Contents Section: Engine Control Systems All sections

Engine Emission Control: Diagnosis Jaguar X-type I рестайлинг

Inspection and verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.
CAUTIONWhen probing connectors to take measurements in the course of the pinpoint tests, use the adaptor kit, part number 3548-1358-00. Failure to follow this instruction may result in damage to the vehicle.

Note. When performing voltage or resistance tests, always use a digital multimeter (DMM) accurate to 3 decimal places, and with an up-to-date calibration certificate. When testing resistance, always take the resistance of the DMM leads into account.

Note. Check and rectify basic faults before beginning diagnostic routines involving pinpoint tests.

Note. If diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) are recorded and the symptom is not present when performing the pinpoint tests, an intermittent concern may be the cause. Always check for loose connections and corroded terminals.

Visual inspection
Vacuum circuit to the actuator Actuator Vacuum circuit to the solenoid Electrical connections to the solenoid Solenoid Engine breather hoses

Symptom chart

SymptomPossible sourceAction
Poor idle quality when coldEGR valve stuckCheck the EGR valve function, Refer to Pinpoint Test A and Pinpoint Test B .
Lack of power when acceleratingEGR valve stuckCheck the EGR valve function, Refer to Pinpoint Test A and Pinpoint Test B .
Excessive fuel consumptionEGR valve stuckCheck the EGR valve function, Refer to Pinpoint Test A and Pinpoint Test B .
Excessive black smokeEGR valve stuckCheck the EGR valve. Refer to Pinpoint Test E .
Excessive blow-by (engine oil leaks, dipstick forced out, etc.)Crankcase ventilation system restricted Excessive engine wear Turbocharger seals Turbocharger wornCheck the crankcase ventilation system, Refer to Pinpoint Test C . Check the engine and turbocharger condition. Refer to Engine and Turbocharger article.

Diagnostic trouble code (DTC) index

DTCConditionPossible sourceAction
P0403EGR valve control circuit faultEGR valve control circuit: open circuit, high resistance EGR valve control circuit: short circuit to B+, short circuit to groundFor EGR valve circuit tests, Refer to Pinpoint Test D .

Pinpoint Test A: VACUUM HOSES AND CONNECTIONS

Pinpoint Test A

A1 VISUALLY INSPECT THE VACUUM HOSES AND CONNECTIONS
  1. NOTE: There are push-in connectors joining the different vacuum circuits which may be subject to splitting.
  2. Raise the vehicle on a suitable lift.
  3. Inspect the vacuum hoses and connections at the hose manifold joining the solenoids.
Does the hose manifold show any signs of splitting?
YES INSTALL a new hose manifold. Test the vehicle for normal operation.
NO Go to step 2 . → 2
A2 CHECK THE VACUUM RESERVOIR INTEGRITY
  1. Disconnect the vacuum inlet pipe from the reservoir.
  2. Connect a suitable hand vacuum pump to the reservoir.
  3. Apply a vacuum to the reservoir.
  4. Monitor the vacuum held in the reservoir for thirty seconds.
Does the reservoir hold vacuum?
YES Go to step 3 . → A3
NO INSTALL a new reservoir. Test the vehicle for normal operation.
A3 CHECK FOR FLOW THROUGH THE VACUUM SUPPLY HOSE TO THE RESERVOIR
  1. NOTE: A fault with the supply pipe or valve between the vacuum pump and the servo would normally manifest itself as a fault with the brake assistance.
  2. Disconnect the vacuum supply pipe from the T-piece at the servo pipe.
  3. Using a suitable length of hose, blow gently through the pipe.
Is there an unrestricted flow of air through the pipe?
YES Go to step 4 . → A4
NO Check along the length of the pipe for a blocked, kinked or crushed section. REPAIR the fault as necessary Reassemble the removed parts and check the vehicle for normal operation.
A4 CHECK THE VACUUM INTEGRITY OF THE RESERVOIR SUPPLY PIPE
  1. Install a blanking plug to the vacuum inlet pipe at the reservoir.
  2. Connect a suitable hand vacuum pump to the pipe at the T piece end.
  3. Apply a vacuum to the pipe.
Does the pipe hold vacuum?
YES Go to step 5 . → A5
NO INSTALL a new pipe. Reassemble the removed parts and check the vehicle for normal operation.
A5 CHECK THE VACUUM INTEGRITY OF THE EGR VALVE SUPPLY PIPE
  1. Disconnect the vacuum pipe between the vacuum regulator and the EGR valve at both ends.
  2. Disconnect the exhaust gas recirculation valve vacuum pipe from the vacuum canister.
  3. Connect a suitable hand vacuum pump to the pipe at the regulator.
  4. Apply a vacuum to the pipe.
Does the pipe hold vacuum?
YES Go to step 6 . → A6
NO INSTALL a new pipe. Reassemble the removed parts and check the vehicle for normal operation.
A6 CHECK THE VACUUM INTEGRITY OF THE EGR VALVE SUPPLY PIPE
  1. Disconnect the vacuum pipe between the vacuum regulator and the EGR valve at both ends.
  2. Install a blanking plug to the pipe at the EGR valve.
  3. Connect a suitable hand vacuum pump to the pipe at the regulator.
  4. Apply a vacuum to the pipe.
Does the pipe hold vacuum?
YES CHECK for other possible causes for the customer concern.
NO INSTALL a new pipe. Reassemble the removed parts and check the vehicle for normal operation.

