DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
| DTC | Description |
|---|---|
| C15A4-00 | POWER STEERING ASSIST INHIBITED-VEHICLE SPEED TOO HIGH |
| C211B-00 | IGNITION RUN/START INPUT |
| C211B-11 | IGNITION RUN/START INPUT-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| C211B-12 | IGNITION RUN/START INPUT - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY |
| C2128-00 | ECU RESET/RECOVERY OCCURRED |
| C212A-84 | SYSTEM VOLTAGE-SIGNAL BELOW ALLOWABLE RANGE |
| C212A-85 | SYSTEM VOLTAGE-SIGNAL ABOVE ALLOWABLE RANGE |
| C2206-00 | VEHICLE CONFIGURATION MISMATCH |
| C220D-00 | ELECTRICAL POWERED HYDRAULIC STEERING MODULE INTERNAL |
| C2210-00 | ECU OVERTEMPERATURE |
| C221F-00 | ECU NOT INITIALIZED |
| U0002-00 | CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE |
| U0100-00 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM |
| U0121-00 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) CONTROL MODULE |
| U0126-00 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH STEERING ANGLE SENSOR |
| U0141-00 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH IPM (FCM/TIPM) |
| U0401-00 | IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM ECM/PCM |
| U0415-00 | IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM ABS |
| U0428-00 | IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE |
| U1601-00 | ECU APPLICATION SOFTWARE CODE 1 MISSING OR CORRUPTED |
| U160B-00 | ECU BOOT SOFTWARE 1 MISSING OR CORRUPTED |
DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
C15A4-00-POWER STEERING ASSIST INHIBITED-VEHICLE SPEED TOO HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
Continuously, with the engine over 300 RPM.
SET CONDITION
The Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) Pump Motor does not turn.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| ELECTRO-HYDRAULIC POWER STEERING (EHPS) PUMP |
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
- DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete. The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- EHPS PUMP MOTOR Turn the steering wheel left and right. Is there power steering assist? Yes Replace and program the Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) Pump in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «PUMP , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/manual-power-steering/#steering-system) . Perform the EHPS Verification Test. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/electronic-steering/#electro-hydraulic-power-steering-ehps-module-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace and program the Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) Pump in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «PUMP , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/manual-power-steering/#steering-system) . Perform the EHPS Verification Test. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/electronic-steering/#electro-hydraulic-power-steering-ehps-module-electrical-diagnostics) .
Scheme 1
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuous.
No ignition voltage sensed at the module.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (F943) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (F943) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| ELECTRO-HYDRAULIC POWER STEERING (EHPS) MODULE |
Scheme 2
Scheme 3
- DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: If multiple DTCs are present, inspect the wiring and harness connector at the EHPS Pump. Turn ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the EHPS Module. Is the DTC status Active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete. The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- (F943) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the TIPM C5 harness connector. Disconnect the EHPS Module C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F943) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit in the EHPS Module harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms? Yes Repair the (F943) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for a short to ground. Perform the EHPS Verification Test. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/electronic-steering/#electro-hydraulic-power-steering-ehps-module-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
- (F943) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (F943) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between the TIPM C5 harness connector and the EHPS Module C2 harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (F943) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the EHPS Verification Test. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/electronic-steering/#electro-hydraulic-power-steering-ehps-module-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace and program the Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) Pump in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «PUMP , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/manual-power-steering/#steering-system) . Perform the EHPS Verification Test. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/electronic-steering/#electro-hydraulic-power-steering-ehps-module-electrical-diagnostics) .
C211B-11-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuous.
The ignition signal at the Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) Module harness connector is less than 2.5 Volts while the vehicle is running.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (F943) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| ELECTRO-HYDRAULIC POWER STEERING (EHPS) MODULE |
- DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: If multiple DTCs are present, inspect the wiring and harness connector at the EHPS Pump. Turn ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the EHPS Module. Is the DTC status Active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete. The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- (F943) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the TIPM C5 harness connector. Disconnect the EHPS Module C2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F943) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit in the EHPS Module harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms? Yes Repair the (F943) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for a short to ground. Perform the EHPS Verification Test. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/electronic-steering/#electro-hydraulic-power-steering-ehps-module-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace and program the Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) Pump in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «PUMP , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/manual-power-steering/#steering-system) . Perform the EHPS Verification Test. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/electronic-steering/#electro-hydraulic-power-steering-ehps-module-electrical-diagnostics) .
