Contents Section: Interior/illumination Lights All sections

Interior Lighting System Ford Taurus X I

Interior/illumination Lights 19 illustrations ~7262 words

Note. The smart junction box (SJB) is also known as the generic electronic module (GEM).

The interior lighting system consists of the following components

  1. Door ajar switches
  2. Instrument panel dimmer switch
  3. Interior/map lamps
  4. Luggage compartment lamp (if equipped)
  5. Luggage compartment/liftgate ajar switches (part of the latch assembly)
  6. Liftgate/trunk module (LTM) (if equipped)
  7. Puddle lamps
  8. SJB
  9. Vanity mirror lamps

The interior lighting system consists of 2 subsystems

  1. Courtesy lamps
  2. Demand lamps

The courtesy lamps are controlled by the SJB. The courtesy lamp subsystem consists of the ajar switches, interior dome lamps, LTM (if equipped), and the puddle lamps. The SJB supplies voltage to the courtesy lamps when the SJB receives the required input.

The demand lamps are also controlled by the SJB via the battery saver relay. The demand lamps subsystem consists of the instrument panel dimmer switch, luggage compartment lamp (if equipped), all map/reading lamps, and the LH and RH vanity mirror lamps. The SJB energizes the battery saver relay to supply voltage to the demand lamps.

The SJB and the LTM (if equipped) set DTCs if certain circuit failures exist with the interior lighting system.

Special Tools Illustration Tool Name Tool Number 73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool Flex Probe Kit 105-R025C or equivalent

Scheme 1

Scheme 1: Interior Lighting

Scheme 2

Scheme 2

Principles of Operation

Note. The smart junction box (SJB) is also known as the generic electronic module (GEM).

The SJB supplies voltage to the interior lighting system. The interior lighting system illuminates the courtesy lamps to enhance visibility of the interior while a vehicle door is ajar, and the vehicle speed is less than 15 km/h (9 mph) or 5 km/h (3 mph) for puddle lamps. The SJB controls all interior lighting functions and timing by monitoring inputs from the door ajar switches, the instrument panel dimmer switch, and vehicle speed.

Interior Lighting Delay

The interior lighting delay feature provides temporary illumination of the courtesy lamps after the doors are opened and then closed. The interior lighting delay feature keeps the courtesy lamps on for a period of 25 seconds after all the doors, decklid or luggage compartment are closed. If during the 25 second delay time the SJB detects that the ignition has been turned out of OFF, or if the vehicle is locked using the integrated keyhead transmitter (IKT) or the keypad, the courtesy lamp illumination is discontinued.

Illuminated Entry

The illuminated entry requests the courtesy lamps to be illuminated when the ignition is OFF and either the IKT transmitter UNLOCK button is pressed, or the vehicle is unlocked using the keypad or driver door lock cylinder. The illuminated entry requests the courtesy lamps off after 25 seconds have elapsed, the ignition is switched out of OFF, the IKT transmitter LOCK button is pressed, or the vehicle is locked using the keypad.

Illuminated Exit

The illuminated exit requests the courtesy lamps to be illuminated for 25 seconds when all doors are closed and the ignition key is removed from the ignition lock cylinder. The illuminated exit deactivates when the ignition key is inserted into the ignition lock cylinder, a door, liftgate or decklid becomes ajar, or 25 seconds have elapsed.

Theater Lighting

The theater lighting option ramps-up the courtesy lamps over 0.7 second when courtesy lamp activation is requested. The theater lighting feature ramps-down the courtesy lamps over 1.7 seconds when interior lighting deactivation is requested by any feature other than the panic alarm or battery saver.

Interior Lamp Arbitrator

The SJB chooses between the interior lighting, interior mode, interior lighting delay, illuminated entry, illuminated exit and battery saver to determine which feature has precedence of activating and deactivating the interior lamps.

The features are prioritized as follows

  1. Perimeter alarm/panic alarm
  2. Battery saver
  3. Interior lighting
  4. Interior light delay
  5. Illuminated entry
  6. Illuminated exit

Battery Saver

The SJB provides automatic shut-off of the demand lamps and courtesy lamps after a time-out period in order to save battery voltage. A timer in the SJB is started when the ignition is turned to the OFF position, and all the doors, and the liftgate or the luggage compartment are closed. When the time-out period for the lamps has elapsed, the voltage is automatically shut off to the lamps by the SJB. While the SJB has voltage disabled, if the ignition is turned to any position other than OFF, any door, liftgate or luggage compartment becomes ajar, or the UNLOCK button of the IKT transmitter is pressed, a valid keypad code is entered, an unlock request from the cylinder is received, or the dome lamp switch is turned on, the SJB restores voltage and starts the timer again.

Note. Time out is 1 minute if the vehicle has less than 80 km (50 miles).

