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Automatic Headlamp Leveling Module (ahlm) - Electrical Diagnostics Jeep Grand Cherokee WK2

Headlights 44 illustrations ~6000 words

DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX

DTCDescription
B167D-00FRONT HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
B1681-00REAR HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
B1685-00LEFT HEADLAMP LEVELING MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
B168A-00RIGHT HEADLAMP LEVELING MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
B2126-00SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE LOW
B2127-00SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE HIGH
B2199-16BATTERY VOLTAGE- CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW THRESHOLD
B2199-17BATTERY VOLTAGE- CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD
B21DD-16SYSTEM VOLTAGE-CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW THRESHOLD
B21DD-17SYSTEM VOLTAGE-CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD
B2286-00CALIBRATION NOT LEARNED/LOST CALIBRATION
U0002-00CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE
U0132-00LOST COMMUNICATION WITH SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE
U0141-00LOST COMMUNICATION WITH IPM (FCM/TIPM)
U1102-00LOST COMMUNICATION WITH LEFT HEADLAMP LEVELING CONTROL MODULE
U1103-00LOST COMMUNICATION WITH RIGHT HEADLAMP LEVELING CONTROL MODULE

DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX

Scheme 1

Scheme 1: B167D-00-FRONT HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

THEORY OF OPERATION

The Front and Rear Headlamp Level Sensors monitor changes in the relative distance between the vehicle body and the front or rear suspension members. In vehicles with High Intensity Discharge (HID) Headlamps but without the air suspension system, the sensor circuitry is energized by the Automatic Headlamp Leveling Module (AHLM) and both sensors provide hard wired inputs back to the AHLM. The AHLM uses these sensor inputs as logic for calculating when and how much to adjust the headlamp beams as part of the Automatic Headlamp Leveling feature.

WHEN MONITORED

Continuously with the ignition on.

SET CONDITION

The Automatic Headlamp Leveling Module (AHLM) detects the Headlamp Leveling Sensor Front Signal circuit is out of range.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
(L961) HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(L961) HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(L961) HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(L962) HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(L962) HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(L962) HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(L960) HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(L960) HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED TO GROUND
(L960) HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR SIGNAL OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
FRONT HEADLAMP LEVEL SENSOR
AUTOMATIC HEADLAMP LEVELING MODULE (AHLM)

Scheme 2

Scheme 2: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 3

Scheme 3

Scheme 4

Scheme 4

Scheme 5

Scheme 5

Scheme 6

Scheme 6

Scheme 7

Scheme 7

Scheme 8

Scheme 8

Scheme 9

Scheme 9

Scheme 10

Scheme 10
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. (L962) HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Headlamp Level Sensor harness connector. Disconnect the Right Front Headlamp Assembly C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (L962) Headlamp Leveling Sensor Return circuit. Is any there voltage present? Yes Repair the (L962) Headlamp Leveling Sensor Return circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. (L961) HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage of the (L961) Headlamp Leveling Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit. Is any there voltage present? Yes Repair the (L961) Headlamp Leveling Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
  4. (L960) HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage of the (L960) Headlamp Leveling Sensor Signal circuit. Is any there voltage present? Yes Repair the (L960) Headlamp Leveling Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
  5. (L962) HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (L962) Headlamp Leveling Sensor Return circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (L962) Headlamp Leveling Sensor Return circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 6 .
  6. (L961) HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (L961) Headlamp Leveling Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (L961) Headlamp Leveling Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 7 .
  7. (L960) HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (L960) Headlamp Leveling Sensor Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (L960) Headlamp Leveling Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 8 .
  8. (L962) HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (L962) Headlamp Leveling Sensor Return circuit. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (L962) Headlamp Leveling Sensor Return circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 9 .
  9. (L961) HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (L961) Headlamp Leveling Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (L961) Headlamp Leveling Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 10 .
  10. (L960) HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (L960) Headlamp Leveling Sensor Signal circuit. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (L960) Headlamp Leveling Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 11 .
  11. FRONT HEADLAMP LEVEL SENSOR Replace the Front Headlamp Level Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, AXLE , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/exterior-lights/#lampslighting-exterior-service-information) . Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the Automatic Headlamp Leveling Module (AHLM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, HEADLAMP LEVELING , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test Complete.

