DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
| DTC | Description |
|---|---|
| C0020-01 | ABS PUMP MOTOR CONTROL-GENERAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE |
| C0020-16 | ABS PUMP MOTOR CONTROL-CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW THRESHOLD |
| C0020-1C | ABS PUMP MOTOR CONTROL-CIRCUIT VOLTAGE OUT OF RANGE |
| C0021-02 | BRAKE BOOSTER-GENERAL SIGNAL FAILURE |
| C0031-1D | LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR-CIRCUIT CURRENT OUT OF RANGE |
| C0031-2F | LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR-SIGNAL ERRATIC |
| C0031-62 | LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR-SIGNAL COMPARE FAILURE |
| C0034-1D | RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR-CIRCUIT CURRENT OUT OF RANGE |
| C0034-2F | RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR-SIGNAL ERRATIC |
| C0034-62 | RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR-SIGNAL COMPARE FAILURE |
| C0037-1D | LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR-CIRCUIT CURRENT OUT OF RANGE |
| C0037-2F | LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR-SIGNAL ERRATIC |
| C0037-62 | LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR-SIGNAL COMPARE FAILURE |
| C003A-1D | RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR-CIRCUIT CURRENT OUT OF RANGE |
| C003A-2F | RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR-SIGNAL ERRATIC |
| C003A-62 | RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR-SIGNAL COMPARE FAILURE |
| C0040-29 | BRAKE PEDAL SWITCH-SIGNAL INVALID |
| C0040-2A | BRAKE PEDAL SWITCH-STUCK |
| C0044-01 | BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR 1 - GENERAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE |
| C0044-1F | BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR 1 - CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT |
| C0044-28 | BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR 1 - SIGNAL BIAS LEVEL OUT OF RANGE / ZERO ADJUSTMENT FAILURE |
| C0044-62 | BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR 1 - SIGNAL COMPARE FAILURE |
| C0044-64 | BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR 1 - SIGNAL PLAUSIBILITY FAILURE |
| C0049-7B | BRAKE FLUID - LOW FLUID LEVEL |
| C0051-22 | STEERING WHEEL POSITION SENSOR - SIGNAL AMPLITUDE > MAXIMUM |
| C0051-28 | STEERING WHEEL POSITION SENSOR - SIGNAL BIAS LEVEL OUT OF RANGE / ZERO |
| C0051-2F | STEERING WHEEL POSITION SENSOR - SIGNAL ERRATIC |
| C0051-49 | STEERING WHEEL POSITION SENSOR - INTERNAL ELECTRONIC FAILURE |
| C0051-62 | STEERING WHEEL POSITION SENSOR - SIGNAL COMPARE FAILURE |
| C006A-28 | MULTI-AXIS ACCELERATION SENSOR - SIGNAL BIAS LEVEL OUT OF RANGE / ZERO ADJUSTMENT FAILURE |
| C006A-2F | MULTI-AXIS ACCELERATION SENSOR - SIGNAL ERRATIC |
| C006A-49 | MULTI-AXIS ACCELERATION SENSOR - INTERNAL ELECTRONIC FAILURE |
| C006A-54 | MULTI-AXIS ACCELERATION SENSOR - MISSING CALIBRATION |
| C006A-62 | MULTI-AXIS ACCELERATION SENSOR - SIGNAL COMPARE FAILURE |
| C006C-9A | STABILITY SYSTEM - COMPONENT OR SYSTEM OPERATING CONDITIONS |
| C0078-86 | TIRE DIAMETER - SIGNAL INVALID |
| C107B-62 | WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE-SIGNAL COMPARE FAILURE |
| C1082-02 | VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION |
| C1082-11 | VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| C1082-12 | VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY |
| C1082-2F | VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR - SIGNAL ERRATIC |
| C1086-4B | ABS SYSTEM CONTROL TOO LONG-OVER TEMPERATURE |
| C121C-00 | TORQUE REQUEST SIGNAL DENIED |
| C1234-00 | DRIVE TEST: SENSOR CLUSTER INSTALLATION |
| C1235-00 | DRIVE TEST: TEST ACTIVE |
| C1238-00 | DRIVE TEST: UNSUCCESSFUL |
| C1239-00 | EMISSION ROLLS TEST ACTIVE |
| C123B-4B | ESP SYSTEM CONTROL TOO LONG - OVER TEMPERATURE |
| C1246-1C | VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR SUPPLY - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE |
| C124F-00 | ESP REQUEST DENIED FROM ACC |
| C1252-92 | VACUUM PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION |
| C2100-16 | BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW THRESHOLD |
| C2101-17 | BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD |
| C2104-13 | ABS/ESC VALVE SUPPLY VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT OPEN |
| C2114-16 | DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW THRESHOLD |
| C2114-17 | DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD |
| C211B-92 | IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION |
| C212A-16 | SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW THRESHOLD |
| C212A-17 | SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD |
| C2200-41 | ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE INTERNAL - GENERAL CHECKSUM FAILURE |
| C2200-44 | ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE INTERNAL - DATA MEMORY FAILURE |
| C2200-45 | ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE INTERNAL - PROGRAM MEMORY FAILURE |
| C2200-46 | ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE INTERNAL - CALIBRATION / PARAMETER MEMORY FAILURE |
| C2200-47 | ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE INTERNAL - WATCHDOG / SAFETY AuC FAILURE |
| C2200-48 | ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE INTERNAL - SUPERVISION SOFTWARE FAILURE |
| C2200-49 | ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE INTERNAL - INTERNAL ELECTRONIC FAILURE |
| C2202-00 | ORIGINAL VIN MISMATCH / MISSING |
| C2206-00 | VEHICLE CONFIGURATION MISMATCH |
| U0002-88 | CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE-BUS OFF |
| U0100-00 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM |
| U0101-00 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TCM |
| U0102-00 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TRANSFER CASE CONTROL MODULE / AWD |
| U0104-00 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH CRUISE CONTROL MODULE (ACC) |
| U0125-00 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH MULTI - AXIS ACCELERATION SENSOR MODULE |
| U0126-00 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH STEERING ANGLE SENSOR |
| U0132-00 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE |
| U0140-00 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH BODY CONTROL MODULE (TIPM) |
| U0401-00 | IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM ECM/PCM |
| U0402-00 | IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM TCM |
| U0403-00 | IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM T-CASE |
| U0422-00 | IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM BODY CONTROL MODULE |
| U0429-00 | IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM SCM |
| U0432-00 | INVALID DATA RECEIVED FROM MULTI - AXIS ACCELERATION SENSOR MODULE |
| U1003-88 | ESP CAN C BUS PERFORMANCE - BUS OFF |
| U140E-00 | IMPLAUSIBLE VEHICLE CONFIGURATION DATA RECEIVED |
DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
C0020-01-ABS PUMP MOTOR CONTROL-GENERAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition on and no system under voltage condition present.
SET CONDITION
OPEN CIRCUIT: The Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module has detected improper voltage level when the motor is not running.
LOCKED MOTOR: The Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module is not seeing the proper response when motor is running.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
| HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) |
Note. If DTC C0020-16 or C0020-1C are present, refer to the diagnostics for these DTCs before continuing with this procedure.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
- ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply. Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No NOTE: For this failure it is necessary to replace both the ABS Module and the HCU as a complete unit. Replace the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Replace the Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
Scheme 10
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on and no system under voltage condition present.
The motor voltage supplied to the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module is 50 percent of ignition voltage.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| FUSE J06 (40A) |
| (A107) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (A107) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
| HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) |
Scheme 11
Scheme 12
- CHECK THE FUSE Ignition on, engine not running. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the fuse for power. Is the fuse good? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 2 .
- (A107) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the J06 40A Fuse. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector. Measure the resistance between Ground and the (A107) Fused B+ Circuit in the ABS Module harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 3 . No Repair the (A107) Fused B+ circuit for a short to ground. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- ABS PUMP MOTOR Install the J06 40A Fuse. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read and record the DTCs. With the scan tool, actuate the ABS pump motor. Did the Pump Motor operate correctly when actuated with out blowing the fuse? Yes Go To 4 . No Go To 5 .
- (A107) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A107) Fused B+ circuit. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go To 5 . No Repair the (A107) Fused B+ circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
C0020-1C-ABS PUMP MOTOR CONTROL-CIRCUIT VOLTAGE OUT OF RANGE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on and no system under voltage condition present.
If the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module detects that the pump motor has a poor ground or the ABS has internal pump motor driver shorted, this DTC will be active.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (Z907) OR (Z908) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
| HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) |
Scheme 13
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read and record the DTCs. With the scan tool, read and record the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Start the engine. With the scan tool, read and record the DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- (Z907) or (Z908) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z907) and (Z908) Ground circuits. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go To 3 . No Repair the (Z907) or (Z908) Ground circuit(s) for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No NOTE: For this DTC it is necessary to replace both the ABS Module and the HCU as a complete unit. Replace the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Replace the Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
C0021-02-BRAKE BOOSTER-GENERAL SIGNAL FAILURE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on.
When the Vacuum Pressure Sensor indicates a failure in the Vacuum Booster. After the cold start phase (i.e. 3 min after engine is running) and if the engine is running above 600 RPM there should be at least -200 mbar (-2.90 psi) of differential pressure in the vacuum-chamber for boosting the pedal force. If the pressure remains below this value for more than two minutes. Timer resets if the pressure remains above 220 mbar (3.19 psi) for 10 seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| PINCHED, CUT OR OPEN VACUUM SUPPLY LINE |
| BRAKE BOOSTER |
| VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR |
Note. If DTC C1252-92 is present, perform the diagnostics for this DTC before continuing with this diagnostic procedure.
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read and record the DTCs. With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Start the engine. Press and release the brake pedal. Wait five minutes or until red brake lamp illuminates. With the scan tool, read and record the DTCs. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Check the vacuum supply line to brake booster for a pinched, cut, loose or cracked vacuum hose which could cause an intermittent condition. Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- CHECK VACUUM SUPPLY LINE Turn the ignition off. Check the vacuum supply line to brake booster for a pinched, cut, loose or open vacuum hose. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK FOR VACUUM PRESSURE SIGNAL CHANGE Turn the ignition on. Remove the Vacuum Pressure Sensor from the Booster. Block off the vacuum feed port. Connect a vacuum pump to the Vacuum Pressure Sensor. Apply vacuum to the Vacuum Pressure Sensor. Using the scan tool, and a pressure gauge watch for the signal change. Using the scan tool, watch for signal change. Is the signal changing and does it compare to the pressure gauge reading? Yes Go To 4 . No Replace the Vacuum Pressure Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «BOOSTER, POWER BRAKE , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/mechanical-hydraulic/#base-brakes-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- CHECK BRAKE BOOSTER CHECK VALVE Remove the Brake Booster Check Valve. Apply vacuum to the booster side of the check valve. Is the Brake Booster Check Valve holding vacuum? Yes Replace the Brake Booster in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «BOOSTER, POWER BRAKE , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/mechanical-hydraulic/#base-brakes-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace Brake Booster Check Valve in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «BOOSTER, POWER BRAKE , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/mechanical-hydraulic/#base-brakes-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
Scheme 14
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Note. The Electronic Stability Control (ESC) may also be referred to as Electronic Stability Program (ESP) depending on the vehicle model year and configuration. Certain components may also reference ESP, ESC, or use the traction control symbol.
With the ignition on and no system under voltage or over voltage condition present.
When the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor circuit fails the diagnostic test.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CONNECTOR/TERMINAL DAMAGE |
| (B8) LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (B9) LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (B8) LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (B9) LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (B8) LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (B9) LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (B9) LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (B8) LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT |
| LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
Scheme 15
Scheme 16
Scheme 17
Scheme 18
Scheme 19
Scheme 20
Scheme 21
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Perform the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- CHECK CONNECTOR/TERMINAL FOR DAMAGE NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor for proper mounting. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor harness and connector. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor for excessive debris on the sensor. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK (B9) LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE Disconnect the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (B9) Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 10 volts? Yes Go To 6 . No Go To 4 .
- (B9) LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (B9) Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit and ground. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (B9) Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 5 .
- (B9) LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (B9) Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit between the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector and the ABS harness connector. Is the resistance below 5 Ohms? Yes Go To 6 . No Repair the open (B9) Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- (B8) LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (B8) Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit at the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (B8) Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 7 .
- (B8) LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between the (B8) Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit and ground. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (B8) Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 8 .
- (B8) LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (B8) Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit between the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector and the ABS harness connector. Is the resistance below 5 Ohms? Yes Go To 9 . No Repair the open (B8) Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- (B9) LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (B8) LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Measure the resistance between the (B9) Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit and the (B8) Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit at the ABS Module harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair (B9) Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit for a short to the (B8) Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 10 .
- LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR Replace the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, WHEEL SPEED, FRONT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . CAUTION: Make sure brake capability is available before road testing. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph). NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be meet. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Replace the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete.
C0031-2F-LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR-SIGNAL ERRATIC
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Note. The Electronic Stability Control (ESC) may also be referred to as Electronic Stability Program (ESP) depending on the vehicle model year and configuration. Certain components may also reference ESP, ESC, or use the traction control symbol.
With the ignition on and no system under voltage or over voltage condition present.
When the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module detects multiple drastic changes in Left Front wheel speed.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CHECK LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FOR LOOSENESS |
| INSPECT CIRCUITS/CONNECTOR/TERMINALS FOR DAMAGE |
| LEFT FRONT WHEEL BEARING AND HUB OR ENCODER FOR DAMAGE |
| LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: If DTC C0031-1D is present, perform the diagnostics for this DTC before continuing with this diagnostic procedure. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. CAUTION: Make sure brake capability is available before road testing. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph). NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 2 .
- CHECK WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNALS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, monitor and graph ALL the WSS speeds and compare graph while an assistant drives the vehicle. NOTE: If graph shows periodic dropouts pay close attention to the tone wheel. Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 40 km/h (25 mph). Is the Left Front WSS speed showing 0 km/h (0 mph), not matching other wheels, or showing erratic behavior? Yes Go To 3 . No Perform ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- CHECK LEFT FRONT WSS FOR LOOSENESS, INSPECT CIRCUITS/CONNECTORS/TERMINALS FOR DAMAGE NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Inspect the ABS Module harness connector and the Left Front WSS harness connector. Check the Left Front WSS for looseness, excessive corrosion and not properly fastened. Inspect the (B8) Left Front WSS Signal and (B9) Left Front WSS Supply circuits between the Left Front WSS and Anti-Lock Brake Module for damage. Is the Left Front WSS loose or any of the wiring/connectors/terminals damaged? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 4 .