The battery saver time-outs are as follows

  1. Courtesy lamps = 10 minutes
  2. Demand lamps = 10 minutes

Field-Effect Transistor (FET) Protection

The SJB utilizes a FET protective circuit strategy for many of its outputs (for example, the headlamp output circuit). Output loads (current level) are monitored for excessive current (typically short circuits) and are shut down (turns off the voltage or ground provided by the module) when a fault is detected. A continuous DTC is stored at that time for the fault. The circuit will then reset after an ignition cycle or customer demand of the function (switching the component on, 30-minute battery saver being energized). When an excessive circuit load occurs several times, the module shuts down the output until a repair procedure is carried out. At the same time, the continuous DTC that was stored on the first failure will not clear by a command to clear the continuous DTCs. The module will not allow this code to be cleared or the circuit restored to normal until a successful on-demand self-test proves that the fault has been repaired. After the on-demand self-test has successfully completed (no on-demand DTCs present), the continuous DTC will have been cleared and the circuit function will return.

Each circuit has 3 predefined levels of short circuit tolerance established in the module based on each circuits' capability. When the first or second level is reached, the continuous DTC associated with the circuit sets along with DTC B106E. These DTCs may be cleared using the Clear DTC Operation on the scan tool as long as the fault itself has been corrected. If any of the circuits are shorted past the third level, then DTCs B106F and B1342 set along with the associated continuous DTC. This DTC cannot be cleared and a new module must be installed.

The SJB FET protected output circuits for the interior lighting system are for the puddle lamps and courtesy lamp output circuits.

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage. VISUAL INSPECTION CHART Electrical Smart junction box (SJB) fuse(s): 9 (15A) 10 (15A) 25 (10A) Wiring, terminals or connectors Courtesy lamps Map lamps Puddle lamps Luggage compartment lamp Vanity lamps Overhead console Instrument panel dimmer switch (part of the headlamp switch) SJB
  3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  4. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
  5. If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM: Check the VCM connection to the vehicle. Check the scan tool connection to the VCM. Refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) article, No Power To The Scan Tool, to diagnose no communication with the scan tool.
  6. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle: Verify the ignition key is in the ON position. Verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle. Refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) article to diagnose no response from the PCM.
  7. Carry out the network test. If the scan tool responds with no communication with the SJB or liftgate/trunk module (LTM) (if equipped), refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) article. If the network test passes, retrieve and record the continuous memory DTCs.
  8. Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the SJB and the LTM (if equipped).
  9. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, refer to DTC Tables. For all other DTCs, refer to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) article.
  10. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, go to «Symptom Chart»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/interiorillumination-lights/#interior-lighting-system) .

DTC Tables

DTCDescriptionAction
B1320Driver Door Ajar Circuit OpenGo to Pinpoint Test B .
B1328Passenger Door Ajar Circuit OpenGo to Pinpoint Test B .
B1331Decklid Ajar Rear Door Circuit FailureGo to Pinpoint Test K .
B1336Door Ajar RR Circuit OpenGo to Pinpoint Test B .
B1572Door Ajar LR Circuit OpenGo to Pinpoint Test B .
B1688Lamp Dome Input Circuit Short to GroundGo to Pinpoint Test B .
B2077Liftgate Ajar Sw Circuit FailureGo to Pinpoint Test B .
B2A35Interior Lighting Output Circuit OpenIf the courtesy lamps are inoperative, go to Pinpoint Test A . If the courtesy lamps stay on continuously, go to Pinpoint Test B .
B2A36Interior Lighting Output Circuit Short to GroundGo to Pinpoint Test A .
B2A3APuddle Lamp Output Circuit Short to GroundGo to Pinpoint Test G .
B2A39Puddle Lamp Output Circuit OpenIf the puddle lamps are inoperative, go to Pinpoint Test G . If the puddle lamps are always on, go to Pinpoint Test H .
All other DTCsREFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article.

SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) DTC TABLE

DTCDescriptionAction
B2718Liftgate/Decklid Ajar Output Short to BatteryGo to Pinpoint Test B .
B2721Liftgate/Decklid Ajar Output Short to Ground or OpenIf interior lamps are inoperative, go to Pinpoint Test E . If interior lamps are always on, go to Pinpoint Test B .
All other DTCsREFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article.

