Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Automatic HVAC System All sections

Air Conditioning System Diagnosis Hyundai Santa Fe III

Automatic HVAC System 55 illustrations ~20920 words

DTC INDEX

DTCDescription
DTC B1204Air Mix Potentiometer Open (Low)-Passenger
DTC B1205Air Mix Potentiometer Short (High)-Passenger
DTC B1208Intake Potentiometer Open (Low)
DTC B1209Intake Potentiometer Short (High)
DTC B1233In-Car Temperature Sensor Short (Low)
DTC B1234In-Car Temperature Sensor Open (High)
DTC B1237Ambient Temperature Sensor Short (Low)
DTC B1238Ambient Temperature Sensor Open (High)
DTC B1241Evaporator Sensor Short (Low)
DTC B1242Evaporator Sensor Open (High)
DTC B1245Air Mix Potentiometer Open (Low)-Driver
DTC B1246Air Mix Potentiometer Short (High)-Driver
DTC B1249Direction Potentiometer Open (Low)-Driver
DTC B1250Direction Potentiometer Short (High)-Driver
DTC B1281Humidity Sensor Short (Low) - AUTO Defog
DTC B1282Humidity Sensor Open (High) - AUTO Defog
DTC B1283Direction Potentiometer Open (Low) - AUTO Defog
DTC B1284Direction Potentiometer Short (High) - Auto Defog
DTC B1285Direction Control Motor - AUTO Defog
DTC B1672APT Sensor Fault - CAN Signal
DTC B1685Engine RPM fault - CAN Signal
DTC B1686Vehicle Speed Sensor Fault - CAN Signal
DTC B1687Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Circuit - CAN Signal
DTC B1688Cluster Ionizer Fault
DTC B2406Air Mix Motor-Driver
DTC B2408Intake Motor
DTC B2409Direction Control Motor-Driver
DTC B2415Air Mix Door Motor-Passenger

DTC INDEX

Scheme 79

Scheme 79: Component Location

General Description

The Passenger Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) located at heater Module. It regulates the temperature by the procedure as follows. Signal from control unit adjusts position of temperature door by operating temperature switch and then temperature will be regulated by the hot/cold air ratio decided by position of temperature door. In operation, potentiometer delivers temp door position transformed into voltage value to A/C control Module.

DTC Description

The Air conditioner Control Module sets DTC B1204 if the Feed Back signal of Passenger Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) has been detected open or below 0.1V for 0.3 seconds.

DTC Detecting Condition

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyVoltage checkPoor connection of connected part Open in signal circuit (Feedback circuit), Power circuit or Ground Circuit Faulty passenger Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) Faulty A/C control Module
Enable ConditionsIG KEY ON
Threshold valueFeedback signal has been detected open or below 0.1V for 0.3 seconds
Fail-safeSetting temperature: 24.5°C (76.1°F) fix at max. cooling position setting temperature: 25°C (77°F) fix at max. heating position

Specification

* Voltage value of Air Mix potentiometer as a function of temp door position.

Door positionVoltage
Max. cool0.3±0.15V
Max. warm4.7±0.15V

Scheme 80

Scheme 80: Monitor GDS data
  1. Check Actuation Test Connect GDS with diagnostic connector. Warm up the engine to normal temperature after engine start. Select "Air Mix Door Potentiometer-Passenger" parameter on the "Current Data" with GDS. Perform "Actuation Test" for "Passenger Air Mix Door - 0%/50%/100%". With performing Actuation test, check that the value of Air Mix Door Potentiometer is changed and close to the value of Actuation Test. Specification: Check that the value of Air Mix Door Potentiometer at current data should be close to the value of the actuation test. Does the value of current data follow in accordance with the each actuation test? YES This is a intermittent problem caused by poor contact of component or Control Module. Thoroughly check the looseness, poor connection, bent, corrosion, contamination, deformation or damage of connector. Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure. NO Go to "Inspection/Repair" procedure.

Terminal and Connector Inspection

  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor connection. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure. NO Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.

Signal Circuit Inspection

  1. Check for open in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Passenger Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) and A/C control Module main harness connector. Measure resistance between Signal (F/B) terminal of Passenger Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) harness connector and Signal (F/B) terminal of A/C control Module harness connector. Specification : below 1ohms Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " 2 Check short to ground in harness" as follows. NO Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure.
  2. Check short to ground in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Passenger Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) and A/C control Module main harness connector. Measure resistance between Signal (F/B) terminal of Passenger Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : Infinity Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " «POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis__power-circuit-inspection) " procedure. NO Check for short to ground in control harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure.

Power Circuit Inspection

  1. Check power in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Passenger Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) and Connect A/C control Module main harness connector. Ignition "ON" Measure voltage between Sensor REF (5V) terminal of Passenger Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : approx. 5V Is the measured voltage within specification? YES Go to " «GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis__ground-circuit-inspection) " procedure. NO Check for open and short to ground in harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure.

Ground Circuit Inspection

  1. Check for open in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Passenger Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) and A/C control Module main harness connector. Measure resistance between Sensor ground (-) terminal of Passenger Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) harness connector and Sensor ground (-) terminal of A/C control Module harness connector. Specification : below 1ohms Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis__component-inspection) " procedure. NO Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure.

Component Inspection

  1. Check Passenger Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Passenger Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) and A/C control Module main harness connector. Connect (+) terminal of battery to WARM (+) of Passenger Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) and (-) terminal to COOL (-). (Component side) Verify that the temperature actuator operates to the WARM position. Verify that the temperature actuator operates to the COOL position with reverse connecting. (COOL (+) and WARM (-)). (Component side) Specification: Refer the specifications in (Scheme 79) (Scheme 79)) Actuator harness WARM(+) COOL(-) Door position Battery terminal 12 V ground Max.warm ground 12 V Max.cool (Scheme 79)) * Function of the actuator motor according to terminal connection type. (observe safety regulations) Is "Door position" display near the specified value? YES Go to " 2 Check potentiometer" procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good Passenger Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Passenger Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure.
  2. Check potentiometer Ignition "OFF" Connect Passenger Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) and A/C control Module main harness connector. Ignition "ON" Measure voltage between Signal (F/B) terminal of Passenger Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) harness connector and Sensor ground(-) terminal of A/C control Module harness connector. (Component side) Specification: Refer the specifications in (Scheme 80)) (Scheme 80)) Door position Voltage Max. cool 0.3±0.15V Max. warm 4.7±0.15V (Scheme 80)) * Voltage value of Passenger Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) as a function of temp door position. Is "voltage" display near the specified value? YES Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good Passenger Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Passenger Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure.

Verification of Vehicle Repair

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
  3. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

ETM

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 81

Scheme 81: Component Location

The Passenger Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) located at heater Module. It regulates the temperature by the procedure as follows. Signal from control unit adjusts position of temperature door by operating temperature switch and then temperature will be regulated by the hot/cold air ratio decided by position of temperature door. In operation, potentiometer delivers temp door position transformed into voltage value to A/C control Module.

The Air conditioner Control Module sets DTC B1205 if the Feed Back signal of Passenger Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) has been detected over 4.9V for 0.3 seconds.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyVoltage checkShort to battery in signal (Feedback) circuit Faulty Passenger Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) Faulty A/C control Module
Enable ConditionsIG KEY ON
Threshold valueFeedback signal has been detected over 4.9V for 0.3 seconds
Fail-safeSetting temperature: 24.5°C (76.1°F) fix at max. cooling position setting temperature: 25°C (77°F) fix at max. heating position

* Voltage value of Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) as a function of temp door position.

Door positionVoltage
Max. cool0.3±0.15V
Max. warm4.7±0.15V

Scheme 82

Scheme 82: Monitor GDS data
  1. Check Actuation Test Connect GDS with diagnostic connector. Warm up the engine to normal temperature after engine start. Select "Air Mix Door Potentiometer-Passenger" parameter on the "Current Data" with GDS. Perform "Actuation Test" for "Passenger Air Mix Door - 0%/50%/100%". With performing Actuation test, check that the value of Air Mix Door Potentiometer is changed and close to the value of Actuation Test. Specification: Check that the value of Air Mix Door Potentiometer at current data should be close to the value of the actuation test. Does the value of current data follow in accordance with the each actuation test? YES This is a intermittent problem caused by poor contact of component or Control Module. Thoroughly check the looseness, poor connection, bent, corrosion, contamination, deformation or damage of connector. Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to "Inspection/Repair" procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor connection. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
  1. Check short to battery in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Passenger Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) and A/C control Module main harness connector. Ignition "ON" Measure voltage between Signal (F/B) terminal of Passenger Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : 0V Is the measured voltage within specification? YES Go to " «GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check for short to battery in harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Check for open in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Passenger Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) and A/C control Module main harness connector. Measure resistance between Sensor ground(-) terminal of Passenger Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) harness connector and Sensor ground(-) terminal of A/C control Module harness connector. Specification : below 1ohms Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Check Passenger Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Passenger Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) and A/C control Module main harness connector. Connect (+) terminal of battery to WARM (+) of Passenger Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) and (-) terminal to COOL (-). (Component side) Verify that the temperature actuator operates to the WARM position. Verify that the temperature actuator operates to the COOL position with reverse connecting. (COOL (+) and WARM (-)). (Component side) Specification: Refer the specifications in (Scheme 79) (Scheme 79)) Actuator harness WARM(+) COOL(-) Door position Battery terminal 12 V ground Max.warm ground 12 V Max.cool (Scheme 79)) * Function of the actuator motor according to terminal connection type. (observe safety regulations) Is "Door position" display near the specified value? YES Go to " 2 Check potentiometer" procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good Passenger Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Passenger Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Check potentiometer Ignition "OFF" Connect Passenger Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) and A/C control Module main harness connector. Ignition "ON" Measure voltage between Signal (F/B) terminal of Passenger Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) harness connector and Sensor ground(-) terminal of A/C control Module harness connector. (Component side) Specification: Refer the specifications in (Scheme 80) (Scheme 80)) Door position Voltage Max. cool 0.3±0.15V Max. warm 4.7±0.15V (Scheme 80)) * Voltage value of Passenger Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) as a function of temp door position. Is "voltage" display near the specified value? YES Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good Passenger Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Passenger Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
  3. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 83

Scheme 83: Component Location

The actuator contains a motor that changes intake door position and a potentiometer that monitors position of the door. When the driver changes the air intake switch, the A/C control Module operates intake door motor to turn the intake door to the intended position. (in the FRESH mode, the intake door is closed. In REC mode, the intake door is opened) During operation the potentiometer delivers an intake door position to the A/C control Module.

