Test Equipment
Following test equipment should be used in DI system tests.
- Spark Tester (D81P-6666-A Or D89P-6666-A)
- Digital Volt-Ohmmeter (DVOM)
- 12-Volt Test Light
- Remote Starter Switch
- EEC-IV Diagnostic Cable (007-00097)
- EEC-IV Breakout Box (T83L-50-EEC-IV)
- Inductive Timing Light
Diagnostic Aids
PINPOINT TESTS A, B and C are intended to diagnose hard faults. Intermittent failures may be difficult to diagnose using these procedures. See PINPOINT TEST E for intermittent diagnosis. Following information should be noted during testing
- All voltage readings given in test procedures are based on values obtained using a standard DVOM such as Rotunda (007-00001) or Fluke (20 or 70 Series). To ensure actual A/C voltage readings taken are consistent with A/C voltage readings in PINPOINT TESTS, DO NOT use a RMS type meter (such as Fluke 8060a).
- When instructed to inspect a wiring harness, perform both a visual inspection and a continuity test.
- When making voltage checks, ground connections should be made at negative battery terminal or cast iron surface of engine.
- When making measurements on a wiring harness or connector, perform a wiggle test while measuring.
- When making voltage checks, ground readings are defined as a value of less than 1.0 volt. Battery voltage is defined as a value of more than 10 volts.
- Circuits are identified in all capital letters; for example: PIP. Manufacturer's breakout box overlay test terminals are identified by a "J" prefix; for example: J15 (PIP). This indicates test terminal number and circuit identification.
- Test procedures are intended to identify faulty components or wiring while fault present. If complaint is an intermittent condition, refer to the «TESTS W/O CODES - 5.8L EEC-IV»(ref-23634) article.
Note. Start all diagnostics with QUICK TEST. See procedures in TESTS W/CODES - 5.8L EEC-IV article. Following tests are dependent on results and diagnostic trouble codes received during QUICK TEST.
| Application | Pinpoint Test |
|---|---|
| No Start & No Codes Present | A |
| No Start & Code 211 Or 212 Present (PIP At PCM Fault) | A |
| Vehicle Runs Normal Until SPOUT In-Line Connector Disconnected | B |
| Code 212 (Engine Runs, IDM Missing) | C |
| Code 213 (Timing Incorrect, SPOUT Open, Poor Fuel Economy Or Poor Driveability) | D |
| Intermittent Stall | E |
| Misfire Under Load & No Codes Present | F |
| Engine Continues To Run After Ignition Is Turned Off | (1) |
| (1) Check ICM PWR circuit for short to power. Repair as necessary. (Scheme 394)and appropriate wiring diagram in the WIRING DIAGRAMS - 5.8L article. | |
| (1) | Check ICM PWR circuit for short to power. Repair as necessary. (Scheme 394)and appropriate wiring diagram in the WIRING DIAGRAMS - 5.8L article. |
DISTRIBUTOR IGNITION PINPOINT TEST INDEX
| WARNING | DO NOT connect EEC-IV diagnostic cable and PCM to EEC-IV breakout box simultaneously. |
Distributor Ignition System Wiring Diagram. Scheme 394
PINPOINT TEST A: NO START
Pinpoint Test A
- WARNING: DO NOT connect EEC-IV Diagnostic Cable and PCM to EEC-IV Breakout Box simultaneously.
- Turn ignition on. Set DVOM to DC voltage scale. Measure voltage between J5 (ICM PWR) and J7 (B-) at breakout box. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in ICM PWR circuit to ICM. See Fig.5 . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Fig. 6: Connecting EEC-IV Diagnostic Cable
- NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 15) to step 18). No test procedures have been omitted.
- 18) Check For SPOUT In Harness If engine starts in this step, continue testing. Turn diagnostic cable switch to SPOUT OPEN position. Measure voltage between J7 (B-) and J10 (SPOUT) while cranking engine. If AC voltage is 3.0-8.5 volts, replace ICM. If AC voltage is not 3.0-8.5 volts, go to next step.
- 19) Check For SPOUT Circuit Voltage Turn ignition off. Disconnect diagnostic cable from ICM. Leave diagnostic cable attached to ICM wiring harness connector. Turn diagnostic cable switch to NORMAL position. Set DVOM to DC voltage scale. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J7 (B-) and J10 (SPOUT). If voltage is 0.5 volt or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, go to step 21).
- 20) Check For Short To Power In SPOUT Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J7 (B-) and J10 (SPOUT). If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, go to step 23). If voltage is 0.5 volt or more, repair shorted SPOUT circuit between PCM and ICM.
- 21) Check For Short To Ground In SPOUT Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between J7 (B-) and J10 (SPOUT). If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, go to step 23).
- 22) Check For Short To Ground In SPOUT Harness Disconnect PCM. Measure resistance between J7 (B-) and J10 (SPOUT). If resistance is still 10,000 ohms or less, repair shorted SPOUT circuit between PCM and ICM. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, go to next step.
- 23) Check For Open PIP Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Set DVOM to AC voltage scale. Crank engine and measure voltage between J7 (B-) and J56 (SPOUT). If AC voltage is not 3.0-8.5 volts, go to step 26). If AC voltage is 3.0-8.5 volts, go to next step.