LIFTGATE/TRUNK MODULE (LTM) DTC TABLE

Symptom Chart

ConditionPossible SourcesAction
No communication with the smart junction box (SJB)Wiring, terminals or connectors SJBREFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article.
No communication with the liftgate/trunk module (LTM)Wiring, terminals or connectors LTMREFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article.
The courtesy lamps flash on and offThe SJB is not configured correctly.CONFIGURE the SJB. REFER to MODULE CONFIGURATION article. TEST the system for normal operation.
The courtesy lamps are inoperativeFuse Wiring, terminals or connectors SJBGo to Pinpoint Test A .
The courtesy lamps stay on continuouslyWiring, terminals or connectors Door ajar switch Liftgate ajar switch Instrument panel dimmer switch (part of the headlamp switch) LTM SJBGo to Pinpoint Test B .
An individual courtesy lamp is inoperativeWiring, terminals or connectors Interior lampGo to Pinpoint Test C .
The courtesy lamps do not turn on with one door openWiring, terminals or connectors Door ajar switch SJBGo to Pinpoint Test D .
The courtesy lamps do not turn on with the liftgate openWiring, terminals or connectors Liftgate ajar switch Rear wiper motor LTM SJBGo to Pinpoint Test E .
The courtesy lamps are inoperative - from the dimmer switchWiring, terminals or connectors Instrument panel dimmer switch (part of the headlamp switch) SJBGo to Pinpoint Test F .
The puddle lamp(s) are inoperativeFuse Wiring, terminals or connectors Exterior mirror Puddle lamp SJBGo to Pinpoint Test G .
The puddle lamps stay on continuouslyWiring, terminals or connectors SJBGo to Pinpoint Test H .
The demand lamps are inoperativeFuse Wiring, terminals or connectors SJBGo to Pinpoint Test I .
An individual demand lamp is inoperativeWiring, terminals or connectors Interior lampGo to Pinpoint Test J .
The luggage compartment lamp is inoperative/does not operate correctlyWiring, terminals or connectors Luggage compartment lamp Luggage compartment lid latchGo to Pinpoint Test K .
The battery saver does not deactivate after time-outWiring, terminals or connectors SJBGo to Pinpoint Test L .
The illuminated entry is inoperative when using the integrated keyhead transmitter (IKT)IKT system SJBOperate the door locks from the IKT. If the door locks operate correctly, INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article. TEST the system for normal operation. If the door locks do not operate correctly, REFER to HANDLES, LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS article.

Symptom Chart

Pinpoint Test A: The Courtesy Lamps Are Inoperative

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

Power is supplied to the courtesy lamps through the smart junction box (SJB) fuse 9 (15A). When any door or the liftgate is opened, the ajar switch opens, signaling the SJB. The SJB monitors the ajar circuits and IKT input. Based on the input status, the SJB supplies voltage to the courtesy lamps on circuit VLN33 (GY/VT). Ground is supplied through circuits GD133 (BK) and GD147 (BK/VT) for the courtesy lamps.

  1. DTC B2A35 (Interior Lighting Output Circuit Open) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects an open from the interior lighting circuit.
  2. DTC B2A36 (Interior Lighting Output Circuit Short To Ground) - is a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground from the interior lighting circuit.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. Fuse
  2. Wiring, terminals or connectors
  3. SJB
CAUTIONUse the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Scheme 3

Scheme 3
  1. A1 CHECK CIRCUIT VLN33 (GY/VT) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280a NOTE: If the jumper wire fails, repair circuit VLN33 for a short to ground. Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the SJB C2280a-9, circuit VLN33 (GY/VT), harness side and battery positive. Do the courtesy lamps illuminate? YES : VERIFY the SJB fuse 9 (15A) is OK. If OK, go to A2 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. RUN the on-demand self-test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
  2. A2 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Pinpoint Test B: The Courtesy Lamps Stay On Continuously

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information.

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information.

When any door or the liftgate is opened, the ajar switch (or the liftgate/trunk module [LTM] if equipped) opens the circuit to the smart junction box (SJB) to indicate a request for the courtesy lamps. When the instrument panel dimmer switch is rotated to the dome detent, ground is supplied on circuit CLN28 (GN/BU) to the SJB. The SJB monitors the ajar circuits and the dome input circuit. Based on the inputs, the SJB supplies voltage to the courtesy lamps on circuit VLN33 (GY/VT).

DTC DescriptionFault Trigger Conditions
B1320 - Driver Door Ajar Circuit OpenAn on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects an open from the LH front door ajar circuit.
B1328 - Passenger Door Ajar Circuit OpenAn on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects an open from the RH front door ajar circuit.
B1336 - Door Ajar RR Circuit OpenAn on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects an open from the RH rear door ajar circuit.
B1572 - Door Ajar LR Circuit OpenAn on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects an open from the LH rear door ajar circuit.
B1688 - Lamp Dome Input Circuit Short To GroundAn on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground from the instrument panel dimmer switch circuit.
B2077 - Liftgate Ajar Sw Circuit FailureAn on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects an open from the liftgate ajar circuit.
B2A35 - Interior Lighting Output Circuit OpenAn on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to voltage from the courtesy lamp output circuit.
B2718 - Liftgate/Decklid Ajar Output Short To BatteryA continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the LTM detects a short to voltage from the liftgate ajar input circuit to the SJB.
B2721 - Liftgate/Decklid Ajar Output Short To Ground Or OpenA continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the LTM detects an open from the liftgate ajar input circuit to the SJB.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. Wiring, terminals or connectors
  2. Door ajar switch
  3. Liftgate ajar switch
  4. Instrument panel dimmer switch (part of the headlamp switch)
  5. LTM
  6. SJB
CAUTIONUse the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Scheme 4

