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Memory Seat Module (msmd) - Electrical Diagnostics Jeep Grand Cherokee WK2

Seats 68 illustrations ~27769 words

DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX

DTCDescription
B1D5E-13POWER SEAT SWITCH-CIRCUIT OPEN
B1D62-2APOWER SEAT SWITCH STUCK-STUCK
B1D6B-11SEAT HORIZONTAL POSITION SENSOR-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
B1D6B-12SEAT HORIZONTAL POSITION SENSOR-CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
B1D6F-11SEAT FRONT VERTICAL POSITION SENSOR-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
B1D6F-12SEAT FRONT VERTICAL POSITION SENSOR-CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
B1D73-11SEAT REAR VERTICAL POSITION SENSOR-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
B1D73-12SEAT REAR VERTICAL POSITION SENSOR-CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
B1D77-11SEAT RECLINER POSITION SENSOR-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
B1D77-12SEAT RECLINER POSITION SENSOR-CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
B1D7B-00SEAT HORIZONTAL MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
B1D7F-00SEAT FRONT VERTICAL MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
B1D83-00SEAT REAR VERTICAL MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
B1D87-00SEAT BACKREST MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
B1D8B-11STEERING COLUMN TELESCOPE POSITION SENSOR-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
B1D8B-12STEERING COLUMN TELESCOPE POSITION SENSOR-CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
B1D8F-11STEERING COLUMN TILT POSITION SENSOR-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
B1D8F-12STEERING COLUMN TILT POSITION SENSOR-CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
B1D93-00STEERING COLUMN TELESCOPE MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
B1D97-00STEERING COLUMN TILT MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
B1D9B-54SEAT HORIZONTAL FRONT STOP NOT LEARNED-MISSING CALIBRATION
B210A-84SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW - SIGNAL BELOW ALLOWABLE RANGE
B210B-85SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW-SIGNAL ABOVE ALLOWABLE RANGE
B210D-21SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW-SIGNAL AMPLITUDE LESS THAN MINIMUM
B210E-22SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW-SIGNAL AMPLITUDE GREATER THAN MAXIMUM
B221C-42(MSM) MEMORY SEAT MODULE INTERNAL-GENERAL MEMORY FAILURE
U0011-00CAN INTERIOR BUS OFF PERFORMANCE
U0013-00CAN INTERIOR BUS (+) CIRCUIT LOW
U0014-00CAN INTERIOR BUS (+) CIRCUIT HIGH
U0016-00CAN INTERIOR BUS (-) CIRCUIT LOW
U0017-00CAN INTERIOR BUS (-) CIRCUIT HIGH
U0141-00LOST COMMUNICATION WITH IPM (FCM/TIPM)
U0155-00LOST COMMUNICATION WITH CLUSTER/CCN
U0203-00LOST COMMUNICATION WITH LEFT FRONT DOOR MODULE

DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX

Scheme 101

Scheme 101: B1D5E-13-POWER SEAT SWITCH-CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

THEORY OF OPERATION

The Memory System is made up of the Memory Seat Module (MSMD), Memory Switch, Driver Seat Switch, Tilt/Telescope Switch, multiple Seat Motors which also each contain a hall-effect position sensor, and the Tilt and Telescope Steering Motors, both of which contain a hall-effect position sensor.

When the Driver Seat Switch is used to command seat movement, a signal is sent from the Switch to the MSMD via a MUX signal circuit. The MSMD will then command the appropriate Seat Motor or Motors to move the seat in the commanded direction as long as the Driver Seat Switch is held in that direction. When seat movement is commanded, the MSMD also powers the hall-effect position sensor located in each Seat Motor. These hall-effect sensors provide feedback to the MSMD in relation to the seat's position. The Tilt and Telescoping Steering operate in a similar manner, with the Tilt Switch and Telescope Switch sending a signal to the MSMD from the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) via the Controller Area Network (CAN) bus circuit. The Tilt Motor and Telescope Motor are then commanded by the MSMD based on the Switch input. The Tilt Motor and Telescope Motor also each have a hall-effect position sensor.

The Memory Switch is used to set and recall memory seat and steering positions. When a Memory Switch button is pressed, a signal is sent from the Switch to the Driver Door Module (DDM) via a MUX signal circuit. The DDM will then request the MSMD perform the function via the Controller Area Network (CAN) bus circuit. If the SET button on the Memory Switch is pressed, followed by the 1 or 2 button, the MSMD will store the seat and steering position based on the position inputs received from the hall-effect position sensor. If the 1 or 2 button on the Memory Switch is pressed, the MSMD will recall the stored position for that particular selection and return the seat and steering column to the stored position. Memory position may also be recalled using a linked FOBIK transmitter. For driver safety, the MSMD will prevent the memory recall function from being initiated if the transmission gear selector lever is not in the Park position or if the vehicle is moving. For further information. Refer to MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , OPERATION .

WHEN MONITORED

Continuously.

SET CONDITION

The MSMD detects an open in either driver seat switch MUX circuit.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
(P309) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL/HORIZONTAL SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT OPEN
(P311) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL/RECLINER SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT OPEN
(P28) DRIVER SEAT SWITCH MUX RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
DRIVER SEAT SWITCH
MEMORY SEAT MODULE

Scheme 102

Scheme 102: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 103

Scheme 103

Scheme 104

Scheme 104

Scheme 105

Scheme 105

Scheme 106

Scheme 106

Scheme 107

Scheme 107
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs Cycle the Driver Seat Switch in all directions several times. Wait one minute. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display B1D5E-13-POWER SEAT SWITCH-CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) .
  2. CHECKING THE (P28) DRIVER SEAT SWITCH MUX RETURN CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Driver Seat Switch harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P28) Driver Seat Switch MUX Return circuit. Is the resistance below 40 Ohms? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 5 .
  3. CHECKING THE (P311) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL/RECLINER SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT Connect the Driver Seat Switch harness connector. Disconnect the MSMD C4 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (P311) Driver Seat Front Vertical/Recliner Switch MUX circuit and the (P28) Driver Seat Switch MUX Return circuit. Is the resistance between 40 and 60 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Go To 6 .
  4. CHECKING THE (P309) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL/HORIZONTAL SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (P309) Driver Seat Rear Vertical/Horizontal Switch MUX circuit and the (P28) Driver Seat Switch MUX Return circuit. Is the resistance between 40 and 60 Ohms? Yes Go To 8 . No Go To 7 .
  5. CHECKING THE (P28) DRIVER SEAT SWITCH MUX RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE Disconnect the MSMD C4 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (P28) Driver Seat Switch MUX Return circuit between the Driver Seat Switch harness connector and the MSMD harness connector. Is the resistance above 10 Ohms? Yes Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (P28) Driver Seat Switch MUX Return circuit. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 8 .
  6. CHECKING THE (P311) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL/RECLINER SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE Disconnect the Driver Seat Switch harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (P311) Driver Seat Front Vertical/Recliner Switch MUX circuit between the Driver Seat Switch harness connector and the MSMD harness connector. Is the resistance above 10 Ohms. Yes Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (P311) Driver Seat Front Vertical/Recliner Switch MUX circuit. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Driver Seat Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SWITCH, SEAT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#power-seats-service-information) . Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) .
  7. CHECKING THE (P309) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL/HORIZONTAL SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE Disconnect the Driver Seat Switch harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (P309) Driver Seat Rear Vertical/Horizontal Switch MUX circuit between the Driver Seat Switch harness connector and the MSMD harness connector. Is the resistance above 10 Ohms. Yes Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (P309) Driver Seat Rear Vertical/Horizontal Switch MUX circuit. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Driver Seat Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SWITCH, SEAT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#power-seats-service-information) . Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) .
  8. MEMORY SEAT MODULE (MSMD) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and harness connectors between the Driver Seat Switch and the MSMD. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Driver Seat Switch and MSMD harness connectors. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the MSMD in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) .

B1D62-2A-POWER SEAT SWITCH STUCK-STUCK

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Memory System is made up of the Memory Seat Module (MSM), Memory Switch, Driver Seat Switch, multiple Seat Motors which also each contain a hall-effect position sensor, and the Tilt and Telescope Steering Motors, both of which contain a hall-effect position sensor.

When the Driver Seat Switch is used to command seat movement, a signal is sent from the Switch to the MSM via a MUX signal circuit. The MSM will then command the appropriate Seat Motor or Motors to move the seat in the commanded direction as long as the Driver Seat Switch is held in that direction. When seat movement is commanded, the MSM also powers the hall-effect position sensor located in each Seat Motor. These hall-effect sensors provide feedback to the MSM in relation to the seat's position. The Tilt and Telescoping Steering operate in a similar manner, with the Tilt Switch and Telescope Switch sending a signal to the MSM via a MUX signal circuit. The Tilt Motor and Telescope Motor are then commanded by the MSM based on the Switch input. The Tilt Motor and Telescope Motor also each have a hall-effect position sensor.

The Memory Switch is used to set and recall memory seat and steering positions. When a Memory Switch button is pressed, a signal is sent from the Switch to the Driver Door Module (DDM) via a MUX signal circuit. The DDM will then request the MSM perform the function via the Controller Area Network (CAN) bus circuit. If the SET button on the Memory Switch is pressed, followed by the 1 or 2 button, the MSM will store the seat and steering position based on the position inputs received from the hall-effect position sensor. If the 1 or 2 button on the Memory Switch is pressed, the MSM will recall the stored position for that particular selection and return the seat and steering column to the stored position. Memory position may also be recalled using a linked FOBIK transmitter. For driver safety, the MSM will prevent the memory recall function from being initiated if the transmission gear selector lever is not in the Park position or if the vehicle is moving. For further information. Refer to MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , OPERATION .

Continuously.

The Memory Seat Module (MSM) detects that the Driver Seat Switch is in an active position for longer than 50 seconds.

Possible Causes
DRIVER SEAT SWITCH

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

  1. TEST FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Cycle the Driver Seat Switch in all directions several times. Wait one minute. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display B1D62-2A-POWER SEAT SWITCH STUCK-STUCK? Yes Replace the Driver Seat Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SWITCH, SEAT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#power-seats-service-information) . Perform POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) .

Scheme 108

Scheme 108: B1D6B-11-SEAT HORIZONTAL POSITION SENSOR-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Memory System is made up of the Memory Seat Module (MSMD), Memory Switch, Driver Seat Switch, Tilt/Telescope Switch, multiple Seat Motors which also each contain a hall-effect position sensor, and the Tilt and Telescope Steering Motors, both of which contain a hall-effect position sensor.

When the Driver Seat Switch is used to command seat movement, a signal is sent from the Switch to the MSMD via a MUX signal circuit. The MSMD will then command the appropriate Seat Motor or Motors to move the seat in the commanded direction as long as the Driver Seat Switch is held in that direction. When seat movement is commanded, the MSMD also powers the hall-effect position sensor located in each Seat Motor. These hall-effect sensors provide feedback to the MSMD in relation to the seat's position. The Tilt and Telescoping Steering operate in a similar manner, with the Tilt Switch and Telescope Switch sending a signal to the MSMD from the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) via the Controller Area Network (CAN) bus circuit. The Tilt Motor and Telescope Motor are then commanded by the MSMD based on the Switch input. The Tilt Motor and Telescope Motor also each have a hall-effect position sensor.

The Memory Switch is used to set and recall memory seat and steering positions. When a Memory Switch button is pressed, a signal is sent from the Switch to the Driver Door Module (DDM) via a MUX signal circuit. The DDM will then request the MSMD perform the function via the Controller Area Network (CAN) bus circuit. If the SET button on the Memory Switch is pressed, followed by the 1 or 2 button, the MSMD will store the seat and steering position based on the position inputs received from the hall-effect position sensor. If the 1 or 2 button on the Memory Switch is pressed, the MSMD will recall the stored position for that particular selection and return the seat and steering column to the stored position. Memory position may also be recalled using a linked FOBIK transmitter. For driver safety, the MSMD will prevent the memory recall function from being initiated if the transmission gear selector lever is not in the Park position or if the vehicle is moving. For further information. Refer to MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , OPERATION .

The seat motor is activated.

If sensor voltage is not within a specified range. The DTC will only set when the seat switch is moved in the same direction three consecutive times.

Possible Causes
(G401) DRIVER SEAT HORIZONTAL POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
DRIVER HORIZONTAL SEAT ADJUSTER MOTOR
MEMORY SEAT MODULE

Scheme 109

Scheme 109: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 110

Scheme 110
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs Move the Seat Switch in the horizontal position three times. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display B1D6B-11-SEAT HORIZONTAL POSITION SENSOR-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) .
  2. CHECKING THE (G401) DRIVER SEAT HORIZONTAL POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT Disconnect the Driver Horizontal Seat Adjuster Motor harness connector. Measure the voltage between the (G401) Driver Seat Horizontal Position Sense circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 11 volts? Yes Replace the Seat Adjuster Horizontal Motor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MOTOR, SEAT ADJUSTER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#power-seats-service-information) . Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECKING THE (G401) DRIVER SEAT HORIZONTAL POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MSMD C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G401) Driver Seat Horizontal Position Sense circuit. Is the resistance below 1K Ohms. Yes Repair the short to ground in the (G401) Driver Seat Horizontal Position Sense circuit. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 4 .
  4. MEMORY SEAT MODULE (MSMD) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and harness connectors between the Driver Horizontal Seat Adjuster Motor and the MSMD. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Driver Horizontal Seat Adjuster Motor and MSMD harness connectors. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the MSMD in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) .

B1D6B-12-SEAT HORIZONTAL POSITION SENSOR-CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Memory System is made up of the Memory Seat Module (MSMD), Memory Switch, Driver Seat Switch, Tilt/Telescope Switch, multiple Seat Motors which also each contain a hall-effect position sensor, and the Tilt and Telescope Steering Motors, both of which contain a hall-effect position sensor.