The Air conditioner Control Module sets DTC B1208 if the Feed Back signal of Intake Actuator has been detected open or below 0.1V for 0.3 seconds.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyVoltage checkPoor connection of connected part Open circuit in signal/power harness Short circuit in signal/power harness Faulty Intake potentiometer
Enable ConditionsIG KEY ON
Threshold valueFeedback signal has been detected open or below 0.1V for 0.3 seconds
Fail-safeSetting mode: REC Fix at REC position Setting mode: Except REC Fix at FRE position

* Voltage value of Intake potentiometer as a function of position of Intake door

Door positionVoltage
FRE0.3±0.15V
REC4.7±0.15V

Scheme 84

Scheme 84: Monitor GDS data
  1. Check Actuation Test Connect GDS with diagnostic connector. Warm up the engine to normal temperature after engine start. Select "Intake Potentiometer" parameter on the "Current Data" with GDS. Perform "Actuation Test" for Air Inlet Mode Selection - Recirculation/Fresh in order. With performing Actuation test, check that the value of each position sensors are changing. Specification : Recirculation: About 90%, Fresh: About 10%. Are the value of each position sensors changed when performing actuation test? YES This is a intermittent problem caused by poor contact of component or Control Module. Thoroughly check the looseness, poor connection, bent, corrosion, contamination, deformation or damage of connector. Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to "Inspection/Repair" procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor connection. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
  1. Check for open in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Intake actuator and A/C control Module main harness connector. Measure resistance between Signal (F/B) terminal of Intake actuator harness connector and Signal (F/B) terminal of A/C control Module harness connector. Specification : below 1ohms Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " 2 Check short to ground in harness" as follows. NO Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Check short to ground in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Intake actuator and A/C control Module main harness connector. Measure resistance between Signal (F/B) terminal of Intake actuator harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : Infinity Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " «POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check for short to ground in control harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Check power in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Intake actuator and Connect A/C control Module main harness connector. Ignition "ON" Measure voltage between Sensor REF (5V) terminal of Intake actuator harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : approx. 5V Is the measured voltage within specification? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check for open and short to ground in harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Check Intake actuator Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Intake actuator and A/C control Module main harness connector. Connect (+) terminal of battery to FRE (+) of intake actuator and (-) terminal to REC (-). (Component side) Verify that the Intake actuator operates to the FRE position. Verify that the Intake actuator operates to the REC position with reverse connecting. (REC (+) and FRE (-)) (Component side) Specification: Refer the specifications in (Scheme 79) (Scheme 79)) Actuator harness FRE(+) REC(-) Door position Battery terminal 12 V ground FRE ground 12 V REC (Scheme 79)) * Function of the actuator motor according to terminal connection type. (observe safety regulations) Is "Door position" display near the specified value? YES Go to " 2 Check potentiometer" procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good Intake actuator and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Intake actuator and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Check potentiometer Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Intake actuator and A/C control Module main harness connector. Ignition "ON" (ENGINE "OFF"). Measure voltage between Signal (F/B) terminal of Intake actuator harness connector and chassis ground. (Component side) Specification: Refer the specifications in (Scheme 80) (Scheme 80)) Door position Voltage FRE 0.3±0.15V REC 4.7±0.15V (Scheme 80)) Specifications: Voltage value of intake potentiometer as a function of intake door position. Is "voltage" display near the specified value? YES Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good Intake actuator and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Intake actuator and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool.
  3. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 85

Scheme 85: Component Location

The actuator contains a motor that changes intake door position and a potentiometer that monitors position of the door. When the driver changes the air intake switch, the A/C control Module operates intake door motor to turn the intake door to the intended position. (in the FRESH mode, the intake door is closed. In REC mode, the intake door is opened) During operation the potentiometer delivers an intake door position to the A/C control Module.

The Air conditioner Control Module sets DTC B1209 if the Feed Back signal of Intake Actuator has been detected over 4.9V for 0.3 seconds.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyVoltage checkShort to battery in signal (Feedback) circuit Open in ground circuit Faulty Intake Actuator Faulty Air Conditioner Module
Enable ConditionsIG KEY ON
Threshold valueFeedback signal has been detected over 4.9V for 0.3 seconds
Fail-safeIntake Actuator is moved and fixed at FRE position if FRE is selected or REC position if REC is selected.

* Voltage value of Intake potentiometer as a function of position of Intake door

Door positionVoltage
FRE0.3±0.15V
REC4.7±0.15V

Scheme 86

Scheme 86: Monitor GDS data
  1. Check Actuation Test Connect GDS with diagnostic connector. Warm up the engine to normal temperature after engine start. Select "Intake Potentiometer" parameter on the "Current Data" with GDS. Perform "Actuation Test" for Air Inlet Mode Selection - Recirculation/Fresh in order. With performing Actuation test, check that the value of each position sensors are changing. Specification : Recirculation: About 90%, Fresh: About 10%. Are the value of each position sensors changed when performing actuation test? YES This is a intermittent problem caused by poor contact of component or Control Module. Thoroughly check the looseness, poor connection, bent, corrosion, contamination, deformation or damage of connector. Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to "Inspection/Repair" procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor connection. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
  1. Check short to battery in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Intake actuator and A/C control Module main harness connector. Ignition "ON" Measure voltage between Signal (F/B) terminal of Intake actuator harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : 0V Is the measured voltage within specification? YES Go to " «GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check for short to battery in harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Check for open in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Intake actuator and A/C control Module main harness connector. Measure resistance between Sensor ground (-) terminal of Intake actuator harness connector and Sensor ground (-) terminal of A/C control Module harness connector. Specification : below 1ohms Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Check Intake actuator Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Intake actuator and A/C control Module main harness connector. Connect (+) terminal of battery to FRE (+) of intake actuator and (-) terminal to REC (-). (Component side) Verify that the Intake actuator operates to the FRE position. Verify that the Intake actuator operates to the REC position with reverse connecting. (REC (+) and FRE (-)) (Component side) Specification: Refer the specifications in (Scheme 79)) (Scheme 79)) Actuator harness FRE(+) REC(-) Door position Battery terminal 12 V ground FRE ground 12 V REC (Scheme 79)) * Function of the actuator motor according to terminal connection type. (observe safety regulations) Is "Door position" display near the specified value? YES Go to " 2 Check potentiometer" procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good Intake actuator and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Intake actuator and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Check potentiometer Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Intake actuator and A/C control Module main harness connector. Ignition "ON" (ENGINE "OFF"). Measure voltage between Signal (F/B) terminal of Intake actuator harness connector and chassis ground. (Component side) Specification: Refer the specifications in (Scheme 80) (Scheme 80)) Door position Voltage FRE 0.3±0.15V REC 4.7±0.15V (Scheme 80)) Specifications: Voltage value of intake potentiometer as a function of intake door position. Is "voltage" display near the specified value? YES Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good Intake actuator and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Intake actuator and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
  3. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 87

Scheme 87: Component Location

The In Car Temperature Sensor contains a thermistor which measures the temperature of the inside the vehicle. The signal, based on the resistance value, is delivered to the HVAC control Module. This information is used to control the vent output temperature.

DTC B1233 sets if the In-Car Temperature Sensor signal is at or below 0.1V for 0.3 seconds.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyVoltage checkShort circuit in harness Faulty in car temperature sensor Faulty A/C Control Module
Enable ConditionsIgnition ON
Threshold valueSensor signal is at or below 0.1V for 0.3 seconds
Fail-safeSubstituted In-Car Temp. = 25°C (77°F)

* Resistance value of in car temp sensor as a function of temperature.

Temperature(°C/°F)Resistance (kohms)
20/-4285.6
10/14164.6
0/3297.7
10/5059.67
20/6837.4
30/8624.1
40/10415.9
50/12210.8

Scheme 88

Scheme 88: Monitor GDS data
  1. Connect GDS with diagnostic connector.
  2. Warm up the engine to normal engine temperature after engine starts.
  3. Select "Current Data" mode and monitor "In-car temperature sensor 1" parameter.
  4. Is the in car temperature sensor abnormal? YES Go to "Inspection and Repair" procedure. NO This is a intermittent problem caused by poor contact of component or Control Module. Thoroughly check the looseness, poor connection, bent, corrosion, contamination, deformation or damage of connector. Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor connection. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
  1. Check short to ground in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect in car temperature sensor and A/C control Module main harness connector. Measure resistance between Signal (+) terminal of in car temperature sensor harness connector and chassis ground Specification : Infinity Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check for short to ground in harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Check in car temperature sensor Ignition "OFF" Disconnect in car temperature sensor and Connect A/C control Module main harness connector. Measure resistance between Signal (+) terminal of in car temperature sensor harness connector and Sensor ground harness connector. (Component side) Specification: Refer the specifications in (Scheme 79) Temperature(°C/°F) Resistance (kohms) -20/-4 285.6 -10/14 164.6 0/32 97.7 10/50 59.67 20/68 37.4 30/86 24.1 40/104 15.9 50/122 10.8 (Scheme 79)) * Specifications: Resistance value of in car sensor as a function of temperature. * The actual value may differ from it according to various engine condition. Is "resistance" display near the specified value? YES Go to " 2 Check A/C control Module" procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good in car temperature sensor and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace in car temperature sensor and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Check A/C control Module Ignition "OFF" Disconnect in car temperature sensor and Connect A/C control Module main harness connector. Ignition "ON" (ENGINE "OFF"). Measure voltage between Signal (+) terminal of in car temperature sensor harness connector and chassis ground. (Component side) Specification: approx. 5V Is "voltage" display near the specified value? YES Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good A/C control Module and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace A/C control Module and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
  3. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 89

Scheme 89: Component Location

The In Car Temperature Sensor contains a thermistor which measures the temperature of the inside the vehicle. The signal, based on the resistance value, is delivered to the HVAC control Module. This information is used to control the vent output temperature.

DTC B1234 sets if In-Car temperature sensor signal is at or over 4.9V for 0.3 seconds.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyVoltage checkOpen in signal circuit Short to battery in signal circuit Faulty In-Car temperature sensor Faulty A/C Control Module
Enable ConditionsIgnition ON
Threshold valueIn-Car sensor signal is at or over 4.9V for 0.3 seconds
Fail-safeSubstituted In-Car Temp. = 25°C (77°F)

* Resistance value of in car temp sensor as a function of temperature.

Temperature(°C/°F)Resistance (kohms)
20/-4285.6
10/14164.6
0/3297.7
10/5059.67
20/6837.4
30/8624.1
40/10415.9
50/12210.8

Scheme 90

Scheme 90: Monitor GDS data
  1. Connect GDS with diagnostic connector.
  2. Warm up the engine to normal engine temperature after engine starts.
  3. Select "Current Data" mode and monitor "In-car temperature sensor 1" parameter.
  4. Is the in car temperature sensor normal? YES Go to "Inspection and Repair" procedure. NO This is a intermittent problem caused by poor contact of component or Control Module. Thoroughly check the looseness, poor connection, bent, corrosion, contamination, deformation or damage of connector. Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor connection. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
  1. Check power in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect in car temperature sensor and A/C control Module main harness connector. Ignition "ON" Measure voltage between Power terminal of in car temperature sensor harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : 0V Is the measured voltage within specification? YES Go to " «GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Check for open in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect in car temperature sensor and A/C control Module main harness connector. Measure resistance between ground terminal of in car temperature sensor harness connector and ground terminal of A/C control Module harness connector. Specification : below 1ohms Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Check in car temperature sensor Ignition "OFF" Disconnect in car temperature sensor and Connect A/C control Module main harness connector. Measure resistance between Signal (+) terminal of in car temperature sensor harness connector and Sensor ground harness connector. (Component side) Specification: Refer the specifications in (Scheme 79) Temperature(°C/°F) Resistance (kohms) -20/-4 285.6 -10/14 164.6 0/32 97.7 10/50 59.67 20/68 37.4 30/86 24.1 40/104 15.9 50/122 10.8 (Scheme 79)) * Specifications: Resistance value of in car sensor as a function of temperature. * The actual value may differ from it according to various engine condition. Is "resistance" display near the specified value? YES Go to " 2 Check A/C control Module" procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good in car temperature sensor and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace in car temperature sensor and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Check A/C control Module Ignition "OFF" Disconnect in car temperature sensor and Connect A/C control Module main harness connector. Ignition "ON" (ENGINE "OFF"). Measure voltage between Signal (+) terminal of in car temperature sensor harness connector and chassis ground. (Component side) Specification: approx. 5V Is "voltage" display near the specified value? YES Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good A/C control Module and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace A/C control Module and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
  3. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 91

Scheme 91: Component Location

The Ambient Temperature is a NTCT type thermistor and is use for temperature regulation including blower motor level and mix mode control.