Scheme 11

Scheme 11: B1681-00-REAR HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Front and Rear Headlamp Level Sensors monitor changes in the relative distance between the vehicle body and the front or rear suspension members. In vehicles with High Intensity Discharge (HID) Headlamps but without the air suspension system, the sensor circuitry is energized by the Automatic Headlamp Leveling Module (AHLM) and both sensors provide hard wired inputs back to the AHLM. The AHLM uses these sensor inputs as logic for calculating when and how much to adjust the headlamp beams as part of the Automatic Headlamp Leveling feature.

Continuously with the ignition on.

The Automatic Headlamp Leveling Module (AHLM) detects the Headlamp Leveling Sensor Rear Signal circuit is out of range.

Possible Causes
(L961) HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(L961) HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(L961) HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(L962) HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(L962) HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(L962) HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(L963) HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(L963) HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED TO GROUND
(L963) HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR SIGNAL OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
REAR HEADLAMP LEVEL SENSOR
AUTOMATIC HEADLAMP LEVELING MODULE (AHLM)

Scheme 12

Scheme 12: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 13

Scheme 13

Scheme 14

Scheme 14

Scheme 15

Scheme 15

Scheme 16

Scheme 16

Scheme 17

Scheme 17

Scheme 18

Scheme 18

Scheme 19

Scheme 19

Scheme 20

Scheme 20
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. (L962) HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Rear Headlamp Level Sensor harness connector. Disconnect the Right Front Headlamp Assembly C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (L962) Headlamp Leveling Sensor Return circuit. Is any there voltage present? Yes Repair the (L962) Headlamp Leveling Sensor Return circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. (L961) HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage of the (L961) Headlamp Leveling Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit. Is any there voltage present? Yes Repair the (L961) Headlamp Leveling Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
  4. (L963) HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage of the (L963) Headlamp Leveling Sensor Signal circuit. Is any there voltage present? Yes Repair the (L963) Headlamp Leveling Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
  5. (L962) HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (L962) Headlamp Leveling Sensor Return circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (L962) Headlamp Leveling Sensor Return circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 6 .
  6. (L961) HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (L961) Headlamp Leveling Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (L961) Headlamp Leveling Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 7 .
  7. (L963) HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (L963) Headlamp Leveling Sensor Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (L963) Headlamp Leveling Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 8 .
  8. (L962) HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (L962) Headlamp Leveling Sensor Return circuit. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (L962) Headlamp Leveling Sensor Return circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 9 .
  9. (L961) HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (L961) Headlamp Leveling Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (L961) Headlamp Leveling Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 10 .
  10. (L963) HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (L963) Headlamp Leveling Sensor Signal circuit. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (L963) Headlamp Leveling Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 11 .
  11. REAR HEADLAMP LEVEL SENSOR Replace the Rear Headlamp Level Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, AXLE , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/exterior-lights/#lampslighting-exterior-service-information) . Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the Automatic Headlamp Leveling Module (AHLM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, HEADLAMP LEVELING , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test Complete.

Scheme 21

Scheme 21: B1685-00-LEFT HEADLAMP LEVELING MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously with the ignition on.

The Automatic Headlamp Leveling Module (AHLM) detects a short to voltage, short to ground, or an open on the (D503) LIN Lighting circuit.

Possible Causes
(D503) LIN LIGHTING CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D503) LIN LIGHTING CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D503) LIN LIGHTING CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
HEADLAMP LEVELING MOTOR (LEFT HEADLAMP ASSEMBLY)
AUTOMATIC HEADLAMP LEVELING MODULE (AHLM)

Scheme 22

Scheme 22: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 23

Scheme 23

Scheme 24

Scheme 24
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. (D503) LIN LIGHTING CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Front Headlamp Assembly C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Left Front Headlamp Assembly C4 or C5 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D503) LIN Lighting circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (D503) LIN Lighting circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. (D503) LIN LIGHTING CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D503) LIN Lighting circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (D503) LIN Lighting circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
  4. (D503) LIN LIGHTING CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (D503) LIN Lighting circuit. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (D503) LIN Lighting circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the AHLM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, HEADLAMP LEVELING , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

Scheme 25

Scheme 25: B168A-00-RIGHT HEADLAMP LEVELING MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously with the ignition on.

The Automatic Headlamp Leveling Module (AHLM) detects a short to voltage, short to ground, or an open on the (D504) LIN Lighting circuit.