When the Driver Seat Switch is used to command seat movement, a signal is sent from the Switch to the MSMD via a MUX signal circuit. The MSMD will then command the appropriate Seat Motor or Motors to move the seat in the commanded direction as long as the Driver Seat Switch is held in that direction. When seat movement is commanded, the MSMD also powers the hall-effect position sensor located in each Seat Motor. These hall-effect sensors provide feedback to the MSMD in relation to the seat's position. The Tilt and Telescoping Steering operate in a similar manner, with the Tilt Switch and Telescope Switch sending a signal to the MSMD from the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) via the Controller Area Network (CAN) bus circuit. The Tilt Motor and Telescope Motor are then commanded by the MSMD based on the Switch input. The Tilt Motor and Telescope Motor also each have a hall-effect position sensor.

The Memory Switch is used to set and recall memory seat and steering positions. When a Memory Switch button is pressed, a signal is sent from the Switch to the Driver Door Module (DDM) via a MUX signal circuit. The DDM will then request the MSMD perform the function via the Controller Area Network (CAN) bus circuit. If the SET button on the Memory Switch is pressed, followed by the 1 or 2 button, the MSMD will store the seat and steering position based on the position inputs received from the hall-effect position sensor. If the 1 or 2 button on the Memory Switch is pressed, the MSMD will recall the stored position for that particular selection and return the seat and steering column to the stored position. Memory position may also be recalled using a linked FOBIK transmitter. For driver safety, the MSMD will prevent the memory recall function from being initiated if the transmission gear selector lever is not in the Park position or if the vehicle is moving. For further information. Refer to MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , OPERATION .

The seat motor is activated.

If sensor voltage is not within a specified range. The DTC will only set when the seat switch is moved in the same direction three consecutive times.

Possible Causes
(G401) DRIVER SEAT HORIZONTAL POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
DRIVER HORIZONTAL SEAT ADJUSTER MOTOR
MEMORY SEAT MODULE
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Move the Seat Switch in the horizontal position three times. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display B1D6B-11-SEAT HORIZONTAL POSITION SENSOR-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) .
  2. CHECKING THE (G401) DRIVER SEAT HORIZONTAL POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT Disconnect the Driver Horizontal Seat Adjuster Motor harness connector. Measure the voltage between the (G401) Driver Seat Horizontal Position Sense circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 11 volts? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Seat Adjuster Horizontal Motor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MOTOR, SEAT ADJUSTER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#power-seats-service-information) . Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) .
  3. CHECKING THE (G401) DRIVER SEAT HORIZONTAL POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect the MSMD C3 harness connector. Measure the voltage between the (G401) Driver Seat Horizontal Position Sense circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 1 volt? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (G401) Driver Seat Horizontal Position Sense circuit. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 4 .
  4. MEMORY SEAT MODULE (MSMD) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and harness connectors between the Driver Horizontal Seat Adjuster Motor and the MSMD. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Driver Horizontal Seat Adjuster Motor and MSMD harness connectors. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the MSMD in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) .

B1D6F-11-SEAT FRONT VERTICAL POSITION SENSOR-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Memory System is made up of the Memory Seat Module (MSMD), Memory Switch, Driver Seat Switch, Tilt/Telescope Switch, multiple Seat Motors which also each contain a hall-effect position sensor, and the Tilt and Telescope Steering Motors, both of which contain a hall-effect position sensor.

When the Driver Seat Switch is used to command seat movement, a signal is sent from the Switch to the MSMD via a MUX signal circuit. The MSMD will then command the appropriate Seat Motor or Motors to move the seat in the commanded direction as long as the Driver Seat Switch is held in that direction. When seat movement is commanded, the MSMD also powers the hall-effect position sensor located in each Seat Motor. These hall-effect sensors provide feedback to the MSMD in relation to the seat's position. The Tilt and Telescoping Steering operate in a similar manner, with the Tilt Switch and Telescope Switch sending a signal to the MSMD from the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) via the Controller Area Network (CAN) bus circuit. The Tilt Motor and Telescope Motor are then commanded by the MSMD based on the Switch input. The Tilt Motor and Telescope Motor also each have a hall-effect position sensor.

The Memory Switch is used to set and recall memory seat and steering positions. When a Memory Switch button is pressed, a signal is sent from the Switch to the Driver Door Module (DDM) via a MUX signal circuit. The DDM will then request the MSMD perform the function via the Controller Area Network (CAN) bus circuit. If the SET button on the Memory Switch is pressed, followed by the 1 or 2 button, the MSMD will store the seat and steering position based on the position inputs received from the hall-effect position sensor. If the 1 or 2 button on the Memory Switch is pressed, the MSMD will recall the stored position for that particular selection and return the seat and steering column to the stored position. Memory position may also be recalled using a linked FOBIK transmitter. For driver safety, the MSMD will prevent the memory recall function from being initiated if the transmission gear selector lever is not in the Park position or if the vehicle is moving. For further information. Refer to MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , OPERATION .

The seat motor is activated.

If sensor voltage is not within a specified range. The DTC will only set when the seat switch is moved in the same direction three consecutive times.

Possible Causes
(G404) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
DRIVER FRONT VERTICAL SEAT ADJUSTER MOTOR
MEMORY SEAT MODULE
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs Move the Seat Switch in the front vertical position three times. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display B1D6F-11-SEAT FRONT VERTICAL POSITION SENSOR-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) .
  2. CHECKING THE (G404) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT Disconnect the Driver Seat Front Vertical Adjuster Motor harness connector. Measure the voltage between the (G404) Driver Seat Front Vertical Position Sense circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 11 volts? Yes Replace the Seat Adjuster Front Vertical Motor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MOTOR, SEAT ADJUSTER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#power-seats-service-information) . Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECKING THE (G404) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MSMD C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G404) Driver Seat Front Vertical Position Sense circuit. Is the resistance below 1K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (G404) Driver Seat Front Vertical Position Sense circuit. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 4 .
  4. MEMORY SEAT MODULE (MSMD) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and harness connectors between the Driver Seat Front Vertical Adjuster Motor and the MSMD. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Driver Seat Front Vertical Adjuster Motor and MSMD harness connectors. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the MSMD in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) .

B1D6F-12-SEAT FRONT VERTICAL POSITION SENSOR-CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Memory System is made up of the Memory Seat Module (MSMD), Memory Switch, Driver Seat Switch, Tilt/Telescope Switch, multiple Seat Motors which also each contain a hall-effect position sensor, and the Tilt and Telescope Steering Motors, both of which contain a hall-effect position sensor.

When the Driver Seat Switch is used to command seat movement, a signal is sent from the Switch to the MSMD via a MUX signal circuit. The MSMD will then command the appropriate Seat Motor or Motors to move the seat in the commanded direction as long as the Driver Seat Switch is held in that direction. When seat movement is commanded, the MSMD also powers the hall-effect position sensor located in each Seat Motor. These hall-effect sensors provide feedback to the MSMD in relation to the seat's position. The Tilt and Telescoping Steering operate in a similar manner, with the Tilt Switch and Telescope Switch sending a signal to the MSMD from the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) via the Controller Area Network (CAN) bus circuit. The Tilt Motor and Telescope Motor are then commanded by the MSMD based on the Switch input. The Tilt Motor and Telescope Motor also each have a hall-effect position sensor.

The Memory Switch is used to set and recall memory seat and steering positions. When a Memory Switch button is pressed, a signal is sent from the Switch to the Driver Door Module (DDM) via a MUX signal circuit. The DDM will then request the MSMD perform the function via the Controller Area Network (CAN) bus circuit. If the SET button on the Memory Switch is pressed, followed by the 1 or 2 button, the MSMD will store the seat and steering position based on the position inputs received from the hall-effect position sensor. If the 1 or 2 button on the Memory Switch is pressed, the MSMD will recall the stored position for that particular selection and return the seat and steering column to the stored position. Memory position may also be recalled using a linked FOBIK transmitter. For driver safety, the MSMD will prevent the memory recall function from being initiated if the transmission gear selector lever is not in the Park position or if the vehicle is moving. For further information. Refer to MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , OPERATION .

The seat motor is activated.

If sensor voltage is not within a specified range. The DTC will only set when the seat switch is moved in the same direction three consecutive times.

Possible Causes
(G404) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL ADJUSTER MOTOR
MEMORY SEAT MODULE
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Move the Seat Switch in the front vertical position three times. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display B1D6F-11-SEAT FRONT VERTICAL POSITION SENSOR-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) .
  2. CHECKING THE (G404) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT Disconnect the Driver Seat Front Vertical Adjuster Motor harness connector. Measure the voltage between the (G404) Driver Seat Front Vertical Position Sense circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 11 volts? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Seat Adjuster Front Vertical Motor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MOTOR, SEAT ADJUSTER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#power-seats-service-information) . Perform POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) .
  3. CHECKING THE (G404) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect the MSMD C3 harness connector. Measure the voltage between the (G404) Driver Seat Front Vertical Position Sense circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 11 volts? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (G404) Driver Seat Front Vertical Position Sense circuit. Perform POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 4 .
  4. MEMORY SEAT MODULE (MSMD) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and harness connectors between the Driver Seat Front Vertical Adjuster Motor and the MSMD. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Driver Seat Front Vertical Adjuster Motor and MSMD harness connectors. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the MSMD in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) .

B1D73-11-SEAT REAR VERTICAL POSITION SENSOR-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Memory System is made up of the Memory Seat Module (MSMD), Memory Switch, Driver Seat Switch, Tilt/Telescope Switch, multiple Seat Motors which also each contain a hall-effect position sensor, and the Tilt and Telescope Steering Motors, both of which contain a hall-effect position sensor.

When the Driver Seat Switch is used to command seat movement, a signal is sent from the Switch to the MSMD via a MUX signal circuit. The MSMD will then command the appropriate Seat Motor or Motors to move the seat in the commanded direction as long as the Driver Seat Switch is held in that direction. When seat movement is commanded, the MSMD also powers the hall-effect position sensor located in each Seat Motor. These hall-effect sensors provide feedback to the MSMD in relation to the seat's position. The Tilt and Telescoping Steering operate in a similar manner, with the Tilt Switch and Telescope Switch sending a signal to the MSMD from the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) via the Controller Area Network (CAN) bus circuit. The Tilt Motor and Telescope Motor are then commanded by the MSMD based on the Switch input. The Tilt Motor and Telescope Motor also each have a hall-effect position sensor.

The Memory Switch is used to set and recall memory seat and steering positions. When a Memory Switch button is pressed, a signal is sent from the Switch to the Driver Door Module (DDM) via a MUX signal circuit. The DDM will then request the MSMD perform the function via the Controller Area Network (CAN) bus circuit. If the SET button on the Memory Switch is pressed, followed by the 1 or 2 button, the MSMD will store the seat and steering position based on the position inputs received from the hall-effect position sensor. If the 1 or 2 button on the Memory Switch is pressed, the MSMD will recall the stored position for that particular selection and return the seat and steering column to the stored position. Memory position may also be recalled using a linked FOBIK transmitter. For driver safety, the MSMD will prevent the memory recall function from being initiated if the transmission gear selector lever is not in the Park position or if the vehicle is moving. For further information. Refer to MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , OPERATION .

The seat motor is activated.

If sensor voltage is not within a specified range. The DTC will only set when the seat switch is moved in the same direction three consecutive times.

Possible Causes
(G402) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
DRIVER REAR VERTICAL SEAT ADJUSTER MOTOR
MEMORY SEAT MODULE
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Move the Seat Switch in the rear vertical position three times. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display B1D73-11-SEAT REAR VERTICAL POSITION SENSOR-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) .
  2. CHECKING THE (G402) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT Disconnect the Driver Seat Rear Vertical Adjuster Motor harness connector. Measure the voltage between the (G402) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Position Sense circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 11 volts? Yes Replace the Seat Adjuster Rear Vertical Motor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MOTOR, SEAT ADJUSTER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#power-seats-service-information) . Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECKING THE (G402) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MSMD C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G402) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Position Sense circuit. Is the resistance below 1K Ohms. Yes Repair the short to ground in the (G402) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Position Sense circuit. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 4 .
  4. MEMORY SEAT MODULE (MSMD) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and harness connectors between the Driver Seat Rear Vertical Adjuster Motor and the MSMD. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Driver Seat Rear Vertical Adjuster Motor and MSMD harness connectors. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the MSMD in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) .

B1D73-12-SEAT REAR VERTICAL POSITION SENSOR-CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Memory System is made up of the Memory Seat Module (MSMD), Memory Switch, Driver Seat Switch, Tilt/Telescope Switch, multiple Seat Motors which also each contain a hall-effect position sensor, and the Tilt and Telescope Steering Motors, both of which contain a hall-effect position sensor.

When the Driver Seat Switch is used to command seat movement, a signal is sent from the Switch to the MSMD via a MUX signal circuit. The MSMD will then command the appropriate Seat Motor or Motors to move the seat in the commanded direction as long as the Driver Seat Switch is held in that direction. When seat movement is commanded, the MSMD also powers the hall-effect position sensor located in each Seat Motor. These hall-effect sensors provide feedback to the MSMD in relation to the seat's position. The Tilt and Telescoping Steering operate in a similar manner, with the Tilt Switch and Telescope Switch sending a signal to the MSMD from the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) via the Controller Area Network (CAN) bus circuit. The Tilt Motor and Telescope Motor are then commanded by the MSMD based on the Switch input. The Tilt Motor and Telescope Motor also each have a hall-effect position sensor.

