Note. The smart junction box (SJB) is also known as the generic electronic module (GEM).
The perimeter anti-theft system consists of the following
- Door ajar switches
- Door lock control switch
- Driver door lock cylinder disarm switch
- Hood switch
- Horn
- Luggage compartment lid/liftgate ajar switch
- Remote keyless entry (RKE) transmitter (part of the integrated keyhead transmitter [IKT] key)
- Keyless entry keypad
- Turn signal lamps
- Smart junction box (SJB)
The perimeter anti-theft feature is controlled by the SJB. The alarm can be armed by
- pressing the LOCK button on the RKE transmitter.
- pressing the door lock control switch to LOCK with the accompanying door open, then closed.
- pressing the 7/8 and 9/0 buttons on the keyless entry keypad simultaneously.
The SJB monitors all of the inputs (all doors, hood, luggage compartment lid/liftgate must be closed and the key must be out of the ignition switch) and 20 seconds after all of the inputs are closed, arms the perimeter alarm. From the time each individual input is closed, to the time the perimeter alarm is armed for that particular input, is the "pre-arm phase". The pre-arm phase is separate for each individual input. If the door lock control switch was pressed to LOCK with the accompanying door open, all of the inputs that are closed (hood, luggage compartment lid/liftgate) would immediately begin their pre-arm phase. After the door (that was open) is closed, then that door would begin its pre-arm phase. This would cause the other inputs to be armed a few seconds before that door. The perimeter alarm would arm in stages, in relation to which input was closed first after the arming command was given. In the event of an unauthorized entry, the alarm will be activated by the SJB. When the alarm is activated, the SJB intermittently grounds the horn relay, causing the horn to sound in regular intervals, and intermittently powers the turn signals, causing the turn signal lamps to flash in regular intervals.
The perimeter alarm can be disarmed only by
- pressing the UNLOCK button on the RKE transmitter (part of the IKT key).
- turning the door lock cylinder to the UNLOCK position.
- using a valid programmed key to turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- entering the correct vehicle unlock code on the keyless entry keypad.
For additional information on the SJB, refer to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article.
The alarm may be deactivated (not disarmed) by pressing the PANIC button on the RKE transmitter (part of the IKT key). This will not disarm the alarm, but it will stop the alarm from activation (horn sounding and turn signals flashing). The perimeter alarm will continue to be armed.
For additional information on the keyless entry keypad and/or transmitter, refer to HANDLES, LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS article.
Special Tools Illustration Tool Name Tool Number 73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool Flex Probe Kit 105-R025C or equivalent
Scheme 53
Scheme 54
Principles of Operation
Note. The smart junction box (SJB) is also known as the generic electronic module (GEM).
The smart junction box (SJB) monitors the door ajar switches (they are open with the door closed and closed with the door open), the hood ajar switch (closed with the hood closed and open with the hood open) and the luggage compartment lid/liftgate ajar switch (closed with the luggage compartment lid/liftgate closed). When the SJB receives a signal from one or more of the monitored switches indicating unauthorized entry into the vehicle, the SJB intermittently (in regular intervals) grounds the horn relay and also intermittently (in regular intervals) sends voltage to the turn signal lamps. The horn relay closes, supplying voltage to the horn. The SJB cycles the ground to the horn relay and voltage to the turn signal lamps, on and off, while the system is activated.
Inspection and Verification
- Verify the customer concern.
- Visually inspect for obvious signs of electrical damage. VISUAL INSPECTION CHART Electrical Wiring, terminals and connectors Hood switch Smart junction box (SJB)
- If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
- If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
- If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM: Check the VCM connection to the vehicle. Check the scan tool connection to the VCM. Refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) article, No Power To The Scan Tool, to diagnose no communication with the scan tool.
- If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle: Verify the ignition key is in the ON position. Verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle. Refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) article to diagnose no response from the PCM.
- Carry out the network test. If the scan tool responds with no communication for one or more modules, refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) article. If the network test passes, retrieve and record the continuous memory DTCs.
- Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the SJB.
- If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to DTC Tables. For all other DTCs, refer to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) article.
- If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, go to «Symptom Chart»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#anti-theft-system-perimeter) .
