Home/Jeep/Grand Cherokee/Jeep Grand Cherokee WK2 (2010-2013)/Repair manual/Antenna Systems/Passive Entry Module (pem) - Electrical Diagnostics
Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Antenna Systems All sections

Passive Entry Module (pem) - Electrical Diagnostics Jeep Grand Cherokee WK2

Antenna Systems 43 illustrations ~9253 words

DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX

DTCDescription
B1A71-01PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 - GENERAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE
B1A72-01PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 - GENERAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE
B1A73-01PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 - GENERAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE
B1A74-01PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 - GENERAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE
B2199-16BATTERY VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW THRESHOLD
B2199-17BATTERY VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD
B21DD-84SYSTEM VOLTAGE - SIGNAL BELOW ALLOWABLE RANGE
B21DD-85SYSTEM VOLTAGE - SIGNAL ABOVE ALLOWABLE RANGE
B2205-00ORIGINAL VIN MISSING/MISMATCH
B223B-00VEHICLE CONFIGURATION MISMATCH
B229B-00PASSIVE ENTRY MODULE (PEM) INTERNAL
B259A-00FRONT LEFT DOOR HANDLE SENSE
B259B-00FRONT RIGHT DOOR HANDLE SENSE
B259E-00TRUNK/LIFTGATE DOOR HANDLE LOCK SENSE
B25A3-00FRONT LEFT DOOR HANDLE SENSOR
B25A4-00FRONT RIGHT DOOR HANDLE SENSOR
B25A7-00TRUNK/LIFTGATE HANDLE SENSOR
U0001-00CAN C BUS
U0002-00CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE
U0100-00LOST COMMUNICATION WITH PCM
U0141-00LOST COMMUNICATION WITH IPM (FCM/TIPM)

DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX

Scheme 1

Scheme 1: B1A71-01-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 - GENERAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

THEORY OF OPERATION

For Antenna locations and the Theory of Operation, Refer to MODULE, PASSIVE ENTRY , OPERATION .

WHEN MONITORED

Whenever the Passive Entry or Keyless Go is activated.

SET CONDITION

When the driver starts the vehicle (through the push button switch), activates the front door handles or activates the liftgate switch, the PEM module fires the antennas and verifies the programed FOBIK. If it finds that the signal or return circuit of antenna 1 is open, short to ground, short to battery or the antenna terminals are shorted, it will set this code.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
(D920) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D920) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D921) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
(D920) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(D920) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D921) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 RETURN CIRCUIT
ANTENNA 1
PASSIVE ENTRY MODULE (PEM)

Scheme 2

Scheme 2: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 3

Scheme 3

Scheme 4

Scheme 4

Scheme 5

Scheme 5

Scheme 6

Scheme 6
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: If there is an antenna problem, the Keyless Go feature will not operate. Using the FOBIK, turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. With the scan tool, select: PEM, More Options and System Tests. Perform the PEM LF Antenna Verification Tests. With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1A71-01-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1- GENERAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. (D920) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Passive Entry Module C2 connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D920) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 20K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (D920) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. (D920) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D920) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Signal circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (D920) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
  4. (D920) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Passive Entry Antenna 1 connector. NOTE: Antenna 1 is located in the Left Rear Door. Refer to «ANTENNA, PASSIVE ENTRY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#power-locks-service-information__removal) . Measure the resistance of the (D920) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Signal circuit between the PEM C2 connector and the Antenna 1 connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 5 . No Repair the open in the (D920) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  5. (D921) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D921) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Return circuit between the PEM C2 connector and the Antenna 1 connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 6 . No Repair the open in the (D921) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  6. (D920) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D921) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance between the (D920) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Signal circuit and the (D921) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Return circuit. Is the resistance below 30K Ohms? Yes Repair the short between the (D920) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Signal circuit and the (D921) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Antenna 1 and repeat the PEM LF Antenna Verification Tests. Refer to «ANTENNA, PASSIVE ENTRY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#power-locks-service-information__removal) . If this DTC is still active and there are no other DTCs present, replace the Passive Entry Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PASSIVE ENTRY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1A72-01-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 - GENERAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

For Antenna locations and the Theory of Operation, Refer to MODULE, PASSIVE ENTRY , OPERATION .

Whenever the Passive Entry or Keyless Go is activated.

When the driver starts the vehicle (through the push button switch), activates the front door handles or activates the liftgate switch, the PEM module fires the antennas and verifies the programed FOBIK. If it finds that the signal or return circuit of antenna 2 is open, short to ground, short to battery or the antenna terminals are shorted, it will set this code.