The Memory Switch is used to set and recall memory seat and steering positions. When a Memory Switch button is pressed, a signal is sent from the Switch to the Driver Door Module (DDM) via a MUX signal circuit. The DDM will then request the MSMD perform the function via the Controller Area Network (CAN) bus circuit. If the SET button on the Memory Switch is pressed, followed by the 1 or 2 button, the MSMD will store the seat and steering position based on the position inputs received from the hall-effect position sensor. If the 1 or 2 button on the Memory Switch is pressed, the MSMD will recall the stored position for that particular selection and return the seat and steering column to the stored position. Memory position may also be recalled using a linked FOBIK transmitter. For driver safety, the MSMD will prevent the memory recall function from being initiated if the transmission gear selector lever is not in the Park position or if the vehicle is moving. For further information. Refer to MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , OPERATION .

The seat motor is activated.

If sensor voltage is not within a specified range. The DTC will only set when the seat switch is moved in the same direction three consecutive times.

Possible Causes
(G402) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
DRIVER REAR VERTICAL SEAT ADJUSTER MOTOR
MEMORY SEAT MODULE
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Move the Seat Switch in the rear vertical position three times. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display B1D73-11-SEAT REAR VERTICAL POSITION SENSOR-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) .
  2. CHECKING THE (G402) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT Disconnect the Driver Seat Rear Vertical Adjuster Motor harness connector. Measure the voltage between the (G402) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Position Sense circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 11 volts? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Seat Adjuster Rear Vertical Motor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MOTOR, SEAT ADJUSTER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#power-seats-service-information) . Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) .
  3. CHECKING THE (G402) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect the MSMD C3 harness connector. Measure the voltage between the (G402) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Position Sense circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 11 volts? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (G402) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Position Sense circuit. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 4 .
  4. MEMORY SEAT MODULE (MSMD) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and harness connectors between the Driver Seat Rear Vertical Adjuster Motor and the MSMD. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Driver Seat Rear Vertical Adjuster Motor and MSMD harness connectors. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the MSMD in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) .

B1D77-11-SEAT RECLINER POSITION SENSOR-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Memory System is made up of the Memory Seat Module (MSMD), Memory Switch, Driver Seat Switch, Tilt/Telescope Switch, multiple Seat Motors which also each contain a hall-effect position sensor, and the Tilt and Telescope Steering Motors, both of which contain a hall-effect position sensor.

When the Driver Seat Switch is used to command seat movement, a signal is sent from the Switch to the MSMD via a MUX signal circuit. The MSMD will then command the appropriate Seat Motor or Motors to move the seat in the commanded direction as long as the Driver Seat Switch is held in that direction. When seat movement is commanded, the MSMD also powers the hall-effect position sensor located in each Seat Motor. These hall-effect sensors provide feedback to the MSMD in relation to the seat's position. The Tilt and Telescoping Steering operate in a similar manner, with the Tilt Switch and Telescope Switch sending a signal to the MSMD from the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) via the Controller Area Network (CAN) bus circuit. The Tilt Motor and Telescope Motor are then commanded by the MSMD based on the Switch input. The Tilt Motor and Telescope Motor also each have a hall-effect position sensor.

The Memory Switch is used to set and recall memory seat and steering positions. When a Memory Switch button is pressed, a signal is sent from the Switch to the Driver Door Module (DDM) via a MUX signal circuit. The DDM will then request the MSMD perform the function via the Controller Area Network (CAN) bus circuit. If the SET button on the Memory Switch is pressed, followed by the 1 or 2 button, the MSMD will store the seat and steering position based on the position inputs received from the hall-effect position sensor. If the 1 or 2 button on the Memory Switch is pressed, the MSMD will recall the stored position for that particular selection and return the seat and steering column to the stored position. Memory position may also be recalled using a linked FOBIK transmitter. For driver safety, the MSMD will prevent the memory recall function from being initiated if the transmission gear selector lever is not in the Park position or if the vehicle is moving. For further information. Refer to MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , OPERATION .

The seat motor is activated.

If sensor voltage is not within a specified range. The DTC will only set when the seat switch is moved in the same direction three consecutive times.

Possible Causes
(G403) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
DRIVER RECLINER SEAT ADJUSTER MOTOR
MEMORY SEAT MODULE
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Move the Seat Switch in the recliner position three times. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display B1D77-11-SEAT RECLINER POSITION SENSOR-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) .
  2. CHECKING THE (G403) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT Disconnect the Driver Seat Recliner Adjuster Motor harness connector. Measure the voltage between the (G403) Driver Seat Recliner Position Sense circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 11 volts? Yes Replace the Seat Adjuster Recliner Motor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MOTOR, SEAT ADJUSTER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#power-seats-service-information) . Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECKING THE (G403) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MSMD C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G403) Driver Seat Recliner Position Sense circuit. Is the resistance below 1K Ohms. Yes Repair the short to ground in the (G403) Driver Seat Recliner Position Sense circuit. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 4 .
  4. MEMORY SEAT MODULE (MSMD) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and harness connectors between the Driver Seat Recliner Adjuster Motor and the MSMD. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Driver Seat Recliner Adjuster Motor and MSMD harness connectors. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the MSMD in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) .

B1D77-12-SEAT RECLINER POSITION SENSOR-CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Memory System is made up of the Memory Seat Module (MSMD), Memory Switch, Driver Seat Switch, Tilt/Telescope Switch, multiple Seat Motors which also each contain a hall-effect position sensor, and the Tilt and Telescope Steering Motors, both of which contain a hall-effect position sensor.

When the Driver Seat Switch is used to command seat movement, a signal is sent from the Switch to the MSMD via a MUX signal circuit. The MSMD will then command the appropriate Seat Motor or Motors to move the seat in the commanded direction as long as the Driver Seat Switch is held in that direction. When seat movement is commanded, the MSMD also powers the hall-effect position sensor located in each Seat Motor. These hall-effect sensors provide feedback to the MSMD in relation to the seat's position. The Tilt and Telescoping Steering operate in a similar manner, with the Tilt Switch and Telescope Switch sending a signal to the MSMD from the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) via the Controller Area Network (CAN) bus circuit. The Tilt Motor and Telescope Motor are then commanded by the MSMD based on the Switch input. The Tilt Motor and Telescope Motor also each have a hall-effect position sensor.

The Memory Switch is used to set and recall memory seat and steering positions. When a Memory Switch button is pressed, a signal is sent from the Switch to the Driver Door Module (DDM) via a MUX signal circuit. The DDM will then request the MSMD perform the function via the Controller Area Network (CAN) bus circuit. If the SET button on the Memory Switch is pressed, followed by the 1 or 2 button, the MSMD will store the seat and steering position based on the position inputs received from the hall-effect position sensor. If the 1 or 2 button on the Memory Switch is pressed, the MSMD will recall the stored position for that particular selection and return the seat and steering column to the stored position. Memory position may also be recalled using a linked FOBIK transmitter. For driver safety, the MSMD will prevent the memory recall function from being initiated if the transmission gear selector lever is not in the Park position or if the vehicle is moving. For further information. Refer to MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , OPERATION .

The seat motor is activated.

If sensor voltage is not within a specified range. The DTC will only set when the seat switch is moved in the same direction three consecutive times.

Possible Causes
(G403) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
DRIVER RECLINER SEAT ADJUSTER MOTOR
MEMORY SEAT MODULE
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Move the Seat Switch in the recliner position three times. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display B1D77-12-SEAT RECLINER POSITION SENSOR-CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) .
  2. CHECKING THE (G403) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT Disconnect the Driver Seat Recliner Adjuster Motor harness connector. Measure the voltage between the (G403) Driver Seat Recliner Position Sense circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 11 volts? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Seat Adjuster Recliner Motor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MOTOR, SEAT ADJUSTER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#power-seats-service-information) . Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) .
  3. CHECKING THE (G403) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect the MSMD C4 harness connector. Measure the voltage between the (G403) Driver Seat Recliner Position Sense circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 11 volts? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (G403) Driver Seat Recliner Position Sense circuit. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 4 .
  4. MEMORY SEAT MODULE (MSMD) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and harness connectors between the Driver Seat Recliner Adjuster Motor and the MSMD. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Driver Seat Recliner Adjuster Motor and MSMD harness connectors. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the MSMD in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) .

B1D7B-00-SEAT HORIZONTAL MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Memory System is made up of the Memory Seat Module (MSMD), Memory Switch, Driver Seat Switch, Tilt/Telescope Switch, multiple Seat Motors which also each contain a hall-effect position sensor, and the Tilt and Telescope Steering Motors, both of which contain a hall-effect position sensor.

When the Driver Seat Switch is used to command seat movement, a signal is sent from the Switch to the MSMD via a MUX signal circuit. The MSMD will then command the appropriate Seat Motor or Motors to move the seat in the commanded direction as long as the Driver Seat Switch is held in that direction. When seat movement is commanded, the MSMD also powers the hall-effect position sensor located in each Seat Motor. These hall-effect sensors provide feedback to the MSMD in relation to the seat's position. The Tilt and Telescoping Steering operate in a similar manner, with the Tilt Switch and Telescope Switch sending a signal to the MSMD from the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) via the Controller Area Network (CAN) bus circuit. The Tilt Motor and Telescope Motor are then commanded by the MSMD based on the Switch input. The Tilt Motor and Telescope Motor also each have a hall-effect position sensor.

The Memory Switch is used to set and recall memory seat and steering positions. When a Memory Switch button is pressed, a signal is sent from the Switch to the Driver Door Module (DDM) via a MUX signal circuit. The DDM will then request the MSMD perform the function via the Controller Area Network (CAN) bus circuit. If the SET button on the Memory Switch is pressed, followed by the 1 or 2 button, the MSMD will store the seat and steering position based on the position inputs received from the hall-effect position sensor. If the 1 or 2 button on the Memory Switch is pressed, the MSMD will recall the stored position for that particular selection and return the seat and steering column to the stored position. Memory position may also be recalled using a linked FOBIK transmitter. For driver safety, the MSMD will prevent the memory recall function from being initiated if the transmission gear selector lever is not in the Park position or if the vehicle is moving. For further information. Refer to MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , OPERATION .

The seat motor is activated.

The MSMD does not detect seat motor activation. The DTC will only set when the seat switch is moved in the same direction three consecutive times.

Possible Causes
(G401) DRIVER SEAT HORIZONTAL POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
(G491) DRIVER SEAT HORIZONTAL SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
(P115) DRIVER SEAT HORIZONTAL FORWARD DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(P115) DRIVER SEAT HORIZONTAL FORWARD DRIVER SHORTED TO GROUND
(P115) DRIVER SEAT HORIZONTAL FORWARD DRIVER OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
(P117) DRIVER SEAT HORIZONTAL REARWARD DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(P117) DRIVER SEAT HORIZONTAL REARWARD DRIVER SHORTED TO GROUND
(P117) DRIVER SEAT HORIZONTAL REARWARD DRIVER OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
DRIVER HORIZONTAL SEAT ADJUSTER MOTOR
MEMORY SEAT MODULE (MSMD)