C211B-12-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuous.
The Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) Module receives ignition signal while ignition is off.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (F943) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY |
| ELECTRO-HYDRAULIC POWER STEERING (EHPS) MODULE |
Scheme 4
- DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: If multiple DTCs are present, inspect the wiring and harness connector at the EHPS Pump. Turn ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the EHPS Module. Is the DTC status Active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete. The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- (F943) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY Turn ignition off to the lock position. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F943) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit at the EHPS Module C2 harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Repair the (F943) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for a short to battery. Perform the EHPS Verification Test. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/electronic-steering/#electro-hydraulic-power-steering-ehps-module-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace and program the Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) Pump in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «PUMP , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/manual-power-steering/#steering-system) . Perform the EHPS Verification Test. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/electronic-steering/#electro-hydraulic-power-steering-ehps-module-electrical-diagnostics) .
C2128-00-ECU RESET/RECOVERY OCCURRED
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) Pump assembly contains a control module, brushless electric motor, and hydraulic pump integrated into a single unit. The EHPS Pump draws power from the 12-Volt electrical system and provides the necessary flow and pressure to the steering gear to provide normal power steering. The EHPS Pump requires communication over the CAN C bus to function properly. The output flow of the EHPS Pump is varied as a function of Steering Wheel Rate (received from SAS) and Vehicle Speed (received from ABS Module) in order to provide the optimum flow of power steering fluid to the steering gear under all operating conditions. The EHPS Pump will start to provide steering assist when the Vehicle speed message greater than 5 km/h (3 mph) is received on CAN C. If the Vehicle Speed message is missing at vehicle startup, the EHPS Pump will not operate. If the Vehicle Speed message is lost during operation the EHPS pump will use a default vehicle speed of 85 km/h (59 mph) to calculate desired flow and as a result, steering effort will no longer be speed sensitive. If the Steering Wheel Position message is lost the EHPS Pump will use a default steering wheel rate of 230°/sec to calculate desired flow and as a result, steering effort may be higher on evasive steering maneuvers. The EHPS pump will resume normal operation automatically once any missing message or out of range condition noted above is restored to normal.
Once at each ignition cycle.
When the ignition is turned on, the Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) Pump checks to see if the last shutdown occurred correctly. If it did not, this DTC will be set active for the remainder of the current key cycle. The EHPS Pump will run normally even if this DTC is active.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (A929) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| (Z906/Z907) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| ELECTRO-HYDRAULIC POWER STEERING (EHPS) PUMP |
Scheme 5
Scheme 6
- CHECK DTC-C2128 ECU RESET/RECOVERY OCCURRED NOTE: Make sure the 12-Volt battery is fully charged before proceeding. NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Ignition on, engine off. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display: DTC C2128-ECU RESET/RECOVERY OCCURRED? Yes Replace and program the Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) Pump in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «PUMP , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/manual-power-steering/#steering-system) . Perform the EHPS Verification Test. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/electronic-steering/#electro-hydraulic-power-steering-ehps-module-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 2 .
- (A929) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the EHPS Module C1 harness connector. NOTE: Wiggle test the wiring harness and electrical connectors while testing the circuit. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A929) Fused B(+) circuit in the EHPS Module C1 harness connector. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 3 . No Repair the (A929) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the EHPS Verification Test. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/electronic-steering/#electro-hydraulic-power-steering-ehps-module-electrical-diagnostics) .
- (Z906/Z907) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE NOTE: Wiggle test the wiring harness and electrical connectors while testing the circuit. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z906/Z907) Ground circuit in the EHPS Module C1 harness connector. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Replace and program the Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) Pump in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «PUMP , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/manual-power-steering/#steering-system) . Perform the EHPS Verification Test. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/electronic-steering/#electro-hydraulic-power-steering-ehps-module-electrical-diagnostics) . No Repair the (Z906/Z907) Ground circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the EHPS Verification Test. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/electronic-steering/#electro-hydraulic-power-steering-ehps-module-electrical-diagnostics) .
C212A-84-SYSTEM VOLTAGE-SIGNAL BELOW ALLOWABLE RANGE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously with the ignition on.
The Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) Module receives a low charging system voltage message over the CAN Bus or detects voltage under 10 volts on the (A929) Fused B(+) circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW |
| (A929) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT |
| ELECTRO-HYDRAULIC POWER STEERING (EHPS) MODULE |
Scheme 7
- CHECK PCM FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTC With the scan tool, read the PCM DTCs. Are there any Charging System DTCs set in the PCM? Yes Perform the Charging System diagnostic procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) . No Go To 2 .
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC With the scan tool, read the active EHPS Module DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 3 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE (A929) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT Disconnect the EHPS Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (A929) Fused B(+) circuit and ground. Compare this value to the voltage measured at the vehicle battery. Is the voltage measured at the EHPS Module harness connector the same as measured at the battery? Yes Replace and program the Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) Pump in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «PUMP , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/manual-power-steering/#steering-system) . Perform the EHPS Verification Test. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/electronic-steering/#electro-hydraulic-power-steering-ehps-module-electrical-diagnostics) . No Repair the (A929) Fused B(+) circuit as necessary. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
C212A-85-SYSTEM VOLTAGE-SIGNAL ABOVE ALLOWABLE RANGE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously with the ignition on.
The Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) Module receives a high charging system voltage message over the CAN Bus or detects voltage over 16 volts on the (A929) Fused B(+) circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH |
| ELECTRO-HYDRAULIC POWER STEERING (EHPS) MODULE |
- CHECK PCM FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTC With the scan tool, read the PCM DTCs. Are there any Charging System DTCs set in the PCM? Yes Perform the Charging System diagnostic procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) . No Go To 2 .
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC With the scan tool, read the active EHPS Module DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace and program the Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) Pump in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «PUMP , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/manual-power-steering/#steering-system) . Perform the EHPS Verification Test. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/electronic-steering/#electro-hydraulic-power-steering-ehps-module-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
C2206-00-VEHICLE CONFIGURATION MISMATCH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Ignition on.
This DTC will set if the vehicle type is not identified or incorrectly identified.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| ELECTRO-HYDRAULIC POWER STEERING (EHPS) PUMP |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) |
- ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Powertrain Control Module VIN or Communication DTCs before continuing with this test. NOTE: If C2202-00-Original VIN Mismatch / Missing is set along with this DTC, perform the diagnostic procedure for C2202-00 before continuing with this test. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read and record the DTCs. With the scan tool, read and record the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Does the scan tool display: C2206-00-VEHICLE CONFIGURATION MISMATCH? Yes With the scan tool select TIPM under the ECU selection then Misc Functions and Restore Vehicle Configuration. No Test complete. The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
C220D-00-ELECTRICAL POWERED HYDRAULIC STEERING MODULE INTERNAL
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) Pump assembly contains a control module, brushless electric motor, and hydraulic pump integrated into a single unit. The EHPS Pump draws power from the 12-Volt electrical system and provides the necessary flow and pressure to the steering gear to provide normal power steering. The EHPS Pump requires communication over the CAN C bus to function properly. The output flow of the EHPS Pump is varied as a function of Steering Wheel Rate (received from SAS) and Vehicle Speed (received from ABS Module) in order to provide the optimum flow of power steering fluid to the steering gear under all operating conditions. The EHPS Pump will start to provide steering assist when the Vehicle speed message greater than 5 km/h (3 mph) is received on CAN C. If the Vehicle Speed message is missing at vehicle startup, the EHPS Pump will not operate. If the Vehicle Speed message is lost during operation the EHPS pump will use a default vehicle speed of 85 km/h (59 mph) to calculate desired flow and as a result, steering effort will no longer be speed sensitive. If the Steering Wheel Position message is lost the EHPS Pump will use a default steering wheel rate of 230°/sec to calculate desired flow and as a result, steering effort may be higher on evasive steering maneuvers. The EHPS pump will resume normal operation automatically once any missing message or out of range condition noted above is restored to normal.
Continuously.
