TESTING PROCEDURE
- Verify customer concern. Confirm which, if any, warning lights and/or messages were displayed on the instrument cluster. see scheme 1
- Ensure battery and charging system are operating properly. Record DTCs and freeze-frame data. See «RETRIEVING CODES»(ref-11917-S09830154352000120400000).
- Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.
- Perform appropriate drive cycle to confirm repair. See «DRIVE CYCLES»(ref-11917-S37853351982004060300000). Recheck for DTCs.
RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
Turn ignition off. Connect Jaguar Portable Diagnostic Unit (PDU) scan tool or generic scan tool to 16-pin Data Link Connector (DLC). (Scheme 4) If using PDU, see PDU User Guide for operating instructions. If using generic scan tool, follow scan tool manufacturer's operating instructions. Check for and note any DTCs. Also check for and note Freeze Frame Data. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS.
Scheme 4
CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES/ECM RESET PROCEDURE
Note. Some models have an anti-theft code built into the radio circuit. Clearing codes by disconnecting negative battery cable cancels clock and radio settings. Make note of settings before beginning reset procedure. After Engine Control Module (ECM) reset, the radio will not function until code is entered.
To clear codes or to reset ECM, use PDU scan tool or generic scan tool following manufacturer's instructions. Codes can also be cleared by turning ignition off and disconnecting negative battery cable for 30 seconds.
40 Thou Leak Test
Note. Make sure the conditions for reprogramming have been met. See CONDITIONS FOR REPROGRAMMING under PROGRAMMING.
- Avoiding high engine loads, drive vehicle steadily at 30-55 MPH for 15-20 minutes after starting the engine (depending on the amount of fuel vapor generated, the test may take longer than 15-20 minutes).
- Where possible, avoid body roll to minimize fuel movement.
- If the scan tool being used is able to read Test Identification (TID) number(s), check TID 08 in mode 6. If the test has not completed, this TID will display "0". Any other value indicates that the test has successfully completed.
- If the test has not completed, the drive cycle must be repeated.
- If the scan tool being used is not able to read TIDs, the only way to confirm that the test has run is to check for DTC P1111 after running the 20 thou test, where applicable. See «20 THOU LEAK TEST»(ref-11917-S03419843022004060700000) .
20 Thou Leak Test
Note. This test needs to be completed within 50 minutes of starting the engine from cold. It should be run following the 40 thou test.
- Continue driving vehicle steadily 30-55 MPH avoiding high engine loads for an additional 15 minutes.
- Avoiding excessive fuel movement, bring vehicle to a stop.
- Allow to idle for 2 minutes.
- Provided the vapor conditions are suitable, the test will complete.
- If the scan tool being used is able to read TIDs, check TID 06 in mode 6. If the test has not completed, this TID will display "0". Any other value indicates that the test has successfully completed.
- If the test has not completed, the drive cycle must be repeated.
- Check for DTCs. DTC P1111 will be flagged if all monitors have run.
- Leak check drive cycles will only normally be necessary if an Evaporative Emissions related DTC is flagged.
- Unless DTC P1111 is required for the State inspection, fuelling adaptations will normally be all that is required for the vehicle to adapt itself and complete diagnostic drive cycles in the course of normal use.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS
| DTC | Description |
|---|---|
| P0010 | Variable Valve Timing Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1) |
| P0020 | Variable Valve Timing Circuit Malfunction (Bank 2) |
| P0031 | HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low Current (Bank 1, Upstream 1) |
| P0032 | HO2S Heater Control Circuit High Current (Bank 1, Upstream 1) |
| P0037 | HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low Resistance (Bank 1, Downstream 2) |
| P0038 | HO2S Heater Control Circuit High Resistance (Bank 1, Downstream 2) |
| P0051 | HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low Current (Bank 2, Upstream 1) |
| P0052 | HO2S Heater Control Circuit High Current (Bank 2, Upstream 1) |
| P0057 | HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low Resistance (Bank 2, Downstream 2) |
| P0058 | HO2S Heater Control Circuit High Resistance (Bank 2, Downstream 2) |
| P0065 | Air Assist Close Valve Range/Performance (Naturally Aspirated Only) |
| P0066 | Air Assist Close Valve Circuit Malfunction |
| P0101 | Mass Airflow Sensor Performance |
| P0102 | Mass Airflow Sensor Sensing Circuit Low Voltage |
| P0103 | Mass Airflow Sensor Sensing Circuit High Voltage |
| P0105 | Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Malfunction |
| P0106, P0107 & P0108 | BARO Sensor Circuit Fault |
| P0111 | Intake Air Temperature Sensor Range/Performance |
| P0112 | Intake Air Temperature Sensor High Voltage (Low Air Temperature) |
| P0113 | Intake Air Temperature Sensor Sensing Circuit Low Voltage (High Air Temperature) |
| P0116 | Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Range/Performance |
| P0117 | Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Sensing Circuit High Voltage (Low Coolant Temperature) |
| P0118 | Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Sensing Circuit Low Voltage (High Coolant Temperature) |
| P0121 | Throttle Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance |
| P0122 | Throttle Position Sensor Circuit 1 Low Voltage |
| P0123 | Throttle Position Sensor Circuit 1 High Voltage |
| P0125 | Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Response (For Closed Loop Fuel Control) |
| P0128 | Coolant Thermostat Range/Performance Malfunction |
| P0131 | HO2S Sensing Circuit Low Current (Bank 1, Upstream 1) |
| P0135 | HO2S Heater Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1, Upstream 1) |
| P0137 | HO2S Sensing Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1, Downstream 2) |
| P0138 | HO2S Sensing Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1, Downstream 2) |
| P0140 | HO2S Sensing Circuit No Activity (Bank 1, Downstream 2) |
| P0141 | HO2S Heater Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1, Downstream 2) |
| P0151 | HO2S Sensing Circuit Low Current (Bank 2, Upstream 1) |
| P0152 | HO2S Sensing Circuit High Current (Bank 2, Upstream 1) |
| P0153 | HO2S Sensing Circuit Slow Response (Bank 2, Bank 1) |
| P0155 | HO2S Sensor Heater Circuit Malfunction (Bank 2, Upstream 1) |
| P0157 | HO2S Sensing Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 2, Downstream 2) |
| P0158 | HO2S Sensing Circuit High Voltage (Bank 2, Downstream 2) |
| P0160 | HO2S Sensing Circuit No Activity (Bank 2, Downstream 2) |
| P0161 | HO2S Heater Circuit Malfunction (Bank 2, Downstream 2) |
| P0171 | Bank 1 Combustion Too Lean |
| P0172 | Bank 1 Combustion Too Rich |
| P0174 | Bank 2 Combustion Too Lean |
| P0175 | Bank 2 Combustion Too Rich |
| P0196 | Engine Oil Temperature Sensor Range/Performance |
| P0197 | Engine Oil Temperature Sensor Sensing Circuit Low Voltage |
| P0198 | Engine Oil Temperature Sensor Sensing Circuit High Voltage |
| P0201 | Fuel Injector Circuit Malfunction |
| P0222 | Throttle Position Sensor Circuit 2 Low Voltage |
| P0223 | Throttle Position Sensor Circuit 2 High Voltage |
| P0300 | Random Misfire Detected |
| P0301 | Misfire Detected |
| P0327 | Knock Sensor Sensing Circuit Out Of Range (Low Voltage, Bank 1) |
| P0328 | Knock Sensor Sensing Circuit Out Of Range (High Voltage, Bank 1) |
| P0332 | Knock Sensor Sensing Circuit Out Of Range (Low Voltage, Bank 2) |
| P0333 | Knock Sensor Sensing Circuit Out Of Range (High Volage, Bank 2) |
| P0335 | Crankshaft Position Sensor Malfunction |
| P0336 | Crankshaft Position Sensor Range/Performance |
| P0340 | Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1) |
| P0341 | Camshaft Position Sensor Range/Performance (Bank 1) |
| P0351 | Ignition Coil Primary/Secondary Circuit Malfunction |
| P0400 | EGR Flow Malfunction |
| P0405 | EGR Valve Drive Circuits Open Circuit |
| P0406 | EGR Valve Drive Circuit Short Circuit |
| P0420 | Catalyst Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1) |
| P0430 | Catalyst Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 2) |
| P0442 | EVAP System Small Leak Detected |
| P0443 | EVAP Canister Purge Valve Malfunction |
| P0444 | EVAP Canister Purge Valve Circuit Open |
| P0445 | EVAP Canister Purge Valve Circuit Shorted |
| P0446 | EVAP Canister Close Valve Malfunction |
| P0447 | EVAP Canister Close Valve Circuit Open |
| P0448 | EVAP Canister Close Valve Circuit Shorted |
| P0450 | Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Malfunction |
| P0452 | Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Circuit, Low Voltage |
| P0453 | Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Circuit, High Voltage |
| P0455 | EVAP System Large Leak Detected |
| P0456 | EVAP System Small Leak Detected |
| P0460 | Fuel Level Sensor Sensing Signal Performance |
| P0480 | Radiator Fans Slow (Series Circuit Malfunction) |
| P0482 | Radiator Fans Fast (Parallel Circuit Malfunction) |
| P0506 | Idle RPM Lower Than Expected |
| P0507 | Idle RPM Higher Than Expected |
| P0560 | Vehicle Voltage Malfunction |
| P0566 | Cruise Control Cancel Switch On Fault |
| P0567 | Cruise Control Resume Switch On Fault |
| P0568 | Speed Control Switch Ground Malfunction |
| P0569 | Cruise Control Decel/Set (Set-) Switch On Fault |
| P0570 | Cruise Control Accel/Set (Set+) Switch On Fault |
| P0603 | ECM Data Corrupted |
| P0702 | (1) TCM Internal Power Supply Switching Malfunction |
| P0706 (1) | Rotary Switch And/Or D-4 Switch Malfunction |
| P0711 (1) | Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Range/Performance |
| P0712 (1) | Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (High Fluid Temperature) |
| P0713 (1) | Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Low Fluid Temperature) |
| P0715 (1) | Input Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction |
| P0721 (1) | Output Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction |
| P0731 (1) | Gear Control Malfunction (1st Gear) |
| P0732 (1) | Gear Control Malfunction (2nd Gear) |
| P0733 (1) | Gear Control Malfunction (3rd Gear) |
| P0734 (1) | Gear Control Malfunction (4th Gear) |
| P0735 (1) | Gear Control Malfunction (5th Gear) |
| P0741 (1) | Torque Converter Clutch Stuck Off |
| P0742 (1) | Torque Converter Clutch Stuck On |
| P0743 (1) | Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Regulator 4 Circuit Malfunction |
| P0753 (1) | Shift Solenoid Valve 1 Circuit Malfunction |
| P0758 (1) | Shift Solenoid Valve 2 Circuit Malfunction |
| P0763 (1) | Shift Solenoid Valve 3 Circuit Malfunction |
| P0790 (1) | Mode Switch Circuit Malfunction |
| P1000 | System Checks Not Complete Since Last Memory Clear |
| P1104 | Mass Airflow Sensor Ground Malfunction |
| P1107 | Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Sensing Circuit Low Volage |
| P1108 | Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Sensing Circuit High Voltage |
| P1111 | System Checks Complete Since Last Memory Clear |
| P1112 | Intake Air Temperature Sensor 2 Sensing Circuit High Voltage |
| P1113 | Intake Air Temperature Sensor Sensing Circuit Low Voltage |
| P1121 | Pedal Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance |
| P1122 | Pedal Position Sensor Circuit 1 Low Voltage |
| P1123 | Pedal Position Sensor Circuit 1 High Voltage |
| P1136 | "Cool Box" Fan Malfunction |
| P1143 | Air Assist Close Valve Range/Performance |
| P1144 | Air Assist Close Valve Circuit Malfunction |
| P1222 | Pedal Position Sensor Circuit 2 Low Voltage |
| P1223 | Pedal Position Sensor Circuit 2 High Voltage |
| P1224 | Throttle Control Position Error |
| P1229 | Throttle Motor Control Circuit Malfunction |
| P1230 | Fuel Pump Relay Malfunction |
| P1240 | Sensor Supply Voltage Malfunction |
| P1241 | Sensor Supply Voltage Low |
| P1242 | Sensor Supply Voltage High |
| P1243 | Sensor Ground Malfunction |
| P1245 | Engine Crank Signal Low Voltage |
| P1246 | Engine Crank Signal High Voltage |
| P1250 | Throttle Valve Return Spring Malfunction |
| P1251 | Throttle Motor Power Relay Malfunction |
| P1254 | Throttle "Limp Home" Spring Malfunction |
| P1260 | Security Input Malfunction |
| P1313 | Misfire Rate Catalyst Damage (Bank 1) |
| P1314 | Misfire Rate Catalyst Damage (Bank 2) |
| P1316 | Misfire Excessive Emission |
| P1340 | Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 2) |
| P1341 | Camshaft Position Sensor Range/Performance (Bank 2) |
| P1367 | Ignition Monitor Group 1 |
| P1368 | Ignition Monitor Group 2 |
| P1384 & P1392 | Variable Valve Timing Solenoid Malfunction (Bank 1) & Variable Valve Timing Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1) |
| P1396 & P1397 | Variable Valve Timing Solenoid Malfunction (Bank 2) & Variable Valve Timing Circuit Malfunction (Bank 2) |
| P1474 | Intercooler Coolant Pump Relay Malfunction |
| P1516 | Gear Change Park/Neutral Driving Malfunction |
| P1517 | Engine Cranking Park/Neutral Malfunction |
| P1571 | Brake Switch Malfunction |
| P1582 | Throttle Monitor Data Available Or Inertia Switch Malfunction |
| P1603 | (1) TCM Memory Error |
| P1605 | (1) TCM Data Corrupted |
| P1606 | EMS Control Relay Malfunction |
| P1608 | (1) TCM Hardware Failure |
| P1609 | ECM Microprocessor-To-Microprocessor Communication Failure |
| P1611 | ECM CPU 2 Failure |
| P1631 | Throttle Motor Relay Coil Activation Circuit Failure |
| P1632 | (1) Controller Area Network Loss Of Throttle Data |
| P1633 | ECM CPU 1 Memory Failure |
| P1634 | Throttle "Watchdog" Circuit Malfunction |
| P1637 | Controller Area Network ABS/TCCM Token Message Missing |
| P1638 | Controller Area Network Inst Token Message Missing |
| P1642 | Controller Area Network Circuit Malfunction |
| P1643 | Controller Area Network TCM Token Message Missing |
| P1646 | Fuel Pump 2 Relay Malfunction (Supercharged) |
| P1648 | ECM Knock Sensor Self Test Malfunction |
| P1649 | ECM Flash Programming Circuit Malfunction |
| P1656 | Throttle Position Sensor Amplifier Circuit Malfunction |
| P1657 | Throttle Motor Power Relay Coil Circuit On Failure |
| P1658 | Throttle Motor Power Relay On Failure |
| P1696 | Adaptive Speed Control Controller Area Network Malfunction |
| P1697 | Adaptive Speed Control Set/Accel Or Decel Switch(es) Circuit(s) Malfunction |
| P1700 | (1) Multiple Transmission Failures Requiring Conflicting TCM Default Actions |
| P1720 | (1) (2) TCM Loss Of Output Speed Signal & Loss Of Controller Wheel Speed Messages |
| P1722 | (1) Transmission Stall Speed Failure |
| P1726 | (1) Engine Overspeed Malfunction |
| P1732 | (1) (3) Gearshift Load Control Malfunction (2nd To 3rd Shift) |
| P1733 | (1) (3) Gear Shift Load Control Malfunction (3rd-To-4th Shift) |
| P1734 | (1) Gear Ratio Malfunction (5th Gear) |
| P1739 | (1) Gear Ratio Malfunction (2nd, 3rd And/Or 4th Gear) |
| P1745 | (1) Pressure Regulator 1 Circuit Malfunction |
| P1746 | (1) Pressure Regulator 2 Circuit Malfunction |
| P1747 | (1) Pressure Regulator 3 Circuit Malfunction |
| P1748 | (1) Pressure Regulator 5 Circuit Malfunction |
| P1758 | (1) Pressure Regulator Circuit (2, 3 & 5 Combined ) Incorrect Total Current Detected |
| P1779 | (1) (3) Gearshift Malfunction (2nd-To-3rd; 3rd-To-4th) |
| P1789 | (1) Ignition Switched Power Supply Low Voltage |
| P1793 | (1) Ignition Switched Power Supply Very Low Or Very High Voltage |
| P1794 | (1) Battery Power Supply Malfunction |
| P1795 | (1) Controller Area Network Token Message Inconsistent Level |
| P1796 | (1) Controller Area Network Circuit Malfunction |
| P1797 | (1) Controller Area Network ECM Token Message Missing |
| P1798 | (1) Controller Area Network INST Token Message Missing |
| P1799 | (1) Controller Area Network ABS/TCCM Token Message Missing |
| P3007 | ECM HO2S Control Malfunction (Bank 1, Upstream 1) |
| P3008 | ECM HO2S Control Malfunction (Bank 2, Upstream 1) |
| (1) See appropriate diagnosis article in AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION. (2) DTC P0721 will be logged first. (3) DTCs P1732 and P1733 can only be retrieved using PDU. DTC P1779 is substituted for retrieval by a generic scan tool. | |
| (1) | See appropriate diagnosis article in AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION. |
| (2) | DTC P0721 will be logged first. |
| (3) | DTCs P1732 and P1733 can only be retrieved using PDU. DTC P1779 is substituted for retrieval by a generic scan tool. |
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS
Diagnostic Test Procedure
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect HO2S harness connector. Turn ignition on. Make sure the O2S heater relay is energized and measure the voltage between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is voltage greater than 10 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the power supply circuit to the HO2S heater. This circuit includes the O2S heater relay, the EMS control relay and the EMS fuse box (fuse No. 14).