Scheme 111

Scheme 111

Scheme 112

Scheme 112

Scheme 113

Scheme 113

Scheme 114

Scheme 114

Scheme 115

Scheme 115

Scheme 116

Scheme 116

Scheme 117

Scheme 117

Scheme 118

Scheme 118

Scheme 119

Scheme 119

Scheme 120

Scheme 120

Scheme 121

Scheme 121

Scheme 122

Scheme 122
  1. CHECK FOR RELATED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display any seat position sensor DTCs? Yes Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s) first. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 2 .
  2. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Move the Seat Switch in the horizontal position three times. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display B1D7B-00-SEAT HORIZONTAL MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE? Yes Go To 3 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) .
  3. CHECKING THE (G401) DRIVER SEAT HORIZONTAL POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT Disconnect the Driver Horizontal Seat Adjuster Motor harness connector. Measure the voltage between the (G401) Driver Seat Horizontal Position Sense circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 11 volts? Yes Go To 4 . No Go To 11 .
  4. CHECKING THE (G491) DRIVER SEAT HORIZONTAL SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (G401) Driver Seat Horizontal Position Sense circuit and the (G491) Driver Seat Horizontal Sensor Ground circuit. Is the voltage above 11 volts? Yes Go To 5 . No Go To 12 .
  5. CHECKING THE (P115) DRIVER SEAT HORIZONTAL FORWARD DRIVER CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (P115) Driver Seat Horizontal Forward Driver circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 1 volt? Yes Go To 13 . No Go To 6 .
  6. CHECKING THE (P117) DRIVER SEAT HORIZONTAL REARWARD DRIVER CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (P117) Driver Seat Horizontal Rearward Driver circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 1 volt? Yes Go To 14 . No Go To 7 .
  7. CHECKING THE (P115) DRIVER SEAT HORIZONTAL FORWARD DRIVER CIRCUIT Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P115) Driver Seat Horizontal Forward Driver circuit and ground. While observing the test light, move the Driver Seat Horizontal Switch in the forward position. NOTE: The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test lamp illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 8 . No Go To 15 .
  8. CHECKING THE (P117) DRIVER SEAT HORIZONTAL REARWARD DRIVER CIRCUIT Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P117) Driver Seat Horizontal Rearward Driver circuit and ground. While observing the test light, move the Driver Seat Horizontal Switch in the rearward position. NOTE: The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test lamp illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 9 . No Go To 17 .
  9. CHECKING THE DRIVER SEAT HORIZONTAL REARWARD DRIVER Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P115) Driver Seat Horizontal Forward Driver circuit and the (P117) Driver Seat Horizontal Rearward Driver circuit. While observing the test light, move the Driver Seat Horizontal Switch in the forward position. NOTE: The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test lamp illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 10 . No Go To 19 .
  10. CHECKING THE DRIVER SEAT HORIZONTAL FORWARD DRIVER While observing the test light, move the Driver Seat Horizontal Switch in the rearward position. NOTE: The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test lamp illuminate brightly? Yes Replace the Seat Adjuster Horizontal Motor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MOTOR, SEAT ADJUSTER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#power-seats-service-information) . Perform POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 19 .
  11. CHECKING THE (G401) DRIVER SEAT HORIZONTAL POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MSMD C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (G401) Driver Seat Horizontal Position Sense circuit between the Driver Seat Horizontal Adjuster Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector. Is the resistance above 10 Ohms? Yes Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (G401) Driver Seat Horizontal Position Sense circuit. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 19 .
  12. CHECKING THE (G491) DRIVER SEAT HORIZONTAL SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MSMD C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (G491) Driver Seat Horizontal Sensor Ground circuit between the Driver Seat Horizontal Adjuster Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector. Is the resistance above 10 Ohms. Yes Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (G491) Driver Seat Horizontal Sensor Ground circuit. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 19 .
  13. CHECKING THE (P115) DRIVER SEAT HORIZONTAL FORWARD DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect the MSMD C3 harness connector. Measure the voltage between the (P115) Driver Seat Horizontal Forward Driver circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 1 volt? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (P115) Driver Seat Horizontal Forward Driver circuit. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 19 .
  14. CHECKING THE (P117) DRIVER SEAT HORIZONTAL REARWARD DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect the MSMD C3 harness connector. Measure the voltage between the (P117) Driver Seat Horizontal Rearward Driver circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 1 volt? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (P117) Driver Seat Horizontal Rearward Driver circuit. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 19 .
  15. CHECKING THE (P115) DRIVER SEAT HORIZONTAL FORWARD DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MSMD C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P115) Driver Seat Horizontal Forward Driver circuit. Is the resistance below 1K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (P115) Driver Seat Horizontal Forward Driver circuit. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 16 .
  16. CHECKING THE (P115) DRIVER SEAT HORIZONTAL FORWARD DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (P115) Driver Seat Horizontal Forward Driver circuit between the Driver Seat Horizontal Adjuster Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector. Is the resistance above 10 Ohms? Yes Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (P115) Driver Seat Horizontal Forward Driver circuit. Perform POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 19 .
  17. CHECKING THE (P117) DRIVER SEAT HORIZONTAL REARWARD DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MSMD C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P117) Driver Seat Horizontal Rearward Driver circuit. Is the resistance below 1K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (P117) Driver Seat Horizontal Rearward Driver circuit. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 18 .
  18. CHECKING THE (P117) DRIVER SEAT HORIZONTAL REARWARD DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (P117) Driver Seat Horizontal Rearward Driver circuit between the Driver Seat Horizontal Adjuster Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector. Is the resistance above 10 Ohms? Yes Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (P117) Driver Seat Horizontal Rearward Driver circuit. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 19 .
  19. MEMORY SEAT MODULE (MSMD) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and harness connectors between the Driver Seat Horizontal Adjuster Motor and the MSMD. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Driver Seat Horizontal Adjuster Motor and MSMD harness connectors. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the MSMD in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) .

B1D7F-00-SEAT FRONT VERTICAL MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Memory System is made up of the Memory Seat Module (MSMD), Memory Switch, Driver Seat Switch, Tilt/Telescope Switch, multiple Seat Motors which also each contain a hall-effect position sensor, and the Tilt and Telescope Steering Motors, both of which contain a hall-effect position sensor.

When the Driver Seat Switch is used to command seat movement, a signal is sent from the Switch to the MSMD via a MUX signal circuit. The MSMD will then command the appropriate Seat Motor or Motors to move the seat in the commanded direction as long as the Driver Seat Switch is held in that direction. When seat movement is commanded, the MSMD also powers the hall-effect position sensor located in each Seat Motor. These hall-effect sensors provide feedback to the MSMD in relation to the seat's position. The Tilt and Telescoping Steering operate in a similar manner, with the Tilt Switch and Telescope Switch sending a signal to the MSMD from the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) via the Controller Area Network (CAN) bus circuit. The Tilt Motor and Telescope Motor are then commanded by the MSMD based on the Switch input. The Tilt Motor and Telescope Motor also each have a hall-effect position sensor.

The Memory Switch is used to set and recall memory seat and steering positions. When a Memory Switch button is pressed, a signal is sent from the Switch to the Driver Door Module (DDM) via a MUX signal circuit. The DDM will then request the MSMD perform the function via the Controller Area Network (CAN) bus circuit. If the SET button on the Memory Switch is pressed, followed by the 1 or 2 button, the MSMD will store the seat and steering position based on the position inputs received from the hall-effect position sensor. If the 1 or 2 button on the Memory Switch is pressed, the MSMD will recall the stored position for that particular selection and return the seat and steering column to the stored position. Memory position may also be recalled using a linked FOBIK transmitter. For driver safety, the MSMD will prevent the memory recall function from being initiated if the transmission gear selector lever is not in the Park position or if the vehicle is moving. For further information. Refer to MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , OPERATION .

The seat motor is activated.

The MSMD does not detect seat motor activation. The DTC will only set when the seat switch is moved in the same direction three consecutive times.

Possible Causes
(G404) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
(G494) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
(P119) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL UP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(P119) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL UP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(P119) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL UP DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
(P121) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(P121) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(P121) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
DRIVER FRONT VERTICAL SEAT ADJUSTER MOTOR
MEMORY SEAT MODULE (MSMD)

Scheme 123

Scheme 123

Scheme 124

Scheme 124

Scheme 125

Scheme 125

Scheme 126

Scheme 126
  1. CHECK FOR RELATED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display any seat position sensor DTCs? Yes Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s) first. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 2 .
  2. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Move the Seat Switch in the front vertical position three times. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display B1D7F-00-SEAT FRONT VERTICAL MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE? Yes Go To 3 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) .
  3. CHECKING THE (G404) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT Disconnect the Driver Front Vertical Seat Adjuster Motor harness connector. Measure the voltage between the (G404) Driver Seat Front Vertical Position Sense circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 11 volts? Yes Go To 4 . No Go To 11 .
  4. CHECKING THE (G494) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (G404) Driver Seat Front Vertical Position Sense circuit and the (G494) Driver Seat Front Vertical Sensor Ground circuit. Is the voltage above 11 volts? Yes Go To 5 . No Go To 12 .
  5. CHECKING THE (P119) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL UP DRIVER CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (P119) Driver Seat Front Vertical Up Driver circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 1 volt? Yes Go To 13 . No Go To 6 .
  6. CHECKING THE (P121) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (P121) Driver Seat Front Vertical Down Driver circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 1 volt? Yes Go To 14 . No Go To 7 .
  7. CHECKING THE (P119) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL UP DRIVER CIRCUIT Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P119) Driver Seat Front Vertical Up Driver circuit and ground. While observing the test light, move the Driver Seat Front Vertical Switch in the up position. NOTE: The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test lamp illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 8 . No Go To 15 .
  8. CHECKING THE (P121) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P121) Driver Seat Front Vertical Down Driver circuit and ground. While observing the test light, move the Driver Seat Front Vertical Switch in the down position. NOTE: The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test lamp illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 9 . No Go To 17 .
  9. CHECKING THE DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL DOWN DRIVER Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P119) Driver Seat Front Vertical Up Driver circuit and the (P121) Driver Seat Front Vertical Down Driver circuit. While observing the test light, move the Driver Seat Front Vertical Switch in the up position. NOTE: The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test lamp illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 10 . No Go To 19 .
  10. CHECKING THE DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL UP DRIVER While observing the test light, move the Driver Seat Front Vertical Switch in the down position. NOTE: The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test lamp illuminate brightly? Yes Replace the Seat Adjuster Front Vertical Motor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MOTOR, SEAT ADJUSTER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#power-seats-service-information) . Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 19 .
  11. CHECKING THE (G404) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MSMD C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (G404) Driver Seat Front Vertical Position Sense circuit between the Driver Seat Front Vertical Adjuster Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector. Is the resistance above 10 Ohms? Yes Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (G404) Driver Seat Front Vertical Position Sense circuit. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 19 .
  12. CHECKING THE (G494) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MSMD C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (G494) Driver Seat Front Vertical Sensor Ground circuit between the Driver Seat Front Vertical Adjuster Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector. Is the resistance above 10 Ohms? Yes Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (G494) Driver Seat Front Vertical Sensor Ground circuit. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 19 .
  13. CHECKING THE (P119) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL UP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect the MSMD C3 harness connector. Measure the voltage between the (P119) Driver Seat Front Vertical Up Driver circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 1 volt? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (P119) Driver Seat Front Vertical Up Driver circuit. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 19 .
  14. CHECKING THE (P121) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect the MSMD C3 harness connector. Measure the voltage between the (P121) Driver Seat Front Vertical Down Driver circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 1 volt? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (P121) Driver Seat Front Vertical Down Driver circuit. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 19 .
  15. CHECKING THE (P119) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL UP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MSMD C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P119) Driver Seat Front Vertical Up Driver circuit. Is the resistance below 1K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (P119) Driver Seat Front Vertical Up Driver circuit. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 16 .
  16. CHECKING THE (P119) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL UP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (P119) Driver Seat Front Vertical Up Driver circuit between the Driver Seat Front Vertical Adjuster Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector. Is the resistance above 10 Ohms? Yes Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (P119) Driver Seat Front Vertical Up Driver circuit. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 19 .
  17. CHECKING THE (P121) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MSMD C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P121) Driver Seat Front Vertical Down Driver circuit. Is the resistance below 1K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (P121) Driver Seat Front Vertical Down Driver circuit. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 18 .
  18. CHECKING THE (P121) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (P121) Driver Seat Front Vertical Down Driver circuit between the Driver Seat Front Vertical Adjuster Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector. Is the resistance above 10 Ohms? Yes Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (P121) Driver Seat Front Vertical Down Driver circuit. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 19 .
  19. MEMORY SEAT MODULE (MSMD) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and harness connectors between the Driver Seat Front Vertical Adjuster Motor and the MSMD. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Driver Seat Front Vertical Adjuster Motor and MSMD harness connectors. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the MSMD in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) .

B1D83-00-SEAT REAR VERTICAL MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Memory System is made up of the Memory Seat Module (MSMD), Memory Switch, Driver Seat Switch, Tilt/Telescope Switch, multiple Seat Motors which also each contain a hall-effect position sensor, and the Tilt and Telescope Steering Motors, both of which contain a hall-effect position sensor.

When the Driver Seat Switch is used to command seat movement, a signal is sent from the Switch to the MSMD via a MUX signal circuit. The MSMD will then command the appropriate Seat Motor or Motors to move the seat in the commanded direction as long as the Driver Seat Switch is held in that direction. When seat movement is commanded, the MSMD also powers the hall-effect position sensor located in each Seat Motor. These hall-effect sensors provide feedback to the MSMD in relation to the seat's position. The Tilt and Telescoping Steering operate in a similar manner, with the Tilt Switch and Telescope Switch sending a signal to the MSMD from the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) via the Controller Area Network (CAN) bus circuit. The Tilt Motor and Telescope Motor are then commanded by the MSMD based on the Switch input. The Tilt Motor and Telescope Motor also each have a hall-effect position sensor.

The Memory Switch is used to set and recall memory seat and steering positions. When a Memory Switch button is pressed, a signal is sent from the Switch to the Driver Door Module (DDM) via a MUX signal circuit. The DDM will then request the MSMD perform the function via the Controller Area Network (CAN) bus circuit. If the SET button on the Memory Switch is pressed, followed by the 1 or 2 button, the MSMD will store the seat and steering position based on the position inputs received from the hall-effect position sensor. If the 1 or 2 button on the Memory Switch is pressed, the MSMD will recall the stored position for that particular selection and return the seat and steering column to the stored position. Memory position may also be recalled using a linked FOBIK transmitter. For driver safety, the MSMD will prevent the memory recall function from being initiated if the transmission gear selector lever is not in the Park position or if the vehicle is moving. For further information. Refer to MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , OPERATION .

The seat motor is activated.

The MSMD does not detect seat motor activation. The DTC will only set when the seat switch is moved in the same direction three consecutive times.