If the Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EPS) Module detects an internal fault, this DTC will set. Most of internal faults that can set this DTC will result in the EPS Pump not operating for the remainder of the current key cycle.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| ELECTRO-HYDRAULIC POWER STEERING (EHPS) MODULE |
- ACTIVE DTC NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Start the engine and run for two minutes. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display: C220D-00-ELECTRICAL POWERED HYDRAULIC STEERING MODULE INTERNAL? Yes Replace the Electronic Power Steering (EHPS) Pump in accordance with service information. Refer to «PUMP , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/manual-power-steering/#steering-system) . Perform the EHPS Verification Test. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/electronic-steering/#electro-hydraulic-power-steering-ehps-module-electrical-diagnostics) . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and electrical connectors. Perform the EHPS Verification Test. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/electronic-steering/#electro-hydraulic-power-steering-ehps-module-electrical-diagnostics) .
C2210-00-ECU OVERTEMPERATURE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Ignition on with battery voltage normal.
The Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) Module detects an over temperature at the Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) Pump.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| ELECTRO-HYDRAULIC POWER STEERING (EHPS) PUMP OVER TEMPERATURE |
- DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete. The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- EHPS PUMP OVER TEMPERATURE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Let vehicle sit for 30 minutes. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Test drive vehicle performing parking maneuvers. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the DTC reset? Yes Replace and program the Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) Pump in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «PUMP , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/manual-power-steering/#steering-system) . Perform the EHPS Verification Test. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/electronic-steering/#electro-hydraulic-power-steering-ehps-module-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete. The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
C221F-00-ECU NOT INITIALIZED
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously.
The Wireless Ignition Node detects that the Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) Module has not initialized.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| ELECTRO-HYDRAULIC POWER STEERING (EHPS) MODULE |
- EHPS MODULE With the scan tool, record and erase WIN DTCs. Remove and insert the key from the ignition switch several times then leave the key in the run position. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: C221F-00 ECU NOT INITIALIZED? Yes Replace and program the Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) Pump in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «PUMP , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/manual-power-steering/#steering-system) . Perform the EHPS Verification Test. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/electronic-steering/#electro-hydraulic-power-steering-ehps-module-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete. The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
U0002-00-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Ignition run time is greater than one second. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts. Engine run time greater than three seconds.
Bus messages not received from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) for approximately two to five seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED |
| DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE POWER AND GROUND |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) |
| MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC |
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: For vehicle communication problems, use the scan tool to refer to the Network Review Screen. The screen depicts a high level view of the vehicle network. Fault and problem areas appear in red. Selecting any of the network components allows access to the source of the problem. Turn the ignition on. With a scan tool, read DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Diagnose the U0002-00 CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE as the U0001 CAN C BUS CIRCUIT test and perform the U0001-Can C Bus diagnostic procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) . No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.
U0100-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Ignition run time is greater than one second. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts. Engine run time greater than three seconds.
Bus messages not received from the Powertrain Control Module (ECM/PCM) for approximately two to five seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED |
| DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE POWER AND GROUND |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (ECM/PCM) |
| MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC |
Note. If present, diagnose and repair DTC U0002-88-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE- BUS OFF before diagnosing this DTC.
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0100-Lost Communication with ECM/PCM diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.
U0121-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) CONTROL MODULE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously when the ignition is on.
The battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.
Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.
Bus messages not received from the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module for approximately two to five seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED |
| DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE POWER AND GROUND |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) |
| MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC |
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0121-00-Lost Communication with Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.
U0126-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Steering Angle Sensor (SAS) communicates with other controllers over the CAN C bus. The Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) Pump continuously monitors the bus activity and receives the messages it needs. If the EHPS Pump does not receive messages from the Steering Angle Sensor (SAS), this fault will set.
If the Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) Pump fails to receive bus messages from the Steering Angle Sensor (SAS) for approximately 500 ms.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED |
| STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER AND GROUND |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE (ABS) NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| STEERING ANGLE SENSOR (SAS) |
| ELECTRO-HYDRAULIC POWER STEERING (EHPS) PUMP |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE (ABS) |
- ACTIVE DTC Ignition on, engine not running. With a scan tool, read DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) and perform the U0126-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH STEERING ANGLE SENSOR diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS diagnostic procedure.
U0141-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH IPM (FCM/TIPM)
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously when the ignition is on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.
Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.
Bus messages not received from the Integrated Power Module (TIPM) for approximately two to five seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (D65) CAN C BUS(+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (D64) CAN C BUS(-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) POWER AND GROUND |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) |
| MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC |
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Perform the U0141-Lost Communication with IPM (FCM/TIPM) diagnostic procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) . . No Perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) . .