Possible Causes
(D504) LIN LIGHTING CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D504) LIN LIGHTING CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D504) LIN LIGHTING CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
HEADLAMP LEVELING MOTOR (LEFT HEADLAMP ASSEMBLY)
AUTOMATIC HEADLAMP LEVELING MODULE (AHLM)

Scheme 26

Scheme 26: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 27

Scheme 27

Scheme 28

Scheme 28
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. (D504) LIN LIGHTING CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Front Headlamp Assembly C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Right Front Headlamp Assembly C4 or C5 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D504) LIN Lighting circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (D504) LIN Lighting circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. (D504) LIN LIGHTING CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D504) LIN Lighting circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (D504) LIN Lighting circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
  4. (D504) LIN LIGHTING CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (D504) LIN Lighting circuit. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (D504) LIN Lighting circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the AHLM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, HEADLAMP LEVELING , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

Scheme 29

Scheme 29: B2126-00-SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Front and Rear Headlamp Level Sensors monitor changes in the relative distance between the vehicle body and the front or rear suspension members. In vehicles with High Intensity Discharge (HID) Headlamps but without the air suspension system, the sensor circuitry is energized by the Automatic Headlamp Leveling Module (AHLM) and both sensors provide hard wired inputs back to the AHLM. The AHLM uses these sensor inputs as logic for calculating when and how much to adjust the headlamp beams as part of the Automatic Headlamp Leveling feature.

With the ignition on.

The Auto Headlamp Leveling Module (AHLM) detects a low condition on the (L961) Headlamp Leveling Sensor 5 Volt Supply Circuit.

Possible Causes
(L961) HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
FRONT HEADLAMP LEVEL SENSOR
REAR HEADLAMP LEVEL SENSOR
AUTOMATIC HEADLAMP LEVELING MODULE (AHLM)

Scheme 30

Scheme 30: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. FRONT HEADLAMP LEVEL SENSOR Turn the ignition off. Disconnect Front Headlamp Level Sensor. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace Front Headlamp Level Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, AXLE , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/exterior-lights/#lampslighting-exterior-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  3. REAR HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR Turn the ignition off. Disconnect Rear Headlamp Level Sensor. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 4 . No Replace Rear Headlamp Level Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, AXLE , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/exterior-lights/#lampslighting-exterior-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  4. (L961) HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Front Headlamp Assembly C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (L961) Headlamp Leveling Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground on the (L961) Headlamp Leveling Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Auto Headlamp Leveling Module (AHLM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, HEADLAMP LEVELING , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B2127-00-SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Front and Rear Headlamp Level Sensors monitor changes in the relative distance between the vehicle body and the front or rear suspension members. In vehicles with High Intensity Discharge (HID) Headlamps but without the air suspension system, the sensor circuitry is energized by the Automatic Headlamp Leveling Module (AHLM) and both sensors provide hard wired inputs back to the AHLM. The AHLM uses these sensor inputs as logic for calculating when and how much to adjust the headlamp beams as part of the Automatic Headlamp Leveling feature.

With the Headlamps on.

The Automatic Headlamp Leveling Module (AHLM) detects a short to voltage or open condition on the (L961) Headlamp Leveling Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit.

Possible Causes
(L961) HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(L961) HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
AUTOMATIC HEADLAMP LEVELING MODULE (AHLM)

Scheme 31

Scheme 31: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 32

Scheme 32
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. (L961) HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Front Headlamp Assembly C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (L961) Headlamp Leveling Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit. Is the voltage above 5.0 volts? Yes Repair the (L961) Headlamp Leveling Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. (L961) HEADLAMP LEVELING SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front and Rear Headlamp Level Sensor harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the (L961) Headlamp Leveling Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (L961) Headlamp Leveling Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Automatic Headlamp Leveling Module (AHLM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, HEADLAMP LEVELING , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

Scheme 33

Scheme 33: B2199-16-BATTERY VOLTAGE- CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW THRESHOLD

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously with the ignition on.

The Automatic Headlamp Leveling Module (AHLM) senses voltage input below 9.0 volts for over 15 seconds.