Pinpoint Test B: EGR VALVE MECHANICAL FUNCTION

Pinpoint Test B

B1 CHECK THE EGR VALVE MECHANICAL FUNCTION
  1. Disconnect the exhaust gas recirculation valve vacuum pipe from the vacuum canister.
  2. Connect a suitable hand vacuum pump to the exhaust gas recirculation valve canister.
  3. Apply a vacuum to the canister.
  4. Monitor the vacuum held in the canister for 30 seconds.
Does the canister hold vacuum?
YES Go to step 2 . → B2
NO INSTALL a new EGR valve. See «Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Valve»(ref-311890-S25578118842009040700000) .
B2 CHECK THE EGR VALVE MECHANICAL FUNCTION
  1. Disconnect the exhaust gas recirculation valve from the intake manifold, and remove the two nuts securing the exhaust gas recirculation pipe to the valve.
  2. Reposition the exhaust gas recirculation valve clear of the intake manifold, such that there is a clear view of the disc valve.
  3. Release the vacuum from the canister while observing the operation of the disc valve.
Does the valve close as the vacuum is released?
YES No fault with the EGR valve function. Check for other possible causes for the customer concern.
NO INSTALL a new EGR valve. See «Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Valve»(ref-311890-S25578118842009040700000) .

Pinpoint Test C: CRANKCASE VENTILATION SYSTEM

Pinpoint Test C

C1 CHECK THE BREATHER HOSE CONDITION
  1. NOTE: The power steering pipe is routed very close to this hose. Make sure that the pipe does not compress the breather hose.
  2. Inspect the breather hose between the camshaft cover and the air intake elbow.
  3. Disconnect and remove the hose then check for an unrestricted flow.
Is the breather hose in good condition?
YES Go to step 2 . → C2
NO INSTALL a new hose. Reassemble the removed parts and check the vehicle for normal operation.
C2 CHECK THE BREATHER ELBOW AT THE CAMSHAFT COVER
  1. Using a suitable mirror and torch, check for obstructions in the breather elbow on the camshaft cover.
Is the breather elbow clear of obstructions?
YES Go to step 3 . → C3
NO Remove the camshaft cover and check for obstructions. Clear as necessary. Reassemble the removed parts and check the vehicle for normal operation.
C3 CHECK THE BREATHER ELBOW AT THE AIR FILTER HOUSING
  1. Disconnect the air intake pipe from the air filter housing and the turbocharger.
  2. Using a suitable mirror and torch, check for obstructions in the breather elbow on the intake pipe.
Is the breather elbow clear of obstructions?
YES No fault in the crankcase breather system. Check for other possible causes for the customer concern.
NO CLEAR the obstruction as necessary. Reassemble the removed parts and check the vehicle for normal operation.