U0401-00-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM ECM/PCM
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN message received at least once, and no U0002-CAN C Bus Off Performance DTC present.
When the Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) Pump detects an incorrect CAN message from the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| EHPS CAN BUS DTCS |
| PCM DTCS |
| ELECTRO-HYDRAULIC POWER STEERING (EHPS) PUMP |
- CHECK FOR DTC U0401-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM ECM/PCM NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display: U0401-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM ECM/PCM? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete. The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- CHECK IF TIPM CAN BUS DTCS ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs. Are there any TIPM CAN BUS DTCs present? Yes Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK IF ENGINE DTCS ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs. Are there any Engine DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering Module pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) Pump in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «PUMP , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/manual-power-steering/#steering-system) . Perform the EHPS Verification Test. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/electronic-steering/#electro-hydraulic-power-steering-ehps-module-electrical-diagnostics) .
U0415-00-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM ABS
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously while the system is active.
An error message has been received over the bus from the Anti-lock Brake Module.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN BUS OPEN OR SHORTED CONDITION |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE |
| ELECTRO-HYDRAULIC POWER STEERING (EHPS) PUMP |
- ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Diagnose all CAN B and C communication DTCs before continuing. Ignition on, engine not running. With a scan tool, view DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete. The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- ABS COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS IN OTHER MODULES With a scan tool check for ABS communication related DTCs in other modules on the CAN Bus. Are there any ABS communication related DTCs in other modules on the CAN Bus at this time? Yes Replace and program the Anti-Lock Brake Control Module (ABS) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the EHPS Verification Test. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/electronic-steering/#electro-hydraulic-power-steering-ehps-module-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace and program the Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) Pump in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «PUMP , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/manual-power-steering/#steering-system) . Perform the EHPS Verification Test. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/electronic-steering/#electro-hydraulic-power-steering-ehps-module-electrical-diagnostics) .
U0428-00-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) Assembly contains a control module, brushless electric motor, and hydraulic pump integrated into a single unit. The EHPS Assembly draws power from the 12-Volt electrical system and provides the necessary flow and pressure to the steering gear to provide normal power steering independent of the gasoline engine. The EHPS Assembly requires communication over the CAN C bus to function properly. The output flow of the EHPS Assembly is varied as a function of Steering Wheel Rate (received from SAS Module) and Vehicle Speed (received from ABS Module) in order to provide the optimum flow of power steering fluid to the steering gear under all operating conditions. The pump will start to provide steering assist when a hybrid active (vehicle started) or a Vehicle speed message greater than 5 kph (3 mph) is received on CAN C. If both the Vehicle Speed and Hybrid Active messages are missing at vehicle startup, the EHPS Assembly will not operate. If the Vehicle Speed message is lost during operation the EHPS Module will use a default vehicle speed of 85 km/h (59 mph) to calculate desired flow and as a result, steering effort will no longer be speed sensitive. If the Steering Wheel Position message is lost the EHPS Module will use a default steering wheel rate of 230°/sec to calculate desired flow and as a result, steering effort may be higher on evasive steering maneuvers. The EHPS Assembly will resume normal operation automatically once any missing message or out of range condition noted above is restored to normal.
Continuously while the system is active.
An error message has been received over the bus from the Steering Angle Sensor (SAS).
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN BUS OPEN OR SHORTED CONDITION |
| STEERING ANGLE SENSOR (SAS) |
| ELECTRO-HYDRAULIC POWER STEERING (EHPS) MODULE |
- ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Diagnose all communication DTCs before continuing. Ignition on, engine not running. With a scan tool, view DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete. The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- SAS COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCs IN OTHER MODULES With a scan tool check for SAS communication related DTCs in other modules on the CAN Bus. Are there any SAS communication related DTCs in other modules on the CAN Bus at this time? Yes Replace the SAS in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, STEERING COLUMN , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the EHPS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/electronic-steering/#electro-hydraulic-power-steering-ehps-module-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) Assembly in accordance with Service Information. Refer to «PUMP , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/manual-power-steering/#steering-system) . Perform the EHPS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/electronic-steering/#electro-hydraulic-power-steering-ehps-module-electrical-diagnostics) .