Possible Causes
(D922) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D922) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D923) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
(D922) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(D922) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D923) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 RETURN CIRCUIT
ANTENNA 2
PASSIVE ENTRY MODULE (PEM)

Scheme 7

Scheme 7: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 8

Scheme 8

Scheme 9

Scheme 9

Scheme 10

Scheme 10

Scheme 11

Scheme 11
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: If there is an antenna problem, the Keyless Go feature will not operate. Using the FOBIK, turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. With the scan tool, select: PEM, More Options and System Tests. Perform the PEM LF Antenna Verification Tests. With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1A72-01-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2- GENERAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. (D922) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Passive Entry Module C2 connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D922) Passive Entry Antenna 2 Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 20K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (D922) Passive Entry Antenna 2 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. (D922) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D922) Passive Entry Antenna 2 Signal circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (D922) Passive Entry Antenna 2 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
  4. (D922) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN Disconnect the Passive Entry Antenna 2 connector. NOTE: Antenna 2 is located in the Right Rear Door. Refer to «ANTENNA, PASSIVE ENTRY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#power-locks-service-information__removal) . Measure the resistance of the (D922) Passive Entry Antenna 2 Signal circuit between the PEM C2 connector and the Antenna 2 connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 5 . No Repair the open in the (D922) Passive Entry Antenna 2 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  5. (D923) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D923) Passive Entry Antenna 2 Return circuit between the PEM C2 connector and the Antenna 2 connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 6 . No Repair the open in the (D923) Passive Entry Antenna 2 Return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  6. (D922) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D923) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance between the (D922) Passive Entry Antenna 2 Signal circuit and the (D923) Passive Entry Antenna 2 Return circuit. Is the resistance below 30, 000 Ohms? Yes Repair the short between the (D922) Passive Entry Antenna 2 Signal circuit and the (D923) Passive Entry Antenna 2 Return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Antenna 2 and repeat the PEM LF Antenna Verification Tests. Refer to «ANTENNA, PASSIVE ENTRY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#power-locks-service-information__removal) . If this DTC is still active and there are no other DTCs present, replace the Passive Entry Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PASSIVE ENTRY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

Scheme 12

Scheme 12: B1A73-01-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 - GENERAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

For Antenna locations and the Theory of Operation, Refer to MODULE, PASSIVE ENTRY , OPERATION .

Whenever the Passive Entry or Keyless GO is activated.

When the driver starts the vehicle (through the push button switch), activates the front door handles or activates the liftgate switch, the PEM module fires the antennas and verifies the programed FOBIK. If it finds that the signal or return circuit of antenna 3 is open, short to ground, short to battery or the antenna terminals are shorted, it will set this DTC.

Possible Causes
(D924) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D924) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D925) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
(D924) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(D924) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D925) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 RETURN CIRCUIT
ANTENNA 3
PASSIVE ENTRY MODULE (PEM)

Scheme 13

Scheme 13: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 14

Scheme 14

Scheme 15

Scheme 15

Scheme 16

Scheme 16

Scheme 17

Scheme 17
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: If there is an antenna problem, the Keyless Go feature will not operate. Using the FOBIK, turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. With the scan tool, select: PEM, More Options and System Tests. Perform the PEM LF Antenna Verification Tests. With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1A73-01-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3- GENERAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. (D924) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Passive Entry Module C2 connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D924) Passive Entry Antenna 3 Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 20K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (D924) Passive Entry Antenna 3 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. (D924) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D924) Passive Entry Antenna 3 Signal circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (D924) Passive Entry Antenna 3 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
  4. (D924) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN Disconnect the Passive Entry Antenna 3 connector. NOTE: Antenna 3 is located in the Instrument Panel. Refer to «ANTENNA, PASSIVE ENTRY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#power-locks-service-information__removal) . Measure the resistance of the (D924) Passive Entry Antenna 3 Signal circuit between the PEM C2 connector and the Antenna 3 connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 5 . No Repair the open in the (D924) Passive Entry Antenna 3 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  5. (D925) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D925) Passive Entry Antenna 3 Return circuit between the PEM C2 connector and the Antenna 3 connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 6 . No Repair the open in the (D925) Passive Entry Antenna 3 Return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  6. (D924) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D925) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance between the (D924) Passive Entry Antenna 3 Signal circuit and the (D925) Passive Entry Antenna 3 Return circuit. Is the resistance below 30K Ohms? Yes Repair the short between the (D924) Passive Entry Antenna 3 Signal circuit and the (D925) Passive Entry Antenna 3 Return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Antenna 3 and repeat the PEM LF Antenna Verification Tests. Refer to «ANTENNA, PASSIVE ENTRY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#power-locks-service-information__removal) . If this DTC is still active, and there are no other DTCs present, replace the Passive Entry Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PASSIVE ENTRY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1A74-01-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 - GENERAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

For Antenna locations and the Theory of Operation, Refer to MODULE, PASSIVE ENTRY , OPERATION .