Scheme 4

Scheme 5

Scheme 5

Scheme 6

Scheme 6

Scheme 7

Scheme 7

Scheme 8

Scheme 8
  1. B1 CHECK THE SJB DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TESTS Use the recorded results from the SJB continuous and the on-demand self-test. Are any SJB DTCs recorded? YES : For DTCs B1320, B1328, B1336, or B1572, go to B2 . For DTC B1688, go to B5 . For DTC B2A35, go to B7 . For DTC B2077 (manual liftgate), go to B8 . For DTC B2077 (power liftgate), go to B12 . NO : If equipped with a power liftgate, go to B11 . If equipped with a manual liftgate, go to B14 .
  2. B2 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Suspect Door Ajar Switch Measure the resistance between the suspect door ajar switch connector, harness side and ground as follows: Location Connector-Pin Circuit LF C526-1 GD133 (BK) RF C602-1 GD148 (BK/YE) LR C715-1 GD147 (BK/VT) RR C820-1 GD148 (BK/YE) Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to B3 . NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. B3 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR INPUT CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE Measure the voltage between the suspect door ajar switch, harness side and ground as follows: Location Connector-Pin Circuit LF C526-2 CPL26 (GN/VT) RF C602-2 CPL31 (WH) LR C715-2 CPL36 (GN) RR C820-2 CPL39 (YE) Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : INSTALL a new door ajar switch in question. REFER to «HANDLES, LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#handles-locks-latches-and-entry-systems) article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : Go to B4 .
  4. B4 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: SJB C2280c Measure the resistance between the suspect door ajar switch, harness side and the SJB, harness side as follows: Location SJB Connector- Pin Suspect Door Ajar Switch Connector- Pin Circuit LF C2280c-14 C526-2 CPL26 (GN/VT) RF C2280c-2 C602-2 CPL31 (WH) LR C2280c-3 C715-2 CPL36 (GN) RR C2280c-15 C820-2 CPL39 (YE) Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to B14 . NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. B5 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Instrument Panel Dimmer Switch C2065 Are the courtesy lamps still illuminated? YES : Go to B6 . NO : INSTALL a new headlamp switch. REFER to «EXTERIOR LIGHTING»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. B6 CHECK CIRCUIT CLN28 (GN/BU) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect: SJB C2280b Measure the resistance between the instrument panel dimmer switch C2065-5, circuit CLN28 (GN/BU), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to B14 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. B7 CHECK CIRCUIT VLN33 (GY/VT) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280a Key in ON position. Observe the courtesy lamps. Are the courtesy lamps still illuminated? YES : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : Go to B14 .
  8. B8 CHECK CIRCUIT GD147 (BK/VT) FOR AN OPEN (MANUAL LIFTGATE) Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Liftgate Latch C4185 Measure the resistance between the liftgate latch C4185-3, circuit GD147 (BK/VT), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to B9 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. B9 CHECK THE LIFTGATE AJAR SWITCH (MANUAL LIFTGATE) Connect a (5A) jumper wire between the liftgate latch C4185-4, circuit CPL58 (GY/OG), harness side and the liftgate latch C4185-3, circuit GD147 (BK/VT), harness side. Do the courtesy lamps turn off? YES : INSTALL a new liftgate latch. REFER to «HANDLES, LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#handles-locks-latches-and-entry-systems) article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : LEAVE the jumper wire connected. Go to B10 .
  10. B10 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL58 (GY/OG) FOR AN OPEN (MANUAL LIFTGATE) Disconnect: SJB C2280c Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c-16, circuit CPL58 (GY/OG) harness side, and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : REMOVE the jumper wire. Go to B14 . NO : REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  11. B11 CHECK THE LTM DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TESTS Use the recorded results from the LTM continuous and the on-demand self-test. Are any LTM DTCs recorded? YES : For DTCs B2718 or B2721, go to B12 . For all other DTCs, REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) article. NO : Go to B14 .
  12. B12 CHECK THE LTM Key in OFF position. Disconnect: LTM C4174a NOTE: If the fuse fails, repair the circuit for a short to voltage. Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the LTM C4174a-2, circuit CPL58 (GY/OG), harness side and ground. Do the courtesy lamps turn off? YES : REMOVE the jumper wire. Go to B15 . NO : LEAVE the jumper wire connected. Go to B13 .
  13. B13 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL58 (GY/OG) FOR AN OPEN (POWER LIFTGATE) Disconnect: SJB C2280c Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c-16, circuit CPL58 (GY/OG), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : REMOVE the jumper wire. Go to B14 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  14. B14 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  15. B15 CHECK FOR CORRECT LTM OPERATION Disconnect all the LTM connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the LTM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new LTM. REFER to «BODY CLOSURES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/exterior-body-panels/#body-panel-system-body-closures) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Pinpoint Test C: An Individual Courtesy Lamp Is Inoperative

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information.