Possible Causes
RELATED DTC(S) PRESENT IN PCM
(F921) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
AUTOMATIC HEADLAMP LEVELING MODULE (AHLM)

Scheme 34

Scheme 34: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. RELATED DTC(S) PRESENT IN PCM Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Are there any charging system or related battery voltage DTCs present in the PCM? Yes Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) . No Go To 2 .
  2. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC With the scan tool, read AHLM DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 3 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  3. (F921) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Front Headlamp Assembly C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (F921) Fused Run Relay Output circuit. Is battery voltage present? Yes Replace the Automatic Headlamp Leveling Module (AHLM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, HEADLAMP LEVELING , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Repair the (F921) Fused Run Relay Output circuit for an open, short to ground, or high resistance Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B2199-17-BATTERY VOLTAGE- CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously with the ignition on.

If the voltage to the Automatic Headlamp Leveling Module (AHLM) is above 16 volts for more than 15 seconds.

Possible Causes
RELATED DTC(S) PRESENT IN THE PCM
AUTOMATIC HEADLAMP LEVELING MODULE (AHLM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

  1. RELATED DTC(S) PRESENT IN THE PCM Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Are there any charging system or related battery voltage DTCs present in the PCM? Yes Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 2 .
  2. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the Automatic Headlamp Leveling Module (AHLM) in accordance with the Service information. Refer to «MODULE, HEADLAMP LEVELING , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B21DD-16-SYSTEM VOLTAGE-CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW THRESHOLD

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously with the ignition on.

The Automatic Headlamp Leveling Module (AHLM) senses voltage input below 9.0 volts for over 15 seconds.

Possible Causes
RELATED DTC(S) PRESENT IN PCM
(F921) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
AUTOMATIC HEADLAMP LEVELING MODULE (AHLM)
  1. RELATED DTC(S) PRESENT IN PCM Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Are there any charging system or related battery voltage DTCs present in the PCM? Yes Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) . No Go To 2 .
  2. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC With the scan tool, read AHLM DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 3 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  3. (F921) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Front Headlamp Assembly C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (F921) Fused Run Relay Output circuit. Is battery voltage present? Yes Replace the Automatic Headlamp Leveling Module (AHLM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, HEADLAMP LEVELING , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Repair the (F921) Fused Run Relay Output circuit for an open, short to ground, or high resistance Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B21DD-17-SYSTEM VOLTAGE-CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously.

If the voltage to the Automatic Headlamp Leveling Module (AHLM) is above 16 volts for more than 15 seconds.

Possible Causes
RELATED DTC(S) PRESENT IN THE PCM
AUTOMATIC HEADLAMP LEVELING MODULE (AHLM)
  1. RELATED DTC(S) PRESENT IN THE PCM Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Are there any charging system or related battery voltage DTCs present in the PCM? Yes Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 2 .
  2. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the Automatic Headlamp Leveling Module (AHLM) in accordance with the Service information. Refer to «MODULE, HEADLAMP LEVELING , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B2286-00-CALIBRATION NOT LEARNED/LOST CALIBRATION

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously with the ignition on.

The Headlamp Leveling Module (AHLM) is not calibrated correctly.

Possible Causes
AUTOMATIC HEADLAMP LEVELING MODULE (AHLM) NOT CALIBRATED
AUTOMATIC HEADLAMP LEVELING MODULE (AHLM)
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. AUTOMATIC HEADLAMP LEVELING MODULE (AHLM) NOT CALIBRATED With the scan tool, recalibrate the AHLM. Did the scan tool AHLM calibration procedure calibrate properly? Yes Test Complete. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Automatic Headlamp Leveling Module (AHLM) in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, HEADLAMP LEVELING , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

U0002-00-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition run time is greater than one second. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts. Engine run time greater than three seconds.

Bus messages not received from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: For vehicle communication problems, use the scan tool to refer to the Network Review Screen. The screen depicts a high level view of the vehicle network. Fault and problem areas appear in red. Selecting any of the network components allows access to the source of the problem. Turn the ignition on. With a scan tool, read DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Diagnose the U0002-00 CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE as the U0001 CAN C BUS CIRCUIT test and perform the U0001-Can C Bus diagnostic procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) . No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.

U0132-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously when the ignition is on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.

Bus messages not received from the TIPM for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
TIPM POWER AND GROUND
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. VERIFY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active Cluster DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0141-Lost Communication with IPM (FCM/TIPM) diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.

U0141-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH IPM (FCM/TIPM)

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously when the ignition is on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.