Whenever the Passive Entry or Keyless GO is activated.

When the driver starts the vehicle (through the push button switch), activates the front door handles or activates the liftgate switch, the PEM module fires the antennas and verifies the programed FOBIK. If it finds that the signal or return circuit of antenna 4 is open, short to ground, short to battery or the antenna terminals are shorted, it will set this code.

Possible Causes
(D926) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D926) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED VOLTAGE
(D927) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
(D926) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(D926) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D927) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 RETURN CIRCUIT
ANTENNA 4
PASSIVE ENTRY MODULE (PEM)

Scheme 18

Scheme 18: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 19

Scheme 19

Scheme 20

Scheme 20

Scheme 21

Scheme 21

Scheme 22

Scheme 22
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: If there is an antenna problem, the Keyless Go feature will not operate. Using the FOBIK, turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. With the scan tool, select: PEM, More Options and System Tests. Perform the PEM LF Antenna Verification Tests. With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1A74-01-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4- GENERAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. (D926) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Passive Entry Module C2 connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D926) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 20K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (D926) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. (D926) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D926) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Signal circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (D926) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
  4. (D926) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN Disconnect the Passive Entry Antenna 4 connector. NOTE: Antenna 4 is located in the rear bumper area. Refer to «ANTENNA, PASSIVE ENTRY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#power-locks-service-information__removal) . Measure the resistance of the (D926) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Signal circuit between the PEM C2 connector and the Antenna 4 connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 5 . No Repair the open in the (D926) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  5. (D927) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D927) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Return circuit between the PEM C2 connector and the Antenna 4 connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 6 . No Repair the open in the (D927) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  6. (D926) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D927) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance between the (D926) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Signal circuit and the (D927) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Return circuit. Is the resistance below 30K Ohms? Yes Repair the short between the (D926) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Signal circuit and the (D927) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Antenna 4 and repeat the PEM LF Antenna Verification Tests. Refer to «ANTENNA, PASSIVE ENTRY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#power-locks-service-information__removal) . If this DTC is still active, and there are no other DTCs present, replace the Passive Entry Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PASSIVE ENTRY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

Scheme 23

Scheme 23: B2199-16-BATTERY VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW THRESHOLD

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

At all times.

Anytime the module senses voltage input below 8.0 Volts for over two seconds, this code will set.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
LOW VOLTAGE ENGINE DTC
(A106) FUSED B(+) OR (Z912) GROUND CIRCUIT HAS HIGH RESISTANCE
PASSIVE ENTRY MODULE (PEM)

Scheme 24

Scheme 24: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. CHECK POWERTRAIN DTCs Using the scan tool, read the active PCM DTCs. Are there any Battery or Charging System DTCs? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure for the charging system DTCs . No Go To 2 .
  2. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. Start the engine and run for two minutes. Using the scan tool, read the Active DTCs. Does the scan tool display; 2199-16-BATTERY VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW THRESHOLD as active? Yes Go To 3 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  3. (A106) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT RESISTED Disconnect the Passive Entry Module C1 harness connector. Test the (A106) Fused B(+) circuit for high resistance by connecting a 12-volt test light between the (A106) Fused B(+) circuit and the (Z912) Ground circuit in the Passive Entry Module connector. The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Replace the Passive Entry Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PASSIVE ENTRY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test the (A106) Fused B(+) and the (Z912) Ground circuits to determine which one has the high resistance. Repair the (A106) Fused B(+) circuit or the (Z912) Ground circuit for high resistance. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B2199-17-BATTERY VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

At all times.

Anytime the module senses voltage input above 16.0 Volts for over two seconds, this code will set.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
HIGH VOLTAGE ENGINE DTC
PASSIVE ENTRY MODULE (PEM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

  1. CHECK ENGINE DTCs Using the scan tool, read the active Powertrain DTCs. Are there any active Battery or Charging system DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure for the charging system DTCs . No Go To 2 .
  2. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. Start the engine and run for two minutes. Using the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display; B2199-17-BATTERY VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD? Yes Replace the Passive Entry Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PASSIVE ENTRY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B21DD-84-SYSTEM VOLTAGE - SIGNAL BELOW ALLOWABLE RANGE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The first 10 seconds after the ignition is turned to run.

When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) sends a message that the system voltage is below 8.0 volts, this code will set.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
LOW SYSTEM VOLTAGE
BATTERY OR CHARGING SYSTEM
  1. CHECK POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DTCs With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs. Are there any PCM Charging or Battery DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure for the charging system DTCs . No This code is for information only. At some time there was a low battery system voltage. Check the battery and charging system for an intermittent failure.