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the ECM connector EM85. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM85 terminal No. 1 and HO2S harness connector terminal No. 1. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair wiring as necessary. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is voltage greater than 10 volts? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, replace HO2S. See «HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S)»(ref-11924-S39987950062000120400000) under ENGINE SENORS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If DTC resets, possible ECM failure.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect HO2S harness connector. Turn ignition on. Make sure the O2S heater relay is energized and measure voltage between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is voltage greater than 10 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the power supply circuit to the HO2S heater. This circuit includes the O2S heater relay, the EMS control relay and the EMS fuse box (fuse No. 14).
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the ECM connector EM85. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM85 terminal No. 1 and HO2S harness connector terminal No. 1. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair wiring as necessary. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is voltage greater than 10 volts? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, replace HO2S. See «HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S)»(ref-11924-S39987950062000120400000) under ENGINE SENORS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If DTC resets, possible ECM failure.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect HO2S harness connector. Turn ignition on. Make sure the O2S heater relay is energized and measure voltage between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is voltage greater than 10 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the power supply circuit to the HO2S heater. This circuit includes the O2S heater relay, the EMS control relay, the EMS fuse box (fuse No. 1) and the high power protection module.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the ECM connector EM84. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 15 and HO2S harness connector terminal No. 1. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair wiring as necessary. If no, replace HO2S. See «HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S)»(ref-11924-S39987950062000120400000) under ENGINE SENORS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If DTC resets, possible ECM failure.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect HO2S harness connector. Turn ignition on. Make sure the O2S heater relay is energized and measure voltage between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is voltage greater than 10 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the power supply circuit to the HO2S heater. This circuit includes the O2S heater relay, the EMS control relay, the EMS fuse box (fuse No. 1) and the high power protection module.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the ECM connector EM84. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 7 and HO2S harness connector terminal No. 1. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair wiring as necessary. If no, replace HO2S. See «HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S)»(ref-11924-S39987950062000120400000) under ENGINE SENORS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If DTC resets, possible ECM failure.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect HO2S harness connector. Turn ignition on. Make sure the O2S heater relay is energized and measure voltage between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is voltage greater than 10 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the power supply circuit to the HO2S heater. This circuit includes the O2S heater relay, the EMS control relay and the EMS fuse box (fuse No. 14).
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the ECM connector EM85. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM85 terminal No. 2 and HO2S harness connector terminal No. 1. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair wiring as necessary. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is voltage greater than 10 volts? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, replace HO2S. See «HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S)»(ref-11924-S39987950062000120400000) under ENGINE SENORS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If DTC resets, possible ECM failure.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect HO2S harness connector. Turn ignition on. Make sure the O2S heater relay is energized and measure voltage between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is voltage greater than 10 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the power supply circuit to the HO2S heater. This circuit includes the O2S heater relay, the EMS control relay and the EMS fuse box (fuse No. 14).
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the ECM connector EM85. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM85 terminal No. 2 and HO2S harness connector terminal No. 1. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair wiring as necessary. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is voltage greater than 10 volts? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, replace HO2S. See «HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S)»(ref-11924-S39987950062000120400000) under ENGINE SENORS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If DTC resets, possible ECM failure.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect HO2S harness connector. Turn ignition on. Make sure the O2S heater relay is energized and measure voltage between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is voltage greater than 10 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the power supply circuit to the HO2S heater. This circuit includes the O2S heater relay, the EMS control relay, the EMS fuse box (fuse No. 1) and the high power protection module.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the ECM connector EM84. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 7 and HO2S harness connector terminal No. 1. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair wiring as necessary. If no, replace HO2S. See «HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S)»(ref-11924-S39987950062000120400000) under ENGINE SENORS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If DTC resets, possible ECM failure.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect HO2S harness connector. Turn ignition on. Make sure the O2S heater relay is energized and measure voltage between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is voltage greater than 10 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the power supply circuit to the HO2S heater. This circuit includes the O2S heater relay, the EMS control relay, the EMS fuse box (fuse No. 1) and the high power protection module.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the ECM connector EM84. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 7 and HO2S harness connector terminal No. 1. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair wiring as necessary. If no, replace HO2S. See «HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S)»(ref-11924-S39987950062000120400000) under ENGINE SENORS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If DTC resets, possible ECM failure.
- Disconnect the AACV connector. see scheme 4 Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between AACV harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is voltage less than 10 volts? If yes, repair wiring between AACV harness connector and battery as necessary. If no, go to next step. This circuit includes the EMS control relay, the EMS fuse box (fuse No. 12) and the high power protection module.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between AACV harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair wiring as necessary. If no, go to next step.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the ECM connector EM83. Measure resistance between AACV harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 3. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair wiring as necessary. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect battery negative cable. Measure voltage between AACV harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is voltage greater than 1 volt? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between AACV harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, replace the AACV. If DTC resets, possible ECM failure.
- Disconnect the AACV connector. see scheme 4 Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between AACV harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is voltage less than 10 volts? If yes, repair wiring between AACV harness connector and battery as necessary. If no, go to next step. This circuit includes the EMS control relay, the EMS fuse box (fuse No. 12) and the high power protection module.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between AACV harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair wiring as necessary. If no, go to next step.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the ECM connector EM83. Measure resistance between AACV harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 3. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair wiring as necessary. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect battery negative cable. Measure voltage between AACV harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is voltage greater than 1 volt? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between AACV harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, replace the AACV. If DTC resets, possible ECM failure.
Note. MAF sensor is also a possible cause of DTCs P0171 and P0174. Before performing this procedure, check the air filter for blockage, the engine air intake and breather systems for leaks, and the Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) for additional DTCs.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the ECM connector EM83. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector. Measure resistance between EM83 harness connector terminal No. 28 and MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 3. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair wiring as necessary. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between the MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. Is voltage greater than 3 volts? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect ECM connector EM83. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is voltage greater than 10 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair wiring between MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and battery, as necessary. This circuit includes the EMS control relay, the EMS fuse box (fuse No. 12), and splices in the harness.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the EMS fuse box connector EM20. Measure resistance between EMS fuse box harness connector EM20 terminal No. 10 and MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 1. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair wiring as necessary. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Measure resistance between EMS fuse box harness connector EM20 terminal No. 10 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, install a new MAF sensor. See «MASS AIRFLOW (MAF) SENSOR»(ref-11924-S25992074392000120400000) under ENGINE SENORS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article.
Note. MAF sensor is also a possible cause of DTCs P0171 and P0174. Before performing this procedure, check the air filter for blockage, the engine air intake and breather systems for leaks, and the TPS for additional DTCs.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the ECM connector EM83. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector. Measure resistance between EM83 harness connector terminal No. 28 and MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 3. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair wiring as necessary. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between the MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. Is voltage greater than 3 volts? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect ECM connector EM83. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is voltage greater than 10 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair wiring between MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and battery, as necessary. This circuit includes the EMS control relay, the EMS fuse box (fuse No. 12), and splices in the harness.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the EMS fuse box connector EM20. Measure resistance between EMS fuse box harness connector EM20 terminal No. 10 and MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 1. Is resistance is greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair wiring as necessary. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Measure resistance between EMS fuse box harness connector EM20 terminal No. 10 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, install a new MAF sensor. See «MASS AIRFLOW (MAF) SENSOR»(ref-11924-S25992074392000120400000) under ENGINE SENORS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article.
Note. MAF sensor is also a possible cause of DTCs P0171 and P0174. Before performing this procedure, check the air filter for blockage, the engine air intake and breather systems for leaks, and the TPS for additional DTCs.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the ECM connector EM83. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector. Measure resistance between EM83 harness connector terminal No. 28 and MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 3. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair wiring as necessary. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between the MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. Is voltage greater than 3 volts? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect ECM connector EM83. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is voltage greater than 10 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair wiring between MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and battery, as necessary. This circuit includes the EMS control relay, the EMS fuse box (fuse No. 12), and splices in the harness.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the EMS fuse box connector EM20. Measure resistance between EMS fuse box harness connector EM20 terminal No. 10 and MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 1. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes repair wiring as necessary. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Measure resistance between EMS fuse box harness connector EM20 terminal No. 10 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, install a new MAF sensor.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the MAP sensor connector. Disconnect the ECM connector EM80. Measure resistance between MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM80 terminal No. 28. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance as necessary. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Measure voltage between MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is voltage greater than 1 volt? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect the ECM connector EM80. Disconnect the ECM connector EM83. Measure resistance between MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 13. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 13. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Measure voltage between MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is voltage greater than 1 volt? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect the ECM connector EM83. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. Is volage less that 4 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 9 .
- Disconnect the ECM connector EM83. Measure resistance between MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 5. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 5. If no, go to next step.
- Measure voltage between MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. Is voltage greater than 1 volt? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between MAP sensor harness connector terminals: No. 3 and 1. No. 3 and 2. No. 1 and 2. Are any of the resistances less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short as necessary. If no, install a new MAP sensor. If DTC resets, possible ECM failure.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the ECM connector EM82. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 17 and MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 4. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 17 and MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 4. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 4 and ground. Is voltage greater than 3 volts? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 4 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, install a new MAF sensor. See «MASS AIRFLOW (MAF) SENSOR»(ref-11924-S25992074392000120400000) under ENGINE SENORS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If DTC resets, possible ECM failure.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the ECM connector EM82. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 17 and MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 4. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 17 and MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 4. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 4 and ground. Is voltage greater than 3 volts? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 4 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, install a new MAF sensor. See «MASS AIRFLOW (MAF) SENSOR»(ref-11924-S25992074392000120400000) under ENGINE SENORS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If DTC resets, possible ECM failure.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the ECM connector EM82. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 17 and MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 4. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 17 and MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 4. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 4 and ground. Is voltage greater than 3 volts? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 4 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, install a new MAF sensor. See «MASS AIRFLOW (MAF) SENSOR»(ref-11924-S25992074392000120400000) under ENGINE SENORS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If DTC resets, possible ECM failure.
Note. Before performing this procedure, check the coolant level, coolant condition and operation of the thermostat. Repair as necessary.
