Contents Section: Cruise Control Systems All sections

Cruise Control System Ford Taurus X I

Cruise Control Systems 14 illustrations ~3582 words

TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS

DescriptionNm
Speed control switch screws7

TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS

Speed Control

The speed control system consists of the following components

  1. Speed control switches
  2. Speed control deactivator switch
  3. Speed control indicator
  4. PCM
  5. Electronically controlled throttle body
  6. Clockspring

The speed control system is controlled by the PCM. The speed control system is designed to maintain a selected vehicle speed between 48 and 200 km/h (30 and 124 mph). The speed control system is controlled by the steering wheel mounted switches (ON, OFF, SET+, SET-, CANCEL, and RESUME), and the brake pedal. The steering wheel mounted switches are hardwired to the PCM.

The speed control functions include

  1. Turning the speed control system on.
  2. Setting and maintaining the desired vehicle speed.
  3. Accelerating the vehicle speed.
  4. Decelerating the vehicle speed.
  5. Resuming the prior vehicle speed.
  6. Turning the vehicle speed control system off.
  7. Canceling the speed control.

Special Tools Illustration Tool Name Tool Number 73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool Diagnostic Service Tool, Restraint System (4 required) 418-F395 or equivalent

Scheme 1

Scheme 1: Speed Control

Principles of Operation

Note. The smart junction box (SJB) is also known as the generic electronic module (GEM).

Pressing and releasing the ON switch turns the speed control system on. Pressing and releasing the SET+ or SET- switch while the vehicle is traveling at the desired speed activates the speed control system.

Tapping the SET+ or the SET- switch while in the set mode respectively, increases or decreases the maintained vehicle speed by 1.6 km/h (1 mph) per tap. If the respective button is pressed and held, the vehicle speed continues to accelerate or decelerate until the button is released.

Pressing and releasing the OFF switch, or switching the ignition switch to the OFF position, turns the speed control system off. Pressing the brake pedal or pressing the CANCEL button puts the speed control system in the STANDBY mode. Pressing the RESUME button, when the speed control system is in the STANDBY mode causes the vehicle to accelerate to the last set speed. RESUME does not function if the OFF button is pressed, the ignition switch is in the OFF position, or if the current vehicle speed is below the minimum operational speed.

Whenever the speed control system is engaged and active, a speed control icon on the instrument cluster (IC) or message center is illuminated.

The speed control deactivator switch is provided as an additional safety feature. Normally, when the brake pedal is pressed, an electrical signal is sent from the stoplamp switch to the smart junction box (SJB). Then the SJB sends a message to the PCM to deactivate the speed control system. Under increased brake pedal effort, the deactivator switch opens and removes the voltage from the PCM input circuit, releasing the throttle.

The clockspring provides the electrical interface between the steering column wiring and the speed control switches in the steering wheel.

The inputs to the PCM are

  1. Output shaft speed (OSS) sensor
  2. Speed control switches
  3. Stoplamp switch
  4. Speed control deactivator switch
  5. SJB messages

The outputs of the PCM for the speed control system are

  1. Speed control indicator lamp
  2. Throttle command

The throttle position is completely controlled by the PCM through the electronically controlled throttle body. Speed control electronics are contained entirely within the PCM.

When the speed control system is active, the PCM corrects for deviations in the actual vehicle speed by proportionally moving the throttle plate. The PCM modulates the throttle to minimize error between actual vehicle speed and the desired speed.

The PCM strategy uses the throttle control for smooth accelerations.

The PCM sends a serial message over the controller area network (CAN) to the IC whenever the speed control telltale should be turned on or off.

In the event of an OFF command or a deactivation request from the deactivator switch, the speed control system carries out a hard deactivation and immediately returns the throttle to the idle position.

In the event of a CANCEL command input, the system deactivates and the throttle returns to the idle position at a smooth and controlled rate.

The speed control system provides self-diagnostics. The speed control system is disabled anytime an error is detected in the system. No cluster telltale or message center messages are displayed when faults occur. Fault codes are logged by the PCM.

An electronic throttle control (ETC) system fault also causes the speed control system to be disabled. In this case, an ETC system warning indicator or message center message is displayed.