Possible Causes
(G402) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
(G492) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
(P111) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(P111) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(P111) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
(P113) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL UP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(P113) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL UP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(P113) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL UP DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
DRIVER REAR VERTICAL SEAT ADJUSTER MOTOR
MEMORY SEAT MODULE

Scheme 127

Scheme 127

Scheme 128

Scheme 128

Scheme 129

Scheme 129

Scheme 130

Scheme 130
  1. CHECK FOR RELATED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display any seat position sensor DTCs? Yes Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s) first. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 2 .
  2. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Move the Seat Switch in the rear vertical position three times. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display B1D83-00-SEAT REAR VERTICAL MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE? Yes Go To 3 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) .
  3. CHECKING THE (G402) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT Disconnect the Driver Rear Vertical Seat Adjuster Motor harness connector. Measure the voltage between the (G402) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Position Sense circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 11 volts? Yes Go To 4 . No Go To 11 .
  4. CHECKING THE (G492) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (G402) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Position Sense circuit and the (G492) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Sensor Ground circuit. Is the voltage above 11 volts? Yes Go To 5 . No Go To 12 .
  5. CHECKING THE (P111) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (P111) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Down Driver circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 1 volt? Yes Go To 13 . No Go To 6 .
  6. CHECKING THE (P113) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL UP DRIVER CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (P113) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Up Driver circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 1 volt? Yes Go To 14 . No Go To 7 .
  7. CHECKING THE (P111) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P111) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Down Driver circuit and ground. While observing the test light, move the Driver Seat Rear Vertical Switch in the down position. NOTE: The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test lamp illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 8 . No Go To 15 .
  8. CHECKING THE (P113) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL UP DRIVER CIRCUIT Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P113) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Up Driver circuit and ground. While observing the test light, move the Driver Seat Rear Vertical Switch in the up position. NOTE: The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test lamp illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 9 . No Go To 17 .
  9. CHECKING THE DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL DOWN DRIVER Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P111) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Down Driver circuit and the (P113) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Up Driver circuit. While observing the test light, move the Driver Seat Rear Vertical Switch in the down position. NOTE: The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test lamp illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 10 . No Go To 19 .
  10. CHECKING THE DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL UP DRIVER While observing the test light, move the Driver Seat Rear Vertical Switch in the up position. NOTE: The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test lamp illuminate brightly? Yes Replace the Seat Adjuster Rear Vertical Motor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MOTOR, SEAT ADJUSTER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#power-seats-service-information) . Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 19 .
  11. CHECKING THE (G402) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MSMD C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (G402) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Position Sense circuit between the Driver Seat Rear Vertical Adjuster Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector. Is the resistance above 10 Ohms? Yes Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (G402) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Position Sense circuit. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 19 .
  12. CHECKING THE (G492) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MSMD C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (G492) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Sensor Ground circuit between the Driver Seat Rear Vertical Adjuster Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector. Is the resistance above 10 Ohms? Yes Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (G492) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Sensor Ground circuit. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 19 .
  13. CHECKING THE (P111) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect the MSMD C3 harness connector. Measure the voltage between the (P111) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Down Driver circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 1 volt? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (P111) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Down Driver circuit. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 19 .
  14. CHECKING THE (P113) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL UP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect the MSMD C3 harness connector. Measure the voltage between the (P113) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Up Driver circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 1 volt? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (P113) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Up Driver circuit. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 19 .
  15. CHECKING THE (P111) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MSMD C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P111) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Down Driver circuit. Is the resistance below 1K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (P111) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Down Driver circuit. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 16 .
  16. CHECKING THE (P111) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (P111) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Down Driver circuit between the Driver Seat Rear Vertical Adjuster Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector. Is the resistance above 10 Ohms? Yes Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (P111) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Down Driver circuit. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 19 .
  17. CHECKING THE (P113) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL UP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MSMD C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P113) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Up Driver circuit. Is the resistance below 1K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (P113) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Up Driver circuit. Perform POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 18 .
  18. CHECKING THE (P113) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL UP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (P113) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Up Driver circuit between the Driver Seat Rear Vertical Adjuster Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector. Is the resistance above 10 Ohms? Yes Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (P113) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Up Driver circuit. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 19 .
  19. MEMORY SEAT MODULE (MSMD) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and harness connectors between the Driver Seat Rear Vertical Adjuster Motor and the MSMD. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Driver Seat Rear Vertical Adjuster Motor and MSMD harness connectors. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the MSMD in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) .

B1D87-00-SEAT BACKREST MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Memory System is made up of the Memory Seat Module (MSMD), Memory Switch, Driver Seat Switch, Tilt/Telescope Switch, multiple Seat Motors which also each contain a hall-effect position sensor, and the Tilt and Telescope Steering Motors, both of which contain a hall-effect position sensor.

When the Driver Seat Switch is used to command seat movement, a signal is sent from the Switch to the MSMD via a MUX signal circuit. The MSMD will then command the appropriate Seat Motor or Motors to move the seat in the commanded direction as long as the Driver Seat Switch is held in that direction. When seat movement is commanded, the MSMD also powers the hall-effect position sensor located in each Seat Motor. These hall-effect sensors provide feedback to the MSMD in relation to the seat's position. The Tilt and Telescoping Steering operate in a similar manner, with the Tilt Switch and Telescope Switch sending a signal to the MSMD from the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) via the Controller Area Network (CAN) bus circuit. The Tilt Motor and Telescope Motor are then commanded by the MSMD based on the Switch input. The Tilt Motor and Telescope Motor also each have a hall-effect position sensor.

The Memory Switch is used to set and recall memory seat and steering positions. When a Memory Switch button is pressed, a signal is sent from the Switch to the Driver Door Module (DDM) via a MUX signal circuit. The DDM will then request the MSMD perform the function via the Controller Area Network (CAN) bus circuit. If the SET button on the Memory Switch is pressed, followed by the 1 or 2 button, the MSMD will store the seat and steering position based on the position inputs received from the hall-effect position sensor. If the 1 or 2 button on the Memory Switch is pressed, the MSMD will recall the stored position for that particular selection and return the seat and steering column to the stored position. Memory position may also be recalled using a linked FOBIK transmitter. For driver safety, the MSMD will prevent the memory recall function from being initiated if the transmission gear selector lever is not in the Park position or if the vehicle is moving. For further information. Refer to MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , OPERATION .

The seat motor is activated.

The MSMD does not detect seat motor activation. The DTC will only set when the seat switch is moved in the same direction three consecutive times.

Possible Causes
(G403) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
(G493) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
(P141) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER UP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(P141) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER UP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(P141) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER UP DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
(P143) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(P143) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(P143) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
DRIVER RECLINER SEAT ADJUSTER MOTOR
MEMORY SEAT MODULE

Scheme 131

Scheme 131

Scheme 132

Scheme 132

Scheme 133

Scheme 133

Scheme 134

Scheme 134
  1. CHECK FOR RELATED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display any seat position sensor DTCs? Yes Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s) first. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 2 .
  2. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs Move the Seat Switch in the recline position three times. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display B1D87-00-SEAT BACKREST MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE? Yes Go To 3 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) .
  3. CHECKING THE (G403) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT Disconnect the Driver Recliner Seat Adjuster Motor harness connector. Measure the voltage between the (G403) Driver Seat Recliner Position Sense circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 11 volts? Yes Go To 4 . No Go To 11 .
  4. CHECKING THE (G493) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (G403) Driver Seat Recliner Position Sense circuit and the (G493) Driver Seat Recliner Position Sensor Ground circuit. Is the voltage above 11 volts? Yes Go To 5 . No Go To 12 .
  5. CHECKING THE (P141) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER UP DRIVER CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (P141) Driver Seat Recliner Up Driver circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 1 volt? Yes Go To 13 . No Go To 6 .
  6. CHECKING THE (P143) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (P143) Driver Seat Recliner Down Driver circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 1 volt? Yes Go To 14 . No Go To 7 .
  7. CHECKING THE (P141) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER UP DRIVER CIRCUIT Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P141) Driver Seat Recliner Up Driver circuit and ground. While observing the test light, move the Driver Seat Recliner Switch in the up position. NOTE: The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test lamp illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 8 . No Go To 15 .
  8. CHECKING THE (P143) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P143) Driver Seat Recliner Down Driver circuit and ground. While observing the test light, move the Driver Seat Recliner Switch in the down position. NOTE: The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test lamp illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 9 . No Go To 17 .
  9. CHECKING THE DRIVER SEAT RECLINER DOWN DRIVER Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P141) Driver Seat Recliner Up Driver circuit and the (P143) Driver Seat Recliner Down Driver circuit. While observing the test light, move the Driver Seat Recliner Switch in the up position. NOTE: The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test lamp illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 10 . No Go To 19 .
  10. CHECKING THE DRIVER SEAT RECLINER UP DRIVER While observing the test light, move the Driver Seat Recliner Switch in the down position. NOTE: The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test lamp illuminate brightly? Yes Replace the Seat Adjuster Recliner Motor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MOTOR, SEAT ADJUSTER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#power-seats-service-information) . Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 19 .
  11. CHECKING THE (G403) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MSMD C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (G403) Driver Seat Recliner Position Sense circuit between the Driver Seat Recliner Adjuster Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector. Is the resistance above 10 Ohms? Yes Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (G403) Driver Seat Recliner Position Sense circuit. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 19 .
  12. CHECKING THE (G493) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MSMD C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (G493) Driver Seat Recliner Position Sensor Ground circuit between the Driver Seat Recliner Adjuster Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector. Is the resistance above 10 Ohms? Yes Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (G493) Driver Seat Recliner Position Sensor Ground circuit. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 19 .
  13. CHECKING THE (P141) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER UP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect the MSMD C2 harness connector. Measure the voltage between the (P141) Driver Seat Recliner Up Driver circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 1 volt? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (P141) Driver Seat Recliner Up Driver circuit. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 19 .
  14. CHECKING THE (P143) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect the MSMD C2 harness connector. Measure the voltage between the (P143) Driver Seat Recliner Down Driver circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 1 volt? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (P143) Driver Seat Recliner Down Driver circuit. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 19 .
  15. CHECKING THE (P141) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER UP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MSMD C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P141) Driver Seat Recliner Up Driver circuit. Is the resistance below 1K Ohms. Yes Repair the short to ground in the (P141) Driver Seat Recliner Up Driver circuit. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 16 .
  16. CHECKING THE (P141) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER UP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (P141) Driver Seat Recliner Up Driver circuit between the Driver Seat Recliner Adjuster Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector. Is the resistance above 10 Ohms? Yes Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (P141) Driver Seat Recliner Up Driver circuit. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 19 .
  17. CHECKING THE (P143) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MSMD C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P143) Driver Seat Recliner Down Driver circuit. Is the resistance below 1K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (P143) Driver Seat Recliner Down Driver circuit. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 18 .
  18. CHECKING THE (P143) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (P143) Driver Seat Recliner Down Driver circuit between the Driver Seat Recliner Adjuster Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector. Is the resistance above 10 Ohms? Yes Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (P143) Driver Seat Recliner Down Driver circuit. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 19 .
  19. MEMORY SEAT MODULE (MSMD) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and harness connectors between the Driver Seat Recliner Adjuster Motor and the MSMD. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Driver Seat Recliner Adjuster Motor and MSMD harness connectors. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the MSMD in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) .

Scheme 135

Scheme 135: B1D8B-11-STEERING COLUMN TELESCOPE POSITION SENSOR-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Memory System is made up of the Memory Seat Module (MSMD), Memory Switch, Driver Seat Switch, Tilt/Telescope Switch, multiple Seat Motors which also each contain a hall-effect position sensor, and the Tilt and Telescope Steering Motors, both of which contain a hall-effect position sensor.

When the Driver Seat Switch is used to command seat movement, a signal is sent from the Switch to the MSMD via a MUX signal circuit. The MSMD will then command the appropriate Seat Motor or Motors to move the seat in the commanded direction as long as the Driver Seat Switch is held in that direction. When seat movement is commanded, the MSMD also powers the hall-effect position sensor located in each Seat Motor. These hall-effect sensors provide feedback to the MSMD in relation to the seat's position. The Tilt and Telescoping Steering operate in a similar manner, with the Tilt Switch and Telescope Switch sending a signal to the MSMD from the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) via the Controller Area Network (CAN) bus circuit. The Tilt Motor and Telescope Motor are then commanded by the MSMD based on the Switch input. The Tilt Motor and Telescope Motor also each have a hall-effect position sensor.

The Memory Switch is used to set and recall memory seat and steering positions. When a Memory Switch button is pressed, a signal is sent from the Switch to the Driver Door Module (DDM) via a MUX signal circuit. The DDM will then request the MSMD perform the function via the Controller Area Network (CAN) bus circuit. If the SET button on the Memory Switch is pressed, followed by the 1 or 2 button, the MSMD will store the seat and steering position based on the position inputs received from the hall-effect position sensor. If the 1 or 2 button on the Memory Switch is pressed, the MSMD will recall the stored position for that particular selection and return the seat and steering column to the stored position. Memory position may also be recalled using a linked FOBIK transmitter. For driver safety, the MSMD will prevent the memory recall function from being initiated if the transmission gear selector lever is not in the Park position or if the vehicle is moving. For further information. Refer to MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , OPERATION .

The telescope motor is activated.

The position sensor input is less than 1.7 volts or more than 14 ms.

Possible Causes
(P152) TELESCOPE STEERING FORWARD/REARWARD POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
STEERING COLUMN TELESCOPE MOTOR
MEMORY SEAT MODULE

Scheme 136

Scheme 136: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 137

Scheme 137
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs Move the Telescope Switch in the forward/rearward position three times. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display B1D8B-11-STEERING COLUMN TELESCOPE POSITION SENSOR-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECKING THE (P152) TELESCOPE STEERING FORWARD/REARWARD POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT Disconnect the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor and Steering Wheel Telescope Motor harness connectors. Measure the voltage between the (P152) Telescope Steering Forward/Rearward Position Sense circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 11 volts? Yes Replace the Steering Column Telescope Motor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «COLUMN , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/manual-power-steering/#steering-system__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECKING THE (P152) TELESCOPE STEERING FORWARD/REARWARD POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P152) Telescope Steering Forward/Rearward Position Sense circuit. Is the resistance below 1K Ohms. Yes Repair the short to ground in the (P152) Telescope Steering Forward/Rearward Position Sense circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
  4. MEMORY SEAT MODULE (MSMD) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and harness connectors between the Steering Wheel Telescope Motor and the MSMD. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Steering Wheel Telescope Motor and MSMD harness connectors. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the MSMD in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1D8B-12-STEERING COLUMN TELESCOPE POSITION SENSOR-CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Memory System is made up of the Memory Seat Module (MSMD), Memory Switch, Driver Seat Switch, Tilt/Telescope Switch, multiple Seat Motors which also each contain a hall-effect position sensor, and the Tilt and Telescope Steering Motors, both of which contain a hall-effect position sensor.

When the Driver Seat Switch is used to command seat movement, a signal is sent from the Switch to the MSMD via a MUX signal circuit. The MSMD will then command the appropriate Seat Motor or Motors to move the seat in the commanded direction as long as the Driver Seat Switch is held in that direction. When seat movement is commanded, the MSMD also powers the hall-effect position sensor located in each Seat Motor. These hall-effect sensors provide feedback to the MSMD in relation to the seat's position. The Tilt and Telescoping Steering operate in a similar manner, with the Tilt Switch and Telescope Switch sending a signal to the MSMD from the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) via the Controller Area Network (CAN) bus circuit. The Tilt Motor and Telescope Motor are then commanded by the MSMD based on the Switch input. The Tilt Motor and Telescope Motor also each have a hall-effect position sensor.

