Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) Never Comes On, Even For 2 Seconds After Ignition Is Turned On
- If symptom is intermittent, check for: A loose FI E/M (15-amp) fuse located in under-hood fuse/relay box. A loose No. 25 METER (7.5-amp) fuse located in under-dash fuse/relay box. A loose No. 13 FUEL PUMP (15-amp) fuse located in under-dash fuse/relay box. An intermittent short in Yellow/Red wire between PCM 31-pin connector "C" terminal No. 19 and MAP sensor connector terminal No. 1. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. An intermittent short in Yellow/Blue wire between PCM 31-pin connector "C" terminal No. 28 and TP sensor, EGR valve lift sensor and/or fuel tank pressure sensor. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. A faulty PGM-FI main relay. Perform repairs as necessary and recheck MIL operation. If no problems are found, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. If low oil pressure light is on, go to next step. If low oil pressure light is not on, check No. 25 METER (7.5-amp) fuse. If fuse is blown, check for short in Yellow wire between No. 25 METER (7.5-amp) fuse and gauge assembly. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If fuse is okay, check for short or open in Yellow wire between No. 25 METER (7.5-amp) fuse and gauge assembly. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Try to start engine. If engine does not start, go to next step. If engine starts, turn ignition off. Using backprobe set, connect a fused jumper wire between ground and PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal No. 18 (Green/Orange wire). (Схема №1) Turn ignition on. If MIL comes on, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See SUBSTITUTING PCM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM. If MIL does not come on, check MIL. If bulb is okay, check for open in Green/Orange wire between PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal No. 18 and gauge assembly.
- Turn ignition off. Check No. 44 FI E/M (15-amp) fuse located in under-hood fuse/relay box. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, repair short in White/Black wire between No. 44 FI E/M (15-amp) fuse and PGM-FI main relay.
- Check No. 13 FUEL PUMP (15-amp) fuse located in under-dash fuse/relay box. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, repair short in Yellow/Green wire between No. 13 FUEL PUMP (15-amp) and PGM-FI main relay.
- Disconnect fuel injector and Idle Air Control (IAC) valve connectors. Turn ignition on. Using backprobe set, measure voltage between ground and PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Black wire) and No. 9 (Yellow/Black wire), individually. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in suspect Yellow/Black wires between PCM 25-pin connector "B" and PGM-FI main relay. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Also check for poor connections and loose wires at PGM-FI main relay. If connections are okay, check PGM-FI main relay. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article.
- Reconnect fuel injector and IAC valve connectors. Using backprobe set, measure voltage between ground and PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminals No. 2 (Black wire), No. 10 (Black wire), No. 20 (Brown/Black wire) and No. 22 (Brown/Black wire) individually. If less than one volt exists, go to next step. If less than one volt does not exist, repair open in suspect wire(s) between PCM 25-pin connector "B" and G101 ground connector, located on thermostat housing.
- Using backprobe set, measure voltage ground and PCM 31-pin connector "C" terminals No. 19 (Yellow/Red wire) and No. 28 (Yellow/Blue wire), individually. If about 5 volts does not exist, go to next step. If about 5 volts exists, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See SUBSTITUTING PCM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.
- While measuring voltage between ground and PCM 31-pin connector "C" terminals No. 19 (Yellow/Red wire) and No. 28 (Yellow/Blue wire), individually, disconnect 3-pin MAP, TP and fuel tank pressure sensor connectors one at a time. If about 5 volts exist when a sensor connector is disconnected, replace that sensor. If about 5 volts do not exist when sensor connectors are disconnected, repair short in Yellow/Red wire or Yellow/Blue wire between suspect sensor and PCM 31-pin connector "C".
Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) Stays On Or Comes On After 2 Seconds
- If symptom is intermittent, check for: An intermittent short in Brown wire between PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal No. 10 and service check 2-pin connector located behind right side of center console. An intermittent short in Green/Orange wire between PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal No. 18 and gauge assembly. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Perform repairs as necessary and recheck MIL operation. If no problems are found, go to next step.
- Connect scan tool to Data Link 16-pin Connector (DLC). (Схема №5) Turn ignition on. Read DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-3103-S34636795962000041700000) in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. If DTCs are present, go to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-3105-S32535057722002082800000) table. After identifying DTC, go to appropriate Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) test. If DTCs are not present, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Connect SCS Service Connector (07PAZ-0010100) to service check 2-pin connector. Turn ignition on. If MIL indicates DTCs, repair open or short in Blue/Yellow wire between PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal No. 21 and DLC. (Схема №3)and (Схема №5). If MIL does not indicate DTCs, go to next step.
- Attempt to start engine. If engine starts, go to next step. If engine does not start, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See SUBSTITUTING PCM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.
- Turn engine off and ignition on. Using backprobe set, measure voltage between ground and PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal No. 10 (Brown wire) (Схема №3) If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair short in Brown wire between PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal No. 10 and service check connector. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 32-pin connector "A". Turn ignition on. If MIL is on, repair short in Green/Orange wire between PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal No. 18 and guage assembly. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If MIL is not on, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See SUBSTITUTING PCM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.
Random Misfire Occurs During Low RPM & Low Engine Load
Check for
- Correct fuel pressure. See FUEL SYSTEM in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article.
- Valve adjustment out of specification. See ON-VEHICLE ADJUSTMENTS article.
- Crankshaft speed fluctuation sensor malfunction. See «DTC P1336 & DTC P1337: CRANKSHAFT SPEED FLUCTUATION (CKF) SENSOR»(ref-3105-S41439955922000041700000) .
Random Misfire Occurs During Acceleration
Check for
- Worn or broken spark plug wires.
- Worn or damaged distributor ignition housing.
- Correct fuel pressure. See FUEL SYSTEM in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article.
- Malfunctioning ignition control module. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article.
Random Misfire Occurs During High Engine RPM & Load, Or Under Random Conditions
Check for
- Correct fuel pressure. See FUEL SYSTEM in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article.
- Worn or broken spark plug wires.
- Worn or damaged distributor ignition housing.
- Malfunctioning ignition control module. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article.
- Valve adjustment out of specification. See ON-VEHICLE ADJUSTMENTS article.
- Crankshaft speed fluctuation sensor malfunction. «DTC P1336 & DTC P1337: CRANKSHAFT SPEED FLUCTUATION (CKF) SENSOR»(ref-3105-S41439955922000041700000) .
Fuel Tank Filler Cap Check
Ensure fuel tank filler cap is a Gray OEM cap and is tightened at least three clicks. Check filler cap seal. If seal is missing or damaged, replace filler cap. Check fuel tank filler pipe. If fuel tank filler pipe is damaged, replace filler pipe. If filler cap and pipe are okay, go to EVAP PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE TEST .