DTC B1237 sets if the Ambient Sensor signal is at or below 0.1V for 0.3 seconds.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyVoltage checkShort in signal circuit Faulty Ambient Sensor Faulty A/C control Module
Enable ConditionsIgnition ON
Threshold valueSensor signal is at or below 0.1V for 0.3 seconds
Fail-safeDisplayed '--' and A/C control Module regards and controls it as 20°C (68°F)

* Resistance value of ambient temperature sensor as a function of temperature.

Temperature(°C/°F)Resistance (kohms)
20/-4271.4
0/3295.1
25/7730
50/12211
60/1407.58

Scheme 92

Scheme 92: Monitor GDS data
  1. Connect GDS with diagnostic connector.
  2. Warm up the engine to normal engine temperature after engine starts.
  3. Select "Current Data" mode and monitor "Ambient Air Temperature sensor" parameter.
  4. Is the ambient sensor abnormal? YES Go to "Inspection and Repair" procedure. NO This is a intermittent problem caused by poor contact of component or Control Module. Thoroughly check the looseness, poor connection, bent, corrosion, contamination, deformation or damage of connector. Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor connection. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
  1. Check short to ground in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Ambient sensor and A/C control Module main harness connector. Measure resistance between Signal (+) terminal of Ambient sensor harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : Infinity Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check for short to ground in harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Check ambient sensor Ignition "OFF" Disconnect ambient sensor and Connect A/C control Module main harness connector. Measure resistance between Signal (+) terminal of ambient sensor harness connector and Sensor ground harness connector. (Component side) Specification: Refer the specifications in (Scheme 79)) (Scheme 79)) Temperature(°C/°F) Resistance (kohms) -20/-4 271.4 0/32 95.1 25/77 30 50/122 11 60/140 7.58 (Scheme 79)) * Specifications: Resistance value of ambient sensor as a function of temperature. * The actual value may differ from it according to various engine condition. Is "resistance" display near the specified value? YES Go to " 2 Check A/C control Module" procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good ambient sensor and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ambient sensor and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Check A/C control Module Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Ambient Temp. sensor (+) and Connect A/C control Module main harness connector. Ignition "ON" (ENGINE "OFF"). Measure voltage between Signal (+) terminal of Ambient Temp. sensor (+) harness connector and chassis ground. (Component side) Specification: approx. 5V Is "voltage" display near the specified value? YES Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good A/C control Module and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace A/C control Module and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
  3. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 93

Scheme 93: Component Location

The Ambient Temperature is a NTCT type thermistor and is use for temperature regulation including blower motor level and mix mode control.

DTC B1238 sets if Ambient Temperature sensor signal is at or over 4.9V for 0.3 seconds.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyVoltage checkPoor Connection in harness Open in signal circuit Short to battery in signal circuit Faulty Ambient Temperature sensor Faulty air conditioner control Module
Enable ConditionsIgnition ON
Threshold valueAmbient Temperature sensor signal is at or over 4.9V for 0.3 seconds
Fail-safeDisplayed '--' and A/C control Module regards and controls it as 20°C (68°F)

* Resistance value of ambient temperature sensor as a function of temperature.

Temperature(°C/°F)Resistance (kohms)
20/-4271.4
0/3295.1
25/7730
50/12211
60/1407.58

Scheme 94

Scheme 94: Monitor GDS data
  1. Connect GDS with diagnostic connector.
  2. Warm up the engine to normal engine temperature after engine starts.
  3. Select "Current Data" mode and monitor "Ambient Air Temperature sensor" parameter.
  4. Is the ambient sensor abnormal? YES This is a intermittent problem caused by poor contact of component or Control Module. NO This is a intermittent problem caused by poor contact of component or Control Unit. Thoroughly check the looseness, poor connection, bent, corrosion, contamination, deformation or damage of connector. Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor connection. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
  1. Check short to battery in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect ambient sensor and A/C control Module main harness connector. Ignition "ON" Measure voltage between Signal (F/B) terminal of ambient sensor harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : 0V Is the measured voltage within specification? YES Go to " 2 Check for open in harness" as follows. NO Check for short to battery in harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Check for open in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect ambient sensor and A/C control Module main harness connector. Measure resistance between Signal (+) terminal of ambient sensor harness connector and Signal (+) terminal of A/C control Module harness connector. Specification : below 1ohms Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " «GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Check for open in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect ambient sensor and A/C control Module main harness connector. Measure resistance between ground terminal of ambient sensor harness connector and ground terminal of A/C control Module harness connector. Specification : below 1ohms Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Check ambient sensor Ignition "OFF" Disconnect ambient sensor and Connect A/C control Module main harness connector. Measure resistance between Signal (+) terminal of ambient sensor harness connector and Sensor ground harness connector. (Component side) Specification: Refer the specifications in (Scheme 79)) (Scheme 79)) Temperature(°C/°F) Resistance (kohms) -20/-4 271.4 0/32 95.1 25/77 30 50/122 11 60/140 7.58 (Scheme 79)) * Specifications: Resistance value of ambient sensor as a function of temperature. * The actual value may differ from it according to various engine condition. Is "resistance" display near the specified value? YES Go to " 2 Check A/C control Module" procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good ambient sensor and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ambient sensor and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Check A/C control Module Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Ambient Temp. sensor (+) and Connect A/C control Module main harness connector. Ignition "ON" (ENGINE "OFF"). Measure voltage between Signal(+) terminal of Ambient Temp. sensor (+) harness connector and chassis ground. (Component side) Specification: approx. 5V Is "voltage" display near the specified value? YES Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good A/C control Module and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace A/C control Module and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
  3. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 95

Scheme 95: Component Location

The Evaporator sensor is located on the AC/heater box and it detects the evaporator core temperature. When the core temperature is below the threshold value, the A/C control Module interrupts the compressor relay in order to prevent evaporator freezing.

DTC B1241 sets if the Evaporator Sensor signal is at or below 0.1V for 0.3 seconds.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyVoltage checkShort circuit in harness Faulty Evaporator sensor Faulty A/C Control Module
Enable ConditionsIgnition ON
Threshold valueEvaporator Sensor signal is at or below 0.1V for 0.3 seconds.
Fail-safeControl with the value of -2°C (28.4°F)

* Resistance value of evaporator sensor as a function of temperature.

Temperature(°C/°F)Resistance (kohms)
10/-1443.3
0/3227.6
10/5018
20/6812.1
30/868.3
40/1045.8

Scheme 96

Scheme 96: Monitor GDS data
  1. Connect GDS with diagnostic connector.
  2. Warm up the engine to normal engine temperature after engine starts.
  3. Select "Current Data" mode and monitor "Evaporator sensor" parameter.
  4. Is the Evaporator Sensor abnormal? YES Go to "Inspection and Repair" procedure. NO This is a intermittent problem caused by poor contact of component or Control Module. Thoroughly check the looseness, poor connection, bent, corrosion, contamination, deformation or damage of connector. Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor connection. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
  1. Check short to ground in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Evaporator sensor and A/C control Module main harness connector. Measure resistance between Signal(+) terminal of Evaporator sensor harness connector and chassis ground Specification : Infinity Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check for short to battery in harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Check Evaporator sensor Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Evaporator sensor and Connect A/C control Module main harness connector. Measure resistance between Signal(+) terminal of Evaporator sensor harness connector and Sensor ground harness connector. (Component side) Specification: Refer the specifications in (Scheme 79)) (Scheme 79)) Temperature(°C/°F) Resistance (kohms) -25/14 43.3 0/32 27.6 10/50 18 20/68 12.1 30/86 8.3 40/104 5.8 (Scheme 79)) * Specifications: Resistance value of Evaporator sensor as a function of temperature. * The actual value may differ from it according to various engine condition. Is "resistance" display near the specified value? YES Go to " 2 Check A/C control Module" procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good Evaporator sensor and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Evaporator sensor and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Check A/C control Module Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Evaporator sensor and Connect A/C control Module main harness connector. Ignition "ON" (ENGINE "OFF"). Measure voltage between Signal (+) terminal of Evaporator sensor harness connector and chassis ground. (Component side) Specification: approx. 5V Is "voltage" display near the specified value? YES Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good A/C control Module and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace A/C control Module and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
  3. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 97

Scheme 97: Component Location

The Evaporator sensor is located on the AC/heater box and it detects the evaporator core temperature. When the core temperature is below the threshold value, the A/C control Module interrupts the compressor relay in order to prevent evaporator freezing.

DTC B1242 sets if Evaporator sensor signal is at or over 4.9V for 0.3 seconds.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyVoltage checkOpen in signal circuit Short to battery in signal circuit Faulty Evaporator sensor Faulty Air conditioner control Module
Enable ConditionsIgnition ON
Threshold valueEvaporator sensor signal is at or over 4.9V for 0.3 seconds.
Fail-safeControl with the value of -2°C (28.4°F)

* Resistance value of evaporator sensor as a function of temperature.

Temperature(°C/°F)Resistance (kohms)
10/-1443.3
0/3227.6
10/5018
20/6812.1
30/868.3
40/1045.8

Scheme 98

Scheme 98: Monitor GDS data
  1. Connect GDS with diagnostic connector.
  2. Warm up the engine to normal engine temperature after engine starts.
  3. Select "Current Data" mode and monitor "Evaporator sensor" parameter.
  4. Is the Evaporator Sensor abnormal? YES Go to "Inspection and Repair" procedure. NO This is a intermittent problem caused by poor contact of component or Control Module. Thoroughly check the looseness, poor connection, bent, corrosion, contamination, deformation or damage of connector. Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor connection. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
  1. Check short to battery in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Evaporator sensor and A/C control Module main harness connector. Ignition "ON" Measure voltage between Signal (F/B) terminal of Evaporator sensor harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : 0V Is the measured voltage within specification? YES Go to " 2 Check for open in harness" as follows. NO Check for short to battery in harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Check for open in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Evaporator sensor and A/C control Module main harness connector. Measure resistance between Signal (+) terminal of Evaporator sensor harness connector and Signal (+) terminal of A/C control Module harness connector. Specification : below 1ohms Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " «GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Check for open in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Evaporator sensor and A/C control Module main harness connector. Measure resistance between ground terminal of Evaporator sensor harness connector and ground terminal of A/C control Module harness connector. Specification : below 1ohms Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Check Evaporator sensor Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Evaporator sensor and Connect A/C control Module main harness connector. Measure resistance between Signal(+) terminal of Evaporator sensor harness connector and Sensor ground harness connector. (Component side) Specification: Refer the specifications in (Scheme 79)) (Scheme 79)) Temperature(°C/°F) Resistance (kohms) -25/14 43.3 0/32 27.6 10/50 18 20/68 12.1 30/86 8.3 40/104 5.8 (Scheme 79)) * Specifications: Resistance value of Evaporator sensor as a function of temperature. * The actual value may differ from it according to various engine condition. Is "resistance" display near the specified value? YES Go to " 2 Check A/C control Module" procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good Evaporator sensor and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Evaporator sensor and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Check A/C control Module Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Evaporator sensor and Connect A/C control Module main harness connector. Ignition "ON" (ENGINE "OFF"). Measure voltage between Signal (+) terminal of Evaporator sensor harness connector and chassis ground. (Component side) Specification: approx. 5V Is "voltage" display near the specified value? YES Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good A/C control Module and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace A/C control Module and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
  3. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 99

Scheme 99: Component Location

The Driver Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) located at heater Module. It regulates the temperature by the procedure as follows. Signal from control unit adjusts position of temperature door by operating temperature switch and then temperature will be regulated by the hot/cold air ratio decided by position of temperature door. In operation, potentiometer delivers temp door position transformed into voltage value to A/C Control Module.

The Air conditioner Control Module sets DTC B1245 if the Feed Back signal of Driver Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) has been detected open or below 0.1V for 0.3 seconds.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyVoltage checkPoor Connection in harness Open in signal (Feedback signal), power and ground circuit Faulty Driver Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) Faulty Air condition Control Module
Enable ConditionsIgnition ON
Threshold valueFeedback signal has been detected open or below 0.1V for 0.3 seconds
Fail-safeSetting temperature: 24.5°C (76.1°F) fix at max. cooling position setting temperature: 25°C (77°F) fix at max. heating position

* Voltage value of Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) as a function of temp door position.

Door positionVoltage
Max. cool0.3±0.15V
Max. warm4.7±0.15V

Scheme 100

Scheme 100: Monitor GDS data
  1. Actuation Test Connect GDS with diagnostic connector. Warm up the engine to normal engine temperature after engine starts. Select "Air Mix Door Potentioner-Driver" parameter on the "Current Data" with scantool. Select and perform "Actuation Test" Air Mix Door Potentioner-Driver - 0%/50%/100% in order. With performing Actuation test, check that the value of Air Mix Door Potentiometer follows is changed and close to the value of Actuation Test. Specification: Check that the value of Air Mix Door Potentiometer at current data should be close to the value of the actuation test. Does the value of current data follow in accordance with the each actuation test? YES This is a intermittent problem caused by poor contact of component or Control Module. Thoroughly check the looseness, poor connection, bent, corrosion, contamination, deformation or damage of connector. Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to "Inspection/Repair" procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor connection. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
  1. Check for open in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Driver Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) and A/C control Module main harness connector. Measure resistance between Signal (F/B) terminal of Driver Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) harness connector and Signal (F/B) terminal of A/C control Module harness connector. Specification : below 1ohms Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " 2 Check short to ground in harness" as follows. NO Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Check short to ground in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Driver Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) and A/C control Module main harness connector. Measure resistance between Signal (F/B) terminal of Driver Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : Infinity Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " «POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check for short to ground in control harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Check power in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Driver Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) and Connect A/C control Module main harness connector. Ignition "ON" Measure voltage between Sensor REF (5V) terminal of Driver Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : approx. 5V Is the measured voltage within specification? YES Go to " «GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check for open and short to ground in harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Check for open in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Driver Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) and A/C control Module main harness connector. Measure resistance between Sensor ground(-) terminal of Driver Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) harness connector and Sensor ground(-) terminal of A/C control Module harness connector. Specification : below 1ohms Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Check Driver air mix actuator Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Driver Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) and A/C control Module main harness connector. Connect (+) terminal of battery to WARM (+) of Driver Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) and (-) terminal to COOL (-). (Component side) Verify that the temperature actuator operates to the WARM position. Verify that the temperature actuator operates to the COOL position with reverse connecting. (COOL (+) and WARM (-)). (Component side) Specification: Refer the specifications in (Scheme 79)) (Scheme 79)) Actuator harness WARM(+) COOL(-) Door position Battery terminal 12 V ground Max.warm ground 12 V Max.cool (Scheme 79)) * Function of the actuator motor according to terminal connection type. (observe safety regulations) Is "Door position" display near the specified value? YES Go to " 2 Check potentiometer" procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good Driver Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Driver Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Check potentiometer Ignition "OFF" Connect Driver Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) and A/C control Module main harness connector. Ignition "ON" Measure voltage between Signal (F/B) terminal of Driver Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) harness connector and Sensor ground (-) terminal of A/C control Module harness connector. (Component side) Specification: Refer the specifications in (Scheme 80)) (Scheme 80)) Door position Voltage Max. cool 0.3±0.15V Max. warm 4.7±0.15V (Scheme 80)) * Voltage value of Driver Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) as a function of temp door position. Is "voltage" display near the specified value? YES Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good Driver Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Driver Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
  3. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 101

Scheme 101: Component Location

The Driver Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) located at heater Module. It regulates the temperature by the procedure as follows. Signal from control unit adjusts position of temperature door by operating temperature switch and then temperature will be regulated by the hot/cold air ratio decided by position of temperature door. In operation, potentiometer delivers temp door position transformed into voltage value to A/C Control Module.

The Air conditioner Control Module sets DTC B1246 if the Feed Back signal of Driver Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) has been detected over 4.9V for 0.3 seconds.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyVoltage checkShort to battery in signal circuit (Feedback signal) Faulty Driver Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) Air conditioner Control Module
Enable ConditionsIgnition ON
Threshold valueFeedback signal has been detected over 4.9V for 0.3 seconds
Fail-safeSetting temperature: 24.5°C (76.1°F) fix at max. cooling position setting temperature: 25°C (77°F) fix at max. heating position

* Voltage value of Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) as a function of temp door position.

Door positionVoltage
Max. cool0.3±0.15V
Max. warm4.7±0.15V

Scheme 102

Scheme 102: Monitor GDS data
  1. Actuation Test Connect GDS with diagnostic connector. Warm up the engine to normal engine temperature after engine starts. Select "Air Mix Door Potentioner-Driver" parameter on the "Current Data" with scantool. Select and perform "Actuation Test" Air Mix Door Potentioner-Driver - 0%/50%/100% in order. With performing Actuation test, check that the value of Air Mix Door Potentiometer follows is changed and close to the value of Actuation Test. Specification: Check that the value of Air Mix Door Potentiometer at current data should be close to the value of the actuation test. Does the value of current data follow in accordance with the each actuation test? YES This is a intermittent problem caused by poor contact of component or Control Module. Thoroughly check the looseness, poor connection, bent, corrosion, contamination, deformation or damage of connector. Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to "Inspection/Repair" procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor connection. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
  1. Check short to battery in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Driver Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) and A/C control Module main harness connector. Ignition "ON" Measure voltage between Signal (F/B) terminal of Driver Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : 0V Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " «GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check for short to battery in harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Check for open in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Driver Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) and A/C control Module main harness connector. Measure resistance between Sensor ground(-) terminal of Driver Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) harness connector and Sensor ground(-) terminal of A/C control Module harness connector. Specification : below 1ohms Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Check Driver Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Driver Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) and A/C control Module main harness connector. Connect (+) terminal of battery to WARM (+) of Driver Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) and (-) terminal to COOL (-). (Component side) Verify that the temperature actuator operates to the WARM position. Verify that the temperature actuator operates to the COOL position with reverse connecting. (COOL (+) and WARM (-)). (Component side) Specification: Refer the specifications in (Scheme 79)) (Scheme 79)) Actuator harness WARM(+) COOL(-) Door position Battery terminal 12 V ground Max.warm ground 12 V Max.cool (Scheme 79)) * Function of the actuator motor according to terminal connection type. (observe safety regulations) Is "Door position" display near the specified value? YES Go to " 2 Check potentiometer" procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good Driver Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Driver Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Check potentiometer Ignition "OFF" Connect Driver Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) and A/C control Module main harness connector. Ignition "ON" Measure voltage between Signal (F/B) terminal of Driver Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) harness connector and Sensor ground (-) terminal of A/C control Module harness connector. (Component side) Specification: Refer the specifications in (Scheme 80)) (Scheme 80)) Door position Voltage Max. cool 0.3±0.15V Max. warm 4.7±0.15V (Scheme 80)) * Voltage value of Driver Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) as a function of temp door position. Is "voltage" display near the specified value? YES Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good Driver Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Driver Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
  3. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 103

Scheme 103: Component Location

The mode control actuator mounted on heater unit adjusts position of mode door by operating Direction Motor based on signal of A/C control unit. Pressing mode select switch makes the mode control actuator shift in order of vent--> B/L --> floor --> mix.

The Air conditioner Control Module sets DTC B1249 if the Feed Back signal of Direction Actuator has been detected open or below 0.1V for 0.3 seconds.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyVoltage checkPoor Connection in harness Open in signal (Feedback signal), Power or Ground circuit Faulty Mode Actuator Faulty Air conditioner Control Module
Enable ConditionsIgnition ON
Threshold valueFeedback signal has been detected open or below 0.1V for 0.3 seconds
Fail-safeIf the Mode actuator is placed at Vent mode right before fail detection, Actuator is operated and fixed to Vent Mode Position. The others mode are selected, Actuator is moved to DEF mode position

* Voltage value of potentiometer as a function of mode door position.

Mode Door PositionVoltage
VENT0.3
BI-LEVEL1.4
FLOOR3.36
MIX3.82
DEF4.7

Scheme 104

Scheme 104: Monitor GDS data
  1. Actuation Test Connect GDS with diagnostic connector. Warm up the engine to normal engine temperature after engine starts. Select "Direction Potention" parameter on the "Current Data" with scantool. Select and perform "Actuation Test" Driver Mode Door - Vent/Floor/Defrost in order. Check that the value of all the parameters are changed when performing the actuation test. Specification : Vent - About below 10%, Floor: About 50%, Defrost: About 90%. Are all the parameters changed when performing Actuation test? YES This is a intermittent problem caused by poor contact of component or Control Module. Thoroughly check the looseness, poor connection, bent, corrosion, contamination, deformation or damage of connector. Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to "Inspection/Repair" procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor connection. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
  1. Check for open in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Driver Direction actuator and A/C control Module main harness connector. Measure resistance between Signal (F/B) terminal of Driver Direction actuator harness connector and Signal (F/B) terminal of A/C control Module harness connector. Specification : below 1ohms Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " 2 Check short to ground in harness" as follows. NO Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Check short to ground in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Driver Direction actuator and A/C control Module main harness connector. Measure resistance between Signal (F/B) terminal of Driver Direction actuator harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : Infinity Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " «POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check for short to ground in control harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Check power in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Driver Direction actuator and Connect A/C control Module main harness connector. Ignition "ON" Measure voltage between Sensor REF (5V) terminal of Driver Direction actuator harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : approx. 5V Is the measured voltage within specification? YES Go to " «GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check for open and short to ground in harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Check for open in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Driver Direction actuator and A/C control Module main harness connector. Measure resistance between Sensor ground(-) terminal of Driver Direction actuator harness connector and Sensor ground(-) terminal of A/C control Module harness connector. Specification : below 1ohms Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Check Driver Direction actuator Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Driver Direction actuator and A/C control Module main harness connector. Connect(+) terminal of battery to DEF (+) of Driver Direction actuator and (-) terminal to VENT (-). (Component side) Verify that the Driver Direction actuator operates to the DEF position. Verify that the Driver Direction actuator operates to the VENT position with reverse connecting. (VENT (+) and DEF (-)). (Component side) Specification: Refer the specifications in (Scheme 79)) (Scheme 79)) Actuator harness DEF (+) VENT (-) Door position Battery terminal 12 V ground DEF.Mode ground 12 V VENT.Mode (Scheme 79)) * Function of the actuator motor according to terminal connection type. (observe safety regulations) Is "Door position" display near the specified value? YES Go to " 2 Check potentiometer" procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good Driver Direction actuator and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Driver Direction actuator and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Check potentiometer Ignition "OFF" Connect Driver Direction actuator and A/C control Module main harness connector. Ignition "ON" Measure voltage between Signal (F/B) terminal of Driver Direction actuator harness connector and Sensor ground(-) terminal of A/C control Module harness connector. (Component side) Specification: Refer the specifications in (Scheme 80)) (Scheme 80)) Mode Door Position Voltage VENT 0.3 BI-LEVEL 1.4 FLOOR 3.36 MIX 3.82 DEF 4.7 (Scheme 80)) * Voltage value of Direction potentiometer as a function of position of mode switch Is "voltage" display near the specified value? YES Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good Driver Direction actuator and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Driver Direction actuator and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
  3. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 105

Scheme 105: Component Location

The mode control actuator mounted on heater Module adjusts position of mode door by operating Direction Motor based on signal of A/C control Module. Pressing mode select switch makes the mode control actuator shift in order of vent--> B/L --> floor --> mix.