The Memory Switch is used to set and recall memory seat and steering positions. When a Memory Switch button is pressed, a signal is sent from the Switch to the Driver Door Module (DDM) via a MUX signal circuit. The DDM will then request the MSMD perform the function via the Controller Area Network (CAN) bus circuit. If the SET button on the Memory Switch is pressed, followed by the 1 or 2 button, the MSMD will store the seat and steering position based on the position inputs received from the hall-effect position sensor. If the 1 or 2 button on the Memory Switch is pressed, the MSMD will recall the stored position for that particular selection and return the seat and steering column to the stored position. Memory position may also be recalled using a linked FOBIK transmitter. For driver safety, the MSMD will prevent the memory recall function from being initiated if the transmission gear selector lever is not in the Park position or if the vehicle is moving. For further information. Refer to MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , OPERATION .

The telescope motor is activated.

The position sensor input is above the maximum value for more than 14 ms.

Possible Causes
(P152) TELESCOPE STEERING FORWARD/REARWARD POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
STEERING COLUMN TELESCOPE MOTOR
MEMORY SEAT MODULE
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs Move the Telescope Switch in the forward/rearward position three times. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display B1D8B-11-STEERING COLUMN TELESCOPE POSITION SENSOR-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECKING THE (P152) TELESCOPE STEERING FORWARD/REARWARD POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT Disconnect the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor and Steering Wheel Telescope Motor harness connectors. Measure the voltage between the (P152) Telescope Steering Forward/Rearward Position Sense circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 11 volts? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Steering Column Telescope Motor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «COLUMN , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/manual-power-steering/#steering-system__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  3. CHECKING THE (P152) TELESCOPE STEERING FORWARD/REARWARD POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector. Measure the voltage between the (P152) Telescope Steering Forward/Rearward Position Sense circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 11 volts? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (P152) Telescope Steering Forward/Rearward Position Sense circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
  4. MEMORY SEAT MODULE (MSMD) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and harness connectors between the Steering Wheel Telescope Motor and the MSMD. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Steering Wheel Telescope Motor and MSMD harness connectors. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the MSMD in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1D8F-11-STEERING COLUMN TILT POSITION SENSOR-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Memory System is made up of the Memory Seat Module (MSMD), Memory Switch, Driver Seat Switch, Tilt/Telescope Switch, multiple Seat Motors which also each contain a hall-effect position sensor, and the Tilt and Telescope Steering Motors, both of which contain a hall-effect position sensor.

When the Driver Seat Switch is used to command seat movement, a signal is sent from the Switch to the MSMD via a MUX signal circuit. The MSMD will then command the appropriate Seat Motor or Motors to move the seat in the commanded direction as long as the Driver Seat Switch is held in that direction. When seat movement is commanded, the MSMD also powers the hall-effect position sensor located in each Seat Motor. These hall-effect sensors provide feedback to the MSMD in relation to the seat's position. The Tilt and Telescoping Steering operate in a similar manner, with the Tilt Switch and Telescope Switch sending a signal to the MSMD from the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) via the Controller Area Network (CAN) bus circuit. The Tilt Motor and Telescope Motor are then commanded by the MSMD based on the Switch input. The Tilt Motor and Telescope Motor also each have a hall-effect position sensor.

The Memory Switch is used to set and recall memory seat and steering positions. When a Memory Switch button is pressed, a signal is sent from the Switch to the Driver Door Module (DDM) via a MUX signal circuit. The DDM will then request the MSMD perform the function via the Controller Area Network (CAN) bus circuit. If the SET button on the Memory Switch is pressed, followed by the 1 or 2 button, the MSMD will store the seat and steering position based on the position inputs received from the hall-effect position sensor. If the 1 or 2 button on the Memory Switch is pressed, the MSMD will recall the stored position for that particular selection and return the seat and steering column to the stored position. Memory position may also be recalled using a linked FOBIK transmitter. For driver safety, the MSMD will prevent the memory recall function from being initiated if the transmission gear selector lever is not in the Park position or if the vehicle is moving. For further information. Refer to MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , OPERATION .

The tilt motor is activated.

The position sensor input is less than 1.7 volts or more than 14 ms.

Possible Causes
(P151) TILT STEERING UP/DOWN POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
STEERING COLUMN TILT MOTOR
MEMORY SEAT MODULE

Scheme 138

Scheme 138: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 139

Scheme 139
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs Move the Telescope Switch in the up/down position three times. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display B1D8F-11-STEERING COLUMN TILT POSITION SENSOR-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECKING THE (P151) TILT STEERING UP/DOWN POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT Disconnect the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor and Steering Wheel Telescope Motor harness connectors. Measure the voltage between the (P151) Tilt Steering Up/Down Position Sense circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 11 volts? Yes Replace the Steering Column Tilt Motor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «COLUMN , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/manual-power-steering/#steering-system__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECKING THE (P151) TILT STEERING UP/DOWN POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P151) Tilt Steering Up/Down Position Sense circuit. Is the resistance below 1K Ohms. Yes Repair the short to ground in the (P151) Tilt Steering Up/Down Position Sense circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
  4. MEMORY SEAT MODULE (MSMD) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and harness connectors between the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor and the MSMD. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor and MSMD harness connectors. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the MSMD in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1D8F-12-STEERING COLUMN TILT POSITION SENSOR-CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Memory System is made up of the Memory Seat Module (MSMD), Memory Switch, Driver Seat Switch, Tilt/Telescope Switch, multiple Seat Motors which also each contain a hall-effect position sensor, and the Tilt and Telescope Steering Motors, both of which contain a hall-effect position sensor.

When the Driver Seat Switch is used to command seat movement, a signal is sent from the Switch to the MSMD via a MUX signal circuit. The MSMD will then command the appropriate Seat Motor or Motors to move the seat in the commanded direction as long as the Driver Seat Switch is held in that direction. When seat movement is commanded, the MSMD also powers the hall-effect position sensor located in each Seat Motor. These hall-effect sensors provide feedback to the MSMD in relation to the seat's position. The Tilt and Telescoping Steering operate in a similar manner, with the Tilt Switch and Telescope Switch sending a signal to the MSMD from the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) via the Controller Area Network (CAN) bus circuit. The Tilt Motor and Telescope Motor are then commanded by the MSMD based on the Switch input. The Tilt Motor and Telescope Motor also each have a hall-effect position sensor.

The Memory Switch is used to set and recall memory seat and steering positions. When a Memory Switch button is pressed, a signal is sent from the Switch to the Driver Door Module (DDM) via a MUX signal circuit. The DDM will then request the MSMD perform the function via the Controller Area Network (CAN) bus circuit. If the SET button on the Memory Switch is pressed, followed by the 1 or 2 button, the MSMD will store the seat and steering position based on the position inputs received from the hall-effect position sensor. If the 1 or 2 button on the Memory Switch is pressed, the MSMD will recall the stored position for that particular selection and return the seat and steering column to the stored position. Memory position may also be recalled using a linked FOBIK transmitter. For driver safety, the MSMD will prevent the memory recall function from being initiated if the transmission gear selector lever is not in the Park position or if the vehicle is moving. For further information. Refer to MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , OPERATION .

The tilt motor is activated.

The position sensor input is above the maximum value for more than 14 ms.

Possible Causes
(P151) TILT STEERING UP/DOWN POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
STEERING COLUMN TILT MOTOR
MEMORY SEAT MODULE
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs Move the Tilt Switch in the up/down position three times. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display B1D8F-11-STEERING COLUMN TILT POSITION SENSOR-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECKING THE (P151) TILT STEERING UP/DOWN POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT Disconnect the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor and Steering Wheel Tilt Motor harness connectors. Measure the voltage between the (P151) Tilt Steering Up/Down Position Sense circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 11 volts? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Steering Column Tilt Motor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «COLUMN , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/manual-power-steering/#steering-system__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  3. CHECKING THE (P151) TILT STEERING UP/DOWN POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector. Measure the voltage between the (P151) Tilt Steering Up/Down Position Sense circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 11 volts? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (P151) Tilt Steering Up/Down Position Sense circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
  4. MEMORY SEAT MODULE (MSMD) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and harness connectors between the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor and the MSMD. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor and MSMD harness connectors. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the MSMD in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1D93-00-STEERING COLUMN TELESCOPE MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Memory System is made up of the Memory Seat Module (MSMD), Memory Switch, Driver Seat Switch, Tilt/Telescope Switch, multiple Seat Motors which also each contain a hall-effect position sensor, and the Tilt and Telescope Steering Motors, both of which contain a hall-effect position sensor.

When the Driver Seat Switch is used to command seat movement, a signal is sent from the Switch to the MSMD via a MUX signal circuit. The MSMD will then command the appropriate Seat Motor or Motors to move the seat in the commanded direction as long as the Driver Seat Switch is held in that direction. When seat movement is commanded, the MSMD also powers the hall-effect position sensor located in each Seat Motor. These hall-effect sensors provide feedback to the MSMD in relation to the seat's position. The Tilt and Telescoping Steering operate in a similar manner, with the Tilt Switch and Telescope Switch sending a signal to the MSMD from the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) via the Controller Area Network (CAN) bus circuit. The Tilt Motor and Telescope Motor are then commanded by the MSMD based on the Switch input. The Tilt Motor and Telescope Motor also each have a hall-effect position sensor.

The Memory Switch is used to set and recall memory seat and steering positions. When a Memory Switch button is pressed, a signal is sent from the Switch to the Driver Door Module (DDM) via a MUX signal circuit. The DDM will then request the MSMD perform the function via the Controller Area Network (CAN) bus circuit. If the SET button on the Memory Switch is pressed, followed by the 1 or 2 button, the MSMD will store the seat and steering position based on the position inputs received from the hall-effect position sensor. If the 1 or 2 button on the Memory Switch is pressed, the MSMD will recall the stored position for that particular selection and return the seat and steering column to the stored position. Memory position may also be recalled using a linked FOBIK transmitter. For driver safety, the MSMD will prevent the memory recall function from being initiated if the transmission gear selector lever is not in the Park position or if the vehicle is moving. For further information. Refer to MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , OPERATION .

The telescope motor is activated.

The MSMD does not detect telescope motor activation.

Possible Causes
(P152) TELESCOPE STEERING FORWARD/REARWARD POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
(G914) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
(P157) TELESCOPE STEERING MOTOR FORWARD/REARWARD DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(P157) TELESCOPE STEERING MOTOR FORWARD/REARWARD DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(P157) TELESCOPE STEERING MOTOR FORWARD/REARWARD DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
(P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
STEERING COLUMN TILT MOTOR
MEMORY SEAT MODULE (MSMD)

Scheme 140

Scheme 140

Scheme 141

Scheme 141

Scheme 142

Scheme 142

Scheme 143

Scheme 143

Scheme 144

Scheme 144

Scheme 145

Scheme 145

Scheme 146

Scheme 146

Scheme 147

Scheme 147

Scheme 148

Scheme 148

Scheme 149

Scheme 149

Scheme 150

Scheme 150

Scheme 151

Scheme 151
  1. CHECK FOR RELATED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display any tile/telescope position sensor DTCs? Yes Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s) first. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 2 .
  2. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Move the Telescope Switch in the forward/rearward position three times. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display B1D93-00-STEERING COLUMN TELESCOPE MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE? Yes Go To 3 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  3. CHECKING THE (P152) TELESCOPE STEERING FORWARD/REARWARD POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT Disconnect the Steering Column Telescope Motor harness connector. Measure the voltage between the (P152) Telescope Steering Forward/Rearward Position Sense circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 11 volts? Yes Go To 4 . No Go To 11 .
  4. CHECKING THE (G914) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (P152) Telescope Steering Forward/Rearward Position Sense circuit and the (G914) Sensor Ground circuit. Is the voltage above 11 volts? Yes Go To 5 . No Go To 12 .
  5. CHECKING THE (P157) TELESCOPE STEERING MOTOR FORWARD/REARWARD DRIVER CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (P157) Telescope Steering Motor Forward/Rearward Driver circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 1 volt? Yes Go To 13 . No Go To 6 .
  6. CHECKING THE (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 1 volt? Yes Go To 14 . No Go To 7 .
  7. CHECKING THE (P157) TELESCOPE STEERING MOTOR FORWARD/REARWARD DRIVER CIRCUIT Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P157) Telescope Steering Motor Forward/Rearward Driver circuit and ground. While observing the test light, move the Telescope Switch in the forward position. NOTE: The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test lamp illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 8 . No Go To 15 .
  8. CHECKING THE (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit and ground. While observing the test light, move the Telescope Switch in the rearward position. NOTE: The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test lamp illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 9 . No Go To 17 .
  9. CHECKING THE TELESCOPE REARWARD DRIVER Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P157) Telescope Steering Motor Forward/Rearward Driver circuit and the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit. While observing the test light, move the Telescope Switch in the forward position. NOTE: The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test lamp illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 10 . No Go To 19 .
  10. CHECKING THE TELESCOPE FORWARD DRIVER While observing the test light, move the Telescope Switch in the rearward position. NOTE: The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test lamp illuminate brightly? Yes Replace the Steering Column Telescope Motor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «COLUMN , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/manual-power-steering/#steering-system__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 19 .
  11. CHECKING THE (P152) TELESCOPE STEERING FORWARD/REARWARD POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (P152) Telescope Steering Forward/Rearward Position Sense circuit between the Steering Column Telescope Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector. Is the resistance above 10 Ohms. Yes Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (P152) Telescope Steering Forward/Rearward Position Sense circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 19 .
  12. CHECKING THE (G914) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (G914) Sensor Ground circuit between the Steering Column Telescope Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector. Is the resistance above 10 Ohms. Yes Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (G914) Sensor Ground circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 19 .
  13. CHECKING THE (P157) TELESCOPE STEERING MOTOR FORWARD/REARWARD DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector. Measure the voltage between the (P157) Telescope Steering Motor Forward/Rearward Driver circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 1 volt? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (P157) Telescope Steering Motor Forward/Rearward Driver circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 19 .
  14. CHECKING THE (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector. Measure the voltage between the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 1 volt? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 19 .
  15. CHECKING THE (P157) TELESCOPE STEERING MOTOR FORWARD/REARWARD DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P157) Telescope Steering Motor Forward/Rearward Driver circuit. Is the resistance below 1K Ohms. Yes Repair the short to ground in the (P157) Telescope Steering Motor Forward/Rearward Driver circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 16 .
  16. CHECKING THE (P157) TELESCOPE STEERING MOTOR FORWARD/REARWARD DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (P157) Telescope Steering Motor Forward/Rearward Driver circuit between the Steering Column Telescope Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector. Is the resistance above 10 Ohms. Yes Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (P157) Telescope Steering Motor Forward/Rearward Driver circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 19 .
  17. CHECKING THE (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit. Is the resistance below 1K Ohms. Yes Repair the short to ground in the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 18 .
  18. CHECKING THE (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit between the Steering Column Telescope Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector. Is the resistance above 10 Ohms. Yes Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 19 .
  19. MEMORY SEAT MODULE (MSMD) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and harness connectors between the Steering Wheel Telescope Motor and the MSMD. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Steering Wheel Telescope Motor and MSMD harness connectors. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the MSMD in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1D97-00-STEERING COLUMN TILT MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Memory System is made up of the Memory Seat Module (MSMD), Memory Switch, Driver Seat Switch, Tilt/Tilt Switch, multiple Seat Motors which also each contain a hall-effect position sensor, and the Tilt and Telescope Steering Motors, both of which contain a hall-effect position sensor.