DTC Tables
| DTC | Description | Action |
|---|---|---|
| B1331 | Decklid Ajar Rear Door Circuit Failure | Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
| B1520 | Hood Switch Circuit Open | Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
| B2100 | Door Driver Key Cylinder Switch Failure | Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
| All other DTCs | REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article. |
SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) DTC TABLE
Symptom Chart
| Condition | Possible Sources | Action |
|---|---|---|
| No communication with the smart junction box (SJB) | Fuse(s) Wiring, terminals and connectors SJB | REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article. |
| The alarm system does not operate correctly | Wiring, terminals and connectors Door ajar switch Door disarm switch Hood switch Luggage compartment lid/liftgate ajar switch Remote keyless entry (RKE) transmitter (part of integrated keyhead transmitter [IKT] key) Keyless entry keypad SJB | Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
Symptom Chart
Pinpoint Test A: The Alarm System Does Not Operate Correctly
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Horn/Cigar Lighter for schematic and connector information.
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
The smart junction box (SJB) arms the alarm (after 20 seconds have elapsed) when a lock signal is received from the remote keyless entry (RKE) transmitter (part of the integrated keyhead transmitter [IKT] key), the keyless entry keypad, or the door lock control switch (with the door open, then closed). The SJB disarms the alarm when an unlock signal is received from the RKE transmitter, the keyless entry keypad, the door disarm switch or if the ignition key is turned to the ON position.
With the anti-theft perimeter alarm system armed, the SJB monitors the door ajar switches on circuits CPL26 (GN/VT) (LH front door), CPL31 (WH) (RH front door), CPL36 (GN) (LH rear door), and CPL39 (YE) (RH rear door). When an unauthorized intrusion to the passenger compartment occurs, the applicable door ajar switch completes the circuit to ground through circuits GD133 (BK) (LH front door), GD148 (BK/YE) (RH front door), GD147 (BK/VT) (LH rear door), and GD148 (BK/YE) (RH rear door). The SJB receives this ground signal and activates the vehicle alarm.
The SJB monitors the door disarm switch on circuit CRT19 (GN/VT). When the door lock cylinder is turned to unlock, the door disarm switch completes the ground through circuit GD133 (BK). This signals the SJB to cancel the alarm function.
The SJB monitors the hood switch on circuit CPL25 (BU/OG). When an unauthorized intrusion to the engine compartment occurs, the hood switch removes the ground from circuit GD120 (BK/GN), and the SJB activates the vehicle alarm.
The SJB monitors the luggage compartment lid/liftgate ajar switch on circuit CPL58 (GY/OG). When an unauthorized intrusion to the luggage compartment occurs, the luggage compartment lid/liftgate ajar switch opens, removing the ground through circuit GD147 (BK/VT), and the SJB activates the vehicle alarm.
When the SJB activates the vehicle alarm, the horn activates on/off repeatedly, and the turn signal lamps flash on/off repeatedly.
DTC B1331 (Decklid Ajar Rear Door Circuit Failure) - sets when an open is detected on circuit CPL58 (GY/OG).
DTC B1520 (Hood Switch Circuit Open) - sets when an open is detected on circuit CPL25 (BU/OG) or circuit GD120 (BK/GN).
DTC B2100 (Door Driver Key Cylinder Switch Failure) - sets when circuit CRT19 (GN/VT) is shorted to ground for greater than 2 minutes.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Door ajar switch
- Door disarm switch
- Hood switch
- Luggage compartment lid/liftgate ajar switch
- RKE transmitter (part of IKT key)
- Keyless entry keypad
- SJB
| CAUTION | Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
Scheme 55
Scheme 56
Scheme 57
Scheme 58
Scheme 59
Scheme 60
Scheme 61
- A1 CHECK THE RECORDED SJB DTCs Check the recorded results from the SJB self-test. Is DTC B2100 retrieved? YES : Go to A14 . NO : If DTC B1331 is retrieved, go to A5 . If DTC B1520 is retrieved, go to A12 . If no DTCs are retrieved, go to A2 .
- A2 CHECK THE DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK OPERATION FROM THE DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH Lock and unlock the doors using the driver door lock control switch. Do all the doors lock and unlock correctly? YES : Go to A3 . NO : REFER to «HANDLES, LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#handles-locks-latches-and-entry-systems) article.
- A3 CHECK THE RKE TRANSMITTER FUNCTION Using the RKE transmitter(s), lock and unlock the doors and operate the panic function. Do all the RKE transmitter(s) functions operate correctly, including the turn signal lamps flash? YES : Go to A4 . NO : REFER to «HANDLES, LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#handles-locks-latches-and-entry-systems) article.