- 24) Check IGN GND At PCM Turn ignition off. Reconnect diagnostic cable to ICM. Measure resistance between breakout box test pin J7 (B-) and PCM wiring harness connector terminal No. 16 (IGN GND). If resistance less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. If resistance 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- 25) Check IGN GND At CMP Sensor Connect diagnostic cable to CMP sensor and sensor wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between J7 (B-) and J35 (IGN GND). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open IGN GND circuit between PCM and CMP sensor. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair IGN GND wire or replace CMP sensor (open circuit inside CMP sensor).
- 26) Check PIP At CMP Sensor Turn diagnostic cable switch to PIP OPEN position. Connect diagnostic cable between CMP sensor and sensor wiring harness connector. Crank engine and measure voltage between J7 (B-) and J34 (PIP A). If AC voltage is 3.0-8.5 volts, repair PIP circuit between CMP sensor and PCM. If AC voltage is not 3.0-8.5 volts, repair PIP wire or replace CMP sensor (open circuit inside CMP sensor).
- 27) Check COIL- For Open In Harness Turn ignition off. Disconnect diagnostic cable from ICM. Leave diagnostic cable attached to ICM wiring harness connector. Disconnect diagnostic cable from positive battery cable. Measure resistance between J3 (COIL-) and J4 (COIL-). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open COIL- circuit between ignition coil and ICM. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- 28) Check COIL- For Short To Power Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J3 (COIL-) and J7 (B-). If DC voltage is less than 5.5 volts, go to next step. If DC voltage is 5.5 volts or more, repair short to power in COIL- circuit between coil and ICM. Coil may also be damaged.
- 29) Check COIL- For Short To Ground Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between J3 (COIL-) and J7 (B-). If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in COIL- circuit between coil and ICM.
- 30) Check GND At ICM Measure resistance between J9 (GND) and J7 (B-). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace ICM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- 31) Check GND At CMP Sensor Connect diagnostic cable between CMP sensor and sensor wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between J7 (B-) and J28 (GND). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open GND circuit between CMP sensor and ICM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, check ground circuit. If ground circuit is okay, replace CMP sensor.
PINPOINT TEST B: NO START WITH SPOUT CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED
Pinpoint Test B
| WARNING | DO NOT connect EEC-IV Diagnostic Cable and PCM to EEC-IV Breakout Box simultaneously. |
Turn ignition on. Set DVOM to AC voltage scale. Crank engine while measuring voltage between J15 (PIP) and J7 (B-). If AC voltage is 3.0-8.5 volts, replace ICM. If AC voltage is not 3.0-8.5 volts, go to next step.
4) Check PIP Signal From PIP Sensor Connect diagnostic cable to CMP sensor and sensor connector. Turn switch to PIP OPEN position. Crank engine and measure voltage between J7 (B-) and J34 (PIP). If AC voltage is 3.0-8.5 volts, repair open PIP circuit between ICM and CMP sensor. If AC voltage is not 3.0-8.5 volts, check CMP wiring harness connector. Repair as necessary. If connector is okay, replace CMP sensor.
PINPOINT TEST C: CONTINUOUS MEMORY CODE 212
Pinpoint Test C
PINPOINT TEST D - KOER CODE 213: TIMING INCORRECT, SPOUT
OPEN, POOR FUEL ECONOMY OR POOR DRIVEABILITY
Pinpoint Test D
Use this pinpoint test to diagnose an intermittent engine stall but restarts complaint. Visually inspect engine compartment to ensure all vacuum hoses and spark plug wires are properly routed and securely connected. Inspect wiring harnesses and connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. If possible, talk to driver of vehicle to determine under what conditions problem occurs. Review vehicle service records to avoid repeat replacement of components.
Pinpoint Test E
- NOTE: If using a Rotunda Distributor System Tester (007-00075) or equivalent, tester must be equipped with a Computer Controlled Dwell (CCD) upgrade to use DISTRIBUTOR IGNITION SYSTEM INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSIS testing.
- An engine analyzer is used to diagnose problems in secondary side of ignition system.
- Visually inspect engine compartment to ensure vacuum hoses and spark plug wires are properly routed and securely connected.
- Examine all wiring harnesses and connectors for insulation damage and burned, overheated, loose and broken conditions.
- Ensure battery is fully charged and all accessories are turned off during testing.
- Use an engine analyzer or lab scope and EI Adapter (Rotunda 007-00044) in these testing procedures. Check If Engine Will Start If engine starts, go to next step. If engine does not start, check ignition coil for damage or carbon tracking. Also, check coil wire resistance. Resistance should be 7000 ohms or less per foot. Repair as necessary. If coil and wire are okay, go to the «DISTRIBUTOR IGNITION PINPOINT TEST INDEX»(ref-23711-S20205869902001010300000) table. Viewing Ignition System Secondary Display Connect engine analyzer to view parade display of ignition system secondary. While slowly increasing engine speed from idle to 2000 RPM, compare engine analyzer display to illustrations. (Scheme 395) Illustrations shown are for a 4-cylinder engine but are typical for all EI engines.
Identifying EI Secondary Voltage Scope Patterns. Scheme 395
Perform the following.
- Visually inspect engine compartment to ensure vacuum hoses and spark plug wires are properly routed and securely connected.
- Examine all wiring harnesses and connectors for insulation damage and burned, overheated, loose and broken conditions.
- Ensure battery is fully charged and all accessories are turned off during testing.
- Use Rotunda Distributor System Tester (007-00075) or equivalent in these testing procedures. Tester must be equipped with a Computer Controlled Dwell (CCD) upgrade to perform tests.