Pinpoint Test D: EGR VALVE CIRCUIT TESTS

Pinpoint Test D

D1 CHECK THE POWER TO THE EGR VALVE
  1. click to open the image
  2. EGR valve solenoid connector Exhaust gas recirculation valve - signal 01 ECM relay controlled 12 volt supply 02
  3. click to open the image
  4. Engine control module (ECM) connector Exhaust gas recirculation valve - signal 96
  5. Key off.
  6. EGR valve solenoid connector disconnected.
  7. Key on, engine off.
  8. Measure the voltage between
  9. ECM relay controlled 12 volt supply - Pin 02 Negative post
Is the voltage between 9 volts - 15 volts?
YES Go to step 2 . → D2
NO No supply to the EGR valve circuit. Check and repair the circuit as necessary.
D2 CHECK THE EGR VALVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
  1. Measure the resistance between
  2. Exhaust gas recirculation valve - signal - Pin 01 Negative post
Is the resistance greater than 10 ohms?
YES Go to step 3 . → D3
NO Go to step 6 . → 6
D3 CHECK THE EGR VALVE CIRCUIT(S) FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER
  1. Measure the resistance between
  2. Exhaust gas recirculation valve - signal - Pin 01 Positive post
Is the resistance greater than 10 ohms?
YES Go to step 4 . → D4
NO Go to step 7 . → 7
D4 CHECK THE EGR VALVE CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT IN THE HARNESS
  1. Key off.
  2. ECM connector disconnected.
  3. Measure the resistance between
  4. Exhaust gas recirculation valve - signal - Pin 01 Exhaust gas recirculation valve - signal - Pin 96
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
YES Go to step 5 . → D5
NO REPAIR the open circuit. For additional information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS.
D5 CHECK THE COMPONENT RESISTANCE
  1. Measure the resistance between
  2. Exhaust gas recirculation valve - signal - Pin 01 ECM relay controlled 12 volt supply - Pin 02
Is the resistance between 11 ohms - 15 ohms?
YES An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following component(s): - EGR valve connector - ECM connector - EGR valve actuator - ECM
NO INSTALL a new EGR valve. See «Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Valve»(ref-311890-S25578118842009040700000) .
D6 CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND IS IN THE EGRV HARNESS OR ECU
  1. Key off.
  2. ECM connector disconnected.
  3. Measure the resistance between
  4. Exhaust gas recirculation valve - signal - Pin 01 Negative post
Is the resistance greater than 10 ohms?
YES Suspect: - ECM
NO REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS.
D7 CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER IS IN THE EGRV HARNESS OR ECU
  1. Key off.
  2. ECM connector disconnected.
  3. Key on, engine off.
  4. Measure the resistance between
  5. Exhaust gas recirculation valve - signal - Pin 01 Positive post
Is the resistance greater than 10 ohms?
YES Suspect: - ECM
NO REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS.

Pinpoint Test E: CONFIRM THE EGR VALVE AS THE CAUSE OF EXCESSIVE BLACK SMOKE

Pinpoint Test E

E1 ISOLATE THE EGR VALVE FROM THE INTAKE
  1. CAUTION: Do not leave the valve blanked off for longer than the duration of this test. Failure to follow this instruction will result in malfunction of the EGR system.
  2. Undo but do not remove the nuts securing the EGR pipe to the EGR valve.
  3. Lift the pipe away from the valve just enough to insert a thin piece of steel between the pipe and the valve such that it covers the aperture of the valve.
E2 Does the vehicle still produce excessive black smoke?
  1. Tighten the securing nuts enough to hold the steel in place.
  2. Test the vehicle for normal operation.
Does the vehicle still produce excessive black smoke?
YES The EGR valve is not the cause of the complaint. Remove the steel from the valve, tighten the securing nuts. Check for over-fuelling etc.
NO INSTALL a new EGR valve. See «Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Valve»(ref-311890-S25578118842009040700000) .
  1. Verify the customer concern.
  2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.
CAUTIONWhen probing connectors to take measurements in the course of the pinpoint tests, use the adaptor kit, part number 3548-1358-00. Failure to follow this instruction may result in damage to the vehicle.