When the Driver Seat Switch is used to command seat movement, a signal is sent from the Switch to the MSMD via a MUX signal circuit. The MSMD will then command the appropriate Seat Motor or Motors to move the seat in the commanded direction as long as the Driver Seat Switch is held in that direction. When seat movement is commanded, the MSMD also powers the hall-effect position sensor located in each Seat Motor. These hall-effect sensors provide feedback to the MSMD in relation to the seat's position. The Tilt and Telescoping Steering operate in a similar manner, with the Tilt Switch and Telescope Switch sending a signal to the MSMD from the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) via the Controller Area Network (CAN) bus circuit. The Tilt Motor and Telescope Motor are then commanded by the MSMD based on the Switch input. The Tilt Motor and Telescope Motor also each have a hall-effect position sensor.

The Memory Switch is used to set and recall memory seat and steering positions. When a Memory Switch button is pressed, a signal is sent from the Switch to the Driver Door Module (DDM) via a MUX signal circuit. The DDM will then request the MSMD perform the function via the Controller Area Network (CAN) bus circuit. If the SET button on the Memory Switch is pressed, followed by the 1 or 2 button, the MSMD will store the seat and steering position based on the position inputs received from the hall-effect position sensor. If the 1 or 2 button on the Memory Switch is pressed, the MSMD will recall the stored position for that particular selection and return the seat and steering column to the stored position. Memory position may also be recalled using a linked FOBIK transmitter. For driver safety, the MSMD will prevent the memory recall function from being initiated if the transmission gear selector lever is not in the Park position or if the vehicle is moving. For further information. Refer to MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , OPERATION .

The tilt motor is activated.

The MSMD does not detect tilt motor activation.

Possible Causes
(P151) TILT STEERING UP/DOWN POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
(G914) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
(P153) TILT STEERING MOTOR UP/DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(P153) TILT STEERING MOTOR UP/DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(P153) TILT STEERING MOTOR UP/DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
(P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
STEERING COLUMN TILT MOTOR
MEMORY SEAT MODULE

Scheme 152

Scheme 152: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 153

Scheme 153

Scheme 154

Scheme 154

Scheme 155

Scheme 155

Scheme 156

Scheme 156

Scheme 157

Scheme 157

Scheme 158

Scheme 158

Scheme 159

Scheme 159

Scheme 160

Scheme 160

Scheme 161

Scheme 161

Scheme 162

Scheme 162

Scheme 163

Scheme 163

Scheme 164

Scheme 164
  1. CHECK FOR RELATED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display any tile/tilt position sensor DTCs? Yes Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s) first. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 2 .
  2. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs Move the Tilt Switch in the up/down position three times. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display B1D97-00-STEERING COLUMN TILT MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE? Yes Go To 3 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  3. CHECKING THE (P151) TILT STEERING UP/DOWN POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT Disconnect the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor and Steering Wheel Tilt Motor harness connectors. Measure the voltage between the (P151) Tilt Steering Up/Down Position Sense circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 11 volts? Yes Go To 4 . No Go To 11 .
  4. CHECKING THE (G914) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (P151) Tilt Steering Up/Down Position Sense circuit and the (G914) Sensor Ground circuit. Is the voltage above 11 volts? Yes Go To 5 . No Go To 12 .
  5. CHECKING THE (P153) TILT STEERING MOTOR UP/DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 1 volt? Yes Go To 13 . No Go To 6 .
  6. CHECKING THE (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 1 volt? Yes Go To 14 . No Go To 7 .
  7. CHECKING THE (P153) TILT STEERING MOTOR UP/DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit and ground. While observing the test light, move the Tilt Switch in the up position. NOTE: The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test lamp illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 8 . No Go To 15 .
  8. CHECKING THE (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit and ground. While observing the test light, move the Tilt Switch in the down position. NOTE: The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test lamp illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 9 . No Go To 17 .
  9. CHECKING THE TILT UP DRIVER Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit and the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit. While observing the test light, move the Tilt Switch in the up position. NOTE: The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test lamp illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 10 . No Go To 19 .
  10. CHECKING THE TILT DOWN DRIVER While observing the test light, move the Tilt Switch in the down position. NOTE: The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test lamp illuminate brightly? Yes Replace the Steering Column Tilt Motor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «COLUMN , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/manual-power-steering/#steering-system__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 19 .
  11. CHECKING THE (P151) TILT STEERING UP/DOWN POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (P151) Tilt Steering Up/Down Position Sense circuit between the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector. Is the resistance above 10 Ohms. Yes Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (P151) Tilt Steering Up/Down Position Sense circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 19 .
  12. CHECKING THE (G914) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (G914) Sensor Ground circuit between the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector. Is the resistance above 10 Ohms. Yes Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (G914) Sensor Ground circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 19 .
  13. CHECKING THE (P153) TILT STEERING MOTOR UP/DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector. Measure the voltage between the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 1 volt? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 19 .
  14. CHECKING THE (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector. Measure the voltage between the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 1 volt? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 19 .
  15. CHECKING THE (P153) TILT STEERING MOTOR UP/DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit. Is the resistance below 1K Ohms. Yes Repair the short to ground in the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 16 .
  16. CHECKING THE (P153) TILT STEERING MOTOR UP/DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit between the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector. Is the resistance above 10 Ohms. Yes Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 19 .
  17. CHECKING THE (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit. Is the resistance below 1K Ohms. Yes Repair the short to ground in the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 18 .
  18. CHECKING THE (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit between the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector. Is the resistance above 10 Ohms. Yes Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 19 .
  19. MEMORY SEAT MODULE (MSMD) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and harness connectors between the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor and the MSMD. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor and MSMD harness connectors. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the MSMD in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1D9B-54-SEAT HORIZONTAL FRONT STOP NOT LEARNED-MISSING CALIBRATION

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Memory System is made up of the Memory Seat Module (MSMD), Memory Switch, Driver Seat Switch, multiple Seat Motors which also each contain a hall-effect position sensor, and the Tilt and Telescope Steering Motors, both of which contain a hall-effect position sensor.

When the Driver Seat Switch is used to command seat movement, a signal is sent from the Switch to the MSMD via a MUX signal circuit. The MSMD will then command the appropriate Seat Motor or Motors to move the seat in the commanded direction as long as the Driver Seat Switch is held in that direction. When seat movement is commanded, the MSMD also powers the hall-effect position sensor located in each Seat Motor. These hall-effect sensors provide feedback to the MSMD in relation to the seat's position. The Tilt and Telescoping Steering operate in a similar manner, with the Tilt Switch and Telescope Switch sending a signal to the MSMD via a MUX signal circuit. The Tilt Motor and Telescope Motor are then commanded by the MSMD based on the Switch input. The Tilt Motor and Telescope Motor also each have a hall-effect position sensor.

The Memory Switch is used to set and recall memory seat and steering positions. When a Memory Switch button is pressed, a signal is sent from the Switch to the Driver Door Module (DDM) via a MUX signal circuit. The DDM will then request the MSMD perform the function via the Controller Area Network (CAN) bus circuit. If the SET button on the Memory Switch is pressed, followed by the 1 or 2 button, the MSMD will store the seat and steering position based on the position inputs received from the hall-effect position sensor. If the 1 or 2 button on the Memory Switch is pressed, the MSMD will recall the stored position for that particular selection and return the seat and steering column to the stored position. Memory position may also be recalled using a linked FOBIK transmitter. For driver safety, the MSMD will prevent the memory recall function from being initiated if the transmission gear selector lever is not in the Park position or if the vehicle is moving. For further information. Refer to MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , OPERATION .

The seat motor is activated.

Seat becomes de-standardized. The seat horizontal motor is 5% past the expected soft stop position.

Possible Causes
OTHER DTCS SET IN THE MEMORY SEAT MODULE
SEAT STANDARDIZATION ROUTINE NOT PERFORMED
  1. CHECK FOR RELATED DTCS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display any seat position sensor or circuit performance DTCs? Yes Diagnose and repair the other DTCs first. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 2 .
  2. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Move the seat in the full forward horizontal position. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display B1D9B-54-SEAT HORIZONTAL FRONT STOP NOT LEARNED-MISSING CALIBRATION? Yes With the scan tool, perform the MSMD Standardization Routine. Perform POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) .

Scheme 165

Scheme 165: B210A-84-SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW - SIGNAL BELOW ALLOWABLE RANGE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Memory System is made up of the Memory Seat Module (MSM), Memory Switch, Driver Seat Switch, multiple Seat Motors which also each contain a hall-effect position sensor, and the Tilt and Telescope Steering Motors, both of which contain a hall-effect position sensor.

When the Driver Seat Switch is used to command seat movement, a signal is sent from the Switch to the MSM via a MUX signal circuit. The MSM will then command the appropriate Seat Motor or Motors to move the seat in the commanded direction as long as the Driver Seat Switch is held in that direction. When seat movement is commanded, the MSM also powers the hall-effect position sensor located in each Seat Motor. These hall-effect sensors provide feedback to the MSM in relation to the seat's position. The Tilt and Telescoping Steering operate in a similar manner, with the Tilt Switch and Telescope Switch sending a signal to the MSM via a MUX signal circuit. The Tilt Motor and Telescope Motor are then commanded by the MSM based on the Switch input. The Tilt Motor and Telescope Motor also each have a hall-effect position sensor.

The Memory Switch is used to set and recall memory seat and steering positions. When a Memory Switch button is pressed, a signal is sent from the Switch to the Driver Door Module (DDM) via a MUX signal circuit. The DDM will then request the MSM perform the function via the Controller Area Network (CAN) bus circuit. If the SET button on the Memory Switch is pressed, followed by the 1 or 2 button, the MSM will store the seat and steering position based on the position inputs received from the hall-effect position sensor. If the 1 or 2 button on the Memory Switch is pressed, the MSM will recall the stored position for that particular selection and return the seat and steering column to the stored position. Memory position may also be recalled using a linked FOBIK transmitter. For driver safety, the MSM will prevent the memory recall function from being initiated if the transmission gear selector lever is not in the Park position or if the vehicle is moving. For further information. Refer to MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , OPERATION .

Engine running, during seat motor operation.

The Memory Seat Module receives a low charging system voltage message over the CAN B Bus or detects voltage under 9.5 volts on the (A210) Fused B(+) circuit.

Possible Causes
CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW
(A210) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT
MEMORY SEAT MODULE (MSM)

Scheme 166

Scheme 166: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. CHECK PCM FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTC With the scan tool, read the PCM DTCs. Are there any Charging System DTCs set in the PCM? Yes Perform the Charging System diagnostic procedures. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) . No Go To 2 .
  2. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Start the engine and operate the driver power seat. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display DTC B210A-84-SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW-SIGNAL BELOW ALLOWABLE RANGE? Yes Go To 3 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) .
  3. CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE (A210) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT Disconnect the Memory Seat Module C1 harness connector. Start the engine and let idle. Measure the voltage between the (A210) Fused B(+) circuit and ground. Compare this value to the voltage measured at the vehicle battery. Is the voltage measured at the Memory Seat Module harness connector the same as measured at the battery? Yes Replace the Memory Seat Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Repair the (A210) Fused B(+) circuit as necessary. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) .

B210B-85-SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW-SIGNAL ABOVE ALLOWABLE RANGE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Memory System is made up of the Memory Seat Module (MSM), Memory Switch, Driver Seat Switch, multiple Seat Motors which also each contain a hall-effect position sensor, and the Tilt and Telescope Steering Motors, both of which contain a hall-effect position sensor.