Note. As a guideline, coolant temperature overnight will drop to approximately -4-104°F (-20-40°C), at which the resistance of the sensor should be 15.04-1.15 k/ohms. See IAT & ECT SENSOR RESISTANCE table.
Note. DTC P0116 requires a cold start condition for diagnostics. Ideally, park the vehicle outside overnight. Start the engine and leave the engine idling with the heater on full (this produces the slowest warm-up time). Leave the engine running until normal operating temperature of 176°F (80°C) is reached. Take temperature reading from the Jaguar approved diagnostic system or scan tool. At normal operating temperature, the sensor resistance should be 320 ohms. See IAT & ECT SENSOR RESISTANCE table.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect ECM connectors EM82 and EM83. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 14 and ECT sensor harness connector terminal No. 2. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair the high resistance between ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No.14 and ECT sensor harness connector terminal No. 2. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect the negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure the voltage between ECT sensor terminal 2 and ground. Is voltage greater than 3 volts? If yes, repair the short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ECT sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals of the ECT sensor. Is resistance within 10 percent of specification? If no, install a new ECT sensor. See «IAT & ECT SENSOR RESISTANCE»(ref-11917-S15541231652000120400000) table. If yes, recheck the DTCs. If DTC resets, possible ECM failure.
| Temperature °F (°C) | Ohms |
|---|---|
| 4 (-20) | 15,000 |
| 32 (0) | 5740 |
| 68 (20) | 2450 |
| 104 (40) | 1150 |
| 140 (60) | 584 |
| 176 (80) | 320 |
| 212 (100) | 184 |
IAT & ECT SENSOR RESISTANCE
Note. Before performing this procedure, check the coolant level, coolant condition and operation of the thermostat. Repair as necessary.
Note. As a guideline, coolant temperature overnight will drop to approximately -4-104°F (-20-40°C), at which the resistance of the sensor should be 15.04-1.15 k/ohms. See IAT & ECT SENSOR RESISTANCE table.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect ECM connectors EM82 and EM83. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 14 and ECT sensor harness connector terminal No. 2. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair the high resistance between ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No.14 and ECT sensor harness connector terminal No. 2. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect the negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure the voltage between ECT sensor terminal No. 2 and ground. Is voltage greater than 3 volts? If yes, repair the short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ECT sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals of the ECT sensor. Is resistance within 10 percent of specification? If no, install a new ECT sensor. See «IAT & ECT SENSOR RESISTANCE»(ref-11917-S15541231652000120400000) table. If yes, recheck the DTCs. If DTC resets, possible ECM failure.
Note. Before performing this procedure, check the coolant level, coolant condition and operation of the thermostat. Repair as necessary.
Note. As a guideline, coolant temperature overnight will drop to approximately -4-104°F (-20-40°C), at which the resistance of the sensor should be 15.04-1.15 k/ohms. See IAT & ECT SENSOR RESISTANCE table.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect ECM connectors EM82 and EM83. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 14 and ECT sensor harness connector terminal No. 2. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair the high resistance between ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No.14 and ECT sensor harness connector terminal No. 2. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect the negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure the voltage between ECT sensor terminal 2 and ground. Is voltage greater than 3 volts? If yes, repair the short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ECT sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals of the ECT sensor. Is resistance within 10 percent of specification? If no, install a new ECT sensor. See «IAT & ECT SENSOR RESISTANCE»(ref-11917-S15541231652000120400000) table. If yes, recheck the DTCs. If DTC resets, possible ECM failure.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the ECM connector EM81. Disconnect the TPS connector. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 10 and TPS harness connector terminal No. 3. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 10 and TPS harness connector terminal No. 3. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between TPS harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. Is voltage greater than 5 volts? If yes, repair short to high voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between TPS harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, install a new TPS.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the ECM connector EM81. Disconnect the TPS connector. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 10 and TPS harness connector terminal No. 3. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 10 and TPS harness connector terminal No. 3. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect the negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between TPS harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. Is voltage greater than 5 volts? If yes, repair short to high voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between TPS harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, install a new TPS.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the ECM connector EM81. Disconnect the TPS connector. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 10 and TPS harness connector terminal No. 3. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 10 and TPS harness connector terminal No. 3. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect the negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between TPS harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. Is voltage greater than 5 volts? If yes, repair short to high voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between TPS harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, install a new TPS.
Note. Before performing this procedure, check the coolant level, coolant condition and operation of the thermostat. Repair as necessary.
Note. As a guideline, coolant temperature overnight will drop to approximately -4-104°F (-20-40°C), at which the resistance of the sensor should be 15.04-1.15 k/ohms. See IAT & ECT SENSOR RESISTANCE table.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect ECM connectors EM82 and EM83. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 14 and ECT sensor harness connector terminal No. 2. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair the high resistance between ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 14 and ECT sensor harness connector terminal No. 2. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure the voltage between ECT sensor terminal 2 and ground. Is voltage greater than 3 volts? If yes, repair the short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ECT sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals of the ECT sensor. Is resistance within 10 percent of specification? If no, install a new ECT sensor. See «IAT & ECT SENSOR RESISTANCE»(ref-11917-S15541231652000120400000) table. If yes, recheck the DTCs. If DTC resets, possible ECM failure.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the HO2S connector. Disconnect the ECM connector EM82. Measure resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 4. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 4. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 4 and ground. Is voltage greater than 1 volt? If yes, repair the short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 4 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair the short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 and ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 10. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 and ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 10. If no, go to next step.
- Measure voltage between HO2S harness connector terminal 4 and ground. Is voltage greater than 1 volt? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, install a new HO2S. See «HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S)»(ref-11924-S39987950062000120400000) under ENGINE SENORS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If DTC resets, possible ECM failure.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the HO2S connector. Disconnect the ECM connector EM82. Measure resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 4. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 4. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 4 and ground. Is voltage greater than 1 volt? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 4 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair the short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 and ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 10. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 and ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 10. If no, go to next step.
- Measure voltage between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 and ground. Is voltage greater than 1 volt? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, install a new HO2S. See «HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S)»(ref-11924-S39987950062000120400000) under ENGINE SENORS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If DTC resets, possible ECM failure.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the HO2S connector. Disconnect the ECM connector EM82. Measure resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 4. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 4. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 4 and ground. Is voltage greater than 1 volt? If yes, repair the short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 4 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair the short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 and ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 10. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 and ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 10. If no, go to next step.
- Measure voltage between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 and ground. Is voltage greater than 1 volt? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, install a new HO2S. See «HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S)»(ref-11924-S39987950062000120400000) under ENGINE SENORS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If DTC resets, possible ECM failure.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect HO2S harness connector. Turn ignition on. Make sure the O2S heater relay is energized and measure the voltage between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is voltage greater than 10 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the power supply circuit to the HO2S heater. This circuit includes the O2S heater relay, the EMS control relay and the EMS fuse box (fuse No. 14).
- Disconnect the negative battery cable. Disconnect the ECM connector EM85. Measure the resistance between ECM harness connector EM85 terminal No. 1 and HO2S harness connector terminal No. 1. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair wiring as necessary. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is voltage greater than 10 volts? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, replace HO2S. See «HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S)»(ref-11924-S39987950062000120400000) under ENGINE SENORS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If DTC resets, possible ECM failure.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the HO2S connector. Disconnect the ECM connector EM83. Measure resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 21. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 21. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 21 and ground. Is voltage greater than 5 volts? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 21 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect the ECM connector EM83. Measure resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. If no, replace HO2S. See «HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S)»(ref-11924-S39987950062000120400000) under ENGINE SENORS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the HO2S connector. Disconnect the ECM connector EM83. Measure resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 21. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 21. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 21 and ground. Is voltage greater than 5 volts? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 21 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect the ECM connector EM83. Measure resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. If no, replace HO2S. See «HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S)»(ref-11924-S39987950062000120400000) under ENGINE SENORS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the HO2S connector. Disconnect the ECM connector EM83. Measure resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 21. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 21. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 21 and ground. Is voltage greater than 5 volts? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 21 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect the ECM connector EM83. Measure resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. If no, replace HO2S. See «HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S)»(ref-11924-S39987950062000120400000) under ENGINE SENORS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect HO2S harness connector. Turn ignition on. Make sure the O2S heater relay is energized and measure voltage between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is voltage greater than 10 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the power supply circuit to the HO2S heater. This circuit includes the O2S heater relay, the EMS control relay, the EMS fuse box (fuse No. 1) and the high power protection module.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect ECM connector EM84. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 7 and HO2S harness connector terminal No. 1. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair wiring between ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 7 and HO2S harness connector terminal No. 1. If no, replace HO2S. See «HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S)»(ref-11924-S39987950062000120400000) under ENGINE SENORS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If DTC resets, possible ECM failure.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the HO2S connector. Disconnect the ECM connector EM82. Measure resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 5. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 5. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 5 and ground. Is voltage greater than 1 volt? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure the voltage between ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 5 and ground. Is voltage greater than 1 volt? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 and ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 10. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 and ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 10. If no, go to next step.
- Measure voltage between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 and ground. Is voltage greater than 1 volt? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, install a new HO2S. See «HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S)»(ref-11924-S39987950062000120400000) under ENGINE SENORS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If DTC resets, possible ECM failure.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the HO2S connector. Disconnect the ECM connector EM82. Measure resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 5. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 5. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 5 and ground. Is voltage greater than 1 volt? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure the voltage between ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 5 and ground. Is voltage greater than 1 volt? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 and ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 10. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 and ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 10. If no, go to next step.
- Measure voltage between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 and ground. Is voltage greater than 1 volt? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, install a new HO2S. See «HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S)»(ref-11924-S39987950062000120400000) under ENGINE SENORS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If DTC resets, possible ECM failure.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the HO2S connector. Disconnect the ECM connector EM82. Measure resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 5. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 5. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 5 and ground. Is voltage greater than 1 volt? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure the voltage between ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 5 and ground. Is voltage greater than 1 volt? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 and ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 10. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 and ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 10. If no, go to next step.
- Measure voltage between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 and ground. Is voltage greater than 1 volt? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, install a new HO2S. See «HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S)»(ref-11924-S39987950062000120400000) under ENGINE SENORS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If DTC resets, possible ECM failure.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect HO2S harness connector. Turn ignition on. Make sure the O2S heater relay is energized and measure the voltage between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is voltage greater than 10 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the power supply circuit to the HO2S heater. This circuit includes the O2S heater relay, the EMS control relay and the EMS fuse box (fuse No. 14).
- Disconnect the negative battery cable. Disconnect the ECM connector EM85. Measure the resistance between ECM harness connector EM85, terminal No. 2 and HO2S harness connector terminal No. 1. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair wiring between ECM harness connector EM85 terminal No. 2 and HO2S harness connector terminal No. 1. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn the ignition on. Measure voltage between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is voltage greater than 10 volts? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, replace HO2S. See «HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S)»(ref-11924-S39987950062000120400000) under ENGINE SENORS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If DTC resets, possible ECM failure.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the HO2S connector. Disconnect the ECM connector EM83. Measure resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 22. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 22. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 22 and ground. Is voltage greater than 5 volts? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 22 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect ECM connector EM83. Disconnect ECM connector EM84. Measure resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 1 ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 15. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair the high resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 15. the circuit. If no, replace HO2S. See «HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S)»(ref-11924-S39987950062000120400000) under ENGINE SENORS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If DTC resets, possible ECM failure. If DTC resets, possible ECM failure.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the HO2S connector. Disconnect the ECM connector EM83. Measure resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 22. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 22. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 22 and ground. Is voltage greater than 5 volts? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 22 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect the ECM connector EM83. Disconnect the ECM connector EM84. Measure resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 1 ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 15. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair the high resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 15. If no, replace HO2S. See «HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S)»(ref-11924-S39987950062000120400000) under ENGINE SENORS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If DTC resets, possible ECM failure. If DTC resets, possible ECM failure.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect HO2S connector. Disconnect ECM connector EM83. Measure resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 22. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 22. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 22 and ground. Is voltage greater than 5 volts? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 22 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect the ECM connector EM83. Disconnect the ECM connector EM84. Measure resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 1 ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 15. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair the high resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 15. If no, replace HO2S. See «HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S)»(ref-11924-S39987950062000120400000) under ENGINE SENORS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If DTC resets, possible ECM failure.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect HO2S harness connector. Turn ignition on. Make sure the O2S heater relay is energized and measure the voltage between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is voltage greater than 10 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the power supply circuit to the HO2S heater. This circuit includes the O2S heater relay, the EMS control relay, of the EMS fuse box (fuse No. 1) and the high power protection module.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the ECM connector EM84. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM84, terminal No. 7 and HO2S harness connector terminal No. 1. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair wiring as necessary. If no, replace HO2S. See «HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S)»(ref-11924-S39987950062000120400000) under ENGINE SENORS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If DTC resets, possible ECM failure.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect EOT sensor connector. Disconnect the ECM connector EM80. Measure resistance between EOT sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector EM80 terminal 15. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between EOT sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector EM80 terminal 15. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between EOT sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is voltage greater than 1 volt? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between EOT sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between EOT sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between EOT sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. This circuit includes harness splices, PIS1 and EMS2, and the ECM. If no, install a new EOT sensor.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect EOT sensor connector. Disconnect the ECM connector EM80. Measure resistance between EOT sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector EM80 terminal No. 15. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between EOT sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector EM80 terminal No. 15. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between EOT sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is voltage greater than 1 volt? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between EOT sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between EOT sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between EOT sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. This circuit includes harness splices, PIS1 and EMS2, and the ECM. If no, install a new EOT sensor.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the EOT sensor connector. Disconnect the ECM connector EM80. Measure resistance between EOT sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector EM80 terminal No. 15. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between EOT sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector EM80 terminal No. 15. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between EOT sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is voltage greater than 1 volt? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between EOT sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between EOT sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between EOT sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. This circuit includes harness splices, PIS1 and EMS2, and the ECM. If no, install a new EOT sensor.