Note. When performing voltage or resistance tests, always use a digital multimeter (DMM) accurate to 3 decimal places, and with an up-to-date calibration certificate. When testing resistance, always take the resistance of the DMM leads into account.

Note. Check and rectify basic faults before beginning diagnostic routines involving pinpoint tests.

Note. If diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) are recorded and the symptom is not present when performing the pinpoint tests, an intermittent concern may be the cause. Always check for loose connections and corroded terminals.

Visual inspection
Vacuum circuit to the actuator Actuator Vacuum circuit to the solenoid Electrical connections to the solenoid Solenoid Electrical connections to the sensor Sensor Engine breather hoses
SymptomPossible sourceAction
Excessive noise, vibration and harshness at low engine speedsEGR valve vacuum hoses split/looseInspect the vacuum system serving the EGR valve, etc. Pay particular attention to the joints and connections. Refer to Pinpoint Test A .
Poor idle quality when coldEGR valve stuckCheck the EGR valve function, Refer to Pinpoint Test B .
Lack of power when acceleratingEGR valve stuckCheck the EGR valve function, Refer to Pinpoint Test B .
Excessive fuel consumptionEGR valve stuckCheck the EGR valve function, Refer to Pinpoint Test B .
Excessive black smokeEGR valve stuckCheck the EGR valve. Refer to Pinpoint Test E .
Excessive blow-by (engine oil leaks, dipstick forced out, etc.)Crankcase ventilation system restricted Excessive engine wear Turbocharger seals Turbocharger wornCheck the crankcase ventilation system, Refer to Pinpoint Test C . Check the engine and turbocharger condition. Refer to Engine and Turbocharger article.

Note. For a full list of DTCs. Refer to Electronic Engine Controls article.

DTCConditionPossible sourceAction
P0403EGR valve control circuit faultEGR valve control circuit: open circuit, high resistance EGR valve control circuit: short circuit to battery, short circuit to groundFor EGR valve circuit tests, Refer to Pinpoint Test D .
P0404EGR control circuit range/performance (EGR valve position incorrect when the valve is closed)EGR valve sticking EGR valve potentiometer faultRefer to the Jaguar approved diagnostic system.
P0405EGR flow too lowEGR valve sticking EGR valve potentiometer faultRefer to the Jaguar approved diagnostic system.
P0406EGR flow too highEGR valve sticking EGR valve potentiometer faultRefer to the Jaguar approved diagnostic system.
P0409EGR sensor circuitEGR sensor circuit: open circuit EGR sensor circuit: short circuit to battery EGR sensor circuit: short circuit to ground EGR sensor faultFor EGR sensor and circuit tests, Refer to Pinpoint Test F .