Based on the input status, the smart junction box (SJB) supplies voltage to the courtesy lamps on circuit VLN33 (GY/VT). Ground is supplied through circuits GD133 (BK) and GD147 (BK/VT) for the courtesy lamps.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. Wiring, terminals or connectors
  2. Interior lamp
CAUTIONUse the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  1. C1 CHECK THE INTERIOR LAMP Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Suspect Interior Lamp Open the driver door. Measure the voltage between the suspect interior lamp connector, harness side as follows: Location Connector-Pin/ Circuit Connector-Pin/ Circuit Overhead console C9013-2 VLN33 (GY/VT) C9013-1 GD133 (BK) 2nd row interior lamp C961-1 VLN33 (GY/VT) C961-2 GD147 (BK/VT) 3rd row interior lamp C963-1 VLN33 (GY/VT) C963-2 GD147 (BK/VT) Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : INSTALL a new interior lamp for the lamp in question. REFER to «Interior Lamp»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/interiorillumination-lights/#interior-lighting-system__interior-lamp) . TEST the system for normal operation. NO : Go to C2 .
  2. C2 CHECK CIRCUIT VLN33 (GY/VT) FOR AN OPEN Measure the voltage between the suspect interior lamp, harness side and ground as follows: Location Connector-Pin Circuit Overhead console C9013-2 VLN33 (GY/VT) 2nd row interior lamp C961-1 VLN33 (GY/VT) 3rd row interior lamp C963-1 VLN33 (GY/VT) Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : REPAIR the ground circuit for the lamp in question. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : REPAIR circuit VLN33 (GY/VT) for the lamp in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

Pinpoint Test D: The Courtesy Lamps Do Not Turn On With One Door Open

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information.

When any door is opened, the door ajar switch opens the circuit to the smart junction box (SJB). The SJB monitors the door ajar circuits, and based on the status, the SJB supplies voltage to the courtesy lamps on circuit VLN33 (GY/VT).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. Wiring, terminals or connectors
  2. Door ajar switch
  3. SJB
CAUTIONUse the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  1. D1 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR PIDs Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB DataLogger Check the SJB door ajar switch PIDs while opening and closing all the doors. Do all the door ajar switch PID values agree with the door positions? YES : Go to D4 . NO : Go to D2 .
  2. D2 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH OPERATION Disconnect: Suspect Door Ajar Switch Do the courtesy lamps illuminate? YES : INSTALL a new door ajar switch in question. REFER to «HANDLES, LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#handles-locks-latches-and-entry-systems) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : Go to D3 .
  3. D3 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280c Measure the resistance between the suspect door ajar switch, harness side and ground as follows: Location Connector-Pin Circuit LF C526-2 CPL26 (GN/VT) RF C602-2 CPL31 (WH) LR C715-2 CPL36 (GN) RR C820-2 CPL39 (YE) Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to D4 . NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. D4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

Pinpoint Test E: The Courtesy Lamps Do Not Turn On With the Liftgate Open

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information.

When the liftgate is opened, the liftgate ajar switch (or liftgate/trunk module [LTM], if equipped) opens the ground signal to the smart junction box (SJB) through circuit CPL58 (GY/OG). The SJB monitors the liftgate ajar circuit, and based on the ajar status, the SJB supplies voltage to the courtesy lamps on circuit VLN33 (GY/VT).

  1. DTC B2721 (Liftgate/Decklid Ajar Output Short To Ground Or Open) - is a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the LTM detects a short to ground from the liftgate ajar input circuit to the SJB.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. Wiring, terminals or connectors
  2. Liftgate ajar switch (part of the liftgate latch)
  3. Rear wiper motor
  4. LTM
  5. SJB
CAUTIONUse the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  1. E1 CHECK THE LTM OR THE LIFTGATE LATCH Key in OFF position. Disconnect: LTM C4174a or Liftgate Latch C4185 Do the courtesy lamps illuminate? YES : If equipped with a power liftgate, go to E5 . If equipped with a manual liftgate, INSTALL a new liftgate latch. REFER to «HANDLES, LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#handles-locks-latches-and-entry-systems) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : Go to E2 .
  2. E2 CHECK THE REAR WIPER MOTOR Disconnect: Rear Wiper Motor C476 Do the courtesy lamps illuminate? YES : INSTALL a new rear wiper motor. REFER to «WIPERS AND WASHERS»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-and-washer-system) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : Go to E3 .
  3. E3 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL58 (GY/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect: SJB C2280c Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c-16, circuit CPL58 (GY/OG), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to E4 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. E4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  5. E5 CHECK FOR CORRECT LTM OPERATION Disconnect all the LTM connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the LTM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new LTM. REFER to «BODY CLOSURES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/exterior-body-panels/#body-panel-system-body-closures) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Pinpoint Test F: The Courtesy Lamps Are Inoperative - From The Dimmer Switch

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information.