Additionally, the following conditions cause the speed control system to deactivate

  1. Transmission gear selector is put into a position other than D or OD.
  2. Parking brake is applied.
  3. Speed control set speed is over-ridden with the accelerator pedal for a period longer than 5 minutes.
  4. Vehicle speed loss from set speed of greater than 16 km/h (10 mph) occurs.
  5. Vehicle speed falls below the minimum allowable limit of 48 km/h (30 mph).
  6. Speed control switch is pressed or stuck longer than 2 minutes.

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage. VISUAL INSPECTION CHART Mechanical Electrical Throttle body Smart junction box (SJB) fuse 45 (10A) Wiring, terminals or connectors Speed control deactivator switch Speed control switch PCM
  3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  4. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
  5. If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM: Check the VCM connection to the vehicle. Check the scan tool connection to the VCM. Refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) article, No Power To The Scan Tool, to diagnose no communication with the scan tool.
  6. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle: Verify the ignition key is in the ON position. Verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle. Refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) article to diagnose no response from the PCM.
  7. Carry out the network test. If the scan tool responds with no communication for one or more modules, refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) article. If the network test passes, retrieve and record the continuous memory DTCs.
  8. Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the PCM.
  9. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to DTC Tables. For all other DTCs, refer to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) article.
  10. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, go to «Symptom Chart»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/cruise-control-systems/#cruise-control-system) .

DTC Tables

DTCDescriptionAction
P0579Cruise Control Multifunction Input A Circuit Range/PerformanceGo to Pinpoint Test C .
P0581Cruise Control Multifunction Circuit HighGo to Pinpoint Test C .
P1703Brake On/Off FailureGo to Pinpoint Test B .
All other DTCsREFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article.

PCM DTC TABLE

Symptom Chart

ConditionPossible SourcesAction
The speed control is inoperativeWiring, terminals and connectors PCM not configured for speed control Parking brake system concern Speed control switch Digital transmission range (TR) sensor Vehicle speed signal PCMGo to Pinpoint Test A .
The speed control indicator lamp is never/always onWiring, terminals and connectors PCM Instrument cluster (IC)REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC), MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES article.
The set speed fluctuatesWiring, terminals and connectors PCM Output shaft speed (OSS) sensorREFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article.

Symptom Chart

Normal Operation

The PCM sends a signal through circuit VES10 (WH) to the speed control switches which passes through the clockspring. The return signal is sent through circuit RES08 (GN/BN) and the clockspring.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. Wiring, terminals or connectors
  2. PCM not configured for speed control
  3. Parking brake system concern
  4. Speed control switch
  5. Digital transmission range (TR) sensor
  6. Vehicle speed signal
  7. PCM

PINPOINT TEST A: THE SPEED CONTROL IS INOPERATIVE

CAUTIONUse the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Scheme 2

Scheme 2
  1. A1 VERIFY PCM CONFIGURATION Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Programmable Parameters Verify that the speed control is enabled in the PCM. Is the speed control enabled? YES : Go to A2 . NO : ENABLE the speed control in the PCM using the scan tool programmable parameters menu. If no parameter exists, REFER to «MODULE CONFIGURATION»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#module-configuration-system) article to carry out programmable module installation (PMI). TEST the system for normal operation.
  2. A2 CHECK FOR DTCs Review the recorded DTCs from the PCM self-test. Are any PCM DTCs recorded? YES : REFER to «DTC Tables»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/cruise-control-systems/#cruise-control-system__dtc-tables) . NO : Go to A3 .
  3. A3 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH Key in OFF position. Disconnect: PCM C175b Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-56, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and the PCM C175b-57, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side while pressing the speed control switch buttons as follows: Speed Control Switch Resistance Value OFF Less than 5 ohms CANCEL 110 - 130 ohms SET- 276 - 324 ohms SET+ 552 - 648 ohms RESUME 1,021 - 1,199 ohms ON 1,941 - 2,278 ohms No switches pressed 3,965 - 4,655 ohms Are the speed control switch resistance values OK? YES : Go to A4 . NO : INSTALL a new speed control switch. REFER to «Speed Control Switch»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/cruise-control-systems/#cruise-control-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. A4 MONITOR THE TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) PID Connect: PCM C175b Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: TCM DataLogger Monitor the TCM TR PID. Select DRIVE. Does the PID value agree with the transmission range selector lever position? YES : Go to A5 . NO : REFER to «AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - 6F50»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transmission-6f50) article to continue diagnosis of the digital TR sensor.
  5. A5 CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR While observing the parking brake warning indicator, apply and release the parking brake. Does the parking brake warning indicator operate correctly? YES : Go to A6 . NO : REFER to «INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC), MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#information-center) article.
  6. A6 CHECK THE VEHICLE SPEED NOTE: This step may require an assistant. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: ABS DataLogger Monitor and record the ABS module wheel speed (LF_WSPD) PID while driving the vehicle at 48 km/h (30 mph) as indicated on the speedometer. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PCM DataLogger Monitor and record the PCM vehicle speed (VSS) PID while driving the vehicle at 48 km/h (30 mph) as indicated on the speedometer. Does the speed indicated by the ABS module wheel speed PID match the PCM vehicle speed PID? YES : Go to «Pinpoint Test B»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/cruise-control-systems/#cruise-control-system__pinpoint-test-b-dtc-p1703) to VERIFY the stoplamp switch circuits. If OK, go to A7 . NO : REFER to the «Introduction - Gasoline Engines»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-introduction-except-diesel-hybrid) article to diagnose the output shaft (OSS) sensor signal.
  7. A7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION Key in OFF position. Disconnect all the PCM connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they are seated correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to «ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/removal-installation/#electronic-engine-control-system) article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Pinpoint Test B: DTC P1703 - Brake On/Off Circuit Failure