- Ensure fuel injector harness connectors are connected to correct fuel injectors. Disconnect appropriate fuel injector harness connector. Measure fuel injector resistance. Is resistance 12-16 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, replace fuel injector.
- Measure resistance between appropriate fuel injector terminal No. 1 and fuel injector body, then between fuel injector terminal No. 2 and fuel injector body. Is resistance more than 10 megohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, replace fuel injector.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and appropriate fuel injector harness connector terminal No. 2. Is battery voltage present? If yes, go to step next step. If no, repair circuit between appropriate fuel injector harness connector terminal No. 2 and battery.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the ECM connector EM84. Measure resistance between the appropriate fuel injector harness connector and ECM harness connector as follows: Fuel injector No. 1-A harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 2. Fuel injector No. 2-B harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 6. Fuel injector No. 2-A harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 21. Fuel injector No. 2-B harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 4. Fuel injector No. 3-A harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 14. Fuel injector No. 3-B harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 3. Fuel injector No. 4-A harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 5. Fuel injector No. 4-B harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 13. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair the circuit between the appropriate fuel injector harness connector pin 1 and ECM harness connector EM84. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Measure voltage between the appropriate fuel injector harness connector, terminal No. 1 and ground. Is voltage greater than 1 volt? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between the appropriate fuel injector harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground as necessary. If no, clear DTC(s) and test system for normal operation. If DTC resets, possible ECM failure.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the TPS connector. Disconnect ECM connector EM81. Measure resistance between TPS harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 19. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair the high resistance between TPS harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 19. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between TPS harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is voltage greater than 5 volts? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between TPS harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, install a new TPS.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the TPS connector. Disconnect ECM connector EM81. Measure resistance between TPS harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 19. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair the high resistance between TPS harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 19. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between TPS harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is voltage greater than 5 volts? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between TPS harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, install a new TPS.
See DTC P0301-P0308: MISFIRE DETECTED .
- Swap suspect coil for a known good coil. Clear the DTC and test the system for normal operation. Does the same DTC reoccur (same DTC indicates the same cylinder is misfiring)? If yes, go to next step. If no, install a new coil for coil that was swapped.
- Disconnect the appropriate ignition coil connector(s). Turn ignition on. Make sure the ignition coil relay is energized. Measure voltage between ignition coil harness connector(s) terminal No. 4 and ground. Is voltage less than 10.5 volts? If yes, repair the appropriate ignition coil supply voltage circuit. This circuit includes the ignition coil relay. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure the resistance between ignition coil harness connector(s) terminal No. 1 and ground. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair the high resistance between ignition coil harness connector(s) terminal No. 1 and ground. If no, go to next step.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the ECM connector EM84. Measure resistance between the appropriate ignition coil harness connector and ECM harness connector EM84 as follows: Ignition coil No. 1-A harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 12. Ignition coil No. 1-B harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 20. Ignition coil No. 2-A harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 11. Ignition coil No. 2-B harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 19. Ignition coil No. 3-A harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 10. Ignition coil No. 3-B harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 18. Ignition coil No. 4-A harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 9. Ignition coil No. 4-B harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 17. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair the high resistance between the appropriate ignition coil harness connector and ECM harness connector EM84. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect the ECM connector EM84. Disconnect the ECM connector EM83. Measure the resistance between appropriate ignition coil harness connector and ECM harness connector EM83 as follows: Ignition coil No. 1-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 10. Ignition coil No. 2-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 10. Ignition coil No. 3-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 10. Ignition coil No. 4-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 10. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between appropriate ignition coil harness connector and ECM harness connector EM83. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Measure the voltage between appropriate ignition coil and ground as follows: Ignition coil No. 1-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Ignition coil No. 2-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Ignition coil No. 3-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Ignition coil No. 4-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is voltage greater than 1 volt? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Measure the resistance between appropriate ignition coil and ground as follows: Ignition coil No. 1-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Ignition coil No. 2-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Ignition coil No. 3-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Ignition coil No. 4-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Measure the resistance between appropriate ignition coil harness connector and ECM harness connector EM83 as follows: Ignition coil No. 1-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 11. Ignition coil No. 2-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 11. Ignition coil No. 3-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 11. Ignition coil No. 4-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 11. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between appropriate ignition coil harness connector and ECM harness connector EM83. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Measure the voltage between appropriate ignition coil and ground as follows: Ignition coil No. 1-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Ignition coil No. 2-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Ignition coil No. 3-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Ignition coil No. 4-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is voltage greater than 1 volt? If yes, repair shore to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Measure the resistance between appropriate ignition coil and ground as follows: Ignition coil No. 1-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Ignition coil No. 2-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Ignition coil No. 3-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Ignition coil No. 4-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, install a new ECM.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the KS connector. Disconnect ECM connector EM83. Measure resistance between KS harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 14. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between KS harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 14. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Reconnect negative battery cable. Measure voltage between KS harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is voltage greater than 5 volts? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between KS harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, install a new knock sensor.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the KS connector. Disconnect ECM connector EM83. Measure resistance between KS harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 14. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between KS harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 14. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Reconnect negative battery cable. Measure voltage between KS harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is voltage greater than 5 volts? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between KS harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, install a new knock sensor.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the KS connector. Disconnect ECM connector EM83. Measure resistance between KS harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 23. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between KS harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 23. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Reconnect negative battery cable. Measure voltage between KS harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is voltage greater than 5 volts? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between KS harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, install a new knock sensor.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the KS connector. Disconnect ECM connector EM83. Measure resistance between KS harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 23. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between KS harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 23. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Reconnect negative battery cable. Measure voltage between KS harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is voltage greater than 5 volts? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between KS harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, install a new knock sensor.
- Turn ignition off. Check CKP sensor for correct installation. Is CKP sensor installed correctly? If yes, go to next step. If no, install the CKP sensor correctly and reconnect CKP sensor.
- Remove CKP sensor and inspect for debris. Is CKP sensor free of debris? If yes, go to next step. If no, clean the sensor and reluctor wheel. Reinstall the CKP sensor.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect ECM connector EM83. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 8 and CKP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 8 and CKP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between CKP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is voltage greater than 1 volt? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 8 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, install a new CKP sensor.
- Turn ignition off. Check CKP sensor for correct installation. Is CKP sensor installed correctly? If yes, go to next step. If no, install the CKP sensor correctly and reconnect CKP sensor.
- Remove CKP sensor and inspect for debris. Is CKP sensor free of debris? If no, go to next step. If no, clean the CKP sensor and reluctor wheel. Reinstall the CKP sensor.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect ECM connector EM83. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 8 and CKP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 8 and CKP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between CKP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is voltage greater than 1 volt? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 8 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, install a new CKP sensor.
- Turn ignition off. Check the CMP sensor for correct installation. Is CMP sensor correctly installed? If yes, go to next step. If no, install CMP sensor correctly and reconnect the CMP sensor.
- Remove CMP sensor and inspect for foreign debris. Is CMP sensor free of debris? If yes, go to next step. If no, clean the CMP sensor and reluctor wheel. Reinstall the CMP sensor.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect ECM connector EM83. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 19 and CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 19 and CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ECM harness connector terminal No. 19 and ground. Is voltage greater than 5 volts? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, install a new CMP sensor.
- Turn ignition off. Check the CMP sensor for correct installation. Is CMP sensor correctly installed? If yes, go to next step. If no, install CMP sensor correctly and reconnect the CMP sensor.
- Remove CMP sensor and inspect for foreign debris. Is CMP sensor free of debris? If yes, go to next step. If no, clean the CMP sensor and reluctor wheel. Reinstall the CMP sensor.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect ECM connector EM83. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 19 and CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 19 and CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ECM harness connector terminal No. 19 and ground. Is voltage greater than 5 volts? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, install a new CMP sensor.
- Swap suspect coil for a known good coil. Clear the DTC and test the system for normal operation. Does the same DTC reoccur (same DTC indicates the same cylinder is misfiring)? If yes, go to next step. If no, install a new coil for coil that was swapped.
- Disconnect the appropriate ignition coil connector(s). Turn ignition on. Make sure the ignition coil relay is energized. Measure voltage between ignition coil harness connector(s) terminal 4 and ground. Is voltage less than 10.5 volts? If yes, repair the appropriate ignition coil supply voltage circuit. This circuit includes the ignition coil relay. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure the resistance between ignition coil harness connector(s) terminal No. 1 and ground. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair the high resistance between ignition coil harness connector(s) terminal No. 1 and ground. If no, go to next step.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the ECM connector EM84. Measure resistance between the appropriate ignition coil harness connector and ECM harness connector EM84 as follows: Ignition coil No. 1-A harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 12. Ignition coil No. 1-B harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 20. Ignition coil No. 2-A harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 11. Ignition coil No. 2-B harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 19. Ignition coil No. 3-A harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 10. Ignition coil No. 3-B harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 18. Ignition coil No. 4-A harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 9. Ignition coil No. 4-B harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 17. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair the high resistance between the appropriate ignition coil harness connector and ECM harness connector EM84. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect the ECM connector EM84. Disconnect the ECM connector EM83. Measure the resistance between appropriate ignition coil harness connector and ECM harness connector EM83 as follows: Ignition coil No. 1-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 10. Ignition coil No. 2-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 10. Ignition coil No. 3-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 10. Ignition coil No. 4-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 10. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between appropriate ignition coil harness connector and ECM harness connector EM83. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Measure the voltage between appropriate ignition coil and ground as follows: Ignition coil No. 1-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Ignition coil No. 2-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Ignition coil No. 3-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Ignition coil No. 4-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is voltage greater than 1 volt? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Measure the resistance between appropriate ignition coil and ground as follows: Ignition coil No. 1-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Ignition coil No. 2-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Ignition coil No. 3-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Ignition coil No. 4-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Measure the resistance between appropriate ignition coil harness connector and ECM harness connector EM83 as follows: Ignition coil No. 1-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 11. Ignition coil No. 2-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 11. Ignition coil No. 3-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 11. Ignition coil No. 4-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 11. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between appropriate ignition coil harness connector and ECM harness connector EM83. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Measure the voltage between appropriate ignition coil and ground as follows: Ignition coil No. 1-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Ignition coil No. 2-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Ignition coil No. 3-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Ignition coil No. 4-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is voltage greater than 1 volt? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Measure the resistance between appropriate ignition coil and ground as follows: Ignition coil No. 1-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Ignition coil No. 2-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Ignition coil No. 3-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Ignition coil No. 4-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, install a new ECM.
- Disconnect the EGR valve connector. Turn ignition on. Make sure the EMS relay is energized. Measure voltage between EGR harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground, and between terminal No. 5 and ground. Is voltage at both terminals greater than 10 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the circuit between the EGR harness connector and battery. This circuit includes the EMS relay and the EMS fuse box (fuse No. 10).
- Measure resistance between terminals No. 4 and 6 of the EGR valve. Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 and 3 of the EGR valve. Are both resistance readings greater than 80 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, install a new EGR valve.
- Measure resistance between terminals No. 2 and 3 of the EGR valve. Measure resistance between terminals No. 5 and 6 of the EGR valve. Are both resistances are less than 80 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, install a new EGR valve.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect ECM connector EM85. Measure resistance between EGR harness connector and ECM harness connector EM85 as follows: EGR harness connector terminal No. 4 and ECM harness connector EM85 terminal No. 3. EGR harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector EM85 terminal No. 4. EGR harness connector terminal No. 6 and ECM harness connector EM85 terminal No. 9. EGR harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM85 terminal No. 10. Is any of the resistance readings greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair the high resistance in appropriate circuits as necessary. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Measure voltage between EGR harness connector and ground as follows: EGR harness connector terminal No. 4 and ground. EGR harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. EGR harness connector terminal No. 6 and ground. EGR harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. Is any of the voltage readings greater than 10 volts? If yes, repair short to voltage in appropriate circuit as necessary. If no, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between EGR harness connector and ground as follows: EGR harness connector terminal No. 4 and ground. EGR harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. EGR harness connector terminal No. 6 and ground. EGR harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. Is any of the resistance readings less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground in appropriate circuit as necessary. If no, clear codes and retest system. If DTC resets, possible ECM failure.
- Disconnect the EGR valve connector. Turn ignition on. Make sure the EMS relay is energized. Measure voltage between EGR harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground, and between terminal No. 5 and ground. Is voltage at both terminals greater than 10 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the circuit between the EGR harness connector and battery. This circuit includes the EMS relay and the EMS fuse box (fuse No. 10).
- Measure resistance between terminals No. 4 and 6 of the EGR valve. Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 and 3 of the EGR valve. Are both resistance readings greater than 80 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, install a New EGR valve.
- Measure resistance between terminals No. 2 and 3 of the EGR valve. Measure resistance between terminals No. 5 and 6 of the EGR valve. Are both resistances less than 80 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, install a new EGR valve.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect ECM connector EM85. Measure resistance between EGR harness connector and ECM harness connector EM85 as follows: EGR harness connector terminal No. 4 and ECM harness connector EM85 terminal No. 3. EGR harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector EM85 terminal No. 4. EGR harness connector terminal No. 6 and ECM harness connector EM85 terminal No. 9. EGR harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM85 terminal No. 10. Is any of the resistance readings greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair the high resistance in appropriate circuits as necessary. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Measure voltage between EGR harness connector and ground as follows: EGR harness connector terminal No. 4 and ground. EGR harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. EGR harness connector terminal No. 6 and ground. EGR harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. Is any of the voltage readings greater than 10 volts? If yes, repair short to voltage in appropriate circuit as necessary. If no, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between EGR harness connector and ground as follows: EGR harness connector terminal No. 4 and ground. EGR harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. EGR harness connector terminal No. 6 and ground. EGR harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. Is any of the resistance readings less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground in appropriate circuit as necessary. If no, clear codes and retest system. If DTC resets, possible ECM failure.
