem is exist make necessary repairs. If repair is not possible do to damage, replace sensor. Also check port on manifold is not restricted, clean as necessary.
- Ignition off, disconnect MAP sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on, check for voltage between MAP sensor harness terminal No. 3 (LightBlue/Black wire) and ground. see scheme 14 If voltage is 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 5 volts, check for open in LightBlue/Black wire between MAP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector "B" terminal B6 (A/T) or ECM harness connector "D" terminal D11 (M/T). see scheme 7or see scheme 8. Repair as necessary.
- Turn ignition on, check for voltage between MAP sensor harness terminal No. 1 (Black/White wire) and harness terminal No. 3 (LightBlue/Black wire). see scheme 14 If voltage is 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 5 volts, check for open in Black/White wire between MAP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector "B" terminal B17 (A/T) or ECM harness connector "D" terminal D22 (M/T). Repair as necessary.
- Turn ignition off, check continuity between MAP sensor harness terminal No. 4 (Brown wire) and ECM harness connector "D" terminal D3 (M/T) or ECM harness connector "B" terminal B21 (A/T). If continuity does is not present, check for open in Brown wire between MAP harness connector and ECM harness connector "D" and "B". Repair as necessary. If continuity is present, go to next step.
- Check for poor, loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. Clear code and verify repair. If DTC P1102 or P1103 return, go to next step.
- Start engine and allow to idle. Check EGR valve vacuum hoses for leaks and clogs. If no leaks or clogs are found, go to next step. If leaks are clogs are found, repair as necessary. When repairs are completed, clear DTCs and verify repair.
- Check EGR valve and EGR tube for clogging. If no clogging is found, go to next step. If clogging is found, clean or replace components as necessary. When repairs are completed, clear DTCs and verify repair.
- Return vehicle to running condition. Start engine and allow engine to warm up to operating condition. With engine at idle, backprobe and measure voltage at MAP sensor terminal No. 4 (Brown wire). see scheme 14 Open throttle suddenly and conform that voltage increases from 0.8 - 2.4 volts at idle. Voltage should increase when throttle is suddenly opened. Verify MAP sensor and ECM harness connectors are clean and tight. If connectors are okay, temporarily install a know good MAP sensor. If problem is corrected, replace sensor When repairs are completed, clear DTCs and verify DTC P1102 or P1103 does not reappear.
Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Check for continuity between RCT terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Black wire) and ground. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, check for short to ground in Yellow/Black wire between OBD 10 pin check connector and ECM harness connector "A" terminal A23 (A/T) or ECM harness connector "C" terminal C2 (M/T). Repair as necessary. see scheme 7, see scheme 8 and see scheme 1.
- Check for poor, loose, damaged or corroded terminal at ECM. Repair as necessary. Clear code and verify repair.
Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Check for continuity between Power steering (PS) switch body and ground. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, check for corrosion. Repair as necessary.
- Ignition off, disconnect PS switch harness connector. Check for continuity between PS switch terminal and ground. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, Replace PS switch.
- Reconnect PS switch harness connector. Check for continuity between PS switch terminal and ground. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, check for short to ground in Orange/Black wire between PS switch harness connector and ECM harness connector "B" terminal B7 (M/T) or B12 (A/T). see scheme 7or see scheme 8. Repair as necessary.
- Turn ignition on, measure voltage between PS switch terminal and ground. Voltage should be about 10 volts. If voltage is not present, check for open in Orange/Black wire between PS switch harness connector and ECM harness connector "B" terminal B7 (M/T) or B12 (A/T). Repair as necessary. If continuity exist, check for poor, loose, damaged and corroded terminals at ECM. Repair as necessary.