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Speed Control for schematic and connector information.

The speed control deactivator switch interrupts the power signal to the PCM through circuit CES09 (VT/OG) when the brake pedal is applied firmly and passes the speed control deactivator switch trip point. This is a redundant signal to the PCM.

  1. DTC P1703 (Brake On/Off Circuit Failure) - sets when there is an open or short in the deactivator switch circuits or when there is an open or short in the stoplamp circuits.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. Fuse
  2. Stoplamps system concern
  3. Wiring, terminals or connectors
  4. Speed control deactivator switch
  5. PCM
CAUTIONUse the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Scheme 3

Scheme 3

Scheme 4

Scheme 4

Scheme 5

Scheme 5

Scheme 6

Scheme 6
  1. B1 CHECK THE STOPLAMPS Verify the stoplamps operate correctly. Do the stoplamps operate correctly? YES : Go to B2 . NO : REFER to «EXTERIOR LIGHTING»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) article.
  2. B2 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION Key in OFF position. Disconnect: PCM C175b Key in ON position. While firmly applying and releasing the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the PCM C175b-47, circuit CES09 (VT/OG), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts with the brake pedal released and 0 volts with the brake pedal firmly applied? YES : Go to B6 . NO : Go to B3 .
  3. B3 CHECK CIRCUIT CBB45 (YE) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Speed Control Deactivator Switch C277 Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between the speed control deactivator switch C277-2, circuit CBB45 (YE), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : Go to B4 . NO : VERIFY the smart junction box (SJB) fuse 45 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. B4 CHECK CIRCUIT CES09 (VT/OG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between the speed control deactivator switch C277-1, circuit CES09 (VT/OG), harness side and ground. Is any voltage present? YES : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : Go to B5 .
  5. B5 CHECK CIRCUIT CES09 (VT/OG) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Measure the resistance between the speed control deactivator switch C277-1, circuit CES09 (VT/OG), harness side and the PCM C175b-47, circuit CES09 (VT/OG), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : INSTALL a new speed control deactivator switch. REFER to «Speed Control Deactivator Switch»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/cruise-control-systems/#cruise-control-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. B6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION Disconnect all the PCM connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they are seated correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to «ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/removal-installation/#electronic-engine-control-system) article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Pinpoint Test C: DTC P0579 or P0581 - Speed Control Switch Circuit Failure

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Speed Control for schematic and connector information.

The PCM sends a signal through circuit VES10 (WH) to the speed control switches which passes through the clockspring. The return signal is sent through circuit RES08 (GN/BN) and the clockspring.