B21DD-85-SYSTEM VOLTAGE - SIGNAL ABOVE ALLOWABLE RANGE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The first 10 seconds after the ignition is turned to run.

When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) sends a message that the system voltage is above 16.0 volts, this code will set.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
HIGH SYSTEM VOLTAGE
BATTERY OR CHARGING SYSTEM
  1. CHECK POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DTCs With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs. Are there any PCM Charging or Battery DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure for the charging system DTCs . No This code is for information only. At some time there was a high battery system voltage. Check the battery and charging system for an intermittent failure.

B2205-00-ORIGINAL VIN MISSING/MISMATCH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

During a Passive Entry or Keyless Go event.

The Passive Entry Module (PEM) will receive and monitor the VIN message from the PCM and record the VIN if different from the last VIN. If the module was used on a previous vehicle, the VIN will be set to that vehicle and the module will have to be replaced.

Possible Causes
PASSIVE ENTRY MODULE (PEM)
PASSIVE ENTRY MODULE (PEM) NOT PROGRAMMED
PEM RECEIVED INVALID VIN
  1. CHECK THE VEHICLE VIN Using the FOBIK, turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select: PEM, "REPORTS", "ECU Details Report". Scroll down to "PEM", read the "VIN Original" and compare it to the actual vehicle VIN. Does the PEM VIN Original match the vehicle VIN? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 3 .
  2. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. With the scan tool, select: PEM, "System Tests". Perform the "PEM LF Antennas Verification Test". With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B2205-00-ORIGINAL VIN MISSING/MISMATCH as active? Yes Replace the PEM module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PASSIVE ENTRY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  3. RESET ECU With the scan tool, select "Misc Functions" With the scan tool, perform the "Reset ECU" routine. Turn the ignition off and remove the FOBIK. Insert the Push Button and try to start the engine three times. Did the engine start using the "Keyless Go" function? Yes Test complete. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the PEM module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PASSIVE ENTRY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B223B-00-VEHICLE CONFIGURATION MISMATCH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Whenever a Passive Entry or Keyless Start event is actuated.

When a Passive Entry or Keyless Start event is actuated and the PEM receives an incorrect configuration message, it will set this code after three activated events.

Possible Causes
CONFIGURATION MESSAGE MISMATCHES WITH THE PEM CONFIGURATION
CONFIGURATION MESSAGE IS NOT ON THE BUS
TIPM MISMATCH
PASSIVE ENTRY MODULE (PEM)
  1. CHECK MODULE CONFIGURATION NOTE: If there are any PEM handle or antenna DTCs, perform the diagnostic procedure for them before continuing. NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Using the Push Button, turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. Using the Push Button, cycle the ignition three times waiting two seconds between cycles. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, check the active PEM DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B223B-00-VEHICLE CONFIGURATION MISMATCH as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK MODULE CONFIGURATION With the scan tool, select: PEM, "Reports", "Configuration Report", "PEM". Record the Vehicle Line and the Driver (side) (LHD/RHD) reported by the PEM. Select "Configuration Report", "TIPM". Does the configuration report for PEM match the TIPM report? Yes Replace the Passive Entry Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PASSIVE ENTRY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. TIPM CONFIGURATION Look over the vehicle and check the Vehicle Line and the Driver (side) (LHD/RHD). Compare the PEM configuration report to the actual vehicle (Vehicle line & Drivers side). Does the PEM configuration report match the actual vehicle? Yes With the scan tool, check the TIPM for any Vehicle Configuration DTCs. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Passive Entry Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PASSIVE ENTRY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B229B-00-PASSIVE ENTRY MODULE (PEM) INTERNAL

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Whenever the module is awake.

This code is set immediately if the Passive Entry Module internal self test fails.

Possible Causes
PASSIVE ENTRY MODULE (PEM)
  1. VERIFY THAT DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) B229B-00-PASSIVE ENTRY MODULE INTERNAL IS ACTIVE With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch off then back on. With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: DTC B229B-00-PASSIVE ENTRY MODULE INTERNAL as Active? Yes Replace the Passive Entry Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PASSIVE ENTRY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

Scheme 25

Scheme 25: B259A-00-FRONT LEFT DOOR HANDLE SENSE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

During the Passive Entry or Keyless Go event.

When the PEM senses an open on the Passive Handle Switch Sense or handle Ground circuit for over one minute, this code will set. If the handle circuits are shorted it will stop communication between the handle and the PEM and may also set this code.