- A4 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD FUNCTION Lock and unlock the doors using the keyless entry keypad. Do all the doors lock and unlock using the keyless entry keypad? YES : Go to A5 . NO : REFER to «HANDLES, LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#handles-locks-latches-and-entry-systems) article.
- A5 CHECK IF ALL THE DOORS AND THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID/LIFTGATE ARE CLOSED Key in ON position. Open and close all the doors and the luggage compartment lid/liftgate. Do the ajar indicators illuminate correctly? YES : Go to A6 . NO : REFER to «INTERIOR LIGHTING»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/interiorillumination-lights/#interior-lighting-system) article.
- A6 CHECK THE HOOD SWITCH CIRCUITRY Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB DataLogger While opening and closing the hood, monitor the SJB hood switch (HOOD_SW) PID. Does the PID indicate OPEN with the hood open and CLOSED with the hood closed? YES : Go to A9 . NO : Go to A7 .
- A7 CHECK THE HOOD SWITCH INTEGRITY Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Hood Switch C127 Key in ON position. Monitor the SJB hood switch (HOOD_SW) PID. Does the PID indicate OPEN? YES : INSTALL a new hood switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : Go to A8 .
- A8 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL25 (BU/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280f Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280f-10, circuit CPL25 (BU/OG), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to A16 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- A9 CHECK THE DOOR DISARM SWITCH OPERATION Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280c Insert the key in the driver door lock cylinder. Turn and hold the key cylinder to the UNLOCK position. Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c-8, circuit CRT19 (GN/VT), harness side and ground, while holding the door lock cylinder in the UNLOCK position, and with the door lock cylinder in the AT-REST position. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the door lock cylinder in the UNLOCK position, and greater than 10,000 ohms while in the AT-REST position? YES : Go to A16 . NO : Go to A10 .
- A10 CHECK CIRCUIT CRT19 (GN/VT) FOR AN OPEN OR A SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect: Door Disarm Switch C509 Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c-8, circuit CRT19 (GN/VT), harness side and the door disarm switch C509-2, circuit CRT19 (GN/VT), harness side; and between the SJB C2280c-8, circuit CRT19 (GN/VT), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the SJB and the door disarm switch; and greater than 10,000 ohms between the SJB and ground? YES : Go to A11 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- A11 CHECK CIRCUIT GD133 (BK) FOR AN OPEN TO THE DOOR DISARM SWITCH Measure the resistance between the door disarm switch C509-1, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : INSTALL a new door disarm switch. REFER to «Door Disarm Switch»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#anti-theft-system-perimeter) . TEST the system for normal operation. NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A12 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL25 (BU/OG) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Hood Switch C127 Disconnect: SJB C2280f Check the resistance between the SJB C2280f-10, circuit CPL25 (BU/OG), harness side and the hood switch C127-1, circuit CPL25 (BU/OG), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to A13 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- A13 CHECK CIRCUIT GD120 (BK/GN) FOR AN OPEN TO THE HOOD SWITCH Measure the resistance between the hood switch C127-2, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : INSTALL a new hood switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- A14 CHECK THE DOOR DISARM SWITCH Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Door Disarm Switch C509 Key in ON position. NOTE: DTC B2100 will not set until a short to ground is detected on circuit CRT19 (GN/VT) for greater than 2 minutes. Clear the DTCs. Wait 3 minutes. Repeat the self-test. Is DTC B2100 still present? YES : Go to A15 . NO : INSTALL a new door disarm switch. REFER to «Door Disarm Switch»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#anti-theft-system-perimeter) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- A15 CHECK CIRCUIT CRT19 (GN/VT) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280c Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c-8, circuit CRT19 (GN/VT), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to A16 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- A16 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) article. PROGRAM the RKE transmitters by cycling each IKT key to the ON position for a minimum of 6 seconds. REFER to «HANDLES, LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#handles-locks-latches-and-entry-systems) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
- Remove the LH front door trim panel. For additional information, refer to «INTERIOR TRIM AND ORNAMENTATION»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim-and-ornamentation) article.
- Position the watershield aside.
- Disconnect the latch lever from the LH door lock cylinder. Remove the E-clip. Disconnect the latch lever.
- Remove the door disarm switch. Disconnect the electrical connector.
- To install, reverse the removal procedure.