- CHECK LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FOR DAMAGE Remove the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor for proper mounting. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor harness and connector. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor for excessive debris on the sensor. Is the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor damaged? Yes Replace the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, WHEEL SPEED, FRONT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 5 .
- CHECK LEFT FRONT WHEEL BEARING AND HUB OR ENCODER FOR DAMAGE Inspect the Left Front wheel bearing, hub and Encoder for excessive runout, clearance or damage. NOTE: Refer to the appropriate service information, if necessary, for procedures or specifications. Is the Left Front Wheel Bearing, Hub or Encoder Damaged? Yes Replace the Hub and Wheel Bearing in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «HUB AND BEARING , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 6 .
- LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR Replace the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, WHEEL SPEED, FRONT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph). NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Does the DTC remain active? Yes Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test Complete.
C0031-62-LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR-SIGNAL COMPARE FAILURE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Note. The Electronic Stability Control (ESC) may also be referred to as Electronic Stability Program (ESP) depending on the vehicle model year and configuration. Certain components may also reference ESP, ESC, or use the traction control symbol.
With the ignition on, no system under voltage or over voltage condition present, no open or shorted wheel speed sensor DTCs set, vehicle not under high acceleration, and vehicle speed greater than 0.
This DTC will be set if the wheel speed signal is 0 km/h (0 mph) or very low when compared to the other wheel speed signals.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| IMPROPER LEFT FRONT TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES |
| CHECK LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FOR LOOSENESS |
| INSPECT CIRCUITS/CONNECTOR/TERMINALS FOR DAMAGE |
| LEFT FRONT HUB AND WHEEL BEARING |
| LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: If DTC C0031-1D is present, perform the diagnostics for this DTC before continuing with this diagnostic procedure. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. CAUTION: Make sure brake capability is available before road testing. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph). NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 2 .
- CHECK WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNALS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, monitor and graph ALL the WSS speeds and compare graph while an assistant drives the vehicle. NOTE: If graph shows periodic dropouts pay close attention to the tone wheel. Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 40 km/h (25 mph). Is the Left Front WSS speed showing 0 km/h (0 mph), not matching other wheels, or showing erratic behavior? Yes Go To 3 . No Perform ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- CHECK FOR IMPROPER LEFT FRONT TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES Turn the ignition off. Check and adjust the Left Front Tire pressure. Check and adjust all other tire pressures. Inspect for mismatched tires on vehicle. Is the Left Front Tire improperly inflated or mismatched tires on vehicle? Yes Repair as necessary Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 4 .
- CHECK LEFT FRONT WSS FOR LOOSENESS, INSPECT CIRCUITS/CONNECTORS/TERMINALS FOR DAMAGE NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Inspect the ABS Module harness connector and the Left Front WSS harness connector. Check the Left Front WSS for looseness, excessive corrosion and not properly fastened. Inspect the (B8) Left Front WSS Signal and (B9) Left Front WSS Supply circuits between the Left Front WSS and Anti-Lock Brake Module for damage. Is the Left Front WSS loose or any of the wiring/connectors/terminals damaged? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 5 .
- CHECK LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FOR DAMAGE Remove the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor for proper mounting. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor harness and connector. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor for excessive debris on the sensor. Is the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor damaged? Yes Replace the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, WHEEL SPEED, FRONT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 6 .
- CHECK LEFT FRONT WHEEL BEARING AND HUB OR ENCODER FOR DAMAGE Inspect the Left Front wheel bearing, hub and Encoder for excessive runout, clearance or damage. NOTE: Refer to the appropriate service information, if necessary, for procedures or specifications. Is the Left Front Wheel Bearing, Hub or Encoder Damaged? Yes Replace the Hub and Wheel Bearing in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «HUB AND BEARING , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 7 .
- LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR Replace the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, WHEEL SPEED, FRONT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph). NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Does the DTC remain active? Yes Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test Complete.
C0034-1D-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR-CIRCUIT CURRENT OUT OF RANGE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Note. The Electronic Stability Control (ESC) may also be referred to as Electronic Stability Program (ESP) depending on the vehicle model year and configuration. Certain components may also reference ESP, ESC, or use the traction control symbol.
With the ignition on and no system under voltage or over voltage condition present.
When the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor circuit fails the diagnostic test.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CONNECTOR/TERMINAL DAMAGE |
| (B6) RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (B7) RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (B6) RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (B7) RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (B6) RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (B7) RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (B7) RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (B6) RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT |
| RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
Scheme 22
Scheme 23
Scheme 24
Scheme 25
Scheme 26
Scheme 27
Scheme 28
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- CHECK CONNECTOR/TERMINAL FOR DAMAGE NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor for proper mounting. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor harness and connector. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor for excessive debris on the sensor. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK (B7) RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE Disconnect the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (B7) Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 10 volts? Yes Go To 6 . No Go To 4 .
- (B7) RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (B7) Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit and ground. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (B7) Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 5 .
- (B7) RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (B7) Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit between the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector and the ABS harness connector. Is the resistance below 5 Ohms? Yes Go To 6 . No Repair the open (B7) Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- (B6) RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (B6) Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit at the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (B6) Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 7 .
- (B6) RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between the (B6) Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit and ground. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (B6) Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 8 .
- (B6) RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (B6) Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit between the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector and the ABS harness connector. Is the resistance below 5 Ohms? Yes Go To 9 . No Repair the open (B6) Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- (B7) RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (B6) RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Measure the resistance between the (B7) Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit and the (B6) Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit at the ABS Module harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair (B7) Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit for a short to the (B6) Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 10 .
- RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR Replace the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, WHEEL SPEED, FRONT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . CAUTION: Make sure brake capability is available before road testing. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph). NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be meet. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Replace the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete.
C0034-2F-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR-SIGNAL ERRATIC
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Note. The Electronic Stability Control (ESC) may also be referred to as Electronic Stability Program (ESP) depending on the vehicle model year and configuration. Certain components may also reference ESP, ESC, or use the traction control symbol.
With the ignition on and no system under voltage or over voltage condition present.
When the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module detects multiple drastic changes in Right Front wheel speed.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CHECK RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FOR LOOSENESS |
| INSPECT CIRCUITS/CONNECTOR/TERMINALS FOR DAMAGE |
| RIGHT FRONT WHEEL BEARING AND HUB OR ENCODER FOR DAMAGE |
| RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: If DTC C0034-1D is present, perform the diagnostics for this DTC before continuing with this diagnostic procedure. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. CAUTION: Make sure brake capability is available before road testing. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph). NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 2 .
- CHECK WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNALS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, monitor and graph ALL the WSS speeds and compare graph while an assistant drives the vehicle. NOTE: If graph shows periodic dropouts pay close attention to the tone wheel. Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 40 km/h (25 mph). Is the Right Front WSS speed showing 0 km/h (0 mph), not matching other wheels, or showing erratic behavior? Yes Go To 3 . No Perform ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- CHECK RIGHT FRONT WSS FOR LOOSENESS, INSPECT CIRCUITS/CONNECTORS/TERMINALS FOR DAMAGE NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Inspect the ABS Module harness connector and the Right Front WSS harness connector. Check the Right Front WSS for looseness, excessive corrosion and not properly fastened. Inspect the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal and (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuits between the Right Front WSS and Anti-Lock Brake Module for damage. Is the Right Front WSS loose or any of the wiring/connectors/terminals damaged? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 4 .
- CHECK RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FOR DAMAGE Remove the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor for proper mounting. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor harness and connector. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor for excessive debris on the sensor. Is the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor damaged? Yes Replace the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, WHEEL SPEED, FRONT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 5 .
- CHECK RIGHT FRONT WHEEL BEARING AND HUB OR ENCODER FOR DAMAGE Inspect the Right Front wheel bearing, hub and Encoder for excessive runout, clearance or damage. NOTE: Refer to the appropriate service information, if necessary, for procedures or specifications. Is the Right Front Wheel Bearing, Hub or Encoder Damaged? Yes Replace the Hub and Wheel Bearing in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «HUB AND BEARING , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 6 .
- RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR Replace the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, WHEEL SPEED, FRONT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph). NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Does the DTC remain active? Yes Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test Complete.
C0034-62-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR-SIGNAL COMPARE FAILURE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Note. The Electronic Stability Control (ESC) may also be referred to as Electronic Stability Program (ESP) depending on the vehicle model year and configuration. Certain components may also reference ESP, ESC, or use the traction control symbol.
With the ignition on, no system under voltage or over voltage condition present, no open or shorted wheel speed sensor DTCs set, vehicle not under high acceleration, and vehicle speed greater than 0.
This DTC will be set if the wheel speed signal is 0 km/h (0 mph) or very low when compared to the other wheel speed signals.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| IMPROPER RIGHT FRONT TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES |
| CHECK RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FOR LOOSENESS |
| INSPECT CIRCUITS/CONNECTOR/TERMINALS FOR DAMAGE |
| RIGHT FRONT WHEEL BEARING AND HUB OR ENCODER FOR DAMAGE |
| RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: If DTC C0034-1D is present, perform the diagnostics for this DTC before continuing with this diagnostic procedure. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. CAUTION: Make sure brake capability is available before road testing. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph). NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 2 .
- CHECK WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNALS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, monitor and graph ALL the WSS speeds and compare graph while an assistant drives the vehicle. NOTE: If graph shows periodic dropouts pay close attention to the tone wheel. Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 40 km/h (25 mph). Is the Right Front WSS speed showing 0 km/h (0 mph), not matching other wheels, or showing erratic behavior? Yes Go To 3 . No Perform ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- CHECK FOR IMPROPER RIGHT FRONT TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES Turn the ignition off. Check and adjust the Right Front Tire pressure. Check and adjust all other tire pressures. Inspect for mismatched tires on vehicle. Is the Right Front Tire improperly inflated or mismatched tires on vehicle? Yes Repair as necessary Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 4 .
- CHECK RIGHT FRONT WSS FOR LOOSENESS, INSPECT CIRCUITS/CONNECTORS/TERMINALS FOR DAMAGE NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Inspect the ABS Module harness connector and the Right Front WSS harness connector. Check the Right Front WSS for looseness, excessive corrosion and not properly fastened. Inspect the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal and (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuits between the Right Front WSS and Anti-Lock Brake Module for damage. Is the Right Front WSS loose or any of the wiring/connectors/terminals damaged? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 5 .
- CHECK RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FOR DAMAGE Remove the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor for proper mounting. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor harness and connector. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor for excessive debris on the sensor. Is the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor damaged? Yes Replace the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, WHEEL SPEED, FRONT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 6 .
- CHECK RIGHT FRONT WHEEL BEARING AND HUB OR ENCODER FOR DAMAGE Inspect the Right Front wheel bearing, hub and Encoder for excessive runout, clearance or damage. NOTE: Refer to the appropriate service information, if necessary, for procedures or specifications. Is the Right Front Wheel Bearing, Hub or Encoder Damaged? Yes Replace the Hub and Wheel Bearing in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «HUB AND BEARING , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 7 .
- RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR Replace the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, WHEEL SPEED, FRONT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph). NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Does the DTC remain active? Yes Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test Complete.
C0037-1D-LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR-CIRCUIT CURRENT OUT OF RANGE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Note. The Electronic Stability Control (ESC) may also be referred to as Electronic Stability Program (ESP) depending on the vehicle model year and configuration. Certain components may also reference ESP, ESC, or use the traction control symbol.
With the ignition on and no system under voltage or over voltage condition present.
When the Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor circuit fails the diagnostic test.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CONNECTOR/TERMINAL DAMAGE |
| (B3) LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (B4) LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (B3) LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (B4) LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (B3) LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (B4) LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (B4) LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (B3) LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT |
| LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
Scheme 29
Scheme 30
Scheme 31
Scheme 32
Scheme 33
Scheme 34
Scheme 35
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- CHECK CONNECTOR/TERMINAL FOR DAMAGE NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor for proper mounting. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor harness and connector. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor for excessive debris on the sensor. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK (B4) LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE Disconnect the Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (B4) Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 10 volts? Yes Go To 6 . No Go To 4 .
- (B4) LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (B4) Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit and ground. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (B4) Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 5 .
- (B4) LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (B4) Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit between the Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector and the ABS harness connector. Is the resistance below 5 Ohms? Yes Go To 6 . No Repair the open (B4) Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- (B3) LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (B3) Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit at the Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (B3) Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 7 .
- (B3) LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between the (B3) Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit and ground. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (B3) Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 8 .
- (B3) LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (B3) Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit between the Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector and the ABS harness connector. Is the resistance below 5 Ohms? Yes Go To 9 . No Repair the open (B3) Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- (B4) LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (B3) LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Measure the resistance between the (B4) Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit and the (B3) Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit at the ABS Module harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair (B4) Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit for a short to the (B3) Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 10 .
- LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR Replace the Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, WHEEL SPEED, FRONT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . CAUTION: Make sure brake capability is available before road testing. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph). NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be meet. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Replace the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete.
C0037-2F-LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR-SIGNAL ERRATIC
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Note. The Electronic Stability Control (ESC) may also be referred to as Electronic Stability Program (ESP) depending on the vehicle model year and configuration. Certain components may also reference ESP, ESC, or use the traction control symbol.
With the ignition on.
When the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module detects multiple drastic changes in Left Rear wheel speed.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CHECK LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FOR LOOSENESS |
| INSPECT CIRCUITS/CONNECTOR/TERMINALS FOR DAMAGE |
| LEFT REAR WHEEL BEARING AND HUB OR ENCODER FOR DAMAGE |
| LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: If DTC C0037-1D is present, perform the diagnostics for this DTC before continuing with this diagnostic procedure. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. CAUTION: Make sure brake capability is available before road testing. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph). NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 2 .
- CHECK WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNALS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, monitor and graph ALL the WSS speeds and compare graph while an assistant drives the vehicle. NOTE: If graph shows periodic dropouts pay close attention to the tone wheel. Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 40 km/h (25 mph). Is the Left Rear WSS speed showing 0 km/h (0 mph), not matching other wheels, or showing erratic behavior? Yes Go To 3 . No Perform ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- CHECK LEFT REAR WSS FOR LOOSENESS, INSPECT CIRCUITS/CONNECTORS/TERMINALS FOR DAMAGE NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Inspect the ABS Module harness connector and the Left Rear WSS harness connector. Check the Left Rear WSS for looseness, excessive corrosion and not properly fastened. Inspect the (B3) Left Rear WSS Signal and (B4) Left Rear WSS Supply circuits between the Left Rear WSS and Anti-Lock Brake Module for damage. Is the Left Rear WSS loose or any of the wiring/connectors/terminals damaged? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 4 .
- CHECK LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FOR DAMAGE Remove the Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor for proper mounting. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor harness and connector. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor for excessive debris on the sensor. Is the Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor damaged? Yes Replace the Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, WHEEL SPEED, FRONT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 5 .
- CHECK LEFT REAR WHEEL BEARING AND HUB OR ENCODER FOR DAMAGE Inspect the Left Rear wheel bearing, hub and Encoder for excessive runout, clearance or damage. NOTE: Refer to the appropriate service information, if necessary, for procedures or specifications. Is the Left Rear Wheel Bearing, Hub or Encoder Damaged? Yes Replace the Hub and Wheel Bearing in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «HUB AND BEARING , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/wheel-hubs/#rear-suspension) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 6 .
- LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR Replace the Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, WHEEL SPEED, FRONT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph). NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Does the DTC remain active? Yes Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test Complete.
C0037-62-LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR-SIGNAL COMPARE FAILURE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Note. The Electronic Stability Control (ESC) may also be referred to as Electronic Stability Program (ESP) depending on the vehicle model year and configuration. Certain components may also reference ESP, ESC, or use the traction control symbol.
With the ignition on, no system under voltage or over voltage condition present, no open or shorted wheel speed sensor DTCs set, vehicle not under high acceleration, and vehicle speed greater than 0.
This DTC will be set if the wheel speed signal is 0 km/h (0 mph) or very low when compared to the other wheel speed signals.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| IMPROPER LEFT REAR TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES |
| CHECK LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FOR LOOSENESS |
| INSPECT CIRCUITS/CONNECTOR/TERMINALS FOR DAMAGE |
| LEFT REAR WHEEL BEARING AND HUB OR ENCODER FOR DAMAGE |
| LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: If DTC C0037-1D is present, perform the diagnostics for this DTC before continuing with this diagnostic procedure. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. CAUTION: Make sure brake capability is available before road testing. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph). NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 2 .
- CHECK WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNALS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, monitor and graph ALL the WSS speeds and compare graph while an assistant drives the vehicle. NOTE: If graph shows periodic dropouts pay close attention to the tone wheel. Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 40 km/h (25 mph). Is the Left Rear WSS speed showing 0 km/h (0 mph), not matching other wheels, or showing erratic behavior? Yes Go To 3 . No Perform ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- CHECK FOR IMPROPER LEFT REAR TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES Turn the ignition off. Check and adjust the Left Rear Tire pressure. Check and adjust all other tire pressures. Inspect for mismatched tires on vehicle. Is the Left Rear Tire improperly inflated or mismatched tires on vehicle? Yes Repair as necessary Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 4 .
- CHECK LEFT REAR WSS FOR LOOSENESS, INSPECT CIRCUITS/CONNECTORS/TERMINALS FOR DAMAGE NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Inspect the ABS Module harness connector and the Left Rear WSS harness connector. Check the Left Rear WSS for looseness, excessive corrosion and not properly fastened. Inspect the (B3) Left Rear WSS Signal and (B4) Left Rear WSS Supply circuits between the Left Rear WSS and Anti-Lock Brake Module for damage. Is the Left Rear WSS loose or any of the wiring/connectors/terminals damaged? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 5 .
- CHECK LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FOR DAMAGE Remove the Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor for proper mounting. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor harness and connector. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor for excessive debris on the sensor. Is the Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor damaged? Yes Replace the Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, WHEEL SPEED, FRONT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 6 .
- CHECK LEFT REAR WHEEL BEARING AND HUB OR ENCODER FOR DAMAGE Inspect the Left Rear wheel bearing, hub and Encoder for excessive runout, clearance or damage. NOTE: Refer to the appropriate service information, if necessary, for procedures or specifications. Is the Left Rear Wheel Bearing, Hub or Encoder Damaged? Yes Replace the Hub and Wheel Bearing in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «HUB AND BEARING , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/wheel-hubs/#rear-suspension) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 7 .
- LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR Replace the Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, WHEEL SPEED, FRONT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph). NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Does the DTC remain active? Yes Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test Complete.
C003A-1D-RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR-CIRCUIT CURRENT OUT OF RANGE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Note. The Electronic Stability Control (ESC) may also be referred to as Electronic Stability Program (ESP) depending on the vehicle model year and configuration. Certain components may also reference ESP, ESC, or use the traction control symbol.
With the ignition on and no system under voltage or over voltage condition present.
When the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor circuit fails the diagnostic test.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CONNECTOR/TERMINAL DAMAGE |
| (B1) RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (B2) RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (B1) RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (B2) RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (B1) RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (B2) RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (B2) RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (B1) RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT |
| RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
Scheme 36
Scheme 37
Scheme 38
Scheme 39
Scheme 40
Scheme 41
Scheme 42
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- CHECK CONNECTOR/TERMINAL FOR DAMAGE NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor for proper mounting. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor harness and connector. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor for excessive debris on the sensor. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK (B2) RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE Disconnect the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (B2) Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 10 volts? Yes Go To 6 . No Go To 4 .
- (B2) RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (B2) Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit and ground. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (B2) Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 5 .
- (B2) RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (B2) Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit between the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector and the ABS harness connector. Is the resistance below 5 Ohms? Yes Go To 6 . No Repair the open (B2) Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- (B1) RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (B1) Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit at the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (B1) Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 7 .
- (B1) RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between the (B1) Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit and ground. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (B1) Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 8 .
- (B1) RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (B1) Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit between the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector and the ABS harness connector. Is the resistance below 5 Ohms? Yes Go To 9 . No Repair the open (B1) Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- (B2) RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (B1) RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Measure the resistance between the (B2) Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit and the (B1) Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit at the ABS Module harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair (B2) Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit for a short to the (B1) Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 10 .
- RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR Replace the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, WHEEL SPEED, FRONT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . CAUTION: Make sure brake capability is available before road testing. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph). NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be meet. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Replace the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete.
C003A-2F-RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR-SIGNAL ERRATIC
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Note. The Electronic Stability Control (ESC) may also be referred to as Electronic Stability Program (ESP) depending on the vehicle model year and configuration. Certain components may also reference ESP, ESC, or use the traction control symbol.
With the ignition on and no system under voltage or over voltage condition present.
When the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module detects multiple drastic changes in Right Rear wheel speed.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CHECK RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FOR LOOSENESS |
| INSPECT CIRCUITS/CONNECTOR/TERMINALS FOR DAMAGE |
| RIGHT REAR WHEEL BEARING AND HUB OR ENCODER FOR DAMAGE |
| RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: If DTC C003A-1D is present, perform the diagnostics for this DTC before continuing with this diagnostic procedure. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. CAUTION: Make sure brake capability is available before road testing. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph). NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 2 .
- CHECK WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNALS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, monitor and graph ALL the WSS speeds and compare graph while an assistant drives the vehicle. NOTE: If graph shows periodic dropouts pay close attention to the tone wheel. Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 40 km/h (25 mph). Is the Right Rear WSS speed showing 0 km/h (0 mph), not matching other wheels, or showing erratic behavior? Yes Go To 3 . No Perform ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- CHECK RIGHT REAR WSS FOR LOOSENESS, INSPECT CIRCUITS/CONNECTORS/TERMINALS FOR DAMAGE NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Inspect the ABS Module harness connector and the Right Rear WSS harness connector. Check the Right Rear WSS for looseness, excessive corrosion and not properly fastened. Inspect the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal and (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuits between the Right Rear WSS and Anti-Lock Brake Module for damage. Is the Right Rear WSS loose or any of the wiring/connectors/terminals damaged? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 4 .
- CHECK RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FOR DAMAGE Remove the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor for proper mounting. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor harness and connector. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor for excessive debris on the sensor. Is the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor damaged? Yes Replace the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, WHEEL SPEED, FRONT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 5 .
- CHECK RIGHT REAR WHEEL BEARING AND HUB OR ENCODER FOR DAMAGE Inspect the Right Rear wheel bearing, hub and Encoder for excessive runout, clearance or damage. NOTE: Refer to the appropriate service information, if necessary, for procedures or specifications. Is the Right Rear Wheel Bearing, Hub or Encoder Damaged? Yes Replace the Hub and Wheel Bearing in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «HUB AND BEARING , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/wheel-hubs/#rear-suspension) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 6 .
- RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR Replace the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, WHEEL SPEED, FRONT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph). NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Does the DTC remain active? Yes Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test Complete.
C003A-62-RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR-SIGNAL COMPARE FAILURE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Note. The Electronic Stability Control (ESC) may also be referred to as Electronic Stability Program (ESP) depending on the vehicle model year and configuration. Certain components may also reference ESP, ESC, or use the traction control symbol.
With the ignition on, no system under voltage or over voltage condition present, no open or shorted wheel speed sensor DTCs set, vehicle not under high acceleration, and vehicle speed greater than 0.
This DTC will be set if the wheel speed signal is 0 km/h (0 mph) or very low when compared to the other wheel speed signals.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| IMPROPER RIGHT REAR TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES |
| CHECK RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FOR LOOSENESS |
| INSPECT CIRCUITS/CONNECTOR/TERMINALS FOR DAMAGE |
| RIGHT REAR WHEEL BEARING AND HUB OR ENCODER FOR DAMAGE |
| RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: If DTC C003A-1D is present, perform the diagnostics for this DTC before continuing with this diagnostic procedure. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. CAUTION: Make sure brake capability is available before road testing. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph). NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 2 .
- CHECK WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNALS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, monitor and graph ALL the WSS speeds and compare graph while an assistant drives the vehicle. NOTE: If graph shows periodic dropouts pay close attention to the tone wheel. Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 40 km/h (25 mph). Is the Right Rear WSS speed showing 0 km/h (0 mph), not matching other wheels, or showing erratic behavior? Yes Go To 3 . No Perform ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- CHECK FOR IMPROPER RIGHT REAR TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES Turn the ignition off. Check and adjust the Right Rear Tire pressure. Check and adjust all other tire pressures. Inspect for mismatched tires on vehicle. Is the Right Rear Tire improperly inflated or mismatched tires on vehicle? Yes Repair as necessary Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 4 .
- CHECK RIGHT REAR WSS FOR LOOSENESS, INSPECT CIRCUITS/CONNECTORS/TERMINALS FOR DAMAGE NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Inspect the ABS Module harness connector and the Right Rear WSS harness connector. Check the Right Rear WSS for looseness, excessive corrosion and not properly fastened. Inspect the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal and (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuits between the Right Rear WSS and Anti-Lock Brake Module for damage. Is the Right Rear WSS loose or any of the wiring/connectors/terminals damaged? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 5 .
- CHECK RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FOR DAMAGE Remove the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor for proper mounting. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor harness and connector. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor for excessive debris on the sensor. Is the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor damaged? Yes Replace the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, WHEEL SPEED, FRONT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 6 .
- CHECK RIGHT REAR WHEEL BEARING AND HUB OR ENCODER FOR DAMAGE Inspect the Right Rear wheel bearing, hub and Encoder for excessive runout, clearance or damage. NOTE: Refer to the appropriate service information, if necessary, for procedures or specifications. Is the Right Rear Wheel Bearing, Hub or Encoder Damaged? Yes Replace the Hub and Wheel Bearing in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «HUB AND BEARING , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/wheel-hubs/#rear-suspension) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 7 .
- RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR Replace the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, WHEEL SPEED, FRONT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph). NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Does the DTC remain active? Yes Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test Complete.
Scheme 43
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
When the PCM is sending Signal not available or is not performing the signal Parity or Toggle correctly for the Brake Switch Status signal the ABS module sets DTC C0040-29-BRAKE PEDAL SWITCH-SIGNAL INVALID.
Ignition Switch ON.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| STOP LAMP SWITCH INSTALLATION |
| (B15) BRAKE SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (B15) BRAKE SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| (B16) BRAKE SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (B16) BRAKE SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| (F941) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| (Z916) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN |
| STOP LAMP SWITCH |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) |
Scheme 44
Scheme 45
Scheme 46
Scheme 47
Scheme 48
Scheme 49
Scheme 50
Scheme 51
- CHECK POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DTCs With the scan tool, read DTCs in the PCM. Are there any PCM Stop Lamp Switch related DTCs present? Yes Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) . No Go To 2 .
- (B15) BRAKE SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #(special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position) to perform diagnosis. Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (B15) Brake Signal 1 circuit at the appropriate terminal of special tool #(special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position) while pressing and releasing the brake pedal several times. Does the test light change from illuminated to not illuminated as the brake pedal is pressed and released? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 4 .
- (B16) BRAKE SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT Turn the ignition on. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #(special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position) to perform diagnosis. Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (B16) Brake Signal 2 circuit at the appropriate terminal of special tool #(special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position) while pressing and releasing the brake pedal several times. Does the test light change from illuminated to not illuminated as the brake pedal is pressed and released? Yes Go To 11 . No Go To 7 .
- (Z916) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Stop Lamp Switch connector. Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z916) Ground circuit in the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go To 5 . No Repair the (Z916) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) or «PCM VERIFICATION TEST - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
- (B15) BRAKE SWITCH NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (B15) Brake Switch No. 1 Signal circuit in the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (B15) Brake Switch No. 1 Signal circuit. Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) or «PCM VERIFICATION TEST - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 6 .
- (B15) BRAKE SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #(special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position) to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (B15) Brake Signal 1 circuit between the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #(special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position). Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To 10 . No Repair the (B15) Brake Signal 1 circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) or «PCM VERIFICATION TEST - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
- (F941) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Stop Lamp Switch connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (F941) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit in the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go To 8 . No Repair the (F941) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) or «PCM VERIFICATION TEST - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
- (B16) BRAKE SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage of the (B16) Brake Signal 2 circuit in the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (B16) Brake Signal 2 circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) or «PCM VERIFICATION TEST - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 9 .
- (B16) BRAKE SWITCH NO. 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position) to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (B16) Brake Switch No. 2 Signal circuit from the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position). Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 10 . No Repair the open in the (B16) Brake Switch No. 2 Signal circuit. Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) or «PCM VERIFICATION TEST - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
- STOP LAMP SWITCH Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Stop Lamp Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) or «PCM VERIFICATION TEST - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace the Stop Lamp Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) or «PCM VERIFICATION TEST - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Stop Lamp Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Switch and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) or «PCM VERIFICATION TEST - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) or «PCM VERIFICATION TEST - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
C0040-2A-BRAKE PEDAL SWITCH-STUCK
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The brake switch rationality checks both failure modes of the brake switch. The brake switch stuck on test checks for a high vehicle speed condition where the brake switch is continually depressed. The brake switch stuck off test checks for brake pressure present with the brake switch saying not pressed.