Bus messages not received from the Integrated Power Module (TIPM) for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
(D65) CAN C BUS(+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D64) CAN C BUS(-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Perform the U0141-Lost Communication with IPM (FCM/TIPM) diagnostic procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) . . No Perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) . .

U1102-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH LEFT HEADLAMP LEVELING CONTROL MODULE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Left and Right Headlamp Leveling Control Modules (Headlamp Leveling Motors) are used to control the levels of the Front Headlamps. The Automatic Headlamp Leveling Module (AHLM) communicates with these Control Modules via a LIN Lighting circuit. (D503) for the Left, and (D504) for the Right. The Headlamp Leveling Motors are integrated into both the Left and Right Headlamp Assemblies. If a motor is defective, the entire assembly must be replaced.

Continuously with the ignition on.

LIN Lighting messages not received from the Left Headlamp Leveling Motor.

Possible Causes
(F921) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED TO GROUND
(D503) LIN LIGHTING CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED TO GROUND
(Z901) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
HEADLAMP LEVELING MOTOR (LEFT HEADLAMP ASSEMBLY)
AUTOMATIC HEADLAMP LEVELING MODULE (AHLM)

Scheme 35

Scheme 35: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 36

Scheme 36

Scheme 37

Scheme 37

Scheme 38

Scheme 38

Scheme 39

Scheme 39
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. (F921) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Front Lamp Assembly C4 or C5 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (F921) Fused Run Relay Output circuit. Is the voltage greater than 10.0 volts? Yes Go To 3 . No Repair the (F921) Fused Run Relay Output circuit for an open or short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  3. (Z901) GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z901) Ground circuits. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the open in the (Z901) Ground circuits. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  4. MEASURE THE VOLTAGE OF THE (D503) LIN LIGHTING CIRCUIT Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D503) LIN Lighting circuit. Is voltage present? Yes Replace the Left Headlamp Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «UNIT, FRONT LAMP , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/exterior-lights/#lampslighting-exterior-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
  5. (D503) LIN LIGHTING CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Front Headlamp Assembly C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D503) LIN Lighting circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (D503) LIN Lighting circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 6 .
  6. (D503) LIN LIGHTING CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D503) LIN Lighting circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the AHLM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, HEADLAMP LEVELING , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Repair the open in the (D503) LIN Lighting circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

U1103-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH RIGHT HEADLAMP LEVELING CONTROL MODULE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Left and Right Headlamp Leveling Control Modules (Headlamp Leveling Motors) are used to control the levels of the Front Headlamps. The Automatic Headlamp Leveling Module (AHLM) communicates with these Control Modules via a LIN Lighting circuit. (D504) for the Left, and (D504) for the Right. The Headlamp Leveling Motors are integrated into both the Left and Right Headlamp Assemblies. If a motor is defective, the entire assembly must be replaced.

Continuously with the ignition on.

LIN Lighting messages not received from the Right Headlamp Leveling Motor.

Possible Causes
(F921) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED TO GROUND
(D504) LIN LIGHTING CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED TO GROUND
(Z909) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
HEADLAMP LEVELING MOTOR (RIGHT HEADLAMP ASSEMBLY)
AUTOMATIC HEADLAMP LEVELING MODULE (AHLM)

Scheme 40

Scheme 40: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 41

Scheme 41

Scheme 42

Scheme 42

Scheme 43

Scheme 43

Scheme 44

Scheme 44
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. (F921) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Front Lamp Assembly C4 or C5 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (F921) Fused Run Relay Output circuit. Is the voltage greater than 10.0 volts? Yes Go To 3 . No Repair the (F921) Fused Run Relay Output circuit for an open or short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  3. (Z909) GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z909) Ground circuits. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the open in the (Z909) Ground circuits. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  4. MEASURE THE VOLTAGE OF THE (D504) LIN LIGHTING CIRCUIT Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D504) LIN Lighting circuit. Is voltage present? Yes Replace the Right Headlamp Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «UNIT, FRONT LAMP , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/exterior-lights/#lampslighting-exterior-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
  5. (D504) LIN LIGHTING CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Front Headlamp Assembly C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D504) LIN Lighting circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (D504) LIN Lighting circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 6 .
  6. (D504) LIN LIGHTING CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D504) LIN Lighting circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the AHLM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, HEADLAMP LEVELING , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Repair the open in the (D504) LIN Lighting circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .