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DTC P0116: ECT Sensor Range/Performance Problem Honda Odyssey II

Testing & Diagnostics 2 illustrations ~430 words

Note. If DTC P0117 and/or P0118 are stored at the same time as DTC P0116, troubleshoot those DTCs first, then recheck for DTC P0116.

  1. Start the engine Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with no load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  2. Check the ECT with the scan tool or the HDS. Is 176-200°F (80-93°C)or 0.4-0.7 V indicated? YES: Go to step 3. NO: Check the thermostat and the cooling system If they are OK, replace the ECT sensor.
  3. Test drive the vehicle with the scan tool connected, and monitor the thermostat and cooling system for abnormal fluctuations in temperature readings. Are there any fluctuations in the temperature readings? YES: Check the thermostat and cooling system. NO: Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.

Scheme 166

Scheme 166: DTC P0117 - '99-00, '02-04 Models: ECT Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Check the ECT with the scan tool or the HDS. Is 302°F (150°C) or higher (or H-Limit in the HDS), or 0 V indicated? YES: Go to step 3. NO: Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ECT sensor and the PCM.
  3. Disconnect the ECT sensor 2P connector.
  4. Check the ECT with the scan tool or the HDS. Is 302°F (150°C) or higher (or H-Limit in the HDS), or 0 V indicated? YES: Go to step 5. NO: Replace the ECT sensor.
  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Disconnect PCM connector C (31P).
  7. Check the continuity between ECT sensor 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

Scheme 167

Scheme 167: DTC P0117 - '01 Model: ECT Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Check the ECT with the scan tool or the HDS. Is 302°F (150°C) or higher (or H-Limit in the HDS), or 0 V indicated? YES: Go to step 3. NO: Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ECT sensor and the PCM.
  3. Disconnect the ECT sensor 2P connector.
  4. Check the ECT with the scan tool or the HDS. Is 302°F(150°C) or higher (or H-Limit in the HDS), or 0 V indicated? YES: Go to step 5. NO: Replace the ECT sensor.
  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Disconnect PCM connector A (31P).
  7. Check the continuity between ECT sensor 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES: Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A13) and the ECT sensor. NO: Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck (see «HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE PCM FOR TESTING PURPOSE»(ref-171136-S22224174352005011100000) ). If normal ECT readings are indicated, replace the original PCM.