The Air conditioner Control Module sets DTC B1250 if the Feed Back signal of Mode Actuator has been detected over 4.9V for 0.3 seconds.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyVoltage checkShort in signal circuit (Feedback signal) Faulty Mode Actuator Faulty Air conditioner Control Module
Enable ConditionsIgnition ON
Threshold valueMode Actuator sensor signal is at or over 4.9V for 0.3 seconds
Fail-safeIf the Mode actuator is placed at Vent mode right before fail detection, Actuator is operated and fixed to Vent Mode Position. In case of the others, Actuator is moved to DEF mode position

* Voltage value of potentiometer as a function of mode door position.

Mode Door PositionVoltage
VENT0.3
BI-LEVEL1.4
FLOOR3.36
MIX3.82
DEF4.7

Scheme 106

Scheme 106: Monitor GDS data
  1. Actuation Test Connect GDS with diagnostic connector. Warm up the engine to normal engine temperature after engine starts. Select "Direction Potention" parameter on the "Current Data" with scantool. Select and perform "Actuation Test" Driver Mode Door - Vent/Floor/Defrost in order. Check that the value of all the parameters are changed when performing the actuation test. Specification : Vent - About below 10%, Floor: About 50%, Defrost: About 90%. Are all the parameters changed when performing Actuation test? YES This is a intermittent problem caused by poor contact of component or Control Module. Thoroughly check the looseness, poor connection, bent, corrosion, contamination, deformation or damage of connector. Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to "Inspection/Repair" procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor connection. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
  1. Check short to battery in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Driver Direction actuator and A/C control Module main harness connector. Ignition "ON" Measure voltage between Signal (F/B) terminal of Driver Direction actuator harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : 0V Is the measured voltage within specification? YES Go to " «GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check for short to battery in harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Check for open in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Driver Direction actuator and A/C control Module main harness connector. Measure resistance between Sensor ground(-) terminal of Driver Direction actuator harness connector and Sensor ground(-) terminal of A/C control Module harness connector. Specification : below 1ohms Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Check Driver Direction actuator Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Driver Direction actuator and A/C control Module main harness connector. Connect(+) terminal of battery to DEF (+) of Driver Direction actuator and (-) terminal to VENT (-). (Component side) Verify that the Driver Direction actuator operates to the DEF position. Verify that the Driver Direction actuator operates to the VENT position with reverse connecting. (VENT (+) and DEF (-)). (Component side) Specification: Refer the specifications in (Scheme 79)) (Scheme 79)) Actuator harness DEF (+) VENT (-) Door position Battery terminal 12 V ground DEF.Mode ground 12 V VENT.Mode (Scheme 79)) * Function of the actuator motor according to terminal connection type. (observe safety regulations) Is "Door position" display near the specified value? YES Go to " 2 Check potentiometer" procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good Driver Direction actuator and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Driver Direction actuator and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Check potentiometer Ignition "OFF" Connect Driver Direction actuator and A/C control Module main harness connector. Ignition "ON" Measure voltage between Signal (F/B) terminal of Driver Direction actuator harness connector and Sensor ground (-) terminal of A/C control Module harness connector. (Component side) Specification: Refer the specifications in (Scheme 80)) (Scheme 80)) Mode Door Position Voltage VENT 0.3 BI-LEVEL 1.4 FLOOR 3.36 MIX 3.82 DEF 4.7 (Scheme 80)) * Voltage value of Direction potentiometer as a function of position of mode switch Is "voltage" display near the specified value? YES Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good Driver Direction actuator and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Driver Direction actuator and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
  3. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 107

Scheme 107: Component Location

The Auto Defogger sensor is installed on front window glass. The Auto Defogger sensor senses any moisture on the interior of the windshield. While controlling the temperature and Mode (direction of air) set by driver, if the humidity is higher than certain level, the Air conditioner control Module automatically controls auto defogging mode. Air conditioner control module exits auto defogging when the humidity is decreased.

The Air conditioner Control Module sets DTC B1281 sets if the Auto Defogger Sensor signal is at or below 0.1V for 0.3 seconds.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyVoltage checkPoor connection in harness Open or short in signal circuit Open or short in power circuit Faulty Auto defogger sensor actuator Faulty Air conditioner Control Module
Enable ConditionsIG KEY ON
Threshold valueAuto Defogger Sensor signal is at or below 0.1V for 0.3 seconds
Fail-safeAir Conditioner Control Module Controls humidity as 0%

* %RH of Defogger sensor according to Humidity

(%RH)DUTY RATE(%)
3030%
4040%
5050%
6060%
7070%
8080%
9090%

Scheme 108

Scheme 108: Monitor GDS data
  1. Connect GDS with diagnostic connector.
  2. Warm up the engine to normal temperature after engine starts.
  3. Select "Current Data" mode and monitor "Auto defogger humidity sensor" parameter.
  4. Is the defogger sensor normal? YES Go to "Inspection & Repair" procedure. NO This is a intermittent problem caused by poor contact of component or Control Module. Thoroughly check the looseness, poor connection, bent, corrosion, contamination, deformation or damage of connector. Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor connection. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
  1. Check power in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Auto Defog sensor and Connect A/C control Module main harness connector. Ignition "ON" Measure voltage between Power terminal of Auto Defog sensor harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : approx. 5V Is the measured voltage within specification? YES Go to " «SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check for open and short to ground in harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Check for open in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Auto Defog sensor and A/C control Module main harness connector. Measure resistance between Sensor ground (-) terminal of Auto Defog sensor harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : Infinity Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " 2 Check for open in harness" as follows. NO Check for short to ground in control harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Check for open in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Auto Defog sensor and A/C control Module main harness connector. Measure resistance between Sensor Signal terminal of Auto Defog sensor harness connector and Sensor Signal terminal of A/C control Module harness connector. Specification : below 1ohms Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

Scheme 109

Scheme 109: Component Inspection
  1. Check Auto Defog sensor Connect scantool with Diagnostic Connector. Warm up the engine to normal temperature after engine starts. Select and monitor "Auto defogger sensor" parameter with scantool. Check frequency or the value of auto Defog sensor is changed on the scantool by increasing or decreasing humidity near the defog sensor. Specification: Refer the specifications in (Scheme 79)) (%RH) DUTY RATE(%) 30 30% 40 40% 50 50% 60 60% 70 70% 80 80% 90 90% - - (Scheme 79)) * %RH of Defogger sensor according to Humidity Is the measured value within the specification? YES Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good Auto Defog sensor and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Auto Defog sensor and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
  3. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 110

Scheme 110: Component Location

The Auto Defogger sensor is installed on front window glass. The Auto Defogger sensor senses any moisture on the interior of the windshield. While controlling the temperature and Mode (direction of air) set by driver, if the humidity is higher than certain level, the Air conditioner control Module automatically controls auto defogging mode. Air conditioner control module exits auto defogging when the humidity is decreased.

The Air conditioner Control Module sets DTC B1282 sets if Auto Defogger sensor signal is at or over 4.9V for 0.3 seconds.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyVoltage checkPoor connection in harness Short in signal circuit Faulty Auto Defog sensor Faulty Air conditioner Control Module
Enable ConditionsIG KEY ON
Threshold valueAuto Defogger sensor signal is at or over 4.9V for 0.3 seconds
Fail-safeAir Conditioner Control Module Controls humidity as 0%

* %RH of Defogger sensor according to Humidity

(%RH)DUTY RATE(%)
3030%
4040%
5050%
6060%
7070%
8080%
9090%

Scheme 111

Scheme 111: Monitor GDS data
  1. Connect GDS with diagnostic connector.
  2. Warm up the engine to normal temperature after engine starts.
  3. Select "Current Data" mode and monitor "Auto defogger humidity sensor" parameter.
  4. Is the defogger sensor normal? YES Go to "Inspection & Repair" procedure. NO This is a intermittent problem caused by poor contact of component or Control Module. Thoroughly check the looseness, poor connection, bent, corrosion, contamination, deformation or damage of connector. Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor connection. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
  1. Check short to battery in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Auto Defog sensor and A/C control Module main harness connector. Ignition "ON" Measure voltage between Signal terminal of Auto Defog sensor harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : approx. 0V Is the measured voltage within specification? YES Go to " 2 Check for open in harness" as follows. NO Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Check for open in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Auto Defog sensor and A/C control Module main harness connector. Measure resistance between Sensor Signal terminal of Auto Defog sensor harness connector and Sensor Signal terminal of A/C control Module harness connector. Specification : below 1ohms Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

Scheme 112

Scheme 112: Component Inspection
  1. Check Auto Defog sensor Connect scantool with Diagnostic Connector. Warm up the engine to normal temperature after engine starts. Select and monitor "Auto defogger sensor" parameter with scantool. Check frequency or the value of auto Defog sensor is changed on the scantool by increasing or decreasing humidity near the defog sensor. Specification: Refer the specifications in (Scheme 79)) (%RH) DUTY RATE(%) 30 30% 40 40% 50 50% 60 60% 70 70% 80 80% 90 90% - - (Scheme 79)) * %RH of Defogger sensor according to Humidity Is the measured value within the specification? YES Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good Auto Defog sensor and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Auto Defog sensor and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
  3. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 113

Scheme 113: Component Location

Auto defogger sensor is installed on front window glass. For safety driving, Auto defogger sensor judges and sends signal of the occurrence of moisture in advance of blowing out the wind for defogging with improvement of visibility and comfort.

While controlling the temperature and Mode (direction of wind) set by driver, if the humidity is higher than certain level, Air conditioner control Module automatically controls auto defogging mode. Air conditioner control module changes to go back to the previous driver set mode, if the humidity is decreased.

Air conditioner control Module automatically controls Intake actuator, A/C, Defogger actuator, Blower motor RPM, Mode actuator in accordance with the amount of humidity on the front glass.

The Air conditioner Control Module sets DTC B1283 if the Feed Back signal of Auto Defog Mode Actuator has been detected open or below 0.1V for 0.3 seconds.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyVoltage checkPoor Contact in harness Open or short in signal (Feedback signal) circuit Open or short in power circuit Faulty Auto defogger actuator Faulty Air conditioner control Module
Enable ConditionsIG KEY ON
Threshold valueFeedback signal has been detected open or below 0.1V for 0.3 seconds
Fail-safeIf selected Mode was VENT, it is moved and fixed at Close position If the others mode, it is moved and fixed at Open position

* Voltage output according to Actuator position

Door positionVoltage
CLOSE (VENT, B/L)About 4.7V
FLOORAbout 4.15V
MIXAbout 2.63V
OPEN (DEF)About 1.59V

Scheme 114

Scheme 114: Monitor Scantool data
  1. Actuation Test Connect scantool with diagnostic connector. Warm up the engine to normal temperature after engine start Select "Auto Defogger Direction Potentioner" parameter on the "Current Data" with scantool. Perform "Actuation Test" for "Auto Defogger Mode Door -0% (close)/50%/100% (open)" in order. Check that the value of auto defogger mode actuator is changed with performing actuation test. Specification : 0% (close): About 90%, 50%: About 55%, 100% (open): About 20%. Does the value of auto defogger mode actuator follow the specification? YES This is a intermittent problem caused by poor contact of component or Control Module. Thoroughly check the looseness, poor connection, bent, corrosion, contamination, deformation or damage of connector. Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to "Inspection/Repair" procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor connection. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
  1. Check for open in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Auto Defog actuator and A/C control Module main harness connector. Measure resistance between Signal (F/B) terminal of Auto Defog actuator harness connector and Signal (F/B) terminal of A/C control Module harness connector. Specification : below 1ohms Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " 2 Check short to ground in harness" as follows. NO Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Check short to ground in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Auto Defog actuator and A/C control Module main harness connector. Measure resistance between Signal (F/B) terminal of Auto Defog actuator harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : Infinity Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " «POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check for short to ground in control harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Check power in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Auto Defog actuator and Connect A/C control Module main harness connector. Ignition "ON" Measure voltage between Sensor REF (5V) terminal of Auto Defog actuator harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : approx. 5V Is the measured voltage within specification? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check for open and short to ground in harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Check Auto Defog actuator Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Auto Defog actuator and A/C control Module main harness connector. Connect (+) terminal of battery to OPEN (+) of Auto Defog actuator and (-) terminal to CLOSE (-). (Component side) Verify that the Auto Defog actuator operates to the OPEN position. Verify that the Auto Defog actuator operates to the CLOSE position with reverse connecting. (CLOSE (+) and OPEN (-)). (Component side) Specification: Refer the specifications in (Scheme 79)) (Scheme 79)) Actuator harness OPEN(+) CLOSE(-) Door position Battery terminal 12 V ground OPEN ground 12 V CLOSE (Scheme 79)) * Function of the actuator motor according to terminal connection type. (observe safety regulations) Is "Door position" display near the specified value? YES Go to " 2 Check potentiometer" procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good Auto Defog actuator and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Auto Defog actuator and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Check potentiometer Ignition "OFF" Connect Auto Defog actuator and A/C control Module main harness connector. Ignition "ON" Measure voltage between Signal (F/B) terminal of Auto Defog actuator harness connector and Sensor ground(-) terminal of A/C control Module harness connector. (Component side) Specification: Refer the specifications in (Scheme 80)) (Scheme 80)) Door position Voltage CLOSE (VENT, B/L) About 4.7V FLOOR About 4.15V MIX About 2.63V OPEN (DEF) About 1.59V (Scheme 80)) * Voltage value of Auto Defog actuator as a function of position of mode switch. Is "voltage" display near the specified value? YES Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good Auto Defog actuator and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Auto Defog actuator and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool.
  3. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 115

Scheme 115: Component Location

Auto defogger sensor is installed on front window glass. For safety driving, Auto defogger sensor judges and sends signal of the occurrence of moisture in advance of blowing out the wind for defogging with improvement of visibility and comfort.

While controlling the temperature and Mode (direction of wind) set by driver, if the humidity is higher than certain level, Air conditioner control Module automatically controls auto defogging mode. Air conditioner control module changes to go back to the previous driver set mode, if the humidity is decreased.

Air conditioner control Module automatically controls Intake actuator, A/C, Defogger actuator, Blower motor RPM, Mode actuator in accordance with the amount of humidity on the front glass.

The Air conditioner Control Module sets DTC B1284 if The signal from Auto Defog Mode actuator has been detected 4.9V for 0.3 seconds.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyVoltage checkShort to battery in signal (Feedback signal) circuit Open in ground circuit Faulty auto defogger mode actuator Faulty Air conditioner control Module
Enable ConditionsIG KEY ON
Threshold valueFeedback signal has been detected over 4.9V for 0.3 seconds
Fail-safeIf selected Mode was VENT, it is moved and fixed at Close position If the others mode, it is moved and fixed at Open position

* Voltage output according to Actuator position

Door positionVoltage
CLOSE (VENT, B/L)About 4.7V
FLOORAbout 4.15V
MIXAbout 2.63V
OPEN (DEF)About 1.59V

Scheme 116

Scheme 116: Monitor Scantool data
  1. Actuation Test Connect scantool with diagnostic connector. Warm up the engine to normal temperature after engine start Select "Auto Defogger Direction Potentioner" parameter on the "Current Data" with scantool. Perform "Actuation Test" for "Auto Defogger Mode Door -0% (close)/50%/100% (open)" in order. Check that the value of auto defogger mode actuator is changed with performing actuation test. Specification : 0% (close): About 90%, 50%: About 55%, 100% (open): About 20%. Does the value of auto defogger mode actuator follow the specification? YES This is a intermittent problem caused by poor contact of component or Control Module. Thoroughly check the looseness, poor connection, bent, corrosion, contamination, deformation or damage of connector. Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to "Inspection/Repair" procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor connection. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
  1. Check short to battery in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Auto Defog sensor and A/C control Module main harness connector. Ignition "ON" Measure voltage between Signal terminal of Auto Defog sensor harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : approx. 0V Is the measured voltage within specification? YES Go to " «GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check for short to battery in harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Check power in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Auto Defog sensor and A/C control Module main harness connector. Measure resistance between Sensor ground (-) terminal of Auto Defog sensor harness connector and Sensor ground (-) terminal of A/C control Module harness connector. Specification : below 1ohms Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Check Auto Defog actuator Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Auto Defog actuator and A/C control Module main harness connector. Connect (+) terminal of battery to OPEN (+) of Auto Defog actuator and (-) terminal to CLOSE (-). (Component side) Verify that the Auto Defog actuator operates to the OPEN position. Verify that the Auto Defog actuator operates to the CLOSE position with reverse connecting. (CLOSE (+) and OPEN (-)). (Component side) Specification: Refer the specifications in (Scheme 79)) (Scheme 79)) Actuator harness OPEN(+) CLOSE(-) Door position Battery terminal 12 V ground OPEN ground 12 V CLOSE (Scheme 79)) * Function of the actuator motor according to terminal connection type. (observe safety regulations) Is "Door position" display near the specified value? YES Go to " 2 Check potentiometer" procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good Auto Defog actuator and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Auto Defog actuator and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Check potentiometer Ignition "OFF" Connect Auto Defog actuator and A/C control Module main harness connector. Ignition "ON" Measure voltage between Signal (F/B) terminal of Auto Defog actuator harness connector and Sensor ground (-) terminal of A/C control Module harness connector. (Component side) Specification: Refer the specifications in (Scheme 80)) (Scheme 80)) Door position Voltage CLOSE (VENT, B/L) About 4.7V FLOOR About 4.15V MIX About 2.63V OPEN (DEF) About 1.59V (Scheme 80)) * Voltage value of Auto Defog actuator as a function of position of mode switch. Is "voltage" display near the specified value? YES Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good Auto Defog actuator and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Auto Defog actuator and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool.
  3. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 117

Scheme 117: Component Location

Auto defogger sensor is installed on front window glass. For safety driving, Auto defogger sensor judges and sends signal of the occurrence of moisture in advance of blowing out the wind for defogging with improvement of visibility and comfort.

While controlling the temperature and Mode (direction of wind) set by driver, if the humidity is higher than certain level, Air conditioner control Module automatically controls auto defogging mode. Air conditioner control module changes to go back to the previous driver set mode, if the humidity is decreased.

Air conditioner control Module automatically controls Intake actuator, A/C, Defogger actuator, Blower motor RPM, Mode actuator in accordance with the amount of humidity on the front glass.

The Air conditioner Control Module sets DTC B1285 if Auto Defog Mode actuator has not been moved to the mode, where air condition control module controls, within 10 seconds.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyVoltage checkPoor contact in harness Open or short in motor power circuit Faulty auto defogger mode actuator Faulty air conditioner control module
Enable ConditionsIG KEY ON
Threshold valueNo movement to controlled mode position for 10 seconds
Fail-safeFixed as current position

* The voltage of auto defogger mode actuator in accordance with position

Door positionVoltage
CLOSE (VENT, B/L)About 4.7V
FLOORAbout 4.15V
MIXAbout 2.63V
OPEN (DEF)About 1.59V

Scheme 118

Scheme 118: Monitor Scantool data
  1. Actuation Test Connect scantool with diagnostic connector. Warm up the engine to normal temperature after engine start Select "Auto Defogger Direction Potentioner" parameter on the "Current Data" with scantool. Perform "Actuation Test" for "Auto Defogger Mode Door -0% (close)/50%/100% (open)" in order. Check that the value of auto defogger mode actuator is changed with performing actuation test. Specification : 0% (close): About 90%, 50%: About 55%, 100% (open): About 20%. Does the value of auto defogger mode actuator follow the specification? YES This is a intermittent problem caused by poor contact of component or Control Module. Thoroughly check the looseness, poor connection, bent, corrosion, contamination, deformation or damage of connector. Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to "Inspection/Repair" procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor connection. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.

Control Circuit Inspection

  1. Check for open in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Auto Defog sensor and A/C control Module main harness connector. Measure resistance between OPEN terminal of Auto Defog sensor harness connector and OPEN terminal of A/C control Module harness connector. Measure resistance between CLOSE terminal of Auto Defog sensor harness connector and CLOSE terminal of A/C control Module harness connector. Specification : below 1ohms Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " 2 Check short to ground in harness" as follows. NO Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Check short to ground in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Auto Defog actuator and A/C control Module main harness connector. Measure resistance between OPEN terminal of Auto Defog actuator harness connector and chassis ground. Measure resistance between CLOSE terminal of Auto Defog actuator harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : Infinity Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check for short to ground in control harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Check Auto Defog actuator Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Auto Defog actuator and A/C control Module main harness connector. Connect (+) terminal of battery to OPEN (+) of Auto Defog actuator and (-) terminal to CLOSE (-). (Component side) Verify that the Auto Defog actuator operates to the OPEN position. Verify that the Auto Defog actuator operates to the CLOSE position with reverse connecting. (CLOSE (+) and OPEN (-)). (Component side) Specification: Refer the specifications in (Scheme 79)) (Scheme 79)) Actuator harness OPEN(+) CLOSE(-) Door position Battery terminal 12 V ground OPEN ground 12 V CLOSE (Scheme 79)) * Function of the actuator motor according to terminal connection type. (observe safety regulations) Is "Door position" display near the specified value? YES Go to " 2 Check potentiometer" procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good Auto Defog actuator and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Auto Defog actuator and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Check potentiometer Ignition "OFF" Connect Auto Defog actuator and A/C control Module main harness connector. Ignition "ON" Measure voltage between Signal (F/B) terminal of Auto Defog actuator harness connector and Sensor ground(-) terminal of A/C control Module harness connector. (Component side) Specification: Refer the specifications in (Scheme 80)) (Scheme 80)) Door position Voltage CLOSE (VENT, B/L) About 4.7V FLOOR About 4.15V MIX About 2.63V OPEN (DEF) About 1.59V (Scheme 80)) * Voltage value of Auto Defog actuator as a function of position of mode switch. Is "voltage" display near the specified value? YES Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good Auto Defog actuator and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Auto Defog actuator and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool.
  3. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 119

Scheme 119: Component Location

The A/C Control Module receives the A/C Pressure Transducer (APT) Sensor input from the PCM through CAN lines. If the pressure reading is low the A/C Control Module will shut off the A/C Compressor until the pressure is within range.

DTC B1272 will set if APT signal has not been received through the CAN line.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyCheck CAN signalFaulty APT sensor CAN communication Faulty APT Sensor wiring
Enable ConditionsIG KEY ON
Threshold valueNo CAN signal for 1.5 seconds or Error value received
Fail-safeSubstituted APT = 0 PSI

Scheme 120

Scheme 120: Monitor GDS data
  1. Connect GDS with diagnostic connector.
  2. Check that there is DTC on the engine side.
  3. Check engine first if there is any DTC on the engine side and confirm that it is erasable.
  4. If no DTC, Select "air conditioner pressure sensor" parameter on the "Current Data" with scantool.
  5. Check that the value of air conditioner pressure sensor is changeable with A/C SW ON and OFF.
  6. Is the air conditioner pressure sensor normal? YES Check that there is any CAN related DTC and then, repair or replace as necessary. Finally, check that is possible to clear this DTC. This is a intermittent problem caused by poor contact of Control Module. Thoroughly check the looseness, poor connection, bent, corrosion, contamination, deformation or damage of connector. Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check air conditioner pressure sensor, circuit, or related component. Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
  3. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

Scheme 121

Scheme 121: Component Location

The A/C Control Module may increase or decrease the variable compressor output using the engine RPM signal received through the CAN lines.

DTC B1685 sets if the engine RPM signal has not been received through the CAN lines.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyCheck CAN signalCAN communication
Enable ConditionsIG KEY ON
Threshold valueNo signal via CAN for 1.5 seconds or Error value received
Fail-safeSubstituted RPM = 0 RPM

Monitor GDS data

  1. Connect GDS with diagnostic connector.
  2. Check that there is DTC on the ENGINE side.
  3. Check ENGINE first if there is any DTC on the ENGINE side and confirm that it is erasable
  4. If no DTC, Select "Engine RPM" parameter on the "Current Data" with scantool.
  5. Check Engine RPM is changeable together with Engine RPM changes. Check Engine RPM is changeable together with Engine RPM changes.
  6. Is the Engine RPM normal? YES Check that there is any CAN related DTC and then, repair or replace as necessary. Finally, check that is possible to clear this DTC. This is a intermittent problem caused by poor contact of Control Module. Thoroughly check the looseness, poor connection, bent, corrosion, contamination, deformation or damage of connector. Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check Engine RPM, circuit, or related component. Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
  3. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

Scheme 122

Scheme 122: Component Location

The A/C Control Module will only update the Ambient Temperature Display when vehicle speed is received from the ESC through the CAN lines.

DTC B1686 sets if the vehicle speed signal has not been received through the CAN lines.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyCheck CAN signalFaulty wheel Speed Sensor CAN communication
Enable ConditionsIG KEY ON
Threshold valueNo signal via CAN for 1.5 seconds or Error value received
Fail-safeSubstitute WSS = 0 MPH
  1. Connect GDS with diagnostic connector.
  2. Check that there is DTC on the ESP side.
  3. Check ESP first if there is any DTC on the ESP side and confirm that it is erasable.
  4. If no DTC, Select "Wheel Speed sensor" parameter on the "Current Data" with scantool. (ESP side)
  5. Check that the value of wheel speed sensor is changeable with driving the vehicle. Check wheel speed is changeable together with vehicle speed changes
  6. Is the wheel speed sensor normal? YES Check that there is any CAN related DTC and then, repair or replace as necessary. Finally, check that is possible to clear this DTC This is a intermittent problem caused by poor contact of Control Module. Thoroughly check the looseness, poor connection, bent, corrosion, contamination, deformation or damage of connector. Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check wheel speed sensor, circuit, or related component. Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
  3. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

Scheme 123

Scheme 123: Component Location

On start up, the A/C Control Module will reference the Engine Temperature Sensor (ETS) signal through the CAN line. If the Engine Temperature is low the A/C Control Module will change to DEF Mode.

DTC B1687 sets if the ETS signal has not been received through the CAN signal.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyCheck CAN signalFaulty ETS CAN communication
Enable ConditionsIG KEY ON
Threshold valueNo signal via CAN for 1.5 seconds or Error value received
Fail-safeSubstituted ETS = -2°C (28.4°F)

Scheme 124

Scheme 124: Monitor GDS data
  1. Connect GDS with diagnostic connector.
  2. Check that there is DTC on the Engine side.
  3. Check Engine first if there is any DTC on the engine side and confirm that it is erasable.
  4. If no DTC, Select "Engine coolant temperature sensor" parameter on the "Current Data" with scantool.
  5. Check that the value of engine coolant temperature is changeable according to engine temperature change.
  6. Is the engine coolant temperature sensor normal? YES Check that there is any CAN related DTC and then, repair or replace as necessary. Finally, check that is possible to clear this DTC. This is a intermittent problem caused by poor contact of Control Module. Thoroughly check the looseness, poor connection, bent, corrosion, contamination, deformation or damage of connector. Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check engine coolant temperature sensor, circuit, or related component. Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
  3. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

Scheme 125

Scheme 125: Component Location

The Cluster Ionizer makes a disinfection and decomposition of a bad smell from the air-conditioner or inflow air. And it cleans inside air of a vehicle.

When running an air-conditioner or heater, it starts with "CLEAN MODE" on it and repeats from "CLEAN MODE" to "ION MODE" and from "ION MODE" to "CLEAN MODE" every 15 minutes.

In the CLEAN MODE, the cluster ionizer generates negative ions and positive ions and makes a disinfection and decomposition of a bad smell from the air-conditioner or an inflow air. The cluster ionizer has functions as follows; a deodorization effect, a disinfection effect, and an air-cleaning effect.

It has an operation indicator lamp on the upper side of its display area and shows whether it is operating or not.

In the ION MODE, the cluster ionizer generates negative ions and cleans inside air of a vehicle. It has an operation indicator lamp on the lower side of its display area and shows whether if is operating or not.

If the voltage of the cluster ionizer's diagnosis line is lower than 2V, the air-control module sets DTC B1688.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyCheck Cluster IonizerPoor connection in wire harness. Open in power or signal or ground circuit. Short to ground in power or signal or ground circuit. Faulty Cluster Ionizer.
Enable ConditionsIG KEY ON
Threshold valueAfter IGN KEY ON, when the voltage keeps lower than 2V for more than 2 seconds
Fail-safeThe cluster ionizer does not run any more.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.

Diagnosis Circuit Inspection

  1. Check power in harness Ignition "ON" Measure voltage between Diagnosis terminal of Cluster Ionizer harness connector and chassis ground. Specification At over 2V: Cluster Ionizer is O.K. At below 2V: Cluster Ionizer is abnormal. Is the measured voltage below 1.5V? YES Go to Next Inspection procedure. NO Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Go to Next Inspection procedure.
  2. Check for open in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Cluster Ionizer and A/C control Module main harness connector. Measure resistance between ground terminal of Cluster Ionizer harness connector and ground terminal of A/C control Module harness connector. Specification : below 1ohms Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to Next Inspection procedure. NO Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Check for open in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Cluster Ionizer and Connect A/C control Module main harness connector. Ignition "ON" Measure voltage between Power terminal of Cluster Ionizer harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : BATT. Is the measured voltage within specification? YES Go to Next Inspection procedure. NO Check for open or short to ground in harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Check for open in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Cluster Ionizer and A/C control Module main harness connector. Measure resistance between signal terminal of Cluster Ionizer harness connector and signal terminal of A/C control Module harness connector. Specification : below 1ohms Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. NO Check for open in harness. Substitute with a known-good Cluster Ionizer and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Cluster Ionizer and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
  3. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 126

Scheme 126: Component Location

The Driver Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) located at heater Module. It regulates the temperature by the procedure as follows. Signal from control unit adjusts position of temperature door by operating temperature switch and then temperature will be regulated by the hot/cold air ratio decided by position of temperature door. In operation, potentiometer delivers temp door position transformed into voltage value to A/C ECU.

The Air conditioner Control Module sets DTC B2406 if Driver Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) has not been moved to the mode, where air condition control module controls, within 10 seconds.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyVoltage checkPoor contact in harness Open or short in motor power circuit Faulty Driver Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) Faulty air conditioner control module
Enable ConditionsIG KEY ON
Threshold valueNo movement to controlled mode position for 10 seconds
Fail-safeFixed as current position

* Voltage value of Driver Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) as a function of temp door position.

Door positionVoltage
Max. cool0.3±0.15V
Max. warm4.7±0.15V

Scheme 127

Scheme 127: Monitor GDS data
  1. Actuation Test Connect GDS with diagnostic connector. Warm up the engine to normal engine temperature after engine starts. Select "Air Mix Door Potentioner-Driver" parameter on the "Current Data" with scantool. Select and perform Actuation test Air Mix Door Potentioner-Driver - 0%/50%/100% in order. With performing "Actuation Test ", check that the value of Air Mix Door Potentiometer follows is changed and close to the value of Actuation Test. Specification: Check that the value of Air Mix Door Potentiometer at current data should be close to the value of the actuation test. Does the value of current data follow in accordance with the each actuation test? YES This is a intermittent problem caused by poor contact of component or Control Module. Thoroughly check the looseness, poor connection, bent, corrosion, contamination, deformation or damage of connector. Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to "Inspection/Repair" procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor connection. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
  1. Check for open in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Driver Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) and A/C control Module main harness connector. Measure resistance between WARM terminal of Driver Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) harness connector and WARM terminal of A/C control Module harness connector. Measure resistance between COOL terminal of Driver Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) harness connector and COOL terminal of A/C control Module harness connector. Specification : below 1ohms Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " 2 Check short to ground in harness" as follows. NO Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Check short to ground in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Driver Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) and A/C control Module main harness connector. Measure resistance between WARM terminal of Driver Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) harness connector and chassis ground. Measure resistance between COOL terminal of Driver Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : Infinity Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check for short to ground in control harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Check Driver Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Driver Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) and A/C control Module main harness connector. Connect (+) terminal of battery to WARM (+) of Driver Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) and (-) terminal to COOL (-). (Component side) Verify that the temperature actuator operates to the WARM position. Verify that the temperature actuator operates to the COOL position with reverse connecting. (COOL (+) and WARM (-)). (Component side) Specification: Refer the specifications in (Scheme 79)) (Scheme 79)) Actuator harness WARM(+) COOL(-) Door position Battery terminal 12 V ground Max.warm ground 12 V Max.cool (Scheme 79)) * Function of the actuator motor according to terminal connection type. (observe safety regulations) Is "Door position" display near the specified value? YES Go to " 2 Check potentiometer" procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good Driver Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Driver Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Check potentiometer Ignition "OFF" Connect Driver Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) and A/C control Module main harness connector. Ignition "ON" Measure voltage between Signal (F/B) terminal of Driver Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) harness connector and Sensor ground (-) terminal of A/C control Module harness connector. (Component side) Specification: Refer the specifications in (Scheme 80)) (Scheme 80)) Door position Voltage Max. cool 0.3±0.15V Max. warm 4.7±0.15V (Scheme 80)) * Voltage value of Driver Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) as a function of temp door position. Is "voltage" display near the specified value? YES Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good Driver Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Driver Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
  3. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 128

Scheme 128: Component Location

The actuator contains a motor that changes intake door position and a potentiometer that monitors position of the door. When the driver changes the air intake switch, the Module operates intake door motor to turn the intake door to the intended position. (in the FRESH mode, the intake door is closed. In REC mode, the intake door is opened) During operation the potentiometer delivers an intake door position to the A/C Module.

The Air conditioner Control Module sets DTC B2408 if Intake actuator has not been moved to the mode, where air condition control module controls, within 10 seconds.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyVoltage checkPoor contact in harness Open or short in motor power circuit Faulty Intake actuator Faulty air conditioner control module
Enable ConditionsIG KEY ON
Threshold valueNo movement to controlled mode position for 10 seconds
Fail-safeFixed as current position

* Voltage value of Intake potentiometer as a function of position of Intake door

Door positionVoltage
FRE0.3±0.15V
REC4.7±0.15V

Scheme 129

Scheme 129: Monitor GDS data
  1. Check Actuation Test Connect GDS with diagnostic connector. Warm up the engine to normal temperature after engine start. Select "Intake Potentiometer" parameter on the "Current Data" with GDS. Perform "Actuation Test" for Air Inlet Mode Selection - Recirculation/Fresh in order. With performing Actuation test, check that the value of each position sensors are changing. Specification : Recirculation: About 90%, Fresh: About 10%. Are the value of each position sensors changed when performing actuation test? YES This is a intermittent problem caused by poor contact of component or Control Module. Thoroughly check the looseness, poor connection, bent, corrosion, contamination, deformation or damage of connector. Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to "Inspection/Repair" procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor connection. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
  1. Check for open in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Intake actuator and A/C control Module main harness connector. Measure resistance between FRE (+) terminal of Intake actuator harness connector and FRE (+) terminal of A/C control Module harness connector. Measure resistance between REC (-) terminal of Intake actuator harness connector and REC (-) terminal of A/C control Module harness connector. Specification : below 1ohms Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " 2 Check short to ground in harness" as follows. NO Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Check short to ground in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Intake actuator and A/C control Module main harness connector. Measure resistance between FRE (+) terminal of Intake actuator harness connector and chassis ground. Measure resistance between REC (-) terminal of Intake actuator harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : Infinity Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check for short to ground in control harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Check Intake actuator Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Intake actuator and A/C control Module main harness connector. Connect (+) terminal of battery to FRE (+) of intake actuator and (-) terminal to REC (-). (Component side) Verify that the Intake actuator operates to the FRE position. Verify that the Intake actuator operates to the REC position with reverse connecting. (REC (+) and FRE (-)) (Component side) Specification: Refer the specifications in (Scheme 79)) (Scheme 79)) Actuator harness FRE(+) REC(-) Door position Battery terminal 12 V ground FRE ground 12 V REC (Scheme 79)) * Function of the actuator motor according to terminal connection type. (observe safety regulations) Is "Door position" display near the specified value? YES Go to " 2 Check potentiometer" procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good Intake actuator and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Intake actuator and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Check potentiometer Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Intake actuator and A/C control Module main harness connector. Ignition "ON" (ENGINE "OFF"). Measure voltage between Signal (F/B) terminal of Intake actuator harness connector and chassis ground. (Component side) Specification: Refer the specifications in (Scheme 80)) (Scheme 80)) Door position Voltage FRE 0.3±0.15V REC 4.7±0.15V (Scheme 80)) * Voltage value of intake potentiometer as a function of intake door position. Is "voltage" display near the specified value? YES Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good Intake actuator and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Intake actuator and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
  3. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 130

Scheme 130: Component Location

The mode control actuator mounted on heater Module adjusts position of mode door by operating Direction Motor in accordance with signal of A/C control Module. Pressing mode select switch makes the mode control actuator shift in order of vent--> B/L --> floor --> mix.

The Air conditioner Control Module sets DTC B2409 if Driver Direction actuator has not been moved to the mode, where air condition control module controls, within 10 seconds.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyVoltage checkPoor contact in harness Open or short in motor power circuit Faulty Driver Direction actuator Faulty air conditioner control module
Enable ConditionsIG KEY ON
Threshold valueNo movement to controlled mode position for 40 seconds
Fail-safeFixed as current position

* Voltage value of potentiometer as a function of mode door position.

Mode Door PositionVoltage
VENT0.3
BI-LEVEL1.4
FLOOR3.36
MIX3.82
DEF4.7

Scheme 131

Scheme 131: Monitor GDS data
  1. Actuation Test Connect GDS with diagnostic connector. Warm up the engine to normal engine temperature after engine starts. Select "Direction Potention" parameter on the "Current Data" with scantool. Select and perform "Actuation Test" Driver Mode Door - Vent/Floor/Defrost in order. Check that the value of all the parameters are changed when performing the actuation test. Specification : Vent - About below 10%, Floor: About 50%, Defrost: About 90%. Are all the parameters changed when performing Actuation test? YES This is a intermittent problem caused by poor contact of component or Control Module. Thoroughly check the looseness, poor connection, bent, corrosion, contamination, deformation or damage of connector. Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to "Inspection/Repair" procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor connection. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
  1. Check for open in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Driver Direction actuator and A/C control Module main harness connector. Measure resistance between DEF terminal of Driver Direction actuator harness connector and DEF terminal of A/C-Module harness connector. Measure resistance between VENT terminal of Driver Direction actuator harness connector and VENT terminal of A/C-Module harness connector. Specification : below 1ohms Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " 2 Check short to ground in harness" as follows. NO Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Check short to ground in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Driver Direction actuator and A/C control Module main harness connector. Measure resistance between DEF terminal of Driver Direction actuator harness connector and chassis ground. Measure resistance between VENT terminal of Driver Direction actuator harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : Infinity Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check for short to ground in control harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Check Driver Direction actuator Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Driver Direction actuator and A/C control Module main harness connector. Connect(+) terminal of battery to DEF (+) of Driver Direction actuator and (-) terminal to VENT (-). (Component side) Verify that the Driver Direction actuator operates to the DEF position. Verify that the Driver Direction actuator operates to the VENT position with reverse connecting. (VENT (+) and DEF (-)). (Component side) Specification: Refer the specifications in (Scheme 79)) (Scheme 79)) Actuator harness DEF (+) VENT (-) Door position Battery terminal 12 V ground DEF.Mode ground 12 V VENT.Mode (Scheme 79)) * Function of the actuator motor according to terminal connection type. (observe safety regulations) Is "Door position" display near the specified value? YES Go to " 2 Check potentiometer" procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good Driver Direction actuator and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Driver Direction actuator and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Check potentiometer Ignition "OFF" Connect Driver Direction actuator and A/C control Module main harness connector. Ignition "ON" Measure voltage between Signal (F/B) terminal of Driver Direction actuator harness connector and Sensor ground (-) terminal of A/C-Module harness connector. (Component side) Specification: Refer the specifications in (Scheme 80)) * Voltage value of potentiometer as a function of mode door position. Mode Door Position Voltage VENT 0.3 BI-LEVEL 1.4 FLOOR 3.36 MIX 3.82 DEF 4.7 (Scheme 80)) * Voltage value of Direction potentiometer as a function of position of mode switch Is "voltage" display near the specified value? YES Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good Driver Direction actuator and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Driver Direction actuator and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
  3. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 132

Scheme 132: Component Location

The Passenger Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) located at heater Module. It regulates the temperature by the procedure as follows. Signal from control unit adjusts position of temperature door by operating temperature switch and then temperature will be regulated by the hot/cold air ratio decided by position of temperature door. In operation, potentiometer delivers temp door position transformed into voltage value to A/C Module.

The Air conditioner Control Module sets DTC B2415 if passenger air mix actuator has not been moved to the mode, where air condition control module controls, within 10 seconds.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyVoltage checkPoor contact in harness Open or short in motor power circuit Faulty Passenger Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) Faulty air conditioner control module
Enable ConditionsIG KEY ON
Threshold valueNo movement to controlled mode position for 10 seconds
Fail-safeFixed as current position

* Voltage value of Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) as a function of temp door position.

Door positionVoltage
Max. cool0.3±0.15V
Max. warm4.7±0.15V

Scheme 133

Scheme 133: Monitor GDS data
  1. Check Actuation Test Connect GDS with diagnostic connector. Warm up the engine to normal temperature after engine start. Select "Air Mix Door Potentiometer-Passenger" parameter on the "Current Data" with GDS. Perform "Actuation Test" for "Passenger Air Mix Door - 0%/50%/100%". With performing Actuation test, check that the value of Air Mix Door Potentiometer is changed and close to the value of Actuation Test. Specification: Check that the value of Air Mix Door Potentiometer at current data should be close to the value of the actuation test. Does the value of current data follow in accordance with the each actuation test? YES This is a intermittent problem caused by poor contact of component or Control Module. Thoroughly check the looseness, poor connection, bent, corrosion, contamination, deformation or damage of connector. Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to "Inspection/Repair" procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor connection. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
  1. Check for open in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Passenger Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) and A/C control Module main harness connector. Measure resistance between WARM terminal of Passenger Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) harness connector and WARM terminal of A/C-Module harness connector. Measure resistance between COOL terminal of Passenger Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) harness connector and COOL terminal of A/C-Module harness connector. Specification : below 1ohms Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " 2 Check short to ground in harness" as follows. NO Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Check short to ground in harness Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Passenger Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) and A/C control Module main harness connector. Measure resistance between WARM terminal of Passenger Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) harness connector and chassis ground. Measure resistance between COOL terminal of Passenger Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : Infinity Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check for short to ground in control harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Check Passenger Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) Ignition "OFF" Disconnect Passenger Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) and A/C control Module main harness connector. Connect (+) terminal of battery to WARM(+) of Passenger Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) and (-) terminal to COOL (-). (Component side) Verify that the temperature actuator operates to the WARM position. Verify that the temperature actuator operates to the COOL position with reverse connecting. (COOL (+) and WARM (-)). (Component side) Specification: Refer the specifications in (Scheme 79)) (Scheme 79)) Actuator harness WARM(+) COOL(-) Door position Battery terminal 12 V ground Max.warm ground 12 V Max.cool (Scheme 79)) * Function of the actuator motor according to terminal connection type. (observe safety regulations) Is "Door position" display near the specified value? YES Go to " 2 Check potentiometer" procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good Passenger Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Passenger Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Check potentiometer Ignition "OFF" Connect Passenger Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) and A/C control Module main harness connector. Ignition "ON" Measure voltage between Signal (F/B) terminal of Passenger Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) harness connector and Sensor ground(-) terminal of A/C-Module harness connector. (Component side) Specification: Refer the specifications in (Scheme 80)) (Scheme 80)) Door position Voltage Max. cool 0.3±0.15V Max. warm 4.7±0.15V (Scheme 80)) * Voltage value of Passenger Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) as a function of temp door position. Is "voltage" display near the specified value? YES Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good Passenger Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Passenger Temperature Actuator (Air mix potentiometer) and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#air-conditioning-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
  3. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.