The smart junction box (SJB) monitors the instrument panel dimmer switch status on circuit CLN28 (GN/BU) to determine if the courtesy lamps are requested. When the instrument panel dimmer switch is rotated to the dome detent, ground is supplied to circuit CLN28 (GN/BU). Based on the dimmer switch status, the SJB supplies voltage to the courtesy lamps through circuit VLN33 (GY/VT).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. Wiring, terminals or connectors
  2. Instrument panel dimmer switch (part of the headlamp switch)
  3. SJB

PINPOINT TEST F: PINPOINT TEST F: THE COURTESY LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE - FROM THE DIMMER SWITCH

CAUTIONUse the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Scheme 9

Scheme 9

Scheme 10

Scheme 10
  1. F1 CHECK THE DIMMABLE BACKLIGHTING OPERATION Place the headlamp switch in the PARKLAMP position. Monitor the instrument panel dimmable backlighting while rotating the instrument panel dimmer switch from full ON to full OFF. Does the dimmable backlighting intensity change with the instrument panel dimmer switch position? YES : Go to F2 . NO : REFER to «INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND PANEL ILLUMINATION»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-cluster-system-and-panel-illumination) article.
  2. F2 CHECK THE DIMMER SWITCH Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Instrument Panel Dimmer Switch C2065 Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the instrument panel dimmer switch C2065-5, circuit CLN28 (GN/BU), harness side and the instrument panel dimmer switch C2065-4, circuit RLN29 (WH/OG), harness side. Do the courtesy lamps illuminate? YES : REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new headlamp switch. REFER to «EXTERIOR LIGHTING»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : REMOVE the jumper wire. Go to F3 .
  3. F3 CHECK CIRCUIT CLN28 (GN/BU) FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: SJB C2280b Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280b-51, circuit CLN28 (GN/BU), harness side and the instrument panel dimmer switch C2065-5, circuit CLN28 (GN/BU), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to F4 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. F4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

Pinpoint Test G: The Puddle Lamp(s) are Inoperative

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information.

The smart junction box (SJB) provides voltage to the puddle lamps through circuit CLN25 (VT). The puddle lamps have separate ground circuits. The LH exterior mirror is grounded through circuit GD133 (BK), and the RH exterior mirror is grounded through circuit GD148 (BK/YE).

  1. DTC B2A39 (Puddle Lamp Output Circuit Open) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects an open on the puddle lamp output circuit.
  2. DTC B2A3A (Puddle Lamp Output Circuit Short To Ground) - is a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground on the puddle lamp output circuit. This DTC also sets as a result when the SJB fuse 10 (15A) has failed or is removed.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. Fuse
  2. Wiring, terminals or connectors
  3. Exterior mirror
  4. Puddle lamp
  5. SJB
CAUTIONUse the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Scheme 11

Scheme 11
  1. G1 CHECK THE PUDDLE LAMP OPERATION Open any door and observe the puddle lamps. Are both the puddle lamps inoperative? YES : Go to G2 . NO : Go to G3 .
  2. G2 CHECK CIRCUIT CLN25 (VT) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280c NOTE: If the fuse fails, repair circuit CLN25 (VT) for a short to ground. Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the SJB C2280c-12, circuit CLN25 (VT), harness side and battery positive. Do the puddle lamps illuminate? YES : REMOVE the jumper wire. Go to G5 . NO : REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR the circuit. RUN the on-demand self-test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
  3. G3 CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR NOTE: Make sure the suspect puddle lamp bulb is OK before continuing diagnostics. Disconnect: Suspect Exterior Mirror NOTE: The courtesy lamps must be active during this test. Open any door. Measure the voltage between the suspect exterior mirror connector, harness side as follows: Location Connector-Pin/ Circuit Connector-Pin/ Circuit LH exterior mirror C516-5 CLN25 (VT) C516-7 GD133 (BK) RH exterior mirror C625-5 CLN25 (VT) C625-7 GD148 (BK/YE) Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : INSTALL a new exterior mirror in question. REFER to «REAR VIEW MIRRORS»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/mirrors/#rear-view-mirror-system) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : Go to G4 .
  4. G4 CHECK CIRCUIT CLN25 (VT) FOR AN OPEN (INDIVIDUAL PUDDLE LAMP INOPERATIVE) NOTE: The courtesy lamps must be active during this test. Open any door. Measure the voltage between the LH exterior mirror connector C516-5, circuit CLN25 (VT), harness side and ground; or between the RH exterior mirror connector C625-5, circuit CLN25 (VT), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : For the LH exterior mirror, REPAIR circuit GD133 (BK) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation. For the RH exterior mirror, REPAIR circuit GD148 (BK/YE) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : REPAIR circuit CLN25 (VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. G5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. RUN the on-demand self-test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

Pinpoint Test H: The Puddle Lamps Stay On Continuously

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information.

The smart junction box (SJB) provides voltage to the puddle lamps through circuit CLN25 (VT). The puddle lamps have separate ground circuits. The LH exterior mirror is grounded through circuit GD133 (BK), and the RH exterior mirror is grounded through circuit GD148 (BK/YE).

  1. DTC B2A39 (Puddle Lamp Output Circuit Open) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to voltage on the puddle lamp output circuit.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. Wiring, terminals or connectors
  2. SJB
  1. H1 CHECK CIRCUIT CLN25 (VT) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280c Key in ON position. Do the puddle lamps continue to illuminate? YES : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : Go to H2 .
  2. H2 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Pinpoint Test I: The Demand Lamps Are Inoperative

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information.

The smart junction box (SJB) energizes the battery saver relay based on inputs from the ignition key position, ajar switches, integrated keyhead transmitter (IKT), keypad, and the instrument panel dimmer switch (when rotated to the dome position). When the battery saver relay is energized, it supplies voltage to the demand lamps on circuit CLN09 (YE/GN). The demand lamps are grounded through circuits GD133 (BK) and GD147 (BK/VT).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. Fuse
  2. Wiring, terminals or connectors
  3. SJB
CAUTIONUse the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Scheme 12

Scheme 12
  1. I1 CHECK CIRCUIT CLN09 (YE/GN) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280d NOTE: If the fuse fails, repair circuit CLN09 (YE/GN) for a short to ground. Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the SJB C2280d-21, circuit CLN09 (YE/GN), harness side and battery positive. Do the demand lamps illuminate when switched on? YES : VERIFY the SJB fuse 25 (10A) is OK. If OK, go to I2 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  2. I2 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

Pinpoint Test J: An Individual Demand Lamp Is Inoperative

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information.

The smart junction box (SJB) supplies voltage to the demand lamps on circuit CLN09 (YE/GN). The demand lamps are grounded through circuits GD133 (BK) and GD147 (BK/VT).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. Wiring, terminals or connectors
  2. Interior lamp
CAUTIONUse the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  1. J1 CHECK CIRCUIT CLN09 (YE/GN) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Suspect Demand Lamp Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between the suspect demand lamp, harness side and ground as follows: Location Connector-Pin Circuit RH vanity mirror lamp C906-1 CLN09 (YE/GN) LH vanity mirror lamp C907-1 CLN09 (YE/GN) Overhead console C9013-3 CLN09 (YE/GN) 2ND row interior lamp C961-3 CLN09 (YE/GN) 3RD row interior lamp C963-3 CLN09 (YE/GN) Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : Go to J2 . NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
  2. J2 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the suspect demand lamp, harness side and ground as follows: Location Connector-Pin Circuit RH vanity mirror lamp C906-2 GD133 (BK) LH vanity mirror lamp C907-2 GD133 (BK) Overhead console C9013-1 GD133 (BK) 2ND row interior lamp C961-2 GD147 (BK/VT) 3RD row interior lamp C963-2 GD147 (BK/VT) Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : INSTALL a new interior lamp for the lamp in question. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

Pinpoint Test K: The Luggage Compartment Lamp Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information.

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information.

The smart junction box (SJB) supplies voltage to the luggage compartment lamp on circuit CLN09 (YE/GN). The luggage compartment lamp ground is a series circuit that is comprised of circuits GD147 (BK/VT), CLN13 (WH/BU), and the luggage compartment ajar switch (part of the luggage compartment lid latch). When the luggage compartment lid is ajar, the ajar switch closes and completes the ground path by connecting circuit GD147 (BK/VT) to circuit CLN13 (WH/BU).

  1. DTC B1331 (Decklid Ajar Rear Door Circuit Failure) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects an open from the luggage compartment ajar input circuit to the SJB.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. Wiring, terminals or connectors
  2. Luggage compartment lamp
  3. Luggage compartment lid latch
CAUTIONUse the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Scheme 13

Scheme 13

Scheme 14

Scheme 14

Scheme 15

Scheme 15

Scheme 16

Scheme 16

Scheme 17

Scheme 17
  1. K1 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LATCH Open the luggage compartment using the integrated keyhead transmitter (IKT) or the luggage compartment release switch on the instrument panel. Does the luggage compartment open? YES : Go to K2 . NO : REFER to «HANDLES, LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#handles-locks-latches-and-entry-systems) article.
  2. K2 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT AJAR PID Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB DataLogger Monitor the SJB luggage compartment ajar switch PID (DECKLID) while opening and closing the luggage compartment. Does the luggage compartment ajar switch PID value agree with the luggage compartment positions? YES : Go to K5 . NO : Go to K3 .
  3. K3 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT AJAR SWITCH Disconnect: Luggage Compartment Lid Latch C4223 Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB DataLogger Monitor the SJB luggage compartment ajar switch PID (DECKLID). Connect a (5A) jumper wire between the luggage compartment latch C4223-1, circuit CPL58 (GY/OG) harness side, and the luggage compartment latch C4223-4, circuit GD147 (BK/VT) harness side. Does the luggage compartment ajar switch PID indicate ajar with the jumper wire removed and closed with the jumper wire connected? YES : REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid latch. REFER to «HANDLES, LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#handles-locks-latches-and-entry-systems) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : REMOVE the jumper wire. Go to K4 .
  4. K4 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL58 (GY/OG) FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT TO GROUND Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280c Measure the resistance between the luggage compartment lid latch C4223-1, circuit CPL58 (GY/OG), harness side and the SJB C2280c-16, circuit CPL58 (GY/OG), harness side; and between the luggage compartment lid latch C4223-1, circuit CPL58 (GY/OG), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the luggage compartment lid latch and the SJB, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the luggage compartment lid latch and ground? YES : Go to K8 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. K5 CHECK CIRCUIT CLN09 (YE/GN) FOR AN OPEN NOTE: Make sure all other demand lamps are operating before continuing this pinpoint test. Disconnect: Luggage Compartment Lamp C428 Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between the luggage compartment lamp C428-1, circuit CLN09 (YE/GN), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : Go to K6 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  6. K6 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LATCH Disconnect: Luggage Compartment Lid Latch C4223 Connect: Luggage Compartment Lamp C428 Monitor the luggage compartment lamp. Connect a (5A) jumper wire between the luggage compartment latch C4223-2, circuit CLN13 (WH/BU) harness side, and the luggage compartment latch C4223-4, circuit GD147 (BK/VT) harness side. Is the luggage compartment lamp illuminated with the jumper wire installed and off with it removed? YES : REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid latch. REFER to «HANDLES, LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#handles-locks-latches-and-entry-systems) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : REMOVE the jumper wire. Go to K7 .
  7. K7 CHECK CIRCUIT CLN13 (WH/BU) FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT TO GROUND Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Luggage Compartment Lamp C428 Measure the resistance between the luggage compartment lid latch C4223-2, circuit CLN13 (WH/BU), harness side and the luggage compartment lamp C428-2, circuit CLN13 (WH/BU), harness side; and between the luggage compartment lid latch C4223-2, circuit CLN13 (WH/BU), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the luggage compartment lid latch and the luggage compartment lamp, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the luggage compartment lid latch and ground? YES : INSTALL a new luggage compartment lamp. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  8. K8 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.

Pinpoint Test L: The Battery Saver Does Not Deactivate After Time-Out

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Interior lamps for schematic and connector information.

The smart junction box (SJB) provides a battery saver function. The battery saver function provides automatic shutoff of the interior lamps (courtesy lamps and demand lamps) after 10 minutes has elapsed in order to save battery power.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. Wiring, terminals or connectors
  2. SJB
  1. L1 CHECK THE SJB IGNITION SWITCH PID Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB DataLogger Monitor the SJB ignition switch PID (IGN_SW) while rotating the ignition switch through all positions. Does the ignition switch PID agree with the ignition switch positions? YES : Go to L2 . NO : REFER to «STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-column-switches) article.
  2. L2 CHECK CIRCUIT CLN09 (YE/GN) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280d Key in ON position. Operate the demand lamps. Do the demand lamps illuminate? YES : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : Go to L3 .
  3. L3 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

Interior Lamp

Note. Overhead console with roof opening panel shown. Other consoles are similar.

Scheme 18

Scheme 18: Interior Lamp
ItemPart NumberDescription
113776Lamp assembly
254519A70Overhead console
3Overhead console electrical connectors (part of 17K745)

Scheme 19

Scheme 19
ItemPart NumberDescription
113783Interior lamp lens
213776Interior lamp
3Interior lamp electrical connector (part of 14334)

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION

Front Interior Lamp

  1. Pull down on the rear of the overhead console to remove the overhead console from the retaining clips. Disconnect the electrical connectors.
  2. Release the 4 retaining clips, and remove the lamp assembly from the overhead console.
  3. Release the 6 retaining clips, and remove the lens from the lamp assembly. NOTE: The bulbs can be pushed out from the backside of the lamp assembly. Replace the bulb(s) as necessary.
  4. Remove the interior lamp lens.
  5. Release the 2 retaining clips (through the access holes) and remove the interior lamp. Disconnect the electrical connector.
  6. To install, reverse the removal procedure.