  1. DTC P0579 (Speed Control Switch Circuit Failure) - may set when the speed control switch circuits are open, shorted to voltage or ground.
  2. DTC P0581 (Speed Control Switch Circuit Failure) - sets when the speed control switch circuits are open or shorted to voltage.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. Wiring, terminals or connectors
  2. Clockspring
  3. Speed control switch
  4. PCM

PINPOINT TEST C: DTC P0579 OR DTC P0581 - SPEED CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FAILURE

CAUTIONUse the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Scheme 7

Scheme 7

Scheme 8

Scheme 8

Scheme 9

Scheme 9

Scheme 10

Scheme 10

Scheme 11

Scheme 11
  1. C1 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: PCM C175b Key in ON position. Turn the parking lamps on. Measure the voltage between the PCM C175b-57, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C175b-56, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground. Is any voltage present? YES : TURN the parking lamps off. Go to C2 . NO : TURN the parking lamps off. Go to C4 .
  2. C2 CHECK CIRCUITS RES08 (GN/BN) AND VES10 (WH) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Clockspring C218a Key in ON position. Turn the parking lamps on. Measure the voltage between the PCM C175b-57, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C175b-56, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground. Is any voltage present? YES : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : TURN the parking lamps off. Go to C3 .
  3. C3 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Key in OFF position. Connect: Clockspring C218a Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) article. Connect the restraint system diagnostic tool (418-F395) to the upper clockspring air bag connector. Disconnect: Upper Clockspring Connector WARNING: Make sure no one is in the vehicle and there is nothing blocking or placed in front of any air bag module when the battery is connected. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury in the event of an accidental deployment. Connect the battery. Key in ON position. Turn the parking lamps on. Measure the voltage between the PCM C175b-57, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C175b-56, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground. Is any voltage present? YES : INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) article. DISCONNECT the battery. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : INSTALL a new speed control switch. REFER to «Speed Control Switch»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/cruise-control-systems/#cruise-control-system) . DISCONNECT the battery. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. C4 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Key in OFF position. Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-57, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C175b-56, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground. Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to C7 . NO : Go to C5 .
  5. C5 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) article. Disconnect: Upper Clockspring Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-57, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C175b-56, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground. Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : INSTALL a new speed control switch. REFER to «Speed Control Switch»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/cruise-control-systems/#cruise-control-system) . INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : Go to C6 .
  6. C6 CHECK CIRCUITS RES08 (GN/BN) AND VES10 (WH) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect: Clockspring C218a Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-57, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C175b-56, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground. Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) article. DISCONNECT the battery. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. C7 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITRY FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: Clockspring C218a Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-57, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and the clockspring C218a-14, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side; and between the PCM C175b-56, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and the clockspring C218a-15, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side. Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to C8 . NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. C8 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) article. Disconnect: Upper Clockspring Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218a-14, component side and the upper clockspring pin 8, component side; and between the clockspring C218a-15, component side and the upper clockspring pin 9, component side. Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to C9 . NO : INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) article. DISCONNECT the battery. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. C9 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH Measure the resistance between the upper clockspring pin 8, harness side and the upper clockspring pin 9, harness side. Is the resistance between 3,965 and 4,655 ohms? YES : Go to C10 . NO : INSTALL new speed control switch. REFER to «Speed Control Switch»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/cruise-control-systems/#cruise-control-system) . DISCONNECT the battery. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  10. C10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION Disconnect all the PCM connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they are seated correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to «ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/removal-installation/#electronic-engine-control-system) article. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. INSTALL the driver air bag. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Scheme 12

Scheme 12: Speed Control Switch
ItemPart NumberDescription
19E740Speed control switch
2Speed control switch bezel (part of 3F563)
3Speed control switch bezel screws (2 required)
4Speed control switch electrical connector (part of 3F563)
5Speed control switch screws (2 required)

Scheme 13

Scheme 13
ItemPart NumberDescription
19E740Speed control switch
2Speed control switch screws (2 required) (part of 74043B13)
3Speed control switch electrical connector

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION

Wagon

  1. Remove the 2 screws and the steering wheel controls bezel.
  2. Remove the 2 screws and the speed control switch. Disconnect the electrical connector. To install, tighten to 7 Nm (62 lb-in).
  3. Remove the driver air bag module. For additional information, refer to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) article.
  4. Remove the 2 screws and the speed control switch. Disconnect the electrical connector. To install, tighten to 7 Nm (62 lb-in).
  5. To install, reverse the removal procedure.

Scheme 14

Scheme 14: Speed Control Deactivator Switch
ItemPart NumberDescription
19C872Speed control deactivator switch
2Speed control deactivator switch electrical connector (part of 14290)
  1. Disconnect the speed control deactivator switch electrical connector.
  2. Remove the speed control deactivator switch. Rotate the speed control deactivator switch counterclockwise 45 degrees and remove the deactivator switch.
  3. To install, reverse the removal procedure.