- Disconnect the EGR valve connector. Turn ignition on. Make sure the EMS relay is energized. Measure voltage between EGR harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground, and between terminal No. 5 and ground. Is voltage at both terminals greater than 10 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the circuit between the EGR harness connector and battery. This circuit includes the EMS relay and the EMS fuse box (fuse No. 10).
- Measure resistance between terminals No. 4 and 6 of the EGR valve. Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 and 3 of the EGR valve. Are both resistance readings greater than 80 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, install a New EGR valve.
- Measure resistance between terminals No. 2 and 3 of the EGR valve. Measure resistance between terminals No. 5 and 6 of the EGR valve. Are both resistances less than 80 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, install a new EGR valve.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect ECM connector EM85. Measure resistance between EGR harness connector and ECM harness connector EM85 as follows: EGR harness connector terminal No. 4 and ECM harness connector EM85 terminal No. 3. EGR harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector EM85 terminal No. 4. EGR harness connector terminal No. 6 and ECM harness connector EM85 terminal No. 9. EGR harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM85 terminal No. 10. Is any of the resistance readings greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair the high resistance in appropriate circuits as necessary. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Measure voltage between EGR harness connector and ground as follows: EGR harness connector terminal No. 4 and ground. EGR harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. EGR harness connector terminal No. 6 and ground. EGR harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. Is any of the voltage readings greater than 10 volts? If yes, repair short to voltage in appropriate circuit as necessary. If no, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between EGR harness connector and ground as follows: EGR harness connector terminal No. 4 and ground. EGR harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. EGR harness connector terminal No. 6 and ground. EGR harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. Is any of the resistance readings less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground in appropriate circuit as necessary. If no, clear codes and retest system. If DTC resets, possible ECM failure.
Perform a visual inspection of all accessible pipes, connectors and components. Repair any faults as necessary. Using K-line or Vacutec equipment, check the joints/connections. If a is fault found, repair as necessary. Repeat the K-line or Vacutec test. Clear DTC. Perform a full EVAP system monitor drive cycle. See DRIVE CYCLES . Recheck DTC(s). If no fault is found, possible intermittent fault with vapor hoses or "O" ring seals. Carefully check condition of hoses and seals. Replace any suspect seals. Repeat the K-line or Vacutec test. Clear DTC. Perform a full EVAP system monitor drive cycle. See DRIVE CYCLES . Recheck DTC(s).
Disconnect outlet pipe from canister purge valve (pipe from purge valve to crankcase breather tube). Using a hand held vacuum pump, apply vacuum to the outlet port of the canister purge valve. If the canister purge valve holds vacuum, clear DTC and carry out a full EVAP system monitor drive cycle. See DRIVE CYCLES . Recheck DTC(s). If the canister purge valve does not hold vacuum, install a new canister purge valve. Clear DTC. Perform a full EVAP system monitor drive cycle. See DRIVE CYCLES . Recheck DTC(s).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect ECM connector EM80. Disconnect EVAP canister purge valve connector. Measure resistance between ECM connector EM80 terminal No. 1 and EVAP canister purge valve connector terminal No. 2. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between ECM connector EM80 terminal No. 1 and EVAP canister purge valve connector terminal No. 2. Clear DTC(s) and perform a full EVAP system monitor drive cycle. See «DRIVE CYCLES»(ref-11917-S37853351982004060300000) . If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Measure resistance between EVAP canister purge valve connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. Clear DTC(s) and perform a full EVAP system monitor drive cycle. See «DRIVE CYCLES»(ref-11917-S37853351982004060300000) . If no, install a new EVAP canister purge valve. Clear DTC(s) and perform a full EVAP system monitor drive cycle. See «DRIVE CYCLES»(ref-11917-S37853351982004060300000) . Recheck DTC(s). If DTC resets, possible ECM failure.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect ECM connector EM80. Disconnect EVAP canister purge valve connector. Measure resistance between ECM connector EM80 terminal No. 1 and EVAP canister purge valve connector terminal No. 2. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between ECM connector EM80 terminal No. 1 and EVAP canister purge valve connector terminal No. 2. Clear DTC(s) and perform a full EVAP system monitor drive cycle. See «DRIVE CYCLES»(ref-11917-S37853351982004060300000) . If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Measure resistance between EVAP canister purge valve connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. Clear DTC(s) and perform a full EVAP system monitor drive cycle. See «DRIVE CYCLES»(ref-11917-S37853351982004060300000) . If no, install a new EVAP canister purge valve. Clear DTC(s) and perform a full EVAP system monitor drive cycle. See «DRIVE CYCLES»(ref-11917-S37853351982004060300000) . Recheck DTC(s). If DTC resets, possible ECM failure.
Check for free flow of air through the following, paying particular attention to kinked or flattened pipes
- Filter interconnecting pipe, filter to Canister Close Valve (CCV).
- CCV.
- Interconnecting pipe (CCV to carbon canister).
- Carbon canister.
- Interconnecting pipe between carbon canisters and to fuel tank.
- Fuel tank vapor port.
If a fault found, repair as necessary. Clear DTC and perform EVAP system monitor drive cycle. See DRIVE CYCLES . If no fault is found, recheck DTC(s) and perform EVAP system monitor drive cycle. See DRIVE CYCLES .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect ECM connector EM80. Disconnect CCV connector. Measure resistance between ECM connector EM80 terminal No. 2 and CCV connector terminal No. 1. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between ECM connector EM80 terminal No. 2 and CCV connector terminal No. 1. Clear DTC and carry out a full EVAP system monitor drive cycle. See «DRIVE CYCLES»(ref-11917-S37853351982004060300000) . If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Measure resistance between CCV connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short between CCV connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Clear DTC and carry out a full EVAP system monitor drive cycle. See «DRIVE CYCLES»(ref-11917-S37853351982004060300000) . If no, install a new CCV. Clear DTC and carry out a full EVAP system monitor drive cycle. See «DRIVE CYCLES»(ref-11917-S37853351982004060300000) . Recheck DTC(s). If DTC resets, possible ECM failure.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect ECM connector EM80. Disconnect CCV connector. Measure resistance between ECM connector EM80 terminal No. 2 and CCV connector terminal No. 1. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between ECM connector EM80 terminal No. 2 and CCV connector terminal No. 1. Clear DTC and carry out a full EVAP system monitor drive cycle. See «DRIVE CYCLES»(ref-11917-S37853351982004060300000) . If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Measure resistance between CCV connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short between CCV connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Clear DTC and carry out a full EVAP system monitor drive cycle. See «DRIVE CYCLES»(ref-11917-S37853351982004060300000) . If no, install a new CCV. Clear DTC and carry out a full EVAP system monitor drive cycle. See «DRIVE CYCLES»(ref-11917-S37853351982004060300000) . Recheck DTC(s). If DTC resets, possible ECM failure.
Note. This test involves use of a scan tool capable of reading fuel tank pressure.
Turn ignition off. Disconnect FTP sensor connector. Connect a test FTP sensor to the harness connector. Turn ignition on. Monitor fuel tank pressure. Close the sensor port with a finger and press lightly. Does pressure reading change? If yes, install a new fuel tank pressure sensor. Clear DTC and perform full EVAP system monitor drive cycle. See DRIVE CYCLES . If no, check the circuit between the FTP sensor and ECM. Repair as necessary. Clear DTC and perform a full EVAP system monitor drive cycle. See DRIVE CYCLES .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect ECM connector EM81. Disconnect FTP sensor connector. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 16 and FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 16 and FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2. Clear DTC and perform a full EVAP system monitor drive cycle. See «DRIVE CYCLES»(ref-11917-S37853351982004060300000) . If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 16 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. Clear DTC and perform a full EVAP system monitor drive cycle. See «DRIVE CYCLES»(ref-11917-S37853351982004060300000) . If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is voltage greater than 3 volts? If yes, repair short to ground. Clear DTC and perform a full EVAP system monitor drive cycle. See «DRIVE CYCLES»(ref-11917-S37853351982004060300000) . If no, go to next step.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Reconnect ECM connector EM81. Disconnect ECM connectors EM82 and EM83. Measure resistance between the following: ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 7 and FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1. ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 13 and FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1. Is either resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance in appropriate circuit. Clear DTC and perform a full EVAP system monitor drive cycle. See «DRIVE CYCLES»(ref-11917-S37853351982004060300000) . If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Measure resistance between FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. Clear DTC and perform a full EVAP system monitor drive cycle. See «DRIVE CYCLES»(ref-11917-S37853351982004060300000) . If no, go to next step.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Measure resistance between the following: ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 1 and FTP sender harness connector terminal No. 3. ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 5 and FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3. Is either resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance in appropriate circuit. Clear DTC and perform a full EVAP system monitor drive cycle. See «DRIVE CYCLES»(ref-11917-S37853351982004060300000) . If no, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between the following: FTP sensor harness connector terminals No. 1 and 2. FTP sensor harness connector terminals No. 2 and 3. Is either resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short in appropriate circuit. Clear DTC and perform a full EVAP system monitor drive cycle. See «DRIVE CYCLES»(ref-11917-S37853351982004060300000) . If no, install a new FTP sensor. Clear DTC and perform a full EVAP system monitor drive cycle.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect ECM connector EM81. Disconnect FTP sensor connector. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 16 and FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 16 and FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2. Clear DTC and perform a full EVAP system monitor drive cycle. See «DRIVE CYCLES»(ref-11917-S37853351982004060300000) . If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 16 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. Clear DTC and perform a full EVAP system monitor drive cycle. See «DRIVE CYCLES»(ref-11917-S37853351982004060300000) . If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is voltage greater than 3 volts? If yes, repair short to ground. Clear DTC and perform a full EVAP system monitor drive cycle. See «DRIVE CYCLES»(ref-11917-S37853351982004060300000) . If no, go to next step.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Reconnect ECM connector EM81. Disconnect ECM connectors EM82 and EM83. Measure resistance between the following: ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 7 and FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1. ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 13 and FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1. Is either resistance is greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance in appropriate circuit. Clear DTC and perform a full EVAP system monitor drive cycle. See «DRIVE CYCLES»(ref-11917-S37853351982004060300000) . If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Measure resistance between FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. Clear DTC and perform a full EVAP system monitor drive cycle. See «DRIVE CYCLES»(ref-11917-S37853351982004060300000) . If no, go to next step.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Measure resistance between the following: ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 1 and FTP sender harness connector terminal No. 3. ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 5 and FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3. Is either resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance in appropriate circuit. Clear DTC and perform a full EVAP system monitor drive cycle. See «DRIVE CYCLES»(ref-11917-S37853351982004060300000) . If no, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between the following: FTP sensor harness connector terminals No. 1 and 2. FTP sensor harness connector terminals No. 2 and 3. Is either resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short in appropriate circuit. Clear DTC and perform a full EVAP system monitor drive cycle. See «DRIVE CYCLES»(ref-11917-S37853351982004060300000) . If no, install a new FTP sensor. Clear DTC and perform a full EVAP system monitor drive cycle.
Run the engine. Make sure EVAP canister purge valve is operating. Using a flow meter (or a small piece of paper) at the EVAP Canister Close Valve (CCV) inlet tube, confirm flow through the EVAP canister purge valve. Is there flow through the EVAP canister purge valve? If yes, possible intermittent fault with vapor hoses or "O" ring seals. Carefully check condition of hoses and seals and replace any suspect seals. Clear DTC and perform a full EVAP system monitor drive cycle. See DRIVE CYCLES . If no, install a new canister purge valve. Clear DTC and perform a full EVAP system monitor drive cycle.
Perform a visual inspection of all accessible pipes, connectors and components. Repair any faults as necessary. Using K-line or Vacutec equipment, check the joints/connections. If a is fault found, repair as necessary. Repeat the K-line or Vacutec test. Clear DTC. Perform a full Evaporative system monitor drive cycle. See DRIVE CYCLES . Recheck DTC(s). If no fault is found, possible intermittent fault with vapor hoses or "O" ring seals. Carefully check condition of hoses and seals. Replace any suspect seals. Repeat the K-line or Vacutec test. Clear DTC. Perform a full Evaporative system monitor drive cycle. See DRIVE CYCLES . Recheck DTC(s).
- Disconnect the appropriate fuel level sensor connector and measure resistance as follows: XJ Series - Between fuel level sensor harness connector BT15 terminal No. 4 and ground XK Series - Between fuel level sensor harness connector FT4 terminal No. 3 and ground. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to 3 .
- Disconnect the appropriate instrument pack connector and measure resistance as follows: XJ Series - Between instrument pack harness connector FC25 terminal No. 14 and fuel level sensor harness connector BT15 terminal No. 4. XK Series - Between instrument pack harness connector FC26 terminal No. 14 and fuel level sensor harness connector FT4 terminal No. 3. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between appropriate instrument pack harness connector and appropriate fuel level sensor harness connector. If no, go to next step.
- Empty the fuel tank and disconnect the appropriate fuel level sensor connectors and measure resistance between terminals on fuel tank as follows: XJ Series - Between fuel tank sensor connectors BT14 terminal No. 3 and BT15 terminal No. 4. XK Series - Between fuel tank sensor connectors FT5 terminal No. 4 and BT4 terminal No. 3. Is resistance 900 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, install a new fuel level sensor.
- Fill the fuel tank and measure resistance between terminals on fuel tank as follows: XJ Series - Between fuel tank sensor connectors BT14 terminal No. 3 and BT15 terminal No. 4. XK Series - Between fuel tank sensor connectors FT5 terminal No. 4 and BT4 terminal No. 3. Is resistance 80 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, install a new fuel level sensor.