Pinpoint Test A

A1 VISUALLY INSPECT THE VACUUM HOSES AND CONNECTIONS
  1. Raise the vehicle on a suitable lift.
  2. Inspect the vacuum hoses and connections at the solenoid.
Do the hoses show any signs of splitting?
YES INSTALL new hoses as necessary. Test the vehicle for normal operation.
NO Go to step 2 . → 2
A2 CHECK THE VACUUM RESERVOIR INTEGRITY
  1. Disconnect the vacuum inlet pipe from the reservoir.
  2. Connect a suitable hand vacuum pump to the reservoir.
  3. Apply a vacuum to the reservoir.
  4. Monitor the vacuum held in the reservoir for thirty seconds.
Does the reservoir hold vacuum?
YES Go to step 3 . → A3
NO INSTALL a new reservoir. Test the vehicle for normal operation.
A3 CHECK FOR FLOW THROUGH THE VACUUM SUPPLY HOSE TO THE RESERVOIR
  1. NOTE: A fault with the supply pipe or valve between the vacuum pump and the servo would normally manifest itself as a fault with the brake assistance.
  2. Disconnect the vacuum supply pipe from the T-piece at the servo pipe.
  3. Using a suitable length of hose, blow gently through the pipe.
Is there an unrestricted flow of air through the pipe?
YES Go to step 4 . → A4
NO Check along the length of the pipe for a blocked, kinked or crushed section. REPAIR the fault as necessary Reassemble the removed parts and check the vehicle for normal operation.
A4 CHECK THE VACUUM INTEGRITY OF THE RESERVOIR SUPPLY PIPE
  1. Install a blanking plug to the vacuum inlet pipe at the reservoir.
  2. Connect a suitable hand vacuum pump to the pipe at the T piece end.
  3. Apply a vacuum to the pipe.
Does the pipe hold vacuum?
YES Go to step 5 . → A5
NO INSTALL a new pipe. Reassemble the removed parts and check the vehicle for normal operation.
A5 CHECK THE VACUUM INTEGRITY OF THE EGR VALVE SUPPLY PIPE
  1. Disconnect the vacuum pipe between the vacuum regulator and the EGR valve at both ends.
  2. Disconnect the exhaust gas recirculation valve vacuum pipe from the vacuum canister.
  3. Connect a suitable hand vacuum pump to the pipe at the regulator.
  4. Apply a vacuum to the pipe.
Does the pipe hold vacuum?
YES Go to step 6 . → A6
NO INSTALL a new pipe. Reassemble the removed parts and check the vehicle for normal operation.
A6 CHECK THE VACUUM INTEGRITY OF THE EGR VALVE SUPPLY PIPE
  1. Disconnect the vacuum pipe between the vacuum regulator and the EGR valve at both ends.
  2. Install a blanking plug to the pipe at the EGR valve.
  3. Connect a suitable hand vacuum pump to the pipe at the regulator.
  4. Apply a vacuum to the pipe.
Does the pipe hold vacuum?
YES CHECK for other possible causes for the customer concern.
NO INSTALL a new pipe. Reassemble the removed parts and check the vehicle for normal operation.

Pinpoint Test B

B1 CHECK THE EGR VALVE MECHANICAL FUNCTION
  1. Disconnect the exhaust gas recirculation valve vacuum pipe from the vacuum canister.
  2. Connect a suitable hand vacuum pump to the exhaust gas recirculation valve canister.
  3. Apply a vacuum to the canister.
  4. Monitor the vacuum held in the canister for 30 seconds.
Does the canister hold vacuum?
YES Go to step 2 . → B2
NO INSTALL a new EGR valve. See «Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Valve»(ref-311890-S25578118842009040700000) .
B2 CHECK THE EGR VALVE MECHANICAL FUNCTION
  1. Disconnect the exhaust gas recirculation valve from the intake manifold, and remove the two nuts securing the exhaust gas recirculation pipe to the valve.
  2. Reposition the exhaust gas recirculation valve clear of the intake manifold, such that there is a clear view of the disc valve.
  3. Release the vacuum from the canister while observing the operation of the disc valve.
Does the valve close as the vacuum is released?
YES No fault with the EGR valve function. Check for other possible causes for the customer concern.
NO INSTALL a new EGR valve. See «Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Valve»(ref-311890-S25578118842009040700000) .

Pinpoint Test C

C1 CHECK THE BREATHER HOSE CONDITION
  1. NOTE: The power steering pipe is routed very close to this hose. Make sure that the pipe does not compress the breather hose.
  2. Inspect the breather hose between the camshaft cover and the air intake elbow.
  3. Disconnect and remove the hose then check for an unrestricted flow.
Is the breather hose in good condition?
YES Go to step 2 . → C2
NO INSTALL a new hose. Reassemble the removed parts and check the vehicle for normal operation.
C2 CHECK THE BREATHER ELBOW AT THE CAMSHAFT COVER
  1. Using a suitable mirror and torch, check for obstructions in the breather elbow on the camshaft cover.
Is the breather elbow clear of obstructions?
YES Go to step 3 . → C3
NO Remove the camshaft cover and check for obstructions. Clear as necessary. Reassemble the removed parts and check the vehicle for normal operation.
C3 CHECK THE BREATHER ELBOW AT THE AIR FILTER HOUSING
  1. Disconnect the air intake pipe from the air filter housing and the turbocharger.
  2. Using a suitable mirror and torch, check for obstructions in the breather elbow on the intake pipe.
Is the breather elbow clear of obstructions?
YES No fault in the crankcase breather system. Check for other possible causes for the customer concern.
NO CLEAR the obstruction as necessary. Reassemble the removed parts and check the vehicle for normal operation.