Ignition on.
Brake switch is active and following conditions are true when Master Cylinder Pressure is less than 6.2 bar (90 psi) for two minutes and throttle position is greater than 20 % then vehicle Acceleration is greater than 0.4 m/s for two seconds or 15 bar (218 psi) change in pressure for 2 seconds and brake switch signal indicates brake off.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| STOP LAMP SWITCH INSTALLATION |
| (B15) BRAKE SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (B15) BRAKE SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| (B16) BRAKE SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (B16) BRAKE SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| (F941) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| (Z916) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN |
| STOP LAMP SWITCH |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) |
- CHECK POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DTCs With the scan tool, read DTCs in the PCM. Are there any PCM Stop Lamp Switch related DTCs present? Yes Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) . No Go To 2 .
- STOP LAMP SWITCH OPERATION Start the engine. Using the scan tool, monitor the brake pedal switch status while pressing the brake pedal and releasing. Is the Stop Lamp Switch operating correctly? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 4 .
- BRAKE PEDAL PRESSURE Using the scan tool, monitor the brake pedal pressure and the status of the brake pedal switch while slowly pressing the brake pedal. Was there Brake Pressure before the Brake Pedal Switch status changed? Yes Check for correct Stop Lamp Switch Installation. Refer to «SWITCH, STOP LAMP , INSTALLATION»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/exterior-lights/#lampslighting-exterior-service-information) . No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) or «INTERMITTENT DTC - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
- (B15) BRAKE SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #(special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position) to perform diagnosis. Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (B15) Brake Signal 1 circuit at the appropriate terminal of special tool #(special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position) while pressing and releasing the brake pedal several times. Does the test light change from illuminated to not illuminated as the brake pedal is pressed and released? Yes Go To 5 . No Go To 6 .
- (B16) BRAKE SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT Turn the ignition on. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #(special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position) to perform diagnosis. Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (B16) Brake Signal 2 circuit at the appropriate terminal of special tool #(special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position) while pressing and releasing the brake pedal several times. Does the test light change from illuminated to not illuminated as the brake pedal is pressed and released? Yes Go To 13 . No Go To 9 .
- (Z916) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Stop Lamp Switch connector. Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z916) Ground circuit in the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go To 7 . No Repair the (Z916) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) or «PCM VERIFICATION TEST - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
- (B15) BRAKE SWITCH NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (B15) Brake Switch No. 1 Signal circuit in the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (B15) Brake Switch No. 1 Signal circuit. Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) or «PCM VERIFICATION TEST - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 8 .
- (B15) BRAKE SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #(special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position) to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (B15) Brake Signal 1 circuit between the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #(special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position). Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To 12 . No Repair the (B15) Brake Signal 1 circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) or «PCM VERIFICATION TEST - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
- (F941) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Stop Lamp Switch connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (F941) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit in the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go To 10 . No Repair the (F941) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) or «PCM VERIFICATION TEST - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
- (B16) BRAKE SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage of the (B16) Brake Signal 2 circuit in the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (B16) Brake Signal 2 circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) or «PCM VERIFICATION TEST - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Go To 11 .
- (B16) BRAKE SWITCH NO. 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position) to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (B16) Brake Switch No. 2 Signal circuit from the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position). Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 12 . No Repair the open in the (B16) Brake Switch No. 2 Signal circuit. Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) or «PCM VERIFICATION TEST - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
- STOP LAMP SWITCH Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Stop Lamp Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) or «PCM VERIFICATION TEST - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace the Stop Lamp Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) or «PCM VERIFICATION TEST - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Stop Lamp Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Switch and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) or «PCM VERIFICATION TEST - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) or «PCM VERIFICATION TEST - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
With the ignition on.
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module indicates that the Brake Pressure Sensor Signal is out of range.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
| HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) |
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs. With the scan tool, read and record Freeze Fame information. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Start the engine. Press the brake pedal firmly and release. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE Replace the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Start the engine. Press the brake pedal firmly and release. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs. Does the DTC remain active? Yes Replace the Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete.
C0044-1F-BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR 1 - CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Ignition on.
The Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module has detected an internal intermittent electrical connection.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
| HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) |
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs. With the scan tool, read and record Freeze Fame information. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Start the engine. Press the brake pedal firmly and release. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE Replace the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Start the engine. Press the brake pedal firmly and release. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs. Does the DTC remain active? Yes Replace the Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete.
C0044-28-BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR 1 - SIGNAL BIAS LEVEL OUT OF RANGE / ZERO ADJUSTMENT FAILURE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Ignition on.
The Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module has detected brake pressure when the brake pedal has not been applied.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| BRAKE FLUID CONTAMINATION |
| PINCHED OR BENT BRAKE LINES |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
| HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) |
| INTEGRATED CONTROL UNIT (ICU) |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
Note. Repair all other DTC's before continuing with this diagnostic procedure.
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs. With the scan tool, read and record Freeze Fame information. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Start the engine. Press the brake pedal firmly and release. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- MECHANICAL BRAKE SYSTEM INSPECTION Turn the ignition off. Check the brake fluid for contaminants. Visually inspect all the brake lines for bent, damaged, or pinched restrictions. Where any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
- BRAKE PRESSURE Start the engine. The brake pedal released. With the scan tool, under "Data Display" read the brake pressure. Is the Brake Pressure below 10 bar (145 psi)? Yes Go To 4 . No Go To 5 .
- BRAKE PEDAL INSPECTION Turn the ignition off. Check the brake pedal for damage or restrictions not allowing it to fully return. Where any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Integrated Control Unit (ICU) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- BRAKE PEDAL SWITCH Start the engine. With the scan tool, under "Data Display" monitor the brake switch and the brake pressure. Press the brake pedal slowly. Did the brake pedal switch indicate pressed before their was brake pressure? Yes Go To 6 . No Adjust the Stop Lamp Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SWITCH, STOP LAMP , ADJUSTMENTS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/exterior-lights/#lampslighting-exterior-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- INTEGRATED CONTROL UNIT (ICU) Test drive the vehicle. With the scan tool, under "Data Display" read the brake pressure. Without applying the brakes moderately accelerate the vehicle three to four times. Was the Brake Pressure above 10 bar (145 psi)? Yes Replace the Integrated Control Unit (ICU) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 7 .
- ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE Replace the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Start the engine. Press the brake pedal firmly and release. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Does the DTC remain active? Yes Replace the Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete.
C0044-62-BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR 1 - SIGNAL COMPARE FAILURE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on.
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module indicates that the redundant brake pressure sensor elements do not agree.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
| HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) |
| INTEGRATED CONTROL UNIT (ICU) |
Note. Repair all other DTCs first before continuing with this test.
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs. With the scan tool, read and record Freeze Frame information. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Start the engine. Depress and release the brake pedal. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Replace the Integrated Control Unit (ICU) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE Replace the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Start the engine. Press the brake pedal firmly and release. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Does the DTC remain active? Yes Replace the Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete.
C0044-64-BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR 1 - SIGNAL PLAUSIBILITY FAILURE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Ignition on.
The Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module has detected a moderate deceleration without a change in brake pressure.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| BRAKE FLUID LEVEL LOW OR CONTAMINATED |
| AIR IN BRAKE SYSTEM |
| INTEGRATED CONTROL UNIT (ICU) |
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs. With the scan tool, read and record Freeze Fame information. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Start the engine. Press the brake pedal firmly and release. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- MECHANICAL BRAKE SYSTEM INSPECTION Turn the ignition off. Check the brake fluid level. Check the brake fluid for contaminants. Check base brake issues. Visually inspect all the brake lines for bent, damaged, or pinched restrictions. Where any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Integrated Control Unit (ICU) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
Scheme 52
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on.
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) indicates that the Brake Fluid Level Circuit is less then 0.68 volt. The TIPM has a 15 sec debounce, except at power-up when it is two seconds if the fluid was low on the previous ignition cycle.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| BRAKE FLUID LEVEL LOW |
| (B20) BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT IS SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (B20) BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT IS SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (B20) BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT IS OPEN |
| BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH INTERNAL FAILURE |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) |
Scheme 53
Scheme 54
Scheme 55
Scheme 56
- CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Check the brake fluid level. Was the brake fluid level low? Yes Repair as needed. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 2 .
- BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH SIGNAL VOLTAGE BELOW 0.68 OF A VOLT Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read Brake Fluid Level Switch Sense voltage in the TIPM. Is the voltage below 0.68 of a volt? Yes Go To 3 . No Perform the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH INTERNAL FAILURE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Brake Fluid Level Switch harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read the Brake Fluid Level Switch voltage in the TIPM. Is the voltage approximately 5 volts? Yes Replace the Brake Fluid Level Switch. Refer to «SWITCH, BRAKE FLUID LEVEL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/mechanical-hydraulic/#base-brakes-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 4 .
- CHECK THE (B20) BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Brake Fluid Level Switch harness connector. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between ground and the (B20) Brake Fluid Level Switch Sense circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (B20) Brake Fluid Level Switch Sense circuit. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 5 .
- CHECK THE (B20) BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Measure the resistance of the (B20) Brake Fluid Level Switch Sense circuit in the Brake Fluid Level Switch harness connector to ground. Is the resistance below 100 Ohms? Yes Repair the (B20) Brake Fluid Level Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 6 .
- CHECK THE (B20) BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance of the (B20) Brake Fluid Level Switch Sense circuit between the Brake Fluid Level Switch harness connector and the TIPM C7 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 7 . No Repair the open in the (B20) Brake Fluid Level Switch Sense circuit. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- CHECK THE TIPM FOR CORRECT OPERATION Connect a jumper wire between the (B20) Brake Fluid Level Switch Sense circuit and the (Z901) Ground circuit in the Brake Fluid Level Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the Brake Fluid Level Voltage. Is the voltage below 1.0 volt? Yes Replace the Brake Fluid Level Switch. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER (TIPM) , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
C0051-22-STEERING WHEEL POSITION SENSOR - SIGNAL AMPLITUDE > MAXIMUM
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Note. The Electronic Stability Control (ESC) may also be referred to as Electronic Stability Program (ESP) depending on the vehicle model year and configuration. Certain components may also reference ESP, ESC, or use the traction control symbol.
With ignition on, but not if a CAN time out failure is detected.
If the Anti-Lock Brakes System (ABS) Module detects sensor overtravel over 720 degrees.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| STEERING WHEEL ALIGNMENT |
| STEERING COLUMN OR INTERMEDIATE SHAFT IMPROPERLY INSTALLED OR DAMAGED |
| STEERING ANGLE SENSOR (SAS) LOOSE |
| STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE (SCCM) |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
Note. Repair any Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) or Loss of Communications DTCs first before continuing with this with this diagnostic procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply Ignition on, engine not running. Using the scan tool, read and record DTCs. Using the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data. Using the scan tool, erase DTCs. Start the engine. Slowly turn the steering wheel from lock to lock. Using the scan tool, read and record DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- INSPECT THE WHEEL ALIGNMENT, STEERING COLUMN AND INTERMEDIATE SHAFT FOR INCORRECT INSTALLATION OR DAMAGE NOTE: If available, check the vehicle repair history for collision damage. Turn the ignition off. Inspect the vehicle for proper wheel alignment. Inspect the vehicle for damage causing tracking problems or steering wheel misalignment. Inspect the steering column and intermediate shaft for damage. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK THE STEERING ANGLE Turn steering wheel so wheels point in a straight ahead position. With scan tool, read the steering angle. Is the Steering Angle reading within ±15°? Yes Go To 4 . No Go To 5 .
- CHECK STEERING ANGLE CHANGE Turn steering wheel so wheels point in a straight ahead position. With scan tool, graph the steering angle to see if reading never travels above 720° whiling rotating wheel from lock to lock. Rotate steering wheel to the right and the degrees will decrease and rotating steering wheel to the left the degrees will increase. Did the steering angle change accordingly with no irregularities and display lower than ±720° from lock to lock? Yes Replace the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, STEERING COLUMN , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING (SAS) INSTALLATION WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury on vehicles equipped with airbags, disable the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) before attempting any steering wheel, steering column, airbag, seat belt tensioner, impact sensor, or instrument panel component diagnosis or service. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative (ground) cable, then wait two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge before performing further diagnosis or service. This is the only sure way to disable the SRS. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment. NOTE: Proper Clockspring (SAS) installation is crucial for proper operation. Turn the ignition off. Verify that the Clockspring (SAS) is properly installed. Refer to «CLOCKSPRING , STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/airbag/#restraints-service-information) . Is the Clockspring (SAS) properly installed? Yes Replace the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, STEERING COLUMN , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Repair as necessary. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
C0051-28-STEERING WHEEL POSITION SENSOR - SIGNAL BIAS LEVEL OUT OF RANGE / ZERO
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Note. The Electronic Stability Control (ESC) may also be referred to as Electronic Stability Program (ESP) depending on the vehicle model year and configuration. Certain components may also reference ESP, ESC, or use the traction control symbol.
Driving straight with speeds above 15 km/h (9 mph).
If the Anti-Lock Brakes System (ABS) Module detects that the sensor signal is showing to great of a value while driving straight.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| STEERING WHEEL ALIGNMENT |
| STEERING COLUMN OR INTERMEDIATE SHAFT IMPROPERLY INSTALLED OR DAMAGED |
| STEERING ANGLE SENSOR (SAS) LOOSE |
| STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE (SCCM) |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
Note. If DTC C0051-22 is present, perform the diagnostics for this DTC before continuing with this diagnostic procedure.
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply Ignition on, engine not running. Using the scan tool, read and record DTCs. Using the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data. Using the scan tool, erase DTCs. Test drive the vehicle straight with speeds above 15 km/h (9 mph). Stop the vehicle. Slowly turn the steering wheel from lock to lock. Using the scan tool, read DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- INSPECT THE WHEEL ALIGNMENT, STEERING COLUMN AND INTERMEDIATE SHAFT FOR INCORRECT INSTALLATION OR DAMAGE NOTE: If available, check the vehicle repair history for collision damage. Turn the ignition off. Inspect the vehicle for proper wheel alignment. Inspect the vehicle for damage causing tracking problems or steering wheel misalignment. Inspect the steering column and intermediate shaft for damage. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK THE STEERING ANGLE Test drive the vehicle straight with speeds above 15 km/h (9 mph). With scan tool, read the steering angle. Is the Steering Angle reading within ±15°? Yes Replace the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 4 .
- CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING (SAS) WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury on vehicles equipped with airbags, disable the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) before attempting any steering wheel, steering column, airbag, seat belt tensioner, impact sensor, or instrument panel component diagnosis or service. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative (ground) cable, then wait two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge before performing further diagnosis or service. This is the only sure way to disable the SRS. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment. NOTE: If available, check the vehicle repair history for collision damage. NOTE: Proper Clockspring (SAS) installation is crucial for proper operation. Turn the ignition off. Verify that the Clockspring (SAS) is properly installed. Inspect the vehicle for damage causing tracking problems or steering wheel misalignment. Is the Clockspring (SAS) properly installed? Yes Replace the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, STEERING COLUMN , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Repair as necessary. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
C0051-2F-STEERING WHEEL POSITION SENSOR - SIGNAL ERRATIC
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on.
When the Anti-Lock Brake (ABS) Module detects too rapid of a change in the Steering Angle Sensor (SAS).
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| STEERING ANGLE SENSOR (SAS) LOOSE OR WIRING HARNESS DAMAGE |
| STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE (SCCM) |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
Note. Repair any Steering Angle Sensor (SAS) DTCs first before continuing with this with this diagnostic procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Repair all other Steering Angle Sensor codes before proceeding. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs. Using the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. With scan tool, graph the steering angle while slowly rotating steering wheel from lock to lock. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is the graph displaying erratic signal behavior or is the DTC active at this time? Yes Replace the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) in accordance with service information. Refer to «MODULE, STEERING COLUMN , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 2 .
- CHECK THE TERMINALS/CONNECTORS/WIRING HARNESS FOR DAMAGE WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury on vehicles equipped with airbags, disable the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) before attempting any steering wheel, steering column, airbag, seat belt tensioner, impact sensor, or instrument panel component diagnosis or service. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative (ground) cable, then wait two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge before performing further diagnosis or service. This is the only sure way to disable the SRS. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment. NOTE: Proper Steering Angle Sensor (SAS) installation is crucial for proper operation. Inspect the Steering Angle Sensor (SAS). Check all related wiring for bruised, chafed, pierced, or partially broken wires. Check all related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
C0051-49-STEERING WHEEL POSITION SENSOR - INTERNAL ELECTRONIC FAILURE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
When vehicle speed is above 15 k/mh (9 mph) and the Yaw rate, lateral acceleration, steering angle and vehicle-speed are all valid.
When the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module detects that the Steering angle Sensor (SAS) has sent an internal failure status.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGE |
| STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE (SCCM) |
Note. Repair any Steering Angle Sensor (SAS) DTCs first before continuing with this with this diagnostic procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
- STEERING WHEEL POSITION SENSOR-INTERNAL ELECTRONIC FAILURE Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply The ABS Module is reporting internal errors from the SAS. NOTE: Before continuing, check the Steering Angle Sensor harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, STEERING COLUMN , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
C0051-62-STEERING WHEEL POSITION SENSOR - SIGNAL COMPARE FAILURE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
When vehicle speed is above 15 KPH and the Yaw rate, lateral acceleration, steering angle and vehicle-speed are all valid.
When the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module detects that the Electronic Stability Control (ESC) calculated Steering Angle does not match the sensor signal from the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM).
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| STEERING WHEEL ALIGNMENT |
| STEERING COLUMN OR INTERMEDIATE SHAFT IMPROPERLY INSTALLED OR DAMAGED |
| STEERING ANGLE SENSOR (SAS) LOOSE |
| STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE (SCCM) |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
Note. Repair any Steering Angle Sensor (SAS) DTCs first before continuing with this with this diagnostic procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
- INSPECT THE WHEEL ALIGNMENT, STEERING COLUMN AND INTERMEDIATE SHAFT FOR INCORRECT INSTALLATION OR DAMAGE NOTE: If available, check the vehicle repair history for collision damage. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply Inspect the vehicle for proper wheel alignment. Inspect the vehicle for damage causing tracking problems or steering wheel misalignment. Inspect the steering column and intermediate shaft for damage. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 2 .
- CHECK THE STEERING ANGLE Turn steering wheel so wheels point in a straight ahead position. With scan tool, graph the steering angle while slowly rotating steering wheel from lock to lock. Is the Steering Angle reading within ±15°? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, STEERING COLUMN , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) .
- CHECK STEERING ANGLE CHANGE Turn steering wheel so wheels point in a straight ahead position. With scan tool, graph the steering angle to see while rotating wheel from lock to lock. NOTE: Sensor damage can occur if wheel is turned over 720°. Rotate steering wheel to the right and the degrees will decrease and rotating steering wheel to the left the degrees will increase. Did the steering angle change accordingly and display lower then 720° from lock to lock with no erratic signal behavior? Yes Replace the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 4 .
- CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING (SAS) INSTALLATION WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury on vehicles equipped with airbags, disable the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) before attempting any steering wheel, steering column, airbag, seat belt tensioner, impact sensor, or instrument panel component diagnosis or service. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative (ground) cable, then wait two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge before performing further diagnosis or service. This is the only sure way to disable the SRS. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment. NOTE: If available, check the vehicle repair history for collision damage. NOTE: Proper Clockspring (SAS) installation is crucial for proper operation. Turn the ignition off. Verify that the Clockspring (SAS) is properly installed. Refer to «CLOCKSPRING , STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/airbag/#restraints-service-information) . Is the Clockspring (SAS) properly installed? Yes Replace the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, STEERING COLUMN , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Repair as necessary. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
Scheme 57
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Note. The Electronic Stability Control (ESC) may also be referred to as Electronic Stability Program (ESP) depending on the vehicle model year and configuration. Certain components may also reference ESP, ESC, or use the traction control symbol.
Ignition on.
When the ABS Module detects that one of the Dynamic Sensors offset levels are above reasonable levels.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| DYNAMICS SENSOR INSTALLATION |
| DYNAMICS SENSOR |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
Note. If DTC C006A-49-MULTI- AXIS ACCELERATION SENSOR - INTERNAL ELECTRONIC FAILURE is present, follow the diagnostic procedure for that DTC first before continuing with this test.
- CHECK THE DYNAMICS SENSOR INSTALLATION NOTE: Dynamics Sensor installation and mounting bolt torque is crucial for proper operation. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply. Check the Dynamics Sensor for damaged, modified, and bent mounting brackets. Check the Dynamics Sensor mounting bolts for a loose or over tightened condition. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 2 .
- ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Replace the Dynamic Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, DYNAMICS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-service-information__removal) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . Test drive the vehicle on mainly straight road conditions at a velocity between 15 and 35 km/h (9 and 22 mph). With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Does the DTC remain active? Yes Replace the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete.
C006A-2F-MULTI-AXIS ACCELERATION SENSOR - SIGNAL ERRATIC
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Note. The Electronic Stability Control (ESC) may also be referred to as Electronic Stability Program (ESP) depending on the vehicle model year and configuration. Certain components may also reference ESP, ESC, or use the traction control symbol.
Ignition on.
When the ABS Module detects a large quick change in one of the three sensors signal in the Dynamic Sensor.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| DYNAMICS SENSOR INSTALLATION |
| DYNAMICS SENSOR |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
Note. If DTC C006A-49-MULTI- AXIS ACCELERATION SENSOR - INTERNAL ELECTRONIC FAILURE is present, follow the diagnostic procedure for that DTC first before continuing with this test.
- CHECK THE DYNAMICS SENSOR INSTALLATION NOTE: Dynamics Sensor installation and mounting bolt torque is crucial for proper operation. Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Check the Dynamics Sensor for damaged, modified, and bent mounting brackets. Check the Dynamics Sensor mounting bolts for a loose or over tightened condition. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 2 .
- ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Replace the Dynamic Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, DYNAMICS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-service-information__removal) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . Test drive the vehicle by turning the vehicle left or right in a curving manner at a velocity between 15 and 35 km/h (9 and 22 mph). With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Does the DTC remain active? Yes Replace the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete.
C006A-49-MULTI-AXIS ACCELERATION SENSOR - INTERNAL ELECTRONIC FAILURE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Note. The Electronic Stability Control (ESC) may also be referred to as Electronic Stability Program (ESP) depending on the vehicle model year and configuration. Certain components may also reference ESP, ESC, or use the traction control symbol.
Ignition on.
Dynamic Sensor has indicated that it has detected an internal failure.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| DYNAMICS SENSOR |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read and record the ABS DTCs. With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data (EV Data). With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs. WARNING: To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, check brake capability is available before road testing. Test drive the vehicle by turning the vehicle left or right in a curving manner at a velocity between 15 and 35 km/h (9 and 22 mph). Park the vehicle on level ground. With the scan tool, read the ABS DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Replace the Dynamic Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, DYNAMICS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-service-information__removal) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . Test drive the vehicle by turning the vehicle left or right in a curving manner at a velocity between 15 and 35 km/h (9 and 22 mph). With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Does the DTC remain active? Yes Replace the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
C006A-54-MULTI-AXIS ACCELERATION SENSOR - MISSING CALIBRATION
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Note. The Electronic Stability Control (ESC) may also be referred to as Electronic Stability Program (ESP) depending on the vehicle model year and configuration. Certain components may also reference ESP, ESC, or use the traction control symbol.
Ignition on.
When the ABS Module detects that a new Dynamic Sensor has been placed on the vehicle, but it has not been calibrated.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| DYNAMICS SENSOR NOT CALIBRATED |
| DYNAMICS SENSOR |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
- PERFORM ECU INITIALIZATION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read and record the ABS DTCs. WARNING: To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, check brake capability is available before road testing. Perform the ECU initialization with drive test and perform and the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . NOTE: The ECU Initialization process must include driving the vehicle into a 90° turn. Park the vehicle. Was the ECU initialization successful? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the ECU Initialization routine again, if still unsuccessful. Go To 3 .
- VERIFY IF DTC IS STILL ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs. WARNING: To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, check brake capability is available before road testing. Test drive the vehicle by turning the vehicle left and right in a curving manner at a velocity between 15 and 35 km/h (9 and 22 mph). Park the vehicle. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Is this DTC still active? Yes Go To 3 . No Test complete.
- ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Replace the Dynamic Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, DYNAMICS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-service-information__removal) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . Test drive the vehicle by turning the vehicle left and right in a curving manner at a velocity between 15 and 35 km/h (9 and 22 mph). With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Does the DTC remain active? Yes Replace the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete.
C006A-62-MULTI-AXIS ACCELERATION SENSOR - SIGNAL COMPARE FAILURE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
When ignition is on and vehicle speed is above 15 km/h (9 mph).
When the ABS Module detects that one of the three Dynamic Sensor signals does not agree with the calculated value.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| DYNAMICS SENSOR |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. WARNING: To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, check brake capability is available before road testing. Test drive the vehicle by turning the vehicle left and right in a curving manner at a velocity between 15 and 35 km/h (9 and 22 mph). Park the vehicle. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE Replace the Dynamic Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, DYNAMICS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-service-information__removal) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . Test drive the vehicle by turning the vehicle left and right in a curving manner at a velocity between 15 and 35 km/h (9 and 22 mph). With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Is the DTC status still Active? Yes Replace the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete.
C006C-9A-STABILITY SYSTEM - COMPONENT OR SYSTEM OPERATING CONDITIONS
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Note. The Electronic Stability Control (ESC) may also be referred to as Electronic Stability Program (ESP) depending on the vehicle model year and configuration. Certain components may also reference ESP, ESC, or use the traction control symbol.
Ignition on, the first two minutes of driving above 40 km/h (25 mph).
If Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module did not see the correct conditions to ensure proper system operation in the first two minutes of driving.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
Note. If any other DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with this diagnostic procedure.
- INITIALIZE ANTI-LOCK BRAKES SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE Initialize the ABS Module, Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . Is the DTC status still Active? Yes Replace the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No NOTE: This DTC may have been caused due to road conditions at start of drive. Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
C0078-86-TIRE DIAMETER - SIGNAL INVALID
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on.
The DTC will set if the stored tire size is out of range or has changed from the previous initialization.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| INCORRECT TIRE SIZE PROGRAMMED INTO TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) |
- INCORRECT TIRES PROGRAMMED INTO TIPM TIRE SIZE BODY STYLE ENGINE SIZE SALES CODE TIRE CIRCUMFERENCE P245/70R 17 BSW ALL SEASON WK ALL TY8 2434 P245/70R 17 OWL ALL SEASON WK ALL TUW 2434 P265/60R 18 BSW ALL SEASON WK ALL TP5 2435 P265/60R 18 OWL ALL SEASON WK ALL TP6 2435 P265/50R 20 BSW ALL SEASON WK ALL TV9 2429 P265/60R 18 BSW ALL SEASON WK ALL TVM 2435 P265/50R 20 BSW ALL SEASON WK ALL TVE 2429 Inspect all four tires on the vehicle and note the size of each tire. NOTE: A non-production size tire cannot be programmed into the TIPM. The production Powertrain, with the production size tires, is the only emissions certified configuration that is available for reprogramming. Verify the correct Tire/wheel information is programmed in the TIPM. Is the correct value programmed in the TIPM according to the chart? Yes Go To 2 . No Program the correct Tire/Wheel information in the TIPM. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- PERFORM ABS MODULE INITIALIZATION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read and record the ABS DTCs. WARNING: To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, check brake capability is available before road testing. Perform the ABS Module initialization, Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . NOTE: The ABS Module Initialization process must include driving the vehicle into a 90° turn. Park the vehicle. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Does the DTC remain active? Yes Perform the ABS Module Initialization routine again, if still unsuccessful. Replace the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete.
C107B-62-WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE-SIGNAL COMPARE FAILURE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on and vehicle speed above 15 km/h (9 mph) driving straight with no braking.
This DTC will set when one or more wheel speed sensor speeds constantly shows a speed that is 25% lower then any of the other wheel speed sensor speeds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| IMPROPER LEFT FRONT TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES |
| WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (WSS) |
| HUB AND WHEEL BEARING DAMAGED OR INSTALLED INCORRECTLY |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
Note. Repair all other wheel speed sensor DTCs first before continuing with this diagnostic procedure.
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Inspect the tires for improper air pressure and or mismatched tires before continuing, repair as necessary. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. CAUTION: Make sure brake capability is available before road testing. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph). With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is the DTC active? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- CHECK WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNALS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, monitor and graph ALL the Wheel Speed Sensors speeds and compare. Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 40 km/h (25 mph). Is one or more of the WSS speeds showing 0 km/h (0 mph) or not matching the other WSS speeds? Yes Go To 3 . No Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- INSPECT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FOR DAMAGE NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Turn the ignition off. Inspect each WSS for looseness and or not properly fastened. Are any WSS loose or any of the wiring/connectors/terminals damaged? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 4 .
- CHECK EACH HUB AND WHEEL BEARING FOR DAMAGE Turn the ignition off. Inspect each Hub and Wheel Bearing for damage, corrosion, cracks, looseness, or improper installation. Are any of the Hub and or Wheel Bearings damaged? Yes Replace the Hub and Wheel Bearing in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «HUB AND BEARING , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . Refer to «HUB AND BEARING , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/wheel-hubs/#rear-suspension) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 5 .
- ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE Replace the Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, WHEEL SPEED, FRONT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . With the scan tool, monitor and graph ALL the Wheel Speed Sensors speeds and compare. Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 40 km/h (25 mph). With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Does this DTC remain active? Yes Replace the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete.
Scheme 58
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on and engine running for 5 minutes.
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module detects that the vacuum sensor signal does not make sense based on other vehicle conditions. No signal change, signal rapid change, unexpected change.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| PINCHED, CUT OR OPEN VACUUM SUPPLY LINE |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DTCS |
| VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR |
| BRAKE VACUUM BOOSTER |
| ELECTRIC VACUUM PUMP (3.6L) |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
- CHECK IF PCM DTCS ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, read the PCM DTCs. Are there any PCM DTCs present? Yes Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedures. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) . No Go To 2 .
- CHECK FOR PINCHED VACUUM SUPPLY LINE Turn the ignition off. Check the vacuum supply line to brake booster for a pinched, cut or open hose. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
- VACUUM PRESSURE SIGNAL Start the engine. With the scan tool, view and record the vacuum pressure signal with foot off the brake pedal. With the scan tool, view the vacuum pressure signal while pressing the brake pedal several times. Record the highest value. Without the brake pedal applied, was the vacuum pressure signal -400 mbar (-5.8 psi) Yes Go To 4 . No Replace the Power Brake Booster in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «BOOSTER, POWER BRAKE , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/mechanical-hydraulic/#base-brakes-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- CHECK FOR VACUUM PRESSURE SIGNAL CHANGE Turn the ignition on. Remove the Vacuum Pressure Sensor from the Booster. Connect a vacuum pump to the Vacuum Pressure Sensor. Apply vacuum to the Vacuum Pressure Sensor and watch for signal change. Is the voltage signal changing on the scan tool as vacuum is being applied? Yes Go To 5 . No Replace the Power Brake Booster in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «BOOSTER, POWER BRAKE , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/mechanical-hydraulic/#base-brakes-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- CHECK BRAKE BOOSTER CHECK VALVE Remove the Brake Booster Check Valve. Apply vacuum to the booster side of the check valve. Is the Brake Booster Check Valve holding vacuum? Yes Go To 6 . No Replace the Power Brake Booster in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «BOOSTER, POWER BRAKE , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/mechanical-hydraulic/#base-brakes-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- CHECK BRAKE BOOSTER Reinstall the Brake Booster Check Valve. Apply vacuum to the Brake Booster. Is the Brake Booster holding vacuum? Yes Go To 7 . No Replace the Power Brake Booster in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «BOOSTER, POWER BRAKE , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/mechanical-hydraulic/#base-brakes-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- (3.6L) ENGINE WITH ELECTRIC VACUUM PUMP Verify vehicle is equipped with a 3.6L engine and an electric vacuum pump. Is the vehicle is equipped with a 3.6L engine and an electric vacuum pump? Yes Go To 8 . No Go To 9 .
- ELECTRIC VACUUM PUMP (3.6L) Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, under "Miscellaneous Functions" activate the Electronic Vacuum Pump. Did the Electric Vacuum Pump run? Yes Go To 9 . No Replace the Power Brake Booster in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «PUMP, ELECTRIC VACUUM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/mechanical-hydraulic/#base-brakes-service-information__removal) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
C1082-11-VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuous
The Vacuum Sensor Signal indicates that the voltage level is below 0.25 volts for more than 50msec.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (B31) VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| (B32) VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (B32) VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
Scheme 59
Scheme 60
Scheme 61
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- (B32) VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (B32) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Signal circuit at the Vacuum Pressure Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (B32) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
- (B32) VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (B32) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Signal circuit between the Vacuum Pressure Sensor harness connector and the ABS Module harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (B32) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- (B31) VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (B31) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Supply circuit between the Vacuum Pressure Sensor harness connector and the ABS Module harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 5 . No Repair the (B31) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Supply circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Replace the Vacuum Pressure Sensor. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Is the DTC still active? Yes Replace the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete.
C1082-12-VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Note. The Electronic Stability Control (ESC) may also be referred to as Electronic Stability Program (ESP) depending on the vehicle model year and configuration. Certain components may also reference ESP, ESC, or use the traction control symbol.
Continuous
The Vacuum Sensor Signal indicates that the voltage level is above 4.7 volts for more than 50msec.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (B32) VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (B33) VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
Scheme 62
Scheme 63
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- (B32) VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector. Disconnect the Vacuum Pressure Sensor harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage between ground and the (B32) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Signal circuit at the Vacuum Pressure Sensor harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (B32) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
- (B33) VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn ignition off to the lock position. Measure the resistance of the (B33) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Return circuit between the Vacuum Pressure Sensor harness connector and the ABS Module harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (B33) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Return circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Replace the Vacuum Pressure Sensor. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Is the DTC still active? Yes Replace the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete.
C1082-2F-VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR - SIGNAL ERRATIC
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Ignition On, Continuous
The erratic vacuum pressure sensor fault is set when the ABS module detects multiple quick voltage transitions to faulted levels.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGE |
| VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR |
| POWER BRAKE BOOSTER |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
Note. If any other DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with this diagnostic procedure.
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Perform the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- INSPECT RELATED WIRING HARNESS, TERMINALS, AND CONNECTORS Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply. Review the scan tool Environmental Data (EV Data). If possible, try to duplicate the conditions under which the DTC set. Turn the ignition off. Visually inspect the related wire harness. Disconnect all the related harness connectors. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits. Inspect and clean all ABS, engine, and chassis grounds that are related to the most current DTC. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
- ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Replace the Vacuum Pressure Sensor. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Is the DTC still active? Yes Replace the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
C1086-4B-ABS SYSTEM CONTROL TOO LONG-OVER TEMPERATURE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on.
When the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module calculated thermal model has determined that there has been excessive system activation.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| ABS, TCS, ESP CONTROL TOO LONG OR TO FREQUENT |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
- ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) NOTE: Check with customer on driving terrain (e.g. mud, snow, ice) for set condition. Perform any related Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) for this DTC. Visually inspect the ABS Module wiring. Visually inspect the braking system. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
C121C-00-TORQUE REQUEST SIGNAL DENIED
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on, engine running.
When the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) has informed the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module that it can no longer allow the engine torque reduction requests.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| EXCESSIVE LOAD ON ENGINE |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) |
Note. If any PCM DTCs are present, Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL or DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC .
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid and this DTC may set while driving under severe load conditions. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs. With the scan tool, read and record Freeze Frame information. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. Start the engine and raise the engine RPM to 2500. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- CHECK ENGINE IDLE Allow the engine to idle. Does the engine run rough at idle? Yes Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) or «PCM VERIFICATION TEST - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . No Replace the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
C1234-00-DRIVE TEST: SENSOR CLUSTER INSTALLATION
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Note. The Electronic Stability Control (ESC) may also be referred to as Electronic Stability Program (ESP) depending on the vehicle model year and configuration. Certain components may also reference ESP, ESC, or use the traction control symbol.
During the Drive Test.
If the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module detects implausible Dynamics Sensor data during an ABS verification drive test.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| DYNAMICS SENSOR INSTALLATION |
| DYNAMICS SENSOR |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
- CHECK FOR A DTC C1234-00-DRIVE TEST: SENSOR CLUSTER INSTALLATION NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs. With the scan tool, read and record Freeze Frame information. Perform the ECU initialization with drive test. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . Start the engine. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs. Does the scan tool display: C1234-00-DRIVE TEST: SENSOR CLUSTER INSTALLATION? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
- CHECK THE DYNAMICS SENSOR INSTALLATION NOTE: Dynamics Sensor installation and mounting bolt torque is crucial for proper operation. Turn the ignition off. Check the Dynamics Sensor for damaged, modified, and bent mounting brackets. Check the Dynamics Sensor mounting bolts for a loose or over tightened condition. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
- REPLACE DYNAMICS SENSOR AND VERIFY IF DTC IS STILL ACTIVE Replace the Dynamics Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . WARNING: Make sure brake capability is available before road testing. Park the vehicle. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Does this DTC reset? Yes Replace the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete.
C1235-00-DRIVE TEST: TEST ACTIVE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With ignition on.
Drive test has been activated, but either it has not been run or conditions to run the test were not met.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| DRIVE TEST ACTIVATED BUT NOT RUN |
| STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE (SCCM) |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
Note. If any SCCM DTCs are present, Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs. With the scan tool, read and record Freeze Frame information. Perform ABS initialization with drive test. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . NOTE: Drive test must be performed correctly for ABS to initialize. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Start the engine. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
- STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE (SCCM) With scan tool, under "Data Display" in the SCCM monitor the Steering Angle. Slowly rotate the steering wheel from lock to lock. Did the signal change properly? Yes Replace the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, STEERING COLUMN , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) .
C1238-00-DRIVE TEST: UNSUCCESSFUL
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
During the Drive Test.
If the Anti-Lock Brakes System (ABS) Module detects a fault with the Steering Angle Sensor, the Pressure Sensor, or the Dynamics Sensor.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
Note. If any other DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with this diagnostic procedure.
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Start the engine. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Replace the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete.
C1239-00-EMISSION ROLLS TEST ACTIVE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Note. The Electronic Stability Control (ESC) may also be referred to as Electronic Stability Program (ESP) depending on the vehicle model year and configuration. Certain components may also reference ESP, ESC, or use the traction control symbol.
Continuously with the ignition on and the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) has the Emissions Test Mode bit set.
If the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module receives two messages in a row indicating that the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) has been requested to activate the Emission Rolls Test.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| EMISSION ROLLS TEST ENABLED |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) |
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool record and erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, read the DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- EMISSION ROLLS TEST ENABLED Turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, under "Miscellaneous Functions" DISABLE the Emission Rolls Test in the TIPM. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off and wait ten seconds. Turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, the read DTCs in ABS. Is this DTC still active? Yes Go To 3 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
- ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE Turn the ignition off. Replace the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, read DTCs in the ABS. Is the DTC still remain active? Yes Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER (TIPM) , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . No Test complete.
C123B-4B-ESP SYSTEM CONTROL TOO LONG - OVER TEMPERATURE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Note. The Electronic Stability Control (ESC) may also be referred to as Electronic Stability Program (ESP) depending on the vehicle model year and configuration. Certain components may also reference ESP, ESC, or use the traction control symbol.
With the ignition on.
When the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module indicates excessive valve control.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| ABS, TCS, ESP CONTROL TOO LONG OR TO FREQUENT |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
Note. If any other DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with this diagnostic procedure.
- ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) NOTE: Check with customer on driving terrain (e.g. mud, snow, ice) for set condition. Perform any related Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) for this DTC. Visually inspect the ABS Module wiring. Visually inspect the braking system. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
C1246-1C-VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR SUPPLY - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuous
The Vacuum Sensor five volt supply voltage feedback indicates that the voltage level is less than 4.75 volts or greater than 5.25 volts for more than 50msec.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (B31) VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (B31) VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
Scheme 64
Scheme 65
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Go To 3 . No The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Perform the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- (B31) VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector. Disconnect the Vacuum Pressure Sensor harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (B31) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Supply circuit in the Vacuum Pressure Sensor harness connector. Is the voltage above 5.25 volts? Yes Repair the (B31) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Supply circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
- (B31) VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn ignition off to the lock position. Measure the resistance between ground and the (B31) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Supply circuit at the Vacuum Pressure Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (B31) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 4 .
- ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Replace the Vacuum Pressure Sensor. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Is the DTC still active? Yes Replace the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete.
C124F-00-ESP REQUEST DENIED FROM ACC
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Ignition On.
When the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module detects has determined that there is a disagreement between what ACC is requesting and what ESP thinks it should be requesting.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) MODULE |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
Note. If any ACC DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with this diagnostic procedure.
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- CHECK FOR ANY ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) MODULE DTCs Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs in the ACC. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the ACC. Are there any ACC DTCs? Yes Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/cruise-control-systems/#active-cruise-control-acc-module-electrical-diagnostics) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
C1252-92-VACUUM PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously with the ignition on.
The Powertrain Control (PCM) has indicated that there is a Vacuum Pump failure.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| ELECTRIC VACUUM PUMP (3.6L) |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) |
Note. If any PCM DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with this diagnostic procedure.
- CHECK FOR ANY ENGINE DTCs Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs in the PCM. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the PCM. Are there any PCM DTCs? Yes Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
C2100-16-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW THRESHOLD
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Ignition on.
If the sensed ignition voltage drops below 9 volts with engine running or vehicle speed present for 100 msec or if voltage is below 7 volts the maturation time changes to 15 ms.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CHARGING SYSTEM |
| POWER CIRCUITS OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
Note. If DTC C212A-16 is present, follow the diagnostic procedure for C212A-16 first before continuing with this test.
Scheme 66
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Powertrain Charging system DTCs before continuing with this procedure. NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Turn ignition off to the lock position. Start the engine. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- POWER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A107) Fused B+, (A111) Fused B+ and (F941) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuits at the ABS harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 3 . No Repair the Power circuits for an open or high resistance. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn ignition off to the lock position. With a test light connected to B+ check (Z907) and (Z908) Ground circuits at the ABS harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Replace the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Repair the Ground circuits for an open or high resistance. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
C2101-17-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Ignition on.
If the sensed ignition voltage is greater than 16.5 volts for 100 msec.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
Note. If DTC C212A-17 is present, follow the diagnostic procedure for C212A-17 first before continuing with this test.
- CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT NOTE: Disconnect battery charger before continuing. Start the engine. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the PCM. Are there any Charging System or related voltage DTCs present? Yes Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) . No Go To 2 .
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Turn ignition off to the lock position. Start the engine. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Replace the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
C2104-13-ABS/ESC VALVE SUPPLY VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Note. The Electronic Stability Control (ESC) may also be referred to as Electronic Stability Program (ESP) depending on the vehicle model year and configuration. Certain components may also reference ESP, ESC, or use the traction control symbol.
Continuous.
The Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module has detected a low voltage on the Valve supply battery feed.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| FUSE J7 |
| POWER CIRCUITS OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read and record the ABS DTCs. With the scan tool, read and record the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. With the scan tool, erase the ABS DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch. With the scan tool, read the ABS DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- POWER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector. NOTE: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary. Ignition on, engine not running. With a test light connected to ground check (A107) Fused B+, (A111) Fused B+ and (F941) Fused ignition switch output circuits at the ABS harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Replace the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Repair the Power circuits for an open or high resistance. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
C2114-16-DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW THRESHOLD
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Note. The Electronic Stability Control (ESC) may also be referred to as Electronic Stability Program (ESP) depending on the vehicle model year and configuration. Certain components may also reference ESP, ESC, or use the traction control symbol.
With the ignition on.
The Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module or the Dynamic Sensor has detected that the Dynamic Sensor Voltage is below 6.5 volts.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGE |
| (G4) DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE |
| (G4) DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (G4) DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| (Z912) DYNAMICS SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| DYNAMICS SENSOR |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
Scheme 67
Scheme 68
Scheme 69
Scheme 70
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read and record the DTCs. With the scan tool, read and record the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Start the engine. With the scan tool, read and record the DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- (G4) DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Dynamics Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (G4) Dynamics Sensor Supply Circuit in the Dynamics Sensor harness connector. Is the voltage below 10 volts? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 5 .
- (G4) DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G4) Dynamics Sensor Supply circuit at the Dynamics Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 5 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (G4) Dynamics Sensor Supply circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- (G4) DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (G4) Dynamics Sensor Supply circuit between the ABS Module harness connector and the Dynamics Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 5 Ohms? Yes Repair the (G4) Dynamics Sensor Supply circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- CHECK (Z912) DYNAMICS SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Using a 12-volt test light connected to B+, check the (Z912) Ground Circuit in the Dynamics Sensor harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Replace the Dynamic Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, DYNAMICS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-service-information__removal) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Repair the (Z912) Dynamics Sensor Ground circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
C2114-17-DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Note. The Electronic Stability Control (ESC) may also be referred to as Electronic Stability Program (ESP) depending on the vehicle model year and configuration. Certain components may also reference ESP, ESC, or use the traction control symbol.
Upon ignition on, after switching the (G4) Dynamics Sensor Supply circuit power on.
If the Dynamic Sensor has reported an event where it's voltage went above 18 volts.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (G4) DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| DYNAMICS SENSOR |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
Note. If any other DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with this diagnostic procedure.
Scheme 71
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read and record the DTCs. With the scan tool, read and record the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Start the engine. With the scan tool, read and record the DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- (G4) DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Disconnect the Dynamic Sensor harness connector. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage between ground and the (G4) Dynamics Sensor Supply circuit in the Dynamics Sensor harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (G4) Dynamics Sensor Supply circuit for a short. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
- DYNAMIC SENSOR Replace the Dynamic Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, DYNAMICS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-service-information__removal) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Is this DTC still active? Yes Replace the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete.
C211B-92-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuous.
The Ignition Status reported on the CAN Bus does not match the state of the Ignition Input.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| FUSE J37 (10A) |
| (F941) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
| POWER CIRCUITS OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE INTERNAL |
Note. If any other DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with this diagnostic procedure.
Scheme 72
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read and record the DTCs. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Start the engine. With the scan tool, read and record the DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- CHECK THE FUSE Ignition on, engine not running. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the fuse for power. Is the fuse good? Yes Go To 3 . No If the related fuse is open, check the (F941) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit for a short to ground. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- (F941) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector. With a test light connected to ground check the (F941) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit at the ABS harness connector. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the Power circuits for an open or high resistance. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- POWER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Ignition on, engine not running. With a test light connected to ground check (A107) Fused B+, (A111) Fused B+ and (F941) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuits at the ABS harness connector. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Replace the Anti-lock System Brake (ABS) Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Repair the Power circuits for an open or high resistance. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
C212A-16-SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW THRESHOLD
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuous.
The Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module has detected a low voltage system error and the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) battery voltage CAN message also indicates a low voltage condition.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT |
| BATTERY |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
- CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module. Are there any Charging System or related voltage DTCs present? Yes Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) . No Go To 2 .
- BATTERY NOTE: Make sure the Battery is in good condition. Using the Midtronics Battery Tester or an equivalent Battery tester, test the Battery before continuing. Does the Battery pass the load test for this specific application? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Battery in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «BATTERY, AGM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/charging-system/#battery-system-service-information) .
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read and record the DTCs. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Start the engine. With the scan tool, read and record the DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Replace the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
C212A-17-SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuous.
The Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module has detected a high voltage system error and the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) battery voltage CAN message also indicates a high voltage condition.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT |
| BATTERY |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
- CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module. Are there any Charging System or related voltage DTCs present? Yes Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) . No Go To 2 .
- BATTERY NOTE: Make sure the Battery is in good condition. Using the Midtronics Battery Tester or an equivalent Battery tester, test the Battery before continuing. Does the Battery pass the load test for this specific application? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Battery in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «BATTERY, AGM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/charging-system/#battery-system-service-information) .
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read and record the DTCs. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Start the engine. With the scan tool, read and record the DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Replace the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
C2200-41-ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE INTERNAL - GENERAL CHECKSUM FAILURE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Ignition on.
The Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module has detected an internal error.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
- ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE The Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module is reporting internal errors. NOTE: Before continuing, check the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
C2200-44-ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE INTERNAL - DATA MEMORY FAILURE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Ignition on.
The Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module has detected an internal error.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
- ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE INTERNAL CONDITION The ABS Module is reporting internal errors. NOTE: Before continuing, check the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
C2200-45-ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE INTERNAL - PROGRAM MEMORY FAILURE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Ignition on.
The Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module has detected an internal error.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
- ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE INTERNAL CONDITION The ABS Module is reporting internal errors. NOTE: Before continuing, check the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
C2200-46-ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE INTERNAL - CALIBRATION / PARAMETER MEMORY FAILURE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Ignition on.
The Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module has detected an internal error.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
- ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE INTERNAL CONDITION The ABS Module is reporting internal errors. NOTE: Before continuing, check the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
C2200-47-ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE INTERNAL - WATCHDOG / SAFETY AUC FAILURE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Ignition on.
The Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module has detected an internal error.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
- ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE INTERNAL CONDITION The ABS Module is reporting internal errors. NOTE: Before continuing, check the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
C2200-48-ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE INTERNAL - SUPERVISION SOFTWARE FAILURE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Ignition on.
The Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module has detected an internal error.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
- ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE INTERNAL CONDITION The ABS Module is reporting internal errors. NOTE: Before continuing, check the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
C2200-49-ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE INTERNAL - INTERNAL ELECTRONIC FAILURE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Ignition on.
The Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module has detected an internal error.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
- ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE INTERNAL CONDITION The ABS Module is reporting internal errors. NOTE: Before continuing, check the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
C2202-00-ORIGINAL VIN MISMATCH / MISSING
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Ignition on.
This DTC will set if the current VIN does not match the broadcast VIN.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE NOT INITIALIZED |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) VIN NOT PROGRAMMED |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) |
Note. Diagnose and repair any Powertrain Control Module (PCM), VIN or Communication DTCs before continuing with this diagnostic procedure.
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Turn ignition off to the lock position. Ignition on, engine not running. Wait ten seconds. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- WRONG VIN PROGRAMMED IN PCM Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read the VIN in the PCM. Compare VIN in the PCM to the vehicle VIN. Is the correct VIN programmed in the PCM? Yes Go To 3 . No Program the correct VIN into the PCM. Follow the VIN programing procedure in the PCM/ECM reprogramming procedure. Refer to «PCM/ECM REPROGRAMMING - GAS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) or «PCM/ECM / TCM PROGRAMMING - DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- INITIALIZE ABS MODULE Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. With the scan tool, under "Miscellaneous Functions" run the ABS Initialization routine. Turn ignition off to the lock position. Cycle the ignition from off to on. Wait ten seconds. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is the DTC still active? Yes Replace the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
C2206-00-VEHICLE CONFIGURATION MISMATCH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Note. The Electronic Stability Control (ESC) may also be referred to as Electronic Stability Program (ESP) depending on the vehicle model year and configuration. Certain components may also reference ESP, ESC, or use the traction control symbol.
Ignition on.
This DTC will set if any of the learned Vehicle Configuration data from the CAN Bus has changed.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE NOT INITIALIZED |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
Note. If the TIPM has been serviced make sure that the Restore Vehicle Configuration is performed before continuing with this diagnostic procedure.
- INITIALIZE ABS MODULE NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Powertrain Control Module (PCM), VIN or Communication DTCs before continuing with this diagnostic procedure. NOTE: If C2202-00-Original VIN Mismatch / Missing is set along with this DTC, perform the diagnostic procedure for C2202-00 before continuing with this test. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. With the scan tool, under "Miscellaneous Functions" run the ABS Initialization routine. Turn ignition off to the lock position. Cycle the ignition from off to on. Wait ten seconds. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is the DTC still active? Yes Replace the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
U0002-88-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE-BUS OFF
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Ignition on, battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.
The Anti-lock Brake Module (ABS) Module has detected catastrophic failure on the CAN bus.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED |
| DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) POWER AND GROUND |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) |
| MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC |
- IS THE DTC ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, select view DTCs. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Diagnose the U0002-88-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE as the U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT test. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0001-CAN C Bus diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.
U0100-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Ignition run time is greater than one second. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts. Engine run time greater than three seconds.
Bus messages not received from the Powertrain Control Module (ECM/PCM) for approximately two to five seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED |
| DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE POWER AND GROUND |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (ECM/PCM) |
| MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC |
Note. If present, diagnose and repair DTC U0002-88-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE- BUS OFF before diagnosing this DTC.
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0100-Lost Communication with ECM/PCM diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.
U0101-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TCM
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
If the Anti-Lock Brakes System (ABS) Module fails to receive bus messages from the Transmission Control Module (TCM) for approximately 500 ms.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| DTCs RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) POWER AND GROUND |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DTCs PRESENT |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKES SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
Note. If present, diagnose and repair DTC U0002-88-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE- BUS OFF before diagnosing this DTC.
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Verify the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read and record ABS DTCs. With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data (EV Data). With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCs With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all CAN C Bus modules. NOTE: Check for CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs related to the conditions listed above? Yes Diagnose and repair the DTCs. Go To the appropriate Diagnostic Information . No Go To 3 .
- VERIFY THAT THE TCM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS With the scan tool, select ECU View. NOTE: For 545RFE Transmission applications, the TCM is internal to the NGC4A. Verify that the TCM is active on the bus. Is the TCM active on the bus? Yes Go To 4 . No Perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCs With the scan tool, select Network View and select Advanced. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the TCM? Yes Replace/update the Transmission Control Module (TCM) in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure-transmission-verification-test-545re-automatic-transmission__545rfe-transmission-verification-test) . No Replace the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
U0102-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TRANSFER CASE CONTROL MODULE / AWD
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Ignition run time is greater than one second.
Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.
Engine run time greater than three seconds.
Bus messages not received from the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) for approximately two to five seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED |
| DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE POWER AND GROUND |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) |
| MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC |
Note. If present, diagnose and repair DTC U0002-88-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE- BUS OFF before diagnosing this DTC.
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read and record the DTCs. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Cycle the ignition from off to on. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0102-Lost Communication with Transfer Case Control Module / AWD diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.
U0104-00- LOST COMMUNICATION WITH CRUISE CONTROL MODULE (ACC)
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Ignition run time is greater than one second.
Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.
Engine run time greater than three seconds.
If the Anti-Lock Brakes System (ABS) Module fails to receive bus messages from the Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC) Module for approximately 300 ms.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN B OR CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED |
| DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) MODULE POWER AND GROUND |
| ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) MODULE |
| MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC |
Note. If any other DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with this diagnostic procedure.
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Verify the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read and record the DTCs. With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- VERIFY THAT THE ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) MODULE IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the ACC Module is active on the bus. Is the ACC active on the bus? Yes Go To 3 . No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the No Response from ACC diagnostic procedure.
- ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) MODULE Replace the Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR AND BRACKET, ADAPTIVE SPEED CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . Using the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Is the DTC U0104-00- LOST COMMUNICATION WITH CRUISE CONTROL MODULE still active? Yes Replace the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
U0125-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH MULTI - AXIS ACCELERATION SENSOR MODULE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Note. The Electronic Stability Control (ESC) may also be referred to as Electronic Stability Program (ESP) depending on the vehicle model year and configuration. Certain components may also reference ESP, ESC, or use the traction control symbol.
With the ignition on.
If the Anti-Lock Brakes System (ABS) Module fails to receive bus messages from the Dynamics Sensor.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGE |
| (G4) DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| (Z912) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT |
| DYNAMICS SENSOR |
Scheme 73
Scheme 74
Scheme 75
Scheme 76
Scheme 77
Scheme 78
Scheme 79
Scheme 80
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: If DTC C2114-16, C2114-17 or U1003-88 are present, perform the diagnostics for these DTCs before continuing with this diagnostic procedure. Turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, read and record ABS DTCs. Using the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data (EV Data). Using the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch. Using the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the ABS Intermittent Condition diagnostic procedure. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- INSPECT RELATED WIRING HARNESS, TERMINALS, AND CONNECTORS Turn the ignition off to the lock position. WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury on vehicles equipped with airbags, disable the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) before attempting any steering wheel, steering column, airbag, seat belt tensioner, impact sensor, or instrument panel component diagnosis or service. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative (ground) cable, then wait two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge before performing further diagnosis or service. This is the only sure way to disable the SRS. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment. NOTE: Proper Steering Angle Sensor installation is crucial for proper operation. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any pinched, chafed, pierced, and partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
- (G4) DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector. Disconnect the Dynamics Sensor harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (G4) Dynamics Sensor Supply circuit between the Dynamics Sensor harness connector and the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (G4) Dynamics Sensor Supply circuit for an open. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- (Z912) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Using a 12-volt test light connected to B+, check the (Z912) Ground circuit at the Dynamics Sensor harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 5 . No Repair the (Z912) Ground circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- CHECK THE (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 6 .
- CHECK THE (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance of the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit between ground and the Dynamics Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit for a short to ground. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 7 .
- CHECK THE (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit between the Dynamics Sensor harness connector and the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 8 . No Repair the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit for an open. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- CHECK THE (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 9 .
- CHECK THE (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance of the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit between ground and the Dynamics Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit for a short to ground. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 10 .
- CHECK THE (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit between the Dynamics Sensor harness connector and the ABS Module harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 11 . No Repair the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit for an open. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit and the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit at the ABS Module harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit for a short to (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 12 .
- CHECK FOR DTC U0125-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH MULTI-AXIS ACCELERATION SENSOR MODULE Replace the Dynamics Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, DYNAMICS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-service-information__removal) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the DTC reset? Yes Replace the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete.
U0126-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Note. The Electronic Stability Control (ESC) may also be referred to as Electronic Stability Program (ESP) depending on the vehicle model year and configuration. Certain components may also reference ESP, ESC, or use the traction control symbol.
If the Anti-Lock Brakes System (ABS) Module fails to receive bus messages from the Steering Angle Sensor (SAS) for approximately 150 ms.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN B OR CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED |
| DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| STEERING ANGLE SENSOR (SAS) POWER AND GROUND |
| CLOCKSPRING (SAS) |
| MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC |
Note. If present, diagnose and repair DTC U0002-88-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE- BUS OFF before diagnosing this DTC.
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 Volts before proceeding. Using the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the No Response from SAS diagnostic procedure.
- VERIFY THAT THE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the Steering Angle Sensor is active on the bus. Is the Steering Angle Sensor active on the bus? Yes Go To 3 . No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0212-Lost Communication with SCM diagnostic procedure.
- ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury on vehicles equipped with airbags, disable the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) before attempting any steering wheel, steering column, airbag, seat belt tensioner, impact sensor, or instrument panel component diagnosis or service. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative (ground) cable, then wait two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge before performing further diagnosis or service. This is the only sure way to disable the SRS. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment. Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . Using the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Is the DTC still active? Yes Replace the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, STEERING COLUMN , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete.
U0132-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
If the Anti-Lock Brakes System (ABS) Module fails to receive bus messages from the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) for approximately 500 ms.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| DTCs RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED |
| AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM) POWER AND GROUND |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DTCs PRESENT |
| AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM) |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKES SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
Note. If present, diagnose and repair DTC U0002-88-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE- BUS OFF before diagnosing this DTC.
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read and record the DTCs. With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data (EV Data). With the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- VERIFY THAT THE ASCM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS With the scan tool, select ECU View. Verify that the ACSM is active on the bus. Is the ASCM active on the bus? Yes Go To 3 . No Perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCs With the scan tool, select Network View and select Advanced. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the ASCM? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes System (ABS) Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
U0140-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH BODY CONTROL MODULE (TIPM)
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Ignition on, battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.
Bus messages not received from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) for approximately two to five seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED |
| DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE POWER AND GROUND |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) |
| MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC |
Note. If present, diagnose and repair DTC U0002-88-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE- BUS OFF before diagnosing this DTC.
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read and record the DTCs. With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data (EV Data). With the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0141-Lost Communication with Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.
U0401-00-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM ECM/PCM
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN message received at least once, and no U0002-88-CAN C Bus Off Performance DTC present.
When the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module detects an incorrect CAN message from the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE CAN BUS DTCS |
| ENGINE DTCS |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) CAN BUS DTCS |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
Note. Check for DTCs in the associated module before continuing with this diagnostic procedure.
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- CHECK IF POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE DTCS ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, read the PCM DTCs. Are there any PCM DTCs present? Yes Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedures. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK IF TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) CAN BUS DTCS ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, read the TIPM DTCs. Are there any TIPM CAN BUS DTCs present? Yes Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedures. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
U0402-00-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM TCM
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN message received at least once, and no U0002-88-CAN C Bus Off Performance DTC present.
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module detects an incorrect CAN message from the Transmission Control Module (TCM).
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE CAN BUS DTCS |
| TRANSMISSION DTCS |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) CAN BUS DTCS |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
Note. Check for DTCs in the associated module before continuing with this diagnostic procedure.
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- CHECK IF TRANSMISSION DTCS ARE PRESENT NOTE: For 545RFE Transmission applications, the TCM is internal to the NGC4A. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs. Are there any Transmission DTCs present? Yes Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedures. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK IF POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE DTCS ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs. Are there any PCM DTCs present? Yes Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedures. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) . No Go To 4 .
- CHECK IF TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) CAN BUS DTCS ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, read the TIPM DTCs. Are there any TIPM CAN BUS DTCs present? Yes Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedures. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
U0403-00-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM T-CASE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN message received at least once, and no U0002-88-CAN C Bus Off Performance DTC present.
When the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module detects an incorrect CAN message from the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM).
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE CAN BUS DTCS |
| DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) DTCS |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) CAN BUS DTCS |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
Note. Check for DTCs in the associated module before continuing with this diagnostic procedure.
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- CHECK IF DTCM DTCS ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, read the DTCM DTCs. Are there any DTCM DTCs present? Yes Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedures. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#drivetrain-control-module-dtcm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK IF TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) CAN BUS DTCS ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, read the TIPM DTCs. Are there any TIPM CAN BUS DTCs present? Yes Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedures. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
U0422-00-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM BODY CONTROL MODULE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN message received at least once, and no U0002-88-CAN C Bus Off Performance DTC present.
When the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module detects an incorrect CAN message from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE CAN BUS DTCS |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) DTCS |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DTCS |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
Note. Check for DTC's in the associated module before continuing with this diagnostic procedure.
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- CHECK IF TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) CAN BUS DTCS ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, read the TIPM DTCs. Are there any TIPM CAN BUS DTCs present? Yes Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedures. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module accordance with Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
U0429-00-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM SCM
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN message received at least once, and no U0002-88-CAN C Bus Off Performance DTC present.
When the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module detects an incorrect CAN message from the Steering Control Module (SCM).
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE CAN BUS DTCS |
| STEERING CONTROL MODULE (SCM) DTCS |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) CAN BUS DTCS |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
Note. Check for DTCs in the associated module before continuing with this diagnostic procedure.
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- CHECK IF STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE (SCCM) DTCS ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Are there any SCCM DTCs present? Yes Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedures. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/cruise-control-systems/#steering-control-module-scm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK IF TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) CAN BUS DTCS ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, read the TIPM DTCs. Are there any TIPM CAN BUS DTCs present? Yes Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedures. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
U0432-00-INVALID DATA RECEIVED FROM MULTI - AXIS ACCELERATION SENSOR MODULE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN message received at least once.
When the Anti-Lock Brake system (ABS) Module detects an incorrect CAN message from the Dynamics Sensor.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| DYNAMICS SENSOR |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
Note. If present, diagnose and repair DTC C2114-16 or DTC C2114-17 before continuing with this diagnostic procedure.
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read and record the DTCs. With the scan tool, read and record the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Start the engine. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE Replace the Dynamics Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, DYNAMICS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-service-information__removal) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is the DTC still active? Yes Replace the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete.
U1003-88-ESP CAN C BUS PERFORMANCE - BUS OFF
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously.
One of the CAN messages that is assigned to the basic CAN channel was missed by the CAN driver. This means that the whole system was very slow in responding to the CAN interrupts.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT |
| DYNAMICS SENSOR |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
Note. If present, diagnose and repair DTC C2114-16 or DTC C2114-17 before continuing with this diagnostic procedure.
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read and record the DTCs. With the scan tool, read and record the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Start the engine. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector. Disconnect the Dynamics Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
- (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance of the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit between ground and the Dynamics Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit for a short to ground. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 4 .
- (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit between the Dynamics Sensor harness connector and the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 5 . No Repair the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit for an open. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 6 .
- (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance of the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit between ground and the Dynamics Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit for a short to ground. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 7 .
- (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit between the Dynamics Sensor harness connector and the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 8 . No Repair the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit for an open. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit and the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit at the ABS Module harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit for a short to the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 9 .
- ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Replace the Dynamic Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, DYNAMICS , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-service-information__removal) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Does the DTC remain active? Yes Using the schematics as a guide, check the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete.
U140E-00-IMPLAUSIBLE VEHICLE CONFIGURATION DATA RECEIVED
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Note. The Electronic Stability Control (ESC) may also be referred to as Electronic Stability Program (ESP) depending on the vehicle model year and configuration. Certain components may also reference ESP, ESC, or use the traction control symbol.
Continuously.
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) Indicates that the Vehicle Configuration data has not been programmed.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) NOT CONFIGURED |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE |
Note. If any other DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with this diagnostic procedure.
Note. If the TIPM has been replaced or is not configured address this issue first before continuing with this diagnostic procedure.
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read and record the DTCs. With the scan tool, read and record the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Start the engine. With the scan tool, read and record the DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) .
- VERIFY THE TIPM IS CONFIGURED CORRECTLY With the scan tool, under TIPM enter program network configuration and program the TIPM to the vehicle configuration. With the scan tool, erase the ABS DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of ten seconds. With the scan tool, read the ABS DTCs. Does the DTC remain active? Yes Using the schematics as a guide, check the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module accordance with Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete.
- ABS VERIFICATION TEST WARNING: To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, check brake capability is available before road testing. NOTE: If the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module, Steering Column Control Module (SCCM), or the Dynamics Sensor was replaced, the ABS Module must be initialized using the scan tool. If not initialized, the ABS indicator will flash continuously. If the ABS module or the Dynamic Sensor was replaced, there may be a Dynamic Sensor DTC active. There will be no indication if the SCCM is replaced, but the ABS initialization should be run to make sure there are no SCCM DTCs. To initialize the ABS Module and clear offsets have wheels pointing straight ahead and follow the directions on the scan tool. The drive test requires a 90° turn. If the Dynamics Sensor was replaced, test drive the vehicle by turning the vehicle left or right in a curving manner at a velocity between 10 and 25 km/h (6 and 15 mph). Turn the ignition off. Connect all previously disconnected components and connectors. Verify all accessories are turned off and the battery is fully charged. Verify that the ignition is on, with the scan tool, erase all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from All modules. Start the engine and allow it to run for two minutes and fully operate the system that was indicating the failure. Turn the ignition off and wait five seconds. Turn the ignition on and using the scan tool, read DTCs from all modules. If any Diagnostic Trouble Codes are present, and perform the diagnostic procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . NOTE: For Sensor Signal Plausibility and Pump Motor faults, the ABS Module must verify that the failure conditions are no longer present in the current ignition cycle before it can turn off the failure lamp(s). This may require the vehicle to be driven for several minutes above 15 k/mh (9 mph). Once it has been determined that the failure condition is no longer present the lamp(s) will be turned off. If there are no DTCs present after turning ignition on, road test the vehicle for at least five minutes. Slowly turn the steering wheel from lock to lock. Test drive the vehicle by turning the vehicle left or right in a curving manner at a speeds between 10 and 25 km/h (6 and 15 mph). Perform several anti-lock braking stops. Again, with the scan tool read DTCs. If any DTCs are present, for the diagnostic procedure and troubleshoot the new or recurring DTC. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present, and the customer's concern can no longer be duplicated, the repair is complete. Are any DTCs present or is the original concern still present? Yes Repair is not complete, Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Repair is complete.
ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
- PERFORM ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply. Review the scan tool Environmental Data (EV Data). If possible, try to duplicate the conditions under which the DTC set. Turn the ignition off. Visually inspect the related wire harness. Disconnect all the related harness connectors. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits. Perform a voltage drop test on the related circuits between the suspected inoperative component and the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module. Inspect and clean all PCM, ABS, engine, and chassis grounds that are related to the most current DTC. If numerous trouble codes were set, use a wire schematic and look for any common ground or supply circuits. For any Relay DTCs, actuate the Relay with the scan tool and wiggle the related wire harness to try to interrupt the actuation. Use the scan tool to perform a System Test if one applies to failing component. A co-pilot, data recorder, or lab scope should be used to help diagnose intermittent conditions. Test drive the vehicle over 15 km/h (9 mph). Were any problems found during the above inspections? Yes Perform the necessary repairs. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
See also:
• MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM , REMOVAL
• HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) , REMOVAL
• BOOSTER, POWER BRAKE , REMOVAL
• HUB AND BEARING , REMOVAL
• HUB AND BEARING , REMOVAL
• DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL
• DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC
• POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - NGC
• PCM VERIFICATION TEST - 3.0L DIESEL
• SWITCH, STOP LAMP , INSTALLATION
• STANDARD PROCEDURE
• DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
• CLOCKSPRING , STANDARD PROCEDURE
• SENSOR, DYNAMICS , REMOVAL
• PUMP, ELECTRIC VACUUM , REMOVAL
• DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
• BATTERY, AGM , REMOVAL
• DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
• DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
• 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST
• MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL
• STANDARD PROCEDURE
• DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
• DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
• C0020-01
• C0020-16
• C0020-1C
• C0021-02
• C0031-2F
• C0031-62
• C0034-1D
• C0034-2F
• C0034-62
• C0037-1D
• C0037-2F
• C0037-62
• C003A-1D
• C003A-2F
• C003A-62
• C0040-2A
• C0044-1F
• C0044-28
• C0044-62
• C0044-64
• C0051-22
• C0051-28
• C0051-2F
• C0051-49
• C0051-62
• C006A-2F
• C006A-49
• C006A-54
• C006A-62
• C006C-9A
• C0078-86
• C107B-62
• C1082-11
• C1082-12
• C1082-2F
• C1086-4B
• C121C-00
• C1234-00
• C1235-00
• C1238-00
• C1239-00
• C123B-4B
• C1246-1C
• C124F-00
• C1252-92
• C2100-16
• C2101-17
• C2104-13
• C2114-16
• C2114-17
• C211B-92
• C212A-16
• C212A-17
• C2200-41
• C2200-44
• C2200-45
• C2200-46
• C2200-47
• C2200-48
• C2200-49
• C2202-00
• C2206-00
• U0002-88
• U0100-00
• U0101-00
• U0102-00
• U0104-00
• U0125-00
• U0126-00
• U0132-00
• U0140-00
• U0401-00
• U0402-00
• U0403-00
• U0422-00
• U0429-00
• U0432-00
• U1003-88
• U140E-00