When the Driver Seat Switch is used to command seat movement, a signal is sent from the Switch to the MSM via a MUX signal circuit. The MSM will then command the appropriate Seat Motor or Motors to move the seat in the commanded direction as long as the Driver Seat Switch is held in that direction. When seat movement is commanded, the MSM also powers the hall-effect position sensor located in each Seat Motor. These hall-effect sensors provide feedback to the MSM in relation to the seat's position. The Tilt and Telescoping Steering operate in a similar manner, with the Tilt Switch and Telescope Switch sending a signal to the MSM via a MUX signal circuit. The Tilt Motor and Telescope Motor are then commanded by the MSM based on the Switch input. The Tilt Motor and Telescope Motor also each have a hall-effect position sensor.

The Memory Switch is used to set and recall memory seat and steering positions. When a Memory Switch button is pressed, a signal is sent from the Switch to the Driver Door Module (DDM) via a MUX signal circuit. The DDM will then request the MSM perform the function via the Controller Area Network (CAN) bus circuit. If the SET button on the Memory Switch is pressed, followed by the 1 or 2 button, the MSM will store the seat and steering position based on the position inputs received from the hall-effect position sensor. If the 1 or 2 button on the Memory Switch is pressed, the MSM will recall the stored position for that particular selection and return the seat and steering column to the stored position. Memory position may also be recalled using a linked FOBIK transmitter. For driver safety, the MSM will prevent the memory recall function from being initiated if the transmission gear selector lever is not in the Park position or if the vehicle is moving. For further information. Refer to MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , OPERATION .

Engine running, during seat motor operation.

The Memory Seat Module receives a high charging system voltage message over the CAN B Bus or detects voltage over 16.5 volts on the (A210) Fused B(+) circuit.

Possible Causes
CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH
MEMORY SEAT MODULE (MSM)
  1. CHECK PCM FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTC With the scan tool, read the PCM DTCs. Are there any Charging System DTCs set in the PCM? Yes Perform the Charging System diagnostic procedures. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) . No Go To 2 .
  2. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Start the engine and operate the driver power seat. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display DTC B210B-85-SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW-SIGNAL ABOVE ALLOWABLE RANGE? Yes Replace the Memory Seat Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) .

B210D-21-SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW-SIGNAL AMPLITUDE LESS THAN MINIMUM

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Memory System is made up of the Memory Seat Module (MSM), Memory Switch, Driver Seat Switch, multiple Seat Motors which also each contain a hall-effect position sensor, and the Tilt and Telescope Steering Motors, both of which contain a hall-effect position sensor.

When the Driver Seat Switch is used to command seat movement, a signal is sent from the Switch to the MSM via a MUX signal circuit. The MSM will then command the appropriate Seat Motor or Motors to move the seat in the commanded direction as long as the Driver Seat Switch is held in that direction. When seat movement is commanded, the MSM also powers the hall-effect position sensor located in each Seat Motor. These hall-effect sensors provide feedback to the MSM in relation to the seat's position. The Tilt and Telescoping Steering operate in a similar manner, with the Tilt Switch and Telescope Switch sending a signal to the MSM via a MUX signal circuit. The Tilt Motor and Telescope Motor are then commanded by the MSM based on the Switch input. The Tilt Motor and Telescope Motor also each have a hall-effect position sensor.

The Memory Switch is used to set and recall memory seat and steering positions. When a Memory Switch button is pressed, a signal is sent from the Switch to the Driver Door Module (DDM) via a MUX signal circuit. The DDM will then request the MSM perform the function via the Controller Area Network (CAN) bus circuit. If the SET button on the Memory Switch is pressed, followed by the 1 or 2 button, the MSM will store the seat and steering position based on the position inputs received from the hall-effect position sensor. If the 1 or 2 button on the Memory Switch is pressed, the MSM will recall the stored position for that particular selection and return the seat and steering column to the stored position. Memory position may also be recalled using a linked FOBIK transmitter. For driver safety, the MSM will prevent the memory recall function from being initiated if the transmission gear selector lever is not in the Park position or if the vehicle is moving. For further information. Refer to MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , OPERATION .

Engine running, during seat motor operation.

The Memory Seat Module receives a low charging system voltage message over the CAN B Bus or detects voltage under 9.5 volts on the (A210) Fused B(+) circuit.

Possible Causes
CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW
(A210) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT
MEMORY SEAT MODULE
  1. CHECK PCM FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTC With the scan tool, read the PCM DTCs. Are there any Charging System DTCs set in the PCM? Yes Perform the Charging System diagnostic procedures. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) . No Go To 2 .
  2. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Start the engine and operate the driver power seat. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display B210D-21-SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW-SIGNAL AMPLITUDE LESS THAN MINIMUM? Yes Go To 3 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) .
  3. CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE (A210) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT Disconnect the Memory Seat Module harness connector. Start the engine and let idle. Measure the voltage between the (A210) Fused B(+) circuit and ground. Compare this value to the voltage measured at the vehicle battery. Is the voltage measured at the Memory Seat Module harness connector the same as measured at the battery? Yes Replace the Memory Seat Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Repair the (A210) Fused B(+) circuit as necessary. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) .

B210E-22-SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW-SIGNAL AMPLITUDE GREATER THAN MAXIMUM

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Memory System is made up of the Memory Seat Module (MSM), Memory Switch, Driver Seat Switch, multiple Seat Motors which also each contain a hall-effect position sensor, and the Tilt and Telescope Steering Motors, both of which contain a hall-effect position sensor.

When the Driver Seat Switch is used to command seat movement, a signal is sent from the Switch to the MSM via a MUX signal circuit. The MSM will then command the appropriate Seat Motor or Motors to move the seat in the commanded direction as long as the Driver Seat Switch is held in that direction. When seat movement is commanded, the MSM also powers the hall-effect position sensor located in each Seat Motor. These hall-effect sensors provide feedback to the MSM in relation to the seat's position. The Tilt and Telescoping Steering operate in a similar manner, with the Tilt Switch and Telescope Switch sending a signal to the MSM via a MUX signal circuit. The Tilt Motor and Telescope Motor are then commanded by the MSM based on the Switch input. The Tilt Motor and Telescope Motor also each have a hall-effect position sensor.

The Memory Switch is used to set and recall memory seat and steering positions. When a Memory Switch button is pressed, a signal is sent from the Switch to the Driver Door Module (DDM) via a MUX signal circuit. The DDM will then request the MSM perform the function via the Controller Area Network (CAN) bus circuit. If the SET button on the Memory Switch is pressed, followed by the 1 or 2 button, the MSM will store the seat and steering position based on the position inputs received from the hall-effect position sensor. If the 1 or 2 button on the Memory Switch is pressed, the MSM will recall the stored position for that particular selection and return the seat and steering column to the stored position. Memory position may also be recalled using a linked FOBIK transmitter. For driver safety, the MSM will prevent the memory recall function from being initiated if the transmission gear selector lever is not in the Park position or if the vehicle is moving.

Engine running, during seat motor operation.

The Memory Seat Module receives a high charging system voltage message over the CAN B Bus or detects voltage over 16.5 volts on the (A210) Fused B(+) circuit.

Possible Causes
CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW
MEMORY SEAT MODULE (MSM)
  1. CHECK PCM FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTC With the scan tool, read the PCM DTCs. Are there any Charging System DTCs set in the PCM? Yes Perform the Charging System diagnostic procedures. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) . No Go To 2 .
  2. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Start the engine and operate the driver power seat. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display DTC B210E-22-SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW-SIGNAL AMPLITUDE GREATER THAN MAXIMUM? Yes Replace the Memory Seat Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) .

B221C-42-(MSM) MEMORY SEAT MODULE INTERNAL-GENERAL MEMORY FAILURE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Memory System is made up of the Memory Seat Module (MSM), Memory Switch, Driver Seat Switch, multiple Seat Motors which also each contain a hall-effect position sensor, and the Tilt and Telescope Steering Motors, both of which contain a hall-effect position sensor.

When the Driver Seat Switch is used to command seat movement, a signal is sent from the Switch to the MSM via a MUX signal circuit. The MSM will then command the appropriate Seat Motor or Motors to move the seat in the commanded direction as long as the Driver Seat Switch is held in that direction. When seat movement is commanded, the MSM also powers the hall-effect position sensor located in each Seat Motor. These hall-effect sensors provide feedback to the MSM in relation to the seat's position. The Tilt and Telescoping Steering operate in a similar manner, with the Tilt Switch and Telescope Switch sending a signal to the MSM via a MUX signal circuit. The Tilt Motor and Telescope Motor are then commanded by the MSM based on the Switch input. The Tilt Motor and Telescope Motor also each have a hall-effect position sensor.

The Memory Switch is used to set and recall memory seat and steering positions. When a Memory Switch button is pressed, a signal is sent from the Switch to the Driver Door Module (DDM) via a MUX signal circuit. The DDM will then request the MSM perform the function via the Controller Area Network (CAN) bus circuit. If the SET button on the Memory Switch is pressed, followed by the 1 or 2 button, the MSM will store the seat and steering position based on the position inputs received from the hall-effect position sensor. If the 1 or 2 button on the Memory Switch is pressed, the MSM will recall the stored position for that particular selection and return the seat and steering column to the stored position. Memory position may also be recalled using a linked FOBIK transmitter. For driver safety, the MSM will prevent the memory recall function from being initiated if the transmission gear selector lever is not in the Park position or if the vehicle is moving. For further information. Refer to MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , OPERATION .

Ignition on.

The Memory Seat Module (MSM) internal self test has failed.

Possible Causes
MEMORY SEAT MODULE (MSM)
  1. VERIFY THE IS ACTIVE With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs Turn the ignition off. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display DTC B221C-42-(MSM) MEMORY SEAT MODULE INTERNAL-GENERAL MEMORY FAILURE? Yes Replace the Memory Seat Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) .

U0011-00-CAN INTERIOR BUS OFF PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously.

The Memory Seat Module detects the (D265) CAN IHS BUS (125K) (+) circuit or (D264) CAN IHS BUS (125K) (-) circuit open.

Possible Causes
(D265) CAN IHS BUS (125K) (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(D264) CAN IHS BUS (125K) (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
MEMORY SEAT MODULE (MSMD)

Scheme 167

Scheme 167: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 168

Scheme 168
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase MSMD DTCs Cycle the ignition from on to off three times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active MSMD DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. (D265) CAN IHS BUS (125K) (+) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Memory Seat Module C1 harness connector. Measure the voltage between the (D265) CAN IHS BUS (125K) (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Go To 3 . No Repair the (D265) CAN IHS BUS (125K) (+) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  3. (D264) CAN IHS BUS (125K) (-) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Memory Seat Module C1 harness connector. Measure the voltage between the (D264) CAN IHS BUS (125K) (-) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace the Memory Seat Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/seats/#memory-seat-module-msmd-electrical-diagnostics) . No Repair the (D264) CAN IHS BUS (125K) (-) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

U0013-00-CAN INTERIOR BUS (+) CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously when the ignition is on.

The battery voltage between 10 volts and 16 volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.

A short to ground is detected on the CAN Interior Bus (125K) (+) circuit.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
DOOR MODULE POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
CONTROL MODULE THAT SET THE DTC
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the diagnostic test procedure for DTC U0010-CAN INTERIOR BUS. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.

U0014-00-CAN INTERIOR BUS (+) CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously when the ignition is on.

The battery voltage between 10 volts and 16 volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.

A short to voltage is detected on the CAN Interior Bus (125K) (+) circuit.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
DOOR MODULE POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
CONTROL MODULE THAT SET THE DTC
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the diagnostic test procedure for DTC U0010-CAN INTERIOR BUS. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.

U0016-00-CAN INTERIOR BUS (-) CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously when the ignition is on.

The battery voltage between 10 volts and 16 volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.

A short to ground is detected on the CAN Interior Bus (125K) (-) circuit.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
DOOR MODULE POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
CONTROL MODULE THAT SET THE DTC
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the diagnostic test procedure for DTC U0010-CAN INTERIOR BUS. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.

U0017-00-CAN INTERIOR BUS (-) CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously when the ignition is on.

The battery voltage between 10 volts and 16 volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.

A short to voltage on the CAN Interior Bus (125K) (-) circuit.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
DOOR MODULE POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
CONTROL MODULE THAT SET THE DTC
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the diagnostic test procedure for DTC U0010-CAN INTERIOR BUS. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.

U0141-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH IPM (FCM/TIPM)

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously when the ignition is on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.

Bus messages not received from the Integrated Power Module (TIPM) for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
(D65) CAN C BUS(+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D64) CAN C BUS(-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Perform the U0141-Lost Communication with IPM (FCM/TIPM) diagnostic procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) . . No Perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) . .

U0155-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH CLUSTER/CCN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously when the ignition is on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.

Bus messages not received from the Instrument Cluster (CCN) for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
(D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (CCN)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0155-Lost Communication with Cluster/CCN diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.

U0203-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH LEFT FRONT DOOR MODULE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article

Continuously when the ignition is on.

The battery voltage between 10 volts and 16 volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.

Bus messages not received from the Door Module Front Left (DMFL) for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
DOOR MODULE POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
LEFT FRONT DOOR MODULE
CONTROL MODULE THAT SET THE DTC
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0203-Lost Communication with Door Module Front Left diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.
  1. Perform Power Seat System Verification Test Disconnect all jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components and connectors. Make sure that all accessories are turned off. Make sure that the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. If either the Memory Seat Module or the Driver Horizontal Seat Adjuster Motor/Seat Track was replaced, the MSM Standardization Routine must be performed using the scan tool. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs from all modules. Operate the driver seat in all positions. With the Memory Switch on the Driver's Door, program the Driver's Seat No. 1 Button to a desired position and Driver No. 2 Button to a different position. Verify that both Memory positions can be recalled from the RKE transmitter and the Memory Switch on the Driver's Door. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and then turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select ECU View. Check for DTCs in the modules. Are DTCs present in any of the modules or is the original condition still present? Yes The repair is not complete. Refer to the related DTC list for the DTC that is still present. No The repair is complete.