Pinpoint Test D

D1 CHECK THE POWER TO THE EGR VALVE
  1. click to open the image
  2. EGR valve solenoid connector Circuit Pin Exhaust gas recirculation valve - signal 01 ECM relay controlled 12 volt supply 02
  3. click to open the image
  4. Engine control module (ECM) connector Circuit Pin Exhaust gas recirculation valve - signal 96
  5. Key off.
  6. EGR valve solenoid connector disconnected.
  7. Key on, engine off.
  8. Measure the voltage between
  9. EGR valve solenoid connector Vehicle battery ECM relay controlled 12 volt supply - Pin 02 Negative post
Is the voltage between 9 volts - 15 volts?
YES Go to step 2 . → D2
NO No supply to the EGR valve circuit. Check and repair the circuit as necessary.
D2 CHECK THE EGR VALVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
  1. Measure the resistance between
  2. EGR valve solenoid connector Vehicle battery Exhaust gas recirculation valve - signal - Pin 01 Negative post
Is the resistance greater than 10 ohms?
YES Go to step 3 . → D3
NO Go to step 6 . → 6
D3 CHECK THE EGR VALVE CIRCUIT(S) FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER
  1. Measure the resistance between
  2. EGR valve solenoid connector Vehicle battery Exhaust gas recirculation valve - signal - Pin 01 Positive post
Is the resistance greater than 10 ohms?
YES Go to step 4 . → D4
NO Go to step 7 . → 7
D4 CHECK THE EGR VALVE CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT IN THE HARNESS
  1. Key off.
  2. ECM connector disconnected.
  3. Measure the resistance between
  4. EGR valve solenoid connector ECM connector Exhaust gas recirculation valve - signal - Pin 01 Exhaust gas recirculation valve - signal - Pin 96
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
YES Go to step 5 . → D5
NO REPAIR the open circuit. For additional information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS.
D5 CHECK THE COMPONENT RESISTANCE
  1. Measure the resistance between
  2. EGR valve solenoid connector ECM connector Exhaust gas recirculation valve - signal - Pin 01 ECM relay controlled 12 volt supply - Pin 02
Is the resistance between 11 ohms - 15 ohms?
YES An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following component(s): - EGR valve connector - ECM connector - EGR valve actuator - ECM
NO INSTALL a new EGR valve. See «Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Valve»(ref-311890-S25578118842009040700000) .
D6 CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND IS IN THE EGRV HARNESS OR ECU
  1. Key off.
  2. ECM connector disconnected.
  3. Measure the resistance between
  4. EGR valve solenoid connector Vehicle battery Exhaust gas recirculation valve - signal - Pin 01 Negative post
Is the resistance greater than 10 ohms?
YES Suspect: - ECM
NO REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS.
D7 CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER IS IN THE EGRV HARNESS OR ECU
  1. Key off.
  2. ECM connector disconnected.
  3. Key on, engine off.
  4. Measure the resistance between
  5. EGR valve solenoid connector Vehicle battery Exhaust gas recirculation valve - signal - Pin 01 Positive post
Is the resistance greater than 10 ohms?
YES Suspect: - ECM
NO REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS.