Possible Causes
(P125) LEFT FRONT PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(P124) LEFT FRONT PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
(P125) LEFT FRONT PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
(P125) LEFT FRONT PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (P124) LEFT FRONT PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT
LEFT FRONT EXTERIOR DOOR HANDLE (PASSIVE ENTRY)
PASSIVE ENTRY MODULE (PEM)

Scheme 26

Scheme 26: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 27

Scheme 27

Scheme 28

Scheme 28

Scheme 29

Scheme 29

Scheme 30

Scheme 30

Scheme 31

Scheme 31
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. With the scan tool, select: "PEM", "Misc.Functions". Perform the PEM Door Handle Verification Tests. With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B259A-00-FRONT LEFT DOOR HANDLE SENSE as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. (P125) LEFT FRONT PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Front Exterior Door Handle Switch harness connector. Refer to «PANEL, DOOR TRIM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (P125) Left Front Passive Entry Handle Switch Sense circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 11.5 Volts? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 6 .
  3. (P124) LEFT FRONT PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P124) Left Front Passive Entry Handle Switch Return circuit. Is the resistance below 10.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Go To 5 .
  4. DOOR HANDLE OR PEM Turn the ignition on and open the Right Front window. Turn the ignition off, remove the FOBIK and close all doors. Go to the Right Front Door. Have the FOBIK outside and within 10 cm. to 1.5 m. (4 in. to 5 ft.) of the Right Door. NOTE: In the next steps, wait two (2) seconds between each Lock and Unlock activation as there is a two second delay after each Lock action. Lock and Unlock the Right Front Door by the outside handle four times. Did the Right Door Handle lock and unlock the door as it should? Yes Replace the Left Front Door Handle in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «HANDLE, EXTERIOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the PEM Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PASSIVE ENTRY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  5. (P124) LEFT FRONT PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH RETURN WIRE OPEN Disconnect the Passive Entry Module C1 Harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (P124) Left Front Passive Entry Handle Switch Return circuit between the PEM C1 harness connector (Cavity 3 LHD/ Cavity 5 RHD) and the Left Front Exterior Door Handle Switch harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Passive Entry Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PASSIVE ENTRY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Repair the open in the (P124) Left Front Passive Entry Handle Switch Return wire. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  6. (P125) LEFT FRONT PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH SENSE WIRE OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Passive Entry Module C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (P125) Left Front Passive Entry Handle Switch Sense wire between the PEM C1 harness connector (Cavity 2 LHD/Cavity 4 RHD) and the Left Front Passive Entry Handle Switch harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 7 . No Repair the open in the (P125) Left Front Passive Entry Handle Sense wire. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  7. (P125) LEFT FRONT PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH SENSE WIRE SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (P125) Left Front Passive Entry Handle Switch Sense wire. Is the resistance below 30K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (P125) Left Front Passive Entry Handle Switch Sense circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 8 .
  8. (P125) LEFT FRONT PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (P124) LEFT FRONT PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (P125) Left Front Passive Entry Handle Switch Sense circuit and the (P124) Left Front Passive Entry Handle Switch Return circuit. Is the resistance below 30K Ohms? Yes Repair the short between the (P125) Left Front Passive Entry Handle Switch Sense circuit and the (P124) Left Front Passive Entry Handle Switch Return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Passive Entry Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PASSIVE ENTRY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B259B-00-FRONT RIGHT DOOR HANDLE SENSE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

During a Passive Entry or Keyless Go event.

When the PEM senses an open on the Passive Handle Switch Sense or handle Ground circuit for over one (1) minute, this code will set. If the handle circuits are shorted it will stop communication between the handle and the PEM and may also set this code.

Possible Causes
(P400) RIGHT FRONT PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(P401) RIGHT FRONT PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
(P400) RIGHT FRONT PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
(P400) RIGHT FRONT PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (P401) RIGHT FRONT PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT
RIGHT FRONT EXTERIOR DOOR HANDLE (PASSIVE ENTRY)
PASSIVE ENTRY MODULE (PEM)