- Measure resistance as follows: XJ Series - Between instrument pack harness connector FC25 terminal No. 13 and fuel level sensor harness connector BT14 terminal No. 3. XK Series - Between instrument pack harness connector FC26 terminal No. 13 and fuel level sensor harness connector FT5 terminal No. 4. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between appropriate instrument pack harness connector and appropriate fuel level sensor harness connector. If no, install a new instrument cluster.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the ECM connector EM81. Disconnect the radiator fan control relay module connector. Measure the resistance between ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 5 and radiator fan control relay module harness connector terminal No. 9. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 5 and radiator fan control relay module harness connector terminal No. 9. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 5 and ground. Is voltage greater than 1 volt? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 5 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect ECM connector EM81. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between radiator fan control relay module harness connector terminal No. 8 ground. Is voltage greater than 10 volts? If yes, ensure DTCs P0116-P0118 or P0125 are not set. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-11917-S23542175132004051300000) , if necessary. If listed DTCs are not present, replace radiator fan control relay module. If no, repair the circuit between the radiator fan relay control module and battery as necessary. This circuit includes the EMS fuse box, (fuse No. 12 on XK Series and fuse No. 14 on XJ Series) and the EMS relay.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect ECM connector EM81. Disconnect the radiator fan control relay module connector. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 4 and radiator fan control relay module harness connector terminal No. 7. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 4 and radiator fan control relay module harness connector terminal No. 7. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 4 and ground. Is voltage greater than 1 volt? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 4 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect ECM connector EM81. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between radiator fan control relay module harness connector terminal No. 8 ground. Is voltage greater than 10 volts? If yes, ensure DTCs P0116-P0118 or P0125 are not set. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-11917-S23542175132004051300000) , if necessary. If listed DTCs are not present, replace radiator fan control relay module. If no, repair the circuit between the radiator fan relay control module and battery as necessary. This circuit includes the EMS fuse box, (fuse No. 12 on XK Series and fuse No. 14 on XJ Series) and the EMS relay.
- Turn ignition on. Visually inspect throttle function. Is throttle function okay? If yes, go to next step. If no, check possible throttle blade or Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) fault. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-11917-S23542175132004051300000) .
- Check air intake system. Ensure air cleaner is not obstructed. Ensure air meter-to-throttle body seal and engine breather-to-inlet duct seals are okay. Check for air leakage at throttle body. Check vacuum system. Repair as necessary.
- Turn ignition on. Visually inspect throttle function. Is throttle function okay? If yes, go to next step. If no, check possible throttle blade or Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) fault. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-11917-S23542175132004051300000) .
- Check air intake system. Ensure air cleaner is not obstructed. Ensure air meter-to-throttle body seal and engine breather-to-inlet duct seals are okay. Check for air leakage at throttle body. Check vacuum system. Repair as necessary.
Disconnect ECM connector EM83. Measure voltage between ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 20 and ground. Is voltage greater than 10 volts? If yes, possible ECM failure. If no, repair the battery power supply circuit. This circuit includes the EMS fuse board (fuse No. 4).
- Disconnect the cruise control switchpack (part of steering wheel) connector from the steering wheel clockspring connector SW2. Measure resistance between cruise control switchpack connector terminal No. 6 and ground. Measure resistance between cruise control switchpack connector terminal No. 3 and ground. Is either resistance reading less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground in switch circuit. If no, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between steering wheel clockspring connector SW2 terminal No. 6 and ground. Measure resistance between steering wheel clockspring connector SW2 terminal No. 3 and ground. Is either resistance reading less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between cruise control switchpack connector terminals No. 6 and 3. Operate the cruise control CANCEL switch. Does resistance reading switches between open and 680 ohms? If yes, recheck DTCs. If no short is found, possible intermittent fault. See «INTERMITTENTS»(ref-11919-S36161513432000120400000) in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If no, install a new cruise control switchpack.
- Disconnect the cruise control switchpack (part of steering wheel) connector from the steering wheel clockspring connector SW2. Measure resistance between cruise control switchpack connector terminal No. 6 and ground. Measure resistance between cruise control switchpack connector terminal No. 3 and ground. Is either resistance reading less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground in switch circuit. If no, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between steering wheel clockspring connector SW2 terminal No. 6 and ground. Measure resistance between steering wheel clockspring connector SW2 terminal No. 3 and ground. Is either resistance reading less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between cruise control switchpack connector terminals No. 6 and 3. Operate the cruise control RESUME switch. Does resistance reading switches between open and 430 ohms? If yes, recheck DTCs. If no short is found, possible intermittent fault. See «INTERMITTENTS»(ref-11919-S36161513432000120400000) in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If no, install a new cruise control switchpack.
- Disconnect the cruise control switchpack (part of steering wheel) connector from the steering wheel clockspring connector SW2. Check continuity between cruise control switchpack connector terminal No. 6 and 3 with the cruise control switches inactive. Is continuity present? If yes, install a new cruise control switchpack. If no, go to next step.
- Check continuity between cruise control switchpack connector terminals No. 6 and 3 with the cruise control CANCEL switch activated. Is circuit continuity present? If yes, go to next step. If no, install a new cruise control switchpack.
- Check continuity between cruise control switchpack connector terminals No. 6 and 3 with the cruise control RESUME switch activated. Is continuity present? If yes, go to next step. If no, install a new cruise control switchpack.
- Check continuity between cruise control switchpack connector terminals No. 6 and 4 with the cruise control switches inactive. Is continuity present? If yes, install a new cruise control switchpack. If no, go to next step.
- Check continuity between cruise control switchpack connector terminals No. 6 and 4 with the cruise control ACCEL switch activated. Is continuity present? If yes, go to next step. If no, install a new cruise control switchpack.
- Check continuity between cruise control switchpack connector terminals No. 6 and 4 with the cruise control DECEL switch activated. Is continuity present? If yes, go to next step. If no, install a new cruise control switchpack.
- Disconnect the steering wheel clockspring connector SW1. Measure resistance between steering wheel clockspring connector SW1 terminal No. 6 steering wheel clockspring connector SW2 terminal No. 6. Is continuity present? If yes, go to next step. If no, install a new steering wheel clockspring.
- Measure resistance between steering wheel clockspring connector SW1 terminal No. 3 steering wheel clockspring connector SW2 terminal No. 3. Is continuity present? If yes, go to next step. If no, install a new steering wheel clockspring.
- Disconnect ECM connector EM81. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 14 and steering wheel clockspring connector SW1 terminal No. 4. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair wiring between ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 14 and steering wheel clockspring connector SW1 terminal No. 4. If no, go to next step.
- Disconnect ECM connector EM81. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 15 and steering wheel clockspring connector SW1 terminal No. 3. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair wiring between ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 15 and steering wheel clockspring connector SW1 terminal No. 3. If no, clear codes and retest system. If DTC resets, possible ECM failure.
- Disconnect the cruise control switchpack (part of steering wheel) connector from the steering wheel clockspring connector SW2. Measure resistance between cruise control switchpack connector terminal No. 6 and ground. Measure resistance between cruise control switchpack connector terminal No. 4 and ground. Is either resistance reading less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground in switch circuit. If no, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between steering wheel clockspring connector SW2 terminal No. 6 and ground. Measure resistance between steering wheel clockspring connector SW2 terminal No. 4 and ground. Is either resistance reading less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between cruise control switchpack connector terminals No. 6 and 4. Operate the cruise control DECEL/SET switch. Does resistance reading switch between open and 680 ohms? If yes, recheck DTCs. If no short is found, possible intermittent fault. See «INTERMITTENTS»(ref-11919-S36161513432000120400000) in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If no, install a new cruise control switchpack.
- Disconnect the cruise control switchpack (part of steering wheel) connector from the steering wheel clockspring connector SW2. Measure resistance between cruise control switchpack connector terminal No. 6 and ground. Measure resistance between cruise control switchpack connector terminal No. 4 and ground. Is either resistance reading less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground in switch circuit. If no, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between steering wheel clockspring connector SW2 terminal No. 6 and ground. Measure resistance between steering wheel clockspring connector SW2 terminal No. 4 and ground. Is either resistance reading less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between cruise control switchpack connector terminals No. 6 and terminal No. 4. Operate the cruise control ACCEL/SET switch. Does resistance reading switch between open and 430 ohms? If yes, recheck DTCs. If no short is found, possible intermittent fault. See «INTERMITTENTS»(ref-11919-S36161513432000120400000) in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If no, install a new cruise control switchpack.
If DTC P0603 is present, replace ECM.
- Disconnect the MAF sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Measure resistance between MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, install a new MAF sensor.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect ECM connector EM83. Measure resistance between MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminals No. 26 and 27. Is either resistance readings greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminals No. 26 and 27. If no, clear codes and retest system. If DTC resets, possible ECM failure.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the MAP sensor connector. Disconnect the ECM connector EM80. Measure resistance between MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM80 terminal No. 28. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance as necessary. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Measure voltage between MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is voltage greater than 1 volt? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect the ECM connector EM80. Disconnect the ECM connector EM83. Measure resistance between MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 13. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 13. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Measure voltage between MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is voltage greater than 1 volt? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect the ECM connector EM83. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. Is volage less that 4 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 9 .
- Disconnect the ECM connector EM83. Measure resistance between MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 5. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 5. If no, go to next step.
- Measure voltage between MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. Is voltage greater than 1 volt? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between MAP sensor harness connector terminals: No. 3 and 1. No. 3 and 2. No. 1 and 2. Are any resistances less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short as necessary. If no, install a new MAP sensor. If DTC resets, possible ECM failure.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the MAP sensor connector. Disconnect the ECM connector EM80. Measure resistance between MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM80 terminal No. 28. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance as necessary. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Measure voltage between MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is voltage greater than 1 volt? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect the ECM connector EM80. Disconnect the ECM connector EM83. Measure resistance between MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 13. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 13. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Measure voltage between MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is voltage greater than 1 volt? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect the ECM connector EM83. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. Is volage less that 4 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 9 .
- Disconnect the ECM connector EM83. Measure resistance between MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 5. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 5. If no, go to next step.
- Measure voltage between MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. Is voltage greater than 1 volt? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between MAP sensor harness connector terminals: No. 3 and 1. No. 3 and 2. No. 1 and 2. Are any resistances less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short as necessary. If no, install a new MAP sensor. If DTC resets, possible ECM failure.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the IAT sensor 2 connector. Disconnect ECM connector EM81. Measure resistance between IAT sensor 2 harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No 23. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between IAT sensor 2 harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No 23. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between IAT sensor 2 harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is voltage greater than 5 volts? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between IAT sensor 2 harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, install a new IAT sensor 2.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the IAT sensor 2 connector. Disconnect ECM connector EM81. Measure resistance between IAT sensor 2 harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No 23. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between IAT sensor 2 harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No 23. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between IAT sensor 2 harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is voltage greater than 5 volts? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between IAT sensor 2 harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, install a new IAT sensor 2.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect ECM connector EM81. Disconnect the PPS connector. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 9 and PPS harness connector terminal No. 4. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 9 and PPS harness connector terminal No. 4. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PPS terminal No. 4 and ground. Is voltage greater than 5 volts? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between PPS terminal No. 4 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect ECM connector EM81. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PPS terminal No. 1 and ground. Is voltage less than 4 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 6 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM connector EM83. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 5 and PPS harness connector terminal No. 1. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 5 and PPS harness connector terminal No. 1. If no, check ECM power supplies. See «DTC P0560: VEHICLE VOLTAGE MALFUNCTION»(ref-11917-S33949589492001041600000) .
- Measure resistance between PPS terminal No. 3 and ground. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, install a new APP sensor.
- Disconnect ECM connector EM83. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 13 and PPS harness connector terminal No. 3. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 13 and PPS harness connector terminal No. 3. If no, check ECM grounds. If ECM grounds are okay, possible ECM failure.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect ECM connector EM81. Disconnect the PPS connector. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 9 and PPS harness connector terminal No. 4. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 9 and PPS harness connector terminal No. 4. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PPS terminal No. 4 and ground. Is voltage greater than 5 volts? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between PPS terminal No. 4 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect ECM connector EM81. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PPS terminal No. 1 and ground. Is voltage less than 4 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 6 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM connector EM83. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 5 and PPS harness connector terminal No. 1. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 5 and PPS harness connector terminal No. 1. If no, check ECM power supplies. See «DTC P0560: VEHICLE VOLTAGE MALFUNCTION»(ref-11917-S33949589492001041600000) .
- Measure resistance between PPS terminal No. 3 and ground. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, install a new APP sensor.
- Disconnect ECM connector EM83. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 13 and PPS harness connector terminal No. 3. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 13 and PPS harness connector terminal No. 3. If no, check ECM grounds. If ECM grounds are okay, possible ECM failure.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect ECM connector EM81. Disconnect the PPS connector. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 9 and PPS harness connector terminal No. 4. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 9 and PPS harness connector terminal No. 4. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PPS terminal No. 4 and ground. Is voltage greater than 5 volts? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between PPS terminal No. 4 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect ECM connector EM81. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PPS terminal No. 1 and ground. Is voltage less than 4 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 6 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM connector EM83. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 5 and PPS harness connector terminal No. 1. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 5 and PPS harness connector terminal No. 1. If no, check ECM power supplies. See «DTC P0560: VEHICLE VOLTAGE MALFUNCTION»(ref-11917-S33949589492001041600000) .
- Measure resistance between PPS terminal No. 3 and ground. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, install a new APP sensor.
- Disconnect ECM connector EM83. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 13 and PPS harness connector terminal No. 3. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 13 and PPS harness connector terminal No. 3. If no, check ECM grounds. If ECM grounds are okay, possible ECM failure.
- Disconnect the ECM/TCM fan motor connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ECM/TCM cooling fan motor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is voltage greater than 10 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair circuit between ECM/TCM cooling fan motor harness connector terminal No. 2 and battery. This circuit includes the EMS fuse box, (fuse No. 16), EMS control relay, and the high power protection module.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect ECM connector EM85. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM85 terminal No. 5 and ECM/TCM fan motor harness connector terminal No. 1. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between ECM harness connector EM85 terminal No. 5 and ECM/TCM fan motor harness connector terminal No. 1. If no, clear codes and retest system. If DTC resets, possible ECM failure.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect ECM connector EM81. Disconnect the PPS sensor connector. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 18 and PPS harness connector terminal No. 2. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 18 and PPS harness connector terminal No. 2. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PPS harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is voltage greater than 5 volts? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between PPS harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect ECM connector EM81. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PPS harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is voltage less than 4 volts? If yes, go to step 6 . If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM connector, EM83. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 5 and PPS harness connector terminal No. 1. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 5 and PPS harness connector terminal No. 1. If no, check ECM power supplies. See «DTC P0560: VEHICLE VOLTAGE MALFUNCTION»(ref-11917-S33949589492001041600000) .
- Measure resistance between PPS harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, install a new APP sensor.
- Disconnect the ECM connector EM83. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 13 and PPS harness connector terminal No. 3. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 13 and PPS harness connector terminal No. 3. If no, check ECM grounds. If ECM grounds are okay, possible ECM failure.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect ECM connector EM81. Disconnect the PPS sensor connector. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 18 and PPS harness connector terminal No. 2. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 18 and PPS harness connector terminal No. 2. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PPS harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is voltage greater than 5 volts? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between PPS harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect ECM connector EM81. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PPS harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is voltage less than 4 volts? If yes, go to step 6 . If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM connector, EM83. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 5 and PPS harness connector terminal No. 1. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 5 and PPS harness connector terminal No. 1. If no, check ECM power supplies. See «DTC P0560: VEHICLE VOLTAGE MALFUNCTION»(ref-11917-S33949589492001041600000) .
- Measure resistance between PPS harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, install a new APP sensor.
- Disconnect the ECM connector EM83. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 13 and PPS harness connector terminal No. 3. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 13 and PPS harness connector terminal No. 3. If no, check ECM grounds. If ECM grounds are okay, possible ECM failure.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the TPS connector. Disconnect ECM connector EM81. Measure resistance between TPS connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 10. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between TPS connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 10. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Remove the throttle motor power relay. Measure voltage between the throttle motor power relay connector terminal No. 3 and ground. Is voltage greater than 10 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair circuit between the throttle motor power relay connector terminal No. 3 and the battery. This circuit includes the EMS fuse box (fuse No. 9).
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between the throttle motor power relay connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is voltage greater than 10 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair circuit between the throttle motor power relay connector terminal No. 1 and the battery. This circuit includes the EMS fuse box (fuse No. 14) and the EMS control relay.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect ECM connector EM82. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 6 and throttle motor power relay connector terminal No. 2. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 6 and throttle motor power relay connector terminal No. 2. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect ECM connector EM82. Disconnect ECM connector EM80. Install the throttle motor power relay. Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector EM80 terminals No. 8 and 9. Is voltage greater than 10 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, install a new throttle motor power relay.
- Disconnect the throttle motor connector. Measure resistance between throttle motor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector EM80 terminals No. 6 and 7. Are either resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between throttle motor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector EM80 terminals No. 6 and 7. If no, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between throttle motor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM80 terminals No. 4 and 5. Are either resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between throttle motor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM80 terminals No. 4 and 5. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect ECM connector EM80. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between throttle motor harness connector terminal No.1 and ground. Is voltage greater than 10 volts, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Disconnect ECM connector EM80. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between throttle motor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, install a new throttle body.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the TPS connector. Disconnect ECM connector EM81. Measure resistance between TPS connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 10. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between TPS connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 10. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Remove the throttle motor power relay. Measure voltage between the throttle motor power relay connector terminal No. 3 and ground. Is voltage greater than 10 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair circuit between the throttle motor power relay connector terminal No. 3 and the battery. This circuit includes the EMS fuse box (fuse No. 9).
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between the throttle motor power relay connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is voltage greater than 10 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair circuit between the throttle motor power relay connector terminal No. 1 and the battery. This circuit includes the EMS fuse box (fuse No. 14) and the EMS control relay.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect ECM connector EM82. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 6 and throttle motor power relay connector terminal No. 2. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 6 and throttle motor power relay connector terminal No. 2. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect ECM connector EM82. Disconnect ECM connector EM80. Install the throttle motor power relay. Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector EM80 terminals No. 8 and 9. Is voltage greater than 10 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, install a new throttle motor power relay.
- Disconnect the throttle motor connector. Measure resistance between throttle motor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector EM80 terminals No. 6 and 7. Are either resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between throttle motor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector EM80 terminals No. 6 and 7. If no, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between throttle motor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM80 terminals No. 4 and 5. Are either resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between throttle motor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM80 terminals No. 4 and 5. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect ECM connector EM80. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between throttle motor harness connector terminal No.1 and ground. Is voltage greater than 10 volts? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Disconnect ECM connector EM80. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between throttle motor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, install a new throttle body.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove the fuel pump relay. Disconnect ECM connector EM83. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 4 and fuel pump relay connector terminal No. 2. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 4 and fuel relay connector terminal No. 2. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 4 and ground. Is voltage greater than 10 volts? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 4 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect ECM connector EM83. Measure voltage between the fuel pump relay connector terminal No. 3 and ground. Is voltage less than 10 volts? If yes, repair the circuit between the fuel pump relay connector terminal No. 3 and the battery power bus. This circuit includes the trunk fuse box and the high power protection module. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between the fuel pump relay connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is voltage less than 10 volts? If yes, repair the circuit between the fuel pump relay connector terminal No. 1 and battery. This circuit includes the trunk fuse box (fuse No. 16 on XJ Series and fuse No. 3 on XK Series), the ignition positive relay and the high power protection module. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Make sure the ignition positive relay is energized. Check the resistance between the fuel pump relay connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is resistance greater than 5 ohm? If yes, possible ECM failure. If no, install a new fuel pump relay.
- Disconnect PPS connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PPS harness connector terminal No. 4 and ground. If voltage is less than 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 5 volts, go to step 3 .
- Disconnect ECM connector EM83. Measure resistance between PPS harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 5. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between PPS harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 5. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect ECM connector EM83. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PPS harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is voltage greater than 6 volts? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between PPS harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Disconnect the TPS connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between TPS harness connector terminal No. 4 and ground. Is voltage less than 5 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 7 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM connector EM83. Measure resistance between TPS harness connector terminal No. 4 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 5. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between TPS harness connector terminal No. 4 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 5. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between TPS harness connector terminal No. 4 and ground. Is voltage greater than 6 volts? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between TPS harness connector terminal No. 4 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Disconnect the Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) sensor connector. Reconnect ECM connector EM83. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. Is voltage less than 5 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, check for DTCs associated with the TPS, PPS, or FTP sensor. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-11917-S23542175132004051300000) . Install a new sensor as indicated by the DTC.
- Disconnect ECM connector EM83. Measure resistance between FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 5. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 5. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. Is voltage greater than 6 volts? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, check for DTCs associated with TPS, PPS, or FTP sensor. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-11917-S23542175132004051300000) . Install a new sensor as indicated by the DTC.
- Disconnect PPS connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PPS harness connector terminal No. 4 and ground. Is voltage less than 5 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 3 .
- Disconnect ECM connector EM83. Measure resistance between PPS harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 5. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between PPS harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 5. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect ECM connector EM83. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PPS harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is voltage greater than 6 volts? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between PPS harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Disconnect the TPS connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between TPS harness connector terminal No. 4 and ground. Is voltage less than 5 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 7 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM connector EM83. Measure resistance between TPS harness connector terminal No. 4 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 5. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between TPS harness connector terminal No. 4 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 5. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between TPS harness connector terminal No. 4 and ground. Is voltage greater than 6 volts? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between TPS harness connector terminal No. 4 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Disconnect the Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) sensor connector. Reconnect ECM connector EM83. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. Is voltage less than 5 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, check for DTCs associated with the TPS, PPS, or FTP sensor. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-11917-S23542175132004051300000) . Install a new sensor as indicated by the DTC.
- Disconnect ECM connector EM83. Measure resistance between FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 5. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 5. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. Is voltage greater than 6 volts? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, check for DTCs associated with TPS, PPS, or FTP sensor. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-11917-S23542175132004051300000) . Install a new sensor as indicated by the DTC.
- Disconnect PPS connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PPS harness connector terminal No. 4 and ground. Is voltage less than 5 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 3 .
- Disconnect ECM connector EM83. Measure resistance between PPS harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 5. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between PPS harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 5. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect ECM connector EM83. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PPS harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is voltage greater than 6 volts? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between PPS harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Disconnect the TPS connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between TPS harness connector terminal No. 4 and ground. Is voltage less than 5 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 7 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM connector EM83. Measure resistance between TPS harness connector terminal No. 4 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 5. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between TPS harness connector terminal No. 4 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 5. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between TPS harness connector terminal No. 4 and ground. Is voltage greater than 6 volts? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between TPS harness connector terminal No. 4 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Disconnect the Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) sensor connector. Reconnect ECM connector EM83. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. Is voltage less than 5 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, check for DTCs associated with the TPS, PPS, or FTP sensor. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-11917-S23542175132004051300000) . Install a new sensor as indicated by the DTC.
- Disconnect ECM connector EM83. Measure resistance between FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 5. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 5. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. Is voltage greater than 6 volts? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, check for DTCs associated with TPS, PPS, or FTP sensor. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-11917-S23542175132004051300000) . Install a new sensor as indicated by the DTC.
- Disconnect the TPS connector. Measure resistance between TPS harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 3 .
- Disconnect ECM connectors EM82 and EM83. Measure resistance between TPS harness connector terminal No. 1 and the following: ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 7. ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 13. Are either resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance in appropriate circuit. If no, go to next step.
- Disconnect the PPS connector. Reconnect ECM connectors EM82 and EM83. Measure resistance between PPS harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 5 .
- Disconnect ECM connectors EM82 and EM83. Measure resistance between PPS harness connector terminal No. 3 and the following: ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 7. ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 13. Are either resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance in appropriate circuit. If no, go to next step.
- Disconnect FTP sensor connector. Reconnect ECM connectors EM82 and EM83. Measure resistance between FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 7 .
- Disconnect ECM connectors EM82 and EM83. Measure resistance between FTP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and the following: ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 7. ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 13. Are either resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance in appropriate circuit. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect ECM connectors EM82 and EM83. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector. Measure resistance between ECT sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 9 .
- Disconnect ECM connectors EM82 and EM83. Measure resistance between ECT sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and the following: ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 7. ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 13. Are either resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance in appropriate circuit. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect ECM connectors EM82 and EM83. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector. Measure resistance between MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 5 and ground. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, check for DTCs associated with the TPS, PPS, FTP sensor, ECT sensor and IAT sensor. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-11917-S23542175132004051300000) . Install a new sensor as indicated by the DTC.
- Disconnect ECM connectors EM82 and EM83. Measure resistance between MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 5 and the following: ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 7. ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 13. Are either resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance in appropriate circuit. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect ECM connectors EM82 and EM83. Disconnect IAT2 sensor connector. Measure resistance between IAT2 sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 13 .
- Disconnect ECM connectors EM82 and EM83. Measure resistance between IAT2 sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and the following: ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 7. ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 13. Are either resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance in appropriate circuit. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect ECM connectors EM82 and EM83. Disconnect the Engine Oil Temperature (EOT) sensor connector. Measure resistance between EOT sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, check for DTCs associated with the TPS, PPS, FTP sensor, ECT sensor, IAT sensor, IAT2 sensor, or EOT sensor. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-11917-S23542175132004051300000) . Install a new sensor as indicated by the DTC.
- Disconnect ECM connectors EM82 and EM83. Measure resistance between EOT sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and the following: ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 7. ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 13. Are either resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance in appropriate circuit. If no, check for DTCs associated with TPS, PPS, FTP sensor, ECT sensor, IAT sensor, IAT2 sensor, or EOT sensor. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-11917-S23542175132004051300000) . Install a new sensor as indicated by the DTC.
- Remove the starter relay. Measure voltage between the starter relay connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is voltage greater than 1 volt? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Disconnect ECM connector EM82. Disconnect the Body Processing Module (BPM) connector FC15. Measure resistance between the starter relay connector terminal No. 2 and the following: ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 2. BPM harness connector FC15 terminal No. 73. Are either resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance in appropriate circuit. If no, install a new BPM.
- Remove the starter relay. Measure voltage between the starter relay connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is voltage greater than 1 volt? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Disconnect ECM connector EM82. Disconnect the Body Processing Module (BPM) connector FC15. Measure resistance between the starter relay connector terminal No. 2 and the following: ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 2. BPM harness connector FC15 terminal No. 73. Are either resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance in appropriate circuit. If no, install a new BPM.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the TPS connector. Disconnect ECM connector EM81. Measure resistance between TPS connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 10. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between TPS connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 10. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Remove the throttle motor power relay. Measure voltage between the throttle motor power relay connector terminal No. 3 and ground. Is voltage greater than 10 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair circuit between the throttle motor power relay connector terminal No. 3 and the battery. This circuit includes the EMS fuse box (fuse No. 9).
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between the throttle motor power relay connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is voltage greater than 10 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair circuit between the throttle motor power relay connector terminal No. 1 and the battery. This circuit includes the EMS fuse box (fuse No. 14) and the EMS control relay.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect ECM connector EM82. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 6 and throttle motor power relay connector terminal No. 2. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 6 and throttle motor power relay connector terminal No. 2. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect ECM connector EM82. Disconnect ECM connector EM80. Install the throttle motor power relay. Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector EM80 terminals No. 8 and 9. Is voltage greater than 10 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, install a new throttle motor power relay.
- Disconnect the throttle motor connector. Measure resistance between throttle motor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector EM80 terminals No. 6 and 7. Are either resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between throttle motor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector EM80 terminals No. 6 and 7. If no, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between throttle motor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM80 terminals No. 4 and 5. Are either resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between throttle motor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM80 terminals No. 4 and 5. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect ECM connector EM80. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between throttle motor harness connector terminal No.1 and ground. Is voltage greater than 10 volts? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Disconnect ECM connector EM80. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between throttle motor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, install a new throttle body.
Disconnect ECM connector EM82. Disconnect KTM connector FC22. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 16 and KTM harness connector FC22 terminal No. 17. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 16 and KTM harness connector FC22 terminal No. 17. If no, install a new KTM.
See DTC P0301-P0308: MISFIRE DETECTED .
See DTC P0301-P0308: MISFIRE DETECTED .
See DTC P0301-P0308: MISFIRE DETECTED .
- Check CMP sensor for correct installation. Is CMP sensor correctly installed? If yes, go to next step. If no, install CMP sensor correctly.
- Remove CMP sensor and inspect for foreign debris. Is CMP sensor free of foreign debris? If yes, go to next step. If no, clean CMP sensor and wheel. Install CMP sensor.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the CMP sensor connector. Disconnect ECM connector EM83. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 18 and CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 18 and CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 18 and ground. Is voltage greater than 6 volts? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, install a new CMP sensor.
- Check CMP sensor for correct installation. Is CMP sensor correctly installed? If yes, go to next step. If no, install CMP sensor correctly.
- Remove CMP sensor and inspect for foreign debris. Is CMP sensor free of foreign debris? If yes, go to next step. If no, clean CMP sensor and wheel. Install CMP sensor.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the CMP sensor connector. Disconnect ECM connector EM83. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 18 and CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 18 and CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 18 and ground. Is voltage greater than 6 volts? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, install a new CMP sensor.
- Swap suspect coil for a known good coil. Clear the DTC and test the system for normal operation. Does the same DTC reoccur (same DTC indicates the same cylinder is misfiring)? If yes, go to next step. If no, install a new coil for coil that was swapped.
- Disconnect the appropriate ignition coil connector(s). Turn ignition on. Make sure the ignition coil relay is energized. Measure voltage between ignition coil harness connector(s) terminal No. 4 and ground. Is voltage less than 10.5 volts? If yes, repair the appropriate ignition coil supply voltage circuit. This circuit includes the ignition coil relay. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure the resistance between ignition coil harness connector(s) terminal No. 1 and ground. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair the high resistance between ignition coil harness connector(s) terminal No. 1 and ground. If no, go to next step.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the ECM connector EM84. Measure resistance between the appropriate ignition coil harness connector and ECM harness connector EM84 as follows: Ignition coil No. 1-A harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 12. Ignition coil No. 1-B harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 20. Ignition coil No. 2-A harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 11. Ignition coil No. 2-B harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 19. Ignition coil No. 3-A harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 10. Ignition coil No. 3-B harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 18. Ignition coil No. 4-A harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 9. Ignition coil No. 4-B harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 17. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair the high resistance between the appropriate ignition coil harness connector and ECM harness connector EM84. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect the ECM connector EM84. Disconnect the ECM connector EM83. Measure the resistance between appropriate ignition coil harness connector and ECM harness connector EM83 as follows: Ignition coil No. 1-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 10. Ignition coil No. 2-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 10. Ignition coil No. 3-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 10. Ignition coil No. 4-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 10. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between appropriate ignition coil harness connector and ECM harness connector EM83. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Measure the voltage between appropriate ignition coil and ground as follows: Ignition coil No. 1-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Ignition coil No. 2-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Ignition coil No. 3-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Ignition coil No. 4-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is voltage greater than 1 volt? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Measure the resistance between appropriate ignition coil and ground as follows: Ignition coil No. 1-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Ignition coil No. 2-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Ignition coil No. 3-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Ignition coil No. 4-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Measure the resistance between appropriate ignition coil harness connector and ECM harness connector EM83 as follows: Ignition coil No. 1-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 11. Ignition coil No. 2-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 11. Ignition coil No. 3-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 11. Ignition coil No. 4-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 11. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between appropriate ignition coil harness connector and ECM harness connector EM83. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Measure the voltage between appropriate ignition coil and ground as follows: Ignition coil No. 1-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Ignition coil No. 2-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Ignition coil No. 3-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Ignition coil No. 4-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is voltage greater than 1 volt? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Measure the resistance between appropriate ignition coil and ground as follows: Ignition coil No. 1-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Ignition coil No. 2-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Ignition coil No. 3-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Ignition coil No. 4-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, install a new ECM.
- Swap suspect coil for a known good coil. Clear the DTC and test the system for normal operation. Does the same DTC reoccur (same DTC indicates the same cylinder is misfiring)? If yes, go to next step. If no, install a new coil for coil that was swapped.
- Disconnect the appropriate ignition coil connector(s). Turn ignition on. Make sure the ignition coil relay is energized. Measure voltage between ignition coil harness connector(s) terminal 4 and ground. Is voltage less than 10.5 volts? If yes, repair the appropriate ignition coil supply voltage circuit. This circuit includes the ignition coil relay. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure the resistance between ignition coil harness connector(s) terminal No. 1 and ground. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair the high resistance between ignition coil harness connector(s) terminal No. 1 and ground. If no, go to next step.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the ECM connector EM84. Measure resistance between the appropriate ignition coil harness connector and ECM harness connector EM84 as follows: Ignition coil No. 1-A harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 12. Ignition coil No. 1-B harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 20. Ignition coil No. 2-A harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 11. Ignition coil No. 2-B harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 19. Ignition coil No. 3-A harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 10. Ignition coil No. 3-B harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 18. Ignition coil No. 4-A harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 9. Ignition coil No. 4-B harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 17. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair the high resistance between the appropriate ignition coil harness connector and ECM harness connector EM84. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect the ECM connector EM84. Disconnect the ECM connector EM83. Measure the resistance between appropriate ignition coil harness connector and ECM harness connector EM83 as follows: Ignition coil No. 1-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 10. Ignition coil No. 2-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 10. Ignition coil No. 3-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 10. Ignition coil No. 4-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 10. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between appropriate ignition coil harness connector and ECM harness connector EM83. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Measure the voltage between appropriate ignition coil and ground as follows: Ignition coil No. 1-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Ignition coil No. 2-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Ignition coil No. 3-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Ignition coil No. 4-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is voltage greater than 1 volt? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Measure the resistance between appropriate ignition coil and ground as follows: Ignition coil No. 1-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Ignition coil No. 2-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Ignition coil No. 3-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Ignition coil No. 4-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Measure the resistance between appropriate ignition coil harness connector and ECM harness connector EM83 as follows: Ignition coil No. 1-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 11. Ignition coil No. 2-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 11. Ignition coil No. 3-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 11. Ignition coil No. 4-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 11. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between appropriate ignition coil harness connector and ECM harness connector EM83. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Measure the voltage between appropriate ignition coil and ground as follows: Ignition coil No. 1-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Ignition coil No. 2-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Ignition coil No. 3-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Ignition coil No. 4-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is voltage greater than 1 volt? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Measure the resistance between appropriate ignition coil and ground as follows: Ignition coil No. 1-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Ignition coil No. 2-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Ignition coil No. 3-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Ignition coil No. 4-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, install a new ECM.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the VVT solenoid connector. Disconnect ECM connector EM81. Measure resistance between VVT solenoid harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 1. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between VVT solenoid harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 1. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between VVT solenoid harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is voltage greater than 1 volt repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between VVT solenoid harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Measure resistance between VVT solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 2. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between VVT solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 2. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between VVT solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is voltage greater than 1volt? If yes, repair short to voltage. If okay, install a new VCT solenoid.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the VVT solenoid connector. Disconnect ECM connector EM81. Measure resistance between VVT solenoid harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 6. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between VVT solenoid harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 6. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between VVT solenoid harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is voltage greater than 1 volt? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between VVT solenoid harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Measure resistance between VVT solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 7. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between VVT solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 7. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between VVT solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is voltage greater than 1volt? If yes, repair short to voltage. If okay, install a new VCT solenoid.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove the intercooler pump relay. Disconnect the ECM connector EM80. Measure resistance between intercooler pump relay connector terminal No. 6 and ECM harness connector EM80 terminal No. 14. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between intercooler pump relay connector terminal No. 6 and ECM harness connector EM80 terminal No. 14. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between intercooler pump relay connector terminal No. 6 and ground. Is voltage greater than 1 volt? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between intercooler pump relay connector terminal No. 6 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between intercooler pump relay connector terminal No. 6 and ground. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between intercooler pump relay connector terminal No. 6 and ground. If no, check ECM power supplies. See «DTC P0560: VEHICLE VOLTAGE MALFUNCTION»(ref-11917-S33949589492001041600000) .
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect TR switch connector. Disconnect ECM connector EM81. Measure resistance between TR switch harness connector terminal "K" and ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 12. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between TR switch harness connector terminal "K" and ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 12. If no, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between TR switch terminals "J" and "K". Move the gear selector lever from PARK to NEUTRAL and back. Does resistance switch between open circuit and continuity as the lever moves? If yes, go to next step. If no, install a new rotary switch.
- Disconnect the D-4 switch connector. Disconnect Transmission Control Module (TCM) connector EM07. Measure resistance between D-4 switch harness connector terminal No. 1 and TCM harness connector EM07 terminal No. 13. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between D-4 switch harness connector terminal No. 1 and TCM harness connector EM07 terminal No. 13. If no, install a new TR sensor.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect TR switch connector. Disconnect ECM connector EM81. Measure resistance between TR switch harness connector terminal "K" and ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 12. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between TR switch harness connector terminal "K" and ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 12. If no, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between TR switch terminals "J" and "K". Move the gear selector lever from PARK to NEUTRAL and back. Does resistance switch between open circuit and continuity as the lever moves? If yes, go to next step. If no, install a new rotary switch.
- Disconnect the D-4 switch connector. Disconnect Transmission Control Module (TCM) connector EM07. Measure resistance between D-4 switch harness connector terminal No. 1 and TCM harness connector EM07 terminal No. 13. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between D-4 switch harness connector terminal No. 1 and TCM harness connector EM07 terminal No. 13. If no, install a new TR sensor.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the brake switch connector. Disconnect ECM connector EM82. Measure resistance between brake switch harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 8. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between brake switch harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 8. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between brake switch harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is voltage greater than 3 volts? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between brake switch harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Disconnect ignition switch connector. Measure resistance between brake switch harness connector terminal No. 4 and ignition switch harness connector terminal No. 3. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between brake switch harness connector terminal No. 4 and ignition switch harness connector terminal No. 3. If no, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between brake switch terminals No. 1 and 4. Operate the brake pedal up and down. Does resistance switch between open circuit and continuity as pedal is operated? If yes, go to next step. If no, install a new brake switch.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect ECM connector EM80. Measure resistance between brake switch harness connector terminal No. 2 (brake cancel circuit) and ECM harness connector EM80 terminal No. 20. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between brake switch harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM80 terminal No. 20. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect the battery negative terminal. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between brake switch harness connector terminal No. 2 (brake cancel circuit) and ground. Is voltage greater than 3 volts? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between brake switch harness connector terminal No. 2 (brake cancel circuit) and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short between brake switch harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. If no, go to next step.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect cruise control switch connector. Disconnect ECM connector EM81. Measure resistance between cruise control switch harness connector terminal No. 9 and ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 13. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between cruise control switch harness connector terminal No. 9 and ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 13. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between cruise control switch harness connector terminal No. 9 and ground. Is voltage greater than 3 volts? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between cruise control switch harness connector terminal No. 9 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short between cruise control switch harness connector terminal No. 9 and ground. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between cruise control switch harness connector terminal No. 8 and ground. Is voltage less than 10 volts? If yes, repair circuit between the cruise control switch and ignition switch. If no, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between brake switch terminals No. 2 and 3 (brake cancel circuit). Operate the brake pedal up and down. Does resistance switch between open circuit and continuity as pedal is operated? If yes, clear codes and recheck system for other speed control circuits that will set DTCs, indicating the component at fault. If resistance does not switch between open circuit and continuity as pedal is operated, install a new brake switch.
Make sure the inertia switch is not tripped. Disconnect the inertia switch connector. Disconnect ECM connector EM82. Measure the resistance between inertia switch harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, install a new inertia switch.
- Remove EMS relay. Measure voltage between ground and EMS relay connector terminals No. 2 and 3. Do both terminal have voltage greater than 10 volts? If yes, go to next step. If either terminal has less than 10 volts, repair the appropriate circuit between the relay connector and battery. This circuit includes the high power protection module.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect ECM connector EM81. Measure resistance between the EMS relay connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 3. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between the EMS relay connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector EM81 terminal No. 3. If no, install a new EMS relay.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove the throttle motor relay. Disconnect ECM connector EM80. Measure resistance between the throttle motor relay connector terminal No. 5 and ECM harness connector EM80 terminals No. 8 and 9. Is either resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance in appropriate circuit. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between the throttle motor relay connector terminal No. 5 and ground. Is voltage greater than 1 volt? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between the throttle motor relay connector terminal No. 5 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, install a new throttle body.
Note. Before beginning this test procedure, make sure the throttle motor power relay contacts are not stuck on.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove the throttle motor power relay. Disconnect ECM connector EM82. Measure resistance between the throttle motor power relay connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 6. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between the throttle motor power relay connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 6. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between the throttle motor power relay connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is voltage greater than 1 volt? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between the throttle motor power relay connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Disconnect ECM connector EM80. Measure voltage between the throttle motor power relay connector terminal No. 5 and ground. Is voltage greater than 1 volt? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, clear codes and retest system. If DTC resets, possible ECM failure.
Disconnect the steering wheel clockspring connector (column side of steering wheel). Connect an ohmmeter between clockspring connector terminals No. 3 and 4. Operate the DECEL and SET/ACCEL switches. Measure resistance change across the circuit. Does resistance switch between open circuit and continuity? If yes, check clockspring for intermittent open and circuits to ECM for high resistance. If no, install a new steering wheel switchpack.