U1601-00-ECU APPLICATION SOFTWARE CODE 1 MISSING OR CORRUPTED
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) Pump assembly contains a control module, brushless electric motor, and hydraulic pump integrated into a single unit. The EHPS Pump draws power from the 12-Volt electrical system and provides the necessary flow and pressure to the steering gear to provide normal power steering. The EHPS Pump requires communication over the CAN C bus to function properly. The output flow of the EHPS Pump is varied as a function of Steering Wheel Rate (received from SAS) and Vehicle Speed (received from ABS Module) in order to provide the optimum flow of power steering fluid to the steering gear under all operating conditions. The EHPS Pump will start to provide steering assist when the Vehicle speed message greater than 5 km/h (3 mph) is received on CAN C. If the Vehicle Speed message is missing at vehicle startup, the EHPS Pump will not operate. If the Vehicle Speed message is lost during operation the EHPS pump will use a default vehicle speed of 85 km/h (59 mph) to calculate desired flow and as a result, steering effort will no longer be speed sensitive. If the Steering Wheel Position message is lost the EHPS Pump will use a default steering wheel rate of 230°/sec to calculate desired flow and as a result, steering effort may be higher on evasive steering maneuvers. The EHPS pump will resume normal operation automatically once any missing message or out of range condition noted above is restored to normal.
Continuously, with the ignition on.
When the Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) Pump detects that its software has been corrupted or is missing.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) FLASHED INCORRECTLY |
| ELECTRO-HYDRAULIC POWER STEERING (EHPS) PUMP |
- CHECK FOR DTC U1601-ECU APPLICATION SOFTWARE CODE 1 MISSING OR CORRUPTED NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Check for a loose scan tool connection. Verify battery charger is installed and charge rate provides approximately 13.5 volts. Ignition on, engine off. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. With the scan tool, follow the reprogramming procedure and reflash the Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) Pump while maintaining voltage as noted above. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Does the scan tool display: U1601-00-ECU APPLICATION SOFTWARE CODE 1 MISSING OR CORRUPTED? Yes Replace and program the Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) Pump in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «PUMP , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/manual-power-steering/#steering-system) . Perform EHPS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/electronic-steering/#electro-hydraulic-power-steering-ehps-module-electrical-diagnostics) . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Perform the EHPS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/electronic-steering/#electro-hydraulic-power-steering-ehps-module-electrical-diagnostics) .
U160B-00-ECU BOOT SOFTWARE 1 MISSING OR CORRUPTED
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on.
The Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) Pump detects an internal failure.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| ELECTRO-HYDRAULIC POWER STEERING (EHPS) PUMP |
- ACTIVE DTC Ignition on, engine not running. With a scan tool, view DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Replace and program the Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) Pump in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «PUMP , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/manual-power-steering/#steering-system) . Perform the EHPS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/electronic-steering/#electro-hydraulic-power-steering-ehps-module-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete. The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
EPS VERIFICATION TEST
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to Wiring Information .
- EPS VERIFICATION TEST Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove all test equipment. Connect all previously disconnected components and connectors. Verify all accessories are turned off and the battery is fully charged. Verify that the ignition is on. With the scan tool, record and erase all DTCs from all modules. Start the engine and allow it to run for two minutes and fully operate the system that was indicating the failure. NOTE: Turn the steering wheel from lock to lock, holding at each lock position for One second. Turn the ignition off and wait five seconds. Turn the ignition on and using the scan tool, read Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from all modules. If there are no DTCs present after turning ignition on, road test the vehicle for at least five minutes. Again, with the scan tool read DTCs. If any DTCs are present, and troubleshoot the new or recurring DTC. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/electronic-steering/#electro-hydraulic-power-steering-ehps-module-electrical-diagnostics) . If there are no DTCs present and the customer's concern can no longer be duplicated, the repair is complete. Are any DTCs present or is the original concern still present? Yes Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. No Repair is complete.
See also:
• PUMP , REMOVAL
• DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL
• DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC
• STANDARD PROCEDURE
• DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
• DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
• DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
• MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL
• C15A4-00
• C211B-00
• C211B-11
• C211B-12
• C2128-00
• C212A-84
• C212A-85
• C2206-00
• C220D-00
• C2210-00
• C221F-00
• U0002-00
• U0100-00
• U0121-00
• U0126-00
• U0141-00
• U0401-00
• U0415-00
• U0428-00
• U1601-00
• U160B-00