Scheme 32

Scheme 32: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 33

Scheme 33

Scheme 34

Scheme 34

Scheme 35

Scheme 35

Scheme 36

Scheme 36

Scheme 37

Scheme 37
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. With the scan tool, select: "PEM", "Misc Functions". Perform the PEM Door Handle Verification Tests. With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B259B-00-FRONT RIGHT DOOR HANDLE SENSE as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. (P400) RIGHT FRONT PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Front Exterior Door Handle Switch harness connector. Refer to «PANEL, DOOR TRIM , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (P400) Right Front Passive Entry Handle Switch Sense circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 11.5 Volts? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 6 .
  3. (P401) RIGHT FRONT PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P401) Right Front Passive Entry Handle Switch Return circuit. Is the resistance below 10.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Go To 5 .
  4. DOOR HANDLE OR PEM Turn the ignition on and open the Left Front Window. Turn the ignition off, remove the FOBIK and close all doors. Go to the Left Front Door. Have the FOBIK outside and within 10 cm. to 1.5 m. (4 in. to 5 ft.) of the Left Front Door. NOTE: In the next steps, wait two (2) seconds between each Lock and Unlock activation as there is a two second delay after each Lock action. Lock and Unlock the Left Front Door by the outside handle four times. Did the Left Front Door Handle lock and unlock the door as it should? Yes Replace the Right Front Door Handle in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «HANDLE, EXTERIOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the PEM Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PASSIVE ENTRY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  5. (P401) RIGHT FRONT PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH RETURN WIRE OPEN Disconnect the Passive Entry Module C1 Harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (P401) Right Front Passive Entry Handle Switch Return circuit between the PEM C1 harness connector (Cavity 5 LHD/ Cavity 3 RHD) and the Right Front Exterior Door Handle harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Passive Entry Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PASSIVE ENTRY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Repair the (P401) Right Front Passive Entry Handle Switch Return wire for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  6. (P400) RIGHT FRONT PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH SENSE WIRE OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Passive Entry Module C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (P400) Right Front Passive Entry Handle Switch Sense wire between the PEM C1 harness connector (Cavity 4 LHD/ Cavity 2 RHD) and the Right Front Passive Entry Handle Switch harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 7 . No Repair the open in the (P400) Right Front Passive Entry Handle Switch Sense wire. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  7. (P400) RIGHT FRONT PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH SENSE WIRE SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (P400) Right Front Passive Entry Handle Switch Sense wire in the Right Front Exterior Door Handle Switch harness connector. Is the resistance below 30K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (P400) Right Front Passive Entry Handle Switch Sense wire. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 8 .
  8. (P400) RIGHT FRONT PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (P401) RIGHT FRONT PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (P400) Right Front Passive Entry Handle Switch Sense circuit and the (P401) Right Front Passive Entry Handle Switch Return circuit. Is the resistance below 30K Ohms? Yes Repair the short between the (P400) Right Front Passive Entry Handle Switch Sense circuit and the (P401) Right Front Passive Entry Handle Switch Return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Passive Entry Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PASSIVE ENTRY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

Scheme 38

Scheme 38: B259E-00-TRUNK/LIFTGATE DOOR HANDLE LOCK SENSE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Note. This DTC is set when there is a malfunction with the PEM Lock/Unlock Switch on the License Plate Lamp Bar.

Whenever the module is awake.

If the PEM Lock/Unlock Switch circuit in the Licence Plate Lamp Bar is high for longer than 30 seconds, this code will set.

Possible Causes
(P30) PEM LIFTGATE LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
SWITCH SHORTED
LIFTGATE LICENSE PLATE LAMP BAR ASSEMBLY
PASSIVE ENTRY MODULE (PEM)

Scheme 39

Scheme 39: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 40

Scheme 40

Scheme 41

Scheme 41
  1. VERIFY THAT DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) B259E-00 IS ACTIVE Using the Start button, turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. Open the left front window. Turn the ignition off and close all doors. Have the FOBIK outside the car and within six (6) feet from the Liftgate Lamp Bar. Lock and Unlock the liftgate using the push button toggle switch on the Liftgate Lamp Bar several times. Using the Start button, turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, read the Active DTCs. Wait 30 seconds. Does the scan tool display: B259E-00-TRUNK/LIFTGATE DOOR HANDLE LOCK SENSE as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Press and release the Power Liftgate Lock and Unlock Switch several times. If the switch ever sticks, replace the Liftgate License Plate Lamp Bar in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «LAMP BAR, EXTERIOR HANDLE , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. SHORTED SWITCH Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the License Plate Lamp Bar harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, read the Active DTCs. Wait 30 seconds. Does the scan tool display: B259E-00-TRUNK/LIFTGATE DOOR HANDLE LOCK SENSE as active? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Liftgate License Plate Lamp Bar in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «LAMP BAR, EXTERIOR HANDLE , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  3. PEM LIFTGATE LOCK/UNLOCK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Disconnect the Passive Entry Module C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between ground and the (P30) PEM Liftgate Lock/Unlock Switch Sense circuit in the PEM C1 harness connector. Measure the voltage between ground and the (P39) PEM Liftgate Lock/Unlock Switch Return circuit in the PEM C1 harness connector. Is there any voltage present in either or both circuits? Yes Go To 4 . No Go To 6 .
  4. (P39) PEM LIFTGATE LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Disconnect the License Plate Lamp Bar harness connector. Measure the voltage between ground and the (P39) PEM Liftgate Lock/Unlock Switch Return circuit in the License Plate Lamp Bar harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (P39) PEM Liftgate Lock/Unlock Switch Return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
  5. (P30) PEM LIFTGATE LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage between ground and the (P30) PEM Liftgate Lock/Unlock Switch Sense circuit in the License Plate Lamp Bar harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (P30) PEM Liftgate Lock/Unlock Switch Sense circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the License Plate Lamp Bar Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «LAMP BAR, EXTERIOR HANDLE , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  6. PEM LIFTGATE LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Re-connect the License Plate Lamp Bar harness connector. Turn the ignition on. While measuring the voltage in the following step, have a helper press and hold the PEM Liftgate Lock/Unlock Switch button. Measure the voltage between ground and the (P30) PEM Liftgate Lock/Unlock Switch Sense circuit in the PEM C1 harness connector. Measure the voltage between ground and the (P39) PEM Liftgate Lock/Unlock Switch Return circuit in the PEM C1 harness connector. Is there any voltage present in either or both circuits while the switch is being pressed? Yes Replace the License Plate Lamp Bar Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «LAMP BAR, EXTERIOR HANDLE , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Passive Entry Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PASSIVE ENTRY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B25A3-00-FRONT LEFT DOOR HANDLE SENSOR

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Note. Before proceeding, check the handle for any foreign material, or binding, that could cause a sticking situation to the handle or switch.

During a Passive Entry or Keyless Go Event.

When the Passive Entry Module (PEM) senses a door handle hall sensor, lock switch failure or a continuous activation for over two (2) minutes, this code will set.

Possible Causes
LEFT FRONT DOOR HANDLE (PASSIVE ENTRY)
PASSIVE ENTRY MODULE (PEM)
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: If there are any other PEM DTCs, perform the diagnostic procedure for them before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. Make sure that the door handle is in the home position (not pulled). With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "PEM" and perform the routine. With the scan tool, select "PEM", "Data" and scroll to "Left Front Door Handle Activation Value". Observe the value field. Does the scan tool display: "Hall"? Yes Replace the Door Handle in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «HANDLE, EXTERIOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "PEM" and perform the routine. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 2 .
  2. TEST FOR STUCK LOCK SWITCH With the scan tool, select "PEM", "Data" and scroll to "Left Front Door Handle Activation Value". Observe the value field. Does the scan tool display: "Lock"? Yes Replace the Door Handle in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «HANDLE, EXTERIOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "PEM" and perform the routine. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. DOOR HANDLE OPERATION Open the Left Front Door window. Turn the ignition off and close all doors. Have the FOBIK outside and within 10 cm. to 1.5 m. (4 in. to 5 ft.) of the Left Door. NOTE: In the next step, wait two (2) seconds between each Lock and Unlock activation as there is a two second delay after each Lock action. Lock and Unlock the Left Door by the outside handle four (4) times. Did the Door Handle Lock and Unlock the door as it should? Yes Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Record the findings on the work order. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
  4. DOOR HANDLE OR PEM Go to the Right Front Door. Open the Right Front window. Turn the ignition off and close all doors. Have the FOBIK outside and within 10 cm. to 1.5 m. (4 in. to 5 ft.) of the Right Door. NOTE: In the next step, wait two (2) seconds between each Lock and Unlock activation as there is a two second delay after each Lock action. Lock and Unlock the Right Front Door by the outside handle four times. Did the Right Door Handle lock and unlock the door as it should? Yes Replace the Left Front Door Handle in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «HANDLE, EXTERIOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the PEM Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PASSIVE ENTRY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B25A4-00-FRONT RIGHT DOOR HANDLE SENSOR

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Note. Before proceeding, check the handle for any foreign material, or binding that could cause a sticking situation to the handle or switch.

During a Passive Entry or Keyless Go Event.

When the Passive Entry Module (PEM) senses a door handle hall sensor, lock switch failure or a continuous activation for over two (2) minutes, this code will set.

Possible Causes
RIGHT FRONT DOOR HANDLE (PASSIVE ENTRY)
PASSIVE ENTRY MODULE (PEM)
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: If there are any other PEM DTCs, perform the diagnostic procedure for them before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. Make sure that the door handle is in the home position (not pulled). With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "PEM" and perform the routine. With the scan tool, select "PEM", "Data" and scroll to "Right Front Door Handle Activation Value". Observe the value field. Does the scan tool display: "Hall"? Yes Replace the Right Front Door Handle in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «HANDLE, EXTERIOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "PEM" and perform the routine. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 2 .
  2. TEST FOR STUCK LOCK SWITCH With the scan tool, select "PEM", "Data" and scroll to "Right Front Door Handle Activation Value". Observe the value field. Does the scan tool display: "Lock"? Yes Replace the Right Front Door Handle in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «HANDLE, EXTERIOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "PEM" and perform the routine. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. DOOR HANDLE OPERATION Open the Right Front door window. Turn the ignition off and close all doors. Have the FOBIK outside and within 10 cm. to 1.5 m. (4 in. to 5 ft.) of the Right Front Door. NOTE: In the next step, wait two (2) seconds between each Lock and Unlock activation as there is a two second delay after each Lock action. Lock and Unlock the Right Front Door by the outside handle four (4) times. Did the Door Handle Lock and Unlock the door as it should? Yes Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Record the findings on the work order. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
  4. DOOR HANDLE OR PEM Go to the Left Front Door. Open the Left Front Window. Turn the ignition off and close all doors. Have the FOBIK outside and within 10 cm. to 1.5 m. (4 in. to 5 ft.) of the Left Front Door. NOTE: In the next step, wait two (2) seconds between each Lock and Unlock activation as there is a two second delay after each Lock action. Lock and Unlock the Left Front Door by the outside handle four times. Did the Left Front Door Handle lock and unlock the door as it should? Yes Replace the Right Front Door Handle in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «HANDLE, EXTERIOR , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the PEM Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PASSIVE ENTRY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B25A7-00-TRUNK/LIFTGATE HANDLE SENSOR

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Note. This DTC is set when there is a malfunction with the PEM Lock/Unlock Switch on the License Plate Lamp Bar.

During a passive entry event.

If the PEM Lock/Unlock Switch in the Licence Plate Lamp Bar stays active for longer than 60 seconds or the button is stuck, this code will set.

Possible Causes
(P30) PEM LIFTGATE LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(P30) PEM LIFTGATE LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (P39) PEM LIFTGATE LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT
LIFTGATE LICENSE PLATE LAMP ASSEMBLY (LAMP BAR)
PASSIVE ENTRY MODULE (PEM)

Scheme 42

Scheme 42: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 43

Scheme 43
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. Open the left front window. Turn the ignition off and close all doors. Have the FOBIK outside the car and within six (6) feet from the liftgate light bar. Lock and Unlock the liftgate using the push button toggle switch on the Liftgate Lamp Bar several times. Turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, read the Active DTCs. Wait for three (3) minutes. Does the scan tool display: B25A7-00-TRUNK/LIFTGATE HANDLE SENSOR as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. PEM LIFTGATE LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the License Plate Lamp Bar harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. Using the scan tool, read the Active DTCs. Wait for three (3) minutes. Does the scan tool display: B25A7-00-TRUNK/LIFTGATE HANDLE SENSOR as active? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the License Plate Lamp Bar in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «LAMP BAR, EXTERIOR HANDLE , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  3. (P30) PEM LIFTGATE LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PEM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P30) PEM Liftgate Lock/Unlock Switch Sense circuit. Is the resistance below 20K Ohms? Yes Repair the short in the (P30) PEM Liftgate Lock/Unlock Switch Sense circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
  4. (P30) PEM LIFTGATE LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (P39) PEM LIFTGATE LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (P30) PEM Liftgate Lock/Unlock Switch Sense circuit and the (P39) PEM Liftgate Lock/Unlock Switch Return circuit. Is the resistance below 20K Ohms? Yes Repair the (P30) PEM Liftgate Lock/Unlock Switch Sense circuit for a short to the (P39) PEM Liftgate Lock/Unlock Switch Return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Passive Entry Module (PEM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PASSIVE ENTRY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

U0001-00-CAN C BUS

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously when the ignition is on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

The controller detects an open, short to ground or a short to voltage on the CAN C Bus circuit.

Possible Causes
CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE POWER AND GROUND
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. VERIFY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Perform the U0001-CAN C Bus diagnostic procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0001-CAN C Bus diagnostic procedure. No Perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) . .

U0002-00-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition run time is greater than one second. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts. Engine run time greater than three seconds.

Bus messages not received from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: For vehicle communication problems, use the scan tool to refer to the Network Review Screen. The screen depicts a high level view of the vehicle network. Fault and problem areas appear in red. Selecting any of the network components allows access to the source of the problem. Turn the ignition on. With a scan tool, read DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Diagnose the U0002-00 CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE as the U0001 CAN C BUS CIRCUIT test and perform the U0001-Can C Bus diagnostic procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) . No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.

U0100-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH PCM

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously when the ignition is on.

The battery voltage between 10 and 16 Volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.

Bus messages not received from the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULES POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
ANY MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Perform the U0100-Lost Communication with PCM diagnostic procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) . . No Perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) . .

U0141-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH IPM (FCM/TIPM)

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously when the ignition is on.

The battery voltage between 10 and 16 Volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.

Bus messages not received from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULES POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. VERIFY THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0141-Lost Communication with IPM (FCM/TIPM) diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.