Pinpoint Test E

E1 ISOLATE THE EGR VALVE FROM THE INTAKE
  1. CAUTION: Do not leave the valve blanked off for longer than the duration of this test. Failure to follow this instruction will result in malfunction of the EGR system.
  2. Undo but do not remove the nuts securing the EGR pipe to the EGR valve.
  3. Lift the pipe away from the valve just enough to insert a thin piece of steel between the pipe and the valve such that it covers the aperture of the valve.
E2 Does the vehicle still produce excessive black smoke?
  1. Tighten the securing nuts enough to hold the steel in place.
  2. Test the vehicle for normal operation.
Does the vehicle still produce excessive black smoke?
YES The EGR valve is not the cause of the complaint. Remove the steel from the valve, tighten the securing nuts. Check for over-fuelling etc.
NO INSTALL a new EGR valve. See «Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Valve»(ref-311890-S25578118842009040700000) .

Pinpoint Test F: EGR VALVE POSITION SENSOR AND CIRCUIT TESTS

Pinpoint Test F

F1 CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE EGR POSITION SENSOR
  1. click to open the image
  2. EGR valve position sensor connector Circuit Pin EGR sensor signal 03 EGR sensor return 02 EGR sensor power 01
  3. click to open the image
  4. Engine control module (ECM) connector Circuit Pin EGR sensor return 27 EGR sensor power 07 EGR sensor signal 08
  5. Key on, engine off.
  6. EGR sensor connector disconnected.
  7. Measure the voltage between
  8. EGR valve position sensor connector, harness side Vehicle battery EGR sensor power, pin 01 Negative post
Is the voltage between 4.5 volts and 5.5 volts?
YES Go to step 2 . → F2
NO Go to step 8 . → 8
F2 CHECK THE EGR SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT
  1. Measure the resistance between
  2. EGR valve position sensor connector, harness side Vehicle battery EGR sensor return, pin 02 Negative post
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
YES Go to step 3 . → F3
NO Go to step 10 . → 10
F3 CHECK THE EGR SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
  1. ECM connector disconnected.
  2. Measure the resistance between
  3. EGR valve position sensor connector, harness side Vehicle battery EGR sensor signal, pin 03 Negative post
Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?
YES Go to step 4 . → F4
NO REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS.
F4 CHECK THE EGR SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER
  1. Measure the resistance between
  2. EGR valve position sensor connector, harness side Vehicle battery EGR sensor signal, pin 03 Positive post
Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?
YES Go to step 5 . → F5
NO REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS.
F5 CHECK THE EGR SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY
  1. Measure the resistance between
  2. EGR valve position sensor connector, harness side ECM connector EGR sensor signal, pin 03 EGR sensor signal, pin 08
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES Go to step 6 . → F6
NO REPAIR the open circuit. For additional information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS.
F6 CHECK THE EGR SENSOR COMPONENT RESISTANCE (1)
  1. Measure the resistance between
  2. EGR valve position sensor connector, component side EGR valve position sensor connector, component side EGR sensor power, pin 01 EGR sensor return, pin 02
Is the resistance between 1.7 Kohms and 2.7 Kohms?
YES Go to step 7 . → F7
NO INSTALL a new EGR valve.
F7 CHECK THE EGR SENSOR COMPONENT RESISTANCE (2)
  1. Measure the resistance between
  2. EGR valve position sensor connector, component side EGR valve position sensor connector, component side EGR sensor signal, pin 03 EGR sensor return, pin 02
Is the resistance between 1.3 Kohms and 2.6 Kohms?
YES SUSPECT:- EGR valve- ECM
NO INSTALL a new EGR valve.
F8 CHECK THE EGR SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
  1. ECM connector disconnected.
  2. Measure the resistance between
  3. EGR valve position sensor connector, harness side Vehicle battery EGR sensor power, pin 01 Negative post
Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?
YES Go to step 9 . → F9
NO REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS.
F9 CHECK THE EGR SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY
  1. Measure the resistance between
  2. EGR valve position sensor connector, harness side ECM connector EGR sensor power, pin 01 EGR sensor power, pin 07
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
YES SUSPECT:- ECM
NO REPAIR the open circuit. For additional information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS.
F10 CHECK THE EGR SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY
  1. Measure the resistance between
  2. EGR valve position sensor connector, harness side ECM connector EGR sensor return , pin 02 EGR sensor return , pin 27
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
YES SUSPECT:- ECM
NO REPAIR the open circuit. For additional information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS.